1
10
46
-
https://archives.deerfieldlibrary.org/files/original/6e57f82a77c7ced3c59bc2900d3fecca.pdf
afb2d12f0d48b64afc8c72d6a7e403f3
PDF Text
Text
v;
lJ2t
-£■
rl!
I-
■f'
IS«
i V;n>
.•
1 '
\
,<V.
>
&
:■
!
I •
•: - Vf
�1967 0*YAD
Deerfield High School
Deerfield, Illinois
Volume V
�. '"•••
*v V;v;
' 1®
J
\
>
* ;
�s
.
"
.
-■**•
V
•
Youth holds seemingly-
• I
*
,
conflicting elements in its approach
to life. The neiv generation is
driven by a compelling
search for truth, yet gnawed by a
l
■
l
F .
restlessness for something different,
something new.
There is in this age a growing
.
-.i:
awareness of people, a sensitivity
*
i'O.
to the beliefs and ideas of others,
■: ■t;©:
but there also exists a dubiousness
concerning traditions and mores.
This apparent disunity is bound
together by the unique underlying
attitude that youth assumes
through all the striving and all
the questioning.
The dreams and demands of
the upcoming adults find their
strength in a fresh untainted
outlook of the future, an
unconquerable SPIRIT of success.
Editor-in-chief—Debbie Johnson
Associate Editors—Copy— Jeanne Yandell
Layout— Bob Katz
3
�!
i
i
v
!
i
i
*
i
S *
On opening day students mingle in bookstore lines while waiting to purchase school materials.
:■
Senior boys still find time in the new 25-minute lunch periods for
entertainment.
■ Y>
i
ad
ta»
--a
—
.>
- J!1
-
Table of
Contents
Academics
26
Organizations... ...64
Sports
4
96
Students
132
Index
169
�[ •-f-:
± •_\__]
Jim Wheeler presents Coach O'Connor with the game ball during the Fall Sports
Awards Banquet.
Accustomed to the hanging and
drilling of construction, classes study
without distraction.
In September, 2100 students
returned to DHS or entered the
high school for the first time.
Due to the overcrowding the new
25 minute lunch and session periods
began and the school day gained an
extra 40 minutes. The experimental
mixed freshman sessions were also
put into effect.
Mark Herzog, Fred Homer and Haney Moale crowd
the refreshment stand at the Freshmen Mixer.
Lost in thought, two youths linger until the late buses arrive.
5
�Homecoming Weekend
Honors DHS Alumni
Warrior Weekend ’66, dedicated
to DHS alumni, was appropriately
initiated by the traditional Friday
night pep rally. Then pouring from
i
!
the gym the students formed a
snake dance to the bonfire. A
coke dance was the final event of
the evening. Early Saturday
I
s
afternoon a pre-victory parade of
wildly decorated club cars, floats
and class cars wound through
Firemen stand by to quench the blaze of a Prospect Knight
burning in effigy.
Sue Emery accepts the Spirit Jug
for the triumphant junior class from
Pep Club President Val Fladeland.
town to the football field.
Mr. Bruhn’s junior session^prepares to declare their class’s victory.
�Witli frenzied gestures and total silence, seniors vie for the Spirit Jug.
Sophomores Ron Weiner, Dee Gerson and Naomi Scher spur their
class on in “Two Bits.”
It is under the leadership of Sue
Emery and Jeff McDonald that
the juniors claim the prize.
Jamie Jacobson and Steve Hornma lead the freshmen in the tra
ditional yell contest.
,w.
i
'%!!■&
fi
7
�“Hare Comes Victory Tortoise ” the senior class float, foreshadows a Warrior
win.
Rugged linemen Kent Liddle and
George Surgcnt drag doivn a Prospect
Knight.
I
*
2
TOUCHDOWN!!
Tina Russell selects a choice balloon from Marty Klempner
to release at the first touchdown.
Varsity Warriors inch their way through the JV half time crowd toward the locker room.
8
�Denise, escorted by Kurt Kramer, accepts a bouquet of
roses from Harold Kessler.
HOMECOMING COURT—Cheryl Neumeyer, Kathy
Dickenson, Queen Denise Oscarson, Katy Taylor and
Patti Roche.
Queen Denise Oscarson reigns over Warrior Weekend festivities.
�fc
The freshman float “De Feet of Prospect” is signalled to
join the parade line.
1
I
f
!
i
i
*
■j
“We’re Engineering a Victory’’ the sophomores’ first place
float, pauses before passing the judges’ stand.
Homecoming dance couples move in time to the beat of the
Gents.
The crowd roars in recognition as the junior float ‘We
Aren’t Chicken Man” wheels by.
Both alumni and students of DHS reminisce while scanning the Homecoming ’65 poster.
l
\
/ifcrd <7n Xfu j&tx
I
At*.
f”*'
^4 /M,
8
�1
Mummy Baffles Sleuths
In Senior Production
In Student Stunts, the senior class
added their own master spies to
the ranks of James Bond and
Maxwell Smart—“Agent 0067 and
the Mummy Case.”
The two undercover workers are
involved in an attempt to recover
priceless rocket fuel from the
clreacl mummy organization. They
follow the trail of suspicion
through a ivilcl west of pie
flinging cowboys to the Ypsilanti
Public School where the espionage
ring is successfully cracked in a
chemistry lab.
Dave Raber illustrates
Gunslinger Andy Straus pon
ders the merits of a dance-hall
girl's performance.
During a rigorous rehearsal, Joan Eldredge breaks up over
a sudden ad lib from Mike Hoit.
how a chief agent keeps a well-groomed appearance.
�Chief Dave Raber, commands agents 00671/* and 0067, alias Joan
Eldredge and Mike Hoit, to unravel the Mummy case.
Mrs. Irene Kramsky, stunts faculty director,
voices suggestions to student participants on
stage.
Prisoner Greg Turnbaugh discusses the disadvantages of unemployment
with Deputy Pat Schulze.
'•«»
• • ••
Kindergarteners Wendy Frankel, Gwen Mooney and Mike Augenstein
attempt to persuade Sue Derby to join the tinging at Ypsilanli School.
I*
i •
«#«••«
••
• •« » »
* i
�i
STUNTS DIRECTORS—Instrumental, Rick Conedera; Dance, Bindy Nielson;
Business, Shelley Barr; Choral, Barb Blane; Stagecreiv, Frank Baker; General
Directors, Joan Eldrcdge and Mike Hoit; and Secretary, Diane Kenny.
Marty Klempner slips lithely into his
Fairy God-Mother gown.
Cinderella gasps in shock as she finds the canvas track shoe doesn't fit her, either.
■
;
;
■
>
I
13
*
�h
Paula Theise, Lynn Miller and Greg Turnbaugh enjoy lunch
at the business students’ conference at the Conrad Hilton
in Chicago.
Enforced by twenty-three inches
of snow, winter arrived at
Deerfield High School during
exam week. Students returned
after semester break to drifts
piled roof high. Still DHS did not
close, exams were completed,
another semester opened and tve
attended the victorious conference
championships in all three winter
sports.
Social activities, service projects
and meetings filled the
balance of time.
Bud Beyer, esteemed pantomimist, gave an AFS sponsored performance for Deerfield students.
14
�1
Courtyard snow drifts reached the roof of DHS.
Second period study hall students participated in filming
a traffic safety movie.
Marshall Lester Holtzblatt studies in the glass corridor while snowdrifts create a
surrealistic pattern with bizarre reflections from opposite wall.
1966 TURNABOUT SNOWBALL COURT—Sue Derby, Lynette Linton, Queen Joan Clark, Peg Allen, Gwen
Mooney.
15
�T
lhe bumns Was ChiUed by Sn0W and icy Winds> DHS’s «4ome >° <'“* year's three AFS students
Bianca Guariglia, AFS student from Italy
16
was warm and
Ariel Rivas, AFS student from Uruguay
�Within a very few
months students came to
regard Bianca, Thierry,
and Ariel not merely as
fascinating guests from
foreign countries, hut as
people with interests
and problems much like
their own. Sitting side
by side in the library,
discussing cafeteria
choices while plodding
through the line, sharing
classes and homework—
all clreiv the Americans,
French, Italians and
Uruguayans closer in a
bond of universal
friendships.
�The entire cast celebrates the grand finale during dress rehearsal.
About to propose to Nellie on his plantation
patio, Emile sings the refrain to “Some En
chanted Evening
18
While entertaining the troops at Thanksgiving, Hazel Montgomery, as
Nellie, and Mike Hoit, as Billis, belt out a round of “Honey Bun”
�Hearing that Emile, Henry Moran, has asked Nellie to
marry him, Patsy Slilphen, as Ngana, and Mike Augenstein, as Jerome, pantomime to “Dites-Moi.”
Finally deciding to ignore Emile, Nellie, Nina Frazier, states
“I’m Gonna Wash That Man Right Outa My Hair ”
DHS Music Students
Present fSouth Pacific’
Sandy Russo, Bloody Mary, introduces her daughter Liat,
Diane Rummel, to Lieutenant Joe.Cable, Rick Conedera.
Music Department students
delighted capacity audiences ivith their
lively comedy, love and adventure
story, “South Pacific.” The story
concerns a romance between Nellie,
an appealing Navy nurse, and a
middle aged Pacific Island French
planter, Emile. The combined efforts
of the music and drama departments
and the stage crew made this wellknown Rodgers and Hammerstein
musical one of the major events of
the ’66-67 school year.
Mike Hoit, John Kyle, and Joe Colo voice the belief
that “There is Nothing Like a Dame ”
�m
x
ss
v
s
I
W
i Si'S Sfttfsi: £
A'
c-
R"" *A-«• “■
Cast members of “The Bald Soprano” include-M. Hoit, B. Blane, S. Balsam, D. Miller, J. Eldredge, H. Moran.
20
I
�!
'The Silver Whistle’
Chosen As Spring Play
For the first time, DHS students
presented both a musical and an
all-school play in one year.
For their spring play, the
students performed Robert McEnroe’s
“The Silver Whistle.” This is the
delightful tale of the transformation
of a group of disgruntled, unhappy
inhabitants of an old people’s home
into useful, busy and charming
individuals. This change is brought
about by a vagrant who brings
youth and joy to the others in the
play-and to the audience.
-
Cast members of “The Nightingale” are—M. Holbrook, M.
Dandino, L. Baird, S. Tarnoff, C. Foster, C. Marlin, D. Went
worth, S. Smith, P. Heck, M. Sanders, K. McGovern, P.
Daniels.
Cast of “The Silver Whistle”—S. Tarnoff, J. Eldredge, A. Straus, D. Miller, R. Dahlberg, M. Sanders, M. Holbrook, D. Johnson,
H. Moran, M. Hoit, A. Untermyer, M. Rummel, C. Foster, D. Schooler, C. Mitchell.
�L.
-r;
--x:.
1
Best costumes at “Incognito” were created by Given Mooney, Chuck Eddyr
Patti Hayes and Scott Sickel, all from “The Wizard of Oz”
1967 SCHOLASTIC ART AWARD WINNERS—Row 1: Laura Appelman, Anne
Sylvan, Louise Mullen, Julie Fladeland, Chris Ommen. Row 2: Bob Thompson,
Iris Pauli, Kathy Martin, Dave Ericson.
School Chest Ugly Man Kevin Harvey
Swim Club members practice a pinwheel
formation while preparing for their annual
xhnijt.
�ilL£}£l
PEGGY ALLEN
DAR Award
Awards, studying to escape
senior exams, an unsurpassed
amount for school chest and
spring fever all characterized a
new season. Deerfield
underclassmen registered for
Fall ’67 and seniors frantically
rifled through the mailbox for
college acceptances. Students in
every class began to re-evaluate
themselves, the year and their
future.
JODY BENSON
Girls’ State
ALAN GILBERT
Harvard Book Award
Roller skating beauties Fred Gahl and Bob Katz were among those
who enjoyed “Incognito,” the Student Council sponsored spring
activity.
�Prom and Graduation
Climax School Year
Two miniature doormen in
tuxedoes led arriving couples
through a rabbit hole into the
Wonderland Ball. The highlighting
dance of the 1965-66 season,
decorated in the style of Lewis
Carroll’s fantasy, was sponsored by
the junior class.
Commencement exercises, held
for the first time off school
grounds, took place in Ravinia
Park. At the close of the evening’s
program the graduates rose
together, singing the alma mater,
and terminated their high school
Linda Freeh lead off the traditional royal dance.
Marilyn Schmalz is honored as
the winner of the 1966 John
Fitzgerald Kennedy award for
personal courage and integrity.
~*
►/;
■
T*'
I
24
)
\
years.
At Ravinia Park the 1966 graduating class marches toward the stage in time with
t(Pomp and Circumstance” to receive their diplomas.
�1966 PROM COURT—Seated: King Bob Smith, Queen Linda Freeh. Standing: Sally Davenport, Len
Bennett, AFS students Karin Schneider and Jon Toledo, Frank Wipple, Pam Hecht, Tom Hopwood,
Jan Gerson.
The girls assemble in the dusk prior to commencement exercises.
�■^iy-:;
1
y'i
'•••*■.
■.
Academics
�BOARD OF EDUCATION—Row 1: Mr. William Nelson, Mr. Harry Knoll, Mrs. Robert Aitchison, Mr. Ted Winter. Row 2:
Mr. Stuart Bernstein, Mr. Alex Briber, Mr. Edward Rothchild.
DR. KARL PLATH, Superintendent
Board of Education
Coordinates District 113
Members of the Board of Education are selected
by the community. Together with the administration
they regulate the affairs of District 113, which in
cludes Deerfield and Highland Park high schools.
Budgeting and school policy are two of the Board’s
responsibilities. Other involvements include the co
ordination of curriculum and the management of in
terviews with prospective teachers. The Board of
Education insures that the schools are maintained in
the most advantageous manner for all members of
the community, the students and adults.
MISS LILLIAN TUCKER, Secretary to the Board of Education
m
i
�-
MR. ARTHUR GOSLING, Administrative Assistant
MR. L. E. LIBARKEN, Assistant Superintendent
MR. EARLING ZAESKE, Operations Manager
-A_____
MRS. JANET ANDERSON and MISS JEANETTE WATTS,
IBM Department
MR. HAROLD J. PERRY, Curriculum Co-ordinator
MR. JAMES WISNER, Accountant
29
�Administration Directs
Curriculum, Policies
Several major functions of administering the school
are c arried out by the principal, the dean and the
guidance director. This group coordinates school activities such as dances, sports events and clubs. Deci
sions on facilities, curriculum and the arrangement of
the students’ subject programs are also made by this
committee. Policies and procedures are another of their
concerns.
Through the efforts of these people the social and
scholastic attitudes of DHS students are developed into
the positive outlook of responsible citizens.
Mr. Benson discusses some of the new building plans ivilh
his secretary, Mrs. Abrahamson.
MR. WALLACE HAMMERBERG, Dean of Students
MR. ROBERT BENSON, Principal
While waiting for appointments with Mr. Hammerberg, Mike
Reilly and Jan Chester relax for a few moments.
�MR. LLOYD BINGHAM
Librarian
MISS SUSAN BROWN
Librarian
MRS. MARY STALLMAN
Librarian
MRS. JUNE CURTIS
Cafeteria Manager
MRS. LYDIA CARLSON and MRS. DACIA FAHLER,
School Nurses
Students spending a study period in the library search out
term paper material.
Charles Becker determinedly proves his recovery during the
regular procedure for returning absentees.
31
��Counselors Encourage,
Guide Future Adults
Every member of the DHS Guidance Department is
fully aware that the youths they are in contact with must
soon accept complete responsibilities in an adult world.
All eight counselors are experienced in dealing with
the problems of the high school age level. Their aim
is to encourage and assist students in adjusting to their
school and outside life, in becoming dependable and
mature people.
In session periods, homeroom teachers work with
the department in helping the student complete a fouryear subject plan for high school and making college
and vocational choices.
Juniors and seniors have the opportunity to talk to
the many college representatives who visit DHS.
Available also is the college room which is filled with
catalogs and the new College View-Deck machine. The
instrument uses overlays with different school charac
teristics to help narrow college choices.
The counseling program does not end with the high
school years. Graduates always have an open invitation
to return and discuss with counselors and students their
colleges or employment.
Mark Noll waits while his schedule change is processed.
MR. RALPH POELLING
Northern Illinois Univ., BS
Univ. o! Wisconsin, MS
MISS WILMA TALLMAN
State College of Iowa, BA
Univ. of Iowa, MA
�•
u.
***>
■
w mv ■'*£>&!
■
�!
I
i
MRS. EVA MAXEY
Chairman Wisconsin State—
Whitewater, BEd Northern Il
linois Univ., MA
I
MRS. BETTY FREEHLING
Wisconsin Slate—Whitewater
BE Univ. of Wisconsin, MS
li
MR. WILLIAM HARDT
Eastern Illinois Univ., BSEd
MR. RAY KNUDSON
Ball State Univ., BS
Shirene Kajadar pauses a minute between shorthand timings.
i
MR. RICHARD RUREY
Wisconsin State—Whitewater,
BSEd Northern Illinois Univ..
MEd
MR. JAMES STEWART
Marquette Univ., BS Loyola
Univ., MEd
Bill Grile makes a ledger entry during a bookkeeping test.
36
�1
Business Students Take
Serious Look At Future
Most of today’s youth will seek employment oppor
tunities in the business world. The DHS Business Edu
cation Department realizes how valuable it is for a per
son to choose his job with firm basic knowledge of his
chosen occupation of the skills expected of him.
To prepare them for their future professions, a general
introductory business course and other curricula deal
ing with sales and retailing are offered.
For young women wishing to enter the secretarial
field, suitable training may be acquired through the
skilled typing and shorthand classes. The college typ
ing and nolehand course has been carefully organized
for those planning to continue their education.
The Business Education Department has also ar
ranged various levels of typing instruction for students
of different competence. By forming a program based
on courses that can guide a young person no matter
what sort of career he desires, this department presents
all with an opportunity to prepare for their future.
Mrs. Maxey illustrates the “trans” prefix on the overhead
projector.
In the few remaining minutes of the period, Jeff Ornstein and Donna Nickelsen ivork on their typing assignment.
V.Y ~
�- - - -j
y
o'-
£H
t
isaip*
&r
MEAnt ~
^ ^ *j
-■»
*
-1
+^?tm
MISS DORA BEAN
Chairman Parsons College, BS
Columbia Univ., MA
’
!•
i
MISS BONNIE BREMER
Iowa State Univ., BS
MRS. SHARION DAVIS
Univ. of Wisconsin, BS
MRS. NANCY ENMARK
Iowa State Univ., BS
i
Fashions, Child Care
Included In Home Ec
r
Tantalizing aromas flood the halls outside the Home
Economics Department frequently, but this obvious
culinary skill is only a fraction of the wide variety of
courses available in the department. A series of related
subjects were introduced this year.
Home planning, child development and family liv
ing offer students a deeper dimension into what in
volves being a wife and a mother. Clothing students
learn the basic techniques of using a machine and
working with patterns, then test their knowledge by
making their own outfits for the spring Home Economics
Fashion Show.
Interested students take charge of the nursery school,
while others fix lunch for the attending youngsters.
Through training received in well-equipped sewing
rooms and kitchens, students are given an opportunity
to investigate the many career opportunities in home
'momics.
Foods students Carol Clark and Linda Mamone carefully place
their cherry tarts in the oven.
Taking notes on types of fibers, Jane Granfield discovers that her time in sewing is not all spent at the machine.
,
ri
j: -
38
�Combining the ingredients for her coffee cake, a nursery school girl adds the necessary handful of sail.
Scrambling up the slide, toddlers release their energy during
recess.
Figuring out the necessary pattern changes, Pat Sutherland
works intensely on her sewing project.
�Industrial Arts Trains
Students For Careers
MR. ROLAND KEHRBERG
Chairman Stout State Univ.,
BS Northern Illinois Univ.,
MSEd
MR. JAMES CHAMBERLAIN
Bradley Univ., BS, MS
Members of the Industrial Arts Department regard
their line of study as a training ground. The program
selection is designed so students are able to discover
their interests in this area and form some ideas of their
abilities.
Among the classes that do not demand a prerequisite
are mechanical drawing and power mechanics. These
courses stress the fundamentals necessary for advanced
study of machine drawing of power and internal com
bustion. Metal shop and wood shop deal with the basic
tool skills and safety precautions. There are follow-up
units that go into greater depth for all these classes.
Juniors and seniors may participate in credited
courses in Waukegan’s area vocational school.
Architectural or engineering drafting, which empha
size preparation essential for a career, are open to
college-hound students planning to major in these par
ticular areas.
MR. ROSS KOEPNICK
Ohio Univ., BSEd Chicago
Teachers College, MEd
Doug Carter and John Wollbrinck observe Mr. Chamberlain s technique lor cutting metal on a bandsaw.
�'
;
Tom Blockus attempts to visualize his mechanical designs from various angles.
Final details of a machine part are copied by Doug Carter.
Laboring intently on his architectural drafting project, Bob
Engh steadies his T-square.
41
��PE Department Offers
Health, Sports Programs
MISS ANN SMALL
Chairman Miami Univ., BS
Univ. of Wisconsin, MS
MISS JEAN COLEMAN
Univ. of MichiganfoS
MRS. BARBARA SCHOFIELD
Univ. of Missouri, BS
MISS ELIZABETH LACY
Illinois State Univ., BS
MISS TONYA TOOLE
Miami Univ., BS
S 1
MISS CATHERINE
WHARTON
Ohio State Univ., BS
44
MRS. ANN CHAMBERLAIN
Wisconsin State—LaCrosse, BS
All the energy suppressed in a student when
cramped in a desk for forty minute stretches or when
worming a path through mobbed halls is let loose in
the gyms of the girls’ and boys’ Physical Education
Departments.
Both sections’ instructors make the most of this
spirited release. They offer activities that will not only
allow the students to work off their energy but will
also serve to illustrate the importance of physical fit
ness and good sportsmanship.
All freshmen, besides competitive sports, are enrolled
in a semester health course stressing first aid measures
and physical well-being. Sophomores become aware of
the safety precautions involved in drivers’ education.
Junior and senior girls may select their activities
from such sports as golf, badminton and relaxation.
The boys’ choices range from weight lifting and gym
nastics to swimming and soccer. Both Physical Educa
tion Departments have formed a program which allow
students to channel their restlessness into practices of
sportsmanship and good health.
Atvaiting her turn at the badminton net, Wendy Frankel
prepares to play the winner of the game.
�■
MR. RICHARD BALDRINI
Chairman Illinois State Univ.,
BS, MA
Alan Feldman and Andy Zimmerman battle for a jump ball
in Mr. Steele's freshman gym class.
MR. PAUL ADAMS
Univ. of Illinois, BS
MR. FRED HARRIS
Univ. of Iowa, BS
MR. MILO GASPER
Bradley Univ., BS, MA
MR. LEONARD KISELLUS
Illinois State Univ., BS Colo
rado State Univ., MA
MR. CARL EICHSTAEDT
Illinois State Univ., BS, MS
MR. THOMAS HALFORD
State Univ. of Iowa, BS, MA
MR. DOUGLAS KAY
Western Illinois Univ., BS
MR. RONALD O’CONNOR
Illinois State Univ., BS, MS
MR. MICHAEL PENROD
Kansas State Univ., BS, MS
MR. ROBERT STEELE
Southern Illinois Univ., BS, MS
MR. KARL SUTTER
Indiana Univ., BS
45
�Chairman
Baldwin-Wallace
College, BA
Northwestern
Univ., MA
MR. RICHARD BAXTER
Univ. of Miami, BA North
western Univ., MA
MRS. CHRISTINE BILLONE
Connecticut Univ., BA
Lecturing to a group of jorty Senior English students, Mr.
White discusses the themes of Moby Dick.
Intensive English Study
Allows Deeper Insight
B^naLVUu(fS0UCS
Christian Univ, MA ^
MR- JAMES DYAS
Lofas College, BA
e6ternVBs^
Man is compelled by one element of his nature to
shaie with others his dreams and fears and ideas.
anguage, written and spoken, is a priceless method
of the communication that is universally and unceasing
ly sought between people.
Beginning with the freshman year, the staff of the
hIS English Department has organized a four year
composition system to develop writing style and skill.
n these classes prepared visual aids with the overhead
piojector are employed. Sophomores for the first time
can watch their own progress in speech class with
use of the new video tape recorder.
Seniors are prepared for college through exposure
to larger classes. Small seminar groups are held once
a week for discussion of class work and individual pro
gress. Through the entire high school English plan,
classical and controversial literature, such as Moby
ick and To Kill a Mockingbird, is read and examined.
^eerfield’s English Department has arranged a program designed to strengthen and improve the student’s
a *Hty to express himself both on paper and in conyersation and to comprehend more fully the ideas and
lmpressi0ns that others wish to convey.
�tmsj-vvtn)
MR. GEORGE HERMAN
De Paul Univ., BA, MA
MR. RAYMOND HORTON
Western Michigan Univ., BA,
MA
MRS. ANN JOHNSON
Augustana College, BA
MR. RAY KNUDSON
Ball State Univ., BS
MR. MICHAEL KOEHLER
Nebraska Univ., BA
MRS. IRENE KRAMSKY
Univ. of Wisconsin, BA Na
tional Teachers College, BA
Using the overhead projector, Mr. Dyas points out various
mistakes in students* themes.
MISS NANCY LAYTON
Northwestern Univ., BA, MA
MRS. EDITH MILLER
Michigan State Univ., BS In
diana State Univ., MA
47
�MR. RICHARD MOORE
Luther College. BA
MR. GREG ROVER
Northwestern Univ., BS
MR. HOWARD SKOIEN
De Pauw University, BA
MISS JOAN WERHAN
St. Olaf College, BA Univ. of
Wisconsin, MA
48
MR. MARK NAGEL
Millikcn Univ., BA
MR. TOM SILVERWOOD
Beloit College, BA
MRS. MARY SUTTON
Ball State Univ., BA
MR. DONALD WHITE
Iowa State Univ., BA Drake
Univ., MA
Fulfilling one of the many requirements of sophomore speech,
Geoff Babcock delivers an information speech to his fellow
classmates.
MRS. GAIL WHITE
Northwestern Univ., BA, MA
�Secants, Radii, Limits
Clarify Math Concepts
In this era of computers and rockets, mathematics is
of primary importance. Deerfield’s Mathematics De
partment is constructed to stimulate and prepare stu
dents for a future in the atomic era.
No general mathematics courses are offered at DHS.
Underclassmen wade through the principles of algebra
and geometry, while seniors study the concepts of ad
vanced courses, such as matrix algebra, probability
and statistics and math survey. The material presented
to the older group may not be advanced necessarily
because of difficulty, but because they are special ap
proaches to math in high school curriculum.
DHS, one of the first schools to have its own com
puter, also has established a computer course.
A new teaching device now supplements the overhead
projector. Valuable information is presented to small
classes simultaneously over closed circuit television
sets in various rooms.
The Deerfield Mathematics Department, through a
number of courses offered and a variety of presenta
tions, allows students to become acquainted with one
of the forces that is propelling our world.
Computer programming student Burr Nelson feeds what he
hopes to be a correct program into the computer.
By watching others put the homework problems on the board,
Jim Matta discovers graphing is much easier to understand.
Karen Goodman, Bill McCreedy and Ed Warshauer find
that Mr. Gosh is always willing to clear up any student’s
problems with algebra.
�MR. KARL WILDERMUTH
Chairman Denison Univ., BS
Ohio State Univ., MA
MR. MICHAEL DOREN
Illinois State Univ., BS
MR. RICHARD GUELCHER
Duke Univ., BS Univ. of Wis
consin, MS
MISS KATHLEEN BANKA
Northwestern Univ., BS
MR. JA
Wisconsin
Point, BS
MS
MRS. BETTY HAY
Indiana State Univ., BS
As part of his advanced math program Gary Gilbert tests
his program in the computer.
Si
MRS. VICTORIA KOLB
Lake Forest College, BA Univ.
of Illinois, MA
MR. THOMAS McDONALD
Wooster College, BA
Ohio
State Univ., MA
MR. DANIEL OWEN
Illinois State Univ., BS, MS
MRS. MARY LOU PADDACK
Illinois State Univ., BS
�1I
;on
TOf
SS
Mr. Stupple uses a filmstrip to explain basic geometric con
cepts to Roberta Unger, Herb Gould and Jan Bonin.
MR. CHARLES SHEPARD
Ripon College, BS Colorado
State Univ., MA
MR. BRUCE STUPPLE
Lake Forest College, BA
MISS MARILYN THIEL
Indiana Univ., BA
MISS RITA WOLBERT
Marquette Univ., BA
Univ.
of Illinois, MS
51
�Language Classes Study
Customs And Culture
MISS ADELE FREDRICKSON
Chairman
Univ. of Chicago,
BA Chicago Teachers College,
MEd
MR. ALAN BEASLEY
Wisconsin State— LaCross, BS
MRS. JANE CHALFEN
Univ. of Illinois, BA North
western Univ., MA
MRS. ANN DRAVILLAS
Western Kentucky State Col
lege, BA Univ. of Wisconsin,
MA
MISS JULIE LAMPS
Univ. of
Knox College, BA
Illinois, MEd
B
MR. LIONEL LeBEAU
St. Louis Univ., BA
Northwestern Univ., MA
Language is a building process. After two years the
foundations have just been laid; grammar, verb con
jugation, and sentence construction have been drilled
and mastered. During the third and fourth years these
skills become tools which can open the doors to the
customs and cultures of a foreign country.
Conversation is practiced by the use of the language
laboratory and the portable lab, enabling teachers to
check comprehension and pronunciation easily. In these
sessions students are given a chance to hear and practice
native dialects.
Virgil and Cicero are read and studied from the
original texts in Latin classes. Through films revealing
the highlights of each country, students of French and
German can acquaint themselves with the background
of their subjects. Skits and projects depict the Spanish
way of life to class members.
An understanding of a nation, a culture, can be
grasped more easily through a sensitivity to the native
tongue. The DHS Language Department offers this
too, a knowledge of the people’s speech, to make clearer
what that society has to say.
'
MISS JULIENNE RENAUD
Univ. of Illinois, BS, MA
■s
'
MISS KAREN OLSEN
Univ. of Wisconsin, BS
I
52
MISS BAYONNE O’MARA
Canisius College, BA
Univ.
of Detroit, MA
MISS JOANNE UTTER
Principia College, BA
MISS LOUISE VON FRANTZIUS
Northwestern Univ., BA Middlebury College, MA
�■
Instead of going to the lab, Mr. Beasley’s Spanish students occasionally listen to the tapes in class.
Even a broken arm does not prevent Steve Stanger from tak
ing his fourth year French exam.
An explanation of Spanish irregular verb forms receives a
quizzical look from Sleph Cunningham.
53
�■
i§aM|
A-V.V.V
ips
i 1 ■ ■
y
fc:
�Young Scientists Probe
Into Surrounding World
To search out a pattern in the seemingly arbitrary
existence of life and matter is the object of eveiy science
regardless of subject matter. The DHS Science De
partment offers a variety of courses to satisfy the in
terest of all students.
Freshmen may take physical science or a new ad
vanced placement chemistry course offered to outstand
ing students. The relationship between organisms and
their environment is investigated by sophomore biology
students.
Earth Science supplemented chemistry and physics
this year, primarily involving the geological composi
tion of the land. Seniors who show superior comprehen
sion are able to take an advanced placement science
course. They are free to pursue their interests in biolo
gy, chemistry and physics.
The program of the DHS Science Department is de
signed to challenge the student to probe into the es
sence of life and perhaps to resolve some age old mys
teries surrounding it.
MR. ROSS YOUNG
Chairman Northwestern Univ.,
BS DePaul Univ., MS
MR. DONALD BELL
Southern Illinois Univ., BS
MRS. BETTY ANNAN
Northwestern Univ., BS
MR. WALTER BLACKBURN
Wabash College, BA
Illustrating with styrofoam balls, Mr. Dell shoivs Marc Toma
and Sue IVengerhoff the atomic structure of a crystal.
MR. JOHN BRAWDERS
North Central College, BS
Notre Dame Univ., MS West
ern Michigan Univ., MA
MR. STEVEN COMBS
Univ. of Iowa, BA
I
MR. FRED HEIN
Eastern Illinois Univ.,
Univ. of Arizona, MA
MR. VANCE HUNTSINGER
Univ. of Minnesota, BA
55
�i
ir$g
:
'
•Av-!'*
'
*S5>
't
•
ii
I
A
{-
/r^g IT*
;
•V
• •-'
f.
J
*J
i
/
<
*
:
' j.,
ll/nt
,
V
#
‘
|\T<
l
'
?r
► Ji.
' V
<
V
\«. m
*
!
A
.« g
IS
■
I
f .
%;• •
i r
/■
.
■i
I .<
H-tyy
i
IJ
KiV■
1
: ;4«.
?
: 5
h,
%
v:.
:®Il
J
isi
-i
o
\1
\ +£*
a
I\
!
’
.-
__ H
*1
*;1
I
- • .*
.‘I
:
o
A
'
!
•A'
prr ..>*
• ..... ; -* f'
»•
.a*?'#*.-"! :
' -V,
iJid
/
J
I
During a biology experiment, Nancy Hines offers her theory on photosynthesis to Mr. Van Horne.
i
ASM*
*
:•
«
MRS. PATSY LILL
Northwestern Univ., BS
i
56
MR. VINCENT MALEK
Univ. of Wisconsin, BS
MR. ROBERT MOTZKO
Winona State College,
Univ. of Georgia, MEd
BS
•I
MR. VICTOR RENAUD
Southern Illinois Univ., BEd
George Peabody College, MA
■
�!
Students learn more by actually seeing for themselves. Larry
Kamins dissects a fetal pig to further understand the parts
of its body.
One of the many inhabitants of the vivarium is a bull snake.
MR. JOHN SNIVELY
Wittenberg Univ., BA
MR. ARLO STRAIGHT
Hillsdale College, BA Eastern
Michigan Univ., MA
MR. ROBERT TORSBERG
Univ. of Illinois, BS, MS
MR. GEORGE VAN HORNE
Carthage College, BS Western
Michigan Univ., MA
57
�I
56
Social Studies Piece
Together Man’s Story
MR. JAMES HAYES
Chairman Univ. of Wisconsin,
BS, MS
MR. LOUIS ADLER
Northern Illinois Univ., BEd
Univ. of Cincinnati, MEd
MR. JACK BASSETT
Northwestern Univ., BS
MR. BERNHARD BRUHN
Northwestern Univ., BS, MA
MR. JOSEPH HAJOST
Northwestern Univ., BS
MR. RICHARD LAURSEN
Lawrence Univ., BA
Amer
ican Univ. of Beirut, MA
MISS DONNAMAE LEVINSON
Uuiv. of Illinois, BA
Univ.
of Io»u. MA
MR. DAN V1NCKTT
Auroia College, BA
of Iowa, MA
Univ.
The story of humanity need not be presented in a
mass of dry, seemingly unrelated incidents. The DHS
Social Studies Department strives to reveal man’s
struggle in his physical and spiritual world through
integrated, provocative course material.
To freshmen and sophomores is offered a study of
the histoiy of Western Civilization. This class empha
sizes the immense influence of Western values in the
molding of today’s world. World Government and Ge
ography, open to sophomores and seniors, attempts to
depict the United States’ problems and goals.
Juniors and seniors may enroll in semester courses
of economics, sociology, or political science.
Seniors who indicate superior comprehension may
take advanced placement courses in Modern European
History and Middle Eastern studies.
Through curriculum such as this, students are en
abled to perceive the remarkable world they are part
of and envision its development. The various chapters
of man’s tale are woven together into a fascinating,
cohesive adventure story.
Diligence is a necessity in sociology; Mike Flinty senior,
pores over his notes.
MU. BREAUX WAISH
Miami Univ., BA
�V
Gerry Carper, Rich Foster and Dick Marks compare notes
on the behavior patterns of psychotics.
Rich Kadison finds that sociology movies are not only in
formative, but occasionally very funny.
Busily taking notes, members of Mr. Bruhns Modern European class learn about the Thirty Years War.
59
�L YEW OF CKCAEO
Above and left: Students in Mr. Adler’s eighth period soci•
ology class analyze different definitions of culture.
Laurie Kinkead muses over an essay test question on the
principles of capitalistic and socialistic societies.
�Grounds And Buildings
Receive First Rate Care
The superior condition of the DHS landscape and
buildings is due to the labors of the custodians. These
men work all year to maintain the school’s first rate
appearance in the halls and classrooms and on the sur
rounding property.
The cafeteria aides prepare 2100 luncheons includ
ing a main course, salad, dessert and a beverage.
Other sendees which add to the school’s efficiency
in scholastic and social aspects are those of the clerks
in the library, the guidance office and the attendance
office. Teacher aides assist with supervision of study
halls and the lunchroom.
Additions to the certified staff this year include
two permanent substitutes.
OFFICE STAFF—Miss Lambert, Mrs. Abrahamson, Mrs.
Peterson, Mrs. Goffo.
ATTENDANCE STAFF—Mrs. Blevins and Mrs. Hall.
PERMANENT CERTIFIED SUBSTITUTES—Mrs. Eisinger
and Mrs. IFells.
OFFICE STAFF—Mrs. Frigo, Mrs. Hedrick, Mrs. Reynolds,
Mrs. Kobusch.
TEACHER AIDES—Mrs. Caruso, Mrs. Worcester, Mrs. Levi.
61
�Mrs. Vera Olson, girls' locker room attendant
It takes many huge pots and pans to prepare enough food
for 2,100 students.
CUSTODIANS—Row 1: Frank Santoro, Hugo Bernadini,
Joseph Zaccan. Row 2: Charles Palmieri, Adolph Vous,
Woody Coughenour. Walter Olson, Eric Glasel, John Danus,
John Oberstar, Vincent Meyer, Guido Araidei.
Mr. John Credit and Mr. Dorn Canlagallo, boys locker room
attendants
Mr. Floyd Barnes, purchasing department, and Mrs. Midge
Slattery, service center manager
�CAFETERIA STAFF—Mrs. Schivochoiv, Mrs. Gyllenberg, Mrs. VanderBloom.cn, Mrs. Poplar, Mrs. Howell, Mrs. Freburg,
Mrs. Woik, Mrs. Dibbern, Mrs. Mamone, Mrs. Anthony, Mr. Guillermo, Mr. Kuhn, Mr. Nanini.
Phil Becker1s reaction to a comment during 6-A lunch arouses
an amused smirk from Jon Rosner.
A member oj the maintenance staff welds together the pieces
of the damaged heating system.
Trying to decide between chop suey and grilled cheese, Ned
Gardner, Rick Weil and Ed Mount edge toward the cash
register.
�'
I
.
il
■
Organizations
�:
!
'.
!
i
:
.
NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY MEMBERS—Row 1: B. Wood, N. Widmer, J. Ziccarelli, H. Kang, D. Johnson, H. Montgom
ery, L. Kamins, K. Sommers, A. Untermyer, D. VanDelinder. Row 2: S. Smith, S. Marshak. J. Neumark, J. Tahtinen, P.
Wolf, S. Herzog, J. Wykle, K. Martin, C. Main, P. Mount, B. Nelson, P. Longtin. Row 3: J. Sandler, J. Phillips, G. Hess, T.
Hirsh, D. Van Hoesen, M. Winkler, B. Nelson, R. Kadison, D. Schooler, R. Tinucci, R. Schultz.
NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY OFFICERS: Bonnie Gott
lieb, secretary; Tom Hirsh, vice-president; Jim Sandler,
president.
!
I
Students Are Honored
For Worthy Attitudes
1
Early this fall seniors and faculty members chose
their candidates for the National Honor Society. The
selections were based on scholarship, leadership, char
acter and service. Sixty-seven students were chosen, and
the 1967 chapter of National Honor Society was or
ganized.
The responsibilities of this group cover a wide range.
They sponsored the student-faculty game, which the
teachers lost, 27-31 in the last twenty seconds.
A paperback bookstore was organized to give stu
dents a variety of unrequired reading material that
could be purchased during lunch. This year, as their
major project, NHS initiated the acceptance of out
standing juniors, comprising five percent of the jun
ior class. The selected juniors will provide next year’s
society with a basic organization, and will conduct the
initiation of the other members.
66
i
�!
NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY MEMBERS—Row 1: B. Balsam, K. Vandeputte, S. Grossenheider, M. Allen, N. Cervarich,
B. Gottlieb, J. Granfield, J. Lindquist, J. Fuller, P. Erickson, J. Goulka. Row 2: J. Benson, B. Blane, V. Fladeland, K. Kramer,
II. Gorin, F. Baker, T. Brandt, R. Conedera, H. Benson, J. Eldredge, G. Eisinger, D. Kenny, G. Duberchin. Row 3: D. Field,
M. Hamilton, E. Ghianni, H. Kessler, S. Hall, E. Almasy, S. Leighton, R. Parsons, R. Katz, A. Gilbert, K. LaBuda.
NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY EXECUTIVE BOARD—Gail Duberchin; Candy Main; Peg Mount; Joan Eldredge.
67
�!
:
:
!
:
:
’
i
!
:
:
1
:
STUDENT COUNCIL EXECUTIVE BOARD—Mr. Halford, Adviser; Dan Allschul; Steve Tarnoff; Andy Straus; Dave Gorchoff; Mr. Torsberg, Adviser; Ariel Rivas.
STUDENT COUNCIL EXECUTIVE BOARD—Leslie Davis,
Pam Jordan, Thierry Hallot, Bianca Guariglia, Jeanne Cor
Leslie Davis goes over the Clean Up Week program with
dell, Laura Appelnmn, Sue Derby, Rich Kadison, Kent Liddle,
Pam Reschke and Debbie Montrose.
Dirk Van Hoesen.
I
!
�m
\
i
!
Betty Wood, vice president
S
jl
Kurt Kramer, president
Council Studies, Plans
Varied Student Projects
I
Early Wednesday morning they begin trickling into
Q-102. One by one and in little groups young people
wander among their friends, searching for room to
sit and lay down their books. The Pledge of Allegiance
is said and the Student Council meeting is opened.
Guided by the Executive Board, the General Assembly
of session representatives organizes Student Council’s
plans and projects.
Some of the activities sponsored by Council are—the
Kick-Off Dance, Warrior Weekend, fund raising for
the school chest, the sale of Warrior buttons, and the
supervision of the coat check. Less publicized functions
are also performed by this organization.
Student complaints and requests are discussed and
probed, questions over school policy are answered,
and changes in procedure are frequently introduced.
Through its numerous services, Student Council main
tains and promotes cooperation between the students,
the faculty and the administration. Outstanding rep
resentatives are presented with Certificates of Merit
at the close of the year.
Jody Benson, secretary
Peggy Allen, treasurer
69
�Deerprints Publishes
Literary Picture Of DHS
:
Mr. Silverwood and Mr. Knudson, advisers
The stuffing of newspapers in lockers ninth period
is the culmination of Deerprints’ endeavors to inform
the students of school affairs. Reports on upcoming
events, past activities, sports, and some ^of the more in
teresting faces of DHS are presented through the skill
and labors of Deerprints’ staff.
The student newspaper relates changes in school
policy. Special issues are published during the year
honoring Homecoming and the Seniors. Publicity for
organizations and activities is printed to stimulate stu
dent interest and participation. Deerprints serves as a
media of discussing controversial subjects, presenting
student opinion, and providing a source of entertain
ment to its readers.
Bob Loeb, sports editor; and Sally Running, feature editor
After an exhaustive examination of the galley proofs, Page
Editor Paula Longlin, Editor Dave Schooler and Assistant
Diana Neuman take a breather.
\
ASSISTANT EDITORS—Barry Foelsch, Barb Henschen,
Paul Seeley, Mark Shepard.
70
�Dave Schooler, editor-in-chief
Paula Longlin, editor-in-chief
Laura Appelman, assistant feature editor; Ruth Robbins
feature editor
Bob Mittelman and Diana Neuman, associate editors; Pat
Laegeler, business manager
Jon Neumark, copy editor
Julie Hursch, news bureau
71
�;
:
:
:
.
1
0*YAD ’67 Depicts An
Overall View Of DHS
iV
■
!
■
1
i
-
Mr. Knudson, adviser
!
I
Ij
I
Mr. Silvenvoody adviser
The work on this year’s 0*YAD started last spring
with the selection of the editors and staff. Planning
sessions took place to discuss various changes to be
made in the hook. A new page size was adopted for
the ’67 edition and the decision for more pages was
made.
Meetings during the summer further organized the
plans for the book. When school opened 0*YAD
rapidly began to fall into shape. Group photographs,
candids, and senior pictures were taken, the body copy
and cutlines were written, and the layout was arranged.
Each page soon began to capture the many aspects to
DHS spirit underlying each activity.
Members of the staff combine forces every day
sixth period to depict fully the year 1967 at DHS.
Workshops were attended last summer at the Univer
sity of Wisconsin and the University of Illinois at
Urbana by editors, to give them more experience in
the compiling of an outstanding yearbook.
Attempting to convince Mr. Knudson of a novel idea jor the ’67 0*YAD, editors Debbie Johnson, Bob Katz and Jeanne Yandel
unfold their plan.
;
72
�1
i
nob Katz, associate editor—layout
Debbie Johnson, editor-in-chief
Jeanne Yandell, associate editor—copy
0*YAD EDITORS—Debbie Montrose, Steve Tamoff, Peggy
LyonSy Diane Johnson, Fred Gahl.
O'YAD ASSISTANT EDITORS-Row 1: Tina Schwochow,
Laurie Lichter. Row 2: Nancy White, Pam Reschke, Pam Jor
dan, Anne Fish.
0*YAD EDITORS—Mary McLaughlinf Marsha Moeller,
Jane Tahtinen.
73
�TROUBADOUR—Debbie Lager, business manager; Joel Ros
enberg, editor; Ann Levi; Mr. Horton, adviser; Dave Wasserman, assistant editor.
The final arrangements for a Villager Teen Page” are
agreed upon by Mr. Williams, Paula Longtin, Dave Schooler
and Mr. Silvenvood.
Literary Societies Offer
Outlet For Creativity
QUILL AND SCROLL—Row 1: Diana Neuman, Paula Longtin, Jane Tahtinen, Debbie Johnson. Row 2: Bob Mittelman,
Barb Henschen, Dave Schooler, Pat iMegeler, Jon Neumark.
Editors Barb Henschen and Chris Foster spend many hours
after school selecting only the best material for publication
in Troubadour.
Deerfield students find a means of self-expression
in many literary and artistic fields. They are requested
to contribute their work in these areas to Troubadour
so that it may be shared with the entire student body.
In previous years Troubadour has had the image of
a way-out poetry magazine. This year’s editors have
tried to make it more meaningful for all the students
and more representative of their efforts.
Student writers and artists have adeptly turned their
thoughts into words and pictures. As a result, sketches
appear in connection with a variety of poems and short
stories to produce a fine collection of youth’s crea
tivity.
Americans are dependent upon their press. Because
of the major role the journalism field holds in this
country’s communication system, outstanding evidence
of interest in this field is encouraged and honored.
Such is the purpose of Quill and Scroll. This society
offers students an opportunity for recognition in every
area of journalism.
Quill and Scroll urges its members to exercise their
creativity in a field vital to the American way of life.
�I
AFS, German Club Add
Flavor Of Foreign Life
The American Field Service is the largest existing or
ganization for student exchange between the United
States and more than sixty other countries.
To provide the funds necessary for the support of
the program, the AFS Committee undertook such ven
tures as an after-school pantomime show, the produc
tion of Dial Data and Snack Bar.
Through these activities and the AFS Weekend, the
student body has the opportunity to meet young people
from other countries and to enhance their knowledge
of worlds other than their own.
Students fascinated by the German language and
culture have organized a new club. Strange mutterings
overheard in the hall are indicative of the young peo
ple’s interest in using and living the language.
The group has had a number of typically German
dinners and viewed films from that country. A trip was
made to the Museum of Science and Industry to attend
a special Yuletide program featuring the German
Christmas. The enteiprising members of the German
Club also toured a German ship in Calumet Harbor.
Relaxing after a grueling day, Fred Homer, Trade Sheahen
and Jamie Crane revive their spirits at AFS snack bar.
GERMAN CLUB OFFICERS—Simone Maltenheimerf treasurer ; Elizabeth Charlton. president; Miss Von Frantzius, adviser; Paula Wolf, secretary.
During an AFS sponsored coke dance, Sue Kelso dreams hope
fully of a basketball championship.
AFS OFFICERS—Row 1: Pat Phelan; Laurie Wolnak; Anne
Fish; Shelly Smith, president. Row 2: Barb Blane; Pat
Daniels; Jane Tahtinen; Gretchen Eisinger; Miss Werhan,
adviser.
i
�w
, i
r
K
I
Thumbing through his file box, George Chesroiv prepares to defend the affirmative views ivhile Les Holtzblall concludes his
speech.
’
Debaters Rise Early
To Defend Their Views
Mike O'Donnell, JV co-captain; Mrs. Miller, coach; Les
Holtzblatl, JV captain; Mr. Moore, coach; George Chesroiv,
varsity co-captain; Tom Hirsh, varsity captain.
Tom Hirsh reviews his affirmative plan with Mrs. Miller,
Dave Schier, Steve Weiss and George Chesrow.
76
This year’s debate topic is—Resolved: that the fo
reign aid program of the United States should be lim
ited to non-military assistance. Nearly every Saturday
from November to April Deerfield debaters stumbled
to the 6 a.m. buses which transported them to another
tournament.
Among the contests were the Evanston Invitational,
the National Forensic League Tournaments, the Illi
nois High School Association Tournament and ulti
mately the State Tournament. All debaters are mem
bers of the Suburban Interstate Debate League.
Presentations involve hours of intensive research and
experience in the organization of materials and in ex
temporaneous speaking.
At the season’s close, varsity debaters receive Var
sity Debate Letters and the junior varsity debaters are
given certificates of achievement.
�Speech Participants
Experiment In Sound
The power and beauty that a spoken word can convey
have been appreciated since man was first hypnotized
by the cry of an ancient war lord or enchanted by the
lyrics of the wandering bard. Here into the twentieth
century still continues this awareness of the art of
speech. Students at DHS may develop such a sensi
tivity through the activities of Forensics.
This group’s choices of dissertation fall into eleven
categories. Among these are poetry reading, prose read
ing, radio announcing and comedy reading. Each member presents his material, working on an individual
basis. The contests, held nearly every Saturday, are
composed of three rounds per person, in which the participants are rated from one to five. Competition extends from community schools to state-wide tournaments.
This year DHS senior Hazel Montgomery “made state”
in comedy selection competition.
Alice Untermyer briefly explains the background of the
scene Marcia Sanders is about to enact.
*■
a
-ars—••
;
\ <?>
a
\ ''
^
|H
111
'
vV-
i >>
*7;.
.■
™
r
I
FORENSICS TEAM—Mr. Crouch, coach; Laurie Lichter;
Nancy White; Mr. Royer, coach; Barb Henschen; Alice Un
termyer; Jayne McLaughlin, captain.
Steve Waldman records his radio speech presentation as Mr. Royer prepares some suggestions for improvement.
1
77
�i
;
DRAMA CLUB OFFICERS—Andy Straus; Henri Moran, president; Mike Hoit; Joan Eldredge, secretary; Steve Tarnoff;
Diane Oscarson; Mrs. Kramsky, adviser; Alice Untermyer; Mike Augenstein.
Members of the “1,000 Clowns” cast simultaneously perform
the most characteristic scene of their particular role.
Drama Club Expands
With Avid Participants
&
DHS’s theatrically inclined students need no longer
perform in front of a mirror or play their roles before
a captive family audience. Since over one hundred
young people have expressed their interest in the field,
Drama Club promises to become a permanent part of
the extra-curricular program.
Supported by unequalled enthusiasm, a whole new
organization has been developed this year. The mem
bers separate into groups, prepare plays or dialogue,
then enact them for the others. The most expressive
productions may be presented to the whole student body
or to other schools in the area.
Field trips to plays are planned along with guests
and speakers. Though Drama Club is not completely
established, the new ideas and interest of this year’s
students guarantee its total success at Deerfield.
•JV--
78
�Stage Crew Supports
Variety Of Programs
As the curtain rises over any of Deerfield’s assem
blies, concerts, or plays, the labors of the industrious
Stage Crew capture the awe and appreciation of each
audience. Stunts, the operetta and all other productions
are made possible by the efforts of this service organi
zation. It handles stage functions for any activities that
require them.
Stage hands learn the techniques of lighting and
sound. Many long nights after school are spent de
signing and building sets and coordinating the numer
ous facets of each show. Lighting for the school dances
is also provided by this organization.
Students having an interest in the theater and in
stage craft benefit greatly by taking part in this group.
Each person learns more through personal experience
in the field he may wish to enter as a career, and ev
eryone together gains the satisfaction of contributing
to the success of school productions.
Rick Rasmussen and Frank McCoy listen intently to Frank
Baker's instructions for building the shower in “South Pacijic.”
STAGE CREW OFFICERS—Row 1: Frank Baker, stage man
ager; Elaine Kinter, set designer; Bob Berman, assistant
stage manager. Row 2: Tom Koch; Bruce Bell. Row 3: Mr.
Hardt, adviser.
A staircase banister is constructed for the stunts setting by
stage hands Bob Berman and Steve Price.
79
�Girls’ Club Sponsors
Turnabout And Dessert
Bursting with plans, Girls’ Club initiated the 196667 season through the Big Sister-Little Sister Tea.
Here each freshman girl began her four year member
ship in an organization which sponsors activities and
service projects open to all. In addition to this tea,
Girls’ Club sells mums at Homecoming and raises
funds through a magazine drive.
A fashion show is also on the agenda. This year’s
show, “The Sounds of Fashion,” featured Garnett’s
clothing selections which members modeled.
A dessert replaced the annual Mother-Daughter
Banquet. During the course of cookies, cake and fruit,
skits which carried through the theme “Mothers A La
Mode” were presented by selected talent.
Money raised during the year is donated toward
scholarships for deserving senior girls.
An additional activity this year enlarged an already
extensive program. A service club, the Usherettes,
was formed to assist and guide crowds attending school
functions.
Displaying her poise and modeling ability, Nancy Cervarich
tries out for “The Sounds of Fashion.”
GIRLS CLUB OFFICERS—Miss Olsen, adviser; Martha Jones, recording secretary; Wendy Frankel, vice-president; Miss
Bremer, adviser; Bobette Kussler, corresponding secretary; Judy Lindquist, president; Barb Vickerman, social chairman; Dee
Gerson, publicity chairman.
&
m
�;
GYMNASTIC CLUB OFFICERS—Kathy Thullen, president;
Nancy Peterschmidt, secretary.
GIMA Members Gain
Grace On Land, Water
GIMA OFFICERS—Miss Toole, adviser; Simone Mattenheimer; Kathy Faraone; Margie McAfee; Elaine Schwartz;
Bindy Nielsen; Leslie Davis, president; Beth Nelson.
DANCE CLUB OFFICERS—Bindy Nielsen, president; Barb
Blane, secretary.
Membership in the Girls’ Intramural Association is
based on a point system. Building up to the thirty
point goal, throughout the year girls swarm into the
gym and participate in the after-school activities.
GIMA members also take part in designing posters
to advertise their various projects. In addition to the
annual GIMA fun night, the club sponsored the turn
about dance—“Moonlight and Mistletoe.”
SWIM CLUB OFFICERS—Beth Nelson, president; Leslie
Davist secretary.
81
�Lectures, Tours, Drills
Compile FNA Agenda
/
FNA OFFICERS—Row 1: Mrs. Fabler, adviser; Norine
Stackowicz, secretary. Row 2: Debbie Johnson, president;
Leslie Hill, treasurer; Alice. Zessis, vice-president; Diana
Clifje, publicity chairman.
A general interest in health careers can be special
ized and intensified through first hand experience in
the basic areas. For this purpose Future Nurses of
America has been organized. It offers students experience in the responsibilities and rewards of helping
others.
The FNA’s ’67 agenda was jammed with varied
activities. Members gave a party for the emotionally
disturbed youngsters at Lake Bluff Children’s Home.
Elaborate Easter decorations were fashioned for the
Eden View Convalescent Home. A tour was made of
the Highland Park Hospital, which included a demon
stration of the cardiac care equipment. FNA members
also visited Children’s Memorial Hospital in Chicago.
Throughout the year several speakers were engaged.
Representatives from the Peace Corps, armed forces
and several health services gave informative and au
thoritative lectures on aspects of their particular field.
Following Debbie Johnson's suggestions, Barb Brown attempts to revive Jackie Nickelsen through artificial respiration.
i
�FTA OFFICERS—Nancy Blanc, social chairman; Mrs. Chalfen, adviser; Pat Daniels, secretary; Barb Blane, president; Sue
IVengerhofj, junior representative; Karen Vinik, junior representative.
FTA president, Barb Blane discusses National Education
Week, during a before-school meeting.
FTA Members Tutor
Elementary Grades
This is the age of VISTA, the Peace Corps Genera
tion. A teaching career is more respected now, perhaps,
than ever before and is certainly more necessary. For
those DHS students wishing to gain more experience in
this field, the Future Teachers of America has been
organized. By providing guest speakers, field trips
and dinners, this club illuminates for members the
various aspects of teaching.
Twice a year the group observes elementary classes
in the area schools and then each member returns two
weeks later to teach individually a particular grade.
The subjects and extra-curricular activities are usually
presented in forty minute periods.
During National Education Week the FTA presented
each teacher with an apple.
Members studied firsthand the techniques for schol
astic improvement employed at the James Doolittle
school. Situated in the Chicago slums, this institution
is striving to bring up the relatively low educational
level of its instruction.
�Kings And Pawns Run
Wild In Bridge, Chess
Spirited students revived the Bridge Club this year.
Glimpses through the doorway of G-105 reveal members poring over bridge hands to develop their abili
ties. Beginners are taught the fundamental techniques
of play while other students gain the experience necessary in a game of this caliber. Tournaments are then
set up to try each member’s abilities at an intensive
level of competition.
Even in the year 1967, knights were engaged in ex
tensive wars but not on forest greens. The battles raged
thick and fierce on the boards of the Chess Club. In
trigued members compete for the improvement of their
skills or purely for enjoyment, thus bettering their
chances in the numerous contests with other schools.
Marc Benjamin covers Doug Lang’s ace, while Dave Lipinski
and Jon Erickson contemplate their next moves.
%
J
i
&
.-v
BRIDGE CLUB OFFICERS—Joe Colo, vice-president; Mrs.
Hansen, adviser; Kai Repsholt, president; Connie Fridell,
secretary.
CHESS CLUB OFFICERS—Boh Stuehhe, secretary; John
Kane, vice-president; Mike Block, treasurer; Miss O’Mara,
adviser; Randy Keil, president.
CHECKMATE!
84
�•
I
VVJ * -/
i
ART CLUB OFFICERS—Vickie Hangren, treasurer; Pat
Marlatt, president; Given Southerton, secretary; Ann Sylvan,
vice-president; Mr. Visgatis, adviser.
Dabbing a bug on a jungle leaf, Nancy VanDelinder helps
further a major art club project.
Art And Rifle Clubs
Aim To Increase Skill
Plaster of paris is only one of the many media experi
mented with in art club.
RIFLE CLUB OFFICERS—Jim Robinson, president; Jim
Leonard, vice-president.
The Glass Hall, once revealing vast expanses of
eastern woodland was caught up this year in the con
struction work. It then enabled students to stare into
the depths of a plywood wall. This abomination was
transformed by the efforts of the art club into a jungle
scene of massive flowers and grazing zebra. Another
equally successful project of this organization was the
annual window painting for Warrior Weekend. The
store windows of the town’s main streets were decorated
as advertisements for the highlighting fall activity.
The Club meets weekly when the members usually
experiment in various art forms. Guest speakers are
also frequently engaged to discuss the particular modes
of art.
Rounds of ammunition being fired can be heard
behind the Deerfield Police Station as the Rifle Club
practices. The club stresses competition, good sports
manship and the importance of the proper use of fire
arms. Interested students gain practical knowledge while
competing for awards from the National Rifle Associa
tion.
85
�:
1y
1
k
I
1
MATH CLUB OFFICERS—Harmon Shay, secretary-treasurer; Mr Stupple, adviser; Pam Erickson, president; Lynne Kamins,
vice-president; Lawrence Kamins, publicity chairman.
Math club members apply chance and probability statistics to
their own voting procedure ivhile Jean Elliott and Harmon
Shay compile the results.
Experiments In Math
Challenge DHS Club
Inquisitive DHS students probe the complex world
of mathematics at the weekly meetings of the Math
Club.
Individual and group research into mathematical
spheres other than those usually covered by the school
curriculum is complemented by guest speakers and
outside activities. Members went on a field trip to the
Museum of Science and Industry and visited the
Vogu-bach Computer Center at Northwestern University
in connection with their studies on the math depart
ment’s Wyle computer.
The Math Club also participated in the nationwide
Mathematics Contest.
Members themselves discussed or illustrated the
abacus, map coloring, cutting up mobius strips and
working chemical equations by means of mathematics.
�Young Scientists Probe
The Mysteries of Life
Absorbed in the world around us, the Science Club
members eagerly seek answers to their beckoning
curiosity. They inquire into exciting concepts and in
triguing fields of study.
Scientific demonstrations are presented within the
group as part of the club’s program. Guest speakers and
field trips are also included in the agenda.
Members, this year, listened to informative talks on
careers in engineering. They also toured the Bell Tele
phone Company and sponsored the National Engineer
ing Aptitude Search Test designed to determine a per
son’s ability for an engineering career. Under the guid
ance of Mr. Wooster, members operated computers
at Cooperstown, New York, by remote control from
Highland Park.
The development of color film, a major project this
year, led to the start of Camera Club, a new school
organization.
Following Mr. Huntsinger’s suggestions, Dave Raber measures
the air pressure in a vacuum.
Waiting to be used experimentally, a mouse ponders how to
escape his predicament.
SCIENCE CLUB OFFICERS—Mr. Huntsinger, adviser; Leslie
Hill, secretary-treasurer; Len Jensky, vice-president; Mark
Schrader; Dave Raber, president; Bill Krucks.
Frank Walker and Ron Weiser observe reactions of the filmy
amoeba to various stimuli.
�!
;
i
JUNIOR A CAPELLA—Row 1: B. Bix, N. Kidder, J. Goodman, L. Baird, S. Whitten, C. Vecchione, C. Hattis, H. Kang, C.
Baker, L. Kamins, J. Mapps, J. Gillette. Row 2: E. Burgess, P. Moran, S. Gates, J. Wallace, N. Blane, C. Spieler, L. McDer
mott, S. Baum, K. Sandberg, R. Thompson, J. Wolters, Mr. Kyle, adviser. Row 3: T. Tyler, T. Pulver, D. Rummel, M.
Moffat, S. Pearson, B. Levine, C. Smith, D. Montrose, S. Cunningham, D. Nicholson, J. Sabato, S. Price. Row 4: D. Schooler,
J. Kilcoyne, R. Dougherty, M. Jones, M. McClosky, H. Frye, R. Graham, N. Daniels, B. Henschen, G. Borgeson, J. Johnson, S.
Ward, M. Leler. Row 5: H. Ludwig, M. Lichtwalt, J. Fredricks, S. Wengerhoff, D. Ryan, S. Klein, L. Furo, S. Mattenheimer,
L. Larson, M. Eldredge, E. Peters, B. Rogers, T. Evans, S. Ladder.
A CAPELLA—Row 1: C. Lyons, B. Brandt, B. Vickerman, J. Eldredge, J. Duhamel, N. Frazier, K. Morris, G. Knapp. Row 2:
M. Meshes, H. Montgomery, S. Gauwitz, B. Brown, G. Mooney, A. Coen, Mr. Kyle, adviser. Row 3: P. Gessert, S. Smith, C.
Main, K. Anderson, A. Pelton, P. Prudent, B. Gehrke, A. Hornor, J. Granfield, P. Daniels, D. Price. Row 4: S. Crocoll, J.
Tahtinen, P. Mount, P. Ellis, B. Blane, S. Evans, J. Roberts, D. Mead, C. Stein, S. Herzog, J. Garinger, A. Turpin. Row 5:
M. Fox, B. Tibbetts, R. Conedera, K. Repsholdt, B. Mulkey, S. Olson, R. King, C. Weichmann, C. Healy, J. Kyle, F. LeVett, M.
Augenstein. Row 6: C. Clement, A. Rivas, E. Balikov, B. Bell, M. Hoit, H. Moran, S. Sheain, R. Brandenburg, B. Fenchel, J.
Rider, D. Granfield, J. Bos.
88
�i
A CAPELLA OFFICERS—Row 1: Mr. Kyle, Mike Hoity president; Joan Eldredge, secretary; Henri Moran, social chairman;
Barb Blane, social chairman. Row 2: Terry Harris, librarian; Liz Edgar, librarian; Sharon Gauwitz, ro6e custodian; Barb
Vickerman, robe custodian.
Supporting the tenor section,
Hejler and Mike Fox
rehearse “Matchmaker” for the District Festival.
Choruses Offer Every
Student An Opportunity
The DHS Music Department allows no source of
talent to go untapped. Almost every conceivable de
gree of ability discovers suitable challenge in the
several general choruses, the Freshman Advanced
Chorus, the Junior A Capella Choir and the A Capella
Choir.
Throughout the year, all groups intently practice
arrangements to develop their music potential. Stu
dent competence is also furthered through exposure to
the several types of music performed in the Christmas
concert, the Spring Music Festival and the Fine Arts
program. A presentation by this department is also re
quested in many school and community affairs.
The administration granted special permission this
year to cast an operetta. “South Pacific” was selected
and students were given an opportunity to employ their
musical talents for the pleasure of the school and the
community. While the performances are greatly enjoyed
by all, the students themselves benefit most from their
activities. They are able to gain a first hand apprecia
tion of music in its many forms.
89
�DHS Marching Warriors
perform On Fields Sta
vivacily
students
is expressed
the
l leVI
v of
nf Deerfield
die Warrior
band.
Rigorous in
daily
i
PEP BAND—Row 1: J. Johnson, D. Mirkin, S. Yolt, J.
Brawders, M. Schoeffman, N. Kitter. Row 2: B. Bell, R.
Conedera, S. Ericson, G. Gunderson, R. Brokaw. Row 3:
B. Hasser, C. Kenne, C. Fess, R. Tinucci.
J
P
organization that eagerly presents itself
to an
at concerts and athletic events.
The band presents various performances for the en
joyment of the students and die community. Highlighting the year are the Christmas Concert, the District
Music Festival, the Spring Band Concert and the
Memorial Day Parade.
One of the most impressive sights during the half
time of home football games is die precision marching
of the DHS band. Led by the high-stepping drum major, the Marching Warriors co-ordinate patterns with
spirited music.
From the large band, a small pep band has been
created to excite spirit at pep rallies and spirit gathermgs.
Closely associated with the band are the Twirlers.
This group of girls energetically drills and rehearses
to perform at DHS football and basketball games.
BAND—Row 1: K. Brawders, J. Rosenberg, B. Vickerman, S. Bixby. Row 2: L. Isely, L. Knowlton, S. Waldman, B. Hill,
C. Sack, B. Stuebbe. Row 3: L. Lichter, J. Mertz, J. Baxter, D. Rittenour, P. Jackman, R. Luxon, G. Gunderson. Row 4: M.
Willman, L. Gunderson, T. Parker, A. Zimmerman, T. Voll, M. Tatit, C. Spelius, D. Smith, B. Bell, R. Conedera. Row 5: B.
Berman. G. Smith. D. Hershman. D. Wispharf I Rnlil
.
BAND OFFICERS—Greg Smith, treasurer; Barb Vickerman,
secretary; Rick Tinned, vice-president; Rick Conedera, president.
i
;
i
I
Rick Tinucci, drum major, dresses in preparation for the
Homecoming half-time activities.
DHS TWIRLERS—Michelle Smith, Jeanne Baxter, Donna
Rittenhour, Becky Cody, Cathy Crowell, Cheryl Zeman, Elaine
Olson.
BAND—Row
1:
R.
Tinucci,
D.
Johnson,
k*. uonarstu, u. ncuu.uu. *w..
BAND—Row 1: R. Tinucci, D. Johnson, G. DonarsW, D. Neuman. Row 2 J. Bletzer, D. Gorchoff, A. Doerr, C. Keene, C.
1
ivi. ocnoenman, n. naoow,
Kidder, B. Foelsch, C. Spelius, I
S. teYKT
Benner, R. Pedersen, $
V.
Ili", dnnmi
. rker,RowT. Hastings,
R Riter. J. Johnson, J. Brawders, J. Lagorio, Mr. Spriester, director; D. Brin.
L •
Allan
R
Ti
"
” *
’
"
JJL \J ITllj J-/•
—• — —
----------- ;
I
J~“
!
i.
90
91
�Orchestra Enhances
South Pacific, 11 Festival
Dressed in black, the orchestra is seen tuning up in
the final moments before performances at numerous
school functions. Students in the orchestra practice
together daily while each musician receives individual
instruction to enable him to play his best in concert.
Mr. Landry, the new director, endeavors to help the
orchestra members learn a fine appreciation of music
through the uniqueness of their own instruments and
the totality of the sound as a group. During the school
year, the orchestra plays for the National Honor So
ciety induction ceremony, the Christmas Concert, and
the Spring Music Festival. It also provided all the
music for the operetta “South Pacific.”
Jan Everole, on the left, practices the theme from Beethoven s
Fifth during an after-school orchestra session.
ORCHESTRA OFFICERS—Mr. Landry, director; Kay Morris,
president; Georgianne Parrish, vice-president; Barb Rustman, '
secretary.
��Pep Club, Cheerleaders,
Lettermen Boost Spirit
PEP CLUB OFFICERS—Front: Debbie Montrose, Joyce Ful
ler. Standing: Paula Longtin, Nancy White, Sandy Fuller,
Marsha Moeller.
Rarely do sagging spirits invade DHS. Pep Club’s
witty posters and session announcements generate stu
dent enthusiasm by urging attendance of games, meets,
plays and other school activities.
Pep rallies are also sponsored to stimulate student
interest and give proper recognition to the many teams.
In managing the pep rally, Spirit Jug Contest and
homecoming parade, Pep Club also boosts Warrior
Weekend.
The Cheerleaders bring out the spectators’ pride and
encourage the student body to spur their team on to
victory. In times of defeat the twelve girls exemplify
good sportsmanship.
The letter sweater D’s marks a group of boys who
have achieved excellence in athletics and who maintain
high moral and physical standards. As a service organization, the Varsity Club sponsors fun nights
and sells programs at athletic events.
During a pep rally, the varsity Warriors hasten to reach their
position of honor in the center of the exhibition gym.
amum
VARSITY CHEERLEADERS—Row 1: Denise Oscarson, Pat
ti Hayes, Kathy Thullen. Row 2: Peggy Allen, Gwen Mooney,
captain; Celeste Hadrick.
JUNIOR VARSITY CHEERLEADERS—Nancy Norman,
Missy Haggerty, Nancy Peterschmidt, co-captain; Naomi
Scher, Dina Hollopeter, Pam Kahn.
94
■--------1
j
�During the homecoming pep rally mighty Warrior Chris
Strange, atop a prancing steed, hurls a challenge at the Pros
pect Knights.
PEP CLUB OFFICERS—Becky Snell, secretary; Elaine
Schwartz; Jane Clarke, treasurer; Val Fladeland, president;
Miss Lacy, adviser; Sue Kelso; Nina Andoniadis, publicity
chairman.
Varsity cheerleader Gwen Mooney, leading seniors in their
spirit jug competition, mouths a silent cheer.
Initiating a morning meeting, Varsity Club members Jon
Rosner, Matt Courtney, /o/m Sebben, and Tom Axtell grab
a handful of donuts.
Varsity Club President Kent Liddle discusses the March of
Dimes project with lettermen.
95
��Steve Treiber grimaces sharply as he pulls up first at the
finish line.
Willie Clayton owns a commanding lead coming into the
home stretch.
CROSS COUNTRY
Visitor
DHS
19
Niles North
Maine South ... .27
New Trier West . .41
Glenbrook North .40
45
Niles West
38
Prospect
Glenbrook South .47
7th in Districts
39
29
20
21
16
20
16
FRESHMAN-SOPHOMORE CROSS COUNTRY—Row 1: D. Sherman, T. Duffy, R. Mittelman, M. Brown, J. Shankman, R. Lawrence, Row 2: Coach Bruhn, D. Benson, B. Duffy,
L. Johnson, J. Ford, P. Alger, C. Fairbaim, E. Burgess.
VARSITY CROSS COUNTRY—Row 1: J. Soprani, T. Young, M. Scheele, D. Krause, J. Kane, R. Wright, R. Bean. Row
2: Coach Kisselus. S. Treiber, J. Schramm, T. Globerson, J. Elliott, J. Gesler, D. Winkelman, W. Clayton.
�I
.
Harriers Place Second
In Lake County Meet
Under the first year leadership of Coach Len
Kissellus, the varsity thin-clads sped to a 5-2 con
ference record, their best ever.
Leading the way down the path of victory were
senior stars Willy Clayton (the Harriers’ most valu
able runner), Dave Winkelman, and junior transfer
student Steve Treiber. Boasting many other fine team
members, the varsity men all found that if there is
no pain in practice, there is no gain in the meets.
Starting with short workouts, the Warriors even
tually clocked over four hundred miles of practice.
Their success was due to their evident hard work.
The thin-clads ended their season’s conquests on a
strong note, as they placed seventh in the state district
finals.
Varsity Harriers solemnly prepare themselves for a confer
ence encounter.
Coach Len Kissellus gives his speedsters last minute meet instructions.
i
[
�DHS Varsity Gridmen
Remain Number One
i
Coaches Koehler, Adams and Kay discuss game strategy, as
John South records statistics.
r
4
j
Realizing the challenge left by last year’s cham
pionship squad, this year’s Warriors were determined
from the beginning to better the record of their pre
decessors. Through long hours of grueling practice
Coach Kay molded his squad into a precision unit.
The dividends paid off early, as the Warriors eas
ily took their first contest 20-12. From then on, their
abilities were obvious, as the Warriors rolled up four
consecutive triumphs. Included in this span was an
easy 26-7 homecoming romp over Prospect. To clinch
their first undefeated season, the Warriors trampled
Niles West 14-0.
Rounding out Deerfield’s football dynasty was the
second conference championship for the junior var
sity squad, and the undefeated freshman squad.
1
!
Russ Isaacson, Craig Strange and Marc Toma anxiously
watch a crucial fourth down play.
I
I
;
Warrior linemen rip a wide gap in the opponents* line as fullback Bob Katz streaks through for a big gain.
raw
*-
�I! ?
The line falls, as Jeff Mason rifles a quick pass over the middle.
VARSITY FOOTBALL—Row 1: G. Balwierz, M. De Rivera, J. Chester, J. Robinson, J. Aiston, J. Ornstein, J. Dougherty, T.
Brandt. Row 2: C. Baechler, D. Kodner, J. Frost, M. Flint, G. Surgent, J. Nelson, E. Ghianni, M. Mueller, A. Gilbert, T. Pitner.
Row 3: G. Carper, J. South, A. Zaeske, M. Toma, J. Mason, B. Katz, R. Kadison, J. Sebben, S. Sickel, D. Field. Row 4: S.
Ascher, D. Berman, T. Mroz, H. Moran, M. Courtney, B. Milligan, K. Liddle, P. Becker, C. Strange, J. Anderson.
101
�!
JUNIOR VARSITY FOOTBALL—Row 1: S. Jacobs, R. Mason, M. Patrick, S. Baer, J. O’Neill, S. Hamp, B. Nannini, P. Busse.
Row 2: Coach Filippo, J. Wheeler, M. Turbov, D. Orf, M. Simmons, J. Vieress, D. McCabe, B. Schultz, S. Belloff, A. Henkin.
Row 3: Coach O’Connor, G. Martin, D. Palmer, J. Krase, D. Johnston, M. Bunch, S. Tarnoff, D. Mick, G. Chapman, B. Carlson.
Row 4: S. Beinlich, M. Morkin, F. Gahl, J. Lindquist, A. Cobb, B. Mulkey, K. Harvey, P. Johnson, J. Schatz, S. Garrett, S. Ives.
j
j
*
..
>
■
SOPHOMORE FOOTBALL—Row 1: M. Sager, J. Cullen, A. Browning, B. Johnson, R. Weiner, B. Mitchell, B. Miller. Row 2:
Coach Halford, W. Pompei, G. Bubley, J. Kyle, A. Lala, L. Villa-Arce, D. Morrison, R. Schneider, M. Treadwell. Row 3: Coach
Penrod, J. Greenlee, B. Fenschel, E. Glos, L. Walthers, T. Evans, M. Mortenson, T. Ghianni, B. Gullen, B. Peterson. Row 4: J.
Moore, B. Close, J. Johnson, G. Reed, D. Robinson, H. Ludwig, J. dejong, K. Whittaker, B. Reiman-Schneider, B. Hetlinger.
■
i
t
FRESHMAN FOOTBALL—Row 1: B. Schermerhorn, D. Walchli, B. Bell, E. Mount, B. Fritzsche, G. Mandler, J. Hart, K. Wallick, G. Henschen, B. Zemlicka, J. Block. Row 2: T. Robinson, S. Homma, B. McCready, P. Russell, M. Nelson, B. Widmer, C.
Palmer, P. Besse, S. Gooder, G. Mueller, G. Smith, M. Levi,. J. Surgent, H. Gould. Row 3: J. Incandella, D. Baer, T. Tucker, L.
Frank, L. Schwartz, S. Jones, J. Delehanty, C. Patterson, C. Weiner, B. Anderson, L. McCord, S. Glass, D. Condera, K. Hokinson,
G. Levin, R. Dahlberg, G. Morrison, J. Thompson, M. Herzog, K. Boley, Coach Eichstaedt. Row 4: Coach Owens, Coach Combs,
S. Flint, G. Mills, M. Sweeney, D. Hanson, J. Jensen, K. McCarthy, J. Farrell, M. Thomas, J. Dweyer, M. Southerland, B. Andberg, J. Glass, B. Salk, T. Baker, C. Root, R. Weight, R. Johnson, Coach Royer.
b.
i Ci
, tI? , P
I'
hi
oif
�Mike Flint returns an intercepted pass 50 yards for a
touchdown in a key game of the season against Niles
West.
,
FOOTBALL
Visitors
Niles North . ..
Maine South . .
New Trier West
Niles West ....
Prospect* ....
Glenbrook South
Glenbrook North
Forest View* . . .
DHS
12 20
21 32
0 33
0 14
7 26
0 27
0 21
6 16
Coach Kay
Coach Adams
Coach Koehler
Coach Kay
*non-conference
Mike Flint pulls out to block, as sophomore speedster Mitch Simmons turns the corner on an end sweep.
�Shifty senior quarterback Jeff Mason scrambles through a group of New Trier defenders.
I
:
All Conference
Selections
!
i
i
.
■
i
Tim Brandt
Eric Ghianni
Mike DeRivera
Jeff Mason
!
Jtvent Kiddle
All State
Mike Flint
104
Marc Toma
�DHS Mermen Tie For
First In Conference
The formidable DHS swimmers posted another suc
cessful year as they swept to their fourth consecutive
conference championship and placed high in state com
petition. Despite an early season loss to Niles North,
which they thrice avenged, the Warrior mermen tied
for the conference championship with Niles North by
winning the conference meet. Also highlighting the
year was an opening season victory over Evanston.
Later in the season, the 250 miles of practice paid
off as new Head Coach Bob Steele’s swimmers finished
second to New Trier in the district meet and fifth in
state competition. Sealing the team’s victories was AllAmerican Dirk VanHoesen, state champion in both
the fifty-yard freestyle and the breast stroke. Dirk set
fantastic state records of 21.7 in the freestyle and
1:01.1 in the breast stroke. Other state finalists in
cluded Don Dahlstrom, Chip Avery and the medley
relay team of Tom Axtell, Dana Staats, Marty Klempner and Erich Almasy.
The frosh-soph swimmers had another outstanding
year, posting an undefeated dual meet record, and
winning the conference championship. With the re
turn of many promising underclassmen, the Warrior
mermen look to continue to play an important part in
Illinois swimming.
Don "Digger” Dahlstrom relaxes after winning the backstroke
at the Maine South meet.
Coach Steele and his mermen ivatch while Don Dahlstrom completes the backstroke lap of the 200-yard individual medley
in the meet against Maine South.
105
�Swimming
Visitors
Evanston ...................
Proviso West.............
Maine South .............
Rock Island .............
Maine South .............
New Trier West.........
Glenbrook South
Maine West .............
Hinsdale ...................
Niles North...............
Glenbrook North ....
Glenbrook South ....
Niles West ...............
New Trier West ....
i
Conference Champions
State District Meet
State Meet
72
16
38
56
48
32
20
26
59
54
26
42
26
18
DHS
76
57
72
69
36
41
69
53
69
74
2nd place
5th place
VARSITY DIVERS—Lerry Schessler and Jim Billipp.
SOPHOMORE SWIMMING TEAM—Row 1: C. Mitchell, W. Spath, J. Curtin, D. Staats, J. Ford, P. Goss. Row 2: B. Sinkinson, S. Rice, Coach Steele, R. Johnson, D. Morton, L. Johnson, M. Wetzel, B. Axtell, B. Voisard, Coach Sutter, Coach Baxter.
Row 3: P. Haayen, R. Chapman, R. Graham, D. Liddle.
106
�I
VARSITY SWIMMING—Row 1: D. Dahlstrom. L. Koetz; C. Avery, D. VanHoesen, E. Almasy. Row 2: J. Gesler, M. Klempner, T. Joyce, R. Thompson, J. McCarthy. Row 3: D. Busch, D. Winter, T. Axtell, Coach Sutter, Coach Steele.
Head Coach Bob Steele gives his sophomore squad a
pre-meet pep talk.
Swimmers spend many long hours practicing after school to he
in top shape for the season.
�Illinois State Winners
MEDLEY RELAY—Fifth In State: Marty Klempner, Dana
Stoats, Erich Almasy, Tom Axtell.
200-YARD INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY—Sixth In State: Don
Dahlstrom. 100-YARD FREESTYLE—Sixth In State: Chip
Avery.
FRESHMAN SWIMMING—Row 1: R. Jacobson, N. Peterson, K. Hagan, N. Krakauer, B. Dau, S. Laster, S. Bender, C. Willman.
Row 2: T. Holbrook, M. Levy, B. Wainess, N. Stein, H. Fleishman, J. Eagen, B. Moran, J. Rummel. Row 3: Coach Baxter,
P. Carlson, M. Grace, T. Vesley, T. Ellsworth, D. Shian, T. Wampler, T. Deusch, J. Jacobsen, Coach Sutter.
108
�I
�VARSITY BASKETBALL—Row 1: R. Kadison, G. Hess, G. Carper, T. Mroz, S. Lutzke, P. Becker. Row 2: T. Vent, N.
Gardner, J. Deziel, S. Ascher, Coach O’Connor, C. Strange, H. Hakewill, B. Grile, P. Wells.
J
During the warm-up before the game against Glenbrook
North, Ned Gardner lines up a free-throw attempt.
110
Scott Ascher goes high jor a “stuff” during a pre-game
lay-up drill.
�Cagers Rank First
In Conference Games
Taking over the varsity basketball coaching, Mr.
Ron O’Connor led the Warfiors to a record-breaking
performance. The cagers finished with a conference
championship mark of 7-3, while boasting a 13-9 record
for the entire season.
Early in the season the fifth place Warriors ap
peared to be going nowhere. Then suddenly the var
sity five began to jell and started their rise to the top.
They closed the season by winning their last five con
ference games before losing to Lake Forest in the re
gional meet. The general leadership of Gerry Carper
and Scott Lutzke, and the skillful free throw shooting
of Scott Ascher enabled the Warriors to vault past their
top five opponents. In the season’s ending flourish,
four of the last five victories were won in the final ten
seconds of the game, by two or fewer points.
The junior varsity squad, under Mr. Shepard, took
a second place in the Central Suburban League, while
the sophomores lost their final game of the season,
thus yielding first place to Maine South. The freshman
team finished second for the season.
Rich Kadison drives past an opponent for an easy lay-up.
i
V-
.
'
-
�•:
JV BASKETBALL—Row 1: P. Busse, M. Schuler, J. Ommen, C. Katzenberg, J. Gerkin, J. Phillips. Row 2: E. Sammann, A.
Cobb, B. Mulkey, S. Garrett, H. Hakewill, J. Anderson, J. Schaffner.
;
1
f
•j
SOPHOMORE BASKETBALL—Row 1: B. Varney, P. Schwartz, J. Ornstein, M. Sager, R. Miller, W. Porapei. Row 2: J. Frost,
K. Gustie, J. Dussinger, K. Whitaker, B. Hetlinger, T. Tyler.
FRESHMAN BASKETBALL—Row 1: T. Skidmore, B. Fritzsche, G. Mandler, E. Mount, B. Bell, J. Hart, C. Weiner, B.
Anderson, T. Robinson, M. Nelson, B. Widmer, Coach Hajost. Row 2: Coach Straight, L. Friedman, J. Levin, A. Zucker, J.
Thomson, G. Wennstrom, M. Herzog, B. Schermerhom, C. Palmer, S. Jones, D. Hershman, T. Orf, B. Schroeder.
112
�Basketball
i
Visitors
DHS
Lake Forest ...............
58
63
West Leyden...............
88
81
Prospect .........................
81
54
Niles North.................
52
59
Forest View ...............
56
66
Palatine Fremd ....
27
83
Glenbrook North ....
69
58
Glenbrook South . . .
48
74
New Trier West ....
46
83
Niles West .................
64
56
Niles North ...............
76
78
Maine South ...............
63
65
Glenbrook North ....
58
59
Glenbrook South ....
55
70
Elk Grove ....................
62
58
Prospect ......................
76
88
Niles West....................
68
66
Grayslake Tournament
2nd place
Conference Champions
All-Conference guard Gerry Carper fights a Prospect op
ponent for the rebound.
i
i
Watching his teammates warm up, Scott Ascher reflects on
the upcoming game against Glenbrook South.
■!
During a time-out, Coach Shepard and John Deziel listen
carejully as Coach O'Connor explains his strategy to the team.
• '.
! I’.'.h
"1
J
�Tom Mroz
:
Gerry Carper
All Conference Selections
Drenched in a champagne shower of Diet-Rite, Phil Becker
partakes of the celebration of donuts and pop following the
first conference championship.
f
l
In i>ie for CSL crown vs. Niles West, Scott Ascher pops in a
field goal late in the fourth quarter.
A jubilant Warrior throng mingles in incredulous ecstasy
otter the first championship in DHS history.
114
�Rugged DHS Matmen
Grip Onto First Place
During the past year Coach Halford’s matmen turned
in another dedicated season.
Taking up their excellence where they left off the
previous season, the varsity Warriors out-muscled all
of their opponents. They finished undefeated in dual
meets, conference kings of the Central Suburban Lea
gue, winners in the Grant Invitational and Waukegan
holiday tournament, and champions in both the district
and the sectional meets. In addition to this, the Deer
field gladiators sent three undefeated men to the state
finals; Dan Sherman, 95 lbs.; Mike DeRivera, 165
lbs.; Kent Liddle, 180 lbs. There were no weak links
in the grapplers’ ranks, as by mid-season better than
half the squad boasted untarnished records.
Following the lead of the varsity, the junior varsity
wrestlers also captured the conference championship.
The sophomore matmen came in second to Niles West,
while the freshmen ended the season in third place.
Shortly before a crucial dual meet, Coach Tom Halford
breaks the tense silence of anticipation with words of in
spiration.
Mike DeRivera out-muscles his Wheeling foe, as the referee prepares to signal the pin.
115
�SI
[5
!
I
i
•j
5
JV WRESTLING—Row 1: P. Mueller, W. Mockler, F. Heaney, R. Bartlett, T. Lawrence, G. Balwierz. Row 2: H. Moran,
M. Toma, P. Balke, R. Parsons, A. Zaeske. Row 3: S. Silver, S. Ives, K. LaBuda, J. Lahey, M. Treadwell, M. Fox, S.
Belloff, Coach Kisellus.
'
i
!
;
i
SOPHOMORE WRESTLING—Row 1: F. Norman, F. LeVett, T. Norton, K. Welsh, R. Laiderman, J. Wolter, B. Mitchell, D.
Benson, M. Brown, A. Norton, R. Mason. Row 2: R. Frishman, D. Geilman, L. Kenner, A. Browning, D. Smith, C. Williams,
J. Kapp, A. Gollub, P. Zemlicka, M. Patrick, J. Moore. Row 3: Coach Combs, C. Smoot, M. Walls, D. Olsen, J. Athey, L. Wal
ters, J. De Jong, R. Johnson, M. Mullinix, G. Reed, T. Ghianni, J. Cole, R. Schaffer, D. Robinson, B. Haight.
FRESHMAN WRESTLING—Row 1: P. Weinberg, G. Weiler, R. Johnson, K. Johnson, E. Mooney, J. Surgent, R. Hefter, B.
Zemlicka, B. Homer, E. Bach, G. Treadwell, D. Feigenbaum. Row 2: R. Broderick, C. Schifter, C. Root, S. Flint, S. Harper, M.
Gedney, A. Nault, M. Sweeney, F. Homer, G. Morrison, M. Belloff, G. Smith, S. Homma, R. Baechler. Row 3: Coach Ostrander,
C. Marince, S. Earp, R. Cortopassi, J. Tarnoff, G. Mueller, B. Burrows, T. Lichwalt, P. Russell, S. Hunter, D. Walchli, L. Frank,
D. Dooley, R. Dahlberg, S. Geuder, S. Glos, A. Bernstein, G. Moriarty.
116
�p
I
VARSITY WRESTLING—Row I: R. Slavin, T. Tempesta, S. Jacobs, D. Sherman, J. Gable. Row 2: M. Mueller, G. Surgent,
K. Liddle, D. McCabe, S. Shaffner, A. Gilbert. Row 3: E. Ghianni, Coach Halford, M. Comess, M. DeRivera.
!:
Steve Sha/frier’s tense anticipation mounts in the moments
preceding his match, increases in the heal of competition,
and climaxes in a call for “sudden-death” as the match
culminates in overtime.
I
!
■
!
:■
117
�Wrestling
Visitors
Forest View .............
Prospect......................
West Leyden.............
Maine West...............
Niles West ...............
Niles North...............
Libertyville ...............
Glenbrook North .. ..
Glenbrook South ....
Barrington ..................
Elk Grove ..................
Niles West..................
Maine South .............
Grant Tournament
Waukegan Tournament
Conference Champions
State Sectional
State District
Congratulations from his teammates are extended to Tony
Tempesta as he struggles to regain his breath, following a
win in district finals.
Jeff Gable exerts extreme pressure as he struggles to pin his challenger.
14
9
80
58
54
6
5
10
3
11
3
9
8
DHS
25
33
94
32
36
37
45
30
45
32
31
1st place
1st place
1st place
1st place
�”1
Dan Sherman, 95
Jeff Gable, 120
Steve Shaffner, 127
'
Tony Tempesta, 133
m
■
!
ii
;
\
Dennis McCabe, 138
Alan Gilbert, 145
Mike DeRivera, 165
Kent Liddle, 180
All Conference Selections
Leading by a single point in the final moments of his match,
Tony Tempesta prevents Mundelein's pain-racked Bob Cle
mons from escaping.
i
Eric Ghianni, Hvwt.
Jay Brown and Ken LaBuda tie up during an early-season
practice session in the heat of the wrestling room.
119
�Warrior Nine Finish
Third In Conference
The stock of the 1966 Deerfield varsity baseball
squad, and of the Central Suburban League reached
unlimited heights. With an undisputed grip on third
place with a 6-4 record, the Warriors sat back and
watched the results of the state tournament where the
two teams that finished ahead of them, Glenbrook
North and Maine South, met in the championship game.
Deerfield placed four players on the 1966 All-Con
ference squad. Leading the Warriors was senior pitcher
Mike Fritz. Fritz had a 5-4 record with a sparkling
1.19 earned run average and a .400 batting average.
His batterymate Jim Hayes, with a .283 average, and
perhaps the finest defensive catcher in the league, was
also singled out. Outfielder Cal Harman and shortstop
Jeff Mason followed the All-League route with .381 and
.283 averages respectively.
Late in a varsity contest, Scott Jacobs, Pete Johnson and
Jim Sandler maintain a spark oj optimism ivliile the Warriors
try to muster a two-out rally.
VARSITY BASEBALL—Row 1: M. Tait, G. Fritz, S. Jacobs, J. Ommen, J. Wheeler, B. Hefter, S. Brewster, B. Nannini. Row
2: P. Busse, M. Toma, T. Seketa, J. Mason, P. Johnson, S. Stanger, S. Lutzke, S. Garrett, M. Bunch. Row 3: K. Ullman, S.
Price, G. Hess, C. Quill, M. MacWilliams, D. Mick, J. Sandler, T. Brandt, Coach Eichstaedt.
! 1
)
120
�r"
u
I
t
•%
• •- :*
.
W
*iiiSS9MiaMi
*V''".
Li—t.-i2«£:
Varsity hurler Steve Stanger glares over his shoulder to discourage a long leadoff, as Bob Hejter anticipates a pickofj
attempt.
ft
m ■::
-
■>
•
v
*
'll.
V;
■
' • •
&
-Of;
Jfcii
V
2T
;1
5,
fei-
V
m
*
7-
*
/A- ->.
)ML >-'• .
/si
L
.In.-
ML- 1. f
V
...
;vv
v
v -v
,-:*
*• .
** i“V
.V
?-j-s
-
xr^l
v *'■&&■ 1 - *4^ vXi
*■ W'
; >
*
>
—V'- - • -
•'• ,f'
■.*
?v;;Xr.' :^v •■,'v •,
' •'
|
••*,
Jv
■
__
eyes are focused on the Niles North pitcher as Scott Garrett
awaits an important pitch.
Baseball
Visitors
DHS
1
9
2
5
Maine West . . .
Maine South . .
4
5
3
Niles West
Niles North . ..
Glenbrook North
Glenbrook South
Glenbrook South
Wheeling ....
1
5
1
1
0
2
Wheeling ....
Conant ...............
3
7
m
m
. SfewsR
m
6
0
4
10
3
Varsity hurler Jeff Mason tensely follows his breaking curve
ball as the batter hesitates to commit himself on a crucial
full count.
�!
■
.
;
:
i
.
!
A
Blair Neller prepares to slam in doubles competition against Les Holtzblatt and his partner, as teammate Les Blackburn backs up
the volley.
.
i.
Against the pattern of the net, Les Blackburn returns a shot
in an early season practice.
•'
Les exerts maximum effort as he unleashes a powerful serve.
i
r*
i
a
i $
W
V
1
• V
>.
■
i
j
•*
v
*
■m
o
£: MW
*
p
122
!
!
.-J
�Netmen Finish Second;
Boast Two Champions
Battling against strong Maine South opposition, and
lacking defensive depth, the 1966 varsity netmen failed
to capture the league title for the first time in five
years. Finishing second, the Warriors managed to
fight off their other five conference mates and place
two individuals as champions.
Senior Greg Peterschmidt beat out Niles North’s Joe
Levin in straight sets 6-3 and 6-1. Greg then went on
to outlast Glenbrook’s representative 7-5 and 6-1, and
clinched his honors by whipping a Maine South counter
part 6-3 and 6-0.
Following Peterschmidt was Les Blackburn, a soph
omore who Coach Frahm regarded as the best tennis
prospect in the history of DHS. Les rolled up his title
in a professional fashion as he recorded victory mar
gins of 6-2, 6-4, 6-4, 6-3, 6-2 and 6-0.
n
~
i
In a defensive skirmish, Blair Neller utilizes a backhand to
halt his opponent's shot.
VARSITY TENNIS—Row 1: C. Palmer, B. Kahnweiler, B. Neller, J. Savin, S. Baritz, L. Holtzblatt. Row 2: Coach Sutter,
J. Lloyd, L. Blackburn, S. Waldman, T. Hamilton, D. Frykman.
!
123
�Track Team Victorious
In All 1966 Dual Meets
The 1966 Warrior thinclads, led by Ron Zaeske,
sped to an outstanding season. The team was the best
in Deerfield’s history.
Highlighting the excitement were their victories in
the Northeastern Invitational, Lake County and con
ference meets and completing an undefeated season
in dual meets.
They also sent two relay teams and three individuals
10 the state meet. Top teamman Ron Zaeske look a
third place in the state finals of the 120 high hurdles.
The speedsters capped off their schedule by easily
winning the Mustang Relays. With such a record Deer
field may expect to see strong track teams for several
years.
"i
Warrior teammates look on in intense anticipation as Chuck
Shat tuck streaks toward a meet record in the 880 yard relay.
lit
i
I!
ti!
\
VARSITY TRACK—Row 1: S. Sickel, G. Turnbaugh, E. Sammann, J. Hertel, B. Shaffner, P. Becker. Row 2: D. Winkelman, R.
Foster, C. Shattuck, D. Field, J. Elliot, J. South, R. Holt, A. Zaeske. Row 3: Coach Hein, R. Wright, M. Cloud, K. Harvey, B.
Schultz, J. Dougherty, R. Synchef, J. Gerkin. T. Globersen. D. Gillen, Coach Penrod. Row 4: W. Clayton, S. Treiber, S. Ascher,
D. Kodner, M. Courtney, D. Berman, B. Katz, C. Strange, R. Kadison.
�1
w
■
'
■
:*
:
•. ...
•V-’
v/
With contorted precision, Scott Ascher soars over the bar at
6’4V2”.
!
Mike Treadivell congratulates exhausted Phil Becker immedi
ately following his upset victory in the quarter-mile.
125
�I
i
•4*
1
•
■
•
•..-«S
i
4hhpw^-:~ ^ "M
Vi
126
John Phillips
Webb Vent
Mike Schuler
Ron Malvin
�DHS Golfers Complete
Most Successful Season
Boasting an 8-4 season record, the 1966 varsity
swingers established the best team ever to represent
DHS.
The brightest showing by the squad was turned in
at the conference championship. Even though the club
men finished second, they still managed to place Mike
Mueller, Barry White and Tom Fuzzey in the top ten for
the day’s events. Mike was barely edged out of first with
a blistering 79, while Barry and Tom finished with 82
and 83 respectively. The Warriors quest for top awards
fell short, as the Maine South delegation won by a nar
row six strokes.
Coach Bassett was pleased with the overall season,
but he felt that given a few breaks the team could have
copped the state crown.
Golf
Wins
Stevenson
Glenbrook North
Lake Forest
Maine West
Arlington
Niles West
Glenbrook South
Wheeling
Losses
New Trier East
Prospect
Niles North
Maine South
Determining the break of the green, Chuck Katzenberg lines
up his putt for a birdie three.
VARSITY GOLF—Row 1: J. Phillips, C. Katzenberg, D. Laffey, C. Weichmann. Row 2: Coach Bassett, M. Schuler, J. Mc
Donald, T. Vent, R. Malvin.
�After a close race a swimmer catches his breath.
Coach Bob Steele seems to disagree with “shirts” on a com
troversial foul in freshman basketball game•
In an intramural basketball game, Phil Becker looks for a
teammate as he prepares to pass the ball in from out of bounds.
In an after-school game Paul Mueller goes up for a shot ivhile
Tom Seketa attempts to stop him.
During after-school swimming Marty Klempner comes up for
�wS* M
■
f
\ I
\
—J
After-School Activities
Develop Teamwork
Four out of five nights a week boys swarm into the
gym to take part in the intramural athletics program.
Among the varied events are volleyball, track, swim
ming, softball and football. The boys, both individually
and on teams, vie for coveted trophies and enjoy the
full spirit of athletic competition.
Caught in a moment of reflection, Dave Busch pauses during
after-school swim.
129
��I
\
!
%
i
t
■
)
i
i
Waiting for the birdie to return in a game of badminton are
Donna Niemeyer and Connie Fridel.
In a heated game of basketball, freshman Laurie Lindsay
shoots over opponents.
Nancy Peterschmidt, Debbie Wentworth, Kathy Thullen and Elaine Schwartz practice for the G1MA Gymnastics Show.
;
.
131
�I!
;
•;
i
;
i
i
I
•j
.
:!
;»
I
11
:
t
::
;
Students
/•
i
|
J
.
�Freshmen
FRESHMAN EXECUTIVE BOARD—Nancy
Hopwood, secretary; Terry Salpeter, social
chairman; Guy Mandler, president; Mr. Bax
ter, adviser; Jamie Jacobsen, vice-president;
Bruce Fritzsche, treasurer.
MR. ALLEMAN’S SESSION—Row 1: S. An
drews, J. Eagan, R. Rosenberg, C. Zigman,
R. Sackley, L. Rogers, M. Hoover, P. Wein
berg. Row 2: R. Dahlberg, D. Perlman, K.
Boley, S. Nichols, J. Hart, P. Besse, C. Pat
terson, B. Colhoff, P. Hamer. Row 3: Mr.
Alleman R. Spannraft, M. Winn, J. Unger,
R. Mittelman, L. Frank, G. Mills, D. Liddle,
M. Gilbert, J. Koch.
I
:
;!
MISS BANKA’S SESSION—Row 1: A. Everds, K. Kurz, V. Allan, N. Margulies, C.
Brown, A. Breed, L. Hangren. Row 2: M.
Strakusek, L. Hamm, P. Gunderson, A. Stowe,
B. Mac Millan, P. Strawbridge, A. Burg, L.
Neakrans. Row 3: Miss Banka, J. Bell, K.
Anderson, J. Clamor, V. Scher, P. Colo, C.
Vasterling, P. Roche, J. Allen. Absent: J.
Edholm, N. Flanagan, S. Smith.
i
MISS BREMER’S SESSION—Row 1: B.
Homer, L. Lindsay, J. Kapp, D. Gibbons, N.
Klempner, A. Nault, B. Wallerstein, T. Gott
lieb. Row 2: D. Burgess, J. Leeds S. Jones,
M. Madden, H. Foelsch, A. Tanielian, M.
Wren, K. Wageman, T. Wampler. Row 3:
Miss Bremer, N. Williamson, J. Graef, V.
Fiocchi, J. Tarnoff, S. Foote, J. Frost, K.
McCarthy, S. Ericson, N. Peterson.
:
MRS. CHALFEN’S SESSION—Row 1:
Parker, G. Simon, S. Starcervich, K. McKeon
D. Heuer, R. Dalmar, D. Yocum, A. Feldman
R. Whitridge. Row 2: R. Cortopassi, T. Me
Dermott, G. Kennedy, T. Skidmore, B. Scher
merhorn, B. Bell, R. Irland, G. Peavey, M
LeSeuer. Row 3: Mrs. Chalfen, D. Nickelson
D. Smith, N. Kelso, D. Eston, C. Willman
K. Goodman, K. Winslow, T. Maday.
134
�MRS. SCHOFIELD’S SESSION—Row 1: S.
Chesrow, P. Tuttie, P. Malmquist, D. Harris,
B. Hollis, L. Nathanson, J. Alonzi, N. Peder
son. Row 2: K. Townley, B. Brown, J. Blumenfield, J. Shannon, D. Stanger, J. Benthaus,
L. Seaberg, B. Behne, L. Reid. Row 3: Miss
Curtright, C. Covert, T. Salpeter, B. Solomon,
S. Maloney, G. Siegel, K. McDonough, D.
Mayo, C. Shepard.
MR. DOREN’S SESSION—Row 1: R. Frederickson, D. Olson, R. Putman, B. Dau, L.
Davis, R. Tadelman, J. Jacobs, E. Wilson, R.
Liss. Row 2: W. Salk, D. Olson, J. Malta, D.
Conedera, S. Woker, S. Hunter, S. Geuder, R.
Baxter, M. Sutherland. Row 3: Mr. Doren,
G. Morrison, J. Eckerling, J. Cox, J. Synchef,
J. Bloch, A. Zimmerman, R. Bix, J. Liddy, T.
Orf. Absent: T. Ileidenfelder, C. Root.
MR. DYAS’ SESSION—Row 1: S. Picker
ing, T. Feifar, L. Wolf, R. Baechler, P. Fair
bairn, L. Whitfield, M. Gorsky. Row 2: M
Murdock, K. Anderson, N. Gollub, S. Glos, S
Earp, T. Healy, G. Levin, E. Schulidoff, R
Broderick. Row 3: Mr. Dyas, C. Lanigan, C
Glicken, G. Smith, A. Kanelis, S. Homma, J
Jacobson, P. Hodes, R. Hutchings.
MR. FILIPPO’S SESSION—Row 1: A.
Schwartz, F. Schwartz, P. Luetzow, D. Hamil
ton, W. Bers, S. Nathan, K. Wiechmann, P.
Ryan. Row 2: K. Richards, D. Morton, D.
Siskin, D. Taylor, G. Mandler, R. Haydan, R.
Burrows, M. Kadison, R. Whyte. Row 3: Mr.
Filippo, L. Giss, C. Schifter, M. Baritz, T.
Weil, F. Homer, S. Parker, W. Latimer, M.
Horn, G. Reed.
MR. GUELCHER’S SESSION—Row 1: C.
Speare, D. Peters, L. Levin, L. Stone, K. Mullinix, S. Pickering, E. London, D. Baer. Row
2: G. Franke, P. Quackenbush, L. Willman,
B. Tinucci, M. Deasy, D. Naab, S. Budney,
P. Russell, S. Jacobson. Row 3: Mr. Guelcher,
G. Wennstrom, J. Ellsworth, K. Hagan, J.
Toral, P. McCormick, S. Mailfald, J. Helgof,
J. Fladeland, D. Gorchoff.
135
�MR. HEIN’S SESSION—Row 1: C. Hamil
ton. B. Resnick, M. Kampschror, M. Egilson,
L. Vogel, S. Keyes, L. Kyle, R. Lawrence, K.
Johnson. Row 2: G. Smalter, R. Harris, B.
McCready, M. Leler, T. Robinson, J. Amick,
D. Jacobson, S. Nelson, R. Brook. Row 3:
Mr. Hein, D. Miller, C. Goeltz, L. Voight, H.
Reaver, N. Berlin, L. Parker, S. Gibson, P.
Dolder.
■
!
I
MR. KISELLUS’ SESSION—Row 1: R
Johnson, M. Shepard, R. Schoeffman, R
Grahman, R. Wainess, J. Surgent, C. Lind
quist, E. Karlin. Row 2: T. Doetsch, M. Gold
farb, J. Meehan, D. Hershman, W. Spath, D
Walchli, J. Mann, J. Delehanty, J. Schultz
Row 3: Mr. Kisellus, P. Gleichauf, D. Sima
onds, R. Johanesen, G. Mueller, R. Enstrom
P. Carlson, W. O’Shea, M. Herzog.
$
MR. KNUDSON’S SESSION—Row 1: A.
Rasmussen, M. Gerstein, J. Zelent, K. Robin
son, D. Deutsch, N. Trost, D. Zaiken, M.
Vecchione. Row 2: S. Shayman, B. Connolly,
S. Howarth, R. Kienzle, S. Deziel, J. Petesch,
L. Witt, C. Williams, E. Thrasher. Row 3:
Mr. Knudson, S. Singleton, S. Biesman, M.
Hoffman, L. Martin, D. Gembra, C. Hertel,
B. Edelson, R. Gesler. Absent: J. Weber.
MR. LAURSEN’S SESSION—Row 1: P.
Haayen, R. Chapman, K. Kelley, V. Vieth, L.
Cunningham, W. Wolff, B. Moran, G. Weiler.
Row 2: J. Scali, J. Nerini, J. Thompson, J.
Roth, S. Batchelor, D. McCrea, L. Neyendorf,
D. Dooley. Row 3: Mr. Laursen, D. Feigenbaum, T. Danley, J. Farrell, P. Schneckloth,
R. Muniz, M. Knesley, G. Baskin, J. Strichman. Absent: T. Lichtwalt, E. Gorin.
MR. LEBEAU’S SESSION—Row 1: R.
Streicker, G. Treadwell, S. Marshall, N. Liff,
D. Winoker, B. Schooley, J. Thompson, R.
Hefter. Row 2: M. Wagner, S. Lauzon, L.
Evans, G. Foster, D. Rozak, L. Pitner, D.
Miller, W. Hansen, K. Schwochow. Row 3:
Mr. LeBeau, J. Jensen, S. Bender, A. Zyss, D.
Mack, A. Zucker, J. Dwyer, B. Rosenthal, T.
Jaycox, J. Levine.
136
�MR. MCDONALD’S SESSION—Row 1: B.
Mielenz, M. McArthur, M. Wasserman, H.
Fleishman, E. Mooney, R. Stanley. Row 2:
B. Neller, B. Kahn, A. Neidhardt, R. Benson,
D. Sheahen, G. Payne, M. Grace, B. Ivy, G.
Fair. Row 3: Mr. McDonald, A. Bengston, D.
Clampitt, J. Fitzgerald, M. Minkus, H. Gould,
D. Deichmiller, D. Simonds, D. Klemp, G.
Wang, B. Cudmore.
.
!
MR. NAGEL’S. SESSION—Row 1: R. Raff,
D. Carter, E. Bach, M. Robinson, S. Morri
son, B. Zemlicka, M. Joyce, R. Emery. Row 2:
S. Davis, K. Clohessey, S. Fredrickson, T.
Vesley, B. Fritzsche, E. Mount, G. Henschen,
C. Palmer, B. Wands. Row 3: Mr. Nagel, R.
Vernoia, T. Tucker, J. Rubin, M. Sweeney,
P. Alger, R. Bloomgren, D. Scheele, J. Bean,
K. Wildermuth.
MISS OLSEN’S SESSION—Row 1; B.
Schnadt, N. Cleary, D. Howard, K. Heverly,
K. Sickel, C. Fox, P. Stilphen, J. Glasser, J.
Riskin. Row 2: R. Benson, K. Pottenger, N.
Leighton, N. Napp, M. Chester, D. Barkus,
C. Smith, R. Vyse, K. Magrath. Row 3: Miss
Olsen, L. Norman, J. Farb, M. Melchorie,
D. Fritts, N. Moate, J. Chassie, D. Banzhaf,
P. Brown. Absent: D. Stuebbe.
MR. PENROD’S SESSION—Row 1: J. Dorfman, R. Noll, T. Holbrook, S. Harheil, M.
Gedney, W. Becker, M. Levy, H. Spieler, G.
Turner. Row 2: B. Widmer, R. Mentzer, L.
McCord, B. Anderson, R. Silverstone, C.
Weiner, A. Bernstein, G. Moriarty, R. David
son. Row 3: Mr. Penrod, J. Rauch, K. Holleyman, B. Laystrom, K. Cleary, M. Nelson,
M. Thomas, P. Hill, B. Lahey, S. Flint.
t
MR. ROYER’S SESSION—Row 1: J. Bart
lett, R. Sazonoff, K. LaBuda, B. Hennings,
J. Katzenburg, J. Ruttenburg, J. Bugler, S.
Derebey. Row 2: T. Ellsworth, J. Cope, C.
Willis, K. Nelson, K. Gold, J. Wall, M. Miller,
K. Hokinson. Row 3: Mr. Royer, B. Miller,
J. Shankman, B. Anver, E. Warshauer, G.
Gliemi. Absent: J. Krick.
137
�I
i
!
MR. SKOIEN’S SESSION—Row 1: C. Marince, A. Narnia, J. Simon, K. Kanvik, M.
Burtscher, D. Dobyns, D. Slavin, K. Johnson.
Row 2: T. Baker, M. Obenhoff, L. Wallace,
H. Meyer, C. Kenny, C. Wicks, K. Hayes,
F. Tumerman, S. Isely. Row 3: Mr. Skoien,
N. Malizio, D. Hanson, J. Hutchings, L. Fried
man, M. Cunningham, R. Bauss, M. Belloff,
S. Laster, R. Medd. Absent: L. McBride.
MISS UTTER’S SESSION—Row 1: B. Sta
mis, L. Olsen, J. Springer, S. Bodies, J. Kirk
gessen, S. Magnus, R. Unger, M. Mutchler
M. Rapaport. Row 2: G. Vander Noot, M
Courtney, L. Baker, D. Anderson, J. Roth
schild, D. Gilbert, S. Bronikowski, M. Ros
sini, C. Poplar. Row 3: Miss Utter, E. Brock
D. Shipley, H. Balsam, K. Kapsa, D. Fire
stone, K. Gianaras, L. Johnson.
!
MR. WALSH’S SESSION—Row 1: J. Rummel, T. Faigen, E. Cooke, N. Schramm, J.
Woodham, D. Davison, J. Waldman, D.
Nathan. Row 2: B. Wnok, E. Asrow, P. Phil
lips, K. Hovde, B. Pietz, N. Winfield, D.
Domin. Row 3: Mr. Walsh, N. Krakauer,
D. Hall, P. Basofin, J. Fox, R. Wright, T.
Moulton, M. Teich, R. Incandela. Absent: J.
Rizzilo, J. Manders.
MISS WHARTON’S SESSION—Row 1: L.
Johnson, T. Doetsch, C. Panzke, J. VanZuylen, L. Meshes, D. Oscarsen, M. Sloan, P.
Parrott. Row 2: D. Miller, A. Simmel, B.
Brown, D. Boerma, N. Hopwood, D. Parsons,
C. Blockus, E. Abrahamson. Row 3: Miss
Wharton, R. Merker, V. Yeargain, B. Rosen,
J. Campion, S. Harris, I. Eisenberg, S. Kurz,
J. Ashley. Absent: B. Sommers.
-
Sophomores
=
SOPHOMORE EXECUTIVE BOARD—Katie
Connelly, secretary; Jim de Jong, vice presi
dent; Mrs. Freehling, adviser; Karen Sand
berg, social chairman; Andy Norton, presi
dent.
138
�MR. ADAMS’ SESSION—Row 1: R. Loeb,
G. Dures, J. Bos, J. Zink, W. Krefting, J.
Cullen, J. Hazelroth, R. Weiner, B. Tait, M.
Block. Row 2: L. Kamins, B. Haight, T.
Roth, S. Beinlich, C. Dunham, J. Johnson,
D. Vandernoot, J. Maas, P. Daniels Row 3:
Mr. Adams, D. Kelly, R. Johnson, K. Noble,
S. Rice, T. Price, J. deRivera, G. Gossman,
J. McManus, A. Lala.
MR. BAXTER’S SESSION—Row 1: F. Hea
ney, T. Norton, D. Smith, M. Berliant, M
Treadwell, G. Wieder, S. Kuhkmey, N. Ger
stein, M. Block. Row 2: R. Johnson, B. Var
ney, J. Dale, B. Stewart, D. Robinson, C
Mitchell, B. Close, J. Johnson, M. Goldstein
Row 3: Mr. Baxter, D. Volk, M. Wolfe, P
Kay, J. Lamb, D. Devine, B. Peterson, D
Mackey, G. Beacher, G. Gunderson.
MRS. BILLONE’S SESSION—Row 1: V.
Korjenik, D. Coleman, C. Jones, B. Wallace,
A. Doergherty, C. Gilbert, C. Haltis, N. Hines,
L. Marshak, M. Lyon. Row 2: P. Darst, E.
Olson, M. McAfee, B. Cuyler, G. Geyer, S.
Sharkey, L. Stern, J. Hollopeter, K. Taylor.
Row 3: Mrs. Billone, B. Christopher, J. Pow
ers, K. Schear, M. Smith, M. Jones, B. Car
lin, G. Ahrberg, A. Hedrick, L. McDermott.
MR. CROUCH’S SESSION—Row 1: S. Parrish, P. Moseley, J. Erickson, L. Kenner, H.
Beitman, R. Lefcourt, R. Morray, D. Sherman,
R. Weiner. Row 2: S. Lader, L. Walther, T.
Ghianni, S. Erickson, J. Anderson, R. Jen
nings, M. Walls, T. Evans, D. Mirkin. Row
3: Mr. Crouch, D. Lipinski, G. Haines, S.
King, B. Muir, D. Gorchoff, J. DeBoice, D.
Olsen, J. Cole, J. Kyle.
MRS. ENMARK’S SESSION—Row 1: L
Goldman, B. Hayes, L. Miller, M. Aiston, C
Molloy, K. Mikulan, L. Katz. Row 2: D. Rum
mel, D. Gerson, N. Daniels, J. Dolan, B. Rust
man, C. Murphy, G. Peterson, B. Carcio, J
Zucker. Row 3: Mrs. Enmark, J. Vander
Puttie, L. Campbell, M. Firth, C. Spieler, E
Caran, E. Taft, J. Frazer, M. Platt. Absent
S. Knesley.
139
�:
1
MRS. JOHNSON’S SESSION—Row 1: A.
Coen. E. Kessler, K. Sandburg, C. Connell,
A. Tultie, P. Collins, N. Lonngren, J. Fuller,
C. Liske. Row 2: D. Kanter, S. Cloud, J.
Hakewill, L. Thayer, N. Fibish, C. Anderson,
M. Smith, S. Nykle, V. Nenger, M. Murphy!
Row 3: Mrs. Johnson, M. Fitzgerald, V. Townley, C. Schusteff, L. Mamone, L. Longhini,
P. Shriver, M. Moffat, N. Herteg.
MR. KAY’S SESSION—Row 1: R. Johnson,
B. Mitchell, R. Luxon, S. Nard, J. Goodman,
G. Brown, S. Chisholm. Row 2: B. Hetlinger, M. Sager, D. Heck, K. Mueller, C. Lampi,
j. Dejong. M. Lichtwalt. R. Schneider. Row
3: S. Yott, M. Petroff, M. O’Donnell, K.
Scheer, B. Hill, D. Daum, R. Neiser, C.
Fairbairn. Absent: L. Backe, S. Kratochwill, D. Olendorf.
MR. KOEHLER’S SESSION—Row 1: P.
Sack, B. Voisard, T. Hastings, B. Schlossberg,
C. Smoot, C. Williams, R. McBride, M. Stein,
G. MacW'illiams. Row 2: T. Brenner, M.
Fair, C. George, R. Weil, R. Lauer, J. Dussinger, B. Miller, R. Blomgren, D. Johnson.
Row 3: Mr. Koehler, J. Sweeting, F. McCoy,
J. Kapp, J. Athey, P. Goss, J. Jones, R. Stine,
J. Kilcoyne, T. Gutman, S. Cronen.
MR. KOEPNICK’S SESSION—Row 1: P.
Seeley, M. Brown, R. Slavin, C. Kiel, C. Cle
ment, T. Duffy, A. Norton, R. Moore. Row 2:
A. Gollub, J. Clouse, P. Brown, B. Fenchel,
F.’Walker, M. Marince, K. Ullmann, B. Goldstucker, L. Kaymen, V. Gesualdo. Row 3:
Mr. Koepnick, W. Montgomery, J. deRivera,
P. Jaret, D. Parker, D. Bakula, L. Johnson,
J. Fredrickson, R. Mason, P. Dendel.
MISS LAMPS’ SESSION—Row 1: D. Gold
berg, K. DePree, S. von DerLinden, V. Liv
ingston, D. Stoehr, S. Gates, M. Cahill, B.
Gilbert. Row 2: S. Messenger, C. Keene, G.
Doerr, L. Benthaus, S. Weber, T. Sheahen,
K. Schaid, D. Lundberg, M. Muskat. Row 3:
Miss Lamps, J. Hutchings, C. Balaban, C.
Prusin, C. Dahlstrom, K. Johns, L. Hall, K.
Rosenberg, M. Layman. Absent: D. Gregory,
L. Larson.
140
�■
MISS LAYTON’S SESSION—Row 1: C.
Crowell, L. Simons, J. Brewer, M. Haggerty,
C. Rosen, J. Cordell, D. Schaefer, D. Kornblau. Row 2: K. Hoyerman, S. Schramm, R.
Robins, L. Lichter, C. Backs, D. Gagne, K.
Meintzer, J. Snyder, S. Hartman. Row 3:
Miss Layton, C. Smith, S. Doherty, D. Hollopeter, M. Wagner, P. Field, N. Graham, R.
Litt, J. Schoepf, K. Omillion. Absent: C.
Ronan.
MISS LEVINSON’S SESSION—Row 1: C.
Vecchione, J. Levy, S. Stanley, P. Mullin, K.
Dooley, N. Blane, P. Meintzer, J. White, J.
Caruso. Row 2: B. Wicks, J. Crofoot, C.
Bach, M. Eldredge, J. Paulson, B. Clapp, N.
Kiler, S. Ergang, C. Maloney, M. Bander.
Row 3: Miss Levinson, F. Pamerang, N. Kielhack, C. Griftner, P. Baier, J. Henderson, D.
Smith, D. Meyer, N. Scher, M. Scali.
MR. MALEK’S SESSION—Row 1: B. Walsh,
R. Pederson, B. Luby, D. Granfield, M.
Grohe, R. Frishman, D. Geilman, S. Price.
Row 2: B. Sinkinson, G. Reed, L. Haglund,
K. Repsholdt, C. Nusbaum, M. McCord, C.
Spelius, A. Venzon, B. West. Row 3: Mr.
Malek, R. Bean, M. Wetzel, D. LeBrun, T.
Lloyd, P. Jackman, D. Wennstrom, G. Babock, R. Lagorio. Absent: D. Wisehart, J.
Foster.
MRS. MILLER’S SESSION—Row 1: S. An
derson, L. Kleiman, C. Murphy, S. Hails, D.
Najdowski, A. Uritermyer, S. Burtscher, L.
David, L. Boiden. Row 2: M. Anderson, K.
Connelly, D. Sidran, D. Quackenbush, K.
Louin, J. MacDiarmid, E. Werner, E. Lauzon, W. Coplan, D. Rittenour. Row 3: Mrs.
Miller, S. Tanelian, M. Meyers, Brenda Golbus, J. Everote, P. McGuire, C. Devine, C.
Baker, C. Schallitz, C. Kay. Absent: B. La
Buda.
MRS. PADDACK’S SESSION—Row 1: P.
Schramm, E. Simon, K. Dewey, L. Eberlain,
W. Collins, L. Riskin, K. Kalmes, S. Rogers,
S. Schmidt, G. Freifeld. Row 2: C. Stine, C.
Havel, L. Dolder, J. Heermans, A. Colenbaugh,
J. Mertz, J. Darnell, G. Donarski, G. Borgeson. Row 3: Mrs. Paddack, J. Elliot, B. Furlet, M. Powell, C. Graef, R. Graham, N. Levitt,
B. Levine, S. Kondracsek, A. Lakin.
141
�I
;
MR. RENAUD’S SESSION—Row 1: M.
Hogestad, M. Adorjan, H. Shay, A. Brown
ing, N. Kidder, R. Duffy, J. Wexler, M.
Winchell, F. Norman. Row 2: C. Walter, J.
VonDerlinden, J. Frost, J. Lindquist, K. Ev
ans, D. Staats, S. Ives, J. Robinson, R. Miller.
Row 3: Mr. Renaud, H. Bennett, J. Harris,
L. Arce Villa, J. King, R. Gullen, J. Moore,
S. Johnson, S. Briber.
I
1
:
i
I
;
MR. SHEPARD’S SESSION—Row 1: J.
Luby, W. Pompei, R. Sangerman, B. Fierst,
G. Fritz, A. McCready, L. Trom, B. Chesrow,
J. Gillette. Row 2: M. Sazonoff, C. Becker,
L. Kisellus, R. Schaffer, P. Staton, F. Gourley,
J. Hecht, M. Mullinix, S. Jennett. Row 3:
Mr. Shepard, B. Stone, M. Patrick, G. McKiernan, G. Bubley, D. Koral, J. Eaker, E.
Hartel, M. Melhauser, M. Noll.
MR. STEWART’S SESSION—Row 1: M
Augenstein, R. Thompson, R. Laiderman, B
Axtell, J. Smith, G. Johnson, K. Welch, J
Mapps. Row 2: J. Wilkin, M. Mortensen, T
Tyler, C. Hoff, K. Gustie, D. Brin, K. Ma
grath, K. Whitaker, D. Smith. Row 3: Mr
Stewart, J. Sander, G. Matt, J. Greenlee, P
Schwartz, J. Curtin, S. Leuders, D. Mor
rison, D. Atkush. Absent: S. Wang.
MR. VINCETT’S SESSION—Row 1: S. Ben
ner, L. Schwartz, L. Glazier, S. Berry, B.
Young, D. Esposito, S. Nault, D. Culp. Row
2: C. Brown, R. Raredon, S. Dix, C. Haines,
D. Clapp, N. Skiffington, J. Christensen, S.
Tobolski, H. Frye. Row 3: Mr. Vincett, J.
Alwine, S. Whitten, J. Ingle, R. Wolf, K.
Gedney, J. Nicholson, M. Block, M. Nissen, L.
Frykman, J. Blacker. Absent: J. Nickelson.
MR. WHITE’S SESSION—Row 1: F. LeVett,
G. Morris, G. Schultz, D. Engle, M. Brown,
L. Lawrence, J. Wolters, R. Jones, J. Barr,
R. Johnson. Row 2: P. Brennan, T. Duhamel, R. Riemenschneider, T. Voll, D. Lang,
H. Ludwig, R. Arnett, J. Mills, M. Simmons.
Row 3: Mr. White, B. Beeson, H. Samuels,
D. Benson, E. Burgess, P. Zemlicka, E. Glos,
J. Kravitz, J. Margulies, J. Ornstein, L. Har
rison.
142
�wm
Juniors
JUNIOR EXECUTIVE BOARD—Fred Gah],
president; Sally Running, vice president; Ter
ry Globerson, treasurer; Mrs. Sutton, ad
viser; Susie Hanscom, social chairman; Becky
Snell, secretary.
MR. ADLER’S SESSION—Row 1: S. Wil
liams, S. Haggerty, C. Bradley, K. Parker, G.
Gilbert, S. Simmonds, K. Gustafson, T. Win
field, N. Mann. Row 2: R. Prasser, J. Van
Tuinen, D. Erickson, M. Morkin, G. Davis,
B. Jacobs, B. Hartman, J. Schatz, B. Mulkey,
A. Fibish. Row 3: Mr. Adler, M. Fox, C.
Coopersmith, C. Allmeyer, D. Mick, A. Zaeske, J. Wheeler, B. Rogers, D. Valentini, H.
Allen, J. Savin.
!
MR. BASSETT’S SESSION—Row 1: M
Schiller, S. DiFonzo, D. Kalmes, J. Burt
scher, D. States, N. Seghi, S. Fuller, S. Carr
Row 2: D. Cliffe, K. McKeon, E. McGinley
D. Widner, L. Daspit, M. Brandt, P. Sinkin
son, D. Hyde, K. Faraone. Row 3: Mr. Bas
sett, M. Sanders, L. Verbeck, S. Ducey, P
Russell, L. Charlton, K. Brawders, L. Mullen
V. Sayre. Absent: P. Ellis.
MR. BEASLEY’S SESSION—Row 1: F. Moul
ton, A. Henkin, D. Waintrob, D. Bock, J.
Springer, A. Straus, D. Hanson, G. Chesrow,
R. Merner. Row 2: D. Keller, S. Tamoff,
B. Riter, L. Davis, W. Tillman, F. Gahl, D.
Kodner, L. Treviranus, R. Rasmussen. Row
3: Mr. Beasley, G. Martin, H. Salb, M.
Perlish, P. Busse, M. Mueller, G. Chapman,
T. Nosek, H. Milielsen, J. Gesler, R. Mosse.
MISS BROWN’S SESSION—Row 1: T.
Schwochow, N. Cutler, B. Jacob, J. Riesche,
S. Solomon, S. Mittleman, A. Bryer, M. Stem,
E. Kaplan. Row 2: H. Henrich, M. Shepard,
A. Seaman, A. Zessis, A. Sylvan, C. Fess, J.
Palmer, P. Kahn, J. Lustig. Row 3: Miss
Brown, B. Wampler, K. Schneider, M. Borg,
C. Foster, C. Lewis, D. Harris, N. Bodmer,
S. Cope. Absent: K. Chester.
143
�MR. BRUHN’S SESSION—Row 1: E. Sammann, W. Statler, B. Bell, M. Schrader, M.
Gotllieb, D. Weiss, B. Gunther. Row 2: C.
Gagne, M. Smeltzer, A. Cobb, S. Ascher, T.
Naumann, J. Gerkin, B. Woker, J. Feifar.
Row 3: Mr. Bruhn, S. Graham, T. Kube, S.
Waldman, D. McCabe, T. Globerson, B. Steinman, K. Bravos, D. Schier. Absent: J. Ommen, S. Baer, G. Wallace, W. Schultz, J.
Bollenbacher, S. Pink, E. Quill.
■
MISS COLEMAN'S SESSION—Row 1: D.
Chassie, S. Hageman, P. Sanmann, J. Mayer,
D. Peterson, P. Locke, J. Morrison. Row 2:
K. Duffy, K. Randerson, K. Nelson, L. Hill,
D. Lager, M. Olson, P. Johnson, J. DePersio,
S. Sommers. Row 3: Miss Coleman, L. Isely,
C. Johnson, S. Baum, A. Miller, B. Snell, J.
Nelson, D. Vyse, H. Archer, D. Roach. Ab
sent: C. Vaughn.
:
I
MRS. DRAVILLAS’ SESSION—Row 1: L.
Kleiman, J. Cudraore, E. Deutsch, S. Pizer,
J. Baxter, S. Running, G. Altmeyer, J. Wein
berg. Row 2: S. Domenico, M. Yerke, S.
Hecht, S. Bixby, M. Larson, C. Hoffer, M.
Elliott, V. Nizzi, C. Brown. Row 3: Mrs.
Dravillas, L. Baird, L. Gunderson, S. Unger,
R. Milner, A. Housekeeper, E. Schwartz, C.
Fridell, J. Clarke, B. Weiler. Absent: N. Andoniadis.
MR. GOSH’S SESSION—Row 1: T. Pulver,
J. Loss, S. Baritz, J. Bletzer, N. Rettig, R.
Blauvelt, C. Trom'M. Holbrook, J. Sandholm,
M. Kelly. Row 2: S. Bayrach, J. Loeschen,
L. Blackburn, J. Bakeman, K. Harvey, S.
Weiss, D. Kraus, T. Rockelman, M. Bunch.
Row 3: Mr. Gosh, S. Peter, M. Comess, B.
Eagen, D. Hansen, D. Altschul, C. Healy, M.
Navilio, M. Damsky, B. Sarley, S. Belloff,
D. Havens. Absent: D. Sugar.
!
!
MR. HALFORD’S SESSION—Row 1: J. Poklen, R. Pederson, S. Jacobs, L. Malizio, G.
Matt, S. Brewster, S. Salzman, B. Moore, R.
Bartlett. Row 2: M. Delaney, P. Johnson, M.
Moran, B. Anderson, B. Mulkey, J. Hasselbrink, R. Shermerhorn. Row 3: Mr. Halford,
J. Rigler, R. Gould, G. Martin, D. Wasserman,
T. Hamilton, M. Summers, C. Katzenburg, C.
Entz, T. Kelly. Absent: R. Benthaus, M. Finkelstein, T. Lawrence, G. Liss.
144
�'
MRS. HANSEN’S SESSION—Row 1: C.
Trost, D. Pollard, P. McCormick, P. Gessert,
C. Mrnak, K. Hanson, S. Epstein, S. Rothbart, S. Hanscom. Row 2: L. Mortensen, N.
Malcolm, H. Pfaff, R. Heidig K. Montrose,
P. Reschke, B. Rose, T. Hirsch, C. Lyons.
Row 3: Mrs. Hansen, C. Vieth, J. Miller, A.
Horner, P. Moran, S. McDermott, D. Ryan, L.
Swisher, K. Pelz, G. Hoffman.
MR. HERMAN’S SESSION—Row 1: J. Pasquesi, J. Nolan, J. Rosenberg, M. Rummel,
R. Reed, R. Brokaw, R. Synchef, J. Mc
Donald, J. Lahey. Row 2: D. Tausz, R. Bartmes, T. Parker, L. Artson. D. Frykman, J.
Mills, S. Gilbert, J. Krase, M. Turbov. Row
3: Mr. Herman, R. Loeschen, M. Schuler, P.
Aiston, V. LaBuda, A. Hatcher, F. Elston, M.
Toma, B. Shuman, G. Wendt, P. Homer. Ab
sent: B. Jones.
i
•:
'
t
!
i
!
MR. HUNTSINGER’S SESSION—Row 1: E.
Seaberg, J. Stamas, J. Billipp, M. Tazioli, B.
Fiocchi, B. Lagorio, R. Reifman, S. Mitchel,
J. Cody. Row 2: M. Benjamin, B. Kraus, R.
Bean, M. Scheele, J. Roth, C. Malmquist, D.
Johnston, J. McCarthy, J. Leonard. Row 3:
Mr. Huntsinger, D. Alger, J. Homer, M. DeRivera, L. Holtzblatt, J. Vieregg, S. Lindsay,
R. Brown, D. Orf, T. Rathbun, R. Graw, J.
Shaffner. Absent: E. Iverson.
i
!
!
MR. OWEN’S SESSION—Row 1: D. Con
nelly, S. Geminer, N. Stakowicz, P. Phelan,
M. Rahmes, D. Mueller, A. Libutti, L. How
ard. Row 2: B. Cody, N. Wondreis, B. Beback, V. Ricketts, J. Baker, B. Delehanty, L.
Davis, C. Stein, D. Sharkey. Row 3: Mr.
Owen, E. Lamberi, S. Meyer, B. Kussler, S.
Emery, J. Jacobson, C. Westfall, P. Jordan,
S. Cunningham, A. Powell.
I
i
MISS RENAUD’S SESSION—Row 1: N.
Hahn, N. Hershman, H. Narodick, M. Jasperson, N. VanDelinder, L. Rich, J. Gorchoff.
Row 2: S. Klien, L. Werner, A. Zack, P.
Young, M. Boble, D. Niemeyer, N. Siegel, K.
Midle, L. Schwartz. Row 3: Miss Renaud, D.
Neuman, L. Landau, S. Eames, J. Goodwillie,
C. Neumayer, S. LeFeuvre, A. Levi, S. Kelso.
A. Nathanson, N. Norin.
145
�MR. SILVERWOOD’S SESSION—Row 1: B.
Laycock, W. Mockler, D. Bell, D. Lindow, R.
Unger, M. Runkle, J. Eckert, B. Shaffner.
Row 2: C. Foelsch, H. Pollock, S. Olson, H.
Hakewill, R. King, P. Laegeler, R. Branden
burg, J. Colo. Row 3: Mr. Silverwood, P.
Harris, E. Balikov, J. Whitridge, J. Nelson,
G. Surgent, S. Silver, J. Lowitz, K. Smalter,
E. Moore, J. Lorimer. Absent: B. Ellickson,
C. Martin, K. Gourley.
|
i
MRS. SUTTON’S SESSION—Row 1: N. Noman, K. Tliullen, L. Solie, T. Harris, C. Win
gate, K. Kieser. Row 2: N. Petersclimidt, K.
Vinik, V. Bailey, L. Larson, J. Emmons, L.
Furo, P. Prudent, V. Emmons, M. McLauglin. Row 3: Mrs. Sutton, M. Cleary, M. David,
C. Wippel, A. Taft, A. Fish, D. Wentworth,
J. Corneilson, S. Imber. Absent: S. Lindsley,
S. McKiernen.
i!
!:
:}
MR. VIGATIS’ SESSION—Row 1: T. Malm
quist, M. Turbov, P. Swarz, R. Treiber, D
Dingman, B. Tibbets, L. Haberkamp, B
Kahnweiler. Row 2: B. Knackstedt, C. Weich
man, S. Lutzke, D. Laffey, P. Murphy, M
Johns, H. Knowles, L. Koetz, FI. Bootz. Row
3: Mr. Visgatis, B. Bermann, F. Nordt, T
Marshall, R. Stuebbe, B. Carlson, R. Bern
ing, J. Kane, R. Kiel, Z. Daniels, R. Nan
nini. Absent: S. Garett, B. Meyers.
i
i
MRS. WHITE’S SESSION—Row 1: L. Muel
ler, K. Wadham, J. Dickinson, C. Johnson,
J. Goodwillie, L. Appleman, L. Carper. Row
2: L. Woolley, B. Henschen, S. Mattenheimer,
E. Bax, B. Marxer, R. Heppert, R. Latimer,
M. McCloskey. Row 3: Mrs. White, K. Southworth, P. Sutherland, L. Isdalil, B. Hasser,
E. Traill, C. Strange, D. Ergang, D. Nerini.
Absent: B. Korobkin.
146
�Nancy Widmer
Social Chairman
Tina Russell
Secretary
Robert Katz
President
Diane Kenny
Vice President
Alan Gilbert
Treasurer
I
i
i
Fall, 1963: They opened for us,
i
!
M
our high school years.
!j
i
r
i
■
(
:
i
Mark Adorjan
John Aiston
Margaret Allen
Erich Almasy
Warren Anderson
Jeffrey Arthur
Charles Avery
Thomas Axtell
Eileen Babcock
Christine Bach
Curtis Baechler
Diane Bahnsen
Frank Baker
Phil Balke
Sunny Balsam
147
�I i
;j :
:
3 !
Gary Balwierz
Shelley Barr
Cleveland Barrett
Betsy Bauer
Janice Becker
Phillip Becker
Thomas Beeson
Jeffrey Bell
Harold Benson
Joanna Benson
We climaxed our freshman picnic
Lynne Bergmark
David Berman
Jack Bishop
June Bjorck
Barbara Blane
George Blauvelt
William Bloch
William Bollenbacher •
Patrick Boyle
Timothy Brandt
John Brawders
Hedy Brody
Elizabeth Brown
Joseph Brown
Virginia Bull
148
�Jack Burge
David Burian
Eileene Burtscher
David Busch
Edward Cahill
Anita Caldwell
Gerald Carper
Susan Cassell
Nancy Cervarich
Jan Chester
with a shaving cream battle.
i
Linda Clarbour
Carol Clark
Joan Clark
Thomas Clark
Richard Clay
William Clayton
Michael Cloud
Elizabeth Cobb
Clayton Cole
Keith Colombik
Henry Conedera
Phil Coomes
Claudia Coplan
Matthew Courtney
Sandra Crocoll
�••
Teresa Crofoot
Don Dahlstrom
Marie Dandino
Rozann Dane
Patricia Daniels
Stephen Davenport
Nina deFurgalski
Susan Derby
Charles deRivera
John Deziel
■
Our sophomore float, a stork entitled
Catherine Dickinson
James Dougherty
Gail Duberchin
Joan Duhamel
Charles Eddy
Elizabeth Edgar
Carol Eisinger
Joan Eldredge
John Elliott
Robert Engh
}
i
Julie Erickson
Pamela Erickson
Susan Evans
Charles Fahler
Kathleen Feagan
150
�Peg Feldkamp
Carolyn Feller
Raymond Ferguson
Daniel Field
James Firth
Valerie Fladeland
Michael Flint
Nancy Florsheim
Alan Foster
Nancy Foster
We’re Expecting A Victory,” placed first.
i
Richard Foster
Wendy Frankel
Nina Frazier
Craig Freeman
Joyce Fuller
Jeffrey Gable
Ned Gardner
Judith Garinger
Sharon Gauwitz
Bonita Gehrke
Gwynne George
Mark Gerstein
Eric Ghianni
Alan Gilbert
Donald Gillen
\
151
�Kathryn Glasser
Howard Gorin
Bonnie Gottlieb
Joanne Goulka
Jane Granfield
■t
Joyce Greenstein
Kent Griffitlis
William Grile
Sandra Grossenheider
Bianca Guariglia
Captain Ahab and Raskolnikov oederwent
•;
/
40
iPf A
s
iulMv'Z
i
i'
■
-A
li
E
n
F i*
*
■[ Y:
\
2
i
Thierry Hallot
Judith Hamilton
Mark Hamilton
Steven Hamp
Victoria Hangren
r'
\
/i
itWt
it
152
David Gunderson
Celeste Hadrick
Robert Hahn
Michael Haines
Spencer Hall
9
Thomas Hardy
Donna Hart
Richard Hasser
Patricia Hayes
Mark Hazelroth
�Sally Heald
Patricia Heck
Robert Hefter
Christine Heinz
Nancy Hennings
Mary Herdeg
Don Hertel
John Hertel
Susan Herzog
Gregg Hess
our
!.
i
©
Linn Hirsch
Thomas Hirsh
David Hoffman
Mary Hoffmann
Michael Hoit
Bruce Holberg
Marcia Hollatz
Robert Holt
Stephanie Howard
Mary Howe
Julie Hursch
Diane Incandela
Elizabeth Ink
Richard Irland
Russell Isaacson
153
�Joan Jasperson
Leonard Jensky
Charles Johnson
Christie Johnson
Deborah Johnson
Diane Johnson
James Johnson
Cathy Joyce
Mark Juntunen
Richard Kadison
PSAT’s, ACT’s, SAT’s,
Shirene Kafadar
Maxine Kahn
Susan Kalber
Lynne Kamins
Harriet Kang
Joyce Karlin
Larry Karlin
Robert Katz
Kathleen Keefe
Catherine Kelly
Kathryn Kelly
Diane Kenny
Harold Kessler
Sylvia Kidd
Mark Kienegger
154
�Betty Kieser
Laurie Kinkead
Elaine Kinter
Robert Kitzerow
Martin Klempner
Kathleen Knaggs
Georgia Knapp
Leslie Knowlton
Thomas Koch
Wil fried Kracht
‘
Achievements — Yec-c-h-h-h!
Deborah Kramer
Kurt Kramer
Peter Krick
John Kroegel
William Krucks
Miyoko Kuno
Kenneth LaBuda
David Lang
William Lanphier
Martin Laurence
Gwendolyn Leather
Susan Le Brun
Stephen Leighton
Ken Levitt
Kent Liddle
155
�II1
Richard Lindenberger
Judith Lindquist
Charles Linscott
Lynette Linton
Jeffrey Lloyd
i
Paula Longtin
Nancy Lundberg
Margaret Lyons
Carol Macht
Michael MacWilliams
J
Cheshire cat
.
Michael Maday
Patricia Magnus
Candace Main
Jan Malmstrom
Ronald Malvin
Steve Mamone
Richard Marks
Patricia Marlatt
Sharon Marshak
Kathleen Martin
Jeffrey Mason
Deborah Mayo
Jacqueline Mazer
Merrilly McBride
Dennis McConnell
�Wayne McGhie
Catherine McGovern
Robert Mclnturff
Jayne McLaughlin
Dorothy Mead
I
ft
Kurt Meintzer
Marsha Meshes
Susan Meyer
David Miller
Lynn Miller
advertised our junior prom.
William Milligan
Catherine Mills
Robert Mittel man
Howard Modjeski
Marsha Moeller
Hazel Montgomery
Deborah Montrose
Gwen Mooney
George Moore
Daniel Moran
Kay Morris
Stephen Moseley
Anna Moss
Margaret Mount
Marybeth Moynes
\
\
�L
}
Thomas Mroz
Paul Mueller
Lon Murgaw
Linda Murrell
Barbara Nathan
:
:
1
>
k\
AMMJlir
■-'*
■
\
*■
'4i
it ft
Burr Nelson
Elizabeth Nelson
Jonathan Neumark
Melba Nezbed
Mary Nickelsen
We debated youth’s responsibilities
Belinda Nielsen
Ronald Noble
Edward Normandy
Allen Olson
Linda Olson
:
I
Christie Ommen
Gerald O’Neill
John Orchard
Denise Oscarson
Mary O’Shea
»
James Over
Dwight Palmer
Carol Parker
Georgianne Parrish
Rick Parsons
158
�Barbara Pasiuk
Debby Patterson
Iris Pauli
Linda Pauli
Sharon Pearson
Anne Pelton
Jeffery Pelz
Margaret Perkins
Ellen Peters
Dick Petersen
and sketched our tomorrow in dreams.
.
Carol Pick
Harry Pitner
Teri Pizer
Laura Porapei
Barbara Porter
Christine Prasser
Deborah Price
159
�David Raber
Linda Raughley
Kim Rendelson
Steven Rentscher
Pamela Rhoads
Beverly Rice
Barbara Rich
Scott Riesche
Sally Riske
Ariel Rivas-Lopez
With wild contortions we originated
Judy Roberts
James Robinson
John Robinson
Steven Rollheiser
Elizabeth Roman
Richard Roman
Jonathan Rosner
Sharyn Rothenberg
Melanie Rubin
Tina Russell
Valerie Russmann
Sandra Russo
Joanne Sabato
Cherise Sack
James Sandler
!
:
�pi
Gary Sanmann
Sandra Schallitz
Lerry Schessler
Terry Schessler
Barbara Schraalz
!
.
l
•r
I
i
*C i m
:.T
ax
Mark Schoeffraann
David Schooler
James Schramm
Ronald Schultz
Patricia Schulze
K
/
}
y
!
K
y
r
"Silent Senior Spirit Yell.”
IfI
f^V-
Susan Schumacher
Ginnylee Scott
Nadine Scott
Christopher Seaman
John Sebben
♦
V
1
:
:i
'W
(i
'. F •
Thomas Seketa
Jeffrey Sengstack
Steven Shaffner
Jacqueline Sharf
Charles Shattuck
/
i
I
¥•X
!
f
■
,
.
!
?v
/*
!
*
l*Ll
•M
Scott Sheain
Nancy Sheehan
Joyce Shike
Scott Sickel
Ronald Silverman
4,
/i
rs
r
\
161
�Cheryl Simon
Peter Simons
Timothy Slattery
Gregory Smith
Jane Smith
Michelle Smith
Ronald Smith
Kathleen Sommers
Joseph Soprani
John South
Through four years at DHS
Gwendolyn Southerton
James Southworth
Christine Spelius
Susan Springer
Steven Stanger
Diane Stieber
Judith Stowe
Susan Stowell
Harold Strakusek
Craig Strange
Jane Tahtinen
Mark Tait
Charles Tausz
Tony Tempest a
Paula Thiese
162
�I
Ronald Thompson
Rick Tinucci
Jeffrey Trost
Thomas Tubergen
Gregory Turnbaugh
I
__ M* J .
“
~
'^ •
Dolores Turner
Ann Turpin
Virginia Ullmann
Mitchell Unger
Alice Untermyer
t
we probed and labored and laughed.
Donna VanDelinder
Karen Vandeputte
Susan Van Dixhom
Dirk Van Hoesen
John Van Tuinen
C\ » i
Thomas Vent
Mark Verbofsky
Barabara Vickerman
Sarah Walker
Jane Wallace
Lynn Wallner
Laura Warshauer
Barry Weaver
Rochelle Weinberg
Julie Weithorn
i
163
�Paul Wells
Richard Wetherald
Betty Wetzel
Nancy White
Joanne Wichert
Nancy Widmer
David Widner
Paul Williamson
David Willis
Marion Willman
Together, we grew upQ
David Winkelman
Michael Winkler
Dana Winter
Paula Wolf
Tina Wolf
John Wollbrinck
Laurie Wolnak
Betty Wood
Constance Wright
Ronald Wright
Judith Wykle
Jeanne Yandell
Thomas.Young
Cheryl Zeman
Janice Ziccarelli
�SENIORS NOT PICTURED:
Martha Zyss
Karen Anderson
Michael Blockus
Thomas Blockus
John Cudmore
William Davis
John Fredricks
Philip Gilbert
Claire Porter
Henrietta Unger
Senior Activities Index
ADORJAN. MARK—'Wrestling 1, 2
AISTON.
JOHN—Wrestling
4;
BARRETT, MIKE—Football 1, 2, 3; Track I, 2
Varsity
Club
3
ALLEN, PECGY—Cheerleader 4, Co-captain 2, 3;
Student Council Excc. Board 3, Trcas. 4; Pep Club
4 Kxcc. Board 3; NHS 4
ALMASY, ERICH—Swimming 1, 2, 3,
PRINTS 4; Bridge Club 1. 2, 3; NHS 4
4;
DEER-
ARTHUR, JEFF—Concert Band 1, 2, 3; Debate Team
1, 2; Student Council 2
AVERY, CHARLES—Swimming 1, 2, 3, 4; Football 1;
Vkrsity Club 4
Student
Council
1,
BABCOCK, EILEEN—Class Exec. Board 4; Pep Club
1; Float Chrman 4
BACH, CHRIS—Dance Club 3, 4; Tumbling
1, 2; Jr. A Cappclla 2; GIMA 1, 2, 3, 4
3,
4;
Club
Mgr.
BAHNSEN,
Basket
Club 1, 3; GIMA 2
BAKER, FRANK—Stunts 3; Musical 1, 3; Stage
Crew 1, 2, 3, Stage Mgr. 4; Chorus 1, 2; A Cap
pclla 3, 4
BALKE, PHIL—Football 1, 2; Wrestling 1, 2, 3, 4;
Stunts 4; Session Pres. 1
RALWIERZ, GARY—Wrestling 1, 2, 3, 4; Football 3,
4; Varsity Club 3, 4
BARR. SHELLEY—Class Pres. 1; Stunts 2, Business
Mgr. 4; Class Exec. Board 3, 4; Marshall 3, 4
CLARK, THOMAS—Student Council 1, 2; Basketball
2, 3; Varsity Club 2, 3, 4; Football 1, 2
CLAYTON, WILLIAM—Cross Country 2, 3, Most Valu
able Runner 4; Wrestling 1, 2, 3; Track 2, 3, 4;
Varsity Club 2, 3, 4
CLOUD, MICHAEL—Basketball
Stunts 4; Varsity Club 4
3;
Track
3,
4;
COLE, CLAY—Clnss Exec. Board 2, 3; Wrestling 3;
Student Council 4; Stunts 4
COLOMBIK, KEITH—Session Olficcr 3
CONEDERA, RICK—Stunts 3, Instrumental Dir. 4;
Concert Band 2, 3, Pres. 4; A Cappclla Choir 1, 2, 3;
Madrigals 3
COOMES, PHIL—Wrestling 2
COPLAN, CLAUDIA—Class Exec. Board
1, 2, 3; Timers 2, 3; Dance Club 1
2, 4;
FTA
COURTNEY, MATT—Football 1, 2, 3, 4; Varsity Club
3, 4; Wrestling 2, 3; Student Council 2, 3
CROCOLL, SANDRA—Class Exec. Board
Club 1, 2; Stunts 1, 4; Operetta 1, 3, 4
2,
3;
Art
CROFOOT, TERESA—Fashion Show 1, 2, 3; Marshall
3, 4; Pep Club 1, 2; Session Sec. 2
DAHLSTROM, DON—Swimming 1, 2, 3, 4; Football
1, 4; Varsity Club 4; TROUBADOUR 4
DANDINO, MARIE—Student Council
Board 3; Stunts 4; Operetta 2
2;
Class Exec.
DANE, ROZANN—Stunts 2, 4; Pep Club 1
DANIELS. PAT—AFS 3. Pub.
See. 4; Operetta 1, 3; Stunts 4
Chrman. 4;
BENSON, HAROLD—NHS 4; Student Council 3; Marshall 4; Bridge Club 1, 2
FTA
3,
DAVENPORT, STEPHEN—Football 1, 2; Student Counell 3, 4
BRAWDERS, JOHN—Band 1, 2. 3. 4; Stunts 3. 4;
Orchestra 2, 3, 4; Student Council 1, 2
BRODY, HEDY—Student Council 1.
3, 4; Dance Club 2, 3, 4; Marshall 3, 4
BROWN, ELIZABETH
2, 3. 4; GIMA 1, 2
2,
3;
MARIE—Chorus—A
GIMA
Cappclla
BROWN, JOSEPH—Wrestling 1, 2. 3, 4; Student
Council 1, 2, 3; Class Exec. Board 4; Varsity Club
3. 4
BULL, VIRGINIA—Swim Club 4; Pep Club 1; Yearbook 2; Stunts 4
BURGE. JACK—Football 2
BENSON, JOANNA—Student Council Exec. Board 2,
3, Sec. 4; Leaders 1, 2, 3, 4; Girls State Rep. 3;
NHS 4
BURIAN, DAVID—Track 1, 2, 3, 4; Football 1, 2;
Chess Club 3, 4; NSF Summer Program 3
BERGMARK, LYNNE—Stunts 1; Dance Club 2, 3
BUSCH, DAVID—Swimming 1, 2, 3, 4; Tennis 1, 2;
Varsity Club 4
BERMAN, DAVE—Football 1, 2, 3. 4; Track 1, 2, 3.
4; Senior Exec. Board 4
CAHILL. EDWARD—Varsity Track 3; DEERPRINTS 3
BISHOP, JACK—Swimming 1
BAECHLER, CURTIS—Football
ball Mgr. 2; Varsity Club 3, 4
DIANE—Gymnastics
BECKER, JANICE—Stunts 3; Tumbling Club 1, 2
BECKER, PHILLIP—Football 2, 3, 4; Basketball I, 2,
3, 4; Baseball 1, 2, 3, 4; Varsity Club 3, 4
BELL, JEFFREY—Wrestling 1, 2, 3; Track 1; Student
Council Alt. 3, 4
ANDERSON, KAREN—Operetta I, 3
AXTELL, THOMAS—Debate 1;
2, 3; Guard 4; Swimming 2, 3, 4
BAUER. BETSY—Swim Club 1. 2. 3. 4; Guard 4;
Stunts 4; Marshall 4
BJORCK, JUNE—GIMA Rep. 1. 2; Stunts 1, 2; Pep
Club 1; Marshall 2, 3
BLANE, BARBARA—FTA 1, 2, 3, President 4; Stunts
1, 2, 3, Choral Dir. 4; Dance Club 1, 2, 3, See. 4;
A Cappclla Librarian 2, 3, Social Chrman. 4
BLAUVELT, GEORGE—Chorus 1, 2
BLOCH, WILLIAM—Wrestling 1; Student Council 1
BOYLE, PAT—Baseball 1, 2; Student Council 2, 3;
Radio Club 1, 2
BRANDT, TIM—Football 1, 2, 3, 4; Baseball 1, 2.
3, 4; Varsity Club 2, 3, 4; NHS 4
CALDWELL. ANITA—Chorus 1
CARPER, GERRY—Football
2. 3, 4; Baseball I, 2
, 2, 3, 4; Basketball 1.
CASSELL, SUSAN—Pep Club 1, 2; GIMA 2
CERVARICH, NANCY—Dance Club 3; Student Council
4; Stunts 4
CHESTER. JAN—Basketball 1, 2; Baseball 1, 2; Foot
ball 3, 4
CLARBOUR, LINDA—Pep Club 1; Fashion Show 1, 3
CLARK. CAROL—Art Club 4
CLARK, JOAN—Girls Club Cora. Sec. 2, 3; Swim Club
1, 2; Session Pres. 3; Stunts 4
�:
DERBY. SUE—Class Exec. Board 1. Sec. 2. 3; Student Couneil Exec. Board 4; Session Pres. 1; Stunts
4
DEZIEL, JOHN—Basketball 3, 4; Varsity Club 4
DICKINSON. CATHY—Pep Club
Rep. 1; Swim Club 3, 4; Stunts 4
DOUGHERTY. JIM—Football 3.
Track 1. 3. 4; Varsity Club 4
1.
4;
2;
GARINCER. JUDY—A Cappclla 1, 2, 3. 4
Girls
Club
Swimming 2,
3;
DUBERCHIN. GAIL—Class Treasurer 2; FTA 1, 2. 4.
V.P. 3; NHS 4; AFS 2
DUHAMEL. JOAN-AFS 4; Bridge Club 4; A Cappella
4
EDDY, CHARLES—Class Exec.
Couneil 2; Football 1, 2, 3, 4
Board 3. 4;
Student
EDGAR. ELIZABETH—AFS 3. 4; Marshall and Head
Marsha] Alt. 4; Chorus 1, 2; Girls Chorus Librarian
3, A Cappella Librarian 4; Magazine Drive Winner
3. 4
E1SINGER. GRETCHEN—Stunts Costume Coordinator
4; AFS Officer 4; Orchestra 1, 2. 4. V.P. 3;
Drama Club 4
ELDREDGE, JOAN—Stunts 1, 2, 3, Dir. 4; Operetta
I, 2, 3. 4; Dance Club 1, 2, 3, 4; A Cappclla 2;
Sec. 3, 4
ELLIOT, JOHN—Cross-Country 3, 4; Track 2, 3, 4
ERICKSON. JULIE—Chorus 3, 4; Pep Club 1
1, 2, 3, 4; Dance Club 1, 2, 3, 4; A cappclla 2,
Sec. 3. 4
ERICKSON. PAMELA—Math Club 1. 2. V.P. 3. Pres.
4; FTA 3. 4; GIMA 3. 4; Girls Club Rep. 3, 4
Cappclla
GAUW1TZ, SHARON—Chorus
Robe Chrman. 4; Stunts 3
1.
2.
A
Cappella
3, 4; Operetta
1,
3;
FELLER. CAROLYN—Stunts 2
FERGUSON, RAY—Swimming 1, 2
GHIANNI, ERIC—Football 1, 2, 3. 4; Wrestling 1. 2,
3, 4; NHS 4; Varsity Club 3, 4
HENNINGS.
1. 2. 3
GILBERT, ALAN—Class Treas. 4; Student Council
1, 2, 3; Football 1, 2, 3, 4; Wrestling1, 2, 3, 4;
HERTEL, JOHN—Cross-Country
Session Officer 1, 2, 3, 4
GILLEN, DONALD—Cross-Country 1,
1, 2, 3, 4; Varsity Club 4
FRANKEL, WENDY—Girls
4; Stunts 4; FTA 1
Club
Rep.
2,
3,
P.
FRAZIER. NINA—A Cappclla 1. 2, 3, 4; Stunts 3.
Pub. Chrman. 4; Operetta 1, 3, 4; Drama Clnb 4
FREEMAN, CRAIG—Football 1
FULLER,
NHS 4
JOYCE—FTA
1;
Tutor
1;
Marshall
4;
1,
Art
2,
3;
Institute
Track
1;
HERZOG, SUE—NHS 4; A Cappella 3, 4; Operetta 4
Swim
GOTTLIEB, BONNIE—Stunts 1, 2. 3, 4; Class Exec.
Board 3; Dance Club 2. 3, 4; NHS 4
HIRSH, THOMAS—Debate 1, 2. J.V. Captain 3, V
Captain 4; NHS V.P. 4; TROUBADOUR 4; Stu
dent Council 4
2, 3, 4;
HIRSCH, LINN—Stunts 4
GORIN, HOWARD—DEERPRINTS 4; NHS 4
GRANFIELD, JANE—Student Council
Club Rep. 3; Timers 2, 3; NHS 4
GREENSTEIN, JOYCE—Art Club 1,
1,
2;
Girls
2, 3; Stunts 4
GRIFFITHS. KENT—Swimming 2; Intramurals 1, 2, 3
HOFFMANN, POLLY—Student
4; Guard 4; Stunts 4
Council
HOIT, MICHAEL—Stunts 3, Dir.
2, 3, 4; Drama Club 4; Baseball 1
4;
4;
Usherettes
A
Cappclla
HOLBERG, BRUCE—AFS 4; Stage Crew 4;
Council 2; Spanish Club 2
Student
GRILE, WILLIAM—Basketball 1, 2, 3, 4
GROSSENHEIDER, SANDRA—Swim Club 3, 4; O’YAD
3; Guard 4; AFS 1, 2
Student
4;
Club
1,
2;
DEERPRINTS
HOLT, ROBERT—Track 1, 2, 3, 4; Cross-Country 3;
Stage Crew 1; Varsity Club 3, 4
4; Leaders
HOWARD, STEPH—FTA 1; Pep Club 1; Drama Club
1, 2, 4; Fashion Show 2
HOWE, MARY—Chorus 1, 2,
Club 1
HAMILTON, JUDITH—Stunts I; Chorus 3; Pep Club 1
Board 4; NHS 4;
HANGREN, VICTORIA—Usherettes 4; Art Club Treas.
4; Fashion Show 1
HARDY, TOM—Band 1, 2, 3, 4; Orchestra 1, 2, 3, 4;
Student Council 4; Tennis 4
Sec. 2, 3;
A Cappella 3, 4; Pep
HURSCH, JULIE—News Bureau 3, Ed.
BADOUR 2, 3; Stunts 4; Bond 1. 2, 3
4;
TROU
INCANDELA, DIANE—Girls Club Rep. 2, 3; Session
V.P. 3. 4
IRLAND, RICH—Student
murals 3, 4
Council
3,
Alt.
4;
Intra
ISAACSON, RUSSELL—Wrestling 1, 2, 3;
Class
Exec. Board 2; Football 4; Session Officer 1, 2, 3,
HAMP, STEVEN—Football 3, 4; Wrestling 2
HART, DONNA—Session Pres. 1,
3, 4; Timers 3
IIOLLATZ, MARCIA—Pep
1; Drama Club 1
4;
Stunts
HALLOT, THIERRY—AFS Student 4; Student Council
Exec. Board 4; Stunts 4
Stunts
■i
JENSKY, LEONARD—Swimming 1, 2; Science Club
1, 2, 3, V.P. 4; Student Council 1; O’YAD 1, 2, 3. 4
JOHNSON, CHARLES—Stage Crew 2
JOHNSON, CHRISTIE—Pep Club 3
JOHNSON, DEBORAH—O’YAD 3, Ed.-in-Chicf 4;
TROUBADOUR Business Mgr. 3; FNA 2, 3, Pres.
4; NHS 4
*
r' J
if *.
jikf i*
1;
HESS, GREGG—Class Exec. Board 1, 2, 3, 4; Base
ball 1, 2, 3, 4; Basketball 2, 3, 4; NHS 4
HAMILTON, MARK—Class Exec.
German Club 4; Science Club 3
V.
Club
FTA 3,
Track
GLASSER. KATHRYN—Dance Club
Club 4; GIMA 2, 3, 4; Marshall 3, 4
2, 3, 4;
NANCY-Chcss
Club 4;
Class
IIEFTER, BOB—Baseball 1. 2, 3. 4; Football 1, 3;
A Cappella 2, 3, 4; Student Council 1, 2
HAINES, MIKE—Stunts 4; Football 1
FOSTER, RICK—Track 1, 2, 3, 4; Wrestling 2, 3
2;
GERSTEIN, MARK—DEERPRINTS 2, 3, 4; Band 1. 2;
Camera Club 1
HAHN, ROBERT—Golf 3, 4; German Club 4
FOSTER, NANCY—Stunts 2; Session V.P. 1
1,
HECK, PAT—Stunts 4; Girls Club Rep. 4; Drama 4;
DEERPRINTS 3. 4
FLADELAND, VALERIE—Pep Club 1, 2. V.P. 3, Pres.
4; NHS 4; Homecoming Chrman. 3, 4; Stunts 2
FOSTER. ALAN—Track 1. 2; O’YAD 3; Intramurals
1. 2, 3
1IAZELROTH, MARK—Student Council
Exec. Board 3; Intramurals 1, 2, 3, 4
GEORGE, GWYNNE—Stunts 1, 2; GIMA 1, 2; Ses
sion President; Swim Show Designer 1, 2, 3
HADRICK, CELESTE—Cheerleaders 2, 3,
2, 3, 4; Pep Club 3, 4; Session V.P. 1
FLINT. MIKE—Football 1. 2, 3. 4; Baseball 1, 2
HAYES, PATTY—Girls Club Rep. 2, 4; Cheerleader
2, 3, 4; Stunts 2, 3, 4; Pep Club 3, 4
1IEALD, SALLY— GIMA 4; Dance
4; Session Pres. 4
2.
Track 1,
HASSEK, RICHARD—Band 1, 2. 3, 4; Baseball 1, 2;
Stunts Band 3; Intramural* 1, 2, 3, 4
GEHRKE, BONITA—FTA 2, 4, Chrman. 3; Math Club
4; NHS 3. 4
GUARIGLIA, BIANCA—AFS
Student Council 4
FIELD, DANIEL—Football 1, 2, 3, 4;
3, 4; Varsity Club 3, 4; NHS 4
3.
GOULKA, JOANNE—Dance Club 3, 4; GIMA 3, 4
ENCH, ROBERT—Swimming 1, 2; Track 1. 2
EVANS. SUSAN—A
FTA 1, 2
GABLE. JEFF—Wrestling 1, 2. 3, 4; Varsity Club 4
GARDNER, NED-Baskctball 1. 2, 3. 4; Baseball 1, 4;
Operetta 3; Varsity Club 4
s
JOHNSON. DIANE—O’YAD 2, Index Ed. 3, Bus. Mgr.
4; Stunts 1, 2, Tech. Dir. and Set Designer 3, 4;
Session Pres. 2; Student Council 1, 4
JOHNSON, JAMES—Band 1. 2. 3, 4; Chorus 3, Li
brarian 1, 2, Pres. 4; Stage Crew 2, 3, 4; Stunts
1. 2, 3, 4
JOYCE, CATHY—Stunts 4; Chorus 3, 4
JUNTUNEN, MARK—Wrestling 1, 3
KADISON, RICHARD—Basketball 1, 2, 3. Co-Captain
4; Football 1, 2, 4; Student Council 3, Exec. Board
4; Session Pres. 1, 2, 3, 4
KAHN, MAXINE—Leaders 2, 3, 4; GIMA 2, 3; Ses
sion Pres. 3
KALBER, SUSAN—O’YAD 3, 4; FTA 1, 2; DEER
PRINTS 3; Session Sec. 2, 3
KAMINS, LYNNE—Math Club
3, 4; Stage Crew 2; NHS 4
1,
3,
V.P.
4;
AFS
KARLIN, JOYCE—Student Council 2, 3; Girls Club
Rep. 1, 2, 3; Drama Club 1; Stunts Make-up 2
KARLIN, LARRY—Intramurals 1, 2, 3, 4; Football 2
KATZ, ROBERT—Class Exec. Board 1, Pres. 2, 3, 4;
NHS 4; Football I, 2, .4; winner of Howard Worces
ter Essay Contest 4
KELLY, KATHRYN—Drama Club 2. 3; Tutor 3
KENNY, DIANE—Student Stunts Sec. 2, 4; NHS
4; Marshall 3; Class V.P. and Pub. Chrman. 2, 3, 4
166
�!
KESSI.ER, HAROLD—Class Excc. Bonn! I. 2. 1. 4;
Final Clirman. 1, 2. 3, 4; NHS 4; Tutor 1, 2, 3
KIDD, SYLVIA—Stage Crew 3, Set Designer 4
KINKEAD, LAURIE—AFS
Spanish Club 1. 2
1,
2;
Pep
Club
1.
2;
McLALJGHLIN,
' Clirman. 4
JAYNE—Debate
3,
4;
MEAD, DOROTHY—Stunts 1, 2, 4;
Tennis Club 3; A Cappclla 3, 4
Forensics
Operetta
3,
1, 3;
MEINTZER, KURT—Wrestling 2. 3. 4
KINTER, ELAINE—Stunts 2, 3, 4; Operetta 2. 3, 4;
Band 1. 2, 3, 4
KLEMPNER, MARTIN—Swimming 1, 2, 3, 4; Stunts
3. 4
MESHES, MARSHA—Student Council
Rep. 1; Operetta 1, 3; Stunts 2, 3, 4
1; Girls
Club
MEYER. SUE—Officials 1, 2; Pep Club 1
i
KNAGGS, KATHLEEN—Stunts 4; Pep Club 1
KNAPP, GEORCIA—Operetta 2, 3, 4; Drama Club 1;
FNA 3. 4
KOCH, THOMAS—Stage Crew 1, Light Crew 2, 3. 4;
Soph. Baseball Mgr. 1; Soph. Football Mgr. 2
KRAMER, DEBBIE—Session V.P. 4; Girls Club Rep.
1; Class Exec. Board Rep. 3; Student Council 2
KRAMER, KURT—Class Exec. Board V.P. 1; NHS
4; Stunts 3, 4; Student Council Exec. Board 2, 3,
Pres. 4
KRICK, PETER—Intramurals 1, 2, 3; Session Officer
1. 2, 3. 4
I
KRUCKS, WILLIAM—Science Club 2, 3,
Student Council 2; Intramurals I, 2, 3, 4
Officer 4;
LA BUDA, KEN—NHS 4; Football I, 2, 3; Wrestling
2. 3. 4
LAND, DAVID—Rifle Club 1
LEATHER, GWEN—Stunts Pub. 3; Tumbling Club 2
LE BRUN, SUE—Chorus 1
LEIGHTON, STEPHEN—NHS 4;
2, 3. 4; Varsity Club 4
Football
2;
Tennis
LIDDLE, KENT—Football 1. 2, 3, Co-Captain 4;
Wrestling 1, 2, 3, 4; Student Council 2, 3, Exec.
Board 4; Varsity Club 3, Pres. 4
LINDENBERGER. RICHARD—Golf 1, 2, 3; Rifle Club
1, 2, 3; Varsity Club 2, 3
LINDQUIST, JUDY—Swim Club 2, 3, 4; Girls Club
Rep. 1, 2, 3. Pres. 4; Pep Club 1; GIMA 2, 3, 4
Club
4;
LINTON, LYNETTE—Pep Club 1,
3; Stunts 4; Class Exec. Board 4
LLOYD, JEFFREY—Tennis
1, 2, Sec. 3, 4; Chess 3, 4
I.
2,
MILLER, LYNN—Class
2; Session Pres. 2, 3
Exec.
Board
Alt.
MILLIGAN, BILL—Football 1, 2. 3, 4;
Varsity Club 4; Class Exec. Board 4
2;
Stunts
Baseball
1;
MITTELMAN, ROBERT—Bridge Club I, 2; Intra
murals 1, 2, 3. 4; DEERPRINTS Sports Ed. 3. 4.
Associate Ed. 4
MODJESKI, HOWARD—Class Exec. Board; Track 1;
Science Club
MOELLER, MARSHA—Pep Club I, 2. 3. Cbrman. 4;
O’YAD 3, Senior Section Ed. 4; DEERPRINTS 3;
Chorus 1, Librarian 2
MONTGOMERY, HAZEL—A Cappclla 2, 3, 4; Oper
etta 1, 3; FTA Tutor 3; Madrigals 3
MONTROSE. DEBBIE—Student Council 2, 3, 4; Pep
Club 1, 2, Pres. 3, V.P. 4; O’YAD 3, Section Ed.
4; Chorus 2, Girls Choir Librarian 3, Jr. A Cap
pclla See. 4
MOONEY, GWEN—Cheerleader 2, 3, Captain
Cappclla 3, 4; Stunts 2, 3, 4; Session Pres. 3
4;
A
MOORE, GEORGE—Track Mgr. 2, 3; Football 1, 2;
Basketball Mgr. 1; Varsity Club 4
LEVITT, KEN—Golf 2, 3, 4; Track 1
LINSCOTT, CHUCK—Art
Wrestling 1, 2
MILLER, DAVE—Operetta 1, 2; Stunts 4; Forensics
2. 3. 4
Band
2,
3,
1,
Pub.
4;
2,
3;
Cbrman.
Rifle
Club
MORAN, HENRI—Football 1, 2, 3, 4; Wrestling 1, 2,
3, 4; Operetta 3; Forensics 2, 3, 4
MORRIS, KAY—Madrigals 3; A Cappclla
2, 3, See. 4; Operetta 1, 3; Orchestra Pres. 4
MOSS. ANNA—TROUBADOUR
Club
Staff
MOUNT, MARGARET—Class Exec.
Stunts 1, 4; Operetta 1, 3; AFS 3
Librarian
Ed.
4;
Drama
Board
2,
3,
4;
MOYNES, MARYBETH—GIMA 1. 2. 3, 4; Swim
Club 1, 2, 4, See. 3; Timers 2, 3; Stunts 2, 4
MROZ, TOM—Basketball 1. 2. 3, 4; Track 1. 2, 3, 4;
Football 1, 2, 3, 4; Varsity Club 3, 4
MUELLER, PAUL—Wrestling 1, 2, 3, 4; Marshall 4
LONGTIN, PAULA—Pep Club 1, 2, Cbrman. 2,
DEERPRINTS
. 2, 3, Ed.-in-Chief 4; NHS
Quill and Scroll 3, 4
4;
4;
MURGAW, LON—Football
Wrestling 1
1,
2,
3;
Track
1,
2;
I.UNDBERG, NANCY—Class Exec. Board 2, Social
Cbrman. 3; Stunts 2, 4; Timers 3; GIMA Rep. 1
NATHAN, BARB—FTA 2; Swim Club 4; Stunts Pub.
4; AFS 2
LYONS, MARGARET—Student Council 3, 4; O’YAD
3, Activities Editor 4; Operetta 1, 3; Session Sec.
1, Treas. 3
NELSON, BURR—Science Club 1, 2,
Stage Crew 1, 2, 3; Varsity Club 3, 4
MACHT, CAROL—Student
1; Stunts 2, 4
Council
1, 2,;
MACWILLIAMS, MICHAEL—Baseball
Wrestling 1; Student Council 4.
1,
Pep
2,
Club
3.
I;
MAGNUS, PATTI—Stunts 1, 2, 4; Girls Leaders Class
4; Homecoming Court 1; Student Council 3
MAIN. CANDACE—Class Exec. Board 3; Marshall 4;
NIIS 4; Session College Rep. 4
MALMSTROM. JAN—Student Council 2, 3
MALVIN, RON—Coif 2, 3, 4; Bascktball 1, 2; Base
ball 1
MAMONE. STEVE—Wrestling 1
MARLATT,
Pres. 4;
PATRICIA—Pep
NHS
4;
NELSON. BETH—GIMA 1, See. 2, V.P. 2, 3; Swim
Club 1, 2, 3, Pres. 4; Dance Club 2, 3, 4; NHS 4
N'EUMARK, JON-Student Council
PRINTS 3, Copy Ed. 4; NHS 4
NEZBED, MELBA—Leaders
sistant 3, 4
NICKELSEN MARY—Stage
Band 2, 3, 4
3,
4;
1.
2;
DEER
Swim
Show
As
4;
FNA 3,
4;
Crew 2,
NIELSEN. BELINDA—GIMA
Exec.
Board 3, 4;
Leader 3, 4; Dance Club 1, 2, 3, Pres. 4; Stunts
Dir. 4
NOBLE, RONALD—Rifle CInb 1, 2, V.P. 3, 4
NORMANDY, ED—Camera Club Pres. 2
Club
1;
Art
Club
3.
MARSHAK. SHARON—Pep Club 2; NHS 4
MARTIN, KATHLEEN—Student Council 2. 3, 4; Oper
etta 3; Timers 2; Session Pres. 4
MASON, JEFF—Session Pres. 4; Football 1, 2. 3, 4;
Baseball 1, 2, 3, 4; Varsity Club 4
MAZER, JACKIE—Stunts 3, 4
MeBRIDE, MERRILLY—GIMA l. 2, 3, 4; Dance Club
1, 2, 3; Stunts 3, 4; O’YAD 3
McGHIE, WAYNE—Band 1, 2; Rifle Club 1, 2
MeGOVERN,
Council 2
3;
KATIE—Class Exec.
Board
1,
4;
FTA
MeINTURFF, ROBERT—Track 1, 2, 3; Art Club 3;
Stunts 3
OLSON, LINDA—Dance Club 1; Pep Club 2, 3; Life
Saving 3; GIMA 1
O'NEILL, JERRY—Football 1, 2. 3. 4; Varsity Club
4; Class Exec. Board 3; Session Officer 1, 2, 3, 4
OMMEN, CHRISTIE—Student Council 3;' Marshall 3;
Girls Club Rep. 4; Pep Club 1
OSCARSON, DENISE—Cheerleader 4;
Pep Club 3, 4; Fashion Show 1, 2, 3
A Cappclla 4;
O’SHEA, MARY—FTA 4
PALMER, DWIGHT—Football 1, 4; Swimming 1, 2;
Tennis 1, 2, 3
PARKER, CAROL-Scssion See. 2; GIMA 1, 2, 3;
FNA 1, Scc.-Trcas. 2; Student Council Alt. 4
PARRISH, GEORGIANNE—Orchestra
VP 4; Operetta 1, 3, 4
Librarian
1,
3,
�PARSONS. RICK—NHS 4;
Club 2. 3, 4; Wrestling 4
Track
1, 2, 3; Vanity
SANDLER, JAMES—Student Council Exec. Board 3;
Class Exec. Board 2. 4; NHS 4, Pres. 4; Baseball
1. 2
TrStun,.R3,C?; Shs7; £*„*? 2W dS
TURNBAUGII, GREG—Football 1, 2; Track 1
Class Excc. Board 1, 2, Trcas. 3
PATTERSON, DEBBY—A Cappella 3; FNA I; DEER.
PRINTS 4
SANMANN, GARY—Football 2;
murals 1, 2, 3, 4
PAULL. IRIS—Pep Club 1; GIMA Rep. 2
SCHESSLER. LERRY-Diving I, 2. 3, 4; Baseball
PAULL, LINDA—Student Council 2; Pep Club 1, 2
SCHMALZ, BARBARA—Swim Club 2, 3. 4; Leaders
2, 3, 4; Stunts 2; Student Council 1, 2
UNGER, HENRI—Drama Club 2, 4; Pep Club 3
SCHOEFFMANN, MARK—Band 1, 2, 3, 4; Track 2;
Student Council 2; Orchestra 3, 4
UNGER.
Alt. 4
SCHOOLER, DAVID—DEERPRINTS 1, 2, 3, Ed.-inChief 4; Operetta 1. 3; Stunts 2, 3, 4
UNTERMYER, ALICE—Forensics
1, 2. Pres. 3; NHS 4
Basketball
1;
Intra1
2 3 4*
A 3, 4,
TURPIN, ANN—Operetta 3; Stunts 4; Drama Club 4
ULLMANN, VIRGINIA—Stage Crew 2
PEARSON, SHARON—AFS
Operetta 1, 3; Forensics 4
3,
4;
PELTON, ANNE—Operetta 1. 3;
1, 2, 3, 4; Vivarium Assistant 2, 3
PELZ.
JEFFERY—Football
1,
FTA
Tutor
AFS
2.
3;
3;
3;
Chorus
Baseball
1
SCHRAMM, JIM—Cross Country 1,
1, 2, 3, 4; Student Council 2, 3, 4
PERKINS, PEGGY—Usherettes 4; Timers 2
I
2, 3,
4; Track
PETERS, ELLEN—FNA 2, 3, 4; A Cappella 4
SCHULZE, PATRICIA—Stunts 2. 3. 4; Tumbling
Club 1, 2, 3; Student Council 4; Prom Chairman 3
PETERSEN, KEITH—Chess Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Bridge
Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Intramurals 1, 2, 3, 4
SCOTT, GINNY—Session V.P. 3;
Dance Committee 2, 3; Stunts 2
PETERSEN. THOMAS—Swimming 1; Intramurals 1, 2,
3. 4
SCOTT,
Club 1
PETERSON. MARTHA—Pep Club 1, 2; Drama Club
1; Class Exec. Board 2; Operetta 1
SEAMAN, CHRIS—Cross-Country 3
NADINE—Chorus
1;
Fashion
4;
4;
Stunts
1,
3,
4;
PITNER, HARRY—Football Mgr. 3, 4; Swimming 1, 2;
Baseball 2; Track 1
PIZER, TERI—Stunts 1; Operetta
Club 3, 4; TROUBADOUR 4
Make-up
2;
Exec.
Board
1;
Football
I.
BARBARA—Pep
Club
2;
GIMA
2.
3,
4;
Club
RENDELSON, KIM—CIMA 3; Chorus 3. 4
SILVERMAN, RONALD—Science Club 1; Session Of
ficer 1, 2, 3, 4; French Club 1
SMITH, MICHELLE—AFS 3, Pres. 4, Exchange Stu
dent Abroad; FTA 3, 4; NHS 4; DEERPRINTS 3, 4
SOUTH. JOHN—Football 2, 3. 4; Track 1, 2, 3, 4
3,
3,
4;
Wrestling
ROSNER, JONATHAN—Tennis 1, 2, 3, 4; Class Exec.
Board 1, 2, 3; Student Council 4; Varsity Club 4
ROTHENBERG, SHARYN—Stunts 2, 4; Fashion Show
1, 2, 3; Dance Club I
RUBIN, MELANIE—Stunts 1, 2; Usherettes 4; Prom
Chairman 3; Art Club 3, 4
RUSSELL, TINA—Stunts 2, 3, 4; Swim Club 4; Class
Sec. 4; Chorus Pres. 3, 4
RUSSMANN, VALERIE—Timers 3; Class Exec. Board
4; Chorus 1
RUSSO, SANDRA—Stunts 4; TROUBADOUR Art Ed.
4; Dial Data Art Ed. 4; Chorus I, 2, 3, 4
SA,BAT?' jOANNE—Operetta 1, 3; CIMA 1, 2, 3. 4;
AFS 3; A Cappella 2, 3, 4
SACK, CHERISE—Stage Crew 2, 3, Crew Head 4;
Band 1, 2, 3, 4; Pep Club 1; Orchestra 3
4;
Pep
SPELIUS, CHRISTINE—Band 1, 2, 3, 4; Swim Club
3. 4; Stunts 4; GIMA 1. 2, 3, 4
STANGER, STEVEN—Baseball 1,
Council I, 4; Varsity Club 3, 4
Club
Country
See.
SPRINGER, SUSAN—Stunts 2; Dance Club 2
ROMAN, RICHARD—Football 1, 2,
2. 3; Track I, 2, 3, 4; Basketball 1
168
Club
ROBINSON, JOHN—Football 1, 2, 3, 4; Wrestling 1
ROMAN, ELIZABETH—Tennis Team 3; Session Pres.
4; Pep Club 1, 2
It
SOUTHERTON, GWEN—Art
Club 1, 2; Drama Club 1
ROLLHEISER,
2. 3. 4
Varsity
4;
Science
Club
WELLS, PAUL—Swimming 1, 2; Basketball 4
WETZEL. BETTY—Tumbling Club 1
WHITE. NANCY—Pep Club 1, 2, 3, Exec. Board 4;
Forensics 3, 4; O’YAD 4; Marshall 3, 4
WICHERT, JOANNE—TROUBADOUR
Art Club 4; GIMA 2, 3; Drama 4
Art
Staff
4;
WILLIAMSON, PAUL—Tennis 1; Track 2
RIVAS, ARIEL—Stunts 4; AFS 4;
4;
3,
1; Bas-
SOMMERS. KATHLEEN—Leaders 2, 3, 4; Timers 2;
Student Council 1, 3
SOPRANI, JOSEPH—Wrestling 1, 2; Cross
3, 4; Varsity Club 3, 4; Intramurals 1, 2, 3, 4
Pres. 3,
WEITHORN, JULIE—Forensics
2, 3; FTA 1, 2; Pep Club 1, 2
Football
WIDMER, NANCY—Prom Chairman. 3; NHS 4; Class
Soc. Chairman, 4
RISKE, SALLY—Latin Club 2
1, 3, 4;
1, 2;
SMITH, RONALD—Baseball 1, 2
4;
Stunts
RIESCHE, SCOTT—Class Exec. Board 2
1;
Board
WETHER ALD, DICK—Basketball 2, 3; Intramural*
1, 2, 3, 4; DEERPRINTS 3, 4; A Cappella 3, 4
SMITH, JANE—Class Exec. Board 1, 2; Student Coun
cil 3; Leaders 2, 3, 4; NHS 4
RICE, BEV—Girls Club Rep. 4; Timers 2, CoCaptain 3; Guard 4; Session Sec.-Treas. 1, VP 2
STEVE—Track Mgr.
VICKERMAN, BARB—Girls Club Social Chrman. 4;
Stunts 3, 4; Dance Club 1, 2, 3, 4; GIMA 1, 2, 3
WEINBERG. ROCHELLE—Stunts 4; Chorus, Scc.-Treas.
3; Girls Club Rep. 2; O’YAD 4
RENTSCHER, STEVE—Swimming 1
2.
VERBOFSKY, MARK—Tennis 1, 2
SHIKE, JOYCE—Marshall 4
SMITH. GREG—Wrestling ., 2; Stunts 3, 4; Oper
etta 1, 3, 4; Band 2, 3, Officer 4
1,
VENT, TOM—Golf 1, 2, 3, 4; Basketball Mgr. 1, 3,
4; Football Mgr. 2
WEAVER, BARRY—Baseball
ketball 1, 2
RAUGHLEY, LINDA—Pep Club 1, 2;
Rep. 4; Student Council 2; Marshall 3, 4
Club
Cappella
SHEEHAN, NANCY—Class Exec. Board 1, 2; Stu
dent Council 1, 2; DEERPRINTS Circulation Mgr. 2
SIMONS, PETER—German Club 1. 2
ROBINSON, JAMES—Rifle
Stage Crew 2
A
WALLNER, LYNN—Stunts 1, 2; Class Exec.
1, 2; Pep Club 1, 2; Marshall 2, 3
RABER, DAVID—Science Club 1, 2, VP 3, Pres. 4;
Student Council 3, 4; Stunts 4; Baseball Mgr. 1
Club 2; Operetta
2;
SHATTUCK, CHARLES—Football 1, 2; Track 1, 2.
3, 4; Varsity Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Intramurals 1, 2, 3, 4
SIMON, CHERYL—Stunts 3, 4
ROBERTS, JUDY—Swim
GIMA 2
1,
WALLACE, .JANE—Operetta 1, 2, 3, 4; DEERPRINTS
1, 2, 3, 4; Forensics 2, 3, 4; Stunts 3, 4
2;
PRICE, DEBORAH—Stage Crew 2, 4, Prop Head 3;
Chorus 1 2, 3, 4; CIMA 2, 3, 4,
2;
VANDEPUTTE, KAREN—Student Council 1, 2, 3: Ma
jorette 3; NHS 4; Pep Club 1, 2, 3
SHARF, JACQUELINE—Swim Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Guard
4; GIMA 1, 2, 3, 4; Leaders 2
PRASSER, CHRISTINE—Stunts 4; Chorus 4
Club
\ AN DELIN'DER, DONNA—Class Exec. Board, See. 1 •
Debate 1; Dance Club 2; NHS 4
WALKER, SARAH—Swim Club 3, 4; Guard 4; Girls
Club Rep. 3; Session See.-Trcas. 4
SICKEL, SCOTT—Football 1, 2, 3. 4; Baseball 1, 2;
Basketball 1, 2; Varsity Club 3, 4;
RICH. BARBARA—Tumbling
Chorus 1
Club
Art
1,
Girls
Art
Varsity
SHAFFNER, STEVE—Wrestling
Club 2, 3, 4
POMPEI, LAURA—FTA 4
PORTER,
Stunts 4
4;
VAN TUINEN, JOHN—Basketball 2
SF.NGSTACK, JEFFREY—Band 1, 2, 3, 4; Stunts 3,
4; Golf 2; Session Officer 2, 3, 4
3.
2, 3,
Council
VAN HOESEN, DIRK—Swimming 3, 4; Student Coun
cil Exec. Board 4; Varsity Club 4; NHS 4
SEKETA, THOMAS—Class
1, 2; Baseball 1, 2, 3, 4
PICK, CAROL—Leaders 2,
Pep Club 1, 3; GIMA 1, 2
Student
Tumbling
PETROSKI, NANCY—Stunts 4; Leaders 3,
Club Rep. 3, Alt. 1; Session Pres. 2
PHILLIPS. JOHN—Student Council 2; Golf 2, 3, 4;
NHS 4; Varsity Club 4
2;
VAN DIXHORN, SUSAN—GIMA
1, 2, 4; Forensics 1, 2
Stunts
SEBBEN, JOHN—Football 1, 2, 3, 4; Track 2; Varrity Club 3, 4
PHILLIPS, JIM—Football 2
1,
Show 2;
PETROFF, KRIS—Stunts 2, 4; Student Council Rep. 2
4; Girls
MITCH—Wrestling
2, 3,
4;
Student
JUDITH—Latin
Club
Pub.
4;
AFS
3,
4;
WINKELMAN, DAVID—Wrestling 1, 2; Track 1. 2,
3. 4; Cross Country 1, 2, 3, 4; Varsity Club 1, 2,
3. 4
WINKLER, MICHAEL—Science Club 1; DEERPRINTS
3, 4; Student Council 3, 4; NHS 4
WINTER, DANA—Swimming 1, 2, 3, 4; Cross Country
I, 3; Varsity Club 2, 3, 4
WOLF, PAULA—AFS 3, 4; Stage Crew 2; German
Club, Scc.-Treas. 4; DEERPRINTS 3
STIEBER, DIANE—Stunts 4
STOUT.
Club 4
WILLIS. DAVE—Football 1, 2; Stunts 4
WILLMAN, MARION—Stunts
Band 4; GIMA 3. 4
1;
GIMA
4;
Math
WOLLBRINCK, JOHN—Wrestling 1; Football 2; Class
Exec. Board 3, 4
STOWELL. SUSAN—Student Council 4; Stunts Pub.
4; Guard 4
WOLNAK, LAURIE—Dance Club
3, Sec. 4; Stunts 4; GIMA 1, 2
STRAKUSEK.
Board Alt. 1
WOOD, BETTY—Student Council Exec. Board 3, VP
HAROLD—Football
1;
Class
Exec.
1,
3;
AFS
I, 2,
4; Class Exec. Board 2; NHS 4
STRANGE, CRAIG—Football 2, 3, 4; Basketball 1, 2,
3, 4; Track 1, 2, 3, 4; Student Council 1, 2, 4
WRIGHT, CONSTANCE—Pep Club 1, 2
TAHTINEN, JANE-NHS 4; AFS 3, Treas. 4; O’YAD
3, Academics Ed. 4; Fashion Show 1, 2, 3
WRIGHT, RONALD—Cross Country 3, 4; Track 2, 3,
4; Intramurals 1, 2
TAIT, MARK—Football 1, 2; Baseball 2; Band 1, 2,
3. 4
WYKLE, JUDITH—Stage Crew 2, 3, 4; FTA 1, 2;
NHS 4; Marshall 3, 4
TAUSZ, CHARLES—Intramurals 1, 2, 3, 4
YANDELL, JEANNE—Latin Club 1. Sec. 2; AFS 3;
Timers 3; Guard 4;
TEMPESTA,
Club 3, 4
TONY—Wrestling
1,
2,
3,
THIESE, PAULA—Pep Club 1, 2; Timers 3
THOMPSON. RONALD—Swimming 1, 2, 3, 4
4;
Varsity
ZEMAN, CHERYL—Swim CI“b
2, 3, 4; Leaders 3, 4; Session
Chairman, 2, See. 3
ZICCARELLI,
Club 1
JANICE—Marshall
“
4;
NHS 4;
Drama
�General Index
l
Administration ......................
American Field Service ........
Art Club ...................................
Art Department ......................
Band .........................................
Baseball .....................................
Basketball .................................
Boys’ Intramurals ....................
Boys’ Physical Education
Bridge Club ..............................
Business Education Department
Cheerleaders..............................
Chess Club ..............................
Chorus .......................................
Closing Section ........................
Cross Country ..........................
Debate .......................................
DEERPRINTS ........................
Drama Club .............................
Dramatic Productions ..........
English Department ..............
Football .....................................
Forensics ...................................
Freshman Class ........................
Future Nurses ..........................
Future Teachers ......................
Girls’ Club ..............................
Girls’ Intramurals ....................
Girls’ Physical Education ....
GIMA .......................................
Golf ...........................................
Graduation ...............................
28
16, 75
85
34
90
120
110
128
45
84
36
94
84
88
175
98
76
70
78
18, 20
46
100
77
134
82
83
80
130
81
126
25
Guidance Department..........
Home Economics Department
Homecoming .........................
Industrial Arts Department ..
Junior Class .........................
Language Department ........
Math Club.............................
Mathematics Department ___
Music Department................
National Honor Society ....
Orchestra .............................
0*YAD .................................
Prom .....................................
Quill and Scroll ...................
Rifle Club .............................
Pep Club ............................. .
Science Club ........................
Science Department ..............
Senior Activities Index........
Senior Class ..........................
Service Personnel ................
Social Studies Department ..
Sophomore Class..................
Stage Crew ...........................
Student Council ....................
Student Stunts ......................
Swimming .............................
Tennis ...................................
Track .............. ......................
TROUBADOUR ..................
Varsity Club ......................
Wrestling ..............................
32
38
6
40
143
52
86
49
42
66
92
72
24
74
85
95
87
55
166
147
61
58
138
79
68
11
105
122
124
74
95
115
Hi
Index
—A—
Abrahamsoii, Ellen 138
ADAMS. PAUL 45, 100. 103, 139
Adorjan, Mark 147
Adorjan, Michael A. 142
ADLER. LOUIS 58, 143
Ahrberg, Cnil C. 139
Aiston, John 101, 147
Aislon, Margaret 139
Aiston, Peter 145
Alger, Daniel 145
Alger, Peter 98, 137
Allan, Valeric B, 91, 134
ALLEMAN, DOUGLAS 46. 131
Allen, Henry 143
Allen, Jacqueline 134
Allen, Margcret 15, 23, 67, 69, 91,
147
Almasy, Erich 67, 86, 107, 108, 132,
147
Alonzi, Jancll H. 135
Altmcycr, Charles 143
Altmcycr, Gail 144
Altschul, Daniel 68, 141
Alwinc, Julie 142
Amick, Jay 136
Andersen, Carol 93, 140
Anderson, Deborah 138
Anderson, James 101, 112, 139
Anderson, Kristin 88, 135
Anderson, Kristina 134
Anderson, Mcrrilcc 141
Anderson, Robert L. 102, 112, 137
Anderson, Sharon 141
Anderson, Warren 147
Andoniadis, Nina 95, 14-4
Andrews, Samuel F. 134
ANNAN. BETTY 55
Anver, Robert F. 137
Appclrman, Laura 22, 68, 71. 146
Archer, Heather 144
Arkush, Daniel 142
Arnett, Randall 142
Arnett, Jeff 147
Artson, Laurence 145
Aschcr, Scott 101, 110, 113, 114, 124,
144
Ashley, Janet 138
Asrow, Edith S. 138
Athcy, Jim 140
Augcnstcin, Michael 12, 18, 78, 142,
188
Avery, Charles 107, 108, 147
Axtell, Robert 142
Axtcll, Thomas 95, 107, 108, 147
—B—
Babcock, Eileen 147
Babcock, Geoffrey 48, 141
Bach. Cythia 141
Bach, Edward E. Jr. 116, 137
Bach, Christine 147
Backs, Cathlyn 141
Bacchicr, Curtis 101, 147
Bacchlcr, Richard 116, 135
Baer, David E. 102, 135
Baer, Steven 102, 144
Bahnsen, Diane 147
Baicr, Pamela 141
Bailey, Virginia 1-46
Baird, Leslie 88, 144
Bakcman, Jack 144
Baker, A.Timothy 102, 138
Baker, Crystal 88, 14!
Baker, Frank 13, 67, 79, 147
Baker, Jan 145
Baker, Linda 138
Bakula, Daniel 140
Balaban, Caryn 140
BALDR1NI, RICHARD 45
Balikov, Edward 88, 146
Balke, Philip 116, 147
Balsam, Hester N. 138
Balsam, Sunny 67, 147
Balwicrz, Gary 101, 116, 148
Bander, Mindy 141
BANKA, KATHLEEN 134, 150
Banzhaf, Debra R. 137
Baritz, Michael L. 135
Baritz, Stuart 144
Barkus, Diane 137
Barr, Jeffery S. 142
Barr, Shelley 13, 148
Barrett, Michael 148
Bartlett, John A. 137
Bartlett, Robert 116, 144
Bartmcs, Russell 145
Baskin, Glen R. 136
Basofin. Peter 138
BASSETT, JACK 58. 143
Batchelor, Susan E. 136
Bauer, Betsy 148
Baum, Susan 88, 144
Bauss. J. Raymond 138
Bax, Elizabeth 146
Baxter, Jeanne 90, 144
BAXTER. RICHARD L. 46, 106, 108,
134, 139
Baxter, Richard W. 91, 135
Bayrach, Scott 144
Beachcr, Gary 139
BEAN. DORA 38
Bean, John R. 137
Bean, Robert 98, 145
Bean, Ronald 141
BEAN, RUTH 33
BEASLEY. ALAN 52, S3, 143
Beback, Betty 145
Becker, Charles 31, 142
Becker, Janice 148
Becker, Phillip 63, 101, 110, 114.
124, 128, 148
169
-
—
•■»••*
�Becker, William 137
Beeson. Thomas 148
Beeson, William 142
Behne, Belinda L. 93, 135
Bcinlich, Steve 102, 139
Beitman, Hartford 139
Bell, Bruce 79, 88. 90. 93, 102. Ill
BELL. DONALD 55
Bell, Doug 146
Bell. Jeff 148
Bell. Joan L. 134
Bell, William D. 112, 134
Bclloff, Mark A. 116, 138
Belloff, Saul 102, 116. 144
Bender. Steven A. 108, 136
Bengston, M. Allan 93, 137
Benjamin, Marc 81, 143
Benner, Stephanie 91, 142
Bennett. Herbert 142
Benson, Daniel 93, 116, 142
Benson, Harold 67, 148
Benson, Jody 23. 67, 69, 148
Benson, Randall K. 137
Benson, Rebecca A. 137
BENSON, ROBERT 30
Benthaus, Julie 135
Benthaus, Linda 146
Benthaus, Richard 144
Bergmark, Lynn 148
Bcrliant, Marc 139
Berlin, Nancy 136
Berman, Dave 101, 124, 148
Berman, Robert 79, 90, 146
Berning. Randy 146
Bernstein, Alan 116, 137
Berry, Susan 142
Bers, Wendy 135
Besse, Paul W. 102, 134
136
Biesman, Steven A.
Billip. Jim 106, 145
BILLONE, CHRISTINE 46. 139
BINGHAM. LLOYD 31
Bishop, Jack 148
Bix, Robert 88, 135
Bixby, Susan 90, 144
Bjork, June 148
Blackburn, Lester 144
BLACKBURN, WALTER 55
Blacker, Jean 142
Blanc, Barbara 13, 67, 75, 81. 83.
88, 89. 148
Blanc, Nancy 83, 88. 141
Blauvelt, George 148
Biauvclt, Ralph 144
Blctzcr, Jonathan 91, 144
Bloch, James 102, 135
Bloch, William 148
Block, Marc 139
Block. Mary 142
Block, Michael 84, 139
Blockus, Christine 138
Blockus, Michael 165
Blockus, Thomas 41, 165
Blomgrcn, Ray 140
Blomgrcn, Richard 137
Blumcnfeld, Juliett 135
Bochcs, Suzanne 138
Bock, David 143
Bodle, Margery 145
Bodmer, Nancy 143
Boerma, Deborah 138
Bolcy, Kim 102, 134
Bollcnbacher, John 144
Bollenbachcr, William 148
Bonin, Janice 51
Boolz, Henry 146
Borden, Linda 141
Borg, Marthy 143
Borgeson, Gayle 88, 141
Bos, Jim 88, 139
Boyle, Patrick 148
Bradley, Chris 143
Brandenburg, Ronald 88, 146
Brandt, Melanie 43, 88, 143
Brandt, Timothy 67, 101, 104, 148
Bravos, Kent 14-1
BRAWDERS, JOHN 55
Brawders, John 90, 91, 93, 148
Brawders, Kathleen 90, 93, 143
Breed, Ann 134
BREMER, BONNIE 38, 80, 134
Brennan, Philip 142
Brenner, Tom 140
Brewer, Jeanne 141
Brewster, Scott 144
Briber, Stuart 142
Brin, David 91. 93, 142
Brock, Elaine 138
Broderick, Richard 116, 135
Brody, Hedy 148
Brokaw, Randy 90, 91, 115
Bronikowski, Susan 138
Brook, Roger 136
Brown, Barbara 82, 88, 135
Brown Carolyn 134
Brown, Claire 144
Brown, Colleen 142
Brown, Elizabeth 138
Brown, Elizabeth M. 148
Brown, Gary 140
Brown, Joseph 148
Brown, Mark 140
Brown Michael 98, 116, 142
Brown, Patricia 137
Brown, Philip 91, 140
Brown, Richard 145
!
;
170
BROWN, SUSAN 31, 143
Browning, Alan 116, 142
BRUHN, BERNHARD 58, 59, 98, 144
Brycr, Andrea 143
Bubley, Glen 102, 142
Budney, Seth 135
Bulger. Peggy 137
Bull, Virginia 148
Bunch. Michael 102, 144
Burg, Andrea 134
Burge, Jack 149
Burgess, Danny 93, 134
Burgess, Eric 88. 98, 142
Burian, David 149
Burrows, Robert 116, 135
Burtschcr, Eilcene 149
Burtscher, Janice 143
Burtschcr, Kathleen 141
Burtschcr, Marilyn 138
Busch, David 107, 129, 149
Busse, Charles 102, 112, 143
—C—
Cahill. Edward 149
Cahill, Maureen 140
Caldwell, Anita 149
Campbell, Lauralic 139
Campion, Jill 138
Carani, Earlcnc 139
Carico, Rebecca 139
Carlin, Barbara 139
CARLSON. LYDIA 31
Carlson, Peter 108, 136
Carlson, William 102, 146
Carper, Gerald 59, 101, 110, 111,
113, 114, 149
• Carper, Lorraine 146
Carr, Susan M3
Carter, Douglas 40, 41, 137
Caruso, Joanne 93, 141
Cassell, Suzanne 149
Ccrvarich, Nancy 67, 149
CHALFEN, JANE 26, 52, 66, 83,
134
CHAMBERLAIN, ANN 44
CHAMBERLAIN, JAMES 31, 40, 130
Chapman, Eugene, 102, 143
Chapman, Randall 106, 136
Charlton, Elizabeth 75, 143
Chassic, Deborah 144
Chassic, Judith 137
Chesrow, George 76, 143
Chesrow, Robert 142
Chesrow, Sylvia 135
Chester, Jan 30, 101, 149
Chester, Marilyn 137
Chisholm, Scott 140
Christensen, Jean 142
Christopher, Bonnie 139
Clamor, Justine 134
Clampitt, John 137
Clapp, Beverly 141
Clapp, Diane 142
Clarbour, Linda 149
Clark, Carol
149
Clark, Joan 15, 149
Clark, Thomas 95, 149
Clarke, Jane 144
Clay, Richard 149
Clayton, William 98, 99, 124, 149
Cleary, Kevin 137
Cleary, Marguerite 146
Cleary Nancy 137
Clement, Charles 88, 140
Cliffe, Diane 82, 143
Clohcscy, Kevin 137
Close, Bradley 102, 139
CLOSE, MARY 32
Cloud, Michael 124, 149
Cloud, Susan 140
Clouse, Jim 140
Cobb, Arthur 102, 109, 122, 144
Cobb, Elizabeth 149
Cody. Jeff 145
Cody, Rebecca 91, 145
Coen, Anne 88, 140
Cole, Clay 149
Ca> - ' ’
Colo, josep
Colo, Patrii
Colombik, i
COMBS, STi
102, 116
Comess, Mark
i7, 144
Concdcra, David 102, 135
Conedcra, Rick Henry 13, 19, 67,
90, 93, 149
Connell, Cynthia 140
Connelly, Denise 145
Conclly, Kathleen 138, 141
Connolly, Barbara 136
Cooke, Elizabeth 138
Coomes, Philip 149
Coopersmith, Craig 143
Cope, Judith 137
Cope, Sally 143
Coplan, Claudia 149
*
Coplan, Wendy 141
Cordell, Jeanne 68, 141
Cornclison, Jeannette 146
Cortopassi, Richard 116, 134
Courtney, Mary 138
Courtney. Matthew 95, 101, 124, 119
Covert, Cynthia 135
Cox, John 135
Crane, Jamie 75
Crocoll, Sandra 88, 149
Crofoot, Jean 141
Crofoot, Theresa 150
Cronen, Steven 140
CROUCH. LOUIS 46, 77, 139
Crowell, Catherine 91, 141
Cudmorc, Bryon 137
Cudmorc, Janice 144
Cudmorc, John 165
Cullen, James 102, 139
Culp, Dcncc 142
Cunningham, Leslie 136
Cunningham, Mark 138
Cunningham, Stephanie 53, 88, 145
Curtin, John 106, 142
Cutler, Norcen 143
Cuylcr, Elizabeth 139
—D—
Dahlberg, Randy 102, 116, 134
Dalilstrom, Christine 140
Dahlstroin, Don 105, 107, 108, 150
Dale, John 139
Dalmar, Ruth 134
Damsky, Michael 144
Dandino, Marie 150
Dane, Rozanne 150
Daniels, Nancy 88, 139
Daniels, Patricia 75, 83, 88, 150
Daniels, Peter 139
Daniels, Zed 146
Danley, Thomas 136
Darnell, Jacquic 141
Darst, Patricia 139
Daspit, Linda 143
Dau, Bruce 108, 135
Daum, David 140
Davenport, Stephen 150
David, Lee 141
David, Marilyn 116
Davidson, Richard 137
Davis, Gary 93, 143
Davis, Larry 93, 143
Davis, Leslie 68, 81, 145
Davis, Lloyd 135
DAVIS, SHARION 38
Davis, Steven 137
Davis, William 165
Davison, Dawn 138
Dcasy, Michael 135
DcBoice, John 139
dcFurgalski, Maria 150
Dcichmillcr, David 137
DeJong, James 102, 116, 138, 140
Delaney, Michael 144
Dclchanty, Barbara 145
Dclchanty, James 102, 136
Dcndcl, Philip 140
DePersio, Jean 144
DcPrcc, Kristen 140
Derby, Susan 12, 15, 68, 150
Dereby, Steven 137
dcRivera, Carlos 150
dcRivera, James 140
dcRivera, John 139
dcRivera, Michael 101, 104, 115,
117, 119, 145
Dcutsch, Deni 136
Dcutsch, Ellen 144
Devine, Cynthia 141
Devine, Daniel 139
Dewey, Karen 141
Dczicl, John 110, 113, 150
DczicI, Sandra 136
Dickinson, Catherine 150
Dickinson, Judy 146
Difonzo, Sandra 143
Dingeman, Drake 146
Dix, Susan 142
Dobyns, Debra 138
Doerr, Aleta 91, 93, 140
Doctsch, Theresa 138
Doctsch, Thomas 136
Doherty, Susan 141
Dolan, Jane 139
Doldcr, Lizabeth 141
Doldcr, Peter 136
Domenico, Sharon 144
Domin, David 138
Donarski, Gail 91, 141
Dooley, David 116, 136
Dooley, Kathleen 141
DOREN, MICHAEL 50, 135
Dorfman, James 137
Dougherty, Anne 88, 139
Dougherty, James 101, 124, 150
DRAV1LLAS, ANN 52, 144
Duberchin, Gail 67, 150
Duccy, Susan 143
Duffy, Kathleen 144
Duffy, Robert 98, 142
Duffy, Thomas 98, 140
Duhamcl, Donald 142
Duhamcl, Joan 150
Dure*, Grant 139
Dussingcr, James 140
Dwyer, James 102, 136
DYAS. JAMES 46. 47. 135
—E—
Eagan, James 108, 134
Eagan, Robert 144
Eakcr, John 142
Eames, Susan 145
Earp, Steven 116, 135
Ebcrlcin, Linda 91, 141
Eckcrling, Jon, 135
Eckert, Gerald 146
Eddy, Charles 22, 150
Edelson, Bruce 136
Edgar, Elizabeth, 89, 150
Edholm, Jody 134
Egilsson, Margaret 135
EICHSTAEDT, CARL 45. 102
Eisenberg, Ilcnc 138
Eisingcr, Grctchcn 67, 75, 150
Eldrcdgc, Joan 11, 12, 13, 67, 78,
88, 89. 150
Eldrcdgc, Mnrtha 88, 141
Elliott, Jean 86, 141
Elliott, John 98, 124, ISO
Elliott, Marilyn 14-1
Ellis, Patrice 88
Ellsworth, Thomas 137
Ellsworth, John 108, 135
Elston, Frank 145
Emery, Richard 137
Emery, Susan 6, 7, 145
Emmons, Judy 146
Emmons, Vicki 146
Engh, Robert 41, 150
Engle, David 142
ENMARK, NANCY 38, 139
Enstrom, Ronald 136
Entz, Richard 141
Epstein, Stephanie 145
Ergang, Diana 116
Ergang, Susan 141
Erickson, David 22, 143
Erickson, Jonathan 84, 139
Erickson, Julie 150
Erickson, Pamela 67, 86. 150
Erickson, Steven 90, 91, 139
Ericson, Susan 134
Esposito, Donna 142
Eston, Debbie 134
Evans, Kim 142
Evans, Linda 136
Evans, Susan 88, 150
Evans, Timothy 88, 102, 139
Everds, Ann 134
Everotc, Jan 92, 93, 141
—F—
Fahlcr, Charles 150
FAHLER, DACIA 17, 31, 66, 82
Fair, Gregory 137
Fair, Michael 140
Fairbairn, Craig 98, 140
Fairbairn, Craig 98, 140
Fairbairn, Pamela 135
Faraonc, Kathryn 81, 143
Farb, Joanne 137
Farrell, John 102, 136
Fcagan, Kathleen 150
Feifar, John 141
Feifar, Theodore 135
Feigenbaum, Dennis 116, 136
Feigon, Tcri 138
Fcldkamp, Peggy 151
Feldman, Alan 45, 134
Feller, Carolyn 151
Fcnchcl, Bruce 88, 102, 140
Ferguson, Raymond 151
Fess, Carol 90, 91, 143
Fibish, Arthur 143
Fibisli, Nancy 140
Field, Daniel 67, 94, 101, 124, 151
Field, Priscilla 141
Fierst, Bruce 142
FILIPPO. SAM 46. 102, 135
Fiocchi, Robert 145
Fiocchi, Virginia 134
Firestone, Diane 138
Firth, James 151
Firth, Margaret 139
Fish, Anne 73, 75, 146
Fitzgerald, James 137
Fitzgerald, Mary 140
Fladcland, Julicann 22, 135
Fladcland, Valerie 6, 67, 95, 151
Flanagan, Nancy 134
Fleishman, Howard 137
Flint, Michael 58, 101, 103, 104,
151
Flint, Steven 102, 116, 137
Florsheim, Nancy 108, 151
Foelsch, Charles 70, 91, 93, 146
Foelsch, Howard 134
Foote, Suzanne 134
Ford, John 98, 106
�Foster, Alan 151
Foster, Christino 1-13
Foster, Coil 136
Foster, Nancy 151
Fostor, Richard 59, 124, 151
Fox, Cheryl 137
Fox, John 138
Fox, Michael 88, 89, 116, 143
Frank, Lawrence 102, 116, 134
Frankc, Gregory 135
Frankcl, Wendy 12, 4-1, 80, 151
Frazer, Joyce 139
Frazier, Nino 18, 88, 151
Fredricks, John 88, 165
FREDRICKSON, ADELE 52
Fredrickson, John 140
Fredrickson, Robert 135
Fredrickson, Steven 137
FREEHLING, BETTY 36, 138
Freeman, Craig 151
Fricfcld, Gail 141
Fridcll, Constance 84, 131, 14-1
Friedman, Lawrence 112, 138
Frishman, Richard 116, 141
Fritts, Deborah 137
Fritz, Glenn 142
Fritzschc, Bruce 102, 112, 134, 137
Frost, John 134
Frost, John 101, 142
Frye, Holly 88, 142
Frykman, Duane 145
Frykman, Linda 142
Fuller, Joyce A. 94, 140
Fuller, Joyce 67, 151
Fuller, Sandy 94, 143
Furlct, Barbara 141
Furo, Louise 88, 146
—G—
Gable, Jeff 117, 118, 119, 151
Gagne, Craig 144
Gagne, Denise 141
Gobi, Fred 23, 73, 102, 143
Gardner, Ned 110, 151, 163
Garingcr, Judy 88, 151
Garrett, Scott 102, 112, 1-46
GASPER. MILO 45
Gates, Sara 88, 140
Gauwilz, Sharon 88, 89, 151
Gedney, Kathleen 142
Gedney, Michael 116, 137
Gcilmon, Douglas 116, 141
Gchrkc, Bonita 88, 151
Gembra, Donald 136
Geminer, Susan 140
George, Clork 140
George, Gwynne 151
Gerkin, John 112, 124, 144
Gerson, Dee 7, 80, 139
Gerstcin, Mark 151
Ccrstcin, Mindy 136
Gerstcin, Nathan 139
Gcslcr, James 98, 107, 143
Gcslcr, Robert 136
Gessert, Pamela 88, 144
Gcsualdo, Victor 140
Geuder, Steven 116, 135
Geyer, Gail 139
Ghianni, Eric 67, 101, 104, 117, 119,
151
Ghianni, Timothy 102, 116, 139
Gianaras, Katherine 138
Gibbons, Dianne 134
Gibson, Scott 136
Gilbert, Alan 23, 67, 101, 117, 119,
147, 151
Gilbert, Barbara 140
Gilbert, Carole 139
Gilbert, Deborah 138
Gilbert, Gary 50, 143
Gilbert, Michael 134
Gilbort, Philip 165
Gilbert, Stephen 145
Gillen, Don 124, 151
Gillette, James 88, 142
Giss, Linda 135
Glasscr, Jane 137
Glasscr, Katherine 152
Glazier, Linda 142
Glcichauf, Paul 136
Glickcn, Candice 135
Gliemi, Gregory 137
Globcrson, Terry 98, 124, 143, 14-1
Glos, Edmond, 102, 142
Glos, Steven 102, 116, 135
Gocltz, Christine 136
Golbus, Brenda 141
Gold, Karen 137
Goldberg, Deborah 140
Goldfarb, Marc 136
Goldman, Lisa 139
Goldstein, Mark 139
Goldstuckcr, Robert 140
Gollub, Allen 116, 140
Gollub, Norman 135
Goodman, James 88, 140
Goodman, Karen 49, 134
Goodwillie, Jane 145
Goodwillic, Joan 146
Gorchoff, Dale 135
Gorchoff, David 68, 91, 93, 139
Gorchoff, Joby 145
Gorin, Howard 67, 152
GORR, ANITA 34
Gorsky, Marcy 135
GOSH, JAMES 49, SO, 144
Goss, Peter 106, 140
Gossman, Gary 139
Gottlieb, Bonnie 66, 67, 152
Gottlieb, Mark 14-4
Gottlieb, Thomas 134
Gould, Herbert 51, 102, 137
Gould, Richard 144
Goulka, Joanne 67, 152
Courlcy, Fred 142
Grace, Slichael 108, 137
Cracf, Carol 141
Gracf, Janice 134
Graham, Nancy 141
Graham, Roberta 88, 141
Graham, Ronald 106, 136
Graham, Stephen 144
Granficld, David 88, 141
Granficld, Jane 38, 67, 88, 152
Grow, Ronald 145
Greenlee, James 102, 142
Grccnstcin, Joyce 152
Griffith, Kent 152
Griftner, Christine 141
Grile, William 36, 110, 152
Grolic, M 141
Grossenheider, Sandra 67, 152
Guariglia, Bianca 16, 68, 152
GUELCHER, RICHARD 50, 135
Gullcn, Robert 102, 142
Gundersen, Gary 90, 139
Gundersen, Lynn 90, 144
Gunderson, David 152
Gunderson, Patricia 134
Gunther, Bruce 114
Gustafson, Ken 145
Gustie, Kirk 142
Gutman, Thomas 140
—H—
Haayden, Peter 106, 136
Haberkamp, Louis 146
Hadrick, Celeste 94, 152
Hagan, Kevin 108, 135
Hagemann, Sheryl 144
Haggerty, Miyss 94, 130, 141
Haggerty, Steven 143
Haglund, Leonard 141
Hahn, Nancy 145
Hahn, Robert 152
Haight, Bryan 139
Hails, Susan 141
Haines, Cheryl 142
Haines, Gary 139
Haines, Michael 152
HAJOST, JOSEPH 58, 112
Hakcwill, Henry 110, 112, 146
Hakcwill, Julie 140
HALFORD. THOMAS 45, 68. 102,
115, 117, 144
Hall, David 138
Hall. Linda 140
HALL. MONROE 32
Hall, Spencer 67, 152
Hallot, Thierry 17, 68, 152
Haltis, Cynthia 139
Hamer, Paul 134
Hamilton, Craig 136
Hamilton, Deborah 135
Hamilton, Judith 152
Hamilton, Mark 67, 152
Hamilton, Thomas 144
Hamm, Linda 134
HAMMERBERG, WALLACE 30
Hamp, Steven 102, 152
Hangren, Linda 134
Hangren, Victoria 85, 152
Hanscom, Susan 143, 145
Hansen, Dirk 144
HANSEN. VIRGINIA 46 , 84, 145
Hansen, Wendy 136
Hanson, Daniel 102, 138
Hanson, Doug 1-43
Hanson, Kathleen 145
HARDT, WILLIAM 36, 79
Hardy, Thomas 152
Harper, Steven 116, 137
Harris, Deborah 135
Harris, Dyanne 143
HARRIS. FRED 45
Harris, Jeff 142
Harris, Peter 146
Harris, Ronald 136
Harris, Sally 138
Harris, Teresa 89, 146
Harrison, Lee 142
Hart, Donna 152
Hart, James 102, 112, 134
Hartel, Edward 142
Hartman, Susan 141
Hartman, William 143
HARVEY, JOAN 32
Harvey, Kevin 22, 102, 124, 144
Hassclbrink, John 144
Hastings, Thomas 91, 140
Hasscr, Barbara 90, 91, 146
Hasscr, Richard 91, 152
Hatcher, Albert 145
Hattis, Cynthia 88, 139
Haught, B. 116
Havel, Chrisanne 141
Havens, Daryl 144
HAY. BETTY 50
Hayes, Barbara 139
HAYES. JAMES 58
Hayes, Katherine 138
Hayes, Patricia 22, 94, 152
Haydan. Richard,135
Hazclroth, Jay 139
Hazclroth, Mark 152
Heald, Sally 152
Hcaly, Charles 88, 144
Healy, Thomas 135
Heaney. Fred 116, 139
Hccht, Joshua 142
Hecht, Susan 144
Heck, Daniel 140
Heck, Patricia 152
Hedrick, AUyson 139
Hcermans, Jill 141
Hefter, Richard 116, 136
Hefter, Richard 116, 136
Hefter, Robert 89, 152
Hcidenfeldcr, Thomas 135
Heidig, Rosemary 145
HEIN, FRED 55. 124, 135
Heinz, Christine 152
Hclgof, Jeffrey 135
Henderson, Jill 141
Henkin, Alan 102, 143
Hennings, Barbara 137
Hennings, Nancy 34, 152
Hcnrich, Hope 143
Hcnschcn, Barbara 70, 74, 77, 88. 116
Henschcn, Gregory 102, 137
Heppert, Rac 1-16
Herdeg, Mary 152
HERMAN, GEORGE 36, 145
Herteg, Nancy 140
Hershman, David 90, 112, 136
Hershman, Nancy 145
Hertcl, Carl 136
Hertcl, Donald 152
Hertcl, John 124, 152
Herzog, Mark 5. 102, 112, 136
Herzog, Susan 66, 88, 152
Hess, Cregg 66, 110, 152
Hctlingcr, Robert 102, 140
Heuer, Debra 134
Hevcrly, Kathleen 137
Hill. Leslie 82, 144
Hill. Patrick 137
Hill, William 90, 140
Hines, Nancy 56, 139
Hirsch, Linn 152
Hirsch, Toni 145
Hirsh. Thomas 66, 76. 152
Hodcs, Patricia 135
Hoff, Christopher 142
Hoffer, Carol 144
Hoffman, David 152
Hoffman, Gayle 145
Hoffman, Mark 136
Hoffman, Mary 152
Hogcslad, Michael 142
Hoit, Michael 11. 12, 13, 18, 78. 88.
89, 152
Hokinso'n, Kevin, 102, 137
Holbcrg, Bruce 152
Holbrook, Mark 144
Holbrook, Timothy 108, 137
Hollutz, Marcia 152
Holleyman, Kirk 137
Hollis, Rebecca 135
Hollopclcr, Dianne, 94, 141
Hollopctcr, Joanne 139
Holt. Robert 124, 152
Holtzblatt, Lester 15, 76, 145
Homer, Bruce 116, 134
Homer, Fred 5, 75, 116, 135
Homer, Jeff 145
Homer, Paul 145
Homma, Steven 7, 102, 116, 135
Hoover, Mark 134
Hopwood, Nancy 134, 138
Horn, Martin 135
Hornor, Anne 88, 145
HORTON, RAYMOND 47, 71
Housekeeper, Ann 43, 144
Hovde, Karen 138
Howard, Deborah 137
Howard, Lori 145
Howard, Stephanie 152
Howarth, Stacey 136
Howe, Mary 152
Hoyermon, Kristin 141
Hunter, Steven 51, 116, 135
HUNTSINGER, VANCE 55, 87, 115
Hursch, Julie 71, 152
Hutchings, Janet 140
Hutchings, John 138
Hutchings, Richard 135
Hyde, Doyle 143
—I—
Imber, Suzanne 146
Incandcla, Diane 152
Incandela, Richard 102, 138
Ingle, Judith 93, 142
Ink, Elizabeth 152
Irland, Richard 152
Irland, Roger 134
Isaacson, Russell 100, 152
Isdahl, Elizabeth 146
Isely, Elizabeth 90, 144
Isely, Susan 138
Ives, Steven 102, 116, 142
Ivy, Robert 137
—JJackman, Philip 90, 93, 141
Jacob, Barbara 143
Jacobs, James 135
Jacobs, Robert 1-43
Jacobs, Scott 102, 117, 144
Jacobsen, Douglas 136
Jacobson, Jamie 7, 134, 135
Jacobson, Judith 145
Jacobson, Sidney 135
Jaret, Peter 140
Jasperson, Joan 154
Jasperson, Marilyn 145
Jaycox, Thomas 136
Jennett, Steven 142
Jennings, Richard 139
Jensen, Jeffery 102, 136
Jensky, Leonard 87, 154
Johanesen, R. 136
Johns, Kathryn 1-40
Johns, Michael 146
JOHNSON, ANN 47, 140
Johnson, Candice 14-4
Johnson, Carol 93, 146
Johnson, Charles 154
Johnson, Christine 154
Johnson, Dean 140
Johnson, Deborah 3, 66, 72, 73, 74,
82, 154, 184
Johnson, Diane 73. 91, 154
Johnson, Glenn 142
Johnson, James 88, 90, 91, 154
Johnson, Jeff 139
Johnson, John 139
Johnson, Keith 116, 138
Johnson, Keith 93, 136
Johnson, Lance 98, 106, 140
Johnson, Linda 138
Johnson, Lynne 138
Johnson, Peter 144
Johnson, Patricia 144
Johnson, Randall 102, 116, 136
Johnson, Raymond 106, 142
Johnson, Richard 139
Johnson, Robert 116, 140
Johnson, Roy 139
Johnson, Samuel 142
Johnston, David 102, 145
Jones, Joseph 140
Jones, Karen 139
Jones, Martha 80. 88. 139
Jones, Richard 142
Jones, Steven 102, 112, 134
Jordan, Pamela 68, 73, 145
Joyce, Cathy 154
Joyce, Michael 137
Joyce, Tim 107
Juntunen, Mark 154
—K—
Kadison, Michael 135
Kadison, Richard 59, 66, 68, 101,
110, 124, 154
Kafadar, Shirene 36, 154
Kahn, Maxine 154
Kahn, Pamela 94, 143
Kahn, Robert 137
Kahnweiler, William 146
Kalber, Susan 154
Kalmes, Denise 143
Kalmes, Kevin 141
Kamins, Laurence 57, 86, 139
Kamins, Lynne 66, 86, 88, 154
Kampschror, Mary Jo 136
Kane, John 81. 98, 146
Kanclis, Anita 135
Kang, Harriet 66, 88, 154
Kanter, Deborah 140
Kanvik, Karl 138..
Kaplan, Ellen 143
Kapp, Joel 116, 140
Kapp, Judy 134
Kapsa, Kathy 138
Karlin, Edward 136
Karlin, Joyce 154
Karlin, Larry 154
Katz, Laurene 139
Katz, Robert 3, 23, 67, 72, 73. 94,
100, 101, 124, 147, 1S4, 184
Katzenberg, Charles 112, 144
Katzenberg, Janet 137
Kay, Carol 141
KAY, DOUG 45, 100, 103, 140
Kay, Paul 139
Kaymen, Larry 140
Keefe, Kathleen 154
Keene, Cynthia 91, 140
KEHRBERG, ROLAND 40
Keller, Donald 143
Kelley, Karen 136
Kelly, Cathy 154
Kelly, Dalo -139
171
�Kelly, Kathryn 154
Kelly, Michael 14-1
Kelly, Tim 144
Kelso, Nancy 134
Kelso. Susan 75, 95. 145
Kennedy, George 131
Kenner. Larry 116, 159
Kenny, Colby 138
Kenny, Diane 13, 67, 147, 154
Kessler, Ellen 140
Kessler, Harold 9. 67, 154
Keyes, Shelley 136
Kidd. Sylvia 154
Kidder. Nonnan 88, 91, 142
Kiel. Clifford 140
Kiel. Randall 84, 146
Kielhack, Nancy 141
Kienegger. Mark 154
Kienzle, Rita 136
Kieser, Betty 155
Kieser, Kathy 146
Kilcovne, John S3, 140
King, Scott 139
King, Jeremy 142
King, Richard 88. 146
Kinkead, Laurie 60. 155
Kinter, Elaine 79, 91, 155
Kirkgasscr, Jill 138
Kisellus, Lcn 142
K1SELLUS, LEONARD 45, 98. 99, 116,
136
Kitzerow, Robert 155
Kleinian, Louise 144
Kleiman, Lynn 141
Klein, Susan 88, 145
Klemp, David 137
Klcmpncr, Marty 8, 13, 107, 108,
128, 155
Klcmpncr, Nancy 134
KLINGE. MURIEL 30, 32
Knackstcdt. Robert 146
Knaggs, Kathleen 155
Knapp, Georgia 88, 155
Kneslcy, Maurice 136
KNILANS, WILLIAM 32
Knowles, Herbert 116
Knowlton, Leslie 90. 155
KNUDSON. RAYMOND 36, 47, 70, 72,
136
Koch, John 134
Koch, Tom 79, 155
Kodner, David 101, 124, 143
KOEHLER. MICHAEL 47, 100, 103
KOEPNICK. ROSS 40, 140
Koetz, Leroy 146
KOLB. VICTORL4 50
Kondracvsek. Susan 141
Koral, Daniel 142
Korjenek, Virginia 139
Kornblau, Deborah 141
Kracht, Wilfried 155
Krakaucr, Neil 108, 138
Kramer, Deborah 155
Kramer, Kurt 9, 69, 67, 155
KRAMSKY, IRENE 12, 47. 78
Krase, Jeffery 102, 145
Kratochwill, Steve 146
Krawitz, Jeffery 142
Kraus, Richard 98, 144
Kraus, Robert 145
Krefting, William R. 139
Krick, Justin 137
Krick, Peter 137, 155
Krogcl, John 155
Krucks, Bill 155
Kubc, Thomas 144
Kublmcy, Scott 139
Kuno, Miyoko 155
Kurz, Karen 134
Kurz, Sharon 138
Kussicr, Bobette 80, 145
KYLE. CHESTER 43. 88. 89
Kyle. John 18. 88, 102, 139
Kyle, Linda 136
:
i
j
i
LaBuda, Karen 137
LaBuda, Ken 67, 155
LaBuda, Vernon 145
LACY, ELIZABETH 44, 95
Ladcr, Steven 139
Laegeler, Patrick 71, 74, 146
Laffey, Dean 146
Lager, Deboiah 74, 144
Lagorio, James 91, 141
Lagorio, Robert 145
Lahey, John 116, 145
Lahey, William 137
Laiderman, Richard 142
Lakin, Arlette 141
Lola, Victor 102, 139
Lamb, John 139
Lambert!, Eleanor 145
Lampi, Curtiss 140
LAMPS, JULIE 52, 140
Landau, Laurel 145
LANDRY, LEWIS 43, 92, 93
Lang, David 155
Lang, Douglas 84, 142
Lanigan, Cynthia 135
Lanphicr, William 1SS
Larson, Linda 88, 146
172
Larson, Mary 141
Laster, Scott 108, 138
Latimer, Rhonda 146
Latimer, Wendy 135
Lauer, Richard 140
Laurence. Martin 155
LAURSEN. RICHARD 58, 136
Lauzon, Ellen 141
Lauzon, Susan 136
Lawrence, Larry 142
Lawrence, Robert 98, 136
Lawrence, Thomas 116
Laycock, William 146
Laymon, Rae 140
Laystrom, Robert 137
LAYTON, NANCY 141
Leather, Gwen 155
LEBEAU. LIONEL 52. 136
LcBrun, Donald 141
LcBrun, Susan 155
Leeds, Jeffrey 134
Lefcourt, Ronald 139
LeFcuvrc, Susan 145
Leighton, Nancy 137
Leighton, Stephen 67, 155
Leler, Merrick 88, 136
Leonard, James 85, 145
LcSueur, Marshall 134
Lcudcrs, S 142
LcVctt, Frank 88, 116, 142
Levi, Ann 43, 74, 145
Levin, Gerald 102, 135
Levin, Lori 135
Levine, Barbara 88, 141
Levine, Joseph 51, 112, 136
LEVINSON. DONNAMAE 58. 141
Levitt, Kenneth 155
Levitt. Nikki 141
Levy, Jane 141
Levy, Mark 102, 108, 137
Lewis, Candice 143
Libutti, Carol 145
Lichwait, T. 116
Lichtcr, Laurie 73, 77, 90, 141
Lichtwalt, Michael 88, 140
Liddle, David 106, 134
Liddle, Kent 8. 68. 101, 104, 117,
119. 155
Liddy, James 135
Liff, Nancy 136
LILL, PATSY 56
Lindcnb erger, Richard 156
Lindow, Dennis 146
Lindquist, James 102, 142
Lindquist, Judy 67, 80, 156
Lindsay, Laurie 131, 134
Lindsay, Robert 145
Linscott, Charles 156
Linton, Lyncttc 15, 156
Lipinski, David 84, 139
Lisko, Carol 140
Liss, Richard 135
Lilt, Robin 141
Livingston, Victoria 140
Lloyd, Jeff 156
Lloyd, Thomas 141
Locke, Patricio 1-14
Locb, Robert 70, 139
Locschen, James 144
Loeschen, Robert 145
London, Eric 135
Longhini, Linda 140
Longtin, Paula 66, 71, 74, 94, 156
Lonngren, Nancy 140
Lorimcr, John 146
Lourim, Nancy 141
Lowitz, Jeff 146
Loss, John 144
Luby, James 142
Luby, William 141
Ludwig, Harold 88. 102, 142
Lucders, Scott 142
Luctzow, Patricia 135
Lundbcrg, Deborah 140
Lundberg, Nancy 156
Lundquist, Craig 136
Lustig, Joan 143
Lutzkc, Scott 110, 146
Luxon, Ronald 90, 140
Lyon, Mary 139
Lyons, Catherine 88, 145
Lyons, Margaret 73, 156
—M—
Maas, John 139
Mac Diarmid, Janet 141
Macht, Carol 156
Mack, David 136
Mackey, David 139
MacMillin, Bonnie 134
MacWilliams, Craig 140
MacWilliams, Mike 156
Maday, Mike 156
Maday, Tim 134
Madden, Michael 134
Magnus, Pat 156
Magnus, Susan 138
Magrath, Kathleen 137
Magrath. Kenneth 142
Mailfald, Sandra 135
Main, Candace 66, 67, 88, 156
Malcolm, Nancy 145
Malek, Vincent 55, 141
Malizio, Lawrence 144
Malizio, Norman 138
Malmquist, Craig 145
Malmquist, Pamela 135
Malmquist, Thomas 146
Mnlmstrom, Janet 156
Maloney, Connie 141
Maloney, Sheila 135
Melvin, Ronald 156
Mamonc, Linda 140
Mamonc, Steve 156
Mandler, Guy 102, 112, 134, 135
Mann, Joseph 136
Mann, Nikolaus 143
Mapps, Jeff 88. 142
Margulies, Jonathan 142
Margulics, Nancy 134
Marince, Charles 116, 138
Marincc, Mark 140
Marks, Richard 59, 156
Marlatt, Patricia 85, 156
Marshak, Laura 139
Marshak, Sharon 66, 156
Marshall, Steven 136
Marshall, Tom 146
Martin, George 102, 143
Martin, Kathleen 22, 66, 156
Martin, Lance 136
Marxer, Barbara 146
Mason, Jeff 101, 104, 121, 156
Mason, Richard 16, 102, 116, 140
Matt, Gary 142
Matt, Greg 144
Matta, James 135
Mattcnheimer, Simone 75, 81, 88, 146
MAXEV, EVA 36, 37
Mayer, Jane 144
Mayo, Deborah 156
Mayo, Donna 135
Mazer, Jacqueline 156
McAfee, Margaret 81, 139
McArthur, Michael 137
McBride, Merrilly 156
McBride, Robert 1-40
McBride, Leslie 138
McCabe, Dennis 102, 117, 119, 144
McCarthy, John 107, 145
McCarthy, Kevin 102, 134
McConnell, Dennis 156
McCloskey, Martha 88, 146
McCord, Larry 102, 137
McCord, Mike 141
McCormick, Patti 135
McCormick, Peggy 145
McCoy, Frank 79, 140
McCrea, Dcbirah 136
McCrcady, Alfred 142
McCrcady, William 49, 102, 136
McDermott, Laurie 882, 139
McDermott, Susan 145
McDermott, Timothy 134
McDonald. Jeff 7, 145
MCDONALD, THOMAS 50, 137
McDonough, K. A. 135
McGhic, Wayne 157
McGinley, E. 143
McGovern, Katie 157
McGuire, Margaret 141
Mclnturff, Robcr 157
McKcon, Karen 143
McKcon, Kathleen 134
McKicrnan, G. 142
McLaughlin, Jayne 77, 157
McLaughlin, Maty 73, 146
McManus, John 139
Mead, Dorothy 88, 157
Mcdd, Randy 138
Meehan, James 136
Meier, Sonja 145
Meintzcr, Karen 141
Mcintzcr, Kurt 157
Mcintzer, Pamela 141
Melchiorre, Marcic 137
Mclhauser, Mike 142
Mcntzncr, Ray 137
Merkcr, Robin 138
Merncr, Richard 143
Mertz, Jane 90, 141
Meshes, Laura 138
Meshes, Marsha 88, 157
Messenger, Sharon 140
Meyer, Donna 141
Meyer, Holly 138
Meyer, Susan 157
Meyers, Michelle 141
Mick, David 102, 143
Midlc, Katherine 145
Mielcnz, William 137
Mikkelscn, Howard 143
Mikulan, Katherine 139
Miller, Anita 14-1
Miller, Bruce 102, 140
Miller, Dave 157
Miller, Debra 138
Miller, Diane 136
Miller, Donald 136
MILLER, EDITH 47, 76, 141
Miller, Judith 145
Miller, Laurie 139
Miler, Lynn 14, 157
Miller, Marsha 137
Miller, Robert 137
Miller, Robert 112, 142
Milligan, William 101, 157
Mills, Catherine 157
Mills, Gordon 102, 134
Mills, Jim 142
Mills, John 145
Milner, Roberta 144
Minkus, Mare 137
Mirkin, Dana 90, 139
Mitehell. Charles 106, 139
Mitchell, Scott 145
Mitchell, William 102, 116, 140
Mittclman, Richard 134
Mittclman, Robert 71, 74, 157
Mittclman, Susan 143
Moate, Nancy 5, 137
Mockler, Walter 116, 146
Modjcski, Howard 157
Moeller, Marsha 73, 91, 157
Moffat, Mary Beth 88, 140
Molloy, Cathy Ann 139
Montgomery, Hazel 18, 19, 66, 88, 157
Montgomery, Warren 140
Montrose, Deborah 73, 74, 88, 174
Montrose, Karen 145
Mooney, Ed 116, 137
Mooney, Gwen 2, 12, 15, 22, 88, 95, 157
Moore, Benson 141
Moore, Ed 146
Moore, Jeff 2, 14. 102, 116
Moore, George 157
Moore, Richard 36, 76
Moore, Ronald 140
Moran, Henri 18, 19, 57. 78, 88, 89, 101,
116
Moran, Michael 144
Moran, Pamela 88, 145
Moran, Robert 108, 136
Moriarty, Gregory 116, 137
Morkin, Mike 102, 143
Morray, John 139
Morris, Glenn 142
Morris, Kay 88, 92, 93, 157
Morrison, Dennis 102, 142
Morrison, Jill 144
Morrison, Guy 102, 116, 135
Morrison, Scott 137
Mortenscn, Leta 145
Mortcnsen, Mark 102, 142
Morton, Don 106, 135
Moseley, Phillip 139
Moseley, Steve 157
Moss, Anna 157
Mosse, Richard 143
MOTZKO, ROBERT 55
Moulton, Fred 143
Moulton, Thomas 138
Mount, Eddie 63, 102, 112, 137
Mount, Margaret 66, 67, 88, 157
Mouncs, Marybcth 157
Mrnak, Carol 145
Mroz, Tom 91, 101, 110, 114, 158
Mueller, Denise 145
Mueller, Grant 102, 116, 136
Mueller, Keith 146
Mueller, Leslyc 146
Mueller, Mark 101, 117, 143
Mueller, Paul 116, 128, 158
Muir, Robert 139
Mulkcy, Robert 88, 143
Mulkcy, William 102, 109, 112, 144
Mullen, Louise 22, 143
Mullen, Margaret 141
Mullinix, Karen 135
Mullinix, Michael 116, 142
Muniz, Richard 136
Murdock, Michael 135
Murgaw, Lon 158
Murphy, Colleen 139
Murphy, Collcn 141
Murphy, Maureen 140
Murphy, Peter 146
Murrell, Linda 158
Muskat, Maureen 140
Mutchlcr, Mary 138
—N—
Naab, Donald 135
NAGEL, MARK 137, 36
Najdowski, Madonna 141
Nannini, Robert 1-16, 102
Napp, Nancy 137
Narmn, Allan 138
Nard, Steve 140
Narodick, Hillary 145
Nathan, Barbara 158
Nathan, Donald 138
Nathanson, Andrea 145
Nathanson, Laurie 135
�Nnult, Allan 116. 131
Nault, Sharon 112
Nnumann. Thomas 111
Navilio, Michael 111
Neakrans, I.vnn 131
Neidhardt, Arnold 137
Neiser, Ron HO
Neller, Blair 137
Nelson. Burr 19. 66. 158
Nelson, Elizabeth 66, 81. 158
Nelson, Janet Ml
Nelson, John 101. 146
Nelson, Kim 137
Nelson, Kristine HI
Nelson, Seott 136
Nelson. Mark 102, 112, 131
Nenger, V. HO
Nerini, Donna 1-46
Nerini, Jo Ann 136
Neuman, Diana 71, 74, 91, 93, 145
Neuinark, Jonanthan 66, 71, 74, 158
Nciimayer, Cheryl 9, 145
Neyendorf. Linda 136
Nezbcd, Melba 158
Nichols, Stuart 134
Nirkelsen, Donna 37, 88, 134
Nickelsen, Mary 158
Nickolson, J. 82
Nielsen, Belinda 13, 81, 158
Niemeycr, Donna 131, 145
Nissen, Melinda 142
Nizzi, Elvera Ml
Noble, Kenneth 139
Noble, Ronald 158
Nolan, Jim 145
Noll. Mark 33, 142
Noll, Roger 137
Nordt, Frank 93, 116
Norin, Nancy 145
Norman, Fred 116, 142
Norman, Lyle 137
Norman, Nancy 91 M6
Normandy, Ed. 158
NORRIS,’ NANCY 32
Norton, Andrew 116, 138, 140
Norton, Tom 116, 139
Nosek, Antony 143
Nushaum, Cary 1 11
I
—O—
I
Obenhoff, Mary 138
O’CONNOR, RONALD 4, 45, 102, 110,
113
O’Donnell, Mike 76, 140
Olsen, Don 116, 139
OLSEN. KAREN 52. 80. 137
Olson, Allen 158
Olson, David 135
Olson, Donald 135
Olson, Elaine 91, 139
Olson, Linda 158
Olson, Laural 138
Olson, Marilyn 144
Olson, Steve 88, 116
O’MARA, BAYONNE 52, 81
Omillion, Kathleen 141
Ommcn, Christine 22, 158
Ommcn, Jeff 112, 144
O’Neill, Jerry 102, 158
Orchard, John 158
Orf, David 102, 145
Orf, Timothy 112, 135
Ornstcin, Jeff 37, 101, 112, 142
OSTRANDER, JOE 32, 116
Oscarson, Denise 9, 94, 158
Oscarson, Diane 78, 138
O’Shea, Mary 158
O’Shea, William 136
Over, James 158
OWEN, DANIEL 50, 103, 145
Pasqucsi, Joseph M6
Patrick. Mike 102, 116, 142
Patterson, Craig 102, 131
Patterson, Debby 159
Pauli, Iris 22. 159
Pauli, Linda 159
Paulson, Jo Ellen 141
Payne, Geoffrey 137
PENROD, MICHAEL 45, 102, 124, 137
Pearson, Sharon 88, 159
Pcavcy, Glen 131
Pedersen, Nancy 135
Pedersen, Richard 141
Pedersen, Robert 91, 14-4
Pclton, Anne 88, 159
Pclz, Jeff 159
Pclz, Kathryn M5
Perkins, Margaret 159
Pcrlish, Marc 143
Perlman, David 134
Peter, Scott 141
Peters, Dale 135
Peters, Ellen 88, 159
Pctcrschmidt, Nancy 81, 94, 131, 146
Petersen, Dawn 141
Petersen, Keith 159
Petersen, Richard 159
Petersen, Tom 159
Peterson, Brian 102, 139
Peterson, Gail 139
Peterson, Martha 159
Peterson, Neal 108, 134
Pctcsch, Jennifer 136
Pctroff, Kristine 159
Pctroff, Mike 140
Pctroski, Nancy 159
Pfaff, Heidi M5
Phelan, Pat 75, 145
Phelan, Terence 159
Phillips, Barbara 138
Phillips, Jim 159
Phillips, John 66, 112, 159
Pick, Carol 159
Pickering, Sally 135
Pickering, Shari 135
Pictz, B. 138
Pink, Steve 144
Pitncr, Harry 101, 158
Pitacr, Lorraine 136
Pizcr, Sherry 144
Pizcr, Tcri 159
Platt, Mary 139
POELLING, RALPH 33
Pollard, Debbie M5
Pollack, Harry 146
Pomcranz, Fern Ml
Pompci, Laura 1S9
Pompci, Walter 102, 112, 142
Poplar, Christine 138
Porter, Barbara 159
Porter, Claire 165
Poltcngcr, Kathleen 137
Powell, Ann 145
Powell, Mary 141
Powers, Jeanne 139
Prasscr, Christine 159
Prasscr, Richard M3
Price, Deborah 88, 159
Price, Steve 79, 88, 141
Price, Tom 139
Prudent, Patricia 43 , 88, 146
Prusin, Challis 140
Pulvcr, Thomas 88, 144
Putman, Robert 135
-QQuackenbusli, Dawn 141
Quackenbush, Pamela 135
Quill, Emmet 144
—R—P—
PADDACK, MARY LOU 141, 150
Palmer, Christopher 102, 112, 137
Palmer, Dwight 102, 158
Palmer, Janet 143
Panzkc, Cheryl 138
PARK, EDNA 32
Parker, Carol 158
Parker, David 91, 140
Parker, Kenneth 143
Parker, Linda 136
Parker, Scott 34
Parker Susan 135
Parker, Tom 90, 145
Parrish, Gcogianne 92, 93
Parrish, Steve 139
Parrott, Pamela 138
Parsons, Debra 138
Parsons, Richard 67, 116, 158
Pasiuk, Barbara 159
Raff, Robin 137
Rahmes, Mari 145
Rabcr, David 11, 12, 87, 160
Randcrson, Kyle 144
Rapaport, Marcy 138
Rarcdon, Rosemary 142
Rasmussen, Richard 79, 143
Rasmussen, Alan 136
Rathbun, Tim 145
Rauch, Jeffery 137
Raughlcy, Linda 160
Reaver, Holly 136
Reed, Gregory 102, 116, 141
Reed, Gale 135
Reid, Linda 93, 135
Reifman, Richard 145
Reilly, Michael 30, 16S
RENAUD, JULIENNE 52, 145
RENAUD, VICTOR 55, 142
Rendclson, Kimberly 160
Rcntscher, Steve 160
Rcpsholdt, Kai 81, 88. 141
REPSHOLDT, THEODOR 16
Reschke, Pamela 73, MS
Rcsnick, Bonnie 136
Rcttig, Neil 114
Rhoads, Pamela 160
Rice, Beverly 160
Rice, Steve 106, 139
Rich. Barbara 160
Rich, Lynn 145
Richards, Kevin 135
Ricketts. Vicky 145
Ricd, Frederick M5
Riemen-Schneider, Robert 102
Ricschc, Jann 143
Ricsche, Scott 160
Rigler, Jamie 88, III
Riske, Sally 160
Riskin, Jill 137
Riskin, Laurie Ml
Rit'cr, Bruce 91. 93, 113
Riter, Nancy 141
Rittcnour, Donna 90, 141
RITTER. DAVID 31
Rivas. Ariel 16, 68. 88. 160
Roach, Deidrc 144
Robbins, Ruth 71, Ml
Roberts, Judy 88, 160
Robinson, Danny 102, 116, 139
Robinson, Jim B. 85, 160
Robinson, Jim T. 90, 142
Robinson, John 101, 160
Robinson, Kathleen 136
Robinson, Mark 137
Robinson, Tommy 102, 112, 136
Roche, Patricia 9, 131
Rockclmann, Tom 141
Rogers, Larry 134
Rogers, Robert 88, 93, 1-43
Rogers, Susan Ml
Rollhcisscr, Steve 160
Roman, Elizabeth 160
Roman, Richard 160
Ronan, Catherine Ml
Root, Craig 102, 116, 135
Rose, Birgit 145
Rosen, Cheryl 141
Rosen, Rebecca 138
Rosenberg, Joel 74, 90, 145
Rosenberg, Kathryn 140
Rosenberg, Robert 134
Rosenthal, Bruce 136
Rossini, Maryannc 138
Roth, Joan 136
Rosner, John 63, 95, 160
Roth, John 115
Roth, Tom 139
Rothbart, Sandi 145
Rothcnbcrg, Sharyn 160
Rothschild, Julia 138
ROYER, GREG 36, 77. 137
Rozak, Denise 136
Rubin, Jay 137
Rubin, Melanie 160
Rummcl, Dione 19, 88, 139
Rummcl, John 108, 138
Rummcl, Mace 145
Runklc, Mike 146
Running, Sally 70, 143, 144
RUREY, RICHARD 36
Russell, Pam 143
Russell, Patrick 102, 116, 135
Russell, Tina 147, 160
Russman, Valeric 160
Russo, Sandce 19, 160
Rustman, Barbara 92, 93, 139
Ruttenbcrg, Janet 137
Ryan, Donna 88, 1-45
Ryan, Paula 135
—s—
Sabato, Joanne 32, 88, 160
Sacks, Cherise 90, 160
Sack, Paul MO
Sackley, Rigney 134
Sager, Mark 102, 112, 140
Salb, Harry 143
Salk. William 102, 135
Solpcter, Terry 134, 135
Salzman, Stephen 144
Samuels, Howard 142
Sammann, Ernest 109, 112, 124, 144
Sandberg, Karen 88, 138, 140
Sander, James 142
Sanders, Marcia 77, 143
Sandholm, Jerry 144
Sandler, James 66, 160
Sangcrman, Richard 142
Sanmann, Gary 161
Sanrr.ann, Pamela 144
Sarley, Robert 144
Savin, Joel 143
Sayre, Vickie 143
Sozonoff, Michael 142
Sazonoff, Richard 137
Scali, Joseph 136
Scali, Maura 141
Srhacfcr, Diane 141
Schaffer, Randy 116, 142
Sdiaffner, Jon 112, 145
Schaid, Karen 110
SrhaUitz, Candyrc 141
Sehallilz, Sandra 161
Schalz, James 102, 143
Scliear, Kathy 139
Scheele. David 137
Scheele. Mark 98, 145
Seheer, Lloyd 140
Seller, Naomi 7, 91, 141
Seher, Valerie 134
Sehermerhorn, Richard 102, 111
Sehermerhorn, William 112, 131
SehesMcr, Lcrry 106, 161
Schessler, Terry 161
Scliier, David 76, 144
Schiller, Craig 116, 135
Schiller, Marjorie 143
Sclilossbcre. Bruce 140
Schmalz, Barbara 161
Schmidt, Sandra 141
Schnadt, Bonnie 135
Schncckloth, Peter 136
Schneider, Karen 113
Schneider, Randall 102, 140
Schocffmann, Mark 90, 91, 93, 161
Schocffmann, Robert 136
Schocpf, Jo Anne 141
Schofield, Barbara 44. 135
Schooler, David 66. 71, 74. 88. 161
Schoolcy, William 136
Schrader, Mark 87, 144
Schramm, Nancy 138
Schramm, James 32, 98, 161
Schramm, Patricia 111
Schramm, Susan 141
Schuler, Michael 112, 145
Schulidoff, Elfricd 135
Schultz, Cary 142
Schultz, Janice 136
Schultz, Ron 66, 161
Schultz, William 102, 124, 111
Schulze, Patricia 12, 161
Schumacher, Susan 161
Schustrff, Carol 140
Schwartz, Anne 135
Schwartz, Elaine 81, 95, 131, HI
Schwartz, Florence 135
Schwartz, Laura 142
Schwartz, Lcnorc 145
Schwartz, Peter 112, 142
Sehwochow, Kathy 136
Schwochow, Tina 73, 143
Scott, Cinnylcc 161
Scott, Nadine 161
Scabcrg, Eric 145
Scabcrg, Lisa 135
Seaman, Angela M3
Seaman, Christopher 161
Scbbcn, John 95, 101, 161
Seeley, Paul 70, 140
Scghi, Anita 143
Sckcta, Thomas 128, 161
Scngstack, Jeff 161
Shaffncr, Robert 124, 146
Shaffncr, Steven 117, 119, 161
Shankman, James 98, 137
Shannon, Jeanne 135
Sharf, Jackie 161
Sharkey, Debra 145
Sharkey, Sherry 139
Shattuck, Charles 124, 161
Shay, Harmon 86, 142
Shayman, Stuart 136
Shcahen, Dane 137
Shcahen, Tracie 75, 140
Shcain, Scott 88, 161
Sheehan, Nancy 161
SHEPARD. CHARLES 51. 113. 142
Shepard, Cynthia 135
Shepard, Mark 70, 136
Shepard, Mary 143
Sherman, Daniel 98, 117, 119, 139
Shikc, Joyce 161
Shipley, Deborah 138
Shrivcr, Patricia 140
Shuman, Robert 145
Sickel, Kerry 137
Sickcl, Scott 101, 124, 161
Sidran, Deborah 141
Siegel, Gayle 135
Siegel, Nancy 145
Silver, Samuel 116, 146
Silverman, Ronald 161
Silverstonc, Robert 137
S1LVERWOOD. THOMAS 36. 70, 72. 71,
146
Simmel, Anne 138
Simmons, Mitchell 102, 103, 112
Simon, Cheryl 162
Simon, Ellyce 141
Simon, Gary 134
Simon, Jerry 137
Simons, Lord Ml
Simons, Peter 162
Siraonds, Daniel 137
Simonds, Donald 136
173
�,
Simonds, Stephen 143
Singleton, Stephen 136
Sinkinson, Pamela 143
Sinkinson, William 106, 141
Siskin, David 135
Skidmore, Thomas 112, 134
Skiffington, Nancy 142
SKOIEN, HOWARD 36. 138
Slattery, Tim 162
Slavin, Daniel 138
Slavin, Richard ) 17, 140
Sloan, Marla 138
SMALL. ANN 44
Smaller, Gregory 93, 136
Smaller, Kent 146
Smeltzer, Michael 144
Smith. Cheryl 137
Smith, Cheryl 88, 141
Smith, Danid 90, 142
Smith. David 90. 116, 139
Smith, Denise 141
Smith, Donna 134
Smith, Gary 102, 116, 135
Smith. Greg 90. 162
Smith. Jane 162
Smith, Jeffrey 142
Smith. Maureen 139
Smith, Michele 91. 140
Smith. Michelle 17. 66. 75. 162
Smith, Ronald 162
Smith, Susan 88, 134
Smoot, Charles 116, 140
Snell. Rebecca 95. 103, 144
SNIVELY, JOHN 57
Snyder, Joanne 141
Solie, Elizabeth 146
Solomon, Bonnie 135
Solomon, Sandra 143
Sommers, Kathleen 66, 162
Sommers, Shari 144
Soprani, Joseph 98, 162
South. John 100, 101, 124, 162
Southerton, Gwen 85, 162
Southworth, James 162
Southworth, Ky 146
Spannraft, Ronald 134
Spath. Wayne 106, 109, 136
Speare, Clifford 135
Spelias, Chris 141
Spclius. Christine 90, 91. 162
Spieler, Carol 88, 139
Spieler, Howard 137
SPRIESTER, ALFRED 43, 91
Springer, James 143
Springer, Jody 138
Springer, Susan 162
Staats, Dana 106, 108, 142
Stackowicz. Norine 82, 145
Stamas, Barbara 138
Stamas, John 145
Stangcr, Debra 135
Stangcr, Steven 53, 162
Stanley, Robert 137
Stanley, Susan 141
Starccvich, Susan 134
States, Deborah 143
Staller, WiUiam 144
Staton, Paul 91, 142
STEELE, ROBERT 48, 106, 107, 128
Stein, Caryn 88, 145
Stein, Michael 140
Stein, Nathan 108, 135
Stcinman, Barry 144
Stern, Laurie 139
Stern, Mary 143
STEWART, JAMES 36, 142
Stewart, William 139
Sticbcr, Diane 162
Stilphen, Patricia 18, 137
Stine, Carolyn 141
Stine, Robert 140
Stochr, Debra 140
Stone, Bradley 142
Stone, Laura 135
Stowe, Anne 134
Stowe, Judy 162
Stowell, Susan 162
STRAIGHT, ARLO 57. 112
Strakusck, Harold 162
Strakusek, Margaret 93, 134
Strange, Craig 100, 101, 110, 124, 162
Strange, Christine 95, 146
Straus, Andrew 11, 68, 78, 143
Strawbridge, Pamela 134
Streicker, Richard 136
Slrichman, Jackie 136
Stucbbe, Robert 84, 90, 146
STUPPLE, BRUCE 34. 51. 86
Summers, Michael 144
Surgcnt, George 8, 101, 117, 116
Surgent, James 102, 116, 136
Sutherland, Marc 135
Sutherland, Patricia 39, 146
SUTTER, KARL 45, 106, 107, 108
SUTTON, MARY ELLEN 36. 143, 146
'
:
174
Swartz, Paul 146
Sweeney, Michael 102, 116, 137
Sweeting, James 140
Swisher, Lisabeth 145
Sylvan, Anne 143
Synchef, James 135
Synchef. Richard 124, 145
—T—
Tadelman, Richard 135
Taft, Anne 146
Taft, Ellyn 139
Tahtinen, Jane 66, 73, 74, 75, 88. 162
Tail, Bruce 139
Tail, Mark 162, 90
TALLMAN, WILMA 33
Tanielian, Alan 134
Taniclian, Sylvia 141
Tarnoff, Jeffrey 116, 134
Tarnoff, Stephen 68, 73, 78, 102, 143
Tausz, Charles 162
Tausz, Doug 145
Taylor, Daniel 135
Taylor, Kathryn 9, 139
Tazioli, Michael 145
Tcich, Mitchell 138
Tempcsta, Tony 117, 119, 118, 162
Thayer, Linda 93, -140
THIEL, MARILYN 51
Thicsc, Paula 14, 162
Thomas, Michael 102, 137
Thompson, James 93, 102, 112, 136
Thompson, Jane 93. 136
Thompson, Robert 22, 88, 142
Thompson, Ronald 107, 163
Thrasher, Eugene 136
Thullcn, Katherine 81, 94, 131, 146
Tibbetts, William 88, 146
Tillman, Warner 143
Tinucci, Rick 66. 90, 91, 93, 163
Tinucci, Robert 90, 91, 135
Tobolski, Sharon 142
Toma, Marc 55, 94. 100, 101, 104, 116,
145
TOOLE. TONYA 44, 81
Torol, Janet 135
TORSBERG, ROBERT 57
Townlcy, Karen 135
Townley, Virginia 110
Traill, Elizabeth 146
Treadwell, Gary 116, 136
Treadwell, Mike 102, 116, 139
Treibcr, Steven 98, 99, 124, 146
Trcviranus, Leonard 143
Trom, Charles 141
Trom, Lawrence 142
Trost, Carol 145
Trost, Jeff 163
Trost, Nancy 136
Tubcrgcn, Tom 163
Tucker. Todd 102, 137
Tumerman, Faith 138
Tubov, Matthew 145
Turhov, Mitchell 102, 116
Turnbaugh, Gregory 12, 11, 124, 163
Turner, Dolores 163
Turner, Gary 137
Turpin, Ann 88, 163
Tuttie, Ann 140
Tuttie, Patricia 135
Tyler, Tom 88, 142
—U—
UUinann. Kenneth 140
Ullman, Virginia 163
Unger, Henrietta 165
Unger, John 131
Unger, Mitchell 163
Unger, Richard 146
Unger, Roberta 51, 138
Unger, Sari 114
Untcrmyer, Alice 66, 77, 78, 163
Untcrmyer, Amy. 141
UTTER, JOANNE 52. 138
—V—
Valentini, David 143
Van Delinder, Donna 66, 163
Van Delinder, Nancy 85, 145
VAN HORNE, GEORGE 57
Vander, Puttie, J., 139
Vandeputte, Karen 67, 163
Vander Noot, Dirk 139
Vander Noot, G. 138
Van Dixhorn, 163
Van Hoesen, Dirk 32, 66, 68, 107, 109,
163
Van Tuincn, Jim 143
Van Tuincn, John 163
Van Zuylen, Jennifer 138
Varney, William 112, 139
Vastcrling, Cynthia 134
Vecchione, Christina 88, 141
Vecchione, Michael 136
Vent, Thomas 110, 163
Vers, Deborah 135
Vcnzon, Alan 141
Vcrbcck, Linda 143
Verbofsky, Mark 163
Vcronia, Richard 137
Veslcy, Thomas 108, 137
Vickcrman, Barb 80, 88, 90, 93, 89, 163
Vicregg, Jim 102, 145
Victh, Charlene 145
Vieth, Chris 136
Villa. Ardc Luis 102, 142
VINCETT, DAN 58, 142
Vinik, Karen 83, 146
VISGATIS, CHARLES 34. 85. 146
Vogel, Lisa 136
Voight, Lori 136
Voisard, Brian 106, 139
Volk, Douglas 139
Voll, Tom 90. 142
Von Dcr Linden, J. 142
Von Der Linden, S. 140
VON FRANTZUIS, LOUISE 52. 75
Vyse, Deborah 144
Vyse, Roberta 137
—W—
Wadham, Kathy 146
Wageman, Kathy 134
Wagner, Mary A., 141
Wagner, Mary L. 93, 136
Wainess, Robert 108, 136
Waintroob, Daniel 143
Walcli, David 102, 116, 136
Waldman, Janet 138
Waldman, Steve 77, 90. 144
Walker, Frank 87, 140
Walker, Sarah 163
Wall, Janice 137
Wallace, Barbara 139
Wallace, Gordon 141
Wallace. Jane 88, 163
Wallace, Laurie 138
Wallick, Kcrmit 102
Wallncr, Lynn 163
Wallcrstein, Bette 134
Walls, Mike 116, 139
WALSH. BREAUX 58, 138
Walsh, Robert N. 141
Walter, Christopher 142
Walthcr, Lawrence 102, 116, 139
Wampler, Barbara 143
Wampler, Michael 108, 134
Wands, Robert 137
Wang, Gary 137
Wang, Scott 142
Ward, Steve 88
Warshaucr, Edward 49, 137
Warshaucr, Laura 163
Wasscrman, Mark 137
Wasserman, David 74, 144
Weaver, Barry 163
Weber, J. 136
Weber, Susan 140
Weichmann, Craig 88, 146
Weichmann, Karen 135
Weil, George 435
Weil. Richard 63, 140
Wciler, Barbara 144
Weilcr, Glenn 116, 136
Weinberg, Jan 144
Weinberg, Peter 116, 134
Weinberg, Rochelle 163
Weiner, Charles 102, 112, 137
Weiner, Robbie 102, 139
Weiner, Ronnie 7, 139
Wciser, Ronald 87
Weiss, David 144
Weiss, Stephen 76, 144
Weithom, Julie 163
Wells, Paul 110, 164
Welsh, Kevin 116, 142
Wendt, George 145
Wenger, Vicki 140
Wcngerhoff, Susan 32, 88, 83
Wcnnstrom, David E. 9, 141
Wennstrom, Gregg 112, 135
Wentworth, Debra 131, 146
WERHAN, JOAN 36, 75
Werner, Elaine 141
Werner, Lauren 145
Wcat, Robert K. 141
Westfall, Carol 145
Wcthcrnld, Dick 164
Wetzel, Betty 164
Wetzel, Mike 106, 141
Wcxlcr, Jcrrold 142
Wheeler, James 4, 102, 143
WHARTON, CATHERINE 44, 138
Whitaker, Keith 102, 142
WHITE, DONALD 46. 142
WHITE, GAIL 46. 146
White, Janie 141
White, Nancy 73, 77, 94, 164
Whitfield, Lynne 135
Whitridgc, James 146
Whitridgc, Roger 134
Whitten, Susan 88, 142
Whyte, Robert 135
Wichcrt, Joanne 164
Wicks, Barbara 141
Wicks, Christine 138
Widncr, Nancy Jane 66, 147
Widmer, Robert 102, 112, 137
Widncr, David 164
Widncr, Diane 143
Wicder, Cary 139
WILDERMUTH, KARL 50
Wildcrmuth, Kirk 137
Wilkin, James 142
Williams, Carol 136
Williams, Charles 116, 140
Williams, Evan 143
Williamson, Nancy 134
Williamson, Paul 164
Willis, Cheryl 137
Willis. David 164
Willman, Christian 108, 134
Willman, Laurie 135
Willman, Marion 90, 164
Wilson, Everett 135
Winchcll, Michael 142
Winfield, Nancy 138
Winfield, Thomas 143
Wingate, Cynthia 146
Winkclman, David 98, 99, 124, 164
Winkler, Michael 66, 164
Winn, Mark 134
Winoker, Diana 136
Winslow, Karen 134
Winter, Dana 107, 164
Wippcl, Carol 146
Wisehart, Daniel 90, 141
Witt, Leslie 136
Wnuk, Brian 138
Woker, Bruce 144
Wokcr, Scott 135
WOLBERT, RITA 51
Wolf, Linda 135
Wolf, Paula 66, 75, 164
Wolf, Robyn 142
Wolf, Tina 164
Wolfe. Marc 139
Wollbrinck, John 40, 164
Wolff, Wendy 136
Wolnak, Laurie 75, 164
Woltcr, James 88, 142
Wondrcis, Ncdra 145
Wood, Betty 66, 69, 164
Woodham, Janet 138
Woolley, Linda 146
Wren, Michael 134
Wright, Constance 164
Wright, Richard 102, 138
Wright, Ronald 98. 124, 164
Wykle, Judith 66. 164
Wyklc, Susan 140
—Y—
Yandcll, Jeanne 3, 72, 73, 164, 184
Yeargain, Vona 138
Ycrke, Madclcnc 93, 144
Yocum, Diane 134
Yott, Steven 90, 140
Young, Barbara 142
YOUNG, J. ROSS 24, 55
Young, Priscilla 145
Young, Thomas 98, 164
—Z—
Zack, Anita 145
Zacskc, Alan 101, 116, 124, 143
Zaikcn, David 136
Zclent, Joan 136
Zcman, Cheryl 91, 164
Zemlicka, Brian 102, 116, 137
Zemlicka, Perry 116, 142
Zessis, Alice 82, 143
Ziccorclli, Janice 66, 164
Zigmfan, Cary 13-4
Zimmerman, Andy 45, 96, 135
Zink, John 139
Zucker, Alan 112, 136
Zucker, Janycc 139
Zyss, Albert 136
Zyss, Martha 165
�»
?■
I
;;
;
■
;
t
;
‘
Photography by Bob Katz
175
�We have discovered our own
selves, beyond the limits
of the crowd, captivated by a novel sense oj
freedom. Standing alone
ivith our goals and our dreams ive are proud
and afraid.
Often gnawed with dissatisfaction, frustration,
doubt in a ivorld we did not make and
in a person called “I,” still ive struggle
.
{•- -
176
,
�)
I
>
i
177
�.
vsa sn
!
i -5 '
mamam
BJ
t
r
■
HMii
!
/o sAare our iWeas and our
/ears, to expose the minute
vaslness of our being—our
individuality.
An undeniable need
for truth, for a unity
that defies the boundaries of our mind—
this we seek, aware
of the distance of our object,
aware of the horribly futile
wisdom in our search.
178
�1
!
i
i
�I
!i
f
1
|
180
�Yet we are young, undaunted
in the face oj opposition, strong
with spirits that have never been dcjealcd
!
181
�l)
)
f
I
J
X.
182
�S-MSSS®*
and dreams that have never been
undone.
\
And so we demand to live
in all of our great aloneness, to live
and search and laugh and
love in the ecstatic anguish of existence:
the legacy oj youth.
5
i
i
•• •— •«*
•
.
S'
:
tfr -
.... Ill
!
.
1
v.r : -
?
:-
.
--
:
1 .. -
t
... .
jt
•
•
:
,7
r-
•^
,y'- -r_ • •
»
y
’
- ■
^v -
• -r
!
183
�r
Jeanne
assistance.
Debbie
are especially grateful to our
Bob
�mmmrnsmm
mmmm
m.
m
E
wmm
£
s
-- :v
?■
■
11
'Sr
M
£
£
•••
!'
I■3
:
■3
■i!
i
£
II
«
11
fl
m
fffstpt*
tmmm
£
*-V:t
£
as
„ .V
E
�
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Deerfield High School Yearbooks
Description
An account of the resource
A collection of the yearbooks of Deerfield High School in Deerfield, Illinois ranging from 1968-2008.
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Deerfield High School
Language
A language of the resource
English
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
DPL.0003
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Deerfield High School
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1968-2008
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
O*YAD 1967
Description
An account of the resource
Our Year at Deerfield -- Deerfield High School Yearbook
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Deerfield High School
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Deerfield High School
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1966-1967
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Language
A language of the resource
English
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
DPL.0003.057
Deerfield High School
Deerfield High School Yearbooks
Our Year at Deerfield (OYAD)
-
https://archives.deerfieldlibrary.org/files/original/45844588c1b633905165cf215782f435.pdf
760a3c34920f48d8f88360d27a591184
PDF Text
Text
wm
sa
I s : |g
ilil
K'ilplll
.! - . •• •• . II
i-; &
-r t* s
~fi| IJpp
piilliiSflllti
! |
• I :'.V:
iiiil
fll
ll
:
lfl!(
llllllfilllljllilll I
II
;
iiipiijyiij ■■■
■
:
&
l
&
:
:■
liiilf | i i
llllfll!
ll
i! {!»!§!«iliiiii
n 11 : if im
vm
■ i!|iii*|
M 5 15 V S ii :■
?:•••* $■$ x %■$ ft 'i V
'■
ill II! «3y
m 11 inm
v :■!? ;£
V.
taijnv v§-ta ft
?j s', ’<r- ?
..
ii S.%t a V
• •<
i
t\
:;(f |
s
%%
l (
•?;
s-
;? S
•:
■;<
is
vta
?r.
;■
v
Si
i
$ £
; ■ ti I-1
■ 1 ;
;
■
mm '
4
a -i
,:i.
% 111V ■? n 8 .f %
i.
v;
ri.
«li|I|ISl|j|«ll
%
•c
:
1
r;
.
....., .. f•111:| f | i
nr**sit Si%f|§
5>
•’A •>,
■ft
4%
~
■&'% & s?S ’$■ ^
PI
'•* 1
t
S
I S ? -1,1
. ,-
I j f | if i ■;: | f v
"N
v V 3 .: ri •;
i ■
A
%
III i i \ i k '} I i ■ i i £ ^
"■
Wi
r. ;f.
r; V-
i jii rifsi
IilIf
i
;
■ i I fill
;■ tal
iita Iff •< I ?' r, > s V v V ?;
iflst iii in
II ill till! ! IIIm mmt;
^ C •? ?'<
r>
.
• .'
•
; •
''■< w
- -*H
I
V
Wl k " i v ■-1vi ?;: | v
$l|fll illllllll
-
■
'
Hilllfll
■Wg III! 111 Ifil
'
i
:3V
re-iitfi-:
i v a a m v ^v v v ■ t
mmmmm
ll||l|||l|ll|«
■ ■;■. •
.
%:i t
\
:;
liiisiiii
■.
9te??r
."Ttav-ta
vV?. ’ V,k-:?':
i-'
i
■M
, '
■i
■
i .....
siliilillllllliiii
Illllf
IMH |
M
!4ll!lllllill| !lil 1113 S1IS|
tain i|S
1 '
esis ss is 1
iliiiii
man iiii iiiif!
s | ll | fl11 11 i 4-; I ?| g u 11 i ■ M m
mmmmm
i
•■■•. 'i-rr-r-
IfllflilliiSII!
taiitiiIliiiii
wlfllflili If
ilf lllllfltai v "
:
,:|S«'444M:a|
|i |i
III Ipli f| It if!
pfiiflifilii!
lllllfliffl
* '
V:• '■ I.. •
�V
5!
i
f
■
Vi.
ft
It
p
•<
J!
■
■if
■
a
.ill
i‘
$
ft
i
Ii;.
V
li
I
. Vi
L
�•;
�!
i
'
«
,
;
:
•■I
ti
i
;-
r
■
A
�a
: i
::
55jg| Deerfield High School
Deerfield, Illinois
Volume IV
�Witnessing change in a modern building,
eerfield High School students experienced
surge of pride in 1965-66. Expansion
iroughout the six year old high school coninced them that new methods were conantly being examined in all phases of stu-
lent life.
The modern computer quickly calculated
cts while the crowded corridors hummed
ith excitement as students passed from
lass to class. The addition to the school was
aunched into the planning stages, while
he student council proposed additions to
Lhe school policy. Research in chemistry
abs as well as experimentation in the Engish program were a part of an overall
change during "Our Year at Deerfield."
These phases of development contri
buted dimensions to DHS that can be
noticed in the numerous art displays or the
spirit during Warrior Weekend, in
the
friendships made in the glass corridor or
the many students who
received honors for
outstanding achievement.
The di
nendsbp end spirit, wlH be
-his O*YAD for
na
presented in
they char^terize Deerfield
/ear of change.
�"rr
..
■
Table of Contents
i
Academics
Activities
Sports
Students
Index
12
38
74
98
149
1
r
*
i
r
V
iZ'-'
m
�TV; r.'Mf;
Who is the Deerfield High School stu
dent? He is a curious, ambitious teen-ager
who expresses restlessness in his life at
school, in the community and at home. His
appearance reflects these changing moods
and attitudes. Lumber jackets, sweatshirts,
long hair, madras shirts and shoulder bags
combine to form his total look.
4
�vlv '
SEttr
��His life is characterized by varied circles
of interest. He is constantly on the move,
creating music—art—enthusiasm.
MEANWHILE,
bad: at the a
E22sa.ii
ferSsll
�;
His character is revealed in his actions,
whether it be eating in the snack bar or
casually talking in the hall. The expression
of this personality is exhibited in many
forms—through modern art displays or a
collection of favorite sayings on the inside
of a locker.
■'
8
�— \
& ' fiT j
!
;
•2225:25:^.
»:
i•
<
■
;
9
�6;i5 ssiii
i
Editor-in-chief
Iris Exelrod
Associate EditorLayout
Bobbi Epstein
Associate EditorCopy
Alice Nusbaum
Advisers
Mr. Ray Knudson
Mr, Tom Silverwood
10
�*
CRACKIL SIGN .CRACKIO SIC-N . CRACKED SlGf» • CRAC»‘B SIGN
\
m
r
.
\
C)
DANGER!
v-
o
o
4
C£
u
\
Expressing individuality comes easily for
a Deerfield student. As he shuffles through
the halls with 1906 other students, he
notices unique scenes that appeal to him.
Many recently won trophies are displayed
throughout the building so that each in
dividual may identify with different aspects
of the school.
X
\
\
'
\
n
*
o
£
o
z
•V '
:
RE OF
STAMPEDING
Bx
TURTLES
o
x-'
o
a
U
>
*
o
\
■:
O
*
z
n
£
V
z
o
V
o
\
A
\/
<
s.
X\
A
/
A
X*
3*
o
ct
o
0
s
o
z
.o
V
■V.
C*
• A *^55
<
II
>
3D
n
\
V
OC
o
n
r
N
p]
b '
�.
■
-
.. •
■■
‘
P’ij'rv
. »4£i '. •'
&!$&■
■
W&K-v-
b§1« :....
mz&kz
___
' X’
,*,yy-
12
�m
f
ir.v.v; .
i
•
!
Jj
■
-»
i<:;V
& -V;
-
’■
•
$
& • • ;•
9m
% {$
■:
.
v:
?
■
*.
ffer
■
>: .•
»
.,1
i
:
v-
l!
i\
Ilf®
V
Real
knowledge, like
everything else of value,
is not to be obtained
easily. It must be worked
for, studied for, thought
for. .—Thomas Arnold
■
,".V VO.
■
ACADEMICS
5___
13
■
�BOARD OF EDUCATION~Row I: Mrs. Robert Aitchison, Mr. Harry W. Knoll, Mr. John Thomson. Row 2: Mr. Wil
liam E. Nelson, Mr. Ted Winter, Mr. Edward Rothschild, Mr. Harold C. Foreman.
Mr. L. E. Libakken, Assistant Superintendent
Mr. Harold J. Perry, Curriculum Co-ordinator
Mr. James Wisner, Accountant
Mr. Earling W. Zaeske, Operations Manager
14
�Administration And Board
Insure Quality Education
Mr. Robert Benson, Principal
Dr. Karl Plath, Superintendent
Dr. Nathir Sara, Administrative Intern
Mr. Wallace Hammerberg, Dean of Students
�Guidance Department And
Since it purchased the College View-Deck, the
Guidance Department has become a favorite
place to go. The personnel of the Guidance
Office are happy with this response, because
they v/ant to help students discover colleges
they might otherv/ise overlook.
To use this machine, a student picks certain
cards from the 100 criteria cards v/ith the char
acteristics he desires in a college printed on
them. By placing the cards on the machine a
student is given the names of schools with the
desired characteristics. More information can
be obtained on these schools in the college ma
terials area.
The Guidance Department provides personal,
academic and vocational counseling through the
session program and eight guidance counselors.
GUIDANCE DIRECTOR-Miss Muriel Klinge
FRESHMAN COUNSELORS-Mr.
Miss Tallman.
S9^!OR COUNSELORS-Mr. Hall and Miss Harvey.
Splitgerber
and
�Nurses Assist Students
JUNIOR COUNSELORS--Mr. Ostrander and Miss Norris.
SOPHOMORE COUNSELORS-Mrs. Park and Mr. Poel-
ling.
Consulting the View-Deck Machine in the college
materials room, Robin Buchanan selects specific criteria
cards.
NURSES—Mrs. Fahler and Mrs. Carlson.
�i i i'.i
n*iiv«Viv
Prepared Visuals Aid
English Theme Work
A science laboratory isn't the only place where
experimentation takes place at Deerfield High
School. The English Department is also using
many modern methods. There is large group in
struction in the senior English course. This, com
bined with the small tutorial period, makes a stu
dent more aware of the language he uses than
in a conventional class.
There is a special emphasis put on the facet of
composition this year in all classes. Pre-prepared
visuals, used with an overhead projector, help to
make certain points both interesting and informa
tive. The projector is also used with students' ma
terial in order to facilitate full-class participation
in constructive criticism.
Mr. Koehler
Miss Layton
Mrs. Kramsky
Mrs. Miller
ttlSr
nson
I
�Using a reading pacer, Nancy Larson works on Improving
her reading speed.
Miss Partridge
Mrs. Severns
Mr. Royer
Mr. Silverwood
Mr. Skoien
Mrs. Varland
Mr. White
Mrs. Sutton
Miss Werhan
Mrs. White
Drama class members, Mike Sanders and Linda Freeh,
portray Starbuck and Lizzy in a scene from "The Rain
maker."
�Social Studies Highlights
New Seminar Courses
Abdul Hamid II and Abu Bakr may sound like
curious names, but they are commonplace to AfroMiddle Eastern students. Afro-Middle Eastern his
tory and Advanced Placement European history
are the two honors seminar courses open to aca
demically talented seniors. Students are chosen for
these programs on their ability, interest, reading
scores and previous work with the social sciences.
The Afro-Middle Eastern course examines the his
torical development of cultural traditions and
stresses contemporary problems. The Advanced
Placement Modern European history course is con
cerned with the intensive study of major concepts
that have been essential to that area's full devel
opment.
The aim of these courses is to give students a
deeper understanding of the world. Modem Eu
ropean history also prepares students for an ad
vanced placement examination.
'
Mr. Hayes, chairman
Mr. Bassett
Mr. Bruhn
Preparing to analyze one of their classmates' term papers,
Bonnie Sidran, Mike Stern, Maureen Dougherty, Mellie
Jacober, Judy Savin, Helen Hayner and Cathy Hoff re
view it quickly.
American History students busily take notes as they try
to keep up with Mr. Bassett's quick pace.
�I
Miss Tallman
Mr. Vincett
Representative McClory describes the highlights of his
recent trip to Viet Nam.
1
Mr. Jorgenson
Miss Levinson
Mr. Laursen
Mr. Poelling
:
.!
�Computer-Age Spurs
Math Reorganization
This year the Mathematics Department has
been completely reorganized. The new system,
with the exception of the Advanced Placement
Calculus class, is run according to the modern
math method.
There are also four courses which have been
added to the curriculum. Two of them are in
dependent semester courses, Matrix Math and
Probability and Statistics. A mathematics survey
and a computer course are the other two classes.
Students learn new skills on the Wyle computer
which can be operated manually or with punch
cards. It performs such functions as multiplication,
addition, computing square roots, sines and tan
Mr. Wildermuth, chairman
Mr. Doren
gents.
A closed circuit television, also recently added
to the department, will enable a teacher to in
struct many classrooms simultaneously. It can also
Mr. Fielding
Mr. Gosh
be used in conjunction with the computer.
With the help of an overhead projector, Mr. Owen ex
plains a simultaneous equation.
—
Richard Foster and Mike Bix use the Wyle computer
to evaluate the sine series for different numbers.
�Gb101 ,
A
■I .•
jr
mathematics
department
y&3'':.r
m
if
*'T '
^
■ p-rr •yrW|»-p
T7-7~TV'
j
A giant slide rule greets students in the Mathematics
Department.
Mr. Owen
Mr. Park
Miss Thiel
Mr. Guelcher
Mrs. Kolb
Mr. Hall
Miss Mornini
Mr. Shepard
Miss Wolbert
CONfIN S Of
ANSWlt
•:
�h
■ ■
I
Practical Skills Applied
In Well-Equipped Labs
Walking through DHS, one can't miss seeing
the vivarium. Situated at the nucleus of theschool, the vivarium is a cross between a zoo and
a greenhouse. Its pond is overflowing with speci
mens ready for dissection by biology students.
The physics and chemistry classes are also wellequipped with experimental materials. Centrifuges
and precise scales provide chemistry students with
professional equipment, while physics students per
form difficult experiments with simpler devices.
Advanced placement courses are offered in
chemistry, biology and physics. This year the fourth
class in this series is AP chemistry. Students com
pleting this course may take an examination at the
end of the year. Qualifying grades exempt partici
pants from certain college courses.
■
Mr. Young, chairman
Mr. Brawders
Mr. Bell
Mr. Combs
Calibrating test tubes, Bobby Homma and Sue Hollopeter
compare their results.
;
:
■.
I
Chivalry dies! Pam Jordan dissects, while Scott Lindsay
relaxes.
�Mellie Jacober examines the interference pattern of white
light.
0
Mr. Engbretson
Mr. Huntsinger
Mr. Malek
Mr. Renaud
Mr. Torsberg
Mr. Guelcher
Mr. Knilans
Mr. Straight
Mr. Van Home
�Conversation Emphasized
In Language Laboratories
"Around the World in Eighty Days" was a long
voyage compared to the trip a language student
can take in Deerfield's language labs at the push
of a button. These laboratories provide an op
portunity for students to put to practical use in
conversation what they have learned in class.
The new portable laboratory is used in the class
rooms. To each console twenty-four head-sets are
attached, complete with microphones. The
teacher controls the unit and acts as monitor.
Filmstrips, shown as students hear tapes, co
ordinate cultural aspects with the language of
the country. A varied selection of tapes helps
students become accustomed to different voices
and dialects. Through the study of structure and
by daily conversational use, students learn foreign
languages as they learned English.
Miss Fredrickson, chairman
Mrs. Boyd
Mr. Beasley
Mrs. Chalfen
A homemade pinata brings a touch of Mexico to Spanish
classes.
26
Cathy Hoff, Kathy Florsheim, Robin Hosford and Jeff
Jennett watch a filmstrip, while they carefully listen to a
French dialogue on the new portable language lab.
�Miss O'Mara
Miss Renaud
Spanish students discover their mistakes, after practicing
a conversation in the language lab.
Mrs. Dravillas
Mr. LeBeau
Miss Lamps
Miss Lutz
�Art Students Explore
Different Dimensions
Mr. Bess
There is more than paint and canvas in the DHS
Art Department. Papier mache, cardboard and
string are just a few of the other materials used.
Wood and string structures are also being con
structed in first year art classes. More advanced
classes are investigating the many phases of pho
tography.
The Art 7-9 class went on a valuable field trip.
Students traveled to McCormick Place for the Fine
Arts-Home Furnishings Show. Such a field trip aids
a student's incentive and suggests creative ideas.
Experimentation is stressed in form and material
as well as subject matter. This is evident by the
projects put on display throughout the school. Such
courses as oil painting, sculpture, photography and
commercial art clearly show the diversity within
Miss Gorr, chairman
Mr. Visgatis
Wood sculpting requires complete concentration of John
Foster.
the Art Department.
Debbie Patterson completes a realistic sketch of a still
life scene.
1
s
=
—
-
■
=
I
�Accompanied by Rick Conedera, A Cappella members
Ron Brandenburg, Jamie Rigler, Tom Felt, Steve Hag
gerty, Mike Fox and Kay Morris rehearse for Christmas
caroling.
In the quiet of a practice room, Karen Zahnle figures out
basic chords.
Mr. Spriester, chairman
Mr. Washburn
Band, Chorus, Orchestra
Form Harmonious Triangle
Surprise Christmas caroling by the A Cappella
Choir was one of the many treats the Music De
partment gave the student body this year. The
other three choruses are general chorus, freshman
advanced chorus and girls' chorus. This year twelve
people picked by audition were formed into the
Madrigal chorus. This group specializes in singing
music written for small groups. Though more peo
ple in the school are involved in choral activities
than in any of the other music groups, other mu
sical activities are also popular.
The orchestra, concert band and marching band
entertain students many times during the year. The
marching band performs at student athletic
events, while the other groups play for musicals
Mr. Kyle
•and in special concerts.
29
�Junior artists try their hand at modern art in the home
economics nursery school.
After careful pinning, Julie McDermott stitches the hem
of her dress.
Miss Bean, chairman
Mrs. Enmark
Home Economics Guides
Girls To Future Careers
A visit to a friend's house by a home economics
student could be a surprising experience. She may
redecorate the entire place. The enthusiasm for
interior decoration makes it one of the most popu
lar courses in the department. The five other areas
of concentration are foods, clothing, child develop
ment, family planning and house planning.
Miss Bremer
No matter what area she picks, she is sure to
use modern equipment which allows every student
the opportunity to learn more skills. One example
of this is the child development program. The
Home Economics Department sponsors a nursery
school for local boys and girls. The home econom
ics students care for the children while they study
their physical and emotional development. In this
situation both the community and the students
benefit.
30
�Industrial Arts Teaches
Application Of Mechanics
Industrial arts students aren't planning another
Empire State Building, but they do have big ideas
for construction. This
department encompasses
two programs. The first is for students who want
to absorb basic mechanical ability. Courses in this
program include drafting and power machines.
Mr. Kehrberg, chairman
Mr. Chamberlain
The second dimension of industrial arts is designed for college-bound students and for students
who are planning to work after high school. Their
courses include engineering drafting, architectural
drawing and machines. In accordance with these
studies students use two mechanical drawers in
place of T-squares.
Dismantling an engine may be fun, but putting it back to
gether again is the problem Greg Reed and Alan Brown
ing face.
Before completion, Bob Goulka accurately measures the
dimensions of a proposed project.
Sanding is the next stage in the construction of Randy
Ballard's carefully designed table.
�Three Programs Offered
In Business Education
"Take a letter, please," may be a familiar sound
in the future for business education students. This
department offers three lines of study. They are
college prep, secretarial and clerical, and sales and
retailing. Some college prep courses are business
organization and management, and college typing
and notehand. From the secretarial and clerical
courses one can choose typing, shorthand, book
keeping and machine operation. Sales and retail
ing, introduction to business and business law pro
vide a general education for all students.
An .aid to both teachers and students is the
shorthand lab. It is capable of playing four dif
ferent tapes simultaneously. Each student tunes
into one tape which dictates at a challenging
speed. This lab frees the teacher from continual
class dictation and allows him to work with indi
vidual students.
Mrs. Maxey and her class, Mary Long, Barb Johnson,
Sara Schear, Diane Johnson, Debbie Whitridge and
Nancy Larson, work with the new shorthand lab.
Mrs. Maxey, chairman
Mr. Knudson
Mr. Splitgerber
Mrs. Freehling
Mr. Rurey
Mr. Stewart
Kathy Landry finds bookkeeping to be quite difficult when
she has to search for a missing $500.
r
�A research project will be more complete for Debbie
Sharkey with the use of this microfilm projector.
The varied resources of the library
Wolf, Kris Petroff, Barb Schmalz and Tom Hardy.
Modern Library Facilities
Fulfill Individual Needs
|
■
An integral part of every department at DHS,
yet a department in itself, is the library. Through
its wide variety of resources and supplies, the li
brary has materials and many modern teaching
aids to fit every individual's curriculum. These in
clude a microfilm projector, record players, tape
recorders and a Thermo-Fax copy machine. If a
student misses a film in class he can see it on the
film strip previewer. Two new additions are a
eight millimeter projector and a vertical file of
current events.
Besides the curriculum books, the library pro
vides fictional books, magazines and newspapers.
The college materials area is another feature of
the library. Books in great demand and many ref
erence books are in the reserve room. There is also
a reference area for the school's faculty.
33
Mr. Bingham, librarian
Miss Brown, librarian
Mrs. Bean
Mrs. Stallman
�Physical Education
Stresses Gymnastics
Jumping up and down seems to be a favorite
pastime for both girls and boys at DHS, whether
it be on a trampoline or a spring board.
This year the girls' gymnastic class has ex
panded greatly. New equipment has been add
ed, such as mats, uneven parallel bars, reuther
boards or spring platforms and balance beams.
Gymnastic activities have spread throughout the
school with the tumbling club, interscholastic
competition and class instruction.
Weight lifting and gymnastics are important in
the Boy's Physical Education Department. DHS has
excellent equipment in these areas including twen
ty-four sets of weights, side horses, rings, horizon
tal bars, parallel bars and trampolines.
U*
ir
r
Miss Small, chairman
Mrs. Chamberlain
T
Miss Carey
Miss Coleman
Miss Harvey
Miss Norris
i
4
c
Miss Lacy
Miss Toole
Push-ups can be enjoyable as Sandy DiFonzo and Sue
Emery .demonstrate with cheerful smiles.
L
r
J
1
!
34
�R
*
V
4* ' ».
!
y
;
iSssbSC^T
,
\
iui
Nath Gerstein executes a front drop as the first stunt
in his routine.
Mr. Gasper
Mr. Adams
35
Mr. Baldrini, chairman
Mr. Frahm
Mr. Eichstaedt
Mr. Halford
Mr. Kay
Mr. Ostrander
Mr. O'Connor
Mr. Smith
�CUSTODIAL STAFF--Row I: Joe Zaccari, Frank Santors, Vince Meyer, Hugo Bernardini, John Oberstar, Don Cantagallo. Row 2: Adolph Vous, Eric Glasel, Stan Kiehl, Walt Olson, John Danus, Charles Palmieri.
Mrs. Olson, girls' locker room attendant
John Credi and Dom Cantagallo, boys' locker room at
tendants.
Mrs. Slattery, service center manager, and Mr. Barnes,
purchasing department
Mrs. Curtis, cafeteria manager
;
i • n ,1,^1
:•*:: :i» •»
a
%•
'•
a-:.
II
eT““
:: 3
�n
Service Personnel
OFFICE STAFF-Mrs. Goffo, Mrs.
Blevins, Mrs. Peterson, Miss Lambert.
:
OFFICE STAFF-Mrs. Hedrick, Mrs. Peyronnin, Mrs. Ko-
busch.
A
V
i
Abrahamson,
Mrs.
jj
a-
\
a
ATTENDANCE STAFF-Mrs. Frigo and Mrs. Hall.
I
CAFETERIA STAFF-Row I: Mrs. Sandberg, Mrs. Josefeson, Mrs. Skibba, Mrs. Vander Bloomen, Mrs. Schwochow.
Row 2: Mrs. Venturing Mrs. Seghi, Mrs. Mamone, Mr.
Holger, Mr. Josefeson, Mr. Ricketson, Mrs. Anthony, Mrs.
Heflin, Mrs. Fraulind.
r
!
A
I*
<
I
\
/
hi
/
i•
!
f
s
•*
/*. *
p
J
«.
-
\
I
7
/
V
i
l
\ Yd
V) l
-.v
S-
-A-
4
37*
SV
ST
�38
�V
'
■J
.
.m*4
m^r-
And in the sweetness of
friendship let there be
laughter and sharing of
pleasures.
—Kahlil Gibran
39
�Eve of Destruction
Senior
Junior
Ml* •
Barb Franke, escorted by Jay Mandler, begins her reign
as homecoming queen.
Competing for the spirit jug, freshmen support their class
with shouts of enthusiasm.
'
�\
Launches Homecoming
Spirit plus originality proved to be the formula
for an exciting and unique Warrior Weekend. Fri
day night's pep rally set the pace for the two days
of festivities. The theme of the rally, the "Eve of
Destruction," was carried out with an original song
about a Warrior Homecoming victory. Skits, team
introductions and the spirit jug contest, won by
the sophomore class, swelled the enthusiasm of the
crowd.
Following the pep rally, a snake dance twisted
its way around the school, under the Arch of Tri
umph, finally untangling itself at the traditional
bonfire. The announcement of the homecoming
queen and her court made this a special part of
the weekend for these five girls.
After the bonfire everyone returned to the cafe
teria for the coke dance sponsored by the Student
Council. Last minute touches were put on the floats
late Friday night to prepare them for Deerfield's
first homecoming parade the following day.
Debbie Montrose, Val Fladeland and Lynette Linton en
tertain the crowd with a chorus of "Jug-a-Lug."
Judy Ruggirello puts the finishing touches on a colorful
creation on an uptown store window.
�42
_
�"Fifth Quarter" Celebrates Warrior Win
Early Saturday morning decorated cars lined up
in town ready to pull out into Deerfield's first
homecoming parade. The Marching Warriors
struck up the first chords of "Happy Days"and led
the parade down Waukegan Road to DHS.
By the time the varsity game began, the stands
and the excitement of the crowd were overflow
ing. During half-time the marching band per
formed, the A Capella Choir sang the Alma Mater
and the Homecoming Queen, Barb Franke, was
crowned. She and her court were then escorted to
their cars and led the parade of floats around the
field. "Dragon Home a Victory," the senior float,
took first place in the annual contest. During the
last seconds of the game the air became thick
with confetti and yells of victory.
The Homecoming Dance, "The Fifth Quarter,"
rewarded the juniors for their efforts. The dance
boasted the largest attendance in Deerfield's his
tory and was the finishing touch to a thrilling two
days at Deerfield.
Traditional bonfire illuminates faces of Warrior fans.
4
»
. IL::i t'
m--
r: ’
* ’
: ju;* . 1
i
i
u
�'’Route 66” Features U.S. In Perspective
"We wound from New York to L. A.,
More than two thousand miles all the way,
Get your kicks on Route Sixty-Six"
At this year's Student Stunts Bill Emery and
Brian Roettger took the audience on an excursion
through Lower Manhattan, a Kansas cornfield, a
Las Vegas night club and a Hollywood boarding
house. At these four stops Deerfield High School's
amusing view of American life was presented.
The student directors, Bill Emery and Becky Kissling, along with Mrs. Kramsky and the committee
heads, spent many hard days to produce this road
show.
Four ravishing beauties, Jay Mandler, Bob Homma, Gary
Busch and Kurt Kramer, strip to the tune of "Take Back
Your Mink."
The Stunts cast completes its journey after a stroll down
the auditorium aisles.
Boys plead, "Do I have to wear lipstick?"
�Stunts Directors are, Row I: Bill Emery and Linda Freeh.
Row 2: Becky Kissling and Karla Gustie. Row 3: Mr. Park,
adviser, Marcia Lauzon, Mrs. Kramsky, adviser, and Mark
Lipson.
Wandering through New York, the quartet of Andy Smith,
Andy Straus, Jamie Rigler and Rick Conedera makes a
stop on the East Side.
Melora Jacober squabbles with Jamie Rigler during a
typical morning at the Bickersons.
No, this isn't a Kellogg commercial. It's Patty Hayes and
Gwen Mooney.
LlL
I L
Ll
L
L
�Two Extraordinary "Men
The Broadway hit, "The Music Man," proved a
good choice for the spring musical. Professor
Harold Hill, professional con man, comes to
River City on the pretense of organizing a boys'
band. His scheme is discovered, but the profes
sor finally wins over the townspeople. Popular
music, humor and stylistic scenery provided an
enjoyable and imaginative background for the
performance.
The drama students also presented a "Man"
this year--"The Man Who Came To Dinner."
This comedy tells of a guest who stays for din
ner, breakfast, lunch and dinner again for quite
a long time, due to an injury received at his host's
home.
Mike Augustein, Molly McDuffy, Dave Schooler, Cathy
London and Jan Hursch enjoy "Music Man" practice.
"Music Man" Friday night cast includes-Row I: Mr. Crouch, A. Coen, A. Strauss,, M. Washburn, M. Jacober,
M. Johnson. Row 2: A. Smith, J. Rigler, J. Colo. Row 3: R. Conedera, M. Lipson, B. Kissling, H. Moran.
y y
�Presented At Deerfield
A
1
River City townspeople welcome the Wells Fargo Wagon.
Mrs. Dravallis prepares Bill Laegeler for the part of Mayor
Shinn.
Boyd Kinter, Steph English, Larry Strichman, Bev Rogers, Mike Sanders and Lou Nadjowski react to the stub
born nature of "The Man Who Came to Dinner."
�DHS Students Enjoy Many Assemblies, Activiti
Dance Club members, Hedy Brody and Barb Vickerman,
rehearse for People Potpourri," this year's dance show.
C
Pantomimist Bud Beyer, spent several days with the drama class and performed in a program after school.
members practice layout position in preparation for the'annual synchronized swimming show.
.
~T...
�n
j
n
H
I
In a senior class assembly Brian Roettger, Bev Rogers, Linda Freeh, Nan Lichter, Carol Barnard and Boyd Kinter
performed "The Old Laay Shows Her Medals," which was later presented in forensic competition.
Despite the enthusiasm of the faculty cheerleaders, Mrs.
Freehling, Miss Bremer, Mrs. Enmark, Mrs. Johnson, Mrs.
Chamberlain and Miss Coleman, the teachers lost the first
Faculty-Senior basketball game.
Linda Freeh, commentator for the Girls' Club fashion
show, "Come as You Are" describes John Pickles' sports
attire.
49
�DHS Council Coordinates Student Policies, Activities
John Rosner and Mike Haines purchase two out of the
1100 tickets from Sue Klein, Kurt Kramer, and Leslie Davis
for the computer dance, "Truth or Consequences."
Hundreds of computer cards posted through
out the school helped publicize "Truth or Con
sequences," Deerfield High School's first com
puter dance, sponsored by Student Council.
This organization also held the annual Kick-Off
Dance and organized Warrior Weekend. Besides
providing student entertainment, Council bene
fited the student body by investigating the
School Dress Code, an Honor Code and the
elimination of senior exams.
School Chest, a major project of Council, was
changed this year to provide aid to help build
a school in South America through a special
school-to-school program. Members of other
schools' Councils came to visit and learn about
DHS on several exchange days.
Student Council members gain an understand
ing of Parliamentary Procedure and learn to work
with others.
STUDENT COUNCIL EXECUTIVE BOARD-Row I: Kurt Kramer, Claudia Blair, Dave Mick, Jim Schulze. Row 2:
Miss Klinge, Mr. Torsberg, Mr. Halford.
�mmm
.
Jay Mandler, president
Monica King, secretary
Barb Franke, vice president
Gary Busch, treasurer
CroucV< |
Strau]h7}
Crouch
Knilom
Strcuqni
fldamo
lemsorj
khildns
6°.l>
5koi<?n
Yiriccti
These sessisons helped Student Council ex
ceed the $ 1,000 goal needed for the schoolto-school program.
STUDENT COUNCIL EXECUTIVE BOARD-Row I: Betty Wood, Jody Benson, Shelly Bregman, Peggy Allen. Row 2:
Vicky Atchatavivan, Jon Toledo, Karin Schneider, Jim Sandler, Leslie Davis, Fred King.
Xtncett
levinsool
\Jorbnd
Broujn
lAornmi
Ou€n
Lutz
flcnaud
�Deerprints Informs
DEERPRINTS, the student newspaper, con
stantly strives to inform and entertain the student
body and community through news and feature
articles.
The editorial page helps to arouse student in
terest in school activities and allows students to
express their views on these matters. This is pos
Mr. Knudson and Mr. Silverwood, advisers
sible by letters to the editor and interesting car
toons.
The News Bureau, a new branch of the paper,
writes articles about school events for the local
papers. It serves to better acquaint the commun
ity with school happenings.
DEERPRINTS staff members participated in the
National Scholastic Press Association Convention
held in Chicago as well as the Illinois Scholastic
!
High School Press Association Convention.
DEERPRINTS STAFF-Peggy Mullen, Diane Neuman, Ka
ren Baliban.
Bob Ericson, editor-in-chief
Paula Longtin, news editor; and Sue Norton, feature edi
tor
�Students of School Events
Cindy Craig, associate editor
Bonnie Sidran, editor-in-chief
DEERPRINTS STAFF-Row I: Paula Wolf, Jane Wallace.
Ruth Robbins, Bob Goulka. Row 2: Car! McMann, Richard
Foster, Ned Barnett.
Jan Hursch, news bureau editor; Barb Bartell, associate
editor; Steve Savner, copy editor
Dave Schooler, sports editor
�i
0*yad Staff Strives For
i
0*YAD advisers, Mr. Silverwood and Mr. Knudson, check
yearbook pages before they go to press.
0*YAD STAFF-Row I: Diane Neuman, Sandy Grossenheider, Marcia Sanders. Row 2: Maureen Dougherty, Bob
Gouika, Janice Ruppel, Karen Yates.
Artwork and spot color are two of the addi
tions to the 1966 0*YAD. They contribute to the
completeness and the style of the book.
The staff begins the groundwork for the year
book during the summer through meetings and
attendance at University workshops. Weekly staff
meetings and daily conferences of the editor-inchief and the copy and layout editors are neces
sary to complete all the carefully laid plans.
A trip to the University of Illinois for an an
nual Illinois Scholastic High School Press Associa
tion by four members of the staff, as well as a
convention held by the National Scholastic Press
Association helped the staff gain a better understanding of the problems in producing a year-
book.
0*YAD ASSISTANT EDITORS-Fred Gahl, Debbie John
son, Steph Epstein, Jane Tahtinen, Peg Lyons, Paula Longtin.
54
�Completeness, Accuracy
711
;;
/I
I
an
I
ASSOCIATE EDITORS--Alice Nusbaum, copy and Bobbi
Epstein, layout.
Iris Exelrod, editor-in-chief
SECTION EDITORS-Ann Carley, Nancy Gahl, Joan Fish,
Nancy Tahtinen. Absent: Fred King.
SECTION EDITORS-Kathy Florsheim, Ann Peyronnin.
�J.
i
I
!
Members of the debate teams include Dave Schier; Debbie Johnson; Jayne McLaughlin; Lester Holtzblatt; George
Chesrow; Steve Weiss; Larry Strichman, with his third best speaker award from the Niles North Tournament; and
Mike Bix, holding the varsity team third place trophy from that tournament.
DEBATE OFFICERS—Mrs. Miller, coacn; George Ches
row, JV co-captain; Mike Bix, varsity captain; Larry Strichco-captain; Tom Hirsh, JV captain; Mr.
man, varsi
Royer, coac
1
Carol Barnard practices part of a comedy reading for
forensics participants Jayne McLaughlin, Joel Rosenberg,
Leslie Davis and Nancy White.
�Debate, Speech Students
Compete In Tournaments
Getting up at 6 A.M. on a Saturday morning
sounds like a nightmare, but this is usual practice
for the Debate Team. The debaters rebutted and
defended the topic "Resolved: The Federal Gov
ernment should adopt a program of compulsory
arbitration in labor-management disputes in basic
industries."
The Suburban Interstate Debate League tourna
ments, the Northwestern tournament and host
ing the annual Junior Varsity Winter Touranament
were a few of the many activities this group spon
sored.
Membership in the Speech Club, one of the
newest clubs at DHS, increased from two boys
in 1963-64 to eighty students this year. Students
compete in tournaments, participate in assemblies
and make tape recordings of readings for use
in classrooms. With ten categories for compe
tition, speech offers something for everyone.
Admiring Linda Freeh's first place trophy for oratorical
declamation at East Leyden are Alice Untermyer, Larry
Strichman, Mike Bix and Mike Sanders.
Mrs. Kramsky, forensics coach, and three winners in the
IHSA Tournament, Linda Johnson, Mike Bix and Alice
Untermyer display medals received at district contest
and the second place certificate won by the school.
1:
-
I
}
IHSA
Dis+rct Tournament
Fcb.12.,1%6
■Ut UtOtt-wv-' _ O’ aoftocti^r
w
S^oirtiW'.r.cj
* *** ■
Rodiojp«atutq~
Linda Johnson
it rd pW.«. fcp
Y.-rvc Reading
ti>\Ur
A th ftofat
y
«McW
p'-V4»atot*»\ tO
Lorrvj
8
I
1
t/V
Cj
1
i
57
�A CAPELLA CHOIR-Row I: Mr. Washburn, director; N. Tahtinen, R. Hosford, G. Armstrong, H. Montgomery,^
Gauwitz, M. Howe, N. Meyer, V. Kennedy, S. Amick, B. Emery, S. Haggerty, M. Fox, S. Weiss, J. Granfield, J. Vie
meister, J. Wallace, D. Price. Row 2: P. Lyons, B. Kissling, A. Levi, C. London, S. Keller, P. Mount, R. Buchanan
C. Main, F. Baker, J. Riggler, R. Hood, R. Tinucci, T. Trabert, A. Straus, B. Hefter, P. Hedstrom, K. Morris, K. Martin
R. Furo, B. Gottlieb. Row 3: S. Russo, J. Tahtinen, S. Douqherty, G. Mooney, P. Glassberg, J. Johnson, B. Rogers
M. Lipson, B. Brandenberg, B. Laegeler, C. Clemens, A. Smith, E. Balikov, R. Conedera, K. McGovern, S. Herzog
J. Garinger, M. Lauzon, K. Zahnle, D. Hokinson. Row 4: B. Blane, S. Wallerstien, A. Carley, C. Mattenheimer, N
Gahl, J. Eldredge, B. Rogers, B. Mulkey, D. Connely, T. Tubergen, H. Moran, S. Sheain, M. Hoit, D. Schooler, D
Miller, S. Evans, C. Hoff, S. Davenport, D. Patterson, J. Sabato, S. Jacobsen, S. Thompson.
MADRIGAL CHOIR-Row I: J. Viemeister, K. Morris,
F. Baker, M. Lipson. Row 2: J. Johnson, N. Gahl, H.
Montgomery, R. Hosford, Mr. Washburn, director. Row 3:
A. Straus, R. Conedera, A. Smith. Absent: D. Johnson.
Choral Groups Perform
For School, Community
Expansion is the key word of this year and fu
ture years for the Music Department. Mr. Kyle
hopes to add two new choruses to the present six.
Hosting a college chorus is a project for the
Music Department in the future.
Choruses take an active part in school activities.
Members practice to perfect technique and then
perform at the Christmas assemblies, the District
Festival, the Fine Arts Festival and commence
ment exercises. The department's outstanding
event this year was its production of the operetta
"Music Man."
58
�A Cappella Choir, accompanied by the band, sings the Alma Mater during the homecoming half-time.
A CAPELLA OFFICERS-Row I: Robin Hosford; Bill Emery, president; Scott Amick. Row 2: Barb Blane, Marcia
Lauzon, Joan Eldredge, Kay Morris, Diane Johnson.
�Band, Twirlers Provide
I
A concentrated effort is needed to produce harmony
from the trombone section.
DRUM MAJORS-Dick Ives and Tom Hardy.
BAND MEMBERS--Row I: M. Jacober, J. Powell, J.
Rosenberg. Row 2: B. Vickerman, M. Wasserman, R.
Stuebbe, J. Bletzer. Row 3: C. Entz, S. Bixby, L. Sparks,
E. Isely, J. Baxter, J. Sengstack, M. Schuler. Row 4: D’.
Napp, M. Evans, M. Tait, G. Winn, T. Parker, R. Voight,
R. Connedera, D. Pester. Row 5: B. Peterson, G. Scheaffer,
G. Smith, D. Wisehart, P. Harris, J. Johnson.
�Half-Time Entertainment
One of the highlights of a home football game
is the half-time activities. It is then that the DHS
"Marching Warriors" come onto the field. To
gether with the five twirlers and a high stepping
band major, the band coordinates patterns with
music.
In addition to sport activities, the band plays
music for the students and community. Among
the highlights are the Christmas Concert, the
District Music Festival, the Spring Band Concert
and the Memorial Day Parade.
Girls interested in joining the twirling corps
are invited to practice during the summer months
and the beginning of the school year. In October
they audition for the squad and are picked on
the basis of fundamental skills, and marching and
drilling ability.
TWIRLERS--J. Baxter, B. Cody, C. Zeman, J. Vander
Bloomen, P. Treadwell.
BAND MEMBERS—Row I: K. Brawders, S. Waldman,
Hardy, D. Neuman. Row 2: C. Sack, H. Greenfield,
Tinucci, J. Arthur, C. Chesrow, W. Domin. Row 3:
Ericson, B. Bell, C. Linscott, R. Shipley, G. Staton,
Hursch, M. Nickelsor, E. Kinter, D. Johnson. Row
T.
R.
S.
J.
4:
E. Charlton, R. Hasser, C. Spelius, M. Schoeffmen, P.
Baum, J. Brawders, B. Foelsh, P. Brown, L. Steinman, B.
Hasser, L. Werner, C. Fess. Row 5: H. Pollock, B. Riter,
D. Brin, B. Carlson, D. Schusteff. Standing: Mr. Spriester,
J. Robinson.
�i.
ti
i
ORCHESTRA--Row I: K. Gustie, M. Yerke, B. Rustman, J. Caruso. Row 2: E. Babcock, J. Henderson, G. Chesrow,
B. Rogers, J. Viemeister. Row 3: G. Parish, G. Eisinger, L. Thayer, B. Stuebbe, J. Bletzer, C. Sack, H. Greenfield. Row 4:
M. Jacober, J. Powell, J. Rosenberg, D. Neuman, T. Hardy, C. Chesroe, D. Johnson, J. Arthur, R. Tinucci, E. Charlton.
Row 5: D. Pester, R. Condera, R. Voight, S. Erickson, C. Linscott, J. Brawders, P. Baum, M. Schoeffman, B. Foelsch,
J. Johnson. Standing: F. Nordt, Jim Robinson, R. Michaels, J. Ingle, Mr. Washburn.
ORCHESTRA OFFICERS-G. Parish, librarian; E. Babcock,
secretary; G. Eisinger, vice president; K. Gustie, president.
-
Orchestra Entertains At
Concerts And Assemblies
Under the direction of a new conductor, Mr.
Washburn, the Deerfield High School orchestra
played at many social and school events. The
first performance of the year took place at the
National Honor Society initiation assembly.
Orchestra also played at the District Festival,
the Illinois Music Educator's Association Concert,
the Christmas assembly and the spring concert.
Members of orchestra practiced especially hard 1
for their most important performance, "The
Music Man." All year the orchestra provides mu
sic for both the school and community.
62
�Stage Crew Contributes
To Success Of Shows
"Stage Crew is one of the most unusual clubs
in the school," according to Marcia Lauzon, stage
manager. She was referring to the genuine in
terest the members have in learning more about
the workings of the theatre.
Apprentice stage hands learn about lighting,
sound, sets and curtains. Many tedious hours are
spent by all members preparing for school pro
ductions such as Stunts and "Music Man." Stage
Crew also provides lighting for the swim show,
dance
show,
fine
arts
programs
and
school
dances. The crew is rarely ever seen during a pro-
Surrounded by Stage Crew's favorite mottos, Marcia
Lauzon, stage manager, is ready to give directions to her
crew.
duction, but their talents in lighting, sound, con
struction and design are constantly observed by
all who attend.
STAGE CREW HEADS-Row I: Rich Hood, audio; Anne
Carley, set designer; Joan Eldredge, crew. Row 2: Roger
Voight, electrician; Chuck Healy, curtains; Frank Baker,
construction.
Bruce Bell positions the lights on the front batten.
In a flurry of work, stage hands prepare sets for a drama
production.
~
•
�a? Sthn'a" ,r°m e*™>
PRICES
I
v
AFS Expands Program;
Hosts Three Students
113
I =•
** *—
Hi
"Walk together, talk together
O ye peoples of the earth;
Then and only then
Shall ye have peace"
I
one of Deer-
This motto, taken from the ancient Sanskrit
writings, expresses the belief of the American
Field Service in international cooperation. AFS
supports the three foreign exchange students
through snack bar, Dial-Data and such activities
as a fall tag day.
The group also hosts an AFS weekend in March.
Foreign exchange students from all over the area
come to DHS for parties, panel discussions and
school activities. The purpose of this is to pro
mote the interest of American students in the
customs and people of other nations.
\^ CUT'VE BOARD—Nancy Gahl, Anne Carley,
RU® fi hi
Alice Nusbaum, Bonnie Sidran, Barb
^ e I, Jill Schulze, Miss Werhan, adviser. Absent: Monica
64
�Girls’ Club Participates In
Varied Service Activities
A grand display of femininity is only one of
Girls' Club's many assets. Through the club, each
girl is encouraged to participate in social and
service projects.
In the fall the club sponsors the big-sister littlesister tea where freshman girls are introduced
to school organizations. Girls' Club also holds
the annual magazine drive to earn money for
senior scholarships.
At "Mothers on the Moon," the mother-daugh
ter banquet, a movie produced by the officers
provided entertainment. Prizes were given to the
top sellers of the magazine drive. Other activities
included a look-alike contest and a table top scav
enger hunt.
The spring fashion show, "Come as You Are",
displayed clothes for every occasion worn by
students, parents and teachers.
Fairy Godmother Tina Wolf comes to the rescue of
Denise Oscarson in a take-off on "Cinderella" presented
at the big-sister little-sister tea.
Dee Gerson and Martha Jones show poise needed for
the Girls' Club Fashion Show.
GIRLS' CLUB OFFICERS-Row I: Marty Busse, presi
dent; Miss Bremer, adviser; Nancy Peterschmidt, publicity
chairman. Row 2: Joan Clark, secretary; Trevor Jacks,
social chairman; Nancy Sager, vice president. Absent;
Sue Norton, secretary.
�Education And Service
Guidelines Of FNC, FTA
The Future Nurses Club, infected with the
spirit of helping others, made Christmas stock
ings for the Red Cross and visited patients at
Eden View Convalescent
Home
and
Downey
Hospital. FNC members prepare for careers in
health by hearing student nurses and specialists
speak about various health areas.
Members of Future-Teachers Association learn
more about teaching careers by hearing guest
lecturers
and
through
practical
experience.
Among the club's activities this year were spon
soring the student tutoring program after school
and observing and teaching at a local grammar
school.
During
National
Education
Week the
FTA
honored the DHS faculty by giving each of them
FNC OFFICERS-Sue Hildebrandt, president; Norine
Stackowicz, publicity chairman; Mrs. Fahler, adviser; Deb
bie Johnson, vice-president. Absent: Cathy Lyons, sec
retary.
FTA OFFICERS-Row I: Linda Hamilton, president. Row
2: Gail Duberchin, vice-president; Ann Peyronnin, social
chairman; Sue Wengerhoff, executive board; Barb Blane,
secretary. Absent: Mrs. Chalfen, adviser.
=
an apple.
Sue Wallerstein, FTA tutor, helps Val Russman under
stand irregular verbs.
�Glenn Johnson and Mike Melhauser aim for Rifle Club
honors.
RIFLE CLUB OFFICERS--Jeff Lloyd, secretary-treasurer;
Mr. Kherberg, adviser; Jim Robinson, president.
Chess Club members contemplate their moves on the
stairs.
Rifle And Chess Clubs
Improve With Practice
CHESS CLUB OFFICERS-Charles Chesrow, president;
Geoffrey Dahlman, secretary; Miss O'Mara, adviser;
Randy Shipley, vice president; Mike Bix, treasurer.
Once a week shots ring out from behind the
police station, as Rifle Club members try to
improve their skills. Members do not participate
in competition but shoot for enjoyment, added
skill and to learn the necessary safety precautions.
Chess Club members strive for high goals by
competing for achievement pins, awarded an
nually to the ten best players. Planning for a future
chess league on the North Shore and providing
money for new chess sets and transportation to
tournaments are additional projects.
67
�Art Club And Troubadour
Produce Original Works
This year art enthusiasts have kept their brushes
busy adding color to Deerfield High School.
Art Club sponsored the annual painting of
store windows with cartoons predicting a home
coming victory. Another project was the multi
colored handrail which has been added to the
glass wall outside the vivarium. Pictured on it are
various forms of plant and animal life.
Increasing student contributions to the DHS
literary magazine, TROUBADOUR, was stressed
by the staff this year. Students with creative
ability
are given the opportunity to have their
work printed and appreciated by the student
body and faculty.
Art Club members, Linda Johnson and Robin Hosford,
create a floral mural to add color to J-hall.
ART CLUB OFFICERS-Alice Untermyer, president;
Marilyn David, treasurer; Mr. Visgatis, adviser; Nina
Andoniadis, secretary; Pam Russell, social chairman;
Nancy Siegal, vice president.
Staff members select literature and picture contributions
for the forthcoming TROUBADOUR edition.
Sue Norton, editor-in-chief of TROUBADOUR
68
�MATH CLUB OFFICERS-Richard Foster, secretary-treas
urer; Mr. Doren, adviser; Mike Bix, president; Pam Ericson, vice president.
SCIENCE CLUB EXECUTIVE BOARD-Mr. Huntsinger,
adviser; Kai Repsholdt, executive board; Harriet Kang,
president; David Raber, vice president; Mark Schrader,
secretary.
Math And Science Clubs
Discover And Experiment
Math Club's new member, the Wyle Scientific,
may prove to be its most valuable. This $4,000
computer has helped Math Club by performing
many tedious computations.
Some interesting
topics discussed during the year are the Tractenburg system,
Fibonacchi series and
Einstein's
theory of relativity.
The aerated plants had a fourteen per-cent
greater yield than the ones that were not aerated.
This is the result of one of Science Club's experi
ments. Besides learning by their own research,
members gain knowledge from speakers and field
trips. One of these trips was to the Hyperbolic
Chamber at Lutheran General Hospital.
Adjusting the apparatus of the bean plants is one of
the jobs of Dave Raber and Harriet Kang.
f
�Girls Express Creativity,
As coordinators for the Tumbling, Dance, Swim
and Tennis Clubs, the Girls Intramural Association
is a busy organization. Catering to the athletic
interests of every girl, GIMA provides a chance
for enjoyment and improvement in after school
sports.
Members of the Leaders Program, another girls
SIMA EXECUTIVE BOARD-Simone Mattenheimer; Les
lie Davis, secretary-treasurer; Kathy Thullen, intramural
coordinator; Barb Skidmore, president; Bindy Nielson, p.ublicity chairman. Absent: Elaine Schwartz; Beth Nelsson,
vice president; Miss Toole, adviser.
athletic group, assist gym teachers. Enthusiasm in
this organization is highlighted by playing faculty
teams and by intramural participation.
TUMBLING CLUB-Row I: Debbie Wentworth, Sue Kelso, Nancy Peterschmidt, Kathy Thullen, Chris Vecchione, Dorrie Winkler, Katy Taylor, Naomi Scher, Sandy Schmidt, Jill Schulze. Row 2: Debbie Vyse, Sheryl Hagemann, Leslie
Muelle, Nancy Norman, Elaine Schwartz, Jo Anne Caruso, Denise Gagne, Steph Cunningham, Chris Strange, Barb
Johnson.
DANCE CLUB—Row I: Laurie Wolnak, Barb Young, Dorrie Scher, Kathy Farone, Bonnie Gottlieb, Beth Nelson,
Laurie Schwartz, Laurie Riskin, Kate Glasser, Linda Freeh, Steph English. Row 2: Debbie Wentworth, Judy Dickinson,
Joanne Goulka, Hedy Brody, Debbie Sidran, Margie Bodle, Barb Vickerman, Barb Blane, Joan Eldredge, Iris Exelrod,
Jan Gerson, Bindy Nielsen, Chris Bach.
�Athletic Talent In GIMA
TENNIS TEAM—Row I: Sue Baum, Kathy Farone, Dina
Hallopeter, Andi Bryer, Tina Schwochow. Row 2: Karin
Schneider, Simone Mattenheimer, Chris Mattenheimer,
Vicky Atchatavivan, Beth Roman.
LEADERS-Row I: Kathy Brawders, Linda Siegal, Shari
Sommers, Caroline Gregory, Judy Siegal, Peg Segart.
Row 2: Simone Mattenheimer, Maxine Kahn, Dianne Hay,
Celeste Hadrick, Jane Smith, Kathy Sommers, Pat Cliff,
Barb Skidmore, Gail Palmquist, Lou Najdjowski, Marty
Busse. Row 3: Laurel Mack, Nancy Petroski, Barb Schmalz,
Patty Magnus.
hove a cqke‘
The football concession stand satisfies hungry Warrior
fans and raises money for senior girl scholarships.
SWIM CLUB-Row I: Maureen Murphy, Barb Nielson, Jackie Sharf, Marjorie Schiller, Cheryl Zeman, Beth Nelson.
Row 2: Debbie Kanter, Margaret McAfee, Nancy Sager, Sandy Grossenheider, Dee Dee Roach, Judy Lindquist, Mary
Beth Moines, Cathy Dickenson. Row 3: Leslie Davis, Kyle Randerson, Debbie Lager, Sarah Walker, Betsy Bauer,
Karen Montrose, Sandy Jacobsen, Chris Spelius.
�Student Organizations
Boost School Spirit
VARSITY CHEERLEADERS-Front: Jill Schulze, Carol
Barnard, Captain Sue Freifeld. Back: Lynne Ostermann,
Celeste Hadrick, Gail Palmquist.
J.V. CHEERLEADERS-Front: Nancy Norman. Row 2:
Kathy Thullen, Patty Hayes. Row 2: Gwen Mooney, Nancy
Peterschmidt, Captain Peggy Allen.
72
Deerfield's big "D" is worn by a select group
of boys who have proven their excellence iri ath
letics and who maintain high moral and physical
standards. As a service organization, the Vqrsity
Club takes charge of selling athletic programs
and sponsors fun-nights.
Cheerleaders have joined forces with Pep Club
members to help promote school spirit in all
activities. The varsity cheerleaders' new uniforms
give them extra sparkle when in action. The Pep
Club has added new color to DHS in the form of
a swim team banner, names for the backs of
basketball uniforms and by sponsoring Deerfield's
first homecoming parade.
Cheerleaders Gwen Mooney, Gail Palmquist, Nancy
Peterschmidt, Sue Freifeld, Patty Hayes and Jill Schulze
welcome the crowd with "Hi Gang."
�VARSITY CLUB-John Lindquist, president; Mr. Adams,
adviser.
PEP CLUB EXECUTIVE BOARD-Front: Karen Montrose,
secretary. Row 2: Debbie Montrose, president; Lynette
Linton, publicity chairman; Val Fladeland, vice president;
Sue Freifeld. Row 3: Miss Lacy, adviser; Becky Snell, Kim
Nissen, Peggy Allen, Laurel Mack, business manager.
VARSITY CLUB EXECUTIVE BOARD-Row I: Kevin Mor
rison, Steve Wainess, Mark Frankel. Row 2: Tom Fuzzy,
Jim Schultz, Jim Covert. Absent: Steve Shaffner.
Janice Hoyerman, an opponent, boils in Kathy Incandela's
victory potion at a pep rally.
'
73
�74
�'
:
;
i
Accuracy and speed,
the practiced eye and
the hefty arm, the pos
session of more than one
talent, and the willing
ness to work in harness
without special orders
... - Jacques Barzun
�I
;
i
Varsity Harriers Place
Third In Conference
The Cross Country runners, with only three re
turning lettermen, ended the season with a record
of 2 wins and 3 losses. John Elliot was named as the
team's Most Valuable Runner for 1965. Results of
the Conference Meet showed the varsity Warriors
i
'i
in third place.
The Frosh-Soph harriers, closing the season with
4 wins and 2 losses, ran the path to victory at the
Lake County Cross Country Meet.
DHS runners pace themselves behind opponent.
VARSITY CROSS COUNTRY-Row I: W. Clayton, J.
Gessler, J. Soprani, M. Johns. Row 2: J. Sandholm, S.
Rettig, C. Kidd, R. Wright, D. Gillen, J. Schramm.
Row 3: Coach Straight, T. Young, J. Zemlicka, R. Holt,
D. Winter, C. Seaman, J. Elliott.
Cross Country
I
i
Glenbrook North
Niles North
Niles West
Maine South
Glenbrook South
Visitors
19
25
37
19
50
DHS
39
30
21
42
15
SOPHOMORE CROSS COUNTRY-Row I: B. Shaffner,
F. Norman, T. Duffy, P. Zemlicka. Row 2: B. Duffy, S.
Tarnoff, T. Globerson, L. Erickson, T. Lawrence. Row 3:
M. Scheele, B. Bean, M. Smeltzer, D. Kraus, Coach Bruhn.
76
�i*
Football
Visitors
Niles North
Niles West
Maine South
Slenbrook South
Glenbrook North
DHS
�i
*
:
Undefeated Warriors Take First Conference Title
I
i
"Dime among nickels." These were the words
Coach Mike Koehler used at the first pep rally to
describe Deerfield's football team. Coach Doug
Kay's Warriors presented Deerfield High School
with its first football conference championship.
Sweeping through an undefeated Central-Subur
ban League season, Tim Brandt's touchdown with
forty-nine seconds remaining in the homecoming
game with Glenbrook South gave the Warriors a
14-7 win over their toughest opposition to the title.
All-State Quarterback John Lindquist passed
for 1132 yards as the potent Red and Gray of
fense combined with the awesome "monster" defense outscored conference opponents 117-28.
Overflowing pep rallies and mile-long car parades,
as well as capacity crowds at games, exhibited
the student body's whole-hearted support.
VARSITY FOOTBALL-Row I: M. Mueller, P. Fuller, J.'
Aiston, M. DeRivera, E. Mathisen, K. Morrison, B. Collins,
G. Balwierz. Row 2: Coach Kay, Coach Adams, M. Flint,
J. Mullen, J. Sebben, E. Ghianni, G. Carper, T. Brandt,
Coach Koehler, C. Becker. Row 3: M. Pitner, J. Covert,
M. Courtney, R. Zaeske, D. Whitaker, T. Mroz, J. Benassi,
J. Mason, T. Hopwood, D. Davis. Row 4: F. Wippel, P.
Becker, B. White, C. Strange, T. Fuzzey, J. Lindquist, J.
Foster, R. Duryea, C. Bush, L. Bennett, K. Liddle.
Junior Varsity gridmen drew heavily on under
class talent to match their Varsity counterpart
with their first league title. They finished the sea
son with a 4-1 record. The Sophomores finished
2-3, while the Freshmen were 4-1.
The homecoming crowd, floats, and at times, even Glen
brook South were behind quarterback John Lindquist as
the Warriors topped the Titans.
�i<
JUNIOR VARSITY FOOTBALL-Row I: J. Robinson, R: Coffey, J. O'Neil, J. Larson, S. Hamp. Row 2: Coach O'Con
nor, W. Carlson, J. Nelson, D. Field, J. Chester, A. Gilbert, K. LaBuda, K. Farmer, Coach Halford. Row 3: J. Pelz, J.
Schultz, B. Berg, J. Miller, B. Milligan, J. Cliffe, J. Dougherty, S. Sickel. Row 4: B. Roettger, D. Post, H. Moran, W.
Mulkey, S. Ascher, W. Anderson, D. Berman, S. Garrett.
Halfback Tim Brandt faces All-State tackle Bruce Erb
during the Homecoming game.
SOPHOMORE FOOTBALL-Row I: B. Mulkey, T. Rathbun, D. Valentini, K. Bravos, G. Chapman, M. Turbov, S. Jacobs,
B. Bartlett. Row 2: Coach Owen, P. Busse, J. Homer, D. Orf, S. Baer, B. Schultz, D. McCabe, S. Belloff, Coach Splitgerber. Row 3: J. Wheeler, G. Martin, E. Quill, D. Mick. J. Krase, R. Tinberg, J. Vieregg, S. Fillman, P. Aiston. Row 4:
G. Surgent, T. Rockleman, M. Bunch, F. Gahl', M. Morkin, P. Johnson, D. Johnston, J. Gerkin, A. Zaeske.
�5?
Len Bennett
All Conference
Kent Liddle
All Conference
Jim Covert
All Conference
John Mullen
All Conference
I
I
■■
df ^
.
)
All-State Quarterback John Lindquist
Tom Fuzzey
All Conference
Frank Wippel
All Conference
FRESHMAN FOOTBALL-Row I: T. Evans, A. Gollub, B. Fierst, C. Mitchell, C. MacWilliams, R. Weiner, G. Fritz, R.
Slavin, L. Lawrence, M. Sager, J. Eaker. Row 2: Coach Eichstaedt, B. Hughes, M. Mortenson, J. De Rivera, A. Browning,
D. Morrison, B. Johnson, J. Smith, G. Fairbane, B. Gullen, R. Weil, R. Jennings, R. Bean, Coach Van Horne. Row 3:
B. Peterson, J. Ornstein, J. de Jong, M. Patrick, J. Johnson, B. Close, C. Hollatz, J. Greenlee, J. Clouse, E. Burgess, L.
Villa Arce, J. Kyle. Row 4: S. Ives, D. Robinson, G. Reed, J. Lindquist, S. Beinlich, H. Ludwig, J. Harrington, J. Ander
son, C. Dunham, K. Gustie, J. Frost, B. Riemanschneider, B. Fenchel, R. Arnett.
��Deerfield Cagers Complete
Deerfield's most successful basketball season
would have been truly outstanding had not in
juries taken their toll. Despite one or more
starters begin sidelined most of the time, the
Warriors closed out with a fourth place tie in
the Central Suburban League.
District competition proved, Deerfield's true
potential as a healthy and fired-up squad knocked
off Lake Forest, 70-66 in the first round. Coach
Lyle Frahm described the following match with
high-ranked North Chicago as "we were at our
best," although the Warriors were edged 63-61.
The junior varsity's record earned them a tie
for conference championship honors, while the
freshman squad was undefeated for its conference
championship.
John Deziel, Gerry Carper and John Lindquist display
defensive effort that beat West Leyden, 75-65.
VARSITY BASKETBALL-J. Foster, R. Duryea, T. Mroz, G. Busch, J. Covert, K. Morrison, Coach Frahm, G. Parker,
G. Carper, R. McDermott, J. Mandler, T. Fuzzey, J. Deziel. Absent: J. Lindquist.
�Best Basketball Season
Dick McDermott drives in for a basket.
Coach Frahm plans strategy with the team.
JUNIOR VARSITY BASKETBALL-Row I: M. Cloud, S. Ascher, B. Srile, N. Gardner, H. Hakewill, T. Clark.
Row 2: G. Hess, S. Lutzke, P. Becker, J. Mason, R. Kadison, Coach O'Connor.
!
mmmin
83
�Dick McDermott
Honorable Mention
Tom Fuzzey
All-Conference
Kevin Morrison
Honorable Mention
SOPHOMORE BASKETBALL-Row I: S. Waldman, B. Mulkey, J. Roth, S. Garrett, J. Gerkin, L. Blackburn. Row 2:
E. Samman, M. Schuller, J. MacDonald, J. Ommen, P. Busse, Coach Shepard, J. Shaffner.
FRESHMAN BASKETBALL-Row I: K. Welsch, B. Fierst, B. Miller, A. Lala, W. Mack, J. Smith, J. Hazelroth, B. Loeb.
Row 2: J. Frost, K. Gustie, K. Evans, J. Harrington, J. Andersen, J. Lindquist, J. Hecht, P. Daniels. Row 3: B. Good
man, R. Mason, B. Hetlinger C. George, P. Schwartz, J. Ornstein, K. Whitaker, D. Glickman, W. Pompei.
�Swimming
Visitors
i
J
Maine South
Niles North
Glenbrook North
Glenbrook South
I Niles West
DHS
�Deerfield Swimmers Place
DRIVERS--L. Schessler, S. Berg, J. Pickles.
Swimming timers compare split-times at a home meet.
I
VARSITY SWIMMING-Row I;. B. Hartmann, S. Wainess, R. Thompson, T. Joyce, J. Altschul, R. Haayen, J. Nelson,
R. Jacobs. Row 2: Coach Smith, E. Almasy, D. Van Hoesen, B. Smith, D. Roche, B. Broms, C. Avery, D. Winter, P.
Frey, Coach Rurey.
�Fourth In State Competition
Illinois high school swimming is no longer dis
cussed in terms of "the three." Fourth place once
fell to Deerfield's Warriors in what
again
amounted to a repeat of last season's outstand
ing performances.
First place finishes in the Mid-Central Suburban
League and again in the Riverside-Brookfield In
vitational complimented the squad's dual meet
record. The Warriors fell only to New Trier, Evans
ton and Hinsdale.
Coach John Smith focused what totaled nearly
2l/;> weeks worth of practice to the state meet,
where seven swimmers reached the finals in six
events.
Frosh-Soph swimmers enjoyed an undefeated
conference dual meet record, but finished second
in the league to New Trier West.
Bob Broms and Dirk Van Hoesen start the 100-yard free
style in the home meet with New Trier.
SOPHOMORE SWIMMING-Row I: E. Williams, J Gesler, J. Bletser, J. McCarthy. Row 2: E. Chapman, T. Kube,
L. Koetz, L. Artson, M. Johns. Row 3: Coach Rurey, Coach Smith, P. Goldstucker, R. Berning, J. Lowitz, Coach Baxter.
�V
I
:
l
-- -
FREE STYLE RELAY, FOURTH PLACE IN STATE-Chip
Avery, Dirk Van Hoesen (fifth in 50-yard free style), Erich
Almasy, Bob Broms (sixth in 100-yard free style).
MEDLEY RELAY. FOURTH PLACE IN STATE-Dirk Van
Hoesen, Dave Roche (sixth in 100-yard back stroke), Steve
Wainess (third in 100-yard breast stroke), Rick Haayen.
!
;
FRESHMAN SWIMMING-Row I: B. Voisard, M. Berliant, B. Axtel, R. Luxon, R. Teel, D. Granfield. Row 2: B. Varney,
P. Goss, D. Staats, J. Curtin, J. Grob, C. Mitchell, R. Lauer. Row 3: Coach Rurey, Coach Baxter, T. Norton, A.
Norton, T. Lloyd, D. Kelly, Coach Smith. Row 4: M. Wetzel, P. Jackman, B. Sinkinson, L. Johnson, R. Johnson, R.
Johnson, S. Rice.
iMma
r~: . j
I?
____
■
■»
•
».........
-Vi
mj&M
[m r
-T'
%
\
£m
v
I
•»
y
[V
!
\.
\
I
A.
h
if t *
m
k J —J
1
4*.
*
:/
Li
/
* o
r
o
■ i
r,
\
^_.
7
■
II
�Wrestling
Visitors
Niles West
Maine South
Glenbrook North
DHS
�Warrior Wrestlers Boast
Four Team Championships
Frank Wippel begins a pinning combination on his op
ponent.
In an unprecedented effort for supremacy,
Warrior wrestlers were undefeated on all four
levels. Coach Tom Halford boasted four conference titles as Deerfield hosted and placed second in district competition.
Dispelling the myth that wrestling is dull, the
growing number of avid wrestling fans witnessed
Niles West and North fall by identical 21-20
scores in matches displaying the Warriors' ex
plosive attack.
Steve Mitchell advanced to the state meet and
placed third, although he had twice before beaten
the eventual champion in his weight class.
Depth keynoted underclass squads as they not
only won their respective conference titles, but
also contributed heavily to the varsity ranks.
i
VARSITY WRESTLING--Row I: J. Smith, A. Gilbert, E. Ghianni, K. Liddle, F. Wippel, M. Simonds, K. Farmer. Row 2:
D. Shustef, S. Jacobs, J. Brown, S. Mitchell, S. Shaffner, T. Felt, Coach Halford.
i
90
�Kent Farmer contributed his win to the Warriors 21-20 victory over Niles North.
JV WRESTLERS--Row I: P. Balka, R. Foster, C. Cole, K. Meintzer, H. Moran, L. Bole, G. Clarbour, K. LaBuda. Row 2:
M. C'omess, J. Lahey, W. Clayton, B. Collins, M. deRiviera, P. Mueller, G. Balwierz, J. Slavin, Coach Halford.
�Kent Liddle
All-Conference
i
A. Zaeske, R.
SOPHOMORE WRESTLING-Row I: S. Belloff, G. Surgent, M. Mueller, C. Malmquist, K. Harvey.
p
Tinberg, J. Kane, M. Perlish, B. Carlson. Row 2: D. Sherman, A. Henkin, V. LaBuda, S. Simonds, D. McCabe,
• ox*
D. Bell, W. Mockler, T. Lawrence, Coach Combs.
FRESHMAN WRESTL|NG-R°w I: M. Block, R. McBride, M. Brown, J. Rivera, M. Treadwell, C. Mitchell, L Kenner.
wolters, K Heaney F. Norman. Row 2: J. Greenlee, A. Gollub, M. Walls, T. Ghianni, S. Ives, D. Robinson, F. Reed,
c
no
Ll“wal1,1 S' Laden' M- Patrick. Row 3: W. Mitchell, Coach Ostrander, D. Smith, D. Olsen, H. Bennett, D.
Smith, D. Benson, P. Zemlicka, J. Knapps, C. Williams, C. Becker.
�Winter Sports Banquet
Miss Coleman and Mr. Robert Bell present a cheerleading
award to Lynn Osterman.
Chuck Mitchell, captain of the freshman swimming team,
and Coach Baxter accept Hinsdale Invitational Award
from Mr. Baldrini.
Steve Mitchell, Tom Fuzzey and Bob Broms receive the most valuable player awards for wrestling, basketball and
swimming.
93
�«
:
Track
ii
!
Pacing each other in a practice session, Chuck Kidd and
Jim Schramm sprint the end of a 44-yard run.
Rick Foster's long jump begins with a push from the take
off board.
VARSITY TRACK-Row I: J. Moore, D. Burian, W. Clayton, J. Schramm, T. Young, D. Field, R-Foster. B- Mclnturff. .
Sandholm. Row 2: J. Elliott, J. Schultz, R. Wright, J. Mullens, J. Dougherty, D. Main, D. Gillen, C. I<'dd. G. Patter, M.
Johns. Row 3: J. South, T. Mroz, B. Katz, J. Gerkni, F. Wippel, K. Harvey, S. Ascher, C. Strange, R. Holt,.C. ShattucK,
D. Krause, R. Zaeske, T. Hopwood. Absent G. Turnbaugh.
i;
!■
'
‘I
**
■
.
I
�tt 1 ill
;,vv'
V.;f:
V
';'
' •m
:•
•i-;
r
-
I '
!f: *«g»iiWiSis»8MM
VARSITY TENNIS--Row I: R. Kadison, G. Peterschmidt, J. Altschul. Row 2: L. Blackburn, F. Zimmer, S. Layton, D.
Palmer, R. Shipley, Coach Frahm.
Dwight Palmer and Fred Zimmer won this doubles match 6-4, 6-1 on the Warriors' home
courts.
Tennis
�VARSITY GOLF-Row I: J. Sengstack, J. Phillips, T. Vent, K. Levitt, R. Malvin. Row 2: Coach Bassett, M. Mueller, M.
Schwartz, P. Baum, T. Fuzzey, B. White, D. Whitaker.
Golf
Dwight Whitaker critically notes Mike Mueller's
pre-season
wedge form.
Varsity golfers Mike Schwartz, Barry White and Pete Baum
compare scores on the Thorngate golf course.
�— .-•:
M
• V! -
Niles North runner breaks for second as Tom Wheeler
rushes in to cover a bunt.
Kevin Morrison and John Lindquist await their turns at
bat against Niles North.
Baseball
VARSITY BASEBALL--Row I: K. Ullman, N. Goldberg, J. Hayes, C. Warren, K. Morrison, G. Hess, E. Mathisen, K.
Zweibel. Row 2: T. Wheeler, T. Brandt, J. Chester, M. Simonds, M. MacWilliams, B. Weaver, D. Davis, J. Edgar,
T. Olhasso, R. Miller. Row 3: J. Miller, J. Mandler, P. Becker R. Duryea, J. Lindquist, S. Stanger, G. Dahlman, T. Seketa,
M. Fritz, J. Mason, Coach Eichstaedt.
��■
if;.'-..-:'
li1
I
i
(
i ;
There is a destiny that
makes us brothers; none
goes his way alone. —
Edwin Markham
r?Vv 1
�DHS Students Achieve
Honors And Recognition
a
QUILL AND SCROLL-Row I: Cindy Craig, Jan Hursch,
Paula Longtin, Ann Peyronnin. Row 2: Cathy Florsheim,
Dave Schooler, Dave Robbins, Bob Ericson, Iris Exelrod,
Mr. Knudson, adviser.
QUILL AND SCROLL-Row I: Bobbi Epstein, Alice Nusbaum, Sue Norton, Barb Bartell. Row 2: Nancy Gahl, Bill
Laegeler, Fred King, Steve Savner, Bonnie Sidran, Mr.
Silverwood, adviser..
NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY--Row I: Bobbi Epstien,
Stephanie English, Monica King, Bonnie Sidran, Bill Emery,
Iris Exelrod, Lynn Feldman, Cindy Craig, Barb Skidmore,
Jan Hursch. Row 2: Pat Cliff, Sue Wallerstein, Laurel
Mack, Bill Smith, Jim Heck, Linda Stevens, Mark Lip-
son, John Kidd, Larry Strichman, Anne Carley, Marcia
Lauzon. Row 3: Dave Main, Stewart Shepherd, Bill Lae
geler, Fred King, Jay Mandler, Bob Ericson, John Lind
quist, Jay Zemlicka, Gary Busch, Rand Shipley.
�[
ENGLISH AWARD--Mr. Benson commends Larry Strichman as a national winner and Bonnie Sidran as a runnerup in the National Council of Teachers of English.
NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY-Row I: Jill Schulze,
Barb Bartell, Sue Norton, Ann Peyronnin, Alice Nusbaum,
Dianne Hay, Linda Hamilton, Carol Barnard, Judy Savin,
Marilyn Schmalz. Row 2: Gail Palmquist, Jean Powell,
Jan Gerson, Barb Franke, Mark Frankel, Steve Browning,
NATIONAL MERIT FINALISTS-Row I: Barb Skidmore,
Linda Stevens, Jill Schulze, Sue Norton. Row 2: Larry
Strichman, Mike Bix, Bob Ericson, Richard Foster, Larry
Bole, Steve Savner.
Richard Amacher, Steve Rettig, Helen Hayner, Joan
Fish. Row 3: Jim Schultz, Joel Altschul, Steve Savner,
Paul Frey, Dave Robbins, Phil Allen, John Benassi, Rich
ard Foster, Cathy Hoff, Mike Bix.
�c
Winners of the scholastic art awards include: Row I: Roslyn Goldman, Sally Running, Katy Taylor, Connie Fridell.
Row 2: Mark Brown, David Smithy Dan Wisehart, John Maas, John Cole, John Cudmore. Absent: Claudia Blair,
Bobbi Epstein, Melanie Rubin, Janice Schroer.
NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY EXECUTIVE BOARDLinda Hamilton; Miss Renaud, adviser; Barb Skidmore,
secretary; Row 2: Bill Smith; Jim Heck; John Kidd, vice
president; Steve Savner, president; Dave Robbins, treas
urer. Absent: Bob Ericson.
R
i
m
i
i
Joel Altschul received the Harvard Book Award for "ex
cellence in scholarship and achievement in other fields."
�2
64
Barb Franke was the recipient of the Daughters of the
American Revolution Award and the American Legion's
Girls State Award.
^
V>,
1965 PROM COURT-Linda Parker Stuart Bennett, Laura
Rudolph, Queen Bonnie Gollub, King Dan McKitrick, Tim
Singer, Val Kussler and Bob Farone.
1965 Seniors prepare for their graduation processional, the culmination of four years at Deerfield High School.
�I
j
Varaporn
(Vicky)
Atchatavivan
Philip Allen
Richard Amacher
Sheldon
Anderson
!
John Auble
Joel Altschul
Scott Amick
Gerda
Armstrong
Patrick Balwierz
Peter Baum
:
'•
I
;
Carol Barnard
Susan Beeson
Holly Bendinelli
Claudia Blair
-
104
Barbara Bartell
John Benassi
Leonard Bennett
Randolph Blass
�I
Senior Class Officers
!
iM
Linda Freeh, social chairman; Dianne Hay, secretary; Sue Thompson
vice president; Joel Altschul, president; Dave Main, treasurer.
(*
r
■
Bruce Berg
Robert Blass
Steven Berg
Karl Bliss
Michael Bix
Penelope Blixt
:
Larry Bole
Maureen Borden
Madalene Bow
Virginia Bootz
Dianne Bouland
Kathleen Bradley
t
i
Jerry Blomgren
105
Pamela Boggs
�I
Charles Chesrow
John Cliffe
Thomas Brennan
Jeffrey Breuer
Robert Broms
!
Barron Breuer
Barbara Britten
Mark
Bronikowski
Charles Bush
Martha Busse
Michael Brown
Virginia Carani
Stephen
Browning
Anne Carley
Pamela
Chisholm
Bruce Collins
Gary Busch
Robert Castle
�Charles Clemons
Jack Christensen
Donald Connolly
Judy Christy
James Couch
Gregory
Clarbour
James Covert
Most Likely To Succeed
Joel Altschul and Barb Franke
Hey Ma, when's the next relief check coming?
107
Patricia Cliff
Andrew Cowan
Mimi Cromwell
Sallie Davenport
Cynthia Craig
Geoffrey
Dahlman
Richard David
�i
I
i'
Mary! Diver
Wayne Domin
:
’
!
Douglas Davis
Hollis Denn
Linda Dibbern
i
Janean De Jong
Sue Anne
de Rivera
Gale Dingman
Maureen
Dougherty
John Eiden
Shawn
Dougherty
Elise Eisenberg
Richard Duryea
James Elzy
I
Most Intellectual
Michael Bix and Bonnie Sidran
i
p
• :
PI
Pi
•.
"199, 199^7 I99\f3". .
108
�John Earp
William Emery
John Edgar
Leslie Emmons
Barbara Engle
Robert Ericson
Stephanie
English
Mark Evans
Roberta Epstein
Robert Evans
Janet Fairley
Lynn Feldman
Pamela Fierst
Iris Exelrod
109
Kent Farmer
Jane Felt
Joan Fish
Ed Faille
�Janet Gerson
Robert Goulka
Katherine
Florsheim
John Foster
Robert Fragassi
Diane Foote
Richard Foster
Barbara Franke
Rae Anne Frost
Mark Frankel
Reginia Furo
Paul Fuller
NO
Linda Freeh
Thomas Fuzzey
Patricia
Glassberg
Mark
Gravenhorst
Susan Freifeld
Nancy Gahl
�I
Barbara
Goodman
Ronald Gold
Hollis
Greenfield
Paul Frey
David Gates
;.?■> .
r
Roslyn Goldman
Karla Gustie
Norman
Goldberg
James Griftner
Michael Fritz
Donald Gauwitz
i
■v-
■,L
■
r
■
.
i
-
I
va
\
1/
V
i
1
i
III
Thomas
Goodwillie
Linda Guthrie
Gail Hadjuk
Jean Hallam
Richard Haayen
Darcy
Hagemann
Linda Hamilton
�;
;
I
i
Most Talented
i
Bill Emery and Linda Freeh
:
.
i
t
Hark, here comes Mr. Benson."
Louise Hansen
Steven Harris
Dianne Hay
Calvin Harman
Deborah Havens
Helen Hayner
i
James Heinz
Susan Helman
James Hays
Jane Henderson
Judith Hayward
Diane Hetlinger
James Heck
Terry Higgins
�...........
m
I
Jlift
!
;
Herman
Hohinger
!!
ra -..,!
* ,4
.
1
ti?J
Per Hogestad
Thomas
Hopwood
Pamela Hecht
Susan
Hildebrandt
\
I
'
Donna Hokinson
Robin Hosford
Robert Hornma
Suzanne
Hollopeter
Janice
Hoyerman
Patricia
Hedstrom
Cathryn Hoff
113
Jan Hursch
Richard Ives
Melora Jacober
Kathleen
Incandela
Trevor Jacks
Sandra
Jacobsen
�i
Michael Johnson
:
Michael Jaret
Michael Johns
Claudia Johnson
Susan Keller
Jeffrey Jennett
Barbara Johnson
Linda Johnson
Linda Kells
Charles Kidd
Clancy Kelly
John Kidd
Virginia
Kennedy
Robert Kieser
:
Jean Kilcoyne
Beverly Klos
114
Fredrick King
Lance Kollmer
�Most School Spirit
Sue Freifeld and Bobby Homma
Who cares if they cancelled the game."
Monica King
Donald Kraus
Boyd Kinter
Donald LaBuda
Rebecca Kissling
Michael LaChat
Nancy Larson
Marcia Lauzon
Nanette Lichter
William Laegeler
William Larson
Carol LeFeuvre
John Lindquist
James Landreth
�!
Judith March
Michael Shriver
Bruce Margulies
Richard
McDermott
|:
Mark Lipson
Ellen Long
Christopher Lord
i
Cathie London
Mary Long
Ronald Ludwig
Colin
MacDiarmid
—
Laurel Mack
Bruce Luxon
David Main
Gregory Lyon
Phillip Malizio
Suzanne Maas
Jay Mandler
�Christine
Mattenheimer
Sherry Marlatt
Carl McMahon
Edward Marxer
Teresa McQuade
Edward
Mathisen
Elizabeth Medd
Most Athletic
John Lindquist and Jill Schulze
We'll do anything to get sympathy."
117
Julia McDermott
Pamela Meehan
Nancy Meyer
Laura Midle
George Meshes
Arthur Midle
Linda Mikulan
�1
■
..
Michael Mueller
Richard Miller
Thomas Moore
Virginia Moseley
John Mullen
Steven Mitchell
Kevin Morrison
Mary Mrnak
Gary Murphy
Mark Neilson
Lou Najdowski
Leslee Nelson
Mary Nannini
Mary Nelson
Best Smiles
Tom Fuzzey and Pam Hecht
!
s
"Our side had 35% fewer cavities with Crest."
118
�Aik Al
David Napp
Jennie Netter
James
Neyendorf
Alice Nusbaum
Rein Narma
Marian Neverka
Kim Nissen
Lance Ohman
Susan Norton
Thomas Olhasso
Kathleen Otter
George Parker
Mark Perry
Robert Omillion
Gail Palmquist
Charles
Pedersen
David Pester
Lynne Osterman
�Greg
Peterschmidt
Barbara
Peterson
Virginia Porter
William
Robinson
i
I
120
William Rogers
Judith Savin
Richard Ronzani
Steven Savner
Jean Powell
David Roche
Carl Reaver
Dan Rodriguez
�Michael Sanders
Gerald
Rosenquist
George Schaefer
Pamela Resnik
Brian Roettger
Janice Ruppel
William Schaefer
Nancy Sager
Linda Schaffner
Steven Rettig
Beverly Rogers
121
Norah Savage
Nancy Schaid
Jay Schechter
Carol Schifter
Sara Schear
Dome Scher
Marilyn Schmalz
�I
l
Most Sophisticated
Steve Savner and Monica King
I
\
i
*
*.
*
"Higher Stevie, Higher"
II
John Schmierer
Harold Schramm
John Schultz
Karin Schneider
James Schultz
Thomas
Schumacher
Sandra Seiler
Jill Schulze
Roy Sedgwick
122
David Schusteff
Stewart
Shepherd
Michael
Schwartz
Rand Shipley
�w
■
,v;
/
V'
!
s
r
<V; &
*•
\
1 ^
ci
<4
wni
¥■
JJk,.
&
%
,%jkik^ i fciflki
S3
Mike Simonds
Richard Smith
■i
.
\.±M
■nun
Rona Silverstein
Regina Smith
r
!
Barbara
Skidmore
Robert Smith
123
Gerry Slattery
Andrew Smith
William Smith
Beth Stallman
Merrilee Steege
Judith Smoot
Gregory Staton
Linda Steinman
�Bryan Styer
Holly
Stembridge
Kim Sterner
Larry Strichman
Stephanie
Sunyak
Michael Stern
Linda Stevens
Judith Stryker
Nancy Tahtinen
Robert Tobey
124
Susan Thompson
Jon Toledo
Helen Tibbetts
Toby Trabert
Patricia
Treadwell
Kathleen Varney
Krista Turner
Mark Verbeck
�mi
Best Sense of Humor
Sue Thompson and Jay Mandler
"Try again, Sue!”
Stuart Unger
Julie Vines
Joyce Vander
Bloomen
Roger Voight
Robert Varick
Carol von der
Linden
Christine Wallick
Paula
Wassergord
Nancy Weinberg
Steven Wainess
Craig Warren
Mary
W asserman
Thomas Welsh
Susan
Wallerstein
�i
Jack
'!
Wennerstrom
Thomas Wheeler
Barry White
Gayle Wexler
Dwight
Whitaker
Debera
Whitridge
Gregory Winn
Suzan Williams
Jeffrey Wolfson
Frank Wippel
126
Charmaine
Wright
Jay Zemlicka
Diane Wynkoop
Fredrick Zimmer
Robert Wilson
John Wollbrinck
Karen Winfield
Gavin Wondreis
�Karen Zahnle
Karen Yates
Bruce Zook
Frank Zellet
Arthur Zeman
Not pictured: Robert DeBaets
Phillip Delaney
Jack Frank
Alan Hails
Jeanette Krueger
Gloria Nerini
Mary Lou Nieds
David Schroeder
Kathryn Strope
Ronald Zaeske
Kenneth
Zweibel
Cutest Couples
Sallie Davenport and Leonard Bennett, Ginny Moseley and John Mullen
"What did you say your name was?"
127
�Underclassmen Participa
JUNIOR CLASS OFFICERS-Nancy Lundberg, social
chairman; Diane Kenny, vice president; Greg Turnbaugh,
treasurer; Bob Katz, president; Sue Derby, secretary.
Sophomore Class President Chuck Katzenberg joyfully
accepts the spirit jug for his class from Debbie Montrose.
Students discuss the day's happenings while anxiously
waiting for lunch.
FRESHMAN CLASS OFFICERS-Kati Connelly, secretary;
Dina Hollopeter, social chairman; Bob Riemanschneid^r,
president; Mike Wetzel, vice president.
s
\
m\
.w
■i
»u
.* J
oi
9 J.
I
r
i. i
i
l
”1*
VS.
■5
i
*
!
'
128
!
i
j ■>
�In School Activities
Gathering in the cafeteria after an enthusiastic pep rally,
camera shy Warrior fans mingle among their friends.
of purchasing school books makes students
realize that summer vacation has finally ended.
SOPHOMORE CLASS OFFICERS-Mary Kuether, social
chairman; Chuck Katzenberg, president; Leroy Koetz,
secretary-treasurer; Andy Straus, vice president.
�Juniors
MR. BRAWDER'S SESSION-Row I: P.
Mueller, M. Haines, M. Adorjan, J.
Southworth, J. Fredricks, J. Mollenhaur,
J. Schramm, L. Schessler, G. Balwierz.
Row 2: B. Krucks, J. Burge, B. Katz,
C. Shattuck, A. Foster, K. Gourley, H.
Pitner, H. Kessler, R. Smith. Row 3:
Mr. Brawders, F. Baker, R. Ferguson,
D. Busch, D. Hertel, K. Griffiths, M.
Flint, H. Gorin, M. Juntunen. Absent:
J. Bell, B. Meier.
MR. CHAMBERLAIN'S SESSION-Row
I: C. Fahler, S. Kline, T. Tubergen, M.
Cloud, D. Van Hoesen, A. Olson, S.
Sheain. Row 2: G. Sanmann, J. Robin
son, K. Anderson, D. Gunderson, B.
Weaver, C. Eddy, T. Phelan, M. MacWilliams, Mr. Chamberlain. Row 3: B.
Bloch, R. Sandberg, J. Robinson, S.
Riesche, J. Dougherty, S. Sickel, J.
Pickles, D. Gillen, J. Beloian, T. Tempesta, J. Neumark. Absent: T. Kock,
M. Unger. Absent: B. Bollenbacher.
:
MR. COMBS' SESSION-Row I: K.
Meintzer, M. Moriarty, C. Cole, C.
Avery, T. Seketa, H. Modjeski, L. Murgaw, T. Axtell. Row 2: M. Hoit, D.
Miller, J. Mahon, J. Ellickson, B. Kitzerow, G. Carper, S. Mamone, R.
Schmierer, Mr. Combs. Row 3: T. Slat
tery, J. Trost, C. Baechler, B. Lanphier,
J. Over, J. Lloyd, J. Kroegel, J. Brown,
S. Hamp. Absent. M. Reilly, J. Smith,
B. Anderson, R. Benthaus.
MR. EICHSTAEDT'S SESSION-Row I:
J. Gable, B. Hahn, M. Tait, E. Norma ndy, B. Hefter, D. Widner, C. Tausz,
R. Malvin. Row 2: D. Lang, J. Sebben,
D. Winter, R. Irland, J. Deziel, D.
Wetherald, D. Raber, D. Post, M.
Blockus. Row 3: P. Laswell, T. Peter
sen, L. Jensky, J. Miller, K. McKeon,
M. Hazelroth, R. Tinucci, J. Sandler,
D. Field. Absent: Mr. Eichstaedt, C.
Martin, J. Smith, J. South.
130
�MRS. FREEUNG'S SESSION-Row I:
D. Price, D. Oscarson, C. Sack, L. Ol
son, S. Russo, V. Ullman, S. Derby, J.
Mazer, S. Crocoll. Row 2: E. Edgar, J.
Smith, V. Russman, D. Mueller, G.
Mooney, J. Becker, G. Eisinger, B.
Rice, N. Griffen. Row 3: P. Wolf, J.
Chandlee, D. Pett, M. Herdeg, S.
Walker, D. Mayo, N. Foster, T. Russell,
K. Keefe, Mrs. Freehling. Absent: D.
Johnson, P. Feldkamp, G. Cohan.
MR. HORTON'S SESSION-Row I: P.
Wells, C. Linscott, M. Schoeffmann,
K. Kramer, M. Thompson, J. Phillips,
L. Karlin, D. Coffee, J. Cudmore. Row
2: D. Dahlstrom, D. Palmer, S. Hall,
B. Nelson, M. Winkler, B. Grile, S.
Stanger, K. Liddle, D. Schooler. Row 3:
T. Brandt, R. Noble, J. Lovett, J. Ches
ter, J. Pelz, M. Maday, E. Ghianni,
G. Hess, M. Verbofsky, Mr. Horton.
Absent: J. Hamilton, K. Levitt.
MRS. KRAMSKY'S SESSION-Row I:
L. Hirsch, J. Greenstein, S. Kafadar,
A. Untermyer, D. Kramer, L. Pompei,
G. Duberchin, B. Nathan, P. Marlatt.
Row 2: K. Petroff, M. Howe, B. Mee
han, B. Schmalz, N. Frazier, N. Cervarich, B. Nielsen, G. Parrish, J.
Bjorck. Row 3: N. White, S. Herzog,
C. Simon, L. Wallner, D. Patterson, J.
Roberts. D. Stieber, N. Hennings, D.
Montrose, Mrs. Kramsky. Absent: A.
Cladwell, C. Feller, N. Solomon.
MISS LACY'S SESSION-Row I: A.
Moss, M. Wilson, C. Pick, J. Wallace,
B. Johnson, M. De Furgalski, V. Hangren, L. Wolnak. Row 2: W. Frankel,
B. Wood, D. Johnson, J. Granfield, K.
Knaggs, B. Gottlieb, M. Moeller, D.
Hart, C. Coplan, B. Kieser. Row 3:
P. Sutherland, C. Mills, P. Perkins, S.
Van Dixhorn, B. Bauer, S. Evans, CKelly, J. Wykle, P. Allen. P. Heck, S.
Grossenheider, Miss Lacy. Absent: S.
Hamp.
131
�MR. O'CONNOR'S SESSION-Row I:
T. Hardy, J. Arthur, J. Hertel, C.
Strange, R. Silverman, J. Stengstack,
H. Moran. Row 2: R. Thompson, T.
Beeson, C. Freeman, W. Milligan, C.
Seaman, M. Kienegger, T. Young, A.
Gilbert, Mr. O'Connor. Row 3: D.
Hoffman, T. Vent, M. Gerstein, T.
Blockus, J. Firth, K. LaBuda, R. Isaac
son, R. Wright, H. Benson, M. Rummel,
J. O'Neill, D. Winkelman. Absent: K.
Colombik, P. Krick.
MISS PARTRIDGE'S SESSION-Row I:
L. Kinkead, S. Le Brun, G. Leather, J.
Clark, P. Hayes, C. Zeman, L. Louthan,
D. Bahnsen. Row 2: G. Scott, J. Sharf,
J. Tahtinen, K. Anderson, L. Clarbour,
C. Parker, C. Atkins, P. Daniels, C.
Hadrick. Row 3: P. Lyons, C. Spelius,
P. Thiese, L. Linton, E. Peters, J. Sabato, R. Dane, J. Ruggirello, M. Hollatz, Miss Partridge. Absent: J. Hursch,
P. Magnus, A. Turpin.
MR. STRAIGHT'S SESSION—Row I:
R. Hasser, C. Johnson, S. Rollheiser,
J. Van Tuinen, N. Gardner, E. Almasy,
T. Clark, R. Kadison. Row 2: R. Engh,
W. McGhie, M. Hamilton, J. Orchard,
T. Hirsch, W. Kracht, K. Petersen, R.
Schultz, Mr. Straight. Row 3: J. Con
rad, P. Coomes, T. Schessler, R. Mittelman, S. Shaffner, J. Aiston, B. Holberg, J. Rosner, J. Soprani, J. Leahy,
W. CPbyton. Absent: M. Thielan, M.
Laurence, B. Anderson, J. Phillips.
;
MISS THIEL'S SESSION-Row I: M.
Meshes, B. Thiergartner, D. Incandella,
M. Dandino, B. Brown, P. Erickson, S.
Kidd, N. Scott, G. Southerton. Row 2:
H. Montgomery, S. Balsam, S. Schu
macher, K. Landry, S. Pearson, S.
Gross, K. Sommers, R. Weinberg, H.
Kang. Row 3: C. Bach, M. Moynes, B..
Wetzel, J. Benson, K. McGovern, D.
Rohde, J. Wichert, C. Prasser, J.
Erickson, S. Rothenberg, A. Pelton, Miss
Thiel.
132
�MISS TOOLE'S SESSION~Row I: S.
Barr, J. Jasperson, B. Rich, S. Gauwitz,
G. Bull, L. Pauli, J. Yandell, P. Longtin.
Row 2: B. Roman, L. Kamins, E. Kinter,
S. Meyer, T. Wolf, M. Hoffman, K.
Rendelson, N. Lundberg, B. Nelson.
Row 3: M. McBride, J. McLaughlin, C.
Macht, S. Riske, D. Mead, J. Eldredge,
C. Joyce, S. Cassell, S. Shaddick, V.
Fladeland, R. Buchanan, Miss Toole.
Absent: J. Hamilton, C. Johnson, P.
Sprowls.
^ % p PPp
MR: VAN HORNE'S SESSION-Row I:
G. Turnbaugh, J. Mason, P. Becker, R.
Holt, D. Berman, S. Leighton, T. Mroz,
M. Courtney. Row 2: C. de Rivera, J.
Johnson, B. Me Inturff, D. Petersen, J.
Bishop, H. Strakusek, R. Foster, S.
Moseley, Mr. Van Horne. Row 3: S.
Rentscher, R. Hood, P. Balke, J. Pasquesi, S. Davenport, R. Conedera, M.
Klempner, J. Brawders, F. White, D.
Burian, G. Blauvelt, B. Davis. Absent:
R. Marks, J. Elliott, B. Stevens.
MISS WERHAN'S SESSION-Row I:
D. Turner, C. Heinz, K. Feagan, I.
Pauli, C. Dickinson, W. Harris, M. Noll,
J. Goulka, D. Van Delinder. Row 2: L.
Raughley, • B. Porter, P. Mount, M.
Kahn, D. Lemke, J. Lindquist, G.
George, J. Weithorn, J. Stowe. Row 3:
M. Willman, K. Martin, B. Blane, T.
Pizer, S. Kalber, N. Petroski, J. Garinger, B. Vickerman, M. Nezbed, Miss
Werhan. Absent: T. Crofoot, K. Morris
MISS WOLBERT'S SESSION-Row I:
N. Widner, L. Miller, K. Glasser, B.
Pasiuk, S. Smith, P. Schulze, S. Spring
er, H. Brody, S. Culp. Row 2: M. Zyss,
L. Ink, J. Fuller, C. Main, C. Ommen,
J. Shike, M. Nickelsen, S. Marshak, J.
Ziccarelli, J. Karlin. Row 3: L. Murrell,
S. Bregman, D. Kenny, L. Bergmark,
A. Florsheim, M. Rubin, E. Babcock,
G. Knapp, C. Clark, J. Dahl, Miss Wolbert. Absent: M. Peterson, L. Warshauer.
133
�Sophomores
MR. ADLER'S SESSION-Row I: E.
Williams, S. Haggerty, G. Gilbert, T.
Winfield, R. Prasser, C. Bradley, N.
Mann, T. Bennett. Row 2: M. Fox, S.
Simonds, D. Valentini, B. Rogers, J.
Wheeler, C. Coopersmith, K. Parker,
K. Gustafson. Row 3: C. Altmeyer, A.
Zaeske, R. Mulkey, D. Erickson, B.
Jacobs, J. Jungers, M. Morkin, J.
Schatz, B. Hartman, J. Van Tuinen, D.
Mick, Mr. Adler. Absent: J. Savin.
MR. BEASLEY'S SESSION-Row I: J.
Gesler, D. Waintroob, R. Merner, H.
Mikkelsen, T. Nosek, A. Henkin, J.
Springer, D. Hanson. Row 2: G. Chesrow, G. Chapman, R. Mosse, D. Kaczmarek, H. Salb, D. Keller, M. Perlish,
T. Joyce, A. Straus. Row 3: R. Rasmus
sen, L. Treviranus, B. Riter, W. Till
man, R. Rohde, F. Gahl, S. Tarnoff,
M. Mueller, Mr. Beasley. Absent: C.
Busse, D. Kodner, F. Moulton.
MRS. BOYD'S SESSION-Row I: S
DiFonzo, K. Faraone, D. Kalmes, J
Viemeister, S. Fuller, M. Sanders, D
States, M. Schiller, S. Carr. Row 2: K
McKeon, D. Cliffe, M. Brandt, L. Das
pit, E. McGinley, D. Widner, P. Sinkin
son, P. Ellis, S. Simkins. Row 3: Mrs
Boyd, E. Charlton, L. Verbeck, P. Rus
sell, L. Mullen, D. Hyde, K. Brawders
L. Siegel, V. Sayre, A. Seghi.
MISS BROWN'S SESSION-Row I: T.
Schwochow, A. Bryer, N. Cutler, S.
Mittelman, S. Solomon, J. Riesche, E.
Kaplan, K. Chester. Row 2: C. Foster,
J. Lustig, J. Palmer, A. Zessis, A. Sylvan C. Fess, M. Shepard, M. Borg,
H. Henrich. Row 3: Miss Brown, B.
Jacob, K. Schneider, B. Wampler, D.
Harris, S. Cope, N. Bodmer, P. Kahn,
C. Lewis. Absent: A. Seaman, M.
Stern.
�PBBH
«•
MR. BRUHN'S SESSION-Row I: G.
Wallace, M. Gottlieb, S. Baer, J. Ommen, D. McCabe, B. Gunther, D.
Schier, D. Weiss. Row 2: E. Sammann,
B. Schultz, J. Feifar, C. Quill, J. Bollenbacher, T. Globerson, M. Schrader,
B. Bell, K. Bravos. Row 3: B. Steinman,
S. Waldman, C. Gagne, J. Gerkin, S.
Ascher, T. Naumann, M. Smeltzer, B.
Woker, T. Kube, Mr. Bruhn. Absent: S.
Graham,,S. Pink, B. Statler.
MISS CAREY'S SESSION-Row I: I.
Kerns, L. Mueller, K. Wadham, G.
Schmierer, J. Goodwillie, L. Appelman,
L. Carper. Row 2: L. Woolleey, C.
Strange, S. Mattenheimer, L. Bax, B.
Marxer, R. Heppert, R. Latimer, D.
Ergang, B. Korobkin. Row 3: J. Dickin
son, M. McCloskey, S. Lees, D. Nerini,
B. Henschen, L. Tschirhart, B. Hasser,
K. Southworth, L. Isdahl, S. Griffin, J.
Stanford, C. Johnson, Miss Carey.
MISS COLEMAN'S SESSION-Row I:
J. Morrison, S. Hagemann, C. Keeler,
P. Locke, D. Vyse, D. Petersen, D.
Chassie. Row 2: K. Duffy, K. Randerson, K. Nelson, D. Lager, J. DePersio,
L. Hill, P. Johnson. Row 3: C. Johnson,
J. Mayer, H. Archer, J. Nelson, L.
Isely, B. Snell, D. Roach, S. Sommers,
S. Baum, P. Sanmann, Miss Coleman.
Absent: M. Olson, C. Vaughn, M.
Longbine.
MRS. DRAVILLAS' SESSION-Row I:
J. Weinberg, N. Andoniadis, J. Cudmore, B. Weiler, J. Baxter, J. Clarke,
E. Deutsch, L. Kleiman. Row 2: A. Houskeeper, C. Brown, M. Elliot, S. Bixby,
M. Larson, C. Hotter, M. Yerke, S.
Domenico, R. Milner. Row 3: Mrs.
Dravillas, G. Altmeyer, L. Gunderson,
S. Unger, E. Schwartz, S. Running, C.
Fridell, L. Baird, S. Pizer. Absent: b.
Hecht, E. Nizzi.
135
�MR. GOSH'S SESSION~Row I: K.
Harvey, D. Kraus, S. Weiss, C. Healy,
L. Blackburn, J. Bakeman, T. Rockelmann, M. Bunch. Row 2: S. Bayrach,
J. Loeschen, R. Sarley, D. Altschul, D.
Hansen, M. Comess, S. Belloff, J. Bletzer, Mr. Gosh. Row 3: D. Havens, M.
Holbrook, M. Kelly, S. Peter, D. Sugar,
M. Damsky, B. Eagan, C. Trom, J.
Sandholm, T. Pulver, N. Rettig, R. Blauvelt.
MRS. HANSEN’S SESSION-Row I: C.
Trost, S. Rothbart, S. Hanscom, G.
Hoffman, K. Hanson, L. Swisher, S.
Epstein, P. McCormick, D. Pollard. Row
2: D. Ryan, N. Malcolm, T. Hirsch, H.
Pfaff, K. Montrose, P. Reschke, L. Mortensen, B. Rose, C. Lyons. Row 3: Mrs.
Hansen, C. Mrnak, P. Gessert, A.
Hornor, J. Miller, P. Moran, C. Vieth,
K. Pelz. Absent: S. McDermott.
MR. HERMAN'S SESSION-Row I: J.
Nolan, R. Synchef, J. Lahey, M. Schu
ler, P. Homer, A. Hatcher, B. Loe
schen, G. Wendt. Row 2: D. Tauz, P.
Aiston, R. Shuman, J. Rosenberg, P.
Goldstucker, B. Jones, V. Labuda, R.
Ried, B. Bartmes. Row 3: J. Sorensen,
F. Elston, J. Mills, D. Frykman, L. Artson, T. Parker, D. Clouse, J. Krase,
Mr. Herman. Absent: J. McDonald,
J. Premack, M. Miller, M. Turbov.
MR. HUNTSINGER'S SESSION-Row
I: M. Benjamin, M. Scheele, D. John
ston, J. Roth, C. Malmquist, B. Kraus,
R. Bean, J. Vieregg. Row 2: Mr. Huntsinger, J. Leonard, L. Holtzblatt, T.
Rathbun, D. Orf, S. Lindsay, J. Homer,
R. Brown, M. .de Rivera. Row 3: J.
Cody, E. Iversen, S. Mitchell, M. Tazioli, D. Alger, J. Stamas, B. Fiocchi, R.
Reifman, B. Lagori, J. Schaffner, E.
Seaberg. Absent: R. Graw, J. Mc
Carthy.
136
�MR. JORGENSON'S SESSION-Row
I: B. Bartlett, D. Piccone, T. Lawrence,
D. Liss, R. Entz, S. Salzman, T. Kelly,
R. Pedersen. Row 2: S. Jacobs, G.
Matt, C. Wright, J. Janis, M. Sum
mers, S. Brewster, C. Katzenberg, J.
Rigler, L. Malizio. Row 3: D. Wasserman, T. Hamilton, R. Tinberg, R.
Schermerhorn, W. Mulkey, P. Johnson,
G. Martin, G. Hansen, J. Hasselbrink,
Mr. Jorgenson. Absent: M. Finklestein,
B. Moore.
MR. OWEN'S SESSION-Row I: D.
Connelly, L. Howard, S. Emery, E. Lamberti, M. Kuether, N. Stackowitz, C.
Libutti. Row 2: S. Geminer, C. Stein,
V. Ricketts, S. Anderson, B. Delehanty,
B. Beback, L. Davis, D. Mueller. Row 3:
L. Sparks, B. Kussler, T. McKorkle, D.
Sharkey, N. Wondreis, J. Jacobson, B.
Cody, P. Jordan, P. Phelan, C. Westfall, Mr. Owen. Absent: S. Cunning
ham, A. Powell, P. Stembridge.
MISS RENAUD'S SESSION-Row I: J.
Gorchoff, N. Hahn, A. Narodick, N.
Norin, N. Hershman, M. Jasperson, A.
Nathanson, D. Neuman, L. Rich. Row 2:
S. Livingston, S. Klein, K. Midle, L.
Werner, M. Bodle, N. Siegel, P. Young,
D. Niemeyer, C. Gregory. Row 3: Miss
Renaud, N. Van Delinder, Sue Eames,
C. Neumayer, J. Goodwillie, J. Mc
Mahon, S. LeFeuvre, L. Schwartz, S.
Kelso, A. Levi. Absent: L. Landau.
MR. SILVERWOOD'S SESSION-Row
I: J. Whitridge, D. Lindow, R. Unger,
M. Runkle, W. Mockler, K. Smalter,
B. Laycock, T. Felt, R. Shaffner. Row 2:
J. Eckert, E. Moore, S. Silver, J. Nelson, R. King, G. Surgent, E. Balikov,
S. Fillman, D. Bell. Row 3: P. Harris,
J. Colo, B. Foelsch, H. Pollock, H.
Hakewill, S. Olson, R. Brandenburg,
P. Laegler, J. Lowitz, J. Lorimer, Mr.
Silverwood. Absent: B. Ellickson.
137
�I
fi
^ &$
MRS. SUTTON'S SESSION-Row I: K.
Kieser, M. McLaughlin, C. Wingate,
E. Solie, C. Riess, K. Thullen, N. Nor
man, S. Lindsley. Row 2: D. Siegel, V.
Emmons, L. Furo, L. Larson, K. Vinik,
P. Prudent, M. Cleary, S. Wengerhoff.
Row 3: Mrs. Sutton, S. Imber, M. David,
C. Wippel, N. Peterschmidt, J. Cornelison, D. Wentworth, A. Fish. Ab
sent: V. Bailey, J. Emmons.
MR. VISGATIS' SESSION-Row I: P
Murphy, S. Garrett, L. Koetz, B. Jor
genson, C. Weichmann, R. Knack
stedt, G. Wight, M. Johns. Row 2: Mr
Visgatis, R. Berning, H. Knowles, F
Nordt, T. Marshall, J. Kane, B. Stuebbe
H. Bootz, S. Lutzke. Row 3: B. Nan
nini, L. Haberkamp, R. Kiel, P. Swartz
M. Turbov, B. Carlson, B. Berman, T
Malmquist, B. Kahnweiler, B. Tibbetts
Absent: D. Laffey, Z. Daniels.
Freshmen
MR. BAXTER’S SESSION-Row I: M.
Block, F. Heaney, G. Wieder, M. Berliant, D. Smith, G. Gundersen, T. Nor
ton, S. Kuhlmey, N. Gerstein. Row 2:
B. Peterson, B. Varney, J. Johnson, C.
Mitchell, J. Grob, D. Robinson, M.
Goldstein, B. Stewart, B. Close. Row 3:
M. Treadwell, B. Devens, J. Lamb, W.
Devens, R. Johnson, P. Kay, M. Wolfe,
D. Volk, D. Mackey, Mr. Baxter.
MR. CROUCH'S SESSION-Row I: D.
Sherman, S. Parrish, P. Mosley, L.
Kenner, W. Mack, R. Morray, R. Lefcourt, J. Erickson, R. Weiner. Row 2:
J. Cole, T. Evans, L. Walther, R. Jen
nings, J. Anderson, S. Erickson, D.
Gorchoff, D. Mirkin, T. Ghianni. Row
3: J. DeFoice, D. Lipinski, R. Muir, J.
Kyle, M. Walls, S. Lader, G. Haines,
H. Beitman, Mr. Crouch. Absent: S.
King, D. Olson.
�MRS. ENMARK'S SESSION-Row I: L.
Goldman, B. Walder, M. Blair, B.
Hayes, L. Miller, L. Katz. Row 2: B.
Rustman, J. Dolan, G. Peterson, J.
Frazer, D. Gerson, N. Daniels, D. Rummel, E. Carani, L. Campbell. Row 3:
M. Aiston, J. Zucker, S. Knesley, E.
Taft, M. Firth, C. Murphy, J. Crane,
M. Platt, P. Hornkohl, K. Mikulan, Mrs.
Enmark. Absent: B. Carico, C. Spieler,
C. Molloy.
MRS. JOHNSON'S SESSION-Row I:
M. McDuffie, M. Murphy, A. Coen,
R. Michaels, K. Sandberg, E. Kessler,
C. Liske. Row 2: L. Longhini, S. Wvkle,
C. Andersen, L. Thayer, S. Cloua, J.
Hakewill, D. Kanter. Row 3: N. Herteg,
C. Connell, J. Fuller, N. Longren, L.
Mamone, P. McDermott, M. Smith, M.
Tynan, V. Wenger, V. Townley, P. Col
lins, M. Moffat, Mrs. Johnson. Absent:
C. Schusteff, N. Longbine.
MR. KAY'S SESSION-Row I: S. Kratochwill, K. Mueller, M. Lichtwalt, D.
Heck, L. Backe, M. Hill, R. Hetlinger,
D. Daum. Row 2: Mr. Kay, C. Lampi,
K. Scheer, J. DeJong, R. Weiser, M.
O'Donnell, B. Johnson, M. Petroff, R.
Schneider. Row 3: C. Fairbairn, D.
Glickman, B. Mitchell, S. Ward, J.
Kline, R. Luxon, G. Brown, J. Good
man, M. Sager, S. Chisholm, L. Lemke.
MR. KNILAN'S SESSION-Row I: J.
Clouse, A. Gollub, M. Marince, F.
Walker, B. Fenchel, P. Brown, P. Jaret,
R. Mason, V. Gesualdo. Row 2: A.
Norton, L. Johnson, C. Clement, L.
Kaymen, R. Goldstucker, D. Bakula, J.
deRivera, M. Brown, Mr. Knilans. Row
3: T. Duffy, R. Moore, G. Berkin, C.
Kiel, J. Fredrickson, W. Montgomery,
K. Ullman, P. Dendel, D. Parker, RSlavin, P. Seeley.
139
�I
MR. KOEHLER'S SESSION-Row I: P
Sack, B. McBride, B. Voisard, C. Wil
liams, B. Casey, J. Kapp, M. Stein, B
Schlossberg, S. Cronen. Row 2: T
Brenner, R. Stine, D. Johnson. P. Goss
R. Lauer, B. Miller, M. Fair, R. Weil
C. George. Row 3: C. Smoot, J. Kil
coyne, N. Barrett, T. Hastings, J
Athey, F. McCoy, R. Blomgren, C
MacWilliams. T. Schultz. Mr. Koehler
MISS LAMPS' SESSION~Row I: S.
Jones, S. Gates, K. DePree, V. Livings
ton, S. von der Linden, C. Balaban, J.
Hutchings, B. Gilbert, D. Goldberg.
Row 2: B. Lyon, C. Dahlstrom, K. Ros
enberg, L. Hall, L. Larson, K. Johns,
C. Prusin, M. Laymon, D. Stoehr. Row
3: D. Gregory, C. Keene, C. Rohde,
L. Benthaus, S. Weber, T. Sheahen,
K. Schaid, M. Muskat, D. Lundberg,
Miss Lamps. Absent: A. Doerr.
MISS LAYTON'S SESSION-Row I: K.
Thiergartner, P. Mahon, C. Crowell
J. Schoepf, C. Haggerty, W. Lerner,
D. Kornblau, S. Hartman. Row 2: D.
Schaefer, J. Snyder, C. Smith, N.
Graham, P. Field, S. Doherty, K. Omilion, J. Cordell, J. Brewer. Row 3: R.
Litt, K. Hoyerman, R. Robbins, C.
Backs, L. Lichter, S. Schramm, D.
Gagne, D. Hollopeter, K. Meintzer,
Miss Layton. Absent: K. Ronan.
MISS LEVINSON'S SESSION-Row I:
C. Vecchione, S. Stanley, J. Caruso,
N. Blane, J. White, M Mullen J. Levy.
M Bander. Row 2: N. Kielhadc,, K.
Dooley, P. Baier, D. Smith, j. Henderson M. Scali, C. Maloney, C Snfter,
N Scher. Row 3: D. Meyer, J. Crofoo ,
R Wicks, C. Bach, B. Clapp, N. Riter,
M Eldredge, J- Paulson. S. Ergang,
Miss Levinlon. Absent: F. Pomeranz.
�MR. LUEBBERT'S SESSION-Row I:
J. von der Linden, C. Hollatz, C. Wal
ter, D. Staats, S. Ives, J. Frost, J. Lind
quist, K. Evans. Row 2: M. Hogestad,
S. Briber, M. Adorjan, J. King, R.
Miller, H. Shay, M. Winchell, F. Nor
man, Mr. Luebbert. Row 3: R. Teel, H.
Bennett, N. Kidder, R. Duffy, R. Gullen,
L. Villa Arce, A. Browning, S. John
son, J. Wexler. Absent: J. Robinson,
J. Moore.
MR. MALEK'S SESSION-Row I: J.
Foster, D. Wisehart, K. Repsholdt, M.
McCord, A. Venzon, G. Reed, L. Haglund, P. Jackman. Row 2: S. Price, B.
Luby, M. Grohe, M. Chalfen, D. Granfield, H. Geilman, R. Lagorio, J. Rivera,
Mr. Malek. Row 3: R. Bean, M. Wetzel,
B. Robinson, R. Ballard, R. Schlaffer,
G. Babcock, T. Lloyd, D. LeBrun, R.
Frishman. Absent: C. Spelius, W. Sinkinson.
MRS. MILLER'S SESSION-Row I: C.
Murphy, L. Nelson, S. Tanielian, W.
Coplan, C. Griffin, D. Najdowski, A.
Untermyer, S. Hails, L. Kleiman. Row 2:
S. Anderson, M. Mevers, C. Devine,
D. Rittenour, M. Anderson, G. Holabird, C. Kay,
Nay, C. Baker, L. David. Row
3: B. La Buda, E. Lauzon, K. Connelly,
D. Quackenbush, N. Lourim, J. MacDiarmid, D. Sidran, E. Werner, C. Mac
Donald, Mrs. Miller.
MISS O'MARA'S SESSION-Row I: V.
Korjenek, D< Coleman, C. Hattis, C.
Gilbert, B. Wallace, K. Jones, L. Mar
shak, M. Lyon. Row 2: A. Dougherty,
L. McDermott, B. Christopher, B. Car
lin, L. Stern, M. Jones, A. Sanburg,
G. Ahrberg, A. Hedrick. Row 3: P.
Darst, M. Me Afee, K. Taylor, G. Geyer, E. Olson, K. Schear, J. Hollopeter,
J. Powers, Miss O'Mara. Absent: N.
Hines, M. Knutson, S. Sharkey.
141
�MR. SHEPARD'S SESSION-Row I: C.
Becker, B. Stone, F. Gourley, P. Staton,
J. Harrington, J. Hecht, M. Sazonoff,
D. Koral. Row 2: R. Chesrow, J. Luby,
E. Weinrib, W. Pompei, B. Fierst, L.
Trom, R. Sangerman, M. Pester, Mr.
Shepard. Row 3: G. Bubley, E. Hartel,
M. Patrick, J. Gillette, J. Eaker, M.
Melhauser, M. Noll, G. Fritz, A. McCready. Absent: G. Sandburg, S. Jennette, M. Mullinix.
MR. SMITH'S SESSION-Row I: L.
Kamins, D. Vandernoot, C. Dunham, S.
Beinlich, J. Johnson, M. Johansen, P.
Daniels, T. Roth. Row 2: B. Loeb, J.
Bos, J. Zink, C. Selz, R. Weiner, J.
Hazelroth, B. Tait, M. Block, Mr. Smith.
Row 3: D. Kelly, A. Lala, K. Noble, B.
Haight, J. Maas, T. Price, R. Johnson,
S. Rice, G. Grossman. Absent: J. de
Rivera.
MR. STEWART'S SESSION-Row I: M.
Augenstein, J. Mapps, R. Thompson,
T. Hood, K. Reitinger, D. Arkush, G.
Johnson, S. Wang, B. Axtell, K. Welsh.
Row 2: J. Sander, J. Smith, P. Simmel,
S. Lueders, G. Matt, K. Whitaker, D.
Smith, D. Morrison, J. Damsky, R. Laiderman. Row 3: P. Schwartz, T. Tyler,
C. Hoff, K. Gustie, R. McKendrick, D.
Brin, J. Curtin, M. Mortensen, J.
Greenlee, Mr. Stewart.
MRS. VARLAND'S SESSION-Row I:
S. Rogers, S. Schmidt, L. Eberlein, J.
Elliot, K. Kalmes, G. Borgeson, W. Col
lins, G. Freifeld. Row 2: P. Waldman,
N. Levitt, B. Furiet, S. Kondrasek, L.
Riskin, C. Graef, A. Lakin, P. Schramm.
Row 3: M. Powell, S. Reilly, C. Stine,
J. Darnell, D. Winkler, A. Colenbaugh,
C. Havel, G. Donarski, R. Graham, B.
Levine, K. Dewey, Mrs. Varland.
142
�111. .1.1 I
MR. VINCETT'S SESSION-Row I: D.
Culp, S. Berry, J. Blacker, D. Esposito,
L. Frykman, B. Nielsen, L. Scnwartz,
S. Nault, B. Young. Row 2: J. Nickelson, M. Block, M. Nissen, H. Frye, S.
Tobolski, R. Wolf, S. Whitten, P. Kaczmarek, S. Kirk. Row 3: J. Ingle, C.
Brown, J. Robbins, C. Haines, N. Skiffington, D. Clapp J. Christensen, R.
Raredon, K. Geoney, Mr. Vincett.
MR. WHITE'S SESSION-Row I: J.
Mills, D. Lang, R. Arnett, H. Ludwig,
B. Riemenschneider, B. Hughes, E. Glos,
T. Voll. Row 2: J. Barr, R. Johnson, D.
Engle, B. Beeson, J. Wolter, G. Schultz,
R. Jones, G. Morris, Mr. White. Row 3:
J. Margulies, L. Lawrence, B. Johnson,
D. Benson, E. Burgess, M. Simmons, P.
Brennan, J. Ornstein, J. Post, P. Zemlicka, M. Brown.
Students take time out from a busy day to relax during lunch.
�Focusing on a year full of activities, the
Deerfield High School student finds spirit
in all phases of school life. Enthusiasm is
obvious when Warrior fans display flashing
red-and-white school buttons at athletic
events. This same spirit appears in a creative
form in drama class presentations.
�II
145
�Viewing the year in retrospect, the
Deerfield student profited from his contri
butions in academic areas as well as in ex
tracurricular activities. Excelling in different
areas the student was allowed to express
his individuality.
Expanding in all phases of life, the stu
dent body has outgrown the facilities re
ceived six years ago. Appropriations and
construction dates are being considered as
the students await new and greater dimen
sions with an eye on the maturation of a
still young school.
��Without the help and cooperation of innumerable individuals
^nd organizations, there could be no yearbook. I am
both to the staff members and to the studenT^Sd^lo
tful
with the production of 0*YAD. Special thank? ere "extl^ed to
Mr. Knudson and Mr. Silverwood for their endless assistanc^^o
W a linger Studios and to Taylor Publishing Co. Working with all |
|these people has certainly made this year a memorable one for
me.
Iris Exelrod
Editor-in-chief
�General Index
Administration ................................
American Field Service ............
Art Club............................................
Art Department.............................
Band ...................................................
Baseball
....................................... ...
Basketball ..........................................
Boys' Physical Education ..........
Business Education Department
Cheerleaders ..................................
Chess Club.......................................
Chorus .................................................
Cross Country .............................
Debate .................................................
Deerprints ..........................................
Drama Production...........................
English Department......................
Football ...................................
Freshman Class ................................
Future Nurses..................................
Future Teachers .............................
GIMA
................................................
Girls' Club ....................................... ..
Girls' Physical Education ............
Golf ......................................................
Guidance Department .................
Home Economics Department .
Homecoming .....................................
Honors .................................................
Industrial Arts Department ....
130
26
33
69
22
29
100
62
54
100
72
69
24
158
104
36
20
134
56
93
63
50
44
85
95
94
68
72
89
Junior Class ..........................
Language Department ...
Library ....................................
Math Club.............................
Mathematics Department .
Music Department ............
National Honor Society ..
Orchestra ...............................
0*YAD ....................................
Quill and Scroll...................
Pep Club ...............................
Science Club ........................
Science Department..........
Senior Activities Index ...
Senior Class..........................
Service Personnel ...............
Social Studies Department
Sophomore Class.................
Speech Activities ...............
Sports Banquet ...................
Stage Crew ..........................
14
64
68
28
60
97
81
35
32
72
67
58
76
56
52
46
18
77
138
66
66
70
65
34
96
16
30
40
100
31
Student Council .................
Student Stunts......................
Swimming ...............................
Tennis
....................................
Track ........................................
Troubadour.............................
Varsity Club ........................
Wrestling ...............................
Faculty Index
Adams, Paul 35, 78
Adler. Louis 20, 134
Baldrini, Richard 35, 93
Bassett, Jack 20, 96
Baxter, Richard L.
18, 87, 93. 138
Bean, Dora 30
Beasley, Alan 26
Bell, Donald 24
15, 101
Benson. Robert
Bess. James 28
Bingham. Lloyd 33
Boyd. Mrs. Myvanwy 26. 134
Brawders. John 24, 130
Bremer, Bonnie 30. 49. 65
Brown, Susan 33, 134
Bruhn, Bernhard 20. 76.
Carey. Rita 34, 135
Carlson, Mrs. Lydia
17
Chalfen. Mrs. Jane 26,
Chamberlain, Mrs. Ann 34, 49
Chamberlain, James 31. 130
Coleman, Jean 34. 49, 93, 135
Combs. Steven 24, 92, 130
Crouch, Louis
18, 46, 138
Doren, Michael 22, 69
Dravillas, Mrs. Ann 27, 47, 135
Eichstaedt, Carl 35, 80, 97, 130
Engbretson. Charles 25
Enmark, Mrs. Nancy 30, 49, 139
Fahler. Mrs. Dacia
17, 66
Fielding, Joseph 22
Fraham, Lyle 35. 82, 83, 95
Fredrickson, Adele 26
Freehling, Mrs. Betty 32, 49
Gasper, Mike 35
Gorr, Anita 28
Gosh. James 22, 136
Guelcher, Richard 23, 25
Halford, Thomas 35, 50, 79. 91
Hall, Monroe
16, 23
Hammerberg, Wallace
15 .
Hansen, Mrs. Virginia
18, 136
Harvey, Joan
16, 34
Hayes. James 20
Herman, George
18, 136
Horton, Raymond
18, 131
Huntsinger, Vance 25, 69, 136
Johnson, Mrs. Ann
18. 49, 139
Jorgenson, Arthur 21. 137
Kay. Douglas 35, 139
Kehrberg, Roland 31, 67
Klinge, Muriel
16, 50
Knilans, William 25, 139
Knudson, Ray
18, 32, 52, 54, 100
Koehler, Michael
18, 140
Kramsky. Mrs. Irene
18. 45, 57, 131
Kyle. Chester 29
Lacy, Elizabeth 34. 73, 131
Lamps, Julie 27, 140
Laursen, Richard 21
Layton, Nancy
18, 140
LeBeau, Lionel 27
Levinson. Donnamae
Luebbert, William
Lutz, Ursula
25, 141
Maxey, Mrs. Eva
32
Miller. Mrs. Edith
23
17, 34
O'Connor, Ronald
O'Mara. Bayonne
Vincett, Daniel
25
Washburn, Jon
Werhan, Joan
28. 68, 138
29, 46. 58, 62
19, 64, 133
White. Donald
35, 83, 79, 132
27, 67, 141
17, 35. 92
149
19. 143
White, Mrs. Gail
19
Wildermuth, Karl
22
Wolbert. Rita
19, 142
21. 143
Visgatis. Charles
18. 56, 141
Mornini, Mary Lou
Ostrander, Joe
Van Horne, George
Varland, Mrs. Barbara
27
Malek, Vincent
Norris, Nan
21, 140
141
Owen, Daniel 22, 23, 137
Park, Charles 23. 45
Park. Mrs. Edna
17
Partridge. Marilyn
19, 132
Poelling, Ralph
17, 21
Renaud, Julienne 27, 102. 137
Renaud, Victor 25
Repsholdt, Theodor
18
Royer, Greg
19, 56
Rurey, Richard 32, 86. 87
Sara. Nathir
15
Severns. Mrs. Kay
19
Shepard, Charles 23. 84, 142
Silverwood, Thomas
19, 52, 54, 100, 137
Skoien, Howard
19
Small, Ann 34
Smith, John 35. 86. 87. 88. 142
Splitgerber, Charles
16, 32, 79
Spriester, Alfred 29. 61
Stewart, James 32, 142
Straight, Arlo 25, 76, 79
Sutton, Mrs. Mary Ellen
19, 138
Tallman, Wilma
16, 21
Thiel. Marilyn 23, 132
Toole, Tonya 34. 133
Torsberg. Robert 25, 50
23. 133
�Student Index
—A—
Adjoran. Mark 130
Adorjan, Michael 141
Ahrberg, Gail C. 141
Aiston, John 78, 132
Aiston, Margaret 139
Aiston, Peter 79, 136
Alger, Daniel 136
Allen, Margeret 51, 72, 73, 131
Allen, Philip 101, 104
Almasy, Erich 86. 88. 132
Altmeyer, Charles 134
Altmeyer, Gail 135
Altschul, Daniel 136
Altschul. Joel 86, 95. 101, 102, 104
Amacher, Richard 101, 104
Amick. Scott 58. 59. 104
Andersen. Carol 139
Anderson, James 80, 84, 138
Anderson, Karen 132
Anderson, Merrilee 141
Anderson, Sharon 141
Anderson, Sheldon 104
Anderson. Stacia 137
Anderson, Warren 79, 132
Anderson, William 130
Andoniadis, Nina 68, 135
Appelman, Laura 135
Arkush, Daniel 142
Armstrong. Gerda 58, 104
Arnett, Randall 80. 143
Archer, Heather 135
Arthur, Jeff 61, 62. 132
Artson, Laurence 87, 136
Ascher, Scott 79. 83. 94. 135
Atchatavivan. Vicky 51, 64, 71, 104
Athey. Jim 140
Atkins, Cynthia 132
Auble, John 104
Augenstein, Michael 46. 142
Avery, Charles 86, 88, 130
Axtell. Robert 88. 142
Axtell. Thomas 130
—I3—
Babcock, Eileen 62, 133
Babcock, Geoffrey 141
Bach, Christine 70, 132
Bach, Cynthia 140
Bachard, Beth 138
Backe, Ldif 90. 139
Backs. Cathlyn 140
Baechler, Curtis 130
Baer. Steven 79, 135
Bahnsen, Diane 132
Baier, Pamela 140
Bailey, Virginia 138
Baird, Leslie 135
Bakeman. Jack 136
Baker, Crystal 141
Baker. Frank 58, 63, 130
Bakula, Daniel 139
Balaban. Caryn 52, 140
Balikov. Edward 58, 137
Balke, Philip 91. 133
Ballard, Randall 31, 141
Balsam, Sunny 132
Balwierz, Gary 78. 91, 104, 130
Balwierz, Patrick 104
Bander, Mindy 140
Barnard, Carol 49, 56, 72, 101, 104
Barnett. Ned 53, 140
Barr, Jeff 143
Barr, Shelly 133
Bartell. Barbara 53. 69. 100. 101, 104
Bartlett. Robert 79. 137
Bartmes, Russell 136
Bauer, Betsy 131, 71
Baum. Peter 61, 62, 96, 104
Baum. Susan 71. 135
Bax, Elizabeth 135
Baxter. Jeanne 60, 135
Bayrach, Scott 136
Bean. Robert 76, 79, 136
Bean, Ronald 80, 141
Beback, Betty 137
Becker, Charles 78, 142
Becker, Janice 131
Becker. Phillip 78, 83. 97, 133
Beeson, Susie 104
Beeson, Thomas 132
Beeson, William 143
Beinlich, Steve 80, 142
Beitman, Hartford 138
Bell. Bruce 61. 63. 135
Bell. Doug 92, 137Bell. Jeff 130
Belloff, Saul 79. 92, 136
Beloian, Jim 130
Benassi, John 78, 101, 104
Bendinelli, Holly 104
Benjamin, Marc 136
Bennett, Herbert 92, 141
Bennett. Leonard 78, 80, 104
Bennett, Thomas 134
Benson, Daniel 92, 143
Benson, Harold 132
Benson, Jody 51, 132
Benthaus, Linda 140
Benthaus, Richard 130
Berg. Bruce 79, 105
Berg, Steve 86, 105
Bergmark, Lynn 133
Berkin, Geoffrey 139
Berliant, Marc 88, 138
Berman, Dave 79, 133, 138
Berman, Robert 138
Berning, Randy 87, 138
Berry, Susan 138
Bishop, Jack 133
Bix, Michael 22, 56, 57, 67, 69, 101, 105
Bixby, Susan 60, 135
Bjork, June 131
Blackburn, Lester 84, 95, 136
Blacker, Jean 143
Blair, Claudia 50. 102, 104
Blair, Margo 139
Blane, Barbara 48, 58, 59, 66, 133
Blane, Nancy 140
Blass, Randy 104
Blass, Robert 104
Blauvelt. George 133
Blauvelt, Ralph 136
Bletzer, Jonathan 60, 62, 87, 136
Bliss, Karl 105
Blixt, Penelope 105
Bloch, William 130
Block, Marc 92, 138
Block, Mary 143
Block, Michael 142
Blockus, Michael 130
Blockus, Thomas 132
Blomgren, Jerry 105
Blomgren, Ray 140
Bodle, Margery 70. 137
Bodmer, Nancy 134
Boggs, Pamela 105
Bole. Larry 91, 101, 105
Bollenbacher, John 135
Bollenbacher, William 130
Bootz, Henry 138
Bootz, Virginia 105
Borden, Maureen 105
Borg, Marthy 134
Borgenson, Gayle 142
Bos. Jim 142
Bouland, Dianne 105
Bov/. Madalene 105
Bradley, Chris 134
Bradley. Kathy 105
Brandenburg. Ronald 29, 58, 137
Brandt, Melanie 134
Brandt. Timothy 78. 79. 97, 131
f 50
Bravos, Kent 79, 135
Brawders, John 62, 132
Brawders, Kathleen 61, 71, 134
Bregman, Shelly 51, 133
Brennan, Philip 143
Brennan, Tom 106
Brenner, Tom 140
Breuer, Barron 106
Breuer, Jeff 106
Brewer, Jeanne 140
Brewster, Scott 137
Briber, Stuart 141
Brin, David 61, 142
Britten, Barbara 106
Brody. Hedy 48, 70, 133
Broms, Robert 85, 86, 88, 93. 106
Bronikowski, Mark 106
Brown, Claire 135
Brown. Colleen 143
Brown, Elizabeth 132
Brown, Gary 139
Brown, Joseph 90, 130
Brown, Mark 102, 139
Brown, Michael S. 143
Brown, Mike 92, 106
Brown, Philip 61, 139
Brown, Richard 136
Browning, Alan 31, 80. 141
Browning, Stephen 101, 106
Bryer, Andrea 71, 134
Bubley, Glen 142
Buchanan, Roberta 17, 58, 133
Bull, Virginia 133
Bunch, Michael 79, 136
Burge, Jack 130
Burgess, Eric 80. 143
Burian, David 94, 133
Busch, Dave 130
Busch, Gary 44, 51, 82, 100, 106
Bush, Charles 78, 106
Busse, Charles 79, 134, 84
Busse, Martha 65, 71, 106
—c—
Caldwell, Anita 131
Campbell, Lauralie 139
Carani, Earlene 139
Carani, Virginia 106
Carico, Rebecca 139
Carley, Anne 55, 58, 63, 64, 100, 106
Carlin, Barbara 141
Carlson, William 61, 79, 92. 138
Carper, Gerald 78, 82, 130, 135
Carper, Lorraine 135
Carr, Susan 134
Caruso, Jo Anne 62, 70, 140*
Casey, Brian 140
Cassell, Suzanne 133
Castle, Robert 106
Cervarich, Nancy 131
Chalfen, Marc 141
Chandlee, Jo Anne 131
Chapman, Eugene 79, 87, 134
Charlton, Elizabeth 61, 62, 134
Chassie, Deborah 135
Chesrow, Charles 61, 62, 67, 106
Chesrow, George 56, 62, 134
Chesrow, Robert 142
Chester, Jan 79, 97, 131
Chester, Kathleen 134
Chisholm, Pam 106
Chisholm, Scott 139
Christensen, Jack 107
Christensen, Jean 143
Christopher. Bonnie 141
Christy, Judy 107
Clapp, Beverly 140
Clapp, Diane 143
Clarbour, Greg 91, 107
Clarbour, Linda 132
�Clark, Carol 133
Clark, Joan 65, 132
Clark, Tom 83, 132
Clarke, Jane 135
Clayton, William 76, 79, 91, 94, 102
Cleary, Marguerite 138
Clement, Charles 139
Clemons, Charles 58, 107
Cliff, Patricia 71, 100, 107
Cliffe, Diane 134
Cliffe, John 79, 106
Close, Bradley 80, 138
Cloud. Michael 83, 130
Cloud, Susan 139
Clouse, David 136
Clouse, Jim 80, 139
Cody, Jeff 136
Cody, Rebecca 137, 61
Coen, Anne 46, 139
Coffey, Richard 79, 131
Cohan, Gail 131
Cole, Clay 130, 91
Cole, John 102. 138
Coleman, Deborah 141
Colenbaugh, Ann 142
Collins, Bruce 78, 91, 106
Collins, Margaret 139
Collins, Wendie 142
Colo, Joseph 46, 139
Cciombik, Keith 132
Comess, Mark 91, 136
Conedera. Rick 29. 45, 46, 58, 60. 62k 133
Connell, Cynthia 139
Connelly, Denise 137
Connelly, Kathleen 128, 141
Connolly, Donald 58, 107
Conrad, Jim 132
Coomes, Phil 132
Coopersmith, Craig 134
Cope, Sally 134
Coplan, Claudia 131
Coplan, Wendy 141
Cordell, Jeanne 140
Cornelison, Jenette 138
Couch, Jim 107
Courtney, Mathew 78, 133
Covert, Jim 73, 78, 80, 82, 107
Cowan, Andy 107
Craig, Cynthia 53, 100, 107
Crane, Jamie 139
Crocoll, Sandra 131
Crofoot, Jean 140
Crofoot, Theresa 133
Cromwell, Marianne 107
Cronen, Steve 140
Crowell, Catherine 140
Cudmore, Janice 135
Cudmore, John 102, 131
Culp, Denee 143
Culp, Susan 133
Cunningham, Steph 70, 137
Curtin, John 88, 142
Cutler, Noreen 134
—D—
Dahl, Janet 133
Dalman, Geof 67, 97, 107
Dahlstrom, Christine 140
Dahlstrom, Don 131
Damsky, Gerald 142
Damsky, Michael 136
Dandino, Marie 132
Dane, Rozann 132
Daniels, Nancy 139
Daniels, Patricia 132
Daniels, Peter 84, 142
Daniels, Zed 138
Darnell, Jacquie 142
Darst, Pat 141
Daspit, Linda 134
Daum. David 139
Davenport, Sara 58, 107
Davenport, Stephen
David, Lee 141
David, Marilynn 68,
David, Richard 107
Davis. Doug 78. 97,
Davis, Leslie 50, 51,
Davis, William 133
De Boise, John 138
De Furgalski, Maria
133
138
108
56, 70, 137
131
De Jong, Janean 108
De Jong, Jim 80, 139
Delaney. Phillip 127
Delehanty, Barbara 137
Dendel, Philip 139
Denn, Hollis 108
De Persio, Jean 135
De Pree, Kristen 140
Derby, Susan 128, 131
de Rivera, Carlos 133
de Rivera, Jim 92, 139
de Rivera, John 80, 142
de Rivera, Michael 78, 91, 136
de Rivera, Sue 108
Deutsch, Ellen 135
Devens, William 138
Devine, Cynthia 141
Dewey, Karen 142
Deziel, John 82, 130
Dibbern, Linda 108
Dickinson, Catherine 42, 70, 71, 133
Dickinson, Judy Ann 135
Di Fonzo, Sandra 34, 134
Dingman, Gale 108
Diver, Maryl 108
Doerr, Aleta 140
Doherty, Susan 140
Dolan, Jane 139
Domenico, Sharon 135
Domin, Wayne 61, 108
Donarski, Gail 142
Dooley, Kathleen 140
Dougherty, Anne 141
Dougherty, James 79, 94, 130
Dougherty, Maureen 20, 54, 108
Dougherty, Shawn 58, 108
Duberchin, Gail 66, 131
Duffy, Kathleen 135
Duffy. Robert 76. 79, 141
Duffy, Tom 76, 79, 139
Dunham, Craig 80, 142
Duryea, Richard 78, 82, 97, 108
—E—
Eagan, Robert 136
Eaker, John 80, 142
Eames, Susan 137
Earp, John 109
Eberlein, Linda 142
Eckert, Gerald 137
Eddy, Charles 130
Edgar, Elizabeth 131
Edgar, John 97, 109
Eiden, John 108
Eisenberg, Elise 108
Eisinger, Gretchen 62, 131
Eldredge, Joan 58, 59, 63, 133
Eldredge, Martha 140
Ellickson, Brian 137
Ellickson, John 130
Elliott, Jean 142
Elliott, John 76. 79, 94. 133
Elliott, Marilyn 135
Ellis, Patrice 134
Elston, Frank 136
Elzy, James 108
Emery, Susan 34, 137
Emery. William 45, 58. 59, 100, 109
Emmons, Judy Ann 138
Emmons, Leslie 109
Emmons, Vicki 138
Engel, Barbara 109
Engh, Robert 132
151
Engle, David 143
English, Stephanie 47, 70, 100, 109
Entz, Richard 60, 137
Epstein, Roberta 55, 100, 102, 109
Epstein, Steph 54. 136
Ergang, Diana 135 m
Ergang, Susan 140
Erickson, David 134
Erickson, Jonathan 76, 79, 138
Erickson, Julie 132
Erickson, Pamela 69, 132
Erickson. Steve 61, 62, 138
Ericson, Robert 43. 91, 100, 101, 102, 109
Esposito, Donna 193
Evans. Kim 84, 141
Evans, Mark 60, 109
Evans, Robert 109
Evans, Susan 58, 131
Evans, Timothy 80, 138
Exelrod. Iris 55, 70. 100, 109
—F—
Fahler, Charles 130
Faille. Ed 109
Fair, Mike 140
Fairbaim, Qraig 80, 139
Fairley, Janet 109
Faraone, Kathryn 70, 71, 134
Farmer, Kent 70, 79, 91, 109
Feagan, Kathleen 133
Feifar, John 135
Feldkamp, Peggy 131
Feldman, Lynn 100, 109
Feller, Carolyn 131
Felt, Jane 109
Felt, Thomas 29, 90. 137
Fenchel, Bruce 80, 139
Ferguson, Raymond 130
Fess, Carol 61, 134
Field. Daniel 79, 94. 130
Field, Priscilla 140
Fierst, Bruce 80, 84, 142
Fierst, Pam 109
Fillman, Steve 79, 137
Finkelstein, Mike 137
Fiocchi, Robert 136
Firth, James 132
Firth, Margaret 139
Fish, Anne 138
Fish. Joan 55. 101, 109
Fladeland, Valerie 41, 73, 133
Flint. Mike 78. 130
Florsheim, Kathy 26, 55, 100, 110
Florsheim, Abby 133
Foelsch, Barry 61, 62, 137
Foote, Diane 110
Foster, Alan 130
Foster, Christine 134
Foster, John 28, 78, 141
Foster, John P. 82, NO
Foster, Nancy 131
Foster, Richard J. 22, 69, 91, 101, 110,
117
Foster, Rick J. 53, 90. 94, 133
Fox. Michael 29, 58. 92, 134
Fragassi, Bob 110
Frank, Jack 127
Franke, Barbara 40, 42, 43, 5, 101, 103,
110
Frankel, Mark 73, 101, 110
Frankel, Wendy 130
Frazer, Joyce 139
Frazier, Nina 131
Freeh. Linda 19, 45. 49, 57. 70. MO
Fredricks, John 130
Fredrickson, John 139
Freeman, Craig 132
Friefeld, Gail 142
Freifeld, Susan 72, 73, 110
Frey, Paul 86, 101, III
Fridell, Constance 102, 135
�Frishman. Richard 141
Fritz, Glenn 80. 142
Fritz. Mike 97. Ill
Frost, John 80, 84, 141
Frost. Rae Ann 110
Frye, Holly 143
Frykman. Duane 136
Frykman, Linda 143
Fuller, Joyce A. 139
Fuller. Joyce 133
Fuller. Paul 78. 110
Fuller. Sandy 134
Furlet. Barbara 142
Furo, Louise 138
Furo, Regina 58, 110
Fuzzey. Tom 73. 78. 80. 82, 84. 93. 96, 110
---0--Gable. Jeff 130
Gagne. Craig 135
Gaane, Denise 70, 140
Gahl. Fred 54. 79. 134
Gahl. Nancy 55. 58. 64, 100. 110
Gardner, Ned S3. 132
Garinger, Judy 58, 133
Garrett, Scott 79, 84, 138
Gates, David 111
Gates, Sara 140
Gauwitz. Don 111
Gauwitz, Sharon 58, 133
Gedney, Kathleen 143
Geilman, Douglas 141
Geminer, Susan 137
George, Clark 84, 140
George, Gwynne 133
Gerkin, John 79. 84. 94, 135
Gerson. Dee 65, 139
Gerson, Janet 70, 101, 110
Gerstein, Mark 132
Gerstein, Nathan 35, 138
Gesler, Jim 76. 79, 87, 134
Gessert. Pamela 136
Gesualdo, Victor 139
Geyer, Gail 141
Ghianni, Eric 78, 131
Ghianni, Timothy 92, 138
Gilbert. Alan 79, 80. 132
Gilbert. Barb 140
Gilbert, Carole 141
Gilbert, Gary 134
Gillen, Don 76, 79, 94, 130
Gillette, Jim 142
Glassberg, Patricia 58, 110
Glasser, Katherine 70. 133
Glickman, David 139, 84
Globerson. Terry 76, 79, 135
Glos. Edmond 143
Gold. Ronald 111
Goldberg. Deborah 140
Goldberg. Norman 97. III
Goldman, Lisa 139
Goldman, Roslyn 102. Ml
Goldstein. Mark 138
Goldstucker, Philip 87. 136
Goldstucker. Robert 139
Gollub. Allen 80. 92. 139
Goodman. Barb 111
Goodman. Jim 139, 84
Goodwillie. Jane 135. 137
Goodwillie. Joan 135
Goodwillie, Tom 111
Gorchoff. David 138
Gorchoff. Joby 137
Gorin, Howard 130
Goss, Peter 88. 140
Gossman. Gary 142
Gottlieb. Bonnie 58, 70, 131
Gottlieb. Mark 135
Goulka, Joane 70. 133
Goulka, Robert 31, 53, 54. 110
Gourley. Fred 142
Gourley, Kevin 130
Graef, Carol 142
Graham, Nancy 140
Graham, Stephen 135
Granfield, David 88, 141
Granfield, Jane 58, 131
Gravenhorst, Mark 110
Graw, Ronald 136
Greenfield, Hollis 61, 62, III
Greenlee, Jim 80, 92, 142
Greenstein, Joyce 131
Gregory, Caroline 71, 137
Gregory, Donna 140
Griffin, Carol 131
Griffin, Nancy 131
Griffin, Susan 135
Griffiths, Kent 130
Griftner, Christine 140
Griftner, Jim I I I
Grile, William 83. 131
Grob, Jeff 88, 138
Grohe, Michael 141
Gross. Shirley 132
Grossenheider. Sandra 54, 71, 131
Gullen, Robert 80, 141
Gunderson, Dave 130
Gundersen, Gary 138
Gundersen, Lynn 135
Gunther, Bruce 135
Gustafson, Ken 134
Gustie, Karla 45, 62, III
Gustie, Kirk 80, 84, 142
Guthrie, Linda I I I
—H—
Haayen, Rick 86, 88, III
Haberkamp, Louis 138
Hadjuk, Gail 11 I
Hadrick, Celeste 71, 72, 132
Hagemann, Darcy I I I
Hagemann, Sheryl 70, 135
Haggerty, Carol 140
Haggerty, Steve 29, 58, 134
Haglund, Leonard 141
Hahn, Nancy 137
Hahn, Robert 130
Haight. Bryan 142
Hails, Susan 141
Haines, Cheryl 143
Haines, Gary 138
Haines, Michael 50, 130
Hakewill, Henry 83, 137
Hakewill, Julia 139
Hall, Linda 140
Hall, Spencer 131
Hallam, Jean 111
Hamilton, James 131
Hamilton, Judy 133
Hamilton, Linda 66, 101, 102,
Hamilton, Mark 132
Hamilton, Thomas 137
Hamp, Pamela 131
Hamp. Steve 79. 130
Hangren, Victoria 131
Hanscom, Susan 136
Hansen, Grant 137
Hansen, Dirk 136
Hansen. Louise 112
Hanson, Doug 134
Hanson, Kathleen 136
Hardy, Thomas 33, 60, 62, 132, 61
Harman, Calvin I 12
Harrington, John 80, 142, 84
Harris, Dianne 134
Harris, Peter 60, 137
Harris, Steven 112
Hart. Donna 131
Hartel, Edward 142
Hartman, Susan 140
Hartman, William 86, 134
Harvey, Kevin 92, 94, 136
Hasselbrink. John 137
Hasser, Barb 61, 135
152
Hasser, Rick 61, 132
Hastings, Tom 140
Hatcher, Albert 136
Hattis, Cindy 141
Havel, Chrisanne. 142
Havens, Daryl 136
Havens, Deborah 112
Hay, Dianne 71, 101, 112
Hayes, Barbara 139
Hayes. Patricia 45. 72. 132
Hayner, Helen 20. 101, 112
Hays, Jim 97, I 12
Hayward, Judith 112
Hazelroth, Jay 84, 142
Hazelroth, Mark 130
Healy, Charles 63, 136
Heaney, Fred 92, 138
Hecht, Joshua 84, 142
Hecht, Pamela 42, 113
Hecht, Susan 135
Heck, Daniel 139
Heck. Jim 100, 102, M2
Heck, Pat 131
Hedrick, Allyson 141
Hedstrom, Patricia 58, 113
Hefter, Robert 58, 130
Heinz, Christine 133
Heinz, Jim I 12
Helman, Susan I 12
Henderson, Jane 112
Henderson, Jill 62, 140
Henkin, Alan 92, 134
Hennings, Nancy 131
Henrich, Hope 134
Henschen, Barbara 135
Heppert, Rae 135
Herdeg, Mary 131
Hershman, Nancy 137
Herteg, Nancy 139
Hertel, Don' 130
Hertel, John 132
Herzog. Susan 58, 131
Hess, Gregg 83, 97, 131
Hetlinger, Diane I 12
Hetlinger, Robert 84, 139
Higgins, Terry I 12
Hildebrandt, Susan 66, 113
Hill. Leslie 135
Hill, William 139
Hines, Nancy 141
Hirsch, Linn 131
Hirsch, Toni 136
Hirsh, Tom 56, 132
Hoff, Cathryn 20, 26. 101, 113
Hoff, Christoper 58, 142
Hoffer, Carol 135
Hoffman, Dave 132
Hoffman, Gayle 136
Hoffman, Mary 133
Hogestad, Michael 141
Hogestad, Per 113
Hoit, Michael 58, 130
Hokinson, Donna 58, M3
Holabird, Gwen 141
Holberg, Bruce 132
Holbrook, Mark 136
Hollatz, Casey 80, 141
Hollatz, Marcia 132
Hollopeter, Dianne 71, 128, 140
Hollpeter, Joanne 141
Hollopeter, Suzanne 24. M3
Holsinger, Norman M3
Holt, Robert 76, 79, 94, 133
Holtzblatt. Lester 56, 136
Homer, Jeff 79. 136
Homer, Paul 136
Homma, Robert 24, 44. M3
Hood, Richard 58, 63, 133
Hood. Toby 142
Hopwood, Thomas 78. 94, M3
Hornkohl, Penelope 139
Homor, Anne 136
�Hosford, Robin 26, 58, 59, 68, 113
Houskeeper, Ann 135
Howard, Lori
137
Howe, Mary Beth 58, 131
Hoyerman, Janice 73, 113
Hoyerman, Kristin 140
Hughes, William 80, 143
Hursch, Jan 46, 53, 100, 113
Hursch, Julie 61, 132
Hutchings, Janet 140
Hyde, Dayle 134
Joyce, Cathy 133
Joyce, Tim 86, 134
Jungers, Jeff 134
Juntunen, Mark 130
—K—
Imber, Suzanne 138
Incandela, Diane 132
Incandela, Kathleen 73, 113
Ingle, Judith 62. 143
Ink, Elizabeth 133
Irland, Richard 130
Isaacson. Russell 132
Isdahl, Elizabeth 135
Isely, Elizabeth 60, 135
Iversen, Erich 136
Ives, Richard 60, 80, 113, 141
Ives, Steve 92, 140
—J—
Jackman, Philip 88, 141
Jacks, Trevor 65, 113
Jacob, Barbara 134
Jacober, Melora 20, 25, 45, 46, 60, 62,
113
Jacobs, Robert 134
Jacobs, Scott 79, 90, 137
Jacobsen. Sandra 58, 71, 113
Jacobson, Judith 137
Janis, James
137
Jaret, Michael I 14
Jaret, Peter 139
Jasperson. Joan 133
Jasperson, Marilyn 137
Jennett, Jeff 27, I 14
Jennette, Steve 142
Jennings, Richard 138, 180
Jensky, Leonard 130
Johansen, Mike 142
Johns, Kathryn
140
Johns, Michael A. 76, 94, 138
Johns. Michael R. 79, 87. I 14
Johnson, Barbara A. 70, 131
Johnson, Barbara H. 32, 114
Johnson, Candice
133
Johnson, Carol
135
Johnson, Charles 132
Johnson, Christine 133, 135
Johnson, Claudia
I 14
Johnson, Dean
140
Johnson, Deborah 54, 56, 66, 131
Johnson, Diane 32, 58, 59, 61, 62, 131
Johnson, Glenn 67, 142
Johnson, Jeff 80, 138
Johnson, Jim 58. 60. 62, 133
Johnson, John 142
Johnson, Lance 88, 139
Johnson, Linda 57. 68, 114
Johnson, Mike 46, I 14
Johnson, Patricia 135
Johnson. Peter 79, 137
Johnson, Raymond 143
Johnson, Richard 88, 142
Johnson, Robert 88, 139
Johnson, Roy 88, 138
Johnson, Samuel
141
Johnson, William 143
Johnston, David 79, 136
Jones, Bayard 136
Jones, Gwynneth 140
Jones, Karen 141
Jones, Martha 65, 141
Jones, Richard 143
Jordan, Pamela 24, 137
Jorgenson, William 138
.
Kaczmarek, Dennis 134
Kaczmarek, Pamela 143
Kadison, Richard 83, 95, 132
Kafadar, Shirene 131
Kahn, Maxine 71, 133
Kahn, Pamela 134
Kahnweiler, William
138
Kalber, Susan
133
Kalmes, Denise 134
Kalmes, Kevin 142
Kamins, Laurence 142
Kamins, Lynne 133
Kane, John 92, 138
Kang, Harriet 69, 132
Kanter, Deborah 71, 139
Kaplan, Ellen 134
Kapp, Joel 92, 140
Karlin, Joyce 133
Karlin, Larry 131
Katz, Laurence 139
Katz. Robert 94. 128, 130
Katzenberg, Charles 128, 129, 137
Kay, Carol
141
Kay, Paul 138
Kaymen, Larry 139
Keefe. Kathleen 131
Keeler, Carolyn 135
Keene, Cynthia 140
Keller, Donald 134
Keller, Susan 58, 114
Kells, Linda 114
Kelly, Cathy 131
Kelly, Clancy 114
Kelly, Dale 88. 142
Kelly, Michael 136
Kelly, Tim 137
Kelso, Susan 70, 137
Kennedy, Virgie 58, 114
Kenner, Larry 92, 138
Kenny, Diane 128, 133
Kerns, llene
135
Kessler, Ellen 139
Kessler, Harold 130
Kidd. Charles 76. 79, 94. 114
Kidd. John 100, 102, 114
Kidd, Sylvia 132
Kidder, Norman 141
Kiel. Clifford
139
Kiel, Randall 138
Kielhack, Nancy 140
Kienegger, Mark 132
Kieser, Betty
131
Kieser, Kathy
138
Kieser, Robert 114
Kilcoyne. John 140
Kilcoyne, Mary 114
King. Fred 51. 55. 100, 114
King. Jeremy 141
King, Monica 51. 100, 115
King, Richard 137
King, Scott 138
Kinkead, Laurie 132
Kinter, Elaine 49, 61, 133
Kinter. Boyd 47, 115
Kirk, Susan 143
Kissling, Rebecca 45, 46, 58, 115
Kitzerow, Robert 130
Kleiman, Louise 135
Kleiman, Lynn 141
Klein. Susan 50. 137
Klempner, Marty 133
Kiine, John
139
Kline, Steve 130
Klos, Beverly 114
Knackstedt, Robert 138
Knaggs, Kathleen 130
153
Knapp. Georgia 133
Knesley, Sharon 139
Knowles, Herbert 138
Knutson, Melanie 141
Koch, Tom 130
Kodner, David 134
Koetz, Leroy 87, 129, 138
Kollmer, Lance 114
Kondracsek, Susan 142
Koral, Daniel 142
Korjenek, Virginia 141
Kornblau, Deborah 140
Korobkin, Barbara 135
Kracht, Wilfried 132
Kramer, Deborah 131
Kramer. Kurt 44. 50. 131
Krase, Jeffrey 136
Kratochwill, Steve 139
Kraus. Don 79. 115, 136
Kraus, Richard 76, 136
Kraus, Robert 136
Krick, Peter 132
Kroegel, John 130
Krucks, William 130
Kube, Thomas 87, 135
Kuether. Mary 42, 129, 137
Kuhlmey, Scott 138
Kussler, Bobette 137
Kyle. John 80, 138
—L—
La Buda, Betsy 141
La Buda, Donald 115
La Buda, Ken 79, 91, 132
La Buda, Vernon 92, 136
La Chat, Michael 115
Lader, Steven 92, 138
Laegeler, Patrick 137
Laegler, William 47. 58, 100, 115
Laffey, Dean 138
Lager, Deborah 71, 135
Lagorio, James 141
Lagorio. Robert 136
Lahey, John 91, 136
Laiderman, Richard
142
Lakin, Arlette 142
Lala, Victor 84. 142
Lamb, John 138
Lamberti, Leanora 137
Lampi, Curtiss 139
Landau. Laurel 137
Landreth, Jim 115
Landry, Kathleen 32, 132
Lang, Dave 130
Lang, Douglas 143
Lanphier, William 130
Larson, Laura 140
Larson, Linda 138
Larson, Mary
135
Larson, Nancy 19, 32, 115
Larson. William 79, 115
Laswell, Patrick 130
Latimer, Rhonda 135
Laurer, Richard 88, 140
Laurence, Martin 132
Lauzon, Ellen 141
Lauzon, Marcia 45, 58, 59, 63, 100, 115
Lawrence. Larry 143
Lawrence, Tom 76, 79, 80, 92, 137
Laycock, William
137
Laymon, Rae
140
Leahy, James 132
Leather, Gwen 132
Le Brun, Donald 141
Le Brun, Susan 132
Lees. Susan 135
Lefcourt, Ron 138
Le Feuvre, Carol 115
Le Feuvre, Susan 137
Leighton, Steve 133
Lemke, Debbie
133
Lemke, Lawrence 139
�Leonard, James 136
Lerner, Wendy 140
Levi. Ann 58, 137
Levine. Barbara 142
Levitt, Kenny 96, 131
Levitt, Nikki 142
Levy, Jane 140
Lewis. Candice 134
Libutti, Carol 137
Lichter. Laurie 140
Lichter, Nanette 49. 115
Lichtwalt. Michael 92. 139
Liddle, Kent 78. 80. 90. 92. 131
Lindow, Dennis 137
Lingquist. James 84, 141
Lindquist. John 73. 78. 80, 82. 97. 100.
115
Lindquist. Judy 71, 133
Lindsay, Scott 24, 136
Lindsley, Susan
138
Linscott. Charles 61. 62, 131
Linton, Lynette 41, 73, 132
Lipinski, David 138
Lipson, Mark 45. 46. 58, 100, 116
Liske, Carol
139
Liss, Gary 137
Litt, Robin 140
Livingston, Steph 137
Livingston, Victoria
140
Lloyd, Jeff 67, 130
Lloyd, Thomas 88. 141
Locke. Patricia 135
Loeb. Robert 84, 142
Loeschen, James 136
Loeschen, Robert 136
London. Cathie 46. 58, 116
Long, Ellen 116
Long, Mary 32, 116
Longbine. Marcia 135
Longbine, Nancy 139
Longhini, Linda 139
Longtin, Paula 52. 54. 100, 133
Lonngren, Nancy 139
Lord, Chris 116
Lorimer, John 137
Lourim, Nan 141
Louthan, Linda 132
Lovett, Jay 131
Lowitz, Jeff 87, 137
Luby, Jim 142
Luby, William 141
Ludwig, Harold 80. 143
Ludwig, Ronald 116
Lueders. Scott 146
Lundberg, Deborah 140
Lundberg, Nancy 128, 133
Lustig, Joan 134
Lutzke, Scott 83, 138
Luxon, Bruce 116
Luxon, Ronald 88. 139
Lyon. Barbara 190
Lyon, Mary 141
Lyon. Gregory 116
Lyons, Catherine 66, 136
Lyons, Margaret 58, 62, 132
—M—
Maas, John 102. 142
Maas, Suzanne 116
MacDiarmid. Colin 116
MacDiarmid, Janet 141
MacDonald. Carol 141
Macht, Carol
133
Mack. Laurel 71. 73. 100, 116
Mack. Warren 84, 138
Mackey, David 138
MacWilliams, Craig 80. 140
MacWilliems, Mike 97, 130
Maday. Mike 131
Magnus. Pat 71. 132
Mahon, Joseph 130
Mahon, Patricia
140
Main, Candace 58, 133
Main, David 94, 100, 116
Malcolm. Nancy 136
Malizio. Lawrence 137
Malizio, Phillip 116
Malmquist, Craig 92, 136
Malmquist, Thomas 138
Maloney. Connie 140
Malvin, Ronald 96, 130
Mamone, Linda 139
Mamone, Steve 130
Mandler, Jay 40, 44, 51, 82, 97, 100, 116
Mann, Nikolaus 134
Mapps, Jeff 142
March, Judi Ann 116
Margulies, Bruce
116
Margulies, Johathan 143
Marince, Mark 139
Marks, Richard 133
Marlatt, Patricia 131
Marlatt, Sherry 117
Marshak, Laura 141
Marshak, Sharon 133
Marshall, Tom 138
Martin, Christopher 130
Martin, George 79, 137
Martin, Kathleen 58. 133
Marxer, Barbara 135
Marxer, Edward 117
Mason. Jeff 78, 83. 97, 133
Mason, Richard 84, 139
Mathisen. Ed 78, 97. 117
Matt, Gary 142
Matt, Greg 137
Mattenheimer, Christine 58, 71, 117
Mattenheimer, Simone 70, 71, 135
Mayer, Jan 135
Mayo, Deborah 131
Mazer, Jacqueline 131
McAfee, Margaret 71, 141
McBride, Merrilly 133
McBride, Robert 92, 140
McCabe. Dennis 79. 92. 135
McCarthy, John 87, 136
McCloskey, Martha
135
McCord, Mike 141
McCormick, Peggy 136
McCoy. Frank 140
McCready. Alfred 142
McDermott, Julia 30, 117
McDermott, Laurie 141
McDermott, Patricia 139
McDermott, Rich 82. 83, 84, 116
McDermott, Susan 136
McDonald, Jeff 84, 139
McDuffie, Molly 46, 139
McGhie, Wayne
132
McGinley, Ellen 34
McGovern, Katie 58, 132
Mclnturff, Robert 94, 133
McKendrick, Ryan
142
McKeon, Karen 134
McKeon, Kevin 130
McKorkle, Terri 137
McLaughlin, Jayne 56, 133
McLaughlin, Mary 138
McMahon, Carl 53, 117
McMahon, Janice 137
McQuade. Teresa 117
Mead, # Dorothy 133
Medd, Elizabeth 111
Meehan, Barbara 131
Meehan, Pam 117
Meier, Bob 130
Meintzer, Karen 140
Meintzer, Kurt 91, 130
Melhauser, Mike 67, 142
Merner, Richard
132
Meshes. George 117
Meshes, Marcia 132
Meyer, Donna 140
Meyer, Nancy 58, 117
154
Meyer, Susan 133
Meyers, Michelle 141
Michaels, Renee 62, 139
Mick, David 50, 79, 134
Midle. Arthur I I 7
Midle, Katherine 137
Midle, Laura 117
Mikkelsen, Howard
132
Mikulan, Katherine 139
Mikulan, Linda 117
Miller, Bruce 84, 140
Miller, Dave 58, 130
Miller, Jordan 79, 97, 130
Miller, Judith
136
Miller, Laurie 139
Miller, Lynn 133
Miller. Michael
136
Miller, Richard 97, 118
Miller, Robert 141
Milligan, William
79, 132
Mills, Catherine
13 I
Mills, Jim
143
Mills, John
136
Milner, Roberta
135
•Mirkin, Dana
138
Mitchell, Charles 80, 88, 92, 93. 138
Mitchell. Scott
136
Mitchell, Steve 90, 92, 93, 118
Mitchell, William 92, 139
Mittelman, Robert 132
Mittelman, Susan 134
Mockler, Walter 92, 137
Modjeski, Howard 130
Moeller, Marsha 131
Moffat, Mary Beth 139
Mollenhauer, John 130
Molloy, Cathy Ann 139
Montgomery, Hazel 58, 132
Montgomery, Warren 139
Montrose. Deborah 41, 71, 73, 128, 131
Montrose, Karen 72, 136
Mooney, Gwen 45, 58, 72, 131
Moore, Benson 137
Moore, Ed 137
Moore, Jeff 94, 141
Moore, Ronald 139
Moore, Tom 118
Moran. Henry 46, 58, 79, 91, 132
Moran, Pamela 136
Moriarty, Maurice 130
Morkin, Mike 79, 134
Morray, John 138
Morris Glen 143
Morris. Kay 29, 58. 59, 130
Morrison, Dennis 80, 142
Morrison, Jill 135
Morrison, Kevin 73, 78, 82, 84. 97, 118
Mortensen, Leta 136
Mortensen, Mark 80, 142
Moseley, Philip 138
Moseley, Steve 133
Moseley, Virginia 118
Moss, Anna 131
Mosse, Richard 134
Moulton, Fred 134
Mount, Margaret 58, 133
Moynes, Mary Beth 71, 132
Mrnak, Carol
136
Mrnak, Mary 118
Mroz, Tom 78, 82, 94, 133
Mueller, Denise 137
Mueller, Donna 131
Mueller, Keith 139
Mueller, Leslye 70, 135
Mueller, Mark 78, 92, 134
Mueller, Mike 96, I 18
Mueller, Paul 91, 130
Muir, Robert 58, 79, 134
Mulkey, Robert 58, 79, 134
Mulkey. Bill 79, 84, 137
Mullen, John 78, 80, 94, 118
Mullen, Louise 134
�MuHen, Margaret 52, 140
Mullinix, Michael 142
Murgaw, Lon 130
Murphy, Colleen Adair 139
Murphy, Colleen Anne 141
Murphy, Gary 118
Murphy, Maureen 71, 139
Murphy, Peter 138
Murrell, Linda 133
Muskat, Maureen 140
—N—
Najdowski. Lou 47, 91, 118
Najdowski, Madonna 141
Nannini, Mary I 18
Nannini. Robert 138
Napp, David 60, 119
Narma, Rein I 19
Narodick, Hillary 137
Nathan, Barbara 131
Nathanson, Andrea 137
Nault, Sharon 143
Naumann, Thomas 135
Neilsen, Mark 118
Nelson, Burr 131
Nelson. Beth 70. 71, 130
Nelson, Janet 135
Nelson, John 79, 86, 137
Nelson, Kristine 135
Nelson, Lael 141
Nelson, Leslee 118
Nelson, Mary 118
Nerini, Donna 135
Netter, Jennie I 19
Neuman, Diana 54. 61, 62, 137
Neumark, Jonathan 130
Neumayer, Cheryl 137
Neverka, Marian 119
Neyendorf, Jim I 19
Nezbed, Melba 133
Nickelson, J. A. 143
Nickelsen, Mary 61, 133
Nielsen, Barbara 71, 143
Nielsen. Belinda 70, 131
Niemeyer, Donna 137
Nissen, Kimberly 73, 119
Nissen, Melinda 143
Nizzi, Elvera 135
Noble, Kenneth 142
Noble, Ronald 131
Nolan, Jim 136
Noll, Mark 142
Noll, Mary Beth 133
Nordt, Frank 62, 138
Norin, Nancy 137
Norman, Fred 76, 79, 92. 141
Norman, Nancy 70, 72, 138
Normandy, Ed 130
Norton, Andrew 139
Norton, Susan 64, 65, 68, 100, 101, 119
Norton, Tom 138
Nosek, Antony 134
Nusbaum, Alice 55, 64, 100, 101, 119
—o—
O'Donnell, Mike 139
Ohman, Lance 119
Olhasso, Tom 97, 119
Olsen, Don 92, 138
Olson, Allen 130
Olson, Elaine 141
Olson. Linda 131
Olson, Marilyn 135
Olson, Steve 137
Omillion, Kathleen 140
Omillion, Robert I 19
Ommen, Christie 133
Ommen, Jeff 84, 135
O'Neill, Jerry 79, 132
Orchard. John 132
Orf, David 79, 136
Ornstein, Jeff 80, 84, 143
Oscarson, Denise 65, 131
Osterman, Lynne 72, 93, 119
Otter, Kathleen 119
Over, James 130
—P—
Palmer. Dwight 95, 131
Palmer. Janet 134
Palmquist. Gail 71, 72. 101. 119
Parker, Carol 132
Parker, David 139
Parker, George 82, 94, 119
Parker, Kenneth 134
Parker, Tom 60, 136
Parrish, Georgianne 62, 131
Parrish, Steve 138
Pasiuk, Barbara 133
Pasquesi, Joe 133
Patrick. Mike 80. 92. 142
Patterson, Debby 28, 58, 131
Pauli, Iris 133
Pauli, Linda 133
Paulson, Jo Ellen 140
Pearson, Sharon 132
Pedersen, Charles 119
Pedersen, Robert 137
Pelton, Anne 132
Pelz, Jeff 79, 131
Pelz, Kathryn 136
Perkins, Peggy 131
Perlish, Marc 92, 134
Perry, Mark 119
Pester, David 60, 62, 119
Pester. Mike 142
Peter, Scott 136
Peters, Ellen 132
Peterschmidt, Greg 95, 120
Peterschmidt, Nancy 65, 70, 72, 138
Petersen, Dawn 135
Petersen, Keith 132
Petersen, Richard 133
Petersen, Tom 130
Peterson, Barbara 120
Peterson, Brain 60, 80, 138
Peterson, Gail 139
Peterson, Martha 133
Petroff, Kristine 33, 131
Petroff, Mike 139
Petropulos, Maureen 120
Petroski, Nancy 71, 133
Pett, Diana 131
Peyronnin, Ann 55, 66, 100, 101, 120
Pfaff, Heidi 136
Phelan, Pat 137
Phelan, Terence 130
Phillips, Jim 131
Phillips, Jerry 120
Phillips, John 96, 132
Piccone, Dennis 137
Pick, Carol 131
Pickles, John 49, 86, 130
Pickles, Pam 120
Pink, Steve 86, 135
Pitner, Tom 78, 130
Pizer, Sherry 135
Pizer, Teri 133
Platt, Mary 139
Pollard, Debbie 136
Pollock. Harry 137
Pomeranz, Fern 140
Pompei, Laura 131
Pompei, Walter 84, 142
Porter, Barbara 133
Porter, Virginia 120
Post, David 79, 130
Post, Jerry 143
Powell, Ann 137
Powell, Jean 60, 62, 101, 120
Powell, Mary Kay 142
Powers, Jeanne 141
Prasser, Christine 132
155
Prasser, Richard 134
Premack, Joseph 136
Price, Debbie 58. 131
Price. Steve 141
Price, Tom 142
Prudent, Patricia 138
Prusin, Challis 140
Pulver, Thomas 136
Q—
Quackenbush, Dawn 141
Quill, Emmet 79, 135
—R—
Raber, David 69. 130
Randerson, Kyle 71, 135
Raredon, Rosemary 143
Rasmussen, Richard 134
Rathbun, Tim 79, 136
Raughley. Linda 133
Reaver, Carl 120
Reed. Gregory 31, 80, 92. 141
Reifman, Richard 136
Reilly, Michael 130
Reilly. Susan 142
Rendelson, Kimberly 133
Rentscher, Steve 133
Repsholdt, Kai 69, 141
Reschke, Pamela 136
Resnick, Pam 121
Rettig, Neil 76. 79. 136
Rettig, Steve 101, 121
Rice, Beverly 131
Rice, Steve 88, 142
Rich, Barbara 133
Rich, Lynn 137
Ricketts. Vicky 137
Ried, Fred 136
Riemen-Schneider, Robert 80, 128, 143
Riesche, Jann 134
Riesche, Scott 130
Riess, Catherine 138
Rigler, Jamie 29. 45. 46. 58, 137
Riske, Sally 133
Riskin, Laurie 70. 142
Riter, Bruce 61, 132
Riter, Nancy 140
Rittenour, Donna 141
Rivera, Joe 141
Roach. Deidre 71. 86. 135
Robbins. David 100, 101, 102, 120
Robbins, Johanna 143
Robbins, Ruth 53, 140
Roberts. Judy 131
Robinson, Danny 80, 92, 138
Robinson, Jim 13. 61, 62. 67, 130
Robinson, Jim T. 141
Robinson, Jean 120
Robinson, John 79. 130
Robinson, Robin 141
Robinson, William 120
Roche. David 88, 120
Rockelmann, Tom 79, 136
Rodriguez, Dan 120
Roettger, Brian 49, 79, 121
Rogers, Mary Beverly 47, 49, 58. 121
Rogers, Robert 58. 62, 134
Rogers, Susan 142
Rogers, William 120
Rohde, Cathrine 140
Rohde, Donna 132
Rohde. Roger 134
Rollheiser, Steve 132
Roman, Elizabeth 71, 133
Ronan. Catherine 140
Ronzani, Richard 120
Rose, Birgit 136
Rosenberg, Joel 56. 60, 62, 136
Rosenberg, Kathryn 140
Rosenquist. Jerry 121
Rosner, John 50, 132
�fvcv Jo*-.'
36
f.v*r To**’ '<?
Rv*hSor.ci 136
Rc-he-.berc Sharyn 132
Rut>!r, Me.c' .r; 101. 133
Ruggi-e.’-'o. Judy 41. 132
Rummel. Die-.* 139
f/c-e 132
Rjr.kk. Mike 137
Rurr.ir.g, Sally 102, 135
Ryppe'. Janice 54. 121
RusseParr. 68. 134
Russell, Tina 131
Russmern, Valerie 66. 131
Russo. Sandra 58. 131
Rustman. Barbara 62. 139
Ryan. Dor.na 136
—s—
Sabato, Joanne 58,132
Sack. Cherise 61. 62. 131
Sack. Paul 140
Sager. Mark 80, 139
Sager. Nancy 65. 71, 121
Salb. Harry 134
Salzman, Stephen 137
Sammann. Ernest 84, 135
Sanburg, Allison 141
Sandberg. Glenn 142
Sandberg, Karen 139
Sandberg, Rudolph 130
Sander. Jim 142
Sanders. Marcia 54. 134
Sanders, Michael 19, 47. 57, 121
Sandholm. Jerry 76, 94, 136
Sandler, James 51, 130
Sangermar., Richard 142
Sanmanr., Gary' 130
Sanmann, Pamela 135
Sarley, Robert 135
Savage. Norah 121
Savin. Joel
132
Savin, Judy 20. 101, 120
Savr.er. Steve 53, 103. 10! 102. 120
Sayre, Vickie 134
Sazonoff. Mike :42
Scali, Maura t43
Schaefer, Die-e 140
Schaefer, George 60, 2'.
Schaefer, Wiliam 121
Senaffr.er. Jcr !3c
Schaffner. Linca 12!
Schaid. Karer, 543
Schaid. Nancy 521
Schatz, Jim 141
Schear, Kathy i4!
Schear, Sara 32, 121
Schechter. Jay 121
Scheele. Mark 76. 79. 136
Scheer, Lloyd 139
Scher, Dorrie 48, 70. 121
Scher, Naomi 70, 140
Schermerhorn. Rick 137
Schessler, Lerry 86, 130
Schessler. Terr/ 132
Schier, David 56. 135
Schifter, Carol 121
Schiller, Marjorie 71, 134
Schlaffer, Randal 141
Schlossberg. Bruce 140
Schmalz. Barbara 33, 71, 131
Schmalz. Marilyn 101, 121
Schmidt, Sandra 70, 142
Schmierer. Ginny 135
Schmierer, John 122
Schneider, Karen 134
Schneider, Karin 51. 64, 71. 122
Schneider. Randall 139
Schoeftmann, Mark 61, 62, 131
Shoepf. Jo Anne 140
Schooler. David 46, 53, 58. 100, 131
Schrader, Mark 69, 135
5<hromm. I toiold 172
Uhramm. Jim //;, 79. 94. 130
5<;hromm, Patricia 14?
Schramm, Susan
140
Schroor, Janice
10?
Schuler, Michael 60. 84. 136
Schultz, Gary 143
Schultz, Jim 50. 73, 94, 101, 122
Schultz, John 79, 122
Schultz, Ron 96, 132
Schultz, Taylor
140
Schultz, William 79, 135
Schulze. Jill 64. 70, 72. 101, 122
Schulze, Pat 133
Schumacher, Susan 132
Schumacher, Tom 122
Schustoff, Carol 139
Schustoff, Davo 122, 90, 61
Schwartz. Elaine 70, 135
Schwartz, Laura 70, 143
Schwartz. Lenore 137
Schwartz, Mike 96, 122
Schwartz, Peter 84, 142
Schwartz, Richard
123
Schwochow, Tina 71, 134
Scott, Ginnylee 132
Scott, Nadine
132
Seaberg, Eric 136
Seaman. Angela 134
Seaman, Christopher 76, 79, 132
Sebben* John 78, 130
Sebelius, Susan 123
Sedgwick, Roy 122
Seeley. Paul 139
Segerf, Peggy 71, 122
Seghi. Anita 134
Seiler, Sandy 122
Sekeia, Tom 97, 130
Selz, Curt 142
Sengstack. Jeff 60, 96, 132
Shaa'dick, Sandra 133
Shaffner. Robert 76, 79, 84, 137
Shaffner, Steve 73, 90, 132
Sharf. Jackie 71, 132
Sharkey, Debra Ann 33, 137
Sharkey, Sherry 141
Shattuck. Charles 94, 130
Shay, Harmon 141
Sheahen, Trade
140
Sheain, Scott 58, 130
Shepard, Mary 134
Shepherd, Stuart
100, 122
Sherman, Daniel 92, 138
Shike, Joyce 133
Shipley. Randy 61, 67, 95, 100. 122
Shriver, Mike 116
Shuman, Robert 136
Sickel, Scott 79, 130
Sidran, Bonnie 20. 64, 100, 123
Sidran, Deborah 53, 70, 101, 141
Siegel, Daryl 138
Siegel. Judy 71. 123
Siegel. Linda 71, 134
Siegel, Nancy 68, 137
Silver, Samuel 137
Silverman, Ronald 132
Silverstein, Rona 123
Simkins, Susan 134
Simmel, Paul 142
Simmons, Mitchell 143
Simon, Cheryl 131
Simonds. Mike 90, 97, 123
Simonds. Stephen 92, 134
Sinkinson. Pamela 134
Sinkinson, William 88, 141
Skiffington, Nancy
143
Skidmore. Barbara 70. 71, 100. 101, 102,
123
Slattery, Gerry 123
Slattery. Tim 130
Slavin, Richard 80, 91. 139
Smalter. Kent 137
156
Smeltzer. Mich*©1 76. 7?, 135
Smith. Andrew <5, <6. 53. 123
Smith, Cheryl !4Q
Smith, Deriel 142
Smith. David 92. 102. 138
Smith, Denise
140
Smith. Greg 60. 130
Smith, Jane 71. 131
Smith, John 80. 84, 142
Smith, Michele 139
Smith, Michelle 133
Smith, Regina 123
Smith, Richard 123
Smith, Robert 86. 123
Smith. Ronald 130
Smith. William 100. 102, 123
Smoot. Charles 140
Smoot. Judy 123
Snell, Rebecca 73, 135
Snyder. Joanne 140
Solie, Elizabeth 138
Solomon, Nancy 131
Solomon, Sandra 134
Sommers, Kathleen 71, 132
Sommers. Shari 71, 135
Soprani, Joe 76. 79, 132
Sorensen, Jeff 136
South, John 94. 130
Southerton, Gwen 132
Southworth, James
130
Southworth, Ky Anne 135
Sparks, Linda 60. 137
Spelius, Chris
71, 141
Spelius, Christine 61. 132
Spieler, Carol 139
Springer, James 134
Springer. Susan 133
Sprowls, Pamela 133
Staats, Dana 88. 141
Stackowicz, Norine 66, 137
Stallmann, Beth 123
Stamas, John 136
Stanford, Jo Ellen 135
Stanger, Steve 97, 131
Stanley, Susan 140
States, Deborah 134
Statler, William 135
Staton, Greg 61, 123
Staton, Paul 142
Steege. Merrilee 123
Stein, Caryn 137
Stein, Michael 140
Steinman, Barry 135
Steinman, Linda 61. 123
Stembridge. Holly 124
Stembridge. Pam 137
Stern, Laurie 141
Stern, Mary 134
Stern, Mike 20, 124
Sterner, Bruce 124
Stevens, Berry 133
Stevens, Linda 100, 101. 124
Stewart, William 138
Stieber, Diane 131
Stine, Carolyn 142
Stine, Robert 140
Stoehr, Debra 140
Stone, Bradley 142
Stowe, Judy 133
Strakusek, Harold 133
Strange. Chris 70, 135
Strange. Craig 78, 94, 132, 135
Straus, Andrew 45, 46, 58, 129, 134
Strichman, Larry 47, 56. 57, 100. 101, 124
Strope, Kathy 127
Stryker. Judy 124
Stuebbe, Robert 60, 62, 138
Styer. Bryan 124
Sugar, David 136
Summers. Michael 137
Sunyak, Stephanie 124
Suraent. George 79, 92, 137
�Sutherland, Patricia 131
Swartz, Paul 138
Swisher, Lisabeth 136
Sylvan, Anne 134
Synchef, Richard 136
—T—
.
Taft. Ellyn 139
Tahtinen, Jane 54, 58, 132
Tahtinen, Nancy 55, 58, 124
Tait, Bruce 142
Tait, Mark 60. 130
Tanielian, Sylvia 141
Tarnoff, Stephen 76, 79, 134
Tausz. Doug 136
Tausz, Charles 130, 136
Taylor, Kathryn 70. 102, 141
Tazioli, Michael 136
Teel, Rodney 88, 141
Tempesta, Tony 130
Thayer, Linda 62, 139
Thielen, Michael 132
Thiergartner, Barb 132
Thiergartner, Karen 140
Thiese, Paula 132
Thompson, Mike 131
Thompson, Robert 142
Thompson, Ronald 86, 132
Thompson, Susan 58, 124
Thullen, Katherine 70. 72, 138
Tibbetts, Helen 124
Tibbetts, William 138
Tillman, Warner 134
Tinberg, Richard 79, 92, 137
Tinucci. Rick 61, 62, 58, 130
Tobey, Robert 124
Tobolski, Sharon 143
Toledo, Jon 51, 64, 124
Townley, Virginia 139
Trabert, Toby 58, 124
Treadwell, Mike 92, 138
Treadwell, Pat 61, 124
Treviranus, Leonard 134
Trom, Charles 136
Trom. Lawrence 142
Trost, Carol 136
Trost, Jeff 130
Tschirhart, Linda 135
Tubergen, Tom 58 130
Turbov, Matthew 136
Turbov, Mitchell 138
Turnbaugh, Gregory 94, 128, 133
Turner, Dolores 133
Turner, Krista 124
Turpin, Ann 132
Tyler, Tom 142
Tynan, Mary 139
—U—
Ullmann. Kenneth 97, 139
Ullmann, Virginia 131
Unger, Mitchell 130
Unger, Richard 137
Unger, Sari 135
Unger, Stuart 125
Untermyer, Alice 57,68,131
Utermyer, Amy 141
—v—
Valentini, David 79, 134
Van Delinder, Donna 133
Van Delinder, Nancy 137
Van Dixhorn, Susan 131
Vander Bloomen, Joyce 61, 125
Van Hoesen, Steve 86, 87, 88, 130
Vander Noot, Dirk 142
Vantuinen, Jim 134
Vantuinen. John 132
Varick, Robert 125
Varney, Kathleen 124
Varney, William 88, 138
Vaughn, Constance 135
Vecchione, Christina 70, 140
Vent, Thomas 96, 132
Venzon, Alan 141
Verbeck, Linda 134
Verbeck, Mark 124
Verbofsky, Mark 131
Vickerman, Barb 48, 60, 70, 133
Viemeister, Jane 58, 62, 134
Vieregg, Jim 79, 136
Vieth, Charlene 136
Villa Arce, Luis 80, 141
Vines, Juiie 125
Vinik, Karen 138
Voight, Roger 60, 62. 63, 125
Voisard, Brian 88, 140
Volk, Douglas 138
Voll, Tom 143
Von Der Linden, Carol 125
Von Der Linden, J. G. 141
Von Der Linden, S. J. 140
Vyse, Deborah 70, 135
—W—
Wadham, Kathy 135
Wainess, Steve 73, 86, 88, 125
Waintroob, Daniel 132
Walder, Barbara 139
Waldman, Pamela 142
Waldman, Steve 61, 84, 135
Walker, Frank 139
Walker, Sarah 71, 131
Wallace, Barbara 141
Wallace, Gordon 135
Wallace, Jane 53, 58, 131
Wallerstein, Susan 58, 64, 66, 100, 125
Wallick, Christine 125
Wallner, Lynn 131
Walls, Mike 92, 138
Walter, Christopher 92, 141
Walther, Lawrence 138
Wampler, Barbara 134
Wang, Scott 142
Ward, Steve 139
Warren, Craig 97, 125
Warshauer, Laura 133
Wassergord, Paula 125
Wasserman, David 137
Wasserman, Mary 60, 125
Weaver, Barry 97, 130
Weber, Susan 140
Weichman, Craig 138
Weil, Richard 80, 140
Weiler, Barbara 135
Weinberg, Jan 135
Weinberg, Nancy 125
Weinberg, Rochelle 132
Weiner, Robbie 138
Weiner, Ronnie 80, 142
Weinrib, Edmoncf 142
Weiser, Ronald 139
Weiss, David 135
Weiss, Stephen 56, 58, 136
Weithorn, Julie 133
Wells, Paul 131
Welsh, Kevin 84. 142
Welsh, Thomas 125
Wendt, George 136
Wenger, Vicki 139
Wengerhoff, Susan 66, 138
Wennerstrom, Jack 126
Wentworth, Debra 20, 138
Werner, Elaine 141
Werner, Lauren 61, 137
Westfall, Carol 137
Wetherald, Dick 130
Wetzel. Betty 132
Wetzel, Mike 88, 128, 141
Wexler. Gayle 126
Wexler, Jerrold 141
Wheeler, James 79, 134
157
Wheeler, Thomas 97, 126
Whitaker, Dwight 78, 96, 126
Whitaker, Keith 84. 142
White, Barry 78. 96, 126
White, Frederic 133
White. Janie 140
White, Nancy 56, 131
Whitridge. Debera 32. 126
Whitridge, James 137
Whitten, Susan 143
Wichert, Joanne 132
Wicks, Barbara 140
Widmer, Nancy Jane 133
Widner, David 130
Widner, Diane 130, 134
Wieder, Gary 138
Wight, Geoffrey 138
Williams, Charles 140
Williams. Evan 87, 134
Williams, Suzan 126
Willman, Marion 133
Wilson, Monique 131
Wilson, Robert 126
Winchell, Mike 141
Winfield, Karen 126
Winfield, Thomas 134
Wingate, Cynthia 138
Winkelman, Dave 132
Winkler, Doren 70, 142
Wingler, Michael 131
Winn, Gregory 60, 126
Winter. Dana 76. 79. 86. 130
Wippel, Carol 138
Wippel, Frank 78, 80, 90, 94, 126
Wisehart. Daniel 60. 102, 141
Woker, Bruce 135
Wolf. Paula 53. 131
Wolf, Robyn 143
Wolf, Tina 33. 65, 133
Wolfe, Marc 138
Wolfson, Jeffrey 126
Wollbrinck, John 126
Wolnak, Laurie 70, 131
Wolter, Jim 92, 143
Wondreis. Gavin 126
Wondreis, Nedra 137
Wood, Betty 51, 131
Woolley, Linda 135
Wright, Charmaine 126
Wright, Christopher 137
Wright. Ronald 76, 79, 94. 132
Wykle, Judith 131
Wykle, Susan 139
Wynkoop, Diane 126
—Y—
Yandell, Jeanne 133
Yates, Karen 54. 127
Yerke, Madeleine 62, 135
Young, Barbara 70, 143
Young, Priscilla 137
Young, Thomas 76. 79, 94. 132
—z—
Zaeske, Alan 79, 92, 134
Zaeske, Ronald 78, 94, 127
Zahnle, Karen 29, 58, 127
Zellett, Frank 127
Zeman, Arthur 127
Zeman, Cheryl 61, 71, 132
Zemlicka, Jay 76. 79, 100, 126
Zemlicka. Perry 76. 79. 92, 143
Zessis, Alice 134
Ziccarelli, Janice 133
Zimmer, Fred 95, 126
Zink, John 142
Zook. Bruce 127
Zucker. Janyce 139
Zweibel, Kenneth 97, 127
Zyss, Martha 133
�Senior Activities
ALLEN, PHILIP-NHS 4; Student Council 4
ALTSCHUL. JOEL-Class Exec. Board 3, 4 Pres. 4;
NHS 4; Student Council I, 2; Swim I, 2, 3. 4
AMACHER, RICHARD-Math Club 2, 3, 4; NHS 4
Newspaper 4; Science Club 2, 3, 4
AMICK. SCOTT-A Cappella 2. 3. 4 Soc. Chair
man 4
ARMSTRONG. GERDA-A Cappella 3, 4; Fine
Arts I, 2, 3, 4; Operetta 2; Stunts I, 2, 3, 4
BUSH, CHARLI E-Basketball 2, 3; Football I,
2, 3, 4 Co-Captain 4; Varsity Club 2, 3, 4
ENGLISH, STEPHAN I E-Dance Club 2, 3, 4; NHS
4; School Play 3; Student Council I, 2, 3, 4
BUSSE, MARTHA--GIMA 2; Girls' Club I, 2, 3. 4
Pres. 4; Leaders I, 2, 3, 4; Orchestra 2, 3
EPSTEIN, BOBBI-Tutor 2; NHS 4; Student C'ouncil
2, 3; Yearbook 3, 4 Layout Editor 4; Quill and
Scroll 4
CARANI, GINGER-Girls' Club I, 2. 3, 4; Stunts
I. 2, 3, 4
CARLEY, ANNE-AFS 3, 4 Exec. Board 4; NHS 4;
Stage Crew 3, 4 Set Designer 4; Yearbook 4
Section Editor 4
ERICSON. ROBERT-Football I; NHS 4; Exec.
Board 4; Newspaper I, 2, 3. 4 Editor-in-chief
3, 4; Student Council 2, 3; Quill and Scroll 4
EVANS. BOB-Football I, 2, 3
CASTLE. BOB-School Play I
EVANS, MARK--8and I, 2, 3, 4
CHESROW, CHARLES-Chcss Club I. 2, 3, 4,
VP 3, Pres. 4; Concert Band I, 2, 3, 4; Or
chestra 2, 3, 4; Science Club 2, 3
EXELROD, IRIS-Dance Club 2, 3, 4 Sec. 4;
NHS 4; Timer 4; Yearbook 3, 4 Editor-in-chief
4; Quill and Scroll 4
CHRISTY, JUDY-Band I. 3. 4; Dance Club I. 2;
Fashion Show I
FAIRLEY. JANET-AFS 3, 4; FTA 2 .3, 4; Student
Council 2, 3; Stunts 3, 4
CLARBOUR, GREG-Intramural Sports I, 2, 3, 4;
Student Council 3; Wrestling I, 2, 3, 4
FARMER, KENT-Football
I, 2, 3. 4
BARTELL, BARBARA-AFS 3. 4 Exec. Board 4;
Newspaper I, 2, 3, 4 News and Layout Editor
3 and 4: NHS 4; Stunts 4; Quill and Scroll 4
CLEMONS, CHARLES-Class Exec. Board 4; News
paper Press Bureau Sport Ed. 4
FELDMAN. LYNN-Class Exec. Board 3, 4; NHS
4; Stunts 2, 3, 4
BAUM, PETER-Band I, 2. 3, 4; Golf I, 2, 3. 4;
Orchestra I, 2, 3, 4; Varsity Club 4
CLIFF, PATRICIA-Dance Club I. 2,
Club 3; NHS 4; Student Council 4
Girls'
FELT, JAN E-Art Club I; Class Exec. Board 4;
FTA 2; GIMA I, 3
BENASSI, JOHN-Football 2, 3. 4; NHS 4; Stu
dent Council 2, 3, 4; Varsity Club 4
CLIFFE, JOHN-Chess I. 2; Football I, 2, 3. 4;
Varsity Club 4
FI ERST, PAM-Drama Club 2; FTA I; GIMA I. 2;
Stunts 3
BENNETT, LEONARD-Class Exec. Board 3; Foot
ball 3. 4; Varsity Club 3. 4
COLLINS. BRUCE-Football 2,
Club 3, 4; Wrestling 2, 3, 4
FISH, JOAN-Girls Club 3 Sec. 3; NHS 4; Class
Exec. Board I VP I; Village Pres. Government
Day I
BERG. BRUCE-Chess Club I. 2. 3. 4
CONNOLLY, DONALD-Operetta 2; Swim I, 2, 3;
Varsity Club 3, 4
ATCHATAVIVAN. VICKY-Stage Crew 4; Student
Council 4, Exec. Board 4; Stunts 4; Tennis 4
AUBLE, JOHN-Art Club I; Drama Club 2
BALWIERZ, PAT-Wrestling I. 2. 3
BARNARD. ‘CAROL-Cheerleader 2, 3. 4; NHS 4;
School Play 3; Stunts 2, 3. 4
BERG. STEVE-Football I. 2; Swim 2. 3, 4; Track
4; Varsity Club 2, 3. 4
BIX. MICHAEL-Chess Club I. 2, 3. 4 Sec. 3
Treas. 4; Debate 2, 3, 4 Co-Captain 2, 3
Captain 4; Math Club I, 2, 3, 4 VP 3 Pres. 4;
Student Council Exec. Board 4
BLAIR. CLAUDIA-Girls' Club I. 2. 3, Soc.
Chrman 2, 3; Leaders 2, 3j 4; School Play 3;
Student Council 3, 4 Exec. Board 4
BLASS. RANDY-Chorus I. 2. 3; Rifle Club I, 2. 3
3,
3;
4;
COUCH, JIM-Cross Country I, 2; Wrestling I,
2. 3
COWAN. ANDY-Band I; Swim I, 2
FOSTER. RICHARD-Class Exec. Board 2. 3. 4;
Math Club I, 2. 3. 4 Sec. 4; NHS 4; Varsity
Debate 2. 3, 4
CRAIG, CINDY-Dance Club 3, 4; Newspaper 2.
3, 4 Feature and News Editor 3, 4; NHS 4
Quill and Scroll 4; Student Council 4, Exec.
Board 4
BOGGS,
DAHLMAN. GEOFFREY-Baseball 3. 4;
Club I, 2, 3, 4 Sec. 4; Newspaper 2
Chess
DAVENPORT. SALLIE-GIMA 3, 4; Operetta 2;
Stunts 4; Swim Club 3, 4
BOOH. GINNY-GIrls' Club 2. 3, 4; Stunts 2. 3
DAVID. RICHARD-Cross-Country I, 2; Swim
2, 3; Varsity Club 3, 4
‘cK;
'■ * 3' * D«"“ Cl“b
FOOTE. Dl AN E-Officials Club 2 ;Stunts 4
FOSTER, JOHN-Basketball I. 2, 3. 4; Football
I, 3, 4; Student Council 2; Varsity Club 3, 4
CROMWELL, MIMI—Tutor 2
BOLE LARRY-Newspaper 2. 3. 4; Student Coun
cil 2. 4; Wrestling I. 2. 3, 4
FLORSHEIM, KATHY-Dance Club I, 2; Student
Council 3; Stunts 3, 4; Yearbook 2, 3, 4 Section
Editor 3, 4; Quill and Scroll 4
COVERT. JAMES-Baseball I; Basketball I, 2.
3, 4; Football I, 2, 3, 4 Co-Captain 4; Varsity
Club 3, 4
BLISS, KEB-Cross Country I; Student Council 2, 3:
Track 2, 3
PAMELA-Chorus 3. 4; Stunts 4
Varsity
I, 2, 3. 4; Wrestling
I,
DAVIS. DOUG-Baseball I. 2. 4; Football I. 2.
3, 4; Track 3; Varsity Club 3, 4
DE RIVERA. SUE ANNE-FTA 2
FRAG ASS I, ROBERT-Basketball I, 2, 3; Track I, 2
FRANK. JACK-Chess Club I. 2; Football 3
FRANKE. BARB-GIMA I. 2 Soc. Chrman. 3;
NHS 4; Student Council 2. 3, 4 Exec. Board 3, 4
VP 4
FRANKEL, MARK-Debate I, 2, 4; Forensics 3. 4;
NHS 4; Tennis I. 2, 3, 4
FRECH. LINDA-Dance Club I. 2. 3. 4; Class
Exec. Board 3, 4 Soc. Chrman. 4; GIMA I, 2,
3, 4; Stunts 2, 3, 4 Choreographer 4
FREIFELD, SUE-Cheerleader 2. 3. 4 Captain 4;
Student Council 2, 3 Exec. Board 3; Stunts
2, 3, 4; Swim Club I, 2
FREY. PAUL-Football I.
2. 3. 4; Track I. 2. 3. 4
e'ci!!b^%KATHY~SIMA l; GiH>' Club 2; p«p
2.
3;
NHS
4;
Swim
DINGMAN. GALE-Dance Club I. 2; Girls' Club
1. 2. 3, 4; Pep Club I. 2
FRITZ. MIKE-Baseball I. 2. 3. 4; Varsity Club 3. 4
DIVER, MARYL-Dance Club
3, 4; Pep Club I
Stunts
FROST, RAE ANN-Dance Club I, 2; Pep Club
I, 2; Student Stunts 4
I. 2.
DOMIN. WAYNE-Baseball I. 2. 3; Cross Country
I; Wrestling 2
FULLER. PAUL-Football I. 2. 3. 4; Track I. 2.
3. 4; Varsity Club 3. 4; Wrestling I, 2. 3
Club
DOUGHERTY. SHAWN-School
2, 3; Tutor 2; A Cappella 3, 4
Stunts
FURO. REGINA-A Cappella 4; Newspaper 3, 4;
Operetta 2; Village Trustee Government Day I
DURYEA, RICH-Baseball 3. 4 Co-Captain 4;
Basketball 3. 4; Football 3, 4; Varsity Club 4
FUZZEY. TOM-Basketball I. 2. 3. 4; Football
1. 3. 4; Golf I, 2, 3. 4; Varsity Club 3. 4
EDGAR. JOHN-Baseball 2. 3. 4; Basketball 2;
Football |. 3
GAHL. NANCY-A Cappella 3. 4; AFS 3. 4
Exec. Board 4; Madrigal Choir 4; Yearbook
3. 4; Section Editor 4; Quill and Scroll 4
BRENNAN. THOMAS-Stage Crew I, 2 Audio Test
BREUER. BARRON-Swim I. 2
BREUER. JEFF-Varsity dub 3. 4; Wrestling
BRITTEN, ^BAf^BARA-Drama Club 2; GW.’
1.2.
2. 3. 4 Co-Captain 4;
"ft'Sr0- MARK~C"“
BROWN. MIKE-Cros, Count
B®»3HEN-^
3; Track
J: Track I, 2
C,ub I. 2; NHS 4;
" 'asasss &
I;
FTA
Play
I;
3;
EISENBERG. ELISE-AFS 3; Drama Club 2; FTA
3; Pep Club I, 2
EMERY. WILLIAM-A Cappella 2. 3. 4 Pres. 4;
Class Exec. Board I, 2, -3, 4; NHS 4; Stunts
I. 2, 3, 4 Director 4
EMMONS. LESLIE-Girls' Club 4
158
GATES, DAVE-Wrestling I, 2. 3
GAUWITZ, DON-Football I. 3
GERSON, JANET-Dance Club I, 2. 3. 4 Pres.
3, 4; GIMA I. 3. 4; Student Council 3, 4; Stunts
2. 3.4
�GLASSBERG, PAT-A Cappella 4; Chorus I, 2, 3;
Stage Crew 2
IVES, RICHARD—Band 3, 4 Drum Maior 3: Stu
dent Council 4
GOLD. RON-Football I. 2. 3
JACKS, TREVOR-AFS 3; Dance Club I. 2; Girls
Club I, 2. 3, 4 Soc. Chrman. 4; Stunts 3, 4
MARGULIES. BRUCE-Band I. 2
JACOBER, MELORA-Band I. 2. 3. 4; Student
Council I, 2; Stunts 4; Yearbook 4
MATHISEN, ED-Baseball 4; Football 3, 4: Student
Council 4; Varsity Club 4
JACOBSEN, SANDY-A Cappella 3. 4; Class Exec.
Board 2, 4; Leaders 2. 3, 4; Swim Club I. 2.
3. 4 VP 3. Pres. 4
MARLATT, SHERRY-Art Club 3. 4
JOHNS, MICHAEL-Cross Country 3, 4; Science
Club I. 2; Track 3, 4
MATTENHEIMER. CHRISTINE-Dance Club 3; Ten
nis Team 3. 4 Pres. 4; Tutor 2
JOHNSON, LINDA-A Cappella 3; Dance Club
2, 3; Forensics 3, 4; Troubadour 2, 3. 4
MC DERMOTT, JULIE-Orchestra 2. 3; Pep Club
1. 2; Stunts 2
JOHNSON. MICHAEL-Baseball I. 2; Diving I. 2
MC DERMOTT. RICHARD-Basketball I. 2. 3. 4;
Golf 2. 3. 4; Varsity Club 3. 4
GOLDBERG. NORM-Football
Council I, 2; Wrestling I
I. 2.
GOLDMAN. ROSLYN-Art Club
I. 2; Stunts I. 2
3; Student
I; Dance Club
GOODMAN. BARB-Drama Club I. 2; Chorus I. 2.
3. 4; Operetta 2; Stunts 3, 4
GOODWILLIE. TOM-Class Exec. Board I; Football 2; Wrestling I
GOULKA, ROBERT-Cross Country 3, 4; Newspaper
4; School Play I, 3; Stage Crew I, 4
GREENFIELD, HOLLIS—Band 2, 3, 4; Newspaper
I; Stunts 2
GRIFTNER, JIM-Baseball 3; Tennis
I, 2
GUSTIE, KARLA-Orchestra I, 2, 3, 4 Pres. 4;
Operetta 2, 4; Student Stunts 4 Director 4;
Yearbook 3
GUTHRIE. LINDA-Stunts 4
HAAYEN.
3. 4
RICHARD-Swim
3.
4;
Varsity
Club
KELLER. SUE-A Cappella 3. 4; FNA I; Operetta
2, 4; Stage Crew 1, 2, 3
KELLS. LINDA-Dance Club 2;
Lifesaving 3
FTA 2; Senior
KENNEDY. VIRGIE-A Cappella 3. 4; Drama Club
2; Pep Club 2, 3; Yearbook 3
KIDD. CHARLES-Track
Cross Country 4
4; Student Council
3;
KIDD, JOHN-Newspaper 4; NHS 4; Student Coun
cil 2, 4
HAGEMANN. DARCY-Jr. A Cappella 3
HAMILTON, LINDA-AFS 3. 4; FTA 2. 3. 4 Pres.
4; NHS 4; Stunts 3. 4
MANDLER, JAY-Class Exec. Board I. 3 Pres.
I. 3; NHS 4; Student Council Exec. Board 2, 4
Pres. 4; Basketball 4
MARXER. ED-Football 3
MC MAHON. CARL-Chess Club I. 2. 3; News
paper 4; Stage Crew 3
MEEHAN. PAM-Drama Club I; Officials Club 2;
Operetta 2; Stunts 4
MESHES. GEORGE-Chess Club 2. 3. 4; Science
Club 2. 3
MEYER. NANCY-AFS 2. 3 Exec. Board 3; Tutor
2, 3, 4; Stage Crew 3, 4; Stunts 2, 4
MILLER. RICH-Football I. 2; Pep Club I; Stunts
I. 4
KING. FRED-Class Exec. Board I. 2. 3 Treas. 3;
NHS 4; Student Council 4; Exec. Board 4;
Yearbook 3, 4 Quill and Scroll 4
MITCHELL. STEVEN-Football I; Student Council
I. 2; Wrestling I. 2. 3. 4; Varsity Club 3. 4
HARRIS, STEVE-Class Exec. Board 3; Football I.
2; Student Council 4
KING. MONICA-AFS 3. 4 Exec. Board 4; Class
Exec. Board I. 2. 3 Sec. 3; Student Council 4
Sec. 4; Stunts 2, 3, 4
MORRISON. KEVIN-Baseball I. 2. 3. 4 Captain 4;
Basketball I, 2. 3, 4 Captain 4; Football 3. 4;
Varsity Club 3. 4
HAY. DIANNE-Class Exec. Board 2, 4 Sec. 4;
Leaders 2. 3. 4; NHS 4; Timer 3. 4 Captain 4
KRAUS. DON-Basketball 4 Mgr. 4; Football 2. 3;
Student Council I; Track 2, 4
MOSELEY. GINNY-Student Council 2; Stunts 3.
4; Swim Club I, 2, 3, 4; Timer 2. 3
HAYNER, HELEN-GIMA I. 2; NHS 4
LA BUDA. DON-Baseball 2. 3; Football I. 2. 3
MRNAK, MARY-Dance Club I
HAYS. JIM-Baseball I. 2. 3. 4; Basketball I. 2;
Cross Country I, 2
LA CHAT. MIKE-Cross Country 2; Troubadour
4; Student Council 4; Wrestling I
MUELLER. MICHAEL-Golf 2. 3.
Varsity Club 4
HAYWARD, JUDY-Pep Club I; Dance Club I
LAEGELER. WILLIAM-A Cappella 2. 3. 4; Class
Exec. Board 3; Deerprints 2. 3, 4; NHS 4; Quill
and Scroll 4
MULLEN. JOHN-Football 2. 3. 4; Varsity Club
4
HARMAN, CAL-Baseball 4
HECHT, PAM-Class Exec. Board 4; Dance Club
3. 4; GIMA 3. 4; Girls' Club 3
LANDRETH. JIM-Chess Club I. 2. 3; Math Club
I. 2
HECK. JAMES-NHS 4
HEDSTROM, PAT-A Cappella 3, 4; Chorus I, 2;
Girls' Club 3, 4; Student Council 2
HELMAN, SUSAN-AFS 3, 4; Fashion Show 3, 4
FTA 3, 4
HENDERSON, JANE-Tutor 3; Class Exec. Board
4; Timer 4 Captain 4
HIGGINS, TERRY—Cross Country 2
HILDEBRANDT. SUSAN-Class Exec. Board 3;
FNA I, 2, 3, 4 Sec. 2 VP 3 Pres. 4; Dance Club
I. 2
HOFF' CATHRYN-Chorus I, 2, 4; Operetta 2;
NHS 4
HOGBSTAD.
PER-Band
I.
2;
Wrestling
I.
2
HOKINSON, DONNA—A Cappella 4; Chorus 3
Sec. 3; Student Council 2
LARSON. BILL-Foot ball 4; Wrestling 4
LE FEUVRE. CAROL-Class Exec. Board 4; Dance
Club I; GIMA I. 2. 4; Operetta 2 Costume Com
mittee
NELSON. MARY-Timer 4
UPSON, MARK-A Cappella 2. 3. 4; Bridge Club
2. 3. 4 VP 3. 4; Stunts 2. 3. 4 Director 4
LONDON. CATHIE-A Cappella 3. 4; Fine Arts
I. 3; Operetta 4; Stunts I, 2, 4
LONG. ELLEN-Drama Club I; FTA 4; Tutor 3, 4
HOMMA, BOB-Class Exec. Board 2, 3 Soc.
Chrman. 3; Football 2. 3; Student Stunts 3. 4
HOPWOOD. TOM-Football I. 2. 3. 4; Track
I. 2. 3. 4; Wrestling I. 2. 3. 4; Varsity Club
*
H OS FORD, ROBIN-Chorus I, 2, 3, 4 Sec. I. 3. 4;
Fine Arts 3; Madrigal Group 4; Stunts 2, 3, 4
HOYERMAN, JANICE-Cheerleader 3; Swim Club
I. 2, 3; Tutor 2
NAJDOWSKI. LOU-Chorus I, 2. 3. 4 Librarian
I Soc. Chrman. 2 Pres. 3, 4; Leaders I. 2. 3. 4;
Stunts I, 3, 4; Timer 3, 4
NAPP.
LINDQUIST. JOHN-Class Exec. Board 3 VP 3;
Baseball I. 2. 3. 4; Basketball I. 2. 3. 4; Foot
ball I. 2. 3. 4 Captain 4
LONG. MARY-Stunts 4
I;
MURPHY. GARY-Rifle Club I
LAUZON. MARCIA-A Cappella 3; School Play
3; Stage Crew 2. 3. 4. Mgr. 4; Stunts 2. 3. 4
Director 4
LICHTER. NANETTE-AFS 3. 4; Forensics 3. 4;
Newspaper 4; GIMA I, 2, 3, 4
4; Tennis
DAVID-Band
I. 2. 3. 4 Librarian 3, 4
NEILSEN, MARK-Cross Country 2; Basketball 3
NEYENDORF. JIM-Science Club I. 2; Troubadour
4; Tutor 4; Yearbook 3, 4
NISSEN, KIM-GIMA 2. 3; Pep Club 2. 3. 4;
Senior Lifesaving 3; Stunts 4
NORTON. SUSAN-AFS 2. 3. 4 Sec. 4; News
paper 3. 4 Feature Editor 3, 4; Girls Club 3. 4
Sec. 4; Troubadour 3, 4 Editor 4; Quill and
Scroll 4
NUSBAUM. ALICE-AFS 2. 3. 4 Exec. Board 3
Pres. 4; FTA 2. 3. 4 Tutor 2; NHS 4; Yearbook
3, 4 Copy Ed. 4; Quill and Scroll 4
OHMAN. LANCE-A Cappella
Chorus 2; Jr. A Cappella 3
4;
Baseball
I,
OLHASSO. TOM-Baseball 3. 4; Basketball 3
LORD, CHRISTOPHER-Student Council 2; Student
Government Day 2
OSTERMAN. LYNN E-Cheerleader 3.
I. 2. 3; Stunts 3. 4
4;
GIMA
LYON, GREG-Swim I. 2
MAC DIARMID. COLIN-Class Exec. Board I
Treas. I, Band I, 2, 3. 4; Student Council 2. 3, 4
HURSCH, JAN-Newspaper 4; NHS 4; Stunts 4;
Quill and Scroll 4
MACK. LAUREL-Leaders I. 2,,34: Student■ Council I, 3. 4; Student Stunts 2. 3. 4; Pep Club 4
Exec. Board 4
INCANDELA, KATHY-GIMA I. 2; Pep Club 3. 4;
Stunts 3
MAIN, DAVID-Class Exec. Board I, 2, 4 Treas.
4; NHS 4; Student Stunts 4
159
PALMQUIST, GAIL-Cheerleader 4; Leaders 2. 3,
4; NHS 4; Student Council 3
PARKER. GEORGE-Basketball I. 2. 3, 4; Cross
Country I. 2; Track 2. 3. 4; Varsity Club 3. 4
PEDERSEN, CHARLES-Baseball I
PERRY. MARK-Drama Club 2. 3 Pres. 3; Football
I Mgr. I
�PESTER. DAVE-Band 2. 3, 4 VP 4; Baseball 2;
Orchestra 3. 4; Pep Band 2. 3 ,4
PETERSCHMIDT, GREG- Class Exec. Board 4; Ten
nis I. 2. 3. 4; Varsity Club 4
PETROPULOS. MAUREEN-Stunts 4
SCHUSTEFF. DAVID-Band I. 2, 3, 4 Pres. 4;
Football Statistician 3, 4; Varsity Club 3, 4;
Wrestling Mgr. 3, 4
SCHWARTZ. MICHAEL-Baseball
I. 2; Golf 3. 4; Student Council I
I;
Basketball
SCHWARTZ. RICHARD-Band I. 2. 3. 4; Debate 3
PEYRONNIN. ANN-FTA 2. 3. 4 Soc. Chrman. 4;
NHS 4; Yearbook 3, 4 Section Editor 4; Quill
and Scroll 4
SEBELIUS. SUE-GIMA I. 2. 3; Tumbling Club
2. 3
SEDGWICK. ROY-Wrestling I. 2
PICKLES. PAM-Girls' Club 3
POWELL. JEAN-Concert Band I. 2. 3. 4; Or
chestra 3, 4; NHS 4; Student Council 3
RESNIK. PAM-AFS I. 2. 3; FTA I. 2. 3; Girls’
Club I. 2. 3. 4; Stunts I. 2. 3. 4
RETTIG. STEVE-Cross Country 3. 4; Math Club
I. 2; NHS 4; Varsity Club 3. 4
ROBBINS. DAVID-Debate I. 2. 3; NHS 4; News
paper 4 Associate Editor 4; Student Council 4;
Quill and Scroll 4
ROBINSON. JEAN-Band 2. 3; Class Exec. Board 2
ROCHE. DAVID-Baseball I. 3; Swim I. 2. 3. 4;
Varsity Club 2, 3. 4
TOLEDO, JOHN--AFS 4; Student Council Exec.
Board 4
TREADWELL. PAT-Chorus 2. 3; Twirling 2, 3, 4
TURNER. KRISTA-Girls’ Club I. 2; Orchestra I. 2;
Stunts 3
UNGER. STU-Class Exec. Board I. 2, 3; Football
I. 2, 3. 4; Student Council I, 2, 3; Track
I, 2. 3. 4
VANDERBLOOMEN. JOYCE-Twirling 4
SEGERT, PEG-Band I; Class Exec. Board I; Lead
ers 2, 3, 4
SHEPHERD. STEWART-NHS 4; Student Council
2. 3; Varsity Club 2. 3
SHIPLEY. RAND-Chess Club I, 2. 3. 4 Sec. 2
Treas. 3 VP 4; NHS 4; Student Council I. 2.
VARICK, ROBERT-Swim I, 2. 3
VINES. JULIE-Art Club I; Pep Club I. 2
VOIGHT, ROGER-Band I. 2. 3. 4; Orchestra
1. 2, 3, 4; Stage Crew I, 2, 3, 4 Electrician
2. 3. 4
3. 4; Tennis 2. 3
SHRIVER. MIKE-Art Club I. 2; Drama Club 2
SIDRAN, BONNIE-AFS 2. 3. 4 Sec. 3 Business
Mgr. 4; GIMA I. 2; 3. 4 Publicity Chairman 3;
NHS 4; Newspaper I. 2, 3, 4 Editor-in-chief 4;
Quill and Scroll 4
SIEGEL, JUDY-Class Exec. Board 2; Leaders I,
2. 3. 4; Stunts 4
RODRIGUEZ. DAN-Debate 3; Tennis I ,2. 3
VON DER LINDEN. CAROL-A Cappella 4; GIMA
3; Operetta 2
WAIN ESS. STEVE-Swim I. 2. 3. 4 Co-captain 4;
Tennis I; Varsity Club 2, 3. 4 Sport Chrman. 4
Exec. Board 3, 4
WALLERSTEIN. SUE-A Cappella 3. 4; AFS 2.
3. 4 Exec. Board 4; FTA I. 2. 3. 4; NHS 4
WALLICK. CHRISTINE-Girls' Club 3. 4
SILVERSTEIN, RONA-Drama Club 2
ROETTGER. BRIAN-Basketball 2. 3; Football I. 2.
3, 4; Forensics 3, 4; Stunts 4
WARREN. CRAIG-Golf I. 2; Newspaper I, 2
SIMONDS. MIKE-Bridge Club 2. 3; Football I.
2. 3; Varsity Club 4; Wrestling I. 2. 3, 4
ROGERS, BEVERLY-Operetta 4; Stunts 4
ROGERS, NWILLIAM-Chess Club 3, 4; Science
Club I. 2. 3. 4
SKIDMORE. BARBARA-Chorus I. 2; GIMA I. 2.
3, 4 Pres. 4; Leaders 2, 3, 4; NHS Sec. 4
WASSERMAN. MARY-Band 2, 3. 4 Sec. 4
WEINBERG.
NANCY-AFS
3.
4;
Stunts
3.
4
WELSH. TOM-Student Council I. 2. 3
SLATTERY. GERRY-Swim I
RONZANI,
RICHARD -Band
I; Wrestling
I
RUPPEL, JANICE-AFS 3. 4; Band I. 2. 3. 4;
Stunts 4 Make-up Chrman. 4; Yearbook 4
SMITH, ANDY-A Cappella 2, 3, 4; Freshman Ad
vanced Chorus; School Play 2; Stunts 2, 4
SMITH. REGINA-Chorus I; GIMA 3; Yearbook 3
SAGER. NANCY-GIMA 2; Girls’ Club I. 2. 3. 4
VP 4; Swim Club 4; Stunts 3. 4
SMITH. RICHARD-Wrestling I
SANDERS, MICHAEL—Forensics 4; Student Council
3; Swim I, 2. 3
SMITH. ROBERT-Band I. 2; Swim I. 2. 3, 4 Co
captain 4
SAVAGE, NORAH-Chorus I, 2; Dance Club I
SMITH. WILLIAM-Baseball 2; Class Exec. Board
4; NHS 4 Exec. Board 4; Student Council 3, 4
WEXLER. GAYLE-Class Exec. Board 3; Tutor 2;
Timer 4
WHEELER. THOMAS-Baseball I. 2, 3. 4; Basket
ball I, 2, 3; Press Bureau 4; Varsity Club 3, 4
WHITAKER. DWIGHT-Basketball
3, 4; Varsity Club 4
I. 3; Football
WHITE. BARRY-Basketball 2. 3; Football 2, 3, 4;
Golf 2. 3. 4; Varsity Club 3. 4
WHITRIDGE. DEBBIE-Girls'
Crew 2, 3; Yearbook 3
Club
2,
3;
Stage
SAVNER, STEVE-Class Exec. Board 3, 4; NHS
4 Pres. 4; Newspaper 3. 4 Copy Editor 3. 4;
Student Council I. 2; Quill and Scroll 4
SMOOT, JUDY-GIMA 2; Student Council I; Stunts
4; Swim Club 4
WILLIAMS. SUE-Fashion Show I; Stunts I
SCHAEFER. GEORGE-Band I, 2, 3, 4; Orchestra
1, 2, 3, 4; Stunts 4
STALLMANN. BETH-GIMA 2. 4; Swim Club I. 2.
3
WILSON. ROBERT-Stage
Projectionist I
SCHAFFNER. LINDA-FTA I. 2; Pep Club I. 2
STATON. GREG-Band
Student Council 3, 4
WINFIELD. KAREN-Dance Club I, 2; Girls' Club
2. 3
SCHAID, NANCY—GIMA I, 2; Stunts 4; Swim
Club I, 2, 3, 4; Timer 3
SCHEAR, SARA-AFS 2, 3, 4; Newspaper 2, 3
SCHECHTER. JAY-Newspaper I; Varsity
2. 3, 4; Wrestling 2. 3 Mgr. 2, 3
STEEGE.
2. 3. 4
I. 2, 3. 4;
MERRILEE-Fashion Show
Football 2;
I,
3; Stunts
I.
3
Chief
WINN. GREG-Band I. 2. 3. 4
WIPPEL. FRANK-Football I, 2, 3, 4; Track I, 2,
3. 4; Varsity Club 3, 4; Wrestling I, 2, 3, 4
STEMBRIDGE. HOLLY-Girls' Club 4; GIMA 2.
3; Pep Club I
WOLLBRINCK, JOHN-Football 2; Wrestling I
WONDREIS. GAVIN-Swim I. 2
STERN. MIKE-Bridge Club 2. 3; Chess Club
I. 2. 3. 4; Debate I. 2. 3; Tennis 2, 3, 4
WRIGHT, CHARMAINE-GIMA 3
SCHIFTER, CAROL—Newspaper 2, 3; Lifesaving
3; Stunts 4; Swim Club 4
STERNER, KIM-Swim I, 2
WYNKOOP. DIANE-Girls Club I, 2
SCHMALZ, MARILYN--A Cappella 3; Class Exec.
Board 3; NHS 4
STEVENS. LINDA-AFS 2. 3, 4; FTA I, 2. 3. 4;
NHS 4; Student Council 3, 4
YATES, KAREN-Yearbook 4
SCHMIERER, JOHN-Football 2; Wrestling I, 2
STRICHMAN, LARRY-Debate 2, 3. 4 Co-captain
4; NHS 4; Newspaper 3, 4 Editorial staff 3, 4;
Student Council 3, 4 Exec. Board 3, 4
SCHNEIDER. KARIN-AFS 4; Student Council 4;
Exec Board 4; Stunts 4; Tennis 4
2.
STEINMAN. UNDA-Band 2. 3. 4; Newspaper I
Club
SCHER, DORRIE— Dance Club 3, 4; Girls Club
I, 2, 3, 4 Publicity Chrman. 2; Stunts 4
Crew
STYER, BRYAN-Cross Country 2; Track I, 2, 3
SCHULTZ. JAMES-Football I, 2. 3, 4; Student
Council 3, 4; Exec. Board 3, 4; Track I, 2, 3, 4;
Varsity Club 4
SUNYAK. STEPHANlE-Band I. 2.
Exec. Board 3; Student Council I
SCHULTZ. JOHN-Math Club 4
TAHTINEN. NANCY-A Cappella 3. 4; AFS 2, 3, 4;
Pep Club I; Yearbook 4 Business Mgr. 4
3,
4;
Class
ZAESKE,
Council
2. 3.4
RON-Football I, 2. 3, 4; .Student
I. 2; Track I. 2, 3, 4; Vars.ty Club
ZAHNLE, KAREN-Chorus I, 2, 3, 4; Girls’ Club
I. 2. 3
ZELLET, FRANK-Class Exec. Board 4; Newspaper
1, 2; Swim I
ZEMAN, ARTHUR-Bridge Club 2. 3; Math Club
2, 3; Stunts 4
ZEMLICKA, JAY-Cross Country 3. 4; NHS 4
SCHULZE. JILL-AFS I, 2, 3. 4 Exec. Board 4;
Cheerleader 2, 3, 4; GIMA I, 2, 3, 4 Publicity
Chairman 2 Tumbling Club Pres. 3, 4; Student
Publications 3, 4
SCHUMACHER. TOM-Swim I, 2
THOMPSON. SUSIE-A Cappella 4; Class Exec.
Board I. 2. 3, 4 VP 2, 4; Leaders I. 2. 3. 4;
Orchestra I, 2, 3
TIBBETTS, HELEN-Class Exec. Board 2 Soc.
Chrman. 2; GIMA I, L,
2. 3, 4; Girls’ Chorus 2
Soc. Chairman 2; Stunts 4
160
ZIMMER. FREDERICK-Chess Club
I, 2. 3, 4; Varsity Club 4
I, 2; Tennis
ZOCK, BRUCE-Newspaper 2; Rifle Club 2
ZWEIBEL, KENNETH-Math Club 4
�i
'*
*1
;
.
'
■
i
I
i
!
r-
�0-
�T
J.
i
\
I
I
4.
■
:
i
:
i
!
I
;»
�IliiPIBillliil
iMiiJiiiiiiififrtiiiiliiiifiti! ttwifiilill
** 7 *r' ,v? * 4 Ill'll
1
1
*
I''
m
iii
;•
!
*
m
£:
mtm ill
1
- iiiiiiiiiki
�
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Deerfield High School Yearbooks
Description
An account of the resource
A collection of the yearbooks of Deerfield High School in Deerfield, Illinois ranging from 1968-2008.
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Deerfield High School
Language
A language of the resource
English
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
DPL.0003
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Deerfield High School
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1968-2008
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
O*YAD 1966
Description
An account of the resource
Our Year at Deerfield -- Deerfield High School Yearbook
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Deerfield High School
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Deerfield High School
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1965-1966
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Language
A language of the resource
English
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
DPL.0003.056
Deerfield High School
Deerfield High School Yearbooks
Our Year at Deerfield (OYAD)
-
https://archives.deerfieldlibrary.org/files/original/94bba0939c78a6afc49fd9f8b634fdad.pdf
08c44854b75da008c81fde41ffaf44da
PDF Text
Text
�1
1;
-
i
■
s
1
'
>
!
•I
■
€
-
i
♦
■
4
' . 'P
%
.
.
���O * YAD
'65
Deerfield High School
Deerfield, Illinois
VOLUME III
�till* :
Editor-in-chief
Associate Editor—Layout
Associate Editor—Copy
Adviser
Neil Rude*
Paula Bregmar*
Melinda Daniela
Mr. Ray E. Knudsor-
�CONTENTS
Dedication.. • ••••••
12
Academic Section . 14
Fall Section
40
Winter Section
66
Spring Section
100
Index ... • •••••••••• 153
L.
�Restless,
tumultuous,
and unyielding
is the heart . . .
and as unconfrdahle
as the ocean.
��I
L
�If my work
I should
cease,
all my worlds
would yield.
��Truth . . .
alluring
because it
asks only
realized.
k
w
��As I came . . . alone shall I leave,
but with quickened pulse.
—Phil Kohn
�Mr. Wolters enters the administration building
for another busy day.
Mr. and Mrs. Wolters
Park home.
relax in their Highland
�Mil*
Mr. Wo Iters presides over the
weekly meetings of the adminis
trative committee—Mr. Zaeske,
Mr. Libakken, Mr. Benson, Mr.
Wolters, Miss Werhane, Mr.
Perry and Mr. Stunkel.
!«§§»
imrnmrn.
i
Mr. Wolters proudly displays this award from the
Drake Relays Hall of Fame, an honor he attained for
setting track records in his college days.
Superintendent Wolters
Retires From District 113
In appreciation of devoted service and inspiring
leadership in Township High School District 113 for
thirty-eight years, DHS pays tribute to Mr. A. E.
Wolters.
A graduate of Iowa State College, Mr. Wolters
set track records there that have never been broken.
In 1927 he joined the staff of District 113. A success
in all his endeavors, Mr. Wolters filled many posi
tions in the district before becoming superintendent.
He was a mathematics teacher, track coach, adviser
chairman, dean of boys and principal at Highland
Park High School.
Since 1927, he has seen many changes take
place and has initiated many of these improvements
himself. Mr. Wolters' retirement ends many years of
work as an outstanding educator in our school
district.
13
v
*
�Mr. L. E. Libakken
Assistant Superintendent
Mr. Harold J. Perry
Curriculum Co-ordinator
Mr. Barling W. Zaeske
Operations Manager
BOARD OF EDUCATION—Row h Mr. Edward Rothschild, Mrs. Robert Aitchison, Mr. Harold
E. Foreman. Row 2: Mr. William E. Nelson, Mr. Harry W. Knoll, Mr. John Thomson and
Mr. Ted Winter.
�Mr. Lloyd Devereaux
Superintendent of buildings,
grounds and transportation
Mr. Robert Benson, Principal
Mr. Wallace Hammerberg, Dean of Students
Mr. James Wisner
Accountant
High School District 113
Two of the many vital functions of the Board of
Education are to act on financial requests and set
school policy. Mr. Wolters works closely with the
board in supervising and carrying out board policies.
Mr. Libakken looks for prospective teachers while
Mr. Perry supervises curriculum development. Mr.
Zaeske and Mr. Devereaux are concerned with the
maintenance of the school buildings and all purchas
ing in the district. Mr. Wisner has charge of all record
keeping and accounting.
All these men fulfilling their tasks have insure
the quality of our education.
15
�Changes Made for More
Flexibility in Guidance
"Helping students gain self-understanding and
the discipline necessary in order to make the best ad
justments in life has been the goal of the guidance
department/'—Miss Muriel Klinge.
The department consists of the individual coun
seling and the session program. This year juniors and
seniors have had more flexibility within their session
program. They are given more study halls so that
session teachers have the opportunity to work with
students individually.
The freshman session helps them become ac
quainted with school policies and to plan their four
years in high school. The sophomores and juniors are
mostly concerned with professional and vocational
training. The seniors prepare for the demands of col
lege and society.
Miss Muriel Klinge, guidance director
Oort Duffy makes an appointment with his coun
selor as Ginny Moseley looks on.
Mrs. Dolores Harvey, assistant guidance director
16
�k “ v
Mr. Karl Wildermuth
Mr. Theodor Repsholdt
Mathematics
English
Miss Dora Bean
ms*
Home Economics
Mr. Richard Baldrini
Physical Education
Mr. Roland Kehrberg
Industrial Arts
Mr. Alfred Spriester
Music
Miss Anita Gorr
Art
Mr. James Hayes
Social Studies
Miss Ann Small
Physical Education
M**Adele Fredrickson
°re'9n Language
Mr. John Brawders
Science
Mrs. Eva Maxey
Business Education
17
�Mr. Douglas Alleman
Mr. Charles Hansen
English
English
Mr. Joseph Ostrander
Miss Elizabeth Lacy
Guidance
Physical Education
Mr. Robert Torsberg
Miss Rita Carey
Science
Physical Education
Mr. Richard Rurey
Mrs. Ann Dravillas
Business Education
Foreign Language
Miss Jean Coleman
Physical Education
Mrs. Kay Severns
English
Miss Bonnie Bremer
Home Economics
Miss Edna Peyer
Guidance
Mr. Charles Splitgerber
Guidance
,
Charles Sh
Moth
ematics
�Mr. George VanHorne
Miss Nancy Norris
Science
Guidance
Mr. John Schaff
Science
Mr. Charles Visgafis
Mr. Douglas Kay
Physical Education
Miss Bayonne O'Mara
Mr. John Smith
Mr. Jack Bassett
Foreign Language
Physical Education
Social Studies
Miss Marilyn Partridge
English
Mr. Raymond Knudson
Mr. Donald White
Business Education, English
English
Mr. Lyle Frahm
Miss Joan Harvey
Physical Education
Guidance
Mr. Robert Schreiner
English
19
�At. Tom Halford
'hysical Education
Mr. Louis Adler
Mr. Victor Renaud
Social Studies
Science
Mr. James Hantula
Social Studies
Mr. Carl Eichstaedt
Physical Education
jebbert
Mr. Charles Engbretson
Science
ti
a
■
Mr. James Chamberlain
Miss Rita Wolbert
Industrial Arts
Mathematics
■
u
jr Jorgenson
Mr. Don Vincett
Mr. Robert Earles
udies
Social Studies
Mathematics
20
�* a
/
Mr. Ralph Poelling
Guidance
Miss Mary Lou Mornini
Mathematics
Mr. Paul Adams
Mrs. Judith Riskind
Driver's Education
Foreign Language
1!
Mr. Thomas Silverwooc
English
i
Mr. Ronald O'Connor
l
Physical Education
1
4
Miss Joan Werhan
Mr. Bernhard Bruhn
English
Social Science
Mr. Vance Huntsinger
Mrs. Ann Johnson
Science
English
21
Mrs. Irene Kramsky
English
Mr. Monroe Hall
Mr. William Knil ans
Science
Mrs. Virginia Hansen
English
Guidance
�Mr. Raymond Horton
English
Mr. Charles Park
Mathematics
Mr. Daniel Owen
I
4
Mathematics
Mrs. Mary Ellen Sutton
English
Mr. Joseph Fielding
Mrs. Nancy Enmark
Mathematics
Home Economics
I
Mrs. Jeanine Wing
Mrs. Myvanwy Boyd
English
Foreign Language
Mr. James Gosh
Mathematics
Mr. Lionel LeBeau
Foreign Language
Miss Ann Boyd
Physical Education
s Ursula Lutz
Mr. Steven Combs
sign Language
Science
Miss Wilma Tollman
Guidance
22
�SSSS8Z
QOQOQOQUm
Mr. Arlo Straight
Science
Mrs. Betty Freehling
Business Education
Mrs. Edith Miller
English
Mr. James Stewart
Business Education
Mr. Kenneth Niedfeldt
Science
Mrs. Jane Chalfen
Mr. Alan Beasley
Miss Julienne Renaud
Foreign Language
Foreign Language
Foreign Language
Mr. Garwood Braun
Science
Mr. Howard Skoien
English
Mr. George Herman
Mr. Richard Laursen
English
Social Studies
Mr. Louis Crouch
English
Miss Tonya Toole
Physical Education
23
�English Helps Student
Appreciate Creative Form
Two major goals are involved in this year's
changes of the English department curriculum:
Improved over-all view of literature and a pro
gram of higher standards for compositions. The
first objective is an attempt to minimize repeti
tion, while including all major areas of literature.
The second designates as its goal the ability to
deal with literature as a creative form.
The senior program of English widens their
scope of world literature and also emphasizes an
improved quality of the students' writing ability.
In addition to basic curriculum changes, this
year has seen extended programs in oral com
munication. Besides sophomore speech, DHS of
fers courses in public speaking in such areas as
extemporaneous speaking, prose reading and
oration.
classmates"—Jody Benson begins a persuasion
tutorial meets with Mr. White and students Bob Faraone, Neal Trent Jory Crane,
winters and Stef Lutz24
�Air. Bruhn discusses one of the many revolutions in Modern European History.
Social Studies Revises
Present Curriculum
The social studies department tries to cover
all corners of the world whether it be in current
events or history courses. Its most recent project
is to revise and enrich its curriculum so students
may take advantage of the important non-west
ern world. Such a study would include many of
the newly formed African countries, the Middle
East and the Orient. The value of this and of the
entire social studies department is to expose studnts to different types of cultures.
Sociology and economics are also offered in
this department. Sociology is the study of man in
relation to his society. How man makes a living
by satisfying his wants and needs is taken up in
economics.
Pete Warburton ponders the relationships between state and
federal powers in American Government.
25
�Math Curriculum Follows
Modern Trends
Our mathematics department delves into one
of today's most important fields. This challenging
subject has applications outside of the classroom.
It is vital in complicated business science and the
industrial world. Many times this year students
have had the opportunity to see computers at
work. The math department prepares students
for the future when they will encounter such new
mathematical equipment.
The curriculum is following a modern trend
and plans to include elementary computers, sur
veying, matrices, probability and statistics. Pres
ently offered are first and second year algebra,
geometry, trigonometry, calculus and analytic
geometry. The advanced placement program is
also part of the math curriculum at DHS.
Mike Winkler calculates on a slide rule as a short cut for
multiplication and division.
Miss Thiel exp oms a problem to a first year algebra class as she uses the overhead projector.
26
�Jack Dwyer peers into the microscope looking for bacteria.
4
A puzzled student queries Mr. Brawders about
electrons.
Science Has Many Faces
Science at DHS is more than dissections, formaldihyde, analysis for unknowns and clinking test tubes.
Although Darwin's Theory of Evolution, Avogadro's
Hypothesis and
Einstein's Theory of
Relativity
seem
worlds apart, all are within the realms of science and
contained in courses in the DHS science curriculum.
The goal in all classes is to permit each individual
who has an interest in science to develop his potential. It
is hoped that this will be achieved through the individ
ual's initiative, reasoning and thinking rather than mem
orization. Provided within the curriculum is the senior
science program which enables those students in the ad
vanced placement program to continue studies in bi
ology, chemistry, or physics.
Carol Johnson and Paul Stewart work on advanced
placement chemistry experiments.
27
�Business Prepares
Students for Later Life
Modern business methods and the complex
ities of our economic system demand that all
schools provide a sound program of business
education. DHS has tackled this problem success
fully by creating many different sections to its
business education department. They include sec
retarial, which includes typing and stenography;
general clerical with courses in sales, bookkeep
ing and office machines; and college prepara
tory courses of college typing, notehand and bus
iness organization and management.
This department tries to encourage students
to develop a sense of responsibility toward active
participation in society and to prepare students
for entry into the business world. This year the
department has helped students in finding jobs
related to the subjects they are studying. This
helps them to learn while they participate in the
actual working situation.
issner typing from a transcribing machine.
s on a rotary
son, Pat Gerkin and
ndt balance debits
in bookkeeping.
�Spanish students focus their attention on learning indirect objects.
Dave Lager listens as the tape says—Se habla espanol
aqui.
Language Department
Employs New Technique
Passing by the special room at the end of E
corridor, students hear buttons clicking and voices
responding. This is the language lab. It serves as
one of the many parts of the language department
that contributes to students understanding, speak
ing, reading and writing a language.
The teachers also interest students in the his
tory and literature of the language they are study
ing. This is particularly emphasized in the third
and fourth years. This year four years of French,
Spanish, Latin and German are offered.
Classwork and individual work are equally
important as laboratory work. The department
emphasizes more outside work as an attempt to
promote initiative among the students. As the
world becomes smaller, mastering a language is
becoming more practical. Through new equipment
and techniques the language department is constantly striving for the goals to meet new demands.
29
�Chris Bennett chisels a plaster relief
sculpture.
A dedicated art student works extra hours in solitude.
Joyce Greenstein works intently on her drawing.
'
Art Courses Stress
Self-Knowledge
Helping students develop an appreciation
for artistic principles and history of art is one of
the art department's main goals. It also en
courages students to develop worthwhile values.
"Growing of self-knowledge" is achieved by
writing papers in conjunction with
paintings.
Courses offered at DHS include basic art,
sculpture, painting and crafts. The studio art
course is concerned with a philosophical ap
proach to art. Seniors selected for this course
work in a free atmosphere and design their own
projects.
Giving others a chance to appreciate art is
not neglected either. Art students display their
work in the main corridor and are given the op
portunity to see their classmates' reactions.
�Music Brings Enrichment
The music department is one of the most ac
tive in our school. With a full schedule of band
and orchestra concerts, the Deerfield music fes
tival, assemblies and the Interim League Festival,
the music department promises much entertain
ment for the student body and the community.
In the music department the students are
given the opportunity to participate in a per
forming group. In the choruses the students are
helped to develop good singing voices. By par
ticipating in band or orchestra the students are
able to read good music and develop good mu
sicianship. The music theory class teaches students
the fundamentals of music and provides the op
portunity to learn to write music composition.
In all of these areas the music department is
striving to teach students the importance of music
and to lead them toward a fuller life through
music as a profession or interesting, enjoyable
hobby.
Linda Sparks and Joel Rosenberg practice HHello Dolly!"
Roberta Milner, Pat Ellis, Barb Marxer and Cheryl Neumayer familiarize themselves with
Handel's "Messiah "
31
�Home Economics
Covers Many Areas
Whether it is the aroma of food straight from
the oven, the laughter of pre-school children or
just ordinary curiosity that attracts a student to
the home economics department, she can be as
sured that she would always find her education
in this department useful.
Students find the varied program suitable
to their individual needs. The courses offered in
clude interior decorating, family living, nutrition,
textiles, clothing and child development. Appli
cation of these courses outside of the classroom
make them valuable now and in the future.
One of the unique divisions of the home ec
onomics curriculum is the nursery school. This
gives students the opportunity to observe and
work with pre-school children in their study of
child development. DHS is fortunate in having a
nursery school lab.
Home economics helps guide each student to
make intelligent decisions
concerning
careers,
family relations and daily life.
he finishing touches on salads.
wd Nancy Malcolm plan gourmet menu.
Shari Solomon and Keri Stewart watch the
nursery school children enjoy the playground.
�Architectural drawing student Greg Bergmark continues to work on his house plans.
Industrial Arts Builds
Individual Skills
In our progressive world and busy society
it is important to have an avocation and vo
cation. The DHS industrial arts department
prepares students for this choice by helping
develop individual skills.
The department also gives students
a
chance to view the world technically. The
many courses offered allow students to se
lect specific areas to suit their individual
needs. Some of these courses are: engineering
drafting, architectual
drafting,
mechanical
drafting, metal shop, power mechanics, elec
tricity, electronics and wood shop.
Within the separate courses
numerous
projects are completed. Many of the projects
are entered in a special project fair in Illi
nois.
George Kloepfer sharpens tools for use in the metal shop.
�Boys and Girls Strive
for Physical Fitness
Although the boys and girls physical
education departments are separate, their
goals and the means for attaining them are
similar. They attempt to develop a favorable
attitude toward the value of physical de
velopment and activity.
In the boys physical education curricu
lum, a rigorous system of sports and cal
isthenics has been very successful. The high
\'
percentile scores on the National Youth Fit
ness Test proves this fact. Also stressed is the
ii
■
drnsmmmmmmmmzM
r eagerly waits for the ball to be passed while Cindy
id her opponent battle it out.
development of specific skills.
The girls program in physical education
consists of field hockey, basketball, tum
bling and apparatus, tennis and swimming
which is elective in the last two years, and
many other sports. The program is planned
so each individual has a chance to further
develop the specific skill she chooses.
•-V
*r-
Z)n Schreyer and Bob Carlson run afz>\l during a spirited game.
34
�'The Line-up," when atiendence is taken in this freshman boys' class
has become an accepted part of class routine.
The tension builds up for Judy Stowe as the out
come of the game depends upon this volley.
Sue Sebelius, Krista Turner/ Donna Hokinson, Bonnie Sidran, and Julie MeDermott line up to shoot.
�Library Grows
With Student Body
The library, one of the most important centers
of our school, houses more than just academic
books. Once school begins this materials area be
comes a place where the student may read lei
surely or concentrate on a subject.
Trying to cultivate the arts and sciences and
contribute to an understanding
of the nation's
problems, the library offers a variety of materi
als. Among those available are books, micro
films, tapes, movies, filmstrips, government pub
lications, pamphlets and paperbacks. One sec
tion of the library provides the student with sour
ces about most of the colleges in our country.
The library will continue to grow as our stu
dent body enlarges. This year it has met the de
mands of the students with new systems and ad
ditions.
loyd Bingham, librarian.
Joe Peyronnin tries to think up an excuse for taking out so many
books!
Miss Susan Brown, librarian.
36
�U!i‘" I LB II II _
Miss Jeanette Watts
Data processing
Mrs. Ruth Bean
Library staff
Mrs. Mary Stallman
Library staff
Mrs. Dacia Fahler, school nurse
/
|
y.Vv'AVv:
Mrs. Lydia Carlson, school nurse
37
�‘AFF—Mrs. Susan Larson, Mrs. Barbara Abra,rs. Dorothy Peterson and Miss Judith Sachs.
Mrs. June Curtis, cafeteria manager
CF—Mrs. Dorothy Peyronnin,
*naud and Mrs. Ruth Blevins.
ATTENDANCE
Dorothy Hall.
OFFICE—Mrs. Harriet Kobusch and Mrs.
Mrs. Midge Slattery, service center manager, and Mr. Floyd Barnes, pur
chasing department.
38
�Mrs. Vera Olson, girls' locker room attendant
Mr. John Credi, boys' locker room at
tendant
CAFETERIA STAFF—
Row 1: N. Seghi, R.
Adamczewski, H. Josefeson, A. Fraulini, A.
Josefeson. Row 2: M.
Herbert, C. VanderBloomen, T. Venturin'!,
R. Williams, E. Sand
berg, T. Masinelli, V.
Schwochow.
STAFF—Row 1:
CUSTODIAL
Vince Meyer, John Credi, Hugo
Bernardini, Joe Zaccari, Frank
Santors, Dorn Cantagallo, John
Oberstar. Row 2: Charles Palmieri, W. P. Coughenour,
Adolph Vous, Stan Kiehl, Walt
Olson, Eric Glasel, John Danus.
���491 Freshmen Join
he first signs of fall at DHS—mob scene at the bookstore.
owed the Big Sister—Little Sister program of
Entertainment „/ the kickoff dance was
strictly slap stick.
42
�At the first varsity club fun night, swimming proved to be most popular. Basketball, volley
ball and badminton were also part of the activities.
Upperclassmen in Fall Activities
Problems posed by a rainy football game—wet socks.
Cheerleader Mary Dahlstrom leads the
jammed stands in one of the many cheers.
�Tim Singer, president
idler, treasurer
ird—Kurt Kramer, Jody Wood,
Sruce Nannini and Jim Schultz.
School chest committee members—Carol Schifter, Nina Andoniadis, Jody Benson and Nancy Peterschmidt.
Bonnie Gollub, secretary
44
�Tim Haley, vice president
Gary Busch, Sue Freifeld, Adviser Miss Muriel Klinge,
Bob Kircher, Jody Benson and Barb Franke.
Student Council
Completes Busy Year
Student Council has many purposes and is an
extremely useful organization. Council began
its busy schedule by sponsoring the kick-off
dance, and followed this by organizing War
rior Weekend. Student Council also orga
nized the School Chest Drive and handled all
school elections, the marshal system, honor
study halls, and traffic in the parking lot.
Many members participated in Student Coun
cil conventions and Council Exchange Days
with other schools. Among innovations this
year are the improved lunchroom situation,
music during lunch, a committee to encourage
patriotism, one to advance the honor system,
and the Student Council bulletin board on
which organization news is posted.
Jan Kaplinjanyce Winkelman, Adviser Mr. Robert
Torsberg, Linda Parker and Larry Strichman.
�PEP CLUB OFFICERS—standing: Paula Longtin, publicity chair
man/Kathy Kelso, president. Seated: Shirley Stole, vice president;
Miss Thiel, sponsor. Absent: Sally Muir, secretary-treasurer;
Miss Carey, sponsor.
Pep Club Encourages
School Enthusiasm
Enthusiastic members of pep club spread school
spirit and encourage good sportsmanship. Pep and
energy radiate from the first pep rally to the last base
run in the spring.
Pep club sponsors red-grey days and hands out
s. Claus (Sally Muir and
free cokes after basketball games. Without the help of
making a guest appearance
•as pep rally.
this active organization, in the form of tags, posters
and buttons, athletic events might go unnoticed.
pep club portray "The
ring a winter pep rally.
Twelve
Days
of
�*.•
i
V,. s’
r' '
A
-i!-
r
>
\
if.
!■»
KM
,v
wm
*u
■ v#—
. .i
?s= “SP
:-
V-
_-jl :u,J
The junior varsity and varsity squads combine for a between-game cheer.
Cheerleaders Display Sportsmanship
Enthusiasm, vitality, stamina and a bright smile are all qualities typical
of DHS cheerleaders. Their job is simultaneously very difficult and yet
rewarding. They must project spirit and a will to win into the crowd, trans
ferring them from mere spectators to members of one team, striving together
for a common goal.
Cheerleaders generate excitement that can be felt by everyone present,
and when faced with the inevitable defeats, set a matchless example of
good sportsmanship.
VARSITY SQUAD—Jill Schulze,
Sue Freifeld, Janyce Winkelman, Meg Thullen, Becky
Boley, Mary Dahlstrom and
Captain Laura Rudolph.
JUNIOR VARSITY SQUAD—Gwen
Mooney, Carol Barnard, Jan
Hoyerman, Patti Jo Hayes, Man
ager Peggy Allen, Celeste Hadrick
and Lynne Osterman.
47
�Warrior Weekend Fostef"
Deerfield celebrated its second Warrior
Weekend on October 23rd and 24th. The pep
rally provided a running start for the
activities. The sophomores took the spirit jug.
The students then ran outside for the bonfire,
which was followed by a coke dance.
Saturday's activities included the march
ing band and twirling corps. The float
processional followed, where the sophomores
walked off with first prize, seniors second,
juniors and frosh placing third and fourth.
But the day will always be remembered as
the day the Warriors took Maine West 14 to
13. The stands were jammed with students,
parents and graduates, all cheering
with
much enthusiasm, pep and noise. The week
end was topped by the victory dance, "The
Foot Ball."
The queen and her court—Pam Russell, Linda Parker, Queen Becky
Boley, Sue Thompson and Denise Oscars on.
�School Spirit
mv
Sally Muir and Kathy Kelso at the pep rally—"Chug-a-lug,
chug-a-lug."
Members of the junior class decorate with fallen leaves to make their
dance a success.
Students paint windows to
throughout the village.
spread spirit
�Deerfield's Warriors, led by captains Parsons, Temple and Nannini, greet homecoming fans.
Fullback Bruce Nannini blocks a Glenbrook South tackle out of
key play as Quarterback John Lindquist launches his second
touchdown pass of the day.
/ers meditate following the first half battle against Glenbrook South.
�«
Coach Charles Hansen
Head Coach Douglas Kay
Football
Prospect
Forest View
Glenbrook South
Glenbrook North
Maine West
Wheeling
Niles North
Visitors
9
0
19
0
13
7
14
DHS
7
26
14
26
14
33
46
VARSITY FOOTBALL—Row 1: H. Rich, P. Kohn, P. Fuller, J. Parsons, B. Nannini, J.
Schultz, G. Greenlee, B. Collins, T. Brandt, K. Morrison, E. Mathisen. Row 2: L. Zahnle,
J. Mullen, N. Sisney, R. Zaeske, D. LaBuda, F. Wippel, E. Wallner, D. Jordan, T. Hopwood, D. Davis, J. Covert, W. Paquette, M. Emmons. Row 3: D. Hudson, J. Roche, L.
Temple, C. Busch, J. Forbis, J. Lindquist, J. Foster, T. Fuzzey, J. Larson, A. Scheskie,
D. Turnbaugh, B. White, D. McLemore, L. Bennett.
�ITY
FOOTBALL—Row 1: B. Homma, J. O'-
K. Farmer, K. LaBuda, G. Carper, K. Bolender,
auwitz. Row 2: G. Dah/man, mgr., N. GoldW. Simonds, J. Cliffe, J. Lundberg, P. Frey, D.
Whitaker, M. Gitlitz, J. Pelz, N. Rudo, B. Fox, Manager
T. Vento. Row 3: Coach Halford, B. Roettger, H. Moran, K.
Liddle, T. Mroz, J. Mick, E. Marxer, R. Duryea, D. Krause,
J. Benassi, S. Unger, G. Knackstedt, R. Gold, Coach O'Connor.
Varsity Gridders Complete 6-2 Season
Rushing proved most successful as the Warriors
ented by zealous fans and recordindance, the varsity Warriors marched
charged 1463 yards, averaging over 200 yards per
trail to a 6-2 season. Placing second
game. Almost twice the number of points were
;burban League and naming five men
scored this year as compared to last season's total.
iference team indicates only a portion
Much
to
Deerfield's advantage
was
Coach
>r's success.
Kay's use of underclassmen, comprising thirty-seven
he most satisfying game of the season
percent of the varsity squad. Such experience will
scorning win over rival Maine West in
e was gained for last year's defeat
ing seasons.
prove an important factor in the success of follow
;nt loss of the conference title.
FOOTBALL—Row 1: S. Hamp, P. Balke, D.
mel, B. Hefter, S. Davenport, J. Philips, D.
, M. Tate. Row 2: W. Tillman, A. Gilbert, P.
-n, S. McClelland, J. Phillips, R. Sandberg, M.
jth, J. Miller, M. Flint, B. Kitzerow, T. Koch.
Row 3: Coach Combs, E. Ghianni, R. Anderson, G. Turnbaugh, B. Milligan, C. Fahler, E. Kate, P. Becker, C. Strange,
S. Leighton, R. Kadison, J. Sebben, S. Sickle, T. Seketa, Coach
Splitgerber.
�Bruce Nannini
Guard
Rusty Scheskie
End
Ed Waliner
Halfback
All Conference
Selections
John Lindquist
Quarterback
John Forbis
Tackle
era, T. Rathbun, D. Kodner. Row 3: Coach VanHome, B. Nan
ninii, J. Stamas, D. Lindow, S. Salzman, A. Hatcher, A. Zaeske,
J. Krase, 8. Berman, D. McCabe, M. Turbov, C. Paulson, M.
FRESHMAN FOOTBALL—Row 1: B. Knackstedt, C. Quill, D.
Mick, F. Gahl, R. Kraus, D. Johnston. S. Pink, P. Johnson, S.
Garrett, B. Mulkey, J. Jungers, S. Ascher. Row 2: M. Meuller,
R. Schultz, G. Surgent, S. Tisdall, S. Belloff, J. Homer, S. Baer,
R. Tinberg, V. LaBuda, Z. Daniels, B. VanderMass, M. DeRiv-
Turbov, C. Busse, Coach Eichstaedt.
53
�Cross Country
Maine West
Forest View
Prospect
Niles North
Wheeling
\
Glenbrook North
Glenbrook South
Visitors DHS
19
43
22
36
24
31
26
34
41
20
32
24
35
20
CROSS COUNTRY—Row h M. Crook, K. Hokinson, M. Johns, J. Zemlicka, D.
1 M. Bronikowski. Row 2: Coach Renaud, B. Hertel, T. Slaats, S. Rettig, W. Weinnkleman, W. Clayton and B. Goulka.
Country Places
i Conference
:
doing itself in setting new
this year's cross country
d by Mr. Victor Renaud.
in conference play indiess of the pacemen.
ir of the year was senior
't. Besides placing second
Durban League, Wally was
ity champion and ran fifth
;et.
FROSH-SOPH CROSS COUNTRY—Row 7: K. Bravos, J. Gesler, S. Foster,
J. Schramm, R. Synchef, B. Shaffner. Row 2: Coach Straight, D. Gillen, M.
Scheele, J. Hertel, S. Tarnoff, T. Gloverson.
The frosh-soph runners are on the last leg of a very long
�VARSITYCLUB OFFICERS—Rusty
Scheskie, vice president; Bruce
Nannini, president; Janyce
Winkelman, social chairman;
Laura Rudolph, secretary; Mark
Emmons, treasurer.
Varsity "D" Club
Varsity Club was established on the belief
that athletics can make valuable contributions to
the development of strong young men, with high
standards of conduct and sound moral ideals.
Excellence in
athletics
privilege of wearing
is
the
rewarded
with
letter. Varsity
the
. >
Club
**
strives to give this letter meaning. At the same
time it functions as a service club to the school
and community.
Bright lights in the DHS pool silhouette boys enjoying a varsity
club sponsored fun night.
Students help support varsity club projects by
purchasing programs at each of the football games.
55
�r, R. Basofin, P. Baum, P. Becker, M. Beeson, M. Bell,
E. Kinter, S. Landau, M. Levine, C. Linscotf, C. MacDiarmid,"
J. Brawders, K. Browders, R. Carlson, C. Chesrow,
W. McGhie, W. Merner, J. Mick, A. Moss, 0. Napp, D. Neuman,
, R. Conedera, D. Davis, W. Domin, M. Evans, H. Green-
M. Nickelsen, K. Osterman, G. Palmquist, C. Parker, J. Perry,
Hallam, D. Hamilton, T. Hardy, R. Hasser, R. Ives,
D. Pester, J. Powell, J. Robinson, J. Roche, J. Ruppel.
ber, D. Johnson, J. Johnson, V. Juntenun, S. Kassner,
>uld lack much color and enthusiasm if the marching band and twirling corps
3 perform.
�S. Sanmann, J. Schaefer, G. Schaefer, G. Schmid, M. Schoeffman,
R. Schroeder, D. Schusteff, R. Schwartz, J. Sengstack, R. Shipley,
N. Sisney, G. Smith, D. Spannraft, C. Spelius, G. Staton, D. Steele,
S. Sunyak, R. Tinucci, B. Vickerman, R. Voight, M. Wasserman,
P. Weiss, G. Whisler, C. Wright, G. Winn.
i
Marching Warriors Provide
Music For Varied Activities
Deerfield high school's band has one of the
busiest schedules of any organization. It is most
familiar to the students who attend the football
games, where the band marches between games
and during half-time. Their rhythm, bounce and
beat do much to enhance the spirit at the games.
They also play at the home basketball games and
are
successful
in their endeavor to
promote
TWIRLING CORPS—Kneeling: Sue Landau, Sue Sebben and
school spirit. Even at away games, a small pep
Ellen Cleary. Standing: Virginia Johnson, Gail Whisler,
band accompanies the spectators.
The spring concert, Memorial Day parade
Major George Hallam, Janet Bettiker and Ann Laycock.
and commencement exercises fill out the band's
schedule each spring.
While providing good music for the student
body and community, the band strives to develop
and maintain school spirit and enthusiasm.
BAND
OFFICERS—Diane
Hamilton,
secretary; Wendy
asst. librarian; Bob
Merner, librarian; Dave Napp,
Carlson, vice president; Jim Roche, president; and Jim
Mick, treasurer.
Drum
�Exciting Stunts '64 Takes
It was November, Friday the Thirteenth,
but far from unlucky for Stunts '64. "Feeble
Fables/' presented by the senior class, was a
tremendous success. The excitement and
en
thusiasm
the
backstage was electrifying
clock approached
8:15.
Each
as
act anxiously
waited for its call; once on stage, all the te
dious hours of rehearsal were rewarded by
wonderful feelings of accomplishment, and a
lot of happiness.
Kathy Kelso, as Mother Goose, took the
audience on a tour through Fableland where
many tales and nursery rhymes came to life.
Original music was written by Larry Rigler and
choreography was directed by Stephanie Lutz.
Pat Knoll kept the paper work in order as
business manager.
nts band director, during a pause at one of many
If asks Red, "Hey, whatcha' got in
goodies for me?”
—inducts Steve Meyer, Jackie Thayer and
— Merner.
�'
Trip Through Feeble Fableland
Jack Dwyer and Diane Hamilton in "Too, Too Many Children." Are
eight kids really too many?
Our "Swingin' Mother Goose" con
ducting a tour through Fableland.
Mr. Alleman, production adviser, with student directors Larry
Rigler and Todd Straus.
�Girls' Club Funds
Assist Senior Girls
The curtain opening for the Big-Sister
Little-Sister Tea is the first annual function
of this very busy organization. By having
a large membership, all the girls in the
school, Girls' Club is able to raise money
for scholarships for senior girls. This is
accomplished through the magazine sale,
and the drive and cooperation of all
members.
The next big event is the
mother-
daughter banquet held in December, this
year entitled "When I Was Your Age."
Following the dinner, the mothers were
entertained by the enthusiastic girls of this
organization.
February brought the excitement and
:RS—Mrs. Hansen, sponsor; Sharon Dollard, presiier, sponsor. Standing: Melinda Daniels, publicity
rk, corresponding secretary; Joan Fish, recording
Blair, social chairman; and Paula Bregman,
fun of the spring fashion show. Models
included teachers, parents and members
of the student body.
Diane Hay, Shawn Dougherty, Cathy London, Marsha Vetter, Nancy
Weinberg, and Nancy Sager probably aren't too interested as Linda
Freeh begins "When I Was Your Age."
Following the fashion show, "Fashions in the Spotlight,"
Bonnie Gollub, Sharon Dollard and Brian Gunderson en
joyed the refreshments.
60
�Freshmen
FRESHMAN CLASS OFFICERS—Sally Running, secretarytreasurer; Chuck Katzenberg, president; Kyle Randerson,
vice-president.
MR. BRUHN'S SESSION—Row h. E. Sammonn, D. Weiss,
B. Steinman, D. McCabe, B. Gunther, S. Exum. Row 2: J. Hanna,
W. Schultz, S. Waldman, K. Bravos, B. Bell, J. Ommen, S. Baer.
Row 3: Mr. Bruhn, J. Gerkin, M. Smeltzer, S. Ascher, T. Nauman, S. Pink, S. Foster. Row 4: T. Kube, B. Woker, T. Globerson,
C. Gagne, E. Quill, M. Schrader, J. Bollenbacher.
MISS RENAUD'S SESSION—Row h
J. Gorchoff, D. Neuman, N. Norin,
N. VanDelinder, H. Narodick, M.
Jasperson, L. Rich. Row 2: D. Niemeyer,P. Young, K. Midle, M. Bodle,
N. Siegel, S. Klein, C. Gregory,
L. Werner, N. Haun. Row 3: A. Levi,
L. Landau, C. Neumayer, J. McMa
hon, S. Livingston, N. Hershmann,
L. Schwartz, S. Kelso, J. Goodwillie,
S. Eames, Miss Renaud. Absent:
S. LeFeuvre.
MRS. SUTTON'S SESSION—Row h S. Lindsley,
N. Norman, B. Pantle, K. Thullen, M. Menhams,
K. Kieser. Row 2: C. Wingate, C. Riess,
S. Wengerhoff, L. Wagner, E. Solie, D. Went
worth, A. Fish. Row 3: V. Emmons, V. Bailey,
D. Merritt, L. Larson, J. Emmons, L. Furo,
P. Prudent. Row 4: M. Cleary, C. Wippel,
D. Siegel, S. Imber, K. Vinik, M. David, N. Peterschmidt. Absent: Mrs. Sutton, M. McLaughlin.
�MR. JORGENSON'S SESSION—Row h D. Piccone, R. Entz, S. Jacobs, T. Kelly, B. Bartlett.
Row 2: G. Matt, J. Rigler, L. Malizio, H. Allen,
G. Liss, S. Salzman. Row 3: Mr. Jorgenson, M
Summers, P. Johnson, W. Mulkey, R. Schermer
horn, T. Hamilton, G. Hansen. Row 4: D. Wasser
man, S. Brewster, R. Bates, G. Martin, R. Finberg
D. Skillman, J. Janis. Absent: C. Wright, C. Kat
zenberg, R. Pedersen.
> SESSION—Row 1: S. DiFonzo, D.
emeister, M. Sanders, D. Kalmes, L.
States, M. Schiller. Row 2: E. Charl>n, E. McGinley, L. Daspit, M. Brandt,
iimkins, L. Mullen, P. Ellis. Row 3: S.
one, P. Russell, K. Brawders, V. Sayre,
Hyde, A. Seghi, J. Zeff, L. Siegel,
4rs. Boyd.
MR. HERMAN'S SESSION—Row h J. Nolan, J. Lahey,
G. Wendt, B. Jones, B. Shuman, M. Miller, M. Schuler,
R. Loeschen. Row 2: P. Aiston, D. Tausz, D. Clouse, D.
Frykman, T. Parker, J. Mills, J. Sorensen, R. Reid, P.
Homer, A. Hatcher. Row 3: M. Turbov, J. McDonald,
P. Goldstucker, V. LaBuda, R. Bartmes, C. Brenchley,
L. Arison, J. Krase, J. Rosenberg, R. Synceff, Mr. Herman.
5 SESSION—Row h S. Cope, D.
-ner, C. Lewis, M. Stern, A. Bryer.
-non, C. Fess, A. Sylvan, J. Lustig,
s?ster, K. Chester. Row 3: Miss
ms, M. Shepard, A. Seaman, J.
Jch, K. Schneider, T. Schwochow.
B. Wampler, P. Kahn, J. RiesS. Steinsberger, E. Kaplan,
3",
�MRS. DRAVILLAS' SESSION—Row h B. Weiler,
S. Running, A. Houskeeper, N. Andoniadis, L.
Kleiman, C. Brown. Row 2: M. Larson, C. Hoffer,
S. Bixby, M. Yerke, S. Hechi, M. Elliott, J. Cudmore. Row 3: Mrs. Dravillas, V. Nizzi, C. Fridell,
P. Mazur, R. Milner, E. Schwartz, J. Baxter. Row
4: S. Domenico, L. Baird, L. Gunderson, G. Altmeyer, G. Holtgrewe, S. Unger, J. Weinberg.
Absent: S. Pizer.
MR. BEASLEY'S SESSION—Row 1: J. Gesler, J. Spring
er, A. Nosek, C. Busse, A. Henkin, D. Waintroob, F.
Moulton, D. Hanson. Row 2: E. Chapman, H. Mikkelson,
S. Tarnoff, M. Mueller, B. Riter, A. Fibish, F. Gahl, D.
Kodner, W. Tillman. Row 3: H. Salb, R. Merner, A.
Straus, G. Chesrow, S. Tisdall, R. Rasmussen, D. Keller,
L.Treviranus,R. Mosse, M. Perlish. Absent: D. Kaczmarek.
MR. HUNTSINGER'S SESSION—Row h J. Schaffner, J. Cody, R. Reifman, E. Iversen, B. Lagorio,
B. Fiocchi, E. Seaberg. Row 2: S. Mitchell, J. Praet,
B. Kraus, B. Bean, J. Roth, C. Malmquist, D. Johns
ton, M. DeRivera. Row 3: R. Grow, L. Holtzblatt,
M. Scheele, M. Benjamin, T. Rathbun, J. Homer, J.
Vieregg, S. Lindsay, M. Tazioli, R. Brown, Mr.
Huntsinger. Absent: J. Leonard, J. Stamas.
MISS COLEMAN'S SESSION—Row h D. Vyse,
S. Sterling, C. Keeler, W. Lehnert, C. Johnson,
P. Sanmann. Row 2: K. Randerson, M. Olson, L.
Hill, G. Colhoff, D. Lager, J. DePersio, S. Hagemann . Row 3: B. Snell, S. Sommers, P. Johnson,
J. Nelson, C. Vaughn, P. Locke, Miss Coleman.
Row 4: D. Roach, E. Isely, J. Mayer, S. Baum,
D. Petersen, K. Lepley, J. Morrison, D. Chassie.
i
�SESSION—Row 1; D. Pollard,
*ormick, K. Steele, S. Rothbart,
. Hanson, S. Hanscom, J. Ross,
irnak, S. Epstein. Row 3: Mrs.
s, H. Pfaff, J. Free, K. MonL. Mortensen. Row 4: P. Mo|cDermott, T. Hirsch, D. Ryan,
sert.
MR. VISGATIS' SESSION—Row 1: L. Haberkamp, W.
Kahnweiler, R. Kiel, H. Knowles, M. Turbov, R. Stuebbe,
R. Nannini, W. Tibbets. Row 2: Z. Daniels, H. Bootz,
L. Koetz, P. Murphy, S. Garrett, M. Johns, R. Knack
stedt, R. Berning, R. Knutsen. Row 3: P. Swartz, R. Ber
man, C. Weichmann, S. Lutzke, S. Schroeder, G. Fitz
simmons, W. Jorgensen, T. Malmquist, W. Carlson, F.
Nordt, Mr. Visgatis.
SSION—Row 1: S. Lees, C. BaMadham, J. Goodwillie, L. CarpL. Mueller, I. Kerns. Row 2: B.
1. Mattenheimer, R. Heppert, B.
rter, B. Hasser, L. Tschirhart, S.
Dickinson, D. Nerini, C. Strange,
Closkey, L. Woolley, J. Stanford,
-hmierer, C. Johnson, Miss Carey.
MR. SILVERWOOD'S SESSION—Row h T. Felt,
G. Eckert, B. Laycock, D. Lindow, K. Smalter, B.
Shaffner. Row 2: W. Mockler, M. Runkle, J.
Lorimer, C. Whitridge, B. Ellickson, D. Bell. Row
3: Mr. Silverwood, J. Lowitz, S. Olson, H. Hakewill, B. Foelsch, R. Brandenburg, J. Colo. Row 4:
P. Harris, S. Silver, G. Surgent, E. Balikov, P.
Laegler, R. King, E. Moore. Absent: H. Pollock,
J. Guthrie.
�o,
MR. ADLER’S SESSION—Row 1: K. Gustafson,
K. Parker, N. Mann, J. Savin, C. Bradley, G.
Gilbert. Row 2: D. Erickson, B. Jacobs, C. Altmeyer, J. Jungers, B. Mulkey, D. Mick, E. Wil
liams. Row 3: Mr. L. Adler, J. Wheeler, J. Van
Tuinen, B. Hartman, A. Zaeske, S. Simons, C.
Coopersmith, T. Bennett. Row 4: R. Prasser,
D. Valentini, J. Rockey, B. Rogers, T. Winfield,
M. Fox, S. Haggerty. Absent: G. Heard.
MRS. RISKIND'S SESSION—Row h A. Powell, S.
Geminer, D. Connolly, D. Mueller, C. Libutti, N.
Stackowicz, L. Howard, D. Farron. Row 2: P. Jor
dan, L. Sparks, N. Wondreis, V. Ricketts, C. Stein,
L. Davis, B. Beback, T. McKorkle, P. Phelan. Row
3: S. Emery, S. Cunningham, L. Lenhoff, K. Mozingo, R. Cody, B. Kussler, S. Langevin, C. Westfall,
C. Ruth, M. Kuether, Mrs. Riskind.
MR. GOSH’S SESSION—Row h M. Holbrook, M. Kelly,
N. Rettig, S. Peter, J. Bakeman, T. Pulver, J. Sandholm,
M. Comess. Row 2: D. Havens, R. Kraus, S. Belloff, R.
Sarley, L. Blackburn, M. Bunch, S. Weiss, C. Healy, T.
Rockelmann. Row 3: R. Eagan, J. Loeschen, D. Hansen,
W. Vander Mass, K. Harvey, J. Bletzer, M. Damsky, D.
Altschul, S. Bayrach, C. Paulsen.
The freshman float, "Kill Maine," predicted the
outcome of the homecoming game.
65
��I
'
T
'
�iearly 400 students in the girls' gym.
During basketball games Student Council
sponsors the coat check.
iter Months—Ice and Snow—A Semester Ends
ntrance corridor provides a before school meeting place for many
�Hundreds of students attended the
senior-sponsored coke dance despite
the inclement weather.
r^rs.-:
■
1
*-» V
Although our homes were without heat and
electricity due to the ice storm, DHS managed
to remain open.
Sometimes the timers get as
wet as the swimmers.
Students rush from the building at 3:10 to insure getting seats on the busses.
N
I
.
�Mrs. Kramsky, forensics coach, shows new materials to Linda Freeh and
Mark Jam's.
Bill Arthur prepares for his next forensic
contest.
Forensic Activities
Increase Scope
Speech activities, previously limited in scope,
have been enlarged into a complete program
Bill Arthur, Linda Freeh, Brian Roettger and Cindy Craig, all
for the first year. Students may choose from
winners at one time, look over the trophy won by Brian for his
radio speaking.
original oratory, declamation,
prose
reading,
poetry reading, humorous and dramatic read
ing, after dinner speaking or humorous mono
logue. Each participant is personally coached
in preparation for various contests and activities.
One of the highlights of the year was on
February 13 when DHS hosted a district meet
of the Illinois High School Speech Association.
Other activities
included
participation
in
the
fine arts festival and speaking at local grade
schools. In spite of the great amount of competi
tion in which the students are involved, their ulti
mate goal is to develop
talents.
individual
speaking
�Debaters Research
Contemporary Problems
Contrary to
popular
student
opinion,
debating is not synonymous with a tirade of
prejudiced opinions. Debating involves ex
tensive research, coordination of materials,
practice in
public speaking,
adaption
to
the opposition's cases and extemporaneous
speaking.
Debaters
are
intellectually
stimulated
while they gain poise, leadership and an
understanding
of
current
topics.
A
keen
insight into contemporary problems is devel
oped by debating national issues, such as
this year's topic for debate:
International
control of nuclear weapons.
After
competing
in
district
sectionals,
they move on to state competion. At an
awards banquet in the spring, varsity letters
Mike Stern is going strong in one of the many district deb(
Should the goal be for nuclear disarmament?
are awarded.
DEBATE TEAM captains and coaches are Mr. Laursen, Mrs. Kramsky and Mrs. Miller and
Dave Robbins, junior-varsity captain. Row 2: Mark Janis, varsity captain; Dennis Gunther,
varsity co-captain; Mike Bix, junior varsity co-captain.
�Members of chess club might be anticipating
a checkmate.
Chess, Bridge Clubs
Promote Skill, Fun
The enthusiasm may become conta
gious in the cafeteria on Tuesday after
FICERS—Bill Zimmer, president; Randy Shipley,
noons as bridge club members play their
\Aara, sponsor; Michael Bix, secretary; Charles
Jent.
hands. Beginners are taught the funda
mentals, intermediate players are provi
ded with much needed experience and
accomplished players have the
chance
to compete in brisk tournaments and in
tramural competition.
Students with similar tastes often meet
after school to enjoy the challenge of
chess. These
members
play
solely
for
pleasure. Professional instruction is not
given, since skill increases only through
actual playing experience. The club has
been extremely successful in inter-school
competition.
Mark Bronikowski, Mike Stern, Randy Shipley and
Don Schmickrath waiting for a grand slam.
�k
Future Teachers, Nurses
Anticipate Careers
Future Nurses of America provides the
opportunity to learn the responsibilities and
-v
i
rewards of health careers. Helping the handi
capped at Grove School, working at a con
valescent home
and
helping
Park Hospital are some ways in which the
girls
participate
in
1'S> -
at Highland
community
projects.
Speakers at each of their meetings help them
in understanding the problems which arise
in nursing.
\
fi
f
KM
A person listening in on a Future Teachers
of America meeting could walk away with
many interesting ideas. Regular meetings
are only a small part of this organization.
Throughout the year special activities are
planned around the interests of the members.
By observing
teachers,
members
have
learned methods of teaching. At Bell School,
for both handicapped and normal children,
members have
observed
special
■
teaching
techniques.
FNA OFFICERS—Mrs. Dacia Fahler, sponsor; Carol Parker,
secretary; Sue Hildebrandt, vice president; Shirley Stole, president;
Debbie Johnson, publicity and program; Mrs. Lydia Carlson,
sponsor.
FTA OFFICERS—Donna Tribolet, vice president; Virginia Johnson, president; Linda
Hamilton, secretary; and Gail Duberchin, secretary-treasurer. Absent: Judy Kay, social
chairman; Mrs. Chalfen, sponsor.
�A CAPPELLA CHOIR—Row J:J. Dutta, C. London, R. Hosford,
M. Schmalz, G. Armstrong, V. Kennedy, H. Montgomery, L.
Eldredge, J. Derby, S. Jacobsen, M. Manis, P. Meehan, P.
McGovern and J. Wallace. Row 2: Mr. Kyle, N. Tahtinen, S.
Keller, J. Bruce, J. Weiner, S. Wallerstein, A. Carle/, S. Do
ugherty, N. Gahl, B. Kissling, B. Gottlieb, K. Morris, S. Daven
port, B. Lahey, P. Hedstrom, N. Frazier, H. Carr and M.
Lauzon. Row 3: B. Blane, M. Hoit, D. Schooler, P. Rathbun,
8. Hefter, T. Trabert, B. Cleary, L. Bole, J. Steinorth, D. McLemore, C. Fremling, R. Conedera, T. Straus, B. Emery, S.
Amick and C. Miller. Row 4: S. Geilman, 8. Vickerman, L.
Horner, J. Eldredge, L. Zahnle, D. Durava, T. Schnell, S.
Platt, G. Bantin, B. Laegler, D. McKitrick, 8. Fox, A. Smith,
M. Lipson, D. Connolly, R. Hood, T. Tubergen, J. Garringer,
L. Johnson and D. Johnson.
A CAPPELLA OFFICERS—Mr. Kyle, Barb Blane, Todd Straus, Laurie Eldredge, Robin Hos
ford, Kay Morris, Judy Weiner, Nina Frazier, Barb Vickerman, Dan McKitrick and Diane
Johnson.
�Vocal Music Department
Adds to School Programs
School programs, assemblies and concerts would have
been incomplete without A Cappella Choir. The choir, juniors
and seniors who have demonstrated above average vocal
ability, performs at many school events and for the com
munity.
Starting with the National Honor Society assembly in the
fall, the choir practices for each event on its agenda and
ends the year with commencement in June. Junior A Cappel
la, Freshman Advanced, Girls Chorus and several mixed
choruses are also part of the vocal music department and
participate in various school events.
Perhaps the most important event this year was the
selecting of the new gray and red robes for the A Cappella
Choir. Beginning with the Spring Concert, these robes will
be worn at all musical programs.
JUNIOR A CAPPELLA—J. Ziccarelli at the piano. Row h Mr.
Kyle, S. Pearson, J. Rauscher, D. Price, C. Bach, P. Daniels, A.
French, L. Kamins, R. Baker, S. Gauwitz and S. Culp. Row 2:
B. Stallman, J. Granfield, B. Goodman, C. Martin, M. Mount,
N. Glazier, D. Hagemann, L. Freeh, B. Meehan and J. Sharf.
Row 3: R. Furo, P. Allen, J. Rigler, P. Lyons, J. Sabato, C.
Mattenheimer, R. Frasier, A. Strauss, G. Mooney, L. Kelsey
and C. VonDerLinder. Row 4: K. McGovern, D. Mead, J. Ol
son, J. Ellickson, S. Sheain, L. Ohman, L. Evans, G. Larson, F.
Baker, R. Blass, B. Blane and B. Vickerman.
�). Dianco, C. Blair, M. Busse, C. Chesrow, G.
Gustie, D. Hirst, C. Johnson, D. Kleiman,
Parrish, L. Rigler, R. Rogers, S. Sterling, J. Tail,
Thompson, L. Winters, M. Yerke, F. Nordt,
turn, J. Brawders, R. Carlson, H. Greenfield,
D. Hamilton, K. Mattenheimer, W. Merrier, J. Mick, K. Osterman, D. Pester, G. Schaefer, G. Schmid, R. Schroeder,
R. Schwartz, G. Smith, J. Ruppell, R. Voight, G. Whistler,
J. Powell.
OFFICERS—Joanne Tait, secretary-treasurer; Karla Gustie,
ry Rigler, president; Dana Kleiman, assistant librarian.
• Thayer, vice president.
Orchestra Plays
Busy Schedule
The DHS orchestra, under the direc
tion of Mr. Spriester, serves a dual pur
pose:
to
provide
an
opportunity
for
students to practice their musical ability,
and to expose all students to the fine
arts. This year, emphasis was placed on
ensemble technique and the development
of various styles, from classical to modern.
The
orchestra
has
an
astonishing
performance schedule. The fall and spring
concerts,
the
Illinois
Music
Educators
Association Concert, District Festival and
graduation exercises are all part of their
musical calendar.
�American Field Service
Sponsors Joya and Jan
Many students use the DHS snack bar
without knowing its purpose. Besides provid
ing DHS students with food and a meeting
place after school, this is part of the Amer
ican Field Service Program.
Another important committee of the AFS
compiles Dial
Data, the student directory.
Through a hospitality committee, the AFS
tries to make its exchange students feel at
home. One weekend in April, Deerfield plays
host to all area exchange students.
Jan Kaplin and Joya Dutta have taken
part in DHS activities this year as exchange
students.
Jan Kaplin, exchange student
from Australia.
Joya Dutta, exchange student
from India.
Students can always be found at the snack bar,
sponsored by AFS, after school.
AFS EXECUTIVE BOARD—Row h Carol Appelman, Jon Perry and
Bonnie Sidran. Row 2: Alice Nusbaum, Virginia Johnson and Chris
Rahn. Absent: Nancy Meyer and Miss V/erhan, sponsor.
77
�Math Club Explores
Perception of Depth
Mathematics club extends the study
of math beyond the restricted coverage
of the classroom and textbooks. By taking
field
trips,
sponsoring
computers and
sharing
contests,
using
knowledge
at
their weekly meetings, the members of the
math club explore the
colorful,
multi
dimensional world of mathematics.
All the
1
humorous,
frustrating
and
enlightening topics of mathematics, from
the simple to the abstruse, even from map
coloring to differential equations, are
studied with eagerness and perception
by the mathematics club.
CS CLUB OFFICERS—Mark Jam’s, secretary; Richard
president; Michael Bix, vice president. Absent: Mr. Earles,
:lub's discussions was concerned with spherical triangles,
ermon demonstrates here.
Evaluating integrals was also the topic for
discussion at one Math Club meeting.
�Harriet Kang, Tom Lustig, Shelton Kang, Mark Schrader, Steve Meyer
Science Club Pursues
Individual Interests
The major goal of
Deerfield
High
School's science club is to assist interested
students in learning more about science
by allowing each student to pursue his
own
path
to
his
individual
accomplish this, the school
goal.
has
To
given
the members of the club the opportunity
to use
much
of the school's scientific
apparatus.
It also allows the use of homemade
equipment, such as a ninety thousand
volt tesla coil which shoots out a perfectly
harmless door-penetrating six-inch spark.
Many frightened students have been reassured by some of the club's trips to safer
industrial and scientific points of interest.
and Mr. Huntsinger, sponsor, discuss the gyroscopic properties of a
scientific innovation—the wheel!
Science club members were guests at Sara Lee Bakeries for a field trip and
�Performers present
tumbling show.
it Saturday decorating for the Christmas turnabout included
iarb Franke, Carol LeFeuvre, Daryl Siegel, Jill Morrison and
their
number
at
GIMA Offers Girls
Many Activities
Girls' Intramural Association en
courages each girl to take part in the
activities she is most
Besides
providing
interested
girls
with
in.
a
chance to enjoy themselves and im
prove
skills,
GIMA
offers
many
activities. During the year the club
sponsors play-days, fun nights and a
tumbling show. GIMA also hosts the
annual Christmas turnabout.
The football concession stand is
organized and run by GIMA. Pro
ceeds from this project are given as
scholarships to deserving senior GIMA
members. A bike hike in the spring
provides a chance for members to get
together again.
GIMA OFFICERS—Meg Thullen, vice president; Bonnie
Sidran, publicity chairman; Judy Kaye, president; Beth
Nelson, secretary-treasurer; Barb Franke, social chairman; Barb Skidmore, sports coordinator; Miss Toole,
sponsor.
�Swim and Dance Clubs
Present Annual Shows
Whether doing a somer-sub, Eiffel Tower, torpedo
or a kip, the talent of swim club members is evident.
Swim club provides these interested members with the
opportunity to demonstrate their creative abilities in
the water through synchronized swimming.
Dance club is composed of advanced and junior
advanced dance. Members are required to audition
and prove their ability. Both groups perform annually
at the dance show. This year's show was called "Pris
matic Patterns." Sixteen groups portrayed the moods
associated with different colors.
Dance club members await instructions from Miss Toole.
The first step of limbering up—STRETCH!
The cast members of the swim show "If I Ran the Zoo/' pose against one of their zany backdrops.
�estyler and co-captain of the DHS swimming
us service award from Coach Smith.
Rusty Scheskie receives an award for being named to the
All-Suburban football team from Coach Kay.
ihm congrotofotes Dick McDermott for being selected to the all-conference
f team.
Winter
Sports
Banquet
�‘:C* <C'
i
ALL-CONFERENCE SELECTION DICK McDERMOTT (14), Kevin Morrison and John Foster battle for the ball with a
Maine West opponent.
Basketball
i
Visitors
i
Maine West
Forest View
Niles North
Wheeling
Glenbrook South
Prospect
Glenbrook North
70
67
50
41
59
69
57
DHS
34
Maine West
Forest View
Niles North
59
57
48
56
54
60
.
Glenbrook South
Wheeling
Prospect
Glenbrook North
83
Visitors
75
DHS
46
57
52
59
55
76
79
58
42
81
56
56
66
�Coach Frahm tapes a player's ankle in preparation
Wheeling game.
Cliff McClelland goes high to snag a rebound against Maine West.
NIOR VARSITY BASKETBALL—Row 1: Coach O'Connor, G. Parker, J. Carper, D.
heeler, E. Mathisen, C. McClelland and B. White. Row 2: M. Verbeck, G. Busch, T. Olzso, D. Whitaker, J. Mandler, B. Roettger and C. Bush.
for the
�VARSITY BASKETBALL—Row h Coach Frahm, J. Flint, R. Benedict and B. Gunderson.
Row 2: J. Lindquist, J. Covert, R. Duryea and M. Nelson. Row 3: K. Morrison, T. Fuzzey,
D. McDermott and M. Mooney.
Cagers Finish Season
Sixth In Conference
Dick McDermott, Kevin Morrison and Tom Fuzzey await
the pre-game warm up before the Glenbrook South game.
A 5-9 mark in Mid-Suburban League competi
tion placed the Warriors in a group of fine squads.
A high point of this impressive season was the
58-56 edging of second place Prospect, a game
decided in the closing three seconds.
Emphasizing the team's improvement was the
fact that five of the Warrior's losses could have
been decided in Deerfield's favor by three or less
baskets.
Capturing individual honors for continued ex
cellent play were Dick McDermott, all-conference
choice, and Tom Fuzzey, who received honorable
mention.
85
�FRESHMAN BASKETBALL—Row 1:J. Ommen, C. Busse, W. Tillman, H. Hakewill, S. Asher,
J. Jungers, B. Mulkey and J. McDonald. Row 2: T. Homer, S. Lutzke, B. Vandermass,
M. Schuler, D. Kodner, S. Garrett, L. Blackburn and T. Hamilton. Row 3: J. Roth, P.
Johnson, B. Kahnweiler, K. Bravos, C. Katzenburg, T. Globerson, C. Paulson, C. Brenchley,
M. Smeltzer and D. Johnston.
SOPHOMORE BASKETBALL—Row h D. Wetherald, N. Gardner, C. Strange, B. Grile and
P. Becker. Row 2: S. Sickle, J. Miller, S. McClelland, J. Chester and J. Vantuinen. Row 3:
C. Baechler, M. Turbov, R. Malvin, G. Hess, J. Mason and R. Kadison.
�’
STATE INDIVIDUAL WINNERS—Sfeve Wainess, 4th in 100-yard breast
stroke; Randy Pfeiffer, 4th in 100-yard butterfly; and Rick Haayen, 5th
in 200-yard individual medley.
FREESTYLE Relay Team placed
third in state competition—
Jim Morton, Bob Broms, Wally
Frasier and Roger Deck.
STATE CHAMPION Bob Kircher placed first in the
50-yard freestyle event and tied the state record.
�\RSITY SWIMMING—Row 1: W. Frasier, R. Pfeiffer, B. Smith, R. Deck (demonstrating),
Kircher, D. Dahlstrom, D. Connolly, S. Wainess, R. Haayen and D. Roche. Row 2: L.
</ D. Hadrick, R. David, J. Altschul, Coach Smith, M. Sanders, B. Broms, J. Morton
d P. Frey.
ow 1: K. Kanter, S. Berg, J. Pickles, C. Walker and T. Wheeler. Row 2: B.
ogers, R. Reifman, L. Schessler, P. Goldstucker and Coach Rurey.
v
’•
—
-r?
.j
;
K
.•.
■ •
�SOPHOMORE SWIMMING—Row L C. Avery, E. Almasy, T. Axtel and R. Thompson.
P. Wells, J. Dougherty, D. Palmer, D. Winters, M. Klempner, D. Busch and Coach
Engbretson.
Varsity Swimmers Place
Fourth In State Competition
Sweeping their second consecutive Mid-Suburban championship, the
DHS swimmers made their mark in state competition. Placing first in the
Riverside-Brookfield Invitational, in which this was Deerfield's first ap
pearance, provided an additional award to the trophy case.
Later in the year at Evanston, the hours of practice paid off as the
mermen paced the lanes to a fourth place rank in state competition. Leading
the team was Bob Kircher, state champion in the fifty-yard freestyle. Other
finalists included Randy Pfeiffer, Steve Wainess, Rick Haayen and the
freestyle relay team of Bob Broms, Walt Frazier, Jim Morton and Roger
Deck. Accompanied by a thronging capacity home attendance, the only
losses dealt the Warriors were by the three teams top in state. In the MidSuburban Conference the toughest opposition was the formidable Niles
North squad.
The frosh-soph swimmers had an equally outstanding year, losing only
three meets. With the strength of numerous returning juniors and up-coming
sophomores, the Warriors look ahead to break up the trio of New Trier,
Evanston and Hindsdale next season.
Ken Kanter performs a forward dive in pike position
during the diving competition.
89
�ming
/isitors
DHS
15
80
26
69
43
52
8
86
9
86
23
75
33
62
Warrior swimmers surge ahead with a fast start in a meet with Forest View.
FRESHMAN SWIMMING—Row 1: L. Koetz, L. Arison, T. Watkins, M. Johns, R. Burning and
■. Bletzer. Row 2: E. Williams, J. Gesler, J. Lowitz, P. Harris, B. Kraus, R. Mosse, C. Cooper-mith, H. Mikkelson, C. Bradley and Coach Engbretson.
�Varsity Wrestlers
Finish District Second
mm
Striving to maintain the fine record set by last
year's grapplers, the DHS wrestling team continued
its victorious ways. Waukegan's Christmas tourna
ment, hosting the state's top eight squads, found
the Warriors finishing a tough fourth. In a similar
meet at Grant the wrestling team showed their skill
and captured the title.
Throughout the entire season the wrestling team
enjoyed an enthusiastic turnout at all its meets. The
grapplers compiled an impressive 10-1 dual meet
record. The wrestling Warriors capped the season
with a second-place finish in the state district meet,
ending another successful year.
Tom Glasser and George
Slavin's match intently.
Ed Wallner begins a successful pinning combination on his Forest View opponent.
91
Knacksteadt
watch
Marty
�VARSITY WRESTLING—Demonstrating: S. Schaffner and T. Glasser. Row 1: Coach Hal
ford, G. Greenlee, P. Fuller, P. Meintzer, F. Wipple and J. Larson. Row 2: M. Simonds,
S. Mitchell, M. Slavin, G. Knacksteadt, W. Clayton and J. Schecter.
Wrestling
moves in for another pin.
Visitors
DHS
Forest View
13
28
Niles North
15
27
'
-
3
26
\
Glenbrook South
14
28
Prospect
23
16
Maine West
19
20
5
32
f
Wheeling
S
-
Glenbrook North
I
�JUNIOR VARSITY WRESTLING—Row h B. Collins, K. Farmer, T. Hopwood, L. Barth and
D. Skillman. Row 2: D. Schusteff, D. Gates, J. Couch, J. Siffert, J. Breuer, K. Smelter and
Coach Halford.
This pinning combination proved successful for Frank Wipple as he beat his Forest View
opponent 11-4.
�I
EHyV
jSj
l\
t
m
,,
J-: ® - fi ; j^}
r-*- i
L /t
rv
A
" -1-5
\
1
m
I
Fir
•-■
nuT
f
r*
'-^r
i1 s
__ v.*
. -y•'
w;
$2t
kt
A
FRESHMAN WRESTLING—Row 1: T. Felt, T. Bennett, S. Jacobs, J. Savin, D. McCabe, A.
Hansen, M. Fox and B. Carlson. Row 2: S. Simonds, J. Lorimar, S. Lindsay, S. Tisdale,
V. LaBuda, M. Perlish, S. Belloff, S. Bayrack and J. Drake. Row 3: J. Rigler, G. Surgent,
G. Martin, E. Quill, R. Tenburg, M. DeRivera, M. Mueller, B. Jorgenson, T. Parker and
Coach Hansen.
RESTLING—Row 1: K. Kramer, G. Smith, P. Balke, P. Mueller and J.
LaBuda, G. Balwierz, A. Gilbert, R. Foster, J. Brown and D. Winkleman.
J, E. Ghianni, H. Moran, K. Liddle, K. Meintzer, M. Courtney and Coach
1
�____
Hl «
M
SI
Sophomores
:
SOPHOMORE CLASS OFFICERS—Mr.
Splitgerber and Miss Tollman, advisers;
Gail Duberchin, treasurer; Shelly Bregman, social chairman; Diane Kenny,
vice-president; Bob Katz, president;
Sue Derby, secretary.
i
' w\
i
tmmm
M
MRS. WING'S SESSION—Row 1: P. Hayes, W. Randel, L. Louthan, S. LeBrun, C. Zeman, G. Leather. Row 2: R. Dane,
E. Peters, J. Sabato, A. Jacobs, L. Linton, C. Parker. Row 3:
P. Daniels, C. Hadrick, J. Clark, G. Scott, A. Turpin, R. Frasier,
Mrs. Wing. Row 4: D. Staver, P. Magnus, P. Lyons, K. Anderson,
L. Clarbour, C. Spelius, M. Hollatz, J. Tahtinen. Absent:
J. Sharf, D. Bahnsen.
MR. NIEDFELDT'S SESSION—Row h J. Cudmore,
D. Hoffman, W. Clayton, H. Benson. Row 2: G. Hess,
J. Pickles, J. Soprani, T. Brandt, H. Gorin. Row 3:
C. Fahler, B. Milligan, R. Anderson, R. Petersen,
K. Anderson, P. Becker, Mr. Neidfeldt. Row 4: R.Kitzerow, R. Silverman, K. Liddle, D. Winter, C. Avery,
R. Irland, R. Mclnturff. Absent: A. Foster, R. Hahn,
D. Lang.
�MR. STRAIGHT'S SESSION—Row h J. Phillips,
T. Hirsh, D. Mozingo, M. Thielen, R. Kadison.
Row 2: T. Schessler, S. Rollheiser, J. Van Tuinen,
T. Clark, E. Almasy, N. Gardner, W. Kracht.
Row 3: J. Leahy, S. Shaffner, J. Rosner, W. MeGhie, M. Laurence, P. Coomes, J. Orchard, Mr.
Straight. Row 4: D. Engh, B. Mittelman, R.
Schultz, M. Hamilton, K. Petersen, C. Johnson,
R. Hasser.
SESSION—Row h L. Wolnak, W.
Furgalski, B. Johnson, A. Moss, V.
iser. Row 2: Miss Lacy, M. Moeller,
illy, S. Evans, C. Mills, M. Allen, P.
isenheider. Row 3: J. Wallace, C.
aggs, S. Howard, B. Gottlieb, D.
*ld, D. Johnson, B. Wood, C. Pick.
:ins, P. Sutherland, M. Wilson.
MR. CHAMBERLAIN'S SESSION—Row J: J. Neumark,
T. Tempesta, D. Holzman, S. Riesche, T. Phelan, B.
Bloch, T. Koch. Row 2: Mr. Chamberlain, R. Sandburg,
D. Gunderson, A. Olson, S. Sheain, B. Bollenbacher,
S. Sickel, G. Sanmann. Row 3: T. Tubergen, D. Gillen,
M. MacWilliams, S. Kline, S. Klabon, J. Dougherty, B.
Weaver, S. McClelland. Absent: J. Robinson, J. Robinson.
'S SESSION—Row h J. GreenUntermyer, D. Kramer, S. Ka. Duberchin, L. Pompei, N. Sheesky, B. Nathan, P. Marlatt, J.
6. Nielsen, P- Dixon, C. Feller,
azier, N. Solomon, B. Schmalz,
Parrish, M. Howe. Row 4: N.
well, L. Wallner, C. Simon, D.
it: K. Petroff•
�MR. O'CONNER'S SESSION—Row 1: T. Vent R. Isaac
son, M. Rummel, J. Firth, M. Gerstein, D. Winkelman.
Row 2: Mr. O'Connor, H. Moran, M. Rocca, J. Hertel,
C. Strange, J. Sengstack, J. Arthur, T. Hardy. Row 3:
J. O'Neill, P. Krick, A. Gilbert, T. Beeson, C. Seaman,
M. Kienegger, K. LaBuda, T. Young, R. Wright, R.
Thompson, T. Blockus.
Jasperson, B. Rich, L. Kamins, L. Pauli, V. Bull, S.
Barr, B. Myerson. Row 2: Miss Toole, J. Hamilton,
A. Crane, P. Sprowes, D. Hirst, J. Eldredge, S. Cas
sell, D. Mead, K. Rendelson. Row 3: R. Buchanan,
E. Kinter, N. Lundberg, B. Nelson, V. Fladeland, T.
Wolf, C. Macht, S. Meyer, M. McBride, S. Gauwitz.
MR. HORTON'S SESSION—Row 1: P. Wells, K.
Levitt, K. Kramer, L. Karlin, D. Coffey. Row 2:
M. Schoeffmann, K. Filipetti, B. Cleary, Mr. Hor
ton, J. Philips, C. Linscott, M. Verbofsky. Row 3:
J. Chester, D. Schooler, E. Ghianni, R. Noble, S.
Stanger, J. Pelz, D. Dahlstrom, M. Maday, M.
Thompson. Row 4: D. Palmer, B. Nelson, B.
Grile, M. Winkler, S. Hall.
�AN'S SESSION—Row j. /. pau//t
Turner, D. Vanderlinder, C. Heinz,
. Row 2: N. Petroski, B. Blane, T.
Mount, B. Vickerman, J. Schulze.
ahn, L. Roughley, Jm Lindquist, N.
ieorge, W. Harris, Miss Werhan.
artin, K. Morris, T. Pizer, D. Lemke,
Willman, M. Nezbed.
MR. EARLES' SESSION—Row 1: W. Cole, G. Balwierz,
J. Schramm, R. Ferguson, J. Brawders, M. Adorjan, P.
Mueller. Row 2: Mr. Earles, J. Bell, 8. Katz, K. Gourley,
H. Pitner, F. Baker, H. Kessler, J. MoUenhaur. Row 3:
M. Juntunen, W. Krucks, K. Griffith, C. Shattuck, D.
Busch, D. Hertel, M. Flint, J. Fredricks, L. Schessler.
NG'S SESSION—Row h D. Price, S.
zer, L. Olson, N. Griffin, G. Cohan,
scarson, C. Sack. Row 2: Mrs. FreehN. Foster, T. Russell, S. Walker, P.
Xeefe, D. Pett, G. Eisinger. Row 3:
■ann, S. Russo, J. Becker, D. Johnson,
_Ruth, D. Mueller, E. Edgar, J. Smith.
UWA U
MUM
MR. COMBS' SESSION—Row h T. Slattery, J.
Brown, C. Baech/er, J. Lloyd, S. Hamp, J. Trost.
Row 2: G. Smith, J. Kroegel, D. Miller, Mr.
Combs, G. Carper, R. Schmierer, M. Hanson.
Row 3: H. Modjeski, L. Murgaw, K. Meintzer,
R. Benthaus, B. Anderson, C. Cole, T. Seketa.
Row 4: S. Mamone, M. Hiot, T. Axtell, J. Over,
M. Reilly. Absent: D. Eisenberg, P. Warburton.
�MR. EICHSTAEDT'S SESSION—Row 1 w.
French, R. Malvin, M. Tail, J. Gable. Row 2: C.
Martin, B. Hefter, P. Laswell, Mr. Eichstaedt,
L. Jensky, J. Sandler, T. Petersen. Row 3: J.
South, D. Field, M. Blockus, E. Kate, R. Tinucci,
J. Miller. Row 4: M. Hazelroth, J. Sebben, R.
Kieft, D. Raber, J. Austin.
MISS WOLBERT'S SESSION—Row h S. Culp, P.
Schulze, H. Brody, L. Warshauer, S. Springer, L.
Miller, J. Karlin. Row 2: Miss Wolbert, C. Ommen,
C. Clark, N. Florsheim, G. Knapp, M. Rubin, L.
Bergmark, E. Babcock, M. Peterson, D. Kenny. Row
3: E. Ink, B. Pasiuk, J. Fuller, C. Main, J. Dahl, S.
Bregman, M. Zyss, K. Glosser, S. Marshak, J.
Filipetti.
MR. VAN HORNE'S SESSION—Row h P. Balke, J. El
liot, R. Hood, D. Burian, D. Steele, B. Stevens. Row 2:
Mr. Van Home, H. Strakusek, R. Holt, D. Berman, S.
Leighton, T. Mroz, J. Johnson, G. Turnbaugh. Row 3:
J. Pasquesi, S. Moseley, M. Klempner, R. Marks, R. Fos
ter, M. Courtney, J. Bishop, J. Mason, S. Davenport, R.
Conedera, S. Renfscher.
I
I
The sophomore class float appropriately en
titled, "WE'RE EXPECTING A VICTORY/' won
first place in the competition.
99
��I
i
f
I
�CCJfllUCnH> (/« jmuu
flnw >»»
fUvUfJImrrt
fji.Pftti
Jlw S*ur
Ur* hi
Pivirr\ Nut*u
to»5,iw.
&«»)• f«
inmrr.eut
Aw i./iu
Gv». tkvut,
S*>; /*, iwi
CtuM. Jb«!
5u* t*r. Au
H»v». fcw.
ht.l/mm
A:'viu..fa<
J-s.Kmr
fa*. Afewxji
P-JVt. itn
,Km fiiuii
(ttn.fun
tor.M-dt
tew. IW/
Amx.
far.
kesiih
in
ii *4
As par/ of a project to promote scholar
ship, National Honor Society put up a
plaque displaying the names of all stu
dents who made first honors all through
the first semester.
w "What's New?" was a parody on newspapers. It was
Spring Activities
funds for the scholarship fund and the American Field
Art award
winners
Melanie
Rubin,
Linda
Johnson, Laura Appelman, Roslyn Goldman
■figh School received the sportsmanship awards of the
League and the Northern Illinois Officials Associajn is shown congratulating Student Council President
I Cheerleader Janyce Winkelman.
�1Y
Wn«
R.ISLL BZ
National Honor Society elected officers Linda Parker, treasurer; Doug McLemore, presi
dent; Pat Knoll, vice-president; and Virginia Johnson, secretary. Members of the Executive
Board of NHS are Mr. Schreiner, sponsor; Dan McKitrick; Mark Janis; Lynn Schrader; and
Jerry Kessler.
Complete Busy School Year
Virginia Young and Sue Milner put up a hook rug as part
and Krista Turner discuss an art project.
Absent: Eric Seaberg and Bruce Jacobsen.
of the student art exhibit.
m
•rati*
103
�Steve Weiss, the Con/our Man, and Todd Straus, the Witch
Boy, receive instructions for the first scene from Mr.
Alleman.
Todd Straus, Carol Barnard, Jan Kaplin,
Laurie Eldredge, Steve Weiss and Claudia
Blair discuss plans for "Dark of the Moon/'
jin, Mr. Alleman answers the many
tudents have.
Iarnard and Todd Straus listen intently during
eeting.
104
�'Dark of the Moon'
Is Spring Play
A blend of enthusiasm and hard work
resulted in one of the finest dramatic
productions DHS has presented.
"The Dark of the Moon" is a folk
play by Howard Richardson and William
Berney. The story concerns the fate of
John, a witch boy, who falls in love with
Barbara
Allen,
who
is
not
a
witch.
Through some bartering with the witches,
John can become a human if Barbara be
comes his faithful bride for one year.
Jan Kaplin, the
Conjour Woman
Todd Straus, John the Witch Boy
Mr. Alleman discusses rehearsal policies and obligations at a full cast
meeting.
r
105
�Stage Crew
Students working on stage crew have contri
buted greatly to the excitement and success of
many school productions. Their work requires
precision, time and
rewarding.
talent,
but
is
ultimately
Students aquire a general knowledge of the
stage and are given the chance to contribute
individual
talents
to
create
a
unified
and
successful organization.
OFFICERS—Frank Baker, stage crew head;
Jio head; Ron Connolly, student adviser;
set designer; Gail Larson, stage manager;
istant stage manager; Tom Brennan, light)/, electrician.
Adjusting stage lights is one of the many
talents of electrician Roger Voight.
Richard Hood, Frank Baker and Gail Larson check backstage controls.
Drama Club
Drama
club gives
students
a
chance
to
practice dramatic arts through the interpreta
tion and characterization of plays. The club's
schedule includes interesting lectures given by
guest speakers.
DRAMA CLUB OFFICERS—Mark Perry, president; Linda John
son, vice president; Mr. Crouch, sponsor; Alice Untermeyer,
secretary-treasurer.
106
�Even art club members made the scene for War
rior Weekend as they painted windows in
downtown Deerfield.
ART CLUB OFFICERS—Janet Bettiker, president; Sara Schwartz, vice
president; Wendy Lehnert, secretary-treasurer; Mr. Visgatis, sponsor.
Art Club, Troubadour
Exhibit Creativity
"Poetry must be written with emo
tion/' "Let out your frustrations—Trou
badour." So the campaign posters read
for contributions to the literary magazine.
Troubadour serves as a device for
pulling out the ideas and imaginative
thought from those students who wish to
so express themselves. The creativity of
the students is represented by both litera
ture and art in this publication.
Thursday afternoons often reveal art
club members in a frantic rush to com
plete publicity posters or exhibits for the
school's various display windows. These
active students possess that spark of
originality.
One of art club's most spirited ventures was painting Deerfield's shop win
dows with colorful and humorous cartoons
as part of Warrior Weekend activities.
Mr. Hansen with the Troubadour editors—Jaedra Bratko, Paula Bregman,
Editor Bill Authur, and Steve Weiss.
�:..jrnr
Deerprints staff—Carol Schifter, Jerry Kessler, Dave Schooler, Lee
Paulson, Steve Savner and Paula Longtin.
Steve Weiss, editor-in-chief
Bonnie Sidran, news editor
�Deerprints Publishes
Student News, Opinion
Visitors are not unusual at DHS, but are they really able
to know what the school is? Perhaps the best way to deter
mine the personality of DHS is through its student news
paper. No different than any professional paper, Deerprints
doesn't neglect "In My Opinion/' and always presents con
troversial editorials. It never fails to fulfill its goal of inform
ing the students of newsworthy events, commenting on them,
stimulating student thought and providing entertainment.
Staff members have attended conventions in
Cham
paign, given by the Illinois State High School Press Asso
ciation. The convention at the Conrad Hilton, sponsored by
National Scholastic Press Association is an annual event and
provides for an
exchange of suggestions among
staff
members of many schools.
BUSINESS STAFF—Robyn Vogel, Mia Moran, Bill Laegler, Nancy
Sheehan and Joyce Meintzer.
Bob Ericson, sports editor
Mr. Ray Knudson, DHS publications adviser
l
109
�Yearbook Staff Employs
Artists, Journalists, Photographers
"40 pages due this Friday?—impossible!" "Cut
// w
out 20 words.
No, we need a verical shot." "I don't
care—do it anyway!" "You say my section has to be
done by when?" This is just a smattering of the dialogue
that was exchanged while working on 0*YAD '65.
The three major editors met throughout the summer
and began making plans—"the cover just has to be red
this year!"
Publishing the yearbook is a considerable job at
DHS. From September to March a day doesn't go by
when work isn't done for 0*YAD. A staff of nearly 30
students contributed time, always keeping in mind that
Neil Rudo, editor-in-chief
they are needed to complete the enormous job of pre
senting a record of the complete school year.
0*YAD EDITORS—Bobbi Epstein, assistant layout; Diane Johnson,
index; Iris Exelrod, assistant academic; Marlie Parker, assistant organi
zations; Paula Longtin, assistant underclassmen; Bonnie Gollub, assistant
seniors; Kathy Kelso, assistant activities; Alice Nusbaum, assistant copy.
Absent: Fred King, assistant sports.
academic editor, and Cathy Florossmen editor, discuss different
ayouts.
"a Daniels, copy editor
;
!$l
:
f
o'
.! r
■■
•;
no
�I
mmw
HiP
I
Joan /.evy, organizations editor, and Carol Johnson,
business manager, are organizing the 1,600 0*YAD
subscriptions.
Paula Bregman, art and layout editor
0*YAD staff members are trying to get ideas. Seated: Nancy
Gahl, Linda Stone, Susan Kaplan and Linda Siegel. Standing:
Mr. Knudson, adviser, Carolyn Mead, Jim Neyendorf and Kathy
Sommers.
Carol Appelman, activities editor; Nancy Kahnweiler, senior editor; and Jack
Dwyer, sports editor sort pictures for their sections.
�r
t
\
^
»
I
h^-,£z\Vl v'^Ji
BALL—Row 1: C. LeBrun, E. Mathisen, B. Smith,
ig, T. Olasso, T. Wheeler, K. Morrison, T. Wells
ow 2: J. Mason, D. Ettinger, G. Dahlman, D.
ya, J. Lindquist, R. Scheskie, J. Mick, D. Ettinger
and D. Pollard. Row 3: Coach Eichstaedt, J. Edgar, 0.
LaBuda, G. Esplin, J. Flint, M. Fritz, W. Domin, C. Warren,
G. Winn and J. Griftner.
Rusty Scheskie stands at the plate waiting for the pitch to come in from Deerfield's opponent.
-
*■
v.
...wististf
■*-------------
�VARSITY TRACK—Row h J. Schultz, D. Field, J. South, M.
Bronikowski, D. Gillen, W. Weinert, D. Winkleman and R.
Foster. Row 2: S. Bennett, B. Katz, G. Turnbaugh, R. Zaeske,
3: Coach Knilans, C. Strange, T. Staats, C. Shattuck, K. Bliss,
D. Turnbaugh, 8. Hertel, E. Wallner, F. Wippel, Coach Smith
and Coach Renaud.
S. Unger, T. Hopwood, B. Styer, S. Berg and M. Maday. Row
Chuck Shattuck puts out maximum effort during
Track
indoor track practice at Highland Park High
School.
Stuart Bennett practices his outstanding broad-jump form.
I
s
»
■
I
:
113
�*
.
'f
1
v; V:. 1
f'X
<
. ■■‘mm
Gary Busch follows through with a powerful serve.
Tennis
VARSITY TENNIS—Row h D. Rodriguez, G. Peterschmidt, C.
Robinson, M. Frankel, J. Altschul and M. Stern. Row 2: Coach
Don Schmickrath returns the serve of his
opponent.
Frahm, D. Schmickrath, R. Benedict, R. Shipley, B. Arthur, D.
Palmer and F. Zimmer.
�VARSITY GOLF—Coach Basseft, P. Baum, M. Mueller, D. Miller, D. McDermott, B. Maiorano, M. Mooney and G. Robinette.
Dean Miller practices his drives at nearby Thorngate Country Club.
Practicing his short game, is Bricky Maiorano, a
member of the varsity golf team.
�JUNIORS
JUNIOR CLASS OFFICERS—Adviser Chairman,
Miss Harvey; Bob Homma, social chairman;
Fred King, treasurer; Monica King, secretary;
Jay Mandler, president; John Lindquist, vicepresident.
MISS BREMER'S SESSION—Row h C. Craig, D. Scher,
L. Midle, S. Maas, J. Felt, S. Seiler, M. Neverka, D.
Wynkoop. Row 2: D. Hokinson, G. Nerini, S. Shaddick,
L. Johnson, K. Varney, M. Busse, N. Gahl, L. Stevens.
Row 3: L. Hamilton, M. Bow, G. Dingman, S. Beeson, K.
Strakusek, J. Fairley, H. Stembridge, K. Winfield, Miss
Bremer.
SESSION—Row 1: B. Emery, B.
sen, K. Zweibel, S. Rettig, Q. McM. Lipson, B. Blass, M. Sanders,
Shepherd, R. Narma. Row 3: Mr.
wermott, J. Griftner, E. Marxer, P.
m, T. Hopwood. Row 4: J. Zem, F. Zimmer, R. Zaeske, J. Heinz,
mrnith. Absent: D. Rodriguez, B.
sell.
�MR. PARK'S SESSION—Row I: B. Goulka, E. Nor
mandy, D. Schusteff, P. Fuller, J. Phillips, R. Smith,
G. Robinette. Row 2: Mr. Park, M. Brown, G. Staton,
J. Foster, M. Gravenhorst, J. Schultz, G. Rosenquist,
J. Landreth. Row 3: R. Schwartz, B. Greenberg, B. Col
lins, S. Browning, J. Edgar, J. Wollbrinck, G. Busch,
B. Breuer, G. Peterschmidt, B. Meier, L. Strichman. Ab
sent: B. Margulies.
.
-7ESEITl
MRS. SEVERN'S SESSION—Row h V. Kennedy,
S. Sebelius, M. Nieds, M. Lauzon, B. Sjoberg, V.
Bootz, M. Steege. Row 2: B. Petersen, M. Landi,
L. Mack, L. Emmons, J. Fish, A. Carley, Mrs. Severns. Row 3: M. Kilcoyne, P. Pickles, G. Carani,
N. Schaid, S. Wagner, J. Vines, C. London, N. Sa
ger. Absent: S. Williams.
MR. RENAUD'S SESSION—Row h. A. Cowan,
M. Frankel, S. Mitchell, R. Ronzani, C. Pedersen,
Row 2: T. Higgins, C. MacDiarmid, J. Olson,
S. Anderson, A. Smith, W. Domin. Row 3: Mr.
Renaud, G. Meshes, R. Foster, R. Broms, L.
Ohman, J. Blomgren. Row 4: P. Malizio, JSchultz, C. McClelland, W. Robinson, J. Covert,
J. Schmierer. Absent: P. Baum, J. Benassi, RAmacher, T. Trabert.
-
117
�MR. SKOIEN'S SESSION—Row h A. Eisenstein,
K. Morrison, R. Segwick, G. Slattery, B. Fragassi.
Row 2: M. Fritz, B. Zook, B. Ericson, T. Brennan,
G. Murphy, S. Unger. Row 3: G. Toomey, F.
Zellet, C. Kidd, G. Winn, M. Johns, T. Schu
macher, G. Schaeffer, C. Reaver, Mr. Skoien.
Row 4: B. Berg, A. Midle, J. Ellickson, J. Cliffe,
R. Ives, D. Davis, R. Gold, B. Varick.
F. J A-v
Q
I'S SESSION—Row h B. Stallman,
js, S. Norton, S. Sunyak, J. Schulze,
v 2: Miss Mornini,
le, G. Palmquist, D.
I. Row 3: P. Segert,
'edstrom, L. Nelson,
ison, L. Guthrie.
B. Kissling, N.
Hagemann, 8.
C. Johnson, B.
C. Wallick, G.
MR. KNUDSON'S SESSION—Row h J. Auble, J. Elzy,
G. Brisker, B. Castle, E. Mathisen, G. Clarbour, C. Harman . Row 2: C. Chesrow, J. Wennerstrom, G. Wondreis, H. Schramm, R. Shipley, D. Whitaker, B. Tobey,
F. King, J. Mullen, S. Amick. Row 3: T. Moore, J. Lee,
M. Schwartz, S. Berg, B. Zeman, J. Neyendorf, M. Mc
Dermott, S. Savner, G. Parker, Mr. Knudson.
\ESSION—Row 1: L. Kells, N.
jsbaum, L. Mikulan, J. Hallam,
B. Epstein, M. King, S. Freifeld,
Mexler, J. Vanderbloomen. Row
. Dougherty, J. Hoyerman, C.
S. Wallerstein, I. Exelrod, Row
\rn, J. Ruppel, M. Cromwell, P.
an, D. Holtgrewe, C. Blair.
�MRS. CHALFEN'S SESSION—Row h J. Hay
ward, S. Helman, P. Blixt, S. Hildebrandt, J.
Smoot, J. Savin. Row 2: B. Johnson, D. Foote,
P. Hecht, L. Kelsey, D. Whitridge, K. Strope.
Row 3: Mrs. Chalfen, D. Mussman, L. Dibbern,
C. Hoff, K. Gustie, J. Siegel. Row 4: S. Schear,
R. Silverstein, J. Gerson, B. Franke, J. Stryker,
J. Powell, P. Meehan.
MR. ADAM'S SESSION—Row 1: M. Perry, J. Lovett, J.
Altschul, R. Omillion, B. Patterson, T. Wheeler, J. Wolfson, B. Sterner. Row 2: P. Hogestad, L. Bole, D. Main,
M. Simonds, D. Gates, J. Schecter, J. Breuer, R. David,
M. Bix. Row 3: D. Duffy, P. Frey, J. Frank, L. Bassett,
C. Bush, T. Fuzzey, D. Roche, J. Lindquist, Mr. Adams.
Absent: B. White, R. Engel.
MISS BOYD'S SESSION—Row 1-. P. Cliff, M. Vet
ter, P. Fierst, H. Tibbetts, J. Christy, M. Borden.
Row 2: Miss Boyd, M. Wasserman, M. Mrnak, C.
Le Feuvre, H. Greenfield, R. Smith, P. Glassberg,
M. Schmalz. Row 3: B. Maundrell, R. Goldman, R.
Furo, M. Long, G. Moseley, L. Najdowski, B. Skid
more. Absent: J. Udall, M. Nannini.
MR. HANSEN'S SESSION—Row h J. Couch,
R. Blass, D. Gauwitz, B. Evans. Row 2: D. Napp,
P. Balwierz, G. Dahlman, D. Robbins, M. Stern,
F. Wippel, B. Styer. Row 3: Mr. Hansen, M.
Evans, T. Welsh, C. Clemons, M. Mueller, M.
Bronikowski, S. Harris. Row 4: P. Richards, R•
Miller, K. Farmer, J. Beloian, B. Kinter, S. Wainess. Absent: J.
Kollmer.
Hamilton,
R.
Schreyer,
L.
�MR. FIELDING’S SESSION—Row h F. While,
B. Smith, D. Pester, L. Housekeeper, C. Warren,
B. Homma. Row 2: R. Duryea, K. Bliss, B. Smith,
W. Paulsen, B. Kircher, D. Connolly. Row 3: N.
Goldberg, G. Lyons, T. Ohlasso, C. Lord, J.
Hays, M. LaChat, J. Kidd, Mr. Fielding. Row 4:
J. Jennett, B. Roettger, T. Rofhchild, D. LaBuda,
T. Goodwillie, R. Ludwig, B. Laegler, B. Rogers.
i
MR. LAURSEN’S SESSION—Row h S. Filipetti,
S. English, K. Incandella, G. Armstrong, B. Barfell. Row 2: J. McDermott, S. Keller, S. DeRivera,
D. Bouland, L. Steinman, K. Turner. Row 3: Mr.
Laursen, K. Nissen, S. Jacobsen, D. Havens, S.
Thompson, H. Bendinelli. Row 4: B. Sidran, R.
Frost, K. Bradley, C. von der Linden, L. Osterman, P. Resnik. Absent: H. Hayner, J. Netter,
N. Glazier.
:\.
-> N
r
yz r \u
*.j
\JBSL ■
'S
■
14-13.
Y*'
.
1+
'
"Happiness Is a Homecoming Victory” proved to
be true as Deerfield defeated Maine West
/
'<±1
hi
�Nominees awaiting the announcement of prom king and
queen are Bill Daniels, Tee Newbrough, Neal Hirsch, Tom
ben, Katy Rogers, Kathy Magnus, Cheryl Linton and
Betty Gardner.
Brown, Committee Chairmen Bonnie West and Paul Luy-
Junior-Senior Prom, Graduation
Highlight Spring Activities
Deerfield's first junior-senior prom, "Basin
Street East/'
highlighted the spring activities of 1964. Committees formed by
members of both classes started working and planning weeks
before. The cafeteria was decorated to resemble the French
Quarter in New Orleans, complete with hanging Spanish moss.
The bandstand was even a gazebo. May 23 arrived and the
scene was set for a great prom.
Almost before the seniors had recovered from prom, gradua
tion approached. After many rehearsals, graduation night came.
Seniors shrieked, "It's over/' and were off on their way to
Wisconsin for the graduation trip.
King Neal Hirsch and Queen Katy Rogers share their
excitement.
Tee Newbrough and Alan Reeder fix a last
minute problem graduation night.
�•NO/? SOCIETY—Row 1: C. Rahn, K. Kelso,
Dahlstrom, J. Kaye, C. Appelman, J. Derby,
jmmann. Row 2: L. Rudolph, J. Levy, V. Johnth, B. Lahey, M. Johnson, P. Knoll, J. Perry,
J. Kessler, E. Cleary. Row 3: M. Levine, R. Bole, B. Hall,
S. Rechtoris, T. Singer, D. Bliss, B. Arthur, S. Kang, J. Parsons,
S. Dollard.
irk Jam's, National Finalist
Patricia Knoll, National Merit Finalist
•
122
�NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY—Row h J. Winkelman, M.
Thullen, M. Wilson, N. O'Shaughnessy, L. Parker, P. Stewart,
S. Weiss, B. Gollub, M. Parker. Row 2: D. Tribolet, S. Nelson,
P. Weiss, T. Straus, L. Schrader, C. Johnson, J. Goulka, M.
Mandler, R. Wasserman, M. Wilson. Row 3: S. Muir, M. Nel
son, M. Jam's, D. McKitrick, T. Haley, J. Forbis, T. Lusfig,
D. McLemore, D. Gunther, S. Smith, D. Miller.
Linda Parker, DAR Award
Richard Wasserman, National Merit Finalist
123
�" .' -V-,v.
J . •
"Sink the Maine"—and we did, for the
first time.
ring for caps and gov/ns. Dave Turnlancy Kahnweiler, Toby Cohen, Nancy
Hub.
Class of '65
?S—Dan McKitrick, vice president; Richard
esident; Larry Rigler, treasurer. Standing:
adviser chairman; Becky Boley, social chair-
man; Mary Dahlstrom, secretary; Miss Norris, adviser
chairman.
�Mr. Baldrini helps seniors get off on the right foot.
Queen Becky Boley greets the crowd, escorted by Rich
Wasserman. They are driven by Jim Goulka.
The week before homecoming we put in
many hours finishing our float.
125
�Marcia Agenbroad
Nancy Allsbrow
Carol Appelman
Joel Arendt
William A rthur
Jill Ascher
Karen Attenberg
James Auble
We have been prepared
Dwight Babcock
Gregory Bantin
Louis Barth
Richard Basofin
Priscilla Bax
Mary Beeson
Michael Bell
Karen Bellows
126
�T
Russell Benedict
\
Nancy Bennett
Stuart Bennett
Kristin Bennion
Bruce Berg
Gregory Bergmark
Jerald Berkman
Janet Bettiker
I
to act and serve the future.
Peter Biega
Linda Bishop
Peter Black
Deborah Bliss
Janis Blomgren
Robert "Chip ” Bole
Kenneth Bo lender
Rebecca Boley
i
�SZS
IS*
Linda Brandt
VI
Jaedra Bratko
Jo Bravos
m
Paula Bregman
Cathy Brenchley
Pamela Briggs
' Jr
\ / tk
Joanne Brooks
Alvin Brown
We had our freshman picnic
Barbara Brown
Christopher Brown
Judith Bruce
Peter Burnett
Georgia Caldwell
Robert Carlson
Holly Carr
Melody Chester
�Cynthia Chisholm
Steven Christopher
'2*
'♦C'
James Clamp itt
Kenneth Clapp
James Clayton
Ellen Cleary
Hugh Clouse
Barry Cohan
and went to 'Morp/
Toby Cohen
Bruce Colenbaugh
Mary Lou Collins
Ronald Connolly
John Constable
Kenneth Cooper
James Cordell
Donna Cortopassi
129
�Coe Ann Cox
Georgia Crane
Jane Crane
Michael Crook
Mary Dahlstrom
Paul Dale
Richard D’Ambrosio
Melinda Daniels
We took Kuder tests, ACT'S
J. Walter Daspit
Roger Deatherage
Roger Deck
Joanne Dendel
Jean Derby
Sharon Dollard
Dennis Duraua
Joya Dutta
�John Dwyer
John Eiden
Mark Eiker
Laurel Eldredge
Mary Ellickson
Ronald Elliott
Martha Ellsworth
David Ely
and filled out endless forms.
Patrick Emmett
Mark Emmons
Jeffrey Erickson
George Esplin
Daniel Ettinger
Richard Ettinger
Linda Evans
Colleen Fahy
.
�Robert Faraone
Joseph Fejes
Judith Felt
Arthur Fess
John Flint
John Forbis
H. Lee Fox
Robert Fox
With the spirit jug we urged
1
Wallace Frasier
k
■ i
-
: I
* ^
Warren Fremling
■
^ 11\
:
■o-
■
>4
Anne French
Adrienne Friedman
Michael Ganger
- V
Donald Gardner
’A
Howard Gardner
Sally Garrett
f
*
.
(
*h
I k
132
%
n
*
i
�Susan Geilman
Gayle George
Patricia Gerkin
Thomas Glasser
Jerry Gold
Bonnie Gollub
Steven Gomberg
James Goulka
our teams to their first victories.
Francine Gourguechon
George Greenlee
k
Brian Gunderson
Dennis Gunther
■
Fv
a
■
■
Ts-
%
David Hadrick
Timothy Haley
Brian Hall
George Hallam
133
�Diane Hamilton
Douglas Hannemann
Kathy Harmon
Maxine Harris
Robert Healy
Robert Hertel
Nancy Hoffer
Kenneth Hokinson
We presented the sophomore dance
Linda Horner
Charles Hudson
Mark Hutchings
Peter Hyink
Richard Isaacson
Patricia Jacob
Leslie Jacobs
Bruce Jacobsen
�Mark Janis
Mary Janis
James Jenkinson
Martin Jewer
Carol Johnson
Merry Johnson
Virginia Johnson
Barbara Jones
and called it 'Midnight Shadows.'
David Jordan
Victor Juntunen
Nancy Kahnweiler
John Kambs
Shelton Kang
Kenneth Kanter
Susan Kaplan
Jan Kaplin
135
�Cheryl Karlin
Sharon Kassner
Barbara Kate
Judith Kay
Janet Keller
Katherine Kelso
Edward Kennedy
Jerald Kessler
Our teams became the victors
Rene Kiehl
Sandra Kiehlhack
Robert King
Dana Kleiman
Jerry Kleis
George Kloepfer
George Knackstedt
Patricia Knoll
�Joan Knowles
Jeffrey Kollar
Valerie Kussier
David Lager
Bonnie Lahey
Dennis Lampi
Susan Landau
Gail Larson
and we shouted our enthusiasm.
Jon Larson
Anne Laycock
Charles LeBrun
Judith Leighton
Michael Levine
Stewart Levine
Joan Levy
Hedda Liss
�Richard Listek
Sue Lockwood
Lynn Loewenthal
Dolores Lonngren
Charles Lorimer
James Lundberg
Thomas Lustig
Charles Lutz
The first Warrior Weekend was celebrated,
Stephanie Lutz
William MacWilliams
Louis Maiorano
Karen Malcolm
Wayne Malizio
Marilyn Mandler
Hans Mann
Marguerite Martin
138
�Patricia Martin
Allen Matter
Ronald Maurer
Mary McCormick
Jeffrey McCulloch
Patricia McGovern
Daniel McKitrick
Gayle McKorkle
and we worked on 'Pigskin Ball/
Douglas McLemore
Carolyn Mead
Joyce Meintzer
Paul Meintzer
Wendy Merner
Kenneth Meyer
L. Steven Meyer
James Mick
�Carol Miller
Dean Miller
Diane Miller
Raymond Miller
Susanne Milner
Lois Montague
Myles Mooney
Diane Moore
We worked with determination,
Linda Moran
Jeffrey Morris
Terri Morrison
James Morton
Cynthia Moseley
Nancy Mosse
Sally Muir
John Murtfeldt
�John Mutchler
Jack Myerson
Bruce Nannini
Murry Nelson
Sandra Nelson
Joyce Neugart
Michael Noll
Nancy 0 ’Shaughnessy
spirit and pride for 'Feeble Fables.'
Keith Osterman
Wayne Paquette
Linda Parker
Marlie Parker
James Parsons
R. Lee Paulson
Madeline Peck
Janet Perry
�Joseph Peyronnin
Roy Pfeiffer
Michael Piccone
Jill Pittenger
Steven Platt
Richard Pollard
Steven Postil
Susan Quill
We always tried to keep our
Christine Rahn
Raymond Raredon
Peter Rathbun
Bruce Rauch
Jane Rawitzer
Scott Reade
Samuel Rechtoris
Deborah Resnick
142
�Howard Rich
W. Barry Richards
Jack Riesche
Larry Rigler
James Ritter
Moses Rivera
Joan Roach
Christopher Robinson
spirits high and our minds open.
James Roche
Michael Rollheiser
Neil Rudo
Laura Rudolph
Suzanne Sammann
Cheryl Sanmann
Bonnie Sarley
Peter Sazonoff
�Jerome Schacter
Arthur Scheskie
Nancy Schiller
Paul Schlenker
Don Schmickrath
George Schmid
James Schmidt
Thomas Schnadt
We labored on our first prom;
rhomas Schnell
jynn Schrader
lonald Schroeder
'anice Schroer
hnna Schubert
ara Schwartz
udith Seaman
xzanne Sebben
�Andrew Seiler
Cheryl Sheain
Ivy Shuman
Linda Siegel
John Siffert
Sarah Simkins
Timothy Singer
Ned Sisney
Basin Street East7 was a success.
Chris Skoglund
Martin Slavin
Stephen Smith
Shari Solomon
F. Daniel Spannraft
Timothy Staats
Joan Stamas
Carey Stein
�effry Steinorth
osemarie Sternberg
erry Stewart
aul Stewart
Tancy Sticken
1alter Sticken
hirley Stole
inda Stone
We learned from Melville,
Ingrid Strakusek
Todd Straus
Gary Stryker
Katherine Swisher
Jo Ann Tait
Mitchell Taxy
Lawrence Temple
Jacqueline Thayer
�Sandra Thompson
Margaret Thullen
Neal Trent
Donna Tribolet
Dennis Trom
Du Wayne Trost
Lee Ann Tubergen
Curtis Tucker
Dostoevsky and the Bard.
David Turnbaugh
Dennis Valentini
William Vickerman
Robyn Vogel
Edward Wachholder
H. Craig Walker
Edward Wallner
Audrey Walther
�was Wells
idace Wennerstrom
~man Wetzel
idace Wheeler
l Whisler
jen Williams
~en Willman
rjean Wilson
Karen Warshauer
Richard Wasserman
Randall Weil
Judith Weiner
Walter Weinert
Teena Weisert
Patricia Weiss
Stephen Weiss
\\
All our past acclaims
�Michele Wilson
Diane Wilson-Porteous
Patricia Winchell
Robert Winfield
Patricia Wingate
Janyce Winkelman
Marie Winkler
John Winters
the future."
Not Pictured: Jeffrey Bichl
Phillip Cromwell
Alan Fibish
Gary Hartman
Jacqueline Heard
Christer Hogestad
Phillip Kohn
Thomas McArthur
Rhonda Neville
David Piersen
Marie Sirmons
Louisa Winters
Donna Wisniewski
Jody Wood
Howard Worcester
Patricia Wyman
Virginia Young
Leroy Zahnle
William Zimmer
�r
f II r m
I
7
:::
Class Clowns
SALLY MUIR AND MURRY NELSON
Most Sophisticated
CANDY WHEELER AND NEIL RUDO
Most Talented
LARRY RIGLER AND LAURIE ELDREDGE
Friendliest
DAN McKITRICK AND BECKY BOLEY
Most All-Around
LAURA RUDOLPH AND BRUCE NANNINI
�Biggest Worriers
TIM HALEY AND MEG THULLEN
Class Brains
RICHARD WASSERMAN AND
PAT KNOLL
Most School Spirit
KATHY KELSO AND JIM GOULKA
Biggest Appetites
NANCY MOSSE AND JON LARSON
Class Flirt and Wolf
JANICE SCHROER AND BOB FARAONE
.
1.
151
�There are many different aspects of high school life. All of
iem help create the spirit and enthusiasm of the faculty and the
ludent body.
The unusual and unique scenes of this school are the ones the
D*YAD staff has tried to emphasize in this book. It is this difBrent view of Deerfield High School that we will all remember
*hen we look back on our high school days. We sincerely hope
~iat this volume will serve as a reminder of this school year for
nany years to come.
I would like to extend the thanks of the whole staff to Mr.
nudson for the patient help ,hat he has given us; to Walinger's
rtudio for its oss,stance; to Edwards Brothers; and to the stu
nts and faculty of Deerfield High School for their cooperation.
Neil Rudo
Editor-in-chief
�General Index
Administration
14
Home Economics Department
28
American Field Service
77
Homecoming
48
i
Art Club
t
107
Honors
Art Department
26
Industrial Arts Department
Band
56
Junior Class
Baseball
112
122
29
116
Language Department
30
Basketball
83
Library
36
Boys' Physical Education
35
Math Club
78
Bridge Club
72
Mathematics Department
32
Business Education Department
31
Music Department
27
Cheerleaders
47
Non-professional Staff
37
Chess Club
72
Orchestra
76
Chorus
74
0*YAD
Cross Country
54
Pep Club
46
Debate
71
Science Club
79
Dedication
12
Science Department
33
Deerprints
108
Senior Class
Drama Club
106
Social Studies Department
25
Drama Production
104
Sophomore Class
94
English Department
24
Speech Activities
70
Faculty
18
Sports Banquet
82
Football
50
Stage Crew
61
Student Council
44
73
Student Stunts
58
73
Swimming
87
80
Tennis
114
60
Track
113
34
Troubadour
107
115
Varsity Club
55
Wrestling
91
no
5
t
Freshman Class
.
Future Nurses
Future Teachers
GIMA
Girls' Club
Girls' Physical Education
Golf
Guidance Department
16
153
124
106
�Student Index
-A-
-126
i.47
6
26
96
.65
I
19,114
117
B
5
2,95
117
1,63
r,111,122,126
4,102
T4.120
122,126,114
2.90
.86
>6
5
8
-B-
»
99
»7
98
106
7,102
►9
1,119
>4, 117
126
15,117
86
Benedlct, Russell—85,127,114
Benjamin, Marc—63
Bermet, Chris-30,118
Bennett, Leonard—51
Bennett, Nancy—127
Bennett, Stuart—113,127
Bennett, Thomas-65,94
Bennion, Kristin—127
Benson, Harold—95
Benson, Jody—97,24,44,45
Benthaus, Richard—98
Berg, Bruce—127
Berg, Bruce W.-118
Berg, Steve—88,113,118
Bergmark, Gregory—127,33
Bergmark, Lynn—99
Berkman, Jerald—127
Berman, Dave—99
Berman, Robert—64,53
Bernlng, Randy—64
Bettiker, Janet—57,107,127
Bianco, Diane—62,76
Blchl, Jeffery-149
Biega, Peter—127
Bishop, Jack—99
Bishop, Linda-127
BIx, Michael-71,72,78,119
Bixby, Susan—63
Bjork, June—96
Black, Peter—127
Blackburn, Lester—65,86
Blair, Claudia-60,76,104,118
Blane, Barbara—74,75,98
Blass, Robert—75,116
Bletzer, Jonathan—65,90
Bliss, Deborah-56,122,127
Bliss, Karl-113,120
Blixt, Penelope—119
Bloch, Will lam-96
Blockus, Michael—99
Blockus, Thomas—97
Blomgren, Janis—127
Blomgren, Jerry—117
Bodle, Margery—61
Bodmer, Nancy—62
Boggs, Pamela—118
Bole, Larry—74,119
Bole, Chip-122,127
Bolender, Ken—52,127
Boley, Rebecca-47,48,124,125,127,150
Bollenbacher, Bill—96
Bollenbacher, John—61
Bootz, Henry—64
Bootz, Virginia—117
Borden, Maureen—119
Borg, Martha—62
Bouland, Dianne—120
Bow, Madalene—116
Bradley, Chris-65,90
Bradley, Kathy—120
Brandeis, Susan—62
Brandenburg, Ronald—64
Brandt, Linda-28,128
Brandt, Melanie—62
Brandt, Timothy-51,95
Bratko, Jaedra—107,128
Bravos, Jo-128
Bravos, Kent-54,61,86
Browders, John-76,98
Brawders, Kathleen—56,62
Bregman, Paula-60,107,117,122,128
Bregman, Shelley—95,99
Brennan, Tom-106,118
Brenchley, Cathy-128
Brenchley, Charles—62,86
Breuer, Barron—117
Breuer, Jeff-93,119
Brewster, Scott-62
Briggs, Pamela—128
Brisker, Gary-118
Britten, Barbara-118
Brody, Hedy—99
Broms, Robert-87,88,89,117
Bronlkowski, Mark-54,72,113,119
Brooks, Joanne-128
154
Brown, Alvin—128
Brown, Barbara—97,128
Brown, Chris—128
Brown, Claire—63
Brown, Janice—117
Brown, Joseph—94,98
Brown, Mike—117
Brown, Richard—63
Browning, Stephen— 117
Bruce, Judith—74,128
Bryer, Andrea—62
Buchaman, Roberta—97
Bull, Virginia—97
Bunch, Michael—65
Burian, David-52,99
Burnett, Peter—128
Burning, Randy—90
Busch, Dave—89,98
Busch, Gary-45,51,89,113,117
Bush, Charles—89,119
Busse, Charles—53,63,86
Busse, Martha—76,116
-CCaldwell, Anita—96
Caldwell, Georgia—128
Carani, Ginger—117
Carley, Anne—74,117
Carlson, Bill—64,94
Carlson, Robert—34,56,57,58,76,128
Carper, Gerald—52,89,98
Carper, Lorraine—64
Carr, Holly-74,128
Cassell, Suzanne—97
Castle, Robert—118
Chapman, Eugene—63
Charlton, Elizabeth—62
Chassie, Deborah—63
Chesrow, Charles-56,72,76,118
Chesrow, George—63
Chester, Jan—86,97
Chester, Kathleen—62
Chester, Melody—128
Chisholm, Cynthia—34,129
Christopher, Steve—129
Christy, Judy—119
Clampitt, James—129
Clapp, Ken—129
Clarbour, Greg—118
Clarbour, Linda—95
Clark, Carol—99
Clark, Joan—60,95
Clark, Tom-96
Clayton, James—129
Clayton, Will lam-54,95
Cleary, Bruce—74,97
Cleary, Ellen-57,122,127
Cleary, Marguerite—61
Clemons, Charles—119
Cliff, Patricia-119
Cliffe, Diane—62
Cliffe, John-52,118
Clouse, David—62
Clouse, Hugh—129
Cody, Jeff—63
Cody, Rebecca—65
Coffey, Richard-52,97
Cohan, Barry—129
Cohan, Gall-98
Cohen, Toby-124,129
Cole, Clay-98
Cole, Walter—56,98
Colenbaugh, Bruce—129
Colhoff, Georgia—63
Collins, Bruce-51,93,117
Collins, Mary Lou—129
Colo, Joseph—64
Comess, Mark—65
Conedera, Rick—56,74,99
Connelly, Denise—65
Connolly, Donald—74,88,120
Connolly, Ronald-106,129
Constable, John—129
Coomes, Phil—96
Cooper, Kenneth—129
�I
I
i
<
Coopersmith, Craig—65,90
Coplan, Claudia—96
Cope, Sally—62
Cordell, James—129
Cortopassl, Donna—129
Couch, Jim—93,119
Courtney, Mathew—52,94,99
Covert, Jim-51,85,117
Cowan, Andy—117
Cox, Coe Ann— 130
Craig, Cynthia-70,109,116
Crane, Adrienne-97
Crane, Jane—130
Crane, Jory—24,130
Crocoll, Sandra—98
Crofoot, Teresa-98
Cromwell, Marianne—118
Cromwell, Phillip-149
Crook, Michael—54,130
Cudmore, Janice—63,95
Cudmore, John-95
Culp, Susan—75,99
Cunningham, Steph—65
Cutler, Noreen—62
-DDahl, Janet—99
Dahlman, Geof-52,112,119
Dahlstrom, Don—88,97
Dahlstrom, Mary-43,47,122,124,130
Dale, Paul-130
D’Ambrosio, Rick—130
Damsky, Mike—65
Dandino, Marie—97
Dane, Rozann-95
Daniels, Melinda—60,110,130
Daniels, Pat—75,95
Daniels, Zed—53,64
Dasplt, Jay—130
Dasplt, Linda—62
Davenport, Sally—117
Davenport, Steve—52,74,99
David, Marilyn—61
David, Richard-88,119
Davis, Doug—51,56,118
Davis, Leslie—65
Deatherage, Roger—130
Deck, Roger-87,88,89,130
DeFurgalski, Maria—96
Dendel, Joanne—130
Derby, Jean—74,122,130
Derby, Susan-95,98
DeRivera, Mike—53,63,94
DeRIvera, Sue—120
DePersio, Jean—63
Dibbern, Linda—119
Dickinson, Cathy—98
Dickinson, Judy—64
DIFonzo, Sandra—116
Dlngman, Gale—116
Diver, Maryl—117
Dixon, Pam-96
Dollard, Sharon-60,112,130
Domenico, Sharon—63
Domln, Wayne-56,112,117
Dougherty, James-89,96
Dougherty, Maureen— 117
Dougherty, Shawn-60,74,118
Drake, J.—94
Duberchln, Gall-73,95,96
Duffy, Don-16,119
Durava, Dennis-74,130
Duryea, Richard-52,85,112,120
Dutta, Joya—44,74,77,130
Dwyer, Jack-27,59,111,131
-EEagan, Robert-65
Eames, Susan-61
Eckert, Gerald-64
Edgar, Elizabeth-98
Edgar, John-112,117
Elden, John—131
Elker, Mark—131
Elsenberg, David-98
Elsenbergj Ellse— 117
Elslnger, Gretchen-98,96
Elsensteln, A Ian-118
Eldredge, Joan-74,97
Eldredge, Laurel-74,104,131,150
Elllckson, BrIan-64
EHickson, John-75,118
Elllckson, Mary-131
Elliott, John-99
Elliott, Marilyn—63
Elliott, Ronald-131
Ellis, Patrice—62,31
Ellsworth, Martha-131,122
Ely, David-131
Elzy, James—118
Emery, Susan-65
Emery, William-74,116
Emmett, Patrick-131
Emmons, Leslie-117
Emmons, Judy Ann-61
Emmons, Mark-131,51,55
Emmons, Vicki—61
Engel, Barbara—118
Engh, Robert-96
English, Stephanie-120
Entz, Richard—62
Epstein, Roberta—118,110
Epstein, Steph—64
Ergang, Diana-64
Erickson, David-65
Erickson, Jeffrey-131
Erickson, Pamela—97
Erlcson, Robert-118,109
Esplln, George-112,131
Ettlnger, Daniel—112,131
Ettinger, Richard—112,131
Evans, Bob—119,52
Evans, Linda—75,131
Evans, Mark-119,56
Evans, Susan—96
Exelrod, Iris-118,110
Exum, J. Scott—61
-FFahler, Charles-52,95
Fahy, Colleen—131
Fairley, Janet—116
Faraone, Kathryn—62
Faraone, Robert—24,132,151
Farmer, Kent—52,93,119
Farron, Donna—65
Fejes, Joseph—132
Feldkamp, Peggy—32,98
Feldman, Lynn—118
Feller, Carolyn—96
Felt, Jane—116
Felt, Judith-132
Felt, Thomas—64,94
Ferguson, Raymond—98
Fess, Arthur—132
Fess, Carol—62
Fiblsh, A Ian-149
Flblsh, Arthur-63
Field, Daniel-52,99,113
Fierst, Pam—119
Filipetti, Joyce-99
FIlipetti, Kenneth-97
Filipetti, Suzy-120
Fiocchi, Robert—63
Firth, A. James-97
Fish, Anne-61
Fish, Joan—60,117
Fitzsimmons, Gary—64
Fladeland, Valerle-97
Flint, John-85,112,132
Flint, Mike-52,98
Florshelm, Cathy—110,117
Florshelm, Nancy—99
Foelsch, Barry-64
Foote, Diane-119
Forbis, John—51,53,123,132
Foster, Alan-95
Foster, Christine—62
Foster, John—51,83,117
155
< •
Foster, Nancy-98
Foster, Richard-117
Foster, Rick—94,99,113
Foster, Stephen-54,61
Fox, Lee-88,132
Fox, Michael-65,94
Fox, Robert-52,74,132
Fragassl, Bob-118
Frank, Jack-119
Franke. Barbara-45,80,119
Frankel, Mark-117,114
Frankel, Wendy-96
Frasier. Ruth-74,75,95,96
Frasier, Wallace-87,88,89,132
Freeh, Linda-60,70,75,117
Fredricks, John-98
Free, Jennlfer-64
Frelfeld, Susan-45,47,118
Fremling, Corky-74,132
French, Anne-75,132
French, Wlnsor-99
Frey, Paul—52,88,119
F ridel I, Constance-63
Friedman, Adrienne-132
Fritz, Mike-112,118
Frost, Rae Ann—120
Frykman, Duane-62
Fuller, Joyce-99
Fuller, Paul-51,92,117
Fuller, Sandy—62
Furo, Louise—61
Furo, Regina—75,119
Fuzzey, Tom—51,85,119
-GGable, Jeff-94,99
Gagne, Craig—61
Gahl, Fred-53,63
GcM, Nancy-74,111,116
Ganger, Michael—132
Gardner, Donald—132
Gardner, Howard-132
Gardner, Ned—86,96
Garrett, Sally—132
Garrett, Scott—53,64,86
Garrlnger, Judy—74
Gates, David-93,119
Gauwltz, Don-52,119
Gauwitz, Sharon-75,97
Gel I man, Susan—74,133
Geminer, Susan-65
George, Gayle—133
George, Gwynne-98
Gerkln, John—61
Gerkln, Patricia-28,133
Gerson, Janet-119
Gersteln, Mark—97
Gesler, Jim—54,63,90
Gessert, Pamela—64
Ghlanni, Eric-52,94,97
Gilbert, Alan-52,94,97
Gilbert, Gary-65
Gillen, Don—54,96,113
Gitlitz, Marc-52,116
Glassberg, Patricia—119
Glasser, Katherine—99
Glasser, Thomas—91,92,133
Glazier, Nancy—75
Globerson, Terry—54,61,86
Gold, Jerry-133
Gold, Ronald—52,118
Goldberg, Norman-120,52
Goldman, Roslyn—102,119
Goldstucker, PhIllp-62,88
Gollub, Bonnle-44,60,110.123.124,133
Gomberg, Steven—133
Goodman, Barb-75,118
Goodwlllle, Jane-61
Goodwillie, Joan-64
Goodwlllle, Tom-120
Gorchoff, Joby-61
Gorin, Howard-95
Gottlieb. Bonnie—74,96
Goulka, James-I23.125,133,l6i
Goulka, Joane-90
�Goutka, Robert—88,54,117
Gourguechon, Francine—133
Gourley, Kevin—98
Granfield, Jane—75,96
Gravenhorst, Mark—117
Graw, Ronald—63
Greenberg, Bruce— 117
Greenfield, Hollls-56,76,119
Greenlee, George—51,92,133
Greenstein, Joyce—30,96
Gregory, Caroline—61
Griffin, Nancy-98
Griffin, Susan-64
Griffith, Kent-98
Grlftner, Jim-112,116
Grile, Bill-86,97
Gross, Shirley—97
Grossenheider, Sandra—96
Gunderson, Brian—60,85,133
Gunderson, Dave—96
Gunderson, Lynn—63
Gunther, Bruce-61
Gunther, Dennis-71,123,133
Gustafson, Ken
Gustie, Karla-76,119
Guthrie, Linda-118
Guthrie, James—64
-HHaayen, Rick-87,88,89
Haberkamp, Louis—64
Hadjuk, Gail—118
Hadrick, Celeste—47,95
Hadrick, David-88,133
Hagemann, Darcy—75,118
Hagemann, Sheryl—63
Haggerty, Steve—65
Hahn, Nancy—61
Hahn, Robert—95
Hakewill, Henry—64,86
Haley, Tim-45,123,133,151
Hall, Brian-122,133
Hall, Spencer—97
Hal lam, George—56,57,133
Hal lam, Jean—118
Hamilton, Diane-56,57,59,76,134
Hamilton, Judy—97
Hamilton, Linda—73,116
Hamilton, Mark—96
Hamilton, Thomas—62,86
Hamp, Pamela—96
Hamp, Steve—52,98
Hangren, Victoria—96
Hanna, James—61
Hanneman, Doug—134
Hanscom, Susan—64
Hansen, A. Grant—94
Hansen, Dirk—65
Hanson, Doug—63
Hanson, Kathleen—64
Hanson, Mike—98
Hardy, Thomas—50,97
Harman, Calvin—118
Harmon, Kathy—134
Harris, Dianne—62
Harris, Maxine—110,134
Harris, Peter—64,90
Harris, Steven—119
Harris, Wendy—98
Hart, Donna—96
Hartman, Gary—149
Hartman, Bill—63
Harvey, Kevin—65
Hasser, Barb—64
Hasser, Rick—56,96
Hatcher, Albert-53,62
Havens, Daryl—65
Havens, Deborah—120
Hay, Diane—60,117
Hayes, Patricia—47,95
Hays, Jim-112,120
Hayward, Judith—119
Hazel roth, Mark—99
Healy, Charles—65
Healy, Robert—134
Heard, Greg—65
Heard, Jacqueline—149
Heard, Judith—117
Hecht, Pamela—119
Hecht, Susan-63
Hedstrom, Patricia-74,118
Hefter, Robert-52,74
Heinz, Christine—98
Heinz, Jim—116
Helman, Susan—119
Henderson, Jane—117
Henkin, Alan—63
Henrich, Hope—62
Henschen, Barbara—64
Heppert, Rae—64
Hershman, Nancy—61
Hertel, Don—98
Hertel, John—54,97
Hertel, Robert—54,113,134
Hess, Gregg—86,95
Higgins, Terry—117
Hildebrandt, Susan—73,119
Hill, Leslie-63
Hirsch, Linn—96
Hirsch, Toni—64
Hirsh, Tom—96
Hirst, Diane—76,97
Hoff, Cathryn— 119
Hoffer, Carol—63
Hoffer, Nancy—134
Hoffman, Dave—95
Hoffman, Gayle—64
Hogestad, Christer—149
Hoit, Michael-74,98
Hokinson, Donna—35,116
Hokinson, Kenneth—54,134
Holbrook, Mark—65
Hollatz, Marcia—95
Holt, Robert—99
Holtgrewe, Donna—118
Holtgrewe, Gail—63
Holtzblatt, Lester—63
Holzman, Daniel-96
Homer, Jeff—53,63
Homer, Paul—62
Homma, Bob—52,120
Hood, Richard—74,106
Hopwood, Thomas-51,93,113,116
Hornor, Anne—64
Horner, Linda—74,134
Hosford, Robin-74,117
Houskeeper, Ann—63
Howard, Lori—65
Howard, Stephanie—96
Howe, Mary—96
Hoyerman, Janice—47
Hudson, Charles—51,134
Hutchings, Mark—134
Hyde, Dayle-62
Hyink, Peter—134
-IImber, Suzanne—61
Incandella, Diane-97
Incandella, Kathy-120
Ink, Elizabeth-99
Irland, Richard-95
Isaacson, Richard-134
Isaacson, Russell—97
Isdahl, Elizabeth—64
Isely, Elizabeth—63
Iversen, Erich-63
Ives, Dick-56,118
-JJacks, Trevor—117
Jacob, Barbra—62
Jacob, Pat-134
Jacober, Melora—56,117
Jacobs, Ann-95
Jacobs, Leslie-134
Jacobs, Robert-65,94
Jacobs, Scott-62
156
Jacobsen, Bruce—102,134
Jacobsen, Sandra—74,120
Janis, James—62
Janls, Mark-70,71,78,103,122,123,135
Janis, Mary—74,135
Jasperson, Joan—97
Jasperson, Marilyn—61
Jenkinson, James—135
Jennett, Jeff—120
Jensky, Leonard—99
Jewer, Martin—135
Johns, Michael A.-64.90
Johns, Michael R.—54,118
Johnson, Barbara A.—96
Johnson, Barbara H.—119
Johnson, Candice—63
Johnson, Carol A.—27,64,111
Johnson, Carol M.—123,135
Johnson, Charles—96
Johnson, Claudia—118
Johnson, Deborah—73,96
Johnson, Diane—56,74,98,106,110
Johnson, Linda-74,102,106,116
Johnson, Merry—122,135
Johnson, Jim—56,99
Johnson, Patricia—63
Johnson, Peter—53,62,86
Johnson, Virginia-57,73,77,103,122,135
Johnston, David—53,63,86
Jones, Barbara—135
Jones, Bayard—62
Jordan, David—51,135
Jordan, Pamela—65
Jorgenson, William—64,94
Jungers, Jeff—53,65,86
Juntunen, Mark—98
Juntunen, Victor—56,135
-KKaczmarek, Dennis—63
Kadison, Richard—52, 96, 86
Kafadar, Shirene—96
Kahn, Pamela—62
Kahn, Maxine—98
Kahnweiler, Nancy—111, 124, 135
Kahnweiler, William—64, 86
Kalmes, Denise—62
Kambs, John—135
Kamins, Lynne—75, 97
Kang, Harriet—97, 79
Kang, Sheldon-79, 122, 135
Kanter, Ken-88, 89, 135
Kaplan, Ellen—62
Kaplan, Susan—111, 135
Kapl in, Jan-45, 77, 104, 105, 135
Karlin, Cheryl—136
Karlin, Joyce—99
Karlin, Larry—52, 97
Kassner, Sharon—28, 56, 136
Kate, Barbara—136
Kate, Ed-52, 99
Kaye, Judy—73, 80, 122, 136
Katz, Bob-95, 98, 113
Katzenberg, Charles—61, 62, 86
Keefe, Kathleen—98
Keeler, Carolyn—63
Keller, Donald—63
Keller, Janet—136
Keller, Susan—74, 120
Kells, Linda—118
Kelly, Cathy-96
Kelly, Michael—65
Kelly, Tim—62
Kelsey, Lynne-75, 119
Kelso, Katherine-46, 49, 58, 110, 122, 136,
151
Kelso, Susan—61
Kennedy, Edward—136
Kennedy, Virginia—74, 117
Kenny, Diane—95
Kerns, llene—64
Kessler, Harold—98
Kessler, Jerry-103, 108, 122, 136
Kidd, Charles-118
Kidd, John-120
�)
I
Kidd, Sylvia-97
Kieft, Richard-99
Kiehl, Rene-136
Kiehlhack, Sandra—136
Kiel, Randall-64
Kienegger, Mark—97
Kleser, Betty—96
Kleser, Bob—116
Kieser, Kathy—61
Kllcoyne, Mary—117
King, Fred-118
King, Monica—118
King, Richard—64
King, Robert-112,136
Kinter, E lane—97,56
Kinter, Robert—119
KIrcher, Robert-45, 87, 88, 89, 120
Kissling, Rebecca—74, 118
Kitzerow, Robert—52, 95
Klabon, Stephen—96
Klelman, Dana—76, 136
Kleiman, Louise—63
Klein, Susan—61
Kleis, Jerry—136
Klempner, Marty—89, 99
Kline, Steve-96
Kloepfer, George—33, 136
Klos, Beverly— 118
Knackstedt, George—52, 91, 92, 136
Knackstedt, Robert—64, 53
Knaggs, Kathleen—96
Knapp, Georgia—99
Knoll, Patricia-58, 103, 122, 136, 151
Knowles, Herbert—64
Knowles, Joan—137
Knutsen, Robert—64
Koch, Tom-52, 96
Kodner, David-53, 63, 86
Koetz, Leroy—64, 90
Kohn, Phillip—51, 149
Kollar, Jeff-137
Korobkin, Barbara—64
Kracht, Wilfried-96
Kramer, Deborah—96
Kramer, Kurt—44, 94, 97
Krase, Jeffrey—53, 62
Kraus, Don-52, 116
Kraus, Richard-53, 65
Kraus, Robert—63, 90
Krick, Peter—97
Kroegel, John—98
Krucks, Bill-98
Kubf, Thomas—61
Kuether, Mary—65
Kussler, Bobette—65
Kussler, Valerie—137
-LLaBuda, Don-51, 112, 120
LaBuda, Ken-52, 94, 97
LaBuda, Vernon—53, 62, 94
LaChat, Michael—120
Laegeler, Patrick—64
Laegeler, William-74, 109, 120
Lager, Dave—29, 54
Lager, Deborah-63
Lagorio, Robert—63
Lahey, Bonnie-74, 122, 137
Lahey, John-62
Lampi, Dennis—137
Landau, Laurel—61
Landau, Susan—56, 57, 137
Land!, Margot—117
Landreth, Jim—117
Lang, Dave—95
Langevin, Susan—65
Larson, Gail-75, 106, 137
Larson, Jon—51, 92, 137, 151
Larson, Linda—61
Larson, Mary—63
Laswell, Mike-116
Laswell, Patrick-52, 99
Latimer, Rhonda—64
Laurence, Marty—96
Lauzon, Marcia—74, 117
Laycock, Anne-137, 57
Laycock, Wllliam-64
Leahy, James—96
Leather, Gwen-95
LeBrun, Charles-112, 137
LeBrun, Susan-95
Lee, John-118
Lees, Susan-64, 76
LeFeuvre, Carol—80, 119
LeFuevre, Susan-61
Lehnert, Wendy—63, 107
Leighton, Judy—137
Leighton, Steve—52, 99
Lemke, Debbie—98
Lenhoff, Leslee—65
Leonard, James—63
Lephey, Karen—63
Levi, Ann—61
Levine, Mike-56, 122, 137
Levine, Stewart—137
Lovitt, Kenny—97
Levy, Joan-111, 122, 137
Lewis, Candice—62
Libuttl, Carol—65
Lichter, Nanette—118
Liddle, Kent-52, 94, 95
Lindow, Dennis—53
Lindquist, John-50, 51, 53, 85, 112, 119
Lindquist, Judy—98
Lindsay, Robert-63, 94
Lindsley, Susan—61
Linscott, Charles—56, 97
Linton, Lynette—95
Lipson, Mark—74, 116
Liss, Gary—62
Liss, Hedda—137
Listek, Richard—138
Livingston, Steph-61
Lloyd, Jeff-98
Locke, Patricia—63
Lockwood, Sue—34,138
Loeschen, James—62
Loeschen, Robert—65
Lowenthal, Lynn—138
London, Cathie—60, 74, 117
Long, Margaret—118
Long, Mary—119
Longtin, Paula—46, 97, 108, 110
Lonngren, Dolores—138
Lord, Chris—120
Lorimer, Charles—138
Lorimer, John—64, 94
Louthan, Linda—95
Lovette, Jay—119
Lowitz, Jeff—64, 90
Ludwig, Ronald—120
Lundberg, James—52, 138
Lundberg, Nancy-97
Lustig, Joan-62
Lustig, Thomas—79, 123, 138
Lutz, Charles-138
Lutz, Stephanie-24, 58, 138
Lutzke, Scott—64, 86
Lyon, Gregory-120
Lyons, Catherine-64
Lyons, Margaret-75, 95
-MMaas, Suzanne—116
MacDiarmid, Colin—56, 117
Macht, Carol-97
Mack, Laurel—117
MacWilliams, Mike—96
MacWllliams, Bill-138
Maday, Mike-97,113
Magnus, Patricia—95
Main, Candace—99
Main, David—34,119
Maiorano, Louis—115,138
Malcolm, Karen-138
Malcolm, Nancy—32
Mallzio, Lawrence-62
Malizio, Phillip-117
Malizio, Wayne-138
Malmquist, Craig-63
157
Malmquist, Thomas-64
Malvin, Ronald-99,186
Mamone, Steve-98
Mandel, Wendy-95
Mandler, Jay-89
Mandler, Marilyn-44,123,138
Mann, Hans-138
Mann, Nikolaus—65
Margulles, Bruce—117
Marks, Richard-99
Marlatt, Patrlcia-96
Marlatt, Sherry—117
Marshak, Sharon—99
Martin, Chris-75,99
Martin, George-62,94
Martin, Kathy-98
Martin, Marguerite—138
Martin, Pat-139
Marxer, Barbara-31,64
Marxer, Edward-52,116
Mason, Jeff-52,86,99
Mathisen, Ed-51,89,112,118
Matt, Greg—62
Mattenheimer, Christine—75,76,118
Mattenheimer, Simone—64
Matter, Allen—139
Maundrell, Barbara-119
Maurer, Ronald—139
Mayer, Jan—63
Mazer, Jacqueline-98
Mazur, Pamela—63
McArthur, Tom-149
McBride, Merrilly-97
McCabe, Dennis—53,61,94
McClelland, Clff—89,117
McClelland, Steve-52,86,96
McCloskey, Martha—64
McCormick, Mary—139
McCormick, Peggy—64
McCulloch, Jeff-139
McDermott, Julia—35,120
McDermott, Mike—118
McDermott, Richard-82,83,85,115,116
McDermott, Susan—64
McDonald, Jeff-62,86
McGhie, Wayne-56,96
McGInley, Ellen-62
McGovern, Catherine—75,97
McGovern, Patricia—139
Mclnturff, Robert—95
McKeon, Karen—62
McKItrlck, Dan-74,103,123,124,139,150
McKorkle, Gayle-139
McKorkle, Terrl-65
McLemore, Doug—74,51,103,123,139
McMahon, Carl—116
McMahon, Janice—61
Mead, Dorthy-97
Mead, Carolyn-75,111,139
Meehan, Barbara—75,96
Meehan, Pam-74,119
Meier, Bob-117
Meintzer, Joyce—109,139
Meintzer, Kurt—94,98
Meintzer, Paul—92,139
Menhams, Maria—61
Merner, Richard—63
Merner, Wendy—56,57,58,76,139
Merritt, Brenda—117
Merritt, Deborah-61
Meshes, George-117
Meshes, Marsha-97
Meyer, Kenneth—139
Meyer, Steve—58,76,79,139
Meyer, Nancy—77,118
Meyer, Susan-97
Mick, Dave-53,65
Mick, James—52,56,57,76,112,139
Midle, Arthur-118
Midle, Katherine—61
Midle, Laura—116
Mlkkelsen, Howard-63,90
Mikulan, Linda-118
Miller, Carol-74,140
Miller, Dave-74,98
�r, Dean—115,140
r, Diane—123,140
r, Jordan—52,86,99
r, Kathy-96
r, Micheal—62
r, Lynn—99
r, Ray-52,140
r, Richard-119
jan, Will lam-52,95
, Catherine—96
, John—62
r, Roberta—31,63
r, Susanne-103,140
ell, Scott—63
ell, Steve-92,117
man, Robert—96
man, Susan—62
er, Walter—64
ski, Howard—98
sr, Marsha—96
lhauer, John—98
gue, Lois-140
ornery, Hazel—74,97
ose, Deborah—96
ose, Karen—64
y, Gwenn—47,75,98
y, Myles—85,115,140
, Diane-140
, Ed-64
, Tom—118
, Mia-109,140
, Pam—64
, Henry-52,94,97
nstern, Judith—118
:, Jeffrey—140
i, Kay-74,98
>on, Jill—63,80
ion, Kevin-51,83,85,112,118
;on, Terri—140
isen, Leta—64
i, James-82,87,88,89,140
ly, Cynthia—140
y, Steve—99
y, Virginia—16,119
*nna—56,96
Nancy-140,151
Richard-63,90
l, Fred-63
Margaret—75,98
, Marybeth—97
0, Don—96
Carol-64
Mary-119
rom—52,99
■, Denise—65
•, Donna—98
’, Leslye—64
, Mark-53,63,94
, Mike-115,119
, Paul-94,98
ally—46,49,123,140,150
Robert—65,86
Bill-53,62
John-51,118
Louise—62
, Lon-98
, Gary-118
, Peter-64
rft, John-140
m, Darlene—119
r, John—141
1, Barb-97
i, Jack-28,141
-NBruce-44,50,51,53,55,141,150
Robert-53,64
avid—56,57,119
Rein-116
c, Hillary—61
Barbara—96
\, Tom—61
Mark—116
3urr—97,106
3eth—80,97
Nelson, Janet—63
Nelson, Leslie—118
Nelson, Murry—50,85,123,141
Nelson, Sandra—123,141
Nerlni, Donna-64
NerinI, Gloria-116
Neugart, Joyce—141
Neumark, John—96
Neumayer, Cheryl—31,61
Neuman, Diana—56,61
Neverka, Marian—116
Neville, Rhonda—149
Neyendorf, Jim—111,118
Nezbed, Melba-98
NIckelsen, Mary—56
Nleds, Mary Lou—117
Nlemeyer, Donna—61
Nissen, Kimberly—120
Nizzi, Elvera—63
Noble, Ronald—97
Nolan, Jim—62
Noll, Mike-141
Normandy, Ed—117
Nordt, Frank—64,76
Nor In, Nancy—61
Norman, Nancy—61
Norton, Susan—118
Nosek, Antony—63
Nusbaum, Alice—77,116,118
-OOh man, Lance—75,117
Olasso, Tom-89,112,120
Olson, Allen—96
Olson, Jim—75,117
Olson, Linda—98
Olson, Marilyn—63
Olson, Steve—64
Omillion, Robert—119
Ommen, Christie—99
Ommen, Jeff—61,86
O’Neill, Jerry-52,97
Orchard, John—96
Oscarson, Denise—48,98
O'Shaughnessy, Nancy—123,141
Osterman, Keith—56,76,141
Osterman, Lynne—47,120
Over, James—98
-PPalmer, Dwight—89,97,114
Palmer, Janet—62
Palmquist, Gail-56,118
Pantle, Barbara—61
Paquette, Wayne—51,141
Parker, Carol—56,73,95
Parker, George-89,118
Parker, Ken—65
Parker, Linda-45,103,123,141
Parker, Marlfe-110,123,141
Parker, Tom—62,94
Parrish, Georglanne—76,96
Parsons, Jim-50,51,122,141
Pasiuk, Barbara—99
Pasquesi, Joe—99
Patterson, Bruce—119
Pauli, Iris—98
Pauli, Linda-97
Paulsen, Cal-53,65,86
Paulson, Lee-108,141
Paulson, Wayne—120
Pearson, Sharon—75,97
Peck, Madeline—141
Pedersen, Charles—117
Pedersen, Robert—62
Pelton, Anne—97
Pelz, Jeff-52,97
Pelz, Kathryn—64
Perkins, Margaret—96
Perllsh, Marc-63,94
Perry, Janet-56,77,122,141
Perry, Mark-106,119
Pester, David-56,76,120
Peter, Scott-65
Peters, Ellen-95
158
Peterschmldt, Greg—114,117
Peterschmldt, Nancy—44,61,102
Petersen, Dawn—63
Peterson, Barbara—117
Peterson, Keith—96
Peterson, Martha—99
Peterson, Richard—95
Peterson, Tom—99
Petroff, Kristine—96
Petroski, Nancy—98
Pett, Diana—98
Peyronnln, Anne— 117
Peyronnln, Joseph—36,142
Pfaff, Heidi-64
Pfeiffer, Randy-87,88,89,142
Phelan, Pat—65
Phelan, Terence—96
Phillips, Jim—52,97
Phillips, Jerry—117
Phillips, John-52,96
Piccone, Dennis—62
Plccone, Michael—142
Pick, Carol—96
Pickles, John—88,95
Pickles, Pam—117
Piersen, David—149
Pink, Steve—53,61
Pitner, Harry-98
Plttenger, Jill-142
Pizer, Sherry—63
Pizer, Terl—98
Platt, Steve-74,142
Pollard, Debbie-64
Pollard, Richard-112,142
Pollock, Harry—64
Pompei, Laura—96
Postil, Steve—142
Powell, Ann—65
Powell, Jean—56,76,119
Praet, Jim—63
Prasser, Christine—97
Prasser, Richard—65
Price, Deborah—98
Prudent, Pat—61
Pulver, Tom—65
-QQuill, Emmet—53,61,94
Quill, Susan—142
-RRaber, David—99
Rahn, Christine—77,122,142
Randerson, Kyle—63,61
Raredon, Raymond—142
Rasmussen, Richard—63
Rathbun, Peter—74,142
Rathbun, Tim—53,63
Rauch, Bruce—142
Raughley, Linda—98
Rauscher, Jacqueline—75,97
Raven, Nevar—98
Rawitzer, Jane—142
Reade, Scott—142
Reaver, Carl—118
Rechtoris, Samuel—122,142
Relfman, Richard—63,88
Reilly, Michael-98
Rendelson, Kimberly—97
Rentscher, Steve—99
Reschke, Pamela—64
Resnick, Debora—122,142
Resnick, Pam—120
Rettig, Nell—65
Rettig, Steve-54,116
Rice, Beverly—98
Rich, Barbara—97
Rich, Howard—51,112,143
Rich, Lynn-61
Richards, Barry—143
Richards, Paul—119
Ricketts, Vicky—65
Riesche, Jack—143
Riesche, Scott—96
/
l\
�Riescke, Jann—62
Riess, Catherine—61
Rlgler, Jamie-62,75,94
Rlgler, Larry-58,59,76,124,143,150
Rlter, Bruce—63
Ritter, Jim—143
Rivera, Moses—143
Roach, Deldre—63
Roach, Joan—143
Robinette, George—115,117
Robbins, David—71,119
Robinson, Christopher—143,114
Robinson, Jim—56,96
Robinson, Jean—118
Robinson, John—96
Robinson, William—117
Rocca, Mike—97
Roche, David-88,112,119
Roche, Jim-51,56,57,143
Rockelmann, Tom—65
Rockey, Joseph—65
Rodriguez, Dan—116,114
Roettger, Brian—52,70,89,120
Rogers, Robert—65,76,88
Rogers, William—120
Rollhelser, Michael—143
Rollheiser, Steve—96
Ronzani, Richard—117
Rosenberg, Joel—31,62
Rosenqulst, Jerry—117
Rosner, John—96
Ross, Judy—64
Roth, John—63,86
Rothbart, Sandi—64
Rothenberg, Sharyn—97
Rothschild, Terry—120
Rubin, Melanie-99,102
Rudo, Nell-52,110,143,150
Rudolph, Laura-55,47,122,143,150
Rummel, Mace—52,94,97
Runkle, Mike-64
Running, Sally—61,63
Ruppel, Janice—56,76,118
Russell, Pam—48,62
Russell, Tina—98
Russman, Valerie—98
Russo, Sandra—98
Ruth, Jill—98
Ruth, Susan—32,65
Ryan, Donna—64
-5Sabato, Joanne—75,95
Sack, Cherlse—98
Sager, Nancy—60,117
Salb, Harry—63
Salzman, Stephen—62,53
Sammann, Sheryl—122,143
Sandberg, Rudolph—52,96
Sanders, Marcia—62
Sanders, Michael—88,116
Sandholm, Jerry—65
Sandler, James—99
Sanmann, Cheryl—143,57
Sanmann, Gary—96
Sanmann, Pamela—63
Sarley, Bonnie—143
Sarley, Bob—65
Savage, Norah—117
Savin, Joel—65,94
Savin, Judy—119
Savner, Steven—108,118
Sayre, Vlckie-62
Sazonoff, Peter—143
Schachter, Jerome—57,144
Schaefer, George—76,118
Schaffner, Jon—63
Schaffner, S.—92
Schaid, Nancy—117
Schear, Sara-119
Schechter, Jay—92,119
Scheele, Mark—54,63
Scher, Dorrle-116
Schermerhorn, Rick—62
Scheskle, Arthur—53,55,82,112,144
Schessler, Larry-88,98
Schessler, Terry-96
Schifter, Carol-44,108,117
Schiller, Marjorle-62
Schiller, Nancy-124,144
Schlenker, Paul-144
Schmalz, Barbara-96
Schmalz, Marllyn-74
Schmickrath, Don-72,144,114
Schmid, George-57,76,144
Schmidt, James—144
Schmierer, John-117
Schmierer, Richard—98
Schmierer, Vlrginia-64
Schnadt, Tom—144
Schnell, Thomas—74,144
Schneider, Karen—62
Schoeffmann, Mark—57,97
Schooler, David-74,97,108
Schrader, Lynn-103,123,144
Schrader, Mark-61,79
Schramm, Harold—118
Schramm, Jim-54,98
Schreyer, Ron-34
Schroeder, Ronald-57,76,144
Schroeder, Steve—64
Schroer, Janice-144,151
Schubert, Donna—144
Schuler, Michael—62,86
Schultz, Jim-44,113,117
Schultz, John-51,117
Schultz, Ron—53,96
Schultz, Wllllam-61
Schulze, Jill—47,98,118
Schulze, Pat—98,99
Schumacher, Susan—97
Schumacher, Tom— 118
Schusteff, Dave—57,93,117
Schwartz, Elaine-63
Schwartz, Lenore—61
Schwartz, Mike—118
Schwartz, Richard—57,76,117
Schwartz, Sara—107,144
Schwochow, Tina—62
Scott, GInnylee—95
Scott, Nadine—97
Seaberg, Eric—63,102
Seaman, Angela—62
Seaman, Christopher—97
Seaman, Judy—32,144
Sebben, John—52,99
Sebben, Suzanne—57,144
Sebellus, Suan—35,117
Sedgwick, Roy—118
Segert, Peggy—118
Seghi, Anita—62
Seller, Andrew—145
Seller, Sandy—116
Seketa, Tom—52,98
Sengstack, Jeff—57,97
Shaddlck, Sandra-116
Shaffner, Robert-64,54
Shaffner, Steve—96
Sharf, Jacky—75,95
Shattuck, Charles-98,113
Sheain, Cheryl-145
Shealn, Scott-75,96
Sheehan, Nancy-96,109
Shepard, Mary-62
Shepherd, Stewart-116
Shipley, Randy-57,72,118,114
Shuman, Ivy-145
Shuman, Robert—62
Slckel, Scott-52,86,96
Sldran, Bonnie—35,77,80,108,120
Siegel, Daryl—61,80
Siegel, Judy-119
Siegel, Linda-145
Siegel, Linda J.—62,111
Siegel, Nancy-61
Slffert, John-93,145
Silver, Samuel-64
Silverman, Ronald—95
Sllverstein, Rona—119
Slmklns, Sarah-145
159
Slmklns, Susan—62
Sinron, Cheryl-96
Simonds, Mike-52,92,119
Slmonds, Stephen-65,94
Singer, Tlm-44,122,145
Sirmons, Marie-149
Slsney, Ned-51.57,145
SJoberg, Britta-117
Skidmore, Barbara-80,119
Ski liman, Donald—62,93
Skoglund, Chris-145
Slattery, Gerry-118
Slattery, Tim-98
Slavln, Martin-91,92,145
Smalter, Kent-64,93
Smeltzer, Michael-61,86
Smith, Andrew-74,117
Smith, Greg-57,76,98,94
Smith, Jane—98
Smith, Regina-119
Smith, Rick-117
Smith, Robert-88,112,120
Smith, Ronald—116
Smith, Stephen—123,145
Smith, William—120
Smoot, Judy—119
Snell, Becky—63
Solie, Elizabeth—61
Solomon, Nancy—96
Solomon, Sandra-62
Solomon, Shari—32,145
Sommers, Kathleen-97,111
Sommers, Shari-63
Soprani, Joe—95
Sorensen, Jeff—62
South, John-52,99,113
Southerton, Gwen—97
Spannraft, Daniel—57,145
Sparks, Linda—31,65
Spellus, Christine—57,95
Springer, Jim—63
Springer, Sue—99
Sprawls, Pamela—97
Stoats, Tlm-54,113,145
Stackowigz, Norine—65
Stallman, Beth—75,118
Stamas, Joan—145
Stamas, John-53,63
Stanford, Jo Ellen—64
Stanger, Steve—97
States, Debora—62
Staton, Greg—57,117
Staver, Deborah—95
Steege, Merrllee—117
Steele, Daniel—57,99
Steele, Kathryn—64
Stein, Carey—124,145
Stein, Caryn—65
Steinman, Barry—61
Steinman, Linda—120
Steinorth, Jeff—74,146
Steinsberger, Susan—62
Stembridge, Holly—116
Sterling, Sally—63,76
Stern, Mary-62
Stern, Mike-72,114,119
Sternberg, Rosemarie—146
Sterner, Bruce—119
Stevens, Berry—99
Stevens, Linda—116
Stewart, Kerry—32,146
Stewart, Paul—27,123,146
Sticken, Nancy—146
Stlcken, Walter-146
Stole, Shirley—46,73,146
Stone, Linda-111,146
Stowe, Judy-35,98
Strakusek, Harold—99
Strakusek, Ingrid—146
Strakusek, Karen-116
Strange, Craig—52,86,97,113
Strange. Chrls-64
Straus, Andrew—63,75
Straus, Todd-59,74.104,105,123,146
Strlchman, Larry—45,117
�9
>2
',118
*,94
52
r18
Vantulnen, John-86,96
Varlck, Bob—118
Varney, Kathleen—116
Vaughn, Constance-63
Vent, Thomas-97
Verbeck, Linda—62
Verbeck, Mark-89,116
Verbofsky, Mark-97
Vetter, Marsha—60,119
Vickerman, Barb—57,74,98
Vlckerman, Bill—75,147
Viemeister, Jane—62
Vieregg, Jim—63
Vines, Julie-117
Vinik, Karen—61
Vogel, Robyn—109,147
Voight, Roger—57,76,106,116
Von Der Linden, Carol—75,120
Vyse, Deborah—63
-W-
3
146
,76,146
-97
97
147
20
80,123,147,15
3,86
4
*
>3
1,147
13,124,147
,99,113
120
18
)6
-118
53,65,86
Wacholder, Ed—147
Wadham, Kathy—64
Wagner, Linda—61
Wagner, Susan—117
Wainess, Steve-87,88,89,119
Waintroob, Daniel—63
Waldman, Steve—61
Walker, Craig-88,147
Walker, Sarah—98
Wallace, Jane—74,118
Wallerstein, Susan—74,118
Waliick, Christine—118
Wallner, Ed-51,53,91,113,147
Wallner, Lynn—96
Walther, Audrey—147
Wampler, Barbara—62
Warburton, Peter—25,98
Warren, Craig—112,120
Warshauer, Karen—148
Warshauer, Lagra—99
Wasserman, David—62
Wasserman, Mary—57,119
Wasserman, Ruchard—78,123,124,125,148,
151
Watkins, Tom-90
Weaver, Barry—96
Weichmann, Craig—64
Weil, Randy-148
Weiler, Barbara—63
Weinberg, Jan—63
Weinberg, Nancy—60,170
Weinberg, Rochelle—97
Weiner, Judy—74,148
Weinert, Wally-54,113,148
Weisert, Teena—148
Weiss, David-61
Weiss, Pat-57,148
Weiss, Steve-104,107,108,123,148
Weiss, Stephen—65
Wells, Paul-89,97
Wells, Tom-112,148
Welsh, Tom-119
Wendt, George—62
Wengerhoff, Susan—61
Wennerstrom, Candy—148
Wennerstrom, Jack— 118
Wetherald, Dick-86
Wentworth, Debora-61
Werner, Lauren—61
Westfall, Carol—65
Wetzel, Betty-97
Wetzel, Norman—148
Wexler, Gayle—118
Wheeler, Candy—148,150
Wheeler, Tom—88,112
Wheller, Jim—65
Wheller, Tom—119
Whlsler, Gail-34,57,76.148
160
Whitaker, Dwight—52,89,118
White, Barry-51,89
White, Fred-120
White, Nancy-96
Whitridge, Deb-119
Whitridge, Jim—64
Wlchert, Joanne—97
Williams, Evan—65,90
Williams, Steve—148
Williams, Susan—117
Willman, Karen—148
Willman, Marion—98
Wilson, Bob-116
Wilson, Marjean—123,148
Wilson, Michelle-149
Wilson, Monique—96
Wilson-Porteous, Diane—149
Winchell, Patricia—149
Winfield, Karen—116
Winfield, Robert—149
Winfield, Thomas-65
Wingate, Cynthia—61
Wingate, Pat—149
Winkelman. Dave-54,94,97,113
Winkelman, Janyce—45,47,55,123,149
Winkler, Marie-149
Winkler, Micheal-26,97
Winn, Gregory—57,112,118
Winter, Dana-89,95
Winters, John—149
Winters, Louisa—24,76,149
Wippel, Carol-61
Wippel, Frank-51,92,94,113,119
Wisniewski, Donna—149
Woker, Bruce—61
Wolf, Paula-98
Wolf, Tina-97
Wolfson, Jeffrey—119
Wollbrinck, John—117
Wolnak, Laurie—96
Wondreis, Gavin—118
Wondreis, Nedra—65
Wood, Betty—44,96
Wood, Jody—149
Woolley, Linda—64
Worcester, Howard—149
Wright, Charmaine— 118
Wright, Christopher—57,62
Wright, Ronald-97
Wykle, Judy-96
Wyman, Pat—149
Wynkoop, Diane—116
-YYates,
Yerke,
Young,
Young,
Young,
Karen—117
Madeleine—63,76
Priscilla—61
Tomas—97
Virginia—103,149
-Z-
Zaeske, Alan—53,65
Zaeske, Ronald—51,113,116
Zahnle, Karen—118
Zahnle, Leroy—51,74,149
Zeff, Janet—62
Zellett, Frank—118
Zeman, Arthur—118
Zeman, Cheryl—95
Zemlicka, Jay—54,116
Zessis, Alice—62
Ziccarelli, Janice—75
Zimmer, Fred—114,116
Zimmer, William—72,149
Zook, Bruce—118
Zweibel, Kenneth-116
Zyss, Martha-99
EQ EDWARDS BROTHERS, INCAnn Arbor
MicHi9an
��I
__
��I
\
k.
s
■
*
•t
\
■*
�
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Deerfield High School Yearbooks
Description
An account of the resource
A collection of the yearbooks of Deerfield High School in Deerfield, Illinois ranging from 1968-2008.
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Deerfield High School
Language
A language of the resource
English
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
DPL.0003
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Deerfield High School
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1968-2008
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
O*YAD 1965
Description
An account of the resource
Our Year at Deerfield -- Deerfield High School Yearbook
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Deerfield High School
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Deerfield High School
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1964-1965
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Language
A language of the resource
English
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
DPL.0003.055
Deerfield High School
Deerfield High School Yearbooks
Our Year at Deerfield (OYAD)
-
https://archives.deerfieldlibrary.org/files/original/7cbb7fbbc9704aaea33926998f14ff80.pdf
334b71ce59ae120acd0f769da7f93a91
PDF Text
Text
rj
RRQSS
V
:>1
ni
111
-:P f
i
mm
1
M
:■
*-
-
���I
%
«
I
GRADUATES
i
Philip O. Alien
Joel Henry Altschul
Richard Lee Amacher
Scott Harland Amick
Sheldon Elver Anderson
Hollis Susan Dcnn
SucAnnc E. dcRivera
Linda Joyce Dibbcrn
Gale Holly Dingman
Maryl Elizabeth Diver
Gcrda Jean Armstrong
John David Aublc
Patrick Balwierz
Carol Barnard
Barbara Linda Bartcll
Wayne Daniel Domin
Dianne Lu Hay
Maureen Dougherty
Helen Marie Ilayner
Shawn Kathleen Dougherty
James David Hays
Richard Thompson Duryea, Jr. Judith Anne Hayward
John S. Earp
Pamela Nason Ilccht
Peter Albert Baum
Susan Ann Beeson
John Mario Bcnassi
Leonard Rcxford Bennett
Bruce William Berg
John David Edgar
Elisc Eiscnberg
James Everett Elzy
William David Emery
Leslie Kay Emmons
Janies Curtis Heck
Patricia Lou Iledstrom
James Michael Heinz
Susan Elaine Helman
Jane Henderson
Steven Russell Berg
Michael Carl Bix
Claudia Ann Blair
Robert Gordon Blass
Randolph Gene Blass
Barbara Jean Engel
Stephanie Ann English
Roberta Lee Epstein
Robert Walter Ericson, Jr.
Mark Wayne Evans
Diane Susan Hctlinger
Terry Alan Higgins
Susan Elaine Hildebrandt
Cathryn Cummins Hoff
Per Magnus Hogcstad
Penelope Ann Blixt
Jerald Richmond Blomgrcn
Pamela Jeanne Boggs
Virginia Susan Bootz
Larry Eugene Bole
Robert Mead Evans
Iris Caryn Exelrod
Harold Edward Faille
Janet Lee Fairley
Kent Robert Farmer
Donna Jean Hokinson
Suzanne Hollopetcr
Norman Kent Holsinger
Robert William llomma
Thomas Arthur Hopwood
Maureen Ellen Borden
Dianne Laurinc Bouland
Madalcnc Bow
Kathleen Mac Bradley
Thomas William Brennan
Lynn Harriet Feldman
Jane Susan Felt
Pamela Susan Ficrst
Joan Nicholson Fish
Katherine Ann Florsheim
Robin Hosford
Janice Sue Hoyerman
Jan Si. Ilursch
Kathleen Rose Incandela
Richard Anderson Ives
Barron Walter Breuer
Jeffery Keith Breuer
Barbara Jean Britten
Robert Earl Broms
Mark T. Bronikowski
Diane Patricia Foote
John Paul Foster
Richard John Foster
Robert Charles A. Fragassi
Jack Allen Frank
Barbara Jo Franke
Melora Jean Jacober
Sandra Charlaine Jacobsen
Michael Edward Jarct
Jeffrey Patrick Jennett
Michael Raymond Johns
Michael Howard Brown
Stephen Wilson Browning
Gary Allen Busch
Charles A. Bush
Martha Louise Bussc
Mark Andrew Frankel
Linda Sue Freeh
Susan Anne Freifeld
Paul Robert Frey
Michael Warren Fritz
Barbara Harriet Johnson
Claudia Marie Johnson
Linda Nadine Johnson
Michael Cory Johnson
Susan Regina Keller
Virginia Alice Carani
Anne Rea Carley
Robert Stevenson Castle
Charles Edward Chesrow
Pamela Jean Chisholm
RaeAnn Frost
Paul Alan Fuller
Regina Joanne Furo
Thomas Matthew Fuzzey
Nancy Katherine Gahl
Linda Marie Kells
Clancy Patrick Kelly
Virginia Kathryn Kennedy
Charles Piggott Kidd
John Desta Kidd
Jack Gerald Christensen
Judith Lynn Christy
Gregory Foster Clarbour
Charles Thomas Clemons
Patricia Lee Cliff
David Scagly Gates
Donald P. Gauwitz
Janet Claster Gcrson
Patricia Dale Glassberg
Ronald Allen Gold
Robert D. Kieser
Mary Jean Kilcoync
Frederick Paul King
Monica Jeanne King
Raymond Boyd Kinter
John Anthony Cliffc
Bruce Gregory Collins
Donald Earl Connolly
James A. Couch
James Benton Covert
Dorman Dwayne Goldberg
Roslyn Sue Goldman
Barbara Lynn Goodman
Thomas Harold Goodwillic
Robert Roger Goulka
Rebecca Lynn Kissling
Beverly Jane Klos
W. Lance Kollmcr
Donald Kraus
Jeanette D. Krueger
Andrew Tilstone Cowan
Cynthia Helen Craig
Marianne Sue Cromwell
Geoffrey Edwin Dahlman
Sallie Davenport
Mark Arthur Gravcnhorst
Hollis Joy Greenfield
James Howard Griftncr
Karla Kay Gustie
Linda Ann Guthrie
Michael Ray LaChat
William Lloyd Laegclcr
James Michael Landreth
William Michael Larson
Nancy Susan Larson
Richard Conrad David
Douglas Clark Davis
Robert N. DcBaets
Jancan Dc Jong
Phillip Norman Delaney
Richard Jan Ilaayen
Gail Ann Hadjuk
Darcy Marie Hagemann
Alan Robert Hails
Jean Elizabeth Hallam
Marcia Louise Lauzon
Carol Ann LeFeuvre
Nanette Joanne Lichter
John Robert Lindquist, Jr.
Mark Henry Lipson
Linda Kemp Hamilton
Louise Elaine Hansen
Calvin David Harman, Jr.
Steven Taylor Harris
Deborah Kim Havens
1
■
!
i
\
!
I
;
T-
!
i
'
)
�%
V
f .
Cathie Jo London
M. Ellen Long
Mary Ann Long
Christopher Winslow Lord
Ronald N. Ludwig
Jean Baily Powell
Carl Ralph Reaver
Pamela Lynn Rcsnik
Steven John Rettig
Paul David Richards
David Carl Robbins
Bruce Arthur Luxon
Jeanne Anne Robinson
Gregory Jay Lyon
William George Robinson
Suzanne Maas
David Kevin Roche
•
Colin Cartwright MaeDiarmid
Laurel Ellen Mack
Daniel Gordon Rodriquez
David Cummings Main, Jr.
Phillip Malizio
James Edward Mandlcr
Judith A. March
Bruce Aaron Margulies
Bryan Jay Stycr
Judy Lynn Stryker
Stephanie Susan Sunyak
Nancy Lee Tahtinen
Susan Ann Thompson
I
Brian Edward Tilden Rocttger Helen Jane Tibbetts
Mary Beverly Rogers
Robert Harry Tobey
William Patric Rogers
Toby R. Trabcrt
Richard T. Ronzani
Patricia Ann Treadwell
Gerald Andrew Roscnquist
Krista Marie Turner
Janice Beth Ruppel
Sherry Kathleen Marlatt
Nancy Wynne Sager
Edward Lawrence Marxer
Michael S. Sanders
Edward George Mathiscn
Christine Margrct Mattenheimer Norah Savage
Julia Marguerite McDermott
Judith Karen Savin
;
Michael C. Stern
Bruce K. Sterner
Linda Christine Stevens
Kathryn Louise Stropo
Lorry Gcorgo Strichman
Stuart Allan Unger
Joyce Lee Vandcr Bloomcn
Robert Kittridge Varick
Kathleen Mary Varney
Mark Byron Vervcck
Richard Alan McDermott
Carl George McMahon
Teresa Marie McQuade
Elizabeth Robin Mcdd
George Edward Meshes
Steven Avrum Savncr
George William Schaefer
William Eric Schaefer
Linda Lee Schaffner
Nancy Marlene Schaid
Julie Ann Vines
Roger Allen Voight
Carol Lauri von dcr Linden
Paul Steven Waincss
Susan Wallcrstein
Nancy Lee Meyer
Laura Louise Midlc
Linda Carol Mikulan
Richard James Miller
Steven Lampton Mitchell
Sara Dale Schear
Jay Howard Schcchtcr
Dorric Merle Schcr
Carol Dcvcreux Schiftcr
Marilyn Kay Schmalz
Christine Ellen Wallick
Craig David Warren
Paula Kay Wassergood
Mary Judith Wasserman
Nancy S. Weinberg
Thomas Alan Moore
Kevin P. Morrison
Virginia Hayden Moseley
Mary Louise Mrnak
Michael Stuart Mueller
Tom G. Welsh
John H. Schmierer
Thomas Ray Schnadt
Gayle Suzanne Wcxler
Jack Alan Wcnncrstrom
David Alan Schrocdcr
Harold Lawrence Schramm, Jr. Thomas Craig Wheeler
Dwight C. Whitaker
James Calvin Schultz
John Mullen
Gary G. Murphy
Louise Elizabeth Najdowski
David Robert Napp
Rein E. Narma
John Peter Schultz
Darlyn Jill Schulze
Thomas Lill Schumacher
David Joseph Schusteff
Michael John Schwartz
Barry Alan White
Debcra Ruth Whitridge
Suzan Barbara Williams
Robert C. Wilson
Karen Ruth Winfield
Mark L. Neilscn
Leslec Jean Nelson
Mary Addle Nelson
Jennie Elizabeth Nctter
Marian Theresa Nevcrka
Richard Allen Schwartz
Susan Julclla Sebeb'us
Roy P. Sedgwick
Peggy Ann Scgert
Sandra Lynn Seiler
Gregory Michael Winn
Frank Wippcl
Jeffrey Alan Wolfson
Gavin C. Wondrcis
Charmainc Diane Wright
James Alan Ncyendorf
Kimberly Ann Nissen
Susan Margo Norton
Alice Nusbaum
Lance Stone Ohman
Stewart Robert Shepherd
Rand Hunt Shipley
Michael John Shriver
Bonnie Ruth Sidran
Judith Ann Siegel
Diane Louise Wynkoop
Karen Roberta Yates
Ronald Lawrence Zacskc
Karen Frances Zahnlc
Frank Anthony Zcllct, Jr.
Thomas Brown Olhasso
Robert E. Omillion
Lynne Mary Osterman
Kathleen M. Otter
Gail Katherine Palmquist
Rona Jean Silvcrstcin
Edmond Mark Simonds, Jr.
Barbara Ann Skidmore
Gcrrry Robert Slattery
Andrew Jonathan Smith
Arthur Frank Zeman III
Jay Frederick Zcmlicka
Frederick Edward Zimmer
Kenneth B. Zwcibcl
Bruce Bell Zook
George P. Parker
Charles Arnold Pedersen
Mark Frank Perry
David Bruce Pester
Greg Allan Peterschmidt
Regina Kay Smith
Richard Anthony Smith
Robert Arthur Smith
William Benjamin Smith
Judith Katherine Smoot
HONORARY DIPLOMAS
Varaporn Atchatavivan
Joao Paulo Camarjo dcToIcdo
Karin Anncrosc Schneider
Barbara Jo Peterson
Maureen Ann Pctropulos
Ann Elizabeth Peyronnin
Jcrp' Jonathon Phillips
Virginia Porter
Beth Elaine Stallman
Gregory Scott Staton
Merrilcc Jean Stccgc
Linda Susan Steinman
Holly Marie Sternbridgc
i
1
V
I
u
I
\
i
/
/
�I
�■ k
■m
V-'.v -
.7 '
r. «. *.
0*YAD ’64
DEERFIELD HIGH SCHOOL
&
DEERFIELD, ILLINOIS
VOLUME II
�■
The faces of DHS-The never-expressionless faces of youth—
A smile. . .
t
�A thought. . .
A question. . .
CONTENTS
Activities
15
Academics
27
Organizations ... 51
Sports
71
Underclassmen . . 93
Seniors
109
�1
�m
There is no end to
study; we only learn
how much more
there is to learn and
we do not wish it to
ever end. . .
�In this building we have worked and
laughed, worried, talked, eaten, planned; we
have entered it in the early morning and left it
after dark; we know its halls, its classrooms
and offices, its library and laboratories, its
places for lounging; we know the surrounding
i
fields and trees; its varied aspects have be
come part of us and we will never forget it. . .
-
�5■
<**
■ .„>'’•
w-/-
*'
•:-;-
'
<V;i j;
�I
I
I
i
N
V1.,
• *\
Ml
>
t-i
-J
A •
r
3;
ftli
HI
,<j
•1,
>
\
-
v
M
A
&
V
M
-■
Jt'&UXh-ifcS*JQj
% vl
I
J
0
!
I
fta
i
3
v
r
A!
JKsij
$3 ;
v
rf
1
;:
n
I
4
1
>jjSsS •
5
'3
r 'i
■I
.. •
r
L-.-iii
m
5*
i
■
%
r.y
&
l
gin
hSBSS
1
IpHI
&iTrxr.v.
.
->
A
*SS=*
j
I
>
<
>
*
■•:
I
I
What is more pleasurable than many
people watching together, laughing,
shouting together, in unison, en masse. . .
I
I
��»■
I
i.
I
?
msmmms^s
�' 9
«
*
1
J
+0
I
r'
*.?
They have known
what it means to
strive, to hope, to
achieve; they have
known the thrill
and the enjoyment
that comes from
playing and
working with
others. . .
�wald; A. Gamm; K. Randerson; B. Betterman. Row 3: B.
Cordell; L. Gordon, president; M. Pick; D. Rader, executive
board; M. Piersen; B. Gardner; B. Berning.
NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY MEMBERS—Row 1: J. Nickelsen; B. Clark, executive board; T. Raredon; S. Godow, vice
president; A. Reeder; M. Hardy, treasurer. Row 2: N. Freifeld; C. Ramsey; J. Fargo; E. Conedera, secretary; B. Os-
I
I
Scholarship, Character,
NATIONAL MERIT SCHOLARSHIP FINALISTS—Tom Raredon, Betty Gardner, Lloyd
Irland, Barbara Clark and Chris Robinson.
12
�NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY MEMBERS—Row 1: S. Ru
bin; R. Robbins; P. Luyben; L. Irland; C. Robinson; B. Dan
iels. Row 2: M. Rudolph; J. Rosenberg; A. Warren, executive
board; H. Slovic; S. Hilgendorf; D. Davis; M. Lyon, executive
board. Row 3: J. Dugo; B. Hirschfelder; D. Hedberg; T. Dris
coll; M. Eisinger; S. Sheehan; M. Jensky. Absent: J. Moynes,
B. Kratochwill.
Leadership and Service
DAR AWARD
Mary Joh Eisinger
GIRLS’ STATE
Susan Hilgendorf
HARVARD BOOK AWARD
James Nickelsen
��The seniors tried hard for the spirit jug, but . . .
A Prospect Knight
bums atop
the Warrior bonfire!
p ^lday Ni^ht—The excitement of Warrior Weekend began Friday at 7:30
*
whh a pep tally. Everyone was enthusiastic, but the sophomores showed
their spirit superiority by winning the DHS spirit jug. After the pep rally, the
c eer eaders led the student body in a snake dance around the school grounds
to t e onfire area. There, amid enthusiastic cheers, a Prospect Knight was
urne in effigy, and the queen and her court were announced.
Chosen as queen to reign over the weekend’s activities was Cheryl Linton,
er court included Kathy Magnus, the senior representative; Laura Rudolph
rom t e junior class; Sue Thompson, sophomore representative; and Patti
Magnus from the freshman class.
After the bonfire free cokes (yes, free cokes) were served by the Student
Council at a coke dance.
Laura Rudolph, Kathy Magnus, Cheryl Linton, Sue Thompson, Patti Magnus—“Happiness.”
�Queen Cheryl was applauded by Prospect
Knights and Deerfield Warriors alike, as she
was driven around the track by her escort,
Rich Robbins.
The Warrior spirit was visible when Kevin
Hoy and his “gallant steed" galloped around
the track.
Saturday — The excitement reached its climax on
Saturday when Deerfield maintained its unbeaten rec
ord and defeated Prospect. During half-time, the “foot
ball dads” were given pictures of their sons, our heroes;
and the queen and her escort led the parade of floats.
The seniors were no exception to the enthusiasm of the
crowd, as their float, “We Swallow All But Defeat,”
was announced the winner of the float competition.
Sue Palmer and Rusty Scheskie were
among those who danced until their feet
were sore.
Dee Devens, Brad Schlesinger, Rick Moore and Bonnie Scheskie enjoy the
Pigskin Ball.
�The big wheels—Sue Bcrs and Jim Salisbury; di
rector and assistant.
"And then there was the time when . .
Hardy to grandaughter Michele Lyon.
says Grandma Merri
"Rhythm” Jim Bull, drum
mer for the stunts band.
“Let me entertain you," begs Laura Ru
dolph.
Laura Rudolph, Larry Rigler, Linda
Parker and Todd Strauss as the “Oper
atic Operators.” Thank goodness DHS
has a health service!
18
�“What hath we wrought,”
groans Tina Abrahamson,
assistant director, at dress
rehearsal.
Student Stunts Is Sellout
The excitement rose backstage as the clock approached 8 p.m.
on November 15 and 16. The event—student stunts, entitled
“ ’Smatter of Time” was presented by the senior class.
The show was a light-hearted picture of past and future
events in the life of the class of ’64. It began with the gradua
tion of the class, then moved to “Typical College Co-eds,”
“Another Saturday Night,” and other college episodes. Next
came a glimpse of married life—“Matrimony Bumps” and
“Rock-a-Bye My Baby”—and careers and finally a class re
union.
Sue Bers, director, and her assistants, Tina Abrahamson and
Jim Salisbury; dance directors, Timmee Driscoll and Diane
Rader; music directors, Leota Didier and Ellen Conedera;
business manager, Sherry Rubin; and stage manager, Barbara
Clark deserve a great deal of credit for the success of stunts ’64.
We turned back the clock to the good old days at DHS
and then, to the future—Todd Strauss and Bonnie West,
Murray Nelson and Stephanie Fitts.
“I represent an Eastern concern," Carol Pick,
alias Frankie the Fink informs Dorothy Mead,
alias Mrs. Smart.
yC.y
�Seniors Sponsor Hootenanny
What do you get when you cross an owl with a goat? A
“hootenanny” of course! Anyway, that’s what the seniors got.
On October 19 they sponsored Deerfield’s first hootenanny.
Talent and judges were “imported” from Deerfield and the
surrounding area.
The judges awarded third prize to the Trevian Three from
New Trier; second prize to Ed and Larry Basil and first prize
to our own Corky Fremling. After the judging everyone joined
in the singing.
j
Second place winners—“The Brothers,” Ed and
Larry Basil sang to a packed house.
A good time was had by all!
.
Corky Fremling—First place winner at the seniors
hootenanny.
If I had a hammer"—Larry Schramm, Lorraine Greg
ory, Corky Fremling, Bill Winter.
20
�Enjoying the entertainment at “Pigskin Ball.”
“Hmm that punch was good.”
“Small World Isn’t It?” Gail Howard
at “Blues In The Night.”
. . And We Danced
There have been many successful dances throughout this
school year. The Kickoff Dance started off the succession of
dances. The dance topped off the eventful day on which DHS
won its first football game. Homecoming, “Pigskin Ball” was the
next dance.
“Blues in the Night,” the GIMA Turnabout, was held on Feb
ruary 29 and on April 18 the sophomore class sponsored “Medie
val Magic.”
Comfort is dancing with your shoes off.
�;
Senior girls present a hootenanny.
Marsha and Nancy Meyer as mother
and daughter voice their gripes.
"Mothers
Unlimited"
!
Bonnie Gollub, JoAnne Dendell, Nancy Schiller, Pam Briggs, Terri Mor
rison, Sharon Dollard—a mother’s gossip session.
I
Maryl Diver, Robin Hosford and
Lynn Feldman reminisce about
the good old days before
“mommy” invented fire.
December found DHS female stu
dents and their mothers in the cafeteria
enjoying the annual Girls’ Club
Mother-Daughter Banquet. This year
“Mothers Unlimited” was the theme.
After dinner and the awarding of
prizes from the fall magazine drive,
everyone adjourned to the auditorium
for a hootenanny and a satirical show
about mothers and their daughters.
�Mr. Lyle Frahm awards a letter to Neal Hirsch, captain of the bas
ketball team.
Banquets Honor Athletes
Athletes were honored throughout the year at three awards ban
quets. With the hard work of the Dads’ Club, these dinners proved very
successful.
Olympic wrestling champion Terry McCan helped honor wrestlers,
swimmers and basketball players at the winter sports banquet.
The Spring Sports Banquet honored the members of the track, base
ball, golf, and tennis teams.
Varsity cheerleaders
receive their letters.
Bill George, Chicago Bear line
backer, speaks to dads and their sons
at the fall sports banquet.
�mam
John Alt, one of the boys who modeled, helps freshman Jane
Tahtinen along the platform.
Gerda Armstrong, dressed in fashions
from India, is assisted by Paul Luyben.
"A World's Fair Of Fashion"
Attention, when the Girls’ Club presented its annual fashion
show entitled “A World’s Fair of Fashion,” was focused on
fashions to be worn at the fair. Those modeling the fashions
included senior and junior boys, girls from all classes, teachers
and parents. Proceeds went to the foreign exchange student
fund.
f
{
Kathy and Patti Magnus sing “Midnight in Moscow” during
fashionable afternoon in Deerfield.
a
24
A smile and a sports outfit—Randee
Baker
�Dramatics DHS
DHS productions are never forgotten—
and “Skin of Our Teeth,” the all-school
production of spring, 1963, was no excep
tion. This comedy by Thornton Wilder was
presented under the direction of Mr. Doug
las Alleman.
“Oklahoma,” the second DHS operetta,
was presented by the music department on
April 23 and 24, under the direction of Mr.
Chester Kyle, head of the department; Mr.
Alfred Spriester, in charge of the orchestra,
Miss Angi Boyd, dance director and Mr.
Douglas Alleman, dramatics coach.
Jim Salisbury (Mr. Antrobus), Tina Abrahamson (Mrs.
Antrobus), Sue Bers (Sabina) and Denny Mitchell (Henry
Antrobus) enact a scene from “Skin of Our Teeth.”
I
Jim Salisbury as Curly in “Okla
homa.”
Hard at work during a rehearsal are Barry Cohan (Ali
Hakim), Barbie Ensminger (Gertie Cummings), Corky
Fremling (Jud), Bruce Cleary (Andrew Carnes), Larry
Wheeler (Will) and Kathy Magnus (Ado Annie). Absent:
Leota Didier (Aunt Eller) and Gail Howard (Laurey).
Cathy Fielding (Ado Annie), Mark Lipson (Andrew Carnes),
Larry Wheeler (Will), Jim Cordell (Jud), Kama Olson (Aunt
Eller), Chris Rahn (Gertie Cummings) and Barry Cohan (Ali
Hakim) are pictured in a scene of “Oklahoma.” Absent: Laurie
Eldredge (Laurey) and Dave Schooler (Ali Hakim).
�Sue Swisher, Buddy Seiler, David Con
roy and Chris Vaga share in the excite
ment as then* tickets were given to Mark
Biega and Mike Kramer at prom.
i
!
Judy Thompson, queen and Jerry
Christy, king are surrounded by their
court: Joyce Holderbaum, Janice Gualtieri, Jane Johnson, Dick Nychay, Fred
Teeter and Don Clark at “Saku-ra
Hana.”
“We finally made it!”—Marty
Haugh, senior class marshall, Lee
Barry and Ron Salzman are ex
cited and unbelieving.
Spring ’63--Prom, Graduation
The class of ’63 planned an exciting prom, called “Saku- ra Hana,’ or
“Cherry Blossom Time.” The decorations were on a Japanese theme
including a tea house, a little bridge, an outdoor pool and a throne
covered with pink carnations on which the king and queen reigned with
their court.
Following right on the heels of prom came graduation. Would they
or wouldn’t they? The seniors were holding their breaths. In spite of
graduation announcements, cap and gown measurements and re
hearsals—it had never seemed real. Here it was June. The first senior
class of Deerfield High School was graduating. This was the end.
26
�Academics
Ipippi.,
&§B| mfe*
m'
iSfSsia-
o
V.
i
il
.
f
;
.
:
�I
.
-
y
f X.
* f '
Mr. A. E. Wolters
Superintendent
I
Mr. L. E. Libakken
Assistant superintendent
I
!
■
i
i
• •***«:•'
Mr. Harold J. Perry
Curriculum director
*
*■
/
"
_
Mr. Earling W. Zaeske
Operations manager
Mr. Lloyd K. Devereaux
Superintendent of buildings, grounds
and transportation
Administrators Determine School Policy
The Board of Education discusses policy matters. They are: Mr. Ted Winter, Mr. Edward I.
Rothschild, Mr. William E. Nelson, Mr. John H. Thomson, Mr. Harry W. Knoll, Mr. Harold
E. Forman Jr., Mrs. James Tibbetts (president) and Miss Lilian Tucker (secretary).
�Mr. Robert Benson, DHS Principal
Mr. Hammerberg talks with Ken Ballander.
Mr. Wallace Hammerberg
Dean of Students
Miss Muriel Klinge
Guidance director
Mr. Benson confers with Miss Klinge on college entrance
reports.
�:
.
?;
Guidance For Life Adjustment
“The goals of our department are to provide the continuing
process of helping students achieve the self-understanding and
self discipline necessary to make maximum adjustment in
school and in life.”—Miss Muriel Klinge, guidance director.
When a student enters Deerfield High School as a freshman,
he or she is assigned to a session in which he remains for
four years. This helps the student to know at least one teacher
very well during his high school career, and it is this session
teacher, together with his adviser chairman (two for each class;
one for boys and one for girls) who help the student plan his
high school and future life through group guidance and indi
vidual counselling.
An excellent college and career guide room is furnished with
information on hundreds of colleges and careers, while the
adviser chairmen and session teachers can offer more personal
assistance. Perhaps the best estimate of the guidance depart
ment was provided by the following remark, “You feel,” said
a student, “that they really care what happens to you as a
person.”
i
Miss Joan Harvey and Mr. Ralph Poelling, sen
ior adviser chairmen.
Miss Wilma Tallman and Mr. Charles Splitgerber, freshman adviser chairmen.
Miss Nancy Norris and Mr. Joe Ostrander, junior adviser chairmen.
Mr. Monroe Hall and Miss Edna Peyer, sophomore adviser chairmen.
�r
Mrs. Dorothy Hall, attendance
officer
Mrs. Dacia Fahler, school nurse
Left to right: Mrs. Barbara Davis, Miss Emilie Wolter, Mrs.
Ruth Blevins, and Mrs. Greta Hershinow, office staff
Mrs. Dolores Harvey
Assistant guidance director
Mrs. Midge Slattery, service center manager
Left to right: Mrs. Susan Larson, Mrs. Theresa Mroz, Mrs. Dorothy
Peterson, office staff
�r
•Vs»
b
<!v’:
>
:
\
•
•<
\
. 'W
«.t *
i.
■
■
INU^ j..~
S. . • J*
>
iI '
L
v
1
Enzo Deliso
Cafeteria Manager
Mrs. Eunice Gilbertson
Girls’ locker room attendant
John Credi and Dom Cantagallo, boys’ locker room attendants.
CUSTODIANS—Row 1: Joe Zaccari, Vince Meyer, Hugo
Bemardini, John Oberstar, Adolph Vous and Larry Lincoln.
Rowr 2: Walter Olson; W. P. Coughenour “Woody,” Building
service manager; Charles Palmieri; Erick Glasel; John Danus
and Stanley Kiehl.
BUS DRIVERS—Row 1: Eddy Bogert, John Rossi, Rico Ladurini, Joe Zaccari. Row 2:
Richard Balz, Emery Cleveland, Richard Long, Tom Jimel, and George Bailey.
�Through
Knowledge
-To Peace
Students in the social studies de
partment are guided to an under
standing of their own environment,
culture and traditions as well as
those of other nations, while being
shown the control and direction of
change-producing forces. This is
achieved through a comprehensive
program both of “straight” history
and real social studies courses such
as sociology and economics.
An interesting new feature of this
department is the history seminar,
an advanced placement course for
seniors who have taken the honors
program which consists of ancient
history and modern history as well
as the year of American history
which all students must take in
order to graduate.
As well as seeing the past, DHS
history and social studies students
keep up to date with current events,
/^iscussions/Saminars and field trips.
fkrfrU-
Mr. Theodor Repsholdt
Chairman
Mr. Louis Adler
Mrs. Ann Ferren
Mr. Ralph Poelling
Mr. Bernhard Bruhn
Mr. Richard Laursen
Mr. Laursen shows the world to Kathy Miller, Frank Checcin and Ingie Hoefer.
Mr. Jack Bassett
Mr. James Hantula
Miss Wilma Tallman
�Mr. Schreiner’s developmental read
ing class strives to improve its read
ing speed with “pacers,” which are
set to move down the page at a cer
tain rate.
:
Jeanne Morgenstem points out features of the
Elizabethan theater to Apryl Warren and Cheryl
Ramsey. This theater was constructed in connec
tion with a research project for freshman English.
Mr. Theodor Repsholdt
chairman
Mr. Douglas Alleman
:
Mr. Louis Crouch
Mrs. Virginia Hansen
Mrs. Ann Johnson
1
i
T•.
!-
r-
/
�English Aims
For Better
Expression
DHS’s English department offers,
in addition to four years of survey
courses, a complete program of
electives including creative writing,
drama, debate and public speaking
and journalism; which may be
taken in the junior or senior year.
In addition, qualified students are
invited to participate in an honors
program which culminates in a
college level course at the senior
level. Through these programs, as
well as extracurricular activities,
the department strives to provide
the student with a critical regard
for sources of knowledge such as
television, radio and movies. The
program aims to help him develop
self-knowledge and self-discipline
and be provided with opportunities
to practice effective oral and writ
ten communication.
Mr. Charles Hansen
Mr. Raymond Knudson
Mr. Robert Schreiner
Miss Joan Werhan
Miss Nancy Homer
Mrs. Irene Kramsky
Mr. Howard Skoien
Mr. Donald White
Mr. Raymond Horton
Mrs. Edith Miller
Mrs. Mary Ellen Sutton
Mrs. Jeanine Wing
Claudia Blair utters a silent prayer before beginning her talk in speech class. One se
mester of sophomore English is devoted to speech.
35
�Mr. Hall thinks of a problem to stump Joel Altschul as he initiates him into the mysteries
of the slide rule.
Dave Turnbaugh and Nancy
Kahnweiler work on second
year algebra problems.
MathematicsExtension
Of Learning
“If all the mathematics of the universe were
graphed as a straight line one mile long, the
amount learned by the average high school stu
dent would extend only one inch. It is the goal
of the mathematics department to extend that
inch to two or perhaps three inches.”—Karl P.
Wildermuth, chairman of the Deerfield High
School mathematics department.
The digital computer shown with Mr. Wildermuth is
one of several in the math laboratory of DHS. One was
made by the students themselves.
I*
»
�•V
“A bird?” “A plane? No, it can’t be!” are the comments as geometry students gaze at this mathematical
design.
II
(<
Lloyd Irland of the AP (advanced placement) math program inte
grates a calculus problem, or, in English, puts his homework on
the board.
Row 1: Mr. Karl Wildermuth, chairman. Row 2: Mr. Robert Earles, Mr. Joseph Fielding,
Mr. James Gosh, Mr. Monroe Hall and Miss Mary Lou Mornini. Row 3: Mr. Daniel Owen,
Miss Edna Peyer, Mr. Charles Shepard, Miss Marilyn Thiel and Miss Rita Wolbert.
�Theory And Practice
I
Lead To Truth
Although “green version” may sound like some
kind of creeping fungus, it is actually the name for
a new method of teaching biology, employed by
some DHS teachers this year. This is only one of
many exciting features, including a new course in
conservation, of Deerfield High’s science depart
ment.
Others include our excellent teaching staff and
modern laboratory equipment, all of which con
tribute to making the student aware of the impor
tant role science plays in society and his own life.
The student is also helped, through a program of
experimentation and study, to explore and develop
ideas—and perhaps pursue a scientific career.
This year, Mr. Garwood Braun, head of the sci
ence department, was granted a leave of absence
to work with the Ford Foundation on a project to
develop the science facilities and curricula of a new
school at Ankara, Turkey.
Mr. Luebbert assists Kevin Gourley with an experiment.
Dick Isaacson. Dania Hedberg and Sherry Rubin learn how to use a balance properly in chemistry.
F
/ -
�i:
v
■
p£
L
1M 4
i
i
f*?
1
Rnn
f
■
:.
f
•y*.
y
*»
7
r-
S'
V’
v-
7
i
i •—
s~^Jk
s
fy
y
3
.v.~
• „
'■’
Row 1: Mr. John M. Brawders, acting chairman, Mr. Steven Combs, Mr. Charles Engbretson,
Mr. William Knilans and Mr. William Luebbert. Row 2: Mr. K/enneth Niedfeldt, Mr. Victor
Renaud, Mr. John Schaff, Mr. Arlo Straight and Mr. Robert Torsberg. Row 3: Mr. George
Van Home.
C*
4r
/
l
/
Karen Zahnle, Jane Felt and Gail Hadjuk listen with interest but keep their distance as
Mr. Torsberg shows them a snake.
39
�V!
■ :ri
JB
/
Lorraine Gregory (left), Meredith Hardy and Jane Shay perform at
the annual Spanish banquet, complete with authentic Mexican costume.
Diane Wilson-Porteous and Barbie Ensminger shake into a real Span
ish mood.
;
%
Miss Shafer shows a student Latin project
Phyllis Thayer and Katy Rogers gaze at a Spanish
poster, thinking of what a real bullfight would be like.
�Miss Adele Fredrickson
Chairman
to Jim Couch and Sue Hildebrandt.
Mrs. Jane Chalfen
Mrs. Ann Dravillas
Miss Maureen Clark
Through Language
Mrs. Susan Hutchison
Miss Bayonne O’Mara
To Understanding
Deerfield’s language department features courses
in Latin, Spanish, French and German. Latin teach
ers strive to improve the English of their students,
as well as guiding them to read Latin and master
pieces of Caesar, Cicero and Vergil in their origi
nal forms.
Students of the modern languages are also ex
pected to speak their particular language, to under
stand it when they hear it spoken and to write it
correctly.
The excellent language laboratory gives the mod
ern language students a chance to test both their
comprehension and speaking skills as individuals.
Tapes used in these skills are made by native speak
ers. During their third and fourth years of study,
in addition to mastery over a certain language, stu
dents are concerned with learning about the culture
and literature of the country from which the lan
guage sprang.
41
Miss Ursula Lutz
Miss Edna Mae Shafer
�Mrs. Eva Maxey, chairman; Mrs. Betty
Freehling; Mr. Raymond Knudson.
Mr. Richard Rurey, Mr. Charles
Splitgerber
Typing is a requirement for much college work. DHS courses teach grammar and organi
zation as well as the basic skill itself.
M f
�Training And Skills—
Preparation For Life
The Business education department has five
major objectives. First, is vocational compe
tency, or the ability to use essential business
skills, developed by courses such as typing,
stenography and office machines.
Development of socio-economic understand
ing and consumer-business competency are
achieved through business law and salesman
ship courses as well as the more general survey
course, introduction to business, taken in the
freshman or sophomore year.
As new methods and new machines make
some jobs obsolete and create new ones, the
DHS business department prepares its students
for the future by teaching them the importance
of adjusting to change.
College-bound students also make good use
of these excellent course offerings in addition
to the specially designed course in college typ
ing and notehand. The business department is
one of the most complete at DHS. It offers
something for everyone, and perhaps its very
versatility is the key to its success.
Audrey Blixt designs a business education bulletin
board displaying the characteristics of a good
secretary.
Mr. Knudson lends a helping hand to Judy Niemi as she practices on
an electric calculator. The office machines course teaches students
skills that are valuable in the business world.
43
�Home Economics
Shapes Goals
Gayle Parsons, Sharon Kassner, Sandy Kielhack and Pat Winchell study the origin
of various textiles.
I
Regardless of her goals and ambi
tions, every girl needs to know and
make use of the principles of home
economics. There is a growing need
for trained home economists, and a
student choosing this as a career
will find endless opportunities open
to her following graduation from
college.
Students in the home econom
ics department of Deerfield High
School are taught theory, science,
art and skills as well as being
guided to make intelligent deci
sions concerning personal, family
and community life.
DHS is fortunate to have a nur
sery school, comparable to many
college laboratory schools, where
the high school students observe
and work with preschool children.
Miss Bonnie Bremer
Mrs. Nancy Enmark
Miss Dora Bean
Chairman
Mrs. Enmark and Anne French assist children with picture puzzles in the department’s nursery school.
k
�Mr. Roland Kehrberg
Chairman
Mr. James Chamberlain
Industrial Arts—Development
Of Mechanical Ability
Industrial arts is a department in which courses may be profitably
taken by students in every range of ability. The program is designed
to develop basic skills in handling tools and machinery, to enable the
student to develop his aptitudes and interests in this particular area
and cultivate a feeling of pride in his work. Industrial arts also helps
the student to relate his activities to vocational goals and useful
hobbies.
Two courses are specifically designed for the student who plans to
major in engineering in college; they are architectural drafting and
engineering drafting. Students are made more aware by the content
of industrial arts, of their roles as consumers of industrial products
and Americans in a technological world.
Latheman Gene Capitani works in the woodshop.
Dennis Durava uses one of the departments
many power tools as he completes a wood
project.
Joe Peyronninand Barry Richards learn the
importance of precise measurement.
�Nancy Allsbrow and Kris Anderson arrange
an art department display for the hall show
case.
Enjoyment
Of Beauty
Enriches Life
DHS’s art department has classes and
activities to benefit anyone, from the
art major to the interested but un
skilled. A course in painting and sculp
ture entitled Advanced Studio Arts has
been added this year for a small and
select group of students.
The department, offering a complete
program of art education, is also one of
the few high schools in the state of Illi
nois to offer special classes in painting.
Students are encouraged to develop
creativity and the creative approach to
problem solving, a more appreciative
attitude toward the great artists of the
past and their works, a visual aware
ness of their surroundings and artistic
judgment toward them. Techniques are
taught so that a student may have the
knowledge to pursue art either as a
vocation or as a satisfying and worth
while avocation.
�Activities And Techniques
Add To Appreciation
With a full schedule of band and choral concerts, the district music festival,
the Interim League Festival, the spring operetta and broadcasts over radio
station WBBM, the music department is one of the most active at Deerfield
High School.
It is constantly experimenting with new techniques and theories, as well as
new courses—added this year was the Junior A Cappella Choir, open to stu
dents with advanced standing on completion of an oral and written test. An
other innovation is the reserve band, open to students who have attained
some degree of skill in instrumental music.
Through these programs and aided by its excellent facilities, the music
department strives to develop in its students certain musical skills such as
tone quality and production. It attempts to lead them toward a fuller and more
satisfying life with the aid of music either as a profession or an absorbing
avocation.
Mr. Kyle sings as he directs his seventh period A Cappella Choir.
Mr. Chester Kyle
Chairman
Mr. Alfred Spriester
�Girls
Poise
Through
Dance. Sports
li"
»—«
H
$
i
■v
Row 1: Miss Anne McCutchan. chairman; Miss
Ann Boyd and Mrs. Karen Edwards. Row 2: 2\£iss
Elizabeth Lacy, Miss Nancy Norris and Miss
Tonya Toole. Row 3: Miss Joan Harvey.
l.GS tj*: —-— « to
Vs.r.% ;>'? sra- «bK36Srac for fc-jr
. %_’i Z’r.a freshman iicts indhidss beaKh. *
SppJjOTO'Te---' — \ i’
h:\ 'jrxrjrjL. jb ~-br IsSt two
;
girl: art offered a choice bev-eez courses tast oner sports
--one
those which feature
rv: Tuning.. Tn? department tiles to
_z*.eres: eecb studealt in the value
: : aiTTT arid good movement in
everyday life. Through physical edj cation, students learn to provide
for the promotion of social respon
sibility and development of desir
able character traits and good lead
ership. This department includes
excellent facilities and equipment,
which enable students to partici
pate in a wide variety of activities.
\
^ Johascn and Kitty Johnson practice tackling while
1can2*a§ -? f°r a field hockey game.
Sue Sebben flies through the air with the greatest of ease as
she executes the splits on the trampoline.
�’ P.E.
Strives
For Fitness
The boys’ physical education de
partment has been recognized by
the state as being one of the top
ten physical education programs in
Illinois. Many schools from all over
the country have asked for infor
mation about the DHS physical ed
ucation program.
DHS’s department has achieved
this fame through a solid program
of sports and activities designed to
promote physical development and
the acquiring of a wide variety of
skills, as well as the growth of be
havior patterns necessary to useful
living, desirable health behavior
and increasing interest and favor
able attitudes towards physical ac
tivity.
Perhaps the best indication of
this department’s success is that
DHS boys taking the National
Youth Physical Fitness Test ranked
in an amazingly high percentile for
all four levels in high school.
Mr. Paul Adams
Mr. Tom Halford
Mr. Joe Ostrander
Mr. Richard Baldrini
Chairman
Mr. Lyle Frahm
Mr. Ronald O’Connor
Look out below as Tom Pitner attempts a stunt on the trampoline—one of the many activi
ties included in the boys’ physical education program.
F
!
>3
m>\
\
hr
\
■*J
1
Jt
assarAlt 1
66
Mr. Carl Eichstaedt
Mr. Douglas Kay
Mr. John Smith
�;
:
Materials Area
Supplies Background
For Research
Deerfield High School is fortunate to have an excel
lent and rapidly growing materials area for individual
or class research.
American and foreign newspapers and periodicals,
films, tapes, charts, pictures and realia (preserved spec
imens of organic and non-organic matter) give students
an opportunity to know varying aspects of the contem
porary world and their cultural heritage.
1
i
Mr. Lloyd C. Bingham, chief librarian, discusses plans for
extending DHS’s excellent materials area with Mrs. Fran
Stallman n.
f
:
!
;
:
!
g
Jeff Steinorth and Doug Hanneman are shown by Mrs. Ruth
Bean how to find and use some of the many reference materials
our library offers.
:
/
1
*
V
1V
While Jacki Renulfi waits in line, Miss Susan Brown, Librarian,
checks out a book for Mary Lou Piersen. Senior honors enabled
many more students to use the library effectively.
'
if S
r
&
■
L
.
�Organizations
:
'
■Jh
v
tf»
�Student Council
Practices Self
Government
Student Council is composed of elected session repre
sentatives and an executive board chosen in an all
school election. As such it represents the entire student
body, and functions as a unit of self-government.
It is the student council that holds the first, or “Kick
off” dance each year; sets up the marshall system; buys
National Honor Society pins, takes charge of student
driving and school chest; sponsors the bonfire for home
coming weekend, the foreign exchange student commit
tee, snack bar and coat checks at games; as well as
adopting a child in Thailand.
The council is organized along democratic principles
and tries to allow both its members and the student
body to experience the functions of self-government.
!
*
I
I
!
:
i
I
I
STUDENT COUNCIL OFFICERS—Top: Neal Hirsch, presi
dent; Martha Rudolph, vice president. Bottom: Susan Hilgendorf, secretary; Skip Godow, treasurer.
STUDENT COUNCIL EXECUTIVE BOARD—Seated: Kris
Randerson, Bonnie Gollub, Martha Rudolph, Neal Hirsch,
Mary Joh Eisinger, Bonnie Scheskie, Laura Rudolph. Standing:
Murray Nelson, Tim Haley, Carl Baum, Kevin Morrison, Tim
:
Singer, Danny Lim, Tom Raredon, Jay Mandler; Miss Muriel
Klinge and Mr. Robert Torsberg, advisers. Absent: Susan Hilgendorf, Skip Godow.
�>
I
tMm?
'L
l
A
Larry Temple, Carey Stein, Bonnie Gollub, Bob Homma, Carol John
son, Steve Wainess, Jane Crane, Pat Knoll and Danny Lim enjoy the fa
cilities of snack bar, which supports the foreign exchange student pro
gram.
Mike Rollheiser, student marshall trained in the art of detecting forgery,
checks Jerrie Zelent’s pass.
Lim Su Nyen, Danny to us, is Deerfield High’s foreign
exchange student for 1963-1964. Danny is from North
Borneo.
53
�I
:
;
!
!
i
GIMA OFFICERS—Seated: Judy Kay, vice president; Barb Hirschfelder, president and Miss Anne McCutchan, sponsor. Standing: Jill
Schulze, publicity chairman; Merri Hardy, intramural coordinator
and Colleen McGuire, secretary-treasurer. Absent: Madelyn Jensky, social chairman and Sally Muir, intramural coordinator.
i
!
!
Girls Go for
:
Sports
i
!
GIMA (Girls’ Intramural Association) pro
vides the girls of DHS with as full and satisfy
ing an athletic program as inter and intramu
rals provide for their masculine counterparts.
Held after school, this program allows all girl
students, not only members, to increase their
knowledge of and skill in certain sports, as well
as supplying them with the basics of good
sportsmanship and the capacity for enjoyable
use of leisure time.
Members, who are initiated on a point-sys
tem—points being won by attendance at intra
murals—enjoy special benefits, such as “playdays” with girls from other schools, teas and a
father-daughter picnic. In addition, GIMA
sponsors the annual turnabout dance and sev
eral other athletic, special-interest groups—
Dance Club, Swim Club, Tumbling Club and
Officials’ Club.
I
i
1
54
I
■
.
:
i
1
r ;
j
Nancy Meyer, Bonnie West, Jill Schulze and Mary
Long decorate for the GIMA turnabout “Blues in the
Night.”
�.
VARSITY CLUB OFFICERS—Tee Newbrough, social chairman; Frank Checchin, secre
tary-treasurer; Ted Parker, vice president; Rick Moore, president and Mr. Richard Baldrini,
sponsor.
Athletics Build Character
“Athletics make valuable contributions to the de
velopment of strong young men, with high standards
of conduct and sound moral ideas.” It is on this
premise that DHS’s Varsity “D” Club, open to all
holders of varsity letters, was founded and on which
it operates. Members assist in conducting athletic
events and sponsor social events, such as fun nights,
when all the athletic facilities of the school are open
to the entire student body.
John Murtfeldt and Scott
Fairchild jump for a ball at
one of the fun nights spon
sored by Varsity Club.
55
�I
I
I
i
I
i
I
i
i
Pep Club sponsored many pep rallies and spirit gatherings throughout the year.
Pep Club Builds Spirit
Deerfield High’s Pep Club plays a vital role
in its communication with the students. It is
Pep Club, for example, that sponsors pep rallies
and buses to “away” games, puts up posters,
holds “red and gray” days and passes out tags
to let everyone know about the big athletic
events coming up. Once the “big game” is un-
i
Sr
j
j
i
t
%
:\
> ,
PEP CLUB OFFICERS—
Seated: Kathy Kelso, presi
dent and Sally Sheehan, vice
president. Standing: Sally
Muir, publicity chairman; Tina
Abrahamson, treasurer; Mrs.
Ann Johnson, sponsor; Miss
Anita Gorr, sponsor; and Mar
ilyn Mandler, secretary.
derway, it is Pep Club that sells shakers, War
rior buttons and gives out more tags in an effort
to improve school spirit. Then, after the game,
the weary Warriors and their frantic fans are
treated to a coke dance, courtesy of Pep Club.
What more could any team ask than such loyal
support?
�Service, Shows, Styles
Girls’ Club is the biggest in the entire school, for
every girl automatically becomes a member upon her
entrance into Deerfield High School. The purpose of
Girls’ Club is to unify these girls through projects
which are both fun and render valuable service.
The gals start the year off with a bang by assigning
every freshman girl a junior “big sister” to show her
around, and by giving both juniors and freshmen a tea.
Next comes the magazine drive, which raises money for
scholarships to senior girls; and the sale of white chrys
anthemums at homecoming.
An annual event is the mother-daughter banquet,
where the girls entertain their moms with dinner,
singing and a show. Also every year comes the spring
fashion show, where DHS students, teachers and
parents model the latest in spring and summer wear.
Service projects of Girls’ Club include entertaining
at old peoples’ homes, making dolls for children in
hospitals and Christmas carolling.
Girls Club members Sally Sheehan, Gayle Parsons, Cheryl
Zeman, Betty Stilphen, Dotty Dilsner and Janet Carnahan
work on the rag dolls and puppets which went to a Chicago
child care center.
“Almost finished and we haven’t
tripped yet!” Marjie Wolf and
Neal Hirsch move toward Paul
Luyben and the end of a long,
long walk at “A World’s Fair of
Fashion.”
GIRLS’ CLUB OFFICERS—
Miss Bonnie Bremer, sponsor;
Mrs. Ann Dravillas, sponsor;
Paula Bregman, treasurer;
Claudia Blair, social chairman;
Sally Sheehan, president; Jody
Wood, secretary; Dorrie Scher,
publicity chairman and Carole
Mathisen, vice president.
57
�Translating Goals
To Action
Future Teachers of America (FTA) is
one of DHS’s most active clubs. One of
its most important projects was the new
tutoring program. FTA’s objectives lie not
only in the area of promoting and main
taining an interest in teaching, but also in
other areas of service work. Members have
observed and taught classes and the club
sponsors speakers on these subjects, as well
as participating in programs with other
local FTA groups.
; :
i '
!
I
v'. -
FTA OFFICERS—Seated: Madelyn Jensky, vice president and Lynn Gor
don, president. Standing: Mrs. Ann Ferren, sponsor; Sally Sheehan, social
chairman and Dania Hedberg,- secretary-treasurer. Absent: Virginia
Johnson, vice president; Pat Knoll, Linda Hamilton and Gail Duberchin,
executive board.
Nancy Freifeld takes notes as sociology tutor
Sandy Modes explains some basic concepts.
The student tutoring program of FTA freed
teachers to give more individual help.
FNC OFFICERS—Seated: Mrs. Dacia Fahler, sponsor; Lillian Kasperson,
president and Shirley Stole, vice president. Standing: Joyce Neugart, busi
ness manager; Susan Hildebrandt, secretary and Marilyn Mandler, program
chairman.
One group at Deerfield High School that
really looks ahead is the Future Nurses’
Club, which has as its purpose bringing to
gether students interested in nursing and
health careers in order to share their inter
est and explore opportunities in this field.
The club participates in the health careers
day sponsored by the women’s auxiliary of
Highland Park Hospital, and packs and
bakes cookies for distribution to nearby
hospitals. In addition to this, the club plans
many programs which revolve around
health careers.
>
1
�Experiment and
Innovation
Math Club has as its goals the extension and
vitalization of the study of mathematics and re
lated topics on an informal level, beyond regu
lar classroom work. The club tries to procure
interesting speakers and films related to mathe
matics, in addition to its regularly scheduled
program of meetings and projects.
MATH CLUB OFFICERS—Standing: Mark Janis,
secretary; Mike Bix, executive board; and Mr.
James Gosh, sponsor. Kneeling: Lloyd Irland, presi
dent; Rich Wasserman, executive board; and Brian
Hall, program director. Absent: Shelton Kang, as
sistant.
SCIENCE
CLUB
OFFICERS—
Standing: Mr. William Luebbert,
sponsor;
Skip Godow,
publicity
chairman; LarryStrichman, secre
tary; Steve Meyer and Shelton
Kang, executive board members.
Kneeling: Tom Lustig, president;
and Rich Foster, vice president.
Steve Meyer and Tom Lustig demonstrate an oscil
loscope.
Science Club has a wide program of activities
and experiments, as befits its equally wide and
far-reaching goals: to increase knowledge of
science and the skills it involves, to understand
the importance of science in our lives, to en
courage members in research, to initiate an en
joyment in science and to give service to both
community and nation. From clubs such as
these may come the Einsteins, the Fermis and
the Newtons of tomorrow.
59
�'
s
i
i
I
! '
I
I *
i
t
}
DRAMA CLUB OFFICERS—Linda Freeh, secretary-treasurer; Lee
Housekeeper, president; Carol Barnard, social chairman; Mr. Louis
Crouch, sponsor and Joanne Brooks, vice president.
Feelings into Words
Drama Club is for all students with an inter
est in the theater. They meet for discussions
and the performances of one act plays which
are given by the members themselves at vari
ous times during the year. Field trips are also
taken to various professional shows for the pur
pose of studying acting techniques and produc
tion methods.
.
!
i
1
i
Back: Ginger Carani, Jeff Bell, Gail Hadjuk, and Lee Housekeeper discuss a new
script, while front: Anna Moss, Cheryl
Sanmann, Frank Baker and Dave Miller
study lines.
n
!
'
.
js
■
h
.
i
i
r
IN
a
i
!
�STAGE CREW OFFICERS—Seated: Mr. Kenneth Niedfeldt, sponsor; Roger Voight, electri
cian; Barb Clark, stage manager; Bruce Berg, lighting director. Standing: Benny Uybadin,
construction; George Hallam, audio technician and Marcy Stein, set designer. Absent: Mr.
James Chamberlain, sponsor.
Marsha Lauzon, Mr. James Chamberlain, Barb Clark, Bob
Goulka, Mr. Douglas Alleman, Gail Larson, Frank Baker
and Burr Nelson go over plans for a new set.
Efficiency Behind
The Scenes
While Stage Crew itself doesn’t sponsor any
activities, it is an essential part of all school
productions; such as student stunts, operetta,
Girls’ Club shows, concerts and assemblies. In
addition, Stage Crew handled the lighting,
sound, etc. for hootenanny and swim show.
Members of the crew have the opportunity, by
working in their particular fields of interest—
such as set design, sound etc.—to increase their
knowledge of the theatre and to provide service
for their school.
61
�Satisfaction
in
i
!
h
I
? '
!
I
i
BRIDGE CLUB OFFICERS—Mimi Chesrow, secretary; Mr. Raymond Horton,
sponsor; Steve Kerns, vice president and Marnie Verbofsky, president.
Bridge Club, newly formed this year,
has advantages for both beginners and
those who have already attained some
degree of skill. These “pros” teach the
newcomers how to play bridge, and the
skilled players are provided with the
opportunity to practice. The club also
strives to promote good sportsmanship
and companionship.
Iris Exelrod, Don Schmickrath, Mark Lipson
and Mark Frankel ponder their bridge hands.
Does Don have the proverbial ace up his
sleeve?
ii
:
I
:
)
CHESS CLUB OFFICERS—Seated: Rich Wasserman, mgr; Randy Shipley, secretary;
Bill Zimmer, president and Ken Boyd, vice president. Standing: Mike Stem, treasurer
and Miss Bayonne O’Mara, sponsor.
;
Randy Shipley, Carl McMahon, Bob
Goulka and Chuck Clemons observe
a chess game between Jim Landreth
and Mike Bix. Now how does that
piece move again?
|
Belonging to Chess Club can
be a fulltime occupation. Be
fore and after school and when
ever possible the members as
semble in Miss O’Mara’s room
to practice their techniques. Al
though the chief purposes of
Chess Club are to learn to play
the game for enjoyment and to
improve skills, the club also
participates in a series of tour
naments with other schools.
?
1 ■
:
f
•
Ii
■
1
F
i
i i
�DEBATE SQUAD OFFICERS-Kneeling: Larry Peitzman, varsity co-captain. Row 2: Mrs. Edith Miller, ad
viser; Dave Robbins, junior varsity captain. Row 3: Jeff
Steinorth, junior varsity co-captain; Mr. Richard Laursen, adviser; Mark Janis, varsity captain.
Debaters Dave Robbins, Rich Foster and Bill Arthur
prepare for the next round, surrounded by the trophies
which a victorious season has brought them.
I
Excellence in Expression
Sensitivity in Speech
“TROUBADOURis published in proud recognition of
the creative thought and artistic expression of students,
in the hope that by encouraging aesthetic awareness
and by communicating artistic discovery, Deerfield
High School students may become an active force in
the recreation of existence. The purpose of TROUBA
DOUR is to encourage creative literary expression by
students, to produce a significant expression of the
spiritual and intellectual character of Youth and to pro
vide a stimulating literary experience for readers.”—
TROUBADOUR Data Sheet, 1964.
Perhaps the most valuable thing about debate is that
it provides a wide variety of interesting and challenging
experiences; not the least of which is the stimulating
competition provided by a rigorous schedule and sev
eral tournaments; including one at Northern Illinois
University and one at Navy Pier. In addition, debaters
pick up valuable skills in effective oral communication,
research, evaluation of data and logic.
63
TROUBADOUR EDITORIAL STAFF: Jane Shay, man
aging editor; Georgia Caldwell, art editor; Harold Slovic,
editor-in-chief; Mr. Charles Hansen, adviser.
�'n
Mr. Ray Knudson, publications adviser, confers with Kris Randcrson; Sherry Rubin, business manager and Judy Rosenberg on
a page distribution problem.
"
1
Judy Rosenberg
Editor-in-chief
*
Kris Randerson
Associate editor—layout
:
1
!
I
.
Lynn Gordon
Associate editor—copy
O'YAD Staff Records
Year 1963-64
One book holds the sum total of 0*YAD’s
achievements and aims. This is the story of a school
year, in this case, 1963-64. In it are memories which
are meaningful for all students—a record of classes,
clubs, sports, activities and ideas, as well as teach
ers and students. If there were some way to meas
ure the paper, pencils, sweat and time that go into
Our Year at Deerfield, the ratio per page would be
staggering.
Susan Efexter: Jack! Renuln. organiramcns editor: Marilyn Pick, senior
class edinar: Dania Hoiberg: Madelvn
Jerhky. academics editor ar.d Cathy
r.rrsifir. smuggle wish she copy for
sheer nespeo;i“e secajas.
i
!
: (
1
r~'
"
YAD —
members Neil Kudo.
head rborograrsaer: Ken Kar.ter. phomma-rhers Margie Wolf; Maxir.e HarWhmney. acsivisies editor:
Dc/roe err
eraferdass editor;
Medmda Dscids and Jerry Kessler.
nCicmgrapher ponder rage layouts bernre a deadlme a; one c: many 5:30
sees.-ora. Absent: Jack Dwyer, sports
eumm
�Deerprints Informs
Student Community
There is no better way to feel the pulse of a school
than through its main artery—the student newspaper.
Here are the newsworthy events in school and commu
nity, the announcements, the reports on games, the col
umns of student opinion, the gossip, the fads, the ideas
—the whole personality of Deerfield High School. In
addition to these values, DEERPRINTS provides an op
portunity for staff members to increase their writing
ability, develop journalistic skills and a sense of respon
sibility, to gain insight, logic and perception.
Top: Skip Godow, editor-in-chief; Steve
Weiss, news editor. Bottom: Bob Ericson,
sports editor; Sally Sheehan, feature edi
tor.
Mr. Ray Knudson, adviser, and
Keith Kohanzo, business manager,
discuss one of their many adver
tising problems.
Craig Warren, Bob Ericson, Bonnie Sidran, assistant news editor, and Skip Godow
work with page layouts.
Cindy Craig, assistant feature editor, Sally Sheehan and Clau
dia Blair, assistant feature editor, plan a feature page.
�;
£
5
r
I
i
!r
SL
%
i
i
I
i
;
■
;
L
i
/
■:
Ii
i
i>
If
V
CONCERT BAND MEMBERS—R. Amacher, J. Arthur, C. Barnard, R. Basofin, P. Baum, P. Becker, M. Beeson, D. Bliss, J. Bull,
R. Carlson, C. Chesrow, D. Davis, A. Eisenstein, M. Evans, S.
Freifeld, N, Gahl, M. Gitlitz, G. Hallam, D. Hamilton, M. Jacober,
D. Johnson, V. Juntinen, S. Kassner, D. Lager, S. Landau, R.
Lersch, M. Levine, C. MacDiarmid, L. Maiorano, C. Mattenheimer, J. McDermott, W. Merner, J. Mick, D. Napp, J. Nickel sen, K. Osterman, B. Oswald, G. Palmquist, G. Parsons, D.
Pester, J. Phillips, J. Powell, J. Robinson, D. Roche, J. Roche,
J. Ruppel, C. Sanman, J. Schacter, G. Schaefer, N. Schaid, G.
Color and Cadence
The concert band, which plays at all home
football and basketball games, in addition to
the twirling corps and the drum major, is an
interesting and colorful (not to mention
tuneful) addition to half-times. Through
these activities and a series of concerts, as-
semblies and festivals, band develops the ap
preciation of music in its members, musical
skills, citizenship and leadership. Band also
strives to perform good music for the student
body and the community and to develop and
maintain school spirit.
CONCERT BAND OFFICERS—Jim Nickelsen, president; Mike McGuire, vice president;
Gayle Parsons, secretary; Roger Deck, treasurer; Barbara Oswald, librarian; Wendy Merner,
assistant librarian.
�- -.
i
77
•!
Schmid, R. Schroeder, D. Schusteff, R. Schwartz, R. Shipley,
N. Sisney, G. Smith, R. Smith, D. Spannraft, G. Staton, I.
Strakusek, S. Sunyak, C. Tucker, K. Tucker, S. Unger, B.
Vickerman, W. Vickerman, R. Voight, M. Wasserman, G. Whisler,
K. Whitney, G. Winn, R. Zaeske; Mr. A. Spriester, director.
Drum major Dave Roche led the
marching band at home football
games this year.
TWIRLING CORPS—Sue Sebben, captain; Virginia
Johnson, Sue Landau, Gail Whisler.
TWIRLING CORPS (cont.)—Ellen Cleary, Becky
Boley, Janet Bettiker, Ann Laycock.
�i
i
\W
!
t
f
I
A CAPPELLA CHOIR MEMBERS—Row 1: J. Hahn, S. Fitts,
K. Magnus, C. Miller, J. Carnahan, M. Decker, M. Lyon, J.
Busse, C. Rahn. Row 2: B. Kissling, B. Jones, T. Weisert, L.
Eldredge, G. Howard, C. Mathisen, P. Murray, P. McGovern,
S. Pecker, H. Carr. Row 3: P. Martin, P. Price, J. Pelton, C.
Keyes, L. Didier, L. Lutzke, B. Ensminger, J. Derby,
P. Bramman, J. Jodwalis. Row 4: L. Zahnle, P. Welch, J. Jones,
T. Newbrough, J. Grossfeld, J. Salisbury, L. Wheeler, R.
Conedera, J. Murtfeldt, B. Emery. Row 5: J. Blier, L. Temple,
B. Laegeler, J. Cordell, D. McKitrick, S. Platt, P. Sazanoff,
D. Hadrick, M. Lipson, T. Trabert. Absent: M. Meyer.
Masters of Music
A Cappella Choir has provided much beautiful
music this year, at assemblies, concerts and pro
grams. They introduced the DHS loyalty song at
National Honor Society initiation and homecoming,
presented a program of Christmas music and par
ticipated in a number of community concerts.
In addition, the choir takes periodic field trips to
A CAPPELLA CHOIR OFFICERS—Leroy Zahnle, librarian;
Larry Wheeler, social chairman; Pam Murray, librarian; Kathy
Magnus, social chairman; Marsha Meyer, secretary; Laurie
musicals in the area to observe techniques and
methods of singing. This group is made up of the
finest singers at Deerfield High, although it is not
the only choral group, and Junior A Cappella
Choir, Girls’ Chorus, Freshman Advanced Chorus
and several mixed choruses also provide DHS with
music.
Eldredge, secretary and accompanist; Jim Salisbury, president;
Mr. Chester Kyle, director.
:
:
!
• :
;
: -1
r i
til
i
1!
ji
ir
I
1
;•:
i
i
�;
;
Music, Culture,
V
i
Service
The DHS orchestra has a staggering schedule. In
addition to playing for school assemblies at Christ
mas, graduation and National Honor Society initia
tion, they play at special concerts, the Interim
League Music Festival and operetta.
Their joint purpose of entertaining and providing
their listeners with a purposeful background in
musical culture is one of the most well carried-out
of all the clubs.
ORCHESTRA OFFICERS—Ingrid Weiand, librarian; Larry Rigler, president; Karen Olson, secretary-treasurer; Jody Wood, vice
president; Georgianne Parrish, assistant librarian.
Oswald, G. Parrish, G. Parsons, B. Pasiuk, C. Ramsey,
Rigler, J. Ruppel, G. Schaefer, G. Schmid, R. Schroeder,
Schwartz, J. Shay, G. Smith, K. Turner, W. Vickerman,
Voight, Ingrid Weiand, Louisa Winters, Jody Wood, Mr.
Spriester, director.
ORCHESTRA MEMBERS—E. Babcock, P. Baum, C. Blair, M.
Busse, R. Carlson, G. Eisinger, A. Friedman, N. Freifeld, K.
Gustie, D. Hamilton, K. Hyde, S. Kassner, D. Kleiman, M.
Levine, C. Mattenheimer, J. McDermott, W. Merner, S. Meyer,
J. Mick, N. Mosse, J. Nickelsen, K. Olson, K. Osterman, B.
C
-/
69
L.
R.
R.
A.
�.
;
■.
«
;
■
i
CAMERA CLUB OFFICERS—Tom Tubergen, treasurer; Mark Schoeffman, secretary; Ed Normandy, president and Bob Lersch, vice president.
■
r
n
i
L
i
;
I
;
:
i
Students Practice Aims
Camera Club, although new this year, is part of a DHS
tradition—that clubs should not be static and never-changing,
but should represent the shifting and varied interests of the
student body. Under the sponsorship of Mr. Edward Edwards,
head of the art department, students in Camera Club partici
pate in activities which help them to learn more about the
various techniques involved in photography, and a better
understanding of the characteristics that determine a good
photograph.
Rifle Club stresses competition, good sportsmanship and the
proper usage of firearms. Under the guidance of Mr. Roland
Kehrberg, members participate in pistol matches with other
schools, while striving to obtain awards made available by the
National Rifle Association.
i
Bob Goulka takes careful
aim at an unsuspecting
subject. Beware—Camera
Club is at it again.
RIFLE CLUB OFFICERS—Mr. Roland Kehrberg,
sponsor; Mike Litteken, vice president and Mike
Rollheiser, president.
���✓
�VARSITY CROSS COUNTRY—Row 1:
E. Fosse, M. Norton, D. Mitchell, W.
Weinert, M. LaChat. Row 2: K. Bliss, K.
Hokinson, D. Lager, B. Hertel. Row 3:
Coach V. Renaud, T. Staats, T. Singer, M.
Crook, Mgr. J. Mann.
FROSH-SOPH CROSS COUNTRY—
Row 1: D. Winter, M. Brown, G. Parker,
T. Rothschild, J. Hertel. Row 2: D. Winkelman, B. Styer, S. Mitchell, C. Strange,
R. David, T. Higging. Row 3: Coach A.
Straight, J. Schramm, J. Lee, J. Hayes,
M. Neilsen, D. Gillen, Mgr. D. Isaacson.
Varsity coach Victor Renaud checks Wally Weinert's
time. Wally finished first in the Mid-Suburban confer
ence meet and sixth in the state meet.
;
Cross Country
i
CROSS COUNTRY SCORES
Visitors
Waukegan
Willowbrook
Morton West
Glenbrook S.
Glenbrook N.
Forest View
Prospect
Maine West
|
23
25
28
29
20
20
20
20
T!
-'
Deerfield.
37
36
29
28
38
39
38
37
�Football
Elmwood Park
Morton West
Willowbrook
St. Francis
Glenbrook
Forest View
Prospect
Maine West
Deerfield
13
Visitors
6
0
13
12
12
42
19
0
14
26
2
19
13
49
0
i
Senior quarterback, Brad Schlesinger, runs for yardage as his opponents
close in.
With cheering, confetti throwing, and yelling over, Deerfield
Warrior fans can proudly look back at a very successful foot
ball season. Light, fast and unpredictable became common
words to describe the “Red and Grey.”
Each victory had its own special significance. Elmwood Park
broke the ice and showed Deerfield could win a football game.
Saint Francis proved the Warriors were “for real.” Victory
over Glenbrook was a great win over a tough arch-rival; Forest
View kept the Warrior drive going and Prospect was a great
Warrior Day win, that clinched second place in the Mid-Subur
ban League Conference.
75
■
!
�Rick Moore runs for yardage against St.
Francis with John Lindquist (10) blocking.
Other Warriors are Don LaBuda (74),
Larry Temple (62), Bruce Nannini (50),
Pete Kollar (60), Tom Brown (68) and
Jon Larson (61).
p
ji
Running to the cheers of Homecoming fans,
the Warriors come on the field led by
Coaches Adams, Kay and Hansen.
VARSITY FOOTBALL—Row 1: B. Anderson, J. Lindquist,
J. Forbis, J. Luyben, T. Brown, J. Jones, P. Kollar, B. Little,
D. Folger, J. Busse, J. Larson. Row 2: Mgr. Leroy Zahnle,
F. Wipple, D. LaBuda, R. Moore, D. Jordan, C. Busch, L.
Temple, D. Tumbaugh, A. Scheskie, J. Grossfeld, E. Wallner,
S. Fairchild. Row 3: Coach C. Hansen, F. Checchin, J. Parsons,
R. Rigby, M. Emmons, M. Wagner, Coach D. Kay, G. Green
lee, B. Nannini, T. Newbrough, M. Ganger, B. O’Neill, M.
Butler, Coach P. Adams.
�ALL CONFERENCE
Top:
Rick Moore, halfback
Tom Brown, tackle
Tee Newbrough, end
Bottom:
John Lindquist, quarterback
Bruce Nannini, guard
Coach Doug Kay sends Rick
Moore (21) into play after ex
tra point is completed as Bob
Little (66) and John Lindquist
(10) look on.
Ed Wallner gains a first
down as he is tackled
by a St. Francis line
backer. Skip Greenlee
(54) and Rick Moore
(21) block.
i
�JUNIOR VARSITY FOOTBALI^-Row 1: A. McNeil,
G. Knackstedt, C. Fremling, L. Wheeler, J. Clouse,
F. Johnson, J. Flint, S. Bennett, J. Roche. Row 2: J.
Auble, N. Rudo, H. Worcester, B. Faraone, B. Colenbaugh, J. Cordell, W. Paquette, J. Covert, B. Amacher,
!
SOPHOMORE FOOTBALL—Row 1: B. Roettger, B. White,
T. Goodwillie, R. Schreyer, J. Benassi, D. Kraus, G. Staton,
J. Mandler, T. Hopwood. Row 2: D. Wells, R. Miller, M. Gitlitz,
J. Schultz, R. Gold, J. Cliffe, D. Davis, J. Wollbrinck, M.
FRESHMAN FOOTBALI^-Row 1: L. Murgaw, S. Sickel,
B. Katz, H. Moran, T. Clark, B. Bollenbacher, D. Berman,
K. Liddle, J. Sebben, H. Strakusek, R. Anderson, R. Kadison,
W. French. Row 2: E. Ghianni, J. Robinson, B. Weaver, C.
Welch, B. Milligan, R. Foster, C. Avery, S. Sheain, D. Field,
P. Frantz, Mgr. T. Schnadt. Row 3: Coach C. Eichstaedt,
D. Valentini, Mgr., G. Esplin, N. Sisney, K. Silverstein,
P. Rathbun, D. Babcock, P. Kohn, B. Fox, R. Zaeske,
T. Borg, Coach G. VanHorn.
Simonds, J. Mullen, P. Frey. Row 3: Coach R. O’Connor, Mgr.
B. Robinson, B. Homma, E. Mathisen, K. Farmer, N. Goldberg,
S. Berg, S. Blackwell, P. Fuller, B. Collins, B. Evans, D.
Schmierer, Coach T. Halford.
K. LaBuda, G. Turnbaugh, R. Sandberg, B. Hefter, D. Dahlstrom. Row 3: Coach C. Splitgerber, M. Tait, J. Pickles, J.
Mason, G. Carper, S. Davenport, M. Flint, E. Kate, T. Seketa,
S. McClelland, M. Kienegger, G. Gilbert, J. Brandt, D. Coffey,
J. O’Niell, Mgr. C. Gibbons, Coach J. Schaff.
�Basketball
I
I
I
Glenbrook North
Glenbrook South
Prospect
Forest View
Maine West
Glenbrook North
Glenbrook South
Prospect
Forest View
Maine West
Deerfield Visitors
51
54
31
33
49
67
81
59
46
70
64
54
48
64
60
68
67
58
40
74
i
Paul Luyben (43) strains to gain control of a rebound after Brad Schlesinger (11) misses
a freethrow. Neal Hirsch (35) also struggles for the ball.
set of their campaign. The cagers defeated North
Chicago, leader in the rugged Tri-County League,
with a devastating come-from-behind rally. The
question that now remained was could Deerfield
beat its sister high school, Highland Park.
With the huge North Chicago High School gym
nasium bursting at the seams, students continued
to squeeze into the already jammed area. After the
most thrilling game ever witnessed by either stu
dent body, the Warriors finally fell in an overtime
playoff, losing by a final score of 56-54.
Warrior basketball fans witnessed an exciting
game when their netmen won Deerfield’s first bas
ketball game against West Leyden on December 6.
Although the varsity team did not reach its peak
until the Grayslake Holiday Basketball Tourna
ment, they amazed everyone when the cagers
nailed a second place trophy, losing in the finals to
Grant High School 64-51.
Showing steady improvement under the watch
ful eye of Coach Lyle Frahm, the Warriors had to
wait until the end of the season for the biggest up
79
4
=
i
i
�VARSITY BASKETBALL—T. Newbrough, B. Schmalz, R. McDermott,
J. Busse, J. Jones, P. Luyben, J. Foster, B. Schlesinger, B. Gunderson,
N. Hirsch, Coach L. Frahm. Absent: R. Moore.
Warriors Blaine Schmalz (33) and Neal Hirsch (35)
fight for a jump-ball as Jim Busse (25) and Tee New
brough ready themselves for action.
JUNIOR VARSITY BASKETBALL-Row 1: J. Forbis, J. Flint. T. Mroz,
S. Reed, J. Lindquist. Row 2: T. Fuzzey, J. Mandler, K. Morrison, M.
Nelson, M. Mooney, Coach C. Shepard.
y • • if'/c urn
�SOPHOMORE BASKETBALL—Row 1:
C. McClelland, C. Bush, F. Johnston, G.
Busch, B. White, M. Schwartz, Mgr. C.
Pedersen. Row 2: Mgr. J. Zemlicha, T.
Wheeler, G. Parker, J. Edgar, J. Covert,
G. Brisker, Coach R. O’Connor. Absent:
B. Roettger.
FRESHMAN BASKETBALL-Row 1: R.
Kadison, S. Sickel, C. Strange, N. Gard
ner, Mgr. T. Vent, B. Grile, P. Becker, J.
Chester, B. Weaver. Row 2: J. Lauer, J.
Mason, G. Carper, J. Miller, S. McClel
land, T. Brandt, R. Malvin, D. Eisenberg.
Absent: Coach D. Kay.
�X'• •
f
!,
IV
Siji
VARSITY SWIMMING—Row 1: A. Walls, E. Bagale, M. McGuire,
J. Patterson, J. Moynes, S. Downie (dropped). Row 2: R. Deck, J.
Morton, R. Pfeiffer, B. Jacobsen, L. Fox. Row 3: Coach J. Smith,
mgr. P. Sazonoff, B. Varick, S. Smith, G. Bantin, D. Roche, D.
Hadrick, W. Frazier. Not pictured: B. Kircher.
Swimming
i
i
j
Climaxing their season as Mid-suburban League
champions, the Warrior swimmers furthered their un
precedented record by continuing in the state competi
tion.
Sparked by Bruce Jacobsen’s state championship in
the 100-yard breaststroke and Bob Kircher’s sixth
place in the 50-yard freestyle, the swimmers capped
their season by taking fifth place in the state competition.
Randy Pfeiffer places first in the 100-yard butterfly
with a time of 51.0 seconds, breaking the old pool
record.
DIVING—Row 1: C. Robinson,
J. Irvine, S. Berg, R. Schreyer,
C. Walker. Row 2: Coach D.
Rurey, K. Kanter, J. Pickles, L.
Schessler, W. French.
�;
rs»
Kil
1
\r1
vs
Ai'51
•-'
-il
- y©
4
r
p|f
* *V
Km iiLi j
V
\
p-I
,i
FRESHMAN SWIMMING—Row 1: D. Berman, D. Winters, S. Sheain, E. Almasy, C. Avery,
F. Baker, Mgr. P. Wells, Coach C. Engbretson. Row 2: Mgr. B. Patterson, D. Palmer, M.
Klempner, J. Bishop, D. Dahlstrom, S. Rentscher, R. Thompson, P. Ankersen, T. Schessler,
H. Pitner.
r
7
Bob Kircher finishes sixth in the state fifty-yard free
style event held in the Evanston High School pool.
SOPHOMORE SWIMMING—Row 1: M. Sanders, T.
Schumacher, B. Broms, P. Frey, D. Connolly. Row 2: R.
David, A. Cowan, J. Altschul, G. Lyons, B. Smith, B.
Breuer, F. King, Coach C. Engbretson.
.
I
l
<r<:,
�Sophomore Steve Berg practices on inward layout.
VARSITY SWIMMING SCORES
*
Visitors
Deerfield
Proviso West
48
47
Prospect
19
79
Forest View
13
83
Maine West
38
57
Glenbrook South
16
83
Glenbrook North
32
63
(!■
1
i
Ken Kanter executes a forward one half twist in layout posi-
]
i
■
:
I
�State Champion Ted Parker counters his opponent.
Wrestling
In the general rise of sports this season, wres
tling was no exception. Finishing fourth in state
competition, the team had a 13-2 dual meet
record.
Leading the team was senior Ted Parker who
captured his second state crown. Wrestling at
120 pounds, Ted was one of the outstanding
wrestlers at the state meet. Jim Clayton fin
ished third in state competition at 95 pounds.
During the season the grapplers won two in
vitational tournaments. Next year they will
compete in the Waukegan Christmas Tourna
ment in which only outstanding teams are in
vited to participate.
Only through desire, determination, and the
excellent coaching of Mr. Tom Halford, Mr.
Steve Combs and Mr. Chuck Hansen could the
team have done so well.
Visitors
Mundelein
Niles W.
Evanston
W. Leyden
Proviso W.
Willowbrook
E. Leyden
Morton W.
Glenbrook N.
Ridgewood
Glenbrook S.
Libertyville
Forest View
Maine W.
Prospect
85
6
14
21
10
9
12
Deerfield
34
25
19
30
33
25
31
14
15
14
8
6
23
27
37
38
0
42
10
32
22
19
12
26
.
I
�1
;
.
JUNIOR VARSITY WRESTLING—
Row 1: J. Siffert, J. Couch, G. Clarbour, J. Breuer, T. Clayton. Row 2:
D. Schmickrath, J. Brown, N. Sisney,
J. Larson, J. Lundberg, R. Lee. Row
3: Mgr. J. Schechter, T. Hopwood, L.
Barth, K. Bolender, C. Baum, S.
Mitchell, M. LaChat. Missing from
picture: S. Combs.
■
:
»•
I
:
m
■
v
i
f
L
'
f
I
i:
.
;!
Jim Couch controls his opponent as he gains points for riding time.
SOPHOMORE WRESTLING—Row 1: J. Gable, G. Clarbour, S. Mitchell, J.
Breuer. Row 2: Coach S. Combs, K. Farmer, D. Gates, P. Fuller, T. Hopwood,
M. Simonds, M. Gitlitz, B. Emery, P. Balwierz.
State Champion, Ted Parker, readies his
opponent for a pin.
�Pushing for his pin is Gene Capitani, 112 pounds.
VARSITY WRESTLERS—Row 1: M. Kramer, T. Parker, T. Glasser, G. Capitani, J. Clayton.
Row 2: S. Fairchild, P. Kollar, T. Brown, G. Knackstedt, G. Greenlee. Row 3: Mgr. J. Schechter, E. Wallner, R. Robbins, P. Meintzer, J. Fejes, D. Mitchell.
FRESHMAN WRESTLING—Row 1:
P. Mueller, P. Balke, G. Smith, D.
Winkelman, G. Balwierz, J. Soprani.
Row 2: C. Linscott, M. Juntunen, A.
Gilbert, J. Robinson, E. Kate. Row 3:
S. Hamp, E. Ghianni, D. Field, S.
Mamone, C. Fahler, K. Liddle, H.
Moran, Mr. C. Hansen.
�I*
aTO*1
«»<•
C
.
5*
/.
%
~J
*
/.
E£--$3&;:
VARSITY BASEBALL—Row 1: H. Rich, D. Pollard, J. Nauman, B. Fox, F. Checchin, T. Wells. Row 2: P. Frantz, B.
Nannini, M. Emmons, D. Ettinger, D. Ettinger, B. Colenbaugh,
G. Esplin, M. Butler. Row 3: Coach J. Ostrander, A. Scheskie,
R. Moore, R. Wall, D. Lampi, J. Jones, J. Flint, J. Busse, B.
Schlesinger, M. McGinley.
Baseball
Brad Schlesinger
John Flint
!
1
88
�;
!-
.
■
.
n
Jim Goulka jumps hurdles as he advances in an
indoor track event.
Ed Wallner strains as he places first in the 440-yard relay event.
Track
$ B II j ®
I i® &pP
fi
10' 0
f.
[ § .!f
i
*
\
■! .■#£
.
.7
'
Rothschild, T. Newbrough, B. Styer, J. Schultz. Row 3: Coach
V. Renaud, S. Bennett, S. Williams, C. Bliss, B. Hertle, M.
Crook, T. Brown, T. Singer, G. Bantin, R. Schreyer, D. Ely,
F. Wippel.
VARSITY TRACK—Row 1: Mgr. B. Goulka, D. Winkelman,
W. Weinert, J. Goulka, J. Murtfeldt, S. Berg, M. Maday, T.
Higgins, Mgr. W. French. Row 2: D. Field, R. Zaeske, J.
Grossfeld, T. Hopwood, B. Katz, E. Wallner, B. Buxbaum, T.
89
!
!
�v
f
;
i
.
■
l
i
i
i
r
:
5
*
i
1
r
i
I
VARSITY TENNIS—Row 1: J. Mandel, C. Baum, E. Bagale, Coach L. Frahm. Row 2: N.
Hirsch, A. Reeder, D. Schmickrath, R. Benedict, S. Reed, J. Dwyer, B. Arthur, G. Peterschmidt.
i
1
Jeff Mandel returns a volley to his Lake For
est counterpart.
Neal Hirsch serves to his op
ponent.
Tennis
Varsity netmen can proudly
look back upon very successful
seasons.
Through
careful
growth and training the varsity
Warriors have improved with
the arrival of each new season.
Under the new coaching of
Mr. Lyle Frahm the Warriors
have built up additional endur
ance, aiding them to maintain
consistency in their matches
and in tournament play.
90
�VARSITY GOLF—B. Maiorano, D. Miller, Coach J. Basset, S. Godow, S. Weiss, B. Daniels
and M. Mooney.
I
Head Coach Jack Basset explains a local rule to his two co-captains,
Bill Daniels and Skip Godow.
1
Varsity golf for 1963 was highlighted by two
events—a third place finish in the state district
at Winnetka Golf Course, and John Fleming’s
first place honors in the Interim League Meet.
Building a 1964 title contender and finding a
replacement for last year’s individual confer
ence champion, John Fleming, was the major
task of head coach Jack Bassett. Heading the
list of Warriors were co-captains, Bill Daniels
and Skip Godow, both three-year varsity vet
erans. Also seeing considerable action were
Dean Miller, Myles Mooney, Brickie Maiorano,
and Steve Weiss.
�:
i
*
.
■
i
i
i
*
i
Students take advantage of water fun; diving
and swimming.
:
:
r
f
-- -j
V
Basketball enthusiasts play at a Varsity Club
sponsored fun night.
i
�Underclassmen
1
1
�Freshmen
1
FRESHMAN CLASS OFFICERS—Shelley Bregman,
social chairman; Kurt Kramer, vice-president; Shelley
Barr, president; Cheryl Zeman, treasurer; Donna Vandalinder, secretary.
MR. NIEDFELDT’S SESSION—Row 1: T. Brandt,
J. Soprani, B. Hahn, D. Hoffman, W. Clayton, J.
Pickles, H. Benson. Row 2: A. Foster, K. Liddle,
P. Becker, C. Fahler, R. Anderson, D. Winter, R.
Irland, R. Silverman. Row 3: C. Avery, B. Milligan,
H. Gorin, G. Hess, D. Lang, B. Kitzerow, K. Ander
son, Mr. K. Niedfeldt, D. Peterson.
!
MRS. EDWARDS’ SESSION—Row 1: C.
Simon, D. Montrose, L. Wallner, B. Hanna,
A. Caldwell, B. Schmalz. Row 2: A. Untemeyer, M. B. Howe, B. Nielsen, P. Dixon,
N. Frazier, C. Feller, B. Meehan, G. Par
rish, S. Kafadar, Mrs. J. Edwards. Row 3:
B. Nathan, L. Hirsch, D. Kramer, J. Bjorck,
N. Sheehan, K. Petroff, L. Pompei, G. Duberchin, B. Schladt.
MR. COMBS’ SESSION—Row 1: S.
Mamone, D. Robinson, C. Cole, B. An
derson, K. Meintzer, D. Miller, L.
Murgaw. Row 2: Mr. S. Combs, G.
Carper, J. Kroegal, H. Modjeski, T.
Axtell, T. Seketa, J. Over, M. Reilly.
Row 3: J. Brown, G. Smith, C. Baechler, M. Hanson, M. Hoit, R. Schmierer,
J. Lloyd, S. Hamp, T. Slattery. Absent:
D. Eisenberg.
94
�.
MRS. WING’S SESSION—Row 1: R. Dane, L. Lin
ton, J. Malmstrom, J. Sabato, D. Staver. Row 2:
R. Frasier, P. Lyons. K. Anderson, J. Tahtinen,
L. Clarbour, P. Magnus. Row 3: M. Hollatz, A. Tur
pin, C. Spelius, P. Daniels, C. Parker, C. Hadrick,
J. Sharf, Mrs. J. Wing. Row 4: S. LeBrun, W. Mandel, J. Rigby, G. Scott, P. Hayes, C. Zeman,
D. Bahnsen.
MR. VAN HORNE’S SESSION—Row 1: P. Balke,
J. Elliot, M. Boratyn, R. Conedera, S. Hardman,
D. Steele, B. Stevens. Row 2: Mr. G. VanHome,
J. Pasquesi, M. Klempner, J. Bishop, M. McGinnis,
S. Davenport, S. Moseley, S. Rentscher. Row 3: J. Ma
son, R. Foster, H. Strakusek, T. Mroz, D. Berman,
J. Johnson, B. Holt, G. Turnbaugh, R. Marks.
MISS THIEL’S SESSION—Row 1: R.
Weinberg, D. Incandella, S. Pearson, J.
Rauscher, G. Southerton, B. Thiergartner,
S. Balsam, N. Scott. Row 2: C. Weirich,
K. Sommers, M. Moynes, S. Schumacher,
H. Montgomery, H. Kang, P. Erickson,
B. Brown, C. Bach. Row 3: J. Wichert,
J. Benson, B. Wetzel, A. Pelton, S. Gross,
S. Rothenberg, J. Erickson, Miss M. Thiel,
K. McGovern.
MR. STRAIGHT’S SESSION—Row 1:
J. Phillips, C. Johnson, E. Almasy, N. Gard
ner, T. Clark, M. Thielen, R. Kadison. Row
2: B. Mittleman, S. Rollheiser, T. Hirsh,
R. Haseer, B. Engh, K. Peterson, W. Kracht,
Mr. A. Straight. Row 3: M. Laurence,
S. Shaffner, T. Schlesser, P. Coomes, R.
Schultz, M. Hamilton, J. Orchard, W. McGhie, J. Rosner.
I
�am* i.. -vwm
MR. EICHSTAEDT’S SESSION—Row 1:
J. Austin, M. Tait, J. Gable, D. Strom,
S. McGuire, W. French, J. Sandler. Row 2:
L. Jensky, J. Miller, C. Tausz, R. Malvin,
M. Gibbons, T. Peterson, J. South. Row 3:
J. Sebben, D. Raber, Mr. C. Eichstaedt,
M. Blockus, B. Hefter, D. Field, R. Tinucci,
R. Kieft. Absent: M. Hazelroth, E. Kate.
;
j
i
MISS LACY’S SESSION—Row 1:
Kieser, W. Frankel, T. Allison, J. Wallace,
A. Moss, C. Pick, L. Wolnak. Row 2: C.
Coplan, B. Wood, C. Knaggs, D. Hart,
P. Allen, P. Hamp, B. Gottlieb, D. Johnson,
J. Granfield, V. Hangren. Row 3: S. Grossenheider, M. Moeller, R. Gilbrant, C. Kelly,
S. Evans, K. Mills, J. Wykle, D. Devens,
S. Howard, Miss E. Lacy. Absent: B. John
son.
!i
MR. HORTON’S SESSION—Row 1: P. Wells, K. Filipetti, K. Levitt, K. Kramer, L. Karlin. Row 2: D. Cof
fey, S. Stanger, B. Cleary, M. Thompson, E. Ghianni,
D. Dahlstrom, J. Phillips, M. Schoeffmann. Row 3:
D. Schooler, M. Winkler, J. Chester, R. Noble, B. Nel
son, B. Grile, S. Hall, J. Pelz, M. Maday, C. Welch,
Mr. R. Horton. Absent: C. Lniscott, D. Palmer, M.
Verbofsky.
MISS WOLBERT’S SESSION—Row 1: G. Knapp,
M. Peterson, M. Rubin, E. Babcock, D. Kenny,
C. Clark. Row 2: J. Ziccarelli, S. Bregman, J. Fuller,
C. Ommen, S. Marshak, C. Main. Row 3: Miss R.
Wolbert, P. Schulze, K. Glasser, J. Filipetti, E. Ink,
M. Zyss, K. Nickelsen. Row 4: J. Karlin, H. Brody,
J. Dahl, S. Springer, P. Pasiuk, L. Miller, S. Culp.
Absent: L. Bergmark.
�MISS TOOLE’S SESSION—Row 1: L.
Crilly, B. Myerson, P. Longtin, J. Jasperson, B. Rich, E. Fejes, V. Bull. Row 2:
S. Barr, L. Kamins, N. Lundberg, B. Nel
son, P. Stembridge, C. Macht, T. Wolf,
M. McBride, S. Gauwitz, L. Pauli. Row 3:
V. Fladeland, J. Witten, S. Cassell, J. Eldredge, D. Hirst, A. Crane, J. Hamilton,
D. Mead, S. Meyer, Miss T. Toole.
!
MR. EARLE’S SESSION—Row 1: P. Muel
ler, D. Ridges, G. Balwierz, L. Schessler,
J. Schramm, M. Adjoran, J. Brawders. Row
2: M. Juntunen, E. Hensel, K. Griffiths,
J. Fredricks, B. Miller, M. Flint, K. Gourley, B. Krucks. Row 3: D. Hertel, F. Baker,
J. Bell, J. Mollenhauer, C. Shattuck, H. Pitner, B. Katz, H. Kessler, Mr. R. Eearles.
i
I
MRS. FREEHLING’S SESSION—Row 1: C. Sack,
B. Rice, V. Ullmann, G. Mooney, J. Ruth, V. Russmann,
J. Becker, S. Derby, J. Mazer. Row 2: G. Cohan,
G. Eisinger, S. Russo, D. Mueller, N. Griffin, L. Olson,
E. Edgar, J. Smith, D. Pett, Mrs. B. Freehling. Row 3:
D. Price, S. Walker, N. Foster, P. Wolf, D. Johnson,
T. Russell, D. Oscarson, S. Crocoll.
The freshman class float, appropriately titled “Wipe
’Em,” led the float procession out onto the field
during half time at DHS’s homecoming.
�MR. CHAMBERLAIN’S SESSION—Row 1: R. Sand
berg, J. Robinson, D. Gunderson, S. Sickel, B. Bollenbacher. Row 2: G. Sanmann, D. Holzman, S. Klabon, B. Weaver, P. Ankerson, S. Sheain. Row 3:
Mr. J. Chamberlain, T. Phelan, J. Robinson, S. Mc
Clelland, D. Gillen, M. MacWilliams. Row 4: J. Neumark, T. Tempesta, T. Koch, B. Bloch, T. Tubergen.
MISS WERHAN’S SESSION—Row 1: I. Pauli, C. Heinz,
W. Harris, K. Feagan, J. Goulka, D. Van Delinder. Row
2: M. Noll, C. Dickinson, L. Raughley, D. Lemke,
S. Kalber, K. Morris, M. Nezbed, J. Lindquist, N. Raven,
G. George. Row 3: Miss J. Werhan, K. Martin, M. Willman, P. Mount, N. Petroski, B. Blane, T. Crofoot,
M. Kahn, T. Pizer.
MR. O’CONNOR’S SESSION—Row 1: J. Arthur,
H. Moran, C. Strange, J. Hertel, J. Sengstack. Row
2: T. Young, B. Morgan, B. Anthony, M. Kienegger,
A. Gilbert, T. Hardy. Row 3: Mr. R. O’Connor,
J. O’Neil, T. Blockus, P. Krick, R. Wright, J. Laver,
R. Thompson, K. LaBuda. Row 4: B. Ams, M. Gerstein, R. Isaacson, D. Winkelman, M. Rummel,
T. Vent, B. Frank.
;
98
m
�Sophomores
;;
;
v
:i
SOPHOMORE CLASS OFFICERS—Fred Johnston,
secretary-treasurer; Gary Busch, president; Helen
Tibbetts, social chairman; Susan Thompson, vice
president.
MR. RENAUD’S SESSION—Row 1: C. Pederson, A.
Cowan, A. Smith, P. Baum, T. Trabert, M. Frankel.
Row 2: S. Mitchell, R. Ronzani, J. Odle, J. Covert,
R. Amacher, C. MacDiarmid, P. Malizio, T. Higgins.
Row 3: J. Schmierer, J. Schultz, C. McClelland, J. Ol
son, L. Ohman, J. Benassi, B. Broms, B. Robinson,
R. Foster, Mr.'V. Renaud. Absent: S. Anderson, G.
Meshes.
;r
(5 i
v
-.
V
;
im
fer *T if I v ija.
‘••a
l * •'
•rr
Jj'iilLU
:
MISS HORNER’S SESSION—Row 1: G.
Bootz, B. Sjoberg, C. Ams, V. Kennedy,
P. Pickles, K. London, P. Mclntire, S.
Sebelius. Row 2: G. Carani, N. Sager,
M. Kilcoyne, S. Wagner, M. Lauzon, S. Wil
liams, M. Miller, J. Vines. Row 3: N.
Schaid, M. Landi, L. Rodner, A. Carley,
B. Peterson, L. Mack, M. Steege, L. Em
mons, J. Fish, Miss N. Homer.
I
:
;
MR. KNUDSON’S SESSION—Row 1: D.
Whitaker, J. Neyendorf, F. King, H.
Schramm, R. Shipley, A. Zeman, M. Mc
Dermott. Row 2: S. Amick, G. Brisker,
J. Mullen, J. Elzy, J. Grandi, J. Wennerstrom, J. Lee, B. Tobey, G. Clarbour, Mr.
R. Knudson. Row 3: T. Moore, S. Savner,
J. Auble, E. Mathisen, G. Parker, M.
Schwartz, G. Wondries, B. Castle, C. Chesrow. Absent: S. Berg.
99
I
�■
rcrj
CftimifiR
■ • IV. -35 (sasrc cc * a
i
MRS. CHALFEN’S SESSION—Row 1: J.
Siegel, R. Silverstein, K. Gustie, C. Hoff,
L. Dibbern, D. Mussman, B. Franke. Row
2: S. Schear, P. Meehan, K. Strope,
L. Rader, L. Kelsey, J. Gerson, J. Stryker,
D. Whitridge, D. Foote, Mrs. J. Chalfen.
Row 3: S. Helman, J. Savin, B. Johnson,
S. Hildebrandt, J. Powell, J. Smoot, K.
Johnson, P. Blixt, J. Hayward.
MR. FIELDING’S SESSION—Row 1: D.
Pestor, F. White, J. Hayes, L. Houskeeper,
M. LaChat, C. Lord, C. Warren. Row 2:
R. Ludwig, G. Lyon, B. Smith, B. Rogers,
B. Laegeler, D. Connolly, D. Wells, B.
Homma. Row 3: Mr. J. Fielding, N. Gold
berg, D. LaBuda, T. Rothschild, C. Bliss,
W. Paulsen, T. Goodwillie, B. Roettger,
S. Blackwell. Absent: J. Jennett.
a
tizzscva
Li
• ‘
C_- I
in
- •. i^3 ra
if mu
*3S3=
,
:
MISS MORINI’S SESSION—Row 1: B. Engel,
N. Lichter, L. Nelson, S. Schenck, K. Zahnle, B.
Stallman. Row 2: P. Hedstrom, C. Wright, B. Britten,
B. Goodman, L. Guthrie, C. Johnson. Row 3: B. Klos,
G. Hadjuk, J. Robinson, C. McGuire, G. Palmquist,
P, Segert, D. Hagemann. Row 4: S. Sunyak,
N. Meyer, Miss M. Momini, S. Norton, J. Schulze.
Absent: B. Kissling.
/
MISS BOYD’S SESSION—Row 1: H. Tibbetts, M.
Borden, M. Nannini, B. Maundrell, R. Goldman,
P. Fierst, M. Vetter. Row 2: M. Schmalz, C. LeFeuvre,
L. Olsen, P. Cliff, M. Mmak, K. Whitney, P. Glassberg,
M. Wasserman, R. Smith. Row 3: M. Long, G. Moseley,
L. Najdowski, H. Greenfield, J. Christy, R. Furo,
B. Skidmore.
�MISS BREMER’S SESSION—Row 1: S.
Seiler, S. Shaddick, G. Dingman, M. Bow,
D. Hokinson, L. Midle, K. Strakusek. Row
2: S. Beeson, M. Neverka, N. Gahl, K. Win
field, K. Varney, L. Johnson, Miss B.
Bremer. Row 3: J. Felt, H. Stembridge,
L. Hamilton, M. Busse, C. Craig, D. Scher,
D. Wynkoop, Linda Schaffner. Absent:
L. Stevens.
-1.-23
>:r—1 .TT
i
EL-.
X!
m ^ ji i\
MR. HANSEN’S SESSION—Row 1: M.
Bronikowski, R. Blass, M. Evans, D. Gauwitz, J. Couch, B. Evans, B. Lersch, S.
Wainess. Row 2: P. Balwierz, F. Wippel,
M. Stern, T. Welsh, C. Clemons, B. Styer,
R. Schreyer, D. Napp. Row 3: R. Miller,
J. Irvine, Mr. C. Hansen, M. Mueller,
J. Dahlman, K. Farmer, P. Richards, L.
Kollmar, J. Beloian.D. Robbins.
!
MR. BASSETT’S SESSION—Row 1: L. Freeh, N.
Weinberg, C. Schifter, R. Hosford, J. Brown, K. Otter,
E. Eisenberg. Row 2: C. Barnard, J. Henderson, M.
Nordhem, P. Lipschultz, D. Hay, R. Baker, M. Diver,
A. Peyronnin. Row 3: L. Wade, A. Miles, N. Savage,
M. Jacober, S. Davenport, C. Florsheim, T. Jacks, P.
Potter, G. Olsen, Mr. J. Bassett.
ui
./A.'v .view ran*
.*.3
i
:
■
!:
-■
jf '
.>
»
r
V
*
a
.K;
i
.a
4M
M
■
M *‘\:
c
-
i
I 1
Isgpp
W ,v.
; 'j
it ittflttIH
i' » -V
It was in the bag, all right, as the Warriors defeated
Glenbrook North, 19-14. The sophomore class float
came in second in the competition.
!
�—
MISS LUTZ’S SESSION—Row 1: E. Long,
J. VanderBloomen, J. Hallam, G. Wexler,
N. Tahtinen, L. Kells, L. Mikulan. Row 2:
A. Nusbaum, S. Freifeld, C. Blair, J. Ruppel, M. Cromwell, J. Morgenstern, C. Ben
nett, M. King, C. Patrick, S. Doughtery.
Row 3: D. Holtgrewe, P. Boggs, I. Exelrod,
S. Wallerstein, C. Mattenheimer, J. Hoyerman, L. McDowell, L. Feldman, Miss U.
Lutz.
!
'
:
'
MR. WHITE’S SESSION—Row 1: J. Mandler, J. Rosenquist, G. Busch, M. Gravenhorst, J. Foster, G. Staton, M. Brown,
S. Browning. Row 2: R. Smith, R.
Schwartz, J. Edgar, B. Brever, B. Margulies, J. Landreth, J. Wollbrinck, L.
Strichman, B. Greenberg, Mr. D. White.
Row 3: B. Goulka, B. Collins, G. Peterschmidt, P. Fuller, J. Phillips, B. Meier, D.
Schusteff, E. Normandy, G. Robinette.
■
:
*
MR. ADAMS’ SESSION—Row 1: B. Patterson, K.
Sterner, R. David, M. Perry, J.Breuer, J. Wolfson.
Row 2: P. Hogestad, R. Skinner, D. Gates, M. Simons,
M. Bix, D. Main, B. Omillion, L. Bole, Mr. P. Adams.
Row 3: T. Wheeler, J. Altschul, P. Frey, J. Frank,
T. Fuzzey, J. Lindquist, C. Bush, D. Roche, B. White,
S. Lewis, J. Schecter. Absent: J. Lovett.
mail i
j
.
LiI
I
�MR. SKOIEN’S SESSION—Row 1: C. Reaver, T.
Brennan, G. Murphy, B. Zook, T. Zellet. Row 2:
R. Gold, B. W. Berg, B. Ericson, M. Fritz, G.
Schaefer, A. Midle. Row 3: D. Davis, S. Unger,
B. Woods, M. Johns, J. Cliffe, J. Ellickson, Mr. H.
Skoien. Row 4: R. Sedgwick, D. Hilgendorf, A.
Eisenstein, K. Morrison, G. Winn, T. Schumacher,
G. Slattery. Absent: D. Burke, D. Horenberger.
MR. FRAHM’S SESSION—Row 1: R. Voight, D.
Kraus, T. Hopwood, B. Wilson, R. McDermott. Row
2: M. Gitlitz, J. Heinz, R. Zaeske, J. Griftner, M.
Sanders, D. Mahony. Row 3: F. Johnston, M. Lipson, D. Schladt, M. Verbeck, K. Zweibel, J. Zemlicha,
R. Zimmer, Mr. L. Frahm. Row 4: C. McMahon,
B. Kieser, S. Rettig, S. Shepherd, D. Rodriguez,
B. Emery, M. Neilsen, R. Blass.
Gary Busch, president of the sophomore
class, receives the spirit jug for his class
from Student Council President Neal
Hirsch. The spirit jug is awarded annually
to the class with the most spirited repre
sentation at the pep rally preceding home
coming.
103
�m-
Juniors
JUNIOR CLASS OFFICERS—Row 1: Becky Boley,
social chairman; Donna Tribolet, secretary. Row 2:
Jim Goulka. president; Sally Muir, vice president;
Dan McKitrick, treasurer.
mm
iz.
£m
i
-•
l
.
)
\
V-i'
n
MISS CLARK’S SESSION—Row 1: L. Eldredge,
V. Kussler, K. Bennion, G. Stevens, J. Jodwalis, A.'
Friedman, P. Bregman. Row 2: B. Gollub, B. Boley,
P. Murray, J. Levy, A. Laycock, J. Ascher, Miss M.
Clark. Row 3: R. Vogel, A. French, S. Solomon, K.
Kelso, J. Meintzer, L. Siegel. Absent: L. Witten, J.
Dendel.
V",;1
,
p
$
1
i. ' :
■ h
i
MR. HALFORD’S SESSION—Row 1: J.
Clampitt, C. Robinson, M. Rollheiser, J.
Kambs, K. Bolender, L. Barth, J. Enyedi.
Row 2: P. Meintzer, D. Gunther, A. Win
field, J. Morton, G. Kloepfer, J. Auble, G.
Burnett, R. King. Row 3: M. Eiker, B. Dahl,
A. Fess, J. Steinorth, L. Paulson, J. Larson,
R. Connolly, E. Wallner, Mr. T. Halford.
Absent: P. Dale.
[••1
m.
assssasssIB
IB
.
V
nnngi
•'vaisa
h--- ■
■*’5
J]
i
\d
ii
1
■»!
1
MRS. JOHNSON’S SESSION—Row 1: L.
Evans, M. Chester, M. Wilson, B. Brown,
B. Sarley, N. Kahnweiler, M. Beeson. Row
2: D. Moore, S. Kassner, S. Stole, C. Fahy,
J. Crane, C. Moseley, C. Mead, J. Thayer.
Row 3: J. Wood, P. Gerkin, V. Johnson.
C. Sanmann, M. Martin, Mrs. A. Johnson.
J. Bratko, C. Miller. Absent: G. George.
L
I
A
�fi*a7£....j
MISS GORR’S SESSION—Row 1: M. L. Collins,
M. Mandler, G. Larson, L. A. Tubergen. Row 2:
J. Kay, L. Parker, N. Reade, J. Bettiker, M. Ells
worth, S. Geilman. Row 3: S. Sammann, K. Attenberg, D. Wilson-Porteous, N. Sticken, S. Schwartz,
D. Schubert. Row 4: C. Rahn, D. Tribolet, N. Schil
ler, T. Morrison, J. Schroer, G. McKorkle. Absent:
N. Hoffer, Miss A. Gorr.
1
MISS SHAFER’S SESSION—Row 1: C. Karlin, S.
Garrett, D. Hamilton, S. Landau, R. Kiehl, M. Parker.
Row 2: S. Milner, L. Rudolph, L. Montague, S. Dollard,
M. Mueller, S. Bateman, J. Pittenger, N. Bennett. Row
3: N. O’Shaughnessy, P. Wyman, B. Kate, C. Wheeler,
P. Bax, C. Johnson, P. Bramman, G. Nerini, Miss E.
Shafer. Absent: Judy Moore.
MR. RUREY’S SESSION—Row 1: P. Kohn,
J. McCulloch, B. Wynkoop, C. Anderson,
J. Parsons, J. Winters, H. Rich, C. Baum,
D. Pollard. Row 2: D. Johnson, V. Juntunen, H. Clouse, B. Berg, P. Black, J. Kleis,
R. Scobey, J. Luyben. Row 3: B. Arthur, D.
Lager, J. Erickson, Mr. R. Rurey, P. Sazonoff, B. Colenbaugh, B. Zimmer, J. Goulka,
M. Emmons, D. Ettinger.
!
mamas* xacrra.
• ::su • - „
I
3
MR. SPRIESTER’S SESSION—Row 1: J.
Forbis, D. Lampi, J. Schmidt, L. Rigler,
J. Mick, D. Turnbaugh, W. Weinert, R.
Deatherage. Row 2: Mr. A. Spriester, W.
Sticken, A. McNeil, J. Lundberg, L. Zahnle,
R. Ettinger, A. Matter, R. Schroeder, J.
Fejes. Row 3: N. Rudo, M. Levine, B.
Vickerman, B. Maiorano, K. Kanter, R.
D’Ambrosio, J. Kessler, C. Tucker.
r
f
sem
j ff I
.
mxtt 1
105
�MR. CROUCH’S SESSION—Row 1: M.
Winkler, D. Bliss, P. Jacob, G. Whisler
(and mascot), M. Moran, C. Skoglund,
R. Sternberg. Row 2: B. Wing, C. Raven,
M. Agenbroad, H. Liss, M. Thullen, S. McMurdie, L. Stone, Mr. L. Crouch. Row 3:
S. Lockwood, T. Weisert, C. Brenchley,
C. Appelman, J. Derby, S. Burkhardt.
Absent: G. Mockler, D. Lonngren, D.
Cortopassi.
MR. SCHAFF’S SESSION—Row 1: B. Fox,
MRS. ENMARK’S SESSION—Row 1: M. Daniels,
J. Bravos, D. Wisniewski, B. Jones, S. Nelson, L. Ellickson, E. Cleary. Row 2: C. Chisholm, J. Keller, M. Dahlstrom, K. Bellows, P. Winchell, L. Bishop, J. Winkelman, M. L. Nieds. Row 3: Mrs. N. Enmark, J. Roach,
S. Muir, J. Perry, J. Crane, P. Knoll, I. Strakusek,
A. Soule. Absent: C. Poston.
cock, D. Hudson, Mr. R. Kehrberg. Row 4: A. Seiler,
K. Meyer, C. Lorimer, D. Trom, N. Trent, G. Green
lee.
�MR. SMITH’S SESSION—Row 1: T. Glasser, D. Pierson, R. Wasserman, J. Ritter,
B. Hallam, K. Hokinson, M. Slavin. Row
2: B. Varick, R. Deck, W. Malizio, R. Weil.
W. Paquette, J. Gold, B. Cohan, Mr. J.
Smith. Row 3: I. Shuman, G. Knackstedt,
J. Scheele, R. Pfeiffer, N. Wetzel, A. Scheskie, S. Williams, T. Lustig. Absent: D.
Engel, N. Olson.
,
MR. OWEN’S SESSION—Row 1: S.
Thompson, K. Swisher, J. Felt, F. Gourguechon, J. Weiner, D. Kleiman, J. Neugart.
Row 2: G. Young, H. Carr, J. Bruce, P. Mc
Govern, S. Stilwell, C. Summers, J.
Jochems, M. Peck. Row 3: Mr. D. Owen,
K. Jamison, J. Rawitzer, J. Brooks, M.
Janis, L. Brandt, N. Mosse, J. Tait.
I
MR. HANTULA’S SESSION—Row 1: P. Schlenker,
D. Valentini, M. Mooney, J. Siffert, P. Hyink, L. Fox.
Row 2: R. Maurer, M. Ganger, C. Walker, D. Schmickrath, R. Anthony, S. Platt, S. Meyer, P. Rathbun. Row
3: M. Nelson, D. Jordan, J. Jenkinson, B. Carlson, S.
Reade, B. Jacobsen, D. Ely, N. Sisney, P. Powell.
Absent: G. Pasiuk, L. Temple, C. Stein.
i!
“ARMED FOR VICTORY,” the junior class float
helped cheer Warriors on to victory at DHS’s first
homecoming.
�I
MRS. MILLER’S SESSION—Row 1: G. Caldwell,
S. Orsi, L. Corbett, S. Kielhack, C. Wennerstrom.
Row 2: S. Lutz, K. Willman, P. Briggs, J. Skinner,
S. Sebben, K. Harmon. Row 3: Mrs. E. Miller, M.
Ramsey, A. Walther, P. Martin, C. Brown, D. Res
nick, N. Allsbrow. Row 4: L. Winters, J. Stamas,
B. Fields, W. Memer, S. Kaplan, M. Harris. Absent:
C. A. Cox.
i
MR. LUEBBERT’S SESSION—Row 1: T. Staats, T.
Singer, B. Healy, M. Fuller, S. Bennett, P. Biega,
B. MacWilliams. Row 2: S. Postil, B. Hall, J. Kollar,
S. Rectoris, D. Basofin, E. Fosse, K. Cooper, Mr. W.
Luebbert. Row 3: R. Elliott, J. Blier, B. Richards,
S. Kang, S. Smith. Absent: K. Clapp, J. Bichl, J. Schacter, M. Rivera.
;
MR. KAY’S SESSION—Row 1: M. Taxy, R. Raredon, M. Crook. C. Fremling, B. Hertel, P. Emmett.
Row 2: G. Stryker, D. Miller, T. Haley, M. Janis, J.
Daspit, B. Walsh. Row 3: S. Harris, J. Meyerson,
E. Wachholder, K. Osterman, M. Laswell. Row 4:
J. Berkman, S. Levine, D. Gardner, G. Hartman, P.
Stewart, D. Hanneman, R. Miller, S. Weiss. Absent:
Mr. D. Kay.
•IL-l'-.'G
-
7*33? ■£
-3—rr-.-j
i-.-
:
'
-
.
108
�Seniors
�I
President
WM. DANIELS
"BILL”
A work of real merit
finds favor.
Vice President
R. SCHLESINGER
“BRAD”
A friend to all.
Secretary
BETTY GARDNER
A shining light along
life’s toay.
Treasurer
RICHARD ROBBINS
“RICH”
Let knowledge grow
from more to more.
Social Chairman
BARBARA WEST
"BONNIE”
A kind heart is a
fountain of gladness.
We have come a long way and
=:
■■
l
'
■
:
-
Our four years at Deerfield High School are a mosaic; many small and
beautiful pieces making up a patterned whole. First comes our freshman year—
final exams in the gyms, long corridors with no one there, boys going into the
girls’ swimming classes, the very first football game, “For The First Time,” the
first (and last) “Warriors’ Annual War Dance,” freshman picnic—all these
things were our freshman year, 1960-1961. We were sophomores in 1961-1962,
the year of “Brigadoon,” of “Belles and Beaux” when the boys went around
to all the sessions dressed as girls, of speeches and cut-up earthworms, of
triangles and subjunctives. Then we were upperclassmen—juniors—a great
year, filled with the fun of “Skin of Our Teeth”, junior carnival and workday,
not to mention team (that was fun?), and chemistry (“abandon hope all ye
who enter here” read an appropriate sign over the chem lab door.) And then,
suddenly, fresh from the shock and the relief of junior final exams, we looked
around us, and there we were—SENIORS, for heaven’s sake, at the top of the
heap. It hit us then—next year we wouldn’t be here—we would be out in the
world wonderfully and frighteningly on our own. We had a lot to do this year
with physics (Slinky-time, anyone?), English (dig that crazy symbolism), soci
ology (there are HOW many people in a small city?) and economics (the wordy
philosophers), but we had more important business than ever before on our
hands. So we stopped a moment in our studying and games, and began to make
decisions, everyone of them shaping a life or a goal or a dream. This was our
senior year.
110
�CHRISTINA ABRAHAMSON “TINA”
Wit involves sentiment and character.
CHRISTABEL ALLEN “CHRIS”
Good humor is goodness and wisdom combined.
JOHN ALT
There is no substitute for talent.
ROBERT AMACHER “BOB”
Still waters run deep.
KRISTINE ANDERSON “KRIS”
Of such a merry, nimble, stirring spirit.
WILLIAM ANDERSON “BILL”
Much wisdom often goes with fewest words.
we have a long way to go.
EDWARD BAGALE
The great hope of society is in individual character.
RICHARD BALKE “RICK"
A short saying often contains much wisdom.
SUZANNE BEAN “SUE”
Art is power.
JOHN BEESON
A goal in mind is the key to success.
JACK BEINLICH
Knowledge is gained through zeal.
RICHARD BERG
A man of wit may well be a man of the world.
.
Ill
�REBECCA BERNING “BECKY”
Nothing is so strong as gentleness, nothing so gentle os
real strength.
SUSAN BERS “SUE”
All the ivorld is a stage.
BONNIE BETTERMAN "B”
The best preparation for the future is the preseyit wellseen to.
MARK BIEGA
Never to meet a man he does not like.
JANET BLIER
Blessed is he who has found his work.
AUDREY BLIXT
Silence more musical than any song.
We square danced in the "unfinished area
ROBERT BLOUNT “BOB”
The first thought is often the best.
MARY LOU BOOTZ
A quiet manner conceals a kind heart.
DIANE BORATYN
Humor leads to fun.
ANTHONY BORG “TONY”
Variety alone gives joy.
KENNETH BOYD “KEN”
Silence is the mother of truth.
ROBERTA BRAMSON “BOBBE”
Ideas in the mind are the transcript of the world.
112
�I.
JAMES BROWN “JIM"
Knowledge comes.
THOMAS BROWN “TOM"
Friendship is a strength.
CAROL BULL
Nothing is impossible.
JAMES BULL “JIM”
Say it with music.
MARGARET BURT
A happy heart goes all the day.
JAMES BUSSE “JIM”
The strength of character makes its way.
in the days when halls were so uncrowded.
JEANETTE BUSSE
A great sweet silence.
MICHAEL BUTLER “MIKE"
Humor is one of life’s great importances.
EUGENE CAPITANI “GENE"
Strength is courage.
JANET CARNAHAN
Silence is a rare and beautiful gift.
LYNN CEDERVALL
A good heart is worth gold.
FRANK CHECCHIN
To be strong is to be happy.
113
I
>
�ALLEGRA CHESROW “MIMI”
Interest speaks all languages.
KARLENE CLAMOR
With a purpose in mind, one can do almost anything.
BARBARA CLARK
Faith is the root of all good works.
BARBY COHEN “BARB”
A smile can climb the highest mountain.
DAVID COLE
To a good man, nothing that happens is evil.
ELLEN CONEDERA
Wisdom mounts her zenith with the stars.
We were sophomores (oh, those frogs!)
HELEN COOMES
Follow your star and you will find it.
LESLIE COOPERSMITH
Life is not to be lived in vain.
BARBARA CORDELL
Happiness is an ever growing thing.
=
DONALD CRUM “DON”
Action must precede delay.
BARBARA CUNNYNGHAM “BARB"
Kindness is the golden chain by which society is bound.
SUSAN DAHL “SUE”
One of the sublimest things in the world is plain truth.
:
114
�HOWARD DANE “HOWIE"
Joking decides great things.
CHARLES DAVID "CHARLIE"
They who are pleased themselves always please.
DEANNA DAVIS “DEE"
Our steadiest patrons are our talents.
MARY DECKER
In her tongue is the law of kindness.
KATHY DENDEL
New faces always bring smiles.
SUSAN DEXTER “DOOZ"
A light heart lives long.
juniors (remember team?) and suddenly . .
LEOTA DIDIER
Music is one of the fairest and most glorious gifts.
DOROTHY DILSNER “DOTTY”
The mildest manners and the gentlest heart.
MARY DOLLARD
Charm pleases everybody.
STEPHAN DOWNDE “STEVE"
To find little fault in others.
TIMOTHEE DRISCOLL “TIMMEE”
Those live easiest who have learned to dance through life.
JANET DUBERCHIN
Beauty can be found by her in all.
-
■
■
�I
JEAN DUGO
The heart of the giver makes the gift dear and precious.
i
JOAN DUGO
The forces of merit and talent make their way.
MARK ECKERLING
With a grain of salt.
LINDA EDHOLM
All things work together for good.
MARY JOHANNA EISINGER “MARY JOH”
The kindest hearts are ever the bravest.
GARY ENGBERG
Laughter will fill a room with cheer.
We knew the confusion, the triumphs,
BARBARA ENSMINGER
On with the dance—let joy be unconfined.
JAMES ERRICO “JIM”
There is nothing so kingly as kindness.
WINFIELD FAIRCHILD “SCOTT”
A reward for every good deed-
JEAN FARGO
Success treads on the heels of every right effort.
JOHN FEAGAN
Of warmth, not of coldness.
JULIUS FEJES
Either I will find a way or make one.
116
�PAMELA FIDLER “PAM"
Many a smile.
CATHERINE FIELDING “CATHY”
Consideration is the soil in which wisdom grows.
STEPHANIE FITTS “STEPH”
As merry as the day is long.
BRUCE FLECHTER
A bright future beckons.
KAREN FLYNN
As we advance in life we learn of our abilities.
RICHARD FOLGER “DICK"
To laugh with your eyes belongs to love’s fine wit.
t
and the finality of being seniors.
STANTON FORSLIN “STAN"
A man of understanding is a real man.
KAREN FOSTER
A good laugh is sunshine in a house.
PETER FRANTZ “PETE”
Nothing is achieved before it is attempted.
PAMELA FREDERICK
Follow the river and you will find the sea.
SUZANNE FREDRICKS
Laughter is like sunshine.
NANCY FREIFELD
Nothing is so contagious as enthusiasm.
117
i
�GREGORY FRITZ
The quiet man is the big man.
ANNETTE GAMM
Philosophy is the art of living.
(
HOWARD GARDNER “HOWIE”
A man of will is a man of mind.
PATRICIA GEORGAS “PATTI”
A thing of beauty is a joy forever.
GAYLE GEORGE
The art of living is an art in itself.
DOUGLAS GILLEN
Life is but a passage of a day.
We proved our responsibility by accepting
i
REW GODOW “SKIP”
He conquers who endures.
LYNN GORDON
Her mind her kingdom and her will her law.
!
LORRAINE GREGORY
For truth is precious and divine.
JAMES GROSSFELD
An acre of performance is worth a whole land of promise.
SUSAN GROSSMAN
Enjoy the present hour, be thankful for the past.
STEPHANIE GULLEN
A tender heart; a will inflexible.
�PHYLLIS HABERKAMP
Laugh if you are wise.
JEAN HAHN
Silence is a mood of splendor.
MEREDITH HARDY “MERRI”
Whatever is worth doing at all is worth doing well.
DONN HARTMAN
Learning is the eye of the mind.
DANIA HEDBERG
A friend is someone who likes you.
SUSAN HILGENDORF “SUE”
Wearing all the weight of learning, lightly like a flower.
the spirit and fact of senior honors.
NEAL HIRSCH
A good mind possesses a kingdom.
BARBARA HIRSCHFELDER
Happiness of the harvest of a quiet eye.
INGEBORG HOEFER “ING1E”
Generosity stems from kindness.
CHRISTER HOGESTAD “CHRIS"
A smile can open any door.
CAROL HOLT
A light heart promotes gaiety.
GAIL HOWARD
Talent grows in silence.
�KEVIN HOY
The noblest Roman of them all.
KATHERINE HYDE “KATHY”
Faith is a certain image of eternity.
A
LLOYD IRLAND
Education is the apprenticeship of life.
ii
:
FRANKI ISAACSON
Conversation enriches understanding.
SUZANNE ISHMAEL
An expert is one xuho knows.
EILEEN IVERSEN
Everything is done in an order.
!
I
We took PSATs, SATs, ACTs, NMSQTs
i
i
MADELYN JENSKY “MADIE”
Doing is the great thing.
*
»*
<
DALE JOHNSON
Wisdom does not always speak.
i
JAMES JONES “JIM”
Ambition is the format of character.
■
DAVID JORDAN
The quiet but the strong.
LILLIAN KASPERSON
To believe is to be strong.
ROSLYN KAY “ROZ”
There’s no policy like courtesy.
120
�MICKEY KELLY
Originality provokes originality.
STEVEN KERNS "STEVE”
Too good to be unkind.
CONSTANCE KEYES "CONNIE”
May she always be the same.
KENNETH KIESER “KEN”
The nature of the mind is the landscape of the world.
DIANE KLEIN
Learn the sweet music of a cheerful face.
JANICE KLOS
Honor is the reward of virtue.
i
filled out hundreds of forms.
KEITH KOHANZO
For the world was built in order.
PETER KOLLAR "PETE”
We reform others unconsciously when we walk uprightly.
GREGG KRAFT
An interesting personality is the expression of the
MICHAEL KRAMER "ROCK”
Spirit of the mind is thought of the mind.
BARBARA KRATOCHWILL "BARB”
Strength is goodness well directed.
CYNTHIA KUETHER "CINDY”
Always look forward to tomorrow.
121
�WILLIAM KURFIRST “BILL”
Tact is skill.
BARBARA LANNERS “BARB”
A quiet manner is a desirable manner.
RUSSELL LATIMER “RUSS”
One who cares is one who knows.
LYNDA LAUER
A laugh is worth a hundred groans in any market.
GEORGE LEE “ROGER”
Knowledge is an attribute to all men.
MARJORIE LESNIK “MARGIE”
A good heart is like a spring fountain.
We won some games and had
MARY LEVERICK
One who is friendly.
JEFFERSON LEWIS “JEFF”
Let thy will be thy way.
i
LIM SU NYEN “DANNY”
A smile is a whisper of a laugh.
CHERYL LINTON
A fair exterior is a silent recommendation.
MICHAEL LITTEKIN
A sound mind and a quiet heart.
i
I
ROBERT LITTLE “BOB"
The noblest motive is the public good.
122
�PENELOPE LORD “PENNY"
Good nature is a supreme virtue.
LYNN LUTZKE
Talent is power.
PAUL LUYBEN
To believe is to be strong.
MICHELE LYON
Life has no blessing like a true friend.
JUDITH MADAY “JUDY”
A kind heart offers much.
KATHY MAGNUS
She walks in beauty.
some fun and laughed a lot.
JO MAIORANO
Moral courage is the rarest ingredient of character.
JEFFREY MANDEL “JEFF”
A moment of thinking is an hour in words.
CAROLE MATHISEN
Laughter and happiness go hand in hand.
MICHAEL McGINLEY “MIKE” .
A peaceful man is a quiet man.
MICHAEL McGUIRE “MIKE”
Heroic deeds lead to fame.
MARSHA MEYER
There is no genius in life like the genius of energy and
activity.
�MERRILEE MILBURN
Conversation is a necessary requirement for friendship.
NANCY MILLEA
A quiet smile is a beautiful smile.
DARRELL MILLER “DARRY”
An honest man is a good man.
KATHLEEN MILLER “KATHY”
A quiet voice is a voice of wisdom.
DAVID MITCHELL
He who has friends has wealth.
:i
I
SANDRA MODES “SANDY”
Every day that comes, comes once in a lifetime.
i
I
I
We grieved the loss of our beloved leader
el
3
-3
I
BARBARA MOORE “BARB”
A sunny disposition is the very soul of success.
RICHARD MOORE “RICK”
The performance of a man can be wonderful.
JEANNE MORGENSTERN
Language is the dress of thought.
JON MOYNES
Style is the man himself.
SHARON MUELLER
Art is a gift beyond possession.
ARTHUR NEWBROUGH “TEE”
With a smile that is sincerity itself.
124
�:•
JAMES NICHELSEN “JIM"
Music is the universal language.
JUDITH NIEMI “JUDI”
Life is mostly froth and bubble.
ROBERTA NOBEL “BONNIE”
Patience is the key of content.
MARJORIE NORMAN “MARGIE”
Joys are our wings.
ROBERT NORMANDY
He who is friendly is never alone.
MICHAEL NORTON “MIKE”
Good humor is the hearth of the soul.
whose ideals we had taken for our own.
DAVID OBERSCHELP
Silent thought is superior to unnecessary speech.
ROBERT O’NIELL “BOB”
Courtesy is a science of the highest importance.
SANDRA OLSEN
Happiness—the wine of rarest vintage.
KAREN OLSON
Contentment is a pearl of great price.
KARNA OLSON
Humor is a great solvent.
DENNIS OSCARSON
Knowledge is that which raises one man above another.
125
:
-:
■
�BARBARA OSWALD “BARB”
Merit wins the soul.
JON PALMQUIST
To be met by reward in the future.
EDWARD PARKER “TED”
It is excellent to have a giant's strength.
GAYLE PARSONS
Life appears too short to be spent in nursing animosity.
JAMES PATTERSON “JIM"
The world belongs to the energetic.
SUSAN PECKER
Laughter is in one word—great.
We did much in ’63-’64
JOYCE PELTON
Knowledge found in books is meant to keep.
PATRICK PEREZ “PAT”
One of silence is one of knowledge.
JUDITH PETERSON “JUDY"
Efficiency is the mark of a hard worker.
KAREN PETERSON
Speech is great, but silence is better.
SANDRA PETROSKI “SANDI”
Laughter is a priceless possession.
I
LYNDA PETT
Happiness is a prize.
126
�I
MARILYN PICK
Each man’s joy is joy to me.
MARY LOUISE PIERSEN “MARY LOU”
Gentle of speech, beneficent of mind.
JAMES PINK “JIM”
A picture is a poem without words.
LINDA PRAET
Ambition makes way for success.
PAMELA PRICE “PAM”
There is wisdom in generosity, as in everything else.
DIANE RADER
Wondrous is the strength of cheerfulness.
homecoming, stunts and "Oklahoma.
CHERYL RAMSEY
The mind to perceive, the wit to apply.
KRISTINE RANDERSON “KRIS”
Imagination creates beauty, justice, and happiness.
THOMAS RAREDON “TOM”
Wisdom is the result of wit and understanding.
ALAN REEDER
True wisdom is a thing very extraordinary.
JACQUELYN RENULFI “JACKI”
To understand is the key to success.
ROGER RIGBY
To joke is to give sparkle to life.
127
�JACQUELINE RIZZO
That which lies before us in everyday life, is the prime
wisdom.
CHRISTOPHER ROBINSON “CHRIS”
Intelligence is « luxury.
KATHRYN ROGERS “KATY”
Character is what you give.
NANCY ROOT
That life is truly free which rules and suffices for itself.
JUDITH ROSENBERG “JUDY”
Trust men and they will be true to you.
SHERRY RUBIN
It is the will, not the gift that makes the giver.
a year for thinking
MARTHA RUDOLPH
The day is bursting with moments.
ROSLYN RUSSELL “ROS”
She scatters enjoyment who enjoys much.
JAMES SALISBURY “KING”
There’s no business like show business.
BRIDGET SAVAGE
Not what we give, but what we share.
DIANE SCHAID
Truth is found in sincerity.
BONNIE SCHESKIE
Friendship is the bond of reason.
128
�.
BLAINE SCHMALZ
Life is to be spent in fun and joy.
:
I
LEE SCHNEIDER
Make use of the day.
:.
)
■
EILEEN SCHOEFFMANN
Knowledge crowns endeavor with success.
RICHARD SCHREYER “RICK”
Be favorable to bold beginnings.
WOLFGANG SCHULIDOFF
A superior man is modest in his speech.
LLEWELYN SCHWAB “RUTH”
A right act strikes a chord that extends through the
universe.
Melville, Lewis, Hayakawa stimulated us.
EDWINA SCHWALBACH
To be merry is to laugh and be gay.
KATHLEEN SCHWALBACH “KATHY”
It is the business of the wise man to be happy.
JANE SHAY
Where liberty dwells, there is my country.
SALLY SHEEHAN
When a friend asks, there is no tomorrow.
SARA SHELLMAN
A smile is worth a million dollars.
KENNETH SILVERSTEIN “KEN”
A quiet friend is a true friend.
129
�PATRICIA SILVEY “PAT”
What is more friendly than a “hello”.
CARLA SKOGLUND
A merry heart goes forever.
HAROLD SLOVIC
Great souls are portions of eternity.
RICHARD SMIGIEL
The honest man is the noblest man.
LESLEY SOLOMON
Art is an expressive art.
SUSAN SOMMERS “SUE”
A good conversationalist is hard to find.
We look to the future, fearing it perhaps,
!
!'
SANDRA SOUTH “SANDY”
Creativity sparks spirit.
PATRICIA STEWART “PAT”
Friendship and kindness go hand in hand.
j
ELIZABETH STILPHEN “BETTY”
Ride with the wind.
I
MARCIA STINE “MARCEY”
A contented mind is the greatest blessing a man can enjoy.
ARTHUR STOCKER
Gayety brings forth laughter.
I
.(
l
CAROLE SWANSON
A friendly nature is a good nature.
�JUDITH SUDBRINK
In life, a friend.
SUSAN SWISHER “SUE”
Fine things arc fashioned within quiet character.
GERALD TEMPESTA
Knowledge is that which raises one man above another.
PHYLLIS TEXLEY
Willingness makes a task go with the wind.
PHYLLIS THAYER
To believe is a great thing.
LYNN THURKOW
To be patient is to be a good friend.
but going ahead to meet it anyway.
KARL TIPTON
One good joke deserves another.
WILLIAM TROST “BILL”
Laugh with the world.
BULENT UYBADIN “BENNY”
Enjoyment stems from generosity.
MARNIE VERBOFSKY
Speech is silvern.
RALPH WAGNER “MIKE”
Few things are impossible to diligence.
ROGER WALL
Learning is natural food for the mind.
131
�ANDREW WALLS "ANDY”
Friendship points to the good heart.
.
APRYL WARREN
Few things are needed to make the wise man happy. .
I
p
DENNIS WEAVER
The beauty of the outdoors lives forever.
JAMES WEAVER "JIM”
Good nature is always good company.
MILAN WEBER
Silence is all in order.
INGRID WEIAND
No legacy is so rich as honesty.
•I
years, or twenty-five
PATRICK WELCH
A contented mind is a divine blessing.
LARRY WHEELER
Men of talent are men for all occasions.
RCHARD WHITESIDE “DICK”
The law of duty is not a burden.
ANN WHITNEY
Good nature is the beauty of the mind.
MARJORIE WOLF “MARJ1E”
Laughter is the spice of life.
SANDRA WOLF “SANDY”
A merry heart is a cheerful countenance.
I
132
�i
ELLEN WRIGHT
My kingdom for a horse.
Absent when picture were taken:
PHILLIP CROMWELL
EDWARD KENNEDY
SUSAN PALMER
JONATHAN PILURS
PHILLIP RAINS
JERRIE ZELENT
Silence is the key to power.
or fifty, where will we all be?
Homecoming this year was a memorable event for the seniors.“Swallow all But Defeat,”
the senior float, with Karl Tipton inside, won first place in the float competition.
v-v
�LYNN GORDON and HAROLD SLOVIC
Most Intellectual
KRIS RANDERSON and ED BAGALE
Best Dressed
!
SUE BERS and JIM SALISBURY
Most Talented
:•
;;
I
''
KATHY MAGNUS and TEE NEWBROUGH
Best Smiles
SALLY SHEEHAN and MIKE NORTON
Most School Spirit
:
i
i
�KARNA OLSON and KARL TIPTON
Class Clowns
BARB HIRSCHFELDER and TOM BROWN
Friendliest
SUE HILGENDORF and NEAL HIRSCH
Most Likely to Succeed
MARY JOH EISINGER and BILL DANIELS
Most All Around
BONNIE SCHESKIE and RICK MOORE
Most Athletic
■
1
|
EDWARDS BROTHERS. INC.
Ann Aibor, Michigan
;:
�The faces of Deerfield High School are many and varied—the different views
of the building itself; the many departments and organizations that make up
the school community; and most important, the people: the students, teachers
and staff. This is how we on the 0*YAD staff saw this year and we hope that
this book provides a memorable record of the people you knew and the events
that took place this year at Deerfield.
We should like to take the opportunity here to express our thanks to Mr.
Knudson for all the help he has given us; to Mr. Reisig of Edwards Brothers
for his assistance; to Walinger’s Studio and Mr. Merner for the photography in
0*YAD; and to the faculty of DHS for putting up with all of our picture
taking. Having had the opportunity to work with all of these people has cer
tainly made this year a memorable one for us.
—The <D*YAD Staff
pS"
m
■H#
ste
m
m:-
\
i
���3
�psiiaiiwp
HIM
.
j.
miillf
i
i
■
I
f;
f
t
>
i
j
t
«
iiiir..
i
mam
f
i?
rigifNjgj]
H® §!
... |jgmMg|^a.w
Em
[iMr! Pbrnfil
r>itPf™§II Ijpljjl
si
llBBLwHISPiflH
m
SfefiBB j pm {$ Imfnnil it5
1
:
Ill;
jwpyp....
OS
I:
i
ini
f
3
li
i
J
I
i.
i
>
til
wm
i-.ln
t:
*;n‘i
ill
I
.i.
!>;
>
Ik
till]
j
u:
Hi;*
i
t
t
f
r
i
T";
i
H
>::
l
5
>
5
r.
u:
J
mum®
■i
:
\X.i
t ■ t> ’ p
j:
4U
.
Ci
lUumHii
ISi
i
l-l:
t:
H
X
llliill
t
!
iii
i
i:wi
i
■
■
inl’l
Hi!
SIP
jiiit
‘i
nmi
i.i
!:ii
lai
ujiunM
»1 • i: I {;«
ii
>
ns i
I
!|i
I-
I
i
K:
«
|
t:
5 }•;
; mnpsii
s.
t
mimil
!l-X
>
i1
‘it:
i
.J!
n
r
f
.ti
m\
i
l!
1
i:
ii
i
1
l|
1
.v
si
Hi
t
iT^i|fy:
B
III
IS!
am?.
c
n{
t
i:
1
>i
I
X
i
!
t
;ii
i
i
i
!
,1
t
t
..111
•ill
mm
ill mm
i
H ilt
Mi;
!
l
illiiippf
! !*
a 'i
iii
{!
r;l
■Ml
;}4!fi
i
l
r
trj
i
tfikpis
{
mmi
I!
r
!#*> • rj
!!:
Bn
I
(
i
i S!»:
' t
l
ii,
iil;
;i
•lit'
l!
i
J
1;
!■
I
J
wmm
Jill
i
>:
San!
i
i
r, n
i,
i
Jj
i
i
t
V
i
t
1 ..
(
li'!
i
jl
ii
MnHiilnntt
iil'l;'-'!
!
1
!'
l
y
!;
m
11
:•
1
it
if
I
«i
>
i
i
liiiiiiiiil
PWi
wHfl
1;
ill
i
iSlfiiisI
r
i
~
:::
: un f
r
“lil
111
m
i
t
i:
fgU«i?r*Hi UH| IHiti
iVI
j:
i.'-r
}.{
|
i
i
ii'
i
i
^ i ipffi p
t
I
u;
>
ri
(J!
i :f
I
t
:r
<:.r.
i
»n u
iili Wmm I
SI ym »*!«*;
(
!!ii
jiHUfsHlilfliffilii §{ip | fujli i\h imIJ ?
i
j
ii
;
i
I
Ijiili jy
!-i
1
HU
i
}{[{};
r
,!
i
I
i!
I
r
iy
t
IjH
s?c
Mm
ii;.;.'
jj'
i
»jr
I
i
ii
I
:
t
\
I:
i
I
l
V.I
i
■
................. irSfemT-n .'
■U
J
ii
jit
j
’
If?
iil
f
!: \
■»;
{
lilill! ii
B
U:
ii
;
J
Mlliirii
;•
dStiBgK
it;
I
■i
J:
;
y.
;mH|
t
r
Irammi
a
V
t
>
u ill? iU
: i :]
■:.
1
i
I
••• lijfplillp
ritlfiiijrfSl
:::; $ .
j;
«
I
■
i?-s Ut!H
I
.
*
(
I
}
:i;f;
!
.
i
filiisSliili
$
n
am
f;
nmmnis
r
.
E
A
r.:;t
i;
>
t
t
HI
’
\
1
i
.
t
:
’
■
;
:
■
.
.
’
t
'
‘
'
f
5
;
■
!
�
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Deerfield High School Yearbooks
Description
An account of the resource
A collection of the yearbooks of Deerfield High School in Deerfield, Illinois ranging from 1968-2008.
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Deerfield High School
Language
A language of the resource
English
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
DPL.0003
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Deerfield High School
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1968-2008
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
O*YAD 1964
Description
An account of the resource
Our Year at Deerfield -- Deerfield High School Yearbook
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Deerfield High School
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Deerfield High School
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1964-1964
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Language
A language of the resource
English
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
DPL.0003.054
Deerfield High School
Deerfield High School Yearbooks
Our Year at Deerfield (OYAD)
-
https://archives.deerfieldlibrary.org/files/original/7ca35b918c81da1c12feae5fc416b428.pdf
974dc11d74fcaf0900f10f902e93ca1a
PDF Text
Text
ffigi 3- njgggSli
—* . *- -T«- ^
c* ■*••
ir-
-*•—-Ji •
~-
•
..•.:.::iIin: in:-'■
a
vn.-inn'
;;.:::•
a '.n
.'. .' '' ' 5 - , '.. . ' r.‘:?.
';- :.:■: •./:.n:n ‘ inn nil ::■■:&
: '■ irfif&t&Tffitt&ti :r- "' \.:i?^^y: .
..; ; • ■ ncn
ng n; ’
mmm
Jj&f “
mmm
mmi
.:n.gr. ■'. ■ .*:•. :lv.^:r;nan
K5ivn;a • £
an;
nn.nmn inn. -5; sstfs nnnn.n-n.
a :n: ..
n;- inn.
— - /■:■: p m*.'•'; ;r:i;':.v. vr:inn
m:;. nn... '. rsp nn'nnn.
n i
sgptlrf
•SSSft£
ifa»s
«®?s» m
i; sflwi^;*Ai &s' Si - % % %■ nn 1® I:
■.. vmmmfx&gm&i
bn:,:nnn.- :; V i vil: nrj.inminn n/n. n
£ mg ' n .:. I
a.3.
n: •;
■
■
n. n . .. n. rg .:. \ . :.:p}
.
a- -a -.
\ . ^'
:;:inxn^;nnrn;J ' ^ ;r ' . .v.::'-: .;
■■.■:.i:'. -n.-:;a.. a'■
in.n.:.'.n:.;,n a :%
- . :
Vi:::'.;..:-. :.
:r.
,/.:'-i;.
fein-ag n-nng;.
:;;nn: n:..n;g.:: n
-
■■
■-
•
•
f \.-
s
: If:
gniny
&2££&§£&3f
immmrn%
ffiiiSaBJSi
: Si3SliH5«
& uSififimissi :■::
y ■:■ m mxiiumKm yyyy
immmmm mmm ■
f#«l
p:;:;
:y.;.;
. ;■
'
.:gl;.;-:, : .
igsnicni:innnix&:n;;:;. •
w?SBj3?ai
KKSffl
psgssa?!®! vm&mmmB
wsaisnsiM .':v::-;-:a:■: mm
Sjiiisfai
SESiWSs
yyy y. .y.yy-yy yyyy IS;a
n.: i gun igpag'nigng
n'un
Ml
a»S’£3+c««iS
m^rnSS
i ' '■ ' s'::;;:-;: a : .
: a ;.;v .• a:.:; ■.
fmsmrnmm0sami
fmMmrnmmmM
■
^
a :..'.
g n:.:;; j
yyymmmi yyyyy;y-yyy-yy.:yyyy
eiiPsasaiftisgsiiiiigi
' : :;.v: • :..i'-:r: ....
:K?’y-■ --■ y-:;;.:S’3a»*:.:a:.ai MX':
yyyy-yyyyy:yyyyyy-yyyyyyyyy
S f|fflp{;®p2»;S!SKiBs|K»t
R-:an.; ?: ;a-
.;:;
M;
rXAD
i^S^f53?M
7-Pr^-^i
iSSWSI
fcgfSSS
M
lisai
;:^:Xg-igar
nnn.nnnnn
n;:.;.-:..:n:i- nig
■sag-aSK
V v.3'«.f*i-••*<$•*•* ny.4
-•>'.* *-y»”«T-»>a •
yyyymi-m-yyyyyyyyyyyy
" -: 3;1 J. ■ mi n = .11 i -s i:: *
l I'm mi •■;
ymmimmm.ymmx mm....
—.-t* r*
fX
•• i -
”« .• *
.:X:s^fS
��-■ -4
•»
•
w-sv
«V i *
-w-sz/n «3t,
w«ri. f
i
>-'-
• ■
-
.,', J X
V- .
/4- ’•' ••
■
�.
■
I
I
I
.
•*
-
.
-
........................w
�/
X-
��s
N
LTV s
^ *
ZtZ=5
\\VV^v
Page 7
Page 19
~(o^ao)
Page 45
A QTIV ITltS
Page 65
�!
Growing . . . Growing . .
The constructers started with
barren ground and scraped
and dug. Starting with wood,
they began constructing what
until then had been only a
vision in an architect’s mind.
Around the wood they
poured cement, and up from
the cement grew stalks of
steel. Then the steel gir
ders began to rise, like dino
saurs, reaching up to grab
I
�Growing . .
the sky. Snow and cold
weather came but did not
stop them from finishing the
building. Their goal was
reached on December 11,
I960, when the finished
school was dedicated with
leaders of the community ob
serving the event.
�D
e
d
1
Wisconsin. Later, on June 16, 1962, he received his Ph.D.
from Northwestern University. Dr. Philippi taught both
at Lansboro, Minnesota, and Highland Park, Illinois, be
fore becoming principal at the new Deerfield High School.
To Deerfield seniors, Dr. Philippi is a friend, giving help
and bestowing honor, supporting the senior class in every
way possible. As we, the seniors, prepare to leave Deer
field High, we extend grateful thanks to Dr. Philippi.
1
i
6
E
“
-
F
�:
�:
I
l•
■■
>
Superintendent of Schools
A. E. Wolters
Assistant Superintendent
of Schools
L. Libakken
Board of Education
M. H. Klinge, Guidance Director, and
R. W. Benson, Dean of Students
�r
$
Administration
!
V,
l!
.
1]
4:
„ m*m.
- ,.7
;*
\
i.
P
w
“v-
L
AM
Mi:. Staiiir -.n; Mr. Bingham, librarian; and Mrs. Bean are always
ready to !i
students find books and reference materials.
No organization as large and complex as this
school system can escape chaos without wellorganized administration. It attracts little
notice as it smoothly averts the 1001 catas
trophes which may occur. It foresees dif
ficulties and keeps everyone functioning
efficiently.
Mrs. Hall is in charge of admittance and attendance.
Right: Mrs. Slattery at the bookstore handles books
and supplies for students.
Mrs. Fahler, our nurse, checks a student's temperature.
i
i
�-J
V. '
s\:
»•
,1
Service Personnel
49
<
iM
y .a1
I
■
1
Woody Coughenour, He.id l .'odur.
JANITORS AND BUS DRIVERS. Top Row: John Danus. Larry Lin
coln, Erick Glazel, Adolf Vous. Charley Palmeri, Woody Coughenour.
Vincent Meyers, and Walter Olsen. Bottom Rote: Joe Zacconi, John Gredi,
Dom Cantagallo, John Oberston, and Hugo Bernardini.
Although seldom seen by students, the serv
ice personnel do a great deal toward keeping
the school running smoothly. Few of us are
awake enough in the morning to notice the
bus drivers. We see the cafeteria servers but
not those who prepare the food. Unless we
are late to class, we seldom see the janitors
and maintenance men. Only frequent vis
itors to the office see the office staff. But
by looking around, we can see the results
of their work and are glad that they are
here.
i?
THE OFFICE STAFF. From Left to Right are Miss E. Wolter, Mrs. T. Mroz,
Miss B. Ledlie, Mrs. B. Davis, Mrs. E. Nathan, Miss S. Johnson, Miss G. Delf,
and Mrs. D. Petersen.
THE CAFETERIA STAFF. Left to Right: Mrs. Lomoro, Mrs. C. Grastad, Mrs. C. Vander Bloomen, Mrs. F.
StubenvoII, Mrs. J. Sandberg, Mr. V. Deliso, Mrs. R. Tillotson, Mr. C. Prinzhorn, and Mrs. G. Lenzini.
=;
3
10
�f
Social Studies and English
ip
I
Left: The social studies teachers
are Mr. Poelling, Miss Tallman, Mr.
Hantula, Mr. Laursen, Mrs. Ferren,
Mr. Bassett, and Mr. Repsholdt, head
of the English and social studies de
partments.
13.
Below: Speech students practice their
oratory.
The English and Social Studies Departments have the widest
field of all the departments. It spans the 3,000 years of
civilization’s progress, and all man’s comment on himself and
his world.
Many new ideas are being used in this
department. The most striking of the
new changes is Team. Team consists
mainly of following a timetable which
would baffle Union Station’s ticketmaster,
procrastination, finding the reserve books,
and writing exams, themes, essays,
speeches, discussions, criticisms, and ex
ams . . . which is what most of the other
courses in this department consist of.
,
Above: This year’s Team students.
Left: The English teachers are Mrs. Kramsky, Mrs. Manglaris,
Mrs. Merz, Mr. Repsholdt, Mrs. Hansen, and Miss Lutz, seated.
Standing are Miss Horner, Mr. Hanson, Miss Ayres, Mr. White,
Mr. Skoien, and Mrs. Miller. Absent was Mr. Knudson.
II
�Mathematics
Mathematics was once thought the most
perfect and changeless of the sciences.
Today nothing remains untouched by the
computer revolution. Today’s students are
kept abreast of these changes by modern
textbooks, a computer lab, and a faculty
undaunted by a subject in which nothing
is constant except change. Our students
learn early of set theory, computer logic,
symbolic logic, and all the many innova
tions necessary in our modern world.
%
r
i
i
l
i
"All right, guys, so 1 forgot the square root of four . .
THE MATH TEACHERS. Seated from left to right are Miss Klinge; Mr. Wildermuth,
head of the department; Miss Peyer; Mr. Hall; Miss Momini; and Mr. Nadig. Standing are
Mr. Fielding, Air. Davidson, Air. Shepard, Air. Gosh, Air. Park.
[enuoj
n7
AL
�w'
.
■•
••
. .
•
."-v..........;
—.- .;* > .••• r.n'* •> -
:
:•$%
*;vv« ;v;
h
1 «S5.>£:
mkJ.
*
dimaBMM
; .1
s
\
*.
■
.•-v .
,
//
T
i:
1_
:
. Mr. Braun, .head of
' A department.
V ■■:
•' ;v
•"
::.
f
|;j
*
•v;
•:
&
;
•-■
Ms. I'onti
:• r»
.'yC'^tV-Brawders
.
Ji
RSS» »*
3U
�-
The language teachers from left to right: Miss Shafer, Miss O’Mara,
Miss Fredrickson, Mrs. Dravillas. Standing are Miss Clark, Miss Lutz,
and Mrs. Hutchison.
No" course seems as easy in the beginning as language. You learn your
name and how to count. You are given vocabulary and a few simple
sentence forms. The pronunciation seems simple; it is almost like
English. But all that changes when the grammar starts. Verb forms,
case endings, passive voice, and subjunctive mode all add up to a
hundred things that can go wrong in each sentence. The language lab
seems the last hope of correcting your pronunciation. Vocabulary at
tacks like mosquitoes in a marsh.
But somehow you survive. You actually enjoy the reading. You find
yourself thinking in the language. You have made it.
At work in the language lab.
Parlez-vous francais?
Habla usted espanol ?
Loquarisne linguam latinam?
S
J
�Physical
Education
:s
V,
;
*
y
f;
rr
i
The boys' gym teachers from Left to Right: Mr. Frahm,
Mr. Adams, Mr. Baldrini, Mr. Smith, and Mr. Ostrander.
Sitting are Mr. Halford and Mr. Kay. Mr. Baldrini is the
head of the department.
Nearly every sport forms a part of Deerfield’s
Physical Education program. There is an activity to
suit ewryone. from trampoline to tennis; from
rings to relaxation.
The Pi' department plans and supervises intramural
and iiwrschoi -tic competition in a wide variety
of sports.
The best measure of the PE department’s success
is the fact that DHS students performed well
above average on the National Physical Fitness
Tests.
"You and me,
■
!
The .girls' gym teachers, from Left to Right: Mrs. Sanders, Miss Boyd,
Miss Harvey, Miss Norris, Miss Taylor. Absent was Miss McCutchan,
head of the department.
i
i
T
;
we sweat and strain . .
15
�Industrial Arts
&
"Of course it*s only a first draft!” Mr. Hammerberg supervises
the mechanical drawing class.
"Connect fixture A-3 to the
and future builders completii:
port
he fi
-X . .
Mr. Kehrberg
-work of the house.
a
The products of an Age of Industry
surround us. To keep this ever-present
machinery working effectively and ef
ficiently an array of operators, technicians,
and repairmen is necessary. It is this army
of competent workmen that our Industrial
Arts Department trains under the super
vision of Mr. Hammerberg and Mr. Kehrberg.
No'cc
name
sen ter
Engli
case <
hundj
seems
tacks
But s
yours-
Industrial Arts teachers Mr. Kehrberg
and Mr. Hammerberg, Chairman, in the
midst of a wood-working project.
More and more office workers are neces
sary to cope with the paperwork flooding
modern business. They must be well
trained in their skill, whether that is
typing, taking dictation, accounting, or
using one of the many modern calculating
and processing machines. To educate such
skilled workers is the purpose of the Busi
ness Ed. Department, headed by Mrs.
Maxey.
Mrs. Maxey, Chairman of the Business
Education department, talks with Mr.
Knudson and Mr. Rurey.
Left: Mrs. Maxey supervises as A1 Scott drills his typing. Below: Mr. Rurey
helping future businessmen prepare for their careers.
-i
I
11
16
I
�and
Music
Young artists hard at work.
''Picasso?" . . . Miss Gorr and Mr. Edwards, head of the art department, inspect a student’s work.
No one can go through the corridors without
seeing evidence of the art department. The cases
outside the library are filled with the sculpture,
mobiles, and abstractions of the art students. Oil
paintings are frequently hung in J and K corri
dors and inside the bus entrance. Many of the
posters, advertising sports, dances, and music
events are the work of the art department stu
dents.
The music department at DHS is among the
most active in the school. The band plays at
home football and basketball games and at the
pep rallies. The orchestra and chorus together
produce several concerts and music assemblies
each year. No one present at events such as
Brigadoon, the Christmas concert, and Amabl
and the Night Visitors needs to be reminded of
their success.
Our school's only two-man trio . . . Mr. Spriester and
Mr. Kyle, head of the music department, look over a
musical score.
17
�Home Economics
Homemaking may be easier today than
it once was, but it is also far more com
plicated. To prepare highschool girls for
the varied tasks that the modern mother
and homemaker must face is the job of
the Home Economics Department. Work
ing with the most up-to-date appliances
and furniture, the students face every
problem which might confront a home
maker.
Left: Miss Bremer, Miss Needham, and Miss
Bean, head of the department.
Below: "London Bridge is falling down."
�&
:V;
vim.
�Senior Executive Board
PRESIDENT
Marty Haugh
VICE-PRESIDENT
Jon Johnson
SECRETARY
Mary Kieft
TREASURER
Lyman Sandy
SOCIAL CHAIRMAN
John Middleton
SJ?ted> from left to right: Janice Gualtieri, Miss Norris-Adviser, Sue Haoderson, Ken
Kinney, Dean Stanger, Marilyn Schmid, Irene Hosford. Standing: Ron Salzman, Rick Gable.
20
�Top Row: Irene Hosford, Marty Haugh, John Fleming, Chase Ferguson, Joan Schiffer, Marilyn Schmid, Gary Woolley, Peter Craig. Second Row:
Susan Kroll, Cheryl McCurdy, Jane Johnson, Fred Teeter, Joel Fritz, George Pearson, Walter Neilsen, Lyman Sandy. Bottom Row: Barbara Zimmer,
Priscilla Avery, Carol Finney, Nancy Mulkey, Mary Moseley, Dana Jensen, Peggy King, Susan Pittenger.
-
I
..
r
H
si
r
r
l
National Honor Society
S
i
\\ NAT (ONAL /
ff HONOR SOCIETY/
i:
:
*
5;
j:
r
On October 12, twenty-nine robe-clad members of the senior class participated in the first Na
tional Honor Society initiation at Deerfield High School. The twenty-nine were chosen by the
faculty, an administration committee and their fellow seniors on the basis of leadership, schol
arship, character and service. The members, limited to fifteen per cent of the graduating class,
were chosen from a list of those students ranking in the upper third of the class at the end of
their junior year.
1
1
\
i
i
2
5
Election to this society is the highest honor that a high school student can achieve. These
seniors have set the standards of achievement which are the goal for classes to come.
1
;r
v
'
21
�_:......2
.
t— ' • AiSE]
S
NATIONAL MERIT FINALISTS
Left to Right: Joel Fritz, Lyman Sandy, Walter Neilsen, Barbara Zimmer.
Honors
GIRLS’ STATE
Barbara Zimmer
l
D.A.R. GOOD CITIZENSHIP AWARD
Joan Schiffer
BOYS’ STATE
Marty Haugh
�REID ABERNATHY
Cautious and considerate . . .
Bothered by little . . . Quiet?
DAVID ALLEN
Voices his beliefs ... Be an
individual . . . Confidence
CARLA ANDERSON
Sheer delight . . . ''Boys are a
girl’s best friend” . . . Always
have fun
DAVID ASH
Basketball boy . . . Means
what he says . . . Dave
l
PRISCILLA AVERY
Spirited . . . Laughter gives life
...Wart
ROGER BAHNSEN
Loves life and love . . . Nice
to know . . . Charming
Class of ’63, look back . .
CAROL BALDI
Sherry . . . Likes blue-eyed boys . . .
Tireless
LISANDRO BARRY
Our South American charmer
Lee . . . Winning personality
BARBARA BARTH
Does different things . . . Pleasant
. . . "B-squared”
Marianne Geuder and Lee Barry
"Shall we-dance?”
23
�RANDOLPH BAX
Randy . . . True sportsman . . .
Blond hair and blue eyes
GARY BENA
Calm and quiet . . . Always tries
. . . Nice
THOMAS BENEDICT
Cross country runner . . . "Bones”
... A gentle friend
DEBBIE BERGGREN
Winsome ways . . . Makes others
strong . . . Prepared for anything
SHERALYN BERNING
Magnetic little gal . . . Sparkling
eyes . . . Ready to laugh
KAREN BLOW
The quiet type . .
. . . Patient
Good natured
Our ideas have helped build
MARY JEAN BODLE
Good swimmer . . . Willowy blonde
. . . Needs no introduction
DIANA BODMER
A real reader . . . Willing to lend
a hand . . . Cheerful
BILL BORDEN
Debater . . . Likes dramatics . . .
"I fail to see”
People and plants,
�WAYNE BRANDWEIN
Sincere ... Truth .. . Quiet, yet
alert
JOEL BRASH
Football star . . . Girls his game
. . . Big Boy
SUSAN BRIN
Sports fan . . . Easy going . . . Pretty
smile
BETTY BROMS
Seen driving . . . Worries little
. . . Bound for Europe
DIANE BROWN
"Brownie” . . . Speaks her mind
. . . Loves horses
VERONICA BUCKLES
"Skippy” .
. Shining black hair
. . . Always fun . . . Likes people
Deerfield High School. .
CHARLES BURKHARDT
’Thumper” ... A sociable . . .
Handsome . . . Chuck
JAMES BURNETT
’’Flying Canadian” . . . Jim . . .
Patient
alive, alive, oh!
SUSAN BUSSE
Quiet. . . Neat . . . Intense ... Sue
�RICHARD CADIEUX
"Cadue” . . . Too much of a
good thing? Never! . . . Life,
love, girls
l
RICHARD CHESROW
Thinks then talks . . . Camera
bug ... A non-conformist
-
JERRY CHRISTY
Athletic . . . Beaming smile
. . . Flirtatious
3
*
.
1
I
s
:
i,
■.
DONALD CLARK
Outstanding person . . . Sharp
dresser . . . Leads others
MARY CLAYTON
Long hair . . . Plays the trum
pet . . . She’s sweet
,
PATTY CLEMENT
Very creative . . . Talented
writer . . . Thinks of others
We and our school have grown:
KATHLEEN COLEMAN
Kathy . . . Spirited lass ... A bit of
joy
:
PAMELA COPE
Artistic flair . . .
being herself
3
!
Pam . . .
Enjoys
Joyce Holderbaum and Dick Nychay
"Brusha, brusha, brusha.”
ROBERT CORDELL
Skiing and swimming . . . Bob . . .
Speaks his mind
!
!
li
26
�WILLIAM COUCH
Bill . . . Defends the Cubs
. . . Faith, beliefs
i
9
PETER CRAIG
Cherry . . . Dependable . . .
Captivating charmer
DAVID CROWELL
Letterman . . . Nonconformist
Faith in himself
CAROLE DePERSIO
Bubbly brunette . . . Horse
lover . . . Contagious laugh
uri
GEORGE DEWEY
Sports fan . . . Attracts friends
. . . Sometimes silent
DALE DINGMAN
Draws . . . Makes others smile
. . . Spider
one in knowledge, one in size ..
JEROME EAMES
Jerry . . . Aviation is his field . . .
Talented accordionist
I.
JONATHON EATON
Likes swimming . . . Jon . . . Seen
having fun
Jim Isaacson and Irene Hosford
"The Sound of Music”
HOWARD ELLIOT
Newcomer . . . Pleasing
Outwardly quiet
person . . .
27
�DAVID EVANS
Life’s a breeze . . . Dave . . . Car
enthusiast
CHARLES FARGO
Charlie . . . Winning ways ... A
sparkle in his eye
CHASE FERGUSON
Sensible . . . Manly . . . Makes his
own way
RONALD FESS
Ron . . . Speaks his peace . . . Bas
ketball is his sport
DAVID FINNELL
Good wrestler . . . Dave . . . Strong,
silent type
CAROL FINNEY
Dedicated worker . . . Faith is strong
. . . 0*YAD’s real life
Without depending on a preceding
ANNE FISHER
Always active . . . Loves horsebackriding . . . Real wit
JOHN FLEMING
An outstanding individual . . . Golf
and basketball . . . Magnetic per
son
SAMUEL FOSDICK
Sam . . . Football man . . . Truly a
great guy
Student Stunts: Sally Wilson,
�SUE FOSTER
Live, talking doll . . . Individualistic
funniness . . . Big brown eyes
KATHY FOUNTAIN
Excels in sports . . . Makes the
day enjoyable ... Be your friend
RICHARD FREDRICKSON
Seen everywhere . . . Dick . . .
Makes good times
LARRY FRENCH
"Frenchy” . . . Life is a bowl of
cherries . . . Serious?
JOEL FRITZ
Deep voiced . . . Wit’s end . . . He’s
himself
-V;,V
v
if II!
RICHARD GABLE
Charming smile . . . Sports fan . . .
Rick
class, we established traditions . .
MARIANNE GEUDER
Bubbling personality . . . Active in
school life . . . Never dull
LYNNE GIANARAS
The quiet type . . . Looks toward
the future . . . Faith is strength
Steve Siegel, Mary Kieft
KENNETH GLANDT
Car racing . . . Ken . . . Always a
likable fellow
�9
X
THEODORE GLEDHILL
Ted . . . Loves to skindive . . .
Car fan
*
NANCY GROSS
Kindness towards others . . .
Keeps busy ... A little flirta
tious
3
JANICE GUALTIERI
Sings up a storm . . . Jan . . .
European traveler
£
r,
J
1
i
s
__
MICHAEL HADJUK
Enjoys golf ... Silence is golden
. . . Mike
!
i
%
'
JAMES HALL
Strong willed . . . Jim . . . Al
ways busy
I
WILLIAM HALLER
Bill . . . Chess, a thinking sport
. . . Cute
Senior privileges have paved a new
DIANE HANSON
Pep, sports . . . Willing to help
. . . Friendships build the future
it
•i
ROBERT HANSON
Bob . . . Look of leisure . . .
Security is important
r
V
!
n
Gary Woolley and Jane Johnson
"Don’t touch me!”
'
30
■
THOMAS HAROSKI
Licensed to pilot airplanes . . .
Tom . . . Endurance
�r
MARTIN HAUGH
Gentlemanly . . . Patient . . .
Quiet leader . . . "This is true”
r
■
SUSAN HENDERSON
Always prepared . . . Cultured
miss . . . Sue
PAUL HESS
Six footer . . . Always possesses
charm and technique . . . Cute
i
1
r
L
i
JOYCE HOLDERBAUM
Contagious smile ... Well man
nered . . . Vivacious
;
i
1
LAURENE HOLLMANN
Has a cheery way . . . Neat
dresser . . . Laurie
RICHARD HOLZMACHER
Dick . . . Plays the saxophone
. . . Courteous
5
way fc r others to follow . .
PAMELA HOPWOOD
Refreshing air . . . Girlish en
thusiasm . . . Sweet disposition
IRENE HOSFORD
Here’s talent . . . Follows none
. . . Voice her fame
JOSEPH HUGH
Joe . . . Always be cautious . . .
Silent yet alert
Dick Schmickrath and Kathy Fountain
"Strength, fortitude, endurance.”
31
*
�LINDA HUGHES
Likable girl . . . Spirited ... Al
ways seen with friends
JAMES HYINK
Jim . . . The quality of silence . . .
Respectful . . .
JIM ISAACSON
Artist at the violin . . . Humorous
. . . Likes to drive
ALAN JACOBSON
Success is its own reward . . . Easy
going ... Gentlemanly
DANA JENSEN
Worrier ... Is a friend to all . . .
Curious
VICKI JENSEN
Stands firm 'or her beliefs . . .
Teases . . . Nappy go lucky
Student stunts was a
DON JOHNSON
Touch of mischief . . . Good-na
tured . . . Enjoys a good time
!
..v
\
JANE JOHNSON
"Pres” . . . Shining personality . . .
Loved by all
JON JOHNSON
Quiet but not unnoticed . . . Enjoys
music . . . Twice Vice
Students + Books + Noi
�RICHARD JOHNSON
Dick . . . Lots of fun . . . Crew
cut and girls
VIRGINIA LEE JOHNSON
Cute and petite . . . Lee ... A real
nice person
RAELYN JONES
Rae . . . Tiny and active . . . Bright
ens up the day
CHARLES KAFADAR
"Koogle” . . . Favors green . . .
3.1415???
CAROL KAHN
Great talker . . . Interested in others
. . . Pours forth charm
TOVE KASPER SEN
Usually quiet
. . Very good in
music . . Piercing to know
success beyond equal
MARY KEHR
Polite . . . Jovial miss . . . Speaks
with a firm tone
GARRETT KENNEDY
A new face at D.H.S. this year . . .
Straight forward . . . Lively
- Food = Senior Lounge
MARY KIEFT
Sociable and pleasant . . . Works
hard for her class . . . Leads others
�DIANA KING
Attractive speaking voice . . .
Loves music . . . Works for suc
cess
1
PEGGY KING
A lot in a little . . . "Penguin"
. . . "But why?"
:
KENNETH KINNEY
Has convincing ways . . . Ken
.. . Always active
!
1
THEODORA KOCLANIS
Big, flirtatious eyes . . . Fashion
□odd type . . . Teddy
FRANZ KOLBECK
Scr:cg . . . Spends time in the
- - --- ... Be truthful
SUSAN KROLL
U'cdcs hard, still has fun . . .
Gate common sense . . . Helps
•:c:-=rs
i
Prom will al reys remain
—r*
I
JOANNE KUBALEK
Has fun ... A girl full of energy
.. . Sporty
r:
THOMAS KWANT
Tom . . . Tall, fair blond . . .
Look of a man
BRAI\b
Barb Zimmer and Lyman Sandy
"Gee, Barb, you beat me again!”
MARJORIE LAING
"Musliie” . . . Leads in her quiet
way . . . Bright future
34
•gpszn
�KATHLEEN LANDRETH
Big brown eyes . . . Kathy . . .
Likes people . . . Efficient
WILLIAM LIMBERG
Barry . . . Interested in photog
raphy . . . Has a technique
MARIE LUYBEN
Long blonde hair . . . Lived
in Liberia . . . Adaptable
x
CHERYL McCURDY
0*YAD . . . Good listener . . .
Dependable . . . World traveler
PETER MELDAHL
Pete . . . Asset to swim team . . .
Humorous touch
RICHARD MELDAHL
Always in the swim . . . Rick
. . . One of a kind
.
a memory . .
DONNA MEYER
Short brunette . . . Vacations up
North . . . Artistic touch
JOHN MIDDLETON
Social . . . Liked by many . . .
Seen having fun
Senior,
©ALLOT
I
I
MAUREEN MILLER
Cheerful . . . Likes to eat . . .
Very talkative
35
�BERNARD MITCHELL
Look of leisure . . . Bernie
Stands firm for his beliefs
DENNIS MITCHELL
Denny . . . Likes to entertain people
. . . Tall, dark
MELODY MOORE
Likes sports . . . Spirited . . . Enjoys
a good time
MAUREEN MORRISON
Mo . . . Sweet as sugar ... A new
face this year at D.H.S.
ROBERT MORTON
Oh, that smile . . . Water sports
. . . Bud . . . Easy going
MARY MOSELY
Smart, sweet . . . Friendly in her
quiet way . . . Becky
Our school’s academic reputation
NANCY MULKEY
Loads of fun . . . Real student
. . . Outdoor type
PAMELA MULLER
Pam . . . Says what she believes . . .
Sparkle in her eyes
WALTER NEILSEN
Science award winner . . . Alert and
attentive . . . Wally
�JULIE NETTER
Tall and slender . . . Good-natured
. . . Likable person
EDWARD NEUNHERZ
Ed . . . Seen behind stage . . . Flir
tatious
DONNA NICHOLS
Gift of gab . . . Happy go lucky . . .
Energetic
RICHARD NYCHAY
Magnetic personality . . . Handsome
. . . Football hero
RETA OESTREICH
Tall, slender blonde . . . Quiet with
others . . . Sincere
WILLIAM OLENDORF
On stage . . . Bill . . . An artist . . .
Going places
:
4
was built by Seniors’ Honors ..
PHILLIP OLSON
Phil . . . Listens, then speaks . . .
Works hard
KENNETH OSTERLING
Never in a rush . . . Bucky . . .
Livens up the day
DALE PAQUETTE
Goes for the outdoors . . . Likable
guy . . . Patient
�SUSAN PITTENGER
"Peaches” . . . Brains and boys
. . . Ever on the go
ALAN POLLATH
Always alert ... A blast . . .
Teases for fun
0JM •
ill am
Joan Schiffer and Fred Teeter
"Are you sure 2 + 2 = 4?”
BRUCE POSTIL
Happy go lucky . . . Bothered
by little . . . Fun, fun
\
j
;
�WILLIAM POTTENGER
Bill . . . Very quiet. . . Depend
able guy
PATRICIA QUIRK
Active in sports . . . Pat . . .
Smiling personality
ROBERT REIMER
Pours out charm . . . Bob . . .
Humorous
!
CHERIE REINIER
Dark hair, dark eyes . . . Quiet
but friendly . . . Hair ribbons
JEFFREY ROBIN
Really plays the drums . . .
Snappy dresser . . . Jeff
L
RONALD SALZMAN
Ron . . . Good disposition . . .
Loads of laughs
behind . .
LYMAN SANDY
Top student and debater . . .
Swell boy . . . Own brand of
humor
ROBERT SCHAPS
Very talented musician . . . Bob
. . . Lives jazz
Chuck Burkhardt and Priscilla Avery
"Can’t stop eating 'em!”
JOAN SCHIFFER
"Rah Rah” . . . Personality plus
. . . Great secretary
39
�RICHARD SCHMICKRATH
Dick . . . Tennis is his racket ... A
real charmer
MARILYN SCHMID
Always willing to help . . . Bub
bling personality . . . Friends a’
plenty
RODNEY SCHNUR
Rod ... At the ski slopes . . .
Attractive
FRED SCHROEDER
Bothered by little ... A serious
face . . . Endurance
ALBERT SCOTT
Girls, parties, cars . . . Al . . . Good
looking blond
CAROLYN SE BE LI US
Carol ... A happy personality . . .
On her toes
Ia
s
i
-
S’
=J
i
�BRUCE SHERWIN
Sharp . . . Sparkling eyes . . . Very
diplomatic
STEVE SIEGEL
Newcomer ... A born director . . .
Enjoys his life
HENRY STAATS
Harry . . . Dependable . . . Cautious
and considerate
V
•M
/j
JEANNE STADT
Sunny disposition . . . Friendly in
her own quiet way . . . Faith
L
J \
-Vi
mi
w-' a
DEAN STANGER
Easy going . . . Gentlemanly . . .
Will always have friends
JOHN STANGER
Likable . . . Runs the track . . .
Flirtations can be fun
of our
::
Civ/
complishments . .
WILLIAM STEWART
Bill . . . Look of leisure . . . Has.
his own ideas
LAVERNE STICKEN
Listens to others . . . Never a dull
moment . . . Cautious
c°mes a teacher.
DAVID STIRSMAN
"Pinky” . . . Rough, outdoor type
. . . Never in a hurry
1
�.
GEORGE SUNDBERG
Football ... Nice to know . . .
Husky
?
FRED TEETER
Strong, silent type . . . Class
leader . . . Thinks of others
!
!
JUDY THOMPSON
Excels when playing the cello
. . . Cheery . . . Sweet as sugar
ELNORA TRABERT
Musically minded . . . Bertita
. . . A friend to all
-•.
i
PAMELA TRETTEL
Pam . . . Brains and boys . . .
A lot in a little
I!
I
i
JAMES VARNER
Confidence in himself . . . Jim
. . . Girls are his hobby
3
■-
-
:;v
I
:
With the Seniors’ graduation, the
h
IT"'
*
3
•v:
L?
ft
Remember When?
■*
k*
Remember when there weren’t
any mirrors in the school?
l
RANDALL WALKER
Sensible . . . Randy . . . Quiet
voiced
Remember Team?
_
=
Remember our first inside view
of the new school?
5.
Remember the boys and their
yo-yos ?
Remember the senior girls with
their knitting?
Remember when we boycotted
the cafeteria?
RUSSELL WALTHER
Rusty . . . Stage crew . . . Makes
friends easily
Remember when Lee taught US
how to do the twist?
Remember Morp?
Remember making
flowers for dances?
paper
Remember Student Stunts?
Remember the Civil Defense
drill?
£
l.i
42
THOMAS WANDS
Good personality . . . Tom . . .
Easy to get along with
�TIMOTHY WANG
Tim . . . Patience is an art . . .
Very quiet person
PRISCILLA WELLS
Pat . . . Knee socks . . . Makingfriends is her flair
LESLIE WENTWORTH
Cheerleader with real spirit . . .
Good student . . . Works hard
LYNN WILLIAMS
Likes skiing . . . Friendly smile
. . . Listens to others
DAVID WILSON
Car enthusiast . . . Spirited . . .
Never tires
ELIZABETH WILSON
Likes all sports . . . Betty . . .
Loads of school spirit
school’s structure is complete . .
SALLY WILSON
Tennis and skiing . . . Folk music . .
Sweet disposition
MICHAELE WONDREIS
Mike ... Humor or mischief ... Spreads
fun wherever she goes
JOHN WOODSON
Skiing . . . Life’s to be enjoyed . . .
Truth, honor
MOST SCHOOL SPIRIT
John Fleming and Sarie Shapiro
John’s here but Sarie is still cheering
!’
t
i
:
I*
(
k!
�GARY WOOLLEY
All around personality ... Leads
others . . . Winning ways
Sh
'
■
MARK ZAHNLE
Wrestler . . . Active in Explorer
Scouts . . . Willing to be friends
:
'!
r
r
.
KEITH ZELLET
Sparkling smile . . . Makes his
own way . . . Cheerful
*
:
.
3
r
.V
:
BARBARA ZIMMER
Quiet till you get to know her
. . . Barb . . . "A” student
;
i
1
i
{'•
%
MARGARET ZOOK
Quiet voiced . . . Excels in Eng
lish . . . Likes to read
!
I
c
And now, the future
£
.
sr
r-i
i
i
:
J
.
—*
l
=5?
l
r
.
:
--------- j
I
'
li
i
l
College .. . Careers . . . Goals
44
�SlMilSl
OF EDUCA
&AWNOC*6U
UO*BL
SCHU^y^A^J
Anc-Hirecrs
�w%
it
it
a
,1
a is
■3
i
Academic
Antics”
:i
t:
i-;
:v
>■
!
.
.
c
:
}
■
:
:
'
"PRANCING PAGES"
Left to Right: Veronica Buckles, Ginger Carani, Jane Johnson, Timmee Driscoll, Marianne
Geuder, Karen Flynn, Kathy Landreth.
�1
The dramatic productions at Deerfield High School have
been few but memorable. Our first operetta, "Brigadoon,"
was a great success with Irene Hosford, Jon Pilurs, Jim
Salisbury, Cindy Chisholm, Deanna Davis, Joel Fritz, and
Bill Olendorf as leads under the very capable hands of
Mr. Kyle as director and Sue Bers as student director. The
people engaged in making this a success are too numerous
to name but greatly to be thanked for all their efforts.
The second big production was senior class’ first production
of Student Stunts. "Academic Antics" contained many mo
ments of enjoyment and showed a magnificent drive for
success on the part of all those participating. Steve Siegel
deserves much credit for his hard work and initiative along
with all the others for their great sacrifice of time and
energy to make "Academic Antics" an outstanding evening
of entertainment for all attending.
�;S
3
1
I?
■ :
>
I1
;
7/ <
■
;
y->
- |;
■.
L-
s'
/s
.
2
■
-
\
zi
GO—FIGHT—WIN
Deerfield High’s enthusiastic pep rallies were an excellent chance to
display the co-ordination of our good-natured, always willing teachers.
Seen here is the cream of the cheerleading crop: Miss Norris, Mrs.
Ferren, and Mrs. Sanders.
i
:
The Snowball Queen was chosen by the members of Varsity Club
as they were admitted to the dance. Besides athletic ability the boys
seem to have very good taste.
:■
i
i
Above: Some couples enjoying the enchantment of a
winter dance.
Below: Our lovely Snowball Queen—Marianne Geuder.
Left: Scene depicting Rifle Club at the Big-Little Sister
Tea, held every fall for freshman girls by the junior girls.
i
46
. *
*-
-J.
�The Junior Carnival, sponsored by the junior class, was a fund
raising project for next year's prom. Each junior session had a
booth which exhibited session ideas. What ideas! Besides the
booths pictured, there was an egg throw contest, a "Twist
Lounge," a French cafe, and many others.
The Spanish Banquet was a big event for all Spanish students.
First there was a costume contest; then there was a pinata break
ing, the Mexican hat dance, and tango lessons by Lee Barr)'.
"Mis amigos—Who stomped on my hat?"
-r. • —
m
■ c,'i
i
Ki
Above: Engbretson’s booth—How to relieve tensions in
one easy lesson.
Below: Feeding time at Knilan's booth.
"La Cucaracha, La Cucaracha!"
49
I
�i
-
Student Council
v
.
'
*■
i
i
:
.
'
:■
I
r
••
i;
|
in/
i
V WOOLLEY
DON CLARK
JANE JOHNSON
For three years, Deerfield’s Student Council has served as
the foundation stone of our school, not only as a govern
mental structure but as an example to the student body.
Purposes of the Council are to promote school spirit and
unity, to solve all teacher-student problems, to promote
better teacher-student relationships, and to set up standards
:
and rules for the Deerfield students.
President Jane Johnson and past presidents, Don Clark and
Gary Woolley, working with the advisors, Miss Klinge and
Mr. Torsberg, help guide the Student Council to decisions.
Projects are also decided upon by representatives, one from
each session, when they meet at bi-weekly meetings.
\
Student Council Executive Board this year consists of left to right: Mary Joh Eisinger; Lee Barry; Marianne Geuder; Kris Randerson;
Gary Woolley, Treas.; John Fleming; Murray Nelson; Martha Rudolph; Rick Cadieux; Joan Schiffer, Sec.; Bonnie Gollub; Pete Craig,
Vice-Pres.; Jane Johnson, Pres.; and Jon Shurburg.
i
i
50
�"For the First Time," our first dance, is only
one of the Student Council’s varied activities.
Others include coke dances, fun nights, and pep
rallies, like this year’s Warrior Day. On the
serious side, Student Council sponsors the
School Chest, a project that donates money to
local, national, and international charities. An
other service that is put out by the Council is
the Dial Data, a phone directory including
names of all students.
Our First Foreign Exchange Student
Every night after school, students flock to the Snack
Bar to partake of food and to contribute their money
to the Foreign Exchange Student Fund. This fund has
been used both for this year’s foreign exchange student
and for the boy that we adopted from India, two
years ago.
"In Argentina people think Americans don’t care at all about
cultural problems such as music, painting, etc., but I've
learned how much they do care and how much interest they
put in learning. I also learned Jots about leadership and the
importance of good leaders. Finally I learned how much you
love your country, your flag, democracy, and liberty, which
is the feeling that makes America great. All these things I’ve
learned and experienced are the purposes of my stay here that
will surely lead to a better comprehension and understanding
between Argentina and the United States."
These words were spoken to Deerfield students by Lee Barry,
our foreign exchange student from Argentina. Lee has also
learned, as he told us, to think and even dream in English.
51
�I
!
5
:
,
Left: Bonnie Betterman, president, and Jean Fargo, vice-president,
discuss plans for Girls’ Club with their sponsor, Mrs. Dravillas.
Their other sponsor who is not present is Miss Lutz.
3 ;
Below: The other officers are Left to Right: Bonnie West, secretary;
Laura Rudolph, publicity; Cheryl Linton, social chairman; and Jody
Wood, treasurer.
!
3 In
9
a
y
t
r=
*•
••
..-
Left: Figuring out the profits for the
Magazine Drive are the President and
friends.
Below: Portraying the Art Club, these
girls are entertaining the incoming fresh
men.
:
Girls’ Club has no membership
problem for it includes every girl
in our school. Girls’ Club is a
very active group. During the past
years it has sponsored several trips
to convalescent tJiomes, fashion
shows, picnics, little sister teas, and
a mother-daughter banquet. The
officers and supervisory board are
conscientiously serving the girls and
our community.
I
—
;
52
�Remember When
55
Nineteen iv-nty was the theme of the Girls’
Club Moth'. Daughter Banquet held in Februar; Th
iris brought back the memories
of ■ time hen their mothers were teenagers.
Officers of the Boys’ Club, each elected in the all-school
election, are clockwise: Bob Faraone, Treas.; Jim Patterson,
Vice-Pres.; Pete Frantz, Pres.; and Brad Schlesinger, Sec.
Boys’ Club
53
�$I
Vi
i
s
I
:
‘f
:
'J
From words
4
l
I£ i
;
=1
Ii
6
1?
8i
%
*
r*
These officers and active debaters, left to right: Bill Borden, Pres.; Mark Janis,
Vice-Pres.; Lyman Sandy, Sec.; Dennis Gunther, Treas.; and their sponsor, Mrs. Miller,
head an active debate club. Our debaters have an overall winning record and have won
several awards.
J
S'
To thoughts
|
"I challenge you” are familiar words to the officers of our Chess Club, left to right:
Ken Boyd, Sec.; Bill Zimmer, Treas.; Miss O’Mara, Sponsor; and George Pearson,
Pres. Increasing in size and ability during two years, they are proud to report many
wins over schools in this area.
i
a
54
i
�From experiment
Officers of Stance Club, Left to Right: Bill Arthur; Lyman Sandy, Sec.; George Pearson; Walter
Neil sen. Pres.; Chip Bole, Vice-Pres.; Advisor, Mr. Luebbert. Students interested in science, are
encouraged to follow this career through the Science Club. Movies, lectures, and demonstrations
are presented by members at their weekly meetings. Last year a trip was taken to the I.B.M.
data-processing center and this year they visited the Northwestern University labs.
To theory
Lyman Sandy received the 1962 Mathematics As
sociation of America pin for achievement in their
contest.
Many different computers have been built by Math Club members. Left to Right:
Mr. Gosh, Advisor; Charles Kafadar, Vice-Pres.; Chip Bole; Walter Neilsen, Sec.;
George Pearson; Joel Fritz; Lyman Sandy, Pres. Various topics in the field of
mathematics are discussed in their weekly meetings.
55
�M
w
Art Club
;
■v
3
A
-<
■
*
;•
jZ
h
A
*
i%
;sra
>:
■
.
i
:
■
j
F.T.A.
;4
Jr
r
&
-- •
:
sr
r
JUl
5
>1
r:r- :
?
-
I
•:
t
Future Teachers of Amer
ica—The inspired students
who belong to this club
may be the teachers of our
children. They are inter
ested in learning about
methods of teaching so
that they can go forward
with the progress of the
teaching profession. Many
learning opportunities are
open to the members
through trips to nearby
grammar schools and lec
tures by experienced speak-
Posters and other such artwork seen around
the high school often will have been made
by the Art Club. President Kris Randerson
is joined by vice-president Joan Levy and
secretary Janet Carnahan in her appreciation
of all art.
The officers are, left to right:
Donna Tribolet, Vice-Pres.;
Sue Pittenger; Mr. Brawders,
Sponsor; Judy Rosenberg, Sec.;
Mrs. Ferren, Sponsor; Lynn
Gordon, Pres.; Tee Newbrough, Treas.
�r
--
r
Drama Club Officers, Left to Right: Sue Bers, Pres.; Mr. white, Advisor;
Joanne Brooks. Vice-!..-is.; Mr. Alleman, Advisor; Jayne Shay, Publicity
Chr.; Absent: ! b B. v*.h, Sec.-Treas.
"To be or iv to h . .
Famous words from a variety
of plays can . he
reverberating from the auditorium
walls by our alien tee Thespians.
The purpose of the Drama Club is to promote
a theatrical interest in everyone regardless of
"talent.” This enthusiasm for theater is devel
oped through programs given
by famous persons lecturing in
their fields; by opportunities
for students to write, direct and
star in their own productions;
and by experience in make-up
and set design.
A new world and vocabulary
opens up to you when you
join the stage crew. This crew
is the backbone of all our assemblies and productions.
Lights, curtains, sets, properties, and spiking all fall to
gether with perfect precision
when our "men behind the
scenes” are on the job.
Officers of Stage Crew: Mr. Park, sponsor; Rick Holzmacher;
Randy Walker; Jerry Eames; Ed Neunherz, Manager; and Jim
�0*YAB
.
■
:
.■
i
CAROL FINNEY
Editor-in-chief
’
'
■
.
■
.
■
DENNIS
MITCHELL
CHERYL McCURDY
Activities
MRS. MANGE/Advisor
PEGGY KING
Activities
KATHY LANDRETH
Senior
ANN WHITNEY
Underclass
SUE PITTENGER
Faculty
BARB ZIMMER
Production
Hard at work, staff members check over the last out-going
BERNIE
MITCHELL
Business
PAM COPE
WALTER NEILSEN
"Where’s the ruler? . . . How do you spell that? . . . Where’s
the photographer? . . . What photographer! . . Not that lay
out! ... Is Mr. "D” coming? . . . What’s a deadline? . . .
Well, how late are you staying? . . . Can anyone draw a straight
line? . . . No, you can’t cut her out of the picture . . . HELP
. . .” Some of the comments heard in the yearbook office.
�3, No.
Schoo
S farts
Peerpfo
'
V
• '!
1 Ik- Sc hool
Nov. m bi r 1:!,
:1 ill) W) Will 1)1 1
‘.'•IN \ l ar nh
SUE HILGENDORF
Eclitor-in-Chic-f
I
f
(k
■'
i
JUDY
ROSENBERG
News
MOYNES
BILL BORDEN so for their pvrio;
Managing
MV lOlillSOlt. Maiils
icrry
n’cws
fOIlt Ho
UC
0
'
v'J
EfML
wm.i
SKIP GODOW
Sports
I
)i
November 1
the Dll>
PATTY CLEMENT
CHERI WELLS
LYNN GORDON
.*
Feature
,
Feature .
at
1 nil tal.
u Pr< lit u\i Dcerhekl
van m
High \\ iii Lx- L\ nun
><-is;ii(hi'.rlier. who
.
be:
a. Foi
1 H >Mli
ls will
b\ the
Arnerit. Hill !
KEITH KOHANZO
Business
Js o! the
i n an
jiuti-
;
■
i>
an
id
i
our •
ie
MR. KNUDSON
Advisor
nil'll
iuus-
ii
Every night Deerfield’s journalists are seen busily working in
order to send their bi-weekly newspaper to press. Sports, features,
:
and editorials are included in the finished product.
i’Ai. to
P.M.
^'di as a large amount of c
Deerprints reflects a main part of our high school and helps
'V
■C S it
■\uvi.:
tci than
be with as little : paia*. have had.”
bring students closer to their school. Our newspaper truly serves
i
me itjixj
to ad\
I )l.:i'b.i‘i! f.N’i S c i
•o\<
Sc!Hi*i lie DiJS L .i
\ovcniln
i t) at
channel two.
A in
\
\
MARY JOH Bvrs
EISINGER
Copy '
■ l v- ill i iiv,
nonnrm ar i
typical
act will
i nonane ana
• ( SCt'lK: Wil i .
a-Mlit at tile
will
Sock Hop Com
!•
I.
f
|#( )
STEVE WEISS
Sports
iSi
ESI
*>£.0
j.nio will taut i
!
UK
ii C
\
f/
the students and the school. 1
Dance contest will be Ik
pi'ii-'o will 1m a\\'ani«. J
59
�|1
■ i
;
V •
Pep Club
3
{
t
mr'
’
!
v
k.
S
:T,
i
!
:
:
Miss Horner and Miss Ayres, sponsors of Pep Club,
discuss plans for the club. The club’s other sponsor
is Miss Momini.
Pep Club started with a group who were in
terested in encouraging school spirit at Deer
field. The club started in I960 and ever since
has been sponsoring buses to both basketball and
football games. The)' have also sponsored sev
eral pep rallies, coke dances, and Warrior Day.
One of their most important activities this past
year was the promotion of our school song.
.
5
H
B*
The Pep Club officers are, Left to Right: Katy Rogers, president; Kathy Landreth, secretary; Diane Han
sen, vice-president; Barb Barth, publicity; and Sue Brin, treasurer.
I-j
n
Y~
".
Z
a
!
3
i
L
m-S'.
g
m’l
r"3i"SB cun__ 3i
'
-771
�THi
K
t;
Varsity Club
tsM
J;
■
::
!:3
m
$
aa
|
Varsity letters are won for such sports as football,
tennis and swimming.
t*
:?■
The familiar white and red sweaters seen on our
athletic heroes are the membership cards of Var
sity Club. It was formed to promote athletic
competition and good sportsmanship. The club
sponsored several fun nights and a track meet
this year.
%
%
Vi
Vi
I
IIS
L
13
:
• “V"'.
..
Ia
■ii
is
i
■>
>■
z
!
nn
::
r
7
*r
V
61
V
;
k'1
�Band officers are, left to right: Jim Nickelsen, Pres.;
Rick Holzmacher, Vice-Pres.; Barb Oswald, Student
Assistant; Id Neunherz, Treas.; Mary Clayton, Li
brarian; and Gail Whisler, Sec.
Orchestra
�:
The bandmaster raises his baton, calls attention, and
the result is anything from "Washington Post" to the
finale of the "New World Symphony." Our band
serves as an invaluable part of our pep rallies, operettas,
and assemblies, as well as performing in their own
concerts. The pep they instilled at our football games
when led by their snappy majors and decked by their
six beautiful majorettes was noticed by us all. This year
the band has appeared in such events as the Christmas
Concert, the District Music Festival, the Spring Pops
Concert, and also marched in the Memorial Day Parade.
Besides boasting such an excellent band Deerfield High
School has a fine orchestra which serves its school in
such functions as the Christmas Concert, Interim League
Festival, and Spring Music Festival. The orchestra gives
a fine opportunity to those students interested in further
ing their music ability in a self-satisfying way. The of
ficers of orchestra are Jim Isaacson, Pres.; Nancy Freifeld, Vice-Pres.; Larry Rigler, Sec.; Gregg Kraft, Treas.;
and Karen Olsen, Lib. Mr. Spriester is the director of
both the band and orchestra.
:
63
�A Cappella and Girls’ Choruses
.
i
A pleasing r.
:: src-anon urea*. errors. and Dosses
± uireniD" of
produces cur Terr a
Mr. Kvle. the A Car-eida _n:dr umt: mr Deerfield
u ue
: enter i’jz sn± groups
High Schc::
as die ^Tc men's Am
mcaac schools, inev
also made arreamncr: A -salonc music fescr-his and
the Chris urn; Ccncr
r:sna; ce*> pm :c
"AmahI and ch
i
I
> *'
‘
assembly.
In addition to the A Cappella Choir, there is Girls’
Chorus which utilizes the unique qualities of an all
lemale group. This group provides a fine atmosphere
in which girls can learn to blend and perform their
vocal talents for the good of their school and their
: AMS
��i
'.
Juniors
:
i
:
MR. KYLE'S SESSION. Back Row: John Alt, Rick Moore, Kenneth
Paul Luyben, Roger Wall, Dale Johnson, John Pilurs. Third Row: Jim
bury, James Meier, Edward Bagale, Scott Fairchold, Mike Noll. Seocnd
Edward Kennedy, Greg Kraft, Mark Eckerling, Douglas Gillen, Mr.
First Rote: Eugene Gapitani, Edward Parker, Mike Kramer. Absent
picture was taken: James Edge, Bruce Johnson.
Boyd,
Salis
Row:
Kyle.
when
f? .® $
;
!
MRS. KRAMSKY'S SESSION. Back Row: Jerrie Zelent, Karlene Clamor, Timmee Driscoll, Sue Hilgendorf, Cathy Fielding, Judy Rosenberg, Suzanne Ishmael. Apryl Warren, Mrs. Kramsky. Middle Row:
Kathy McCraken, Ingebord Hoefer, Jean Hahn, Pat Silvey, Margaret Burt, Lea Powell. Front Row: Kris
Anderson, Becky Berning, Jean Dugo, Leslie Coopersmith. Absent when picture was taken: Sandra Petroski.
66
i
•1
�#7^3
I
p
ii
.1
a
gsmwm
53
‘v.iM£.Z
3
.. : 3
*•
•: -
i ~iu;j
'Aral
?!
7
^:.vj
:. :-:.i
:v
uSi
MRS. MAM'. i.ARIS' SESSION. Back Rota: Helen Coomes, Sue Grossman, Marni Verbofsky, Joyce Seiler, Mimi
•v, F.M : Wright, Elaine Adam, Chris Vaga, Mary Leverick, Pam Frederick, Mrs. Manglaris. Front Row: CheriChi
lyn • 'Jls, J oki Isaacson, Barbara Oswald, Martha Rudolph, Mary Joh Eisinger, Bridget Savage, Nancy Freifeld,
Sarjrir.' SouM, .varen Peterson, Linda Lauer. Absent when picture was taken: Pat Mason.
>
r !
n
iBcs
r.i
ti
lt
7?
I
II
MR. BRAWDERS' SESSION Back Row: Greg Pasiuk, Anthony Borg, James Grossfeld, John Naumann, Robert
O’Neill, Keith Kohanzo, Jack Beinlich, Harold Slovic, Robert Bole, William McWilliams, Bruce Fletcher, Mr. Brawders. Front Row: James Jones, Richard Folger, Peter Lutz, Richard Whiteside, Dave Jordan, Michael McGinley,
Charles Bouland, James Busse, Skip Godow, Dennis Weaver. Absent when picture was taken: Joe Collins, James
Bull, Paul Powell.
I M
I 3-1
' $
%
miii
A
e3
; tr.
'
5
-■
i
;
MRS. HUTCHINSON’S SESSION. Back Row: Mrs. Hutchison, Diane Rader, Linda Praet, Pam Fidler, Margie Lesnik,
Dania Hedberg, Karen Olson, Eileen Schoeffmann, Jackie Renulfi,, Lynda Pett. Front Row: Sandra \yolf, Jamce
Klos, Barbie Ensminger, Sue Dexter, Katy Rogers, Jan Blier, Barb Clark, Phyllis Texley, Jane Duberchm, Absent
when picture was taken: Jackie Rizzo, Karen Flynn, Gayle George, Stef Bateman.
I*\
67
i
*
��i
I
■
;
>
!,1
r
i
* MTS
umrano’ u?
l7--' '
i
""■££* ar-sp
i
!
!
!
MR. TORSBERG’S SESSION. Back Row: Mr. Torsberg, Ben Uybadin, Dave Cole, Mike Norton,
Neal Hirsch, Phil Cromwell, Bill Anderson, Howard Dane, Jim Hanson, Julius Fejes. Second Row:
Dennis Oscarson, Dave Carlson, Rich Balke, Don Crum, Jeff Marinell, Al Winfield, Pete Kollar,
Greg Fritz. Front Row: Kieth Zellet, Jim Weaver, Chris Robinson, Ken Keiser, Jon Palmquist,
Jon Shurberg.
MR. KNI LANS' SESSION. Back Row: Mr. Knilans, Jim Errico,
Rick Schreyer, Brad Schlesinger, Jeff Mandel, Mike Wagner,
Scott Raughley, Micky Kelly, Ken Silverstein, Pat Perez, Dave
Oberschelp, Jon Moynes. Second Row: Tee Newbrough, Gary
Buck, Lloyd Irland, Mike Piccone, Nick Siegele, Charlie
David, Chris Hogestad, Larry Wheeler. Front Row: Seth Turner,
Jeff Lewis, Mike Litteken, Mike Butler, Larry Vaughan. Absent
when picture was taken: Tom Brown.
!
:
MRS. FERREN’S SESSION. Back Row: Kris Randerson, Ros Rus
sell, Connie Dawe, Judy Peterson, Annette Gamm, Phylis
Thayer, Cindy Kuether. Second Row: Chris Allen, Carole Swan
son, Penny Lord, Ellen Conedera, Gail Howard, Margie Norman.
Third Row: Steph Gullen, Mary Dollard, Winnie Schwalbach,
Carol Bull, Mrs. Ferren. Front Row: Lillian Kasperson, Kay
Lilcoyne, Betty Gardner, Barb Cordell, Nancy Root.
70
JUNIOR EXECUTIVE BOARD—Pres. Tee Newbrough, Sec.
Sherry Rubin, Treasurer Lynn Lutzke, Social Chairman -Kathy
Magnus. Absent when picture was taken: Marsha Meyer, Vice-Pres.
�Sophomores
MR. KEHRBERG’S SESSION. Back Row: Mr. Kehrberg, David Hadrick, John
Constable, Brian Gunderson, Wally Frasier, John Flint, Duffy Hudson, Jim Roche,
James Hamilton. Middle Roto: Dennis Trom, Hans Mann, Dennis Durava, Russell
Benedict, Jim Cordell, George Greenlee, Richard Isaacson, Charles Lorimer. Front
Row: Todd Straus, Dwight Babcock, Leslie Jacobs, Toby Cohen, Kenneth Meyer,
Andy Seiler. Absent when picture was taken: Gregory Bergmark.
MRS. MILLER'S SESSION. Back Row: Audrey Walther, Chris Brown, Coe Ann Cox, Pat Martin, Maxine Harris, Betty Fields, Joan
Stamas, Wendy Merner, Sue Kaplan, Louisa Winters, Debbie Resnick, Pam Newhart, Mrs. Miller. Front Row: Cathi Haslach, Nancy
Allsbrow, Karen Willman, Linda Corbett, Pam Briggs, Kathy Harmon, Marcia Ramsey, Sandy Kielhack, Candy Wennerstrom, Stephanie
Lutz, Susie Sebben, Georgia Caldwell.
MRS. MERZ’S SESSION. Back RoiO: Carol Summers, Joyce Neugart, Claudia
Schutz, Mary Janis, Nancy Mosse, Jane Rawitzer, Joanne Brooks, Jo Ann Tait,
Judy Jochem, Shirley Stilwell. Middle Row: Pat McGovern, Judy Weiner,
Ginny Young, Dana Kleiman, Holly Carr, Mrs. Merz. Front Roto: Judy Bruce,
Lynn Loewenthal, Madeline Peck, Sandy Thompson, Judy Felt.
MR. LUEBBERT'S SESSION. Back Row: Sam
Rechtoris, Stu Bennett, Tim Staats, Tim Singer,
Steve Miles, Bob Healy, Jeff Kollar, Pete Biega.
Third Row: Bob Roberts, Bill Rath, Ken Cooper,
Ed Fosse, Steve Postil, Brian Hall. Second Row:
Barr)' Richards, Jeff Bichl, Jerry Schacter, Shelton
Kang, Mr. Luebbert. Front Row: Ron Elliott, Moses
Rivera, John Blier, Steve Smith. Absent when picture
was taken: Dick Basofin, Ken Clapp.
71
�MR. RUREY’S SESSION. Back Row: Bill Arther, Rick
Chapman, Jerry Kleis, Joe Luvben, Bruce Berg, Hugh
Clouse, Vic Juntunen, Dan Ettinger. Third Row: Jim Par
sons, Phil Kohn, Jeff Erickson, Dave Lager, Mark Em
mons, Jim Goulka, Jeff Goris. Second Row: Jeff Mc
Culloch, Howard Rich, Peter Sazonoff, Bill Zimmer, Mr.
Rurey. From Roiv: Dick Pollard, Bill Wynkoop, Carl
Baum, Charles Anderson.
MISS AYRES' SESSION. Back Row: Cheryl Sanmann,
Sharon Kassner, Pat Gerkin, Gayle George, Melody Chester,
Linda Evans, Carol Miller, Cindy Moseley, Lynn Handelman, Shirley Stole, Jaedra Bratko, Bonnie Sarley. Middle
Row: Barbara Brown, Sally Simkins, Marjean Wilson, Mary
Beeson, Diane Moore, Jackie Thayer, Carolyn Mead,'Col
leen Fahy, Marguerite Martin. From Row: Jody Wood,
Kathy Filipetti, Nancy Kahnweiler. Absent when picture
was taken: Virginia Johnson.
MR. SCHAFF S SESSION. Back Row: Mr. Schaff, Gary
Richards, Jack Dwyer, Tom Schnadt, Dan Spannraft, John
Murtfeldt, George Esplin, Jim Clayton. Middle Roiv: Dan
McKitrick, Tom Schnell, Paul Eames, George Schmid,
Charles Lutz, Joe Peyronnin, Howard Worcester, Bruce
Nanninni, Bob Farone. Front Row: Tom Wells, Bruce
Rauch, Larry Peitzman, Chuck LeBrun, Steve Christopher.
Absent when picture was taken: Ricky Listek.
MISS SHAFER’S SESSION. Back Ron Gloria Nerini, Pat
Bramman, Candy Wheeler, Prisilla Bax, Carol Johnson,
Barbara Kate, Kathy Loeweck, Lois Montague. Third Row:
Diane Hamilton, Nancy Bennett, Pat Wyman, .’ill Pittenger,
Sharon Dollard, Laura Rudolph. Seco;. Ron: Sue Milner,
Sally Garrett, Sue Landau, Rene Kiehl. Miss Shafer. From
Roto: Pam Fenton, Marlie Parker, Cheryl Kaili :.
MR. DAVIDSON’S SESSION. Back Row: Mr. Davidson, Tom Listig,
Ivy Shuman, Art Scheskie, Norm Wetzel, Randy Pfeiffer, Randy Weil,
Dick Engel, George Knackstedt, Wayne Paquette, Steve Williams, Roger
MR. PONTI'S SESSION. Back Roiv: Mr. Ponti, Ed Wallner, Mark
Eiker, James Morton, Art Fess, Ron Connolly, Lee Paulson, Jon Larson,
Paul Dale, Jeff Steinorth, James Auble. Front Roiv: Glenn Burnett,
�MISS CLARK’S SESSION. Back Row: Jenny Jodwalis,
Joan Levy, Krintin Bennion, Glenna Stevens, Valerie Kussler,
Adrienne Friedman, Laurie Eldridge. Third Row: Kathy
Kelso, Jill Ascher, Shari Solomon, Linda Witten, Bonnie
Gollub. Second Row: Paula Bregman, Anne Laycock, Becky
Boley, Pam Murray, Miss Clark. Front Row: Robyn Vogel,
Joyce Meintzer, Anne French, Linda Siegel.
sMfg SSL
Deck. Front Row: Jerry Gold, Dave Pierson, George Hailam, Ken
Hokinson, Jim Ritter, Barry Cohan, Ron Wilson, Bob Varick, Wayne
Malizio, Tom Glasser, Dick Wasserman, Marty Slavin.
MR. HANTULA’S SESSION. Back Row: Mr. Hantula,
Steve Platt, Craig Walker, Mike Ganger, Bruce Jacobsen,
Jim Jenkinson, Rick Anthony, Pete Rathbun, Carey Stein,
Dave Ely. Middle Row: Ned Sisney, Murry Nelson, Myles
Mooney, Bob Carlson, Don Schmickrath, Steve Meyer,
Larry Temple, Dave Jordan. Front Row: John Siffert, Lee
Fox, Pete Hyink, Dennis Valentini, Paul Schlenker.
E
Mike Rollheiser, Chris Robinson, George Kloepfer, Paul Meintzer, Ken
Bolender, Dennis Gunther, Bob King, John Kambs, James Clampitt,
Louis Barth.
MR. SPRIESTER’S SESSION. Back Row: Mr. Spriester, Al
len Matter, Roger Deatherage, Ron Schroeder, Bill Vickerman, Jim Lundberg, Joe Fejes, Neil Rudo, Wally Weinert,
Dick Ettinger. Middle Row: Alan McNeil, Ken Kanter,
Dave Turnbaugh, Jim Schmidt, Steve Gomberg, John Forbis, Larry Rigler, Dennis Lampi, Leroy Zahnle, Walter
Sticken. Front Row: Rick D’Ambrosio, Jerry Kessler, Cutis
Tucker, Brickie Maiorano.
�MISS GORR’S SESSION. Back Row: Nancy Sticken, Cheryl Sheain, Bonnie
Cornelison, Marilyn Mandler, Lee Ann Tubergen, Nancy Hoffer, Gail Larson,
Martha Ellsworth, Pat Newhart, Janet Bettiker, Miss Gorr. Second Rote: Chris
Rahn, Toni Linnig, Sue Sammann, Linda Parker, Judy Kay, Diane Wilson—
Porteous, Karen Attenberg, Sue Geilman. Front Roto: Janice Schroer, Terri Mor
rison, Nancy Schiller, Sara Schwartz, Donna Tribolet. Absent when picture was
:
SOPH. EXECUTIVE BOARD: Carl Baum—Pres.,
Linda Parker—Sec., Becky Boley—Social Chair
man, Dan McKitrick—Treas., Bruce Nannini—
Vice-President.
MR. KAY’S SESSION. Back Row: Mr. Kay, Paul Stewart, Bob
Hertel, Mitchell Taxey, Pat Emmett, Tim Haley, Corky Fremling,
Mike Ceook, Ray Raredon, Jay Daspit. Second Row: Ray Miller,
Gar>' Stryker, Keith Osterman, Dean Miller, Mark Janis, Mike
Laswell, Mike Mueller, Steve Harris, Ed Wachholder. Front Row:
Stu Levine, Steve Weiss, Jack Myerson, Gary Hartman, Don
Gardner, Jerold Berkman. Absent toben picture was taken: Doug
Hannemann.
MISS NEEDHAM’S SESSION. Back Row: Mary Dahlstrom, Pat Winchell,
Sally Muir, Anne Soule, Pat Knoll, Marilyn Herskee, Jory Crane, Joan Roche,
Ingrid Strakusek, Linda Bishop, Miss Needham. Second Row: Janyce Winkelman, Lori Ellickson, Janet Keller, Cindy Chisholm, Nancy Silberman, Donna
Wisniewski, Mary Lou Neids. Front Row: Melinda Daniels, Ellen Cleary, Barb
Jones, Joan Endres, Sandy Nelson. Absent token picture was taken: Jo Bravos.
74
�Freshmen
MISS LUTZ’S SESSION. Back Rote: Shawn Dougherty, Iris Exelrod, Lynn
Feldman, Sue Wallerstein, Christine Mattenheimer, Mrs. Lutz, Janice Hoyerman, Maxine Zimet, Marianne Cromwell, Claudia Blair. Middle Row: Gayle
Wexler, Monica King, Sue Freifeld, Cookie Hanson, Janice Ruppel, Joyce
Vander Bloomcn, Chris Bennett. Front Row: Linda Kells, Alice Nusbaum,
Claudia Patrick, Linda- Mikulan, Jean Hallam, Nancy Tahtinen, Ellen Long.
MR. RENAUD'S SESSION. Back Row: Roger Williams, Cliff McClelland, Lance Ohman, Jim Olson,
Bob Broms, Bill Robinson, Jim Schultz, John
Benassi. Third Row: Andrew Smith, Jeffery Bruce,
Richard Foster, John Schmierer, Richard Amacher,
Jim Covert, Colin MacDiarmid, Steve Mitchell.
Second Row: Terry Higgins, Richard Ronzani, James
Odle, Peter Baum, Mr. Renaud. Front Row: Tobey
Trabert, Charles Pederson, Andy Cowan, Mark
Frankel. Absent when picture was taken: Phillip
Malizio.
&
k*v
~r -
V4
hi
&
MR. FRAHM’S SESSION. Back Row: Ken Zweibel, Roger Voight, Jim Griftner,
Ron Zaeske, Mr. Frahm, Fred Johnston, Dick McDermott, Bob Wilson, Tom
Hopwood, Jim Heinz. Middle Row: Mark Lipson, Rick Zimmer, Jay Zemlicha,
Bob Blass, Mike Sanders, Dennis Mahony, Marc Gitlitz. Front Row: Steve
Rettig, Carl McMahon, Dan Rodriguez, Stewart Shepherd, Bill Emery, Bob
Keiser, Mark Verbeck. Absent when picture was taken: Don Schladt.
in?
B
r:
£
r~
II
I L*
a
.
:
L:
MISS TAYLOR’S SESSION. Back Row: Pam Meehan, Lyn Kelsey, Janet Gerson, Barb Franke, Karla Gustie, Cathy Hoff, Linda Dibbern,
Judy Siegel, Linda Rader, Kathy Strope, Rona Silverstein, Miss Taylor. Front Row: Penny Blixt, Sue Helman, Judy Smoot, Jean Powell,
Diane Foote, Sara Schear, Judy Stryker, Sue Hildebrandt, Kitty Johnson, Judy Savin, Judy Hayward.
75
�MR. HANSEN’S SESSION. Back Row: Pat Balwierz, Mike
Stern, Ron Schreyer, David Napp, Bryan Styer, Frank Wippel,
Todd Friedland, Tom Welsh. Third Row: Randy Blass, Bob
Evans, Rich Miller, Jim Beloian, Dave Robbins, Geof Dahlman. Second Row: Bob Lersch, Paul Richards, Jim Irvine,
Steve Wainess, Mr. Hansen. Front Row: Jim Couch, Mark
Evans, Don Gauwitz, Kent Farmer. Absent when picture was
taken: Mike Mueller.
MISS BOYD'S SESSION Back Row: Bar!
Skidmore, Mary
Wasserman, Regina Smith, Hollis Greenfk i , Pat Glassberg,
Robyn Linrothe, Carol LeFeuvre, Leslie Olsen. Tired Row:
Roz Goldman, Judy Christy, Mary Long, Kathy Brady, Mary
Mrnak, Pat Cliff. Second Roiv: Lou Najdowski, Marsha Vetter,
Pam Fierst, Helen Tibbetts, Miss Boyd. Front Row: Maureen
Borden, Ginny Moseley, Mary Nanninni, Barbara Maundrell.
Absent when picture
taken: Katy Whitney, Marilyn
Schmalz.
MR. PARK'S SESSION. Back Row: Mr. Park, John Edgar, John Wollbrinck, Mike Brown, Greg Staton, John Foster, Mark Gravenhorst, Jerry Rosenquist, Gary Busch, Jay Handler, Jim Landreth, Steve Browning, Jerry Phillips. Front Roto: Robert Goulka, George
Robinette, Bob Meier, Dave Schusteff, Paul Fuller, Dick Schwartz, Bruce Margulies, Larry Strichman, Barron Breuer, Bruce Gomberg,
Greg Peterschmidt, Ed Nomandy, Rick Smith.
MR. ADAM'S SESSION. Back Row: Chuck Bush, John Lindquist, Tom Fuzzey, David Roche, Mike Bix, Paul Frey, David Gates, Barry
White, Joel Altschul, Bruce Porter, Alan Carlson, Rich David. Front Row: Mike Simonds, Bob Omillion, Jack Frank, Larry Bole,
David Main, Jay Schechter, Tom Wheeler, Per Hogestad, Jeff Breuer, Jeff Wolfson, Bruce Patterson, Mark Perry, Kim Sterner.
76
�MISS HORNER’S SESSION. Back Row:
Miss Horner, Jean Kilcoyne, Britta Sjoberg, Merrilee Steege, Nancy Schaid, Vergie Kennedy, Margot Landi, Ginger Carani, Pam Pickles, Sue Williams, Laurel
Mack. Second Row: Pat Mclntire, Lynn
Rodner, Anne Carley, Joan Fish, Barbara
Peterson, Carol Arns, Marcia Lauzon, Sue
Orloski, Marcy Miller. Front Row: Cathy
London, Julie Vines, Sue Sebelius, Sue
Wagner, Nancy Sager.
MR. BASSETT’S SESSION. Back Row: Elise Eisenberg, Anne Miles, Norah Savage,
Laree Johnson, Melly Jacober, Patty Potter, Trevor Jacks, Kathy Florsheim, Randee
Baker. Middle Row: Maryl Diver, Gjerdis Olsen, Linda Freeh, Pam Lipschultz, Merrilly Nordhem, Diane Hay, Mr. Bassett. Front Row: Carol Barnard, Nancy Weinberg,
Kathy Otter, Jane Henderson, Robin Hosford, Ann Peyronnin, Carol Schifter.
�MISS BREMER’S SESSION. Back Row: Linda
Schaffner, Sandy Shaddick, Marty Busse, Linda
Johnson, Nancy Gahl, Suzanne Hagan Kathy
Varney, Karen Strakusek, Donna Hakinson.
Second Row: Cindy Craig, Madelene Bow, Karen
Winfield, Holly Stembridge, Joan Hack, Gale
Dingman, Linda Hamilton, Miss Bremer. Btont
Row: Jane Felt, Marianna Neverka, Dome Scher,
Susan Beeson, Laura Midle, Sandy Seiler, Diane
Wynkoop. Absent when pic litre was taken: Ann
Morris.
MR. FIELDING’S SESSION. Back Row: Mr. Fielding,
Tom Schultz. Don Connolly, Greg Lyon, Brian Rocttger,
Bill Rogers. Steve Blackwell, Bill Lacgeler. Lee House
keeper, Ted Powell. Second Row: Bob Smith, Terry
Rothschild. Don LaBuda, Wayne Paulsen, Norman Gold
berg, Tom Goodwillie, Dean Wells, Jim Hays, Ron
Ludwig. Front Row: Mike Lachat, Bob Hamma, Mike
Fosse, Frc-d White, Craig Warren, Jeff Jennett. Absent
when picture was taken: Chris Lord. Jeff Werner.
In memory of our classmate—JEFF WERNER
MISS MORNINI’S SESSION. Back Row: Miss Mornini,
Beth Stallman, Peg Seger, Gail Hadjuk, Nancy Meyer,
Gail Palmquist, Barb Goodman, Linda Guthrie, Pat
Hedstrom, Colleen McGuire. Second Row: Karen Schenk,
Terry Ventura, Karen Zahnle, Nan Lichter, Barb Brit
ten, Steph Sunyak, Corky Johnson, Leslee Nelson. Front
Row: Susan Norton, Jean Robinson, Barb Engel, Bev
Klos, Jill Schulze. Absent when picture was taken: Darcy
Hagemann.
!
MR. LAURSEN’S SESSION. Back Row:
Peachy Holth, Dianne Bouland, Kathy
Bradley’, Susie Thompson, Sandy Jacobson
Deb Havens, Carol Von Der Linden, Nancy
Glazier, Rae Ann Frost, Susan Keller. Sec
ond Row: Pam Resnik, Lynne Osterman
Helen Hayner, Jennie Netter, Holly Ben
dinelli, Bonnie Sidran, Mr. Laursen
Front Row: Barb Bartell, Gerda Armstrone
Krista Turner, Julie McDermot, Steph Eng
lish, Kathy Incandla, Sue Filipetti.
i
78
�LC^Ck-EB-
!
>—1 .». C- .
HA.1R D«V&CZ‘5.'-
SSB
B
rm
----- J— '
�B
Jr.
-»
?<
;
•21
:
5'
il
■
I
2
VARSITY SQUAD
s.
f
■;
.
i
Top Row: Coach Doug Kay, Paul Hess, Joel Brash, Tom Kwant, Rick Ocieux, Pete Kollar, Tom Brown,
George Sundberg, Sam Fosdick, Franz Kolbeck, Joe Luyben, Coach Paul . ..Jams. Second Row: Manager Ed
Neunherz, John Middleton, Tim Wang, Pete Lutz, George Dewey, Jcr. Christy Buckles, Dave Stirsman,
Dick Frederickson, Roger Bahnsen, Manager Howard Rich. Bottom R
Gar. Woolley, Bruce Nannini,
Mike Wagner, Art Newbrough, Brad Schlesinger, Dick Nychay, Roger . l-y, Dave Crowell, Fred Teeter,
Dick Schmickrath, Dave Finnell.
'
■;
Football
i ■
15, 24, Hike! They’re off again! Our Deerfield Warriors, led by Coach Doug Kay,
have entered their second year of varsity competition in the Interim League. Although
they lacked the experience of older schools in the league, the Warriors struggled
to two close losses. The scores of East Leyden 7, Deerfield 6 and Niles West 21, Deer
field 19 show the fighting spirit of our team. Seniors Dick Nychay and Jerry Christy
were selected to the 1962 Interim League All-Conference football team. Tom Brown,
Tim Wang, Joel Brash, Dave Finnell, and Tee Newbrough also received honorable
mention. The school is proud of the fine job our Warriors and their coaches have done.
SOPHOMORE SQUAD
Top Row: Manager Leroy Zahnle, John Forbis, Larry Temple, Joe Luyben, Jon Larson, Wayne Paquette,
Brian Gunderson, Coach John Schaff, Dave Turnbaugh, Ned Sisney, Stuart Bennett, Dick Engel, Art
Fess, Jim Roche, Manager Dave Piersen. Second Row: John Kambs, George Esplin, AI McNeil, Pete
Rathbun, Joe Peyronnin, Bob Faraone, Steve Harris, Gary Richards, Jim Jenkinson, Carey Stein, Ken Clapp.
Bottom Row: Steve Gomberg, Alan Hamilton, Jim Morton, Jim Clouse, Jim Parsons, Neil Rudo, Jim Auble,
Barry Richards, Mark Emmons.
�u
V arsity
55.
%
/
s ~ ,
«
-Hf-
"Fred”
"Dick”
"Jerry”
"Paul"
"Bruce”
[r
5“
Dave'
"Tim"
•_
.—
"George"
v-
»? •*> -f-'»
"Rick"
-•-~V
7=
"John"
I
§
■I
X:
v
iTi
"Tom"
"Tom"
"George"
:■
>•
2
"Gary"
"Dave"
:r
V■:
4
:
i
i?:
"Dave"
"Joe"
"Pete"
y
‘
"Franz"
"Roger"
<<7 >
sm ** *
"Dick"
t»
■
<9T
#/
"Sam"
"Roger
"Pete"
"Joel"
"Dick"
"Brad"
"Tee"
81
�FRESHMAN SQUAD—Top Row: Coach Frahm, Tom Fuzzey, Don LaBuda, Richard Daugherty, Charles Bush, John Foster, Richard McDermott,
Wayne Paulson, John Lindquist, Stuart Unger, Ron Kaeske, John Cliffe, Tom Hopwood, Paul Frey, Coach Hansen. Second Row: Doug Davis,
Jim Schultz, Tom Goodwillie, Frank Wippel, Bob Ericson, Jay Mandler, Brian Roettger, Dean Wells, Rich Miller, Ron Gold, Bob Evans, Ron
Schreyer, Mike Simonds. Bottom Row: John Edgar, Todd Friedland, Paul Fuller, Steve Blackwell, Ken Farmer, Steve Berg, Ed Mathisen, Bob
Richards, Jim Covert, Don Gauwitz, Gavin Wondreis.
Head Coach—Doug Kay
Line Coach—Paul Adams
�75
VARSITY SQUAD
T°l> Row: Dave Mitchell, John Stanger, Tim Staats, Tom Raredon, Charles David, Pete Meldahl. Kneeling: Mike Norton, Wally
Weinert, Don Clark, Ed Fosse, Rich Meldahl, Coach Renaud.
%7i
3
h
77''
:
Cross Country
si
n
£
The Varsity Cross Country team, coached by Mr. Renaud, started their
season slowly, but finished strongly. They won their last three meets,
beating a highly-ranked Glenbrook team. The frosh-soph squad fin
ished the season with five wins. On the district meet, Deerfield
placed 7th, beating Highland Park among many others. The best
individual effort was put forth by Wally Weinert. He led the Varsity
to its victories in the individual meets and in the district. He placed
2nd in the district and 25th in the state meet.
3
-
Si
;r
77
£• *.
7n
&
LI
WALLY WEINERT
ALLSTATE
.5
;
&
.
FROSH-SOPH SQUAD
Top Row: Jim Couch, Terry Rothchild,
George Knackstedt, Coach Renaud. Bot
tom Row: Richy David, Chris Robin
son, Jim Irvine, Marc Gitlitz.
&W///S >/;'•
an \
■
�VARSITY
ass,*-C^'^"*l^aF*J*ajoaac
Fess r
QVAD
’ B'^Schn,al/Xl^ M^m«W M00"
^ *<*-
Baske
The Warriors basketball team has made a
determined effort to overcome many handi
caps. They make up in hard work what
the)' lack in height. Since this is only the
2nd year of varsity competition, our team
�'i:
L- u-
er>
!;
■'
<
m
{ ■
y\
-j
ft
'
10
54
lOjj/40^4*
my#
•«rl
«r>
t" ~ ’
:-
-
|r£3j
w'
r. -
S.
•'
.
30
<■&
l
Sit. >Wri ••'
'
> i^R
ij'airgi
2<y®
-V*
x. .
*• .-*
03£
"Si'.-
£
*• •
3f:
' V
i /
/
\
. ■-;•
5T:,*??
tc
>
E.--I
_\.
*■“ j. rr-i
fUE VsES*
Richard Ettinger«
*3
m
*5
Daniel E«i"8«-
’ssr^sst ss£&'~
*r
*•
iZ
Flint, David Todd Strauss, Waite
Babcock,
&
LI
Top Row:
y.
Bottom Row:
*-■■
1
r5l
7J
-.. 1
5%
*s
•:
::
lacks the experience of many older schools.
Even playing in an excellent league has not
dampened their spirit. In spite of these
handicaps, Deerfield has played well and ex
pects in the near future to sink a victory.
43
•r
1
::
Coaches Frahm, Hammerberg, Bassett, Shepard.
ston
r,
Foster,
freshman
R'ch McDermo,,
■H
i
squad
PS
b21
Schwartz.
�!
*
JOHN FLEMING
Guard
CHARLES BL'RKHARDT
Forward
RON FESS
Center
ES
PAUL HESS
Foiwftfd
■
�:
KEN KANTER
FROSH-SOPH SWIMMING TEAM. Back Row: Coach Smith, Bob Goulka, Jim
Heinz, Todd Frieland, Bob Broms, Don Connoly, Gary Richards, Dave Maine, Terry
Rothchild, Dean Wells, Brian Roettger, Ed Matheson, Gary' Stryker, Lance Ohman,
Coach Rurey, Bruce Patterson, Coach Engbretsen. Second Row: Bob Varick, Fred King,
Mitchell Taxy, Dave Hadrick, Stu Unger, Dave Roach, Lee Paulson, Tim Staats, Wally
Fraiser, Dennis Lampi, Jon Schmidt. Third Row: Chip Zellet, Steve Smith, Steve
Wainess, Richie David, Bob Smith, Tom Shumaker, Greg Lyon, Mike Sanders, Joel
Altchol, Bruce Maguiles, Lee Fox, Barron Bruer. Fourth Rote: Andy Cohan, Gary
Slattery, Kim Sterner, Gavin Wondries, Terry Higgins, Jim Clampett, Bricky Maiorano,
Jim Irvine, Steve Byrd.
3
r?
ii
. r.
4
�VARSITY SQUAD
Top Roto: Coach Tom
Halford, Peter Kollar,
Mark Zahnle, Dave
Stirsman, John Middleton, Jerry Kessler, Manager.
Second
Roto:
George
Knacksted,
Dave Finnell, Joe Fejes,
Dave Mitchell,
Jon
Shurberg, Gary Hedge,
Jim Clayton. WRES
TLERS: Eugene Capitani, Ted Parker.
;
JUNIOR VARSITY
SQUAD
Top Roto: Chase Ferguson,
Rusty Walthers, Roger Rig
by, Bob Reimer, Richard
Robbins, Roger Lee, George
Sundberg, Mark Eiker, Man
ager, Coach Tom Halford.
Second Roto: Jim Couch,
Tom Glasser, Mike Kramer,
Carl Baum, Paul Meintzer,
Tom Hopwood.
© %--
a
Wrestling
SOPH SQUAD
Top Row: Coach Paul Adams, George Greenly, Ken Bolander, Jim
Jenkinson, Alan McNeil, Mike Ganger, Ed Wallner. Second Row:
Wolfgang Schulidoff, Jon Larson, Larry Temple, Robert Healy, Jim
Lundberg, Ned Sisney, Dave Jordon. Bottom Row: Louis Barth,
John Siffert, Marty Slavin, John Murtfeldt, Jeff Breuer, Steve
Christopher.
FROSH SQUAD
Top Row: Mike Simonds, Bruce Greenberg, Paul Fuller, Per Hogestad, Marc Gitlitz, Jim Schultz, John Ellickson, Dave Gates, Jay
Schechter, Manager. Second Row: Roy Sedgwick, Bob Ericson,
Tom Goodwillie, Frank Wippel, Larry Bole, Dave Napp, Rick
Daugherty, Coach Hansen. Bottom Roto: Rick Smith, Steve
Mitchell, Mike Lachat, Greg Clarbour, Alan Eisenstein, Alan Carl
son, Mike Mueller. WRESTLERS: John Schmierer, Ron Gold.
;
�nil
*aa-s !
IS
m
i
i
t?:*
W,
I,
s
E
1
Golfers Bill Daniels and Skip Godow discuss golf strategy with Mike
Hadjuk.
' •Bill Daniels
■■
£
1
One of Deerfield’s most promising varsity sports
is golf. Under Coach T. R. Repsholdt, the
boys have gained much knowledge of the sport
and look forward to finishing high in this
year’s conference standings. Returning lettermen
to the varsity squad are: John Fleming, starting
man. Bill Daniels, Mike Hadjuk, and Skip
Godow.
r-r-;.
f#
:rj
,'S:
John Fleming
Tennis
r>!
Skip Godow
a
:::
Although the stiffest competition was yet to
come, both tennis teams looked good early in
the 1963 season. After only one year of varsity
competition, the Deerfield netmen look forward
to many victories and have the ability to do it.
Under coaches Davidson and Wildermuth, the
returning varsity squad and the new froshsoph squad hope for high standings in the
May 17-18 state meet.
5S
72
At
*3
£
sn
1
a
Randy Bax
Jon Shurberg
Dick Schmickrath
Jeff Mandel
'Vi
.c
a
•-
ti
Reflections: Warming Up
89
�w
yy
a yy:-.
I
:
%I
i- «••
<5
<
$
I
S :
3?
\
.
¥
■
:
r
/«!
W
o
o
O
■•.'TjT'
r
\
& g=
sdP?—f
rw
t
■
Si
v*
^ira
A
; ■
v*'
me.
- <s> ^
i
- -'<•»* -=-
||p§^|pp{jm
,'>■.. :,,-v L
:>
S&kwxiic ure, {
o
ji-m wfcte>l M ■ ; -
/ v*
a
: T^‘ ;X!
!•
.•
: .
!•**
;
’.i
m
_l._. \-» /
-::
VARSITY SQUAD
Top Rou\- Manager Rick D’Ambrosio, Jerry Christy, George Dewey, Franz Kolbeck, Tom Brown, Joel Brash, Tom Benedict, Larry
Vaughan, Coach Renaud. Second Rote: Rick Schreyer, Fred Teeter, Jim Grossfeld, Tony Borg, John Stanger, Dave Crowell, Tee Newbrough, Stu Bennett. Bottom Rote: Howard Elliott, Ed Kennedy, Doug Gillen, Mike Norton, Ed Fosse, Wally Weinc-rt.
g-*—vrr
Track
Vr
ZzTJZl
i
ir
•
jiit^ r1\
J
' •
"T|
' J.
T”v
- ?y
As spring rolls around to
Deerfield, so does the track
season. The team got off to
an early start this year to
shape up last year’s team
and put together this year’s
frosh-soph squad. With both
teams hard at work, the boys
are ready for some stiff
competition and look for
ward to a year of victories.
ssm
sswsesar
SK
f'
yj&i£A
&SB l
vdff.
lipf.
!?:•
.'rs- - ~
r* • *
11
i .„<*
r^--^
»v-*
iJk/j. -A.- • .Vs, -V
*..*•
FROSH-SOPH SQUAD
;
1
.
?
Cy.
Ij
fcu--
•••> V
:/
'f.
fiZt
2£fa
iS?r4>
:
rjstk V
;?«♦».
r*r.
Y
v
.w v *
//ig^
L-:r
V
v7
>
'V
pyre
te*g*§
%
Y,
i
•-T
/
'iiihuT
�' z-
:
:
Baseball
aftg
i
&
Once again the baseball sea
son makes its way into the activ
ities of Deerfield High School. Still
only after their first year of varsity com
petition, the returning seniors and juniors to the
varsity team have promising outlooks for the future. The
frosh-soph team also expects a good winning season.
1
i
:
;
\
T •J
'
t. &.n mkM m M. fJ.
f
Q jiip Jji
o
i
,/
/
,
4:
/
:
.'
'•lit
/V
.
V / Jljll,
i
*
A
1
:
!
*
i
v
^
v
r.
•
/
N
N
ir
A •
^ v ■ xm , v v..
/
1
/
•
\
■in
i
■
\.
vi
Sal
j-i
s"A
r
1
■V
v*
2 :
•
.
■
I’
i
v
'•
:
I
v\
K
■■
f
rZ
?y
\-
.
iS
t
/
i
■*
«i
\
ft.
>3
‘
.
■/
JL-«:
i
V
X
if
*
>■
7
•/-
Uh nu ll
t
■
m
rr-^n; •
<■:
tv
>
]
.
\
-v’
•
£
m
.
‘
f
/
A
&
VARSITY SQUAD
Top Row: Brad Schlesinger, Roger Wall, Ron Fess, George Sundberg, Paul Hess, Jim Busse, Roger Bahnsen, Jeff Robin, Coach Ostran
der. Bo/lom Roto: Marty Haugh, Bill Couch, Rich Gable, Pete Frantz, Wayne Brandwein, Gary Woolley, Bruce Postil, Gary Hedge.
%
i-a
a
!
&
:
£
3
b
«
I
£
a!
?
*=
u
�Shortstop,
WAYNE BRANDWEIN
!‘
->
BRUCE POSTIL; COACH OSTRANDER, GARY
WOOLLEY; Summit Conference?
Infielder, GARY HEDGE
Catcher, BILL COUCH
i .
RON FESS getting up to
bat.
Outfielder,
PETE FRANTZ
Pitcher, JEFF ROBIN
�•
V
v
f
■■
\
*
\ -- .;
•• fv
B
*. t
59-
I
t.r• r,
>;r
GIMA M.uMBERb. Top Row, £.<?// to Right: Mrs. Sanders, Eileen Schoeffman, Pat Gerkin, Bonnie Scheskie, Susan Busse, Diane Hansen,
Jan Blier. Sue Brin. Pam Newhart, Nancy Mulky. Second Row: Nancy Silberman, Linda Stone, Margaret Thullen, Sue Dexter, Dania Hedberg, Barbara. Hirsobfelder, Debbie Berggren. Bottom Row: Janice Klos, Pat Newhart, Kris Randerson, Becky Boley, Betty Gardner.
.
Girna
m
r-
Mm
:0
Girls’ Intermural Association is an organization for girls whose enthusiasm for sports
is not totally satisfied in gym class. A wide variety of after-school activities is offered,
among them: swimming, field hockey, volleyball and baseball. Gima sponsors an annual
turnabout in December, and the sale of refreshments at home games. Together with
the Varsity Club, Gima promotes school spirit by support of the teams at games and pep
rallies. Under the supervision of Miss Sukowatey and the executive and intermural
boards, Gima has increased sportsmanship and pleasure in athletics among Deerfield girls.
J3
£
is
ii
ZA
Zi
■
7:
&
Working on posters . . .
Executive board . . .
Left to Right: Debbie Berggren, Diane Hansen,
Sue Busse.
Left to Right: Barb Hirschfelder, Diane Hansen, Betty Gardner, Lynn
Lutzke. Seated: Kathy Fountain.
i. -■
'H
n
�Sports
LEADERS
Top Roto: Lynn Lutzke, Kathy Fountain, Bonnie Scheskie, Lorraine Gregory, Pat
Knoll, Mary' Joh Eisinger, Barby Cohen. Second Row: Kathy Harmon, Marianne
Geuder, Laura Rudolph, Kathy Magnus, Melody Cherter, Carol Kahn. Bottom Rote:
Karen Flynn, Bonnie West, Cheryl Linton, Betty Gardner.
Basketball, the main activity during late
winter, was one of the most popular
sports of the girl's intramural program.
Here Carol Kahn concentrates on mak
ing the extra point for her team.
These girls have perfect
STRENGTH, STEADINESS, FORM . . .
94
hlM
�Locker room attendant, John Credi is always
on his toes making sure all the boys get the
right equipment and a friendly word of advice.
What would the girls do without Mrs. Gilbertsen? She is always ready to hand out another
towel or help solve problems with a friendly
smile and perhaps a few snaps and pins.
Modern dance is one activity the girls really go
for. They can express their deeper feelings or
just have a good time dancing to music. Here
two girls limber up, with their instructor showing
them how.
. . . until someone sneezes!
95
�Varsity
i
<
k
i
Joan Schiffer
Jane Johnson
f
\
Joyce Holderbaum
Lesley Wentworth
:
li
Martha Rudolph
1
94
Pris Aver)’
JUNIOR VARSITY SQUAD
m
Jo MaioraAo
Nancy Freifeld
Back Row: Laura Rudolph, Sandy Modes, Bonnie Betterman, Janyce Winkelman. Kneeling: Nancy Kahnweiler, Sandee Burkhardt, Janice
Schroer.
�'
'm
.
V
' •«.
V'l
.
I
.*
■■
�V
r
r
&'**■:>**■
r
**
v.
�•r\
'
*
* ;s /
■ r *
•
* •JArV-
�r
-■ .
.m mmi
5; vsSiKMSm
: m is : ■ HI I IS: M1i:
>m¥Sm •
■ ■" i; 5 : nififXl' • m :
.......................................................................
•
'
'•
'
•
•
•
'
•
■
sam :■
r
■
-
..................................................................
.......................................................................... ............................................................................................... ■.. ;
mm ■ ■ fcSiii i :
w s % -■':/■.■:/:■:/
nm ■; *m - ■ - ' pwsp
:
mzm
8
: ■- Hp;3.. ■ «£
:■:■ : -:■ / ■ i wjter-aa
•
-
'
-
•
•
-'
’
.............................................................................*
•
.......................................................................................... ............
•
■
•
•
-
...-
-
■
j
: \
r ”V * »r": **-J *
H
*• v-
--•'-■:•■■■■■■ ■■
_
. -r .
:-•!
' •
*)»i
iv:-::
. '
.................
'
-
--
•
•
•
-
•
.
■■
■
-
-
........................................................................................................................................................
■
■
i:
:n
•
.
■
...
•
•
-
•
-
■
•
»
..............................
;
:
■.
:v
■
■
• •
: .'
■
•
■';■-:.:.:h
.
i
-
............................................
... -.......................................................................
.....................
......................................-•:...
- • -................. ............................................
'
"
.....
."
....
'
•
:;■ p
?: v 3
....
■
...
•
’
■
.:
S
-■
- .v.v.:::. v.
n
m'S}
-H-'•'•:.’:
:
'
rh •
..........................
y-y-"- ■".'.;■■■■•'
■ •
.:::
■
....................................................................................... -
-
.
' ::''.- ‘: ■.' ’
.. . . ' i:.:;n >:; :.:I .
I
.
-
...
:
.".r.::
•.
:
:
;
^..............................................................-
•
:
:
.-.
-■
■
•
‘
:
...........................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................
•
-
•
•
•'
•
•
-
.............................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................
........................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................-
-
-
■
V-
."
1 . v «. v «vl
■
K
=
T
■
i
"
,
'
’
.
iH;-
.-J<v
-
I
•
‘
-v./h:::': |
•
•
.
•
-
-
■
.........................................................
r
-.................
-
-
...... ------
wvX
h
- -
.
3.~
..
-->•'. -.wi*
:::
-
.
■
-
U•
..... -...
■ ■: Q' n
m
:
‘
‘ H':
:.r:
.1-..i.- .i.-.- v
............
•
....
■
:
m;
•
-■
■
■
•
-
- - -
i—
.......... ................-
-
r.-..-. ........7.,r
■'
M: :n: :.H:
' :H . ■
n.
.
:
t
~ -
>
■..........................................-/.
:::::: r : ::•: I:
r.f^I
;.
v
‘
Hi:/
.
...
r - ;:r
.-
- -:;
I:...
^
Hi;::-:.-::'-::::
' ;m ’ •
n
;
-'•n..:--::
’
' - -
•
-
.
-
:. ?: %£%
’in:-,;: iimi%
:n: ns h;--
;. . r. ;:r.::::. v.Hh:h::.
.
-
'
-
•
•
•
y.-i..:.-
-
--------- :
I
j.j.
..
.: n:
-
-
.........................................................
;
'
nv: viXi :.v:
1!: r. i -..; -:: .H
v: :pg>: h:: : ,:v
- - ..... ........................ . ...........................; . -
•
..
I in::; n. ■: ■:
.3
................................. - . - . • ...
..........................-
:: .:
n:-:;:.:.:vHs.iq.vHl.rqn,.:
: :::q:::.: 'I:^.i:i- v.
.-.r y . ■ :: r:.. if :v::::::;:; s? a^m £: .' . gZA&U r..:::::::-r:r - . i: L.:::: i: 5 :i ::.'
•• •; - -
........................ .. ..................:. r;
-
... ...-----
...
a . ^ - ‘ '........................ ..
..
:.::n:r.';:./:::::.:';.::ke^c'HiHi:.:;:::
■ hh:: ::: :::.■
: " ’ ' - , 04 2 4 ' - ' n.:;.:.:: Hi ? -;:i§2a ::::.:::
.ii'i..-;:.::’\::y:'i\~.y'S:Sy-hh;;.I:.:-;.:n:v:;nvi'::.:v : :.I:.;:::::" :-h:':
U
■,« • V4
'
: *
i.
‘h.:
S2^tg 2 v::
"
:.:
&*•£
-----v.
:.. -.
.
■ .'.•••
•
.'. I: v:.:
.: y
.............. L...- ... .
--4-£ tl.
•:
................................ v ---------- ’............ : r, '•
m m ' ■ • i- • /l?
■
.•
- ' • --J-
. I-"-
:
i ’'■■■
■■■■
:: ’ ‘J
I
T.!
»r;.ii-w.-".. ;.;Ti
ri' v : 44
'. .
...-. .
..
.....................
- r. -..S.:.: - ?: v:ik :h?^zv&z::
l
•
‘
•
.
: : I:: v:::n: :.'I:
^
::
..........................
;. .:
•
'’- ;
.......................•
rU :
v : ‘‘ . :
.
l
■;:;
........
•-■:
- :h:
-H'-n.- v: :V:.n::;■.
lr
.'
.............................................................................................:
............... ... '
n : ;
: - Hi: r.c
:
.
.
• 4<
................................................................................................................................................................... .........................................................................
• • •:
•“
.
.....................................................................-
n:
:
'■ •
-
’
■
Hi’ sn: ■ ■::.
....
,.r
..................... .
.
..
................ .
v:: &i r..;
1 ‘
J »V
i fi
.......
..
•;
"
1
mi
..
i; ->
. . n, r
................................................................................................................................
• - -
.........-L
...
.
-
- •• .•
-vh: : :i
. I— ■
:•
;
.....
- *
-
f • ■
-. . .■ -
-......................................................-
-- ■ 4 - ■ I
■
::
..
•
■HHPUiRIMp- ....
-
l
. .. ■
i:
....
j, . .
. .
n■ 5: ■
-....:.
^
...
-
'
m
r. /.
-
. . » 'i Jr-3 '» -
......
.
~
■"
•
-
r ’ 7......
v *«r— 1 »■ .—
*
•
::
^ ■
- . ...
. ' .
^frrvr*
_______ _ : .
...............................................
::
-
■ ■ I- % & '■'■■■- J ^ ■ 5: \- v.
•
•
.............................................. •
- • - •
•
“
.
•
•
•
-
•
•
'-7
‘
' • .
• -
'
’
-
"
'
'
■
...........................................................
.......
, .
"
’
n hh:;:
'
•-
*
••
-
•'-*
. ...........................*•• • '• '..............
'". i
• -
.
: j :..
: f
= .... '
........................................................................................
h ‘ "H - -v-." ' •* '-v - - * -q ' - - • q- ' • : *— <7 ■: -■•-•.
..
:ni if».g
.........................'I
;• . ... .• ..
......................................................................................................................................................
- • -
-------------
...............................
.
...
.
-
.................................. ... •
.
,f,
- -.............. ... ................................................. . . . . . v ,
. •
.
-
•
•
,
•
. .................. • -
.............
•
.
�
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Deerfield High School Yearbooks
Description
An account of the resource
A collection of the yearbooks of Deerfield High School in Deerfield, Illinois ranging from 1968-2008.
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Deerfield High School
Language
A language of the resource
English
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
DPL.0003
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Deerfield High School
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1968-2008
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
O*YAD 1963
Description
An account of the resource
Our Year at Deerfield -- Deerfield High School Yearbook
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Deerfield High School
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Deerfield High School
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1962-1963
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Language
A language of the resource
English
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
DPL.0003.053
Deerfield High School
Deerfield High School Yearbooks
Our Year at Deerfield (OYAD)
-
https://archives.deerfieldlibrary.org/files/original/9a0b9cf5c14a7122e70efff9801d20f5.pdf
fc3464f09f26faf7d10f5afa958ef061
PDF Text
Text
�i
A
���I
spj
•unj.
‘"■U-
ssvd uoanniOD
4
«wpm
M
J.TV
?
vital
HO- >KM
-nx.l
i. »\
i
• iMilV .
,,v
sspf
l s*P*P®*5
”■
^
.
t
—VI
V.'
ES ^p%
suspg
--'^zz:—.zr;
srejs 8uiu,q„ I""MJ 0) l«lpuMd jsujjoj s^W£JM|
=^Hypnw.) ffdj?q SI UOSQ0TJ
sE^pin
^ «ppt
MW? JO 8iq«i
�����U/fyere you at?
Summer fad U/<
���In Friday night October 13th, with fan
filling the stands, our Deerfield
Warriors hammered Maine West 42-7.
In addition,halftime performances by
Poms, Drill
Team and
Marching
band
encouraged
the team to
play harder!
�����0l'1','1 .TtIlil'I.V Cl
'V "Live Full, Think Bif
ic:ve II! '-'our
makR the
�•It
§
r
\
[ 'SS**, .J8S;
\X
\
i.
f
\y
L
rye I'tyegm
Turnabout w®<m
ijtwBgW^ndy". GIMA
■ I cjSe t^t^em^B!
Mranjpt was a ®0©i
•[success. TF>e __
H filled witteolorfl
y(^ c. decora upas. ^
SijfiSnal food, and tons
6nSLb¥s,WE'ETS!M[ " j
A cotton candy maeoinfej
was even available. Witfjf
w
i
"
/j
:i
tf)e dance "was even
^^^^im)pe fun!
*
y*
• „ 4
/
!v
i
B
3
*♦#
>
A
m
����w
'i
f
W gf
l,
r?fa.:
o
(
<
4
*
^y J
.w
��0
Don t worry about
[lings you can t control '
Jesse PorterI}enry
L
E
�wl
]
E
N
You will find the key to suc
cess under the alarm clock.
~ Benjamin Franklin
9:
I'm bold
-Hendrii
//
1
o
WkStl&Z.
* K
•>
‘
/
U |f
dim
vii
•* JMv
II
I get
by with a little help from
my friends"
sr
Vi
OJ
I
I
s
HU
-'it
«
I
i “Never look-down on anybody unless
—
you're helping him up"
Interesting: Kennu Scfjlax
~ Jesse Jackson
■Category: Most Interesting Seniors^^^PI
u
for S2000. Answer: This DUS Senior
^ Wl*5
js perhaps most widely known for iR
•icing on “Jeopardy!” though he als^l
-/
ijoys hiking in such varied loea)ns as Mount Rainier, Zion, and
Acadia National Parks. While not
J hi 11 ing with his friends, he competes
rri Mathletes, Scholastic Bowl, and
WYSE. Once a runner and baseball \
player, his time has increasingly been
eaten up by homework and activities.
Some little known facts include his
status as an Eagle Scout, the restora
»
tion of the Seth Gooder Barn, and the
existence of a Lego town in his base
ment. He will always be a Warrior.
'■■■
I
L
f
*1
• i*
.
\M. 4.
"
v
ifM
SENIORS
eikx
i
a&
5.
_
■>'
�Interesting: Raerjel JbalTzman
Time. In high school there never seems
to be enough of it. Just ask senior. Rachel
Saltzman. When she’s not performing with
the Choraliers or rehearsing for the Dance
Company show, you can find her volunteer
ing with Student Council or planning the
next big event. Yet despite her heavy sched
ule and even heavier backpack, Saltzman
says her “high school experience has been
nothing short of amazing.” Of all her vari
ous interests, the recendy named “Deerfield
Idol” says that singing is her true passion.
“There’s nothing quite like performing,” she
says. “My dream is to one day share this gi
with the world.” Yet through it all, Saltzma
hopes to be remembered for her kind heart
and willingness to help others. As high
Ischool winds to a close, Saltzman only hopes
. that the success of her future will mirror the^.
success she’s had at DHS. “Time is pre
cious,” she says. “I want to enjoy every busy
moment that the future has to offer."
"But of al
these friends
and lovers,
there is no
one.that
compares with
THE FRO - '■
w
"I hope you had the
time of your life"
It's always better when
we're together"
17
�II
f
a
�L
E
�think of
the future
itcomeB soon
�ar*
"Education is
a progressive
discovery of
our own
ignorance."
ft
�A
�*MtA
\
\
• • #utlj
©aom
^ Sbh
i
'/:' ' V
w•»
k-
1
* 1 -•***?ggz
ft
l1
s
'**& J/(ty
§*vgt
/
:i
episffl
eA,n°J.
iH
ggggg
pl©-®*188^-
mm
=
■
r^i
HjnoA. atiukua
I
•
k
•
%
\
mooi
%
�rae!
years A
wjIq-
ss
starteci
you
friena-
g^gi'S*
©ss/
an
Sarnia <^dnL
From your Mother:
I want you to know that I am so
grateful that you are MY daugh
ter. You are a wonderful, caring,
smart, funny and beautiful human
being. LOVE YOU!
- From your Father:
When you walk into a room, my
heart skips a beat, I am so proud
of the person you are today. I love
you more and more each day!
7**". A
(jjkskii,
.BinMm
iMuitn •
JUilipImt
.»iu/<*<
StttlM
yoi
let's not forget ^
)irve'-
^
can
^oveC^r W6d01
Mom,Dad&Jamie n'
‘Onma
» <w■Tin
i hit* n,u
�a
*
WlQapiv
> Kg
1^1
S
BTM
V
WiMimd
*i
relove3W^l^
Ca,
FS3
C'est
M°m, Dad, Billy, Noah
and Curly
^
|
La vie!
Ik
I^WMer
*
Megan, we are very proud of
all your accomplishments.
As you start a new chapter
in your life, remember two
things: never sweat the small
stuff; everything is small stuff
and when you get the chancedance. We love you. Mom,
Dad, and Caryn.
-
t /
Mk i
&
i
/
'V
/jr
ft
«as
$
(Xad
kSfeliri
Corfetim
■ inX
c°ntmue maroh-
““So*4
8 ; /*
•*5
ess
g*ysbet/er^TyTu™
Love Mom, Dad, Jeff &damie
I ity and P“sion for what yo
1
---
"no^aou
-
MBPffrdascUt.ue. We love
*
ISom, Dad and Cariy
t
sStsSSSSs
:a
•»
r
HjMmI
.
'VeAmkd
God blessed us with an amazing
child who we love deeply every
day. You’ve developed into a
thoughtful, caring individual
with a creative energy inside
of you. You’re smart, cute, and
lots of fun! We know you will
develop into an outstanding ar
chitect someday. Keep smiling!
Love, Mom, Dad & Andrew
�k ^
\
\
I
1
mr
*
r
F °f/e
Won^ers
T,fun^°vmgSPUoreSeare .
and zest£r ^
i siasm: '/nirationai *°
d the
’Se^7oTolJeC°^
,W°m 8p£?°"toto the
JweTy‘
*OV Yon
(
q
40(3 Da/
V
y0Urmn§s
you.
'yo^^edW ^our C°^^otn-
S0lnuch-to0m
i
&2sSS&~
jaitted'J
i^oveal^,justing geGreg
luiotn^ad
> • •
■^kunj
we have enjoyed watehme y^ew 1 j
reachtOTan!fSleSler^ng
■
■SSSS»«^S3 I
for an excl^^difference in our
^a^you«a
l loving daughter and suite . We
I believe in you!
| With much love and pride,
Mom, Dad. &? Jessie
*
~
Si
1
“Silly-0 f*10^ as-
f
U81usl»” 7heenrfriems
1
Paying
“Siush soccer
Pi&yiix&'Puppie”
^hep
Field
°ckey
M*
ft
im
'Price
Ote^/jrri_
*
•1
Opytefcfl
jdrns
v m
i /y
>
________
as*
-------riofever^^
«
/
i
The classes that you’ve taken,
The work you’ve done on
crew,
We know it has prepared you
For what follows in Act Two.
New college life awaits you
Exciting things in store,
We’re proud of all the things
you’ve done
We could no love you more.
7*
Teid
ft* cS=*...
sr~"r--a.r
- ---
1
WJ
brought mto ou? home°GrpVf
Ssfe.
1 Tony ^
i
*
£&
*
—
<
i >; i
»
l
:
M
ft*
-
i
i.Eb
**«
.y
—
I■
,7ia 'Dm
nl
�We are so proud of you. You
are a beautiful daughter filled
with such love and compassion.
Your energy and spirit are so
contagious. Always believe in
yourself, seek you dreams, and
know we are always here for
you. We love you meemz.
Mom Jeff Dad Miss and the
whole gang
■*.
Dear Shanna...these past 18
years have flown by! Next
year will not be fun without
you stealing my clothes and
^ make-up, and keeping us up
dSky
floor
fjfM all night. Shadow an
will miss sleeping on theyioro,
with you. Weloveyoul dS*y
***** Dad, Scottie, Shadow an'
s
v
£
§
"
&
4*
You are a wonderful daughter,
sister, aunt, granddaughter,
cousin, and friend. All smiles,
od humor, thoughtfulness,
go
always singing and dancing and
an extrodinary personality! You
are ajoy! Your hard work im
presses everyone. We can’t wait
to see all you accomplish. We
love you!!Love always,
Mom and Dad
*
Anna
r
Banana
Anna,and always
1 Youar
are
wonderful
' make us laugh, sing, dance,
^ snop and ofcourse,watch fam1 ily videos together. Lead us
1 whereveryou go and we’ll al
/‘I
ways follow to be there for yoi
Love forever,
Mom, Dad, Miles, Matt,
Antoinette and Soccer
1
/®s£
»
¥ .
i
I What a wonderful gift we
> received whenyou came into
I our lives. With your incredg ible smile and extraordinary
1 personahty, there is nothing
Wmd
Mil
l that is not within your reach.
' We love you and are so very
proud.
/Sr.
Love Mom, Dad, Seth, Dillion,
3enson and Moe
Mi
Sa»Ukj^
-i------We are so proud —
ofthe young
,k,U mi «*»_
-------- CWa,*«
a that you have grown up to
Your sense ofhumor and
nng heart make you ajoy to be
ound. May your knowledge and
ith in the Lord continue to guide
I have
no greaterjoythan this,
our
steps.
truth."
John 4 walking in
;o hear
ofmy111children
Mom an1
dDad
the
Love,
iM*ktn njkl tWifentt
h fijmt /gni(r i kakem mmi •/ ik# fun imunmt HJOU
s<
De
l
TT
&
K
t
■
Hr
We have cherished every min
ute of watching you grow up
into the beautiful, caring and
intelligent young woman you
are today. We can11 wait to
see what else you will accom
plish as you journey out into
the world!
We love you,
Mom, Dad, Claire and Ollie
1
<r
r You were always the one to
■ shine a light into dim spaces.
■ Adding innocence and color
Hj to a world scarred over time.
B] You embrace all around you
with warm perfection.
■SI You are so perfect in so many
ways.
Love Mom and Dad
M.
�There once was a girl named Syd
Who talked to EVERYONE as a kid
Suddenly we see
She’s a beautiful woman
She captivates the world with her
smile
Now Syd will fly away free
She can be whatever she wants to be
We will smile with tears in our eyes
as we wave our goodbyes
~We love you Syd~
Mom, Dad & Blair
r
Soj^aJb
—-jsisgt
'\
i
^ you ^ d
r y:
\
iiiSf
VW
\
l^^-^youanthe
best always.
,, Mom, Dad, Bradley, and
Alyssa
ffTTf
. ><
�aa- V'/
T©*vt
3
*
heart
Tlocc^jo
B^andan°Pentl"
We are so proud of you. Your
future success is in your
hands. We know you will go
far if you work hard, pursue
your dreams and be happy in
all you do. You are a wonder
ful son and we love you very
much.
Love always,
Mom and Dad
9
Love,
Mott'
Dad &
I*
K V.
-
l
ii.v
hingthis
congratulations
Qf you for
tl mUeSt°n!,a^vo^r iademic accom1
s; "v
TAtsct%
Bss-ssssssss*
%£S“£ss===“=r"“’
|SyX^.^M“&sl8Sle
V
We
<
Teter
l-
^*mJr
Peter
Lxutra
it
lfi|
/§ jfe=5SrS"l
§U#^§r>- i
&2
“Laura, Don’t bother trying
to be inconspicuous; a special
spark springs from deep inside
you. So powerful it transcends
your beautiful face. Stay kind.
Scoop up opportunities to be
happy. Know you are loved al
ways. Continue to seek out the
pleasure of giving. You deserve
delight.
Love, Dad and Peggy”
1 *
t .
U
Y
rs
v
ji£ '\»i
^Mw^SZB«bO^
lissgsStt
Aaro
We
iV\
^
step tat0y0^o^ion,c1eterintelligence
est-
1
III
Band! Your
r -A--'.
w
H5s°^"£S
gSSsssr
Abraham
\rr
>s<.
—
1
�Your determination, your integ
rity and your desire will take
you anywhere you want to go.
You have made us proud each
and every day of your life and
we are so grateful to have you
for our beautiful daughter.
We love you more than words
can say!
Mom, Dad, Jonathon 8e Danielle
love y°u
on you
I/Lotnoc Da^311
May your dreams
May your
Remember to
j much I love y
J that I am so proud of you.
^eV
Always, Mom
�You arrived on earth so easy,
happy and agreeable. Through
out
the years,nature
your wittiness,
independent
and personal
Antlo
Congratulation Marko! We
couldn’t be more proud
of you! Keep trying your
best in whatever you do
and know we will always be
there for you.
Love,
Mama, Tata, Maja, Milos
and Jouan
ced
sense ofstyle have enhan> You
your strength ofcharacter,
make us laugh! Continue to
d strong, bringjoyto others
aningin all you do.
\tS^adrrVe\
fast it’s
Me can,’t believe how
gone by. Our baby has grown
into a beautiful, loving, talented,
determined young lady. We
hope you have as muchjoy in
your life as you have given us.
We love you!
XOXO YBPITA
Mom 8e Dad
Which one of us gets your
PS:
room?
,1
geSa#1
imvjjf
Sc
To knowyourselfis the foun
dation stone ofall true knowla edge. You have a wonderful
\ sense ofhumor and enough hu
9
/
mility to always remember the
simplicity oftrue greatness.
Always reach into the futur
| but never forget the past.
e
All our love,
Mom, Dad and Shaina
1
itovtQti
| You’ve been the gymnast, tumI bier and pom pon girl that we’ve
] supported and enjoyed watching
so much! How we will miss th
routine!! College awaits you; ae
newbeginning with many chal
lenging and exciting opportuni, ties to succeed. We love you with
all our heart. We are here foryou
always with love and support.
Mom &? Dad Lauren &? B
retfc
!±54l<MMt
M From our cute little pumpkin to the;
H fine young woman you are today,
gfl We are so proud of you! We admire
your hard work and determination
H in everything you do. Whatever
M path you choose in life- you will
*1 be remarkable! We wish you well
on all your future endeavors and
W know that we are always here for
iy you.
'o. *
______
StCU^ n ^
IV
«
You can get anywhere you
nt with love, determina>n, sense ofhumor and creivity. And you don't need
) worry since you have all 4.
ife are inspired by you and
lonored to be your parents,
love you very much,
Ml We
Your family
>
> il
<M
ZXL
fm Love, hugs and kisses, Dad, Mom,
■I Alex, Buddy
r
________________
I II p|j”
I I
j I
I
I
I K*
W
|
LJ
0r<
_
■ blooms
with praise yet withers
JR
will) discouragement. With great,
pr:de.
! you gr<
into a beautiful woman who is
creative, gentle and compassionM ate. You will always be our beauti
N 'uT ■ ful and delicate flower. You have
1 enriched our lives- Always reach
I beyond your grasp to achieve your
dreams.
With love Mom, Dad & Dan
i
�:
m
y°uVebe^T^—■—.
SUret°be^h°yaJia
aPlea-
W'pd&i.—B
fe§5§?
?0k»°»yTu
>N'
eains Co
■ ^yy0Ur
worn, Dan f true’ ***& Mike
BfoMAlfog
When parents muse
sss^Sssr I
lnl0er^rrcass^pea,e I
you
of mind.
I Love,
I Mom &? Dad
AdQki
■
%&B^anuiest
m
i
nation
I
i
nt ^<3 deters
I l^khara
sasiSSsi
-----
**»ofZiescpibe
I *ave alw^6 ae°oiHDH
ftnebe^at«ve®f^ec,. rou
ifou‘WUdotp'youcan- &*>
n ^ave tfp„ ^reat ip 0n;, know
■fyou afy SUccessin^h^6 **«
*1 Dream a little dream, Chiquita
Jd banana lady, Gilda, hot dog corn
B dog motor home, buttons warm
■ chocolate milk, Tuhp, My cup run■ neth over, birthdays, Donald Duck,
B projects, Max &• Jazzy, pool, piercB ings, Cabazon, thunderstorms,
B hot &? cold, Young Authors, Pex
fl dispensers, Eskimos 8e butterflies.
B Pride <&? Joy.
B I.L.Y.M.T.A.I.T.W.W.W.
B Mommy
r/..
lh*pme™ehmshyo»,>•
v > S£Sof‘oVehe^
success^*
WLOVe’D^,Mom
"*
andg
4a*
one
Sfct/tf
f
I«iatyouh
u
about their
from high
S“Ued——-
1.
>.
^MTefhec^^ccess™®^wes-oar
\J■
W^fs{°et®4y°Ueffyo^
SL fac^J
X
Lv^
\1
racUey
/J
1
*
J-CUuav I
.toliff’ia
.ArlWn-
ssss^sss*
JnJut,
«
f'
n
rf^^outaved^64
?,-v
■
'SB
ltu3l
l tlae PlaceS/s0 proud of y°uL of. ^ear® ^d Jeffry
1*0®. W4-**1
C
r
I working and^!° l0VUlg’ hareYour great attu- I\0nsible adult.
'ssssra*rcxr™™«
St.t/M
-I
<71o ‘D«m
iU/,knlt n,i
�apry.
1
I
rt p&ssz?
bssr»*“w<i“
- ^evef
^ -r
Over the past 18 years, you have
matured into a fine young man.
Youaretheeudemonnow! It’s
the beginning of making your
own way in the world. Take all
the knowledge you’ve gained,
and the lessons you’ve learned,
and take the high road to your
dreams.
Love,
Mom &? Dad
...
*
lOffc
* __2Brosseow,
'
-n
4
your self-
Dad,jere^
lljove, ■fcA-Oifr ’
sidy *
'
^BD-Sf'er-
O
1*8*;*;
i
■MM**!**'
^^^Sweetness,h^°r
dSermlnaV
■2ri
^'dedication and intelligence
llTt^eyoufar. But wherever
you go, we'U always Wti^heart
r
a ^°uiiaveq^r
1,tilro^b so
thrfaTBOp"heyour
-—
WYofet Whereyo^ °bstacles ^
We love you more than
-'V
4 FS“c«ssk
bS£.X~««
k
1111
i
1
ik
/
\r*a
i
ff
/ '
*i ft . 1a
Wre^Zte^Trk
«PWieartj,ja^htolaughyo^
^M^^^Siobhan
M
flh
,
^ /
’ °ate- Conor *
i±?iW
t
/
r 1
■to
What an awesome kid you axe!
Your sense of humor always
keeps us laughing, your caring
heart constantly amazes us, and
your sense of integrity causes us
to admire you again and again.
You are the light of our fives and
we will continue to cherish the
treasure you are now and all that
you will become.
Love, Dad, Mom and Jessica
V
'^T7ui.aiic,IlS OI1^\proud
SSyouend^ ^ wve
"K <*.« «, Nfll
'
Byou^l for oont®^
y°u8Bt»SOortoWre
success my
l
aiway*’
ir»\v<y
V
MeredithLynn^s^oTand wants |
Your fanuly^ores^
H
tudy
for
your
In cofiege you betters
'/•
tests,
■ m
Myour
te'
TSP
-i
| >•
4 9
iM
l-^SSSKSS I
1 Always in our hearts y __
„£S£5T-- t
~ ----------------
rrW A It pit limit i kaimm mwi if (ki fun pauetaf w put
' mnfai. (i* Uo X.uaou) kfUnS.h, Va,l Sutwu, Ofw
__
�I
\
e
'pcwHSoto^
-i ^H^^asn,- ha,he&rtof
'g&zzsssz*’ fi3
l^sasss*
n
i
>
^e
serve
,. JByouvreUge L&ur0*1
4l
V^mCM
-*
steps-
^SgsSsSk^ssss^
f
H|||^ lAom, Dad
1
lUceitvraS that
ltdoel^ouexte^
l long ^ ^
.
=» '•>!
r
m
You
»«=rEr
=SBS”
rJ
your dreams and they all
i-
i will come true.
We love you,
k Mom, Dad. & Melissa
jf
T
*
fcSfe»5?,2?i
y>.
®ssd
^j?4gp^
We
00nS^entd'°fy°urac_
Ce&se to am UtS’ Y°u
never
yOUrf°et°n%eUS- Keep
ajidre
beo-
•pth8rouna
acJlf°
i VfcB
Mom^Tali
i flu -
.tiouis
what
star.
T&gS&S?
-SSSs^v
y n vourse
niirdau&h
/tocaliy0110
blesse4““
wraBd sis^
iI,ove, Dad,^at,t” Casey^ darme
mom.
1 alidd-^
You bring joy to our lives. You
amaze us with your magnetic
personality, sense of humor and
compassion. You have been a
source of pride and happiness
for us. May all your dreams
come true, your life be filled
with love, and your future
be filled with great success!!
U.R.A.Q.T.!!
Love, Mom 8e Dad
l
§
t <
■
^deccob
' •• J “*^835.
’i
Freethinker
Strong of character
Love, Your proud family
n
M
iv
>1
xy1
41
�m
&
g®
1L»
AWjjsm
r\
Congratulations! You
are an amazing person.
We know you will be suc
cessful in whatever you
do. We wish you great
health and happiness.
Love, Dad, Mom and
Amy
f- *3
&
m
k Jh.
LaluveI®0 lor WteUlge tng*'«'
d»
t
C^(
£>
if
<
.f
§gsss|!
f
if
d£2£—
% -*
AJsi
k .•
<%
■»
■ We love you
Megan and
H Mom, Dad, Sara,
Timmy
/ Vv
'Brett
JT
m0-
1■£&«■£££y°**<
fe~ssrsr*:
fcr
Ufar,
ST’.
■
'Zloveyou
Mom’D^,Erinn_
I
1
»•..
^Dillon
f IIA
f
i|
WWlssCt
y°u chosJTtie “%ht"
f CU/£rio^outTsSe
kw
'*5
i
^4jmgMQ>V
For 18 years, we’ve watched
you grow. We’ve seen you run
fast, and dance real slow. You’ve
opened our hearts and expanded
or minds. You are smart, world
ly, and abundantly kind. We wish
you well on your journey ahead.
Know that our love for you is
without end.
Love,
Mom, Dad, Spencer and Doran
%j
i •T
There is something about this
Tp^e that gave us some -
V-a
r _
1
Jw
L-
if
■ ests
proud that youhave^oti
Sascssr--
■ keeping on!
^B we love you,
&? John Glatt
"■ Mom, Dad, Sara
��onde?"
We are very proud of you
and all that you have ac
complished. Your passion
for history, travel, and ad
venture should take you on
many fascinating journeys.
Make the most of your
opportunities. Love Dad,
Mom, David and Michael
1 S£SS»SSSE-
IV
:>
•<
l^tSSSsSSpres sions-
Stay
Yfe
the
aiways’
dD3^
Wma
Ifewl
(Htr- fly
-—*
^e’re
0ur da So Proua to haVeyou
Pghter. Youh
as
ooirie an
ext
ave bewornan.
^be
Use of
ur dp,eams a„„erminati
on.
pUe.
^uch
membep
love
Wo«^Dadyou.
UifCfsdmf
It has been an amazing road. You
have given every moment true mean
ing and every song life’s passion.
Thank you for sharing your gifts of
music and exuberance. You keep
showing us the possibilities of what
life can hold. You’ve given us what
dreams are made of and we are so
excited for your accomplishments
and your tomorrows. “Anything can
happen in the woods...”
Love 8e peace, Mom, Dad & EJ
Born in the early morning
Ready for col^enges
HappyDgrconM—
ri
hi
IH
ill5
��:
zr//
fj
m
M
s'fSw*is “ y0 a pv^iout
l ■ teU ®e’^oiTe v*d
Throughout your life, you have
been challenged with many difficult
and confusing situations. Yet your
strength, confidence and values
define your ability to learn from
these experiences. We are proud
of your academic, athletic and
personal choices and are convinced
that you will succeed in whatever
you set your mind to.
Love,
Mom, Scott, Andrew and Matthew
„{ you as
WM M
111#7
Tmtethtf11” ,M.ve»Pot
l^^eofMe.V°^daaout
/i^ou^ove,
a-
_
A
A^^lAj2)LW^16
are the sun-
!«3 r.
'J
^2CU,
Jester
VJ
ver
things you want. Con
Be
*
-r
ft
. {ordoA,
■Love,
!W©t?efe
Scott
SSrSssr
$
is
along-
“
If **-
5 °n ^hievinJ'1 n ^
]Zt,ve*ZZsl°nev*ZeoaJf
and
’nt«u£^you tt'efoy°wfuture
N? A
>
:^J"',OD>.Oad.Aj^P
J
Pride.
a?
‘“MBnan
lUrtilmn___ ]
____CWtikll,
y)
2s-*5*'
y°U.
V
Dad*©ieen
A
y
Scott: Strong, yet sensitive,
mischievous, yet deeply
thoughtful- you bring balance
to your life, a fearless strength
and a twinkle in your eye. We
love the daily smile you leave
on our faces. With your spirit,
you will succeed at whatever
you choose. Love- Mom, Dad,
Ross, Todd &? Jackson
Sa^Eci
What a wonaci tiful young woman
i talented and^av^ot SQ different
CawheTyou^re^^ our
la»dt)a^d
»
- tp™15
itat :'~
I rqtl llamtprml
*
:^n
tW. Ii hjtvi
/iini/r i Uokrni rmri •/ ikf /tin fWMnar •• W
coli^lr (km iku Jmmnl) UfUrHklhi Vttit Sumrui Ofw
'-VSi;
and you'
.bound to succeed in whatever you
choose to pursue.
�I
i
M__
i
■v-
r
L
u
'V
\:y.
&
.
We have so many wonderful
memories of your first 18 years.
Getting on a little school bus
without fear as a 3 year old pre
schooler. Calming another little
child on an airplane, telling him
how safe flying is (you wanted the
plane to go upside down). Scaring
the heck out of goalies in soccer
and lacrosse. You make us proud
every day. Love, Mom and Dad
&
8^
0\3-
iffe
r**\
i
c&e&>
ft
, 11 $
m w&ss?
«*
«/
The lives you touch are blessed
with your caring, loving ways.
You know what you want and
aren’t afraid to go after it.
I Stay true to yourself and your
| dreams. Be as proud of yourself
I as we are ofyou. Be safe in your
I journey wherever it leads. We
■ love you. Mom, Dad, Zach, Bo■ gey, Angie, Charley 8e Sam
tJ
♦1
r
r
azeus
You a111
l1'
I'
• rt't
B
You have brought us nothing but
happiness and pride! Your easy go
ing nature, excellent judgment and
wonderful sense of humor makes you
special to everyone lucky enough to
be in your life. We have no doubt that
you will continue to have much joy,
laughter and success in your years
ahead.
We love you xxxooo
Mom, Dad, Jorie, Tony, Nana and
Papa, Grandma and Grandpa
afe
assiou- -^ealways
and comP
it.
v
I
“enevoU»msalwe. fWf*
yourdrea® 0^ love ai-
51
‘forT^Dad’Erioa
doue'ways
.Goo1djoiay0^
V^TiiretflUv
1 \ i :
••
K
isfj®*
JM
iaSe^o°°'Ve» «so.^*wbaS*’
. You
We are so proud of you
high
h“e h^,eer &FoUow your
sch0°l
and all
B heart an
health, happiness and
ft
jjEgiS
cess.
We love you!
I Haley
Mom, Dad and
r-
voVe’
�:V
-
'(‘w-u*
n
a
■
■TnR.
R”
R
I ■frBv..u
wa«v-Y
K/
""",,",-''-lnd,(„1rUnil
1
• jH l re kind gentle, and such
G°<* bless your «*£*
■ K >
person. All our
uByoufheSSandsuecess- May all ^B R^JLst Wishes go to you for
lBirue! fc<' an<J dreams come
H
^ happiness and succj^
IT
W We love you dearly,
«* * Cesar
M Best of luck next y
j‘
|
V‘.
From “Bouncin’ Baby” to lovely
young lady - every moment
with you has been a gift. We
admire your integrity, compas
sion and enthusiasm. Being
well grounded is best most of
the time, but don’t be afraid to
try “Defying Gravity” once in a
while!
Love,
Mom, Dad, Scott &? Lisa
§
»A
it
«g|born
Fromyou
theembraced
momentyou
f]
life were
with
m
> JVj passion, enthusiasm and det
■j mination. You are wise beyoi
■ youryears. We are so proud of
■ you and love you withall our
1 hearts. Follow your heart as
*you danceyour way alongthe
path oflife.
All our love, Mom, D
Steven
anci
SOm
1> i
Wbiv!
agreat
fourayears
^^^^jatDHS.What
You have
made
difference inyour school, your
community, andyour family
by offering so muchwithout
' demanding a return. Our
hearts are filled with pride
andi admiration foryou. Love
you
more! XOXO ~ Mom, Dad
and Amy
i
m'
M
W'dUkjjjMj
The future belongs to those
who believe in the beauty of
their dreams. Go for your
dreams and follow your heart.
se of humor will
We are proud
> Mom, Dad, Katie, Amy
You are our sunshine and
j now it1 s time for you to go
light up the world. Live
J passionately, share genJ erously and come home
V
LV
r»v
I often!
muck'I We love you so
Dad,
■ Love, Mom, Steve,
S Jackson and Clem
*y.
mu
^•
;•
r
A
~r
____
■
I can’t believe that eighteen years
have gone by so quickly. This
picture of you in your pool in our
backyard seems like yesterday. I
remember taking your picture as
you laughed, played and splashed.
You have grown so much since
then but still remain curious,
intelligent and loving. All my best
to you as start your nextjourney.
Love you, Mom
\
�Mills
We are so proud of all you
have achieved and who
roach life with such
You app
, .
and
focused detercnma-,tionto
strength showing you smack
as a tod“
/-
*s a wrestier _
to Suc“S'weSe so proud. Matthew
I
�»
i^Bec&emaii/
*
Congratulations on a fantas
tic high school career. We are
proud of all you have accom
plished; you are truly a re
naissance man. Your future
is bright and your talents will
allow you to help make the
world a better place.
All Our Love, Mom, Dad,
Adam 8e Brandon
'f
u
4
-S-sssSks”*5
1
^^l^iwueve®^
t^^-eJO“l
STxS1-—■
at : |
o>* I
* i
Ml
H^ShiP^
have you
We are so proud toYou
have
as our daughter.
—
neBS;y ^h iSeandout. Be
»"‘“SSSS' I*
ft)
f t-Jr
l
i
r
'^Smirs£g2g~
Iwv^MomDadMax &? Almond
m
^Qrai
A
M***.**.^
h
i
aoi'eand
ll
'y°h did
_ on youp
uvei* i
Josh
it! Aai^rt
own.
and deter beart’
»££?■
We
day.
un? matters
^ hot be
Co The hest ismore
yet
Veyou.
ri,S'**™
fprou«°5cd
it000®-
■ Our wish for you is that your
I life is all that you want it to
I be. Your dreams stay big,
I your worries stay small and
■ that you always find what
■ you are looking for. Always
■ remember: Turn off your
I alarm! Get out of bed! Rim
■ Bryan Run! Love Mom and
I Dad!
“““»>«
IK'V
*
%
■*
\
We
^P^TPouOus
I
i
jp ss.r:rs»-
CPr»
*
/Z
•A * }
1/ffUii
i
par
•41
I you’ll he in our hearts.
Love.
Mom,l Dad & Shaun
�aod.lessedus^^^
horn. Y°U«St^face challenges
_joy. Yourabihtyta
^^
m\calmly and with
going to
I foun daU^eat thirds in the years that
», I achieve great thins
creative,
M he ahead. Contm , folloW y0ur inSt8*dete^^l remember that for
^
and will alwayshe-the
” we love you.
���J
Wluoi
I ■’ '
Btifl
,^
HBr*' ^
I BL
!
Br ■ I^Bhftk
^JltiTourjoy and privilege to
be your parents. YourpasI sion for the creative process
delights and inspires us. We
love being a part ofyour
Ifl journey. Congratulations on
m 17 years of well lived life.
Love and Blessing,
i Mom and Dad
iril May the passion you
feel for life continue to
propel you toward new
horizons. We are proud
°f your huge heart and
brilliant mind.
Always loving you, Mom,
f
Dad, Benj, and Eliana
Bargee
I
i
It has been our joy to watch
you grow, Continue to live
and love completely, fully,
wholly and joyfully. Success
is not measured by what you
get out of life, but what you
give back. We are so proud of
you.
Love,
Mom, Dad and Stefan
i
------------------------------------------------ 4
M ,__________ ____________________________
Fun and funny. Smart and
B
thoughtful. Tall, dark and
W
handsome. (Andjust a little bit
£L\ Your----insight,
humor, ------self-de■I have
termination
and
wise
choices
broughtyou through
past
\ challenges. Letyour newly
, found confidence carryyou far.
Keep reaching foryour dreams. ft
* You’re a remarkableyoung man m
who can accomplish whatever
'you setyour mind to. With love
and pride, Mom and Dad
mm
.
\
h*
* W1 \p
klutzy.) You keep us laughi
some
more.
Congratulations
ing and
thinking
and laughing A
I
on allyou have learned and
We love you so much.
accomplished.
Mom,
Dad, A You're the best. I
80(1 Zach
9'
L
TiiLuda
Congratulations, Matt. We all
love you very much. You have
worked hard and accomplished
much these last four years as a
r y\ student, as an artist, as an athlete, and as a man. Your commit|jp|p| ment to your faith and to serving
BKjjjp your community are inspiring.
Mp You make us all very proud.
Love, Mom, Dad, Christine, and
HH Mickey
[ Adorable and
IfceMABCable
Iciaubbzl
V
•Weloveyoul
-iWg
You are a great son, much
loved by your family and
friends. You have demonstrated great ability and
IB potential at DHS, and we
^B look forward to great years
i Bin college. We pray you walk
** 1 closely with God throughout
1 your life. Love, Mom and
M—I Dad
�I
■L-^zu
»
\
m
Hauler
!!ioJetfier
*
Kim
tights u^J'°'*g WO
f--WA,7-«SS.
majlWh0
r~J1~»2.'ar»
a *eart of
■want
^Lisa
tegSsss^
•Love
v-
:sss;-
r
pving We’re so proud of the
*
\
>
fgooda choices,
nioes making
us^
conbe
m
have .ought our
t
shades.
Love’Vad, Matthew, &? Astro
Moo
/
Ccttie
ZS
m *
\
Si
: w1
JM Wrea^y tn
—~~
Uch
Peps°m v
,1
LJs|r^j
^c/a^e
WM
SSSsccte
LoVeeaJwa-yshep
“‘“O.Bm
im
mW~
zndr> erek
You have grown up to be
such a fine intelligent young
man. You have worked so
hard to achieve your goals
and will continue to be
successful in life! We are
so proud to have a son like
you!
Hugs + kisses, Mom and Dad
^eduaJoy!
“■
AQflism/
t4>wUb&W
A
Ia
s
Steu,
i“iSSC2S,-^
\W
\ V
feS^ ^^1°
*JBti ^■success-
;Dad,Cohh.
QraJi&d1
andAlisoh-
’
M
Fs=s.S=-
|atuaent,anathfetf5adeasa
a
hove, Mom
rnl
#
&
u
%
�1
Ctorfette
f
£<
5,
fV
W ©
Grofobv
Charlotte,
From the beginning you have
been a talented and creative
artist, as well as a sensitive and
kind friend, interested, interest
ing, wise and wonderful person.
We love who you have been and
who you are becoming. Thank
you for blessing our lives as our
daughter.
Love, Mom &? Dad
0.
i •-0IB ,,0tlfe IS *»* f
\
'v
m^,{ - You are ao
awaz»g
^d an
m * *fegsKS,
iss»”°£sst“‘®
/
\l^isgg^--
k.
r
s=s=sr~ 1
.saScssc
S5S^=
SsSs—
fl/cc©&
d awards,
J
/>
f ^orcis
f^ejove
■*
z^$£:p“-h
are of
ethic
ssgs^*5*
and Dad
£
K
4,
iessica.
Er
r ■*
I
u
^
L&
Bretfc
cfil§s£
/ such a xy ^ for other*? m ?’^d
feifcW
P°u are °°5 frle°<i- V?H?eayou
tjpj/hiany af^d iooJc ftrwa
wh°
(
M
tv
e’^0®andDad
jJL-V
Wm + ,
more
k
13
Re-
'" B
P
-^pfgBgrH
^©smsteU;
We are proud of the genu
ine, talented and fun-loving
young man that you are.
Now that you’re almost on
your own, use our guidance
to “make your own rules”
that will allow you to find
happiness in everything you
choose to do.
Love, Mom, Dad 8e Blake
E
HfMassSssr
plished y°^w *oyfui adven-
*
ll'
I
Our wish 3^ppiness in your
^““"^Uoours.
life as
With aU our love,
Mom and Dad
,
£
..
rraua.
rA
�A
"^>ri
pouOUi^j,
aduation-
ISsr^cSf
L
!\®eaob^^?ourfa^e,re
if
W^onoveal^,
dw011
Craig 3111
iDad,^ort1’
m
'^'Sfcew
ouarethe mellowest^
u
pis
:/
fcss «»
will ENJOY the
I Mom, Dad.311,1 Bach
was
■ Vrr
WIN®
tamflffiaig.
v /
!§8§i?
an ci
i
rS
*w
Greg
W
I
l
\• \
'fflbt'l*-
'
i/Loi&iDa
—-TSftT
5 •
Su,/.
^"abatyyou
i
I
Congratulations on reaching the
high school graduation mile
stone. We are certain that your
love for learning will lead you t
many meaningful experiences.
. There is no limit to what you’ll be
I able to do with that knowledge.
I Always remember how loved you
I areI Mom, Dad, Rachel, Ally and
.1 Sonny
4
to t^e-
SSS*£sS'
___
m
?irio^S5T'”Szr
i
Wa<Zu’toPknoti
t£***"*>
•W4B
were on
stage- We have loved
watchyou grow fr
om a twinkling
Aght into
a shining star
You ac c°mpiishwhat
ever you
want with
a~«Ue ”Erto"
flair and a
smile
Always
We l
reaCh for Your dr earns!
^ love and admire you
*rtW«
JUHim.
'llntblm.
'XntJtmt
S*,.l,k,U
MOm'DM'T™^CoSney
■«T
ikiuih>it n,i*,
�x
5 __E2f Afesl
. avje-
-1
aBSOPr°^°eftlDig
We’re
1
We are so proud of you and your
numerous accomplishments.
Your many gifts and talents
are sure to take you far. Follow
your passions and you will be
successful and happy in what
ever you choose to do. We will
always be your biggest fans.
Much love,
Mom, Dad, Michael, and Jordan
IC-c^T
<■
B seen y°um f^e unstopP ableoulh
^r^esofyo
-7
life.
.
Love,
tDad.* 00811
lAom
ir
yarn, \ jgQi
ii
Since the day you tornyou
m-
Leal
sssmsst
We
™riend,alovingsonand
l brother, may you follow your
^°neZZel8ye^
dreams forever.
I Merits. wp
acc°hipJish
wii/
75
^as0 han(ja
ahnah
S^TstoUv
■5fi?|55£;5“
^sss:
*Crheart
<,
*86?
$
Love,
j^sss^-
g
duU ra hn____
*r»t
'^Br1
1*4
1
is
------- ‘Vr,fc«
ft
r
t
Congratulations Ross! Words cannot
describe how proud we are of you!
You have distinguished yourself aca >
demically and athletically by setting
ambitious goals for yourself. Your
hal’d work, diligence, sincerity and
sacrifice have rewarded you. Watch
ing you grow up has been the most
valuable experience of our lives, and
we are so blessed to be able to call
you “Our Son”.
We love you! Mom & Dad
You
What a great road trip, Atex.
thought
rr^-tUswe
l hfl'bssv.«5i
w 1 »<—>“"
1 wiiereitmay with an open heart
!
I and mind.
«
Q
■
A 11
I kriwn '««' •/(*.li iwunar II .«r
T.—
�v'
SO
^
A
^ av
f
^T^wadaks
We’ll love you forever
We’ll like you for always
As long as we’re living
Our baby you’ll be
All the best luck and love,
Dad, Mom, Sam, Lili, Lola,
Jersey, and Lucy
CaretopScM
iukr&
way
,C°^Lc
.
yondawai^y°uations\ yiom
ge T'rish
Thomas
Love you always, Mom,
Dad, and Anna
We’re intrigued by your maturity,thou^tMness,se
oo-'
i
•9
you a life
| happiness and laughter.
i‘lM^’Dad’ViGtee’L
V
» * TV Maria, Max
l
�We’re
I Off to college. Good
|luckS007DHSGradu
Love, Youp Family x.s
brought us more joy
,uld ever imagine.
Of SCOT
fou
etruel As once
ireams com
now one herou have
gins.
all of your dreams
and. may
come true.
Mom, Dad, and Jesse
To our Pinky-Pinkers-Pinkster:
Whatever you do in life, wheth
er if be on the stage, in a court
room or in the quiet of your
home, we know you aptitude
for meaningful communication
will always be with you- taking
A
�\
§
Your tenacity, commitment
to succeed and adventurous
spirit continually amaze us.
Words cannot express how
proud we are of you. Follow
your heart and pursue your
passions. We wish you health,
X..'
c
Your mechanical talent is grow
ing into a great career. You’ve
set an example to those who
know you that integrity and te
nacity will also he your tools in
life. Breath, live your life and
call home! We love you always
with all our hearts!
Mom, Perry, Sarah, Brian, Kev
in, Barrett &? Josh
*
ofailtt**
ery proud
listedWe aJ*eV
piay dediCSo{aJl,^e
astd,
wve,
/
✓
fT^congratulationson
I
»
fep=s*ssr tfl
b=s.5S:i.»
�_____
I^JLamora_______
SI ^
Since you were small, you dis-
^WttwUu)
We are so proud of the man
you have become. You have
given us so much happiness
and joy by being such a won
derful son, brother, friend and
human being. Remember,
find your passion and the rest
will follow.
We love you.
Mom, Dad and Jade
■%>
d
fi
jgg
played a heart of gold, a concern for others and unmatched
I strength and determination.
These traits will lead you far in
life, filled with happiness, joy
^^4’^BBjjjtt and success. You will always be
our wonderful son and terrific
ImIBB^B
■®1
I
■
brother.
Mom,
We
loveDad, Justin, Matt &? Greg
4
We have loved watching you
grow into a caring and sensitive young man. You are
blessed with the spirit, energy,
and imagination to reach all
your dreams. We pray that all
of life’s adventures bring you
happiness. You are our bless
ing and greatest joy.
Love Mom, Dad, and Becca
♦3
-
f
//
E4
V
fW
fer
<1
Xk -
/j|P
‘5BJFI
I
WE LOVE YOU FOREVER,
' MOM, DAD, MICHAEL AND
BLAZER
. J RpA
^BKaitlin! We are so proud of
B
you.
You are suchto
a kind
and W
Congratulations,
our sweet
^
___________
■
7JB caring person, who always
■ ^; f
puts others first. Take time
\
1
foryourselfand enjoy life.
i
You are a wonderful daughter
Bt^BL
much.
andDad,
sister.Mom,
We love
very
IS. > -' ImBMLove,
andyou
Emily
I K^^B
^^B
w K
4'
*
c
Hfc-Qg-pOji\^g
An
*
*fct
It seems you left the room a
I little boy and returned a young
j man. Where has the time gone?
I Your strength, determination,
md wisdom make us proud,
fhese qualities will lead you to
0 d things in life’sjourney. Re
member,
we love you and stand
goo
m
n
1^ .»•
7J
ful.
You areWE
a fabulous
K in
yourself.
ARE SOdaughter,
PROUD
sister and friend. Keepbeheving
OF YOU!
-
t
You are the sweetest person
inside and out, kind to others
you do. You are so very thoughtand passionate in everything
^ peneloby you.
Dad,JunMf
Love Mom
’Vi pe, and Jamie
\
a
(viCDv
figs
--------------------
a From lacy socks to Bircken4 4 stocks, twirly skirts to faded
jeans, from Barney to Red Hot
Chili Peppers, but still the cz.
same
I^ail beautiful smile! Just like on
flrafljffBX your first day of kindergarten,
you are and always have been
mature, confident and eager to
move
— on. We are proud ofyou
and we love you. Mom, Dad and
Corey
'mmnji
(jMstisb
You fill our lives with joy
and beauty. When you
dance, you light up our
eyes. When you smile, you
light up our hearts. We are
so very proud ofyou. We
love you so much! Mom,
Dad, Matt, Jenny, Jessie,
and Ricki
��Gina- "
You are an amazing person.
Your kindness, compassion
and generosity of spirit will
take you far in life. Stay the
way you are, learn and enjoy
your college years. We wish
you success and happiness
always.
Love,
Mom, Dad, Craig and Kurble
t
i
trQ ge D^S
nSit)ii-
■^■nk^ss£~ss.
\
pe strong
-j^peth®
eaJns
\Wi >\ss~rsss--”"
ft npu^^^gi^"
I
____________
r^rmv~we~^~^ proud
Congratulaof you!
,1
I Mom, Dad, J°ey’^a
iSySSy Butch &
I Gamma
/ w- 7
1
Wf
^ZrTor? r^e
<luaiities. r fj,0lu'beai,
'^'^-kin^^Ulgenoe
You are one amazing young
man!!! We are so proud of you.
Have fun in this next chapter of
your life. Reach for the stars,
follow your passions, and re
member to take time to smell the
roses.
Wishing you everything.
Love,
Mom, Dad, Ben, Jeff, Katie and
Sam
Cts’C0^‘mes?fence'
f
h ,
i
0H*h^5
■*«SS5S‘
_______
.
’^toe* Trac.
laB^lsSssf-ss-.
Pi\
H
m
^Adows
«Thls above all: to thine^wn
self be true” (Polomus Ham
U.Youbavealwaysbeen
^yrirr;rf
ysss^j
\
man you ■will become.
AR our love , Mom, Dad, and
1 Hayley
��dire0'
mm B©fo*v
i
*;
k
[
\
Go confidently in the
SStion ofyour dreams. We
£11hope
they
to ux..
corners
oftake
youryou
smiles,
to the
highest of your hopes, and to
KinQ the most special places your
heart has ever known.
£
We love you 2 pieces,
Mom and Dad
We have watched you grow into
a wise, insightful, loyal and car
ing young man. As you contin
ue your life’s journey, remem
ber to follow your passions,
listen to your heart and make
time for fun! You are a blessing
to your family. MazelTov!
Love you always,
Mom, Dad, Noah and Raquel
special,
■ You are very artistic,
1 loving person . Your angel eyes
capture the true beauty of evKv erything around you. Whether
you are looking thru the lens
' of a camera or reading one of
~ \ i Altons recipes. You bringjoy
* and laughter to our family. Dad
would be so proud of you.
Love
Mom & Mikey
••I
•*
>
<22
I-
,VM\
i
Mw
B
Congratulations on allyou’ve
___________________
J U*- 'fc.
proud ofyou.
Your intelligence,
IB
accomplished.
We are
very
i W
\ -1- , ^ v
■
warmth,
compassion
and
sense
H I y
ofhumor will continue to serve
V—^
1 Ka
x
you well as you pursue your
\
’
' -^Bj^H goals and dreams. Your future
VI \
Xjdy
j
holds great promise. Believe in
\
Wx’ JHyourself, tryyour hardest and
*
7^
have fun. We love you, Po
Mom and Dad
°gie!
V'"’
V* ii
w
A
m
IHIJ
\ Since you were a little girlyou
would spend countless hours draw
ing and looking at books. Your
artistic talent is apparent in everyJ thing you do from photo to your
gj writing. You are a loving, gifted,
a bright and very patientperson.
1 Your positive outlook on life is seen
I thru your beautiful angel eys. Dad
1 would be so proud.
Love
Mom &? Mikey
vAi
to us.
You have always been ajoy
. We are proud of your generous
| spirit, honest and caring ways,
and your unfailing determinate
as well as ofyour many accomiphshments. Ifwe could sum up
| what we want for you in one word,
that word wouldbe happiness. A
life well-Uved will get you there,
i You've made a great start!
dP&paI Love, dDaA, Gram 311
m Mom an'
M
Prom a boy with Blond curls and
a contagious giggle to a fine young
man we respect. Everything
you’ve achieved you deserve,
you’ve worked hard and it shows.
What we love most about you is
your values 8e you’ve never com
promised who you are. Good luck!
We love you! Be a Warrior, as
always, play to the whistle!
Mom & Dad
&\l
’l
Our daughter, our sister, our trea
sure! We admire your strength
of character, your spirit, your
j energy, and your ability to share
from your heart with honesty and
love. Remember, know that you
have talent, are original, and have
1 something important to say!
Keep smiling!
et, Christopher,
Mom, Dad, Margar
Chelsea, Luke
�your convictions- and for
that you’ve made us proud.
Whatever paths life leads
you down, may you find the
same happiness and joy
you’ve brought to our lives.
Love,
Mom, Dad and Andrew
�c
I
SdMCuvtto
A
BesfioaJ
M
sm r:
IW'* ®^^iure
I p|BP9iss'^ju^' ctoopser'
\l
J^*les
You have always been a girl
with sweet intentions and a
sweet smile. Be particular
in your choices as you move
ahead with your life beyond
4 > » \ DHS. We love you very much
and are proud of your many
special dimensions. Always
v take care and remember to
make time for us back home!
k
f
AM
*i
f:
started your
fcr
2E§
You
■ Live y
'r'
£7
I
■C
ach day to
&
lts
will always
dreams'. You
d support,
x i have our love an
/ | Mom, Dad and Lean
-4
ipSXr **Con-
o
**
i*
S<»4a
-Stow*
i /
v
t
J^Daa,
tr*
l£&
J>
%52§S:
IStfS*-—
/
»lnPV
y
J
4
■L
m
v far
Gill
Ve you for
Clay
'T,-*
and
reach th,era.
e °up fa
Lovre> ^oin v°ri te
zndDaa
*
/A
llllf§£
____________ *WjJ<*ed °Ur life fr0f0Unc%
H
zckie
We are so proud of who you are. You
are sweet, intelligent, beautiful, car
ing, and determined young woman
who has made our lives a very rich
and fulfilling one. We know that you
can fulfill all of your greatest dreams
and will live a meaningful life. We
wish you the best of luck and support
at The University of Arizona next
year. We love you so much.
Love,
Mom, Dad, Andrew, Ben and Lucy
Our
a fine young man
Uf^PtoShgent 311(1 funny
r
p
.
,
Icharm’ ^T^his will lead you
perS m^to success. Enjoy life,
011 a ? fnr the stars and live your
sMOtfOT were always here for
dreams.
you.
Love,
Mom, Dad Se Lauren
�l5>e-nior$
ZJ001
The Class of 2007, walked
inside one day, of a place
called DHS, and didn't
know their way.
A
I
!
I
Freshman year was scary, the
seniors seemed so tall, but we knew
that we would get there even
if we were so small.
Sophomore year then followed, we
wore the color green, and keys
were handed over for we were
driving and sixteen.
i'j
^
Ptploma
d tor
Junior year was stressful, we took
the ACT, for college was getting
closer and Seniors we would be.
V
We’ve reached the end of school,
and the times that we have shared,
will always be remembered because
we always cared.
"I hope you had the time of
your life"
-Green Day
1
�ZACHARY ABECASSIS
DANIEL ABOSCH
SARAH ACHLER
KATHLEEN ADAMCZYK
JERID ADAMS
JESSICA AGUILERA
NADIA ALVAREZ
TRYSTIAN AMEDEE-JONES
DAVID AMES
BRIAN ANDERSON
$
NICK ANDERSON
TIMOTHY ANDERSON
TESSA ANDREASEN
JENNINE ANDREW
MARKO ANTIC
ASHLEY BADALPOUR
ELENA BALLARA
LISA BALLENGER
GEORGE BARKEMEYER
JARED BECKER
JACOB BECKERMAN
KASEY BEINLICH
ANDE BELLER
SAMANTHA BERESID
JESSICA BERG
�BENNETT BERGERON
ERICA BERINGER
ADAM BERZON
SAMANTHA BESLOW
$
AMANDA BLAIR
AARON BLUMENTHAL
LYDIA BOOTE
HILLARY BORG
RITA BOTBOL
MAXWELL BOTON
JENNA BOYER
LINDSAY BOYLE
KRISTINE BREDEMEIER
ELIZABETH BRENNER
TAYLOR BRICKMAN
CHASE BROSSEAU
MEAGHAN BROWN
MEREDITH BROWN
ALEXANDER BURGESS
< \(
( II \\\<)\
�LIT CHIT N(
\ t'K CHR STOPOULOS
BRITTANY COHEN
CHARLES COHEN
i.1.ah com \
\
i
SCOTT COHEN
ZACHARY COHEN
ALEXANDER COHN
JORIE COHN
CASEY COMISKY
LOUISE COUGHENOUR
MICHELLE CRAIN
MICHAEL DAHLBERG
ELIAS DANOS
REBECCA DAVIDSON
PRESTON DAVIES
ADAM DAVIS
MADELINE DAVIS
KYLE DEG
ALEXANDRA DEMBITZ
ROBERT-ALEX DERLETH
CHRIS DESSENT
CHRISTIN DEVCICH
MATHEW DEVENDORF
AMANDA DIAMBRI
�mm
PETAR DOKO
JORDAN DOMASH
NICOLE DUPREY
SARAH ECK
9
CHRISTOPHER EDELMAN
1
;
I
BAYAN EDIS
-
RAYMOND EITERMANN
ZACHARYELLMAN
NICHOLAS FAHEY
JAMES FEID
i
<»
•%. i
i
Vi
\
JARROD l ELDMAN
NOAH FELDMAN
SONDRA FELDMAN
DEENA FIERSTEIN
PATRICK FILLMAN
ALEXANDRA FINE
THOMAS FIOCCHI
ANDI FIXLER
JULIE F LEISCHER
I RIC FLESCH
&
ri
REBECCA FLYNN
AUS FIN FOGT
ROBERT f OHRM AN
UJJt
>■
t .4
r'J 5
uJ
mi
DAVID FELDMAN
*
lAl
KATIE F'OREMAN
�? I t
LAURA FORMAN
VERONICA FOSTER
MICHELLE FREEMAN
HERSHEL FRIED
JAMIE FRIEDLANDER
MATTHEW FUKUDA
RACHAEL FURST
KEVIN GABRIELSEN
CHRISTOPHER GATTO
KEVIN GERBERDING
SARAH GISTENSON
MARK GLATT
JACOB GOLD
SAMANTHA GOLD
CHARLOTTE GOLDEN
JASON GORDON
MITCHELL GRAHAM
SHIRA GREEN
r >
PAIGE FRIEND
*
/w
Jk
ALEXANDER GEHM
MC A L
L NK
JACOB GOLDMAN
0
ROBERT GEORGEVICH
RAC EL (
SK \
MELANIE C.OLDSTICK
�' r*_
9
0
SELYNAGREENMAN
I
MARISSA GRODSKY
MICHELLE GRODSKY
JOSH GROSS
Mill
LUIZA GRZYCH
ADAM GUNDERSHEIMER
STANLEY GUTIONTOV
MALLORY GZESH
MICHAEL HABERKAMP
CHRISTOPHER HARDISONSANCHEZ
MARC HARLAND
ANNIE HARRIS
ALEX GRUNBERG
1V
EMILY GURNER
PR St LLA
A\ S-( i( )\/A-
MARC HARRIS
HHil"
E
EILEEN HEANEY
ADAM HEFFEZ
nr^pi
SHAYLYN HARRISON
MICHELLE HAWARI
ALYSSAGRUENHUT
REID GUSTAFSON
A RA
AN:
KAITLYN HARRISON
BETH HEGER
�ANDREA HEISLER
•MMA
GG NS
BREANNA HERRON
DANNY HEYMANN
ERIN HICKEY
SHAWN HIERL
KAREN HOFFMAN
MICHAEL HOFFMAN
JAIMEE HOLWAY
GREGORY HOPPE
e
STEVEN HOUG
GEOFFREY HOWSKI
VINCENT INDIA
NICOLE IZBICKY
SEAN JACOBS
ANNE JACOBSON
BOGDAN JOCIC
ALEXANDER JOHNSON
ALEXANDRA JOHNSON
\ Al l I A N JOHNSON
vt
MEGHAN JOHNSON
SAMUEL JOHNSON
MICHAEL JOSEPH
DARREN JOSSEL
SAMUEL KAHN
�I
ANNE KAINIC
MYLES KALUZNA
CAROLINE KAMINSKI
ETHAN KAPLAN
EVAN KAPLAN
FARRYL KAPLAN
MARIA KARRAS
JAKE KATZ
SHIRI KEDAR
ANDREW KEENA
KIMBERLY KELLY
KYLE KELLY
RONALD KELLY
JONEE KENDALL
WILLIAM KENDALL
MARINA KHALFINA
JAMES KIM
JACOB KLEIN
BRANDON KOLOMS
JEFFREY KOPELSON
AMANDA KORNREICH
NAREG KOROGLUYAN
ORLI KORRUB
DANIEL KOVITZ
■
LAUREN KOZER
�GEORGIA KOZONIS
CHAD KR1STON
BURKE KRONENBERGER
ALEXIA KULIKAUSKAS
SHANNA LAKIN
LAUREN LAPIANA
MATTHEW LARMORE
NICHOLAS LARMORE
BRYAN LASDAY
JOSEPH LERMAN
ALEXANDER LEVINE
ALLISON LEVINE
EDWARD LEVINE
DANIEL M. LEVY
ALISSA LINK
ROBERT LIPINSKI
AMBER LOIZZO
ADAM LONDON
ERICA LOPATA
ZACHARY LYGIZOS
KAITL1N MACMILLIN
JUSTIN MAL1NA
MASON MALMED
MICHAEL MARSZALEK
4
Tr-
fj
. /
ELLE LEVIN
Pi
#|c?tw rf* %\>
�ADAM MAKIERSIK k
PAUL MARTERSTECK
ELLIOT MASON
KEVIN MCCANN
CAMERON MCCONNELL
COLEMAN MCINTYRE
SERGEI MCNULTY
ADAM MECHANIC
BRIAN MEDNICOV
IBRAHIM MEKKI
JORDAN MELLOVITZ
ELIZABETH MERRITT
LAURA MEYER
SANDRA MILENKOVIC
ADAM MILLER
ALEXANDRA MILLER
MELISSA MILLER
RYAN MILLER
DAVID MILLSPAUGH
AI .ISA MODYI.I A SKY
�RICKY NACHBAR
KYLE NELSON
SAMANTHA NEWMAN
SCOTT NEWMAN
HEATHER NIELSEN
4
'
>A
PI *
THOMAS NOLAN
ZACHARY NOREN
SARAH NORTHFELL
CARA OSHEA
CASEY OLDEEN
JULIA OLEKSIEWICZ
KATHLEEN OYAMA
ADAM PALAY
CAROLYN PANTLE
HARRISON PAPADAKIS
ALEKSANDRA PAZOLA
CRAIG PETERS
KYLE PETREY
BRIAN PICCHIETTI
ALI PILURS
DANIELLE PIRELLI
RACHEL PLASTER
DANIEL PLENNER
JONATHAN POLLACK
STEVEN POLLACK
—
�LAUREN PRICE
LISA PRICE
TAYLOR PRODROMOS
JAKE RAGINS
CONOR RAPPAPORT
%
m
r
SAMANTHA READY
CARLY REHBOCK
KURT REICHENBACH
JAMIE RICCIOTTI
CHARLES RICE
STEPHANIE RICE
WESTON RIESCHE
ASHLEY RING
BRETT ROBBINS
SPENCER ROBBINS
�$
/
' *• ’
F
ZACHARY ROSEN
L
MEREDITH ROSENFELD
il
M T I
ALEXANDRA ROSS
T
BRETT ROSENSTEIN
('
t V,1
LINDSEY ROSHTO
\\
LISA ROSHTO
^7
✓
ARDEN ROSTON
WILLIAM ROTH
ma
JAMIE ROTHING
I
MAUREEN ROTHING
CAROLINE ROTHSTEIN
ASHLEY ROVNER
DANIELLE ROVNER
AARON ROZENTAL
JACLYN RUBIN
ANTHON Y RUFFOLO
LINDZY RUTTENBERG
BRITTANY SADOFF
MICHAEL SAGER
CHRISTOPHER SALLY
4
3
$
o
TIMOTHY SALLY
RACHEL SALTZ.MAN
. FT
i t 9
-
ANNA SAMPSON
• *
Iw
*
BRIAN SAMUELS
WL
i»/
JAKE SAPIR
4A
v'
�f
fl
MICHAEL SAYDAK
LISA SCHAEFER
SAMANTHASCHAK
NOBLE SCIIERMERIIORN
KENNETHSCHLAX
HILARY SCHLESINGER
JASON SCHECHTMAN
V
♦
II S I IN SCI INEIDER
BRITTANY SCHl'R
KATHLEEN SCHNEIDER
CHRISTINE: SCHWARZ
CAROLYN SCHWEINFURTH
r
S
A
/
KATE SCHOENSTADT
REBECCA SCHULTZ
LAUREN SCHMIDT
i
MONICA SCHLMAN
L f
LILY SEGLIN
DANIEL SI-ROTA
I
>
JOHN SHERMAN
I
M*
-
�KATHERINE SIMPSON
MELISSA SHERMAN
MICKEY SINGH
MITCHELL SLACK
SERGIO SOCITE
MICHAL SOKOLOWSKI
KATIE SLAITERY
BRI AN SLOAN
DANA SMALL
ri v v mri i
DANIEL SOLARZ
ELIZABETH SOLOMON
ANDREW (DREW) SOLOW
DAVID SPRECKMAN
DINASTEINDLER
MICHAEL STEPHENSON
MICHAEL STERENSTEIN
ROHI.RI SI I KN
MARC STONE
(.IN \SloRII
ELENA STRATIGAKES
�s
7|
i
JORDAN STUPELL
ADAM STURT
BECKY SWETIN
MICAH SWISLOW
JESSICA TAPPER
ALANA TASHJIAN
ANTHONY TASSONE
DAYNA TEITELBAUM
STEPHANIE TETER
MEGAN TOAL
ROSS TRACE
EVAN TRACY
DEN IZ TIMER
JOSHUA VICTOR
BRETT WALLACE
AMANDA WARD
i
i
I
I
j
ROSS TOLLAKSEN
i.
JOSEPH VANDEVEN
CAROLYN VANOER
4
ARIEL WARD
ALEXANDER WEBER
MICHAEL WEISBERG
RACHEL WEISER
MEGAN WHEELER
�y.
r>i
f
\
I
i
ETHAN WILLIS
fJjfiS
REBECCA WINTER
FRANK WIPPLE
8
EMILY WOLFKIEL
i
iii
DAYLE WOOD
BRYAN WOOL
i
/'
I
JOSHUA WITT
«
JARED WITTCHOW
A
DAVID WOOLF
DANIELLE WYATT
ANNA YATZOR
JORDAN YELLEN
DYLAN ZAVAGNO
SYDNEY ZIMELIS
Wf
LUKE WYGODNY
BEN YABLONKA
LEVI YASTROW
r/ Ifir
STEPHANIE YOKANA
EMMYYURA
ALLISON ZAREM
NOT PICTURED:
MELISSSA ZIMMERMAN
SCOTT ZIMMERMAN
DARLENE ZOURAS
MATTHEW ZWEIG
DANIEL ABRAMSON
SCOTT BUCHOWSKI
ROMAN C1CHOCKI
MELISSA DREIFUSS
ANDREW GOLDBERG
HORACE GRANT
NICHOLAS GREENER
JANE HARTFORD
BREANNA LEWIS
CHRISTOPHER MROWKA
SPENCER ORIOT
MADELEINE QUIGLEY
LOGAN ROSE
LISA WALTZ
�7
Craig Peters
and Brian
Picchietti
Above: Allison
Stein and Melissa
f f
�^non
^on *
•••
• •
Below:
Alyssa Gruenhut
and Rebecca
Flynn
veryori
y
i
Right:
Left: Karen
Hoffman and
Orli Korrub
Above:
obert Georgevich
IM and Brian Monroe
rforcl to
���i the rc
Below: Car
oline Ka
minski anc
Christine
Scwartz
- *
Below: Lindzy
Ruttenberg
and Elizabeth
Brenner
�!\bove: Michael
Hoffman and
Scott Zimmer-
���\
’
����Varsity
i
F
0
■
B
[ufci« i ni n r^rrrr^tT^
Team Record:
8-3
MVP:
Nick Anderson
All-Conference:
Nick Anderson, Marko
Antic, Alex Derleth, Nick
Fahey, Reid Gustafson,
Marc Harris, Shawn
Heirl, Greg Hoppe &
Brett Robbins
Prep Players of the Yean
Ben Urcov & Robbie
Georgevich
Team Coaches:
Steve Winiecki
John Cambell
Robert Zema
Tom Winiecki
Dan Mayer
Row 1: Ryan Koplin, Brian Miller, Brett Robins, Nick Fahey, Spencer Robbins, Mat
thew Vanderbilt, Mark Strotman. Row 2: Joel Lapin, Conor McCann, Kyle Petrey,
Greg Hoppe, Eric Korogluyan, Harrison Ulch, Jake Ragins, Trevor Rohn, Marc Har
ris, Mike Healy. Row 3: Michael Goldstein, William Rixon, Coach LeFevre, Trainer
Flo, Coach Zima, Coach Wineicki, Coach Cambell, Coach Winiecki, Coach Mayer,
Jon Ingram, Tim Brown. Row 4: Chris Macintyre, Myles Kaluzna, Nick Anderson,
Brian Healy, Sean Derrig, Shawn Hierl, Alex Derleth, Kevin McCann, Reid Gus
tafson, Ben Urkov. Row 5: Jon Cohen, Jared Wittchow, Robbie Gorgevich, Nick
Larmore, Petar Doko, Brian Anderson, Dustin Hunt, Richard Bors & Marko Antic.
"The reason why we had so much suc
cess this year, is because every single
player on our team contributed in every
way they could. With many years of
playing together, we were able to bond
and create an atmosphere for success.
I'm going to miss playing for DHS and I
wish the best of luck to the Juniors and
next years varsity team. "
“Marko Antic
�Team Record:
12-7-4
MVP: Alex Johnson
All-Conference: Chris
Lamberti, Brian Frankel,
Alex Johnson, Chris
Lamberti & Kevin Zussman
All-State: Alex Johnson
Row 1: Evan Wool, BJ. Scher, Marc Harlin, Kevin Zussman, Preston Davies,
Aaron Frazin, Ryan Ehlke. Row 2: Matt Schitkovitz, Ryan Crane, Greg Ewing,
Robbie Wies, Jason Schechtman, Chris Lamberti, Brad Zelinger, Joe Lerman, Joe
Hahn. Row 3: Coach Auwerter, Coach Hurtig, Joey Glass, Jesse Trace, Adam
London, Ross Trace, Coach Grady, Coach Stafford. Row 4: Ryan Begley, Sam
Block, Steven Houg, Alex Johnson, Jeff Specks, Evan Cohen, Colin Kronenberger.
Row 5: Robert Lirtzman, Patrick Glass, Juan Mazzini, Kevin Gerberding, Vadim
Basin & Brad Lynn.
Team Accomplishments:
Regional Champions,
Co Champions of North
Shore Shootout
Team Coaches:
Elliott Hurtig (Head) &
Rich Grady (Assistant)
s
�ream Record:9-2
MVP:Vincent India
AIl-Conference:Vincent India. Andrew
Solow
Team Accomplish
ments: Won DHS
Invitational. Won
Warren Invitaional
Team Coaches: Fred
Dickman & John
Klein
Row 1: Zachary Fine. Tyler Bloom. Peter Ballenger, An
drew Solow. Row 2: John Klein. Vincent India. Billy Mar
tin & Fred Dickman.
"It was a good season we had
fun. worked hard, and became
better friends and player after
it was all over."
~ Zachary Fine
�Row 1: Nicole Shapiro, Ariel Greene, Ryan Carr. Carolyn
Schweinfurth. Row 2: Brittany Suzuki, Talyor Horn. Evelyn
Konsur, Kathleen Ready. Jesse Carlson. Eliana Smerling,
Rebecca Noren. Row 3: Coach Hermerson, Laura Finfrock, Julie Ruble, Jamie Lavin, & Coach Mandel.
Team Record
14 - 2
MVP:
Jessie Carlson &
Jamie Laven
All-Conference:
Jessie Carlson &
Jamie Laven
State Qualifiers:
Jamie Laven
Team Accomplishments:
Won HP Giant Invite
Team Coaches: Mike
Hermerson & Susie
andel
r
l
I
�S
C
7-3
VA: 5ara Maeglin
All-Conference:
5ara Maeglin, Caro
line 5titcher, Rachel
Bromber
Captains: Melissa
Zimmerman, Alyssa
5haoul, Hannah Moyer
Team Accomplish
ments: 3rd in conference, 2 individual quali
fiers for sectionals
Coaches: Jeff Beaumont and Cristee
Lempa
Most Improved: Katie
tlaberman
Row 1: 5ara Maeglin, Carly Kessler, Clair Christenson, Katie Mabereman, Madia
Alverez Row 2: Rissi Pacheco, Andrea houg, Danielle Weine, Rachel Bromberg,
5asha Wolff, Caroline 5titcher, Mara Maeglean, Julie Frost, Katie Mealy Row 3:
Coach Cristee Lempa, Janani Raman, Maggie CooK, Lynn Milspaugh, Anna Fogt,
Melissa Zimmerman, Katie Kasten, Coach Jeff Beaumont Row 3: Gabi Mewman,
Lizzie Mannebach, Manna Moyer, 5hayln Wismer, Meredith Krifka, Kristin Decorrvont, Julia 5imkowski Mot Pictured: Alyssa 5haoul, Ariela 5haoul, Kristie Topel,
Ali Raymond, Lacey Frost, Michelle Pierce, Stephanie berliant, KK Fied
�Joys
ream Record: 6-0 CSL North Dual
Meets, 8-1 Deerfield Home Course
MVP: Noble Shermerhom
All-Conference: Noble Shermer
hom, Scott Friedlander, Sean Jacobs,
Joe Sullivan, Billy Maimed, Sergei
McNulty
All-State: Noble Shermerhom - 11th
at Boys Cross-Country State, 7th
fastest race-time in Deerfield History,
and All Area Runner of the Year
Team Accomplishments: Maine «
East Invitational Varsity Champions,
Lake Country Invitational Varsity
Champions, CSL North Varsity Meet
Row 1: Stephen Stitcher, Domonic Bonuce, Jacob Bennet, Brian Haley, Justin Ferdman. Champions, CSL North Frosh/Soph
Meet Champions, CSL North Varsity
Row 2: John Youshae, Dan Channon, Billy Maimed, Scott Freidlander, Rohan Johnson,
Conference Champions, CSL North
Jordan Bell-Masterson, Ilan Kedar, Brock Foerch. Row 3: Coach Carrie Reicher, Jacob
Frosh/Soph Conference Champions,
Dubin, Mark Roman, Noble Shermerhom, Bryan Wool, Joe Sullivan, Sean Jacobs, Dan
1HSA Regional Runner-Up, 7th in
Gold, Coach Jeremy Kauffman. Row 4: Adam Tross, Chris Sally, Ed Thome, Mike NomiIHSA Schaumburg Sectional
tch, Ryan Thompson, Sergei McNulty, Geoff Bery. Row 5: Kosta Loukas, Burke Kronenberger, Chad Carlstone, Brian Roehl, Colin Johnson, Dustin Dannenhauer, Mike Abosch. Coaches: Jeremy Kauffman and CarNot Pictured: Joe Grotheer, Mike Bukszar, Jacob Cohen, Matt Fishman, Josh Kolof,
-ie Riecher
Noam Kupfer, Kurt Reichenbach.
C
\
BOY5 CR055 COUNTRY 103
�Varsity
li
H
O
a
C3
W
Team Record: 8-7
MVP: Hilary
Schlesinger
All-Conference:
Cara O'shea, Hil
ary Schlesinger,
Stephanie Teter,
Carolyn Vanoer
Team Accomplish
ments: Ranked
fifth in state
Team Coaches: Di
ane Cooper, Kelly
Augustine. Kristin
Provencher
Rouj I: Gina Storti, Cori Giblichman, Laura Miller, Jenna Waltz. Rouj 2: Lau
ren Such, Rachel Blitz, Hillary Borg, Hilary Schlesinger, Rebecca Davidson,
Lauren Lapiana, Sara Cohen. Rouj 3: Jessica Tapper, Stephanie Teter, Kasey
Beinlech, Sara Timko, Rebecca Kaplan, Meredith Yellen. Rouj 4: Carolyn
Vanoer, Kristin Provencher, Diane Cooper, Kelly Augustine, Cara O'shea
�V
MVP: Maddie
Quigley
All-Conference:
Lindsay Boyle
Team Accom
plishments:
Working hard
during practices.
Row I: Annie Jacobson, Lindsay Boyle, Michelle Garramone. Row 2: Arden
Roston, Mackenzie Kamin, Becca Schultz, Megan Silas, Lisa Singh, Alex Jo
seph, Rebecca Winter. Row 3: liana Rosin, Maddie Quigley, Sam Klein, Coach
Jeanette Simenson, Taylor Stanfel, and Maureen Rothing.
Team Coaches:
Coach Jeanette
Simenson &
Coach Michelle
Judas
n
I
V
1*
\
£
S3
Our season brought forth a lot of
as a team and made
was thrown at us."
~Maddie Quigley
i
I
GIRL5 VOLLEYBALL 105
WIT?
I
J
�Girls
|j
e
aan
CBiQlBiDIS
Team Record: 13-2
All-Conference: Rachael
White, Taylor Prodromos, Cali
Gustafson, Misia Krasowski, Dagmara Grzych & Julia Fellerhoff
[1-State: Rachael White
First team, singles, Taylor
rodromos & Cali Gustafson
First team, doubles & Misia
•asowski - First team, singles
'earn Accomplishments:
jirls Tennis won their 2nd consecutive conference championship. They were 2nd in State!
'earn Coaches: Coach Gluck.
Coach J. Daube, Coach L. Daube
id Caoch Leighton
Row 1: Becca Flynn, Tatia Tektumanidze, Claire Mason. Row 2: Jaime
Zucker, Liza Cohen, Bethany Felder, Alex Smiley, Becca Lindholm, Sheridan Horn, Lauren Wallace, Lexie Levitz, Lizzie Brooks. Row 3: Grace
Aoba, Amanda Kornreich, Coach J. Daube, Coach L. Daube, Coach Gluck,
Coach Leighton, Allie Montgomery, Elena Stratigakes. Row 4: Ellie Crist,
Misia Krasowski, Taylor Prodromos, Julia Fellerhoff, Allison Stein, Sam
Schaps, Christina Eisen. Row 5: Carley Schwartz, Nina Manfredini, Ra
chael White, Cadi Gustafson,Dagmara Grzych, and Maria Crist.
�varsity
Team Record: 19-4
MVP: Marc Harris & Connor Rappaport
All-Conference: Josh Katz, Darren Jossel,
Conor Rappaport, Scott Zimmerman,
Matt Zweig, Marc Harris. Morgan Sanden, Reid Gustafson,
Row 1: Jeff Kopelson, Joey Berkowitz, Ryan Abramson, Alec
Harris. Row 2: Scott Zimmerman, Mickey Sing, Matt Zweig,
Daniel Heymann, Andy Rosenberg, Marc Harris, Josh Katz.
Row 3: Coach Pechter, Aaron Blumenthal, Reid Gustofson,
Mike Saydak, Ryan Miller, Coach Akouri. Row 4: Eric Korogluyan, Morgan Sanden, Conor Rappaport, Bill Rixion, and Andrew
Rixion.
Team Accomplishments: At 19-4 this
was the best record in Deerfield history.
We had 8 all-conference wrestlers. Hav
ing 9 sectionals qualifiers was also the
most in history. Marc Harris was named
the conferences outstanding wrestler at
the conference tournament. We had four
wrestlers join the prestigious 30+ win
club. We had 10 wrestlers with over 20
wins. Marc Harris qualified for state.
Team Coaches: Coach M. Pechter.
Coach P. Meintzer, Coach A. Cohen.
Coach JP Akouri. & Coach T. Cohen
17
sQ
■
This season was a huge
success. We all worked re
ly hard to make this year
great."
Mike Saydak
11
J
N
a
�Team: Record: 4-1
MVP: Sarah Kawasaki
All-Conference: Lauren
Boyd, Elizabeth Cham
bers, Tara Gracer, Sarah
Kawasaki, Megan Kirk,
Brittany Sadoff, Megan
Wheeler, Sarah Wells
Team Coaches: Coach
Sullivan, Coach Graafsma, Coach Summy, &
Goach Foerch
108 (3IRL5 5WimiN(3
Row 1: Sarah Kawasaki, Christina Deroose, Ariel Blumenthal, Megan Kirk, Maria Karras,
Theresa Karras. Row 2: Joy Mertin, Ali Spinello, Lydia Boote, Nicole, Barachelo, Abby Wexler, Erica Friedland, Jaqui Hendrix, Erica Hartman, Jacki Kreda, Allison Moorehead. Row
3: Brittany Sadoff, Julie Leuit, Paige Friend, Coach Foerch, Melissa Mineau, Coach Sul
livan, Coach Craffsma, Coach Summy, Maggie Regan, Sarah Wells, Roxanne Kent. Row 4:
Elizabeth Chambers, Amanda Homan, Lizz Merritt, Jessie Coldstick, Laura Meyer, Megan
Wheeler, Sarah Weis, Nicole Creevers, Rebecca Barry, Jenny Sampras. Row 5:
Jamie Rothing, Lauren Boyd, Tara Gracer, Kelly Krusack, Micha Swislow, Emma
Higgins, Kim Mineau, Joanna Antonik, & Allie Thomie.
�Team: Record: 4-1
MVP: Sarah Kawasaki
All-Conference: Lau
ren Boyd, Elizabeth
Chambers, Tara Cracer,
Sarah Kawasaki, Megan
Kirk, Brittany Sadoff,
■Megan Wheeler, Sarah
0
Wells
ow 1: Jenny Sampras, Ariel Blumenthal, Theresa Karras. Row 2:
licole Creevers, Laura Meyer, Coach Foerch, Megan Wheeler, &
Sarah Wells.
Team Coach: Coach
Foerch
l
n
«
CHRL5 DMPIG 109
�Finished 2nd in the confer
ence. 4th at sectionals
Team Coaches: Coach John
Sullivan, Coach Jeff Summy
Coach Jacob Weber, Coach
Doug Foerch (Diving Coach),
and the Manager Laura
Myers.
Row 1: Mark Vanderhulst, Nate Dreher, Zach Jaffe-Cotter, Adam Foosaner, James
Feid, Wilson Derleth, Chris Morehead, Alex Ruby, Josh Magill, Dean Karra, Brad
Sturt. Row 2: Josh Smith, Benji Weis, Robert McHugh, William Beaudoin, Dylan
Klauke, David Woolf, Logan Schwarzman, Kevin Tracz, Greg Ewing, Merrik Hiton,
Tom McClean, Ken Whisler, Andrew Kim, John Simons, Niteesh Chitturu, Row 3:
Adam Sturt, Coach Jacob Weber, Coach John Sullivan, Nick Bellevia, Sam Tallman,
Sasha, Kevin Howski, Sean Verdonck, Jeremy Frisone, Kevin Levy, Jon Phillips,
Coach Jeff Summy, Team Manager Megan Toal. Row 4: Coach Doug Foerch, Kosta
Loukas, Alex Rabisse, Talyor Wells, Zach Church, Alex Hirsch, Ross Tollaksen, Tim
Sally, Manager Laura Myers. Row 5: Tim Booker, Mike Letten, Micah Swislow, Keith
Wiesema, Alex Weber, Mike Brew, Vadim Basin, Garrett Schwarzman, Harry Papadakis, and Kevin Gabrielson.
Not Pictured: Harrison Middaugh, AJ Pews, and Josh Tallman
�m >.
I
1 P% t■< ..a
1
.'•«
jt. ."ft
V**
>1
i,
i
<
V^
W
i
*"* ;***> ~
w ■•flwp*
4^j<fjk
f
>
*m*«M**'ix «:
5
<4
4k «!• -vikj #«1 ii»
*'>(%, m&Ji I***
SPRING 5P0RT5
11
�B
A
S.
Team Coaches: Mike
Muldrow and Joe
Navickas
Row 1: Lisa Waltz, Jenna Boyer, Hillary Borg. Row 2: Liz
Heitzinger, Danny Ripkee, Jamie Rothing, Maureen
Rothing, Maria Crist, Lynn Millspaugh. Row 3: Maddie
Quigley, Kiley Heirl, Coach Muldrow, Lisa Ballenger,
�0_
f \
ww*
J
iwity
■5
Ll
]
Boys
fl
#i iTi ^ITI
/
Jjjjjh
fJtl0
i!88,
hiicjlfliqlTts!
p
Team Record: 12-13
JIIITIU] (f0®S
■
G ii
Row 1: Jeffery Staffman, Jordan Mellovitz, Peter Ballanger,
David Spreckman, Alex Parmocek, Nick Laflamme, Anthony
Haack, Jeremy Keeshin. Row 2: Coach Kapsimalis, Horace
Grant, Robert Georgevich, Dylan Carrigan, Josh Barry, Seth
Davis, Coach McKendrick. Row 3: Logan Rose, Max Boton,
Ben Yablonka, Kyle Nelson, Joe Lerman, Alexander Burgess.
"Basketball has been a great experi
ence for me. It has taught me lots of
life lessons as well as given me many
friends I'll have forever. I have tons
of memories and strong bonds that
come from being on the team. I'm
glad I got the opportunity to play."
-Jordan Mellovitz
MVP: Kyle Nelson
All-Conference:
Kyle Nelson
Team Coaches:
Greg Kapsimalis
and Dan McKend
rick
e
�i
Team Record:
4-2
AllConfer
ence:
Ml State:
Team Acconr
Plishments:
Won a Quad
Meet
Team Coaches:
Carol Myers,
Krista Settles,
Alena Akins
and Janice
Coach Carol Meyers, fiXex Schwartz, Jaclyn Lash, Brittany Urbanus, Rachel Perez,
Carly Silcroft, Abby Ross, Assistance
Coach Janice
��P: Nike Bolnik
X
B
U
W
E
All-Conference: Nike
Bolnik
Team
Accomplishments: Nike
Bolnik was first in
conference and Casey
Oldeen was tenth in
conference
Row 1: Nartin Neltzer Row 2: Ethan Kaplan, Parker Slade,
Ethan Jacobson, Alex Siedband. Row 3: Coach Cullen, Casey
Team Coaches: Coach
Oldeen, Coach Bruss.
Cullen and Coach Bruss
"Adjust"
~ Coach Cullen
�QJTU2S
"*;* «t f
i
2 \
W
A
M
MVP: Nicole
Izbicky
\
- |[l
i
Team
Accomplishments:
Worked hard and
broke personal
records
Team Coach: Coach
Row 1: Laura Haney, Nicole Izbicky, Amanda Montufar, Alisa Modylevsky, Louise Coughenour. Row 2: Mary Cullen
Coughenour, Felicia Pagan, Laura Finfrock, Abby Wexler.
GIRL5 BOWLING 117
�| Boys Basketball
Row 1: Yixin Huang, Jason
[Domash, Jonathon Coren, David
fcisenberg, Brian Frankel. Row 2:
•am Howe, Luke Cohen, Mike
rzeskowiak, Sam Hatsell, Jake
•hlofrock, David Hanes- Gonza[lez. Row 3: Blake Davis, Tommy
McGee, Coach Lukens, Kevin
[Cole, Zack Borg.
oys Sophomore Soccer
ow 1: Michael Mott, Jason
'omash, Sam Worth, Miles Gold.
>w 2: Michael Donali, Sam
anoer, Ben Harris, Erin Gold,
ichael Wood, Jon Pollan. Row
Nate Eisenstein, Michael Clark,
Hooman Schams, Coach Tuckey,
icott Roman, Brian Frankel, Jason
lohen.
SP(0RTS
i
�Boys Football
s fl fu e
75^4' -S3 j 77^76.
,^
11
»
- ou
i* J
^
r
tw
U !\
a
9
«r
Row 1: Steve Eanet, Gabe Viti, Jake Brown, David
Greenberg, James Maki, Nick Derose, Danny
Gubin. Row 2: David Stitcher, Austin Friedman,
Tyler Eidenberg, Luke Cohen, Danny Pourshahbazi, Jimmy Lahey, Austin Crittenden, Jacob Lurie,
Sean Sally. Row 3: Coach Zelski, Coach Downs,
Francisco Malina, Justin Gurtz, Andrew Rixon, Mi
los Antic, Coach Geuder. Row 4: Nate Piety, Zack
Borg, James Fischer, Greg Larmore, Nate Atkins,
Avi Rafalson, Jason Hendel.
Girls Basketball
Row 1: Colleen Forrest, Mia Tassone,
Shelley Kerwell. Row 2: Rachel Blitz,
Shoshana Levy, Kate Izvanariu, Jenny
Looby. Row 3: Shoshanna Shaoul, Arielle
Shaoul, Coach Nogle, Kelly Derrig, Bert
Hansen.
Row 1: Dani Beresid, Stacey, Erin Beslow, Dorin, Elana Kaufman. Row 2: Abbey, Julia, Megan
Winstead, Dana Saydak, Arielle Blumenthal, Jilly
Kroot, Lauren Wolf, Katie Ziegler, Lindsey. Row
3: Coach Settles, Megan Pirelli, Katelin Burke,
Jen Lopata, Erica Goldberg, Sharon Kim, Kelsey
Dadey, Coach Akins. Row 4: Lauren Less, Alex
Smiley, Cass, Kelsey Hansen, Emily, Sasha Minkov,
Jenny Sampress. Not Pictured: Grace Leonard
and Allison Stein.
Girls Vollyball
Row 1: Rachel Jason, Stephanie India,
Colleen Forrest. Row 2: Caitlin Case,
Mindy Carlson, Maggie Johnson, Emmie
Schlessinger, Amy Reed, Jen Lowenstein.
Row 3: Liz Heitzinger, Breanne Petrey, Kiley Hiearl, Colleen Fiocchi, Coach Wiviot.
Boys Wrestling
Row 1: Sama Nikanjam, Nick Cecola, Jared Silber,
Willie Goldberg, Alex Cohen, Micah Judas. Row 2:
Aitton Korrup, Nick Konowitz, Kyle Jones, Aaron
Meyerhoff, Ryan Schaefer, Ben Voloshin, Sam Bersh,
Ian Bortnick, Darren Kozlowski, Kyle Blanas. Row 3:
Coach Cohen, Matt Schiren, David Stitcher, Avi Ra
falson, Chris Campos, Nate Piety, Sean Miller, Austin
Friedman, Coach Cohen. Row 4: George Fouorkas,
Cisco Malina, Mike Zieglar, Colin Johnson, Dustin
Hunt, Sean PLenner, Dan Scheran, Brett Mardquardt.
�F
SPORTS
D
1
E
R
P
R
I
N
T
S
" i
Girls Volleyball A
Row 1: Meaghan Case, Emily Pagano,
Emily Gilbert, Erica Joseph. Row 2: Kelly
Debrocke, Laney Keeshin, Rachel Eitherage, Megan Agostinelli, Taylor Lundberg,
Chelsea Boyle. Row 3: Leah Yablanka,
Kelly O’ Connell, Coach Akers, Tami Rosin,
and Marlee Wesseinoff.
R
e
k
m
/?■
120
Girls Field Hockey
Row 1: Amy Charman, Chelsea Lauderback,
Erin Beslow, Amanda Haas, Rachel Brilov.
Row 2: Marni Noah, Bridgit O’ Conner, Alex
Engle, Maddie Schwartz, Christine Fukuch,
Kaleigh Forlow, Ellie Kahn, Michella Ames.
Row 3: Alexis Fiocchi, Maddie Lees, Grace
Donhlik, Coach Madsen, Jamie Ratner, Lau
ren Friend, and Katherine Erinich.
t
.
fl*
Ml I
»
Girls Volleyball B
Row 1: Melissa Brenner, Cori Sloan, Danni
Levin, Stephanie Fiocchi. Row 2: Michelle
Fiocchi, Francesca Camberti, Robin Weis,
Shelby Wyra, Erin Heffez, Melissa Helm.
Row 3: Chandler Rappaport, Megan Raulbolt, Coach Guzi, Emmalie Beinlich, and
Maureen Donofrio.
Boys Football
Row 1: Alec Harris, Brandon Leviton, Josh Katz,
Brian Felder, Tommy Kelly. Row 2: Zach Hunter,
Wilson Derleth, Danny Meyer, Kyle Magnus, Jimmy
O'Neil, Mike Agostonelli, Adam Waltz, Nick Hahn.
Row 3: Coach Rossi, Coach Harrington, Matt Viner,
Josh Verson, Jack Homan, Kevin Brooks, Mitch
Levy, Coach Cullen, Coach Pechter. Row 4: Sean
Mulhallond, Ben Jaklin, Brennan Bradford, Brandon
Lee, Josh London, Erique Olsen, Matt Healy, Adam
Hendel. Row 5: Doug Bennet, Nate Scheck, Josh
Nevers, Philip Doko, Scott Miller, Jeremy Fahler,
and Jeff Shinker.
*
�SPdSRTS
JD
JL
E
R
P
R
I
N
T S
Boys Basketball
Row 1: Harrison Dolins, Ryan Davis, Brian
Mchugh, Sam Wood. Row 2: Adam Rhum,
Jake Lazarus, Anthony Ruelli, David Light,
Matthew Healy, Michael Newman, Jason
Winter, Robert Patterson. Row 3: Alex
LaFlamme, Brandon Lee, Max Burgess,
Zack Sapinsley, David Panter. Row 4: Nate
Scheck, Oren Schwartz, Scott Miller, Duje
Dukan, Quinn Davis, and Robert Causey.
Girls Basketball
Row 1: Nadia Marasti, Elizabeth Brooks,
Emily Gilbert, Ally Pollan, Mara Marasti. Row
2: Leslie Trevino, Taylor Lunolbay, Sarah
Wyman, Christine Fukuda, Sonja Jokela,
Diana Langie, Katie Kasten, Jaimie Kolb. Row
3: Coach Clarner, Ellie Christ, Raven Thom
as, Katherine Bors, Kelly O' Connell, Claire
Kimball, and Coach Hemilla.
Wrestling
Row 1: Will Joeseph, Jeremy Ford, Zack
Hunter, Max Ross. Row 2: Jacob Sherman,
Danny Meyer, Jack Homan, Sean Mulhulland, Lior Zaslavsky, Brandon Levlton. Row
3: Matt Viner, Erique Olsen, Coach Nick
Meintzer, Josh London, and Jeremy Fahler.
Boys Soccer
Row 1: Shawn Davies, Andy Pollack, ON
Spears, Sam Wood, Kevin Friend, Brett New
man. Row 2: Matt Glassman, Austin Braver,
Robbie Patterson, David Panter, Brandon
Mayer, Michael Newman, Alex Haas, AJ.
Pew, Drie Dukan, Oren Schwartz, Zack Pearlstein, Scott Lakin, and Coach Heigle.
W
r, *
121
�‘All wocum w»uBuim -me Twir to
�*
■"IeLS Program
^D
AM
ZATIONS
^m.iviVAU^RE31
�Making Executive Decisions
Executive Boards
a.’
Sponsor: Mrs. Martha Kuceyeski, Mrs. Cheryl Smith, Mrs. Lisa Berghoff, Mrs. Debbie
Finn, Mrs. Elaine Winer, Mrs. Michelle Brownell, Mrs. Katie Daughton, Ms. Maureen
Craig-Naples
r
*
Far Left: Freshman get together and make signs Left:
Sarah Cohen puts some final touches on the Junior
cafeteria decorations. Below: Other freshman make
more signs. Far below: Rebecca Kaplan, KK feid,
Sasha Wolff, and Laurie Linton finish last minute
decorating. ______________
i
>
"Exect Board has really helped me I
make a conection to the school and ■
I think it is a very worthwhile club."
-Kelly O'Connol
m
\
$5,.'
w
m
j
L>/,
kT
\\
;
v» rI .
n
7
^-
r>
sal
124
'l?v '
Executive Board is a group of stu
dents that do many things for DHS
throughout the course of a year.
We plan, organize, and decorate for
Homecoming dances and hold many
fundraisers including a Mahjong
Tournament Night and pizza and
doughnut sales. We also work conces
sions during some of our football and
basketball home games. In the spring,
the board plans Forever Young Prom,
a dance for the senior citizens in our
community, with Highland Park High
school. Each year, Sophomore Ex
ecutive Board continues to be a great
success.
�Here Comes the Re
Deerprints
Sponsors: BuBy Sallee and David Hiegel
Top Right: Taylor Lustig and Sarah Fineberg
proof their articles. Right: Deerprints staff
works on writing their articles. Below: Emily
Shayman and Ms. Sallee conference. Bottom
Left: Emily Shayman (managing editor) and
Elena Stratigakes (editor-in-chief) celebrate
together.
Deerprints is a student-run award-win
ning newspaper that works to keep
students aware of issues within the
school, as well as broader topics in the
larger community. The paper is run
by a total of seventeen editors which
Includes editor-in-chief Elena Strati^akes. These students are responsible
for story selection, writing and edit
ing, and also the layout and graphies
for each section. As the voice of the
student body, Deerprints has accom
plished a great deal and has kept the
student body aware of school news. In
addition, Deerprints helps to further
he ties between students and faculty.
I look forward to going to Deerprints
every day. We have fun and we also learn
communication and writing skills.11
-Sarah Fineberg
Row 1: Sara Fefferman, Gaby Lerner, Brian
Samuels, Adam Miller. Row 2: Victor Rudo,
Corey Weinstein, Lizzee Solomon, Danny
Solarz, Lindzy Ruttenberg, Rachel Gluskin,
Stephanie Berliant, Elena Stratigakes, Emily
Shayman, Becca Krase.
125
'3TV M_
�Print is Dead
■WDHS
Sponsor: Charlotte Titcomb, Hilary Quagliana, and Susan Kaplan
Far Below Left: Maggie Cook and Kyle
Jones look over possible fottage. Below:
Sammy Rosenblumm, Daniel Abramson,
and Jason Schaider brainstorm. Right: Scott
Roseth edits a video. Far Right: Adam Heffez
puts video clips together.
"To see our hard work throughout the
production process all come together on
screen is very gratifying."
_____ ~Adam Heffez
Row 1: Jenna Waltz, Sarah Yi, Lindzy Ruttenberg, Bryan Wool, Ethan Bahrydt, Amanda Ber y,
Maggie Cook, Scott Roseth, Sammy Rosenblum, Daniel Abramson Row 2: Charlotte Titcomb, David
Hollander, Robert Goldstick, Rob Lipinski, Alex Ruby, Tom Donda, Noah Charak, Carstone, Jared
Goltz, David Zwick, Jason Schaider, Ethan Elan, Kyle Jones, Adam Heffez, Rick Christian
126
�How Many Pages Due?
■ 0*YAD
Sponsors: Mike Moran, Herb Regan, John McDonald
Far Left: Lizz Tramutola and Priscilla Hanes- Gon
zales hide behaind an old yearbook. Left: Senior
Priscilla Hanes-Gonzales works on the senior sec
tion of the yearbook. Below: Senior Erica Beringer
has fun makeing a scrapbook layout. Below Right:
Seniors Lindsay Boyle and Melissa Zimmerman
discuss ideas.
"Working on the yearbook this year
vas an exciting challange, and I'm
he king of missing links."
~ Micah Judas
"UULth year Lime
aiaLeh year Lime!"
~Heran
I have a love-hate realtionship
vith yearbook Erica Beringer » exciting, fun, hunorous, difficult,
creative, and energetic, are the
words that descibe the past four
Its been fun and I love it
years of 0*YAD for me."
hoi ho hua -Melissa Zimmerman
rank I. Kulhanek II
" Working with the 0 * YAD team w&s a highlight
this year. I enjoyed watching the yearbook come
together." Chris Rogers
"I have loved being the Linds in the MelisLinds duo for the past four years" past four
years." “Lindsay Boyle
"I love being a senior and getting to be a part of making
my senior yearbook. Both the experience and the book
are things I know i'll cheerish forever." - Laura Forman
" I can't wait to for yearbook next year!"
—-Lizz Tramutola
Yearbook Rocks My World. Need I Say More?
-Casey Comisky
Row 1: Melissa Zimmerman, Priscilla Hanes-Gonzalez,
Laura Forman, Erica Beringer, Lindsay Boyle. Row
2: Micah Judas, Chris Rogers, Casey Comisky, John
Kulhanek, Lizz Tramutola, Soshana Levy , Marissa
Thoman.
"I loved being involved in the yearbook process."
"Shoshana Levy
" Walking in the door, and experiencing
Moran's humor, lightens my day!"
“'Marissa Thoman
127
�Drill ream
Sponsor: Kimberly King
Top left: Michelle Freeman gets low
at the homecoming game. Middle Left:
Bridget Hogan does a cool move to
get the crow€l going at the homecom
ing game, llelow: Jamie Kicciotti and
Taylor Brickinan get rowdy. Bottom
Right: Drill Team breaks it down for the
crowd.
"Drill Team has been a great experi
ence and we are a really close group
ok' gii'ls. When we dance we don't Just
dance, we express ourselves"
-Kendra Huffman
;!
Top How: Marina Khallina, Marissa Keongpongdit,
Samantha Beslow, Pagie Niebling, Lauren Rabin.
Third Row: Taylor Ziaja, Monica Moss, Jamie Ricciotti,
Michelle Freeman, Amy Marks, Ari Norris, Arielle Gray.
Second Row: Ricki Borek, Jonee Kendall, Alex Brody,
Taylor Brickman, Rachel llerzon. Bottom Row: Bridget
Hogan, Lauren Solarz, Kendra Huffman Not Pictured:
Mirini Kim and Carli Joseph.
128
Drill Team is a dance troupe that
competes against other liigli
schools all over Illinois in HipHop, Kick, Production and other
dance categories. Idle girls have
the opportunity to he a part of
a team with girls from all four
grades. They have a fun time
dancing and bonding. In addition
to bonding through dancing, the
team bonds on the long bus rides to
competitions and pre-preformance
happenings at the crack of dawn.
Drill Team is an everlasting
memory in the hearts of every girl.
Congratulations Drill Team, for a
successful and memorable year.
�"Go Big Redr
Cheer Squad
Sponsors: Jenny Navickas and Erin Cowell
Bottom Left: Cheerleaders lift Katie Keidan
in the air to pump up the crowd at the Pep
Rally. Middle Left: Andrea Heisler yells out
loud to get the crowd going. Middle Right:
Hillary Davis gets pumped up! Top Right:
Alissa Wylie, Erica Foster, and Sophie Wolf
are yelling out their colors!
/
"I love being involved with such a hard working
group of girls and amazing coaches. Football
season was so much fun and this year we were
able to continue that spirit on to the Basketball
-Alissa Wylie
season. GO WARRIORS!"
"All you Deerfield Fans, Stand up,
Clap your hands!" The Deerfield
High School Cheerleaders are a
spirited squad whose purpose is
to bring excitement and school
spirit to Football and Basketball
games. They strive to make every
performance a memorable one.
They know how to get the fans
on their feet and cheering for the
Warriors. The DHS Cheer Squad has
mastered many different stunts and
lifts that are sure to get the crowd
going! As the nights grew colder,
you can count on the cheerleaders
to be there in support of our team.
K
.1 V
IT fenIrw
' v.#
*
. . i >.
I
. > ¥
First Row: Captain Stephanie Rice, and Captain Andrea
Heisler. Second Row: Katie Keidan, Denise Aghion, Jodi
Berman, Alissa Wylie, Allison Kayne, and Tara Drazner.
Third Row: Sophie Wolf, Erika Foster, Liz Waldman, Hillary
Davis, and Jill Gantman.
129
�"All Sired Up!"
Pom Pons
Sponsors: Pam Helke and Judy Tentes
Bottom Left: Jordan Kohl and Melanie Goldstick pose for
a picture. Middle Left: Sam Newman and Rachael Hirsch
perform a complicated dance move. Middle Right: Ja
mie Holway and Jacky Gilford stand to attention to pump
the crowd. Top Right: Shanna Lakin gets down in the
groove.
a*
SEE
tS
s-n
l
"We aren’t just a squad, we are a
family."
-Jordan Kohl
Each member displays their
original artistic abilities along
with athletic prowess by
choreographing a routine for
either the football or basket
ball half time show. The team
members not only become
skilled at routines; they also
learn the importance of team
work while developing a
strong sense of spirit for their
school, their team and them
selves.
130
From Left. Bottom Row: Melanie Goldstick, Ana Sampson, Dayna
Teitelbaum. Second Row: Steph Vivicue, Jamie Holway, Kim Kelly,
Selyna Greenberg, Shanna Lakin, Sam Newman. Third Row: Mollie
Reinglass, Amanda Blair, Anna Siegel, Rachel Hirsch, Bari Bates.
Top Row: Jackie Gilford, Jill Oliszewicz, Sophie Berman, Alexandra
Dembitz.
�Tumbling Through Time
Tumblers
i
Sponsor: Lee Weisman
Top Left: Anna Siegel and Lindzy
Ruttenberg. Middle Left: Catherine
Shenberg. Middle Right: laclyn
Lash. Bottom Right: Carly Silcroft
and Brittany Urbanus.
IM
"Tumblers is a place where girls with
all different talents come together and
show what they can do!'
-lackie Gilford
A
V
7
/A
a
(Left to Right) Bottom Row: Lindzy Ruttenberg, Merideth
Brown, Anna Siegel, Iordan Kohl. Middle Row: Abby Ross,
Sammy Tarson, Catherine Shenberg, laclyn Lash, Elana
Kaufman, Carolyn Dohnalek, lilly Kroot, Alex Schwartz. Top
Row: Rachel Perez, Lauren Kessler, Carly Silcroft, Katie
Ziegler, lackie Gilford, Skylar Cordell, Brittany Urbanus.
Tumblers is a perfor
mance club where par
ticipants choreograph
original dances and
gymnastic movements
are incorporated.
After ten weeks of daily
practice, two shows are
presented with proceeds
supporting the produc
tion as well as a dona
tion to a worthy charity.
131
�07-10
connection
senior advisors
Sponsor: Amy Bricker
•V"
«
A ■
Top Left: Senior Advisor Erica Lopota, Sam Beresid,
and Kaitlyn Johnson. Below: Freshmen Matt and Seth
Gross show how advisory is their #1 class during the
day. Middle Right: Freshman girls choir work on a
project. Bottom right: Freshmen Laney Keeshin, Lisa
Marcus and Meredith Krifka smile for the camera.
»'
"Having a connection with twenty-eight freshmen
faces is what makes advisory so rewarding and en
- Priscilla Hanes-Gonzalez
joyable."
Top Row: Mika Swislow, Myles Kaluzna, Cameron McConnell, Ben Yablonka,
Marc Harris, Eric Korogluyan, Row2:Caroline Rostien, Kaitlyn Johnson,
Hilary Borg, Arden Roston, Josh Gross. David Ames, Chis Gato, Tommy
Nolan, Rikki Nachbar, Harry Papadakis, Adam Heffez. Third Row: Taylor
Brickman, Priscilla Hanes-Gonzalez, Annie Jacobsen, Eric Lopata, Sondra
Feldman, Justin Malina. Fourth Row: Emily Wolfkiel, Sam Beresid, Maria
Karras, Lydia Boote, Carolyn Sweinfurth, Rachel Saltzman, Sydney Zimelis,
Bottom Row: Jaime Freidlander, Michelle Grodsky, Becca Flynn, Marissa
Grodsky, Allison Stein, Adam London
132
A
The Freshman Advisory Program is
heavily impacted by the senior advi
sors. As juniors, these seniors are
selected through a competitive appli
cation process before becoming a se
nior advisor. The senior advisors plan
programs for the freshman that accli
mate them to Deerfield High School.
Many activities are also done through
out the year by the senior advisor and
their teacher to lead discussions in
the classroom and to also advise the
students about life issues and decisions
that they will come across. Senior
advisors serve as leaders to DHS that
help continue the tradition is make our
school a First Class community.
�AlCJ
—
eei
H°I8A I!aN ‘uosduioqx
‘jBjtuuoj^ epuBuiy ‘aapjoQ ajjo[JBi|3 ‘iCaasjj Bjno^ ‘.iajsoj bdiuojq^
‘aBaiBSjgi^ Xuiy ‘JBJBqoBqog a|A^:paanjDij
^09IH JW PUB ‘83l01FH
qjipajaj^ ‘siudi^j b j b ui b g ‘uosuiqny Xuubq :aojj pjiqx ‘uouiojog ^PTNI
‘sBJBZBq illBg ‘SBjnoz aiuiBf ‘jajnw BaiJg ‘uosiJJBpj uijXBqg ‘Aajpuy
auxuuaf ‘uoraojog aazziq :aojj puooag sB-inoz auajjBQ ‘3(og qBJBg
‘ssng ssaf ‘uiAag ajjg ‘nosiJJBp nAjjiB^ ‘gjaquiog ajjaijy :Aioy juojj
jboX
ouoXub
jooqos oqj jnoqSnojqj
oj uodo si qnjQ jjy S9Aps
-uioq* ss9jdx9 puB s^sij 93jb;
oj
J9ipOUB 9110 9§Bin09U9 SJUBdlDU
-ibj gjoqdsourjB 9aijb9J0 ‘unj
B UI XjTJiqB 9IJSIJJB inoX 9JO|dx9
OJ 90UBq0 B SI JJ
sSupuiBd pUB
‘soimdjnos ‘sSupttBjp :qSnojqj
SJU9JBJ JI9qi 9JBqS SI9qUI9J^
Sinnip9UI JJB A9U J9AOOSip J|9S OJ
p9§BJIlODU9 OSJB 9JB TIoX ‘SJD9|ojd
dnojS 9§jb| uo STpoAS. qn|3 jiy
9pq^
jo S5fJOA^ SuiJS9J9JUI Sui
-JB9JD pUB SuiuSlSOp UO SOSIIOOJ
UOIJBZIUbSjO Siq^ XJIAIJB9.I0
[BIipiAipUI inoX 9JBJJSUOUI9p
01 9DB|d jD9jJ9d 9qj si qnj;} jjy
•5[JOAV J9q 9JlUipB OJ 3JB9Jq B
S95[BJ SBIBZBQ itt^g :A\Of9Q JBj S^JOAi JU9I9JJip
JI9q* UO SUinip9UI *U9J9JJip UI 3|JOAy. Sjuopms
:MO|9Q opis Xq 9pis 5fJOAV Siudl}j BJBUIBg pUB
uosuiqog Xuubq :jq§iy SupuiBd uo
sojbjj
-U9DUOO UOUIOJOg OIZZIQ JOIU9g :jq9ig JBg
™}± :JQSUQdg
am:> iav
ilScinOA GSilcIclXEI
�Ft CL - OFF
Ice Hockey
Spensers: Chock Rinaldo, John Tortorici, JJ Begley
Bottom left: Michael lowers (A) walks to the
the locker room after a game. Middle Left: Ray
Citermann celebrates with two tcamates after
a goal. Middle Right: Kurt Rejek faces off. Top
Right: David Hollander fights for position.
■
This hockey season has been great for me. f
worked hard, played hard, and had a great
time with my friends. - Daneif Abrams
JTjTx
T.
1
L
,
Hockey is a Jast paced,
kigk speed, pkysical
K 3 fr*
;ame. Dedication and
kard work is essential to
• ts
endure tke tough prac
tices and exciting games.
Tke attitude is always
positive and tke feeling of
being part of tke team is
all wortk it in tke end.
134
31.'
0
r
Row 1: Michael Skaletsky, Jeff Cidcn, Chase Brosseao, Brad
Lynn, Michael Agostonelli. Row 2: Marty Meltier, Daneit
Abrams, Michael Dowers, Nathan Novak, Troy Mickey, Charlie
Stern, David Kaplan, Kurt Rojek. Row 3: Coach JJ Begley,
Alex Small, David Hollander, Coach Chock Rinaldo, Sam
Bormes, Ray Citermann, Coach John Tortorici.
�ath, it does the brain goo
■
Mathletes
Sponsors: David Cho, Kip Gasper & Michael Coleman
While enjoying refreshments, some members
gather to discuss strategy. A member takes a
practice test. Adam Stuart solves a problem a
difficult problem. Senior David Feldman works
on a difficult math problem.
"Competing down state at U of I was a great
experience!"
~ Lindsay Zimmerman
/
7ojrZo4TTTT7
4622948954^403
JU
Mathletes consists of students who excel
in math and problem solving skills. The
compete among 55 high schools that belong
to the North Suburban Math League of
Illinois. Five schools compete against one
another in each of the four meets held once
a month throughout the year. There are
4 written exams, one for each level from
freshmen to seniors, an individual oral
presentation, and a candy bar contest at
each competition. Up to five contestants at
each level intensely endeavor to solve five
challenging questions on the written exam
hoping to get the perfect 25 points. Last
year, a few individualsqualified for the state
Front Row: Ben Freidlin, Jamie Zouras, liana Strauss, Michelle Fox, Jan
Barkalow, Feiman Ding. Row 2: Lee Cheung, Lindsay Zimmerman, Kathy
finals held at the University of Illinois in
Adamczyk, Karen Sittig, Kyle McLean, Ana Istrate, Martyna Turkowicz,
Urbana-Champaign. We look forward to
Jenny Groover. Row 3: Coach Cho, David Feldman, Casey Comisky, Brian qualifying the entire school for the state
Roehl, Stanley Gutiontov, Josh Berry, Adam Palay, Bennett Gerber, Michael
finals this year.
Sittig, Coach Coleman, Coach Gasper.
135
�ALLIED FOR 1
Sponsors: Amy Bricker, Lilly Brandt & Andy Zakszeski
Left: Andrew Friedman is having a lot of
fun at one of the meetings. Below: The
club poses for the camera.
"SAGA is a place where students of all different
backgrounds work together to find equality within
our school and the community."
-Andrew Friedman
SAGA is the Deerfield High School Straight
And Gay Alliance. SAGA exists with the
intent to promote acceptance of all people,
regardless of sexual orientation, and to
create a safe environment for all students.
At meetings, SAGA members discuss issues
concerning Straight and Gay students in our
school and community. Activities include
watching videos, sponsoring the Day of
Silence and presenting to freshman advi
sory classes. In SAGA, members are not
i
Front Row: Mrs. Amy Bricker, Sam Schak, and Erica
Miller. Back Row: Mrs. Lily Brandt, Danny Williams,
Andrew Friedman, Ben Gerber, and Mr. Andy
Zakszeski.
136
A
expected to divulge their sexual orientation.
Students are free to share what they like.
SAGA is a comforting, welcoming environ
ment for everyone.
�Yagottawannaguar
Swim Guard
2
Sponsor: John Sullivan & Susan Lajeunesse
Far Below Left: Participants focus on diving
techniques. Below Left: A group lesson enjoys
being in the pool. Right: Emily Wolfkiel instructs
a participant. Far Right: Jill Gantman poses
while on lifeguard duty.
5
"You never know what you're missing
until you guard."
-Casey Comisky
Swim Guard is a student-run life guard
and swim lesson organization. Ten
Saturdays a year, Deerfield High School
ers arrive at the Deerfield pool at 7:00
A.M., dressed in their swim attire, ready
to teach children aged four through ten.
Every Swim Guard member and student
enjoys their lesson, and the benefits of
the lessons are given to both teachers
and students. Activities, such as canoe
racing and backboarding drills, bring
the entire staff together. Swim Guard is a
great opportunity to practice and learn
teaching techniques, and to particpate
with your peers in a way that affects the
entire community.
y
Row 1: Coach John Sullivan, Mrs. Susan Lajeunesse, Jordan Kohl, Melissa Kopin, Tara Gracer, Megan Kirk,
Laura Rosenfeld. Row 2: Lydia Boote, Erica Friedland, Christina DeRoose, Joy Merten, Jen Litner, Mandy Ward,
Megan Tool, Emily Shayman, Emily Wolfkiel, Hannah Giettleman, Amanda Carbine. Row 3: Andrea Heisler, Blair
Worobow, Kevin Tracz, Kristen Allen, Allison Stein, Alyssa Gruenhut, Jamie Gluskin, Megan Rauboll, Samara
Kipnis, Jami Shlensky, Roxanne Kent, Megan Kirk. Row 4: Vadim Basin, Jill Gantman, Sophie Baron, Robert
McHugh, Logan Schwarzman, Jeremy Frisone, Jason Kopin, Josh Smith, Sam Carmell, Nathan Dreher, Nicole
Graham. Row 5: Stephanie Vivacue, Taryn Schacherer, Mara Maeglin, Ellen Leving, Mollie Reinglass, Carly
Kessler, Abby Topel, Dana Glink, Rachel Hirsch, Taylor Baron, Gobi Newman, Casey Comisky. Not Pictured:
Stacey Rosenfeld, Arielle Blumenthal, Julia Minniuk.
137
„rv4W.iy.V&IU>^|
I
�Staying Young for Life
Deer Pkw
Bottom Left: SSMj
-
Middle Left: Krik^W
Benito a hug. Middle Rign^^B
ni playing on the playground. Top Rignt^W^
Deer Park children at Didier Farm fall field trip.'
a Frabo»ne and
“I enjoy Child Development so much because when I go into the
center, all of my struggles from the day dissolve when I see the
eager faces of the children who are
relying on me to lead an activity. The
children trust me and want to have
fun with me, and knowing that is so
rewarding.” -Sondra Feldman
Child Devel
at Deerfield
members wi
ent students assist preschool children*
l School. There are five full-time staff
ith thirty-two a
en per day. The
child deidfl
d-2 class works
ro to five year
^^Hree days a week. Thei
aties include
■: :|roe gym, goigg outside. st<
id art
>ment 3-4 d;
the’
P^ln the child d
Wm four to five year old children three d
a weel
The third year students
te with child
ment 1-2 classes and thi
sly with staff mi
bers, and other stmtan
ley desi]
relate!
to their persmtfNflt r ts while meeting
ent students and
learners are ac
J
“Child Development has always
been a great experience, and that
is why I am in it for my third year.
I can always guarantee walking
out of the Deer Park Center with
a smile on my face, and the kids
P make Child Development so much fun. It is such a rewarding
experience to see the impact that we all have on each of the
children. Being in Child Development for three years has given
me the opportunity to see many of the children grow and mature
physically, socially, and emotionally.” -Alyssa Gruenhut
-
m
�CHECKMATE'.
Chess Club
Sponsor: Ken Williams and Brian Lowry
Far Left: Bobby Foreman focuses on
his next move. Left: Members concen
trate on their matches. Below left: Chess
matches take place simultaneously. Far
Below Right: Some opponents make their
winning move.
"Chess is a place tor everyone to unite
around a game they love"
-Chris Gatto
k
7
Row 1: Ibrahim Mekki.Yixin Huang , Bobby
Foreman, Jacob Goldman, Brian Roehl Row
2: Casey Comisky, Michael Leibowitz, and
Ken Williams.
Members have an interest in learn
ing or improving in chess... Top
competitive members have the op
portunity to represent the school in
team competition. The Chess Team is
comprised of students who are learn
ing the game of chess, and are be
coming more proficient players. The
team competes in a year-long season
of matches and tournaments. Any
one is welcome to come to practice
after schools. If you have wanted to
learn the game or sharpen your skills
through competitions, the Chess
Team is for you!
139
MBB— 9
�Saving the Planet
One Blue Bin at a Time
Earthworks
•••
Sponsor: Angel Rodriguez and Stephanie Zaucha
Far Top Left: Some girls work on cleaning
up the beach. Left: Garbage collection is
a trademark of Earthworks' duties. Be
low: Earthworks members pose during a
highway clean-up. Below Right: Everyone
looks happy to clean the school.
In previous years we have done a lot to help
the environment but our new recycling system
each week shows just how hard we work."
~ Erica Beringer
Club Members: Nathan Adler, Tessa Andreasen, Emma Baehr, Ethan Barhydt, Emma Berger,
Erica Beringer, Mollie Block, Ali Boorstein, Lee Boshes, Paul Brisske, Alex Brody, Katelin
Burke, Susan Chester, Samantha Davidson, Annie Dennis, Brad Domash, Sari Eilon, Jenny
Ellenby, Sara Fefferman, Brittany Feldman, Jimmy Franklin, Nicole Friedman, Jordyn
Ginsberg, Erica Goldberg, Erica Goldberg, Alex Grunberg, Kelsey Hansen, Samantha
Harasim, Klaus Heinisch, Kevin Hicks, Michael Hoffman, Ryan Holway, Kendra Huffman,
Carly Hurwitz, Chris Jackson, Amy Joseph, Katy Jung, Genna Kahn, Sharon Kim, Becky
Kriebel, Samantha Kritt, Lauren Kulikauskas, Diana Langie, Gabi Lerner, Danny Levy,
Katie Lewis, Emily Lichko, Corey Liebman, Jordan Lipshutz, Emmy Lustig, Mitch Manacek,
Kristen Melick, Sasha Minkov, Lindsay Nardini, Brian Neale, Paige Niebling, Kale Olander,
Kathleen Oyama, Rachel Petchenik, Sarah Petitt, Megan Pirelli, Lindsay Pollack, Jonathan
Pollack, Steven Pollack, Lexi Potashman, Allissa Rosen, Lindzy Ruttenberg, Lauren
Schwartz, Michael Schwartz, Alec Schwartz, Chris Schwarz, Arielle Shanker, Liz Shetsky,
Lauren Smith, Lauren Solarz, Max Stupell, Tony Tassone, Leah Traeger, Amy Troutman,
Karen Van Arsdale, Dan Ward, Rachel Weiser, Morgan Winston, Hannah Yeh.
140
If you have a passion for preserving
and protecting the creatures and
natural resources of planet earth,
then you should join Earthworks.
Earthworks is an environmental
club that explores environmental
issues through discussion, field
trips, volunteering, and fundraising.
Earthworks members are given the
opportunity to protect our environ
ment by sharing their knowledge,
and through hands-on activities.
They can be seen emptying recy
cling bins around school, putting on
a science fair for elementary stu
dents, and getting down and dirty
in the “Back 40”. This year Earth
works was a blast!
�On-Guard!
Fencing
Sponsor: Todd Kerschke
Bottom Left: Coach Todd and Zach Pomerantz. Middle Left: Coach Todd and Martyna
Turkowicz. Middle Right: Martyna Turkowicz and Zach Pomerantz. Top Right: Mar
tyna Turkowicz and Zach Sills.
. :—
Fencing is a great club and the
tournaments are exciting." - Zach
Sills
encing meets every
Monday after school in
he cafeteria. The fencing
eason starts in Septem>er and goes until May.
'his club is for anyone;
nembers range from
hose with no experience
o those with expertice
n fencing. The members
>articipate in toumanents throughout the
eason.
From left to right: Coach Todd,
Martyna Turkowicz, Zach Pomerantz,
Zach Sills, Jon Ehrich.
141
MM
�"Nobody cares how much you know, until
they know how much you care/^
^^IStudent Council
Sponsors: Mr. Eugene Chung, Mrs. Caryn Hinrichs, Ms. Stacy Halpern & Mr. Ryan Rockaitis
Below: Rachel Saltzman, Sam Carmell,
Karen Hoffman, Taylor Brickman, Erica
Beringer, Jamie Friedlander, Sam Kahn work
hard together to decorate X-Hall.
■ "Nothing has been more rewardling at Deerfield High School
HOyEloM|M
^than student council. Not only
■ do council members get to spend
|time doing community service,
volunteering, and raising money
to help out others, but we also
get to make new friends and
I have a lot of fun. Looking back
I at high school I know that I will
cherish the many memories I
have developed through my 4
years of student council.”
-David Ames
fflH
rcs-“E
Student Council Members: Meghan Agostinelli,Nicole Barichello, Samantha Beringer, Mollie Block, Sam Bogetz, Ellie Crist, Nabil Edis, Danielle
Fixler, Danielle Goldstein, Erin Heffez, Laney Keeshin, Ian Korer, Josh London, Taylor Lundberg, Lisa Marcus, Josh Smith, Denise Aghion,
Hannah Andreasen, Tyler Bail,Taylor Baron, Melissa Beringer, Blake Davis, Rachel Blitz, Sam Block, Josh Booker, Steve Eanet,Sari Eilon, Dana
Glink, Deborah Goldberg, Jacob Goldstein, Haley Greene, Alexa Gupta, Katie Haberman, Brittany Jansen,Rachel Jason, Tiffany Li, Corey
LiebmanJennifer Loewenstein, Kristen Melick, Alec Miller, Anna Oleksiewicz, Andrew Rosenberg, Emmie Schlessinger, Michael Schwartz,
Brent Stabiner, Josh Sylvan, Lauren Wallace, David Weitzman, Sam WorthJustin Yap, Emily Ziner, Natalie Callen, Maria Crist, John Croll,
Hannah Dawe, Jenny Ellenby, KK Feid, Bethany Felder, Sarah Friedman, Joey Glass, Erica Goldberg, Jared Goltz,Rachel Hirsch, Amanda
Homan,Amy Joseph, Greg Katz, Jaclyn Lash, Ellen Leving, Taylor Lustig, Juan Mazzini, Daniel Milhalov, Allie Mittermann, Lauren Nevoral,
Dana Parker, Ethan Prizant, Mark Roman, Megan Silas, Carly Silcroft, Sam Smith, Matt Ulrich, Lindsay Zimmerman, David Zwick, Erica
Beringer, Hillary Borg, Jenna Boyer, Taylor Brickman, Rachel Channon, Jamie Friedlander, Josh Gross, Mallory Gzesh, Karen Hoffman,Annie
Jacobson, Sam Kahn, Eric Korogluyan, Georgia Kozonis,, Joe Lerman, Adam London, Ricky Nachbar, Craig Peters, Lisa Price, Arden Roston,
Becca Winter, David Woolf, Officers: David Ames, Sam Carmell, Adam Heffez, Rachel Saltzman.
142
�aKes
■
irrerence
o
I
o You are
When you Wish To Be a STAR 11'11
■■ School Chest
■■■■■
r~ i*.1
Student Council Co-chairs: Taylor Lustig and David Zwick
J
y
Below are many Student Council members
showing their school chest spirit!
Y
4tM
"In the hectic four weeks of School Chest ’06, the entire
school came together to raise a whopping $ 121,570.96
for SGT. Everywhere you turned, there was some fund
raising activity going on; it never stopped! It's great to
see everyone working towards a common cause to actu
ally make a difference in our community and even in the
world. Woohoo!" Taylor Lustig
f1.1t}1
►j
,
■
>
Yi
L
'■> -a
yj
¥
v
/H
m
s'
L ■
nut’V
Here are many of the student coucil memembers making the call
to tell the represtentive from Special Gifts Theater our special gift
to them; $121,570.96
Student Council, more commonly reterrecf
to as “STUCO,” is an organization that con
nects the DHS students with the administra
tion, allowing every student to have a voice.
Not only does student council allow the DHS
population to have a say in what goes on, but
it also works hard in helping others. In this
year’s School Chest, student council raised
over $122,000 for Special Gift’s Theatre, an
organization that helps young adults with a
wide array of disabilities put on theatre pro
ductions to improve their mental, social, and
cognitive skills. In addition to School Chest,
there are many other ways that council reaches
out to the community, including the homecom
ing parade, Lock- In, and Operation H.O.M.E
(helping others means everything)! Stuco
goes by the slogan “Nobody cares how much
you know, until they know how much you
care,” and in following this, members take
advantage of every opportunity to reach out
to the community, because volunteering and
helping others feels great.
143
�No Difference Here
Sponsor: Andrea Johnson
Below are picture of minority report during
during the exchange with their student from
Evanston Township High School and at a
club meeting.
Minority Report has been such a great club
to be a part of for the past couple years. It has
allowed me to meet great people and learn more
about other cultures."- Priscilla Hanes-Gonzalez
Top row: Priscilla Hanes-Gonzalez, Klaus Hienisch, Sahar Nikanjam, Andrea
Johnson. Bottom Row: Breanna Lewis, Stephanie Yokana. Not Pictured:
Archana Vuyuru, Kathleen Mordini.Nabil Edis, Natalie Fillman.Saman
Nikanjam,Laura Sanchez, Helen Samuel, Vannessa Barraza, Erica Lopata,
Margaret Horwitz, Jordan Yellen, Kathleen Oyama, Ibrahim Mekki, Trystian
Amedee-Jones, Yvette Castellanos,Alison Raymond, Nate Atkins, Ashley
Badalpour, Mrini Kim, Marissa Reogpondit, Leslie Trevino, Matt Felch, Chloe
Sledd, Lior Zaslavsky, Aaron Levin
144
A
Minority Report brings together many dif
ferent cultures from Deerfield High School
to come together as a group. From discuss
ing topics in the news involving minorities
to enjoying different cultural food, Minor
ity Report allows for everyone to leam and
appreciate the differences that we all bring.
Minority Report also does a panel every
year for the freshman advisory classes
where many students from Minority Report
educates the freshman about other minor
ity groups within Deerfield High School
but outside. This year Minority Report
did an exchange program with Evanston
Township High School where students
from Evanston came and shadowed students from Minority Report to experience
what life is like at DHS. Minority Report
has had a successful year and is showing
continued growth and appreciation.
�e Name
Sponsor: Dawn Bryson & Carol Greene
Left: Becca Schultz helps a Cove School student
paint a ceramic tile. Middle: Lydia Boote cracks
a smile while she helps a Cove student paint her
mug. Right: Caroline Rothstein admires a stu
dent's mug decorated with elephants.
he National Honor Society is an organizaon sponsored by the National Association
f Secondary Principals that fosters scholrship, leadership, service, and character.
tudents are admitted at the end of their
nior year, and complete 12 hours of indiidual service as well as at least one group
irvice project during their senior year. This
the National Honor Society group
:rvice projects have included participating
i the Juvenile Diabetes Research Foundaon Walk to Cure Diabetes, volunteering at
Cove School, reading to children at the
:ld Public Library, raising money to
uy gifts for inner city children during the
olidays, and facilitating a Student Congress
:nt. National Honors Society is the
:rfect outlet for leaders in the school to
ork together with friends to find innovative
ays to share their talents with the Deerfield
id greater Chicago community.
"I have so much respect and admiration for all of the
►pie on NHS this year. We accomplished more
than I expected-everything from raising more than
$2,500 for Diabetes research, organizing a tutoring
program at the library, and giving presents to needy
families during the holidays."-Kathy Adamczyk
I
v-
Picture 1: Sean Jacobs, Chris Edelman, Stephanie Rice, Kathleen Adamczyk, Melissa
Zimmerman, Dayna Teitelbaum, Jacob Becketman. Picture 2: Kate Schoenstadt, Michael
Hoffman, Becca Winter, Dayna Teitelbaum,Becca Schultz, Stephanie Rice, Chris Edelman,
Jacob Beckerman, Kathleen Adamczyk, Melissa Zimmerman. Picture 3: Elana Stratigakes,
Karen Hoffman, Rachel Saltzman, Jeremy Siegel, Emily Wolfkiel, Lydia Boote, Maria
Karras, Alissa Link, Kenny Schlax.
145
�Foreign
Fa:
IB
Far Left: Melissa Channick
Sings Photographia to the
crowd. Left: Bethany Felder
and Michelle Garamone lead
the group. Below: Matt Robin
sings a solo.
!
M21
i
Juniors and seniors are selected for induction into the Salvador Dali Chapter of
Spanish Honor Society (Sociedad Honoraria Hispanica) based on outstanding aca
demic achievement in Spanish. This year began with a beautiful induction cer
emony in which every one of the one hundred and thirteen members took part by
providing entertainment. The entertainment came in different forms; either a reci
tation of Spanish-language poetry, video productions, or performance of a skit,
dance or song. They also helped to run the concession stand at a basketball game
in order to raise funds. In December, they participated in the Phyllis Santullano
Adopt-a-Family charity drive. Each of the six families that they adopted received
food certificates as well as gifts purchased by the members. In April they hosted
movie night, at which consisted of showing the Spanish movie "Butterfly", pre
ceded by dinner catered by Chipotle. All junior and senior Spanish students were
invited to attend. Small-group discussions took place following the movie. This
was a great year for the Spanish Honor Society.
Sponsors: Beth Sanchez and Elizabeth Mansfield
Above: A group of girls dance and sing
to "Tatuajte." To the Left: Emily Benniett
recites a poem in Spanish, Far Left: VicePresident John Croll, President Emmy
Yura, Secretary Jessica Aguilera and Trea
surer Priscilla Hanes-Gonzalez pose for a
picture.
146
A
�m-*rZ * 11 i^.ir
—r
in
k
J[°AV uiqo'H uosuodg
<5
JBOX [RJJOpUOM
b psq Xjopos jouopj ipuajj oqj ‘ijbjoao pooj pus sqi§ qjiM
iuoqj SuipiAOid Xq uosbos XBpqoq oqj Suunp Xjiiubj Xpoou
b sjosuods os|B XjaiDOg jouoh qouojg oqx ‘souibS [jBqjooj
puB qBqjo^SBq jb suoissoouoo Suqps Xq Xououi iltjo dpq
sjuopnjs oqj jboX oqj jnoqSnojqx 'Xjjood qouojg puB ‘sjpjs
qouojg ‘sSuos qouojg qjiA\ pojBjqopo si Xuouiojod uoipnpui
oqX qouojg jooqos qSiq jo jojsouios qyq Jioqj ui osoqj ojb
sjuopnjs 3|qi§qg ’sjuopnjs qouojg ui oouojpoxo oiuiopBOB
soziuSoooj jBqj uoijbziubSjo ub si Xj9ioo§ jouoh qouojg
Xjapos jouoh
qouajj oqj ib suuojjod souih joaojx
:Mopg Xjapos jouoh ipuajj joj jpjs
b uuojjod spi8 jo dnojS y :3Aoqy
XjOlDOS
Mojqon
oqj joj uuojJSd
3[dood jo dnooS
yijqgig uuoj
-jod UBiiyjiqos
□0 pub u?qny
9I>J3Bf iOAOqy
jouoh
A
£
iAoq so|JBq3 :josuod§
siu3pis3jj-03 sb ujojbz uosqjy pus jnoBqs BssXjy sopnpui
qoiqM ‘sjojoojip jo pjBoq b 3ABq Xoqx JoqjoSoj oq oj puB Mojqon apjq b
^Bods oj ‘pBJSj jnoqB ojoui ujbsj oj ‘sjuoao UB|d oj qjuoui joqjo Xjoao oouo
jnoqB jaoui Xoqx ooioqo Jiaqj jo XjUBqo b oj juom spoaoojd oqj pus judy ui
3|BS 3^BQ J3AOSSBJ B pUB XjBHUBf UI 3JBS BZZld B pOJOSUOds XoqX XUOIUOJOO
uoipnpui puB oouBuuojJod jBioods b qjiAY qjuooyq jaquiOAOiq uo sjaqiuoin
M3U uoajjnoj pouioopM Xaqx 'pBJSj ui XjjBioadss ‘pjjom oqj jnoqSnojqj sjo
-^Bods AvojqoH Jsqp oj uoipouuoo oqoquiXs b osjb si jj puoXoq pus poqos
qSiq jnoq§nojqj MOjqan ujboj oj juoiujiiuuiod jpqj puB 3§Bn§UB| Mojqon sqj
oj uoijBDipap Jisqj ‘sjuopnjs MSjqoH jo sjuouiqsqduioooB oqj oziuSoooj Xaqx
S3IJ3IOOS qsiuBds puB qouojj aqj oj jbjiuiis si ‘Xjoioos jouoh MOjqan aqx
L
K
C
h
�filing fiambir On«
first Class
January 2007
First Class
Sponsor: Kate Glarner
First Class is a group of students and
staff who meet monthli/ to talk about
building a first class enuiroment at
DHS. They discuss Issues that exist In
the building and find wags to reach all
students and staff with posltiue mes
sages. They work with freshman aduisories to make sure that each student
at DHS knows what it means and what
a priuilege it is to be
Row 1: Henry Lazerow, Luke Cohen, Katie Kasten, Mallory Gzesh, Nicole
Harris. Row 2: Jeffrey Samuels, Mirial Klaas, Kate Glarner, Michelle Freed
man, Katerina Argyros, Marcy Saltzman.
148
First Class.
�Girls Initiate More Action
Sponsor: Gail Gausselin
Below are girls working
together in GIMA, before
school one day, to make
signs for Mr.DHS.
±7
■
%
i
».
cA
i
'It's a fun place were everyone is working
together and helping support other girls and
people in the community."
- Shoshana Levy
\\<vO
Y>"V
IL
GIMA is an all girls organiza
tion that helps support girls
involved in sports and activi
ties. GIMA stands for Girls
Intramural. They do fundraisings for School Chest by
hosting Mr. DHS. They help
host other activities through
out the year such as the
Special Olympics, which is
new this year, and the turn
about dance which was held
in February.
>1
■
n
.
- _v
rv
Jk
>: M
rj
Above are some of the decorations GIMA
came up with for the turnabout dance
theme "I want candy'. They planned and
decorated the dance before hand.
149
�It?s Raining Men
\
■MR. DHS
Sponsor: Gail Gausselin
Far Below Left: Petar Doko and Myles
Kaluzna show off their dance moves.
Below: Josh Gross groves while wearing a
revealing costume. Right: )ason Schechtman wrote an original poem about high
school. Far Right: Michael Hoffmman is
crowned Mr. DHS
"Acting like and idiot on stage takes more
talent than you think it does."
~Jason Schechtman
t
At this year’s Mr. DHS pageant the
senior boys had the chance to strut their
stuff for all of Deerfield High School.
The Mr. DHS event is sponsored by
GIMA. and it is a successful fundraising
event for School Chest. Participants are
selected through an audition process.
Participants demonstrate their creativ
ity, originality, personality, and talents.
There are many laughs during the Mr.
DHS show. This year the performances
ranged from an imitation of the drill
team dance to reciting a humorous
poem about our experience at DHS.
Some participants also displayed their
musical ability by singing and playing
instruments. All contestants are judged
by DHS teachers and faculty. This event
was one to be seen by all.
I
t
Petar Doko, lames Kim, Mark Glatt, Bayan Edis ,
Michael Glink, Myles Kaluzna, josh Gross, Luke
Wygodny, Daniel Abramson, Jason Schechtman,
Michael Hoffman
■
I
150
�The Sky's the Limit
D.A.S.A
Sponsor: Kevin Duray
Far Left: Cody Parker designs his rocket.
Left: A finished rocket is put to the test
and succeeds. Below: Lawrence Goldstein
attaches a parachute to his rocket. Far
Below Right: A rocket slowly descends.
"DASA isn't just about rockets, its about
anything that flies."
-Brian Regel
Row l:Brian McGuire, Cody Parker, Andrew
Burrows, Nick Raimondi, Tyler Green, Harrison
Middaugh, Scott Campbell Row 2: Kevin Duray,
Lawrence Goldstein .Nicole Graham, Daniel
Channon
i
2V
The Deerfield Aero-Space Association
(DASA) is devoted to rocketry and radio
controlled Flight. Members spend time
planning, designing, and constructing
their own model rockets and planes.
Time is spent learning and experiment
ing with flight. Weather permitting,
the cub averages one launching ses
sion per week, usually before school. A
memorable highlight is the school field
trip at the end of the year where DASA
members launch their larger rockets
and watch professional rocket launches.
All students with an interest in model
building, aeronautics, physics, and space
can really enjoy this low pressure, high
interest activity.
151
�re You A WYSE Guy?
Sponsors: Marty Esgar & Michael Hinton
Left: Sam Schwartz and Lawrence Gold
stein pose for a picture. Below: Karen Sittig
and Casey Comisky discuss a recent test.
. ,A J.
r
*
i
&
Ai
S'
"If tests were fun, WYSE would be it!"
- Casey Comisky
r-»
*
-
i h~
hi-
A
"S9
.V
II
/
■ .
rs- z?
t
■
f
■
f
e
I
From Left to Right: Row 1: Jacob Beckerman, David
Feldman, Sam Schwartz, Larry Goldstein. Row 2:
Kenny Schlax, Karen Sittig, Lizzee Soloman, Rebecca
Shultz. Row 3: Casey Comisky, Chris Gatto, Brian
Roehl, Tim Sally.
152
L
The Worldwide Youth in Science and Engi
neering, better known as WYSE, consists
of students who strive to excel in differing
areas of knowledge. Their skills are put to
the test by taking challenging timed tests.
Members focus on a particular area,
which include: mathematics, chemistry,
physics, biology, English, computer sci
ence, and engineering graphics. Awards
are given to the highest scoring individu
als on each test. The DHS WYSE team
advanced from the regional competition to
sectional The WYSE team is comprised of
students who enjoy being challenged. If you
could take the heat, then join WYSE.
�Forever Giving
SOS
Sponsor: Mrs. Carrie Benito & Mrs. Miriam Pike
Bottom Left: Members showcase the
food they've brought Middle Left:
Steph Rice, Lauren Rosenfeld, and Jamie
Cohen smile for the camera. Middle
Right: Emily Lichco and Andrea Houg
work on group work Emily Lichco and
Mrs. Benito pose for a picture.
"SOS is a very luhlling and rewarding club.
I love that we help others and in doing so
we help ourselves."
-Lindsay Januszewski
Student Outreach Services (SOS),
is a group of students who seek to
venture into the community to make
a difference. This year, the club
continued many of its annual events
such as Random Acts of Kindness
Day, the Share Your Soles shoe
drive, PADs shelter lunches, various
charity walks, and participating in
the Sweethearts Dance at the Center
for Enriched Living. All the things
the members of SOS have done
throughout the year come from the
kindness of their hearts and their
willingness to help others.
n
I
<
-
i
Row 1: Lindsay Januszewski, Jamie Cohen, Stephanie
Rosenbloom, Lauren Rosenfelt, Andrea Houg, Adilene. Row 2:
Kelly Mueller, Emmy Lustig, Annie Dennis. Mackenzie Cuniff,
Christian Del Rosario, Maddie Schwartz, Emily Lichco. Row 3:
Shawna Owsley, Larry Goldstien, Dayle Wood, Laurie Linton,
Sarah Petitt, Stephanie Rice.
153
1
►
9
�Can't do it without me
Varsity Club
Sponsor: John Campbell & Marc Pechter
Far Left: Elizabeth Tramutola and a participant from the Special
Olympics wait their turn to
Club member. Alex Johnson
Middle Right: Sara Cohen prepares for her varsity field hockey
game. Far Right: Mackenzie Kamin anticipates to
s|smss!=
a gr
ecial
o come to
port with th
share i
thletes. They sponsor the basket
all event for the Northeastern
Illinois Special Olympics. The
background of this page is what
the front of the T-shirt looked
like for the volunteers (the*varsity club athletes) for the Special
Olympics. The students in Varsity
Club take pride in their teams
but also in giving back tpa 13
The sponsors als^.
outstanding vafistfj
“Athletes of thXi
high caliber perfq|
the season.
Row
en^jl
osin, Michelle
. S ara
rjjpseph, Brittany Ul
TTimko, Kristin
eh, Lauren Nevoral,
Ebgt.
2: Liza CohenVTa
Feid,
Melissa Zimmerman, Lindsay Boyle, Lindsly Januszewski, Lisa
!migh, Jennifer Alger, Stephanie Vivacue, Sarah Grage. RowJ:
Not Pictured: Liz Tramrrtola
154
interact with other
ime working with the particilympiei." - Lindsay Boyle
Illinois
�me uiau to be is drug hoe!
uhcji
Sponsor: Laurie Williams and Jennifer Casale
Top Left: Becca Krase and Amanda Carbine stop
to support Red Ribbon Week. Top Middle: Reach
members raised money by having a pancake
breakfast. Bottom Middle: Reach members gave
out wrist bands to support red ribbon week. Bot
tom Right: Rachel Furst, Stephanie Yokana and
Beth Hegar at a Reach meeting.
Reach is a really great club to be apart of. Talking
to 5th graders really gives you the opportunity to
be an example of how you can go through high
school making smart choices- Brianne Petrey
x
R.E.A.C.H stands for Recongnizing Each
Other's Ability to Choose Healthy Lifestyles.
R.E.A.C.H does a variety of activities through
the year to remind students that they too can
make smart choices. R.E.A.C.H meets a cou
ple of times a month to discuss issues and
plan activities to give back to the community.
Some things that R.E.A.C.H does during the
year is the annual Red Ribbon week where red
ribbon bands were given out as well as other
events. Another great thing R.E.A.C.H does
is the tours to the local elementary schools to
talk to fifth graders about how they can make
ront Row: Emily Kirby, Rachel Strauss, Brianna Petrey, Tricia Balinger, Sara Bagg, Betsy
razner, Michelle Schuster (co-president), Kyle McLean. Second Row: Mallory Curran,
arah Yi, Caiti Case, Kelsey Abell, Becca Noren, Jen Litner, Samantha Blumenthal, Maryam
eintana, Beth Luby, Mollie Eisenberg. Third Row: Ms. Laurie Williams (co-sponsor),
-ssica Aguilera, Beth Heger, Rachel Furst, Rachel Berzon, Kenzie Barth, Lane Lagattuta,
healthy choices as they get older. R.E.A.C.H
lissa Rosen, Toni Cohen, Hannah Yeh. Fourth Row: Stephanie Yokana (co-president),
Irs. Jenni Casale (co-sponsor), Justin DeGraff, Ben Gerber, Leah Slater, Liz Rubel, Emily is truly a great organization that really sends
ichko. Not Pictured: Amanda Carbine, Kasey Shields, Kathryn Bors, Sonja Jokela, Kelsey the message tO live happy and healthy lives,
gan, Nicole Friedman, Shawna Owsley, Melissa Miller, Jen Lopata, Kristen Melick, Raven
homas, Leslie Trevino, Paige Winter.
155
�What Goes Around... Comes Around
Sponsor: Andrea Pataky
Top Left: William Kendel performs an original piece.
Left: Chad Carlstone performs a comedic sketch.
Right: Bottom Right: Senior Brandon Kolmses on Bass.
Above: Various audience members enjoy the
creativity of their peers at Good Karma Cafe.
156
Good Karma Cafe is a unique
organization in which perfor
mance is key. Good Karma
Cafe is comprised of Deer
field High School students
who perform original works
for their fellow students. The
original works include poetry
readings, musical perfor
mances with bands, and show
ing off visual artwork. Good
Karma Cafe is an informal
way to spread creativity, and
it's a fun time to be had by all!
�WANTED: English Tutors
----
WERCS
-----------------
Sponsors: Ms. Agnew, Ms. Boote, Ms. Higgins, Ms. McGee
Top Right: Seniors Lily Seglin and Dayle Wood study in
between tutoring sessions. Right: Senior tutors practice
their conferencing skills during a training session. Far
Bottom Left: Senior tutors Anne Kainic and Caroline
Rothstein work on a paper.
Bottom Left- Senior tutors practice their writing skills
during a tutor training session.
The WERCS benefits both the student and the
tutor since it promotes collaboration, dicussion,
and respect."
^Caroline Rothstein
A
%
Where do you go when you
id help writing a paper or undernding a novel? You should turn to
WERCS. Your WERCS tutor will
'e you insight and guidance on bening a thoughtful writer and reader.
e tutors help you with thesis writing,
lege essays, personal statements,
:rary papers, research papers, oral
mentations, and reading techniques.
ERCS tutors create a nurturing envilment that promotes hard work and
iCeSS. Tutors dedicate much of their
e time to assist others The WERCS
Row 1 (Left to Right): Jordan Bell- Masterson. Emma Higgins, Lydia Boote, Becca Schultz,
Dayle Wood Row 2: Andrew Gaines. Kristie Topel, Ryan Carr, Stephanie Berliant, Anne Kainic
Lily Seglin, Maria Karras, Kathy Adamzyk Row 3: Betsy Drazner, Katelin Burke, Maggie
i great place to develop English skills Reagan. Arielle Benson, Rachel Mosetick, ethan Prizant, Sarah Friedman, Hillary Kritt, Sarah
Gistenson, Leah Cohen, Liz Waldman Row 4: Aaron Sapinsley, Jeremy Keeshin, Michael
i work with peers.
Nomitch, Robert Lirtzman, David Zwick, Lindsay Zimmerman, Laura Miller, Archana Vuyyuru,
Becca Krase, Deana Zehren, Karen Sittig Row 5: Jenny Sheridan, Kristen Allen, Jamie Cohen,
Cameron McConnecll, Bryan Lasday, Chris Efelman, Zach Abecassis, Megan Silas, Laren Van
Arsdale, Maria Crist Not Pictured: Meaghan Brown. Brianna Mueller, Caroline Rothstein, Elana
Stratigakes, Emmy Yura, Melissa Zimmerman
157
I
�Sophomores Saving the Day
|^|Sophomore Mentors
Sponsor: Emily Kadel
Below students help each other by helping them study
and understand their homework for school. Below Left
Greg Rothstein asks a question to Abram Shulruff. Be
low middle Mia Tassone and Victor Abecassis discuss
English. To the right is Shoshanna Shaoul talking with
Danny Pourshahbazi.
Sophomore Mentors is a
program where a group of
Sophomores help others
one- on- one. They tutor
freshman and other sophmores in english. Sopho
mores come before school,
during Early Bird, to help
tutor others. Students can be
recommended as mentors by
their freshman english teach
ers based on each student's
academic performance and
attitude.
158
r
-1
Below to the left is Dana Mayber
helping out a fellow sophomore,
learning more for school. To the
bottom right Mrs. Navickas is
explaining english rules.
ff
�V
%
A
�Educational Socialization
CEC: Council for Exceptional Children
Sponsor: Kimberlee Goldsmith & Diane Dorigan
I
Below students hang out together and
enjoy the activities planned. They went
to Baker Square and made valentine's
cookies for valentines day together.
"This first year club has been a great opportunity for
students in the ELS program to make friends at Deer
field High School and for students to learn about vari
ous disabilities and potential careers. It has been fun
and beneficial for students of all abilities. - Kimberlee
Goldsmith__________________________________
Above Is the Council for Exceptional Children
group, who work together and hang out to have
fun and learn together.
160
The Council for Exceptional Children (CEC)
Club is in its first year at Deerfield High
School. It is a club comprised of students
from Deerfield High School, including stu
dents from the Education and Life Skills Pro
gram, new to the special education depart
ment at DHS this school year. The goals of
CEC club are for members of all abilities to
make new friends, socialize, participate in
various activities at school and in the com
munity, learn about various disabilities, and
explore possible careers that would include
working with people with disabilities. CEC is
starts in the fall and goes through May.
I
�Bright and Early
Early Bird Tutors
\
\
Sponsor: Emily Kadel & Jenny Navickas
Below: Are many of the tutors and the tutees
during early bird giving and receiving assis
tance.
" Its such a rewarding experience to see the
progress that is made in a peer when your help
ing them improve in a subject." -Shoshanna
Shauol
It may be early, however, its never
too early to learn. This program
brings together students to help oth
ers academically. Students are rec
ommended by previous teachers to
help other student who need assistence in a certain subject. There is
a great satisfaction that come from
the tutor and the tutee at the end of
the year when there is a dramatic
on from the beginning of
Above Right: Mrs. Navickas ensures that both
turors and tutees are attending. Above Left:
Students help others with their class-work.
161
M iiJi
J
�I
- /y//^ ^ // « S^s/A- s's' -/
Student Congress
Sponsor: Stacy Studnitzer, Lisa Allen, Kelly Sloot
To the left is Chris Edelman and Elena Stratigakes arguing about pressing current events.
The middle picture is a normal meeting at
student congress. The picture to the right is of
Lily Seglin practicing a speech about Darfur.
"Congress gives me the opportunity to debate current
issues with students from other schools. It combines a
competitive atmosphere with incredible team camarade
rie." Lily Seglin
Student Congress has won 3
out of the 5 tournaments this
year by huge margins, while
competing against over 20
schools. They debate by making
speeches and getting scored on
those speeches. Critic's Choice,
a very prestigious honor in de
bate, has been bestowed upon
many of the team members.
They have one of the biggest
teams in the Illinois Congressio
nal Debate Association, regu
larly sending over 40 people to
any given tournament.
162
Front row (from left): Brian O'Donnell, Zack Abecassis, Anne Kainic, Elena Stratigakes, Chris
Edelman, Allison Zarem, Lily Seglin, Adam Miller, Michael Zucker.
Row2: Jeremy Salinger, Corey Weinberg, Josh Brown, Jordan Rock, Arielle Blumenthal, Aaron
Blumenthal, Lizzee Solomon, Michelle Fox, Deborah Goldberg, Rebecca Schlesinger
Row 3: Nick Solomon, Gideon Sylvan, Nick Warther, Eric Jacobson, Jeremey Wolf, Matt Sloan,
Zach Fertig, Jacob Klein, Karen Sittig
Row 4: Casey Shields, Jon Youshaei, Noam Kupfer, Victor Abecassis, Jason Schaider, Mike Letfen,
Michael Nomitch, Aaron Sapinsley
�out the Benjamins.
DECA
Sponsor: Brian Lukens and Joe Navikas
Top Left: Sam Carmell and Jenny Ellenby. Mid
dle Left: Zach Abecassis and Adam London.
Middle Right: Sam Schaps, Noah Chanak,
and Lindzy Ruttenberg. Bottom Right: Jeremy
Keeshin and Nick Laflamme.
"DECA is a great opportunity for students to learn about spe
cific fields of business and to apply their knowledge through
situational problem-solving. The skills that I have acquired
through my experiences in DECA will prove useful in business
and will continue to aid me throughout the rest of my life as
well." ~ Justin Malina
27,
%
?
*5
DECA is an organization open
to anyone who is interested and
teaches students how to interact
with others in a business environ
ment. It's a misconception that
DECA is just for people that are
interested in being Business majors.
DECA is a great organization for
those who are competitive, have
good people skills, and love to
dress in business attire.
i
From Left: Lindzy Ruttenberg, Justin Malina,
Jared Goltz, Zach Fertig
163
�Peer Helping
Sponsor: Tim Bleck, Bonnie Mollison, Carol Myers, Gayle Luehr, Robert Zima
Below the Peer Helping group are making
cards and wrapping presents for kids that
are less fortunate than them. They brought
in presents for the kids and are going to give
them to the kids for the holidays.
Above Row 1: Sari
Elon, Michelle Schuster,
Christin Dercicn, Mari
Freeberg,Hannah Gettleman,
Lauren Rosenfeldt, Elizabeth
Cole. Row 2: Kate Rooth,
Olivia Moyer, Kendra
Huffman, Katie Haberman,
Anne Harris, Natalie Pucuk,
Alex Dembitz, Deena
Fierstein, Rachel Mostick.
Row 3: Eric Koroslayan,
Christos Michelis, Samuel
Rosenblum, Alex Parmacek,
Ben Urkov, Jessie hewitt,
Jake Goldman, Carly
Kaminski, Jorie Cohen. Row
4: Lindsay Januzewski, Cori
Weinstein, Jordan Kohl, Alex
Joseph, Rachel Forst, Megan
Silas, liana Rosin, Mollie
Reinglass, Ellen Leving,
Taylor Lustig.
164
Above Row 1: Rachel Weiser, Liza Cohen,
Sara Cohen, Sarah Caselli, Ryan Carr,
Jaimie Berg, Rebecca Schlesinger. Row 2:
Bonnie Mollison, Lisa Schaefer, Allison
Stein, beth Heger, Adam Palay, Scott
Cohen, Alex Winter, Hilary Quagliana.
Deerfield High School Peer Helping is an organi
zation where students learn communication and
problem solving skills in order to help themselves
and others. Peer Helpers began their year by help
ing transfer students transition into DHS. As the
year progresses, They talk about peer issues and
how to handle situations that arise with family
and friends. Small groups often complete mul
tiple service projects each year, such as making
holiday cards for hospitals and retirement com
munities and donating stuffed animals and cans to
community centers. The mission of Peer Help
ing is to empower students to assist others in the
problem solving process by developing and uti
lizing their communication skills and enhancing
their self awareness. Ultimately, Peer Helping’s
goal is to foster positive, empathic relationships
that will improve our community.
�Your Life Is Now
Snowball
Sponsor: Michelle Freedman and Amy Hindson
Top Right: Snowball participants work together during the
teams course. Right: Melissa Miller, Lindsay Januszewski,
Taylor Lustig, and Lauren Nevoral smile for the camera. Left:
Highland Park and Deerfield snowball staff shows what it
means to really come together and put a great on a memorible
weekend. Bottom Left: Deerfield Teen Directors Marissa Grodsky, Priscilla Hanes-Gonzalez, Michelle Grodsky and Jamie
Friedlander.
“Snowball has allowed me to grow as a person through the
different stages offered. Being a participant, STG, Small
Group Leader, and Teen Director have given me great
memories, friendships, and leadership qualities. Missing
out on Snowball is a big NO NO!” - Marissa Grodsky
y
Snowball is a District 113 retreat in which
Deerfield and Highland Park students
come together for a great experience.
Snowball is split into three different parts:
Snowball 1, Snowball 2, and Snow Day.
Snowball 1 is an event open to all high
school students who enjoy participating
in a low key, but fun filled weekend of
small groups, discussions, and games.
Snowball 1 is an event staffed by a mix
ture of students and adults. Snowball 2 is
a similar event only open to sophomores,
juniors, and seniors, and staffed only by
adults. Snow Day was a new event this
year and provides students to get a taste of
snowball before committing to an entire
weekend. As many would say, Snowball
is not an event you want to miss!
Snowballl Deerfield Staff: Jamie Friedlander,
Lindsay Januszewski,Carly Kaluzna,Taylor
Lustig,Coleman McIntyre, Delaney
McIntyre,Melissa Miller,Lauren Nevoral,Gideon
Sylvan, and Emily Wolfkiel.
�I
A
It's About The Words
Writing Club
Sponsor:
Marisa Fiorito & Brian Forrester
Ethan Kaplan, Laura Haney, Adam
Gundersheimer and Zach Rosen discuss
their respective works in progress.
Writing Club is not your aver
age club. From haiku to nov
els: the members write both,
and everything in between.
Combining styles of other
authors and combining them
with their own, they create
works that express emotion
and insight. Through different
perspectives and themes, they
gain knowledge of what differ
ent writers were thinking and
what it’s like to live in some
one else’s shoes. At the same
time, they know that
it’s not just about the
writing, but what you
learn along the way.
Like other
clubs, the members sell
pizza, and have weekly
meetings on Wednes
day after school. Writ
ing Club stands for one
thing: the creativity
and styles of writing
and all that it brings to
the people that enjoy
it.
i
i
“Writing is so therapeutic for you, and
Writing Club allows people to relax and
release while having a good time.”
-Ethan Kaplan
I
n
Matt Devendorf, Emily Bennett. Alex Grunberg, Taylor
Simpson. Ariel Ward, Hazel Naylor. Ethan Kaplan, Laura
Haney, Veronica Foster, Justin Yap, Kelly Jansen, Derek
Simon, and Elizabeth Taylor.
\
f
166
�ressing Problems
Model U.N.
Susan Kaplan & Hilary Quagliana
First Picture: Group discussion
Second Picture: Matt Sloan
Third Picture: Michael Zucker
Fourth Picture: Josh Brown
"It was awesome, we were able to in
teract with other students from other
schools. It was fun to bee able to walk
around Boston." - Matt Sloan
Back Row: Michael Zucker, Josh Brown, Zack
Abecassis, Michael Nomitch, Chris Edelman, Matt
Sloan, Victor Rudo, Noam Kupfer
Front Row: Anne Kanic, Jonathon Youshaei Hannah
Dawe, Elena Stratigakes, Lily Seglin, liana Strauss
Model United Nations go to col
lege sponsored conferences. Stu
dents from all over the world go
participate. They argue, debate,
and solve problems while meeting
new people and having fun. This
year the students in Model U.N.
went to Boston. There they got
to talk with other students from
around the world and debate top
ics that are problems around the
world. They try to understand
and think like a person from the
country they represent, while us
ing diplomacy to solve problems.
167
�I eopardy A10th
Scholastic Bowl
Sponsor: Marty Esgar & Michael Hinton
Top Left: Elliott Rock, Mitch Levy, Nick
Solomon. Middle Left: JeffLerman, Nick
Warther, Nick Solomon, Mitch Levy.
Karen Sittig and David Feldman. Bottom
Right: Kenny Schlax and Brian Roehl.
N
From Left. Row 1: Mr. Esgar, Jeremy Siegel, Kenny
Schlax, Row 2: Ed Thome, Kathleen Adamczyk. Row 3:
David Feldman, Karen Sittig, Michael Zucker. Row 4:
David Zwick, Zach Pomerantz. Row 5: Mike Nomitch,
Chris Gatto, Aaron Sapinsley. Row 6: Brian Roehl
168
Scholastic Bowl is a com
petitive academic club. This
activity consists of headto-head matches involving
answering questions in a va
riety of areas. Some of these
areas include science, math
ematics, literature, art, histo
ry, geography, government,
mythology, etc. This is for
anyone who is interested at
learning in an competitive
academic atmosphere.
�Lead By Example
Gym Leaders
Sponsor: Gayle Luehr and John Campbell
Far Left: Senior Jenna Boyer helps freshman Tami Rosin
get out of the pool in their 4th period gym class. Middle
Left: Casey Comisky helps a few freshmen with a gym
project. Middle Right: Maureen Rothing and two fresh
men pose for the picture while working on their gym
project Far Right: Michael Hoffman and Jonee Kendall
work with their 7 th period
freshmen gym class.
r
-4
"Being a gym leader is very rewarding because I en
joy developing new friendships and being a mentor at the same time." - Melissa Zimmerman
This group is full of dedicated se
niors, who are willing to take time
out of their day to help the un
derclassmen during their gym pe
riods. The Senior Leader program
begins during the student's junior
year. They take a class that teaches
leadership, and the fundamentals
of every gym sport. The Senior
Leader program is a great way for
the
seniors to interact with the
r
Row 1: Maria Karras. Jamie Friedlander, Liza Waltz. Annie Jacobson,
freshmen and sophomores. They Carolyn Schweinfurth, Nicole Izbicky, Justin Malina, Allison Zarem.
Row 2: Rebecca Schultz, Rita Botbol, Marissa Grodsky, Melanie
teach the fundamentals of the
Goldstick, Rebecca Winter, Kaitlyn Johnson, Michelle Grodsky,
various sports during gym class,
Mandy Ward, Jacob Beckerman. Row 3: Nareg Korogluyan, Adam
Heffez, Emmy Yura, Beth Hegar, Michael Hoffman, Allison Stein,
and help the gym teachers with
Lisa Ballenger, Sean Jacobs, Chris Sally, Kevin Shanley, Melissa
class work.
Zimmerman, Daniel Solarz, Lindsay Boyle, Casey Comisky, and Chris
Ed
169
*
£
2
2
�Working the Stage
Stage Crew
Sponsor: Eric Garneau
Below: Stage Crew prepares for the up
coming shows at Deerfield High School.
They are working hard to make sure the
shows run without a problem
"Being behind the scenes is a really impor
tant part of the show and it is extremely
gratifying to know we've helped the show be
a hit."- Natalie Schaefer
Stage Crew is a group
of students who come
after school everyday
to construct sets for
DHS plays. They work
with the sound, lights,
and other aspect of
stage technology. The
Stage Crew works to
make sure perfor
mances go smoothly.
170
First row: Alex Steindler, Kimmy Schecter, Sarah Eck, Tommy
Nolan, and Lauren Price. Row 2: Abbe Beslow, Jaclyn Lerman,
Natalie Schaefer, Lindsay Glicksberg, and ]eri Hart. Row 3: Dina
Stiendler, Rachel First, Sam Shack, Kenny Whisler, Erin Behn,
Ryan Schaefer, and Kaitlyn Burke. Row 4: Rory Fencl, Colin Keefe,
Danny Williams, Justin DeGraff, Jack Wyman, and Joe Hahn.
�Late Night at the Barn
Sponsors: Mr. Herb Regan & Mr. Ron Blanche
Robotics
I
The 2007 drivers,
Michael Saydak and
Brian Roehl, as well
as the 2007 coach,
Casey Comisky, pose
for a picture at the
Milwaukee, Wisconsin
regional.
E3
A
•:.§ly
•-•:
This year's Robotics team made giant
strides toward becoming more competi
tive. Awards this year included the Judge's
Award at the Wisconsin regional, and the
prestigious Engineering Inspiration Award
at the Midwest regional. The team secured a
spot at Nationals with the win of the award
at the Midwest regional, and will enjoy this
new opportunity to explore robotics.
www.arialhomc.ory,
Arial
i1
CONTROL MADE SIMPLE
Supporting Families:
Schwartz
Alch
Roehl
Abosch
:fn
v.
__
.f
•lllilimlE
V
Is?
HXSaKPOlHUD)
ZSfiDWs) &
SILBERSTEIN ORTHODONTICS
:W i.
ELECTRIC
COMPANY
9
VICCINO'S
*53 Pizza companY
0
■fSZSli
KMMM1
0
D]
DEERFIELD
dJ
1
-J
LJ
MY
II
nFocus
sss-
11 M
j f»,n„. ,
2»i6|
V
H
’l
mMi
JM
'•4hW
L
m
■ I iii't
“I
4
|
f I1 2,rjt *'
K§\
I r-/.v ,
I
n \!n/
rs a/,i
*
Row 1: Sam Schwartz, David
Feldman, Karen Sittig, Nicole
Graham, Andrew Schweinfurth,
Josh Dennisson. Row 2:
Harrison Alch, Casey Comisky,
Michael Elman, Scott Campbell,
Michael Saydak, Lawrence
Goldstein. Row 3: Herb Regan,
Bill Rixon, Goeff Howski, Mitch
Roehl, Brian Roehl, Rex Roehl,
Eric Peden, & Sean Derrig.
■ w
I
171
�Keep On Turnin' The Page
Book Club
Sponsor: Ms. Williams & Ms. Fiorito
Far Left: Arden Roston adds a favorite book to the
list. Left: Michelle Schuster, Betsy Drazner, Madeline
Wampler and Archana Vuyyuru listen intently to their
peers. Right: Rachel Mosetick smiles as she shares a
favorite book with the Book Club. Far Right: Andrew
Gaines listens to his peers and prepares to share next.
"My favorite thing about Book Club is that the teachers,
librarians, and students are all on the same level
discussing books that really mean something in each of
their lives. It's like deciding what your English class gets to
read and talk about."
- Andrew Gaines
Row 1: Arden Roston, Michelle Schuster, Rachel
Mosetick, Betsy Drazner. Row 2: Andrew Gaines, Archana
Vuyyuru, Madeline Wampler, Sponser: Ms. Williams. Not
Pictured: Margaret Horowitz, Erica Lopata, Sponsor: Ms.
Fiorito.
172
Book Club is a fairly new club
at DHS that is composed of students
and staff that just love to read. They
read mystery, action, non-fiction,
realistic fiction, and everything inbetween! The students and staff, along
with the librarians, read a book of
their choice and then have a discus
sion on it. They have read books
such as "The Kite Runner", "My Sis
ter's Keeper" and many others. Book
Club is open to everybody and any
body that likes to read and compare
ideas with others.
�Ayudamos A Otros
Spanish Service Club
Sponsor: Lee Weisman
Far Left: Michelle 5chuster, Jackie Gilford, Allison 5tein, and Gaby
Bailin teach song "If I Mad a Hammer" with TPR5 movements to
E5L class. Middle Left: Gaby Bailin, Allison 5teln, Jackie Gilford,
Michelle Schuster with E5L class teacher, Rachel Berkson. Middle
Right: Michelle Schuster and Allison Stein with students in E5L
class. Ear Right: Students in E5L class participate in an Interactive
story using new vocabulary words and the TPR5 method.
“There are no words to express how it feels to watch the Span
ish-speaking adults in the E5L classes progress week after
week. The E5L classes have helped me with my Spanish, as
well as have taught me valuable life lessons about participating
in community service projects, helping teach English to the
Spanish-speaking community in Wheeling has become one of
the most rewarding experiences of my life." - (Jr.) Jackie Gilford
(President)
The 5panish Service Club was started
this year by students interested in
volunteering their services to Spanish
speakers who are struggling to learn
English. A liaison was formed with the
Whitman 5chool in Wheeling to help
the school with their E5L (English as a
Second Language) classes for adults
and dance, art and cooking classes
for children. Deerfield students travel
to Whitman on Wednesday evenings
in order to converse with language
learners, teach lessons, work with
the children and assist the Whitman
teachers however necessary. The
adults greatly appreciate having native
English speakers to talk to, and the
DM5 students are doing a wonderful
job teaching English as well as honing
their own 5panish speaking skills. It
has been a most rewarding and posi
tive experience for everyone.
/
.1
9
i
Row 1: Sara Fefferman, Michelle Schuster, Jamie Berg. Row
2: Harrison Alch, Liza Cohen, Jackie Gilford, Juliana Mersh.
(not pictured): Sammy Rosenblum, Allison Stein, Gaby
Bailin, Amy Joseph, Allison Peters, Chris Gatto
\
173
►
9
�Manga Madness
Anime Club
Sponsor: Rick Christian
Far Left: A group of students watch the
on-screen action. Middle: Two Anime Club
participants react to the on-screen action.
Far Right: Members celebrate the birthday
of Lucas Gerber.
"Anime Club holds some of the most exciting
experiences of my life. I will never forget the
adventurers I shared with my closest friends."
-Jennine Andrew
The members of Anime Club meet
every Thursday and watch Japanese
animation, which is most commonly
called "anime". The members chose
to watch the anime in Japanese with
English subtitles to maintain the cultural
meanings hidden within the story
line. They marvel at the artwork and
become involved with the characters as
the plot twists and turns about them.
Afterwards, as shot discussion of what
was learned, the cultural meanings,
and what was admired in the story
takes place. This year, members took
a field trip to Antioch High School to
interact with members of other clubs in
a mini-convention that involved activi
ties, prizes, and contests. Anime club
welcomes any and all new members to
indulge in a new experience.
174
:
Row 1: Rick Christian, Sam Bogetz, Jennine Andrew, Arielle Somberg,
Elle Levin. Row 2: Chris Yun, Keith Kelly, Jonathan Ehrlich, Lucas
Gerber, Neil Welch, Veronica Foster. Row 3: Gary Bland and
Charlotte Golden.
�Role Playing club
Sponsor: Dan Chamberlin
To the right and below: participants
compete in the fun game Yu-Gi-Oh
"Lammasus unite!"
-Mr. Chamberlin
Row 1: Gary Bland, Ian Raffel, Aaron Frank, Sam Bogetz,
Row 2: Lucas Gerber, Dan Chamberlin, Zach Sills, Erin Ka
plan, Tyler Schor, Matt Voss.
Role-Playing Club is a group of
young people interested in play
ing both board and role-playing
games. They alternate between
role-playing for games such as
dungeons and Dragons, in cam
paigns they design themselves,
and playing Magic: The gathering,
a trading card game. While the
gaming provides much of the en
vironment, the people who make
up the club are equally important
to its comfortable atmosphere.
�icture Tfrisi j
uance company
Left: The dancer's pose for a shot before going
onstage for rehearsal. Right: Mallory Gzesh
and Christin Devcich stop for a picture before
going onstage. Bottom Left: Carlyn Levy. Mallory Gzesh. Melanie Goldstick. Brittany Schur.
| and Kim Kelly stand behind Strawberry fields
during their trip to New York. Bottom Right:
Dancers work really hard during their practice. 1
"Dance Company
has been an amazing experience. I
joined the company
junior year and I
felt apart of it right
away. I have grown
as a dancer and as a
person because of the
company.
'Christin Devcich
*
|W
Sponsor: Sarah Campbell & Tarah Brown
; Below: Amanda Blair. Christin Devcich.
Sara Achler. Mallory Gzesh. Shanna Laki
& Alexandra Johnson Perform their dance
routine.
Dance Company is a performing group at
Deerfield High School which provides an
opportunity for students to develop techni dance skills, and participate in dance perfo
mances and festivals. Throughout the season
dancers have the opportunity to work with
guest artists in master classes and workshops.
This year Rachel Saltzman. Sarah Achler.
and Christin Devcich auditioned their origi
nal choreography for the Illinois State Dance
Festival. Dance Company performs at DHS
Row 1: Laney Keeshin. Jessica Harris. Alyson Kayne. Tara Drazner, Mol lie
Blocb. Jaime Glusbin. Shayna Heichman. Danielle Fixler. Julia Benson.
Genne Kahn. Chloe Somberg. Row 2: Mimi Haber. Erin Brown. Carlyn
Levy. Laura Grossman. Deborah Goldberg. Melissa Channicb. Jodie
Berman. Nicole Graham. Anav Ledersnaider. Rachel Hirsch. Stephanie
Vivacue. Row 3: Mallory Gzesh. Alexandra Johnson. Shanna Labin. Anna
Sampson. Rachel Saltzman. Dayna Teitelbaum. Brittany Schur. Kim Kelly.
Melanie Goldsticb. Amanda Blair. Sarah Achler. Christin Devcich. Jenny
Sheridan. Nicole Harris. & Leah Traeger. Not Pictured: Erica Lopata &
Bridgette Hammond.
176
gp annual Spring dance concert which
includes student choreography, staff chore
ography. and guest choreography. “Picture
This”, the 2007 Dance Company show, used
visual art as a stimuli for the choreography.
�• • • •
And All That Jazz!
Jazz Band
Sponsor: Dan Brame
1. Juan Mazinni on the bass. 2. John
Coren on the guitar. 3. Nick Brad
ford on the slide trombone. 4. Matt
Sloane on the saxophone.
"Jazz Band is fun for every
one! - Charlie Cohen
The Jazz Band meets every day
school, and is open to
•res, juniors and seniors.
\ wide variety of jazz pieces are
Dlayed throughout the year, enlanced by education in jazz his:ory and theory. Each member
)f the band contributes ideas toeach piece that is played;
rnts create a very positive
onment that encourages
development. Students
i jazz band learn how to deimprovisational techniques
nd get experience playing many
standards.
Row 1: Zachary Lygizos, Michael Zucker, Adam
Mechanic, Ibrihim Mekki, Christopher Dessent,
Josh Sacks, John Sherman, Mr. Brame. Row 2:
Charlie Cohen, Daniel Levy, Jordan Lipshutz, Paul
Brisske, Levi Yastrow.
�On Our Way
Symphonic Band
Sponsor: Dan Brame
1. Jordan Rock, Jeff Lerman, Niteesh Chituuru, Kurt Rojek. 2. Daniel
Chardell. 3. Tony Tassone & Michael
Brew. 4. Alec Schwartz & Rory Fencl.
i
-
|
Row 1: Julia Oleksiewicz, Laura Haney, Hannah Kessler, Sharon Kim, Lauren Smith, Erica Foster,
Rebecca Schlesinger, Sara Timko, Amanda Lee, Alissa Wylie. Row 2: Andrea Stcrenstein, Jacklyn
Kreda, Jason Silberman, Stephanie Vivacue, Victor Gryzlak, Juan Mazzini, Matt Sloanc, Noam
Kupfer, Daniel Chardell, Marty Meltzer, Jacob Brown, Andrew Kim, Gabrielle Newman, Evan
Wool. Row 3: Anthony Tassone, Michael Brew, Derek Forman, Jonathon Coren, Shale Kaplan,
Rachel Bromberg, Tony Spagnolie, Daniel Grievers, Ethan Kaplan. Evan Katz, Jake Dubin, Michael
Letten, Betsy Dresner Andrew Dreebin, Kenny Whistler, Aaron Blumenthal, Jordan Rock, Jeff
Lerman. Niteesh Chituuru. Kurt Rojek. Row 4: Allie Tholme, Vadim Basin, Alec Schwartz, Paul
Brisske, Matt Fuduka. Rory Fencl. Bart Miczek. Michael Nomitch. Mr, Brame.
178
Symphonic Band is an ensemble
of sophomores, juniors, and se
niors that meets as a class during
fourth period. The band plays on
four concerts throughout the year
and traveled to Boston in the spring
for performances, clinics, and sight
seeing. They play a wide variety of
classical pieces and also participate
in pep band for basketball games.
Their mascot is an imaginary border
collie named Gnar-Dog.
i
(
l
I
|
�Moving Melodies
Wind Ensemble
Sponsor: Dan Brame
“Wind Ensemble is a great
place to find enjoyment in
learning every day.”
- Senior Alex Johnson
Left: Sean Jacobs is immsersed in the music. Middle: Emily
Wolfkiel in the middle of a flute solo. Right: Chander Gupta on
the drums.
a
*
I
0
Wind Ensemble is a very positive envi
ronment. The class meets every day for
a full period and is open to sophomores,
juniors and seniors. The band plays many
different pieces spanning a wide range of
musical styles, and they learn about these
styles and various aspects of music history.
Many different kinds of music are provided
as listening tools in order to broaden the
band’s understanding of the world of music.
The music is challenging but ultimately
rewarding; it allows them to grow as musi
cians by developing healthy practice skills
and performance techniques. Each member
learns how to develop musical skills as well
as knowledge of the musical world in each
class period. The comfortable environment
allows each member of the Wind Ensemble
to feel like part of a team.
«
AJLrs. ft _T
K
Row 1: Arielle Benson, Michelle Fox, Emily Wolfkiel, Elena Statigakes,
Christopher Dessent, Ed Thome, Yixin Huang, John Sherman. Row 2: Hazel
Naylor, Jan Barkalow, Jillian Plonsker, Zachary Lygizos, Ariel Ward, Greg
Larmore, Nicholas Larmore, Greg Ewing, Lizz Kunz, Sean Jacobs. Row Z:
Nicholas Bradford, Michael Zucker, Adam Mechanic, Aaron Rosenthal,
Micah Swizlow, Josh Sacks, Miriam Wheatley, Robert Fohrman, Max
Pollsky. Row 4: Chander Gupta, Sam Sider, Alex Johnson, Dylan Zavagno,
Alec Levy, Marc Glatt, Mr. Brame.
i ■ i i i ■ i ■ i Ji
�Musical Beginnings
Sponsor: Dan Brame
"Concert band was a great way to fulfill
my freshman advisory credit I had the
chance to create music which strength
ened my friendships." - Chelsea Boyle
1. Diana Langie on percussion. 2. Brandon
Lee concentrates on the notes. 3. Carley
Schwartz looks to Mr. Brame for the cut-off.
4. Ryan Kaplan plays the trumpet.
Concert Band is a class for
freshman musicians who play
woodwind, brass, or percus
sion instruments. Throughout
the year, they have a total of
three performances to show
case what they have learned
and worked on over a period
of a few months. In addition
to studying music, the Con
cert Band is also an advisory
with three senior advisors.
The freshmen get to know
one another on a personal
basis by participating in fun
and informative activities.
Concert Band is a blend of
fun and hard work!
180
Row 1: Emily Wolfkiel, Carley Schwartz. Tara Drazner, Julia Sanabria, Stuart Babcock,
Hayley Topel, Julie Kovar, Jennie Paxton, Brandon Lee. Row 2: Meredith Hicks,
Lydia Boote, Michael Lindquist, Matthew Voss, Aaron Zemach, Brian Haley, Brandon
Beckerman, Jacob Sherman, Nick Raimondi, Danny Meyer, Chelsea Boyle. Row Z:
Ryan Thomas, Michael Kade, Madeline Schwartz, Dominic Bonucci, Micah Swislow,
Gary Bland, Ryan Kaplan, Emmalie Beinlich, Elliott Rock, Harrison Middaugh. Row 4:
Claire Kimball, Christine Fukuda, Michael Buckzar, Robin Weis, Matt Zanco, Jeremy
Frisone, Diana Langie, Dan Brame.
�Classical Sounds
Orchestra
•\
'A
Sponsor: Ron Velleuer
Row 1: Chander Gupta, Alex Johnson, Mark Glatt, Zachary Lygizos, Emily Wolfkiel, Jillian Plonsker, Elena Stratigakes,
Robert Fohrman, Miriam Wheatly, Sean Jacobs, Chris Dessent, Joseph Lerman, John Sherman, Adam Mechanic, Michael
Zucker, Ariel Ward, Aaron Rosenthal, Kate Izvanariu, Nikola Popovic. Row 2: Christopher Gatto, Zachary Pomerantz,
Margaret Sanabria, Jessica Goldstick, Feiman Ding, Julia Simkowski, Jessica Fine, Rachel Forman, Geoffrey Bery, Hillary
Davis, Annie Dennis, Emiline Lustig, Jacob Klein, Julie Levitt, Roxanne Kent. Row 3: Leah Cohen, Katelin Burke, Dustin
Hunt, Amanda Bery, Madeline David, Laura Forman, Kathleen Mordini, Arielle Somberg, Karen Sittig, Kristine Topel,
Maighdlin Reagan, Tess Smith, Erica Miller, Kimberly Brodsky. Row 4: Caroline Rothstein, Alissa Link, Mirini Kim,
Kasey Beinlich, Meghan Johnson, Tessa Andreason, Kelsey Dadey, Hannah Andreason.
Row 1: Abbe Beslow, Ben Johnson, Nicole Barichello, Brad Sturt. Row 2: Caroline Rothstein,
Katie Kasten, Jake Schmetterer, Jeny Sampras,
Lauren Bilow, Grace Dohnalek, Jesse Samler.
Row 3: Chris Gatto, Jessica Suss, Alexandra
Heller, Ron Velleuer, Jacob Cohen, Dan Channon.
The DHS Orchestra consists of three main
sections: the Symphony Orchestra, the Concert
Orchestra, and the Chamber Orchestra.
Each orchestra concentrates on different
classifications and levels of music. This
year the orchestras put together roughly one
concert per quarter, along with other assorted
performances such as the Potpourri Concert
and smaller Chamber Orchestra performances.
In addition to performing, the orchestras
traveled to various places - including a fall
orchestra retreat to Lake Geneva and a spring
trip to Chicago, the University of Illinois, and
St. Louis. AH in all, it was a great year!_____
E
%
*
i
Row 1: Erica Miller, Hannah Andreason, Luke Wygondny, Kimberly Brodsky, Kelsey Dadey. Row 2: Feiman
Ding, Kathy Adamczyk, Caroline Rothstein, Margaret
Sanabria, Kasey Beinlich, Tessa Andreason, Tess Smith,
Kate Izvanariu. Row 3: Mirini Kim, Jessica Goldstick,
Chris Gatto, Zachary Pomerantz, Alissa Link, Jeremy
Krifka, Meghan Johnson, Mr. Velleuer.
i
\
Above: Jessica Suss laughs at a funny mo
ment during the Fall Concert.
Above: Chris Gatto and Zach Pomerantz
concentrate on performing.
Above: Senior Caroline Rothstein is
immersed in the music during the Fall
conceit.
181
�W4
i 'i^>.
"N ' v,
'
' - ~N/
42 * Jti %'%)* V.
vC *
$
^
5,1. , f*
r
CHORALE: Daniel Abosch, Geoff Adamski, Nathan Adler, Jessica Aguilera, Dustin Anand ,Chris Anonuevo, Gabrielle Basok Jordan Bell Masterson, Sa
mantha Beresid ,Erica Beringer ,Tyler Bloom, Joshua Booker ,Rita Botbol,Matthew Brown ,Natalie Callen ,Melissa Channick ,Rachel Channon, Brittany
Cohen ,Michelle Crain ,Adam Davis, Hannah Dawe ,Peter Ettelson, Bethany Felder ,Deena Fierstein, Matthew Fishman, Michelle Freeman ,Sarah Fried
man ,Andrew Friedman ,Andrew Gaines ,Michelle Garramone ,Hannah Getdeman ,David Gilbert, Rachel Gluskin, Caitlin Gmitro Erica Goldberg ,Paula
Goldman, Jacob Goldstein ,Selyna Greenman ,Emily Gurner ,Alaina Hector ,Andrea Heisler ,Erin Hickey Michael Hoffman ,Karen Hoffman ,Amanda Jo
Homan, Kendra Huffman ,Sarah Irie ,Nicole Izbicky, Colin Johnson, Kaitlyn Johnson ,Carlin Joseph ,Michael Joseph ,Sam Kahn, Shiri Kedar ,Nicholas
Kite ,Nick Konowitz, Hillary Kritt J,osh Kroot,Samantha Lauth ,Anav Ledersnaider ,Amanda Lee, Joe Lerman, Nikki Levine ,Amber Loizzo, Josh Magill
,Alexandra Miller ,Hannah Moyer, Tom Nolan ,Dana Parker ,Rachel Plaster, Ethan Prizant, Mollie Reinglass ,Andrea Ricciardi ,Ted Rich, Matthew
Robin, Rebecca Rosen, Stephanie Rosenbaum, Lauren Rosenfeldt, Arden Roston ,Gregory Rothstein, Ari Salinger, Rachel Saltzman ,Taryn Schacherer,
Lauren Schmidt, Kate Schoenstadt,Michelle Schuster, Michael Schwartz .Carolyn Schweinfurth, Jennifer Sheridan .Rachel Sherman .Anna Siegel, Sam
Smith .Lauren Such, Abby Topel .Amelia Troutman ,Matthew Ulrich, Amanda Ward, Rachel Weiser .Alissa Wylie, Deana Zehren, Lindsay Zimmerman
CHORALIERS: Danny Abosch, Elana Abt,
Geoff Adamski, Nathan Adler,
Erica Beringer ,Melissa Beringer ,
Melissa Channick .Brittany Cohen,
Hannah Dawe, Bethany Felder,
Andrew Gaines, Michelle Garramone,
David Gilbert Jacob Goldstein,
Selyna Greenman .Karen Hoffman,
Michael Hoffman, Michael Joseph,
Sam Kahn, Shiri Kedar, Katie Keidan,
Erica Lopata, Dana Parker, Ethan Prizant,
Matt Robin, Ari Salinger, Rachel Saltzman
,Sam Smith, Matt Ulrich, Luke Wygodny
182
I
/
i
�r
i-
li IE m
IKhBLh ENSEMBLE: Joanna Antonik.Rebecca I
Barry, Julia Benson. Samantha Beringer, Moriah
Berry. Mollie Block. Ali Boorstein. Abbey Brand
.Melissa Brenne.r Alexandra Brody. Amy Charman. Lindsey Cohen Mary Coughenour. Mau
reen D'Onofrio .Samantha Davidson. Christina
Deroose .Molly Eisenberg, Sarah Feiger .Lauren
Friend. Gracie Gleason .Jamie Gluskin .Kellie
Goddard. Danielle Goldstein, Samantha Harasiml
.Erin Heffez, Melissa Helm. Rachel Holt, Rachel
Jacobson. Sonja Jokela .Elliana Kahn, Genna
Kahn .Elana Kaufman .Laney Keeshin, Lara
Kenik. Elana Killen, Samara Kipnis .Megan Kirk.
Meredith Krifka .Samantha Kritt .Kaley Kronenberger .Kaitlyn Kuhl .Madison Lees .Danielle
Levin. Taylor Lundberg, Lisa Marcus, Yael
Meshulam. Monica Moss, Mami Noeh, Alyssa
Novosad .Felicia Pagan. Emily Pagano, Rachel
Perez, Rachel Petchenik, Kathleen Ready Tamara
Rosin Taylor Schmidt Brenna Schwank Arielle
Shanker Jami Schlensky. Leah Slater ,Cori Sloan
Alexandra Smiley, Rachel Tatz Jenny Weinstein
,Abby Wexler .Shalyn Wismer, Elly Zaid,
_________ Katie Ziegler Jamie Zucker_________
n
3*
f
Weft'
XL®
1
\
t
«
i
l
CONCERT CHOIR: Kelsey Abell, Elana Abt,
Erin Anderson, Hannah Andreasen, Sara Bagg,
Adam Beckerman, Melissa Beringer. Jodie Ber
man, Samantha Blumenthal, Emma Bulzoni,
Elizabeth Chambers, Christina Chapin .Mack
enzie Cunniff Jennifer Duva, Garrett Eischen
.Nicole Friedman .Lindsay Glicksberg, Deborah
Goldberg, Erica Goldberg, Tara Gracer, Jeremy
Grobart .Alec Harris .Jeri Hart, Audrey Hayner
.Madeline Hehemann, Adam Hendel Jack
Homan, Ana Istrate .Brittany Jansen,
Carly Kaluzna, Kathleen Keiden .Alexis Kelly,
Amelia Koclanes, Jillian Kroot Jaclyn Lerman,
Kaitlin Lewis, Emily Lichko, Jennifer Loewenstein Jennifer Lopata, Sara Maeglin, Amy
Marks, Daniella Mayer, Delaney Mcintyre ,Hayley Meyer ,Zachary Moyer Jillian Oliszewicz,
Shawna Owsley, Sarah Petitt, Janani Raman,
Amy Reed. Elizabeth Rubel. Dana Saydak, Wes
Schwartz. Josh Smith, Claudia Sokolova. Alison
Spinello, Eliana Swislow, Jaclyn Teter. Sara
Wehrheim, Sophie Wolf, Sarah Yi,
Jamie Zouras, Ethan Zwick
183
—
%
*
I
�SING IT LOUD,
Sing it pioud
i
*
^ %'9Lt ?®
Deerfield choirs ' v
consisting of Treble % A/
I^jMPltnsemble’ Concert Choir,
;.
••
'Chorale, and Choraliers,
••
performed a variety of<N^» ?
Bl
r
year was even more
*
toured Rome, Sicily,
CA* -.Florence and even Vatican
^ A City to sing for the Pope,
-they performed what they
had been looking forward
to for almost a year. For
Deerfield High School
students to travel to Italy
was truly special.
-i
■ v
iMf
\v
Ul *■»
S. ,«
Ay
f
i
^
J>
1
‘•I
*>k 14
4
/ ,V
fj
'
11 f -' m\ li
v,
184
^
oJKfSL
traveled to Italy. As they
U
Jt
11%
J©
.,r h
y ii
‘
A‘
\l
isr
»
�Where the Points Don't Matter
“
Theatrix
Sponsor: Niel Rigler
Bottom Left: Ari Salenger and Ben
Elkind. Middle Left: Jon Hooyman, Mr.
Rigler, and Jacob Solvyer. Middle Right:
Ben Elkind, Sarah Eck, Tommy Nolan.
Top Right: Tommy Nolan, Sarah Eck.
Its really the only type of art where the
act of creation is the same as the preformance. - Mr. Rigler
ty
i
Theatrix is an improvisational comedy club. In
addition to experiment
ing with and learning a
variety of improvisational
techniques and skills, stu
dents work towards an
evening performance of
improvisational comedy
each spring.
i
P
From Left. Row 1: Hillary Kritt, Hannah Moyer,
Leah Slater, Julie Kovar, Row 2: Kaitlyn Konowitz,
Ari Salenger, Sarah Eck, Jeremy Solvyer, Jacob
Schmetterer. Row 3; Mr. Rigler, Jeremy Keeshin,
Jon Hooyman, Ben Elkind, Tommy Nolan, Aaron
Zemach.
\
185
MELT
►
�Putting Together Creativity
■■Troubadour
Sponsor: Mr. Bleck
Below they are preparing the new
troubadour for this year. They are
putting all the stories, pictures, and
other pieces together.
"It's an Amalgamation of cre
ative juices." -Erin Kaplan
Troubadour is an annual
publication at Deerfield High
School were group of students
volunteer their time to put
together pieces that people
submit to them. It displays
the student's creative abilities.
These include short stories,
poems, artwork, and other cre
ative pieces. It is published in
May. The group is incharge of
picking out the best pieces and
putting them all together.
186
From left to right: Erin Kaplan, Karen
Van Arsdale, Darlene Zouras, Aaron
Sapinsley, Emily Bennett, Mr. Bleck.
�Stunts
Me, Myself & Stunts
Sponsor: Eric Garneau & Sara Solheim
Far Left: Hillary Krit and others simulate a sophomore
homeroom to poke fun at the new homeroom situation at
DHS. Left: Junior Sam Smith plays the guitar and sings the
popular song "Nothing Left to Lose". Right: Michael Hoff
man and Sam Kahn perform an a cappella song with their
group. Caution. Far Right: This group of girls performs a
skit which makes fun of the kick-off dance.
i
"STUNTS is a way for a community of theatre
students, musically-inclined students, and the
general population to come together and create a
wildly entertaining production." - Rachel Plaster
%
%
Top Left: The musical theatre troupe. Top Right: Rachel Saltzman
& Melissa Channick. Bottom Left: Audrey Hayner, Christina
Chapin. & Elaina Swislow. Bottom Right: The musical theatre
class.
Every year students at DHS come
together to perform a variety show
known as STUNTS. This year, the
theme of the show was Me, Myself
& Stunts. Among the entertainment
provided, were humorous skits, musi
cal theatre performances, and various
bands, singers and dancers. Highlights
of this year's show included skits that
poked fun at the new homeroom situa
tion, Facebook and the kick-off dance.
All-in-all the night provided laughs for
all. Who knew there was such talent at
DHS?
187
�The Never Ending Story
“
Stage Write
Sponsors: David Hirsch and Sally Engebretson
Below: Stage Write prepares for
their event. They discuss the
upcoming performance for the
school.
Above: Maggie Regein and Chris
Schwartz discuss where each poem
and story should go in the layout of the
show.
Stage Write is an annual event
that allows students to write and
perform their own pieces of work.
Each student gets the chance to
write multiple stories or poemsand
then they get the chance to per
form in front of the student body.
Participants work on their pieces
months in advance. Writing can
be funny, meaningful, or based on
true life stories. Whether you only
participate once, or are a returning
member each year, Stage Write
gives students the oppurtunity to
create a story and share it with
their peers.
188
Row 1: Sara Oster, Emily Bennev, Chris
Schwartz. Row 2: Katelin Burke, Archana
Vuyyuru, Scott Zimmerman. Row 3: Sally
Engebretson, Adam Palay, Maggie Regein,
Erin Kaplan, David Hirsch.
�Rumor has it the Crucible was remarkable
Fall Play
Sponsors: Susan Gorman and Helen Crowley
Rumors and Crucible hit off the year
with plays that everyone seemed to
enjoy. Below are highlights from the
plays.
*
a
"Participating in the fall show thid year truly was
an unforgettable experience. The cast was like
your family. You work with people who change
your life and you have nothing, but fun."
~ Audrey Hayner
Rumors is a comedy about four couples
who are arriving at the house of their
closest friends, Charley and Myra. They
all discover that Myra is missing, and
Charley is passed out with a gunshot
wound in his ear, no one knows what
happened. Rumors start spreading about
Myra and Charley and everybody else
there. They use the night to try to figure
out the truth about the rumors. The
Crucible is set in the small Puritan town
of Salem, Massachusetts. The play begins
with the discovery by the despised local
preacher Reverend Parris that some lo
cal girls were performing a sinful dance
in the woods. One of the girls, Parris's
daughter, Betty, upon being discovered,
falls into an unconscious state. Panic
spreads through the village as people
believe that witchcraft is afoot.
Crucible Cast
Betty Parris- Nikki Levine, Rev. Samuel Parris- Ethan Prizant, Tituba- Karen Hoffman.
Abigail Williams- Rachel Channon, Susanna Wallcott- Sarah Friedman, Ann PutnamElana Abt, Thomas Putnam- Sam Kahn. Mercy Lewis- Rachel Plaster, Mary WarrenBridgette Hammond. John Proctor- Luke Wygodny, Rebecca Nurse- Amy Troutman,
Giles Corey- Matt Robin. Rev. John Hale- Geoff Adamski, Elizabeth Proctor- Rachel
Sherman, Francis Nurse- Hersh Fried, Ezekiel Cheever- Jeremy Krifka, John WillardDavid Gilbert, Judge Hathorne- Ari Salinger. Deputy-Governor Danforth- Michael
Joseph, Martha Corey- Lauren Schmidt, Sarah Good- Sam Beresid, Hopkins- Zach Moyer
Rumors Cast
CHRIS GORMAN- Hannah Dawe, KEN GORMAN- Tommy Nolan. CLAIRE GANZ- Dana
Parker, LENNY GANZ- Michael Hoffman, ERNIE CUSACK- Bayan Edis, COOKIE CUSACKKate Schoenstadt, GLENN COOPER- Matt Ulrich, CASSIE COOPER- Audrey Hayner,
OFFICER WELCH- Sam Smith, OFFICER PUDNEY- Hillary Kritt. CHARLIE BROCKGeorge Spelvin, MYRA BROCK- Natalia Hickman
«
189
j
�"Quiet Down You Rascals"
Computer Club_____
Sponsor: David Hiegel & Bob Baracani
1. Students having fun playing computer
games. 2. Joe Del Greco and Zach Sills kick
back after an intense round of Counter-Strike.
3.Coleman Rasof, Tyler Schar, and John
Hunter enjoy food during a meeting. 4. Some
computer club members pose for the camera.
I
2
"LOL Headshotl'
~Zach Sills
liow I: loe Del Greco, Zach Sills, Colernan Rasof, Aaron Franz,
Alex Sieband, Michael Donovan, Christian Grham. Row 2:
Bob Baracani, Neil Weisch, Tyler Schar, Dan Schieren, Matt
Schieren, lohn Hunter, Wess Di§gs.
Not Pictured: Chris Schwarz, Ben Elkind, Nikola Popovick, Ion
lloyman, Erin Kaplan.
190
The Computer Club is a group
of students that are very inter
ested in computers. They meet
once a week for one hour, usu
ally after school. Some of the
things they do at their meetings
include, but are not limited to,
building homepages, simple
webpage repairs, taking apart
older machines, learning dif
ferent operating systems and,
of course, playing games. It s a
great club to be a part of!
-
�GOT TAPE?
Athletic Trainers
Sponsor: Florine Mitran
Below: Kaitlyn Johnson is
busy on the football field.
a
"Being around Flo gives me a firsthand experience at helping others. It is really rewarding and
I love it." - Kaitlyn Johnson
i
y
IZl
The athletic trainers are the
backbone of all sports. They
assist in helping athletes per
form to their physical best.
Kaitlyn learns to tape wrists
and ankles, and learn to help the
athletes make a full recovery.
She helps Flo and Erin take care
of the athletes during sporting
events and during the day in the
P.E.R.C.
Kaitlyn Johnson
191
��m
DANIEL ABRAMS
GEOFFREY ADAMSKI
HARRISON ALCH
JENNIFER ALGER
KRISTEN ALLEN
STEVEN AN
CHRISTOPHER ANONUEVO
ALYSSAARNOL
BRIAN BAKAL
PETER BALLENGER
APRIL BARKLEY
SAM BARON
STEVIE BAROSSO
ZACHARY BARR
GABRIELLE BASOK
CAROLYN BEADLES
RYAN BEGLEY
JORDAN BELL-MASTERSON
TRACIE BELSANTI
EMILY BENNETT
ARIELLE BENSON
nnnfi
ALYSA BERENSON
JAMIE BERG
JOSEPH BERKOWITZ
STEPHANIE BERLIANT
JAMIE BERNFIELD
JOSHUA BERRY
AMANDA BERY
DAVID BESLOW
HALEY BESLOW
ZOE BLEVINS
TYLER BLOOM
NICOLE BLUMENFELD
DUSTIN BODINE
RICKI BOREK
nnnnnni?
-1
L
m &W 4
f
S-
1
I
*
s
f
lv
I
Cj
9
RICHARD BORS
LAUREN BOYD
NICHOLAS BRADFORD
ARIEL BRAUDE
PAUL BRISSKE
KIMBERLY BRODSKY
RACHEL BROMBERG
<
ERIN BROWN
JOSH BROWN
TIMOTHY BROWN
BRITTANY BUCKLEY
KATELIN BURKE
CHAD BURSTEIN
DAVID BURSTEIN
NATALIE CALLEN
ALICE CAMERON
CHRIS CAMPOS
BILLY CAPLICK
AMANDA CARBINE
RYAN CARR
DYLAN CARRIGAN
SARAH CASELLI
YVETTE CASTELLANOS
SARAH CAUSEY
NICK CECOLA
MELISSA CHANNICK
NOAH CHARAK
SUSAN CHESTER
193
�nnDun
mmm
BRETT COHEN
ELANA COHEN
ERIK COHEN
EVAN COHEN
JAMIE COHEN
JONATHAN COHEN
LIZA COHEN
MATTHEW COHEN
SARA COHEN
ELIZABETH COLE
MARGARET COOK
JOHN COUGHENOUR
JAKE CRANDALL
RYAN CRANE
MARIA CRIST
JOHN CROLL
SAMANTHA CURRAN
DUSTIN DANNENHAUER
SETH DAVIS
HANNAH DAWE
KRISTIN DECORREVONT
JUSTIN DEGRAFF
SEAN DERRIG
SAM DICKSTEIN
WESLEY DIGGS
CAROLYN DOHNALEK
TOMASZDONDA
CHRISTINE DONLEY
-r
BETSY DRAZNER
MARGARET DUNPHY
RYAN EHLKE
JACOB EHRENREICH
JEFF EIDEN
BENJAMIN ELKIND
JENNIFER ELLENBY
REBECCA EPSTEIN
GREGORY EWING
SARA FEFFERMAN
KRISTIN FEID
SARAH FEINBERG
BETHANY FELDER
RORY FENCL
ZACHARY FERTIG
NATALIE FILLMAN
ZACHARY FINE
LAURA FINFROCK
CHRISTINA FIOCCHI
MATTHEW FLYNN
ANNA FOGT
ERIKA FOSTER
GEORGE FOURKAS
AARON FRAZIN
MARI FREEDBERG
BENJAMIN FREIDLIN
SCOTT FRIEDLANDER
SARAH FRIEDMAN
JULIE FROST
ANDREW GAINES
MICHELLE GARRAMONE
HANNAH GETTLEMAN
COR I GIBLICHMAN
DAVID GILBERT
JACKIE GILFORD
194
mnm n
nnnnnnfi
* i I
nn^nH
RoBPiinn
�i n^Finn
JOEY GLASS
PATRICK GLASS
CAITLIN GMITRO
ERICA GOLDBERG
ALEC GOLDIN
PAULA GOLDMAN
LAWRENCE GOLDSTEIN
?
MICHAEL GOLDSTEIN
ROBERT GOLDSTICK
JARED GOLTZ
ERIC GOTTESMAN
SARAH GRAGE
OLIVIA GRANAT
JAKE GREENBAUM
wmm*
"PlrHI
I '
_
I ,9
ARIEL GREENE
LAURA GROSSMAN
JOSEPH GROTHEER
DAGMARA GRZYCH
CHANDER GUPTA
CALI GUSTAFSON
MARK GUTTMAN
DYLAN HADLEY
MATTHEW HAGOPIAN
JOSEPH HAHN
MONICA HARASIM
NICOLE HARRIS
BRIAN HEALY
KATIE HEALY
'' i V«
V
S'
*
$
noon t*
MICHAEL HEALY
ALAINA HECTOR
KLAUS HEINUSCH
JACQUELYN HENDRICKSON
JULIANA HERSH
MATTHEW HILVERS
TREVER HINES
v
9 I
%
HH
II
RACHEL HIRSCH
MERRICK HITON
DAVID HOLLANDER
CATHERINE HOLT
AMANDA HOMAN
JONATHAN HOOYMAN
TAYLOR HORN
MARGARET HORWITZ
KENDRA HUFFMAN
DUSTIN HUNT
JOHN HUNTER
ELISE HYSER
JONATHAN INGRAM
SARAH IRIE
VANESSA ITALIANO
ERIC JACOBSON
LINDSAY JANUSZEWSKI
COLIN JOHNSON
ROHAN JOHNSON
KYLE JONES
ALEXANDRAJOSEPH
I
AMY JOSEPH
CARLIN JOSEPH
MICAH JUDAS
MARISSA KALAMA
MACKENZIE KAMIN
REBECCA KAPLAN
MICHAEL KARNAZES
195
——I
�HANNAH KARSEN
ISAAC KARSEN
JOSHUA KARSEN
GREG KATZ
LORI KATZ
TAYLOR KATZ
MATTHEW KAUFMAN
JEREMY KEESHIN
CARLY KESSLER
LAUREN KESSLER
MIRINI KIM
DYLAN KLAUKE
SAMUEL KLEIN
JEREMY KOGAN
JORDAN KOHL
ROBERT KOLINSKY
KAITLYN KONOWITZ
MELISSA KOPIN
SARAH KOPPEL
DAVID KOREY
LIZZIE KRAMER
REBECCA KRASE
CHARLIE KRIEBEL
JEREMY KRIFKA
HILLARY KRITT
JOSHUA KROOT
KELLY KRZOSEK
FRANK KULHANEK
PEl^GESli
P0P1H
I
mmrnm
#
ELIZABETH KUNZ
NICHOLAS LAFLAMME
JOEL LAPIN
JACLYN LASH
SAMANTHA LAUTH
BRETT LAZARUS
SCOTT LEBOVITZ
ANAV LEDERSNAIDER
AMANDA LEE
GABRIELLE LERNER
MICHAEL LETTEN
NIKKI LEVINE
ELLEN LEVING
CARLYN LEVY
DANIEL LEVY
MOLLY LEVY
ROBERT LIGHT
LAURIE LINTON
JORDAN LIPSHUTZ
ROBERT LIRTZMAN
ROBERTO LUNA
TAYLOR LUSTIG
BRADLEY LYNN
MARA MAEGLIN
PAUL MAGITMAN
CHARLES MALONE
ANGELICA MANALO
BRETT MANDEL
NINA MANFREDINI
BRETT MARQUARDT
WILLIAM MARTIN
SABRINA MARUSZEWSKI
CLAIRE MASON
SCOTT MAYER
JUAN MAZZINI
196
‘
nil!!
norrann
�DBEPnni
flilfPmfl
#
■1
IFWU
I
rrooqon
UKtUU
}3
CONOR MCCANN
THOMAS MCCLEAN
ROBERT MCHUGH
CHRISTOPHER MCINTYRE
ROBERT MEISINGER
JACQUELINE MENDELSOHN
DANIEL MIHALOV
BRIAN MILLER
LAURA MILLER
ROSS MILLER
LYNN MILLSPAUGH
KIMBERLY MINEAU
ALLYSEN MITTERMANN
ALLISON MOREHEAD
CHRISTOPHER MOREHEAD
JESSICA MOREHEAD
RACHEL MOSETICK
HANNAH MOYER
HARRISON MULLINS
VERONICA MURPHY
MONICA NAPP
LAUREN NEVORAL
SAHAR NIKANJAM
MARC NOFTSGER
MICHAEL NOMITCH
NATHAN NOVAK
CONOR O'SHEA
SARA OSTER
RISSI PACHECO
DANA PARKER
ALEX PARMACEK
ALISON PETERS
MICHELLE PIERCE
SEAN PLENNER
JILLIAN PLONSKER
L
f.
m
NIKOLA POPOVIC
JILLIAN POTESHMAN
ETHAN PRIZANT
LAUREN RABIN
SARAH RADE
JACLYN RAD IN
ASHLEY RAPAPORT
A\
MAIGHDLIN REAGAN
KATE REED
MOLLIE REINGLASS
MARISA REONGPONGDIT
VINCENT RICCHETTI
ANDREA RICCIARDI
JOSHUA RIEGELHAUPT
ANDREW RING
DANIELLE RIPKEY
MATTHEW ROBIN
JORDAN ROCK
CHRISTOPHER ROGERS
TREVOR ROHN
MARK ROMAN
I
DANIEL ROSEN
REBECCA ROSEN
STEPHANIE ROSENBAUM
DAVID ROSENBERG
JASON ROSENBERG
SAMUEL ROSENBLUM
LAURA ROSENFELD
197
�v
PAUL ROSENFELD
LAUREN ROSENFELDT
BRET ROSENTHAL
SCOTT ROSETH
I LANA ROSIN
ABIGAIL ROSS
STEPHANIE ROSS
JULIE RUBLE
ARI SALINGER
HELEN SAMUEL
LAURA SANCHEZ
MORGAN SANDEN
TARYN SCHACHERER
SAMANTHA SCHAPS
KIM SCHECHTER
ZACHARY SCHECK
MATTHEW SCHIEREN
ORIE SCHIFFMAN
MATTHEW SCHITKOVITZ
CHRISTINA SCHULTZ
MATT SCHUR
MICHELLE SCHUSTER
JARED SCHWARTZ
KYLE SCHWARTZ
SAMUEL SCHWARTZ
CHRISTOPHER SCHWARZ
GARRETT SCHWARZMAN
ANDREW SCHWEINFURTH
DANIEL SHARP
JENNIFER SHERIDAN
BRADFORD SHERMAN
AMANDA SHETSKY
SAMUEL SIDER
ALEX SIEDBAND
ANNA SIEGEL
0
'Mi
V.
c
/
mm
Mnnn
pinnnpn
U
PdUHUIP
JOSH SIEGEL
MEGAN SILAS
JASON SILBERMAN
CARLY SILCROFT
TAYLOR SIMPSON
LISA SINGH
KAREN SITTIG
PARKER SLADE
ELLIANA SMERLING
MICHAEL SMITH
SAMUEL SMITH
TESS SMITH
ARIELLE SOMBERG
TAMARA SONENSHEIN
MAYU SOTA
JEFFREY SPECKS
JEREMIAH SPIWAK
JEFFREY STAFMAN
JORDAN STEIN
CHARLEY STERN
MARIANNA STOCCO
ARIEL STONE
JENNIFER STREMTAN
MARK STROTMAN
LAUREN SUCH
JOSEPH SULLIVAN
GIDEON SYLVAN
SAMUEL TALLMAN
198
ilPll
mwmn
’M i /
^
§
�£.
I
I
k
0^^
TATIA TEKTUMANIDZE
MARISSA THOMAN
EDWARD THOME
RYAN THOMPSON
SARATIMKO
ABBY TOPEL
KRISTINE TOPEL
ALEXANDRA TORZ
LEAH TRAEGER
ELIZABETH TRAMUTOLA
LAURA TREMULIS
ADAM TRESHANSKY
AMELIA TROUTMAN
MATTHEW ULRICH
t \
BRITTANY URBANUS
BENJAMIN URKOV
KAREN VAN ARSDALE
MATTHEW VANDERBILT
ANTHONY VELTRI
MICHELLE VERDE
STEPHANIE VIVACUE
i
\>
CHRISTOPHER VOLL
ARCHANAVUYYURU
ELIZABETH WALDMAN
JENNA WALTZ
E MADELINE WAMPLER
COREY WEINSTEIN
ROBERT WEIS
* &
i
SARAH WEIS
MIRIAM WHEATLEY
KENNY WHISLER
DANIEL WILLIAMS
ALEX WINTER
PAIGE WINTER
JEREMY WOLFF
SASHA WOLFF
BLAIR WOROBOW
BRIAN WRIGHT
ALISSA WYLIE
JACK WYMAN
JOSEPH ZANCO
DEANAZEHREN
/
rTT,
my
/■>
BRADLEY ZELINGER
NICHOLAS ZESSIS
MICHAEL ZIEGLER
LINDSAY ZIMMERMAN
MICHAEL ZUCKER
KEVIN ZUSSMAN
DAVID ZWICK
7
__
\j
i
* <zs
.
9
r
u
1
'n k
\
\V 1 4*
jA
0-
t
■J
f'
■ l'
&
v;
199
►
I
�★mocvs \
►•OOTH
-V
'
-
w,!
�VICTOR ABECASSIS
KELSEY ABELL
MICHAEL ABOSCH
RYAN ABRAMSON
MICHAEL ABREU
ELANAABT
NATHAN ADLER
DENISE AGHION
MELISSA AMENT
JEREMY AMES
ERIN ANDERSON
HANNAH ANDREASEN
MILOS ANTIC
MAGDALENA ANTONIK
GRACE AOBA
DILLON ARNOLD
SAMI ASHMAN
NATHAN ATKINS
SARA BAGG
TYLER BAIL
GABRIELLA BAIUN
ETHAN BARHYDT
JAN BARKALOW
TAYLOR BARON
On"yuml
£
DuiPyEO
nn
Wm
■
f
&
$
TT»Ia
\
imimiinm
'
-r*-
£ :|»
f
VANESSA BARRAZA
MACKENZIE BARTH
VADIM BASIN
BARI BATES
WILLIAM BEAUDOIN
ERIN BEHN
NICHOLAS BELLAVIA
MELISSA BERINGER
JODIE BERMAN
SOPHIE BERMAN
SAMUEL BERSH
GEOFFREY BERY
ANDRA BERZINS
RACHEL BERZON
PATRYCJA BILINSKA
KYLE BLANAS
i
9
RACHEL BLITZ
SAM BLOCK
ARIELLE BLUMENTHAL
SAMANTHA BLUMENTHAL
JOSEPH BOLEK
MICHAEL BOLNICK
JOSHUA BOOKER
ZACHARY BORG
ROBERT BORS
IAN BORTNICK
LEE BOSHES
ELLIE BOUSHIE
MICHAEL BREW
TYLER BRICKLER
JACOB BROWN
MATTHEW BROWN
CALVIN BULZONI
EMMA BULZONI
ADAM CALISTRI
SCOTT CAMPBELL
CORINNE CARAHER
LYNSEY CARLSON
MINDY CARLSON
CAITLIN CASE
*
J S'
TYLER CHAMBERLAIN-SIM
ELIZABETH CHAMBERS
CHRISTINA CHAPIN
DANIEL CHARDELL
NITEESH CHITTURU
CLAIRE CHRISTENSON
MICHAEL CLARK
ALEXANDER COHEN
201
►
P
�JASON COHEN
LUKE COHEN
KEVIN COLE
JONATHAN COREN
CARA CORTESI
JENNA CORTESI
AUSTIN CRITTENDEN
MACKENZIE CUNNIFF
KELSEY DADEY
HILLARY DAVIS
JACK DAVIS
JOSEPH DEL GRECO
ANNIE DENNIS
JOSHUA DENNISON
OGiFDnn
NICHOLAS DEROSE
KELLY DERRIG
FEIMAN DING
ALEKSANDR DIOUTKINE
JASON DOMASH
MICHAEL DONELLY
MATTHEW DORFMAN
ANDREW DREEBIN
NATHAN DREHER
JACK DREIFUSS
JACOB DUBIN
RAPHAEL DUSHMAN
JENNIFER DUVA
STEVEN EANET
JONATHAN EHRLICH
TYLER EIDENBERG
SARI EILON
CHRISTINA EISEN
DAVID EISENBERG
NATHANIEL EISENSTEIN
ETHAN ELAN
MAX ELLMAN
MICHAEL ELMAN
PETER ETTELSON
NOOR FAKHOURY
JESSICA FINE
COLLEEN FIOCCHI
ELAINE FIOCCHI
JAMES FISHER
MATTHEW FISHMAN
BROCK FOERCH
DEREK FOHRMAN
ETHAN FOREMAN
RACHEL FORMAN
COLLEEN FORREST
JAMES FOSCO
MICHELLE FOX
BRIAN FRANKEL
JIMMY FRANKLIN
JACOB FRANTZEN
ANDREW FRIEDMAN
AUSTIN FRIEDMAN
NICOLE FRIEDMAN
LACEY FROST
JILLIAN GANTMAN
LUCAS GERBER
LINDSAY GLICKSBERG
DANAGLINK
AARON GOLD
202
t
$
*
%
pnnpnn
t f fn
mwm
fid £$&
�n^inynp
3
m'
BQnni f
?
ft
V\
ft
rs
imfp
f
1
ii
/
. a 11
*
JjJm
*«
*3
El
->
%J 4
1
qnnnnnp
f
i
nnnnsn
*
DANIEL GOLD
DAYNA GOLD
MYLES GOLD
DEBORAH GOLDBERG
ERICA GOLDBERG
JACOB GOLDBERG
MICHAEL GOLDBERG
WILLIAM GOLDBERG
GARY GOLDMAN
JACOB GOLDSTEIN
JESSICA GOLDSTICK
TARAGRACER
CHRISTIAN GRAHAM
NICOLE GRAHAM
*
ARIELLE GRAY
TYLER GREEN
DAVID GREENBERG
HALEY GREENE
JENNIFER GROOVER
VICTOR GRZELAK
MICHAEL GRZESKOWIAK
DANIEL GUBIN
ALEXA GUPTA
JUSTIN GURTZ
ANTHONY HAACK
MICHAL HABER
KATIE HABERMAN
BRIDGETTE HAMMOND
DAVID HANES-GONZALEZ
ELIZABETH HANSEN
BENJAMIN HARRIS
JERI HART
ERIKA HARTMAN
SAMUEL HARTSELL
AUDREY HAYNER
%
%
MADELINE HEHEMANN
ELIZABETH HEITZINGER
JASON HENDEL
JESSICA HEWITT
JACK HIBBEN
TROY HICKEY
KEVIN HICKS
1
KILEYHIERL
MATTHEW HILO
ALEXANDER HIRSCH
ALEXIA HIRSCH
KATHERINE HIRTE
RYAN HOLWAY
ANDREA HOUG
$
SAMUEL HOWE
KEVIN HOWSKI
YIXIN HUANG
CARLY HURWITZ
STEPHANIE INDIA
ANA ISTRATE
KATE IZVANARIU
SAM JACOBSON
BRITTANY JANSEN
KELLI JANSEN
RACHEL JASON
JAIMI JOHNSON
MARGARET JOHNSON
KATHRYN JUNG
203
►
►
�CARLY KALUZNA
DAVID KAPLAN
SHALE KAPLAN
STACEY KAPLAN
THERESA KARRAS
EVAN KATZ
SARAH KAWASAKI
I LAN KEDAR
COLIN KEEFE
EMILY KEENA
KATHLEEN KEIDAN
JONATHAN KELLER
ALEXIS KELLY
ROXANNE KENT
SHELLEY KERWELL
HANNAH KESSLER
ANDREW KIM
SHARON KIM
EMILY KIRBY
NICHOLAS KITE
JACOB KLEIN
THOMAS KNUDSON
AMELIA KOCLANES
MELISSA KOLINEK
JOSH KOLOF
JENNY KOMINSKY
NICK KONOWITZ
EVELYN KONSUR
MOSES KOO
JEFFREY KORENGOLD
EITAN KORRUB
DARREN KOZLOWSKI
MISIA KRASOWSKI
JACKLYN KREDA
JILLIAN KROOT
PATRICK KUHN
NOAM KUPFER
NISA KWALL
LANE LAGATTUTA
ABBY LANER
GREGORY LARMORE
JAMIE LAVIN
SAJJI LAZARUS
MICHAEL LEIBOWITZ
JACLYN LERMAN
JEFFREY LERMAN
MAYA LEV
CASSANDRA LEVIN
CRAIG LEVINE
JULIE LEVITT
ALEC LEVY
KEVIN LEVY
SHOSHANA LEVY
KAITLIN LEWIS
EMILY LICHKO
MATTHEW LIEBERMAN
COREY LIEBMAN
JENNIFER LITNER
THOMAS LLOYD
JENNIFER LOEWENSTEIN
JONATHAN LOIBEN
JACQUELIN LOIZZO
GENEVIEVE LOOBY
204
mt
OGCnDHC
DHnnnnB
0 tt lM
fPiP
«r
I
nn
wmmvr
F mm
rmn
�JENNIFER LOPATA
JOEL LOPATA
KONSTANTINE LOUKAS
JACOB LURIE
EMILINE LUSTIG
SARA MAEGLIN
JOSHUA MAGILL
nmniFu
E
MFPUr
JAMES MAKI
WILLIAM MALMED
MITCHELL MANACEK
MARY MANNEBACH
ABBY MARDER
AMY MARKS
CHRISTOPHER MARTIN
DANA MAYBER
DANIELLA MAYER
THOMAS MCGEE
DELANEY MCINTYRE
KRISTEN MELICK
MARTIN MELTZER
JOY MERTEN
HAYLEY MEYER
AARON MEYERHOFF
CHRISTOS MICHELIS
BARTLOMIEJ MICZEK
ALEC MILLER
ERICA MILLER
SEAN MILLER
FRANCISCO MOLINA
MICHAEL MOTT
OLIVIA MOYER
KELLY MUELLER
CHRISTINE MULHERN
HAZEL NAYLOR
BRIAN NEALE
GABRIELLA NEWMAN
JEFFREY NIEDELMAN
SAMAN NIKANJAM
REBECCA NOREN
ARI NORRIS
IAN O BRIEN
BRIAN O'DONNELL
KALE OLANDER
ANNA OLEKSIEWICZ
JILLIAN OLISZEWICZ
SHAWNA OWSLEY
THOMAS PAN ELLA
CHASE PARTHE
JOSEPH PAVALON
MAXWELPERNA
SARAH PETITT
BRIANNE PETREY
BRIAN PFLAUM
KEVIN PFLAUM
ERIC PICCHIETTI
NATHANIEL PIETY
MEGAN PIRELLI
MAX POLISKY
LINDSAY POLLACK
JONATHAN POLLAN
DANNY POURSHAHBAZI
STEVEN PREECE
JONATHAN PROPP
205
�»■ «
PETER PUCCIO
NATALIE PUZUK
LINDSAY RABIN
ALEXANDER RABISSE
AVI RAFALSON
LAUREN RAGINS
JANANI RAMAN
ALISON RAYMOND
JOHN READY
AMY REED
JORDAN REHBOCK
THEODORE RICH
ANDREW RIXON
MICHELLE ROEHL
KURT ROJEK
SCOTT ROMAN
KATHERINE ROOTH
ALISSA ROSEN
ANDREW ROSENBERG
GINA ROSSETTI
GREGORY ROTHSTEIN
D0BDnnR
nnniiQnn
p
ELIZABETH RUBEL
ALEX RUBY
VICTOR RUDO
DEL RYAN
JOSH SACKS
SEAN SALLY
KAITLIN SALON
MARGARET SANABRIA
DANA SAYDAK
NATALIE SCHAEFER
RYAN SCHAEFER
JASON SCHAIDER
CHRISTOPHER SCHERER
DANIEL SCHIEREN
REBECCA SCHLESINGER
EMMIE SCHLESSINGER
ALEC SCHWARTZ
ALEXANDRA SCHWARTZ
MICHAEL SCHWARTZ
VICTORIA SEFFREN
KEVIN SETH
HOOMAN SHAMS
ARIELA SHAOUL
SHOSHANNA SHAOUL
NICOLE SHAPIRO
MAGGIE SHARP
CODY SHEAR
JAKE SHLOFROCK
ABRAM SHULRUFF
KAYTLYN SIEJA
JARED SILBER
ZACK SILLS
JULIA SIMKOWSKI
JONATHAN SIMONS
JOSEPH SINKER
CHLOE SLEDD
MATTHEW SLOAN
ALEXANDER SMALL
MARY-KATE SMIRLES
LAUREN SMITH
CLAUDIA SOKOLOVA
GARRETT SOLECKI
206
£1*1
nnQyBP”
nnnflnnn
opnnnnH
"pnnnp
r.hfieno IKS1
ir ■Hi Adll lrt\.\u
�j|^l{ ,^UPiv
ADILENE SOTO
ANTHONY SPAGNOLI
ALISON SPINELLO
JOSEPH SPITZER
BRENT STABINER
ALLISON STEIN
ANDREA STERENSTEIN
MAX STERNBERG
DAVID STITCHER
ILANA STRAUSS
RACHEL STRAUSS
MAX STUPELL
BRITTANY SUZUKI
ELIANA SWISLOW
Q^OQPO
it t t
pnnnnnn
JOSHUA SYLVAN
DAVID TAPPER
MIATASSONE
JACLYN TETER
ALLISON THOME
ELIZABETH THOMPSON
BYRON THULBORN
ADAM TROSS
BENJAMIN ULMAN
MARK VANDERHULST
SAMUEL VANOER
SEAN VERDONCK
ROBERT VICKERMAN
GABRIEL VITI
BENJAMIN VOLOSHIN
LAUREN WALLACE
DANIEL WARD
NICHOLAS WARTHER
SARA WEHRHEIM
ARNIE WEIL
DANIELLE WEINE
»o*
DAVID WEITZMAN
TAYLOR WELLS
RACHAEL WHITE
KEITH WIERSEMA
MATTHEW WIGGEMANSEN
COLIN WILLIS
MEGAN WINSTEAD- HALPE
k
,/\a
LAUREN WOLF
SOPHIE WOLF
MICHAEL WOOD
EVAN WOOL
SAMUEL WORTH
JUSTIN YAP
MAGGIE YASTROW
nn
MORGAN YATZOR
MEREDITH YELLEN
SARAH Yl
JENNIFER YOUNGMAN
JONATHON YOUSHAEI
ALYSSA ZAGER
OWEN ZIEGLER
H
EMILY ZINER
JAMIE ZOURAS
207
�^£4 Z
DEERFIELD :■
4
IGH SCHOOL - #r f—i
«
*
Li
- i
B eginnings
FOR LIFE
�nnnnn
HHOnnnn
nnnflDHi
MEGHAN AGOSTINELLI
MICHAEL AGOSTINELLI
ALEXANDER ALBRECHT
CHAD ALEXANDER
JOANNA ANTONIK
STUART BABCOCK
EMILY BADALPOUR
EMMA BAEHR
DORIN BANIEL
NICOLE BARICHELLO
SOPHIE BARON
REBECCA BARRY
ADAM BECKERMAN
BRANDON BECKERMAN
EMMALIE BEINLICH
MARYAM BEINTEMA
NICK BENASSI
DOUG BENNETT
JAKE BENNETT
JULIA BENSON
DANIELLE BERESID
EMMA BERGER
SAMANTHA BERINGER
MORIAH BERRY
ABIGAEL BESLOW
ERIN BESLOW
LAUREN BILOW
GARY BLAND
V
I
MOLLIE BLOCK
SAMUEL BOGETZ
DOMINIC BONUCCI
ALI BOORSTEIN
SAMUEL BORMES
KATHRYN BORS
ADAM BORTNICK
□"0
*
s
f 9 § '$
i
v
i
6
7
TYLER BORZAK
NOAH BOTON
CHELSEA BOYLE
BRENNEN BRADFORD
RACHEL BRAILOV
ABBY BRAND
AUSTIN BRAVER
P^l
\
MELISSA BRENNER
MICHAEL BRIDGEFORTH
MAIA BRODSKY
ALEXANDRA BRODY
GINA BRONGE
ELIZABETH BROOKS
KEVIN BROOKS
0
MICHAEL BUKSZAR
JACK BULZONI
MAXWELL BURGESS
DANIEL CALLEN
MEAGHAN CASE
ROBERT CAUSEY
DANIEL CHANNON
I
AMY CHARMAN
ZACKARY CHURCH
GEOFFREY COE
JACOB COHEN
LINDSEY COHEN
SARI COHEN
TONI COHEN
209
HggggKfr*!
m
�nr
TAYLOR COHN
MORGAN COOPER
SKYLAR CORDELL
ANNIE CORNELL
MARY COUGHENOUR
CONNOR COURTNEY
ELLIE CRIST
MALLORY CURRAN
MAUREEN D'ONOFRIO
DYLAN DANNENHAUER
SAMANTHA DAVIDSON
SHAUN DAVIES
QUINN DAVIS
RYAN DAVIS
DINO DE PERSIO
KELLY DEBROCKE
CHRISTIAN DEL ROSARIO
WILSON DERLETH
CHRISTINA DEROOSE
GRACE DOHNALEK
FILIP DOKO
HARRISON DOLINS
MICHAEL DONOVAL
TARA DRAZNER
MATTHEW DRUTH
DUJE DUKAN
MICHAELA EAMES
NABIL EDIS
ppnnopp
■hie
mmui
KELSEY EGAN
KATHERINE EHRENREICH
GARRETT EISCHEN
MOLLY EISENBERG
JEFFREY EISMAN
JACOB ELBAUM
ALEXANDRA ENGLE
RACHEL ETHRIDGE
JEREMY FAHLER
SARAH FEIGER
MATTHEW FELCH
BRIAN FELDER
BRITTANY FELDMAN
ROBERT FELDMAN
JUSTIN FERDMAN
BRIAN FINFROCK
ALEXIS FIOCCHI
MICHELLE FIOCCHI
STEPHANIE FIOCCHI
DANIELLE FIXLER
ADAM FOOSANER
JEREMY FORD
KAYLEIGH FORLOW
COURTNEY FOSTER
CASSANDRA FOURKAS
ERICA FRIEDLAND
KEVIN FRIEND
LAUREN FRIEND
JEREMY FRISONE
CHRISTINE FUKUDA
BENNETT GERBER
SARAH GERSOWSKY
EMILY GILBERT
JORDYN GINSBERG
JUSTIN GITLIN
210
■bmi
B0I09
cnobnnn
�nnu^no
up
WTO
nDnnnr*
nuireH
nnnnnn
i
HOT
MATTHEW GLASSMAN
GRACIE GLEASON
JAMIE GLUSKIN
FORREST GMITRO
SAMUEL GNESIN
KELLIE GODDARD
MITCHELL GOLD
ADAM GOLDBERG
DANIELLE GOLDSTEIN
ZACH GREENBAUM
NICOLE GREVERS
JAMES GRINNELL
JEREMY GROBART
SETH GROSS
MARC GRUENHUT
JOSHUAGUBERMAN
ALEXANDER HAAS
AMANDA HAAS
NICHOLAS HAHN
BRIAN HALEY
KELSEY HANSEN
SAMANTHA HARASIM
IAN HARDISON-SANCHE
ALEC HARRIS
JESSICA HARRIS
MATTHEW HEALY
NATASHA HEDEKER
ERIN HEFFEZ
r*
SHAYNA HEICHMAN
ALEXANDRA HELLER
MELISSA HELM
ADAM HENDEL
ERIK HENDRICKSON
JUSTIN HERMES
MEREDITH HICKS
%
2
BRIDGET HOGAN
MARK HOLLANDER
RACHEL HOLT
KYLE HOLWAY
JACK HOMAN
SHERIDAN HORN
ZACHARY HUNTER
ETHAN JACOBSON
RACHEL JACOBSON
ZACHARY JAFFE-COTTER
BENJAMIN JAKLIN
DANIEL JAMES
BEN JOHNSON
SONJA JOKELA
EMILY JONES
ERICA JOSEPH
WILLIAM JOSEPH
ELLIANA KAHN
GENNAKAHN
RYAN KAPLAN
MYLES KARNAZES
CONSTANTINE KARRAS
KATHRYN KASTEN
JOSHUA KATZ
ELANA KAUFMAN
ALYSON KAYNE
LANEY KEESHIN
THOMAS KELLY
211
�LARA KENIK
KARAN KERWELL
ELENA KILLEN
CLAIRE KIMBALL
SAMARA KIPNIS
MEGAN KIRK
JAMIE KOLB
BRAD KOMINSKY
JASON KOPIN
RACHAEL KOPPEL
IAN KORER
JESSICA KORNEFF
JULIE KOVAR
BECKY KRIEBEL
MEREDITH KRIFKA
SAMANTHA KRITT
KALEY KRONENBERGER
KAITLYN KUHL
LAUREN KULIKAUSKAS
ALISON KWALWASER
ALEXANDER LAFLAMME
SCOTT LAKIN
FRANCESCA LAMBERTI
DIANA LANGIE
CHELSEA LAUDERBACK
JACOB LAZARUS
HENRY LAZEROW
BRANDON LEE
n^EUTIl
f
^nnLinno
i
MADISON LEES
LAUREN LESS
DANIELLE LEVIN
BRANDON LEVITON
ALEXA LEVITZ
MITCHELL LEVY
DAVID LIGHT
REBECCA LINDHOLM
MICHAEL LINDQUIST
TREVOR LINTON
MAX LITROFSKY
JOSHUA LONDON
BETHANY LUBY
TAYLOR LUNDBERG
EMILY MACMILLIN
KYLE MAGNUS
MARA MARASTI
NADIA MARASTI
LISA MARCUS
LOGAN MARIN
ARTUR MARTIROSYAN
BRANDON MAYER
PATRICK MCGINN
BRIAN MCGUIRE
BRIAN MCHUGH
KYLE MCLEAN
YAEL MESHULAM
DANIEL MEYER
HARRISON MIDDAUGH
SCOTT MILLER
JULIA MIRONIUK
ALLISON MONTGOMERY
MONICA MOSS
ZACHARY MOYER
SEAN MULHOLLAND
212
? iLfJI
V IHHiv sttxm
�rappir
m
A
*
i
«r&.
-n
i
nooEiEin
Hi
RACHEL PETCHENIK
ARTHUR (A.J.) PEW
JONATHAN PHILLIPS
ANDREW PICCHIETTI
ANDREW POLLACK
ALISON POLLAN
ALEXA POTESHMAN
%
:1-
iFURP?
r
w
>
ft
I
.X
»
0
I
fw
FT
9
i
*
fJ
t i
1
n
-W, vl/ Ik
JH
^sb.18*m
1
BRIDGET O BRIEN
KELLY O'CONNELL
JAMES O'NEILL
ERIQUE OLSEN
EVAN ORAVEC
FELICIA PAGAN
EMILY PAGANO
DAVID PANTER
CODY PARKER
ROBERT PATTERSON
JOHN PATTILLO
JENNIE PAXTON
ZACHARY PEARLSTEIN
RACHEL PEREZ
*
4f
9
LINDSAY NARDINI
JOSHUA NEVERS
BRETT NEWMAN
MICHAEL NEWMAN
PAIGE NIEBLING
MARNI NOEH
ALYSSA NOVOSAD
li
JONATHAN POWERS
MICHAEL RADE
NICHOLAS RAIMONDI
JARED RAMIS
MICHAEL RAPAPORT BEIGHT
CHANDLER RAPPAPORT
COLEMAN RASOF
JAMIE RATNER
MEGAN RAUBOLT
KATHLEEN READY
PATRICK READY
BRIAN REGEL
RYAN REHBOCK
ADAM RHUM
LINDSAY RICHMOND
DANIEL ROBINSON
ELLIOTT ROCK
SUSANA ROJAS
JESSICA ROSENBERG
MARC ROSENFELD
STACEY ROSENFELD
i
BLAKE ROSENSTEIN
TAMARA ROSIN
MAXWELL ROSS
ANTHONY RUELLI
JEREMY SALINGER
JESSE SAMLER
JENNY SAMPRAS
JEFFREY SAMUELS
JULIA SANABRIA
ZACHARY SAPINSLEY
KYLE SCHACHERER
NATHAN SCHECK
JACOB SCHMETTERER
TAYLOR SCHMIDT
213
►
9
�JORDAN SCHNEIDER
TYLER SCHOR
BRENNA SCHWANK
CARLEY SCHWARTZ
MADELEINE SCHWARTZ
OREN SCHWARTZ
WILLIAM SCHWARTZ
LAUREN SCHWARZ
PHILIP SCHWARZ
LOGAN SCHWARZMAN
NICHOLAS SCOPELLITI
ARIELLE SHANKER
ANDREW SHERIDAN
JACOB SHERMAN
KASEY SHIELDS
JEFFREY SHINKER
JAMI SHLENSKY
NICHOLAS SILAS
ERIC SILVER
DEREK SIMON
MICHAEL SITTIG
MICHAEL SKALETSKY
JORDAN SLACK
LEAH SLATER
SAMANTHA SLAVIN
ALEX SLOAN
CORI SLOAN
ALEXANDRA SMILEY
*
f
'*
IF*1
?1 1
| 1
I
JOSHUA SMITH
LAUREN SOLARZ
NICHOLAS SOLOMON
CHLOE SOMBERG
OLIVER SPEIRS
DONNIE STALTER
TAYLOR STANFEL
ERIC STATES
JEFFREY STEINBACK
ALEX STEINDLER
CAROLINE STITCHER
STEPHEN STITCHER
BRADLEY STURT
KEVIN SUCH
JESSICA SUSS
JACOB TALLMAN
SAMANTHA TARSON
RACHEL TATZ
RYAN THOMAS
HAYLEY TOPEL
KEVIN TRACZ
LESLIE TREVINO
MARTYNA TURKOWICZ
JOSHUA VERSON
MATTHEW VINER
MATTHEW VOSS
ADAM WALTZ
CRAIG WARD
JENNY WEINSTEIN
BENJAMIN WEIS
ROBIN WEIS
DANNY WELCH
MARLEE WESSELHOFF
ABBY WEXLER
TAYLOR WICHROWSKI
214
VlSEr
nonDRQ^
Bniipinps
nnrreon
/
, H vw#'
�*
r^PQn^n
UmOKK i
FlFlilKlIlElKl
w ^ ^miff«J
mm
Vtrh^t do
TAYLOR ZIAJA
AMY WIERSEMA
SPENCER WILLIAMS
MORGAN WINSTON
JASON WINTER
SHALYN WISMER
SAMUEL WITT
JADE WITTCHOW
SAMUEL WOOD
PATRICK WYLIE
SARAH WYMAN
SHELBY WYRWA
LEAH YABLONKA
HANNAH YEH
ELLYZAID
MATTHEW ZANCO
JONATHAN ZAREM
LIOR ZASLAVSKY
TREVOR ZAVAGNO
AARON ZEMACH
EMILY ZENOR
COLIN ZESSIS
�Faculty &
Staff
FIRST
e,;'
CLASS
�BARBARAAGNEW
ALICIA AKERS
LISA ALLEN
LYLAS ANDERSON
NIKOLETTAANTONAKOS
KONSTADINA
ANTONOPOULOS
KATERINA ARGYROS
MATT ARMFIELD
DAVIDA ARNOLD
ROBERT BARACANI
DIANA BEAUCHAMP
JEFFREY BEAUMONT
CARRIE BENITO
JEFFERY BERGER-WHITE
LISA BERGHOFF
BILL BERNARDI
TIMOTHY BLECK
MARY BOOTE
VI
DANIEL BRAME
LILLIAN BRANDT
AMY BRAUN
AMY BRICKER
t
CARISSA BROWN
a
Va
I
MICHELLE BROWNELL
$
*
JOHN BRUSS
DAWN BRYSON
ALICE BUNKER
BLANCA CAHUE
JOHN CAMPBELL
JENNIFER CASALE
DAN CHAMBERLIN
DAVID CHO
RICHARD CHRISTIAN
EUGENE CHUNG
ELLEN CLARK
MARY ANNE COLLIER
\
217
►
*
�■
DIANE COOPER
PAUL CORTESI
ERIN COWELL
HELEN CROWLEY
PETER CULLEN
MAUREEN DARNABY
DIANE DORIGAN
KEVIN DURAY
RANDI DUZENMAN
JULIE EGLITE
SALLY ENGEBRETSON
LOU ANN ERIKSON
BLANCHE ESGAR
MARTIN ESGAR
MARIA FACCHINI
JAY FEINBERG
SARAH FELL
DEBORAH FINN
MARILENA FIORE
MARISA FIORITO
ALFRED FLEMING
DOUGLAS FOERCH
SARA FOLEY
MICHELLE FREEDMAN
ERIC GARNEAU
KIP GASPER
GINA GATTUSO-ESPINEL
LINDA GAVANA
MICHELE GERVASE
THOMAS GILLHOUSE
RICHARD GRADY
CAROL GREENE
’?nl'
KIMBERLEE GOLDSMITH
218
STEPHANIE GORDON
SUSAN GORMAN
n
GINA GRAAFSMA
�STACY HALPERN
GLORIANNE HAMM
CELESTIAL HARRINGTON
JAMES HARRINGTON
PAMELA HELKE
AMY HINDSON
V
i
DAVID HIRSCH
GLYNIS HIRSCH
DEBRA HOFFMAN
JEFFRY HOYER
PETER HUFF
VICKIE HUSKA
ROBERT JAMISON
ANDREAJOHNSON
SUSAN JOHNSON
EMILY KADEL
SUSAN KAPLAN
Pi
i
LORI ISAACS
• i
JEREMY KAUFFMAN
SHARI KELLOGG
LAUREL KILPATRICK
HFEi
MARALYN KOLZE
KENNETH KRAMER
MARY KRAVETS
KIMBERLY KING
; |ol
MARTHA KUCEYESKI
SHARON KNOLL
MIRIELLE KLAAS
RASHAD KURTZ
1*
MARY LAMBERT
*
JEROLD LAVIN
NEIL LAWLOR
KEVIN LE FEVRE
HERMINE LEIDERMAN
JOSHUA LEIGHTON
<*44VtTJ£>
CRISTEE LEMPA
Ji
�Ell
CHARLES LEVI
BETTIE LIBERLES
NANCY LINVILLE
GLORIA LOEHR
MARIANNE LUCENTE
GAYLE LUEHR
BRIAN LUKENS
LYNNE LUSKIN
JOSEPH LYNN
LINDA LYONS
EDITH MADSEN
THERESA MCDONALD
ANNE McGEE
$
JUDI LUEPKE
V
\
ELIZABETH MANSFIELD
MARIA MARTINEZ
1
john
V-
'S
nr
220
EH R
I ti
i
McDonald
sandra McDonald
J
1
DANIEL McKENDRICK
WILLIAM McWILLIAMS JR
PAUL MOCOGNI
BONNIE MOLLISON
MARY CRYSTAL
MONTAGUE
ANGELO MONTELEONE
MICHAEL MORAN
RUTH MORKIN
SARA MORRIS
GAIL MRS.SMITH
CAROL MYERS
JENNIFER NAVICKAS
JOE NAVICKAS
SUSAN NIELSEN
CAROL O’DONNELL
BENJAMIN PALMBERG
HEATHER PARTMAN
ALEXANDREA PATAKY
�MARC PECHTER
ANTHONY PETERS
DAVID PIACENZA
JOSEPH PIGHETTI
MIRIAM PIKE
KOREN PLATA
5
JANET POMORANTZ
H
H
DIANE RIENDEAU
DAN POWERS
HILARY QUAGLIANA
RAQUEL QUINTERO
HERB REGAN
CAROLYN REICHER
NEIL RIGLER
RYAN ROCKAITIS
EUN JOO RYO
EDGAR SALENIEK
BUFFY SALLEE
WA
<■ /
u
MARCY SALTZMAN
BETH SANCHEZ
WALTER SAWOSKO JR
CHRISTINE SAXMAN
CAROL SAZMA
MARY SCHUSTER
KRISTA SETTLES
LISA SHAH
DEBRA SHUTTER
AMY SIMON
KELLY SLOOT
CHERYL SMITH
f
PATRICIA SOLER
SARA SOLHEIM
WILLIAM STAFFORD
JAIME STASIOROWSKI
JANET STOWELL
STACI STUDNITZER
221
in
�STEVEN SVETLIK
JUDITH TENTES
CHARLOTTE TITCOMB
DARLENE TITUS
DERRICK TIVERON
KAREN TROM
DAVID TUCKEY
PAMULA TYLER
RONALD VELLEUER
CHARLES WATHEN
LEE WEISMAN
LYNN WEISS
ELAINE WINER
STEVEN WINIECKI
MICHAEL WOLF
ROBIN WOLF
LAURIE WILLIAMS
JUDITH ZACHARIAS
I
ANDREW ZAKSZESKI
II
STEPHANIE ZAUCHA
District 1 13 Sctiool Board
Standing: Ken Fishbain, Jeffrey Annenberg,
Joel Hurwitz, Harvey Cohen
Seated: Bonnie Shlensky, Marjie Sandlow,
Helene Herbstman
222
ROBERT ZIMA
11
KENNETH WILLIAMS
�Index
A
Abecassis, Zachary 69,157,
162, 163, 167
Abell, Kelsey 155,183,201
Abosch, Danny 27, 69, 158,
162, 182, 201
Abosch, Michael 103,201
Abrams, Daniel 134, 193
ABRAMSON, DANIEL 85,
126, 150
Abramson, Ryan 107, 201
Abreu, Michael 201
Abt, Elana 182,183,189,201
Achler, Sarah 69,176
Adamczyk, Kathleen 69, 145,
168
Adams, Jerid 69
Adamski, Geoffrey 182, 189
193
Adler, Nathan 140, 182, 201
Aghion, Denise 129,142,201
Agnew, Barbara 157, 217
Agostinelli, Megan 120, 142,
209
Agostinelli, Michael 120, 134,
209
Aguilera, Jessica 69,146,
155, 182
Akers, Alicia 120,182,217
Akouri, JP 107
Albrecht, Alexander 209
Alch, Harrison 173, 193
Alexander, Chad 209
Alger, Jennifer 154,193
Allen, Kristen 118,137,157,
193
Allen, Lisa 162,217
Alvarez, Nadia 69
Amedee-jones, Trystian 69,
144
Ament, Melissa 118, 201
Ames, David 4,69,132,142
Ames, Jeremy 201
Ames, Michella 120
An, Steven 193
Anand, Dustin 182
Anderson, Brian 69, 98
Anderson, Erin 118, 183, 201
Anderson, Nick 69, 98
Anderson, Timothy 4, 69
Andreasen, Hannah 142,
183, 201
Andreasen, Tessa 69,140
Andrew, Jennine 133
Andrew, Jennine 69,174
Annenberg, Jeffrey 222
Anonuevo, Christopher 182,
193
Antic, Marko 69, 98
Antic, Milos 119,201
Antonakos, Nikoletta 217
Antonik, Joanna 108,183,
209
Antonik, Magdalena 201
Aoba, Grace 106,201
Argyros, Katerina 217
Armfield, Matt 217
Arnol,Alyssa 193
Arnold, Davida 217
Arnold, Dillon 201
Arsdale, Karen Van 140, 186,
199
Arsdale, Laren Van 157
Ashman, Sami 138,201
Atkins, Nathan 119,144,201
Augustine, Kelly 104
B
Babcock, Stuart 180, 209
Badalpour, Ashley 69,144
Badalpour, Emily 209
Baehr, Emma 140, 209
Bagg, Sara 155, 183, 201
Bahrydt, Ethan 126
Bail, Tyler 142,201
Bailin, Gabriella 173,201
Bakal, Brian 193
Balinger, Tricia 155
Ballara, Elena 69
Ballenger, Lisa 69, 112
Ballenger, Peter 4, 113, 193
Baniel, Dorin 209
Baracani, Robert 190, 217
Barhydt, Ethan 140, 201
Barichello, Nicole 142,209
Barkalow, Jan 179,201
Barkemeyer, George 69
Barkley, April 193
Barn, Seth Gooder 22
Baron, Sam 193
Baron, Sophie 137,209
Baron, Taylor 137,142,201
Barosso, Stevie 193
Barr, Zachary 193
Barraza, Vannessa 144,201
Barry, Josh 113
Barry, Rebecca 108, 183, 209
Barth, Mackenzie 155, 201
Basin, Vadim 99, 110, 137,
178, 201
Basok, Gabrielle 182, 193
Bates, Bari 130,201
Beadles, Carolyn 193
Beauchamp, Diana 217
Beaudoin, William 110, 201
Beaumont, Jeffrey 102, 217
Becker, Jared 69
Beckerman, Adam 183, 209
Beckerman, Brandon 180,
209
Beckerman, Jacob 69,145,
152
Begley, JJ 134
Begley, Ryan 99, 193
Behn, Erin 170,201
Beight, Michael Rapaport 213
Beinlech, Kasey 104
Beinlich, Emmalie 120, 180,
209
Beinlich, Kasey 69
Beintema, Maryam 155, 209
Bell--Masterson, Jordan 103,
157, 193
Bellavia, Nicholas 110, 201
Beller, Ande 69
Belsanti, Trade 193
Benassi, Nick 209
Benito, Carrie 153,217
Benito, Katie 138
Bennett, Doug 120, 209
Bennett, Emily 146, 166, 186,
188,193
Bennett, Jake 103,209
Benson, Arielle 157,179,193
Benson, Julia 176, 183, 209
Ber, Amanda 126
Berenson, Alysa 193
Beresid, Danielle 119, 209
Beresid, Samantha 69,132,
182, 189
Berg, Jamie 164, 173, 193
Berg, Jessica 69
Berger, Emma 140, 209
Berger-white, Jeffery 217
Bergeron, Bennett 70
Berghoff, Lisa 124,217
Beringer, Erica 4, 70, 87, 127,
140, 142, 182
Beringer, Melissa 142, 182,
183, 201
Beringer, Samantha 142,
183, 209
Berkowitz, Joseph 107, 193
Berkson, Rachel 173
Berliant, Stephanie 102, 125,
157, 193
Berman, Jodie 129, 176, 183,
201
Berman, Sophie 130,201
Bernardi, Bill 217
Bernfield, Jamie 193
Berry, Joshua 193
Berry, Moriah 183,209
Bersh, Samuel 119,201
Bery, Amanda 193
Bery, Geoffrey 103,201
Berzins, Andra 201
Berzon, Adam 70
Berzon, Rachel 128, 155, 201
Beslow, Abigael 170, 209
Beslow, David 193
Beslow, Erin 119, 120, 209
Beslow, Haley 193
Beslow, Samantha 70, 128
Bilinska, Patrycja 201
Bilow, Lauren 209
Black, Alex 70
Blair, Amanda 70,130,176
Blanas, Kyle 119,201
Blanche, Ron 171
Bland, Gary 174,175,180,
209
Bleck, Timothy 133, 164, 186,
217
Blevins, Zoe 193
Blitz, Rachel 104,119,142,
201
Block, Mollie 140,142,176,
183, 209
Block, Sam 99,142,201
Bloom, Tyler 182,193
Blumenfeld, Nicole 193
Blumenthal, Aaron 70,107,
162, 178
Blumenthal, Arielle 108, 109,
119, 137, 162, 201
Blumenthal, Samantha 155,
183,201
Bodine, Dustin 193
Bogetz, Samuel 142, 174,
175, 209
Bolek, Joseph 201
Bolnick, Michael 116, 201
Bonucci, Dominic 103, 180,
209
Booker, Joshua 142,182,
201
Booker, Tim 110
Boorstein, Ali 140,183,209
Boote, Lydia 70,108,132,
137, 145, 157, 180
Boote, Mary 157,217
Borek, Ricki 128, 193
Borg, Hillary 70,104,112,
132,142
Borg, Zachary 118, 119, 201
Bormes, Sam 134,209
Bors, Kathryn 121, 155, 209
Bors, Richard 98, 193
Bors, Robert 201
Bortnick, Adam 209
Bortnick, Ian 119,201
Borwnell, Nicole 138
Borzak, Tyler 209
Boshes, Lee 140,201
Botbol, Rita 70,182
Boton, Maxwell 70, 113
Boton, Noah 209
Boushie, Ellie 201
Boyd, Lauren 108,109,193
Boyer, Jenna 70, 87, 112,
142, 169
Boyle, Chelsea 6, 120, 180,
209
Boyle, Lindsay 4, 6, 70, 90,
105, 127, 154
Bradford, Brennen 120, 209
Bradford, Nicholas 177, 179,
193
Brailov, Rachel 209
Brame, Daniel 177, 178, 179,
180, 217
Brand, Abby 183,209
Brandt, Lillian 136,217
Braude, Ariel 193
Braun, Amy 217
Braver, Austin 121,209
Bredemeier, Kristine 70
Brenner, Elizabeth 70, 90
Brenner, Melissa 120, 183,
209
Brew, Michael 110,178,201
Bricker, Amy 132,136,217
Brickler, Tyler 201
Brickman, Taylor 70,128,
132, 142
Bridgeforth, Michael 209
Brilov, Rachel 120
Brisske, Paul 140,177,178,
193
Brock, Charlie 189
Brock, Myra 189
Brodsky, Kimberly 193
Brodsky, Maia 209
Brody, Alexandra 128,140,
183, 209
Bromberg, Rachel 102,178,
193
Bronge, Gina 209
Brooks, Elizabeth 106, 121,
209
Brooks, Kevin 120,209
Brosseau, Chase 70, 134
Brown, Carissa 217
Brown, Erin 6, 176, 193
Brown, Jacob 119,178, 201
Brown, Josh 162, 167, 193
Brown, Matthew 182, 201
Brown, Meaghan 5, 70, 157
Brown, Merideth 70, 131
Brown, Tarah 176
Brown, Timothy 98,193
Brownell, Michelle 124,217
Bruss, John 116,217
Bryson, Dawn 145, 217
Buchowski, Scott 85
Buckley, Brittany 193
Buckzar, Michael 103, 180,
209
Bulzoni, Calvin 201
Bulzoni, Emma 183, 201
223
«4iUTiX>U
�Bulzoni, Jack 209
Bunker, Alice 217
Burgess, Alexander 70,113
Burgess, Maxwell 121,209
Burke, Kaitlyn 119,140,157,
170, 188, 193
Burrows, Andrew 151
Burstein, Chad 193
Burstein, David 193
C
Cahue, Blanca 217
Calistri, Adam 201
Callen, Daniel 209
Callen, Natalie 142,182,193
Camberti, Francesca 120
Cameron, Alice 193
Campbell, John 98,154,169
217
Campbell, Sarah 176
CAMPBELL, SCOTT 201
Campos, Chris 119, 193
Camus, Albert 86, 90
Caplick, Billy 193
Caraher, Christopher 70
Caraher, Corinne 201
Carbine, Amanda 137,155,
193
Carlson, Jessica 70, 101
Carlson, Lynsey 201
Carlson, Mindy 119,201
Carlstone, Chad 70, 103
Carmell, Samuel 70, 137,
142, 163
Carr, Ryan 101,157,164,
193
Carrigan, Dylan 113, 193
Casale, Jennifer 155, 217
Case, Caitlin 119,155,201
Case, Meaghan 120, 209
Caselli, Sarah 164,193
Castellanos, Yvette 144,193
Causey, Robert 121,209
Causey, Sarah 193
Cecola, Nick 119,193
Chamberlain--sim, Tyler 118,
201
Chamberlin, Dan 175, 217
Chambers, Elizabeth 108,
109, 183, 201
Chanak, Noah 163
Channon, Daniel 103,151,
209
Channon, Rachel 70, 142,
182,189
Chapin, Christina 183, 187,
201
Charak, Noah 126,193
Chardell, Daniel 178, 201
Charman, Amy 120, 183, 209
Cheever, Ezekiel 189
Chester, Susan 140, 193
Cheung, Lee 71
Chitturu, Niteesh 110, 178,
201
Cho, David 135
Cho, David 217
Christ, Ellie 121
Christenson, Claire 102, 201
Christian, Richard 126, 174,
217
Christopoulos, Nick 71
Chung, Eugene 142, 217
Church, Zackary 110, 118,
209
Cichocki, Roman 85
224
Clark, Ellen 217
Clark, Michael 118,201
Coe, Geoffrey 209
Cohen, Alexander 119, 201
Cohen, Brett 194
Cohen, Brittany 71,182
Cohen, Charles 71,177
Cohen, Elana 194
Cohen, Erik 194
Cohen, Evan 99, 154, 194
Cohen, Harvey 222
Cohen,Jacob 103,209
Cohen, Jamie 153, 154, 157,
194
Cohen, Jason 118,202
Cohen, Jonathan 9£, 194
Cohen, Jorie 164
Cohen, Leah 71,157
COHEN, LINDSEY 4, 209
Cohen, Liza 106, 154, 164,
173, 194
Cohen, Luke 118,119,202
Cohen, Matthew 194
Cohen, Sara 104,124,154,
164,194
Cohen, Sari 209
Cohen, Scott 71,164
Cohen, Toni 155,209
Cohen, Zachary 42, 71
Cohn, Alexander 71
Cohn, Jorie 71
Cohn, Taylor 210
Cole, Elizabeth 164, 194
Cole, Kevin 118,202
Coleman, Michael 135
Collier, Mary Anne 217
Comisky, Casey 71, 127,
137, 139, 152
Cook, Margaret 102
Cook, Margaret 126, 194
Cooper, Cassie 189
Cooper, Diane 104, 218
Cooper, Glenn 189
Cooper, Morgan 210
Cordell, Skylar 131
Cordell, Skylar 210
Coren, Jonathan 118,177,
178, 202
Corey-, Giles 189
Corey-, Martha 189
Cornell, Annie 118,210
Cortesi, Cara 118,202
Cortesi, Jenna 118,202
Cortesi, Paul 218
Coughenour, John 194
Coughenour, Louise 71, 117
Coughenour, Mary 117,210
Courtney, Connor 210
Cowell, Erin 129,218
Craig-Naples, Maureen 124
Crain, Michelle 71,182
Crandall, Jake 194
Crane, Ryan 99, 194
Crist, Ellie 106,142,210
Crist, Maria 4,106,112,142,
194
Crittenden, Austin 119, 202
Croll, John 142,194
Crowley, Helen 189, 218
Crystal, Mary 220
Cullen, Coach 116,117,120
Cullen, Peter 218
Cunniff, Mackenzie 153, 183,
202
Curran, Mallory 155, 210
Curran, Samantha 194
Cusack, Cookie 189
Cusack, Ernie 189
D
D'Onofrio, Maureen
183, 210
Dadey, Kelsey 119,202
Dahlberg, Michael 71
Dannenhauer, Dustin 103,
194
Dannenhauer, Dylan 210
Danos, Elias 71
Darnaby, Maureen 218
Daughton, Katie 124
Davidson, Rebecca 104
Davidson, Rebecca 71
Davidson, Samantha 140,
183,210
Davies, Preston 71,99
Davies, Shawn 121,210
Davis, Adam 71,182
Davis, Blake 118,142
Davis, Hillary 129,202
Davis, Jack 202
Davis, Madeline 5, 71,86
Davis, Quinn 121,210
Davis, Ryan 121,210
Davis, Seth 113,194
Dawe, Hannah 142, 167,
182, 189, 194
Debrocke, Kelly 120, 210
Decorrvont, Kristin 102, 194
Deg, Kyle 71
DeGraff, Justin 155,170,194
Dembitz, Alexandra 71,91,
130, 164
Dennis, Annie 140,153,164,
202
Dennison, Joshua 202
Derleth, Robert (Alex) 71,98
Derleth, Wilson 110,120, 210
Deroose, Christina 108, 137,
183,210
Derose, Nicholas 119, 202
Derrig, Kelly 118,119,202
Derrig, Sean 98,194
Dessent, Christopher 71,
177, 179
Devcich, Christin 71, 164,
176
Devendorf, Matt 71, 166
Diambri, Amanda 71
Dickstein, Sam 194
Diggs, Wess 190,194
Ding, Feiman 202
Dioutkine, Aleksandr 202
Dohnalek, Carolyn 131, 194
Dohnalek, Grace 210
Doko, Petar 72,98,150
Doko, Philip 120,210
Dolins, Harrison 121,210
Domash, Brad 140
Domash, Jason 118,202
Domash, Jordan 72
Donda, Tomasz 126,194
Donelly, Michael 118, 202
Donhlik, Grace 120
Donley, Christine 194
Donofrio, Maureen 120
Donovan, Michael 190,210
Dorfman, Matthew 202
Drazner, Betsy 155,157,172,
194
Drazner, Tara 129, 176, 180,
210
Dreebin, Andrew 178, 202
Dreher, Nathan 110,137,202
Dreifuss, Jack 202
Dreifuss, Melissa 85
Druth, Matthew 210
Dubin, Jake 103,178,202
Dukan, Duje 121,210
Dunphy, Margaret 194
Duprey, Nicole 72
Du ray, Kevin 151,218
Dushman, Raphael 202
Duva, Jennifer 183, 202
Duzenman, Randi 218
E
Eames, Michael
210
Eanet, Steven 119,142,202
Eck, Sarah 72,133,170,185
Edelman, Christopher 72,
145, 162, 167
Edis, Bayan 20,72,150,166,
189
Edis, Nabil 142,144,210
Efelman, Chris 157
Egan, Kelsey 155,210
Eglite, Julie 218
Ehlke, Ryan 99, 194
Ehrenreich, Jacob 194
Ehrenreich, Katherine 210
Ehrlich, Jonathan 202
Ehrlich, Jonathan 174
Eiden, Jeff 134,194
Eidenberg, Tyler 119, 202
Eilon, Sari 140,142,202
Eischen, Garrett 183,210
Eisen, Christina 106, 202
Eisenberg, David 118, 202
Eisenberg, Molly 210
Eisenberg, Molly 183
Eisenstein, Nathaniel 118,
202
Eisman, Jeffrey 210
Eitermann, Raymond 72,134
Elan, Ethan 126,202
Elbaum, Jacob 210
Elkind, Benjamin 185, 190,
194
Ellenby, Jennifer 140, 142,
163, 194
Ellis, Karen 138
Ellman, Max 202
Ellman, Zachary 72
Elman, Michael 202
Elon, Sari 164
Emerson, Ralph Waldo 86,
90
Engebretson, Sally 188, 218
Engle, Alexandra 120, 210
Epstein, Rebecca 194
Erikson, Lou Ann 218
Erinich, Katherine 120
Esgar, Blanche 218
Esgar, Martin 152, 168, 218
Ethridge, Rachel 120, 210
Ettelson, Peter 182, 202
Ewing, Gregory 99,110,154,
179, 194
F
Facchini, Maria
218
Fahey, Nicholas 72, 98
Fahler, Jeremy 120, 121,210
Fakhoury, Noor 202
Family, Rehbock 60
Fefferman, Sara 125,140,
173, 194
Feid, James 72,110
Feid, Kristin 102, 142, 154,
�194
Feiger, Sarah 183,210
Feinberg, Jay 218
f Feinberg, Sarah 118, 194
Felch, Matthew 144, 210
Felder, Bethany 106,142,
146, 182, 194
Felder, Brian 120,210
Feldman, Brittany 140,210
Feldman, David 5, 72, 135,
152, 168
Feldman, Jarrod 72
i Feldman, Noah 72
l Feldman, Robert 118,210
Feldman, Sondra 72, 132,
138
Fell, Sarah 218
Fellerhoff, Julia 106
Fend, Rory 170,178,194
Ferdman, Justin 103, 210
Fertig, Zachary 162, 163, 194
Fevre, Kevin Le 219
Fierstein, Deena 164
Fierstein, Deena 72, 182
Fillman, Natalie 144, 194
Fillman, Patrick 72
Fine, Alexandra 72
Fine, Jessica 202
Fine, Zachary 194
Fineberg, Sarah 125
Finfrock, Brian 210
Finfrock, Laura 101,117,194
Finn, Deborah 124,218
Fiocchi, Alexis 120,210
Fiocchi, Christina 194
Fiocchi, Colleen 119,202
Fiocchi, Elaine 202
Fiocchi, Michelle 120,210
Fiocchi, Stephanie 120, 210
Fiocchi, Thomas 72
Fiore, Marilena 172, 218
Fishbain, Ken 222
Fisher, James 119, 202
Fishman, Matthew 103, 182,
202
Fixler, Andi 5,72
Fixler, Danielle 142,176,210
Fleischer, Julie 72
Fleming, Alfred 218
Flesch, Eric 72
Flynn, Matthew 194
Flynn, Rebecca 6, 72, 106,
132
Foerch, Brock 103,202
Foerch, Douglas 108, 109,
110,218
Fogt, Anna 102,154,194
Fogt, Austin 72
Fohrman, Derek 178, 202
Fohrman, Robert 72, 179
Foley, Sara 218
Foosaner, Adam 110,210
Ford, Jeremy 121,210
Foreman, Bobby 139
Foreman, Ethan 202
Foreman, Katie 72
Forlow, Kayleigh 120, 210
Forman, Laura 73, 127
Forman, Rachel 202
Forrest, Colleen 119, 202
Fosco, James 202
Foster, Courtney 210
Foster, Erika 129,138,178,
194
Foster, Veronica 73, 133,
166, 174
Fourkas, Cassandra 210
Fourkas, George 119, 194
Fox, Michelle 162
Fox, Michelle 179,202
Fraboni, Isabella 138
Frank, Aaron 175
Frankel, Brian 99, 118, 202
Franklin, Jimmy 140, 202
Frantzen, Jacob 202
Frazin, Aaron 99,190,194
Freedberg, Mari 164, 194
Freeman, Michelle 73, 128,
182, 218
Frega, Joey 138
Freidlin, Benjamin 194
Fried, Hershel 73,189
Friedland, Erica 108, 137,
210
Friedlander, Jamie 73,132,
142, 165
Friedlander, Scott 103, 194
Friedman, Andrew 136,182,
202
Friedman, Austin 119, 202
Friedman, Nicole 140, 155,
183, 202
Friedman, Sarah 142, 157,
182, 189, 194
Friend, Kevin 121,210
Friend, Lauren 120,183,210
Friend, Paige 73,108
Frisone, Jeremy 110,137,
180,210
Frost, Julie 102,194
Frost, Lacey 102,202
Fukuda, Christine 120,121,
180,210
Fukuda, Matthew 73, 178
Fuller, Thomas 86, 90
Furst, Rachael 73, 155, 164,
170
G
Gabrielsen, Kevin
73, 110
Gaines, Andrew 157,172,
182, 194
Gantman, Jillian 129,137,
202
Ganz, Claire 189
Ganz, Lenny 189
Garneau, Eric 170, 187, 218
Garramone, Michelle 105,
146, 154, 182, 194
Gasper, Kip 135
Gasper, Kip 218
Gatto, Christopher 73, 132,
139, 152, 168, 173
Gattuso-espinel, Gina 218
Gausselin, Gail 149, 150
Gavana, Linda 218
Gehm, Alexander 73
Georgevich, Robert 98
Georgevich, Robert 20, 73,
98, 113
Gerber, Bennett 136, 155,
210
Gerber, Lucas 174, 175, 202
Gerberding, Kevin 73, 99
Gersowsky, Sarah 210
Gervase, Michele 218
Gettleman, Hannah 137, 164,
182, 194
Giblichman, Cori 104, 194
Gilbert, David 182,189,194
Gilbert, Emily 120,121,210
Gilford, Jackie 130,131,173,
194
Gillhouse, Thomas 218
Ginsberg, Jordyn 140,210
Gistenson, Sarah 73, 157
Gitlin, Justin 210
Glarner, Kate 121, 148, 159
Glass, Joey 99, 142, 195
Glass, Patrick 99, 195
Glassman, Matthew 121,211
Glatt, John 41
Glatt, Mark 73,150,179
Gleason, Grade 183,211
Glicksberg, Lindsay 170, 183,
202
Glink, Dana 137,142,202
Glink, Michael 73,150
Gluskin, Jamie 137,176,183,
211
Gluskin, Rachel 73,125,182
GMITRO, CAITLIN 195
Gmitro, Forrest 211
Gnesin, Samuel 211
Goddard, Kellie 183,211
Gold, Aaron 202
Gold, Daniel 103,203
Gold, Dayna 203
Gold, Erin 118
Gold, Jacob 73
Gold, Mitchell 211
Gold, Myles 118,203
Gold, Samantha 73
Goldberg, Adam 211
Goldberg, Andrew 85
Goldberg, Deborah 142, 162,
176, 183, 203
Goldberg, Erica 119, 140,
142, 183, 195, 203
Goldberg, Jacob 203
Goldberg, Michael 203
Goldberg, William 119,203
Golden, Charlotte 73, 133,
174
Goldin, Alec 195
Goldman, Gary 203
Goldman, Jacob 73, 139, 164
Goldman, Paula 182, 195
Goldsmith, Kimberlee 160,
218
Goldstein, Danielle 142, 183,
211
Goldstein, Jacob 142,182,
203
Goldstein, Lawrence 151,
152, 153, 195
Goldstein, Michael 98, 195
Goldstick, Jessica 108,203
Goldstick, Melanie 73, 130,
176
Goldstick, Robert 126, 195
Goltz, Jared 126
Goltz, Jared 142,163,195
Good, Sarah 189
Gordon, Jason 73
Gordon, Stephanie 218
Gorman, Chris 189
Gorman, Ken 189
Gorman, Susan 189,218
Gottesman, Eric 195
Graafsma, Gina 108,218
Gracer, Tara 108, 109, 137,
183,203
Grady, Richard 99, 218
Grage, Sarah 154,195
Graham, Christian 190,203
Graham, Mitchell 73
Graham, Nicole 137,151,
176, 203
Granat, Olivia 195
Grant, Horace 85, 113
Gray, Arielle 128,203
Greco, Joseph Del 190, 202
Green, Shira 73
Green, Tyler 151,203
Greenbaum, Jake 195
Greenbaum, Zach 118,211
Greenberg, David 119, 203
Greene, Ariel 101,195
Greene, Carol 145,218
Greene, Haley 142, 203
Greener, Nicholas 85
Greenman, Selyna 74, 130,
182
Grevers, Nicole 108, 109, 211
Grievers, Daniel 178
Grinnell, James 211
Grobart, Jeremy 183, 211
Grodsky, Marissa 4, 74, 132,
165
Grodsky, Michelle 74, 132,
165
Groover, Jennifer 203
Gross, Josh 132
Gross, Josh 6,74,142,150
Gross, Seth 132,211
Grossman, Laura 176, 195
Grotheer, Joseph 103,195
Gruenhut, Alyssa 74,137,
138
Gruenhut, Marc 211
Grunberg, Alex 74,140,166
Grzelak, Victor 178, 203
Grzeskowiak, Michael 118,
203
Grzych, Dagmara 106, 195
Grzych, Luiza 74
Guberman, Joshua 211
Gubin, Daniel 119,203
Gundersheimer, Adam 74
Gupta, Alexa 142,203
Gupta, Chander 179, 195
Gurner, Emily 74, 182
Gurtz, Justin 119,203
Gustafson, Cali 106, 195
Gustafson, Reid 74, 98, 107
Gutiontov, Stanley 74
Guttman, Mark 195
GZESH, MALLORY 74,142,
176
H
Haack, Anthony 113, 203
Haas, Alexander 121,211
Haas, Amanda 120, 211
Haber, Michal 203
Haber, Mimi 176
Haberkamp, Michael 74
Haberman, Katie 102, 142,
164, 203
Hadley, Dylan 195
Hagopian, Matthew 195
Hahn, Joseph 99, 170, 195
Hahn, Nicholas 120,211
Hale-, John 189
Haley, Brian 103,180,211
Halpern, Stacy 142, 219
Hamm, Glorianne 219
Hammond, Bridgette 176,
189, 203
Hanes-Gonzalez, David 4,
118,203
Hanes-Gonzalez, Priscilla
74, 127, 132, 144, 146, 165
Haney, Laura 74, 117, 133,
166, 178
225
r
/S
*
VA
V
�Hansen, Bert 119
Hansen, Elizabeth 203
Hansen, Kelsey 119, 140, 211
Harasim, Monica 195
Harasim, Samantha 140,
183,211
Hardison-sanche, Ian 211
Hardison-sanchez, Christo
pher 74
Harland, Marc 74, 99
Harrington, Celestial 219
Harrington, James 120,219
Harris, Alec 107,120,183,
211
i:i
Harris, Annie 74,164
Harris, Benjamin 118, 203
Harris, Jessica 176,211
Harris, Marc 74,98,107,132
Harris, Nicole 176, 195
Harrison, Kaitlyn 74, 133
Harrison, Shaylyn 74, 133
Hart, Jeri 170,183,203
Hartford, Jane 85
Hartman, Erika 108, 203
Hartsell, Samuel 118,203
Hawari, Michelle 74
Hayner, Audrey 183, 187,
189, 203
Healy, Brian 98, 195
Healy, Matthew 120,121,211
Healy, Michael 98, 195
Heaney, Eileen 74
Hector, Alaina 182,195
Hedeker, Natasha 211
Heffez, Adam 26,74,126,
132, 142
Heffez, Erin 120,142,183,
211
Heger, Beth 74, 155
Hehemann, Madeline 183,
203
Heichman, Shayna 176,211
Heinusch, Klaus 140, 195
Heisler, Andrea 75,129,137,
182
Heitzinger, Elizabeth 112,
119,203
Helke, Pamela 130, 219
Heller, Alexandra 211
Helm, Melissa 120,183,211
Hendel, Adam 120,183,211
Hendel, Jason 119,203
Hendrickson, Erik 118, 211
Hendrickson, Jacquelyn 108,
195
Herbstman, Helene 222
Hermerson, Mike 101
Hermes, Justin 211
Herron, Breanna 75
Hersh, Juliana 173,195
Hewitt, Jessica 203
Heymann, Danny 75,107
Hibben, Jack 203
HICKEY, ERIN 75
Hickey, Troy 134,203
Hickman, Natalia 189
Hicks, Kevin 140,203
Hicks, Meredith 133,180,211
Hiegel, David 121,125,190
Hienisch, Klaus 144
Hierl, Kiley 112,119,203
Hierl, Shawn 75,98
Higgins, Emma 75, 108, 157
Hilo, Matthew 203
Hilvers, Matthew 195
Hindson, Amy 165, 219
Hines, Trever 147,195
226
Hinrichs, Caryn 142
Hinton, Michael 152, 168
Hirsch, Alexander 110, 203
Hirsch, David 188,219
Hirsch, Glynis 219
Hirsch, Rachel 130,137,142,
176,195
Hirte, Katherine 203
Hiton, Merrick 110,195
Hoffman, Debra 219
Hoffman, Karen 75, 142, 145,
182, 189
Hoffman, Michael 5, 6, 75,
91, 140, 145, 150, 182, 187,
189
Hogan, Bridget 128, 211
Hollander, David 126, 134,
195
Hollander, Mark 211
Holt, Catherine 195
Holt, Rachel 183,211
Holway, Jaimee 75,130
Holway, Kyle 211
Holway, Ryan 140, 203
Homan, Amanda 108,142,
182, 195
Homan, Jack 120, 121, 183,
211
Hooyman, Jonathan 185, 195
Hoppe, Gregory 75, 98
Horn, Sheridan 106,211
Horn, Taylor 101,195
Horwitz, Margaret 144, 172,
195
Houg, Andrea 102, 153, 203
Houg, Steven 75, 99
Howe, Samuel 118,203
Howski, Geoffrey 75
Howski, Kevin 110,203
Hoyer, Jeffry 219
Hoyman, Jon 190
Huang, Yixin 118,139,179,
203
Huff, Peter 219
Huffman, Kendra 128, 140,
164, 182, 195
Hunt, Dustin 98,119,195
Hunter, John 190,195
Hunter, Zachary 120, 121,
211
Hurtig, Elliott 99
Hurwitz, Carly 140,203
Hurwitz, Joel 222
Huska, Vickie 219
Hyser, Elise 195
I
India, Stephanie 119, 203
India, Vincent 75
Ingram, Jonathan 98, 195
Irie, Sarah 118
Irie, Sarah 182,195
Isaacs, Lori 219
Istrate, Ana 183,203
Italiano, Vanessa 154, 195
Izbicky, Nicole 75,117,182
Izvanariu, Kate 119,203
J
Jackson, Chris 140
Jackson, Jesse 22
Jacobs, Sean 75, 103, 145,
179
Jacobson, Anne 75,105,132,
142
Jacobson, Eric 162, 195
Jacobson, Ethan 116, 211
Jacobson, Rachel 183, 211
Jacobson, Sam 203
Jaffe-cotter, Zachary 110,
211
Jaklin, Benjamin 120, 211
James, Daniel 211
Jamison, Robert 219
Jansen, Brittany 142, 183,
203
Jansen, Kelly 166, 203
Januszewski, Lindsay 153,
154, 164, 165, 195
Jason, Rachel 142, 203
Jocic, Bogdan 75
Johnson, Alexander 75, 99,
154, 179
JOHNSON, ALEXANDRA 75,
176
Johnson, Andrea 144, 219
Johnson, Ben 211
Johnson, Colin 103, 119, 182,
195
Johnson, Jaimi 203
Johnson, Kaitlyn 75, 90, 132,
182, 191
Johnson, Margaret 119, 203
Johnson, Meghan 75
Johnson, Rohan 103, 195
Johnson, Samuel 75
Johnson, Susan 219
Jokela, Sonja 121, 155, 183,
211
Jones, Amedee 33
Jones, Emily 211
Jones, Kyle 119,126,195
Jord, Jen 39
Joseph, Alexandra 5,105,
154, 164, 195
Joseph, Amy 140,142,173,
195
Joseph, Carlin 128,182,195
Joseph, Erica 120,211
Joseph, Michael 75, 182, 189
Joseph, William 118, 121,211
Jossel, Darren 75, 107
Judas, Micah 119,127,195
Judas, Michelle 105
Jung, Kathryn 140, 203
K
Kade, Michael 180
Kadel, Emily 158,161,219
Kahn, Elliana 120,183,211
Kahn, Genna 140,176,183,
211
Kahn, Samuel 75,142,182,
187, 189
Kainic, Anne 76,157,162,
167
Kalama, Marissa 195
Kaluzna, Carly 165,183,204
Kaluzna, Myles 76, 98, 132,
150
Kamin, Mackenzie 105, 154,
195
Kaminski, Caroline 76, 90,
164
Kaplan, David 134,204
Kaplan, Erin 175,186,188,
190
Kaplan, Ethan 76,116,166,
178
Kaplan, Evan 76
Kaplan, Farryl 76
Kaplan, Rebecca 104, 124,
154, 195
Kaplan, Ryan 180,211
Kaplan, Shale 178,204
Kaplan, Stacey 204
Kaplan, Susan 126, 167, 219
Kapsimalis, Greg 113
Karnazes, Michael 195
Karnazes, Myles 211
Karras, Maria 76,108,132,
145, 157
Karras, Theresa 108,109,
204
karsen, Hannah 196
Karsen, Isaac 196
Karsen, Joshua 196
Kasten, Kathryn 102,121,
211
Katz, Evan 178,204
Katz, Greg 142,196
Katz, Jake 76
Katz, Joshua 107, 120, 211
Katz, Lori 196
Katz, Taylor 196
Kauffman, Jeremy 103,219
Kaufman, Elana 119,131,
183, 211
Kaufman, Matthew 196
Kawasaki, Sarah 108, 109,
204
Kayne, Alyson 129,176,211
Kedar, llan 103,204
Kedar, Shiri 76,182
Keefe, Colin 170,204
Keena, Andrew 76
Keena, Emily 204
Keeshin, Jeremy 113, 157,
163, 185, 196
Keeshin, Laney 120, 132,
142, 176, 183,211
Keidan, Kathleen 129, 182,
183, 204
Keller, Jonathan 204
Kellogg, Shari 219
Kelly, Alexis 183,204
Kelly, Keith 174
Kelly, Kimberly 76, 91, 130,
176
Kelly, Kyle 76
Kelly, Ronald 76
Kelly, Thomas 120,211
Kendall, Jonee 76,128
Kendall, William 76
Kenik, Lara 183,212
Kent, Roxanne 108, 137, 204
Kerwell, Karan 212
Kerwell, Shelley 119, 204
Kessler, Carly 102,137,196
Kessler, Hannah 178, 204
Kessler, Lauren 131, 196
Khalfina, Marina 76, 128
Killen, Elena 183,212
Kilpatrick, Laurel 219
Kim, Andrew 110,178, 204
Kim, James 76,150
Kim, Mirini 128,144,196
Kim, Sharon 119,140,178,
204
Kimball, Claire 121,180,212
King, Kimberly 128,219
Kipnis, Samara 133,137,
183, 212
Kirby, Emily 155,204
Kirk, Megan 108,109,137,
183, 212
Kite, Nicholas 182,204
Klaas, Mirielle 219
�Klauke, Dylan 110,196
Klein, Jacob 76,162,204
Klein, Samuel 105
Klein, Samuel 154, 196
Knoll, Sharon 219
Knudson, Thomas 204
Koclanes, Amelia 183, 204
Kogan, Jeremy 196
Kohl, Jordan 130,131,137,
164, 196
Kolb, Jamie 121,212
Kolinek, Melissa 204
Kolinsky, Robert 196
Kolof, Josh 103,204
Koloms, Brandon 76
Kolze, Maralyn 219
Kominsky, Brad 212
Kominsky, Jenny 204
Konowitz, Kaitlyn 185, 196
Konowitz, Nick 119,182,204
Konsur, Evelyn 101,204
Koo, Moses 204
Kopelson, Jeffrey 76, 107
Kopin, Jason 137,212
Kopin, Melissa 137,196
Koplin, Ryan 98
Koppel, Rachael 212
Koppel, Sarah 196
Korengold, Jeffrey 204
Korer, Ian 142,212
Korey, David 196
Korneff, Jessica 212
Kornreich, Amanda 76,106
Korogluyan, Nareg 76, 98,
107, 132, 142, 164
Korrub, Eitan 204
Korrub, Orli 4, 76
Kovar, Julie 180,185,212
Kovitz, Daniel 76
Kozer, Lauren 76
Kozlowski, Darren 119, 204
Kozonis, Georgia 77, 142
Kramer, Kenneth 219
Kramer, Lizzie 196
Krase, Rebecca 125, 155,
157, 196
Krasowski, Misia 106,204
Kravets, Mary 219
Kreda, Jacklyn 108,178,204
Kriebel, Becky 140,212
Kriebel, Charlie 196
Krifka, Jeremy 189,196
Krifka, Meredith 102, 132,
183, 212
Kriston, Chad 77
Kritt, Hillary 157,182,185,
187, 189, 196
Kritt, Samantha 140, 183,
212
Kronenberger, Burke 77, 103
Kronenberger, Colin 99
Kronenberger, Kaley 183,
212
Kroot, Jillian 119,131,183,
204
Kroot, Joshua 196
Krzosek, Kelly 108,196
Kuceyeski, Martha 124,219
Kuhl, Kaitlyn 183,212
Kuhn, Patrick 204
Kulhanek, John 127
Kulhanek II, Frank J. 127,
196
Kulikauskas, Alexia 77
Kulikauskas, Lauren 140, 212
Kunz, Elizabeth 179,196
Kupfer, Noam 103,162,167,
178, 204
Kurtz, Rashad 219
Kwall, Nisa 204
Kwalwaser, Alison 212
L
Laflamme, Alexander
121,
212
Laflamme, Nicholas 113, 163,
196
Lagattuta, Lane 118, 155, 204
Lahey, Jimmy 119
LaJeunesse, Susan 137
Lakin, Scott 121,212
Lakin, Shanna 77, 130,176
Lambert, Mary 219
Lamberti, Christopher 99, 154
Lamberti, Francesca 212
Laner, Abby 118,204
Langie, Diana 121,140,180,
212
Lapiana, Lauren 77,104
Lapin, Joel 98,196
Larmore, Gregory 119, 179,
204
Larmore, Matthew 77
Larmore, Nicholas 77, 98,
179
Lasday, Bryan 77, 157
Lash, Jaclyn 131,142,196
Lauderback, Chelsea 120,
212
Lauth, Samantha 6, 182, 196
Lavin, Jamie 101,204
Lavin, Jerold 219
Lawlor, Neil 219
Lazarus, Brett 196
Lazarus, Jacob 121,212
Lazarus, Sajji 133, 204
Lazerow, Henry 212
Lebovitz, Scott 196
Ledersnaider, Anav 176,182,
196
Lee, Amanda 178,182,196
Lee, Brandon 120,121,180,
212
Lees, Madison 120,183,212
Leibowitz, Michael 139, 204
Leiderman, Hermine 219
Leighton, Joshua 106, 219
Lempa, Cristee 102,219
Leonard, Grace 119
Lerman, Jaclyn 170, 183, 204
Lerman, Jeffrey 168,178,
204
Lerman, Joseph 77, 99, 113,
142, 182
Lerner, Gabrielle 125, 140,
196
Less, Lauren 119,212
Letten, Michael 110,162,
178, 196
Leuit, Julie 108
Lev, Maya 204
Levi, Charles 147,220
Levin, Aaron 144
Levin, Cassandra 204
Levin, Danielle 120, 183, 212
Levin, Elle 77,133,174
Levine, Alexander 77
Levine, Allison 77
Levine, Craig 204
Levine, Edward 77
Levine, Nikki 182,189,196
Leving, Ellen 137,142,164,
196
Leviton, Brandon 120,121,
212
Levitt, Julie 204
Levitz, Alexa 212
Levitz, Lexie 106
Levy, Alec 179, 204
Levy, Carlyn 176,196
Levy, Daniel 177, 196
Levy, Daniel M. 77, 140
Levy, Kevin 110, 204
Levy, Mitchell 120,168,212
Levy, Molly 196
Levy, Shoshana 118, 119,
127, 149, 204
Lewis, Breanna 85, 144
Lewis, Kaitlin 140,183,204
Lewis, Mercy 189
Li, Tiffany 142
Liberies, Bettie 220
Lichko, Emily 140,153,155,
183, 204
Lieberman, Matthew 204
Liebman, Corey 140, 142,
204
Light, David 121
Light, David 212
Light, Robert 196
Lindholm, Rebecca 106,212
Lindquist, Michael 180, 212
Link, Alissa 77,145
Linton, Laurie 124,153,196
Linton, Trevor 212
Linville, Nancy 220
Lipinski, Robert 77, 126
Lipshutz, Jordan 140,177,
196
Lirtzman, Robert 99, 157, 196
Litner, Jennifer 137, 155, 204
Litrofsky, Max 212
Lloyd, Thomas 204
Loehr, Gloria 220
Loewenstein, Jennifer 142,
183, 204
Loiben, Jonathan 204
Loizzo, Amber 77,182
Loizzo, Jacquelin 204
London, Adam 6, 77, 99, 132,
142, 163
London, Joshua 120, 121,
142, 212
Looby, Genevieve 119,204
Lopata, Erica 5, 77, 132, 144,
172, 176, 182
Lopata, Jennifer 119,155,
183,205
Lopata, Joel 205
Loukas, Konstantine 103
Loukas, Konstantine 110, 205
Lowenstein, Jen 119
Lowry, Brian 139
Luby, Bethany 155, 212
Lucente, Marianne 220
Luehr, Gayle 164,169,220
Luepke, Judi 220
Lukens, Brian 163, 220
Luna, Roberto 196
Lundberg, Taylor 120, 121,
142, 183,212
Lurie, Jacob 119,205
Luskin, Lynne 220
Lustig, Emiline 140,153,205
Lustig, Taylor 125, 142, 143,
164, 165, 196
Lygizos, Zachary 77, 177,
179
Lynn, Bradley 99, 134, 196
Lynn,Joseph 220
Lynn, Meredith 39
Lyons, Linda 220
M
Macmillin, Emily 212
Macmillin, Kaitlin 77
Madsen, Edith 120,220
Maeglin, Mara 102,137,196
Maeglin, Sara 102,183,205
Magill, Joshua 110,182,205
Magitman, Paul 196
Magnus, Kyle 120,212
Maki, James 119,205
Malina, Justin 77,132,163
Maimed, Mason 77
Maimed, William 103,205
Malone, Charles 196
Manacek, Mitchell 140,205
Manalo, Angelica 196
Mandel, Brett 196
Mandel, Susie 101
Manfredini, Nina 106,196
Mannebach, Lizzie 102
Mannebach, Mary 205
Mansfield, Elizabeth 146,220
Marasti, Mara 121,212
Marasti, Nadia 121,212
Marcus, Lisa 132,142,183,
212
Marder, Abby 205
Marin, Logan 212
Marks, Amy 128, 183, 205
Marquardt, Brett 119, 196
Marszalek, Michael 77
Martersteck, Adam 78
Martersteck, Paul 78
Martin, Christopher 205
Martin, William 196
Martinez, Maria 220
Martirosyan, Artur 212
Maruszewski, Sabrina 196
Mason, Claire 106,196
Mason, Elliot 78
Masterson, Jordan Bell 182
Mayber, Dana 158, 205
Mayer, Brandon 121,212
Mayer, Dan 98
Mayer, Daniella 183, 205
Mayer, Scott 196
Mazzini, Juan 99, 142, 177,
178, 196
McCann, Conor 98, 197
McCann, Kevin 78, 98
McClean, Thomas 110, 197
McConnell, Cameron 78,
132,157
McDonald, John 127,220
McDonald, Sandra 220
McDonald, Theresa 220
McGee, Anne 220
McGee, Thomas 118,205
McGinn, Patrick 212
McGraw, Tim 86, 90
McGuire, Brian 151,212
Mchugh, Brian 121,212
McHugh, Robert 110,137,
197
McIntyre, Christopher 98,197
McIntyre, Coleman 78, 165
McIntyre, Delaney 165,183,
205
McKendrick, Daniel 113, 220
McLean, Kyle 155,212
McNulty, Sergei 78, 103
McWilliams, William 220
Mechanic, Adam 78,177,179
227
5
K
l
V
w
�Mednicov, Brian 78
Meisinger, Robert 197
Mekki, Ibrahim 78, 139, 144.
177
Melick, Kristen 140, 142, 155,
205
Mellovitz, Jordan 78,113
Meltzer, Marty 134,178
Mendelsohn, Jacqueline 197
Merritt, Elizabeth 78, 108
Merten, Joy 108, 137, 205
Meshulam, Yael 183,212
Meyer, Daniel 120, 121,180,
212
Meyer, Hayley 183, 205
Meyer, Laura 78, 108, 109
Meyerhoff, Aaron 119, 205
Michelis, Christos 164,205
Miczek, Bartlomiej 178, 205
Middaugh, Harrison 110,151,
180, 212
Mihalov, Daniel 197
Mihalov, Daniel 142
Milenkovic, Sandra 78
Miller, Adam 78,125,162
Miller, Alec 142,205
Miller, Alexandra 78, 87, 182
Miller, Brian 98,154,197
Miller, Erica 133,136,205
Miller, Laura 104,157,197
Miller, Melissa 78,155,165
Miller, Ross 197
Miller, Ryan 78,107
Miller, Scott 120,121,212
Miller, Sean 119,205
Millspaugh, David 78
Millspaugh, Lynn 102, 112,
197
Mineau, Kimberly 108,197
Mineau, Melissa 108
Minkov, Sasha 119,140
Mironiuk, Julia 137,212
Mitran, Florine 191
Mittermann, Allysen 6,142,
197
Mocogni, Paul 220
Modylevsky, Alisa 78,117
Molina, Francisco 119, 205
Mollison, Bonnie 164, 220
Monroe, Brian 78
Monteleone, Angelo 220
Montgomery, Allison 106, 212
Montufar, Amanda 78,117,
133
Moran, Michael 127, 220
Mordini, Kathleen 78, 144
Morehead, Allison 108,197
Morehead, Christopher 110,
197
Morehead, Jessica 197
Morgan, Kathryn 78
Morkin, Ruth 220
Morris, Sara 220
Mosetick, Rachel 157, 164,
172, 197
Moss, Monica 128, 183, 212
Mott, Michael 118,205
Moyer, Hannah 102, 182,
185, 197
Moyer, Olivia 164,205
Moyer, Zachary 183,189,
212
Mrowka, Christopher 85
Mueller, Brianna 78, 157
Mueller, Kelly 153,205
Muldrow, Jada 138
Muldrow, Mike 112
228
Mulhallond, Sean 120
Mulhern, Christine 118,205
Mulholland, Sean 121,212
Mullins, Harrison 197
Murphy, Veronica 197
Myers, Carol 164,220
N
Nachbar, Ricky 79, 132, 142
Napp, Monica 197
Nardini, Lindsay 140,213
Navickas, Jennifer 129,158,
161,220
Navickas, Joe 112,163,220
Naylor, Hazel 179,205
Neale, Brian 140,205
Nelson, Kyle 79,113
Nevers, Joshua 120,213
Nevoral, Lauren 142, 154,
165, 197
Newman, Brett 121,213
Newman, Gabriella 102, 137,
178, 205
Newman, Michael 121,213
Newman, Samantha 79, 130
Newman, Scott 79
Niebling, Paige 128, 140, 213
Niedelman, Jeffrey 205
Nielsen, Heather 79
Nielsen, Susan 220
Nikanjam, Sahar 144. 197
Nikanjam, Saman 119,144,
205
Noeh, Marni 120,183,213
Noftsger, Marc 197
Nolan, Thomas 79, 132, 170,
182, 185, 189
Nomitch, Michael 103,157,
162, 167, 168, 178, 197
Noren, Rebecca 101, 155,
205
Noren, Zachary 79
Norris, Ari 128,205
Northfell, Sarah 79
Novak, Nathan 134, 197
Novosad, Alyssa 183, 213
O
O'Brien, Bridget 213
O'Brien, Ian 205
O'Connell, Kelly 120,121,
124,213
O'Conner, Bridgit 120
O'Donnell, Brian 162, 205
O'Donnell, Carol 220
O’Neill, James 120,213
O’shea, Cara 79,104
O'shea, Conor 197
Olander, Kale 140, 205
Oldeen, Casey 79,116
Oleksiewicz, Anna 142, 205
Oleksiewicz, Julia 79,178
Oliszewicz, Jillian 130,183,
205
Olsen, Erique 120,121,213
Oravec, Evan 213
Oriot, Spencer 85
Oster, Sara 166,188,197
Owsley, Shawna 153, 155,
183,205
Oyama, Kathleen 79, 140,
144
P
Pacheco, Rissi 102, 197
Pagan, Felicia 117, 183, 213
Pagano, Emily 120, 183, 213
Palay, Adam 154
Palay, Adam 79,164,166,
188
Palmberg, Benjamin 220
Panella, Thomas 205
Panter, David 121,213
Pantle, Carolyn 79
Papadakis, Harrison 79, 110,
132
Parker, Cody 151,213
Parker, Dana 142, 182, 189,
197
Parmacek, Alex 113, 164, 197
Parris, Betty 189
Parris, Samuel 189
Parthe, Chase 205
Partman, Heather 220
Pataky, Alexandrea 220
Patterson, Robert 121,213
Pattillo, John 213
Pavalon, Joseph 205
Paxton, Jennie 180,213
Pazola, Aleksandra 79
Pearlstein, Zachary 121,213
Pechter, Marc 107, 120, 154,
221
Perez, Rachel 131,183,213
Perna, Maxwel 205
Persio, Dino De 210
Petchenik, Rachel 140, 183,
213
Peters, Alison 173,197
Peters, Anthony 221
Peters, Craig 79,86,142
Petitt, Sarah 140, 153, 183,
205
Petrey, Breanne 119, 155,
205
Petrey, Kyle 79, 98
Pews, AJ 110
Pflaum, Brian 205
Pflaum, Kevin 205
Phillips, Jonathan 110,213
Piacenza, David 221
Picchietti, Andrew 213
Picchietti, Brian 79
Picchietti, Eric 205
Pierce, Michelle 102,197
Piety, Nathaniel 119, 205
Pighetti, Joseph 221
Pike, Miriam 153,221
Pilurs, Ali 79
Pirelli, Danielle 79
Pirelli, Megan 119,140,205
Plaster, Rachel 79,182,187,
189
Plata, Koren 221
Plenner, Daniel 79
Plenner, Sean 119,197
Plonsker, Jillian 118, 179, 197
Polisky, Max 205
Pollack, Andrew 121,213
Pollack, Jonathan 5, 79, 140
Pollack, Lindsay 140,205
Pollack, Steven 79, 140
Pollan, Alison 118,121,213
Pollan, Jonathan 118,205
Polisky, Max 179
Pomerantz, Zachary 80, 168
Pomorantz, Janet 221
Popovic, Nikola 190, 197
Porter, Robert 80
Posner, Justin 80
Potempa, Lauren 80
Poteshman, Alexa 140, 213
Poteshman, Jillian 197
Pourshahbazi, Danny 119,
158, 205
Powers, Dan 221
Powers, Jonathan 213
Powers, Michael 80, 134
Preece, Steven 205
Price, Lauren 80,170
Price, Lisa 80, 142
Prizant, Ethan 189
Prizant, Ethan 142,182,197
Proctor, Elizabeth 189
Proctor, John 189
Prodromos, Taylor 80,106
Propp, Dillion 118
Propp, Jonathan 205
Provencher, Kristin 104
Puccio, Peter 206
Putnam, Ann 189
Putnam, Thomas 189
Puzuk, Natalie 164, 206
Q
Quagliana, Hilary 126, 164,
167, 221
Quigley, Madeleine 85, 105,
112
Quintero, Raquel 221
R
Rabin, Lauren
128, 197
Rabin, Lindsay 206
Rabisse, Alexander 110, 206
Rade, Michael 213
Rade, Sarah 197
Radin, Jaclyn 197
Rafalson, Avi 119,206
Raffel, Ian 175
Ragins, Jake 80, 98
Ragins, Lauren 206
Raimondi, Nicholas 151,180,
213
Raman, Janani 102, 183, 206
Ramis, Jared 213
Rapaport, Ashley 197
Rappaport, Chandler 120,
213
Rappaport, Conor 80,107
Rasof, Coleman 190, 213
Ratner, Jamie 120,213
Raubolt, Megan 120,137,
213
Raymond, Alison 102,144,
206
Ready, Jack 118
Ready, John 206
Ready, Kathleen 101,213
Ready, Patrick 118,213
Ready, Samantha 80,112
Reagan, Maighdlin 108,157,
188, 197
Reed, Amy 119,183,206
Reed, Kate 197
Regan, Herb 127,171,221
Regel, Brian 151,213
Rehbock, Carly 80, 91
Rehbock, Jordan 206
Rehbock, Ryan 118, 213
Reichenbach, Kurt 80, 103
Reicher, Carolyn 103,221
Reinglass, Mollie 130, 137,
164, 182, 197
Reogpondit, Marissa 144
Reongpongdit, Marisa 128,
�197
Rhum,Adam 121,213
Ricchetti, Vincent 197
Ricciardi, Andrea 182,197
Ricciotti, Jamie 80,128
Rice, Charles 80
Rice, Stephanie 80, 90, 129,
145, 153
Rich, Theodore 182, 206
Richmond, Lindsay 213
Riegelhaupt, Joshua 197
Riendeau, Diane 221
Riesche, Weston 80
Rigler, Neil 185,221
Rinaldo, Chuck 134
Ring, Andrew 197
Ring, Ashley 80
Ripkey, Danielle 112, 197
Rixon, Andrew 107, 119, 206
Rixon, William 98,107
Robbins, Brett 80, 98
Robbins, Spencer 80, 98
Robin, Matthew 146, 182,
189, 197
Robinson, Daniel 133, 213
Robinson, Michael 80
Rock, Elliott 168,180,213
Rock, Jordan 162,178,197
Rockaitis, Ryan 142, 221
Rodriguez, Angel 140
Roe, Margaret 80
ROEHL, BRIAN 80,103,152,
168
Roehl, Michelle 206
Rogers, Chris 127,197
Rohn, Trevor 98,197
Rojas, Monica 80
Rojas, Susana 213
Rojek, Kurt 134,178,206
Roman, Mark 103,142,197
Roman, Scott 118,206
Rooth, Katherine 164,206
Rosario, Christian Del 153,
210
Rosea, Alina 80
Rose, Logan 85,113
Rosen, Alissa 140, 155, 206
Rosen, Daniel 197
Rosen, Rebecca 182, 197
Rosen, Zachary 81,166
Rosenbaum, Stephanie 182,
197
Rosenberg, Andrew 107,142,
206
Rosenberg, David 197
Rosenberg, Jason 197
Rosenberg, Jessica 213
Rosenbloom, Stephanie 153
Rosenblum, Samuel 126,
164, 173, 197
Rosenfeld, Lauren 137, 153,
197
Rosenfeld, Marc 213
Rosenfeld, Meredith 81
Rosenfeld, Paul 198
Rosenfeld, Stacey 137,213
Rosenfeldt, Lauren 153, 164,
182, 198
Rosenstein, Blake 213
Rosenstein, Brett 81
Rosenthal, Aaron 179
Rosenthal, Bret 198
Roseth, Scott 126,198
Roshto, Lindsey 81
Roshto, Lisa 81
Rosin, liana 105,154,164,
198
Rosin, Tamara 120, 169, 213
Ross, Abigail 131,198
Ross, Alexandra 81,86
Ross, Maxwell 121,213
Ross, Stephanie 198
Rossetti, Gina 206
Rostien, Caroline 132
Roston, Arden 81, 105, 132,
142, 172, 182
Roth, William 81
Rothing, Jamie 81, 108, 112
Rothing, Maureen 81, 105,
112
Rothstein, Caroline 157
Rothstein, Caroline 81, 145
Rothstein, Gregory 158, 182,
206
Rovner, Ashley 81
Rovner, Danielle 81
Rozental, Aaron 81
Rubel, Elizabeth 155, 183,
206
Rubin, Jaclyn 81,147
Ruble, Julie 101,198
Ruby, Alex 110,126,206
Rudo, Victor 125,167,206
Ruffolo, Anthony 81, 121,213
Ruttenberg, Lindzy 81,90,
125, 126, 131, 140, 163
Ryan, Del 206
Ryo, Eun Joo 221
s
Sacks, Josh 177,179,206
Sadoff, Brittany 81, 108, 109
Sager, Michael 81
Saleniek, Edgar 221
Salinger, Ari 182,185,189,
198
Salinger, Jeremy 162, 213
Sallee, Buffy 125,221
Sally, Christopher 81, 103
Sally, Sean 119,206
Sally, Timothy 81, 110, 152
Salon, Kaitlin 206
Saltzman, Marcy 221
Saltzman, Rachel 23, 81,
132, 142, 145, 176, 182, 187
Samler, Jesse 213
Sampras, Jenny 108,109,
119, 213
Sampson, Anna 130
Sampson, Anna 81,176
Samuel, Helen 144, 198
Samuels, Brian 81,125
Samuels, Jeffrey 213
Sanabria, Julia 180, 213
Sanabria, Margaret 206
Sanchez, Beth 221
Sanchez, Laura 144, 198
Sanden, Morgan 107, 198
Sandlow, Marjie 222
Sapinsley, Aaron 157,162,
168, 186
Sapinsley, Zachary 121,213
Sapir, Jake 81
Savage, Dylan 82
Sawosko, Walter 221
Saxman, Christine 221
Saydak, Dana 119, 183, 206
Saydak, Michael 82, 107
Sazma, Carol 221
Schacherer, Kyle 133, 213
Schacherer, Taryn 137,182,
198
Schaefer, Lisa 82, 164
Schaefer, Natalie 170, 206
Schaefer, Ryan 119, 170, 206
Schaider, Jason 126,162,
206
Schak, Samantha 82, 136
Schaps, Samantha 106, 163,
198
Schar, Tyler 190
Schechter, Kim 170, 198
Schechtman, Jason 24, 82,
99, 150
Scheck, Nathan 120, 121,
213
Scheck, Zachary 198
Scher, Bradley 82
Scherer, Christopher 4, 206
Schermerhorn, Noble 25, 82,
103
Schieren, Daniel 119, 190
206
Schieren, Matthew 190,198
Schiffman, Orie 147, 198
Schitkovitz, Matthew 99, 119,
198
Schlax, Kenneth 22, 82, 145,
152, 168
Schlesinger, Hilary 82, 104
Schlesinger, Rebecca 162,
164, 178, 206
Schlessinger, Emmie 119,
142, 206
Schmetterer, Jacob 185,213
Schmidt, Lauren 189
Schmidt, Lauren 82, 182
Schmidt, Taylor 213
Schneider, Jordan 214
Schneider, Justin 82
Schneider, Kathleen 82, 145,
182, 189
Schor, Tyler 175,214
Schultz, Christina 198
Schultz, Rebecca 82, 90,
105, 145, 152, 157
Schuman, Monica 82
Schur, Brittany 82, 176
Schur, Matt 198
Schuster, Mary 221
Schuster, Michelle 155, 164,
172, 173, 182, 198
Schwank, Brenna 214
Schwartz, Alec 140, 178, 206
Schwartz, Alexandra 131,
206
Schwartz, Carley 106, 180,
214
Schwartz, Christine 87, 188
Schwartz, Jared 198
Schwartz, Kyle 198
Schwartz, Lauren 140
Schwartz, Madeleine 120,
153, 180,214
Schwartz, Michael 140, 142,
182, 206
Schwartz, Oren 121,214
Schwartz, Samuel 152, 198
Schwartz, Wes 183
Schwartz, William 214
Schwarz, Christine 82
Schwarz, Christopher 140,
190, 198
Schwarz, Lauren 214
Schwarz, Philip 214
Schwarzman, Garrett 110,
198
Schwarzman, Logan 110,
137, 214
Schweinfurth, Andrew 198
Schweinfurth, Carolyn 82,
101, 132, 182
Scopelliti, Nicholas 214
Seffren, Victoria 206
Seglin, Lily 82,157,162,167
Serota, Daniel 82
Seth, Kevin 206
Settles, Krista 119,221
Shack, Sam 170
Shah, Lisa 221
Shams, Hooman 118, 206
Shanker, Arielle 140, 214
Shanley, Kevin 82
Shaoul, Alyssa 82,102,147
Shaoul, Arielle 102,119,206
Shaoul, Shoshanna 119, 158,
161,206
Shapiro, Nicole 101,206
Sharp, Daniel 198
Sharp, Maggie 118,206
Shayman, Emily 82, 125, 137
Shear, Cody 206
Shenberg, Catherine 82, 131
Sheridan, Andrew 214
Sheridan, Jennifer 157,176,
182, 198
Sherman, Bradford 198
Sherman, Jacob 121,180,
214
Sherman, John 82, 177, 179
Sherman, Melissa 83
Sherman, Rachel 83, 182,
189
Shetsky, Amanda 198
Shetsky, Liz 140
Shields, Kasey 155, 162, 214
Shinker, Jeffrey 120, 214
Shlensky, Bonnie 222
Shlensky, Jami 137,214
Shlofrock, Jake 118, 206
Shulkin, Laura 83
Shulruff, Abram 158,206
Shutter, Debra 221
Sider, Samuel 179,198
Siedband, Alex 116,190,198
Siegel, Anna 130,131,182,
198
Siegel, Jeremy 83, 145, 168
Siegel, Josh 198
Sieja, Kaytlyn 206
Silas, Megan 5, 105, 142,
157, 164, 198
Silas, Nicholas 214
Silber, Jared 119,206
Silberman, Jason 178,198
Silcroft, Carly 131,142,198
Sills, Zack 175,190,206
Silver, Eric 214
Simon, Amy 221
Simon, Derek 118,166,214
Simons, Jonathan 110, 206
Simpson, Katherine 83
Simpson, Taylor 198
Singh, Lisa 105,154,198
Singh, Mickey 83,107
Sinker, Joseph 206
Sittig, Michael 214
Skaletsky, Michael 134, 214
Slack, Jordan 214
Slack, Mitchell 83
Slade, Parker 116, 198
Slater, Leah 155, 183, 185,
214
Slattery, Katie 83
Slavin, Samantha 214
Sledd, Chloe 144,206
Sloan, Alex 214
229
�Sloan, Brian 83
Sloan, Cori 120,214
Sloan, Matthew 162, 167,
177, 178, 206
Sloot, Kelly 162,221
Small, Alexander 134,206
Small, Dana 83
Smerling, Elliana 101, 198
Smiley, Alexandra 106, 119,
214
Smirles, Mary-kate 206
Smith, Cheryl 124,221
Smith, Joshua 110, 137, 142,
183, 214
Smith, Lauren 140,178,206
Smith, Michael 198
Smith, Samuel 142,182,189,
198
Smith, Tess 198
Socite, Sergio 83
Sofia, Catherine 54
Sokolova, Claudia 183,206
Sokolowski, Michal 83
Solarz, Daniel 83,125
Solarz, Lauren 128, 140, 214
Solecki, Garrett 206
Soler, Patricia 221
Solheim, Sara 187,221
Solomon, Elizabeth 83, 125,
133, 152, 162
Solomon, Nicholas 133,162,
168, 214
Solvyer, Jacob 185
Solvyer, Jeremy 185
Somberg, Arielle 133,174,
198
Somberg, Chloe 176,214
Sonenshein, Tamara 198
Sota, Mayu 198
Soto, Adilene 207
Spagnoli, Anthony 178
Spagnoli, Anthony 207
Specks, Jeffrey 99,198
Speirs, Oliver 121,214
Spelvin, George 189
Spinello, Alison 108,183,207
Spitzer, Joseph 207
Spiwak, Jeremiah 198
Spreckman, David 24, 83,
113
Stabiner, Brent 142, 207
Stafford, William 99, 221
Stafman, Jeffrey 113, 198
Stalter, Donnie 214
Stanfel, Taylor 105, 214
Stasiorowski, Jaime 221
States, Eric 214
Stein, Allison 4,83,106,119,
132, 137, 164, 173, 207
Stein, Jordan 198
Steinback, Jeffrey 214
Steindler, Alex 170,214
Steindler, Dina 83, 170
Stephenson, Michael 83
Sterenstein, Andrea 178,207
Sterenstein, Michael 83
Sterling, Matthew 48
Stern, Charley 134,198
Stern, Robert 83
Sternberg, Max 207
Stillwell, Noelle 83
Stitcher, Caroline 102,214
Stitcher, David 119,207
Stitcher, Stephen 103, 214
Stocco, Marianna 198
Stone, Ariel 138,198
Stone, Marc 83
230
Storti, Gina 83,104
Stowell, Janet 221
Stratigakes, Elena 83, 106,
125, 145, 157, 162, 167, 179
Strauss, liana 167,207
Strauss, Rachel 118, 155,
207
Stremtan, Jennifer 198
Strotman, Mark 98, 198
Studnitzer, Staci 162,221
Stupell, Jordan 84
Stupell, Max 5,140,207
Sturt, Adam 84,110
Sturt, Bradley 110,214
Such, Kevin 214
Such, Lauren 104, 182, 198
Sullivan, John 108,110,137
Sullivan, Joseph 103,198
Suss, Jessica 133,214
Suzuki, Brittany 101,207
Svetlik, Steven 171,222
Swetin, Becky 84
Swislow, Eliana 183, 187,
207
Swislow, Micah 17, 84, 108,
110, 132, 179, 180
Sylvan, Gideon 162,165,198
Sylvan, Joshua 142,207
Sanchez, Beth 146
T
Tallman, Jacob 214
Tallman, Josh 110
Tallman, Samuel 110, 198
Tapper, David 207
Tapper, Jessica 84, 104
Tarson, Samantha 131,214
Tashjian, Alana 21,84
Tassone, Anthony 84,140,
178
Tassone, Mia 119,158,207
Tatz, Rachel 183,214
Taylor, Elizabeth 166
Teitelbaum, Dayna 84, 130,
145, 176
Tektumanidze, Tatia 106,199
Tentes, Judith 130,222
Teter, Jaclyn 118,183,207
Teter, Stephanie 84, 104
Thoman, Marissa 127, 199
Thomas, Raven 121,155
Thomas, Ryan 180, 214
Thome, Allison 108,178,207
Thome, Edward 103, 168,
179, 199
Thompson, Elizabeth 207
Thompson, Ryan 103, 133,
199
Thulbom, Byron 207
Timko, Sara 104,154,178,
199
Titcomb, Charlotte 126,222
Titus, Darlene 222
Tiveron, Derrick 222
Toal, Megan 84,86,110,137
Tollaksen, Ross 84
Tollaksen, Ross 110
Topel,Abby 137,182,199
Topel, Hayley 180,214
Topel, Kristine 102, 157, 199
Tortorici, John 134
Torz, Alexandra 199
Tov, Mazel 65
Trace, Jesse 84, 99
Trace, Ross 84, 99
Tracy, Evan 84
Tracz, Kevin 110,137,214
Traeger, Leah 140, 176, 199
Tramutola, Elizabeth 127,
154, 199
Tremulis, Laura 199
Treshansky, Adam 199
Trevino, Leslie 121, 144, 155,
214
Trom, Karen 222
Tross, Adam 103,207
Troutman, Amelia 140,182,
189, 199
Tuckey, David 118, 222
Turner, Deniz 84
Turkowicz, Martyna 214
Tyler, Pamula 222
U
Ulch, Harrison
98
Ulman, Benjamin 207
Ulrich, Matthew 142, 182,
189, 199
Urbanus, Brittany 131, 154,
199
Urkov, Benjamin 98, 164, 199
V
Vanderbilt, Matthew 98, 199
Vanderhulst, Mark 110, 207
Vandeven,Joseph 84
Vanoer, Carolyn 84, 91, 104
Vanoer, Samuel 118,207
Velleuer, Ronald 222
Veltri, Anthony 199
Verde, Michelle 199
Verdonck, Sean 110, 207
Verson, Joshua 120,214
Vickerman, Robert 207
Victor, Joshua 84
Viner, Matthew 120, 121,214
Viti, Gabriel 119,207
Vivacue, Stephanie 130, 137,
154, 176, 178, 199
Voll, Christopher 199
Voloshin, Benjamin 119, 207
Voss, Matthew 175, 180, 214
Vuyyuru, Archana 144,157,
172, 188, 199
W
Waldman, Elizabeth 199
Wallace, Brett 84
Wallace, Lauren 106,142,
207
Wallcott, Susanna 189
Waltz, Adam 120,214
Waltz, Jenna 104,126,199
Waltz, Lisa 85, 112
Wampler, Madeline 172
Wampler, Madeline 199
Ward, Amanda 84,182
Ward, Ariel 84,166,179
Ward, Craig 214
Ward, Daniel 140,207
Ward, Mandy 137
Warren, Mary 189
Warther, Nicholas 162, 168,
207
Wathen, Charles 222
Weber, Alexander 84,110
Wehrheim, Sara 183,207
Weil, Arnie 207
Weinberg, Corey 162
Weine, Danielle 102, 207
Weinstein, Cori 125, 164,199
Weinstein, Jenny 183,214
Weis, Benjamin 110, 214
Weis, Robert 99, 199
Weis, Robin 120,180,214
Weis, Sarah 108,199
Weisberg, Michael 84
Weiser, Rachel 84, 140, 164,
182
Weisman, Lee 131, 173, 222
Weiss, Lynn 222
Weitzman, David 142, 207
Welch, Danny 214
Welch, Neil 133,174,190
Wells, Sarah 108,109
Wells, Taylor 110,207
Wesselhoff, Marlee 120, 214
Wexler, Abby 108,117,183,
214
Wheatley, Miriam 179,199
Wheeler, Megan 84
Wheeler, Megan 108, 109
Whisler, Kenny 110, 170,
178, 199
White, Rachael 106,207
Wichrowski, Taylor 214
Wiersema, Amy 133, 215
Wiersema, Keith 110, 207
Wiggemansen, Matthew 207
Willard, John 189
Williams, Abigail 189
Williams, Daniel 136, 170,
199
Williams, Kenneth 139, 222
Williams, Laurie 155,172,
222
Williams, Spencer 215
Willis, Colin 207
Willis, Ethan 85
Winer, Elaine 124,222
Winiecki, Steven 98, 222
Winiecki, Tom 98
Winstead, Megan 119, 207
Winston, Morgan 140, 215
Winter, Alex 164,199
Winter, Jason 121,215
Winter, Paige 155, 199
Winter, Rebecca 6, 85,105,
142, 145
Wipple, Frank 85
Wismer, Shalyn 102, 183,
215
Witt, Joshua 85
Witt, Samuel 215
Wittchow, Jade 85,98,215
Wolf, Jeremey 162
Wolf, Lauren 119,207
Wolf, Michael 222
Wolf, Robin 147,222
Wolf, Sophie 129,183,207
Wolff, Jeremy 199
Wolff, Sasha 102,124,199
Wolfkiel, Emily 85, 132, 137,
145, 165, 179, 180
Wood, Michael 118,207
Wood, Samuel 121,215
Wool, Bryan 85,103,126
Wool, Evan 99,178,207
Woolf, David 85,110,142
Worobow, Blair 137, 199
Worth, Samuel 118,142,207
Wright, Brian 199
Wyatt, Danielle 85, 91
Wygodny, Luke 85, 150,182,
189
Wylie, Alissa 129
Wylie, Alissa 178,182,199
�Wylie, Patrick 215
Wyman, Jack 170,199
Wyman, Sarah 121,215
Wyrwa, Shelby 120,215
Yokana, Stephanie 85, 144,
155
Youngman, Jennifer 207
Youshaei, Jonathon 103,162,
167, 207
Yun, Chris 174
Yura, Emmy 85,146,157
Y
Yablonka, Ben 85, 113, 132
Yablonka, Leah 120, 215
Yap, Justin 142,166,207
Yastrow, Levi 85, 177
Yastrow, Maggie 207
Yatzor, Anna 85
Yatzor, Morgan 207
Yeh, Hannah 140,215
Yellen, Jordan 85,144
Yellen, Meredith 104,207
Yi, Sarah 126,155,183,207
Z
Zacharias, Judith 222
Zager, Alyssa 207
Zaid, Elly 183,215
Zakszeski, Andrew 136, 222
Zanco, Joseph 199
Zanco, Matthew 180,215
Zarem, Allison 85,147,162
Zarem, Jonathan 215
Zaslavsky, Lior 121,144, 215
Zaucha, Stephanie 140,222
Zavagno, Dylan 85, 179
Zavagno, Trevor 215
Zehren, Deana 157, 182, 199
Zelinger, Bradley 99, 199
Zemach, Aaron 180, 185, 215
Zenor, Emily 215
Zessis, Colin 215
Zessis, Nicholas 199
Zesus, Colin 118
Ziaja, Taylor 128,215
Ziegler, Katie 119,131,215
Ziegler, Michael 119,199
Ziegler, Owen 207
Zima, Robert 98,164,222
Zimelis, Sydney 85, 132
Zimmerman, Lindsay 135,
142, 157, 182, 199
Zimmerman, Melisssa 85,
102, 127, 145, 154, 157, 169
Zimmerman, Scott 85, 107,
188
Ziner, Emily 142,207
Zouras, Darlene 85, 133, 186
Zouras, Jamie 133, 183, 207
Zucker, Jaime 106, 215
Zucker, Michael 162, 167,
168, 177, 179, 199
Zussman, Kevin 99, 199
Zweig, Matthew 85, 107
Zwick, David 126,142,143,
157, 168, 199
Zwick, Ethan 183,215
WATCH YOUR TIME PEOPLE. WATCH TOUR TIME WATCH VDIIR TIME PEOPLE.
VO]
pli
TIN
WA
YO
PLI
TIN
WA
YO
ATCH YOUR
PLI
If m^ _
W
YOUR TIME!
PLE, WATCH
A
1
<1
l! 1
It
i
It I'
To my wonderful and amazing 0*YAD class: Erica Beringer, Lindsay Boyle, Casey Comisky,
Laura Forman, Priscilla Hanes-Gonzalez, AAicah Judas, John Kulhanek, Shoshana Levy, Chris Rog
ers, Liz Tramutola, and Melissa Zimmerman. Without you this extraordinary publication would not
exist. Thanks for putting up with my nervousness during deadlines, my crazy antics, my constant
nagging for information and photos and the looseness of the class. You all are amazing, creative
people and each one of you was critical to this book. You should be proud, I am forever grateful.
And to Brian Regal your endless hours taking pictures for this publication and your dedication out
side the classroom is remarkable, thanks.
1
Mr. Moran
231
�C,
I
Al'V
.,.
_
"
V #’**•
)$/J
\
, wx..
"" .
V^^regan^lifey^r. in the ebbi
wake of losing a
'V/r 1h
/A
friend who was ourpeoach, our teachefcLour colleague
Jiand most importantly our"teammate
tfe". Coach
Pappas' influence on DHS became oc*r,„ S^tion for
this yearbook in earty^eptUbePln honor of our st
\
friend we wanted our theme'to*;ffefleet his value
working together as^eaTTjv^Jvvi^^iy subces
team, we hoped our refleci'i|SM^i$M
«#*
n«
ingful memgjjes for Pur raatiefs. rh%‘y}/puld
for
.. £*> •
//
. Jfll’i
•
4 .
■j
yt;:
k!%TO
This scf
*
f* -
rj*
■
LJ
terri®e trasedy t0 our
)
r;_. community iJjaHulijpr%iagfyli^j^rlmenttons for
this book and the |$<fnf&Jhe accid p nt
■
that claimed the lives of our friends, reminded US
£»/ how precious life |§. We foucfhbdespair and starte
move
together. By taking ongl
•wo , '
*£!></
\yM, W
A
n
at a ti
n%rtqfipresevere and draw
closeyggetjSrtr.yyp ^pffr'firavely modeled wj$t IS to
live th'^fbedrfield Wa$ra|ffjpffive it "for life"
m? . 'm in 9wmj&, *'
‘t
Re#ep%lk,® '
%
Vi
f
The OjXAfStaff
f I?
V*
6i
. -J
•v.>
'00f Mm
r£i
\^/a^ A ‘r
\V
\
a
'
\j V.
232
If
a
>
> //> 0/
>7/
V
u
IK"
9
__
���AX
V
��
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Deerfield High School Yearbooks
Description
An account of the resource
A collection of the yearbooks of Deerfield High School in Deerfield, Illinois ranging from 1968-2008.
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Deerfield High School
Language
A language of the resource
English
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
DPL.0003
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Deerfield High School
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1968-2008
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
O*YAD 2007
Description
An account of the resource
Our Year at Deerfield -- Deerfield High School Yearbook
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Deerfield High School
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Deerfield High School
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Deerfield High School
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
2006-2007
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
Searchable PDF
Language
A language of the resource
English
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
DPL.0003.040
Deerfield High School
Deerfield High School Yearbooks
Our Year at Deerfield (OYAD)
Searchable PDF
-
https://archives.deerfieldlibrary.org/files/original/fd05bf9357e010dc44a3acc5128e859b.pdf
bab7b0fd212a83d694d2ed8b0915852a
PDF Text
Text
����0*Yad
Volume XVI
Deerfield High School
Deerfield, Illinois
1978
�*
Theodor Repsholdt, who's
he?
Co-ed gym in this school unbelieveable!
Who are all these new
people around here? Social
Studies and Foreign
Language combined —
what’s next?
Wow, only a single year has
passed and look at all these
changes.
Nothing seems to be the
same — even the freshmen
are taller ...
2
I
HZ
�£
uiej am u; pjeAi-jnoo am
qSno-im IIOJ^s 01 ya| auni peq uaAa aM pue :iHOId
saijius jno jo isoiu am apeai a/w pue :3naai^
uns aui ui punoje panoj aM : Min
�■
l
l
'
■
'
4
�What's happening to us?
Many of our habits have
suddenly been broken.
Life was so peaceful, so
easy, so patterned before all
this.
Can't we remain untouched
and protected even in our
little school?
Of course we can’t because
DHS is like everything else in
this world — complex, in
motion, and ever-changing.
FAR LEFT: We used (and abused) the health
service (during the Russian Flu) ...
LEFT: and we beautified the school during our
free periods.
RIGHT: Some of us enjoyed being upper classmen ...
FAR RIGHT: while others of us enjoyed the
freedoms of youth.
5
�6
m
�MOTd&IZED
VEHICLES
AND
HORSES
PROHIBITED
ON GRASS
Like a confident runner, we
must always look forward,
pausing only for an
occasional shoulder glance
at the past.
Other runners earnestly try
to beat us — now’s the time
for A CHANGE OF PACE.
Slowly and with full effort we
regain the lead.
We feel victorious.
Unfortunately, this race lasts
a lifetime, but we can endure
— we’ve learned to change.
LEFT: We made a lot of friends ...
MIDDLE: and we played a lot of games ...
RIGHT: and at times, we even kept our horses
off the grass.
7
��6 sejiiAjPv
s
3
i
l
I
A
I
1
O
V
□MOW ON
99
V9
Z9
09
817
917
217
98
*8
28
82
92
VZ
91
21
It
01
•
leojsni
;noqeujn
spue^ae/
Moqs 90uei
sqo
P|0jJJ00!
sAep!|0|
........ J0JU03OUm
...................
sjun;
suojqsej pue spe
Moqs luAi
moljs uijM
■ SJJ0DUO3 J0iu|/
8u!Iuoo0uioi
.................
«o-*pi
AeQ \sr
....................jepu0|e
siueiuo;
�Calendar Of Events
SEPTEMBER
School opens, here we go again
Yom Kippur-no school
First home football game (victory)-"Kick-off" Dance
Sophomore STEP testing
OCTOBER
3 Smile seniors, its portrait time!
4 PTO Parent Nite — Mom and Pop come to meet
the teachers.
10 Columbus day- a day off
17-19 Underclassmen pictures begin
21 Pep Rally opens Warrior Weekend. Seniors dominate
all.
22 Parade, game, and Homecoming Dance
29 Gymnastics Show
NOVEMBER
11 No school, Veteran’s Day.
12 X-country team wins first at state. Rated number one
in nation!
19 Football team tops St. Laurence-we go on to state
finals!
21-22 Stunts
24-25 No school, Turkey break.
26 State football championship game at ISU (we lost), oh
well, 11 out of 12 ain’t bad.
29 National Honor Society inducts 63 members. Con
gratulations are in order.
28 "Toys for Tots" drive starts-bring your Teddy, it's a
good cause.
DECEMBER
8-10 Model UN goes to Harvard.
15 Ethnocenter- Students show their heritage.
18 Holiday Concert-choruses and orchestra perform.
23 Last day of school before winter vacation.
JANUARY
9 Horray for 1978-classes slowly get back to normal.
19 Pops Concert-Bands and Choraliers prove they’ve got
rhythm.
20 Student Council elections cancelled due to lack of
candidates; all applicants are automatic members.
23-24 Second semester self-scheduling-a new experi
ment. Most students agree it was a bomb.
24-26 Semester exams-yuk!
27 Clerical Day, a day off. Blizzard of '78 makes staying
at home a must.
FEBRUARY
10-11 Dance Show
13 Honest Abe’s B-day; a day of rest
6
22
24
27
14 Valentines Day — Sweetness abounds with candies
and flowers.
14-16 Senior registration; decisions, decisions
17 Sophomore Fun Nite
18 "Winter Boogie" Dance — Our own Stage Band plays
20-23 Junior Registration
27-28 Sophomore Registration
MARCH
1 New band uniforms arrive-very classy!
4 DHS band hosts IHSA State Solo and Ensemble Con
test
9 AFS Day-George, Anders, and Birthe represent our
school. 0*YAD's final deadline (or so we thought)
10 Freshmen Fun Nite-not many students show, but lots
of goodies supplied.
16-18 Fiddler on the Roof
17 St. Paddy’s Day — green suddenly replaces red and
grey as school colors.
24 Good Friday, no school.
31 Last day of grading period-Spring vacation begins and
Florida here we come!
APRIL
1 May(opps)-April Fool's
10 School resumes, but the vacation feeling is still with
many.
17-21 Meta Week starts-a big CHANGE OF PACE
20 Folk Rock Fest
27 Orchestra Concert
21 DHS "Disco Dance"; too bad John Travolta didn't
show.
27 Orchestra Concert
MAY
4 Cheerleader Tryouts
5 Choral Concert
6 SAT and Achievement testing
12 Band Concert
15-19 Advanced Placement Testing-Hell Week
19 Prom-some enchanted evening ...
25 Pom Pon Tryouts
30 Memorial Day-another break
JUNE
1-3 Spring play
7-8 Senior exams-lotsa luck
12-14 Underclass Exams
13 GRADUATION!!!
15 Clerical Day-no school
16 Last day of school-what a year it was
t
I
10
Calendar
�Future Shock Hits The Present
That first day was a real killer. No one was as tan as
they had wished to be because of the awful August weath
er. It was painful for most people after returning from the
wilderness of Colorado or the beaches of Door County, or
even Europe to get back to the mundane business of
registering, and self-scheduling. For many job-weary stu
dent’s however, the advent of the school year was a
welcome relief.
After the hassle of waiting in line and tearing out hair at
self-scheduling, the next step was buying the record high
priced books. A $22.00 Calculus book was leading the
pack, but the second-year Chem. text ran a close second.
Of course, no one appreciated the $9.50 European Histo
ry paperback, especially when they found out they had to
buy two of them. Picking up ID’s and signing for parking
stickers rounded out the monotonous routine.
Seeing people for the first time in months and noting
the changes that had taken place were an enjoyable ex
perience for the most part. But the prospect of the
months ahead and the realization that there would be no
more sleeping until 10 am shook nearly everyone, stu
dents and teachers alike.
OaoRMtm
ftaomtm
UPPER RIGHT: Maura Murphy and Jenny
Camp, both booksale helpers, find time for
conversation.
LEFT: Several students visit the math table to
select their books.
ABOVE: A freshman’s first day at school in
cludes buying the books.
Registration
11
�Dance Starts Year Off On The Right Foot
i
Lots of wild music, patterned disco-dancing, and a
“get-down” mood were just what the first dance, the
Kick-Off, provided.
Following the opening home football game, with the
Warriors booting New Trier West Cowboys, theme “Kick
’Em Out West” seemed most appropriate for the occation. With two roomy cafes, dancers had plenty of space
to "do their thing" while listening to the featured band,
"Cosmo.
Scrumptious sweets'and soft drinks were offered to
those who needed quick breathers from their boogieing.
But the puckered-out feeling was only temporary. How
could it last?! With only three weeks into the school year
and the football team off on a winning streak, there was
hardly a chance for the apathy germ to strike.
Hailed that evening was not only the football victory,
but also the student body. Just as December 31 signals
the green light for the coming year, the Kick-Off made
certain the school’s academic new year was on the right
foot. By the time the band finished its last tune, new
friendships had been discovered and a feeling emerged
that the school year wasn’t going to be so bad after all.
John Murphy kicks off the first game of the season.
Jim Rozak is anxious to get to the dance as he pays his dollar-fifty.
Neil Shamis and Kappy Freund have caught the "Saturday Night Fever.”
12 Kick-Off Dance
�Cindy Daniels warns Steve Feder, "Watch it, I ve got sandals on!"
Kick-Off Dance
13
��Whether simply for pleasure, a snazzy T-shirt, or for the
glory of it all, roughly 70 girls ran anytime and anywhere.
The club they joined was Roadrunners. Though fairly new,
the club’s membership list boasted its popularity.
A large Roadrunner chart posted in the girls' lockerroom displayed the miles ran by members. Track team
stars and hopefuls were the ones most likely in Roadrun
ners, but others participated sheerly because they liked
jogging and receiving rewards for it.
50 miles was the price of the famous red T-shirt that
donned the message, “I’m a Roadrunner; I ran 50 miles.”
By enduring twice as long, the number changed to 100.
The club’s best aspect was that the number of miles that
could be run was limitless — it was strictly up to the girl
and her legs.
Another energy release was intramurals. Open to all, it
was held year round for both girls and boys. Many of the
same activities taught in gym were offered after school. If
one really liked a certain sport but didn’t want to com
pete on a school team, intramurals would be the place to
go. Occasionally, out-of-school outings like bowling and
skiing were offered.
Both Roadrunners and intramurals gave those of varied
degrees of talent and ages the perfect chance to enjoy,
relax and exercise in a fun way.
Snow-filled and brisk is the kind of jogging day Lisa Tumpey and Pepper
Roth chose as they pace towards school.
ABOVE: The tempting smells of the bakery don’t effect this warm-up
clad jogger - but wait until he gets home!
No doubt running a bit slower than where they started, Roadrunners
Pep and Lisa finally approach their destination.
Roadrunners, Intramurals
15
�(Cat Scratch Fever
16
ABOVE: Homecoming King and Queen, Dave Blowers and Lee Phillips
in the parade.
UPPER RIGHT: Senior class yeller Cindy Pilger descends from the
stands.
FAR RIGHT: Spirited seniors gather around the winning float.
RIGHT: You guys are going the wrong way!
Homecoming
�Red And Grey Throughout The Day!
imors moved about as to how unorganized the uping weekend would be. How wrong they were! The
>rs endured the important PSAT’s and had enough
lina left to present a dazzling Homecoming dance
\ attending the exciting games. Once the tests were
, the fiery fourty-eight hours of fun ran smoothly,
nosed in its early stages, “Cat Scratch Fever” quickly
ad and became the school’s first epidemic. Its symps became obvious Friday when the title song enerj students during passing periods. Colors of red and
dominated the school’s scene as painted signs and
lers covered the senior cafe and the lobbies. At the
rally, hundreds of voices combined so loudly even
ents who sat next to each other could not be heard,
hree classes prepared themselves for the explosive
ling ahead, the seniors assembled themselves out, anxiously awaiting their grand entrance. Senior
s yellers Cindy Pilger and Russ Cole, though quite
austed, graciously accepted the spirit jug for their
ior Citizens. Announced later, another senior victory:
window winners. After the climactic crowning of the
an, king and their court, the crowd parted. Rather
i call it quits though, many stuffed unfinished chicken
figures until dawn.
Homecoming 17
�£
.
i
1
? « 1 4
V
:
; •:
ABOVE: Senior escort Dave Sharken enjoys the company of Homecoming Queen Lee
Phillips and attendant Luann Picchietti.
RIGHT: Tom Read and Cynthia Kranjec comment on John Worley's new suit.
FAR RIGHT: Eddie Yastrow and Jeanette DeGrange grin for the camera.
.
£
18 Homecoming
':cr.
trnim
t
�The Fever Peaked On Saturday
Saturday morning marked the beginning of another
'Cat Scratch” day. It seemed no one was immuned to
he fever as crowds of Warrior fans filled football bleachrs to standing-room-only proportions. The game so
/idely talked about finally commenced. As seemed al/ays the case, the weather was rotten. But neither rain,
or wind could penetrate the town’s loyal support for its
earns. The game was a viscious one, with two serious
leerfield injuries. Ending with a 13-0 victory the Warriors
roved they could withstand virtually anything.
But what would be a game without the marching Wariors’ spritely theme song, “Rocky” and the school pomons and cheerleaders? The many morning practices
aid off as the marchers formed a crown formation with
recise movements. Also during half-time, the pom pon
:irls performed their entertaining routines. Then onto the
ield stepped the newly-elected Homecoming court. King
Dave Blowers was in the locker room but senior escort
Dave Sharken gladly filled the gap.
At the dance, qiana dresses and corduroy suits re
placed the casual clothes worn during the day. Dancers
moved to the . ock music while they talked of the events
that passed and those that were still to come.
Homecoming
1.9
�It’s More Than Just A Football Game
:
Cat Scratch Fever
BvMSSmE
Homecoming weekend didn’t consist only of Friday
night’s pep rally, Saturday’s game and dance. On the
contrary! There were lots of pre-homecoming activities
which made the whole week purr with excitement.
While the girls powder-puff teams made sure their plays
were memorized, window painters soaped storefronts
even in single diget temperatures and pep rally planners
devised spirited schemes. “Senior Citizen” girls tried to
imitate the varsity football players’ tactics by successfully
running the deadly double reverse. Terri Spriester did so
at the right moment and ran the winning touchdown. As
happened later in the “real” game, quarterback Ricky
Booth was injured. But Carleen Novack and Ann Clouser
filled in and played extra-well against the feisty juniors.
Although seniors won 28-26, the score reflected the tre
mendous effort put out by the ’79ers. The senior victory
was the start of many more to come.
At the pre-game parade, the senior float entitled, “Kits
will face catastrophe” came in first once more. With the
senior win of the Homecoming window a clean sweep was
made. But that didn’t discourage the other classes. With
out them Homecoming 'll wouldn’t have been as terrific
as it was.
£
r_:
ABOVE: The winning Homecoming window.
Melissa Bonin and Maura Murphy watch the Powder
Puff game intently.
20
m
Homecoming
Ricky Booth is a tough competitor.
�Dan Harder prepares to score in the Homecoming soccer game.
Despite her broken finger, Sue Smith scores in the annual Powder Puff
game.
Susie Leopold and Joe Roque wave from the winning senior float.
Homecoming
21
�Cars
1978 was the second year in a row for smaller, more fuel
efficient autos, and while Detroit admitted to a decrease in
sales, DHS experienced a definite increase in the number of
cars going in and out of campus.
The car is probably one of the things a high school
student holds dear to his heart. Math students from the
class of '79 and '80 were more interested in mezmorizing
16 + car =freedom than theorems or circles, and threetrips
to the store for M & M’s was not unusual.
Once that magic “blue slip day" was over, the only thing
that stood in the way of driving to school was the fact that
parking places and stickers had been put on the
endangered species list. The problem became evident as
early as September when “hunting season" was proclaimed
at Saturday afternoon football games. When the marked
spaces were full, students were forced to use the unmarked
ones; grass, medians, islands, and it was not uncommon to
see two Volkswagons sharing the same space.
The problem became more acute starting the last week in
January as exams, and then blue slips, increased the flow
of traffic into DHS. Many were late to finals and received
tickets or referals because they spent too much time
looking for a space.
The administration took the upper hand in the matter by
refusing to give out parking stickers from February through
the end of March, and stationing the new Security Guard
outside to keep students from parking in the faculty lot. Mr.
Repsholt was practically the only one with a concrete
solution; whenever someone parked in his space, he simply
double parked his yellow Comet and boxed them in.
As there were many varieties of drivers, there were
almost as many different kinds of cars. Every color of the
rainbow, as well as the Far East and European countries
had cars representing them.
For popularity, everyone had their own preference. The
number of VW’s went up while the number of Trans Ams
went down. Familar faces, or rather grills, around the
school were a blue '57 Chevy, a red Pontiac GTO, a pair of
black Camaros, a bronze Capri, two white Fiats, and a little
red VW.
But while we all had something different, everyone is a
sun-worshiper at heart and T-roofs and convertibles
remained high on everybody’s list. While normally put to
bed in November, this year they were summoned to work
during Homecoming and after the State game. Beige
Chevys, yellow Dodges, black Fords, sickly green Buicks and
Oldsmobiles, and blue Pontacs made-up the scrap-yard
group while TR-6’s, Fiats and Eldorados made up the more
sophistacated ragtops.
As a whole, the car at DHS played the role it had been
playing for seventy years, a chance to get out of the house,
off of the bus and to impress someone special. Having a car
was the first step in becoming a truly independent,
frustrated, teenager.
And then there was the omni-present police car ...
i
22 Cars
�ABOVE: A common sight for the winter of 1978.
UPPER LEFT: V W Bugs quickly disappeared from
sight, and Hondas quickly replaced them.
LEFT: Another common sight was the frightening
police car.
Cars 23
��Mistletoe And Music
Harmonious sounds filled the ears of everyone who
attended the opening of the winter concert season. First
in the series of musical productions, “A Holiday Concert”
proved to be an added vacation bonus.
When the orchestra, directed by Al Spriester and the
chorus, led by Faye Marlow, coupled, applause vibrated
throughout the auditorium. Selections included the usual
round of traditional holiday songs plus an added attrac
tion. Listeners were surprised when they saw red and
grey robed faculty members join in the show’s closing
number of Handel's Messiah.
The holiday concert was followed a month later by a
spritely presentation of more timely tunes. Each organi
zation faithfully lived up to their theme “We've Got
Rhythm."
The production, headed off by the Reserve Band, was
later joined by Faye Marlowe's newly-formed song and
dance group, the Choraliers. A rendition of “Lawrence
Milk Plays Guy Lombago” done by the Concert Band,
ended the program with chuckles.
Contributing also to the performances’ successes were
Stage Band and Barbershop Quartet’s efforts. Winter
concerts. They offered an enriching evening of entertain
ment.
A Christmas candlelight ceremony was a highlight of the concert.
Al Spriester leads the school orchestra.
Winter Concerts
25
�A Splash With A Dash
i
No nonsense was the attitude Swim Show participants
used to complete their hurried show, “No Strings At
tached.”
Rushed indeed were thirty-five water ballerinas and
three helpful Swim Team boys. Shortening the usual
three month production period into one less than two
months, made organization and cooperation the show’s
key ingredients.
Though the event was cut down in scheduling time, its
strong popularity remained as always. When the pool’s
bleachers were as tightly filled as possible, its lights were
dimmed and the show began.
Clown-puppet, Stacy Litz appeared and described each
of her wooden friends. With her magical words each inani
mate figure came to life. Backed by the popular Star Wars
song, red-sequined space puppets exibited their unearth
ly presence.
Bette Middler’s Broadway Lullaby rocked both Beth
Yasdick and Susie Leopold. Suspenders over swim suits
was a site too funny for munchkin Michelle Jacobs,
though, as her laughter could not be entirely controlled.
After a comical co-ed Beach Boy act, club president Jill
Warnecke gracefully presented an original, “On MY
Own." Delightfully unique- that was “No Strings,” de
scription. And for that one could “knock on wood.”
Karen Warner has perched herself above the rippling waters of the
D.H.S. pool.
Swim Club warms up for their show later that evening.
Swim Club president Jill Warnecke proposes to Susie Leopold.
■
26 Swim Show
!
���Gymnastics Show Takes Off!
The entire Gym Show cast completed a huge somer
sault by adjusting the show’s appearance from spring (as
in boiing), to fall (as in “oops"). But that didn’t effect the
flexible Girls’ Gymnastic Club, Boys' Gym Team Mem
bers, and sponsor Nancy Sanneman any. Even with less
time to prepare scenery, choreograph routines, and
choose background music, they were determined to
please their audience once the day arrived.
Once on board Deerfield Warrior Airlines, the amusing
stewardess Cindy Pilger led the people-packed jet to a
delightful world-wide tour.
Complete with helium balloons, the opening act “Up,
Up and Away" made for a smooth take-off. When stopped
in France, a pink panther hunt was in progress. Unlike
that romantic country, the stop in Transylvania gave pas
sengers a rather deadly feeling. “Funeral with a Friend"
quickly uplifted passengers’ souls as the black light illumi
nated some restless neon skeletons.
A number called "China Grove” took kung-fu actions,
jazzed them up with strobe light effects and left people
blinking their eyes in amazement.
President Lisa Horn showed her own magic as she
changed the floor into a playground filled with graceful
flips, leaps and bends.
When Richard Rurey unexpectedly had water splashed
upon him, the whole gym joined in laughter. It was a
perfect ending to a perfect trip. DWA all the way!
The stewardess of the year is Cindy Pilger as she leads us to another
■‘country.’'
Right: Showing his grace is Steve Brodner en route to another lifethreatening move.
Kevin Walgreen surprises Richard Rurey with a cold bucket of water.
Was it a mistake?
Gymnastics Show
29
�1
RIGHT: Corinne Glock monopolizes the phone during a free period.
i
BELOW RIGHT: Mike Wiley and Lori Smith find time to catch up on
the latest news.
BELOW: The floor by the lockers is a great spot for gossiping.
ii
30
Gossip And Graffiti
�Blabbing And Gabbing Away
“Who are you taking to Turnabout?" “Did you hear
about?” “What’s the latest news?” “Wait a minute, I’ll
stop off at the locker room and find out.
Gossip was an integral part of student life. With couples
breaking up right and left and news of upcoming parties,
it’s no wonder the IMC “talking” tables filled up in min
utes.
The telephones were never free, especially during
lunch periods. People were so busy gabbing, that even
the passing bell was ignored.
As for graffitti, the custodial staff made sure that noth
ing obscene remained written on the bathroom walls for
long, but for a time there were some memorable “literary
epithets”. For example, words written on the towel dis
penser in the boys washroom read, “DHS diplomas, take
one.” Etchings in the library carrells, while for the most
part, unprintable, provided a few laughs.
Of course there was the infamous fence painting. Mem
bers of the Junior class got a little ahead of their time by
painting their nicknames in the spot usually reserved for
seniors. Though punishable by disciplinary action, the act
of painting the fence remained as popular as ever.
IMC monitor Marilyn Vane takes the time to find out what's new with
this student.
The latest news is discussed in the courtyard under the Class of ’79’s
graffitti.
Gossip And Graffiti
31
�;v-
The presence of small cars is again noted in Deerfield as drivers opt for
the economy models.
The baggie-look is in as Nancy Nielsen proves on her way
home.
Reflections Of Our Time
The fashion scene, an ever-changing pattern, But
for a fleeting moment in time this is what was in!
Boots and the ‘‘baggy look”
"Star Wars,” “Saturday Night Fever”
Calculators, stick pins and gold chains
Wire rims-out, aviators and big designer frames took overAnkle bracelets, Axel Roller Rink
"The Loop”, KQX, and BBM FM (for the mellow sound)
Gas economy cars like Hondas and MoPeds
"Fernwood 2-Nite”
"Saturday Night Live" with coneheads consuming mass
Quantities, and Rose Ann Roseanna Danna
Clutch Purses and hair in buns-vertical hair clips
The Bee Gees and Fleetwood Mac
Dannon Yogurt, Bubble Yum bubble gum
Digital watches, double pierced ears
Gym shorts, designer tee shirts
X-country skiing and raquetball
Cheryl Ladd and Cheryl Tiegs (Farrah fizzled)
Khaki pants, the "preppy” look for guys
Velour shirts and cowl necks
Nautilus body building program
Calf length dresses for formal occasions
Lite Beer from Miller.
32
'
Boots are big with skirts, gauchos, and even pants this year.
Fads And Fashions
—
�I
Karen Flis pauses for a second to show her style.
Debbie O’Brien exhibits a new type of fashion.
Motorcycles and mopeds ride high on the list of free time activities.
Fads And Fashions
33
�jaggs
5aac
x::
■
■
m
:
I
i
5B
i
Becky Baxter sings the theme song as she is backed up by the stunts
chorus.
The use of mime, as demonstrated by Megan Williamson, greatly en
hanced the show.
Star Studded Stunts
Stunts. It was one of the few chances students had to
perform what they wanted and how they wanted to do so.
Although the stage was filled with unexpected puns and
hilarious acts, the amount of toil needed to produce them
was no laughing matter.
Directors Sandy Weiner and Stacy Litz had the rough
est time of all when the creation of “Reach for the Stars”
took place. Their ultimate fantasy was to make Stunts a
polished and professional show.
Not quite everything went as planned. The success of
the football team made scheduling the show almost as
difficult as creating it. Finally the time was set. "Reach for
the Stars" was ready to shine.
Even with the show being on school nights, it drew a
crowd much larger than was expected. As happens occa
sionally, the boisterous reactions were a bit overwhelm
ing. Nonetheless, soloists Bob Tadelman and Maura Mur
phy showed what well trained voices could do.
When two sets of twins presented themselves, the audi
ence sensed that something amusing was about to hap
pen. Happen it did as their skit, "Montique”, virtually
brought down the roof with roars of laughter. Panto
mimes, an innovation from past Stunts, caught many an
eye. The senior boys’ and girls’ kickline was not to be
run out" or "canned." They both remained usual favor
ites. Stunts; painful to prepare, proud when performed.
:-
...
m
*228
i
34
Stunts
�The Senior Girl s Kickline does their routine in Stunts.
Dean Solberg gets up, up, and away with flight attendant Holly Cook.
Becky Baxter loves being interviewed by Steve Spears on a kiddie
talk show.
Peter Cooper directs his swinging stunts band.
35
�Backgrounds Come Up Front!
I
i
Phrases such as“Parlez-vous Francais? Sprechen Sie
Deutsch? or Govorite Slovensko?"replaced lunch ta
ble chit-chat as the second annual Ethno-Center Day ar
rived.
Within the span of a morning, the usually blase senior
cafe was transformed into an adventurous folk-fair. Until
all was set, though, coordinators John Vacek and Randy
Schultz spent lots of time finding different veins of ethnic
blood. Their efforts paid off as the event's popularity
skyrocketed.
This time local town folk weren't the only ones in
formed of Ethno. Besides local publicity, a front page
review was written by the Suburban Trib; complete with a
large photo of two lively Spanish participants.
As people entered the cultural center they knew a
different experience awaited. Numerous melodies com
peted for dominance and those who were courageous
enough danced the polka with "Jolly John."
Each country represented had a unique display of native artifacts. Complimenting them, many prepared exotic dishes that awakened bored taste buds. Colorful maps
and books helped proud Ethnics describe their nationality
to eager listeners. As one exuberant Ethnic said, "Ethno’s
fun yet meaningful. Besides, I love bragging about my
background!”
36 Etnnocenter
John Vacek poses with Scandinavians Ted Repsholdt and Nancy Nielsen.
Dutch girl Marlene Vandernoot volunteers for dyke duty.
��Winter!
I
i
Why is it that it's always cold in D-Hall and
always hot in Q-Hall?
My hands were so cold from walking from
the parking lot that I could scarcely get my lock open.
Cross Country skiing in Gym.
Naturally the blizzard comes on a day that we
have off anyway.
The plows must be making a fortune.
I can’t find my car, I could have sworn I saw it third
period.
Taking a tumble in the courtyard when running from
gym to english.
Snowball fights and whitewashings.
I’m goin' to Wilmont this weekend, but I’d rather
go to Acapulco.
The front hall is so slippery when I walk in.
love it when the ice glazes over the trees.
Giant snowball in the bus lobby?
It’s fun watching the cross country skiers during
English.
It gets dark before Gilligan’s Island is over.
Scraping off the windshield while juggling with
books.
I don’t have a pass hut my car wouldn’t start
and then I did a 360° at Greenwood
LEFT: Snow decorates the entrance of the school.
ABOVE: A view of the woods as seen by cross country skiers.
FAR RIGHT: The faculty snow heap.
FAR RIGHT: Kevin Gorr brutally whitewashes an innocent victim.
38 Winter!
��When You’ve Got The Time
With a chemistry lab out of the way or a third period
history test cancelled, a free period couldn’t have come
at a better time!
It was during lucky breaks like these when the Instruc
tional Materials Center (IMC) became a social hot spot.
Trying to keep mouths closed and noses to the books
kept new head librarian John Hoverland and his staff
extremely busy. Strangely enough, the talking section
always seemed to fill up the quickest. Students searching
diligently for research paper info, flipping through maga
zines or catching up with late assignments found the IMC
a comfortable atmosphere to be in.
If sitting in ordinary chairs wasn’t relaxing enough, per
haps roasting on the radiators was. Though not glamor
ous, lounging on the many over-sized hot air vents re
mained a surprisingly fashionable past time.
Lockers were another place where students got togeth
er. Almost invariably a hall locker would be found draped
with B-day balloons, streamers or even a “Sweet 16 and
never been kissed" banner. Memo pads, calendars, idols
and sometimes risque photos decorated their interiors.
Whatever one’s lifestyle, there was always someplace
suited to it.
UPPER RIGHT: Seated at his usual spot in the
library, Craig Citti works on assignments.
ABOVE: Looking extremely rushed is Sue Jenett as she hurries from one class to another.
Making the best use of their free time is this
group of happy freshmen.
40
Halls, IMC
1
X
�\v
Olrtl sHeH
•§UI
-snuie 9J0UJ J9>po| aqi punoje Sujpuejs puy
U9tuqs9.y asaqj 'sjooy yeq uo Su(A| jo pe9;su|
•}q3j|9p aruj Jjaqj apiq 0}
pjeq if puy uosjaSjoj. esn pue 'eiueg AjewH
‘uosuqop asmaa ‘ajeds oj auuy auios m\w
iSuiujouj Aepuoyy
l.us! \\ 'Jauiag |B9N 1! *0 *no deus :3A0av
eiqissod se aiqejjcyujoD se
jiasujjq saMeuj pieuoQDUY uuor ‘Ajejqii aui ui
�ABOVE: Ben Bruhn is delighted upon recovering his previously lost heart.
Laurie Davis pauses after finishing a very unusual lunch.
�Something To Celebrate
Let’s face it, the six hour and 45 minute-long school
days were usually one in the same. From listening to daily
announcements, to rushing frantically after gym to meet
a next class, to loading knapsacks with books ready for a
homework-filled night, a routined life was set.
But every so often a holiday would come to relieve the
monotony which set in. Halloween was first on the “un
usual” day list. Costumed draculas and demonic devils, a
wrinkled faced man and a Darth Vader were only a few
who invaded classroom privacy. Besides a four day
Thanksgiving weekend, this holiday was marked by hav
ing turkey sandwiches for days on end.
Slowly but surely the cool breeze of fall turned into
wintery gusts. With the first snowfall, thoughts of winter
break immediately set in. A drastic change occured with
vacation starting a mere day before Christmas eve but
then continuing a full week after New Years. Hannakuh
and Christmas spirit penetrated school halls as a winter
concert was given and a Student Council X-mas tree
stood decked in the courtyard.
Valentine’s and St. Pat’s Days promted Cupids and
leprechauns to do their thing. Red and green carnations
decorated clothes and symbolized popularity.
Holidays. In whatever form they were just plain fun.
ABOVE: Could this be Barnabus Collins’ wife, Cathy?
ABOVE: Hillbilly Jenny Hoff takes a lunch break in the cafeteria.
RIGHT: A typical DHS student makes the best of a typical day.
Holidays
43
�44
Children's Theatre, Nursery School
�Lets Go Out And Play
At the start of the year, a new theatre group was
formed, namely Children’s Theatre. Its purpose was to
entertain the young people of Deerfield as well as the
young at heart.
The basis of the group was to get the participants
involved not only in the performance but also in the pro
duction of each play. High school students got the
chance to feel satisfaction and pride in helping to make
the children and their parents happy.
Kids of all ages were entertained by the short 45 min
ute plays. One of the best aspects of the group was that
no talent was wasted — each person was given a role.
Students found other ways to amuse the children of
the area, this time those who were less fortunate. Toys
for Tots gave fun-filled surprises for the holiday season.
Appreciative expressions on the faces of children every
where was reward enough for donors.
A nursery school, sponsored by Child Development
classes lent its services to educate toddlers as well as to
provide valuable training for their student teachers.
Whatever the activity, one thing was assured; both the
local children and students profitted greatly.
Lisa Kaplan strikes a rather unusual pose while portraying
a very typical rabbit.
�Now just a memory, this golden arched building was a lunch period
favorite.
These familar signs (notice the gas price) and buildings reflect
Waukegan Road, a major Deerfield street.
I
r
/At
\\
•IS
0
M
==*—
i
S LEI
Ka
*
*
Deerfield?
Dullfield, Deadfield, Beerfield
"A Place to Live, to Work, to Shop” New McDonald's with a party roomHome of Bozo and former Governor WalkerThe Casper Ott Cabin and the old cemeteryHarry’s Grill and the Deerfield BakerySara Lee- nobody doesn't like it.Fifteen minutes from HighwoodRanked 11 on the affluent community listRivals with Deerfield East (Highland Park)North Shore "Cream Puffs”The Commons. Northbrook Court, Deerbrook Mall#1 Cross Country team in the nationDeerfield State Bank Monument - tombstone?
(at the corner of Deerfield and Waukengan)The Pie House, Cork and Cleaver, Ermando’s, Noodle
WorksFord Pharmacy and Lindemann’sPopulation 20,000Whitehall Nursing HomeDeerfield Youth Baseball Association - Softball to
nationalsSeven nearby movie theaters and two bowling alleysJewett Park, Community CenterNine gas stations and six million stop lightsDeerspring and Mitchell poolsThe watertower that reads "Beerfield.”
46
Deerfield
£
I
30
■0
£
1
Ir -
B
S;
a-T»
V;
?
*
I
'
*. r'«
i
r\
��A Taste Of Real Life — Jobs
Not every DHS student had a job, but there were a
number who did. Jobs that were limited to the warmth
and sunshine that summer had to offer drew to a close.
Whether minding children or sweltering at a public pool as
a lifeguard, students were kept busy and exercized until
the start of the school year. Some kids though, were
lucky to have a job that wasn't limited to summer's warm
breezes, letting them continue working throughout the
year if they so pleased.
There was no limit to the jobs that a student had to
choose from, and there were just as many reasons for
having one. Some of the vast opportunities offered during
the school year ranged from running errands as a stock
boy, aiding the elderly at a nursing home, and rushing out
orders at a fast food joint.
What mattered to most who were 16 or older was that
$2.65 an hour. A quick way that job-hunting students
found work was through Youths Employment Service.
Jobs then were just a way one got a taste of real life
before it was actually demanded of him.
John Palmer, hard at work.
ABOVE: Tom Mculla at work for Sears.
Dave Blowers uses his calculator for adding figures.
�j
r
%
UPS
M0+
ABOVE: His job at Musicland thrills Shelly Gerstien.
BELOW: Mark Leslie is busy with a Turnstyle Customer.
ABOVE: Mr. Whipple (Brian Caminer)
guards the Charmin.
BELOW: Ringing up another sale for
Wards is Larry Ring.
�Community Provides Student Activities
Lots of things which appealed to students were found
outside school walls. Two such interests were Young Life
and Youthbound.
Basketball Marathons, Ski Trips, Turkey Bowls, Bike
Trips, Car Rallies, and Barbeques were just some of the
activities promoted by Young Life, a non-demoninational
Christain Organization. Every Tuesday night, members
from Deerfield would hold a Club meeting in someone’s
basement. Songs, skits, minutes announcements, and a
serious discusion were all a part of the evenings’ enter
tainment.
Youthbound, an outdoor educational program spon
sored by the Deerfield Police Department, originated in
1973 as an aid for problem kids. It grew into a communi
ty-wide organization. The program has sponsered week
end trips to Devil's Head, Cross-country ski treks to Colo
rado, and even a ten-day canoe expedition in the Quetico
use
Provincial Park in Canada
It's sing-along time at Young Life.
BELOW: Tom Johanson (center) plays along with two of his fellow Young
Life participants.
50 Young Life, Youthbound
�Young Life members really ham it up.
Adam Newberger and some friends from Youth Bound enjoy a canoe trip.
A serene moment during a Youth Bound trip.
Young Life, Youthbound
51
�High Anxiety And Mass Confusion
Irate students and annoyed faculty, flustered counsel
lors and a confused administration; in short, re-selfscheduling. The new idea went over like a lead balloon.
Seniors, used to getting out at one o’clock, found that
they had an eighth period history class, while sopho
mores, last to re-schedule, often found their classes had
already filled up or that the one teacher they longed for
wasn’t available. Though in the minority, some thought
the whole deal was a blessing in disguise.
Freshmen didn't have to suffer through the pain and
agony of that hassel, but the anxiety caused by the first
semester exams of their high school careers was punish
ment enough. Those taking five solids often had five mis
erable headaches to match.
Seniors, supposedly old pros at exam business, still had
familiar stomach churns. It seemed that the older one got
the harder exams became. Who said experience made life
easier? For the majority of seniors, keeping at least a C
class average meant true freedom; no more exams.
Thank heavens for small favors.
A last-day-of-testing blizzard made getting to the
school nearly as hard as taking those darned tests. Kids
who left their cars' lights on had further surprises in store
after they finally unhurried their cars.
Just beginning the nerve-wracking registration process, Nancy Patek
checks out with counselor Mary Close.
Students work furiously to finish within the time limit for exams.
Taking a time out. Jennifer Scott recopies her schedule.
52
Exams. Registration
�Making the final decisions for next year's schedule, a new student confers with
counselor Joe Ostrander.
Sophomore Debbie Rudolph questions counselor Mike Koehler about her
schedule.
Final exams mean heavy studying and hurried writing for this group of frus
trated students.
�am
*
—
Rowdie, Let’s Get Rowdie
Fight, Fight, Fight, Deerfield High
Win, Win, Win, Deerfield High
Fight on Deerfield, on to victory,
We will back our team with loyalty
(da, da, da)
Win or lose, red and grey,
We will cheer all the way
We will fight (clap), fight (clap)
Fight (clap), fight (clap) fight
on to victore-e-e!
The word was spirit — school spirit, and Deerfield had
it by the jugful. It was evident throughout the year with
the help of the DHS Rowdies, a group of junior boys who
got together wearing rainbow colored suspenders and
cheered on the football and basketball teams with their
famous Choo-Choo Cheer. Newly formed, the Senior
Men’s Club also promoted enthusiasm by sponsoring a
kissing contest and helping out at various school func
tions.
And then there were the pep rallies; one for Homecom
ing, and one to celebrate going downstate. The parade
and early morning assembly honoring the Cross Country
and football teams, made for an atmosphere that can
only be described as ROWDIE!
UPPER RIGHT: Hardly ever motionless, these pom-pon girls find high
stepping a lot more fun than plain walking.
54
■
Pep Activities
DHS Rowdies portray a different style of cheering - rougher, louder and a
bit funnier than the rest.
�ABOVE: At a pep rally, Sue Marty and Dave Thurston listen for further
nstructions.
BELOW: Conductor Al Spriester watches his marching band in action
during half-time.
ABOVE: Besides adjusting her hat, cheerleading captain, Luann Picchietti
symbolizes a group dedicated to spirit.
LOWER LEFT: No, it's not an angry crowd but the DHS Rowdies during
the half time “choo-choo" routine.
�V-
■
—
LEFT: Mindy Whiting and Birthe Berg share a
joke at the International Banquet.
Karen Trom decides that the casserole looks
appetizing.
LOWER LEFT: Pam Para contemplates the
mound of foreign foods on her plate.
BELOW: An AFS Japanese visitor gives a brief
lecture on what else but Japan!
;:
i
m
a
56 AFS, International Banquet
�Clad in native garb, an exchange student from Ghana briefs Ameri
can students in on his culture.
BELOW: Far from a hum-drum menu, the International Banquet
boasted its foreign variety of food.
BELOW RIGHT: Jorge Rojas looks into the cameras as he displays his
Costa Rican heritage.
■
Close Encounters Of The International Kind
A colorful array of exotic dishes were what met the
eyes and tempted the stomaches of all those who attend
ed the International Banquet. Everyone who came was
requested to bring an ethnic treat, so there was plenty to
go around and around again on their plates. Music and a
German film, The Broken Jug, were an extra bonus. The
smorgasbord included French delights such as Salade
Nicoise and Mousse Au Chocolate, Egg rolls, spagetti,
lazagne, and fondues were also prevalent on the over
loaded banquet table. By the end of the evening, every
one felt like one, big, stuffed cabbage.
AFS Day was a yearly production whereby all the Ameri
can Field Service students from the Chicago Area came
to visit. The program began with an assembly held in the
auditorium. A kilted Scottish lad performed a Highland
dance and a Japanese boy gave a karate demonstration,
complete with sound effects. An African tribal dance and
questions about what foreigners thought of Americans
rounded out the first part of the day. During the after
noon the visitors spoke to different classes about life in
their countries ... no, people in Holland do not live in
windmills.
AFS, International Banquet
57
�Eighteenth Birthday
i
An eighteenth birthday usually signals a quick jaunt
to Kenosha, the right to vote, and the ability to call in
sick for school. But this year marks a special sort of
eighteenth birthday; the school’s. Built in 1960, it was
first opened to freshmen and sophomores only, and
there were 487 of them all together.
In the early days, everyone had a forty minute
homeroom period and homeroom teachers had to visit
each student’s home. Seniors had study halls and
couldn’t leave the school until after ninth period.
Boys wore crew cuts and socks and belts were
mandatory. Girls could only wear dresses and skirts.
When the miniskirt came into fashion, those skirts got
shorter and shorter and eventually disappeared
altogether (after the first U.S. Court case banning the
dress code).
In 1967 the building grew larger with the additions
of Q-Hall, E-Hall and the Bus Lobby. Originally the bus
lobby was equipped with sofas and tables.
Deerfield High has seen different phases of American
youth pass through its corridors: Beatle-mania, Viet
Nam Protests, and intense environmental awareness to
name a few.
Deerfield has reached its adulthood. While by no
means could it be considered old, it had definitely
matured with age, gaining for itself, an established
record for academic and athletic excellence.
ABOVE: The first part of Deerfield High to be
built were the gyms.
LEFT: Today Deerfield High is finished and
this year it was covered with snow.
►•1*
i .•
RIGHT: Even in the "good ole' days’ students
sat out and enjoyed the sun.
/
iT
58 Eighteenth Birthday
�6S
qjuaajq3n
HSS3H
' • :s=
*■.*—
*:
:-
■
/*rr.
^
�Thinking that they re too hot to trot,
audience.
Jeanette DeGrange obtains perfect balance during her solo, "Ready or
not here I come."
60
Dance Show
the
With perfection in mind, Gail Fielding strikes her toe dancing pose with
confidence.
Putting On The Ritz
“Come Dancing" and see how much fun it really is!
That seemed to be the message dance clubers every
where were giving in honor of their annual production.
When the night of nights came it also came again, for
this year, two performances were scheduled instead of
the usual one nighter. A former dance club president
returned to her comrades with a dance she choreo
graphed for the present club officers. It emphasized noth
ing other then "E-motion.”
Feeling was put into every dance, but in a variety of
styles. Pointe, softshoe and the hottest type of dance this
year, disco, were tastefully arranged into entertaining
acts. Extra applause was heard after a spoof of Fred and
Ginger was completed. After all, Leo Aubel marked the
first time a male danced (and how well!) in the show.
Following the appearance of Edith Ann (Stacy Litz) and
her doll during intermission, the dance movements re
gained attention. From classical ballet with Handel to
Jeanette DeGrange’s modern solo accompanied by Mangione, the many dance steps were used.
With the smash movie, "Saturday Night Fever," it was
not surprising that the finale included dancing to the
alluring Bee Gee tune, "Night Fever.” It ended the show
with its original call, "you ought to come dancing.”
dance clubers 'oh and ah
�BELOW: Margie Niederman and Margy Janus reach with open hands while
modern dancing.
Dance Show 61
��saaEjs
�r
4
\
LEFT: Overjoyed at her new reign as
Turnabout queen is Debbie Wiley.
Doug Smith really gets into the music
with his date Debbie Reese.
64 Turn-about
.
A very happy foursome, Lee Phillips,
Rick Harris, Cyd Smith, and John
Murphy pose for a picture.
Joanne Schmidt and Ardo Swall have an
interesting discussion at the dance.
�Turnabout Queen and Court are Laura Larkin with Tony Benassi, Jan Nickoley with Jerry Pizzato,
Queen Debbie Wiley with Mike Gluckman, and Jill Warnecke with John Worley.
BELOW: Turnabout isn’t all dancing!
M\f!
M! •
Shall We Dance” — The Girl’s Chance!
Turnabout gave girls the chance to be the brave ones
to ask guys for a date, (this could account for the record
number of couples in attendance) The dance, sponsored
by GIMA, was as popular as Homecoming. The band was
the best ever, which made things even more exciting.
The cafeteria was decorated, and the theme of the
dance, “Shall We Dance” was printed in bold letters in the
Senior Cafe.
Short dressy dresses were the popular mode, but sexy
pant suits were seen all around too. Guys appeared in
three piece suits which were gradually stripped down to
just shirts and pants.
For dinner, most underclassmen flocked to the North
Shore restaurants, especially the new Arnie's in Highland
Park, while seniors went downtown and hunted for park
ing space.
The Turnabout Queen was Debbie Wiley and her court
consisted of Jan Nickoley, Laura Larkin, and Jill War
necke. These girls had been nominated by the “female
jocks” and the winner was voted upon at the dance.
Many lasting relationships began with Turnabout, a spe
cial occasion in all respects.
■i
Turn-about 65
�MUSICAL
ABOVE RIGHT: Ann Vite teases her "sister'' Margie Charlton in the song
"matchmaker."
RIGHT: The Sabbath prayer is sung by Tevye's family,
ABOVE: Glen Galenski in the title role as the fiddler on the roof.
"Matchmaker matchmaker, make me a match,” sings Nancy
Elliott.
66 Fiddler On The Roof
�Fiddler On The Roof Stays In Tune
Six weeks of dedicated practice culminated in an im
pressive presentation of this year’s all-school musical,
“Fiddler on the Roof." Auditions drew a great number of
talented students from outside the music department as
well as from within. Although the show required an unusu
ally large cast and chorus, the directors found it neces
sary to double-cast many of the major roles to accomo
date the available talent.
Since the auditorium was unavailable for the first few
weeks, the early rehearsals, led by Andrea Mock, were
held in the Dance Studio. There the actors warmed up
with theatrical exercises before each afternoon's prac
tice, and learned the preliminary blocking for each scene.
Faye Marlowe and Al Spriester worked the chorus and
orchestra to their top form, and Janet Katzenberg chor
eographed traditional dances. Meanwhile, Fred Putz su
pervised the construction of a realistic and versatile set.
As these aspects of the show began to work together,
the Russian flu struck, slowing the production’s progress
a bit. But by dress rehearsal week, all actors and crew
were certain of lines, music, blocking, and technical cues.
At this point, the show's success was dependent on ex
citement and motivation. The company's hard work paid
off; genuine character shone through each of the three
performances, and left the audience moved and im
pressed.
Fiddler On The Roof
67
�ABOVE: Yenta (Wendy Siegal) brings
information about a “good catch" to Golda,
played by Janet Traut.
ABOVE LEFT: Technical director, Fred Putz,
helps the props crew get organized.
LEFT: Feydka (Marty Nielsen) and Nikita
(Avery Cohen) two intoxicated Russians.
68
Fiddler On The Roof
�ABOVE LEFT: Marty Nielsen dances Russian
style.
ABOVE RIGHT: "To Life" Bob Tadelman as
Tevye.
RIGHT: Tevye and Lazar Wolf (Jeff Green
span) are joined by the chorus.
Fiddler On The Roof
69
�A group of outdoor-ed. students fight their way through the bitter cold
up the back hill on cross-country skis.
LEFT: A little camera shy is Cathy Collins, who is preparing plaster for
her ceramics project.
In deep thought of concentration, Mara Eckerling studies her French.
�l/_ sojujapeov
s
o
I
I/M
3
a
v
o
v
88
98
V2
28
08
8L
9L
VL
ZL
.................. 0AV01
......... sjjv pa||ddv
............. s;jv ®uy
uoqeonp3 leojsAqd
................. eoueps
.............. mm
sejpnjs |epos
eBenSuen uBpjoj
................. MS||3u3
sjuejuor
�English
I
English, the one language almost everyone thought
he’d ace, continued to challenge thinkers. Beyond frosh
level, in which a new semester course for superior stu
dents emmerged, a variety of choices were offered.
Frosh still studied the basics: grizzly grammar, strict
spelling and painful punctuation, but novel and short sto
ry techniques helped to brighten them. Podiums and vi
sual aids were soph’s best friends as speech helped to
transform jittery mumblers into effective and confident
speakers.
Organization and structure were key points drilled into
juniors as composing five paragraph themes became ha
bitual. But all this did lead to something — the term
paper. Suddenly the library became a hangout and note
cards became one of life's essentials. Seniors, too, repeated what they’d done a year back but the second time
around, deeper thinking was called for.
Philosophical discussions arose in their classes as
teachers attempted to make reading such classics as
Hamlet and The Plague more of a pleasure than a pain
Maggie Oberg responds to a question undoubtedly regarding an in-class
assignment.
LEFT: A spacious lunch table gives both John Cook and Scott Stephens
room to catch up on their English homework.
ABOVE: The ERC is the place Kathy Tray and others go where such goodies
as English tests are made up.
Senior Cathy Dunn Shows what fun reading the Primer of Existentialism is.
�ABOVE: New English teacher Richard Elliot teaches his just as new
freshmen students.
Joyce Morehouse explains the day's assignment.
Ingeri Herzog ponders over an English worksheet as John Moss day
dreams behind her.
English
73
�Foreign Language
More practical than boarding a plane headed for Eu
rope or the Mid-East, was walking to the school's own
Foreign Language section. It accomplished basically the
same thing - communicating in ways other than Ameri
can.
Rough as it was, the often frustrated students found
being bi-lingual did have its rewards. Thoughts of verb
conjugation, and correct word order were sometimes
forgotten on days when Gesundheitskuchen, tacos, or
French onion soup aromas pervaded the air.
Along with the arrival of Merle Monroe as both History
and Language chairman, a new group, International En
counters emerged. Class emphasis was on listening,
speaking, writing and reading, and a change of textbooks
was discussed. But occational problems were ever-pre-
�Jerome Carvahal, a well known teacher d’Espanjol, beckons the camera man, "Come
come in.'
Daydreaming a moment, Chris Wright wonders if God, too,
speaks German.
�-
-
Social Studies
Though History itself cannot be altered, the depart
ment encompassing it and its branches of study did.
Acting just like lost Freshmen, even Seniors couldn't
find the once Q-hall located social studies classes. The
answer to the puzzle was that during summer vacation,
the whole department packed up and moved ... to Ehall.
Two additions to the faculty were U.S. Survey teachers
Karen Harris and Anita Eisenberg. Also new, was Interna
tional Encounters, a club which tastefully combined fun
with cultural studies.
Not one, but two years of required S.S. learning was
��Math
There was a lot more to math then just figuring out
equations, as the “number-minded” students found out.
The $50,000 computer still was of special interest to the
computer-happy kids who learned bio-rythms, drawings,
math “games” and even solving problems!
The Math Resource Center provided assistance to
many students who needed some extra coaching to com
prehend their mathematical functions. Algebra and Trigo
nometry, Geometry, Introduction to Analysis, Algebra
and Calculus plus others such as Matrix Algebra and Prob
ability and Statistics continued to plague students.
The annual math contest was a chance for competition
among math students of selected levels. Skills in all areas
of math were emphasized and recognized by the talented
and diligent.
The math department has remained interesting
through the variety and challenge offered in its many
classes.
LEFT: Pausing for a moment’s thought. Ed Fair prepares to de-confuse
Laurie Greenstein.
Paul Hansen's unsure of his geometrical logic in proof solving and so
beckons his board mate for help.
78 Math
�Showing her Freshman Algebra class the basics of the computer is Rita Wobert.
ABOVE: With pencil in hand, Becky Zik is ready
to take down geometry notes.
Individual math attention is what Diane Erickson gives these two students. Jill Warnecke
and Gary Marchuck.
�Science
Physical Science to second year Physics; Ecology to
Microbiology. With such good choices, picking a year’s
Science course was pretty difficult.
“More than one way to skin a cat,” was a phrase taken
literally as Anatomy students began their intense crea
ture study. That was the period of formaldehyde. But in
December, 1-Hall smelled of pine trees, as plants lovers
assembled holiday wreaths in Horticulture. Even Chemis
try class had a unique smell. Occational “cabose kickers”
(one of the many well known Brawders sayings), caused
the egg-water stench of sulpher to assail quite a few un
guarded noses.
Moving right across the way, science students found to
their amazement what appeared impossible in books,
was actually quite simple when worked out experimental
ly. Double periods were sometimes considered a pain in
the derrier, especially when a quick jaunt to the bakery
seemed more appealing. But in the end, the eighty min
utes of lab time proved invaluable.
Above: Craig Citti, Jeff Barbee and Jerry Pizzato ponder over the weight
of a baggie full of gas.
Left: Striving for the perfect amount, Luebormir Popoff and Jeff Godzicki concentrate on microbiology.
Having completed their experiment Dan Jackson, Les Levy and Scott
Olson now try to interpret the results.
During a break from her work in the vivarium, Nancy Ragland gets a wet
surprise.
�Betty Parks gives a visual demonstration to her Horticulture class.
Hilary Shapiro and Adrienne Gilbert make the best of their Microbiology.
Lee Phillips and Mary Lou Layton are shocked to find a precipitate at the
bottom of their test tube.
Denise Hill and Janice Rateman do their best to keep the water in the
sink during their Chemistry lab.
i
Science
81
�.
Physical Education
At last, the total switch to co-educational physical edu
cation was completed. True, there were a few co-ed
classes before, but this year all curriculums were open to
both sexes.
Sometimes the list of class activities did appear slant
ed, but on the whole a balanced yearly schedule was set
up. For the first time ever girls tried their hand at team
handball while the uneven parallel bars were offered to
boys. As was said, anything goes!
Though even distribution was what all gym teachers
hoped upon, classes with nineteen boys and two girls did
manage to form, (nothing's perfect). Luckily, with a few
schedule changes the initial embarrassment was elimi
nated.
No matter what the class combination, gym was a peri
od of hard work. Swimming lengths or running laps, at
first it seemed easy but only those who disciplined them
selves kept on going.
Gliding on X-country skis, fishing in imaginative waters,
and good old physical fittness. In whatever form, the
name of the game still was physical education.
Securing his shoes to his skis, David Steinberger prepares for a trek
through the school’s woods.
I
Below: Tracy Cooper obviously takes her position as goalie very seriousiyLower Right: Adrienne Gilbert watches in amazement as Larry Rollin
bumps the volleyball.
:
82
Physical Education
�/.
I
N
\ A
Above: Kappy Freund and Jay Hedgepeth collide on famous "Mount
Deerfield.”
Left: Exercise is a part of Colleen Coleman’s dance routine.
I
■
Physical Education
83
�Fine Arts
After listening to buzz saws and hammers for more
than a year and a half, the Fine Arts department’s face lift
was completed.
Along with the new and modern equipment came a
course not previously offered — Advertising and Design.
Classes wich had already existed became more specialized; Art Foundations had its own ceramic, art metal, and
general room.
When one took a Fine Arts course the path of hardcore
academics was a bit swayed. Note taking, lectures, and
book tests weren’t emphasized nearly as much as the
creativity, expression, and enjoyment.
Composers found in Music Theory that music, too, has
its own language. To photographers, joy comes in the
form of more dark room enlargers. After drawings and
pictures were devoloped, onto the walls they went for
others to admire. Jewelry fit to be sold was designed in its
own class. The best of the lot was tastefully exibited in
IMC cases proudly naming its creators.
Everyone holds within himself potential artistic talent.
Fine arts offered the opportunity to find what was hidden
and then to beautifully develope it.
Too busy even to glance up are drawers Jane Daniel
and Mara Eckerling.
LEFT: Handling her clay plate with delicate care, Julie
Morrison gives it its finishing touches.
Resounding throughout M-hall are the voices of this "in
action” chorus.
84
Fine Art
�Fine Arts 85
�Applied Arts
‘‘Click, click, click in D-hall, chocolate chip aromas in J,
cars going ten miles an hour on the range, and the sound
of the saws all added up to one thing - Applied Arts
department.
Business Education, Home Economics, Industrial Arts,
Traffic Safety, and Lake County Area Vocational Center
were all a part of the Applied Arts department. Easily the
largest academic section of school, Applied Arts was
headed by Wallace Hammerberg.
Applied Arts was a break from the strictly college-ori
ented routines of English and Math, but for some stu
dents these skills were often merged when they had to
type words correctly or add figures in Accounting.
The Applied Arts department administered the Con
sumer Economics Proficiency Test which the seniors
needed to pass in order to graduate, although many stu
dents took business classes and fulfilled this requirement.
Applied Arts was a special department because it inte
grated both manual and intellectual skills, each compli
menting the other.
Ben Smith grins at his woodshop project ... no mistakes yet!
RIGHT: Pat Stanley and Mike Imhoff finish up a woodshop
masterpiece.
86
Applied Arts
�Debbie Diamond demonstrates her serving
technique to other foods' students while
teacher Nancy Grady watches.
Looking as though typing isn’t her favorite
subject, Donna Firl rests awhile.
ABOVE: Barbara Carmen shows her group of
girls the difference in many fabrics.
RIGHT: Checking to make sure all is right with
his tool, Paul Hansen will be ready to start
drilling in a moment.
�LCAVC
For those who didn’t forsee college in their future, or
who simply had a practical turn of mind, the new Lake
County Area Vocational Center offered a challenging al
ternative. The Center gave high school students the op
portunity to gain experience in fields ranging from Office
Machine Repair to Cosmetology.
Only a short bus ride away, LCAVC, located in Grayslake, was a popular addition to the curriculum. After re
ceiving the specialized training, most students were then
eligible for well-paying jobs.
The programs of study available at Lake County were
open to juniors and seniors only, and many of them were
two-year courses.
There were various repair work programs such as Air
Conditioning/ Heating/ Refridgeration and Sma;l Engine
and Recreational Vehicle Repair, as well as Commercial
Food Service and Care and Guidance of Children. The
course selection list went on and on, covering all aspects
of practical vocational training.
i
Eric Kolkey of Highland Park has learned to use and operate a television
camera.
UPPER RIGHT: Mr. Witt, head of Media Production at LCAVC, fixes some
of the more complicated equipment.
RIGHT: A front view of the newly opened center.
88 LCAVC
�ichael Homan is concentrating on the operation of a television camra.
Dr Mike Wilson of Lake Forest, clear picture taking is a goal.
�i
I
!
ABOVE: Jill Palmer sets the volleyball for a teammate with a look of
determination.
RIGHT: Football in hand. Bob Kartheiser run for one of the many
touchdowns.
FAR RIGHT: Even with a cough, this girl won't quit.
Judging from his smile. Ray McClaughry is satisfied with his gymnastic routine.
90
Sports
1
�JK*w*£i£Basi85
16 sjjods
821
921
VZl
ZZl
021
911
VU
211
Oil
801
s
1
a
o
d
s
1701
86
26
lieq)0>jsea .S|J?o
-----
SUjUJLUIMS
A©>p oh
soqseuiuAo
....... SmqsajM
" ||eqi0>isea
SjUU01
'
•
||eqX0||OA
Ao^doh Play
............. *l°0
.............
J0D3OS
......... Iieqiooj
Ajjunoo SSOJQ
sius;uoj
�State Champs
VARSITY CROSS COUNTRY — FRONT ROW: Greg Less. Keith Hampton
Todd McCallister, Tom Stevens, Mark McCallister, Dane Rutstein. MIDDLE ROW: Lueby Popoff, Craig Bauer, George Whitten, Bill Resseguie
John Thompson, Greydon Smith, John Sales. BACK ROW: Coach Len
Kisellus, Dave Simpson, Dan Schwartz, Mark Furlong, Bill Maraist, Erik
Johnson. Coach Rick Elliott. NOT PICTURED: Richard Black
Two In A Row, It’s The Way To Go!
According to many, DHS had the greatest high school
cross-country squad ever. After all the stop watches ran
out of time, courses closed, and warm-ups folded and put
away, the second consecutive state championship title
was in the harriers grasp.
The runners again recaptured last year's glory when a
national prep sports magazine hailed them as national
champs. When a season’s record of 209-0 was noted, it
wasn’t difficult to understand why this happened.
Eight members of the team were named into both AllConference and All-Country divisions. Three reached AllState: Keith Hampton, Tom Stevens, and Todd McCallister and if that wasn't enough, MVP Todd McCallister was
also bestowed an All-American title.
lllusions of skinny, weak runners were quickly dissolved
as harriers spoke of their daily practices. An average of
ten to fourteen miles were covered over two daily practices. “Running's the best thing dieters can do!” chuck
led one runner.
92 Cross Country
It was not an uncommon sight to notice the men in red
keeping pace with the cars on Waukegan Road. Bad
weather didn’t effect the devotion to their sports, as
members splashed through puddles and sank in slushy
snow. Whether along train tracks, gravel topped side
roads, or hard concrete sidewalks, the harrier pace remained unchanged.
Though varsity members were already accustomed to
coach Len Kisellus’ rigorous demands, new frosh/soph
coach Richard Elliot needed time to aquaint himself with
his team.
Workouts during summer months provided starting experience at running. Throughout the season many injury
precautions were taken.
Pleasure and enjoyment was what harriers found in Xcountry running. Hats off to coach Kisellus upon his
coaching retirement. He had an illustrious career and will
always be remembered by his team.
�Todd McCallister and Dane Rutstein lead the pack at the district meet.
Greg Less checks for approaching challengers at the state meet.
Tom Stevens accepts the all-state award with pride.
Todd McCallister sprints en route to his third place finish at the state
meet.
i
Cross Country
93
�ABOVE: Keith Hampton is alone and on his way to a
seventh place finish in the state meet.
94
Cross Country
Greg Less is being chased in the district race.
�SOPHOMORE CROSS COUNTRY — FRONT ROW: Jeff Bard, Dagny Rutstein, Bruce Bellile, Mike
Appelgren, Richard Short. SECOND ROW: Coach Rich Elliott, John Dodge, Bob Maraist. David Lloyd,
Bruce Connelly, Craig Bauer, Manager Kelly Dougherty
FRESHMAN CROSS COUNTRY: Todd Smith. Rich Gabriel. Tom Stewart. Pam Ceckowski, Scot
Trungale. SECOND ROW: Steve Johnson, Tony Fakas, Bill Macriss, Joe Valenta, Eddie Loeb, Dave
Noskin, Sean Casey. THIRD ROW: Coach Richard Elliott, Jim Stucko, John Dodge, Bob Maraist, Todd
Lemmon, Dave Newman, Bruce Connelly, Manager Kelly Dougherty
Cross Country
95
�Thanks Coach ELLIOTT
-JK
"
>
UTLtlS
IIm
soph cross c^t^tea^
PROS*
8RUCE
>UNN£ SEAN
ms uop
. BRUCE BfUEK
w
crt TOU T0t>D RiCKTOH^
_
,10E1EFP
ABOVE: Appreciation for Coach Elliott is ex
pressed in cake form.
RIGHT: A group of deservingly proud young
men anticipate the awards ceremony.
if
LEFT: Through tall brush and mud. Dane Rutstein keeps the pace.
BELOW: Todd and Mark McCallister are first
around the turn.
i
&
%
\
%
A
f
M:
X
K
*
mSm
^'T2r
BA.
**
96
Cross Country
*
*■
/
\
�Cross Country 97
�State Finalists
Varsity Football — Front Row: M. Schultz, B. Thornton, J. LaRash, R. Cole, R. Kroncke, M. Kerr, R. Johnson, M. Koopman, M. Brien, B. Kartheiser,
J. Rogers, B. Snader, D. Spinell, D. Saia, B. Schultz, K. Smith, K. McLachlan, D. Blowers, A. Terzian, C. Ransom, M. Menacker. SECOND ROW: Coach
Harrington, Head Coach Adams, Manager K. LeFevre, D. Mahany, J. Murphy, R. Harris, J. Phillips, B. Ashman, D. Willis, P. Walchli, L. Flori, B. Foley,
P. Miller, R. Salzman, L. Ring, T. Johnston, S. Power. T. Read. T. Benassi, T. Tynan, S. Hezner, B. Collins, Coach Koehler. Coach Newbrough, Coach
O’Connor. THIRD ROW: B. Knoll, A. Green, B. Luth, D. Chester. B. Mackin, J. Pizzato, C. Morris, S. Cornish, C. Boyd, S. Connor, T. Edstrom, E. Cloos,
J. Mascoli, J. Sweeney, J. Henricks, B. Minor, F. Tsuru, J. Harper, A. Arentz, B. Reaver, B. Schultz, B. Roseman, Coach Jordak.
\
And You Say You Want To Play Football
The only football team ever to go downstate twice, the
Warriors did not forget the last five games they had won
in '76. From the beginning, everyone knew it was going to
be an exciting season.
Winning all of its twelve regular games, the team was
able to go downstate. The last three of the 12 games
were playoffs in which Deerfield left the opponents score
less.
The season began with Waukegan East and Libertyville,
where the Warriors learned that they had to eliminate
their mistakes and capitalize on those of others. The first
real test for the Warriors was against New Trier West, but
this they aced by defeating them 14-0. In their fourth
game, Highland Park almost ended an exciting display of
DHS talent, but the break in concentration ceased and
the gridders pulled through in the final minutes.
After this near disaster at Highland Park, they had one
game between their next real challenge, New Trier East.
The win over that school proved to be the making of
champions. It could have been considered a type of play-
98 Football
7
. m
off, whereby only the victor would continue on. Not an
other game or girlfriend was more important that week.
A feeling of confidence coupled with the fact that it was
Homecoming, made the Evanston win almost inevitable.
The state series became a reality as huge home crowds
watched its team shut out both Prospect and Holy Cross.
Even top-rated St. Laurence was no match for the deter
mined gridders as they too fell with a score of 14-0.
One sincere player summed up the whole season rath
er accurately, “I guess the reason we did so well was that
we just had a lot of guys who really liked to play the game.
Naturally there were hard times throughout the season,
but everyone has ‘hell weeks’ in whatever they do. No
one played only their position. We really were a family.
Everyone stuck together
that was what was
really fun. We worked, trusted each other, sweat, won,
hurt, and cried, altogether.”
Somehow it wasn't the same at Hancock Stadium in
Normal. They lost to East Leyden 0-8. It wasn’t "fun
football.”
�US
27
36
14
20
21
10
13
27
41
9
29
14
0
THEM
Waukegan East
Libertyville
New Trier West
Highland Park
Waukegan West
New Trier East
Evanston
Niles North
Niles East
Prospect
Holy Cross
St. Laurence
STATE PLAY OFF
East Leyden
Sophomore Football — Front Row: S. Self, G. Scarpone, S. Kelley, L. Gamso, S. Moss, S. Gerts, S.
Opfer, A. Lanzillotti, T. Daley, S. Butler. SECOND ROW: G. French, S. Haworth, M. Levy, M. Stanley, D.
Heiss, C. Caris, A. Wolf, P. Stanley, E. Brown, B. Tricarico, S. Sherman, R. Johnson. THIRD ROW:
Coach M. Penrod. R. Sullivan, M. Kirkland, G. Clark, P. Lores, L. Berg, S. Theiss, B. Olander, T. Cody,
G. Johnson, D. Rudd, Coach F. Harris. FOURTH ROW: D. Bernardini, G. Romans, R. Picchietti, S.
McAuliffe, B. Hathron, D. Linville, D. Kuhlmey, R. Hinkes, J. Kerstein. NOT PICTURED: T. Mann, D.
Sabato, D. Bertram
Freshman Football — FRONT ROW: R. Higgasen, J. Corsini, S. Murphy, J. Padorr, S. Serck, D.
Andrews, B. Cahall, K. McDonald. SECOND ROW: E. Sabato. J. Root, J. Nathan. J. Loeffl, K. Ward. S.
Goldin, R. Ashman, J. Riggo, D. Dillan, A. Klein, M. Anderson. THIRD ROW: Coach W. Sawoski, Coach
G. Royer, R. Stone, B. Walter, J. Cook, B. Bishop, D. Balder, D. Coleman, T. Minor, M. Stock, R.
Simpson, J. Kalama, M. Lo, J. Titus, K. Sullivan, Coach Renaud. FOURTH ROW: P. Smith, S. Stephens,
S. Spinell, B. Morris, T. Golin, B. Cole. M. Kard. J. Lerner. M. Spears. P. Rion. M. Galletti, S. McAuliffe.
S. Terzian, S. Gallagher, T. Weidler. NOT PICTURED: D. Lloyd. J. McCauley. M. Kraines. B. Epcke, D.
Farani.
John LaRash eludes Niles North defender.
Football
99
�I
Paul Walchli getting by Libertyville tacklers feels free.
An exuberant Toni Benassi hugs coach Har
rington after the victory over St. Laurence.
100
Football
Who said Bob Knoll was coordinated?
�101
lieqiooj
aippni) aip uj uMoqs si luids iueai anji
'3ujA|j ;uauoddo
siin spuas uopeyu qog Aq >poiq ;eaj3 w
aouajnen ;s 94* J3AO aaei
sjoujbm
aui
�I
ABOVE: Bob Kartheiser dashes down the field.
BELOW: Sophomore Greg Scarpone has an open field ahead of him.
I
With a menacing look on his face, Chris Morris plows down the field.
v
'IkWWI
\
t
I
102 Football
VI-
V
�Tom Tynan (43) makes sure that East Leyden is
out of his way.
ABOVE: Every so often even Deerfield got grounded.
Paul Walchli is pursued by the Niles North team.
Football
103
�\
VARSITY SOCCER — FRONT: Dean Buckland, Bill Bulzoni, Matt Lockner,
Paul Mathews, George Burbules, Brian Silberman, Darren Schulman,
Nephy Kogan, Thomas Hoffman, Steven Eisenberg. SECOND ROW — Dan
Harder, Frank Speth, Brian Thomas, Wayne Weckerln, Donald Huff, Keith
Geitner, Bart Benjamin, Marc Hansen, Laszlo Szentendrei, John Blum, Paul
Flattery, Bill Mcllwaine. NOT PICTURED — Jorge Rojas Garcia, Mike Ward,
Coach Van Miller, Managers Monica Wolf and Nancy Lyons
Kickers Are Not Easily Netted
Endurance and adrenalin, in other words, soccer. The
season was a triumph for coach Van Miller and his squad.
No, they weren’t state champs, or runners-up, yet they
were the best soccer team this school's ever had.
When competing in the hardest league in the state,
victories can be few and far between. But not for the guys
in the red and white stripes. They broke even as far as
win/loss went with an overall record of 7-7-1. After a slow
start, the soccer team was off and running, and running,
and still running, because time-outs could only take place
for injuries.
Practices were often grueling; two and a half hours
never seemed so long! But the taste of success after
wins, and the taste of seafood at Slicker Sam's made the
efforts worthwhile.
Longlasting friendships emerged from the sometimes
soggy field. The team unified, and consequently strength
ened both its offense and defense, forming a force to be
reckoned with by challenging teams. Mighty Highland
i
104
Soccer
Park was one of their more stunned victims, possibly
provoked by the longstanding rivalry.
There were a few standouts who seemed to have that
little something extra. Goalie and MVP Frank Speth was
one of them. Hindered by back trouble, he was still able
to endure the sport's rugged pace. Foreign exchange
student Jorge Garcia and junior Brian Thomas also pro
vided their combined agility.
The score board clock came to an abrupt halt due to
the new ruling determining the conference playoffs. Pre
viously, teams were nominated into the tournament. The
Warriors, who placed fourth in conference, would certain
ly have gone at least two more games under the old
system. Unfortunately, a new system was set up and
when the results were tallied, they came out on the short
end.
A phenomenum called Pele had hit the United States,
and Deerfield, Illinois was not immune to its effects. Soc
cer was alive and kicking, offering a popular alternative.
�US
0
3
3
2
1
£
•f
=
*
m
Jl
fjj
r
5
4
5
2
3
2
1
1
0
I
«
ft
v
*
3125
o
Maine North
Glenbrook South
Waukegan East
Main South
Highland Park
Maine West
Niles North
Waukegan West
Lake Forest
Niles East
Glenbrook North
New Trier East
New Trier East
Evanston
Prospect
THEM
2
0
3
5
0
0
0
1
1
3
0
1
2
4
4
.«CT
Vi
JV SOCCER — FRONT ROW: Kevin Flattery, Charles Hirsch, Martin Arenson, Steve Garlock, Scott
Nelson, Angelo Fantozzi, Ross Chester, Jim Komie, Paul Hansen. SECOND ROW: Gerardo Swall,
Mike Wiley. Bruce Goldfarb, Bill Bowen, Todd Kaiser, John Cawley, Todd Renneckar, Cary Perl
man, Jeffery Dolin. THIRD ROW: Steve Slaughter, Mathew Gavin, Steve Fradkin, Courd Heuer,
Thomas Robl, David McKellin, Brad Prais, John Meyer, Scott Fairhead, Coach William Cowgill. NOT
PICTURED: Brian Dickinson, Manager Michelle Robinson
J
Above: Sweaty "Squeeks" Silberman is
satisfied after a smooth game.
Left: Coach Walters gives a pep talk to his
sophomore squad.
Below: Paul Matthews watches the game
with anxiety.
Soccer
105
�Bill Mcllwaine gives an exasperated stare to
him teammates.
Paul Matthews dribbles the ball down the
George Rojas grins after another soccer vie-
��• k
.*
VARSITY GOLF — FRONT ROW: Coach F. Dickman. J. Champer, V.
Lupori, R. Cast, S. Feder, J. Rustman, C. Cohen, J. Crandall, T. Wolf NOT
PICTURED: T. McCullough. K. Weidler, L. Kratochwill
Free Of Traps, Golfers Stay Up To Par
I
For those who preferred a sport with less time pressure
and publicity but with more individualized concentration,
golf was the answer. The school couldn't provide memberships to prestigious country clubs, yet the villiage’s
golf course suited the golf team just fine.
The team had a respectable season with seniors Jim
Champer and Richard Cast coming in state districts with
a tie for third place and then proceeding to state sectionals. There they ceased to swing as well as they did in
other games.
Finishing the season with a 9-3 record, the golfers
proved their might. Most Valuable Players, Jim Champer
and Rich Cast finished off their four year high school golf
careers with good games and a team win over a tough
rival New Trier West.
\
108 Golf
Seniors weren’t the only ones who the team owed their
strength to. Sophomores won their conference meet with
Tim Crane, Dave Seiffert and Jay Karlovich leading the
"Sophomore Swingers.” Both Tim and Dave received
varsity letters.
Without the helpful assistance of coach and "dad” Fred
Dickman, a few seasonal snags would not have been
solved so easily. “He did an excellent job” commented
one team member. Another believed that he was the key
to their winning season.
Although a few seniors will not be returning next year,
the teams should remain strong. Many underclassmen,
such as junior Jim Rustman, will be looking forward to
next summer when sun filled practices start again,
�a|A;s Sim SMOqs jadiuBqo unp dAW
o; ;noqB sj
6*2
SSI
S9I
9SI
6*1
091
SSI
281
091
£SI
892
892
IN3H1
isbq
auo jatqouB ypsq/vi
ipiy japuapoo puisja
uo;suba3
pam jauj[ matM
isa/v\ uB3a>(nBM
>1JBd puB|q3!H
padsojd
isa/yy Jaui M3(g
Aasjan
qpON sa|!N
ISB3 uB3a>jnBM
Minos aujBj/\|
aiHAAuaqn
iSB3 sai!N
Apnqo
lAjjea ‘uosuag uqor 'jeneg sabo :(]3dni0ld ION Vistas sabo ‘jsbq ujjf ‘auaajo imp ‘qoiAoiJB*
Asp ‘euejo uni ‘UBUi>p!a pajj tpeoo :mOd *OVa sipBS sabo ‘qoBquaqojad vprujo 'a>|jaoqDS
Snoa seujoqi sapiBiJO sjaaijs a>l!W pue|3ea uqop :/V\Od INOdd — dlOO HdOS/HSOdd
�'
VARSITY FIELD HOCKEY — FRONT ROW: Tacy Miller, Debbie Rivkin, Pam Ernst, Barb Levin.
Peggy Phelan. SECOND ROW: Beth Weiler, Pepper Roth, Cindy Schneckloth, Chris Walter,
Debbie Wiley, Jill Baran, Coach Ann Small. NOT PICTURED: Karen Issel, Mary Ellen Dronzek,
Laura Dronzek, Darcy Steiger
JV FIELD HOCKEY — FRONT ROW: Lynny Chisholm, Joann Aronson, Alice Aubel, Mona
Morstein, Cheryl Dickinson, Sally Crane. SECOND ROW: Mona Mustafa, Sandy Pilger, Laura
Banick, Laura Stephens, Sara Benn. THIRD ROW: Diane Vislisel, Jenny Camp, Gayle Wecker
Lisa Tumpey, Coach Jean Coleman
Pam Ernst hops up and down to keep warm on
the sidelines.
Ground, Sticks
A group of fiesty girls who at 3:30 reported for a daily
work-out instead of relaxed at home were named mem
bers of the Girls' Field Hockey Team, and not crazy.
They practiced long hours of dribbling, passing and
shooting goals. On the way home from games, buses
echoed cheers as, “I say red, you say grey ...” Their
end number of goals, 39, appeared rather impressive to
the girls who outscored last year’s total by 38. Through
out their entire season only 11 goals passed through their
strong defensive line. The 7-5 record was highlighted by a
ten point victory and many disheartening one point
losses.
The JV players had an outstanding season record of 81, the best ever for a JV team. “Amoebas,” their nick
name, shut out all other teams except one, thanks again
110
Field Hockey
Ground Sticks
to their own efficient defense girls.
For a non-contact sport, the girls managed to literally
run into trouble. A variety of injuries showed the rugged
ness and strong determination of the girls. After quite a
few position switches the cry of pain was less frequently
heard.
Yet even with problems, the season didn’t pass without
some fun. Traditionally, a snow covered evening is the
setting for the team’s season-end bash. This year, howev
er, the white stuff was missing. Peace was finally restored
when a few girls brought stirofoam balls and an X-mas
tree (better a 12 incher than nothing).
An uncommonly good season topped with an equally
enjoyable party. It showed the short-skirted players really
knew what they were driving at.
�ft
ti
V
THEY
0
Antioch
2
Lake Forest
1
Oak Park
0
Maine East
2
New Trier West
2
New Trier East
Homewood Flossmore
0
0
Highland Park
2
Schaumburg
Barrington
1
0
Highland Park
1
Lake Forest
ABOVE: A determined Debbie Wiley runs
after the field hockey ball.
LEFT: Darcy Steiger, Mary Ellen Dronzek,
Karen Issel, and Laura Dronzek smile
before practice.
Ill
�VARSITY VOLLEYBALL — FRONT ROW: Coach Gayle Luehr. Michele Manning. Pam Hennick.
Manager Robin Miller. SECOND ROW: Paula Wallner. Jill Palmer. Trisha Yogan, Barb Shelgren.
THIRD ROW: Judy Szyman. Sue Koopman, Cameo Kneuer, Jodi Butts, Noreen Rathslag, Betsy
Horne
GIRLS JV VOLLEYBALL — FRONT ROW: T. Menacker. M. Strassburger. W. Korr. Manager K.
Kirk. L. Beverly. MIDDLE ROW: T. Citti, W. Grawe, S. Strakusek, C. Portman, D. Antes. BACK
ROW: Coach D. Waters, C. Naylor, C. Fiorillo, K. Vislisel, L. Gapinski, C. Olson. S. Gutman
i
Coach Gayle Luehr coaches her team during a quick
time out.
Bump, Bump Set, Bump Set Spike
Kills, spikes and aces sound more like war techniques
than volleyball skills. But for three months, these seem
ingly deadly tactics were practiced and performed by the
rarely serious volleyball team. How to control the giggles
was Coach Gayle Leuhr's most pressing problem during
her first coaching season.
She has to contend with many minor disasters too,
such as preventing Cameo Kneuer and captain Jill Palmer
from serving at the referee, and rescuing her only senior,
Betsy Horne, when she got locked in the locker room.
In game situations, the team’s attitude became more
serious. Although the record showed only three wins, an
improvement over past years, it did not take into account
the closeness of the scores, nor the average age of the
112
Volleyball
team. With mainly sophomores and two freshmen, the
twelve member squad was easily the shortest and youn
gest team in the league.
The Junior Varsity improved so rapidly that it surprised
everyone, even their first year coach, Dion Waters. Com
prised of mainly freshman, the rambunctious JV’s proved
that they were always ready to play.
The switch from a winter sport to a fall one as decreed
by the Illinois High School Association, left many of the
girls unprepared for that first painful week of practice, but
through gradual conditioning and careful training under
the watchful eye of Coach Leuhr, they were soon in tip
top shape. Spiking through a funfilled if not successful
season, the “Chinese Cows" mooed on.
�Paula Wallner dinks the ball during the Niles
North game.
Jody Butts, Betsy Horne, Michelle Manning
and Jill Palmer pose and smile after a big (as
usual!) practice.
US
0
2
0
2
0
0
0
1
0
0
0
2
2
1
0
Glenbrook South
Waukegan West
New Trier West
Lake Forest
Highland Park
Libertyville
Mundelein
Glenbrook North
Highland Park
New Trier East
Niles East
Maine North
Evanston
Wheeling
Glenbrook North
THEM
2
0
2
0
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
0
0
2
2
Volleyball
113
�Il
GIRLS TENNIS — FRONT ROW: A. Cowan, L. Rolfe, S. Harris, A. Ruedig,
M. Schmitt, S. Dunn, V. Castle, L. Grant. SECOND ROW: I. Herzog,
Manager; M. White, M. Martin, N. Kelm, A. Veit, S. Nickoley, D. Rudolph,
S. Martin. THIRD ROW: Coach G. Gluck, A. Jackman, Captain; E.
Heawth, N. Norton, L. Wolff, D. French, A. Jackman, S. Schwaba, S.
Shapiro.
New Coach A Smashing Success
As the girls entered the tennis courts for the first prac
tice, before school had even begun, they met with a big
surprise- a male coach! For the first time, men were now
coaching girls’ sports. Geoff Gluck handled this job with
the ease of a pro, although it was his first coaching job.
For such a young team, mainly sophomores and fresh
men, they were quite a smashing success. They finished
the season tied for fifth in the Central Suburban League
North, the toughest division in the state. With only one
senior on the squad, captain Amy Jackman, Coach Gluck
reflected that this had been a rebuilding year.
It was a time for young and fresh talent to demonstrate
114
Girls' Tennis
their skill on the Varsity team. Only ten of the twenty-four
members were selected for Varsity. With only six courts,
there couldn’t have been any more, although the talent
was there.
There was a very unusual coincidence this year in that
there were three sets of sisters playing as partners in
double teams; the Jackmans, the Martins, and the Ruedigs. This special tie strengthened the doubles teams
because they were all used to their partner's habits!
The tennis team grew together. They matured in that
they learned to deal with both losses and wins, and they
formed long-lasting friendships.
�FAR RIGHT: Amy Jackman and Ada Cowan on
separate courts.
RIGHT: Michele Martin
when it's cold out.
practices indoors
BELOW: Lisa Wolff smashes one over.
FAR BELOW: Geoff Gluck gives this girl a serv
ing lesson.
US
3
4
7
6
3
0
0
2
4
3
Niles West
Evanston
Waukengan West
Niles North
Niles East
Highland Park
New Trier East
New Trier West
Maine South
Glenbrook North
THEM
4
3
0
1
4
7
6
5
3
4
Palatine Invitational: 5th place
Girls’ Tennis
115
�VARSITY BASKETBALL — FRONT ROW: Randy Grunska, John Worley,
Mike Wilson, Brad Burton, Steve Feder, Craig Citti, Kevin LeFever (Man-
I
ager). SECOND ROW: Coach Ron O’Conner, Jim Hendricks, John
Sweeney, Tim Edstrom, Craig Boyd, Jim Mascoli, Steve Straight
i
"You Gotta Catch It First
“We just never reached our full potential’’ said one of
the basketball Warriors. Even though the team had a
rather disappointing overall record of 10-15, it can still
boast several honorable achievements.
Two actual records were smashed during the season,
Center Tim Edstrom dissolved the season’s field goal
record which was set last year. Another accomplishment
was from Craig Boyd, a forward who increased the rebound record while playing in the last home game against
New Trier East. Steve Feder broke the third record,
though unofficially, as it was allegedly claimed that he
took the most steps without being called travelling.
All this couldn’t have occurred without stringent practice time. On the average, from 2:45 to 6:00 pm basketball bounces were heard echoing throughout the boys’
gyms. Since the games were generally on Fridays, Thursday practices were probably the easiest of all.
An important part of the Warrior philosophy was learning to like all the other teammates. It was thought to be a
116
Basketball
”
necessary element for any well-working team. Besides all
the practice time spent together during the regular
school week, the Pontiac Big Tournament called for a bit
more closeness. The tourney, held over winter break, was
so far away that the team stayed over night at a hotel.
Many times this closeness was seen in action on the
basketball court. With the moral support of its fans, the
Warriors topped rival Highland Park a total of three times:
one of those times Regional play. Close battles were
encountered as with the Pontiac team which beat the
Warriors by a single point in overtime,
Excitement abounded at the Evanston game, played in
Evanston, as the spectacular Warrior win triggered an
uproar among the crowd. Things weren’t quite as fortunate during the Regional Finals, though, as the players
were stopped by Buffalo Grove as they had been twice
before. Nonetheless, Mike Wilson became an All Conference player and Randy Grunska made the Lake County
Team. Not bad, not bad at all!
��UPPER LEFT: Coach Ron O’Connor gives a pep talk at half time.
ABOVE: A long shot by Randy Grunska.
LEFT: Craig Boyd can’t stop a pass to a New Trier East opponent.
118 Basketball
�A tip-in by Brad Burton.
LEFT: Tim Edstrom watches Craig Citti and Craig Boyd collide.
Frogs Mascoli does his hood ornament imitation before a home game
audience.
Basketball
119
�VARSITY WRESTLING — FRONT ROW: D. Cohen. M. Miller, T. O'Con
nor. G. Smith. M. Turner. SECOND ROW: D. DiVenanzo. V. Castillo. K.
Fiorillo, S. Self, S. Kelley, R. Pollock. THIRD ROW: Coach K. Johansen, J.
Guigli, J. Newman. M. Bauer. S. Cornish, T. Johnston. J. Stiehr, Coach J.
Harrington
Wrestlers Really Hit The Mat
As with other sports, wrestling spent the season re
building. It did, nonetheless, start off on the right foot,
with victories in a dual triple meet against Amundsen,
Stevenson and Clemente. Unfortunately, these early sea
sonal victories proved to be the highlights of a dismal
grappler season which turned in an overall record of 4-13.
Although the season was long for all participants, it
certainly was filled with some fine individual and collec
tive team accomplishments. By enduring sweat-filled
workouts and watching weight constantly a good wrestler
emmerged.
The Warriors finished in a tie for seventh in the evertough Lake County Tourney. Seniors Tom Johnston and
Dave Cohen placed third in their respective weight
1
120
Wrestling
classes, junior heavyweight John Guigli placed a respect
able fourth, and Mike Miller and senior co-captain Stuart
Cornish placed sixth.
In the Round Lake Tourney, the grapplers placed sixth
with outstanding individual efforts by Vince Castillo and
Pete Silas who each placed second, David Cohen and
Mike Miller took third while co-captain Kevin Fiorillo
ranked fourth.
Individual honors went to Dave (Pee Wee) Cohen who
at the Lake Forest Invitational placed first to become the
only Warrior to grab a top spot during the tournament.
Unfortuantely, the grapplers were unable to qualify for
state finals but it wasn’t because they didn’t try. Compe
tition in their district was amongst the state’s toughest.
��VARSITY GYMNASTICS — Mike Sanders, Steve Kanter, Kevin Wal
green, Steve Brodner, Bill Reinsberg. NOT PICTURED: Mike Castle,
Chris Connor, Don Manhard, John Stephens
They Fly Through The Air With Ease
The 1977-1978 boys' gymnastics team found themselves rebuilding once again. With only three seniors, four
juniors, and one sophomore, the varsity team was lacking
in numbers. However, a promising group of nine freshmen gave the team hope for a stronger gymnastics program in seasons to come.
During this time the team had only one coach, Bob
Jones. This made it very hard to practice due to the lack
of spotting. The team learned to coach each other, thus
making themselves more aware of their own skills.
Because of their gymnastics show being in the fall, preseason practice was cut from the usual six weeks to one
and a half weeks. Also, the IHSA shortened the regular
122 Gymnastics
season by two weeks. Set-backs abounded the Warrior
"turners” when injuries hampered the team late in the
season. John Stephens and Steve Kanter were both out
with pulled back muscles and Steve Brodner was constantly bothered with a weak ankle.
Juniors were a major factor in the success of the varsity team. Kevin Walgreen and John Stephens showed
great potential in all-around competition. John Thompson helped the team in three events, while Bill Reinsberg
specialized on side horse.
The gymnastics season closed with a feeling of success
and accomplishment. Next season is hoped to be a
healthy one with an increased number of participants.
��Off RFfH
VARSITY HOCKEY — FRONT ROW: D. Agostinelli. J. Schilling, R. Chen,
J. Bodeman, D. Bazzoni. SECOND ROW: Coach Gatche, S. Bodeman, M.
Kirk, V. Lupori, J. Lindemann, J. Kallinger, J. Lupori (manager). THIRD
ROW: S. Sherman, C. Lyons, T. Wessel, B. Johnathon. NOT PICURED: J.
Luitgarden, J. Thedosakis, J. Carlson, J. Miller, M. Luitgarden
A Slapshot To State
Somehow, hockey didn’t get as much attention as it
ought to have had. The school's varsity hockey team
finished league play with a slim point below the 500 per
cent average. It was a remarkable season considering all
the rebuilding which was needed to fill the gaps of the 11
graduated players.
Highlights included an honorable bid to skate in the
annual Loyola Invitational Tourney. Present were teams
from Wisconsin and Pennsylvania as well as selected local
teams.
Deerfield just missed qualifying for the Scholastic Cup
Competition finishing one point behind fourth place Evan
ston in the Chicago Metropolitan High School Hockey
League Eight Team Northern Division. They did qualify for
the Founders Cup Competition by defeating Glenbrook
124
Hockey
South by a 5-4 victory.
A play-off game against Fremd, which was won by Deer
field in a double overtime thriller, brought them to the
finals against Hinsdale Central. After that game the
Founder’s Cup layed in the Warrior’s palm.
John Lindemann and John Luitgaarden showed special
talent for being chosen by coaches of the North Division
Chicago Metro High School Hockey League to recieve
their All-Star League Award. They also participated in that
league’s All-Star game.
The season climaxed with the Warriors attaining State
AA Championship status. For a sport not recognized by
the IHSA, hockey certainly gained the recognition of
Deerfield; both its students and parent fans.
�UPPER LEFT: A Deerfield defenseman antici
pates the attack.
ABOVE: Ron Chen is ready to block the shot.
LEFT: Ready for the face-off.
US
1
New Trier West
Glenbrook South
Stevenson
Lake Forest
New Trier East
Evanston
Glenbrook North
1
New Trier West
4
Glenbrook South
6
Glenbrook South
5
Fremd
5
Hinsdale
Founders Cup tournament
4
Hinsdale
6
Maine North
9
Immaculate Conception
7
Lake Forest
3
4
5
0
2
2
THEM
5
1
5
1
5
3
3
7
2
2
4
1
1st
3
1
3
1
Class AA Champions
Hockey
125
�■
.
VARSITY BASKETBALL — FRONT ROW: Gayle Weckerlin, Sandy Pilger, Laura Stephens, Tacy
Miller, Kathy Murdock, Beth Weiler, Sally Crane. SECOND ROW: Coach Fred Dickman, Manager
Cheryl Dickinson, Gayle Wilson, Stacy Litz, Shereen Beverly, Lynne Gignac, Lisa Christiansen,
Assistant coach Gail Luehr. NOT PICTURED: Managers Ruth Cherneff, Ann Thompson
JV BASKETBALL — FRONT ROW: Debbie Antes. Lisa Stanley, Mona Mustafa, Chris Fiorillo,
Joann Schmidt, Alice Aubel. SECOND ROW: Coach Gail Luehr, Terri Menacker, Lori Russell. Ann
Harmon, Chris Olson, Sue Koopman, Sue Park, Char Naylor
.
.
Shereen Beverly reaches for the jump-ball.
A New Attitude Sinks In
A new look enhanced the girls’ basketball team that
continued throughout the season. Coaching was the first
area of change as Fred Dickman, the first male girls'
basketball coach, took charge of what was probably the
youngest team in the league. With the help of his guidence the team had a whole new outlook on basketball.
This fresh start gave way for improvement, the next
highly celebrated change. Hard work coupled with a total
ly new image were the basis of a 5-3 overall record — the
best at DHS yet! Positive results such as this were expect
ed to continue because this year's team was composed
of primarily sophomores. Although the cagers will have
lost one senior, the JV team, under the leadership of
Gayle Leuhr, finished its season with a 8-9 record and will
have provided many good basketball players in the years
I
i
126
"v
Girls' Basketball
to come.
So far the season sounds like it was all work. But it
appeared that the teams, as well as their coaches, be
lieved in the saying, “All work and no play makes, uh ...
Jill a dull girl.” The philosophy prompted the not-so-serious-side of the team. For instance, the JV team once
decided to play incognito while dressed as Pippy Longstockings and Cowboys and Indians.
Parties hailed as another form of entertainment. Dur
ing one rouser, thirteen pizzas were heartely consumed,
along with hamburgers and baked beans. Dessert includ
ed brownies and a four layer cake. Topping it was a
basketball shaped layer with the name of each and every
player written in frosting (what a way to be remembered).
��VARSITY SWIMMING — FRONT ROW: Pat Mackin, Karena Klopp, Pan Less, Sue Kartheiser,
Denise Robl. SECOND ROW: Judy Deam, Amy Mazur, Kathy Punzelt. Pam Smith, Elaine
Fischer. THIRD ROW: Heather Coleman, Jill Baran, Jan Nicholey, Jill Warnecke. NOT PIC
TURED: Judy Szyman, Chandler Popoff, Audrey Wolf, Carla Zenzola
JV SWIMMING — FRONT ROW: J. Mlodock, I. Herzog, L. Smith, S. Isenberg, L. Rappaport, M.
Voisard, M. Caflisch. SECOND ROW: J. Boyum, M. Perlman, L. uerch, J. Wetzel. THIRD ROW: P.
Harvey, J. Daniel, J. Scott, J. McKinney, K. Pool. FOURTH ROW: R. Faulman, K. Moore, C.
Coleman. NOT PICTURED: C. Harmon, J. Sanke
Carrie Harmon, Pam Smith, and Pam Less await
their next event.
Swimmin’ Women Come Back Winnin’
Despite incredible handicaps, the DHS “Swimmin’
Women”, in red t-shirts with the same slogan, splashed
and cheered their way to a very successful 7-5 varsity
and 7-3 JV season. But in order to get there, many bar
riers had to be overcome, a number of them made by the
IHSA.
First the girls had to contend with a change in seasons,
from fall to winter, and a doubling in season length. Added
to this were inexperienced girls, having to share the pool
with the boys swimmers for a month, and one of the
toughest districts in the state.
But through high team spirit, boosted by captain Jill
Warnecke, superior coaching Lenore Sliozis, Cheryl
Strauch, Dan Barker, and Art Edstrom, and managing by
128
Girls’ Swimming
Tom Robl and D.J. Andries, the team worked before and
after school, over vacation, and on days off, and really
profited. All but one record was shattered, and the JV
squad took an unprecedented second in Conference. Var
sity also did well, placing fourth in both Conference and
District. The highlight of the season was the medley relay
team of Warnecke, Kartheiser, Wolf, and Robl qualifying!
for the state meet.
The girls found time for spirit and unity, too. A spaghetti
dinner brought all the girls closer together. The team
stopped using the old “Iggy” chant in favor of the newer
“Go Big Red.” And their shirts proclaimed to all the
world, “We got spirit, how about you?”
���o
R
G
A
N
I
Z
Contents A
T
i
Bands ..........................
Choral Groups ...........
Theater Groups .........
International Clubs ...
Spanish Honor Society
YES, Radio Club .........
Guard ..........................
Girls’ Clubs .................
Cheerleaders .............
Pom Pon ....................
Mat Mates .................
Publications .................
Coops ..........................
Debate, Forensics
NHS ............................
Student Council .......
132
134
136
138
138
140
141
142
144
144
145
146
148
150
151
152
o
N
Organizations
V'.:
131
J
�ABOVE: Jerry Leake and Pete Cooper goof
around before a performance of Stunts.
ORCHESTRA — FRONT ROW: J. Barrett, S. Ruegg. K. Zitzewitz. SECOND ROW: S. Kronke. J.
Brust, K. Klopp, G. Zelinsky, T. Spriester. THIRD ROW: B. Maraist, J. Murray, M. Zitzewitz, B.
Kronke, L. Thomas, D. Barrett. FOURTH ROW: A. Spriester, C. Swanson. NOT PICTURED: S.
Beverly, B. Liefeld, S. Phelan, A. Smith, P. Fyffe
STAGE BAND — FRONT ROW: Tim Green, Lynn Thomas, Greg Thorson. SECOND ROW: Steve
Straight, Dan Cohen, ordo Swall, Rich Schur. THIRD ROW: Jerry Leake, Peter Cooper, Scott
Cohen, Dan Herzog, Dave McKellin, Leo Aubel, Jason Wright. NOT PICTURED: Linda Sanner, Tom
Fennell, Merill Miller
ABOVE: Jason Wright, a drummer in the March
ing Warriors, stands at attention.
RIGHT: The Pep Band awaits for the right mo
ment to start their music.
132
Bands, Orchestra
�CONCERT BAND — FRONT ROW: Sue Marty, Terri Spriester, Cheryl
Wahba, Bill Younker, Barb Gnandt, Lynn Thomas. SECOND ROW: Tracy
Green, Claire Maki, Pam Para, Debbie Russell, Pam Fyffe, Brian Dalton,
Diana Bauer, Karin Williams, Luisa Sorrentino, Kim Reid, Jodi Butts,
Brenda Faugerstrom, Linda Bauer, THIRD ROW: Becky Winston, Sue
Svatik, Hathy Frank, Liesel Graepp, Gail Benjamin, Greg Purcell, Merrill
Miller, Joe Ugolini, John Taylor, Ellen Kline, Mary Pugliese, Scott Hellen,
Kamie Kolb, Kathy Mackin, Pam Sandborg, David Barrett. FOURTH
ROW: Laura Banick, Rick Perna, Fred Heichman, Dan Cohen, Laurie Ott,
Steve Straight, Leo Aubel, Ardo Swall, Peter Ranck, Russ Armstrong,
Scott Cohen, Dave McKellin, Dan Herzog, Dave Thurston, Jon Cooper,
Andy McCartney, Anita Asplund, Greg Thorson, Craig Bauer, Linda Sammer, Keith Geitner, Tim Green. FIFTH ROW: Steve Spears, John Vanrenterghem, Jerry Leake, Dave Kohn, David Leifeld, Peter Cooper, Kevin
Cooksy, Bev Liefeld, Jason Wright. NOT PICTURED: Jeff Klemp, Mary
Roth, Lisa Asplund
That Touch Of Brass And Class
School bands once again put in a busy year full of work,
practice and fun. The Concert Band played its usual quota
of concerts, hosted a few others, and finally received the
new marching and concert uniforms they had worked
hard for the last couple of years.
This year’s Reserve Band members worked for the new
uniforms, as well as spent a great deal of time and effort
in order to be ready for their move to Concert Band next
year. The Marching Warriors, composed of members of
both Concert and Reserve Bands, practiced in the early
morning hours to learn their music and routines. Besides
gaining perfection from early practices, the Marching
Warriors provided some entertainment for Early-Bird PE.
The Marching Warriors performed pre-game and halftime
shows at all football home games and at the never-to-be-
forgotten-by-all-Marching-Warriors, freezing cold, State
Championship game.
The student-run Stage Band was much improved this
year, and they used their musical talent often, playing
concerts and at dances at DHS and other local locations.
String instruments were again played ably by the mem
bers of the orchestra. The orchestra played several con
certs this year including their annual Christmas concert.
In addition to their usual schedule of performances, many
orchestra members played in the school drama produc
tions.
Music was an extremely visible facet of DHS this year,
and it was one that provided a great deal of enjoyment for
students and the people of the Deerfield area.
Bands
133
�CHORALIERS — FRONT ROW: N. Elliott, D. Smith, M. Barker. A. Rogow, M. Charlton, J. Benson, M. Langas, K. Nilsen. SECOND ROW: M.
A CAPELLA — FRONT ROW: B. Tadelman, C. Duda, D. Gerod, D. Smith.
A. Asplund, J. Enis, B. Faugerstrom, K. Bournstine, M. Runtz, B. Pierson.
SECOND ROW: M. Miller, B. Reymolds, H. Dobbs, K. Forrest, S. Neuman,
K. McCollum, D. Reese. M. Whiting, K. Nilsen, N. Elliott. THIRD ROW: B.
Miller, J. Sanke, J. Wright, L. Aubel, B. Reynolds, K. Forrest, H. Cook, K.
McCollum, M. Murphy, M. Nielsen, R. Waytz
Zavon, J. Traut, L. Provenzano, M. Banta, T. Repsholdt, L. Madden, D.
Solberg, R. Waytz. C. Wright. J. Murray, T. Fennell. NOT PICTURED: H.
Cook, M. Murphy
MADRIGAL SINGERS
Kevin Forrest, Mindy Whiting, Dean Solberg, Karen Bournstine, Ted Respsholdt, Maura Murphy, Bob Tadelman, Nancy
Elliott, Tom Fennell, Debbie Reese
�f
MIXED CHORUS — FRONT ROW: A Zik, H. Steans, L. Ryan, B. Thompson, C. Henderson, D. Lambert, M. Collins, E. Shepard, H. Schwartz, J. Taylor,
K. Eskin. SECOND ROW: S. Jackman. D. Kessler, E. Fischer, J. Steans, K. Wilson, D. Davidson, B. Fitzgerald, R. Schultz. S. Reese, J. Brust, D.
Johnson, J. Wolfe. THIRD ROW: D. David, N. Caminer, D. Bertram, B. Bergs, R. Cullinan, J. Kalama, M. Lo, P. Smith, S. Binder, M. Fanning, C.
Jankovich, P. Jarvis, R. Teplitz. NOT PICTURED: J. Greenspan, B. Baxter, K. Black, S. Isenberg, R. Lindgren, T. Ross, M. Bressler, B. Railton
Debbie Reese, Maura Murphy, Ted Repsholdt, Kevin Forrest, Tom Fennel, Bob Tadelman at Sara
Nancy Elliott "sings the blues”.
We’ve Got Rhythm
The Choral Department enjoyed a year of growth and
success in its second season under a new director. New
choral groups, were established as old ones grew and
developed. The department, after selling endless bags of
candy and Reese's Peanut Butter Cups, managed to out
fit itself for a wonderful year of musical performance.
The A Cappella Choir, DHS’s finest, performed a wide
range of technically demanding literature, from classical
to modern choral music. The choir, decked out in the
brand new red choir robes, toured the area, singing at
Kemper Insurance, Northwestern train station, and the
Museum of Science and Industry, as well as school con
certs and performances in and around Deerfield. Twelve
members of A Cappela were selected for the All-District
Chorus Festival at Northwestern University, and two oth
ff
ers were chosen members of the Illinois All-State High
Chorus.
Choraliers, DHS's brand new swing choir, sang and
danced to pop and rock music, show tunes and songs
from the 40’s and 50's. This swing choir, in its first year at
Deerfield, was rated as one of the finest on the North
Shore at the All-State ensemble contest.
The DHS Madrigal expanded to ten seniors this year
wore brand new, Renaissance-style outfits to concerts all
over the North Shore and Chicago. The ten singers re
ceived a first-place rating in the Illinois All-State ensemble
contest, presented a “Madrigal Snack” in the chorus
room during Meta Week, and enjoyed singing and working
together on Renaissance music.
Acapella, Choraliers, Madrigal, Mixed Chorus
135
�136
A CAPELLA BARBERSHOP — Doug Smith. Bob Tadelman, Ted Repsholdt, Kevin McCollum
FRESHMAN BARBERSHOP — Preston Smith, John Kalama, Criss Hen
derson, Mark Lo
TREBLE CLEF — FRONT ROW: C. Dunn, M. Fishman, J. Fulton.
Sandborg, A. Faugerstrom, T. Anderson, C. Zywicki. SECOND ROW:
Raymond, G. Gilliland, A. Johnson, C. Hoehne, J. Roberts, J. Dalton,
Kneebone, K. Nilsen, C. Getz, C. Cassidy. THIRD ROW: L. Whitcher,
Banta, M. Meenahan, L. Sanner, S. See. K. Baddeley, C. Jensen, J.
Ethridge, H. Graepp, S. Cho. NOT PICTURED: S. Johnson, B. Pearlman,
L. Segal
Barbershop Quartets, Treble Clef
P.
A.
G.
H.
�THESPIANS — FRONT ROW: Andy Rogow, Shelley See, Bob Tadelman.
SECOND ROW: Holly Cook. Ruth Waytz, Susie Neuman, Nancy Elliot.
THIRD ROW: Chris Wright, Leo Aubel
During a Madrigal performance, Bob Tadelman and Tom Fennel sing
with confidence.
Live, And On Stage
At Deerfield, beginning singers from all four years
worked and performed with the new Mixed Chorus. This
group studied choral techniques and music theory, and
performed both in and out of school. This is one of DHS’s
hardest working choirs as most of the members im
proved a great deal over the year while preparing for next
years choir audition. The Mixed Chorus participated ac
tively in “Fiddler On The Roof' and many other choral
department events. The group was a bright spot in the
DHS Choral Department.
Harmony is the motto of Deerfield's two Barbershop
Quartets, one coming out of the A Cappella Choir, and the
other from the Mixed Chorus. These two groups perform
traditional Barbershop favorites, singing minor chords
and close harmony with a great deal of spirit and enjoy
ment.
The eight singers do concerts together as a “Barber
shop Octet" as well as separately. Due to the Russian
flu, the A Cappella Barbershop could not compete in the
Thespians, Barber Shop Quartet
1 .
______________________
______
i
All-State Ensemble Contest, but the Mixed Chorus Bar
bershop received a first place rating. It just goes to show
that Barbershop harmony is alive and singing at DHS.
After a one year absence, a girl’s chorus was reestab
lished at DHS. Treble Clef, made up of girls from all four
years of school, toured with and performed classical and
popular two-three- and four-part treble music. The group
visited shopping centers, museums and performed at
regular school choral concerts in their brand-new peas
ant style uniforms. Girls choirs are a particularly beautiful
form of choral music.
Troupe #292 of the International Thespians Society is
a group of actors and technical theatre buffs. It is an
international society of high school drama students
which DHS joined last year. This year seven thespians
were active in school productions, produced their own
play during Meta Week, went to plays and musicals, and
enjoyed the company of other theatre crazies. Thespians
was a great way for drama students to find each other.
■9
1
137
��SPANISH HONOR SOCIETY — FRONT ROW: J. Edwards, D. Rivkin.
SECOND ROW: T. Pisak, P. Benson. S. Prindiville, J. Carvajal (Sponsor).
THIRD ROW: C. Maki. S. Litz, G. McWeeney, J. Hellen, M. Long, J. Fulper
INTERNATIONAL ENCOUNTERS — FRONT ROW: Katy Rothschild. Lisa
Hankin, Karen Zitzewitz, Pam Para. SECOND ROW: Andi Pennartz, Mari
(Secretary), T. Gourley (President), S. Cohen (Vice-president), P. Gerret, P. Kennedy, L. Gignac, L. Cody. NOT PICTURED: N. Kogan, C.
Cohen, S. Cox
anne Zitzewitz. Debbie Boehmer, Bill Maraist. NOT PICTURED: Alicia
Wollman, Claire Maki
Deerfield Goes Multinational
International Encounters was the offspring of German
Club, French Club, and Latin Club when the three clubs
merged. It was open to anyone who took a foreign lan
guage. They began with a meal at the Museum of Science
and Industry. Later in the year, they held the Grand
Opening Banquet. It seemed that all they did was eat, but
this was not strictly so. They held meetings on Thursday
afternoons and discussed new and exotic cultures.
Spanish Honor Society inducted its new members dur
ing the fall and began its fun with a Christmas “fiesta”. All
members of each class were invited to join in the break
ing of pinatas. During Ethno-center, members sold ’make
your own tacos' for 50 cents. They also held activities
during Meta Week. Spanish Honor Society members were
selected because they had three straight semesters of
receiving A’s in Espanol.
Model UN was a club that did lots of traveling. From
Boston to Lake Geneva (Wisconsin, that is) members
became delegates who represented a variety of coun
tries. While at Harvard MUN, Deerfield students repre
sented West Germany and Zaire. The situation became
really serious and parliamentary procedure was used at
all times (including breakfast). In Security Council, mem
bers were called to a 6 a.m. meeting because “China had
bombed Taiwan.” At the Illinois conference, members
from Deerfield took all the awards and still managed to
have a great time.
A.F.S. (American Field Service), an international organi
zation which sponsered foreign exchanges, had a place at
Deerfield too. The club held its annual 'AFS Day’ which
was a tremendous success. To earn money, A.F.S. sold
pizza and had a Tag Day.
All the international clubs learned while they had fun.
Spanish Honor Society International Encounters
139
�YOUTH FOR ENVIRONMENTAL SALVATION — FRONT ROW: Connie Kneebone. Lisa Hanken,
Laura Anderson. SECOND ROW: Bill Neuman. Noah Krieger. Ken Katz, Jane Hanzen, Sue Smith,
Carol Strelow, Jennifer Scott, Mike Bole (Director)
i
RADIO CLUB — Matt Kane, Doug Pisik, Steve Frank, Vance Huntsinger
140
Yes/Guard/Radio Club
BELOW: Jeff Eichenfield and Bob Foley make
the best of the Guard Halloween party.
�GUARD — FRONT ROW: Criss Henderson, S. Isenberg, L. Goldberg, L.
Goldstein. SECOND RO: D. Wiley (Head guard), L. Wolf, D. Denzel, K.
Gibbs, C. Mudonski, C. Kenny, D. Dever, P. Less. Liz Franke, T. Heinricks. THIRD ROW: J. Szyman, M. Sanner, J. Wetzel, J. Daniel. W. Grawe,
J. Banta, S. Smith, C. Coleman, L. Smiht, K. Wenke, P. Smith, D.
Taniellian. FOURTH ROW: J. Zilligen, A. Mazur. T. Warnecke. B. Witte. J.
Beckman, R. Osman, R. Foley, B. Warnecke, J. Mlodock, K. Priske, J.
Eichenfield, P. Fyffe, J. Varick (Head Guard). K. Moore
Good Buddies” Help The Community
Youth for Environmental Salvation, an organization
which started in the early 1970’s, enjoyed an active year.
Donut sales, cleaning up the woods east of the football
field, and Wildlife Week were but a few of the major under
takings that went on. YES members were invited to speak
to junior high school students to inform them of their
outside environment.
A popular new feature to YES’s agenda was a series of
lectures given by professional speakers which focused on
different wild animals. President Michael Bole and spon
sor Fred Fabry put in a lot of time in making the club a
success. Their efforts were paid off with the enormous
increase in membership. Even the early morning meet
ings held every Tuesday didn't hinder this growth.
Guard was an organization for “idiots who like to be at
school at nine o’clock every Saturday morning in sub
zero water, teaching ‘wee woozles' to swim.” Perhaps
this “strangeness” accounted for the many zany activi
ties that Guard held outside the confines of the pool.
They started the year off by kidnapping all the new
guards, that is the ones who had passed Senior Lifesaving
and a lessons-giving course. The kidnappees still in their
P.J.’s were taken to an initiation breakfast.
Other Guard activities included making a float for
Homecoming, a Halloween party complete with cos
tumes and a scavenger hunt, and also a Christmas party
where members painted holiday cookies and went carol
ing.
There was also a serious side to the Guard organiza
tion. However, it only showed through when they were
teaching the youngsters of the community how to swim.
Every Tuesday and Thursday afternoon, a few people
got together to learn about the complex system of ham
radio. Radio clubbers led by president Steve Frank and
sponsor Vance Huntsinger learned how to utilize radio as
a communication medium.
YES/Guard/Radio Club
141
�GIRLS INTRAMURAL ASSOCIATION — Jean Coleman, Margy Janus, Teri Turner, Peggy Phelan
(President), Kelly Abeles (Secretary), Debbie Rivkin, Lisa Horn, Rose Flori, Kris Carlson, Jill
�P.
L.
S.
N.
B.
B.
Kroncke. M. Anderson. THIRD ROW: N. Sanneman (Sponsor), D. Denzel
(Secretary). L. Horn (President), R. Flori, K. Carlson, S. Gedney (Vicepresident). S. Smith. NOT PICTURED: K. Alfraid, D. DeMichel. H. Kling.
C. McNulty. S. Panico. S. Brodner, M. Castle, C. Connor, S. Kanter. D.
Manhard, M. Sanders. J. Stephens. K. Walgreen
SWIM CLUB — FRONT ROW: S. Leopold. N. Dunn. C. Kneebone (Secre
tary). SECOND ROW: J. Nickoley. M. Jacobs. B. Yasdick, K. Weichmann
(Vice president). J. Warnecke (President). THIRD ROW: M. Greenberg,
G. Kneebone. L. Anderson, K. Abeles, B. Craig, D. Macuba. D. Wehr-
meyer, L. Phillips. H. Coleman. FOURTH ROW: C. Zander. F. Nachbar. S.
Harris, C. Harmon, C. Coleman, L. Wolff, K. Warner, D. Robl, M. Carollo.
FIFTH ROW: S. Blanck, J. Daniel, H. Brown, K. Carlson, A. Wolf. M. Roth.
J. Mlodock, J. Shephard, D. Russell
GYMNASTIC CLUB — FRONT ROW: W. Reid. S. Paletti. V. Grigsby.
Fyffe, G. Gilliland. S. Fried. M. Coen. S. Field. C. Virzi. M. Caflisch.
Hamilton. M. Voisard. S. Kartheiser, R. Levin, P. Banick, B. Williams.
White. K. Mitchell. SECOND ROW: B. Miller. W. Kim. B. Perlman.
Pirro, A. Mann, S. Kroncke, M. Kim, A. Shapiro, S. Abeles. K. Miller.
Bernstein, L. Mills. C. Dersch. C. Bonita. K. Schwartz, K. Sandonato
I
Females In The Foreground
The Girls’ Intramural Association, more commonly
known as GIMA, once again proved itself to be one of the
rapidly growing clubs of the school. This growth took the
form of increased interest and organization, as represen
tatives from Dance Club, Gymnastics Club, and Swim
Club, plus four representatives from interscholastic
sports, planned and sponsored various events through
out the year.
The biggest of these events, Turnabout, was planned
and promoted beginning early September and continuing
until March. Other fund raising activities included running
the football concession stand, promoting each club’s
show, collecting fines on lost gym clothes, and selling
GIMA sweatshirts.
GIMA purchased needed equipment for the girls' PE
department and also reimbursed girls for athletic camps.
It would've been difficult for the various clubs, intramural
and interscholastic sports, to survive without the associ
ation's financial support.
One such group was Dance Club. The organization not
only put on its annual show (a big two-night event), but
also added another for Meta. Dance Club allowed its
members to gain dancing experience as well as to cho
reograph various styles of routines. In mid-year the club
changed hands from Jody Hilden to Janet Katzenberg.
Gymnastics Club was another popular school extra.
Sponsored by Nancy Sanneman, the group shifted gears
as their traditional spring show became a new fall spectular. After showing their talents to the school, the club
held a clinic for junior high girls. They then independently
ran a meet for the future high school stars.
Kept afloat by GIMA funds, Swim Clubbers continued
their water ballet wonders. Lenore Sliozes guided the
swimmers, whose main purposes were to entertain their
audience with their show and to just plain have fun.
Girl’s Clubs
143
�VARSITY CHEERLEADERS — Mary Lynn McWeeney, LuAnn Picchietti (Captain), Polly Benson (Co-captain), Laura Larkin, Judy Desenis, Debbie
Heelan, Dawn Spinell, Nancy Dunn
w
m: ■ tr
j/
itr,
mm
V 4F. **
VR. aST
FRESHMAN CHEERLEADERS — FRONT ROW: Kim Thompson. Sally
Crane. Sheryl Dickenson. SECOND ROW: Robin Tyerly, Martha Caflisch,
Jenny Brust
144
Cheerleaders, Mat Mates
MAT MATES — FRONT ROW: Cheryl Wilson. Rachelle Levin (Co-captain), Lynda Johnson. SECOND ROW: Mary Roberts, Cindy McMann
(Captain), Tracy Berndt. NOT PICTURED: Debbie McKee, Mindy Saperstein.
�At the pep rally, Mary McArdle, Heather
Coleman, and Jennifer Goelz gain kickline
attention.
SOPHOMORE CHEERLEADERS — Laura Nordenberg, Barb Sheldgren, Julie Picchietti, Kim Carl
son, Chris Carlson, Rose Flori, Gail Amster, Kathy Frank
POM PON — Mary McArdle, Karen Issel, Heather Coleman, Julie She
phard, Jennifer Goelz, Jane Trevor, Won Kim, Jan Nickoley (Co-captain), Dorean DeMichele, Sandy DeVreis, Debbie Anderson, Lisa Horn,
Diane Denzel, Jeannette DeGrange, Linda Miller, Lori Silverman (Cap
tain)
Three Cheers For The Ones Who Cheer
Surprisingly enough, even a high school as rowdie as
Deerfield did at times need a hand in supporting its foot
ball, basketball, and wrestling teams. That was when
these girls helped most.
The pom pon squad was made up of sixteen girls, who,
contrary to popular belief, did more than just dazzle fans
with their eagerly awaited halftime shows. While at sum
mer camp, the girls captured a trophy for having the
most showmanship. Upon returning, they displayed what
they learned with their first home football game routine,
‘Saturday in the Park.' Lake Forest College honored them
greatly by inviting them to perform for one of their
games.
Half the size of pom ponners, the varsity cheerleading
squad was seen at all basketball and football games. Their
goal was to make the often stubborn crowd as fired up as
possible. This they did with a cheering style that was
generally slower and less intricate than those of other
schools. Although jazzed-up cheers became rather popu
lar, DHS cheerleaders didn't follow the trend, but did
what they thought was best.
Last, but not least, Mat Mates helped the whole wres
tling team operate smoothly. Complicated statistics were
written, tallied, and submitted by this group which then
freed coaches of the time consuming task. Running donut
sales, Mates boosted the wrestling treasury which helped
make new warm ups possible. ‘Wrestler of the Week,’ a
display coveted by many team members, was faithfully
posted by the Mates upon their bulletin board.
Though each group functioned differently, they all kept
team moral high in times of glory and defeat. For this,
three cheers are in order.
Pom Pon, Cheerleaders
145
�I
'
TROUBADOUR — FRONT ROW: L. Marin (Business editor), D. Sharken (Literary editor), G. Barbules (Editor-in-chief), T. Green (Art editor), I.
Kramsky (Advisor), SECOND ROW: L. Padorr, M. Clark, L. Pavalon, P. Sweeney, K. Priske, L. Hoberg, C. Baer. B. Kahr, S. Pano. THIRD ROW: J.
Zweifler, J. Farcus, S. Leopold, M. Morstein, J. Sharken. NOT PICTURED: M. Janus, H. Lamphear, C. Pilger, S. Rowles, M. Williamson, M. Bole, A.
Benjamin, M. Fields.
11
l
DEERPRINTS — FRONT ROW: Tim Green, Madeline Osberger, Jeff Eichenfield (Editor-in-chief),
Avery Cohen. SECOND ROW: Karl Debus, Tony Bole, Mary Ready, Dana Schultz, Nancy Neilsen.
NOT PICTURED: Maggie Oberg (Advisor)
I
146
Publications
SECOND SEMESTER ADDITIONS: Larry
Ring (top), John Banta
�YEARBOOK EDITORS — FRONT ROW: Cynthia Kranjec (Copy). Debbie
Wiley (Layout). SECOND ROW: Evan Smith (Photography), Betsy Horne
(Editor-in-Chief). Jeff Rothbart (Business)
Ink bottles and colored pencils don't cramp Tim Green's style as he
continues his drawing for Troubadour.
Deadlines, Deadlines Deadlines
Those who were eager to write, able to write, and had
the time to write, were once again begged for by student
publications. The publications office was shifted as usual,
this time to behind the ERC, creating some near disasters
with the English Department.
Deerprints, the student newspaper, received a new
more graphic look. Special features became the rule rath
er than the exception, and spicy editorials kept the read
ers on their toes. Story assignments, layout, and driving
to Son’s, the printer became bi-weekly rituals. Deerprints
was something that everyone looked forward to getting
every two weeks.
Troubadour, the annual art and literary magazine
upheld its reputation for providing intellectual reading
and creative artwork. Led by advisor Irene Kramski, the
staff met at night and reviewed submissons. An increase
in the amount of literary submissions resulted in an in
crease of quality in the final product. Long hours were
spent sifting and selecting the works from which all
names had been removed. When Troubadour was pub
lished in April, it was a shining example of creativity and
imagination.
0*YAD, the yearbook, took more work to put together
than anyone had imagined. All-night marathon deadlines,
and staying at school past midnight resulted in a lot of
headaches and a tremendous book. The year began with
a progressive dinner for all the staff to introduce new
ideas and explain about the theme, “A Change Of Pace.”
Big changes were brought about within the structure of
the book which had to be shortened by eight pages to
defray costs.
Student publications were not given too much atten
tion by the student body except when the end products
were released. But then, true genius is never appreciated.
Publications
147
�'
INDUSTRIAL COOPERATIVE EDUCATION — Steve Schostak, Jeff Phillips. Don Witt. Martin Backe.
Ed Kozak, Frank Mastrangelo, Brian Naylor. Laurie White, Scott Chaiken, Geri Waldron. Adam
Newberger. Mike O’Brien, Steve Anderson, Scott Brenner, Larry Beinlich, Richard Freeman
DISTRIBUTIVE EDUCATION — FRONT ROW: J. Macchiaroli, D. Firl, D. Johnson, L. Combs, G.
Jaeger, T. Garcia, D. Gutman, S. Gurson. SECOND ROW: D. Durkin, J. Filippo, N. Shamis, T. Graw,
B. Benjamin, W. Schencker, B. Knoll, P. Miller, B. Keena, S. Cortopassi, B. Bokunic, P. Brunlieb, P.
Brunker, S. Parker, Joseph Russo
OFFICE EDUCATION — FRONT ROW: Mary
Ragland, Carolyn Camp, Mary Runtz, Lori Bel
mont, Rachelle Levin, Vera Balan, Kelly DiPietro, Chuck Burbank
HOME ECONOMICS RELATED OCCUPATIONS — FRONT ROW: A. Jackman, S. Golden, J. Ryon, L.
Anderson, G. Meagher. SECOND ROW: R. Turnbeaugh, D. McKee, J. Grover, C. Benson, J. Theodosakis, E. Sager, C. Gnadt, S. Schotters, D. Zweiffler, L. August, D. O'Brian, L. Petrie, S. Scala. THIRD
ROW: C. Payseur, B. Carman, E. Hamer. NOT PICTURED: C. McDonald, S. Olson, Fran Kent
OPPOSITE RIGHT: Vera Balan seems satisfied
with a trophy she won for her Office Ed. tal
ent.
ABOVE: While at a banquet in their honor,
these DECA members pause and pose.
148
Coops
�Tom Wessel, Matt Bauer, Lori Chamberlain,
Tammy Venturi, Diane Russakov, Theda Ross.
NOT PICTURED: Martha Aberson, Lori Zombolo
COOPERATIVE WORK TRAINING — FRONT ROW: J. Tondi. S. Moran, G. Easton, J. Lakin, PJ.
Mueller. B. McNulty. SECOND ROW: K. Sansone, K. O’Donnell, M. Picchietti, D. Taylor, D. Visoky.
THIRD ROW: B. Bauer, C. Meintzer, R. Breen, C. Weider, K. Kearney, D. Baker, S. Iverson, J.
Spaulding, R. Christiansen, B. Donnick, R. Connor, R. Freeman
COOPERATIVE WORK TRAINING — FRONT ROW: S. Rivi, C. Beattie, M. Grant, M. Simon. J.
McClellan. SECOND ROW: B. Seaman, J. Stanley, M. Krefting, S. Drane, B. Eilert. B. Ornstein, M.
Silverman, D. Elston, J. Bently, P. Reticker, S. Rubjerg, D. Anver. NOT PICTURED: M. Austwick, J.
Bowen, D. Fulton, D. Kelly
Working Their Way Through School
Work-study programs were designed so students could
receive school credit for on-the-job training. The pro
grams offered at Deerfield included HERO-Home Eco
nomics Related Occupations, CWT- Cooperative Work
Training, DE- Distributive Education, OE- Office Educa
tion, and DECA- Distributive Education Clubs of America.
Students from these work-study programs came to
school for just half a day and then went out to earn their
pay. Each separate program had its own class period
either first or fifth. There they discussed problems which
they had encountered, and were taught the basic funda
mentals of working in their specific career areas.
The program leaders were responsible for finding the
jobs for those who hadn’t already found one. Occasional
ly this situation posed some problems because the teen
age job market and the specified career interests did not
always coincide.
People in HERO found jobs in restaurants as bus boys,
waitresses, and assistant chefs. OE participants held of
fice jobs, some were file clerks, secretaries, and recep
tionists.
All the jobs which the students undertook were related
to each student's own individual needs. For some, this
experience proved to be invaluable. Others profited by
learning that what they’d thought they'd wanted to do
really wasn’t so great.
Students received one credit for the class and one for
the on-the-job training. Being fired from the job resulted
in failure of the course unless there were extenuating
circumatances.
DECA was involved in a state contest in which students
were tested in areas such as Advertising services, Apparel
and Accessories, Finance and Credit, Food Marketing,
Food Service General Merchandising, and Petroleum.
DHS students fared quite well at this contest.
Coops
_________________________
149
��NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY — FRONT ROW: L. Butts. J. Rozak. S.
Marty, B. Peirson. M. Fugina, N. Dunn. SECOND ROW: L. Chamberlain.
T. Gourley. J. Vandlik, A. Rubin. M. Bole, D. Reese. THIRD ROW: J.
Rohrs. M. Bonin, P. Sweeney, T. Power, C. Walter, K. Weichmann.
FOURTH ROW: H. Cook, S. Cohen, J. Eichenfield, A. McCartney, D.
McLaughlin, M. Ling, E. Smith, J. Lindemann, E. Yastrow. FIFTH ROW: S.
Straight, D. Valentini, E. Nelson, E. Green, S. Leopold, L. Silverman, T.
Repsholdt, G. Burbules, C. Kranjec. SIXTH ROW: D. Wiley, D. Norman, T.
Read, R. Feder, T. Poland, K. Hampton, D. Sharken, J. Worley, P.
Phelan. SEVENTH ROW: J. Warnecke, D. Macuba, J. Barrett, J. Kirk, D.
Joffe, T. McCallister, P. Mathews, S. Cornish, B. Kartheiser, L. Picchietti. EIGHTH ROW: R. Waytz, N. Elliot, C. Baer, S. Weiner, M. Whiting,
M. McCallister, D. Blowers. NOT PICTURED: C. Nipp, C. Roberts, D.
Rutstein
Hard Work Gains Recognition
Forensics and the National Honor Society both re
quired two things - hard work and perseverance. These
two qualities lead to achievement and high honors.
Forensics was divided into two parts - individual events
(IE) and debate. IE involved the interpretation and pre
sentation of various plays, stories, poems, speeches and
comedy routines. Debate was formalized argumentation.
One team argued for a specific change in the present
system, while the other team defended the status quo.
Each Saturday before 7:00 a.m. from October until
March, dedicated participants of the thirty-one member
IE team or the nine member debate team boarded a bus
bound for competition against other schools. Joyce Mor
ehouse, the new head coach of the IE team, was con
stantly assured by the members of her squad not to
worry - their speeches would definitely be memorized by
Saturday ... and they were. The most memorable event
of the season was the Forensics Marathon. The longwinded speeches may not be remembered as well as the
abundance of good doughnuts!
Comprehensive medical care guaranteed by the feder
al government proved and interesting topic for the seem
ingly short debate season. Debate took hours of prepara
tion time, but the work appeared hastened by the sup
port, encouragement, and assistance of the new head
coach, Edith Miller. Trophies, lollipops, and file boxes
highlighted the six month season.
NHS recognized those seniors who excelled in service,
leadership, and character, as well as academics. Stu
dents maintaining at least a B average for the first six
semesters were assessed by the faculty in the first three
areas. Rita Wobert, who spearheaded the evaluation pro
cess, oversaw the initiation ceremony as sixty-five sen
iors first listened to Irene Kramsky’s speech and then
were given their pins by Principal Theodor Repsholdt.
NHS and Forensics expect and encourage high achieve
ments ... and they get them!
Debate, Forensics, NHS
151
�SENIOR EXECUTIVE BOARD — Peggy Sweeney, Teri Power, Madeleine Osberger, Randi Feder, Lysa Shepard, Dan Harder
I
jl
i
■
|
Lisa Stevens and Laura Eder are found in the midsts of making a SC
poster.
152
Student Council
Maura Murphy and Teri Power discuss one of the many upcoming
events.
�STUDENT COUNCIL — FRONT ROW: S. Prindiville. M. Osberger, M.
Murphy (President), T. Power (Vice President), P. Sweeney (Secretary),
J. Camp. L. Stevens, A. Gilbert. L. Eder, C. Olson. SECOND ROW: T.
Simon, A. Klein, A. Swall, J. Dolin, B. Prais, K. Freund (Treasurer), D.
Sharken, R. Booth, L. Sutter, P. Fyffe. NOT PICTURED: S. Power, A.
Valenchik, S. Spears
Leadership Starts On Student Level
Student Council: A group of hard-working students
working for the school and the community. They came
sleepy-eyed every Wednesday morning for General As
sembly, and gave up eighth period daily to meet and
make decisions. For some students, especially seniors
who would have a short day otherwise, this was a big
sacrifice. To be a member, one had to be elected to the
board and have extra free time. The Student Council
Executive Board officers that had the patience and time
were all girls; they and the other 21 members did much
to help the students, faculty and administration.
What did they do? They organized Holiday Week and
arranged a Meet the Board session with the School
Board. They revived the Kick-Off Dance, last seen seven
years ago, and installed a new bulletin board in the IMC
lobby to provide “inter-school communications.’’ Dollar,
dime, and penny days were established to raise money
for Muscular Dystrophy. Bringing good cheer to the facul
ty, a new project of sending holiday cards was carried
out.
The Class Executive Boards, groups of students chosen
by their respective classes, stuck to more traditional
roles. While freshmen and sophomores centered their
attention around Homecoming floats and Fun Nights, ju
niors concentrated on the Homecoming Dance and
Prom. The impoverished seniors simply looked forward
to Graduation (especially the party).
Senior Exec. Board Student Council
153
�ABOVE LEFT: John Hoverland discovers the IMC noisemakers.
LEFT: With ecstatic brightness, Cindy Pilger celebrates the senior class
victory the night before the homecoming game.
At the homecoming game, Karen Issel sheds a smile that lights up this
joyous occasion.
�Contents
Administration ..
Faculty .............
Service Personnel
Seniors .............
Juniors .............
Sophomores ...
Freshmen .........
156
158
164
166
186
194
p
E
O
P
L
E
200
People
155
���1
m
I
Teachers Experience Student Day
A change was brought about this year whereby
teachers caught a glimpse of what the life of a high
school student is all about. Instead of standing in the
front of a classroom, they got a chance to view the
room from the back end, in those dinky little desks.
Imagine, a forty year old freshman!
Each on a separate day, every teacher received a
randomly selected schedule then played student (they
cheated a little, and ate in the teacher’s cafe though).
The purpose for this innovation was to promote inter
departmental unity. Math teachers who hadn't had
Shakspeare since their college days were able to once
again experience the joys of Hamlet. Likewise, Chemis
try teachers could get a peek at what was going on in
Foreign Language and Foods.
New and different methods of teaching were seen,
and then later discussed. New approaches in educa
tion resulted. Although this “student-day" was but one
day in the lives of the faculty, every day offered new
and different surprises. The distinct personalities of
each and every student assured that teachers’ days
were seldom stagnant. The faculty certainly did the
school proud. They were patient when they should
have been, understanding when they needed to be,
and sometimes irritable because they too were hu
man.
I
I
Lenore Sliosis keeps a sharp eye while on hall duty in G Hall.
Karen Trom insists on silence in the Language Lab.
I
l
'
!
Paul Adams
158
Faculty
Lou Adler
Julie Anderson
Ralph Asher
Richard Baxter
Ralph Becker
�Donald Bell
Bernice Bershad
Walter Blackburn
Ruth Bleyler
Robert Bordenave
John Brawders
Jody Bryan
Carol Brodwin
Jane Chalfen
James Chamberlain
Mary Close
Jean Coleman
William Cowgill
Louis Crouch
Fred Dickman
Vince Di Francesca
Karen Duhig
James Dyas
Art Edstrom
Margaret Eisinger
Rich Elliott
Dianne Erickson
Fred Fabry
Dacia Fahler
Edward Fair
Robert Fjelstul
Richard Fountain
Betty Freehling
Richard Freeman
Julie Anderson strikes a typical pose.
Faculty
159
�1
160
Dale Gaisky
Geoffrey Gluck
Thomas Halford
Wallace Hammerberg Joanne Hanwell
Fred Harris
Joan Harvey
Faculty
James Gosh
Nancy Grady
Patricia Grant
Joseph Hajost
Seth Harkins
Jamie Harrington
Debbie Harris
Donald Hollenbeck
Joan Hollenbeck
Rick Holst
Ray Horton
John Hoverland
Vance Huntsinger
Kent Johansen
Bob Jones
Ron Jordak
Roland Kehrberg
Leonard Kisellus
Muriel Klinge
Marilyn Knilans
�Ray Knudson
Mike Koehler
Ross Koepnick
George Konchar
Irene Kramsky
Kenneth Kurtz
alii
9S18K
Richard Laursen
Lionel LeBeau
David Littlefield
Gayle Luehr
Jane Lutz
Vince Malek
Faye Marlowe
Mary Ellen Marty
Eva Maxey
Alfred Metzger
Edith Miller
Van Miller
Merle Monroe
Richard Moore
Joyce Morehouse
Charles Morrison
Robert Motzko
Art Newbrough
Nan Norris
Maggie Oberg
Faculty
161
�Ron O’Connor
Anita Oliva
Joe Ostrander
Ralph Poelling
Fred Putz
Julie Renaud
Victor Renaud
Theodor Repsholt
David Ritter
Greg Royer
Richard Rurey
Joe Russo
Joy Sadin
Nancy Sanneman
Walter Sawosko
William Schildgen
Randy Schultz
Janice Scott
Mike Penrod
Karl Wildermuth strolls down Q-hall with a smile for everyone.
Kay Severns
162
Faculty
Sally Sharkey
Charles Shepard
�7"»
.
S
Libby Siegel
Thomas Silverwood
Howard Skoien
Lenore Sliozis
Ann Small
Alfred Spriester
..
-
'
Arlo Straight
Bruce Stupple
Cheryl Strauch
John Swearngin
9
=
r.
Wilma Tallman
Robert Torsberg
Betty Timmer
Karen Trom
.
John Vacek
George Van Horne
Dan Vincett
-s
Nancy Wandel
S
I
Suzanne Weisberger
Don White
I
i£
S
I
Rich Elliott lectures on metaphors and simiKarl Wildermuth
Rita Wolbert
Donn Wright
lies.
John Wilson
Margaret Wilton
Marion Young
Faculty
163
�Service Personnel Support The School
.mmmm
GIRLS’ LOCKERROOM ATTENDANT — Anne
Holmberg
CUSTODIANS — FRONT ROW: Willard Smith, Joe Zaccari, Paul Vara. SECOND ROW: Angelo Maddalozzo, Tony Biondi, Annie Vara, Benny Avona, Frank Mazza
I
BOYS’ LOCKERROOM ATTENDANTS: Ernie Rabattini, Frank Santoro
MAINTENANCE — Roy
Danus, Sam Bernardi
164
Service Personnel
Casberg,
John
STORE MANAGERS — Nancy Linville, Midge Slattery
��Senior Citizens Smile With Relief
Do you mean to tell me this piece of paper entitled
"Diploma” represents four mind-expanding years spent
at DHS? Not really. We, the Senior Citizens, represent
this time span.
It all started back in '74 when we were led to the Union
Station. Not the one in Chicago, this mysterious center
was in Deerfield. While it appeared monsterous from a
distance, its surroundings quickly became familiar to us.
Although a bit slow at first, we were forced to change our
pace to meet the many schedules and demands found
there. Everyone was helpful though, from the conductors
themselves to the ticket sellers. Throughout our stay at
the Station they assisted us in making our train rides not
necessarily relaxing but meaningful.
Once our tickets were bought, we each boarded trains
that led to different destinations. But sometimes we got
on the wrong track and had to find our way back to the
Station. It was there where comfort and friends could
once again be found. But now the Class of '78 will leave
the Station. Our DHS journey has ended. We must let
others enjoy the ride. BON VOYAGE!
'
Cindy McMan chats about “Young Life" with Kathy Lockridge.
fia*
166
Donald Agostinelli
Laurie Alonzi
Laura Anderson
Steve Anderson
David Anver
Laurel August
Mark Grant flashes his Ultra Bright smile.
Marc Austwick
Catherine Baer
Michael Baitman
�Linda Kapsa and Ann Park play their "mad scientist" roles.
Jill Baran
Julia Barrett
K
Elizabeth Basch
Diana Bauer
Susan Barth
A*
Matthew Bauer
Jeffrey Behnke
Lawrence Beinlich
Lori Belmont
Andrea Benjamin
Barton Benjamin
Kathleen Benson
Daryl Beam
Charles Beattie
Christopher Begue
Mi
Andrea Belson
Anthony Benassi
Laura Bender
James Bente
John Bently
Robert Berenson
4:4 I 4tm
Robin Black
David Blowers
John Bodeman
Seniors
167
�He's got 'em by the bottom!
Laura Booras
Melissa Bonin
168
Craig Boyd
Michael Brien
Lori Butts
Kevin Caldwell
Carolyn Camp
Timothy Caruso
Richard Cast
Michael Castle
Karen Bournstine
Brenda Bowen
Jeanne Bowen
Steven Brodner
Lindsey Brown
Paul Brunker
Susan Bundock
Jimmy Burgess
Bradford Burton
Mark Buthman
Christopher Carlson
Leslie Carlson
Mary Caruso
Seniors
�Carol Charles
Ronald Chen
David Chester
Dana Chilton
Young Cho
David Chorajian
Lisa Christiansen
Kevin Churchill
Craig Citti
Scott Cohen
Debilyn Cokefair
Russ Cole
Heather Coleman
Kathleen Collins
Susan Connor
Holly Cook
Peter Cooper
History inspires Avery Cohen to strike a pose like Cleopatra.
Stuart Cornish
Seniors
169
�Blair Craig
Carol Craig
James Crandall
Constance Cushman Laurel D'Agata
Cindy Daniel
While Randi Feder’s back is turned, Dee Dee Norman moves in on
Dan Harder.
Lisa Dartt
Laurie Davis
Jon Dawes
Jeanette DeGrange
Sandra DeVries
Diane Denzel
Nancy Detlefsen
Guy Dever
April DiPietro
Kelly DiPietro
Debra Diamond
Hillary Dobbs
Mary Dolan
Deidre Doremus
Teri Power with a face full of flower.
Steve Drane
170
Seniors
Cathy Dunn
Nancy Dunn
�Doug Durkin
John Eck
Timothy Edstrom
Jeffry Edwards
Douglas Ehlert
Jeffrey Eichenfield
Bruce Eilert
Steven Eisenberg
Nancy Elliott
David Elston
Dawn Endean
Maria Fechner
Randi Feder
Steven Feder
Thomas Fennell
James Filippo
Lee Fingerhut
Diane Finley
Julie Finnegan
Kevin Fiorillo
Donna Firl
Jami Fleischman
Steve Fleischman
“Earth to Mary Lee, Earth to Mary Lee Fugina."
Anne Clouser says, "Oh. really?"
Seniors
171
�Karen Flis
Kevin Forrest
Peter Fradin
Paul Frank
Steven Frank
Katherine Freund
Donald Fulton
Kendra Gallagher
Steven Gamso
Jorge Garcia
Robert Garcia
Alfred Gastfield
Muscleman Charlie Payseur insists freshmen stay out of the Sr.
Cafeteria.
Linda Gau
Bonnie Gerken
Brian Gerstein
Adrienne Gilbert
Cynthia Glock
Michael Gluckman
Mitchell Goldberg
ilPl
Monique Fritsen
Mary Lee Fugina
Jill Fulper
I
Catherine Glist
l
Sandra Golden
172
Seniors
Kevin Gorr
Timothy Gourley
Deborah Granata
Thomas Graw
�Steven Grawe
Arthur Green
Eric Green
Thomas Groves
Randall Grunska
Richard Guasta
Edward Hamilton
Ralph Hammack
Keith Hampton
Timothy Hansen
Eric Hanson
Jim Harper
Rickard Harris
Michael Hartenberger
Blake Hayner
Karen Healy
Frederick Heichman
Todd McCallister and Keith Hampton take up walking for a change of
pace.
2
Clayton Hartley
James Hathorn
Ralph Heinz
Michael Hemmer
Christina Hayes
It ' '
Jay Henry
Seniors
�J3v.
Lisa Horn
Betsy Horne
Donald Huff
Virginia Jaeger
Margaret Janus
Mike Jaycox
Steven Hussey
Amy Jackman
■
Michelle Jenkins
David Joffe
Anders Johanson
Debra Johnson
r
Tom Johnston
Bruce Jolly
X
\V
HH
William Jonathan
John Jursich
Sari Kabiller
Brian Kaiser
James Kallinger
Lucas Kamberg
Mary Lou Layton amongst her peers.
174
Seniors
�Matthew Kane
Randy Kantor
Linda Kapsa
Bonnie Kaplan
Christine Karaba
a" 012
Robert Kartheiser
Kent Kearney
Bryan Keena
Laura Keller
Patrick Kennedy
David Kern
Carla Kilburg
Karen Kindt
Michael Kirk
Jeffery Klemp
Connie Kneebone
Robert Knoll
Dennis Kelly
Elizabeth Kennedy
Wake Up John Murphy!
Kerry Knudtzon
John LaRash
Laura Larkin
Mary Lou Layton
Kevin LeFevre
Cynthia Kranjec
Christopher Kucharski
Jerald Leake
Donna Lechich
Seniors
175
�I':
Relaxing in the sunshine, seniors discuss the day’s events.
John Leeson
Michael Leider
Susan Leopold
Gregory Less
Barbara Levin
Rachelle Levin
David Liefeld
John Lindemann
Gloria Lindow
Linda Linster
Christopher Lockner
Richard Lozins
John Luitgaarden
Robert Luth
Nancy Lyons
Scott MacKay
i
!i
Mason Long
<
James Macchiaroli
176
Seniors
mn < ■
Robert Mackin
John Macrae
Dawn Macuba
vt
Jane Manders
Donald Manhard
�William Maraist
Gary Marchuk
Lee Marin
Susan Marty
James Mascoii
Frank Mastrangelo
Ellen Mathews
Paul Mathews
Daniel Mazur
Mark McCallister
Todd McCallister
Michael McCarthy
Rex McClure
Patricia McCulla
Collette McDonald
Deborah McKee
Robert McNulty
Mary McWeeney
Greg Meagher
Felipe Merino
Richard Miller
Robert Minor
Andrew McCartney
David McLaughlin
Cynthia McMann
Laura Messmer
Corey Meyer
Linda Miller
Peter Miller
Russ Cole looks forward to the Homecoming
Pep Rally.
Seniors
177
�&
Thomas Moran
Chris Morris
Julie Morrison
Patrick Mullaney
Edward Murphy
John Murphy
HH
Maura Murphy
John Muscarello
William Napp
Adam Newberger
Jan Nickoley
Nancy Nielsen
Keith Nilsen
Crystal Nipp
Lisa Olander
178
Seniors
Eric Nelson
Suzanne Neuman
Senior citizens scream for the football team and in the process, win the
Spirit Jug.
Carleen Novak
Deborah O Brien
Shannon O’Brien
Todd O'Connor
Steven O’Donnell
Shawn Olson
Craig Opfer
Brad Ornstein
Madeleine Osberger
Maria Papadakis
�:
Laura Parfitt
Linda Pavalon
Charles Payseur
James Pastman
Susan Patterson
Mary Parker
Stephen Parker
Elizabeth Peirson
Andrea Pennartz
Timothy Petersen
Leslie Petrie
David Pfeifer
Peggy Phelan
Jeffery Phillips
S
H
Jeffrey Phillips
Lee Phillips
Luann Picchietti
3
%
Michele Picchietti
Cynthia Pilger
Jerome Pizzato
Andre Poelling
Scot Poinsett
■
■
1
1
*
Timothy Poland
Teri Power
Penny Prellberg
David Prince
James Pugliese
§
Mary Ragland
Senior
179
�180
ft 3 3Lfi5
Carter Ransom
Jean Ratty
Clark Raymond
Thomas Read
Mary Ready
Deborah Reese
Earl Reich
Paul Reidy
Judy Reisman
Theodore Repsholdt
John Riggio
Stephen Rivi
Craig Roberts
Cory Robinson
James Rogers
Judy Rohrs
Art Rubin
Susan Rubjerg
Mary Runtz
Andrew Rolfe
Lawrence Rollin
Jose Roque
Katy Rothschild
Steven Rowles
James Rozak
Seniors
William Reaver
Peter Reticker
��----- .—
■ I
182
Connie Shaw
Elyse Shepherd
Jeffrey Sherman
Lisa Schuchter
James Siegel
Peter Silas
Lauren Silverman
David Simon
Renee Sizemore
Vivi Sjovall
Robert Slaughter
Cydney Smith
Douglas Smith
Evan Smith
Greydon Smith
Jacqueline Smith
Karen Smith
Lisa Smith
Seniors
Leaving the football field behind, John LaRash and Rick Harris try dish
washing.
��Margaret Sweeney
Robert Tadelman
Jim Theodosakis
David Thurston
Mark Toral
Kathleen Tray
Frank Tsuru
Michael Turner
Teri Turner
Thomas Tynan
Dorene Valentini
Pamela Vandenburg
John Vandlik
James Varick
Steven Vislisel
Daniel Visoky
Barry Vytal
Steven Wagenbach
Paul Walchli
Gerilyn Waldron
Tad Walgreen
Christine Walter
Jill Warnecke
Stephen Warner
Janet Wathen
Ruth Waytz
Wayne Weckerlin
Deborah Wehrmeyer
Kyle Weichmann
Cheryl Weidler
Margaret Weigand
Michelle Weiler
Leading the pack through the row of pom
poms is Jim Mascoli.
184
Seniors
�Sandra Weiner
Robert Weiss
Lori Wieder
Nancy Whitfield
Melinda Whiting
Megan Williamson
Susan Winegar
Nancy Wirth
Larry Wolfson
Alicia Wollman
John Worley
Dana Yanow
Elizabeth Yasdick
Eddie Yastrow
Mark Zaffron
Carla Zenzola
Lori Zombolo
David Zweifler
Jodi Zweifler
Cheryl Zywicki
SENIORS NOT PICTURED: Allison Arthur, Kristopher Beck, Jeff Brinkman, Scott Chaiken, Paul Chilton, Richard Connor, Steven Cortopassi,
Brett Cove, Mary Dronzek, Tim Durkin, David Evans, Steven Fell, Earl Friedman, Christine Gandt, Fred Gehrig, Tamara Goldstein, Jill Grover,
Mark Hodges, Robert Isenberg, Bill Jaycox, Karin Johanson, Joyce William, Jeff Kopper, Edward Kozak, Mike Krefting, Judy Lindberg, George
Lloyd, Greg Louch, Sheila Lunny, Joseph Meyers, Margo Migatz, Michael O’Brien, Tadeusz Panek, Scott Pano, Andy Puccio, Brook Puig, Ralph
Reichenbach, Greg Rich , Harlan Rubenstefn, Jacques Sainsot, Ken Schulze, Gayle Shapiro, Mitch Silverman, Anthony Sneed, Ruth Talbot,
David Taylor, Alain Terzien, Roger Turnb&augh, Greg Van Mieghem, Jeanette Wagner, John Wessel, John Zagaglian, John Zessis
Seniors
185
�Juniors Join In On School Fun
Not quite on top of the heap, although hardly at our
high school beginning, our Class of ’79 enjoyed the best
of two worlds. Unlike the shy ways with which we once
approached extracurriculers, the “Purr-feet" juniors
were found active in many areas. We started on varsity
teams, co-directed Stunts and even went to Harvard with
Model UN. Our philosophical thoughts appeared in Trou
badour while our concerned views were expressed in
Deerprints. We took pride in the way we loyally attended
athletic events. Even now, the chant, “J-U-N-l-O-R-S, ju
Junior Exec Board: Debbie Heelan, Polly Benson, Dwight Eckenberg,
Sheila Prindeville, Julie Shepard. Mary McArdle, Judy Desenis, Dave
Mahany, Wendy Siegel, Kerry McLachlan
186
Juniors
niors are the rowdiest” can still be heard ringing in our
ears. Somehow, we seemed to be a bundle of boundless
energy yearning to be set in motion. Confidence, we've
attained it! The weight of nervousness and uncertainty
was lifted from our shoulders. We were prepared to tackle
old problems and learned to dodge new ones. But college,
that unavoidable obstical, stunned us too soon. Yet we
didn’t let that bother us; we were too busy enjoying our
selves. Junior year; it was bold with one exception. But
don't worry, we’ll have a taste of that jug yet!
Below: Lori Jacobson practices speed reading.
Below left: Lori Padorr picks a quiet place to study.
�3
~ r
A
Yf
- \
r
/
a
h'm A3
I
'Jills
;?
\ Aj
A
/*}
r*
Vmm
Nancy Aaronson
Kelly A beles
Martha Aberson
Mairy IAbt
Cynnthiia Adams
Holly A dler
Geoffrey Altman
Greta And ersen
Donald Andries
w? s
Appelgren
rentz
Rick Beam
Debbie Becker
Lisa Beisswenger
Douglas Belofsky
Sarah Benn
pony Benson
Carol Bergmann
Linda Berkowitz
Andrea Berman
1
a
"a ■■-W
'1 mm
Valerie Bernoff
Veronica Beston
i
(\
11
■ *IJ
~s
Caren Blevins
John Blum
Anthony Bole
John Bonsack
Laura Booras
0,
Dawn Bowlby
Mike Boyd
Scott Brenner
Val Britton
Holly Brown
•S’
1
(
ll
Homecoming attendant Debbie Heelan and her es
cort Dwight Eckenberg ride in the parade.
Peter Brunlieb
Dean Buckland
Bernd Buehring
William Bulzoni
Angela Burbules
Susan Butler
Jodi Butts
Michael Byrnes
Brian Ca miner
-5
:yji
■9231
■BfUBH
RB993
Douglas Carlson
Jeffrey Carlson
Robert Carlson
Thomas Carlson
Mary Carollo
Victoria Carter
Vincent Castillo
an Cavaness
Chen
Richard Cherneff
Lynda Chisholm
Julia Coan
Louise Cody
Mitch Cohn
Sherri Cohen
Colleen Coleman
Brian Collins
Patti Collins
i
Leslie Colson
Lori Combs
Chris Connor
Shawn Connor
Heather Cornell
Kimberly Corsini
Leslie Cove
David Cowan
Steven Cox
nt:V\nr
Juniors
187
�Mark Crowley
Francis Cummings
Brian Dalton
Alison Davis
Nancy Deam
Norman Deam
Karl Debus
William Decker
John DeFrancesco
Dorian DeMIchele
Judith Desenls
Scott Diamond
Bill Dillon
David Divenanzo
Terrence Donovan
Timothy Dooley
Dave DRake
Laura Dronzek
Cynthia Duda
David Dulin
Scott Dunkin
Gene Easton
Glen Easton
Mara Eckerling
Dwight Ekenberg
Frank Elbling
Robert Engelking
Jane Enls
an
John E
st
Pamela
Cory Evans
Carla Fantozzl
Brenda Faugerstrom
erg
Daniel Felnbe~~
Eleanor Ferro-N yalka
Ika
Suzanne Field
V,
mm &mw*
k.v
Gail Fielding
Terence Finnegan
Thomas Fiocchi
Rog er Firks
John Fischer
Daniel Flanagan
Paul Flattery
Janet Flis
Luigi Flori
Steven Fluhr
Bob Foley
Christoph Forsberg
Caroline Franke
Lori Frase
Debbie French
Mark Furlong
Dagmar Galockin
Patricia Galuppo
Carol Gant
Paul Garrett
Ronald Gastfield
Sara Gedney
John Gehrig
Keith Geitner
James Gembra
Debra Gerod
1E30 ' n
...
•, i’i cal
s
m
/
PRpHFI
■
»s
<
4.
Kerry Gerts
Kelly Gibbs
Lynne Gignac
Missy Gilden
Virginia Gilliland
Barbara Gnandt
Jeffrey Godzicki
Jennifer Goelz
Lyn Goldstein
David Gordon
Joanne Gould
Heidi Graepp
188 Juniors
John Fischer finds Chemistry too exciting.
\
/
i
»
I
'/
�mm nasu ■
Hill iall
a0 mm
% Q.
Cheryl Guy
Cindy Haertle
Patricia Hagan
Sue Hagemann
Jane Hansen
Karen Hansen
Marc Hansen
Mary IHarman
Caroly n Harmon
James Harper
Cynthia Harris
Lianne Harris
Debbie Heelan
Jim Hellen
Pamela Hennlck
Tammv Hennlck
David Mahany
Daniel Herzog
Victoria Hess
Matthew Hirshelmer
Jenny Hoff
Thomas Hoffmann
Peter Hoogheem
James Hopwood
Jeffrey Huber
Sang Huh
James Hur
Juliet Irela
3
James Iverson
Anne Jackman
Dan Jackson
Wendy Jacobs
Lori Jacobsen
m
Steven Jacobson
Mary Jaeger
Carrie Janus
Leslie Jarecki
Pat Jarvis
Alexia Jedlicka
Robert Jensen
Thomas Johanson
Brian Johnson
Bruce Johnson
Erik Johnson
Jennifer Johnson
John Johnson
Mary Johnson
Nathan Johnson
Richard Johnson
Sandra Johnson
Jeffrey Jones
Robert Kahn
Gene Kalmes
MiH
n
ii
Linda Kane
Marla Kanter
Robert Karaba
Frank Karkazis
Robert Karnazes
Student Council member Steve Spears helps out at
the Kick-off Dance.
Theodore Kasemir
Juniors
189
�Leslie Kaskel
Susan Katz
Joel Kaufman
Kathy Kaufman
Sheree Kearney
John Keller
Jeffrey Kelley
Martin Kelliher
Fran Kent
Mark Kerr
Min Kim
Hans Kinder
Holly Klasinski
Cameo Kneuer
Nephtali Kogan
Kamie Kolb
Daniel Kolko
Mitch Kopin
Larry Kratochwill
Beth Krimstein
Russell Kroncke
Virgini a Kroncke
Brandcon Kunicki
Lance Lagorio
Hill ary Lamphear
Maria Langas
Robin Largo
-
Karen Lau;ghlm
Karen Le fever
Paul Lehman
Richard Lehman
Michele Lahner
Mark Leslie
Debra Levin
Leigh Levine
Dan Lewakowski
saw
Matthew Loc
Michael Loeffl
Robert Lopez
Jim Lueders
Vincent Lupori
Clay Lyon
John MacDonald
William Macomber
Robert Macriss
Lynne Madden
Pete Madden
James Henricks
Linda Makovsky
Leslie Marchuk
Robert Mark
Suzanne Martin
Susan Mason
Bruce May
Thomas McCulla
Mary McArdle
SMI 1
Mark Furlong and Paul Garrett tend to their plants in the vivar-
Deanna McClaughry
Scott McGath
Neal McGinley
William Mcllwaine
88 111!
George McWeeney
Stewart Mednick
Chris Meintzer
Meredith Meissner
Lynda Melvoin
Mark Menacker
David Meyers
Laura Meyers
190
Juniors
99R&
�Randi Michaels
Andrew Mlckels
Robert Middaujgh
Bruce Miklaut..
sch
Alyson Miller
Jenny Miller
Jill Miller
Jordan Miller
Mike Miller
BCGt ISP* fl^Bi
:
' Jt,
t
A
■
sins
f.
1
ti
I
■ ':V:
/
j
.____________
Jean Mlodock
Kathleen Moore
Scott Moran
Mona Morstein
Rick Moss
Paula Mueller
Ellen Munroe
Kathleen Murdock
Rosemary Murphy
Joyce Murray
Michael Muse...
Cynthia Nelson
Bradley Nelson
Julie Netznik
William Neuman
Courtney Newman
Jeffrey N ewman
John Nicholson
Margie Niederman
Martin Nielsen
Mary Nix
Nancy Norton
Jay O'berrieder
Laura O'Brien
Sheila O'Brien
Kevin O'Donnell
Sylvia Offner
Michelle Ogan
Scott Olson
Ellen Ondrako
Lavern Orsini
Richard Osman
Daniel Ottow
Lori Padorr
Jill Palmer
John Palmer
Ann Park
lleene Paset
Debbie Pearson
Karen Pedersen
David Perkowltz
Ricky Perna
Terri Perna
Linda Petersen
Gordon Pett
pp
f
fa
Sheila Phelan
William Pickett
Tara Pisik
Jerry Plude
Robert Pool
Loebomir Popoff
William Poremba
Tamara Porwacher
m}
Stephe n Power
Sheila Prindivllle
Kathleen Priske
Mary Pugliese
Katharine Punzelt
Stephanie Quint
Lisa Radke
Nancy Ragland
a
Kimberley Rankin
Bret Rappaport
Bob Rash
Peggy Rasor
Juniors
191
�f
asa
Janice Raterman
Ann Rauen
Melissa Ray
Mark Ray mond
Gini Reed
Alicia Reese
Carol Reese
Kimberleigh Reid
Neal Reiner
"ii
m
mm
Wmm
npiS!S 3&430
] Debbie Rivkin
Deborah Rixford
Jennifer Roberts
John Romans
Bradl ey Roseman
Sara Roth
Deborah Russell
William Russell
Jim Rustman
Dan Ryan
Mary Schilling
Roger Schmidt
Susan Schopf
Darren Schulman
Bradley Schultz
Robert Schultz
David Schumacher
Susanne Schwaba
Andrew Schwartz
IPiii
Linda Schwartz
Michelle See
Amy Shapiro
Lisa Shapiro
Sheryl Shapiro
Julie Shepard
Wendy Siegel
Gregory Silas
Brian Silberman
Annette Simon
David Sim pson
Carrie !Sims
Thomas Sisk
Connie Smith
Jacqueline Smith
Laurie Smith
Siobhan Smith
Susan Smith
Brian Snader
Bart Snyder
Scott Soeder
Eric Somberg
Leslie Sommers
Luisa Sorrentino
James Spalding
Stephen Spears
Frank Speth
Dawn Spinell
Lorin Star
Peter Starck
John Stephens
Thomas Stevens
Jamie Stiehr
Michael Suk
Susan Svatik
Craig Swanson
John Sweeney
Beth Swenson
192
Juniors
Stacy Tarbis scratches her palm; poison ivy in the
vivarium?
�miSiu cm&i
Laszlo Szentendrei
Judy Szyman
Darcy Tanielian
Stacy Tarbis
John Taylor
Brigitte Terzian
Lynn Thomas
John Thompson
William Thornton
Gregory Thorson
T
iy Tiedemann
Karen Topel
Trout
Nancy Tray
Jane Trevor
Nilgun Tuke nmez
Terrence Tumpey
Diane Uptegrove
Andrea Usry
David VanCrey
Marlene Vande moot
Ann Velenchik
Tammy Venturi
Kevin Vignocchi
Diane Vislisel
Maryanne Volpendesta
Scott Vorreyer
1" Oiii3 9P0
:r
■->
i
A
'T
i
>
Michael White
George Whitten
Craig Wieder
Dave Williams
Karin Williams
Michael Wilson
Rebecca Winston
Steve Wise
Wendy Wishne
if
j'5
f
o'Ei
V /
19
John Vuckovich
Gabriele Wagner
Cheryl Wahba
Laura Wahlstrom
Peter Walch
Kevin Walgreen
Shari Wallace
Mike Ward
Scott Ward
Jeanne Waters
Robert Wathen
Scott Weatherby
Kurt
William Weller
Denise Werner
Mark Wesselhoff
Charles Whisler
JUNIORS NOT PICTURED: Kim Alfraid, Larry Baldock. Penny Borchert,
Elaine Borders, Richard Breen, Kenneth Brill, Bonnie Brown, Randy
Christiansen, Tracy Cooper, Sharlay Cowen, Steve Decker, Naomi Dia
mond, Roy Dryden, Maria Fechner, Amy Fischer, Dave Fliss, Mary Gil
more, Lynn Goldstein, Steve Guildoo, Elinor Hamer, Jay Hedgepeth,
Faith Hinde, Mike Imhoff, Susan Jennett, Cindy Jensen, Dexter Jones,
Mark Koopman, Susan Kormos, Bennett Krichevsky, Jeffrey Lakin, Robert Lindholm, Michelle Lozins, Jonathan Lyons, Craig Maki, N ancy
McGee, Reid Minkus, Robert Mlodock, Brian Naylor, Andrew Neuman,
Peter Nye, Tom O'Donnell, Blair Pendleton, Thomas Pfeiffer, Marty Picchietti, Scott Puig, Michael Regan, James Riley, Russell Rose, Mary Roth.
Dennis Salinas, Kent Sansone, Kelly Sheahen, Stephen Sims, Keller
Smith, Michael Sweeney, Brian Thomas, Joseph Tondi, Jesus Vargas,
Paul Wanninger, Christopher Wendt, James Wilson, Tanl Wilson, Wendy
Ziesemer
Karyn Wolf
Tommie Wolf
Bruce Wolfe
Elizabeth Wolff
Lisa Wolff
Bruce Wood
Christopher Wright
Yvette Yancy
Dori Yanow
Joseph Young
William Younker
David Zaffron
Curt Zahnle
Laura Zaremba
Bonnie Zavon
TO,
Karen Zitzewitz
Lisa Zuba
Andrew Savage
Juniors
193
�I
Sophomores Swing Into Gear
Crashing cars on the range and the first time “on the
road”, Health class, “what a drag", C.P.R. on practice
dummies, “Hey, I’m no dummy*1! “S-O, S-O, S-O-P-H, 0M-O-R-E, Sophomore, Sophomore yes sir-ee. We’re on
the go, 'cuz we’re the class of 8-0”!
Sophomores sure were on the go. We were involved up
to our collective ears in school functions. Although we
didn’t have cars, we still got around. Soph Fun Nite was
well attended. Of course there was the Homecoming Pep
rally, where we really showed our strength in numbers. If
Soph Exec. Board: Leslie Haras. Chris Olson. Paula Pfeiffer, Tim
Crane. Steve Kanter.
..
■
SPF
i'
c.
194
Sophomores
it hadn't been for a certain (“bang-bang”) incident, we
would certainly have bagged the spirit jug.
As far as athletics go, sophomores often reigned su
preme. Although we hadn’t attained Varsity status, the
Sophomore level was certainly good enough for us. It was
not all fun and games; hard work and studying made up a
good deal of our time, yet it’s the memories of fun and
friendships that will endure the longest about this; our
Sophomore year.
Below left: April Parker and Beth Yoest peek into the art room.
Below: Some Sophs take a rest before the parade.
�021113
322210999
□/. c,
p*
MSfSS
\ i
wwm
aa&2
lima
upon! 0001
L
w
A^
' /
II
fat
m
4,
S'"*
Ruth Abrahams
Mark Abrams
Nadine Adamson
Colleen Ainsworth
Julie Amari
Gail Amster
Deborah Andersen
Janice Anderson
Teresa Anderson
Heidi Arends
Martin Arenson
Russell Armstrong
Lisa Asplund
Cathy Audo
Benjamin August
Darren Baker
Laura Banick
Mary Barber
Jeffrey Bard
Gregory Bark
Melanie Barker
David Barrett
Stephen Battis
Craig Bauer
David Bauer
David Bazzoni
Bruce Bellile
Gail Benjamin
John Benson
Keith Benzuly
Lawrence Berg
Robin Berkowitz
Lesley Berkshire
B
Douglas Bernardini
Tracey Berndt
Jeffrey Bernoff
Barrie Bernstein
David Bertram
Karen Black
Shari Blanck
Doreen Blevins
Ira Blitz
Scott Bodeman
Debbie Boehmer
Julia Bonczkiewicz
Paul Bortolotti
Susan Bournstine
William Bowen
Douglas Bowlby
Jaymie Boyum
James Branman
Joshua Brauer
William Braus
Mark Bremner
Mona Bressler
Edward Brown
Heather Brown
Wendy Brown
Jeanni e Buccola
Jennifer Buck
Melissa Buck
Jill Buckley
Steven Bulzoni
Julie Burke
Dan Burns
Lisa Buthman
Edward Butler
Steven Butler
Cry stal Caldarelli
Mel issa Camins
Jennifer Camp
Curt Carls
Kevin Carlson
Kristine Carlson
Patricia Carr
Caroline Cassidy
James Cast
Victoria Castle
John Cawley
Renee Ceckowski
Mark Centrillo
Toni Chaikin
David Chamberlain
Marjor ie Charlton
Ross C hester
Sun Cho
Darryl Chudy
Glenn Clark
Elizabeth Clouser
Thomas Cody
Martha Coen
Claudia Coffee
Laurie Cohen
Karen Cook
Kevin Cooksy
Jon Cooper
Cynthia Craig
John Craig
Timothy Crane
Sophomores
195
�Roxane Cullinan
Tim Daley
Jane Daniel
Elene Dann
Stephen Davis
Dorian Davison
Robert Denzel
Maria Derose
Alicia Desmet
BIS
*32.0
Diane Dever
Kent Diamond
Brian Dickinson
Shirley Dietrich
Kathryn Dietz
Patricia Dolan
Jeffrey Dolin
Susan Drake
Susanne Dunn
Greg Durkin
Thomas Easton
Laura Eder
Kevin Ehlert
Susan Elliot
Jaclyn Elovitz
Gail Ely
Rebecca E nis
Sharon Enjaian
David Epstein
Robert
William Espo
Stopping off for a donut and coffee is Cory Virzi.
Deborah Evans
Diane Evans
Maria Evola
Scott Fairhead
Angelo Fantozzi
Andrea Faujgerstrom
Cheryl Faulhaber
1________
Eugene Feldman
Matthew Fields
I
Keith Flattery
Michael Flaxman
Rosemary Flori
Marcia Forker
Sean Forrest
Steven Fradkin
Hathy Frank
Glendon French
Susan Fried
Lisa Fugina
Jane Fulton
Pamela Fyffe
Peter Gaecke
Thomas Galuppo
Steven Garlock
Jessica Garrett
Steven Gehrke
Jill Geitner
Scott Gerts
Carol Getz
Jay Gitles
Brian Godzicki
Robin Goffen
Greg Goldberg
Janet Goldberg
Lorraine Goldberg
Elizabeth Goldberger
Bruce Goldfarb
Betty Gortva
Timothy Granata
Margie Greenberg
Jeffrey Greenspan
Linda Grethen
Valerie Grigsby
Charles Gross
Francis Guerino
Michelle Gutman
Elizabeth Hamilton
Trina Hammack
Paul Hansen
Leslie Haras
Ann Harman
Cathy Harper
Angie Harris
Lenn Harris
196
Sophomores
SAA;
X
- y
* SPA
T
-
- i
\
'
S»P2
■ i'/f
\
>1
A AS313
�mm ha 521
£IiK¥'
Susan Harris
Laura Hart
Pamela Harvey
Clarence Hathorn
Cindy Havranek
Stephen Haworth
Susan Healy
Doug Helss
Alfred Hergott
Deborah Herman
Ingeri Herzog
Courd Heuer
Tinda Hlmelick
Brian Hinkes
Chuck Hirsch
Lisa Hoberg
Cyn thia Hoehne
Betlh Hoffman
Mark Holladay
Peggy Holway
Patricia Houston
Kristen Huber
SISSS X M J m h M I
Bill Hunt
Ann Jaeger
Jeff Janisch
David Jaycox
Tamara Jenkins
Gregory Johnson
Leslie Johnson
Linda Johnson
Laura Stephens and Tim Crane are along for the ride in the
Homecoming parade.
a V
«•
i
m .
W-
.1 l
I!!!
nisi wmB
MAJP MS!
Marilyn Johnson
Nancy Johnson
Reginald Johnson
Matthew Jones
Amy Jursich
Linda Kahn
Todd Kaiser
Lisa Kambich
Steven Kanter
Dina Kaplan
Jay Karlovich
Michael Katch
Susan Keats
Craig Kelley
Stephen Kelley
Robert Kellum
Bridget Kelly
Won Kim
Katie Kindt
Mark Kirkland
Judith Klemp
Todd Klemp
Ellen Kline
Heidi Kllng
Gail Kneebone
Christine Knllans
Kenneth Kohler
Kathryn Koike
Mora Kolman
Elizabeth Koloms
James Komie
Anne Kopper
JeffreyKoski
David Kreftlng
Noah Krieger
David Kucharski
Dean Kuhlmey
Mark Lampert
Wendy Lamp!
Anthony Lanzillotti
Julie Lauer
Brandon Leach
Todd Leeson
Kent LeFevre
Mary Leider
Bill Lepola
Lauren Lerch
Leslie Levy
Mel Levy
Beverly LI efeld
Philip Llndgren
David Linvllle
David Lloyd
Bennett Loc kwood
Sophomores
197
�William Longfield
Pete Lores
James Loy
Carol Lucas
Bob Luckinbill
Michael Luitgaarden
David Lupo
Steven Lurey
Charlene Luth
Laurie Mackay
Kathleen Mackin
Claire Maki
Robert Marianl
Glenn Marin
Andrew Martin
Amy Mazur
Amy McCarthy
Kevin McCollum
William McEwan
David McKellin
Virginia McKenney
Robert McLaughlin
Eileen McNergney
Nancy McNichols
Robert McWeeney
Sean McAuliffe
Maura McCarthy
2
M SIS
MM
nil lyi m
Jeff Miklautsch
Jane Mikulski
Beth Miller
Karen Miller
Merrill Miller
Brenda Moran
John Moss
Scott Moss
Jane Myers
Karen Nelson
Karen Nelson
Scott Nelson
Melody Newman
Penny Newman
Sarah Nickoley
Karen Nilsen
Laura Nordenberg
John O'Brien
. 11
fas
W'
w
i
:
0 ’•
9
V
&
\
i
Kim McLachlan
Kevin McLaughlin
Carrie McNulty
Mary P
Pat Meenahan
lura Mehegan
Mindy IMelchiorre
Aa ron Meyer
John Meyer
Kevin Meyers
a
V
%
V
v-,
i
w
V
Patrick O'Brien
Tracy O'Connor
Jennifer Oder
Robin Offner
Robert Olander
Christine Olson
Mark Olson
Steven Olson
Scott Opfer
Donnalyn Orslni
Bruce Osman
Keith P adgett
Susan Paletti
Charlotte Panico
Steven Pantle
Pamela Para
Susan Park
Dara Parsavand
James Paulsen
Gregg Pavalon
James Payne
Cary Pearlman
Marji Perlman
Deana Perry
Barbara Petersen
Daniel Petersen
Alison Peterson
Paula Pfeifer
Julie Picchietti
Remo Picchietti
Sandra IPilger
Rhonai Pine
Randall Pollock
198
Sophomores
Gail Amster and Betty Gortva experience the five
minute rush between periods.
mm
SPOT!
�661
sajooioijdos
pons pjeqoid
ueuuaMS ueAais
uaj3|8MS ejeqjeg
ua^jeqs Apnp
JOjuas se|8noa
»|3S uaqdajs
P9HI9S P!Aea
|ap|8S MaqJ3H
U!M uaajnew
Sjaqeas bjijbh
hods J8»|uuar
8jaqzMBMMDS |AJ3|N
ZMBMMOS <MIB)|
jaqaeuinqas uoaa
)|0)S0M3S <3|PeJ8
3HJ30LPS se|8noa
MIUIM3S I3BM3IW
au||||M3S saiuer
J3IIBM3S A||OH
suodjBss Ajo8ajg
uiaisj 3dB$ Apuiw
OJO)UBS BjnB~|
OUB||B)UBS U|A3)|
3UOSUES |(jdv
jauuBS spun
aifUBS uBap
0)BUopuBS uAjqjex
t tJBc MMm
fcjhBB
\ f Hulli f
m
iU!UJMOS 3>I!W 3u|o8 \\
I
SjoqpuES B|3UJBd
uosianuiBS Auiv
sianujBS suuy
UBS <JJBfl
A
Mass AMU13
SM3BS PIABQ
ojBqBS I3IUBQ
u|a)S)ng Au8eg
A
/?
L
v.
33any UBsn$
Sipany ejneq
Sipany Auiy
qd|opny qejoqaa
f
*
fl
tliill
!S
Si
ppna |8|UBa
u|qny aonjg
uioisuaqny uesn$
sueiuoy AjoSajg
U|||OM XOUBfJ
Mo8oy Apuy
iqoy SBUJOMi
uosmqoy a||3M3|W
sijaqoy A3UBN
suaqoy Bjinp
|A|y sbujomx
J3JM3IM M03S
eqiy AjoSajg
JB)|3auuay ppoi
Play AauiiMM
Play aorug
M3BquaM3|ay ejneq
M3|3y A||Od
peay Ajbw
uaney iuqor
jaqaney alaAof
3B|SM)By uaaJON
pue|Iey uqor
qaaqsny bsh
opsny aauiA
ouBzudAOjy xaq
s;ejd Aaipejg
jaBeJd qog
8ejd auuB|JBH
J3MOd 3||nr
J38u3)|Od B13|JJBd
!|J3)S0d J83SO
ueuiMoy ejpueqo
Hodod J3IPUBM3
|ood uoje)|
gej
mm* %>\
%
l
1
s.moh
�Edan Schuchter
Eric Simon
Vicky S Imon
Stephainle Size more
Freederlck Small
Alllton Smith
Benjamiln Smith
Craalg Smith
Donna Smith
Julie Smith
Kipp Smith
Lindiay Smith
Pamela Smith
Susan Smith
Victoria Smith
Albert Spenadel
Susanne Stack
Michael Stanley
Michael Stelnberger
Victoria Stembrldge
Laura Stephens
Lisa Stevens
Diana Stlehr
ratford
Mary Stra
Carol St relow
Raymond Sullivan
Gerardo Swall
Todd Swanson
Thomas Swee9ney
Andrew Synchef
Jennlfe r Taylor
Steve Taylor
Caroline Tazzloll
Mary Tellefsen
Steven Thelss
Susan Thomas
Michael Thrane
Cathr Tillery
Nathan Titus
Craig Toroslan
Stephainle Trenchard
obert Trlcarlco
Lisa Tumpey
James Turner
Mark Turner
Joseph Ugollnl
Joanne Utterback
John Vanrenterghem
Mary Vaznonls
Anne Veit
David Velk
John Venturella
Danielle Verlnk
Karen Vlgnocchl
Kim Villarreal
Corlnne Vlrzl
David Vlsoky
Peter Vogelsang
Karen Vytal
Roland Wagenbach
Paula Wallner
Brett Warnecke
Karyn Warner
Paul Washl ngton
Ted Waters
le Weckerlln
arles Wellndt
Becky Wessel
Robert West
Lisa Whltcher
Sandra Wlgnot
Michael Wiley
Barbara Williams
Lyn n Willis
Cheryl Wilson
Gayle Wilson
Monique Wilt
Laura Segal
Alex Wolf
Audrey Wolf
Susan Wolf
Pam Wolfe
Jason Wright
Doug Wulf
Kirsten Yates
Tlno Ybarra
Beth Yoest
Trisha Yogan
Samuel Young
Marsha Zelazny
Andrea Zlk
Rebecca Zlk
Greg Zimmerman
Marla nne Zltzewltz
Thomas Zombolo
200
Sophomores
S3PP BLilH
*
'Sr
*
PHMI3
9
HIliM
HHH
•4
’ r
m
I
<-A
%
"3*
mm
•
\n
V
My
i
I
i
SUBS!
iOPHOMORES NOT PICTURED: Michael Appelgren. Tony Austwick,
Karl Carlson, Kimberly Carlson, John Collins, Tracy Collins, Michael
Dunkleman, Paul Eisner, Peter Everds, Lawrence Gamso, Matthew
Gavin, Adrienne Goldstein, Robin Grover, Russ Hamel, Glenn Kamin,
Andrew Kenvik, Douglas Karnazes, John Kerstein, Mari Kohn, Ken
neth Lewakowski, Susan McLaughlin,Michael Meehan, Michael Melchiorre. Tod Middlebrook, Robert Neil, Amy Nelson, April Parker,
Nancy Patek, Beth Pearlman, Scott Puig, Gregory Purcell, William
Rankin, Suzanne Reynolds, Stephen Slaughter, Patrick Stanley, An
drew Tempesta, Harlan Valenta, Cynthia Wagner, Timothy Weiler
�Freshmen Find Themselves
t
No matter how foolish the upperclassmen tried to
make us feel, our boundless optimism never faltered. No
one can deny that our Class of '81 has come a long way
since it first stumbled through the baffling maze of school
hallways in the quest for Q-Hall. In September, when we
were still naive, the seniors really scared us. Sure, we
contemplated buying elevator passes and library shoes,
but hasn't every frosh? We took all the teasing in stride,
because we knew we had finally reached the high school
and certainly couldn't turn back!
DHS gave us the chance to expand in all directions.
Course offerings from typing to foreign languages to art
challenged us to learn as much as possible in the aca
demic areas. Presentations early in the year by faculty
members and students also made us aware of the many
types of extracurriculars available. It seemed as though
no matter what our interests were, there was a related
activity in which to participate. Though it took some time,
there actually did come a day when we could successfully
find any room at the school without seeking help. By late
December, we no longer arrived late to class. We realized
that the five minute passing period would remain only five
minutes and picked up our pace to match the rest of the
school.
By spring, we really were a part of the student body and
could no longer be so easily identified as freshmen. But
we certainly haven't forgotten what it’s like to be the
“new kids." The best thing about being a freshman is that
in June, freshmen do become sophomores.
1
a
Frosh Exec. Board: Eileen Prindeville, Andy Klein, Matt Wesselhof,
Denise Johnson
Dave Lloyd chooses the floor over the IMC for studying his Spanish.
Freshmen
201
�Stacy Abeles
Clara Ab raham
Lynn Adelsdorf
Helaine Alaynick
Brad Anderson
Felicia Anderson
Keith Anderson
Laura Anderson
Mary Anderson
Michael Anderson
Dennis Andrews
Deborah Antes
Nancy Archer
Rick Ashman
Alice Aubel
Tracey Baddley
Donald Balder
Pamela Bannick
Michael Banner
Hillary Banta
David Bark
Daniel Barnes
Lisa Baruffi
Elizabeth Baughman
Rebecca Baxter
Robin Beattie
John Beckman
Tim Begue
Lisa Beinlich
Ira Belcove
Susan Belofsky
Denise Belson
Daniel Benson
Deborah Bentkover
Melissa Benzuly
Elyse Berstein
Dorie Bertram
Rick Beston
Lisa Beverly
Sherri Billings
Stefano Bimbi
Stuart Binder
William Bishop
Carol Blackburn
Paula Blanchard
Lyn ette Blank
Chrisstina Blum
Cheryl Bonita
James Booth
Mark Booth
Leslie Bowkley
Carol Boy nton
Terry Bra bant
Lesley Bramson
Dave Bremner
Larry Bressler
Martha Britton
Mark Brodner
Thomas Brodner
Glenn Brunker
Laura Bruss
Jennifer Brust
Gregg Buckland
Donald Budge
Inken Buehring
Cynthia Bull
Maureen Burke
Betty Burton
Ton i Butts
Martha Caflisch
Robert Cahall
Cesare Caldarelli
Nancy Caminer
Gregory Carlson
Michael Carlson
Monique Carlson
t
t\
-i
m
sm f*
i
• ?
was
m s a ma
&5fl
Grace Carzoli
Sean Casey
Denis Cawley
Pamela Ceckowski
Ruth Cherneff
Michael Cielak
Terese Citti
James Clewlow
I
202
Freshmen
Michelle Manning spends her free period lounging on the radia-
�£0Z
uaiuqsajj
Jubjo e|ned
ull°0 PP°i
U|0|Sp|O0 B|3UJBd
uiaisuaajg uojnci
3U33JQ Uijf
lUBjg nn
ddaBjg |3san
aSessog J3)|uuar
UOpjOO PJBMP3
mvo
j!
UEUipoog UBsn$
U|P|Og U8A3)S
3jaqp|og uAjb*
jpuig Msquew
|8jO|g Mojpuy
Bjqiuag Ajbq
Bpjsg pjeqoiy
zp|MoqjBg uuaig
ji|su|dBg nn
i:
r
.y.
m*
!MO||*0 OjJBW
J3q3B||Bg moo$
|3jjq60 pjeqoiy
J3d|nj 3||nf
U3S)|Jj 33U3()
o3|jj 3|JOa
UBUjpdlJJ ujeAjg
HUBJJ PjAEQ
UMPBJJ
*
TjS
I*
jqn|j Bjqaa
Pieja3z»!j ujbiimm
UBUiqSjj uew
J3M0SIJ 3U|B|3
®ll!J0|d 9U| WMO
3JO|J O r^jeW
iqoooij qdasor
Pl»!d l!*0
uBuip|3d esjy
Sisquisd ||!f
J3p3d P|ABQ
ueuj|nej |aqoey
snojej auueop
3uiuuej
meuej ^ajaa
se^ej uojuv
ui)|S3 uajex
ua)|J3 jaja<j
KVf *
tifliiFJ
mam
3i(0d3 uiBjiHM
Z)|AO|3 PJB*OH
soo||3 sudsmm
UOSSII 33 b3u|
)|03 SdUJBf
jouqj Bpuoj
uo)SB3 uon
uuna qdasop
Ajjna uuBq3|33
3HBJQ q)3UU3q
siiBja sstuer
Ajjaq3noQ X||3)|
aSpoa uqor
ueuiqsig P!ab(]
no|jj|uiia XjoSsjg
“OHIO 3ABQ
uosuf^ojQ I^jaqg
puouiEia >|JeM
puouiBja AjoSsjg
OZUBU3AI0 B||nr
qosjaa *!JM0
UIBBQ Apnr
|B30 |JOq
SJBH30 nn
a3joagaa B«n
S|AB(] aUNBqiBM
piAeg Biqsa
oqnpQ 3|OJB0
uonea aoiuef
IMBQ M9f
ssojg aoepueg
HSBjg XjoSsjg
3UBJ0 A||BS
SiBjg ajuuog
ubmoo <3|pnQ
UBMog Bpv
u|«Ajog
(ssedoijoo BU|g
lujsjog uqop
ub3|jjoo uqof
Hadoo |JBg
1(000 uqor
XBMUOO SIOUBJd
sjouuoo |3Bqo;w
jouuoo uouusqs
X||suuoo Xqiouijj.
X||3UUOO aanjg
UBUI3|00 sB|3noa
UEUI3|00 Pieuoa
3|O0 uBug
J!B|31|O0 uor
usqoo ej*S
usqoo e|3UJBd
uaqoo |3|UBQ
cut v vmm
mm fiat?
I
1
�Lisa Griigsby
Barbara Girimes
Lyn n Guildoo
Li sa Hankin
Susan Hansen
Ellen Hanson
David Harman
Susan Harris
Elizabeth Heath
Marci Heichman
Tracy Heinrichs
Monika Heinz
Hellen Scott
Criss Henderson
Ronald Henderson
Wendy1 Hermanoff
Giary Heyman
Richa rd Higgason
Laurie Hinkey
Christine Hirsch
Peter H odges
David Hokin
Jill Hopkins
Linda Horvath
Lisa Hosted
Gregory Huber
Steven Hurley
Susan Isenberg
Joseph Iverson
Susan J ackman
Martin Jacobs
Ellen Jaeger
Kathleen Jankovich
Stacie Jarecki
Jill Jebavy
Arnise Johnson
Denise Johnson
Lisa Johnson
Rox anne Johnson
_teven Johnson
Julie Jones
Perry Jones
David Kabiller
John Kalama
Tony Kambich
Daniel Kap Ian
pla
Lisa Kap
Maricela Kapla
Dou glas Karey
Anthon
........_.ty Karkazis
Mike Karol
Susan Karthelser
Kenneth Katz
Sheila Kelly
Nancy Kelm
Colleen Kenny
Dalia Kissler
Julie Kilburg
Rolf Kinder
Darren King
Susanne King
Audrey Kipnis
Kimberly Kirk
i
Krist Kittermaster
Andrew Klein
Jeff Klein
Karena Klopp
Kenneth Knoff
Rina Kogan
Kay Komie
Susan Koopman
Wendy Korr
Roy Kraemer
Michael Kraines
Deborah Kramer
Barbara Kroncke
Susan Kroncke
Jeffrey Krueger
Janet Kuerten
William Labuda
Laura Lamb
David Lambert
Marie Laporte
Marc Largo
Kathy Laughlin
Frank Lawlor
James Laystrom
Robin Leader
Marc Lehner
Mark Leider
Richard Leifer
Jay Lerner
Pamela Less
Meg Lesueur
Randi Levin
Susanne Lidbury
Renee Lindgren
Alex Lipowich
David Lloyd
204
Freshmen
VtlUfl
:
mm
m
L
■
rf
ft
II • iI
m
f
.j.
«
■i-i
£>r)>&n 133911
*4
4
m
w
*
/
lit
01
*
ll
mm
V
->
il
17 ..
i
.4
PH
�Mark Lo
Peter Lockner
Edward Loeb
James Loeffl
Jim Lucari
Kim Luedi
Bruce Lynn
Kenneth MacDonald
Patricia Mackin
* f
•4S
William Macriss
John Malley
Lynn Maloney
Timothy Maloney
Abby Mann
Amy Mann
Meg Manneback
Michele Manning
Robert Maraist
ffl&jHUl MA*S
sapm
Margarret Marshall
Mary J o Martin
Douglas Marty
David Massarik
James Mathews
Jeffrey McCauley
Robert McEwan
Anne McManus
John Mecklenburg
Dolores Meenaha..
Terri Menacker
Cheryl Meshberg
Julie Meyers
Robin Miller
Laura Mills
Thomas Minor
Cindy Miodonski
Kathryn Mitchell
Kevin Moran
Bruce Morris
Jonathan Morstein
Suzanne Mrnka
Marice Murphy
Mona Mustafa
Jorde Nathan
Charanne Naylor
Cheryl Nelson
With a mouth full of "Ho-Ho", Lisa Grigsby smiles for
the camera.
Margaret Nelson
Lynn Newall
David Newman
Thomas Nix
Susan Nordmark
David Noskin
Brian O'Donnell
Sharon O'Meara
Steven Olson
Laurie Ott
sispi
HAS,?
jr* am
Joseph Padorr
Marc Pagano
Thomas Parfitt
Laura Parise
Jeff Parker
Adriane Paset
Becky Patterson
Loree Pavalon
Virgin!ia Pearson
Cynthlla Peddle
Sari Peller
Julie Pendleton
Virgin!la Perkowitz
Christtopher Perna
Vicki Pershln
Michael Petersen
Donald Peterson
Douglas Peterson
James Phillips
Robert Picchietti
Freshmen
205
�Marie Pirri
Nancy Pirri
Douglas Pisik
Craig Poinsett
Michelle Pollock
Eileen Prindiville
Suzanne Puente
David Purves
Robert Raimondi
Susan Raminiak
Peter Ranck
Charles Ray
Abigail Raymond
Peter Reap
Larry Rectenwald
usan Reese
Charles Reichenbach
Mark Relsman
Lawrence Revness
James Riggio
Steven Riley
Pernell Rion
Jeffrey Rivera
Susan Rixford
Mary Roverts
Denise Robl
Robert Rogers
Lisa Rolfe
Marcy Roman
Linda Ronzani
Jonathan Root
Todd Rosenfeldt
Steven Rosengarden
Gayle Rudd
Laurelyn Russell
Elizabeth Ryan
Jonathan Sabath
Edward Sabato
Patricia Saielli
Kate Samuelson
James Sanders
Vincent Sassano
Kathleen Sayre
Susan Sch achta
Barbara Schaefer
11J3B92!
MB
233^ ft &
a 101 mum
Douglas Schaen
Renee Schiffels
Ellen Schmidt
Joanne Schmidt
Susanne Schmidt
Margaret Schmitt
Tamara Schotters
Reid Schultz
Kathryn Schumacher
Richard Schur
Beth Schwartz
Karen Schwartz
Jill Schweitzer
Carol Schwermin
Sarah Scott
Robert Scribano
Shannon See
Stephen Serck
Susan Serck
Carolyn Shaffer
Colleen Sheahen
Michael Sheets
Ellen Shepard
Eilln Simon
Tony Simon
Randall Simpson
Tejinder Singh
Robert Sisk
David Smith
Dean Smith
Lisa Smith
Loraine Smith
Preston Smith
Todd Smith
Michael Spears
Heide Speth
Steve Spinell
Lisa Stanley
Greg Stanwood
Steven Stark
Heather Steans
Jennifer Steans
John Steiger
William Stephens
Alexander Stevenson
Thomas Stewart
Linda Stillman
Michael Stock
Richard Stone
Susan Strakusek
Karl Strassburger
Michelle Strassburger
James Stucko
Eric Suk
206
Freshmen
1!PI
tmwn
HA
�H*lk£
ibipi
A
’
¥
i\
/
i
*f
r'
r3
n'irh-
\
Marc Swerdlow
Marcyi Swerdlow
Jim S;zyman
Robin Tayerle
Lauren Tead
Steve Terzian
Mark Theisen
Jason Theodosakis
Charles Thomas
Ann Thompson
Barbara Thompson
Kimberly Thompson
Toni Tiedemann
Christie Tillery
Susan Tltsworth
Justin Titus
Holly Toole
Lisa Torgerson
Lloyd Trachtenberg
Scot Trungale
Jan Tupy
Amy Usry
Joseph Valenta
Rebecca Velenchik
Karen Visllsel
Michele Voisard
Dawn Vorreyer
Nicholas Vuckovich
Clare Walsh
Brian Walter
Laura Walvoord
John Warn pier
Laura Wan ninger
Kenneth Ward
Jeffrey Ware
Todd Warnecke
iti
Anne Weege
Scott Wehrmeyer
Thomas Weidler
Ross Weigand
Katharine Wenke
Matt Wesswlhoff
Jane Wetzel
Megani White
Saundira White
James Williams
Karen Williams
Brenda Wilson
Kirt Wilson
Lisa Wolf
David Wright
William Yancy
Alan Yasdick
Charlotte Zander
Glenn Zelinsky
John Zilllgen
Susan Zinnin
linger
Cindy Zyw___
icki
Warren Neeville
FRESHMEN NOT PICTURED: Nina Amari, John Austwick, Kenneth
Black, William Close, John Corrigan, Donald Davidson, Carry Feld
man, Cindy Fine, Dirk Heuer, Todd Lemmon, Paul Lewakowski, Rob
ert Martin, Raymond McCraren, Darren McLaughlin, Daniel
McLaughrey, Kathy Messmer, Gerald Meyers, Francee Nachbar, Don
ald Nack, Leigh Rappaport, Tina Ross, Lynn Smith, Richard Smith,
Kevin Sullivan, David Sutton, Lisa Szentendrei, Ruth Teplitz, Corina
Wagner, Lisa Waldron, John Zimmers
Nancy Archer displays an untypically neat locker.
Freshmen
207
�Faculty Index
A
Abrahamson, Barbara 37,
165
Adams. Paul 98. 103, 158
Adler, Louis 158
Albert, Debra 165
Anderson, Julie 158, 159
Applegren, Darlene 165
Asher, Ralph 158
Avona, Benny 164
B
Baxter, Dick 158
Becker, Mary 44
Becker, Ralph 76, 158
Beinlich, Alice 165
Bell. Donald 159
Benson. Rita 165
Bernardi, Sam 164
Bershad, Bernice 159
Blackburn, Gene 15, 159
Bleyler, Ruth 159
Blondi, Tony 164
Booth, Gloria 165
Bordenave, Robert 159
Brawders, John 159
Brodwin, Carol 159
Bruhn, Bernard 42. 159
Bryan, Jody
C
Carmen, Barbara 148, 159
Carlson, Lydia 159
Carvajal, Jerome 75, 139,
159
Casberg, Roy 164
Cechata, Ellie 165
Chalfen, Jane 159
Chamberlin, Jim 159
Close, Mary 52, 159
Cohen, Louise 165
Coleman, Jean 110, 142,
159
Cowgill, William 105, 159
Crouch, Louis 159
D
Danus, John 164
Davis, Barbara 165
Dickman, Fred 108, 109,
126, 159
Didier, Jean 165
Difrancesca, Vince 159
Dompke, Muriel 165
Duhig, Karen 159
Dyas, James 159
Hilden, Jody 160
Himrod, Lola 160
Hollenbeck, Donald 160
Hollenbeck, Joan 160
Holst, Richard 160
Horton, Ray 160
Hoverland, John 154, 160
Huntsinger, Vance 140, 160
Moore, Richard 161
Morehouse, Joyce 73, 161
Morrison, Charles 161
Motzko, Robert 161
E
Edstrom, Art 159
Eisinger, Margaret 159
Elliot, Rich 73. 92, 95. 159,
163
Endresen, Joyce 165
Erickson, Diane 79, 159
J
Johansen, Kent 120, 121,
160
Jones, Robert 160
Jordak, Ron 160
0
Oberg, Maggie 72, 146
O’Connor, Ron 98, 116,
118, 162
Oliva. Anita 162
Ostrander, Joe 162
F
Fabry, Fred 159
Fahler, Dacia 159
Fair, Edward 78, 159
Fjelstul, Robert 159
Fountain, Robert 159
Freehling, Betty 159
Freeman, Richard 148, 159
G
Gaisky, Dale 160
Gluck, Geoffrey 160
Gosh, James 160
Grady, Nancy 160
Grant, Patricia 160
H
Healy, Doloras 165
Holmberg, Anne 164
Hughes, Judy 165
Hajost, Joseph 77, 160,
161
Halford. Thomas 160
Hammerberg, Wallace 160
Hanwell, Joanne 160
Harkins, Seth 160
Harrington, Jim 18, 120,
121, 160
Harris, Debbie 160
Harris, Fred 160
Harvey, Joan 160
K
Kehrberg, Roland 160
Kisellus, Leonard 92, 160
Klein. John 117, 160
Klinge, Muriel 160
Knilans, Marilyn 160
Knudson, Ray 161
Koehler. Dr. 98. 161
Koepnick, Ross 161
Konchar, George 75
Kramsky, Irene 146, 161
Kurtz, Kenneth 161
L
Lambert, Mary 165
Laursen, Richard 76, 161
Lebeau, Lionel 161
Littlefield. David 121, 161
Luehr, Gayle 126, 161
Lutz, Jane 161
M
Maddalozzo, Angelo 164
Malek, Vincent 161
Marlowe. Faye 24, 161
Marty, Mary Ellen 161
Maxey, Eva 161
Mazza, Frank 164
McMann, Sue 165
Metzger, Alfred 161
Miller, Edith 161
Miller, Van 104. 107. 161
Monroe, Merle 161
N
Newbrough, Art 98, 161
Norris, Nan 161
P
Park. Betty 81. 162
Pasimeni, Janice 162
Pearson, Marjorie 165
Penrod. Mike 99, 162
Peterson, Cissy 165
Peterson, Dorothy 165
Poelling, Ralph 162
Putz, Fred 162
R
Rabattini, Ernie 164
Ragland, Anna mae 165
Renaud, Julienne 162
Renaud, Victor 99, 162
Repsholdt, Theodor 36, 162
Ritter, David 162
Royer, Greg 99, 162
Rurey, Richard 162
Russo, Joseph 148, 162
S
Sadin, Joy 162
Sanneman, Nancy 143, 162
Santoro, Frank 164
Sawosko, Walter 99, 162
Schildgen, William 75, 162
Schultz, Randy 162
Scott, Janice 162
Severns, Kay 162
Sharkey, Sally 162
Shepard. Charles 117, 162
Siegal, Libby 163
Silverwood, Thomas 163
Skoien, Howard 163
Sliozis, Lenore 27, 158, 1
Small. Ann 110, 163
Smith. Willard 164
Spreister, Alfred 25. 132,
133, 163, 55
Stocco, Rose 165
Straight. Arlo 117, 163
Strauch, Cheryl 163
Stupple, Bruce 163
Sugussar, Mary 165
Swearngin, John 163
T
Talman, Wilma 163
Timmer, Betty 163
Torsberg, Robert 163
Trom, Karen 56, 158, 163
V
Vacek, John 36. 37, 77,
163
Van Horne, George 163
Vara, Annie 164
Vara, Paul 164
Vincett, Dan 163
W
Wandel, Nancy 163
Wason, Judith 163
Waters, Dion 112, 163
Weisberger Suzanne 163
White, Don 163
Wick. Marti 163
Wildermuth, Karl 162. 163
Wilson, John 163
Wilton, Margaret 163
Wolbert, Rita 79, 163
Wright, Donn 163
Y
Young, Marion 163
Z
Zaccari, Joe 164
Student Index
A
Aaronson, Nancy 187
Abeles, Kelly 129, 142, 143,
187
Abeles. Stacy 129, 143. 202
Aberson, Martha 149, 187
Abraham, Clara 202
Abrahams, Ruth 195
Abrams, Mark 195
Abt, Mary 187
Adams, Cynthia 187
Adamson, Nadine 195
Adelsdorf, Lynn 202
Adler, Holly 187
Agostinelli, Donald 124, 166
Ainsworth, Colleen 195
Alaynick, Helaine 202
Alfraid, Kim 143, 193
Alonzi, Laurie 166
Altman, Geoffrey 187
Amari, Julie 195
Amari, Nina 207
Amster, Gail 145, 195, 198
Andersen, Deborah 142,
145, 195
Andersen, Greta 187
Anderson, Brad 202
Anderson, Felicia 202
Anderson, Janice 195
Anderson, Keith 202
Anderson, Laura 166, 148,
140
Anderson, Laura 143, 202
Anderson, Mary 143, 202
Anderson, Michael 99, 202
Anderson, Steve 148, 166
Anderson, Teresa 136, 195
Andrews, Dennis 99. 202
Andries, Donald 187
Antes, Deborah 122, 126,
202
208
Index
Anver, David 149, 166
Aoba, Gregory 187
Appelgren, Jonathan 187
Appelgren, Michael 95, 200
Archer, Nancy Marie 202,
207
Arends, Heidi 195
Arenson, Martin 105, 195
Arentz, Andrew 98, 103,
187
Armstrong, Russell 133,
195
Aronson, Joanne 110, 187
Aurthur, Allison 185
Aurthur, Forrest 187
Ashman, Bradley 98. 187
Ashman, Rick 99, 202
Asplund, Anita 133, 134,
187
Asplund, Lisa 133, 195
Aubel, Alice 110, 126, 202
Aubel, Leo 41, 132, 133,
134, 137. 187
Audo, Cathy 195
August, Benjamin 195
August, Laurel 148, 166
Austwick, John 207
Austwick, Marc 149, 166
Austwick, Tony 77, 200
Axelrod, Michael 187
B
Backe, Martin 148, 187
Baddeley, Kim 136, 187
Baddeley, Tracey 202
Baer, Catherine 37, 146,
150, 166
Bailes, Susanne 187
Baitman, Michael 166
Baitman, Susan 187
Baker, Darren 195
Baker, Don 187
Baker, Donna 167
Balan, Vera 148, 167
Balder. Donald 121, 202
Baldock, Larry 193
Banick, Laura 110, 133,
195
Banick, Pamela 143, 202
Banner, Michael 41, 202
Banta, Hillary 41, 50, 136,
202
Banta, John 141, 146, 187
Banta, Meredith 134, 167
Baran. Jill 110, 129, 167
Barbee, Jeffrey 187
Barber, Mary 195
Bard. Jeffrey 95, 195
Bark, David 202
Bark, Gregory 195
Barker, Melanie 134, 195
Barnes, Daniel 132, 202
Barrett, David 133, 195
Barrett, Julia 132, 150, 167
Barth, Susan 167
Baruffi, Lisa 202
Basch, Elizabeth 167
Battis, Stephen 195
Bauer, Craig 92, 95, 133,
195
Bauer, David 195
Bauer, Diana 133, 167
Bauer, Linda 133, 187
Bauer, Matthew 120, 121,
149, 167
Bauer, Robert 149, 187
Baughman, Elizabeth 202
Baxter, Rebecca 34, 35,
135, 150, 202
Bazzoni. David 124, 195
Beam, Daryl 167
Beam, Rick 74, 187
Beattie, Charles 149, 167
Beattie, Robin 202
Beck, Kristopher 185
Becker, Debbie 187
Beckman, John 141, 202
Begue, Christopher
Begue, Tim 202
Behnke, Jeffrey 167
Beinlich, Lawrence 148,
167
Beinlich, Lisa 187
Belcove, Ira 150, 202
Bellile, Bruce 95, 195
Belmont, Lori 148, 167
Belofsky, Douglas 187
Belofsky, Susan 202
Belson, Andrea 167
Belson, Denise 202
Benassi, Anthony 98, 100,
65. 167
Bender, Laura 167
Benjamin. Andrea 146, 167
Benjamin, Barton 104, 148,
167
Benjamin. Gail 133, 195
Benn, Sarah 110, 187
Benson, Daniel 121, 202
Benson, John 134, 195
Benson, Kathleen 148, 167
Benson, Polly 139, 142,
144, 186, 187
Bente, James 167
Bentkover, Deborah 202
Bently, John 149, 167
Benzuly, Keith 195
Benzuly, Melissa 142, 202
Berenson, Robert 167
Berg, Lawrence 99, 195
Bergman, Carol 187
Bergs, Birthe 56. 135, 167
Berkowitz, Linda 150, 187
Berkowitz, Robin 195
Berkshire, Lesley 195
Berman, Andrea 187
Bernardini, Douglas 99, 19
Berndt, Tracey 144, 195
Bernoff, Jeffrey 195
Bernoff, Valerie 187
Benstein, Barrie 143, 195
Bernstein, Elyse 202
Bertram, David 195
Bertram, Dorie 135, 202
Beston, Rick 202
Beston, Veronica 187
Beverly, Lisa 37. 112, 202
Beverly, Shereen 126, I3i
187
Biggam, Elizabeth 167
Billings, Sherri 202
Bimbi, Stefano 202
Binder, Stuart 135, 202
Birmingham, Kathy 181
Bischoff, William 187
Bishop, William 99. 202
Black. Karen 135. 195
Black, Kenneth 207
Black, Richard 167
Black, Robin 167
Blackburn, Carol 202
Blanchard, Paula 202
Blanck, Shari 143, 195
Blank, Lynette 202
Blevins, Caren 187
Blevins, Doreen 195
Blitz, Ira 195
Blowers, David 16, 98, 15
167
Blum. Christina 202
Blum. John 104, 187
Bodeman, John 124, 167
Bodeman, Scott 124, 195
Boehmer, Debbie 139, 19
�Bokunic, William 148, 168
Bole, Anthony 146, 187
Bole. Michael 140, 150, 168
Bonczkiewicz, Julie 195
Bonin. Melissa 20, 150, 168
Bonita. Cheryl 143, 202
Bonsack, Mark 187
3ooras, Laura 168
3ooth, James 202
Booth, Mark 202
Booth. Rachel 20, 153, 168
3orchert, Penny 193
3orders, Elaine 193
3ortolotti, Paul 195
3ournstine, Karen 134, 168
3ournstine, Susan 195
3owen, Brenda 168
3owen, William 105, 195
3owlkey, Leslie 202
3owlby, Dawn 187
3owlby, Douglas 195
3oyd, Craig 98, 116, 118,
119, 168
3oyd, Mike 187
3oynton, Carol 202
3oyum, Jaymie 129, 195
3rabant, Terry 202
3ramson, Lesley 202
3ranman, James 195
3rauer, Joshua 195
3raus, William 195
3reen, Richard 149, 193
3remner, Dave 202
3remner, Mark 195
Jrenner, Scott 148, 187
Jressler, Larry 202
Jressler, Mona 45, 135,
150, 195
Irien, Michael 98. 168
trill, Kenneth 193
trinkman, Jeff 185
iritton, Martha 202
Iritton, Val 187
Irodner, Mark 123, 202
Irodner, Steve 28, 29, 122,
123, 168
Irodner, Thomas 202
Irown, Bonnie 193
rown, Edward 99, 195
rown, Heather 195
rown. Holly 143, 187
rown, Lindsey 168
rown, Wendy 195
runkner, Glenn 121, 202
runker, Paul 148, 168
runlieb. Peter 148, 187
russ, Laura 202
rust, Jennifer 132, 135,
144, 202
uccola, Jeanne 74, 195
uck, Jennifer 195
uck, Melissa 195
uckland, Dean 104, 187
|uckland, Gre
202
ckley, Jill :
dge, Donald 202
ehring, Bernd 187
ehring, Inken 202
ull. Cynthia 202
ulzoni, Steven 195
ulzoni, William 104, 187
undock, Susan 168
urbank, Charles 148, 168
jrbules, Angela 187
jrbules, George 104, 14
150, 168
jrgess, Jimmy 168
jrke, Julie 195
jrke, Maureen 202
jrns, Dan 195
irton, Betty 202
irton, Bradford 116, 119,
168
ithman, Lisa 195
ithman, Mark 168
itler, Edward 195
itler, Steven 99, 195
'tier, Susan 187
tts, Jodi 112, 113, 133,
187
tts. Lori 150. 168
tts. Toni 202
rnes, Michael 187
s
fit
C
flish, Martha 129, 143,
144, 202
hall. Robert 202
Caldarelli, Cesare 121, 202
Caldarelli, Crystal 195
Caldwell. Kevin 168
Caminer, Brian 150, 187
Caminer, Nancy 135, 150,
202
Camins, Melissa 195
Camp, Carolyn 148, 168
Camp, Jennifer 11, 110,
153, 195
Caris, Curt 99, 195
Carlon, Karl 200
Carlson, Christopher 168
Carlson, Douglas 187
Carlson, Gregory 202
Carlson, Jeffrey 124, 187
Carlson, Kevin 195
Carlson, Kimberly 143, 145,
200
Carlson, Kristine 142, 143,
145, 195
Carlson, Leslie 168
Carlson, Michael 202
Carlson, Monique 202
Carlson, Robert 187
Carlson, Thomas 187
Carollo, Mary 143, 187
Carr, Patricia 195
Carter, Victoria 187
Caruso, Mary 168
Caruso, Timothy 168
Carzoli, Grace 202
Casey, Sean 95, 202
Casey, Timothy
Cassidy. Caroline 136, 195
Cast, James 195
Cast, Richard 108, 109,
168
Castillo, Vincent 120, 187
Castle, Michael 122, 143,
168
Castle, Victoria 195
Cavaness, Bryan 187
Cawley, Denis 202
Cawley, John 105, 195
Cawley, Mary 169
Ceckowski, Pamela 95, 202
Ceckowski, Renee 195
Centrillo, Mark 195
Chaiken, Scott 148, 185
Chaiken, Toni 195
Chamberlain, David 195
Chamberlain, Lori 149, 150,
169
Champer, James 108, 109,
169
Charles, Carol 169
Charlton, Marjorie 134, 195
Chen. Bill 187
Chen, Ronald 124, 125, 169
Cherneff, Richard 187
Cherneff, Ruth 126, 202
Chester, David 98, 169
Chester, Ross 105, 195
Chilton, Dana 169
Chilton, Paul 185
Chisholm. Lynda 110, 187
Cho, Sun 136, 195
Cho, Young Hee 169
Chorbajian, David 169
Christiansen, Lisa 126, 169
Christiansen, Randy 149,
193
Chudy, Darryl 195
Churchill, Kevin 169
Cielack, Michael 202
Citron, Mark
Citti, Craig 40. 80, 116,
119, 169
Citti, Terese 112, 202
Clark, Glenn 99, 195
Clark. Marilyn 146, 169
Clewlow, James 202
Cloos, Eric 98, 169
Close, William 207
Clouser, Anne 169, 171
Clouser, Elizabeth 195
Coan, Julia 187
Cody, Louise 139, 187
Cody, Thomas 99, 195
Coffee, Claudia 195
Coen, Martha 143, 195
Cohen, Avery 146, 150, 169
Cohen. Charles 139, 169
Cohen, Daniel 132, 133,
203
Cohen. David 120, 169
Cohen, Laurie 195
Cohen. Mitch 187
Cohen, Pamela 203
Cohen, Scott 37, 39, 133,
139, 150, 169
Cohen, Sara 203
Cohen, Sherri 187
Cokefair, Debilyn 169
Cokefair, Jon 203
Cole. Brian 99. 203
Cole, Russ 98. 169
Coleman, Colleen 83, 129,
141, 143, 187
Coleman, Donald 99, 203
Coleman, Douglas 117, 203
Coleman, Heather 8, 129,
143, 169
Collins, Brian 98. 117, 187
Collins, John 200
Collins, Kathleen 39, 42,
70. 169
Collins, Patti 187
Collins, Tracy 200
Colson, Leslie 187
Combs. Lori 148, 187
Connelly, Bruce 95. 203
Connolly, Timothy 203
Connor, Chris 122, 143,
187
Connor, Richard 149, 185
Connors, Shannon 203
Connor, Shawn 98, 187
Connor, Susan 169
Connors, Michael 203
Conway, Francais 121, 203
Cook. Holly 35, 134, 137,
150, 169
Cook, John 72, 99, 203
Cook, Karen 195
Cooksy, Kevin 133, 195
Cooper, Jon 133, 195
Cooper, David 169
Cooper, Peter 35, 132, 133
169
Cooper, Tracy 82, 193
Copek, Carl 203
Cornell, Heather 197
Cornish, Stuart 98, 120,
150, 169
Corrigan, John 203, 207
Corsini, John 99, 203
Corsini, Kimberly 187
Cortopassi, Gina 203
Cortopassi, Steven 148,
185
Corwin, Laura 203
Cove, Brett 185
Cove, Leslie 187
Cowan, Ada 203
Cowen, Dudley 203
Cowan, David 187
Cowan, Polo
Cowen, Sharlay 193
Cox, Steven 139, 187
Craig, Blair 143, 170
Craig, Carol 170
Craig, Connie 203
Craig, Cynthia 195
Craig, John 195
Crandall, James 108, 170
Crane, Sally 110, 126, 144,
203
Crane, Timothy 109, 117,
171, 194, 195
Crask, Gregory 203
Cross, Candace 203
Crowley, Mark 188
Cullinan, Roxane 135, 196
Cummings, Francis 188
Cushman, Constance 170
D
D’Agata, Laurel 170
Dahl. Jeff 203
Daley, Tim 99, 196
Dalton, Brian 133, 188
Dalton, Janice 136, 203
Daniel, Cindy 13, 170
Daniel, Jane 84, 129, 141,
143, 196
Dann, Elene 196
Dartt, Lisa 170
Daube, Carole 203
David, Debra 135, 203
Davis, Alison 188
Davis, Katharine 203
Davis, Laurie 42, 170
Davis, Stephen 196
Davidson, Donald 37, 135,
207
Davison, Dorian 196
Dawes, Jon 170
Deal. Lori 203
Deam, Judy 129, 203
Deam, Nacy 188
Deam, Norman 188
Debus, Karl 146, 188
Decker, Steve 193
Decker, William 188
DeFrancesco, John 188
DeGeorge, Lisa 203
DeGrange, Jeanette 60,
142, 145 . 170
DeMars, Lisa 203
DeMichele, Dorian 41, 143
145, 188
Denzel, Diane 141, 143,
145, 170
Denzel, Robert 196
Derose, Maria 196
Dersch, Chris 143, 203
Desenis, Judith 144, 186,
188
Desmet, Alicia 142, 196
Detlefsen, Nancy 170
Dever, Diane 146, 196
Dever, Guy 170
DeVries, Sandra 145, 170
Diamond, Debra 87, 170
Diamond, Gregory 203
Diamond, Kent 196
Diamond, Mark
Diamond, Naomi 193
Diamond, Scott 188
SDickinson, Brian 196
Dickenson, Cheryl 110, 126
144, 203
Dietrich, Shirley 196
Dietz, Kathryn 196
Dillon. Bill 188
Dillion, Dave 99. 121, 203
Dimitrious, Gregory 203
DiPietro, April 170
DiPietro, Kelly 148, 170
Dishman, David 203
DiVenanzo, David 74, 120,
121, 188
DiVenanzo, Julia 203
Dobbs. Hillary 134, 170,
180
Doge. John 95, 203
Dolan, Mary 170
Dolan, Patricia 196
Dolin, Jeffrey 105, 153, 196
Donnick, Robert 149, 170
Donovan, Terrence 188
Dooley, Timothey 188
Doremus, Deidre 170
Dougherty, Kelly 95, 203
Drake, Dave 188
Drake, James 203
Drake, Kenneth 203
Drake, Susan 196
Drane, Steve 149, 170
Dronzek, Laura 111, 188
Dronzek, Mary Ellen 111,
185
Dryden, Roy 193
Duda, Cynthia 134, 188
Duffy, Leighann 203
Dulin, David 188
Dunkin, Scott 188
Dunkleman, Michael 196,
200
Dunn, Cathy May 72, 136,
170
Dunn, Joseph 203
Dunn, Nancy 143, 144, 150
170
Dunn, Susanne 196
Durkin, Doug 148, 171
Durkin, Greg 196
Durkin, Tim 185
E
Easton, Gene 149, 188
Easton, Glen 188
Easton. Lori 117, 203
Easton, Thomas 196
Ebner, Fonda 203
Eck, James 203
Eck, John 171
Eckerling, Mara 70, 84, 188
Eder, Laura 152, 153, 196
Edstrom, Timothy 98, 116,
119, 171
Edwards, Jeffry 132, 171
Egilsson, Inga 203
Ehlert, Douglas 121, 171
Ehlert, Kevin 196
Eichenfield, Jeffrey 33, 140,
141, 146, 150, 171
Eikoos, Kristine 203
Eilert, Bruce 149, 171
Eisenberg, Steven 104, 171
Ekenberg, Dwight 186, 187,
188
Elbling, Frank 188
Elliot, Susan 196
Elliott. Nancy 85, 134, 135.
137, 150. 171
Elovitz, Howard 203
Elovitz, Jaclyn 196
Eisner, Larry 196
Eisner, Paul 200
Elston, David 149, 171
Ely, Gail 196
Endean, Dawn 171
Engelking, Robert 188
Enis, Jane 134, 188
Enis, Rebecca 196
Enjainan, John 188
Enjaian, Sharon 196
Epke, William 203
Epstein, David 196
Erken, Peter 203
Ernst, Pamela 110, 188
Erkin, William 203
Eskin, Karen 135, 203
Esp, Robert 196
Esposito, William 196
Evans, Cory 188
Evans, David 185
Evans, Deborah 196
Evans, Diane 196
Everds, Peter 196, 200
Evola, Maria 196
F
Fairhead, Scott 105, 121,
196
Fakas, Anton 95, 203
Fanani, Derek 203
Fanning, Maryjo 135, 150,
203
Fantozzi, Angelo 105, 196
Fantozzi, Carla 188
Farcus, Joanna 146, 203
Faugerstrom, Andrea 136,
196
Faugerstrom, Brenda 85,
133, 134, 188
Faulhaber, Cheryl 196
Faulmen, Rachel 129, 203
Fechner, Maria 142, 171,
193
Feder, David 117, 203
Feder, Randi 150, 152, 170,
171
Feder, Steven 13. 108, 116,
171
Feinberg, Daniel 150, 188
Feinberg, Jill 203
Feldman, Eugene 196
Feldman, Garry 207
Feldman, Risa 203
Fell, Steven 185
Fennell, Thomas 24, 132,
134, 135, 171
Ferro-nyalka, Elean 188
Field, Gail 203
Field, Suzanne 143, 188
Fielding, Gail 60. 188
Fields. Matthew 146, 196
Filippo, James 148, 171
Fine. Cindy 207
Fingerhut, Lee 171
Finley, Diane 171
Finnegan, Julia 171
Finnegan, Terrence 188
Fiocchi, Joseph 203
Fiocchi, Thomas 188
Fiore, Maryjo 203
Fiorillo, Christine 112, 126,
203
Fiorillo, Kevin 143, 171
Firks, Roger 117, 188
Firl, Donna 80, 148, 171
Fischer, Amy 193
Fischer. Elaine 129, 135,
203
Fischer, John 188
Fishman, Eric 171
Fishman, Mari 136, 203
Index
209
�1
Fitzgerald, William 135. 203
Flanagan, Daniel 188
Fando, Mary
Flattery, Kevin 105, 196
Flattery. Paul 104, 188
Flaxman, Michael 117, 196
Fleischman, Jami 171
Fleischman, Steve 171
Flis, Janet 188
Flis. Karen 33. 172
Fliss, Dave 193
Flori, Luigi 98, 188
Flori, Rosemary 8, 142,
143, 145, 196
Fluhr, Debra 203
Fluhr, Steven 188
Foley, Bob 98, 140, 141,
188
Forker, Marcia 196
Forrest, Kevin 134, 135.
172
Forrest. Sean 117, 196
Forsberg, Christopher 188
Fradin, Peter 172
Fradkin, Mark 203
Fradkin, Steven 105, 196
Frank. David 121, 203
Frank. Hathy 133. 145, 196
Frank, Paul 172
Frank, Steven 140, 172
Franke, Caroline 141, 188
Frase, Lori 188
French. Debbie 188
French, Glendon 99, 196
Freund, Katherine 12, 83,
153, 172
Fried, Susan 143, 196
Friedman, Bryan 203
Friedman, Earl 185
Frigo, Dorie 203
Fritsen, Monque 172
Fritsen, Renee 203
Fugina, Lisa 196
Fugina, Mary Lee 150, 171,
172
Fulper, Jill 137, 172
Fulper. Julie 203
Fulton, Donald 149, 172
Fulton. Jane 136, 196
Furlong. Mark 92, 117, 188,
190
Fyff, Pamela 132, 133. 143.
196
G
Gabriel, Richard 95, 203
Gaecke, Peter 196
Gallaghfer, Kendra 172
Gallagher. Scott 99, 203
Galletti, Mario 99, 203
Galockin, Dagmar 188
Galuppo, Patricia 129, 188
Galluppo, Thomas 121, 196
Gamso, Lawrence 99, 196,
POO
Gamso, Steven 172
Gandt. Christine 148, 185
Gant, Carol 188
Gapinski, Lisa 112, 203
Garbowicz, Glenn 203
Garcia, Jorge 104, 172
Garcia, Richard 121, 203
Garcia, Robert 148, 172
Garlock. Steve 105, 196
Garrett, Jessica 196
Garrett. Paul 188, 190
Gastfield, Alfred 172
Gastfield, Ronald 188
Gau, Linda 172
Gavin, Matthew 105, 196,
200
Gedney, Sara 28, 143, 188
Gehrig. Fred 185
Gehrig, John 188
Gehrke, Steven 196
Geitner, Jill 196
Geitner, Keith 104, 133.
188
Gembra, Gary 203
Gembra. James 188
Georgi, Andrew 203
Gerken, Bonnie 172
Gerod, Debra 134, 188
Gerstein, Brian 172
Gerts, Kerry 188
Gerts, Scott 99, 196
Getz. Carol 136, 196
Gibbs. Kelly 129, 141, 188
210
Index
Gignac, Lynne 126, 139,
188
Gilbert, Adrienne 80, 82,
153, 172
Gilden, Missy 188
Gilliland. Virginia 136, 143,
188
Gilmore, Mary 193
Gindt, Matthew 203
Gitles, Jay 196
Glist, Catherine 172
Glock, Corinne 30, 172
Glock, Cynthia 172
Gluckman, Michael 65, 172
Gnandt, Barara 133, 188
Godzicki, Brian 196
Godzicki, Jeffrey 80, 188
Goelz, Jennifer 145, 188
Goffen, Robin 196
Goldberg, Greg 196
Goldberg, Janet 196
Goldberg, Karyn 203
Goldberg, Lorraine 141, 196
Goldberg, Mitchell 172
Goldberger, Elizabeth 196
Golden, Sandra 148, 172
Goldfarb, Bruce 105, 196
Goldin. Steven 99. 203
Goldstein, Adrienne 196,
200
Goldstein, Lyn 141, 188,
193
Goldstein, Pamela 203
Goldstein Tamara 185
Golin, Todd 203
Goodman, Susan 203
Gordon, David 188
Gordon, Edward 203
Gorley, Jim 37
Gorr, Kevin 38. 172
Gortva, Betty 198
Gossage, Jennifer 203
Gould, Joanne
Gourley, Timothy 39, 139,
150, 172
Graepp, Heidi 136, 188
Graepp, Liesel 133, 203
Granata, Deborah 172
Granata, Timothy 196
Grant, Lisa 129, 203
Grant. Mark 149, 172
Grant, Paula 203
Graw, Thomas 148, 172
Grawe, Steven 173
Grawe, Wendy 112, 141,
189
Greco, Kathleen 189
Green, Arthur 98, 173
Green, Eric 150, 173
Green, Timothy 109, 132,
133, 146, 173
Green, Tracy 133, 189
Greenberg, Margery 143,
196
Greene, Jim 203
Greenspan, Jeffrey 196
Greenstein, Lauren 78, 203
Grethen, Linda 196
Greuel, Rick 189
Grigsby, Lisa 204, 205
Grigsby, Valerie 143, 196
Grimes, Barbara 204
Grimes. William 173
Grimshaw, Mark 189
Grohe, Janice 185
Gross, Charles 196
Grossman, Gayle 173
Grover. Jill 148, 185
Grover, Robin 196, 200
Groves, Thomas 173
Grunska, Randall 116, 118,
173
Guasta, Richard 173
Guasta, Thomas 189
Guerino, Francis 196
Guigli, Alessandro 173
Guigle. Johnny 120, 189
Guildoo, Lynn 204
Guildoo, Steve 193
Gurson. Shelly 148, 189
Gutman, Dan 148, 189
Gutman, Michelle 196
Gutman, Sheryl 112
Guy, Cheryl 189
H
Haertle, Cindy 189
Hagan, Patricia 189
Hagemann, Sue 189
Hagler, Michael 173
Hahn. Kathleen 173
Hamel, Russ 196
Hamer, Elinor 148, 193
Hamilton, Edward 173
Hamilton, Elizabeth 143
196
Hammack, Ralph 173
Hammack, Trina 196
Hampton, Keith 92, 94,
150, 173
Hankin, Lisa 139, 140, 204
Hansen, Jane 140, 189
Hansen, Karen 189
Hansen, Marc 104, 189
Hansen, Paul 78, 87, 196,
105
Hansen, Susuan 204
Hansen, Timothy 173
Hansen, Ellen 204
Hanson, Eric 173
Haras, Leslie 194, 196
Harder, Daniel 21. 152,
104, 170
Harman, Ann 126, 196
Harman, David 117, 204
Harman, Mary 189
Harmon, Carrie 128, 129,
141, 143, 189
Harper, Cathy 196
Harper, James 98, 117, 189
Harper, Jim 173
Harris, Angie 196
Harris, Cynthia 189
Harris, Leonard 196
Harris, Lianne 189
Harris. Richard 64, 77, 98.
173, 182
Harris, Susan 143, 204
Harris, Susan 197
Hart, Laura 197
Hartenberger, Michael 173
Hartley, Clayton 173
Harvey, Pamela 129, 197
Hathorn, Butch 99, 197
Hathorn, James 173
Havranek, Cynthia 197
Haworth, Stephen 99, 197
Hates, Christina 173
Hayner, Blake 173
Healy, Karen 173
Healy, Susan 197
Heath. Elizabeth 204
Hedgepeth, Jay 83, 193
Heelan, Debbie 144, 187,
189
Heichman, Frederick 133,
173
Heichman, Marci 204
Heinrichs, Tracy 141, 204
Heinz, Monika 204
Heinz, Ralph 173
Heiss, Doug 99, 197
Hellen, Jim 139. 189
Hellen, Scott 133, 204
Hemmer, Michael 173
Henderson. Criss 135, 136,
141, 150. 204
Henderson, Ronald 204
Hennick, Pamala 112, 189
Hennick, Tammy 189
Henricks. Jim 98. 116, 189
Henry, Jay 173
Hergott. Alfred 121, 197
Herman, Deborah 197
Hermanoff, Wendy 204
Herzog. Daniel 132, 133,
189
Herzog. Ingeri 73. 129, 197
Hess, Victoria 189
Heuer, Courd 105, 197
Heuer, Dirk 207
Heyman, Gary 121, 204
Hezner, Scott 98, 174
Higgason, Richard 99, 123,
204
Higgins, Jacqueline 174
Hill. Denise 81
Himelick, Tinda 197
Hinde, Faith 37, 193
Hinkes, Brian 99, 197
Hinkey, Laurie 204
Hirsch, Christine 204
Hirsch, Chuck 105. 197
Hirsheimer, Matthew 189
Hoberg, Lisa 146, 197
Hodges, Mark 185
Hodges, Peter 204
Hoehne, Cynthia 136, 197
Hoff, Jenny 43, 189
Hoffman, Beth 44, 150. 197
Hoffman, Thomas 104, 189
Hokin, David 204
Holder, Virginia 174
Holiday, Mark 197
Holway, Peggy 197
Hoogheem, Peter 189
Hopkins, Jill 204
Hopwood, James 189
Horn, Lisa 28, 142, 143,
145, 174
Horne, Elizabeth 112, 113,
147, 174, 185
Horvath, Linda 117, 204
Hougsted, Lisa 204
Houston, Patricia 197
Huber, Gregory 204
Huber, Jeffery 189
Huber, Kristen 197
Huff. Donald 104, 107
Huh, Sang 189
Hulane, Debbie 186
Hunt. Bill 197
Hurley, James 189
Hurley, Steven 204
Hussey, Steven 174
Hynes. Christopher 174
I
Imhoff, Kathy 174
Imhoff, Mike 193
Imm, Renee 174
Ireland, Juliet 189
Isenberg, Robert 185
Isenberg, Susan 129, 135,
141, 204
Issel, Karen 111, 145, 154,
174
Iverson, James 189
Iverson, Joseph 204
Iverson, Steven 149, 174
J
Jackman, Amy 148, 174
Jackman, Anne 189
Jackman, Susan 135, 204
Jackson, Dan 80, 189
Jacobs, Martain 150, 204
Jacobs, Michelle 24, 143,
174
Jacobs, Patricia 174
Jacb'os, Wendy 189
Jacboson, Lori 142, 186,
189
Jacboson, Steven 85, 189
Jaeger, Ann 197
Jaeger. Ellen 204
Jaeger, Mary 189
Jaeger, Virginia 148, 174
Janisch, Jeff 197
Jankovich, Kathleen 135,
P04
Janus, Carrie 41, 189
Janus, Margaret 41, 142,
146, 174
Jarecki, Leslie 189
Jarecki, Stacie 204
Jarvis, Pat 135, 189
Jaycox, David 197
Jaycox, Mike 37, 39. 150,
174
Jaycox, William 185
Jebavy, Jill 204
Jedlicka, Alexia 189
Jenkins, Michelle 174
Jenkins, Tamara 197
Jensen, Cindy 136, 193
Jennett, Susan 40, 193
Jensen, Robert
Joffe, David 150, 174
Johanson, Karin 185
Johanson, Thomas 150,
189
Johansson, Anders 174
Johnson, Arnise 136, 150,
204
Johnson, Brian 189
Johnson, Bruce 189
Johnson, Deborah 41, 148,
174
Johnson, Denise 44, 135,
150, 201, 204
Johnson, Erik 92, 189
Johnson, Gregory 99, 117,
197
Johnson, Jennifer 189
Johnson, John 189
Johnson, Leslie 197
Johnson, Linda 144, 197
Johnson, Lisa 204
Johnson, Marilyn 197
Johnson, Mary 189
Johnson, Nancy 197
Johnson. Nathan 189
Johnson, Reginald 99, 117,
197
Johnson, Richard 98, 189
Johnson, Roxanne 204
Johnson, Sandra 136, 189
Johnson, Steven 95
Johnston, Tom 120, 98
Jolly, Bruce 174
Jonathan, William 124, 174
Jones. Dexter 189. 193
Jones, Jeffery 189
Jones, Julie 204
Jones, Mattew 197
Jones, Michael 117
Jones, Perry 204
Jursich, Amy 197
Jursich, John 174
K
Kabiller, David 204
Kabiller, Sari 174
<ahn, Linda 197
<ahn, Robert 146, 189
Kaiser, Brian 174
Kaiser, Todd 105, 197
Kalama, John 99, 121, 135,
136
Kallinger, James 124, 174
Kalmes, Gene 189
Kamberg, Lucas 174
Kambich, Lisa 197
Kambich, Tony 204
Kamin, Glenn
Kane, Linda 189
Kane, Matthew 140, 175
Kanter, Marla 189
Kanter, Steven 122, 123,
143, 194, 197
Kantor, Randy 175
Kanvik, Andrew 77
Kaplan, Bonnie 175
Kaplan, Daniel 204
Kaplan, Dina 197
Kaplan, Lisa 45, 204
Kaplan, Maricela 204
Kapp, Dena 175
Kapsa, Linda 167, 175
Karaba, Christine 175
Karaba, Robert 189
Karey, Douglas 204
Karkazis, Anthony 204
Karazis, Frank 117, 189
Karlovich, Jay 109, 197
Karnazes, Douglas
Karnazes, Robert 189
Karol. Mike 99. 204
Kartheiser, Robert 90, 98,
102, 150, 175
Kartheiser, Susan 129, 143,
P04
Kasemir, Theodore 189
Kaskel., Leslie 190
Katch, Micheal 197
Katz. Kenneth 140, 204
Katz, Susan 190
Kaufman, Joel 190
Kaufman, Katherine 190
Kearny, Kent 149, 175
Kearny, Sheree 190
Keats, Susan 199
Keena, Bryan, 148, 175
Keller, Craig 190
Keller, Laura 175
Kelley, Jeffery 190
Kelley, Craig 197
Kelley, Stephan 99. 120,
121
Kelliher, Martain 117, 190
Kellum, Robert 117, 197
Kelly. Bridget. 197
Kelly. Dennis 149, 175
Kelly. Sheila 204
Kelm, Nancy 204
Kennedy, Elizabeth 175
Kennedy, Patrick 139, 175
Kenny, Colleen 141, 204
Kent, Fran 148, 190
Kern. David 175
Kerr, Mark 98. 190
Kernstein, John 99
�Kessler, Dalia 135, 204
Kilburg, Carla 175
Kilburg, Julie 204
Kim, Min 28, 143, 190
Kim, Won 143, 145, 197
Kinder, Hans 190
Kinder, Rolf 204
Kindt, Karen 175
Kindt. Katie 197
King, Darren 204
King, Suzanne 204
Kipnis, Audrey 204
Kirk, Kimberly 112, 204
Kirk, Micheal 124, 150, 175
Kirkland, Mark 197
Kittermaster, Krist 204
Klasnski, Holly 190
Klein, Andrew 99. 153, 201
Klein, Jeffery 204
Klemp, Jeffery 133, 175
Klemp, Judith 197
Klemp, Todd 197
Kline, Ellen 133, 197
Kling, Heidi 143, 197
Klopp, Karena 129, 132,
204
Kneebone, Connie 140,
143, 175
Kneebone, Gail 136, 143,
197
Kneuer, Cameo 112, 190
Knialins, Christine 197
Knoff, Kenneth 204
Knoll. Robert 98, 100, 148,
175
Knudtzon, Kerry 175
Koeing, Jana 175
Kogan, Nephtali 104, 107.
139, 190
Kogan, Rina 204
Kohler, Kenneth 197
Kohn, David 133, 175
Kohn, Mari
Koike, Kathryn 197
Kolb, Kamie 133, 190
Kolko, Daniel 190
Kolman, Mora 142, 197
Koloms, Elizabeth 197
Komie, James 105, 197
Komie, Kay 204
Koopman, Mark 98, 193
Koopman, Susan 112, 126,
204
Kopin, Mitch 190
Kopper, Anne 197
Kopper, Jeffery 185
Kormos, Susan 37, 193
Korr, Wendy 112, 204
Koski, Jeffery 197
Kozak, Edward 148, 185
Kramer, Roy 204
Kraemer, William
Kraines, Michael 150, 204
Kramer, Deborah 204
Kranjec, Cynthia 18, 75,
147, 150, 175
Kratochwill, Larry 190
Krefting, David 197
Krefting, Micheal 149, 185
Krivchevsky, Bennett 193
Kreiger, Noah 140, 197
Krimstein, Beth 190
Kronke, Barbara 132, 143,
204
Kronke, Russell 98, 190
Kronke, Susan 132, 143,
204
Kronke, Virginia 190
Krueger, Jeffery 204
Kucharski, Christopher 175
Kucharski, David 197
Kuerten, Janet 204
Kulmey, Dean 99, 197
Kunicki, Brandon 190
L
LaRash, John 98, 99, 175,
182
Lambuda, William 121, 204
Lagorio, Lance 190
Lakin, Jeffery 149, 193
Lamb, Laura 204
Lambert, David 135, 204
Lampert, Mark 197
Lamphear, Hillary 146, 190
Lampi, Wendy 197
Lample, Micheal
Langus, Maria 134, 190
Lanzillotti, Anthony 197
Laporte, Marie 204
Largo, Marc 204
Largo, Robin 190
Larkin, Laura 65, 144, 175
Lauer, Julie 197
Laughlin, Karen 190
Laughlin, Kathy 204
Lawlor, Frank 204
Laystrom, James 117, 204
Layton, Mary
LaFevre, Karen 190
LaFevre, Kent 197
LaFevre, Kevin 98, 116, 175
Leach, Brandon 197
Leader, Robin 204
Leake, Jerald 132, 133, 175
Lechich, Donna 175
Leeson, John 176
Leeson, Todd 197
Lehman, Paul 39, 190
Lehman, Richard
Lehner, Marc 190, 204
Lehner, Michele
Leider, Mark 204
Leider, Mary 197
Leider, Micheal 176
Leifer, Richard
Lemmon, Todd 95, 207
Leopold, Susan 21, 26, 143,
146, 150, 176
Lepola, William 197
Lerch, Lauren, 129, 197
Lerner, Jay 99, 204
Leslie, Mark 190
Less, Gregory 92, 93, 94,
176
Less, Pamala 129, 141, 204
Lesuer, Meg 204
Levin, Barbara 110, 176
Levin, Debra 190
Levin, Rachelle 44, 143,
144, 148, 176
Levin, Randi 204
Levine, Leigh 190
Levy, Leslie 80, 197
Levy, Mel 99
Lewakowski, Dan 190
Lewakowski, Kenneth 200
Lewakowski, Paul 207
Lidbury, David, 176
Lidbury, Susanne 204
Liefeld, Beverly 132, 133,
197
Liefeld, David 133, 176
Lindberg, Judy 185
Lindemann, John 124, 150,
176
Lindgren, Philip 197
Lindgren, Renne 135, 204
Lindholm, Robert 193
Lindow, Gloria 176
Linster, Linda 176
Linville, David 99, 197
Lipowich, Alex 204
Litz, Stacy 126, 139, 190
Lloyd, David 197
Lloyd, David 95, 117, 201,
204
Lloyd. George 185
Loyd, Steve 190
Lo, Mark 99, 121, 135. 136,
205
Lockner, Christopher 176
Lockner, Matthew 104, 190
Lockner, Peter 205
Lockwood, Bennett 197
Loeb, Edward 95, 205
Loefel, James 99, 205
Loeffl, Micheal 190
Long, Mason 150, 176
Longfield, William 198
Lopez, Robert 190
Lores, Peter 99, 198
Louch, Greg 185
Loy, James 198
Lozins, Michelle 150, 193
Lozins, Richard 176
Lucari, Jim 74, 117, 205
Lucas, Carol 198
Luckenbill, Robert 150, 198
Lueders, Jim 190
Luedi, Kim 205
Luitgarden, John 124, 176
Luitgarden, Michael 198,
124
Lundquist, Kathleen
Lunny, Sheila 185
Lupo, David 117, 198
Lupori, Vincent 124, 108,
190
Lurey, Steven 198
Luth, Charlene 198
Luth, Robert 98, 176
Lynn, Bruce 205
Lyon, Clay 190
Lyons, Jonathan 124, 193
Lyons, Nancy 104, 176
M
Macchiaroli, Jim 148, 176
MacDonald, John 41. 190
MacDonald, Kenneth 99,
205
Mackay, Laurie 198
Mackay, Scott 176
Mackin, Kathleen 133, 198
Mackin, Patricia 129, 205
Mackin, Bob 98, 176
Macomber, William 190
Macrae, John 176
Macriss, Robert 190
Macriss, William 39, 95,
121, 205
Macuba, Dawn 143, 150,
176
Madden, Lynne 134, 190
Madden, Peter 190
Mahany, David 98, 186, 190
Maki, Claire 133, 139, 198
Maki, Craig 139, 193
Makovsky, Linda 190
Malley, John 205
Maloney. Lynn 205
Maloney, Timothy 205
Manders, Jane 176
Manhard, Donald 122, 143,
176
Mann, Abby 143, 205
Mann, Amy 205
Mannebach, Meg 205
Manning, Michele 112, 113,
202, 205
Maraist, Robert 95, 205
Maraist, William 92, 95,
132, 139, 177
Marchuk, Gary 79, 177
Marchuk, Leslie 190
Mariani, Robert 198
Marin, Glenn 198
Marin. Lee 146, 177
Mark, Robert 190
Marshall, Margaret 205
Martin, Andrew 198
Martin, Mary 205
Martin, Robert 123, 207
Martin, Suzanne 77, 190
Marty, Douglas 205
Marty, Susan 55, 133, 150,
177
Mascoli, Jim 98, 116, 119,
177, 184
Mason, Susan 190
Massarik, David 205
Mastrangelo, Frank 148,
177
Mathews, Ellen 177
Mathews, James 123, 205
Mathews, Paul 104, 105,
106, 150, 177
May, Bruce 190
Mazur, Amy 129, 141, 198
Mazur, Daniel 177
McArdle, Mary 145, 186,
190
McAuliffe, Sean 99, 198
McCallister, Mark 92, 96,
150, 173, 177
McCallister, Todd 92, 93,
96, 97, 150, 177
McCarthy, Amy 198
McCarthy, Maura 198
McCarthy, Michael 177
McCartney, Andrew 150,
133, 177
McCauley, Jeffery 121, 205
McClaughry, Deanna 190
McClellan. John 149, 177
McClure, Rex 177
McCollum, Kevin 134, 136,
150, 198
McCraen, Raymond 207
McCraven, Scott 123
McCulla, Patricia 177
McCulla, Thomas 190
McDonald, Collete 148, 177
McEwan, Robert 198
McEwan, William 198
McGath, Scott 190
McGee, Nancy 183
McGinley, Neal 190
Mcllwaine, William 104, 106,
190
McIntyre. Michael 121, 190
McKee, Debbie 148
McKellin, David 132, 133
McKenney, Virginia 129
McLachlan, Kerry 98, 186,
190
McLachlan, Kimberly 198
McLaughlin, Darren 207
McLaughlin, David 105, 198
McLaughlin, Kevin 198
McLaughlin, Robert 198
McLaughlin, Susan 200
McLaughrey, Daniel
McMann, Cynthia 144, 177
McMann, Marilyn 190
McManus, Anne 205
McNeely, David 190
McNergney, Eileen 198
McNichols, Nancy 198
McNulty. Carrie 143, 198
McNulty, Robert 149, 177
McWeeney, George 139,
190
McWeeny, Mary 144, 177
McWeeney, Robert 77, 198
Meagher, Greg 148, 177
Mecklenburg, John 205
Mednick, Stewart 190
Neeham, Michael 200
Meenahan, Dolores 205
Meenahan, Mary 136, 198
Mehegan, Laura 198
Meintzer, Chris 149, 190
Meissner, Meredith
Melchiorre, Melinda 198
Melchiorre, Micheal 200
Melvoin, Lynda 190
Menacker, Mark 98, 190
Menacker, Terri 112, 126,
205
Menacker, Terri 112, 126,
205
Merino, Felipe 177
Meshberg, Cheryl 205
Messmer, Kathy 207
Messmer, Laura 177
Meyer, Aaron 198
Meyer, Corey 117, 177
Meyer, John 105, 198
Meyers, David 190
Meyers, Gerald 207
Meyers, Joseph 185
Meyers, Julie 205
Meyers, Kevin 198
Meyers, Laura 190
Michaels, Randi 150, 191
Mickels, Andrew 191
Middaugh, Robert 191
Middlebrook, Kimbal 177
Middlebrook. Tod
Migatz, Margo 185
Miklautsch, Bruce 191
Miklautsch, Jeff 198
Mikulski, Michael 177
Mikulski, Jane 198
Miller, Alyson 191
Miller, Beth 143, 198
Miller, Tacy 110, 126, 191
Miller, Jordan 124, 191
Miller, Karen 143, 148, 198
Miller, Linda 177
Miller. Merrill 132, 133,
134, 198
Miller, Mike 120, 191
Miller, Peter 98, 148, 177
Miller, Richard 177
Miller. Robin 205
Mills, Laura 143, 205
Minkus, Reid 193
Minor, Robert 98, 177
Minor, Thomas 99, 117,
205
Miodonski, Cindy 141, 205
Mitchell, Kathryn 143, 205
Mlodock, Jean 129, 141,
143, 191
Mlodock, Robert 193
Moore, Kathleen 129, 141,
191
Moran, Breda 198
Moran, Kevin 205
Moran, Scott 149. 191
Moran, Thomas 178
Morris. Bruce 99. 117, 205
Morris. Chris 98, 102, 178
Morrison, Julie 84, 178
Morstein, Jonathan 205
Morstein, Mona 110, 146,
191
Moss, John 73, 198
Moss, Rick 191
Moss. Scott 99. 198
Mrnka, Suzanne 205
Mueller, Paula 149, 191
Mullaney, Patrick 178
Munroe, Ellen 191
Murdock, Kathleen 126,
191
Murphy, Ed
Murphy, John 12, 64, 98,
173, 178
Murphy, Maura 11, 20, 134,
135, 152, 153, 178, 180
Murphy, Maurice 205
Murphy, Rosemary 191
Murphy, Scott 99
Murray, Joyce 132, 134,
191
Muscarello, John 178
Muscarello, Michael 191
Mustafa, Mona 110, 126,
205
Myers, Jane 198
N
Nachbar, Francee 143, 207
Nack, Donald 207
Napp, William 178
Nathan, Jorde 205
Naylor, Brian 148, 193
Naylor, Charanne 112, 126,
205
Neil, Robert
Nelson, Amy
Nelson, Cheryl 205
Nelson, Cynthia 191
Nelson, Eric 150, 178
Nelson, Bradley 191
Nelson, Karen J.
Nelson, Karen J.
Nelson, Margaret 205
Nelson, Scott 105, 198
Netznick, Julie 191
Neuman, Andrew 193
Neuman, Suzanne 134, 137,
178
Neuman, William 191
Nevile, Allison 140, 178
Neville. Warren 121, 207
Newall, Lynn 86, 205
Newberger, Adam 51, 148,
178
Newman, Courtney 191
Newman, David 95, 205
Newman, Jeffrey 120, 121,
191
Newman, Melody 198
Newman, Penny 198
Nicholson, John 191
Nickoley, Jan 65, 129, 143,
145, 178
Nickoley. Sarah 198
Niederman, Margie 41, 142,
191
Nielsen, Martin 134, 191
Nielsen, Nancy 32, 36, 178
Nilsen, Karen 198
Nilsen. Keith 134, 136. 178
Nipp, Crystal 150, 178
Nix, Mary 191
Nix, Thomas 205
Noble, Tim 178
Nordenberg, Laura 145,
198
Nordmark, Susan 205
Norman, Janet 150, 170,
178
Norton, Nancy 191
Noskin, David 95, 205
Novack, Carleen 178
Nye, Peter 193
O
Oberrieder, Jay 191
O’Brien, Deborah 33, 148,
178
O'Brien, John 198
O'Brien, Laura 191
O'Brien, Mary
Index
211
�I
O’Brien, Micheal 148, 185
O'Brien, Patrick 198
O'Brien, Shannon 178
O'Brien, Sheila 191
O’Connor, Todd 120, 121,
178
O’Connor, Tracy 198
Oder, Jennifer 198
O’Donnell, Brian 117, 205
O’Donnell, Steven
O’Meara, Sharon 205
O’Donnell, Kevin 149, 191
O'Donnell, Tom 193
Offner, Robin 198
Offner, Sylvia 191
Ogan, Michelle 191
Olander, Lisa 178
Olander, Robert 98, 117,
198
Olson, Christine 112, 128,
153, 194, 198
Olson, Mark 198
Olson, Scott 80. 148, 191
Olson, Shawn 178
Olson, Steven 205
Olson, Steven 198
Ondrako, Ellen 142, 191
Opfer, Craig 178
Opfer, Scott 99, 198
Ornstein, Brad 149, 178
Orsini, Donnalyn 198
Orsini, Lavern 191
Osberger, Madeleine 146,
152, 153, 178
Osman, Bruce 198
Osman, Richard 141, 191
Ott, Laurie 133, 205
Ottow, Daniel 191
P
Padgett, Keith 198
Padorr, Joseph 99, 205
Padorr, Lori 146, 186, 191
Pagano, Marc 205
Paletti, Susan 143, 198
Palmer, Jill 90, 112, 113,
191
Palmer, John 191
Panek, Tadeusz 185
Panico, Charlotte 143, 198
Pano, Scott 146, 185
Pantle, Steven J. 198
Papadakis, Maria 178
Para, Pamela 56, 133, 139,
198
179
Phillips, Lee Anne 16. 18.
81. 64, 143, 179
Picchietti, Julie 145, 198
Picchietti, LuAnn 18, 55,
144, 150, 179
Picchietti. Marty 149, 193
Picchietti, Michele 179
Picchietti, Remo 99, 198
Picchietti, Robert 205
Pickett. William C. 191
Pilger, Cynthia 16. 29. 146,
154, 179
Pilger, Sandra 110, 126,
198
Pine, Rhona L. 198
Pirri, Marie Ann 206
Pirri, Nancy Ann 143, 06
Pisik, Douglas 140, 206
Pisik, Tara 139, 191
Pizzato, Jerome 65, 80, 98,
179
Plude, Jerry 191
Plude, Julie 179
Poelling, Andre 179
Pointsett, Craig 206
Pointsett, Scot 179
Poland, Timothy 150, 179
Pollock, Michele 206
Pollock. Randall 121, 143,
198
Pool, Karen 129, 199
Pool, Robert 191
Popoff, Chandler 129, 199
Popoff, Luebomir 80, 92,
191
Parfitt, Laura 179
Parfitt. Thomas 205
Parise, Laura 205
Park, Ann E 179, 167, 191
Park, Susan Lynn 128, 198
Parker, April 194. 200
Parker. Jeff 117, 205
Parker, Mary 179
Parker, Stephen 148, 179
Parsavand, Dara 198
Paset, Adrianne 205
Paset, lleene 191
Pastman, James 179
Patek, Nancy L. 52, 200
Patterson, Becky 205
Patterson, Susan 179
Paulsen, James E. 198
Pavalon. Gregg I. 198
Pavalon, Linda 146, 179
Pavalon, Loree 205
Payne, James 198
Payseur, Charles 148, 172,
179
Pearlman, Beth 136, 200
Pearson Debbie 191
Pearson, Virginia 205
Peddle, Cynthia 205
Pedersen, Karen E. 191
Peirson, Elizabeth 134, 150,
179
Peller, Sari 205
Pendleton, Blair 193
Pendleton, Julie 205
Pennartz, Andrea H. 139,
150, 179
Perkowitz, David A. 191
Perkowitz, Virginia 205
Perlman, Cary R. 105, 198
Perlman, Marjorie L. 129,
143, 198
Perna, Christopher 205
Perna, Ricky 133, 191
Perna Terri 191
Perry, Deana M. 198
212
Pershin, Vicki 205
Petersen, Barbara 198
Petersen, Daniel 117, 198
Petersen, Linda 191
Petersen, Michael 121, 205
Petersen, Timothy 179
Peterson, Alison 198
Peterson, Donald 205
Peterson, Douglas 205
Petrie, Leslie 148, 179
Pett, Gordon S. 191
Pfeifer, David S. 179
Pfeifer, Paula 194, 198
Pfeiffer Thomas 193
Phelan, Peggy 110, 142,
150, 179
Phelan. Sheila 132, 191
Phillips, James 123, 205
Phillips, Jeffery 98, 148,
Index
Poremba, William 191
Portman, Chandra 112, 199
Porwancher, Tamara 191
Posterli, Oscar 199
Pottenger, Patricia 199
Power, Julie 199
Power, Stephen 98, 117,
153, 191
Power, Teri 150, 152, 153,
170, 179
Prga, Marianne 199
Prager, Robert 199
Prais, Bradley 105, 153,
199
Prellberg, Penny 179
Prince, David 179
Prindiville, Eileen 201. 206
Prindiville, Sheila 139, 150,
153, 186, 191
Priske, Kathleen 141, 146,
191
Provenzano, Lex 135, 199
Puccio, Andy 185
Puccio, Vince 199
Puente, Suzanne 206
Pugliese, James 179
Pugliese, Mary 133, 191
Puig, Brooke 185
Puig, Scott 200
Punzelt, Katharine 129
Purcell, Gregory 133, 200
Purves, David 206
Pusheck, Lisa 199
Q.
Quint, Stephanie 191
R
Radke, Lisa 191
Ragland, John 109, 199
Ragland. Mary 148, 179
Ragland. Nancy 80, 191
Raimondi, Robert 206
Raminiak. Susan 206
Ranck, Peter 133, 206
Rankin, Kimberley 191
Rankin, William 200
Ransom, Carter 98, 123,
180
Rappaport, Bret 191
Rappaport, Leigh 129, 207
Rash, Bob 191
Rasor, Peggy 85, 191
Raterman, Janice 81, 192
Rathslag, Noreen 112, 199
Ratty, Jean 180
Roucher, Joyce 199
Rauen, Ann 192
Rauen, John 199
Ray, Charles 206
Ray. Melissa 192
Raymond, Abigail 136, 206
Raymond, Clark 180
Raymond, Mark
Read, Mary 199
Read, Thomas 98. 150, 180
Ready, Mary 146, 180
Reap, Peter 206
Reayer, William 98, 180
Rectenwald, Larry 206
Reed, Gini 192
Reese, Alicia 192
Reese, Carol 192
Reese, Deborah 64, 134,
135, 150, 180
Reese, Susan 135, 150, 206
Regan Michael 117, 193
Reich, Earl 180
Reich, Eric
Reich, Polly 199
Reichenbach, Charles 109,
185, 206
Reichenbach, Laura 199
Reichenbach, Ralph
Reid, Bruce 199
Reid. Kimberleigh 133, 192
Reid, Whitney 143
Reidy, Paul 180
Reiner, Neil 41, 192
Reinsberg, William 122, 192
Reisman, Judy 180
Reisman, Mark 206
Rennecker, Sara 192
Rennacker, Todd 105, 199
Repsholdt, Theodore 134,
135, 136, 150, 180
Resseguie. William 92, 192
Retticker, Paul 149, 192
Reticker, Reter 180
Rettig, Jennifer 192
Revess, Lawrence 206
Reynolds, Suzanne 200
Rhine, Diane 192
Riba, Gregory 199
Rich, Gregory 185
Richter, Scott 198
Riggio, James 99, 206
Riggio, Joe 192
Riggio, John 180
Riley, James 193
Riley. Steven 206
Ring, Lawrance 98, 146,
192
Rion, Pernell 99, 206
Rivera, Jeffery 206
Rivi, Stephen 180
Rivi, Thomas 199
Rivkin, Debbie 110, 132,
142, 192
Rixford, Deborah 192
Rixford, Susan 206
Roberts, Craig 150, 180
Roberts. Jennifer 136, 192
Roberts, Julia 197
Roberts, Mary 144, 200
Roberts, Nancy 199
Robinson, Cory 180
Robinson, Michelle 129,
199
Robl, Denise 129, 143, 206
Robl, Thomas 105, 199
Rogers, James 98, 180
Rodgers, Robert 206
Rogow, Andrew 134, 137,
150, 199
Rohde, Kristen
Rohrs, Judy 150, 180
Rojas, Gorge 38, 57, 106
Rolfe, Andrew 180
Rolfe, Lisa 206
Rollin, Lawrence 82, 180
Rollin, Nancy 199
Roman, Marcy 206
Romans, Gregory 99, 199
Romans, John 192
Ronzani, Linda 206
Root, Jonathan 99, 121,
206
Roque, Jose 21, 180
Rose. Russell 193
Roseman, Bradley 98, 192
Rosegarden, Steven 206
Ross, Theda 149, 180
Ross, Tina 135, 207
Roth, Mary 133, 143, 150,
193
Roth, Sara 15, 110, 192
Rothbart, Doug 180
Rothbart, Jeffrey 147, 150
Rothschild, Susan 180
Rowles, Steven 146, 180
Rozak, James 12, 150, 180
Rubenstein, Harlan 185
Rubenstein, Susan 199
Rubin, Art 150, 180
Rubin, Bruce 199
Rubjerg, Susan 149, 180
Rudd. Daniel 99. 199
Rudd, Gayle 206
Rudolph, Deborah 199
Ruedig, Amy 199
Ruedig, Laura 199
Ruegg, Susan 132, 150,
199
Runtz, Mary 134, 148, 180
Russakov, Diane 149, 181
Russell, Deborah 133, 143,
192
Russell, Laurel 126, 206
Russell, William 117, 192
Rustman, Jim 108, 192
Rutstein, Dagny 95, 199
Rutstein, Dane 92, 96, 97,
150, 181
Ryan, Dan 192
Ryan, Elizabeth 135, 206
Ryon, Jennifer 148, 181
S
Sabath, Jonathan 206
Sabato, Daniel 199
Sabato, Edward 99, 206
Sachs, David 109, 199
Sack. Emily 199
Sager, Emily 148, 181
Saia, Dan 98, 192
Saielli, Patricia 206
Sainsot, Caroline 181
Sainsot, Jacques 185
Sak, Barry 199
Sales, John 92. 181
Salinas, Dennis 193
Salzman, Roger 98, 192
Samuels, Anne 150, 199
Samuelson, Amy 199
Samuelson, Kate 206
Sandborg, Pamela 133,
136, 199
Sanders, James 123, 123,
206
Sanders, Michael 122, 181
Sandonato, Kathryn 143,
199
Sanke, Jean 129, 134, 199
Sanner, Linda 132, 133,
136, 199
Sansone, April 199
Sansone, Kent 149, 193
Sansone, Linda 181
Santallano, Kevin 199
Santi, Peter 181
Santoro. Laura 199
Saperstein, Mindy 144, 199
Sassano, Stephanie 192
Sassano, Vincent 206
Savage, Andrew 193
Sayre, Kathleen 206
Scala, Stacy 148, 181
Scarpone, Gregory 99, 199
Schachta, Susan 206
Schaefer, Barbara 206
Schaefer, Robert 117, 192
Schaefer, Susan 192
Schaen, Douglas 206
Schaller, Holly 199
Schencker, Warren 148,
192
Schessler, Tim 192
Schiff, Susan 192
Schiffels, Remee 206
Schilling, Catherine 181
Schilling, James 124, 199
Schilling, Lisa 192
Schilling, Mary 192
Schlub, Stephen 181
Schmidt, Ellen 206
Schmidt, Joann 64, 126,
206
Schmidt, Roger 192
Schmidt. Susanne 206
Schmitt, Margaret 206
Schmitt, Michael 117, 199
Schneckloth, Cynthia 100,
181
Schoerke, Douglas 109,
121, 199
Schopf, Susan 192
Schostok, Bradley 199
Schostok, Steve 148, 181
Schotters, Stephanie 148,
181
Schotters, Tamara 206
Schuchter, Lisa 182
Schuett, Richard 181
Schulman, Darren 104, 106,
192
Schultz, Bradley 98, 192
Schultz, Dana 146, 181
Schultz, Marc 181
Schultz. Reid 135, 206
Schultz, Robert 98, 192
Schultze, Ken 185
Schulze, Mark 98
Schumacher, David 192
Schumacher, Deon 199
Schumacher, Kathryn 206
Schur, Richard 132, 206
Schwaba Susanne 192
Schwartz, Andrew 192
Schwartz, Beth 206
Schwartz, Daniel 92, 95, 96,
181
Schwartz, Karen 129, 143,
206
Schwartz, Kathy 199
Schwartz, Linda 192
Schwartzberg, Holly 181
Schwartzberg, Meryl 199
Schweitzer, Jill 206
Schwermin, Carol 206
Scott, Jennifer 52, 129,
140, 199
Scott, Sarah 206
Scribano, Michael 181
Scribano, Robert 121, 206
Seaberg, Marita 199
Seaman, Bryan 149, 181
See, Michael 137, 192
See, Shannon 136, 206
Segal, Laura 136, 199
Seidel. Herbert 199
Seiffert. David 109, 199
Self. Stephen 99. 120, 121,
199
Senior, Douglas 199
Serck, Stephen 99, 206
Serck, Susan 206
Shaffer, Carolyn 206
Shafron, Andrea 181
Shamis, Neal 12, 148, 181
Shapiro, Amy 143, 192
Shapiro, Gayl 185
Shapiro, Helen 181
Shapiro, Hilary 81, 181
Shapiro, Lisa 192
Shapiro, Sheryl 192
Sharken, David 18, 146,
150, 153, 181
Sharken, Judith 146, 199
Shaw, Connie 8, 182
Sheahen, Colleen 206
Sheahen, Kelly 193
Sheets, Michael 109, 117,
206
Sheldgren, Barbara 112,
199, 145
Shepard, Ellen 135, 206
Shepherd, Elyse 152, 181
182
Shepard, Julie 129, 143,
145, 186, 192
Sherman, Jeffery 124, 182
Sherman. Steven 99. 199
Short, Richard 95, 199
Shuchter, Edan 200
Shucter, Lisa
Siegel, James 182
Siegel, Wendy 186, 192
Silas, Gregory 192
Silas, Peter 182
Silberman, Brian 104, 105,
�192
Silverman, Lauren 150, 145,
182
Silverman, Mitchell 149,
185
’
*
'
t
I
»
►
Simon, Annette 192
Simon, David 182
Simon, Eileen 206
Simon, Eric 200
Simon, Tony 153, 206
Simon, Vicky 200
Simpson, David 92, 192
Simpson, Randall 99, 206
Sims, Carrie 192
Sims, Stephen 193
Singh, Tejinder 206
Sisk, Thomas 192
Sisk, Robert 121, 206
Sizemore, Renee
Sizemore, Stephanie 200
Sjovall, Vivi 182
Slaughter, Robert 182
Slaughter. Stephen 105,
200
Small, Frederick 200
Smith, Allison 132, 200
Smith, Benjamin 86, 200
Smith, Connie 192
Smith. Craig 15, 200
Smith, Cydney 8, 64, 182
Smith, David 121, 206
Smith, Dean 206
Smith, Donna 200
Smith, Douglas 64, 134,
136, 182
Smith, Evan 38. 147, 150,
182, 185
Smith, Greydon 92, 120,
121. 182
Smith. Jacqueline 192
Smith, Julie 200
Smith, Karen 182
Smith. Keller 193
Smith, Kipp 200
Smith. Laurie 192
Smith, Lindsay
Smith, Lisa 206
Smith, Lisa 129, 182
Smith, Lorraine 13, 33,
129, 141, 206
Smith, Lynn 129, 207
Smith, Pamela 129, 141,
200
Smith, Preston 99, 135,
136, 206
Smith, Richard 207
Smith, Scot 183
Smith, Siobhan 28. 143,
192
Smith, Susan 140, 200
Smith, Susan 21, 141, 192
Smith, Todd 95, 121, 206
Smith, Victoria 200
Snader, Brian 98, 192
Sneed, Anthony 185
Snyder, Bart 192
Snyder, Tod 183
Soeder, Scott 192
Solberg, Dean 35, 134, 183
Somberg, Eric 192
Sommers, Leslie 192
Sorrentino, Luisa 133, 192
South, Kevin 182
Spalding, James 149, 192
Spears, Michael 99, 121,
206
Jpears, Stephen 35, 133,
153, 189, 192
Spenadel, Albert 150, 200
Speth, Frank 104, 192
Speth, Heide 206
Spinell, Dawn 144, 192
Spinell, Richard 98, 183
Spinell. Steve 99, 206
Spriester, Terri 132, 183
Stack, Susanne 200
Stanley, Jeffery 149, 183
Stanley, Lisa 126, 206
Stanley, Michael 99, 200
Stanley, Patrick, 99, 200
Stanwood, Greg 206
Star, Lorin 192
Starck, Peter 192
Stark, Steven 206
Steans, Heather 135, 206
Steans, Jennifer 135, 206
Steiger, Darcy 111, 183
Steiger, John 121, 206
Steinberger, David 82, 183
Steinberger, Michael 200
Stembridge, Victoria 200
Stephens, John 122, 143,
192
Stephens, Laura 110, 126,
197, 200
Stephens, Scott 72, 99, 117
Stephens, William 206
Stevens, Lisa 152, 153, 200
Stevens, Thomas 92, 93,
192
Stevenson, Alexander 206
Stewart, Thomas 95, 206
Stieber, Holly 183
Stiehr, Diana 200
Stiehr, James 120
Stillman, Linda 206
Stack, Laurene 183
Stock, Michael 117, 99, 206
Stone, Richard 99, 206
Straight. Stephen 116, 132,
133, 150, 183
Strakusek, Susan 112, 206
Strassburger, Karl 123, 206
Strassburger, Michelie 112,
206
Stratford, Julie 183
Stratford, Mary 200
Strelow, Carol 140, 200
Stuko, James 95, 206
Sugar, Lori 183
Suk, Eric 206
Suk, Michael 192
Sullivan. Alice 183
Sullivan, Kevin 99, 207
Sullivan, Raymond 99, 200
Sutton, David 207
Sutter, Lori 153. 183
Svatic, David 193
Svatic, Sue 133
Swall, Gerardo 64, 105,
132, 133, 200
Swanson, Craig 132, 192
Swanson, Gail 183
Swanson, Todd, 117, 200
Sweeney, John 98, 129,
193
Thrane, Michael 200
Thurston, David 55, 133,
184
Tiedeman, Tammy 193
Tiedeman, Tony 207
Tillery, Cathy 200
Tillery, Christie 207
Titsworth, Susan 207
Titus. Justin 99, 117, 207
Titus, Nathan 200
Tondi, Joseph 149, 193
Toole, Holly 207
Topel, Karen 193
Toral, Mark 184
Torgerson, Lisa 41, 207
Torosian, Craig 200
Trachtenberg, Lloyd 207
Traut, Janet 134, 193
Tray, Kathleen 72. 184
Tray, Nancy 193
Trenchard, Stephanie 200
Trevor, Jane 145, 193
Tricarico, Robert 99, 200
Trungale, Scot 95, 207
Tsuru, Frank 98, 184
Tukenmez, Nilgun 193
Tumpey, Lisa 110, 200
Tumpey, Terrence 117, 193
Tupy, Jan 207
Turnbeaugh, Rodger 148,
185
Turner, Michael 120, 184
Turner, James 121
Turner. Mark 121, 200
Turner, Teri 61, 142, 184
Tyerly, Robin 144
Tynan, Thomas 98, 103,
184
U
Ugolini, Joseph 133, 200
Uptegrove, Diane 193
Usry, Amy 207
Usry, Andrea 193
Utterback, Joanne 200
192
Sweeney, Margaret 146,
150, 152, 153, 184
Sweeney, Michael 193
Sweeney, Thomas 200
Swenson. Beth 192
Swerdlow, Marc 207
Swerdlow, Marcy 207
Synchef, Andrew 200
Szentendrei, Laszlo 104,
193
Szentendrei, Lisa 207
Szyman, Jim 207
Szyman, Judy 112, 129,
141, 193
T
Tadelman, Robert 44, 134,
135, 136, 137, 184
Talbot, Ruth 185
Tanielian, Darcy 141, 193
Tarbis, Stacy 192, 193
Tayerle, Robin 207
Taylor, David 149
Taylor, Jennifer
Taylor, John 133, 135, 193
Taylor, Steve 200
Tazzioli, Caroline 200
Tead, Lauren 207
Tellefsen, Mary 200
Tempesta, Andrew 200
Teplitz, Ruth 135, 207
Terzian, Alain 98, 185
Terzain, Brigitte 193
Terzain, Steve 207
Theisen, Mark 207
Theiss, Steven 99, 117, 200
Theodosakis, Jason 124,
148, 207
Theodosakis, Jim 184
Thomas, Brian 104, 193
Thomas, Charles 109, 207
Thomas, Lynn 132, 133,
193
Thomas, Susan 200
Thompson, Ann 126, 207
Thompson, Barbara 135,
207
Thompson. John 92, 193
Thompson, Kimberly 144,
207
Thorton, William 98, 193
Thorson, Gregory 132, 133,
V
Valentini, Doreen 150, 184
Van Crey, David 193
Van Mieghem, Greg 185
Vandenburg, Pamela 184
Vandrnoot, Marlene 36, 39,
193
Vandlik, John 150, 184
Vanrenterghem, John 133,
200
Vargas, Jesus 193
Varick, James 141, 184
Vaznonis, Marcy 200
Veit, Anne 200
Velenchik, Ann 153, 193
Velenchik, Rebecca, 117,
207
Velk, David 200
Venturella, John 200
Venturi, Tammy 149, 193
Vernik, Daniell 200
Vignocchi, Karen 200
Vignocchi, Kevin 193
Villarreal, Kim 200
Virzi, Corinne 143, 200
Vislisel, Diane 110, 193
Vislisel, Karen 112, 207
Vislisel, Steven 117, 184
Visoky, Daniel 184
Visoky, David 149, 200
Vogelsang, Peter 200
Voisard, Michele 129, 143,
207
Volpendesta, Maryann 193
Vorreyer, Dawn 207
Vorreyer, Scott 193
Vuckovich, John 193
Vuckovich, Nicholas 207
Vytal, Barry 184
Vytal, Karen, 200
W
Wagenbach, Roland 200
Wagenbach, Steven 184
Wagner, Corina 207
Wagner, Cynthia 200
Wagner, Gabriele 193
Wagner, Jeanette 185
Wahlstrom, Laura 193
Walch, Peter 193
Walchli, Paul 13. 98, 100,
103, 184
Waldron, Gerilyn 148, 184
Waldron, Lisa 207
Walgreen, Kevin 29, 122,
143, 193
Walgreen, Tad 184
Wallace, Shari 193
Wallner, Paula 112, 113,
200
Walsh, Clare 207
Walter, Christine 110, 150,
184
Walter. Brian 99, 105, 117,
207
Walvoord, Laura 207
Wampler, John 207
Wanninger, Laura 207
Wanninger, Paul 193
Ward, Kenneth 99, 117,
207
Ward, Mike 104, 193
Ward, Scott 193
Ware, Jeffery 207
Warneke, Brett 141, 200
Warnecke, Jill 26, 65, 79.
129, 142, 143, 150, 184
Warnecke, Todd 117, 141,
207
Warner, Karyn 26. 143, 200
Warner, Stephen 184
Warrior. Willie 8
Washington, Paul 200
Waters, Jeanne 193
Waters, Ted 200
Wathen, Janet 184
Wathan, Jorde 99
Wathen, Robert 193
Waytz, Ruth 134, 137, 150,
184
Weatherby, Scott 193
Weckerlin, Gayle 15. 110,
126, 200
Weckerlin, Wayne 104, 184
Weege, Anne 207
Wehrmeyer, Deborah 143,
184
Wehrmeyer, Scott 207
Weichmann, Kyle 143, 150,
184
Weidler, Cheryl 149, 184
Weidler, Kurt 117, 193
Weidler, Thomas 117, 99,
207
Weigand, Jane 184
Weigand, Ross 207
Weiler, Beth 110, 126, 193
Weiler, Michele 184
Weiler, Timothy 200
Weiner, Sandra 150, 185
Weiss, Robert 185
Welindt, Charles 200
Weller, William 193
Wendt, Christopher 193
Wenke, Katharine 141, 207
Werner, Denise 193
Wessel. John 124, 185
Wessel, Rebecca 200
Wesselhoff, Mark 193
Wesselhoff, Matt 201, 207
West, Robert 200
Wetzel, Jane 129, 141, 207
Whaba, Cheryl 133, 193
Whisler, Charles 193
Whitcher. Lisa 136, 200
White, Megan 207
White, Michael 193
White. Saundra 143, 207
Whitfield, Nancy 185
Whiting, Melinda 56, 85,
134, 150, 185
Whitten, George 92, 193
Wieder, Craig 193
Wieder, Lori 185
Wignot, Sandra 200
Wiley, Deborah 64, 65, 110,
111, 141, 147, 150, 185
Wiley, Michael 30. 105, 200
Williams, Barbara 143, 200
Williams, Dave 193
Williams, James 207
Williams, Karin 133, 193
Williams, Karen 207
Williamson, Megan 34, 146,
Wilson, Kirt 121. 135, 207
Wilson, Michael 116, 117,
193
Wilson, Tani
Wilt. Monique 200
Wineger, Susan 185
Winston, Rebecca 135, 150
193
Wirth, Nancy 185
Wise, Donald 185
Wise. Steve 193
Wishne, Wendy 193
Witt, Donald 148, 185
Witt, Maureen 200
Witte, Ben 200
Wolf, Alexander, 99, 200
Wolf. Audry 129, 143, 200
Wolf, Karyn 193
Wolf, Lisa 207
Wolf. Monica 104, 185
Wolf. Susan 200
Wolf, Tommie 108, 193
Wolf, Bruce 193
Wolf, Joanna 135. 185
Wolfe, Pamela 200
Wolff, Elizabeth 141, 143,
193
Wolff, Lisa 193
Wolfson, Larry 185
Wollman, Alicia 139, 185
Wood, Bruce 193
Worley. John 65, 18, 116,
150, 183
Wright, Christopher 75,
134, 137, 193
Wright, David 207
Wright, Jason 132, 133,
134
Wulf, Doug 200
Y
Yancy, William 207
Yancy, Yvette 193
Yanow. Dana 150, 180
Yanow, Dori 193
Yasdick, Alan 207
Yasdick, Elizabeth 143, 185
Yastrow, Eddie 18, 150,
185
Yates, Kirsten 200
Ybarra, Tino 200
Yoest, Bethel 194, 200
Yogan, Trisha 200
Young, Jane
Young, Joseph 193
Young, Samuel 200
Younker, William 121. 133,
193
Z
Zaffron, Andrew
Zaffron, David 193
Zaffron, Mark 185
Zagaglia, John 185
Zahnle, Curt 193
Zander, Charlotte 143, 207
Zaremba, Laura 193
Zavon, Bonnie 134, 150,
193
Zelazny, Marsha 200
Zelinsky, Glenn 132, 207
Zenzola, Carla 129, 185
Zessis, John 185
Ziesemer, Wendy 193
Zik, Andrea 135, 150, 200
Zik, Rebecca 79. 150, 200
Zilligan, John 141, 207
Zimmerman, Gregory 200
Zimmers, John 207
Zinninger, Susan 207
Zitzewitz, Karen 132, 139,
193
Zitzewitz, Marianne 132,
139, 200
Zombolo, Lori 149, 185
Zombolo, Thomas 200
Zumba, Lisa 193
Zweifler, David 148, 185
Zweifler, Jody 146, 185
Zywicki, Cheryl 136, 185
Zywicki, Cindy 207
182
Willis, David 98. 185
Willis, Lynn 200
Wilson, Brenda 207
Wilson, Cheryl 144, 200
Wilson, Gayle 126, 200
Wilson. James 93
Index
213
�We’ve Changed
l
It would have been impossible to have
remained unaffected by
OUR YEAR AT DEERFIELD.
Now it is only our memories that will
linger unchanged.
In growing together as friends and
classmates, we have each grown
individually.
We can only look back to see how we
were for we will never be the same as
we were in r78.
214
Closing
�Closing 215
�1
(fill in')
(\!t umj
a
a /mb .
P QAUtt
^
n
p
tty Jmu-
Jim-
p
AjMVL. j.// Mm JlUVL
□ cwiAwyio
P unitzAicC
nu fife Mf
r.
iwt
dufoi'i
P mOtL (JLcuaco
° lr
\! V- ap a. cm fut/M OTMA,
LjjyjD dmi/n/j {fvb AwmxM'o#W £
£
p
y&UMQKtA'
p /WUtAoJJjJ
p
The O’Yad Staff!
THE O’YAD STAFF: Betsy Horne (editor-in-chief), Cynthia Kranjec (copy
editor), Debbie Wiley (art and lay-out editor), Evan Smith (photography
editor), Carrie Harmon, Kelly Gibbs, Pam Para, Jeff Rothbart, Sandy
Weiner, Wendy Siegal, Debbie Rivkin, Jim Mascoli, Teri Power, Carla
Zenzola, Peggy Sweeney, Judy Sharken, Laura Mehegan, Polly Benson,
Sara Gedney, Allison Neville, Debbie Diamond, Andi Samuels, Carol
Gant, Susan Hanse, Mara Eckerling, Susan Schaefer, Kathy Kaufman,
Mike Hemmer, Sheila Prindeville, Tracy Green, Sue Isenberg, Sue Baitman, Holly Adler, Mike Axelrod, Tom Johansen, Noah Krieger, Bruce
Connelly, Tom Brodner, Ben Witte, Leslie Petrie, April DiPietro, John
Banta, Tim Green. Mr. Ray Knudson (advisor).
216
Editor's Page
Special Thanks!
SPECIAL THANKS TO:
The Teacher’s Aides: Marjorie Abrahams, Mary Bex, Kathleen Chester,
Donna Gjelstow, Dolores Naegele, Ruth Perry, Nancy Peterson, Carol
Pondel, Norah Sause, Pauline Starck, Marilyn Vane, Mary Silbermore,
and to: Randy Schultz, Maggie Oberg, Tom Creighton, Dee-Dee Nor
man, Mindy Whiting, Jeff Eichenfield, Larry Wolfson, Nancy Elliott, Jim
Varick, and anyone else we failed to mention and who contributed to the
book.
"Material contained herein is printed under the District 113 Freedom of
Expression policy which requires the school to provide channels of
communication to facilitate expression of individual and collective opin
ions of the school.”
���0*YAD
SPRING 1978
m mm mm mm, wm
mm bhbmi
n
*
\
tSggSSSSSffm
mm
&&
. #g
' l
*V
_4dlfc
mS,
£yV
*2
*
§mm\
:
f<gi !
fry
-
r '
/_ Vv
' >3.
4p^'
a
*n-
■,, *<•
i
V
■
/
V
»
,5r
V V*
V
'%
i r *
K
y
• 1 '• j »• t
sv
•'V* •
>
♦
\
<*
*•’*
«.\; T >-*••'
•f
*\
:
.*
*'■•
^
:i
'\.f
.^y
\
.
- r i-
V.
»- .
*
* •
\
r
;'
- v* V \
m * -
'X-r, i •
d
*
f ..*
.*• £*<*..
t *.
V
1
■/
i*
%
“. -tv
•»%
/• r»-
*>.;.
•» r
.
■i
-v
**
ii
i
*
�Meta Ushers In Spring
Meta Week was a week of change, when classes were
scheduled in such mini-courses as disco dancing, juggling,
and the art of bonsai, to break the monotony of the daily
grind. A biannual happening, Meta came in early spring
and gave the students a needed pickup from regular
school activities.
Congressman Philip Crane dropped in to discuss the
latest in Washington, while certain DHS students dis
played their own talents, from martial arts to film-making.
Along with the single-period events, there were field trips
ranging from pleasures of the mind (Chicago arts and
architecture and the Tribune Tower) to pleasures of the
senses (Schlitz Brewery and Sara Lee). On Community
Night, parents and youngsters got in on the fun with a
potluck dinner, a magic show, and even a workshop on
family communication.
The only “problem" that the students could find with
Meta Week was that teachers, in hopes of discouraging
ditching, issued “Meta passes" a week in advance instead
of accepting passes the day after the scheduled activity.
This made “class cutting" the only unsuccessful feature
of Meta Week.
ABOVE: Coach Jamie Harrington checks the grips of David Bertram and his
opponent before they start their arm-wrestling match.
LEFT: Lori Sutter can't figure out what comes next in this juggling se
quence.
BELOW: This DHS student demonstrates scuba diving techniques in the
pool.
2
Meta Week
�RIGHT: Mr. Repsholdt
cooking abilities.
demonstrates
his
LEFT: Melanie Barker, Keith Nilsen, and Margie Charlton take
lessons from a professional choreographer.
ABOVE: Painting a mural on the wall of the senior cafeteria, Kathy
Imhoff pauses to smile for the camera.
Meta Week
3
�ABOVE: Mike Sweeney and Peter Nye provide
a little hallway entertainment.
RIGHT: Karl Wildermuth talks of his son's ex
periences in a religious cult to a standingroom-only crowd.
I
ABOVE: Scott Opfer tries to make something of a shape
less pile of clay.
LEFT: The front hall was the scene of the ping-pong tourna
ment.
4
Meta Week
�ABOVE: Ed Fair computes biorhythms in the front lobby.
LEFT: Janet Traut, Merrill Miller, and Tom Fennell warm up for a Meta
Week concert.
I
'1
%
t
U's
Ix:
2
»w
-m
*
- •
mu
1
I
ABOVE RIGHT: Madeleine Osberger, Chris Wal
ter, and Teri Power rate guys in front of the
bookstore for a Meta Week switch.
RIGHT: Edan Schuchter pauses to take in some
of the artwork exhibited by DHS students.
n
n:mu
.
m
‘
It,
5
j
�Musicians Tune Up
Seniors Teach
On Senior Teach Day, students took over the offices
and classrooms of school administrators and teachers,
and they found out what it is like on the other side of the
desk. Participating students agreed that Senior Teach
Day was a great learning experience for them, but they
also discovered that forty minutes is a long time to keep
the interest of a roomful of teen-agers, especially a room
ful of seniors.
The Spring Sing was the first of three spring concerts to
be presented by the music department. Five different
choruses performed a variety of songs, the barbershop
quartet being especially well received. The Orchestra
concert was equally enjoyable, and the evening was high
lighted by a Mendelssohn solo performed by violinist Julia
Barrett. On the night of their performance, the Band
marched down the aisle in the brand new uniforms that
they had worked for for so long. After sixteen years, it
was about time to retire the old gray ones. Receiving
special recognition for their musical contributions to DHS
were seniors Julia Barrett, Scott Cohen, and Nancy Elliott.
ABOVE: For a change, Nancy Lyons enjoys her yogurt in the teachers'
cafeteria.
LEFT: “Any questions?” queries Jeff Rothbart of his math students.
BELOW: By reading them the story of a French elephant, Peggy Sweeney
and Mindy Whiting try to capture the interest of a roomful of first-year
French students.
�L AeQ ipeaj. jojuas/sijaouoo Suuds
Suuds am
jo\
dn uueM uas|(N miay pue >1003
Ijsouoo Suuds jaq
joj
uoqoajjad uo
sisisui
ahoh
9aao|jb^ aAej :MOH38
>ieajq
ipun| e sa>jei jpioqsday paj_ ‘Smipea* jo a*se* e SujuaS Jayv :M0138
�"A Time For Us”
A Great Time For All
In spite of all the fussing about scheduling Prom 78 on a
Friday evening, “A Time For Us” turned out to be a
beautiful occasion. Girls rushed home from school to
prepare for the weekend ahead, while their dates headed
for the florist and Gingiss Formal Wear.
Arriving at the North Shore Sheraton in a happy mood
from one or more pre-prom gatherings, couples danced
to the mellow rock music of Unity. Gowns ranged from
frilly and romantic to sleek and sophisticated. Not to be
outdone by their ladies, their escorts were decked out in
a rainbow of colors, some in tails, many with ruffled
shirts. Paul Walchli and his date, Liz Wolff, were scene
stealers in their matching baby blue tuxes.
Before the music ended and the dancers took off to
points north, south, and west to continue their weekend
fun, Luann Picchietti and Dave Blowers (cutest couple)
were crowned Prom Queen and King. Although there
were still two days for promgoers to rest up, Monday’s
absence list included the names of many who were
recovering from their marathon weekend festivites.
w
~ W
ABOVE: Prom Queen Luann Picchietti and King Dave Blowers congratulate
one another.
V
>i
ABOVE: Fred Dickman presents the 1978 Prom Queen and King.
8
Prom
ABOVE: Marty Nielsen and Colleen Coleman whisper sweet nothings.
�ABOVE: Frank Tsuru and Lori Silverman get
into the music.
ABOVE: Debilyn Cokefair reacts to her date's odd sense of humor.
ABOVE LEFT: Maryanne Volpendesta and Alyson Miller exchange small
talk while Tom Read focuses his attention elsewhere.
LEFT: Seniors Dana Schultz and Al Messina check out the Prom scene as
they sit this one out.
Prom
9
�DHS Stagers Work A Miracle
A serious drama like ‘‘The Miracle Worker” is an ambi
tious undertaking for high school students, but the Fine
Arts Department gambled on the abilities of cast and
crew, and the gamble paid off. After two and a half
months of daily rehearsal, DHS stagers presented a sensi
tive, polished production of this play, based on the life of
Helen Keller and her teacher, Annie Sullivan.
Double cast in the role of Helen Keller were freshmen
Arnise Johnson and Ellen Shepard, who vividly portrayed
the intelligent child frustrated by her inability to commu
nicate. Colleen Coleman and Debbie Gerod shared the
equally demanding role of Annie Sullivan, who worked the
miracle. Supporting cast members were most believable
in their parts.
An unusual two-level stage set, special lighting effects,
and authentic period costumes highlighted this memora
ble spring play.
ABOVE: "Teacher” Colleen Coleman explains to "father" Tom Fennell
what she must do to help Helen.
LEFT: Tom Fennell is caught in a dramatic moment on stage.
BELOW: Cast members transport themselves into the world of Helen Kel-
�II
Xeid 3uuds
ueiuaiOQ uaai
-|OQ 'jaipeai jaq o* puodsaj o; sui8aq ‘uaian
10 ijed am 8uj>iei 'uosuqop asmjv :M0338
uaian ifflM saiaojunuiujoo
ajuuv se saqoie/w uappeyy auuAq :3A08V
lldnd jaq
sijojiuod
ueiuaioQ uaa||OQ :3A08V
�"Senior Citizens" Reach The End
A cool, crisp night, caps and gowns of red and white,
beautiful Ravinia Park, the melodious strains of “Crown
Imperial,"and another traditional Deerfield High School
graduation ceremony was under way. Parents and friends
applauded their own special seniors as Class Marshalls
Dave Blowers and Janet Norman called out the name of
each boy and girl who walked across the stage to receive
a diploma.
It appeared to be “ladies' night" at Ravinia, with the an
nouncement of the names of Mary Lee Fugina as valedic
torian and Nancy Elliott as salutatorian and the introduc
tion of class speaker Teri Power, who reminisced about
her four years at DHS and told about her “Visions of What
Will Be
The boys were represented, however, in the presenta
tion of honors, when announcement was made of the
winner of the coveted JFK Award. No one seemed to be
surprised when the recipient turned out to be Dave Blow
ers. It was just one final accolade for the senior boy who
had been chosen by this classmates as “most likely to
succeed." From Ravinia, it was back to the high school
for the graduates for one last bash.
i
ABOVE: Steve Parker straightens girlfriend Karen Smith's cap.
ABOVE: Richard McCallister, former president of the school board,
hands valedictorian Mary Lee Fugina hier diploma.
12
Graduation
ABOVE: Salutatorian Nancy Elliott receives her diploma with pride.
�ABOVE: Class speaker Teri Power talks of "Visions of What Will Be."
ABOVE: Class Marshall Janet Norman rattles off another name.
BELOW: Future graduates Dan Harder, Tom Read, John Riggio, Jeff
Behnke, Mike Brien, and Tom Moran get together for one last huddle.
ABOVE: Class Marshall Dave Blowers, recipient of the JFK Award, calls
out the name of another graduate.
�Students Work For A Cause
The American Diabetes Association has School Chest
Chairman Ann Velenchik and a generous DHS student
body to thank for a sizable contribution to their cause.
With spring came the annual School Chest fund-raising
drive and an assortment of fund-raising events. There
were ever-popular bake sales, marathon sporting con
tests, auctions, and even an “It's Academic’’ program.
Band members easily captured the first place position
and won an excused absence and a trip to Wrigley Field.
Taking second place was Lenore Sliozis' first period class,
who earned a tour of McDonald’s headquarters in Oakbrook. Joe Russo's third place winners and all other
classes that took in over $150 in contributions were
treated to a first period Dunkin' Donut breakfast. Amass
ing a grand total of $4700, School Chest 78 topped its
goal.
Following tradition, the Class of ’78 pulled off a number
of last-day pranks. The fence painting and water balloons
were as usual, but the “Senior Revolution was something new. Even though the last day of classes meant the
onset of exams to freshmen, sophomores, and juniors,
sighs of relief were heard throughout the school. Sum
mer was almost here.
Then Relax
V
ABOVE: Carol Reese relaxes before hitting the books for finals.
ABOVE: Jerry Pizzato and Dave Prince refuse to disclose what last day
senior pranks are in store.
14
School Chest/Last Day
ABOVE: Building Manager Louie Vercellotti winds up some last-day
business.
�ixau siu
oum
aq ||(M luqoiA uooneq jajBM
sapioap puoiuAew >wen :qAO0V
UKlUV)3l(J 9AEQ pUE q}JOMBH 0A9JS aJBDS i.UOp SUOO||Bq J9JBM MO 139
siuBxa inoqB 3ui^uiu; A|snoiAqo
<!%*/
■ ■
•#$-
*»
sjb
sjoiunf SHQ 9sau i iqAnav
<»
c *
*
aqj iB uoo||Bq jajBM
b pub
aujq aujBS
sajnpjd uiojd s;q
^JJBO OJ iinoiwip 1! spun J9UZ8H »0DS :iHOia
�BELOW: This DHS pitcher gets psyched as he
takes the mound.
VARSITY BASEBALL — FRONT ROW: D. Ottow, M. Muscarello. M. Koopman. K. McLachlan,
T. Romans, G. Pett, Manager Hillary Shapiro. SECOND ROW: Manager Helen Shapiro, R.
Johnson, S. Hussey, B. Lindholm, P. Mathews, B. Silberman, M. Lockner, B. Russell, S. Hezner,
T. Read, R. Grunska. THIRD ROW: Assistant Coach R. Jordak, B. Schultz, B. Collins, M. Wilson.
S. Straight, B. Snader, J. Harper, K. Geitner, E. Nelson, S. Ward, M. Toral, J. Worley, E. Reich, J
Behnke, P. Kennedy. Head Coach K. Kurtz
FAR LEFT: Randy Grunska takes a warm-up pitch
before his opponent steps into the box.
LEFT: Sophomore Reggie Johnson perfects his
style.
Batpeople Keep On Slugging
Although a return trip to the state finals in Pekin was
not in the cards this year, the varsity softball team ended
up with an enviable overall record of eleven wins and four
losses. Tacy Miller, Lisa Christiansen, Mary Ellen Dronzek,
and Wendy Jacobs, four of the 1977 heavy-hitting Deer
field crew, were all back to help first-year coaches Gayle
Luehr and Seth Harkins build an enthusiastic, cohesive
group, more interested in team accomplishments than in
individual stardom.
The Warriors had a five to one conference record, and
Tacy, Lisa, Mary Ellen, and Wendy were named to the all
conference team. Wendy, a junior, was chosen MVP by
her fellow players. After completing the regular season,
Deerfield hosted the IHSA sub-regional, in which the War
riors defeated Highland Park and Glenbrook North. They
continued their winning streak in the first regional game
against Lake Zurich, before being eliminated when they
lost to the always top-notch New Trier East. Perhaps the
new pitching machine purchased by GIMA helped, but the
hard work and dedication of every girl on the squad were
what contributed most to the successful softball season.
16
Baseball/Softball
Until the weatherman can come up with a new brand of
spring weather for the Chicago area, baseball teams will
continue to be hampered by snow, wind, and rain. Having
to battle with this year's rainy spring, the Warriors got off
to a slow start, but the team improved as the season
went on. The six to twelve win-loss record did not begin to
reflect the talent and hustle that the varsity team dis
played on the diamond. Seven games were lost by only
one run.
Although coach Ken Kurtz’s talented pitching staff was
beset by illness and injury, the Warriors finished fifth in
division, with three infielders being named to the all
conference team. They were MVP Paul Mathews, Tom
Read, and Steve Straight. Pitcher Randy Grunska was
given honorable mention.
Randy, who was plagued by shoulder trouble most of
the season, did come back to hurl the entire eleven in
nings in a late-season victory over Evanston. This was the
game when Mathews’ base hit in the eleventh inning
knocked the Wildkits out of first place.
�BELOW: Varsity players Mary Ellen Dronzek and Diane Rhine try to
look happy as they congratulate their victorious opponents.
JV SOFTBALL — FRONT ROW: A. Aubel, A. DeSmet, T. Yogan, K. Murdock.
SECOND ROW: S. Crane, M. Morstein, R. Pine, A. Samuels, L. Russell.
THIRD ROW: Coach S. Harkins, K. Moore, C. Wilson, C. Fiorillo, C. Naylor,
M. Kline.
mn
I
i
ABOVE: Tacy Miller lets go with another strike ball.
i
/
A,
VARSITY SOFTBALL — FRONT ROW: D. Antes, S. Koopman, G. Weckerlin.
J. Bowen. SECOND ROW: W. Jacobs, T. Miller, B. Weiler, L. Stephens.
THIRD ROW: Head Coach G. Luehr, S. Pilger, D. Rhine, M. Dronzek, L.
Christiansen, S. Beverly, Assistant Coach S. Harkins.
BASEBALL
i > 'J
|
ABOVE: Always on top of things, Shereen Beverly awaits
the next play.
SOFTBALL
Maine East
Maine West
New Trier East
Evanston
Niles East
Lake Forest
New Trier West
Niles North
Maine North
Waukegan West
Highland Park
DHS Opponent
7
13
23
4
9
11
16
13
10
25
6
12
15
6
14
11
2
4
7
3
10
4
Glenbrook South
Maine West
New Trier West
Highland Park
Waukegan West
New Trier East
Evanston
Niles North
Niles East
New Trier West
Highland Park
Waukegan West
New Trier East
Evanston
Niles North
DHS Opponent
1
5
7
1
5
4
5
4
2
3
4
5
2
3
6
2
0
2
4
6
3
1
1
3
0
3
4
2
4
2
Baseball/Softball
17
�BELOW: State finalist Sue Schwaba re
turns a serve.
BELOW: State doubles champ Sue Schopf watches
the birdie.
BELOW: Lyn
through.
Chisholm,
Sue's partner,
follows
Late Winter Sports Send Girls To State
Without a single senior on the squad, gymnastics coach
Nancy Sanneman had to consider 1978 a “building
year." To help her mold a team to go against the tough
competition in the north suburban area on the balance
beam, the uneven parallel bars, the horse, and the floor
exercise mat, Mrs. Sanneman was fortunate to have the
expert assistance of Bob Jones. Mr. Jones has been head
coach of boys’ gymnastics at Deerfield for many years.
The varsity season record of four wins and six losses
was disappointing, but the JV squad had an over-all re
cord of seven wins and one loss and they placed second
in conference. The varsity Warriors competed in a seventeam district meet at Fremd High School in Palatine,
which included talented gymnasts from both the host
school and Palatine High School.
DHS freshman Sandy White placed fourth on the beam
(7.35), junior Sara Gedney took fifth on the bars (7.1),
and sophomore Rose Flori, who was DHS’s only represen
tative on the all-conference team, was an at-large selec
tion in floor exercise. Their excellent showing in district
earned these three girls a chance to go on to compete in
the Palatine sectional, where they were eliminated from
18
Badminton/Gymnastics
state competition. It was a satisfying finish to a “building
year."
Badminton has always been a popular sport with stu
dents at DHS, and this year’s interscholastic teams
racked up their best season ever. The young JV squad
placed first in conference, and a well-rounded varsity
squad, made up of sophomores, juniors, and seniors,
finished their regular season with a record of nine wins
and two losses, capturing first place in the Central Subur
ban League North Division meet.
Hosting the IHSA district meet at Deerfield, the War
riors were disappointed when New Trier East beat them
by one-half point to claim the championship. Because of
this, the DHS team as a whole did not qualify for state,
but juniors Sue Schwaba in singles and Lyn Chisholm and
Sue Schopf in doubles advanced to the state tourney at
New Trier West. By themselves, the three earned for DHS
an astonishing third in state.
Sue Schwaba placed sixth in state, and Lyn Chisholm
and Sue Schopf became the 1978 Illinois State champi
ons in doubles. Coach Ann Small and her players at both
levels added their share of trophies to the DHS collection.
�GIRLS GYMNASTICS
DHS Opponent
Waukegan East
68.9
11.55
Highland Park
73.25
78.2
New Trier West
76.95
86.2
Evanston
78.75
93.45
Niles East
78.3
71.6
New Trier East
81.1
87.86
Niles North
Waukegan West
JV BADMINTON — FRONT ROW; E. Hanson, L. Rolfe, V. Castle, C. Nelson, M. Martin, L. Johnson, J.
Brust, M. Manning, L. Gapinski, K. Vislisel. SECOND ROW: B. Liefeld, J. Camp, H. Frank. L. Beinlich, H.
Banta, K. Kindt, K. Carlson, N. Rathslag, K. Nelson, S. Nickoley, P. Wallner.
VARSITY BADMINTON — FRONT ROW: L. Dronzek, B. Shelgren, S. Shapiro. S. Schwaba, L. Chis
holm. SECOND ROW: P. Phelan, S. Schopf, L. Phillips, H. Coleman, J. Trevor.
ABOVE: Gymnastics Coach Nancy Sanneman is caught by surprise.
BADMINTON
Glenbrook South
Lake Forest
Homewood-Flossmoor
New Trier East
Niles East
Waukegan West
Evanston
Highland Park
Maine South
Maine West
DHS Opponent
6
1
7
0
3
4
4
3
7
0
7
0
5
2
7
0
2
5
4
4
GIRLS’ GYMNASTICS — FRONT ROW: P. Banick, C. Dersch, N. Pirri, S. Abeles, A. Shapiro, W. Kim, S.
Smith, S. Dunn, M. Coen, S. White. SECOND ROW: K. Miller, K. Mitchell, R. Levin, S. Paletti, M.
Strassburger, S. Gedney, K. Carlson, R. Flori, M. Voisard, C. Bonita.
Badminton/Gymnastics
19
�BOYS' VARSITY TENNIS —Coach C. Morrison, G. McWeeney, M. Bonsack, D. Kabiller, G.
French, N. Kogan, D. Schulman. NOT PICTURED: T. Leeson, G. Thorson.
s
I
ABOVE: Rich Osman asks for help from above before
the swim meet starts.
Swimmers And Netters Pleased With Seasons
There were a couple of things about the 1978 season
that the boys' swimming team didn’t like. They were not
too happy about the way the IHSA switched their sport
from the winter to the spring. And they definitely disap
proved of Prom's being held on the Friday night of the
two-day state swimming meet.
Nevertheless, there was a lot that they did like about
the season. They liked coming out with a 92-80 win over
their friendly rivals at Highland Park. They were happy
with their overall record of eight wins and three losses.
They were pleased with finishing fourth in district and
fourth in conference.
And to top off their season’s accomplishments, they
were proud of producing seven state qualifiers: Bryan
Cavaness in the 200-yard individual medley and the 100yard breaststroke: John Fischer in the 100-yard free
style, David Perkowitz in the 50-yard freestlye; Cavaness,
Fischer, Perkowitz, and Tom Robl in the 400-yard free
relay: and Robl, Jim Varick, Chris Kucharski, and Rex
McClure in the 100-yard medley relay. Yes, the swimming
Warriors found more to be glad than sad about.
Coach Chuck Morrison had high hopes for his tennis
20 Swimming/Tennis
team when the 1977-78 school year began, but that was
before the Cowan family moved away from Deerfield,
taking with them two of the finest netters in the area
—David, a junior, and his freshman brother, Polo. Added
to this disappointing turn of events, Morrison didn’t have
one senior in his line-up.
What a pleasant surprise it was to the coach, the play
ers, and the fans, when the young Deerfield team ended
their regular season with a record of eight wins and four
losses, and then continued on to edge out Glenbrook
North and Highland Park for the IHSA district champion
ship. Freshman Dave Kabiller and junior Darren Schulman
in singles and the two doubles teams of Glen French-Greg
Thorson and George McWeeney-Mark Bonsack earned
eleven points for the Warriors to nine for Glenbrook North
and eight for Highland Park.
The team went on from this triumph to finish twelfth in
the state finals at Arlington, an accomplishment that
could not have been predicted when the season began.
Sophomore Glen French was named MVP by his team
mates.
�BOYS’ FROSH-SOPH TENNIS — FRONT ROW: G. Starwood. S. Serck, B. McWeeney, M. Leider, D.
Lloyd. SECOND ROW: R. Picchietti, C. Copek, D. Dishman. M. Arenson, D. Hokin.
BOYS' TENNIS
Glenbrook South
Maine West
Niles East
New Trier West
Highland Park
Lake Forest
Waukegan West
Niles North
New Trier East
Evanston
DHS
3
3
5
2
3
3
5
3
1
0
Opponent
2
2
0
3
2
2
0
2
4
5
©V
T
BOYS’ FROSH SWIM — FRONT ROW: K. Sullivan. T. Karkazis. B. Lynn. T. Parfitt. C. Henderson.
SECOND ROW: D. Andrews, M. Theisen, M. Banner, S. Goldin, S. Gallagher, S. Hellen. THIRD ROW:
J. Klein, T. Warnecke, D. Coleman, D. Balder, J. Szyman.
BOYS' SWIM
DHS
Libertyville
Maine East
Maine South
New Trier West
Highland Park
Evanston
Niles North
Niles East
98
101
96
76
90
Opponent
72
49
78
95
82
78
100
116
124
41
52
BOYS’ VARSITY SWIM — FRONT ROW: J. Varick, R. McClure. C. Kucharski. SECOND ROW: R.
Pool, B. Rappaport, J. Fischer, D. Perkowitz, D. J. Andries, N. Johnson, C. Maki. THIRD ROW: B.
Dickinson, D. Kucharski, B. Osman, D. Linville, B. Warnecke, A. Martin. FOURTH ROW: Manager
Jina McKenny, B. Middaugh, R. Osman, T. Robl, D. Wulf.
Swimming/Tennis
21
�ABOVE: Tom Stevens nears the finish.
RIGHT: Coach Strauch and Lisa Tumpey check out the competition.
Runners Push Tracksters To Fine Seasons
Coach Cheryl Strauch's young track team did very well
for itself in 1978, finishing third in the conference meet
and a respectable eighth in the IHSA district meet at Lake
Forest. From the beginning of the season, sophomore
Lisa Tumpey was considered “most likely to succeed” in
becoming Deerfield’s first entrant in the state meet at
Eastern Illinois University.
Although she knew that qualifying for state would mean
passing up Prom 78, Lisa’s all-out effort in the district
meet resulted in a first place finish in the 440 yard dash,
cinching a berth for her downstate. A fourth place finish
in the preliminaries at Charleston, with a time of 59.06,
was not good enough to allow her to compete in the finals
but, because of her notable achievements and versatility
throughout the season, her teammates chose Lisa as
their MVP.
Freshman high jumper Martha Caflisch, who reached a
lofty 5’4’’, was named to the all-conference team, along
with Jane Daniel, whose 37'21/2” shot put earned her a
second place at the conference meet. All in all, it was the
Warrior track team’s most productive year to date. Many
22
Girls’ Track/Boys’ Track
records were broken during an exciting season.
A legend in their own time, Deerfield's long distance
runners did it again. After bringing home the state cham
pionship in cross country two years in a row, they iced
the cake by helping the track team to a second place
state finish. In his first year as head track coach at Deer
field, Rich Elliott could point with pride to a strong second
place position at all three levels in both indoor and out
door conference meets. After its regular season, the var
sity squad went on to take second place in the county,
the district, and finally the state.
Along the way, they won the Lake Forest Invitational,
the Proviso West Indoor Classic, and the Spartan Relays,
setting or tying sixteen school records. The four-mile
relay team clocked this year's national record with 17.20.
The distance runners were not the only strength in this
year's track team. Sprinters Eric Green, Geoff Altman,
George Burbules, and Jeff Phillips contributed to the sea
son's success, as did Brad Burton, Luigi Flori, and Phillips
in field events. It was a well-balanced team with consider
able talent in all track and field events.
�£2
>pejj. .sAog/>pejx ,s|j|9
Mueig "i ‘siuepv 0 'uos|a|g
>1 ‘e|0A3 w ‘uuaa S 'Lueaa n qa;uea f ‘Aadiunx q ‘qosiijeg y\| 'uejeg T -UOUMS W ‘weqejqv 3 ‘|>|SMOxoa9 g ‘>pe|g g quezuog q ‘ipnej*s
0 qoeoo peeg ‘qi|ius q 'msuiseix » ‘liau|ds a ‘pjeqoueig d ‘aipuojx g :/v\Od adIHl ddaejg h 'ue|dex a ‘SjaquapjON ~\ ‘ppng g ‘AqsSug
A ‘sqouufaH l ‘sujeH S ‘Mioog g ‘axipeg g ‘uixAig a 'Japuez 0 '||assng a •uueujapaii x 'uBiuaioo f ipeog *ue*s|ssv :/v\Od 0NO03S 'uaqog
d 'lliaies d 'Sjaqpioo q ‘}>|SMO>pa9 g *«Wog g ‘uosdujoqx v •uixieqg x *a>pu0JX S 'M»|WS d ‘HIM W ‘uiaismy Q :/\AOd INOdd — MOVdl .SldlD
9fr
ev
61
981
61
L9
IL
69
iuauoddo
0L
0L
9‘92
992
992
29
L9
69
SHQ
iS3/V\ J9IJ1 M3N
^saM ueSaxneM
MUON sa||N
qinos xoojquaig
Xjed pue|q3jH
;seg jaux mbn
*seg au|e^
-IHON xoojquaig
XOVdl .Sldl9
ISjeje^ g ‘qajModn v ‘aieSurux s 'oieqes ‘3
'>pueg d '-uopBd T ‘uBqiBN f qje/wais 1 ‘qaoq
g ‘uBiuMaN a ‘ononis T 'iquijg s ‘eiueiex
T ‘auaajo r 'lauqeg g ‘Aaseg s ‘lliqeo a ‘uoj
-sag g uosuag q — XDVdl NVWHS3dd .SAOfl
lie s|q i! saAiS sdiniqg «ar :3
uoqeN u; aaiy. Ae|ag aii^-tj- *sa*sej
pa^ueg A||euoqeN sjauung jnoj
pail jo jas spjooag mbn gj
ajejs uj aoeid puooas
piJlsjQ uj aoeid puooas
Ajunog uj aoeid puooas
ojsseio joopui
jsa/v\ osjAOJd uj jajoos tueax dox
sAeiag uejjeds je aoeid isjy
ieuoqe;iAU| jsajoj a>|eq \e aoey isjij
aouajajuog u| puooas
MOVdl SA08
doqsig
g ‘uasja^ad 3noa ‘uasjajad uoq ‘uue^ x 'AAaq
■q 'uoiSumseM d ‘JO|Aex S ‘wsox T ‘dtuaix
X 'saMuiH 8 ‘uilOQ T “pJeg t 'aiNRa 8 ‘uolu
-ujaq x 'u||09 x 'aSpoa f ‘XnauuoQ g 'oiSSig
T ueujqsv d — MOVdl 3dOWOHdOS .SA09
Aanax S '>|Jeio g ‘janeg q ‘uoxing g 'uoJHez
IAI 'uosjiom l ‘ua»m/v\ 9 'jam^i ^ ‘suaAajs
X 'qiiujs ‘9 ‘>1S!S X 'zneAAqos a 'sa|es T 'u|ajs
Hng a 'amSassag g ‘luosueg 9 ‘pue|Od x ‘sdi|
-||Md T 'JaiSMieoo^i x ‘jaismeoaiAl W ‘ja>ioeua^
IAI 'uue|/M 9 qsjeje^M g ‘pjeque^ a ‘ssuoe^ g
■uixoe^ g ’ssaq 9 ‘uosuqop 3 ‘uasuen ^ 'uo^
-diuen X uaajg 3 'uoid q ‘Aaioj g ‘jaxoaa m
'jouuoq o ‘sue3 3 ‘sainqjng 9 'ja^eg a ‘ueuj
-qsv a ueujJiv 9 — MOVdl AllSdVA .SA08
•»»
��*
f
►
��
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Deerfield High School Yearbooks
Description
An account of the resource
A collection of the yearbooks of Deerfield High School in Deerfield, Illinois ranging from 1968-2008.
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Deerfield High School
Language
A language of the resource
English
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
DPL.0003
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Deerfield High School
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1968-2008
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
O*YAD 1978
Description
An account of the resource
Our Year at Deerfield -- Deerfield High School Yearbook
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Deerfield High School
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Deerfield High School
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Deerfield High School
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1977-1978
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
Searchable PDF
Language
A language of the resource
English
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
DPL.0003.011
Aaron Meyer
Abby Mann
Abigail Raymond
Ada Cowan
Adam Newberger
Adriane Paset
Adrienne Gilbert
Adrienne Goldstein
Alain Terzien
Alan Yasdick
Albert Spenadel
Alessandro Guigli
Alex Lipowich
Alex Wolf
Alexander Stevenson
Alexia Jedlicka
Alfred Gastfield
Alfred Hergott
Alfred Metzger
Alfred Spriester
Alice Aubel
Alice Beinlich
Alice Sullivan
Alicia Desmet
Alicia Reese
Alicia Wollman
Alison Davis
Alison Peterson
Allison Arthur
Allison Davis
Allison Neville
Allison Smith
Alyson Miller
Amy Fischer
Amy Jackman
Amy Jursich
Amy Mann
Amy Mazur
Amy McCarthy
Amy Nelson
Amy Ruedig
Amy Samuelson
Amy Shapiro
Amy Usry
Anders Johanson
Andre Poelling
Andrea Belson
Andrea Benjamin
Andrea Berman
Andrea Faugerstrom
Andrea Pennart
Andrea Shafron
Andrea Usry
Andrea Zik
Andrew Arentz
Andrew Giorgi
Andrew Kanvik
Andrew Klein
Andrew Martin
Andrew McCartney
Andrew Mickels
Andrew Newman
Andrew Rolfe
Andrew Savage
Andrew Schwartz
Andrew Synchef
Andrew Tempesta
Andy Puccio
Andy Rogow
Angela Burbules
Angelo Fantozzi
Angelo Maddalozzo
Angie Harris
Anita Asplund
Anita Oliva
Ann Harman
Ann Jaeger
Ann Park
Ann Rauen
Ann Small
Ann Thompson
Ann Velenchik
Anna Mae Ragland
Anne Clouser
Anne Holmberg
Anne Jackman
Anne Kopper
Anne McManus
Anne Samuels
Anne Velt
Anne Weege
Annette Simon
Annie Vara
Anthony Benassi
Anthony Bole
Anthony Karkazi
Anthony Lanzillotti
Anthony Sneed
Anton Fakas
April DiPietro
April Parker
April Sansone
Arlo Straight
Arnise Johnson
Art Edstrom
Art Newbrough
Art Rubin
Arthur Green
Audrey Kipnis
Audrey Wolf
Avery Cohen
Barbara Abrahamson
Barbara Carmen
Barbara Davis
Barbara Gnandt
Barbara Grimes
Barbara Kroncke
Barbara Levin
Barbara Petersen
Barbara Schaefer
Barbara Shelgren
Barbara Thompson
Barbara Williams
Barrie Bernstein
Barry Sak
Barry Vytal
Bart Snyder
Barton Benjamin
Baul Walchli
Becky Patterson
Becky Wessel
Ben Witte
Benjamin August
Benjamin Smith
Bennett Krichevsky
Bennett Lockwood
Benny Avona
Bernard Bruhn
Bernd Buehring
Bernhard Bruhn
Bernice Bershad
Bet Schwartz
Beth Hoffman
Beth Krimstein
Beth Pearlman
Beth Swenson
Beth Weiler
Beth Yoest
Betsy Horne
Betty Burton
Betty Freehling
Betty Gortva
Betty Park
Betty Timmer
Beverly Liefeld
Bill Chen
Bill Dillon
Bill Hunt
Bill Jaycox
Bill Lepola
Birthe Bergs
Blair Craig
Blair Pendleton
Blake Hayner
Bob Foley
Bob Jones
Bob Lucinbill
Bob Prager
Bob Rash
Bonnie Brown
Bonnie Gerken
Bonnie Kaplan
Bonnie Zavon
Brad Anderson
Brad Ornstein
Bradford Burton
Bradley Ashman
Bradley Nelson
Bradley Prais
Bradley Roseman
Bradley Schostok
Bradley Schultz
Brandon Kunicki
Brandon Leach
Brenda Bowen
Brenda Faugerstrom
Brenda Wilson
Bret Rappaport
Brett Cove
Brett Warnecke
Brian Caminer
Brian Cole
Brian Collins
Brian Dalton
Brian Dickinson
Brian Gerstein
Brian Godzicki
Brian Hinkes
Brian Johnson
Brian Kaiser
Brian Nader
Brian Naylor
Brian O'Donnell
Brian Silberman
Brian Thomas
Brian Walter
Bridget Kelly
Brigitte Terzian
Brook Puig
Bruce Bellile
Bruce Connelly
Bruce Eilert
Bruce Goldfarb
Bruce Johnson
Bruce Jolly
Bruce Lynn
Bruce May
Bruce Miklautsch
Bruce Morris
Bruce Osman
Bruce Reid
Bruce Rubin
Bruce Stupple
Bruce Wolfe
Bruce Wood
Bryan Cavaness
Bryan Friedman
Bryan Keena
Bryan Seamn
Cameo Kneuer
Candace Cross
Caren Blevins
Carl Copek
Carla Fantozzi
Carla Kilburg
Carla Zenzola
Carleen Novak
Carol Bergmann
Carol Blackburn
Carol Boynton
Carol Brodwin
Carol Charles
Carol Craig
Carol Daube
Carol Gant
Carol Getz
Carol Lucas
Carol Reese
Carol Schwermin
Carol Strelow
Caroline Cassidy
Caroline Franke
Caroline Sainsot
Caroline Tazzioli
Carolyn Camp
Carolyn Harmon
Carolyn Shaffer
Carrie Janus
Carrie McNulty
Carrie Sims
Carry Feldman
carter Ransom
Cary Pearlman
Catherine Baer
Catherine Glist
Catherine Schilling
Cathy Audo
cathy Dunn
Cathy Harper
Cathy Tillery
Cesare Caldarelli
Chandler Popoff
Chandra Portman
Charanne Naylor
Charlene Luth
Charles Beattle
Charles Burbank
Charles Cohen
Charles Gross
Charles Morrison
Charles Payseur
Charles Ray
Charles Reichenbach
Charles Shepard
Charles Thomas
Charles Wellindt
Charles Whisler
Charlotte Panico
Charlotte Zander
CHeryl Bonita
Cheryl Dickinson
Cheryl Faulhaber
Cheryl Guy
Cheryl Meshberg
Cheryl Nelson
Cheryl Strauch
Cheryl Wahba
Cheryl Weidler
Cheryl Wilson
Cheryl Zywicki
Chris Connor
Chris Dersch
Chris Meintzer
Chris Morris
Christie Tillery
Christina Blum
Christina Hayes
Christine Fiorillo
Christine Gandt
Christine Hirsch
Christine Karaba
Christine Knillans
Christine Olson
Christine Walter
Christoph Forsberg
Christopher Begue
Christopher Carlson
Christopher Hynes
Christopher Kucharski
Christopher Lockner
Christopher Perna
Christopher Wendt
Christopher Wright
Chuck Hirsch
Cindy Daniel
Cindy Fine
Cindy Haertle
Cindy Havranek
Cindy Jensen
Cindy Miodonski
Cindy Zywicki
Cissy Peterson
Claire Maki
Clara Abraham
Clare Walsh
Clarence Hathorn
Clark Raymond
Claudia Coffee
Clay Lyon
Clayton Hartley
Colleen Ainsworth
Colleen Coleman
Colleen Kenny
Colleen Sheahen
Collette McDonald
Connie Craig
Connie Kneebone
Connie Shaw
Connie Smith
Constance Cushman
Corey Meyer
Corina Wagner
Corinne Virzi
Corrine Glock
Cory Evans
Cory Robinson
Courd Heuer
Courtney Newman
Craig Bauer
Craig Boyd
Craig Citti
Craig Kelley
Craig Maki
Craig Opfer
Craig Poinsett
Craig Roberts
Craig Smith
Craig Swanson
Craig Torosian
Craig Wieder
Criss Henderson
Crystal Caldarelli
Crystal Nipp
Curt Caris
Curt Zahnle
Cydney Smith
Cynthia Adams
Cynthia Bull
Cynthia Clock
Cynthia Craig
Cynthia Duda
Cynthia Harris
Cynthia Hoehne
Cynthia Kranjec
Cynthia McMann
Cynthia Nelson
Cynthia Peddle
Cynthia Pilger
Cynthia Schneckloth
Cynthia Wagner
Dacia Fahler
Dagmar Galockin
Dagny Rutstein
Dale Galsky
Dalia Kissler
Dan Burns
Dan Jackson
Dan Lewakowski
Dan Ryan
Dan Saia
Dan Vincett
Dana Chilton
Dana Schultz
Dana Yanow
Dane Rutstein
Daniel Barnes
Daniel Benson
Daniel Cohen
Daniel Feinberg
Daniel Flanagan
Daniel Harder
Daniel Herzog
Daniel Kaplan
Daniel Kolko
Daniel Mazur
Daniel McLaughrey
Daniel Ottow
Daniel Petersen
Daniel Rudd
Daniel Sabato
Daniel Schwartz
Daniel Visoky
Danielle Verink
Danny Gutman
Dara Parsavand
Darcy Steiger
Darcy Tanielian
Darlene Appelgren
Darren Baker
Darren King
Darren McLaughlin
Darren Schulman
Darryl Chudy
Daryl Beam
Dave Bremner
Dave Dillon
Dave Drake
Dave Fliss
Dave Williams
David Anver
David Bark
David Barrett
David Bauer
David Bazzoni
David Bertram
David Blowers
David Chamberlain
David Chester
David Chorajian
David Cohen
David Cooper
David Cowan
David Dishman
David Divenanzo
David Drake
David Dulin
David Elston
David Epstein
David Evans
David Feder
David Frank
David Gordon
David Harman
David Hokin
David Jaycox
David Joffe
David Kabiller
David Kaufman
David Kern
David Kohn
David Krefting
David Kucharski
David Lambert
David Lidbury
David Liefeld
David Linville
David Littlefield
David Lloyd
David Lupo
David Mahany
David Massarik
David McKellin
David McLaughlin
David McNeeley
David Meyers
David Newman
David Noskin
David Perkowitz
David Pfeifer
david Prince
David Purves
David Ritter
David Sachs
David Schumacher
David Seiffert
David Sharken
David Simon
David Simpson
David Smith
David Steinberger
David Sutton
David Svatik
David Taylor
David Thurston
David VanCrey
David Velk
David Visoky
David Willis
David Wright
David Zaffron
David Zweifler
Dawn Bowlby
Dawn Endean
Dawn Macuba
Dawn Spinell
Dawn Vorreyer
Dean Buckland
Dean Kuhlmey
Dean Smith
Dean Solberg
Deana Perry
Deanna McClaughry
Debbie Becker
Debbie Boehmer
Debbie French
Debbie Harris
Debbie Heelan
Debbie Pearson
Debbie Rivkin
Debilyn Cokefair
Deborah Andersen
Deborah Antes
Deborah Bentkover
Deborah Evans
Deborah Granata
Deborah Herman
Deborah Kramer
Deborah McKee
Deborah O'Brien
Deborah Reese
Deborah Rixford
Deborah Rudolph
Deborah Russell
Deborah Wehrmeyer
Deborah Wiley
Debra Albert
Debra David
Debra Diamond
Debra Fluhr
Debra Gerod
Debra Johnson
Debra Levin
Deerfield High School
Deerfield High School Yearbooks
Deidre Doremus
Dena Kapp
Denis Cawley
Denise Belson
Denise Johnson
Denise Robl
Denise Werner
Dennis Andrews
Dennis Kelly
Dennis Salinas
Deon Schumacher
Derek Fanani
Dexter Jones
Diana Bauer
Diana Stiehr
Diane Denzel
Diane Dever
Diane Evans
Diane Finley
Diane Rhine
Diane Russakov
Diane Uptegrove
Diane Vislisel
Dianne Erickson
Dina Kaplan
Dion Waters
Dirk Heuer
Dolores Healy
Dolores Meenahan
Don Baker
Don White
Donald Agostinelli
Donald Andries
Donald Balder
Donald Bell
Donald Budge
Donald Coleman
Donald Davidson
Donald Fulton
Donald Hollenback
Donald Huff
Donald Manhard
Donald Nack
Donald Peterson
Donald Wise
Donald Witt
Donn Wright
Donna Baker
Donna Firl
Donna Lechich
Donna Smith
Donnalyn Orsini
Doreen Blevins
Dorene Valentini
Dori Yanow
Dorian Davison
Dorian DeMichele
Dorie Bertram
Dorie Frigo
Dorlan DeMichele
Dorothy Peterson
Doug Durkin
Doug Heiss
Doug Rothbart
Doug Wulf
Douglas Belofsky
Douglas Bernardini
Douglas Bowlby
Douglas Carlson
Douglas Coleman
Douglas Ehlert
Douglas Karey
Douglas Karnazes
Douglas Marty
Douglas Peterson
Douglas Pisik
Douglas Schaen
Douglas Schoerke
Douglas Senior
Douglas Smith
Dudley Cowan
Dwight Ekenberg
Earl Friedman
Earl Reich
Edan Schuchter
Eddie Yastrow
Edith Miller
Edward Brown
Edward Butler
Edward Fair
Edward Gordon
Edward Hamilton
Edward Kozak
Edward Loeb
Edward Murphy
Edward Sabato
Eileen McNergney
Eileen Prindiville
Eilln Simon
Elaine Borders
Elaine Fischer
Eleanor Ferro-Nyalka
Elene Dann
Elinor Hamer
Elizabeth Basch
Elizabeth Baughman
Elizabeth Biggam
Elizabeth Clouser
Elizabeth Goldberger
Elizabeth Hamilton
Elizabeth Heath
Elizabeth Kennedy
Elizabeth Koloms
Elizabeth Peirson
Elizabeth Ryan
Elizabeth Smith
Elizabeth Wolff
Elizabeth Yasdick
Ellen Hanson
Ellen Jaeger
Ellen Kline
Ellen Mathews
Ellen Munroe
Ellen Ondrako
Ellen Schmidt
Ellen Shepard
Ellie Cechata
Elyse Berstein
Elyse Shepherd
Emily Sack
Emily Sager
Eric Fishman
Eric Green
Eric Hanson
Eric Nelson
Eric Simon
Eric Somberg
Eric Suk
Erik Cloos
Erik Johnson
Ernie Rabattini
Eugene Feldman
Eva Maxey
Evan Smith
Faith Hinde
Faye Marlowe
Felicia Anderson
Felipe Merino
Fonda Ebner
Forrest Arthur
Francee Nachbar
Francis Conway
Francis Cummings
Francis Guerino
Frank Elbling
Frank Karkazis
Frank Kent
Frank Lawlor
Frank Mastrangelo
Frank Mazza
Frank Santoro
Frank Speth
Frank Tsuru
Fred Dickman
Fred Fabry
Fred Gehrig
Fred Harris
Fred Putz
Frederick Heichman
Frederick Small
Fredrick Uhlmann
Gabriele Wagner
Gail Amster
Gail Benjamin
Gail Ely
Gail Field
Gail Fielding
Gail Kneebone
Gail Swanson
Gary Gembra
Gary Heyman
Gary Marchuk
Gayle Grossman
Gayle Luehr
Gayle Rudd
Gayle Shapiro
Gayle Weckerlin
Gayle Wilson
Gene Easton
Gene Kalmes
Geoffrey Altman
Geoffrey Gluck
George Burbules
George Konchar
George Lloyd
George McWeeney
George Van Horne
George Whitten
Gerald Meyers
Gerardo Swall
Gerilyn Waldron
Gina Cortopassi
Gini Reed
Glen Easton
Glen Kamin
Glen Marin
Glendon French
Glenn Brunker
Glenn Clark
Glenn Garbowicz
Glenn Zelinsky
Gloria Booth
Gloria Lindow
Gordon Pett
Grace Carzoli
Greg Durkin
Greg Goldberg
Greg Louch
Greg Meagher
Greg Rich
Greg Royer
Greg Stanwood
Greg Van Mieghem
Greg Zimmerman
Gregg Buckland
Gregg Pavalon
Gregory Aoba
Gregory Bark
Gregory Carlson
Gregory Crask
Gregory Diamond
Gregory Dimitriou
Gregory Huber
Gregory Johnson
Gregory Less
Gregory Purcell
Gregory Riba
Gregory Romans
Gregory Scarpone
Gregory Silas
Gregory Thorson
Greta Andersen
Greydon Smith
Guy Dever
Hans Kinder
Harlan Rubenstein
Harlan Valenta
Hathy Frank
Heather Brown
Heather Coleman
Heather Cornell
Heather Steans
Heide Speth
Heidi Arends
Heidi Graepp
Heidi Kling
Helaine Alaynick
Helen Shapiro
Hellen Scott
Herbert Seidel
Hilary Banta
Hilary Shapiro
Hillary Dobbs
Hillary Lamhear
Holly Adler
Holly Brown
Holly Cook
Holly Klasinski
Holly Schaller
Holly Schwartzberg
Holly Stieber
Holly Toole
Howard Elovitz
Howard Skolen
Ileene Paset
Inga Egilsson
Ingeri Herzog
Inken Buehring
Ira Belcove
Ira Blitz
Irene Kramsky
Jaclyn Elovitz
Jacqueline Higgins
Jacqueline Smith
Jacques Sainsot
James Bente
James Booth
James Branman
James Cast
James Chamberlain
James Champer
James Clewlow
James Crandall
James Drake
James Dyas
James Eck
James Filippo
James Gembra
James Gosh
James Harper
James Hathorn
James Henricks
James Hopwood
James Hurley
James Iverson
James Kallinger
James Komie
James Laystrom
James Loeffi
James Loy
James Macchiaroll
James Mascoli
James Mathews
James Pastman
James Paulsen
James Payne
James Phillips
James Pugliese
James Riggio
James Riley
James Rogers
James Rozak
James Sanders
James Schilling
James Siegel
James Spalding
James Stucko
James Turner
James Varick
James Warren
James WIlliams
James Wilson
Jami Fleischman
Jamie Harrington
Jamie Stiehr
Jan Nickoley
Jan Tupy
Jana Koenig
Jane Chalfen
Jane Daniel
Jane Enis
Jane Fulton
Jane Hansen
Jane Lutz
Jane Manders
Jane Trevor
Jane Wetzel
Janet Flis
Janet Goldberg
Janet Kuerten
Janet Norman
Janet Trout
Janet Wathen
Janice Anderson
Janice Dalton
Janice Pasimeni
Janice Scott
Janie Raterman
Jason Theodosakis
Jason Wright
Jay Gitties
Jay Hedgepeth
Jay Henry
Jay Karlovich
Jay Lerner
Jay O'Berrieder
Jaymie Boyum
Jean Coleman
Jean Didier
Jean Miodock
Jean Ratty
Jean Sanke
Jeanette DeGrange
Jeanette Wagner
Jeanne Bowen
Jeanne Waters
Jeannie Buccola
Jeff Brinkman
Jeff Dahl
Jeff Janisch
Jeff Klein
Jeff Kopper
Jeff Parker
Jeffery Klemp
Jeffery Phillips
Jeffrey Barbee
Jeffrey Bard
Jeffrey Behnke
Jeffrey Bernoff
Jeffrey Carlson
Jeffrey Dolin
Jeffrey Eichenfield
Jeffrey Godzicki
Jeffrey Greenspan
Jeffrey Huber
Jeffrey Jones
Jeffrey Kelley
Jeffrey Koski
Jeffrey Krueger
Jeffrey Lakin
Jeffrey McCauley
Jeffrey Newman
Jeffrey Phillips
Jeffrey Rivera
Jeffrey Rothbart
Jeffrey Sherman
Jeffrey Stanley
Jeffrey Ware
Jeffry Edwards
Jennifer Brust
Jennifer Buck
Jennifer Camp
Jennifer Goelz
Jennifer Gossage
Jennifer Johnson
Jennifer Oder
Jennifer Rettig
Jennifer Roberts
Jennifer Ryon
Jennifer Scott
Jennifer Steans
Jennifer Taylor
Jenny Hoff
Jenny Miller
Jerald Leake
Jerome Carvajal
Jerome Pizzato
Jerry Plude
Jessica Garrett
Jesus Vargas
Jill Baran
Jill Buckley
Jill Feinberg
Jill Fulper
Jill Geitner
Jill Grover
Jill Hopkins
Jill Jebavy
Jill Miller
Jill Palmer
Jill Schweitzer
Jill Warnecke
Jim Greene
Jim Harper
Jim Hellen
Jim Lucari
Jim Lueders
Jim Rustman
Jim Szyman
Jim Theodosakis
Jimmy Burgess
Joan Harvey
Joan Hollenbeck
Joanna Wolfe
Joanne Aronson
Joanne Farcus
Joanne Gould
Joanne Hanwell
Joanne Schmidt
Joanne Utterback
Jodi Butts
Jodi Zweifler
Jody Bryan
Jody Hilden
Joe Ostrander
Joe Riggio
Joe Russo
Joe Zaccari
Joel Kaufman
John Austwick
John Banta
John Beckman
John Benson
John Bently
John Blum
John Bodeman
John Bonsack
John Brawders
John Cawley
John Collins
John Cook
John Corrigan
John Corsini
John Craig
John Danus
John Dawes
John DeFrancesco
John Dodge
John Eck
John Enjalan
John Fischer
John Gehrig
John Guigli
John Hoverland
John Johnson
John Jursich
John Kalama
John Keller
John Kerstein
John Klein
John LaRash
John Leeson
John Lindemann
John Luitgaarden
John MacDonald
John Macrae
John Malley
John McClellan
John Mecklenburg
John Meyer
John Murphy
John Muscarello
John Nicholson
John O'Brien
John Palmer
John Ragland
John Rauen
John Riggio
John Romans
John Sales
John Steiger
John Stephens
John Swearngin
John Sweeney
John Taylor
John Thompson
John Vacek
John Vandlik
John Vanrenterghem
John Venturella
John Vuckovich
John Wampler
John Wessel
John Wilson
John Worley
John Zagaglian
John Zessis
John Zilligen
John Zimmers
Jon Cokefair
Jon Cooper
Jonathan Appelgren
Jonathan Lyons
Jonathan Morstein
Jonathan Root
Jonathan Sabath
Jordan Miller
Jorde Nathan
Jorge Garcia
Jose Roque
Joseph Dunn
Joseph Fiocchi
Joseph Hajost
Joseph Iverson
Joseph Meyers
Joseph Padorr
Joseph Tondi
Joseph Ugolini
Joseph Valenta
Joseph Young
Joshua Brauer
Joy Sadin
Joyce Endresen
Joyce Morehouse
Joyce Murray
Joyce Raucher
Joyce William
Judith Desenis
Judith Klemp
Judith Wason
Judy Deam
Judy Hughes
Judy Lindberg
Judy Reisman
Judy Rohrs
Judy Sharken
Judy Szyman
Julia Barrett
Julia Coan
Julia Divenanzo
Julia Roberts
Julie Amari
Julie Anderson
Julie Bonczkiewicz
Julie Burke
Julie Finnegan
Julie Fulper
Julie Jones
Julie Kilburg
Julie Lauer
Julie Meyers
Julie Morrison
Julie Netznik
Julie Pendleton
Julie Picchietti
Julie Plude
Julie Power
Julie Renaud
Julie Shepard
Julie Smith
Julie Stratford
Juliet Ireland
Justin Titus
Kamie Kolb
Karen Black
Karen Bournstine
Karen Cook
Karen Duhig
Karen Eskin
Karen Flis
Karen Hansen
Karen Healy
Karen Issel
Karen Kindt
Karen Laughlin
Karen Lefever
Karen Nelson
Karen Nilsen
Karen Pedersen
Karen Pool
Karen Schwartz
Karen Smith
Karen Topel
Karen Trom
Karen Vignocchi
Karen Vislisel
Karen Vytal
Karen Williams
Karen Zitzewitz
Karena Klopp
Kari Debus
Karin Johanson
Karin Williams
Karl Carlson
Karl Debus
Karl Plath
Karl Strassburger
Karl Wildermuth
Karyn Goldberg
Karyn Warner
Karyn Wolf
Kate Samuelson
Katharine Davis
Katharine Punzelt
Katharine Wenke
Katherine Freund
Kathleen Benson
Kathleen Collins
Kathleen Greco
Kathleen Hahn
Kathleen Jankovich
Kathleen Mackin
Kathleen Moore
Kathleen Murdock
Kathleen Priske
Kathleen Sayre
Kathleen Tray
Kathryn Dietz
Kathryn Kolke
Kathryn Mitchell
Kathryn Sandonato
Kathryn Schumacher
Kathy Birmingham
Kathy Imhoff
Kathy Kaufman
Kathy Laughlin
Kathy Messmer
Kathy Schwartz
Katie Kindt
Katy Rothschild
Kay Komie
Kay Severns
Keith Anderson
Keith Benzuly
Keith Flattery
Keith Geitner
Keith Hampton
Keith Nilsen
Keith Padgett
Keller Smith
Kelly Abeles
Kelly DiPietro
Kelly Dougherty
Kelly Gibbs
Kelly Sheahen
Ken Schulze
Kendra gallagher
Kenneth Black
Kenneth Brill
Kenneth Drake
Kenneth Katz
Kenneth Knoff
Kenneth Kohler
Kenneth Kurtz
Kenneth Lewakowski
Kenneth MacDonald
Kenneth Ward
Kent Diamond
Kent Johansen
Kent Kearney
Kent LeFevre
Kent Sansone
Kerry Gerts
Kerry Knudtzon
Kerry McLaughlan
Kevin Caldwell
Kevin Carlson
Kevin Churchill
Kevin Cooksy
Kevin Ehlert
Kevin Fiorillo
Kevin Forrest
Kevin Gorr
Kevin LeFevre
Kevin McCollum
Kevin McLaughlin
Kevin Meyers
Kevin Moran
Kevin O'Donnell
Kevin Santallano
Kevin South
Kevin Sullivan
Kevin Vignocchi
Kevin Walgreen
Kim Alfraid
Kim Baddeley
Kim Luedi
Kim McLachlan
Kim Villarreal
Kimbal Middlebrook
Kimberleigh Reid
Kimberley Rankin
Kimberly Carlson
Kimberly Corsini
Kimberly Kirk
Kimberly Thompson
Kipp Smith
Kirsten Yates
Kirt Wilson
Krist Kittermaster
Kristen Huber
Kristine Carlson
Kristine Eiloos
Kristopher Beck
Kurt Weidler
Kyle Weichmann
Lance Lagorio
Larry Baldock
Larry Bressler
Larry Kratochwill
Larry Rectenwald
Larry Wolfson
Laszlo Szentendrei
Laura Anderson
Laura Banick
Laura Bender
Laura Booras
Laura Bruss
Laura Corwin
Laura Dronzek
Laura Eder
Laura Hart
Laura Keller
Laura Lamb
Laura Larkin
Laura Mehegan
Laura Messmer
Laura Meyers
Laura Mills
Laura Nordenberg
Laura O'Brien
Laura Parfitt
Laura Parise
Laura Reichenbach
Laura Ruedig
Laura Santoro
Laura Segal
Laura Stephens
Laura Wahistrom
Laura Walvoord
Laura Wanninger
Laura Zaremba
Laurance Ring
Laurel August
Laurel D'Agata
Laurelyn Russell
Lauren Greenstein
Lauren Silverman
Lauren Tead
Laurene Stock
Laurie Alonzi
Laurie Cohen
Laurie Davis
Laurie Hinkey
Laurie Mackay
Laurie Ott
Laurie Smith
Lavern Orsini
Lawrence Beinlich
Lawrence Berg
Lawrence Gamso
Lawrence Revness
Lawrence Rollin
lee Fingerhut
Lee Marin
Lee Phillips
Leigh Levine
Leigh Rappaport
Leighann Duffy
Lenn Harris
Lenore Sliozis
Leo Aubel
Leonard Kisellus
Lesley Berkshire
Lesley Bramson
Leslie Bowkley
Leslie Carlson
Leslie Colson
Leslie Cove
Leslie Haras
Leslie Jarecki
Leslie Johnson
Leslie Kaskel
Leslie Levy
Leslie Marchuk
Leslie Petrie
Leslie Sommers
Lex Provenzano
Lianne Harris
Libby Siegel
Liesel Graepp
Linda Bauer
Linda Berkowitz
Linda Gau
Linda Grethen
Linda Horvath
Linda Johnson
Linda Kahn
Linda Kane
Linda Kapsa
Linda Linster
Linda Makovsky
Linda Miller
Linda Pavalon
Linda Petersen
Linda Ronzani
Linda Sanner
Linda Sansone
Linda Schwartz
Linda Stillman
Lindsay Smith
Lindsey Brown
Lionel Lebeau
Lisa Asplund
Lisa Baruffi
Lisa Beinlich
Lisa Beisswenger
Lisa Beverly
Lisa Buthman
Lisa Christiansen
Lisa Dartt
Lisa DeGeorge
Lisa DeMars
Lisa Fugina
Lisa Gapinski
Lisa Grant
Lisa Grigsby
Lisa Hankin
Lisa Hoberg
Lisa Horn
Lisa Hosted
Lisa Johnson
Lisa Kambich
Lisa Kaplan
Lisa Olander
Lisa Pusheck
Lisa Radke
Lisa Rolfe
Lisa Schilling
Lisa Schuchter
Lisa Shapiro
Lisa Smith
Lisa Stanley
Lisa Stevens
Lisa Szentendrei
Lisa Torgerson
Lisa Tumpey
Lisa Waldron
Lisa Whitcher
Lisa Wolf
Lisa Wolff
Lisa Zuba
Lloyd Trachtenberg
Loebomir Popoff
Lola Himrod
Loraine Smith
Loree Pavalon
Lori Belmont
Lori Butts
Lori Chamberlain
Lori Combs
Lori Deal
Lori Easton
Lori Frase
Lori Jacobsen
Lori Padorr
Lori Sugar
Lori Sutter
Lori Wieder
Lori Zombolo
Lorin Star
Lorraine Goldberg
Lou Adler
Louis Crouch
Louise Cody
Louise Cohen
Luann Picchietti
Luaren Lerch
Lucas Kamberg
Luigi Flori
Luisa Sorrentino
Lydia Carlson
Lyn Goldstein
Lynda Chisholm
Lynda Melvoin
Lynette Blank
Lynn Adelsdorf
Lynn Goldstein
Lynn Guildoo
Lynn Maloney
Lynn Newall
Lynn Smith
Lynn Thomas
Lynn Willis
Lynne Gignac
Lynne Madden
Madeleine Osberger
Maggie Oberg
Mara Eckerling
Marc Austwick
Marc Hansen
Marc Largo
Marc Lehner
Marc Pagano
Marc Schultz
Marc Swerdlow
Marci Heichman
Marcia Forker
Marcy Roman
Marcy Swerdlow
Margaret Eisinger
Margaret Janus
Margaret Marshall
Margaret Nelson
Margaret Schmitt
Margaret Sweeney
Margaret Weigand
Margaret Wilton
Margie Greenberg
Margie Niederman
Margo Migatz
Mari Fishman
Mari Kohn
Maria Derose
Maria Evola
Maria Fechner
Maria Langas
Maria Papadakis
Marianne Prag
Marianne Zitzewitz
Marice Murphy
Maricela Kaplan
Marie LaPorte
Marie Pirri
Mariene Vandernoot
Marilyn Clark
Marilyn Johnson
Marilyn Knilans
Marilyn McMann
Mario Galletti
Marion Young
Marita Seaberg
Marji Perlman
Marjorie Charlton
Marjorie Pearson
Mark Abrams
Mark Booth
Mark Bremner
Mark Brodner
Mark Buthman
Mark Centrillo
Mark Crowley
Mark Diamond
Mark Fradkin
Mark Furlong
Mark Grant
Mark Grimshaw
Mark Hodges
Mark Holladay
Mark Kerr
Mark Kirkland
Mark Koopman
Mark Lampert
Mark Leider
Mark Leslie
Mark Lo
Mark McCallister
Mark Menacker
Mark Olson
Mark Raymond
Mark Reisman
Mark Theisen
Mark Toral
Mark Turner
Mark Wesselhoff
Mark Zaffron
Marla Kanter
Marsha Zelazny
Martha Aberson
Martha Britton
Martha Caflisch
Martha Coen
Marti Wick
Martin Arenson
Martin Backe
Martin Jacobs
Martin Kelliher
Martin Nielsen
Marty Picchietti
Mary Abt
Mary Anderson
Mary Barber
Mary Carollo
mary Caruso
Mary Cawley
Mary Close
Mary Dolan
Mary Dronzek
Mary Ellen Marty
Mary Gilmore
Mary Harman
Mary Jaeger
Mary Jo Martin
Mary Johnson
Mary Lambert
Mary Lee Fugina
Mary Leider
Mary Lou Layton
Mary McArdle
Mary McWeeney
Mary Nix
Mary Parker
Mary Pat Meenahan
Mary Pugliese
Mary Ragland
Mary Read
Mary Ready
Mary Roberts
Mary Roth
Mary Runtz
Mary Schilling
Mary Stratford
Mary Sugussaar
Mary Tellefsen
Mary Vaznonis
Maryanne Volpendesta
MaryJo Fanning
MaryJo Fiore
Mason Long
Matt Wesselhoff
Matthew Bauer
Matthew Fields
Matthew Gavin
matthew Gindt
Matthew Hirsheimer
Matthew Jones
Matthew Kane
Matthew Lockner
Maura McCarthy
Maura Murphy
Maureen Burke
Maureen Witt
Meg LeSueur
Meg Manneback
Megan White
Megan Williamson
Mel Levy
Melanie Barker
Melinda Whiting
Melissa Benzuly
Melissa Bonin
Melissa Buck
Melissa Camins
Melissa Ray
Melody Newman
Meredith Banta
Meredith Meissner
Merle Monroe
Meryl Schwartzberg
Michael Anderson
Michael Appelgren
Michael Axelrod
Michael Baitman
Michael Banner
Michael Bole
Michael Brien
Michael Byrnes
Michael Carlson
Michael Castle
Michael Cielak
Michael Connors
Michael Dunkleman
Michael Flaxman
Michael Gluckman
Michael Hagler
Michael Hartenberger
Michael Hemmer
Michael Katch
Michael Kirk
Michael Kraines
Michael Leider
Michael Loeffi
Michael Luitgaarden
Michael McCarthy
Michael McIntyre
Michael Meehan
Michael Melchiorre
Michael Mikulski
Michael Muscarello
Michael O'Brien
Michael Petersen
Michael Regan
Michael Rolfe
Michael Sanders
Michael Schmitt
Michael Scribano
Michael Sheets
Michael Spears
Michael Stanley
Michael Steinberger
Michael Stock
Michael Suk
Michael Sweeney
Michael Thrane
Michael Turner
Michael White
Michael Wiley
Michael Wilson
Michele Lahner
Michele Manning
Michele Picchietti
Michele Voisard
Michelle Gutman
Michelle Jacobs
Michelle Jenkins
Michelle Lozins
Michelle Ogan
Michelle Pollock
Michelle Robinson
Michelle See
Michelle Strassburger
Michelle Weiler
Midge Slattery
Mike Boyd
Mike Imhoff
Mike Jaycox
Mike Karol
Mike Koehler
Mike Krefting
Mike Miller
Mike Penrod
Mike Ward
Min Kim
Mindy Melchiorre
Mindy Saperstein
Missy Gilden
Mitch Cohn
Mitch Kopin
Mitch Silverman
Mitchell Goldberg
Mona Bressler
Mona Morstein
Mona Mustafa
Monica Wolf
Monika Heinz
Monique Carlson
Monique Fritsen
Monique Wilt
Mora Kolman
Muriel Dompke
Muriel Klinge
Nadine Adamson
Nan Norris
Nancy Aaronson
Nancy Archer
Nancy Brandt
Nancy Caminer
Nancy Deam
Nancy Detlefsen
Nancy Dunn
Nancy Elliott
Nancy Grady
Nancy Johnson
Nancy Kelm
Nancy Linville
Nancy Lyons
Nancy McGee
Nancy McNichols
Nancy Nielsen
Nancy Norton
Nancy Patek
Nancy Pirri
Nancy Ragland
Nancy Roberts
Nancy Rollin
Nancy Sanneman
Nancy Tray
Nancy Wandel
Nancy Whitfield
Nancy Wirth
Naomi Diamond
Napp
Nathan Johnson
Nathan Titus
Neal McGinley
Neal Reiner
Neal Shamis
Nephtali Kogan
Nicholas Vuckovich
Nilgun Tukenmez
Nina Amari
Noah Krieger
Noreen Rathslag
Norman Deam
Oscar Posterli
Our Year at Deerfield (OYAD)
Pam Wolfe
Pamela Bannick
Pamela Ceckowski
Pamela Cohen
Pamela Ernst
Pamela Fyffe
Pamela Goldstein
Pamela Harvey
Pamela Hennick
Pamela Less
Pamela Para
Pamela Sandborg
Pamela Smith
Pamela Vandenburg
Pat Jarvis
Patricia Carr
Patricia Dolan
Patricia Galuppo
Patricia Grant
Patricia Hagan
Patricia Houston
Patricia Jacobs
Patricia Mackin
Patricia McCulla
Patricia Pottenger
Patricia Saielli
Patrick Kennedy
Patrick Mullaney
Patrick O'Brien
Patrick Stanley
Patti Collins
Paul Adams
Paul Bortolotti
Paul Brunker
Paul Chilton
Paul Eisner
Paul Flattery
Paul Frank
Paul Garrett
Paul Hansen
Paul Lehman
Paul Lewakowski
Paul Mathews
Paul Mueller
Paul Reidy
Paul Reticker
Paul Vara
Paul Wanninger
Paul Washington
Paula Blanchard
Paula Grant
Paula Pfeifer
Paula Wallner
Peggy Holway
Peggy Phelan
Peggy Rasor
Penny Borchert
Penny Newman
Penny Prellberg
Pernell Rion
Perry Jones
Pete Lores
Pete Madden
Peter Brunlieb
Peter Cooper
Peter Erken
Peter Everds
Peter Fradkin
Peter Gaecke
Peter Hodges
Peter Hoogheem
Peter Lockner
Peter Miller
Peter Nye
Peter Ranck
Peter Reap
Peter Reticker
Peter Santi
Peter Silas
Peter Starck
Peter Vogelsang
Peter Walch
Philip Lindgren
Polly Benson
Polly Reich
Preston Smith
Rachard Miller
Rachel Booth
Rachel Faulman
Rachelle Levin
Ralph Asher
Ralph Becker
Ralph Hammack
Ralph Heinz
Ralph Poelling
Ralph Reichenbach
Randall Grunska
Randall Pollock
Randall Simpson
Randi Feder
Randi Levin
Randi Michaels
Randy Christiansen
Randy Kantor
Randy Schultz
Ray Horton
Ray Knudson
Raymond McCraren
Raymond Sullivan
Rebecca Baxter
Rebecca Enis
Rebecca Velenchik
Rebecca Winston
Rebecca Zik
Reginald Johnson
Reid Minkus
Reid Schultz
Remo Picchietti
Renee Ceckowski
Renee Fritsen
Renee Imm
Renee Lindgren
Renee Schiffels
Renee Sizemore
Rex McClure
Rhona Pine
Rich Elliot
Richard Baxter
Richard Black
Richard Breen
Richard Cast
Richard Cherneff
Richard Connor
Richard Fountain
Richard Freeman
Richard Gabriel
Richard Garcia
Richard Guasta
Richard Higgason
Richard Johnson
Richard Kolman
Richard Laursen
Richard Lehman
Richard Leifer
Richard Lozins
Richard McCallister
Richard Moore
Richard Osman
Richard Rurey
Richard Schuett
Richard Schur
Richard Short
Richard Smith
Richard Spinell
Richard Stone
Rick Asman
Rick Beam
Rick Beston
Rick Greuel
Rick Holst
Rick Moss
Rickard Harris
Ricky Perna
Rina Kogan
Risa Feldman
Rita Benson
Rita Wolbert
Robert Bauer
Robert Berenson
Robert Bordenave
Robert Cahall
Robert Carlson
Robert Denzel
Robert Donnick
Robert Engelking
Robert Esp
Robert Fjelstul
Robert Garcia
Robert Isenberg
Robert Jensen
Robert Kahn
Robert Karaba
Robert Karnazes
Robert Kartheiser
Robert Kellum
Robert Knoll
Robert Lindholm
Robert Lopez
Robert Luth
Robert Mackin
Robert Macriss
Robert Maraist
Robert Mariani
Robert Mark
Robert Martin
Robert McEwan
Robert McLaughlin
Robert McNuly
Robert McWeeney
Robert Middaugh
Robert Minor
Robert Motzko
Robert Neil
Robert Olander
Robert Picchietti
Robert Pool
Robert Raimondi
Robert Rogers
Robert Schaefer
Robert Schmidt
Robert Schultz
Robert Scribano
Robert Sisk
Robert Slaughter
Robert Tadelman
Robert Torsberg
Robert Tricarico
Robert Wathen
Robert Weiss
Robert West
Roberts Miodock
Robin Beattie
Robin Berkowitz
Robin Black
Robin Goffen
Robin Grover
Robin Largo
Robin Leader
Robin Miller
Robin Offner
Robin Tayerle
Roger Firks
Roger Salzman
Roger Turnbeaugh
Roland Kehrberg
Roland Wagenbach
Rolf Kinder
Ron Jordak
Ron O'Connor
Ronald Chen
Ronald Gastfield
Ronald Henderson
Rose Stocco
Rosemary Flori
Rosemary Murphy
Ross Chester
Ross Koepnick
Ross Weigand
Roxane Cullinan
Roxanne Johnson
Roy Casberg
Roy Dryden
Roy Kraemer
Russ Cole
Russ Hamel
Russell Armstrong
Russell Kroncke
Russell Rose
Ruth Abrahams
Ruth Bleyler
Ruth Cherneff
Ruth Talbot
Ruth Teplitz
Ruth Waytz
Sally Crane
Sally Sharkey
Sam Bernardi
Samuel Young
Sandra DeVries
Sandra Golden
Sandra Johnson
Sandra Pilger
Sandra Weiner
Sandra Wignot
Sang Huh
Sara Cohen
Sara Gedney
Sara Renneckar
Sarah Benn
Sarah Nickoley
Sarah Roth
Sarah Scott
Sari Kabiller
Sari Peller
Saundra White
Scot Poinsett
Scot Smith
Scot Trungale
Scott Bodeman
Scott Brenner
Scott Chaiken
Scott Cohen
Scott Diamond
Scott Dunkin
Scott Fairhead
Scott Gallagher
Scott Gerts
Scott Hezner
Scott MacKay
Scott McGath
Scott Moran
Scott Nelson
Scott Olson
Scott Opfer
Scott Pano
Scott Puig
Scott Pulg
Scott Richter
Scott Soeder
Scott Vorreyer
Scott Ward
Scott Weatherby
Scott Wehrmeyer
Sean Casey
Sean Forrest
Sean McAuliffe
Searchable PDF
Seth Harkins
Seymour Rothstein
Shannon Connor
Shannon O'Brien
Shannon See
Shari Blanck
Shari Wallace
Sharlay Cowen
Sharon Enjaian
Sharon O'Meara
Shawn Connor
Shawn Olson
Sheila Kelly
Sheila Lunny
Sheila O'Brien
Sheila Phelan
Sheila Prindiville
Shelly Gurson
Sheree Kearney
Shereen Beverly
Sherri Billings
Sherri Cohen
Sheryl Shapiro
Shirley Dietrich
Siobhan Smith
Ssuan Healy
Stacie Jarecki
Stacy Abeles
Stacy Litz
Stacy Scala
Stacy Tarbis
Stefano Bimbi
Stephanie Quint
Stephanie Sassano
Stephanie Schotters
Stephanie Sizemore
Stephanie Trenchard
Stephen Battis
Stephen Davis
Stephen Haworth
Stephen Kelley
Stephen Parker
Stephen Power
Stephen Rivi
Stephen Schlub
Stephen Schostok
Stephen Self
Stephen Serck
Stephen Sims
Stephen Slaughter
Stephen Spears
Stephen Straight
Stephen Warner
Steve Anderson
Steve Decker
Steve Drane
Steve Fleischman
Steve Guildoo
Steve Lloyd
Steve Spinell
Steve Taylor
Steve Terzian
Steve Wise
Steven Brodner
Steven Bulzoni
Steven Butler
Steven Cortopassi
Steven Cox
Steven Eisenberg
Steven Feder
Steven Fell
Steven Fluhr
Steven Fradkin
Steven Frank
Steven Gamso
Steven Garlock
Steven Gehrke
Steven Goldin
Steven Grawe
Steven Hurley
Steven Hussey
Steven Iverson
Steven Jacobson
Steven Johnson
Steven Kanter
Steven Lurey
Steven O'Donnell
Steven Olson
Steven Pantle
Steven Riley
Steven Rosengarden
Steven Rowles
Steven Sherman
Steven Stark
Steven Theiss
Steven Vislisel
Steven Wagenbach
Stewart Mednick
Stuart Binder
Stuart Cornish
Sue Hagemann
Sue McMann
Sun Cho
Susan Baitman
Susan Barth
Susan Belofsky
Susan Bournstine
Susan Bundock
Susan Butler
Susan Connor
Susan Drake
Susan Elliot
Susan Fried
Susan Goodman
Susan Hansen
Susan Harris
Susan Isenberg
Susan Jackman
Susan Jennett
Susan Kartheiser
Susan Katz
Susan Keats
Susan Koopman
Susan Kormos
Susan Leopold
Susan Marty
Susan Mason
Susan McLaughlin
Susan Nordmark
Susan Paletti
Susan Park
Susan Patterson
Susan Raminiak
Susan Reese
Susan Rixford
Susan Rubenstein
Susan Rubjerg
Susan Ruegg
Susan Schachta
Susan Schaefer
Susan Schiff
Susan Schopf
Susan Serck
Susan Smith
Susan Strakusek
Susan Svatik
Susan Thomas
Susan Titsworth
Susan Winegar
Susan Wolf
Susan Zinninger
Susanne Bailes
Susanne Dunn
Susanne King
Susanne Lidbury
Susanne Schmidt
Susanne Schwaba
Susanne Stack
Suzanne Field
Suzanne Martin
Suzanne Mrnka
Suzanne Neuman
Suzanne Puente
Suzanne Reynolds
Suzanne Weisberger
Sylvia Offner
Tad Walgreen
Tadeusz Panek
Tamara Goldstein
Tamara Jenkins
Tamara Porwacher
Tamara Schotters
Tammy Hennick
Tammy Tiedemann
Tammy Venturi
Tani Wilson
Tara Pisik
Ted Waters
Tejinder Singh
Terence Finnegan
Teresa Anderson
Terese Citti
Teri Power
Teri Turner
Terrence Donovan
Terrence Tumpey
Terri Menacker
Terri Perna
Terri Spriester
Terry Brabant
Theda Ross
Theodor P. Repsholdt
Theodore Kasemir
Theodore Repsholdt
Thoams Sisk
Thomas Brodner
Thomas Carlson
Thomas Cody
Thomas Easton
Thomas Fennell
Thomas Fiocchi
Thomas Galuppo
Thomas Graw
Thomas Groves
Thomas Guasta
Thomas Halford
Thomas Hoffmann
Thomas Johanson
Thomas McCulia
Thomas Minor
Thomas Moran
Thomas Nix
Thomas Parfitt
Thomas Pfeiffer
Thomas Read
Thomas Rivi
Thomas Robi
Thomas Silverwood
Thomas Stevens
Thomas Stewart
Thomas Sweeney
Thomas Tynan
Thomas Weidler
Thomas Zombolo
Tim Begue
Tim Daley
Tim Durkin
Tim Noble
Tim Schessler
Timothy Caruso
Timothy Connelly
Timothy Crane
Timothy Dooley
Timothy Edstrom
Timothy Gourley
Timothy Granata
Timothy Green
Timothy Hansen
Timothy Petersen
Timothy Poland
Timothy Weiler
Tina Ross
Tinda Himelick
TIno Ybarra
Tod Middlebrook
Tod Snyder
Todd Golin
Todd Kaiser
Todd Klemp
Todd Leeson
Todd Lemmon
Todd McCallister
Todd O'Connor
Todd Renneckar
Todd Rosenfeldt
Todd Smith
Todd Swanson
Todd Warnecke
Tom Johnston
Tom O'Donnell
Tommie Wolf
Toni Butts
Toni Chaikin
Toni Tiedemann
Tony Austwick
Tony Biondi
Tony Kambich
Tony Simon
Tracey Baddley
Tracey Berndt
Tracy Collins
Tracy Cooper
Tracy Green
Tracy Heinrichs
Tracy O'Connor
Trina Hammack
Trisha Yogan
Val Britton
Valerie Bernoff
Valerie Grigsby
Van Miller
Vance Huntsinger
Vera Balan
Veronica Beston
Vicki Pershin
Vicky Simon
Victor Renaud
Victoria Carter
Victoria Castle
Victoria Hess
Victoria Smith
Victoria Stembridge
Vince Di Francesca
Vince Malek
Vince Puccio
Vincent Castillo
Vincent Lupori
Vincent Sassano
Virginia Gilliland
Virginia Holder
Virginia Jaeger
Virginia Kroncke
Virginia McKenney
Virginia Pearson
Virginia Perkowitz
Vivi Sjovall
Wallace Hammerbeg
Wallace Hammerberg
Walter Blackburn
Walter Sawosko
Warren Neville
Warren Schencker
Wayne Weckerlin
Wendy Brown
Wendy Graw
Wendy Hermanoff
Wendy Jacobs
Wendy Korr
Wendy Lampi
Wendy Siegel
Wendy Wishne
Wendy Ziesemer
Whitney Reid
Willard Smith
William
William Bischoff
William Bishop
William Bokunic
William Bowen
William Braus
William Bulzoni
William Close
William Cowgill
William Decker
William Epcke
William Esposito
William Fitzgerald
William Grimes
William Jonathan
William LaBuda
William Longfield
William Macomber
William Macriss
William Maraist
William McEwan
William McIlwaine
William Neuman
William Pickett
William Poremba
William Rankin
William Reaver
William Reinsberg
William Resseguie
William Russell
William Schildgen
William Schuett
William Stephens
William Thornton
William Weller
William Yancy
William Younker
Wilma Tallman
Won Kim
Young Cho
Yvette Yancy
-
https://archives.deerfieldlibrary.org/files/original/c84ac685e9ed12ce6de7b96958a9a4da.pdf
3b2fbdf14fb65e64a82812535efb3918
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Deerfield High School Yearbooks
Description
An account of the resource
A collection of the yearbooks of Deerfield High School in Deerfield, Illinois ranging from 1968-2008.
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Deerfield High School
Language
A language of the resource
English
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
DPL.0003
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Deerfield High School
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1968-2008
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
O*YAD 2008
Description
An account of the resource
Our Year at Deerfield -- Deerfield High School Yearbook
Searchable PDF
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Deerfield High School
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Deerfield High School
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
2007-2008
Language
A language of the resource
English
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
DPL.0003.041
Deerfield High School
Deerfield High School Yearbooks
Our Year at Deerfield (OYAD)
Searchable PDF
-
https://archives.deerfieldlibrary.org/files/original/f45c3faa3665a64b1508ed6aaa114764.pdf
a3ed291d2922c1028c8aebe4181b744f
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Deerfield High School Yearbooks
Description
An account of the resource
A collection of the yearbooks of Deerfield High School in Deerfield, Illinois ranging from 1968-2008.
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Deerfield High School
Language
A language of the resource
English
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
DPL.0003
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Deerfield High School
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1968-2008
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
O*YAD 2006
Description
An account of the resource
Our Year at Deerfield -- Deerfield High School Yearbook
Searchable PDF
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Deerfield High School
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Deerfield High School
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
2005-2006
Language
A language of the resource
English
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
DPL.0003.039
Deerfield High School
Deerfield High School Yearbooks
Our Year at Deerfield (OYAD)
Searchable PDF
-
https://archives.deerfieldlibrary.org/files/original/920aa9fb9b86c88a7cab55c0397e99dd.pdf
9d04fa7a01bc9455a42e9d2c1b2bcf5d
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Deerfield High School Yearbooks
Description
An account of the resource
A collection of the yearbooks of Deerfield High School in Deerfield, Illinois ranging from 1968-2008.
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Deerfield High School
Language
A language of the resource
English
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
DPL.0003
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Deerfield High School
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1968-2008
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
O*YAD 2005
Description
An account of the resource
Our Year at Deerfield -- Deerfield High School Yearbook
Searchable PDF
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Deerfield High School
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Deerfield High School
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
2004-2005
Language
A language of the resource
English
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
DPL.0003.038
Deerfield High School
Deerfield High School Yearbooks
Our Year at Deerfield (OYAD)
Searchable PDF