1
10
4
-
https://archives.deerfieldlibrary.org/files/original/f7ff4889022dab162da1c3c7f36ef23d.pdf
c5d285d3f189c1ad3a0e98ccd7485b4a
PDF Text
Text
496
Appendix
SVarlier’ °r SUbSCqUent data: Migration reports. These data also
suffer from imprecise definitions, for black immigration to Canada was remrlo
°ften m te™S °f arrivaIs £rom 1116 United States and via ocean
port^ These two categories are not genuinely helpful, for numerous AmeriMnn^°eS "ndoubtedly entered through the ports of Halifax, Saint John,
Montreal, and Vancouver, just as West Indians and Africans may have
rossed into Canada from the American border rather than entering by sea.
Other data do refer to West Indians as distinct from Negroes, the latter
word apparently being reserved for Americans; but in 1926 the ethnic
totals were dropped, as was the West Indian designation, temporarily. And
immigration reports could be contradictory: although the 1922 report
showed that no Negroes had entered Canada the previous year, this
was
corrected in the report of 1923.27
A comparison of census returns, birthrate ^
estimates, and immigration
reports for the period 1911 to 1951 shows that one body of data was in
? C°nfisiderable numbcr of Negroes “passed over” each decade
m o white classifications—not primarily through intermarriage, since the
intermarriage rate was low, but presumably through electing to consider
Aemselves white. This conclusion would also help to account for the
r" flT8h0Ut the Peri0d fr0m 0ntario
other provinces
( ept Nova Scotia), and for the movement out of Nova Scotia into
Negro communities^
*
^ * °ntari° and Nova Scotia *e
were
„ more reac% recognizable, and if one had made
the decision to “
step. By 1961
help to explain the sharp increase in the reported Negro population, for
“sen ISS 7
h3Ve Ch0Se“ t0 “paSS” “ay now h™5 oh°sen to
tinn i^ i ba faSe-In the previous decades a modestly advancing immigracrease
7 ^ ^ W£St Indies’ aIso contributed measurably to the inIf neither the estimates of interested observers
nor the reports of disinterested statisticians are to be accepted for this study one may yet conelude that the Negro, although never numerous, has on the whole been
more numerous than Canadians have thought. His influence in Canadian
Even
°f ?g dUration and’ at times> of marked importance.
Even more, one may demonstrate that the Canadian experience has been
fte SfeCCaCnad0r
wTfl“t the faction between the black,
, . fCad,’. and their shared environment has revealed much of
general interest and importance about Canadian ethnic and racial
attitudes.
(oLTm9U27yeZVf te Dertment °f ******** ond Colonization . . .
l sstrssasr’ -d '*
A Note on Sources
This book arises largely from manuscript materials. That is true of____
most
books by most historians, and usually the fact would not be worthy of
special comment. Negro, or Black, history manuscript materials present
unusual problems, however. Manuscripts left by Negroes are fewer in
number, more difficult to find, and less self-consciously revealing, than
manuscripts arising from more traditional sources. The reasons for this
comparative dearth are obvious enough, even though until recently few
historians seem to have remarked upon the ways in which an anti- or at
least non-Negro bias might be reflected in many aspects of North Ameri
can social history. In historiography, as in chess, the white is always the
first to move—or has been until recently.
As slaves, blacks often were illiterate; even when free, they were the
least likely of all newcomers to North America to leave behind a written
record. They had left no one in Africa to whom they would write of their
new experiences; they were not organized in the New World in ways con
ducive to communication on paper; and they often lacked the skills re
quired to prepare the historian’s cherished manuscript, to be produced in
time in some neatly catalogued archive. They also were highly itinerant,
and frequently not in control of their own movements, so that the little
they had by way of a historical record was swept aside, left behind, or
burned to keep a body warm during the winter. Furthermore, they were
not organized institutionally, so that until the mid-nineteenth century there
were very few religious groups, schools, mutual aid societies, fraternal or
ganizations, or other self-venerating institutions to preserve a collective
record. Accordingly, Negro records are few, scattered, and require much
time and effort to find, assess, and relate.
The assessment of those records that have survived poses another prob
lem. One need not recite here the many arguments about the special nature
of Black history, for a flood of monographs has appeared in recent years
to attest to the angry shoals upon which anyone who casts himself adrift
from traditional historiography may run aground. Obviously, much of the
documentation relating to the Negro in North America comes from sources
which are “white”; thus we often must view black activities and responses
—even Negro thought—through sources which, while contemporary, are
at one remove from our subject matter. To note that one must also view
497
�ancient Greek thought through modern eyes is not to vitiate the conclusion
that by its nature much white-authored history will be biased history. It
does not follow, however, that all white observers have got their sums
wrong. In any event, the historian works with what he has, and while
black observers are to be preferred in many instances, this is not invariably
so; and even were it so, surely it is not beyond the empathy of man to
compensate at least somewhat for the bias inherent in any observation
that moves across ethnic, cultural, or religious chasms. Two superb books
—David Brion Davis’s The Problem of Slavery in Western Culture (Ithaca,
N.Y., 1966), and Winthrop Jordan’s White Over Black (Chapel Hill,
N.C., 1969)—have been criticized by some scholars on the ground that
they are less about what the Negro did than about what the Negro had
visited upon him. If this is so, it does not challenge the validity of telling
the latter story, and I cannot hope, in this more modest effort, to escape
such criticisms.
In any event, this book says something about both subjects. I have
sought out black sources carefully, and feel that I have demonstrated that
vast quantities of material do exist, if not always in the customary places.
Such sources are not used in preference to white sources, as a substitute
or supplement to them, nor in token integration, but as parallel sources
of equal and different validity.
As drafts of this work were revised, the documentation was substantially
reduced. Anyone interested in additional references to a specific point in
the text may consult the author’s original notes or one of the earlier drafts
of the manuscript, now in the Schomburg Collection of the New York
Public Library. The documentation is relatively full as presented here,
however, and the following essay will deal with contemporary or original
source materials only. The footnotes will lead the reader to the more im
portant of the secondary works, as well as printed documents, which are
not discussed here.
Most of the books, pamphlets, and articles cited in the notes were con
sulted at the British Museum, the Library of Congress, the Public Archives
of Canada, or one of the Canadian provincial archives. All major collec
tions of Negro Americana (as the term once had it) known to me were
consulted. These include the five leading collections: the Schomburg, the
James Weldon Johnson in the Yale University Library, and the holdings
of Fisk, Hampton, and Howard universities. Lesser collections in the Bos
ton Athenaeum, the Brookline (Mass.), Chicago, and Providence public
libraries, the State Historical Society of Wisconsin, the Confederate Me
morial Library in Richmond, Tuskegee Institute, Lincoln University, and
the universities of Atlanta, California, and Vermont, were examined, as
were special collections of antislavery pamphlets at Cornell University and
!
Oberlin College. I also consulted over a hundred theses and dissertations.
Those drawn upon are cited in full in the footnotes. For a basic list, one
may consult Earle H. West, comp., A Bibliography of Doctoral Research
on the Negro, 1933-1966 ([Ann Arbor, Mich.], 1969).
The only partial bibliography on The Negro in Canada appeared as this
work neared completion. Subtitled A Select List of Primary and Secondary
Sources for the Study of Negro Community in Canada from the Earliest
Times to the Present Days, and prepared by Sushil Kumar Jain, it is avail
able from the University of Saskatchewan library (Regina, 1967). The
list is highly selective and uncritical. A Bibliography of Antislavery in
America, prepared by Dwight Lowell Dumond (Ann Arbor, Mich., 1961),
is the most important guide to antislavery literature and other printed
sources. It does not entirely replace two earlier, and excellent finding aids:
W. E. Burghardt DuBois, A Select Bibliography of the American Negro
(Atlanta, Ga., 1905), the only one of several such bibliographies con
sistently to include Canadian citations; and the references in Mary S. Locke,
Anti-Slavery in America, from the Introduction of African Slaves to the
Prohibition of the Slave Trade (1619-1808) (Boston, 1901). These and
other bibliographies include a number of highly general histories of slavery
which make passing reference to Canada—histories not cited in the pres
ent volume. (A representative example is Frank Hoyt Wood, Vrsprung
und Entwicklung der Sklaverei [Leipzig, Germ., 1900], which discusses
Canada on pages 7 to 16.) Anyone wishing to compile a definitive bibli
ography on Canadian Negroes must therefore consult the standard finding
aids as well as the raw notes to the present study, for not all relevant
secondary titles are incorporated in the printed footnotes of this book.
Official Papers
Official papers tend to survive, private papers tend not to. Most official
papers, at least until recently, will tell far more of the Negro as a person
acted upon rather than as actor. For these reasons, the papers of official
bodies—and especially of governments—were of relatively less use in this
study than in most books which attempt to examine some facet of the
Canadian-American relationship. Nonetheless, the official,, papers were
indispensable, especially for a record of the Black Pioneers, the migration
to Sierra Leone, the Maroons, and the Refugees.
The Public Archives of Canada, a uniquely well-run and organized
depository, contains many basic collections of importance. Among these
are the Canadian “G” series, consisting of dispatches and ancillary records
relating to the office of the governor-general. Of this record group’s
twenty-three numbered subseries, the most valuable were Gl, Despatches
from the Colonial Office, G12, Letter Books of Despatches to the Colonial
�500
A Note on Sources
Office, and G20, Civil Secretary’s Correspondence. The “C” series, British
Military Records, provided much information, especially on the War of
1812 and the rebellion of 1837. Particularly fruitful were Cl, C35, C801,
and Cl 049. The Minutes of the Executive Council, Upper Canada Land
Petitions, State Papers of Upper Canada, transcripts of Letters Patent,
transcripts of Treasury letters to the Naval and Military Departments for
1815-21, the raw censuses of Canada, the internal correspondence for
Quebec, and several miscellaneous volumes of petitions, also added pieces
to the mosaic. The Public Archives Record Centre, a storage depot for
the archives, contained the important General Headquarters Papers re
lating to World War I.
The Public Archives of Nova Scotia, in Halifax, provide equally im
portant data. Beginning with the voluminous Akins Collection (to which
belong most PANS volumes bearing a number in the footnotes), succes
sive archivists have drawn together an exceptional range of material.
Among the official papers are volumes of unpassed bills, the letter books
of the surveyor-general for 1784 to 1824, letters of the lieutenant governor
to the Colonial Office, accounts on the final settlement of the Jamaican
Maroons in Nova Scotia, a variety of petitions, deeds, and bills of sale, a
loose collection of land papers, a bound series of Crown Land Papers,
raw census returns, Council Minutes, the Minute Books of Proceedings
of the Port Roseway Associates, official documents on Old Township and
Loyalist settlements, French documents relating to Acadia, and a number
of miscellaneous volumes (on occasion with incorrect binder’s titles, as
when a volume labeled 1815-18 is found to contain a letter for 1836).
The line between official and unofficial papers is a thin one, of course,
and often impossible to draw. Several of the collections used in the New
Brunswick Museum in Saint John were of this kind. They include the or
der books of the York County Militia, the records of the Provincial Chas
seurs, extracts from King’s County wills, miscellaneous records of the
York County registry office, the record book of the Pennfield settlement,
and a variety of marriage and death certificates. A wide range of papers
pertaining to Crown lands in Ontario, together with the papers of the Edu
cation Department (often referred to as the Ryerson Papers) of Canada
West, are among the most valuable sources in the Ontario Provincial
Archives in Toronto. Deeds, petitions, location tickets, and the papers of
the Toronto City Council for the 1840s (supplemented by minutes of town
meetings held by the Toronto Public Library), also proved useful. The
History Branch of Ontario’s Department of Lands and Forests holds a
substantial number of survey records that were relevant. In Windsor, the
registry office provided lists of property holders, plans for lots, and lists of
burials which helped plot the patterns of black settlement in Essex County.
To the West, the Archives of Saskatchewan and those of British Co-
A Note on Sources
507
lumbia proved especially useful. At the former’s Saskatoon branch, a wide
range of homestead records have been microfilmed, while the Regina
branch hdds films of the provincial Department of Education’s district
files. The British Columbia archives, in Victoria, also hold many official
land records, as well as the correspondence of the Commissioner of Lands
and Works. The Land Titles Office, in Edmonton, Alberta, and the pro
vincial Department of Lands and Forests, also in Edmonton, provided
maps, tax records, and certificates of title.
official records were of great value, since the majority of
XT American
.
Canada arrived via the United States. The National Archives
in Washington holds such diverse collections as the papers of the Con
tinental Congress, the George Washington papers, the Interior Depart
ment’s records on the slave trade and Negro colonization, the Harper’s
Ferry Select Committee files, the records of the Labor and Transportation
Committee for Congested Production Areas (1943-45), the State De
partment’s Decimal Files for the first four decades of the present century,
and dispatches from twenty-one American consulates in Canada, as well as
from American consuls in Nassau, Bahamas; Kingston, Jamaica; and Aux
Cayes, Haiti.
The most important repositories of official and public papers proved to
be in Britain, however. The Public Record Office is an overburdened
ever-ncher storehouse for the colonial, imperial, or diplomatic historian’
and many of its volumes were central to this study. These include eighteen
CO series: 2, 23, 42, 44, 45, 60, 188, 217, 218, 219, 220, 267, 270,
296, 305, 398, 410, and 537; together with FO series 5, 35, 115, and
414. Each of these series may run to hundreds of volumes, as in C042
which consists of over 600 volumes, 131 of which proved to contain relevant
material. H045, confidential extradition prints, the Confidential Minute
Papers on The Gambia, Admiralty series 1, WO series 1 and 61 (the
latter the Jeffery Amherst Papers), the Chatham Papers, and the Head
quarters Papers of the British Army in America also were of use. The
Public Archives of Canada holds microfilms of the CO series, and PANS
holds copies of C0188 and 217-20, although for maximum effectiveness
one must still consult the originals. To these official documents should be
added Additional Manuscripts 15,485 in the British Museum, on exports
and imports of North America, 1768-69.
Private Papers
In the end, however, private papers proved to be of the greatest utility.
On subjects of race personal statements are likely to be franker, more
frequent, and ultimately more unconsciously revealing than the cautious
records of governments can be. If one includes among private papers those
�502
A Note on Sources
of unofficial corporate bodies, such as the Society for the Propagation of
the. Gospel, of the many antislavery societies in Britain, Canada, and the
United States, and of self-help societies, one inevitably will find a more
open, accurate, and fuller expression of opinion and reflection of events
than any official records might provide. Unfortunately, the number of col
lections consulted makes a full critical discussion here impractical.
In the United States, all paths lead to the Library of Congress. There
I drew upon single volumes of papers relating to Sir Guy Carleton and
Sir William Johnson; two boxes and sixteen volumes of materials (the
Edward Vernon and Charles Wager collection) on the slave trade prior
to 1773; Arthur Hamer’s manuscript bibliography on the trade, compiled
at Magdalen College in 1799; collections of papers relating to James Gillispie Birney, John Brown, Edward Everett, Augustus John Foster, Hugh
Gaine, Joshua Giddings, Marcus Gunn, Mrs. Basil Hall, Julia Ward
Howe, Samuel Gridley Howe, John Mitchell, Wendell Phillips, F. W.
Pickens and M. L. Bondam, James Redpath, Franklin B. Sanborn, Wil
liam H. Seward, John Sherman, Elizabeth Cady Stanton, B. F. Stevens,
Mary Church Terrell, Booker T. Washington, Theodore Dwight Weld’
Walter White, Elizur Wright, Frances Wright, the Western Anti-Slavery
Society for 1845-57, and the Edith Rossiter Bevan Autograph Col
lection. Most valuable of all was the Carter G. Woodson Collection of
Negro Papers, the minutes of the American Anti-Slavery Society, and
papers of Benjamin, Lewis, and Arthur Tappan. (Several of the letters
from Thomas Clarkson and John Scoble to the Tappans have been re
printed in Anne Heloise Abel and Frank J. Klingberg, eds., “The Tappan
Papers,” JNH, 7 [1927], 128-329, 389-554 and simultaneously in their
A Side Light on Anglo-American Relations, 1839-1858 [Washington].)
Boston is the chief center for research on abolitionism. In the Massa
chusetts Historical Society one may consult the papers of John A. Andrew,
John Brown, George Ellis, Edward Everett, Thomas Wentworth Higginson, Amos A. Lawrence, Edmund Quincy, and Amasa Walker-—all drawn
upon chiefly for unravelling the story of Josiah Henson—as well as the
Francis Parkman Papers. The Boston Public Library holds the papers of
William Lloyd Garrison, the original manuscript of Josiah Henson’s nar
rative as written by Samual A. Eliot, and Lydia Maria Child, Samuel May,
Jr., Amos A. Phelps, and Maria Weston Papers. Across the river in Cam
bridge, at Harvard’s Houghton Library, one may contest wills against the
awkwardly organized Charles Sumner Papers, which include correspon
dence with Clarkson, Eliot, Ellis, Scoble, and Walker, as well as George
Thompson and Hiram Wilson. The Ralph Waldo Emerson and William
H. Siebcrt Collections, the latter consisting of forty-five volumes of clip
pings and notes (three on Canada), and the Houghton theatre collection,
A Note on Sources
503
„W;* Srarv6 On^T P!?ybilIS’ add t0 1116 att^tions of this most ele-
ton.
. Garrison II collections in the Smith College Library in Northamp-
some Thomas: r,n°JeSS riCh' The NeW-York H^al Society provided
some Thomas Clarkson papers and an excellent copy of John Clarkson’s
John’Taylor' Thomas
Sharp’ Gerri‘ Smith! and
n Taylor, Thomas Nyes journal, a single Charles Stuart letter in the
ranaHS!nP !i °f ^eVerend Franc>s Hawks. a miscellaneous collection on
Canada and settlement, correspondence on the slave trade and da
(olhSeFreCd0rdSjc0nthe, S°Ciety f°r Pr°moting Manumission of Slaves’
i?hai w d
oD0UgaSS papers were consulted in the Douglass Me
jssi-sirs.rrr ris s°f™
f
Samuel Ringgold Ward). At Columbia Unive^y one S the oa^s
eorge Plimpton, of Sydney Howard Gay (in fifty badly sorted boxes)
e papers of the Toronto Emigration Office, the John Bartlet BreW ’
antes T. Shotwell and William J. Wilgus coileSo^alfwfth m«
14o tnianCe~a!1i osheu L' S' Alexander Gumby Collection of Negroiana
1910 untTl950 so
“ °ffPpingS on Mack activities collected from
n i
at50, S° orSamzed that one may readily find materials cm
Douglass Marcus Garvey, Jackie Robinson, and riteTsSSfThe
H^ York Geographical Society library has manuscript maps which denote
black settlements m the Maritime Provinces, and playbills and program s
for Tom Shows are in the New York Library for the Perfor2g 1“
sity Ltory whe0reeam0VeS
m°St
t0 the 5y»«w Univera slDgular Private collection was mined. The Gerrit
Brown Jr rIafPherS T"1 volumin°aa correspondence to Smith from John
Brown, Jr Anthony Burns, Thomas Clarkson, James C. Fuller Thomas
Henning, Benjamin Lundy, Samuel J. May, Jr., Joshua R. Giddings Isaac
and^T-p” J°1^.IScoble> JosePh Sturge, George Thompson, Samuel Ward
and Hiram Wilson, as well as subject matter volumes, as for exampie on
J• WrLo!re,HNrbc
1116 SyraCUSe HiSt0riCal Society holds a Me on
gun and the Syracuse Public Library has a useful collection
f genealogical materials. In Rochester, the university preserves the large
�504
A Note on Sources
the Samud D' Porter hoIdin2s on
facts snmf^ ° ^aiIroad- 111 Auburn one may examine a variety of artiCornell n Ca ‘aD’ m the Harriet Tubman Memorial Home- and at
A Note on Sources
505
van
SteinValshdenrCovedCti<?n’
aDd
P3pCrS °£ Ulrich B- P™PS and Gertrude
Society hold's th^e^t£££& w££*££S™
IthrTa\?e C°,le®e ^ aa extensive“rno^
The S^te Hi t S?c J' May antislavery pamphlet file proved of use.
other of AmSl7^ °f Pennsylvania> in Philadelphia, is yet anlectL vi^/
superlative state archives. Here the Simon Grate Coljournal of ffif Spe;eral,mtoest“S items- William Still’s letter book, and the
were
Society Underground Railroad,
John nrr,^F
^he.mmutes
the Pennsylvania Abolition Society
Robert VauxPJames bSi^^A^ S°me Redpath materia1^’ and th®
British Navtdiw®
’ Amencan NeSro History Society, and
-£<£?.£=.izzszxr** N'“by s"nh-
the o™!l6fi0DS ^ m°re WideIy di^ibuted and I researched th
em as
Clements t -u V aros\ usually while on other business. The William L
STof J
UniV£rSity °f Michigan houses the large coUec-'
Sarah orfr ^' ^ The°d°re DwiSht Weld, and Angelina and
ed tfd hv n Abr°ut one-third of the most important manuscripts
were
Birney, 1837-1857 (2 vds^N111
^
°f Iames GilUsPie
Wilson, and Hemy Eftb a e includli p' SC0We’ StUart* StUrge> Walker,
55 “ “
brary has several diaries of Elihu Burri t hft make
7 ^^
materials of Harriet Beecher Stowe—in some sixt^lihrL^ ^ ^ f® h®
GrMe'y Swe^nrighf 1°£ “
the Kansas State Historical Soctefv Thk
f
Eastman PaPers), and
||S£~SHSlsi
.»£^"o=r„ “o£ s*ja,tsron M“- °*™*
ss jS2s t";:*
v^oV^S£mS^aVery-A^iti0n —p“ KreS Z
,"d
m
“st “ ■=* Acrrsss: ssr
-d
and I used a microfilm of the Wickett-WiswaU Collection of EhiahTo633’
joy Papers at Texas Technological College. The Office of the Chief Jr"
Washillgton’ DC> made available within its Historical
Highway
3 V3nety °f manuscriPt ffles <® the building of the Alaskan
treasUrer’s Ietters> and ‘he
r°WS ^ °D the early fugitive slave settle-
Papers in Canada were also dispersed across the continent.
Again, the
most valuable collections were in the Public Archives of Canada
There
one
ss
X^rer::
HeJ holies
ments in Canada West. P ’
At Yale, the James Weldon Johnson
are
Collection, in the Beinecke Li-
orSJSSI,
zz%v ,ue“re ;r "d i”'-1«»=«««*
8
0DSWUt,0n of Vancouver Island’s Confederate League. The Carl
Galt i «”?S“ Afc"n,I“™
officials. The Louis-Hippolyte
Lafontaine Papers were of great use on
the French period, as were the
�si note on sources
extensive transcriptions from the Archives de la Marine (Serie B) and
Archives des colonies (Serie B, C, E, F) in Paris, the general correspon
dence of Intendant Giles Hocquart, Fonds Frangais from the Bibliotheque
Nationale, and a variety of transcripts from the Archives Nationale. The
papers of James Murray, a number of Carleton transcripts, the Ward
Chipman, William King and William Dummer Powell papers, the diary of
Alexander McNeilledge, the Reynolds Family papers, plans of the Elgin
settlement with contemporary maps, and the journal of Mgr. J. O. Plessis
were of substantial use. The PAC also holds microfilms of the annual re
ports, occasional papers, and minute books of the Colonial and Continen
tal Church Society, the originals of which are at McGill University, at the
Methodist Missionary Society chambers in London, and in the British
Museum With the exception of the last, it was the microfilm I used. George
Julien s ‘ Coon” of Laurier is in the National Gallery of Art, also in Ot
tawa.
In Toronto, the Ontario Provincial Archives provided the papers of Wil
liam Canniff, J. George Hodgins, Mrs. Edmund George O’Brien, James R
Roaf, the Robinson and Russell families, John Graves Simcoe, Thomas
Smith, D. E. Stevenson, Bishop John Strachan, and a typescript by John
M. Elson. The University of Toronto added the John Carleton papers;
while the Toronto Public Library, always pleasant and efficient, drew from
its midden the diary of Elizabeth Russell, the papers of Peter Russell,
Robert Baldwin, William Jarvis, and David William Smith, the HubbardAbbott Collection, the manuscript autobiography of Thomas H. Scott,
Mrs. Amelia Harris’s scrapbooks, and a variety of broadsides, playbills'
prospecti, and clippings. All save the Smith papers proved of immense
value. The pamphlet and newspaper holdings of the Victoria University
(Toronto) Archives were of great use. A Bengough sketch satirizing
blacks hangs m the William Lyon Mackenzie House.
Elsewhere in Ontario, the obvious centers of research were Windsor,
London, and Hamilton. The first provides, in its public library, files on the
AME and BME churches, on black activities in the area, and on Amherstburg’s churches and schools. Several private individuals made available to
me family letters, genealogical charts, marginally annotated books, and
maps while the Hiram Walker Historical Museum also possesses maps
miscellaneous Negro papers, and lists of black settlers. Nearby, in the Amerstburg Public Library, the tiny Boyle Collection attested to the presence
of the early missionaries, while the museum of the Fort Malden National
Historical Park offered the account book of David McLaren Kemp, an
undertaker who was racially conscious, the F. C. B. Fall and Farney papers,
assessment rolls, Amherstburg deeds, and miscellaneous fugitive slave
and genealogy files.
507
The second city, London, provides unpublished local histories in both
S6 -!b lCJuar!! and at
University of Western Ontario, while the
Hamfiton Public Library holds a number of Negro-related scrapbooks and
G. C. Porter s manuscript history of the area. McMaster University, in
Hamilton, houses the Canadian Baptist Historical Association collection.
This includes James W. Johanson’s manuscript history of the Amherst
burg Association, 1841-61, the minute book of the Sandwich Baptist
Church, and the minutes of the Western Regular Baptist Association.
Local libraries in Ontario, the province to which the majority of fugitive
slaves fled, cannot be ignored. The Barrie and Orillia public libraries the
Suncoe County Surrogate Court Office (in Barrie), the Norfolk, Lennox
and Addington, and Oxford historical societies, as well as those of Lundy’s
Lane and Thunder Bay (the latter in Port Arthur), and the ChathamKent Museum in Chatham, all hold relevant manuscripts. The last also has
books from William King’s library; and Uncle Tom’s Cabin Museum
near Dresden, displays playbills and artifacts relating to Henson. The of
fice of the Board of Education in Chatham, in the minutes of the Board
of Public School Trustees, and the Grant African Methodist Episcopal
Church in London, through its church records, helped fill in lacunae in
the local story.
The Maritime archives were of slightly less importance. The Public
Archives of Nova Scotia holds individual files on several early settlers
transcripts from the Carleton papers, the diaries of Simeon Perkins (now
available in carefully edited form), a copy of the first volume of John
Clarkson’s diary, an Etter family genealogy, several Ward Chipman papers
and typescript local histories. Unfortunately, the papers of William s’
Fielding remain closed to researchers. Also in Halifax, the public library
m its local history collection, and the provincial library, in its newspaper
holdings, proved of great help. The Cambridge Maritime Military Library
has compiled a file on William Hall, V.C. The libraries of Saint Francis
Xavier University in Antigomsh and Acadia University in Wolfville the
last incorporating the Maritime Baptist Historical Collection, also yielded
scarce pamphlets and journals; and the Colchester Registry Office in
Truro has a relevant registry book. The office of the Halifax ChronicleHerald holds clippings on the singer, Portia White. I am particularly grate
ful to Marjory Whitelaw of Pictou, who loaned me seven reels of taped
reminiscences of, and conversations with, Negroes living in Nova Scotia
in the 1960s.
In New Brunswick, the provincial museum in Saint John provided
papers and files on the Eastman, Hazen, Mayes, Odell, Thompson, and
etsel famihes, and some surviving Chipman papers, together with
numerous scrapbooks. In Fredericton, the University of New Brunswick,
�508
A Note on Sources
the legislative library, and the Rectory office of Christ’s Church, hold local
registers, wills, and minutes. The Saint John Public library has several files
on local Negro activities. The Woodstock Public Library has a small col
lection of petitions. The Charlottetown, P.E.I., Public Library offered
typescript local histories which attest to early Negro arrivals.
In Quebec, Negro-related private materials were less frequent than one
would expect. The Chateau de Ramezay, in Montreal, has a manuscript
record on slavery in New France, while the Archives du Palais de Justice
attest to sales, births, marriages, baptisms, deaths, and burials. The Mc
Cord Museum of McGill University, in the Porteous Manuscripts, and the
McGill University Library in its local history materials, were of some
value. The provincial archives in Quebec hold the manuscript second vol
ume to Marcel Trudel’s study, wills and other actuarial records, and tran
scripts of the Ordres du Roi. The Brome County Historical Society in
Knowlton offers local manuscripts and files. The single most valuable col
lection in the province, however, is one not generally open to the public:
the records of the Canadian Labour Congress’s Joint Advisory Commit
tee on Human Relations, originally kept at the Workman’s Circle Center
in Montreal. Extensive and highly revealing, these records tell of annual
trips into the Maritime Provinces, as well as within Quebec, to note and
combat instances of overt discrimination. These, together with folders on
discrimination in the Toronto office of the Human Rights Commission,
provided the single greatest non-newspaper source of data on the 1950s
and early 1960s. The collection includes mimeographed reports on activities, normally issued eleven times a year, files of local union news
papers, newsletters of municipal employee groups, and carbons of correspondence with representatives in the field. In the end, relatively little
of this material was incorporated into the present study since the decision
was made to limit it largely to the years before 1960.
Across western Canada private collections helped tell the story of Negro
settlement, although interviews proved to be the most valuable source for
the prairie and mountain provinces since most settlement was within
the memory of living men. The Archives of British Columbia hold the
reminiscences of John Sebastian Helmcken, the diaries and account books
of Wellington D. Moses, the diary, correspondence, and record books of
Edward Cridge, the diaries of Reverend Ebenezer Robson and of Augus
tus F. Pemberton, the South Saanich Public School Visitor’s Journal, tran
scripts relating to the Colonial Missionary Society, several questionnaires
directed to early pioneers, and letters written by J. S. Matthews concerning early black settlers. The Vancouver City Archives, in the Vancouver
Public Library, has other Matthews correspondence and local clipping
files, and Victoria’s City Hall gave me documents signed by Mifflin Wistar
A Note on Sources
509
Gibbs, which I will deposit with the Yale University Library. L_.
The
University of British Columbia and Victoria University, in Victoria, hold
scarce pamphlets. The Central Saanich Baptist Church records, in that
church, attest to other Negro settlers, while the Nanaimo Archives has a
smgle document on
Stark family. Interviews on Saltspring Island,
as well as in Vancouver, proved of great importance.
On the prairies, private papers were less useful. The Glenbow Foundation Archives, in Calgary, holds typescripts and taped interviews with
Nettie Ware and seven other black settlers, related papers, and letters on
the settlements. The Edmonton Public Library has a clipping file on the
Ware family, and the Rutherford Library at the University of Alberta, in
Edmonton, has several manuscript local histories. So, too, does the
Saskatchewan Legislative Library, the University of Saskatchewan, and
the North Battleford and Moose Jaw public libraries. Again, interviews
in Amber Valley, Breton, Wildwood, Lloydminster, and Calgary, Alberta
and in Maidstone and Battleford, Saskatchewan, proved of greater value.
In Great Britain records are voluminous, cherished, yet nonetheless not
so well cared for as in North America. Most collections in the British
Museum take on a semiofficial character, as with the Bright, Clarkson,
Chatham, Cobden, Haldimand, Layard, Liverpool, Peel, and Sturge
papers. The BM reading room is unparalleled, of course, for yielding up
rare pamphlets, such as the annual reports of the Sierra Leone Company
or the Elgin Association; odd copies of the Nova Scotia Packet for 1786,
almanacks, and other printed primary sources. The Archives of the Hud
son’s Bay Company, at London’s Beaver House, provided many references
to Negroes in the fur trade. Somerset House on the Strand, through its
wills; the College of Arms, in its modest Joseph Brant file; the West India
Committee Library, in the minutes of that body for the nineteenth century;
the visitor’s register in the Lambeth Palace Library; and the Estlin Papers
in Dr. Williams Library—all in London, also proved helpful. University
College, London, houses the papers of Lord Brougham, which fortunately
include a full, annotated index to that collection’s fifty thousand letters.
Of particular value for this study were the various archives and libraries
of the London-based missionary societies. The Society for the Propagation
of the Gospel was exceptionally important. It holds the account and
minute books of the Associates of Dr. Bray, the Canadian Papers of that
group, abstracts of proceedings, the journals and reports of the SPG, and
special West African and Nova Scotian files, together with the Houseal cor
respondence and many pamphlets. The original SPG letters from Nova
Scotia are contained in a file box labeled “Dr. Bray’s Associates, Canadian
Papers.” While most of this material is now on microfilm at the PAC, the
film is unusually difficult to use, and one is well advised to consult the
�510
A Note on Sources
originals if at all possible. The Muniment Room of the Methodist Mis
sionary Society holds twenty boxes of letters from the Canadian colonies
to London, of which six were pertinent. (All are on microfilm in the United
Church of Canada Archives at Victoria University, Toronto.) The Society
for the Propagation of Christian Knowledge preserves annual reports and
lists of votes for grants of money; the Church Missionary Society held
relevant journals; and Friends’ House contains letters to and from Phila
delphia that proved relevant, as well as the journals of John Candler and
his wife.
The other great classification of records in Britain upon which I drew
were those of antislavery groups. By far the most important is the large
antislavery collection at Rhodes House, Oxford. This consists of most of
the papers of the British and Foreign Anti-Slavery Society (and the AntiSlavery and Aborigines Protection Society), which are systematically
transferred from the latter body’s headquarters at Denison House, in Lon
don, to Rhodes House, every ten years. (The Society retains a small re
search library, the Thomas Binns Collection of pamphlets, some reports
of the Sierra Leone Company, and a modern file on Sierra Leone for the
period of independence.) Rhodes House holds the early minute books,
memorials and petitions, correspondence, and files of the printed Annual
Reports and of the British and Foreign Anti-Slavery Reporter, from 1840.
These papers were acquired in 1951. To them have been added manuscripts on the South African Labour Corps of World War I, which grew
from an offshoot of the Society—the Committee for the Welfare of Afri
cans in Europe—and manuscripts relating to Indians in Canada. The antislavery papers have been edited and microfilmed, with an introduction by
Howard R. Temperley, the author of a forthcoming study on the AngloAmerican antislavery connection which I have read in manuscript.
Elsewhere in the United Kingdom one finds a variety of lesser collec
tions. The Earl Fitzwilliam Papers, in the Sheffield Central Library
Archives, and other Fitzwilliam Papers in the Northamptonshire Record
Office at Delapre Abbey, were relevant to the story of Sir John Went
worth. The Southampton Civic Record Office has made available the papers
of George S. Smyth. Wilberforce House, at Kingston upon Hull, the Ips
wich Central Library, and the East Suffolk and Ipswich Record Office in
Ipswich hold papers of the ubiquitous Thomas Clarkson. Other Clarkson
letters are in the hands of Thomas Hodgkin, of Oxford, who was kind
enough to grant me access to them at his home in Umington; and in the
Granville Sharp papers, at Hardwicke Court, Gloucester, which LieutenantColonel A. Lloyd-Baker, their owner, made available. The John Rylands
Library in Manchester has some George Thompson materials and the
Crawford Muniments, containing letters written by Earl Balcarres. The
Royal Archivist at Windsor Castle consulted the appointments book of
A Note on Sources
511
Queen Victoria for me, while the Greenwich Naval Library microfilmed
the log of the Sandown, which touches upon the Asia. The National
Library of Scotland, in Edinburgh, has the Edward Ellice Papers, while
the papers of the Earl of Dalhousie, in the Scottish Record Office, contain
correspondence with Bathurst for the Refugee period. The County Archives
of the East Riding of Yorkshire, in Beverley, holds one such letter. There
are Simcoe Papers in the National Library of Wales in Aberystwyth and in
the Devon Record Office, Exeter. A petition from Hitchin, Herts., relating
to the fugitive slaves in Canada, listed by Charles O. Paullin and Frederic
L. Paxson in their 1914 Guide to the Manuscripts in London Archives for
the History of the United States since 1783 (Washington), as being in the
House of Lords Papers, could not be traced.
Some records that one would like to consult are apparently gone for
ever. We know that the papers of Reverend Daniel Cock, as well as most
of those of Benjamin Lundy, were destroyed by fire. None of the original
records of the Anti-Slavery Society of Canada have been preserved out
side the George Brown papers. The papers of Sam Hughes appear not to
have survived in any quantity. Materials relating to T. B. Macaulay are
said to exist in a garage in suburban Montreal although efforts to gain
access to them failed. While the widows of both Marcus Garvey and Rich
ard Wright sent me various printed materials, they were unable to make
available any manuscript collections. No references to the Fort Erie meet
ing survive in the papers of W. E. B. DuBois, now in the hands of Herbert
Aptheker, who kindly searched them for me. One could also wish
that registers of marriage had been kept in Ontario prior to 1867, but they
were not, and thus only Anglican and Roman Catholic interracial marriages could be documented for Canada West.
Archives in other lands proved of marginal utility. In Bermuda, the
Bahamas, and Jamaica, local archives, public libraries, and churches
yielded records relating to the period when Canadian-West Indian Union
was under desultory discussion. This documentation is cited in my recent
short monograph, subtitled A Forty-Year Minuet (London, 1968). The
Jamaican Institute, the public library of Montego Bay, and the University
of the West Indies hold rare printed materials on the Maroon Wars. The
Sierra Leone Archives, in Freetown, contain John Clarkson’s draft diary,
while the library of the University of Sierra Leone has the diaries of
George Ross. In Freetown I interviewed some members of the Sierra
Leone Settlers’ Descendents League. In Bathurst, The Gambia, I passed
an exciting week in anticipation while working through the archives—then
totally unorganized and strewn about a small shed—to find only two docu
ments relating to the Nova Scotians, duplicated elsewhere. By chance, the
diary of Thomas Haweis, in the Mitchell Library, Sydney, Australia, while
being searched for another purpose, helped to confirm one aspect of the
�J14
A Note on Sources
Nova Scotian migration. In Paris, visits to the Bibliotheque Nationale, the
Archives Nationale, and related archives confirmed that the transcripts
(many handwritten) in the PAC and in Quebec were full and accurate
Finally, one must note other papers which remain in private hands but
which nonetheless were made available to me, in addition to those men
tioned above. Fred Landon’s private collection, to which that devoted
scholar gave all interested historians ready access, proved to be of great
value, especially on the 1840s and 1850s. Consulted in Professor Landon s home in London, Ontario, these materials have been transfered si
nee
his death in 1969 to the University of Western Ontario. Of only slightly
less value were the records kept in the Cornwallis Street Baptist Church
in Halifax. These include the reports of the African Association of Nova
Scotia, and also of the Nova Scotia Association for the Advancement
of Colored People together with extensive church records. Other churches
in British Columbia, Alberta, Ontario, and Nova Scotia also opened up
their records. The documents of the Negro Community Centre in Monfreal, made selectively available by Stanley Cylke, and those of the
Canadian Labour Congress, discussed above, were particularly useful So
too was the private collection of Mr. Alvin McCurdy of Amherstburg who
has drawn together many local records on the Negro community along the
Detroit River. At the Harvard School of Public Health I was given unrestneted access to the original research transcripts of the “Stirling County”
project, which includes raw data on Negro residents in Digby County, Nova
acoua.
1 advertized for individuals to come forward with materials, and a number did so In this way files, letters, and clippings were made available on
Matthew Henson, by Herbert M. Frisby of Baltimore; on John Ware bv
ettie Ware of Kirkaldy, Alberta; on Henry Yandusen, an early black
settler, by Glen Ladd of Dresden; on J. B. Harkin, by Miss Dora Barber
of Ottawa; on Negro Freemasonry in Canada, by Reginald V. Harris of
Halifax; and on the Brotherhood of Sleeping Car Porters and the British
Columbia Association for the Advancement of Colored People, by Frank
Collms of Burnaby. Mrs. Keith Staebler loaned her notes on New Road
and her letters to her husband, written at the time; the Reverend William P.
G l!f’ f1S,h°P W- L WaUs> and Reverends Charles Este and Winston
• H. Clarke, as well as Messrs. Stanley G. Grizzle and Daniel G Hill all
made personal items available. Cecil Flarmsworth King kindly permitted’the
author to examine his copy of John Clarkson’s diary in his office at the
London Daily Mirror. (This diary has since gone to the University of
Illinois.) Many others wrote letters of reminiscence, provided references
sent clippings from local newsapers, and simply offered encouragement in
response to my appeals printed in a variety of j'ournals.
A Note on Sources
513
Printed Materials
been indiciateddabovpOIAeS vT
^ scarce Published materials have
. f
. . e' A Wlde vanety
printed sources, especially annual
reports of societies and government agencies, is cited in the notel These
18971 fr?i> It6 leSU!‘ Relations and AUied Documents (Cleveland
211; ed:ted^y Reuben Gold Thwaites> through the annual reports of
die Education Department of Nova Scotia. Wherever possible the originals
bv Pauff rnatenals have been consulted, as with the Relation of 1632,
d n ‘1 Je.une; Whl^h ,s ln the John Carter Brown Library in Provi°f parUcular value were the annual reports of the Canadian League
n7th \r v"CeTn
C° °red People’ of the United Baptist Convention
bers 3
T
°£ ““ Elgin Associatio11 (°f which only numbers 3, 4, 6-7, and 10-11 appear to have survived,
although number 2 is
quoted in the Voice of the Fugitive for November 5, 1851, and number 5
m Bcnjamms Drews work), and of the British Columbia Association for
the Advancement of Colored People. Some reports that one expected to
p °f value—those of the Upper Canada Committee of the Society for the
Propaga ion of the Gospel m Foreign Parts, for example—proved of little
use whde others that one ordinarily would pass over (the Proceedings of
the Semi-Annual and Annual Session of the Grand Lodge of A.F and A
A widT °
fT ' - ' } W6re f0Und t0 conta“ Negro-related records.
A wide range of almanacs, maps, novels, artifacts (as with Negro berry bas
kets preserved in the Citadel Museum in Halifax), and “association items”
!nn-'cTCr^ , ,° be!onging to John Scoble> or l°^s of Thomas Clarkson s hair) helped to demonstrate a relationship, an activity, or an attitude.
Other contemporary materials are less difficult to find. The British
Canadian, and provincial Hansard’s, for example, provide most of the
evidence on the legislative record. The published accounts by fugitive
Josiah FT
^ 7w7 WeUS Br°Wn’ Uwis Clarke- Frederick Douglass,
osiah Henson, J. W. Loguen, Austm Steward, or Samuel Ringgold Ward
ell WC°ntem^r7 cW°rks of Beniamin Drew, Levi Coffin, Samuel
Tosenhy<S°We’ 7?“ { E' Lmt0n’ Harriet Beecher Stowe, Charles Stuart,
Joseph Stage, and others, are all central to this study. The value of most
of these is mdicated at the appropriate places in the
notes.
Newspapers
and
Magazines
While newspapers are a particularly valuable source for the historian
they also present special problems. Full files of any except the major met
ropolitan papers are not likely to have survived and if one wishes to con
sult an entire run of a single newspaper, issues often must be pieced
•
�?
514
A Note on Sources
together from a variety of locations. Viewed as a source of data, a single
issue of a single paper has its values; viewed, as in this study, as a source
of public opinion, and as a molder of that opinion as well, longer and co
herent runs of a paper are essential. Before accepting a news item, the
historian must do what he can to verify its version against other types of
sources or, failing such sources, against another newspaper. The re
searcher must know of the newspaper’s ownership, the politics of its man
agement and of its editors, the extent to which it may be dependent upon
advertising revenue for survival, and the nature of its readership. Ob
viously, news concerning Negro activities that appears in a Negro news
paper differs from news that appears in an anti-Negro paper. Equally
obviously, the estimate given to the size of an abolitionist meeting by the
antislavery Toronto Globe is to be set off against an estimate provided by
the anti-abolitionist Toronto Leader, although not necessarily equally. The
editorial opinions of Toronto’s Christian Guardian will spring from differ
ent sources than the opinions expressed by a secular press. And one must
view distinctions within their time, for most nineteenth-century newspapers
in North America, even if overtly secular, employed biblical and racial
rhetoric on their editorial pages.
Apart from the problem of interpretation there is, when dealing with
the press of the last century and a half, the added problem of quantity.
The nineteenth century was a time of thriving local newspapers, and for
a full understanding of what Canadians read about black men (or about
events which would have given rise to thoughts about black men, as re
porting on the Civil War and Reconstruction in the United States did),
one might reasonably be expected to examine many dozens of titles. In
the twentieth century, with the growth of massive Sunday newspapers, of
supplements, and of advertising, the researcher must contend with a bulk
beyond the capacity of any one person. Yet these newspapers demand
examination, for on their editorial pages, in their news items, among the
social notes, through those letters to the editor which they chose to print,
and even in the products they advertized, one may find frequent suggestions
of racial awareness. A full content analysis of the Canadian press on this
subject would be a lengthy study in itself (and very possibly not worth
while).
Accordingly, I narrowed the range of research in two ways. Leaving
myself thirty-two newspapers which I examined personally and—to the
extent that complete files were available—on an issue-by-issue basis, I
chose forty-five other newspapers, largely weeklies, which both I and
bursary assistants examined on the basis of specific known events, or in
the light of a bulking of Negro-related news items in the initial twentythree papers. These thus came to comprise a “control” group. Further,
since it quickly became apparent that no single researcher could keep
A Note on Sources
515
abreast of press opinion and news items in the decade of the 1960s (dur
ing which time this investigation was made) while carrying out other re
search as well, I sought professional help. From 1960 to 1968 the
Canadian Press Clipping Service of Toronto supplied weekly sets of material drawn from the entire spectrum of the Canadian press, including
all items referring to Negroes—whether in the United States or Canada—
and to discrimination, against whatever group. The specific newspapers
drawn upon, 210 titles in all, are indicated seriatim in the footnotes. A
full list would be superfluous here, as well as unduly cumbersome,
especially since masthead titles often changed two or three times. These
clippings have also been given to the Schomburg Collection.
Certain newspapers were of particular help. Fortunately, many are now
available on microfilm from the Canadian Library Association; and the
Public Archives of Canada, which has runs of all those on film, will loan
its microfilm holdings. The Ontario Public Archives provides many others.
In this way one could examine, for example, the Amherstburg Echo for
1888-1949, the Charlottetown Islander for 1853-65, the Chatham
Journal for 1841-44, the Chatham Planet for 1850-58, The Christian
Guardian for 1837-39, the Fredericton New Brunswick Royal Gazette for
1786-1816, the Halifax Acadian Recorder for 1813-1919, the Halifax
Herald for 1897-1938, the Halifax Journal for 1796-1817, the Halifax
Morning Chronicle for 1884-1969, the Halifax Novascotian for 1841-47,
the Halifax Royal Gazette for 1752-1824, the Hamilton Spectator for
1916-47, the London Free Press for 1859-1969, the Montreal Gazette
for 1840-1969, the Montreal Witness for 1846-54, the Quebec Gazette
for 1768-94, the Saint John Globe for 1847-1912, the Saint John New
Brunswick Courier for 1849-52, the Saint John Royal Gazette for 17841800, the Toronto Globe for 1850-1969 (in later years the Globe &
Mail), the Toronto Financial Post for 1942-69, the Toronto Mail and
Empire for 1911-28, the Toronto Star for 1930-65, the Toronto Tele
gram for 1924-69, the Vancouver Province for 1935-69, the Victoria
Colonist for 1859-1969, the Victoria Daily Evening Express for 1863-65,
and the York Upper Canada Gazette for 1793-1838. The Maidstone Mirror
for 1943-53 is on microfilm in the Saskatchewan archives. Joseph Howe’s
personal copies of The Nova Scotia Chronicle and Weekly Advertiser,
together with the Nova Scotia Gazette and Weekly Chronicle, both from
Halifax, are in the PANS. For background on many of these papers at mid
nineteenth century, see Helen Elliot, comp., Fate, Hope and Editorials:
Contemporary Accounts and Opinions in the Newspapers, 1862-1873,
Microfilmed by the CLA/ACB Microfilm Project (Ottawa, 1967).
Another approach was to examine, in so far as possible, all of the press
of a single key community. For this purpose Windsor was chosen, and
extant files of the Windsor Herald, Daily Star, and Daily Record, were
�516
A Note on Sources
consulted. For Halifax, in addition to the papers cited above, the Nova
Scotia Packet, Weekly Chronicle, Mail-Star, Herald, and Evening Mail
were used.
Particularly important, of course, were the abolitionist newspapers. In
Canada these were the Voice of the Fugitive, published in Windsor from
1851 to 1852 (with a file in the Burton Historical Collection of the Detroit
Public Library); The Provincial Freeman, from Chatham, 1853-ca. 1857
(the originals of which are in the University of Pennsylvania Library), the
short-lived Voice of the Bondsman, from Stratford (with a single 1856
copy surviving in the library of the University of Western Ontario), and
The True Royalist, of Hamilton (of which two copies may be found in
the Fort Malden Museum). In the United States there were far more such
newspapers, and they have survived longer. Those that were searched (al
though there is much duplicated content among them) were the National
Anti-Slavery Standard from New York, 1840-70 (New York Public Li
brary), The Friend of Man, 1836-38 (on film), Garrison’s Boston-based
Liberator, 1831-65, The Oberlin Evangelist for 1848-53 only, The AntiSlavery Record, New York, 1835-37, Anti-Slavery Examiner, New York,
1836-45, American and Foreign Anti-Slavery Reporter, New York,
1840-46, Anti-Slavery Lecturer, from Utica, N.Y., 1839, The Emanci
pator, New York, 1834—49, and the National Anti-Slavery Bazaar, Boston,
1845-50 (all at Yale); The Genius of Universal Emancipation, Benjamin
Lundy’s parapetetic newspaper, 1821—39 (The Johns Hopkins University
Library); and Frederick Douglass’ Paper, for 1853, and the Salem, Ohio,
Anti-Slavery Bugle, 1845-60 (both LC). Also consulted was the New
York Herald for 1854—71, which is not cited in the footnotes since it was
drawn upon heavily in a previous book by the author, and since most of
its news items on Negro activities in Canada were reprinted from other
sources. Of the greatest value was the British and Foreign Anti-Slavery
Reporter to which ‘and Aborigines Friend' was later added, published in
London 1840-1966 (Yale University Library, 1840-57, 1859-67, and
1857—59 on microfilm).
American and Canadian Negro newspapers were a chief source of in
formation and opinion. All Canadian Negro newspapers and magazines,
as discussed in Chapter 13, were researched on an issue-for-issue basis.
Locations of files are discussed in the notes to that chapter. Of some sixtythree American Negro newspapers available on microfilm by 1968,
eighteen were used. Those that proved to be helpful were the St. Paul
Appeal and St. Paul Broad Axe (not to be confused with the Chicago Broad
Ax, which was also consulted), The Elevator, from San Francisco, in which
Mifflin Wistar Gibb’s articles appeared, New York’s Amsterdam News, the
Pittsburg Courier, the Detroit Plaindealer, and the Cleveland Gazette.
A Note on Sources
517
Several newspapers were used at the office of the papers themselves, on
occasion with the aid of an informal index compiled locally for in-house
purposes. That this method of approach was useful may be shown by the
Saint John Telegraph. Two important items relating to the Refugee
Negroes of the 1820s, drawn from reminiscences of early settlers in Nova
Scotia, appeared in issues in 1875 and 1884. The New Freeman, a Roman
Catholic newspaper, also of Saint John, and read in that paper’s library,
first revealed in its issues for 1903 the controversy with Neith magazine’
as related in Chapter 13. The Toronto Star's clipping file proved of great
use as well. Regrettably, two files of newspapers that might well have en
riched the story told here were not found: The Truro News, of which only
a post-1949 run survives in that paper’s office, following upon a fire in
that year; and the Dresden Times, published weekly from 1872 into the
1890s.
Magazines, like newspapers, are organs of opinion. The number of
articles on Negro-related subjects, as well as their content, is one index
to the degree of interest in the “Negro problem.” Articles on race relations
in the United States, appearing in contemporary Canadian periodicals__
Atlantic Advocate, Commentary, Canadian Forum, Canada Week,
Maclean's, Saturday Night—reveal much about the use of the Negro as a
metaphor in the relations between the two countries. Articles in welfareoriented journals, such as Canadian Labour Reports, the Journals of Edu
cation for both Ontario and Nova Scotia, Canadian Welfare, L'Action
nationale, The Labour Gazette, The Journal of the Y.M.C.A., The Angli
can, or The United Church Record and Missionary Review, increasingly
contain Negro-related materials. American journals, especially in the nine
teenth century, had occasion to report on the progress of the fugitives in
Canada and, later, on race relations in the Dominion. Thus, Atlantic
Monthly, The Chautauquan, The Literary Digest, The Living Age, the New
York Times Magazine, The North American Review, Outlook, Scribner's
and The Southern Workman, all contain relevant matter. So, too, do reli
gious periodicals in both countries: Acadia Bulletin, American Missionary,
The [Canadian] Baptist Magazine and Missionary Register, Canadian
Christian, Canadian Evangelist, Freewill Baptist Quarterly, Gospel Tribune
and Christian Communionist, The Maritime Baptist, The United Church
Observer, the Upper Canada Baptist Missionary Magazine, and several
others. The most important British publications were the American Baptist
Free Mission Society (seen in the American Antiquarian Society),
Arminian Magazine, Baptist Annual Register, The Colonial Protestant,
Free Church of Scotland Monthly, and Herald of Peace. British and
Canadian popular periodicals were of substantial help'. These include
�518
A Note on Sources
A Note on Sources
519
Of Riches (1957) or The Innocent Traveller (1949) respectivelv Still
clnadiln erilS,S;
Anglo-American Magazine, Canadian Antiquarian,
prrj
Il‘ustrfed News- Canadian Magazine, The European Magazine
Monthlv’l d yp Cana?en‘ The Imperial Magazine, Knox College
Journal'TheTn
The Maple Lea<- Numismatic
Z ,'T
A Llterary and AntiSl™ery Journal, and The Unirsity agazine. Special interest publications were often of value- Ca
nadian Cigar and Tobacco Journal, Canada-West Indies Magazine, McDuff
!ro, r';
v?" Merchant, West India Commercial Cir-
cuiar, or the New York organ of the Ku Klux Klan, the American
Standard.
fun?seSdatA°nS °f \nd fM Canadiaa and American Negroes were careMly searched. Among these were those magazines discussed in Chapter 13
journal rt AtS A/kan In!erpreter’ African Repository and Colonial
i
, ' _ Afro~Ame/ican Magazine, The AME Church Review Amherstburg Quarterly Mission Journal, The Black Man, The Black Worker
c2Ze/r!nenCanr Challense’ The stored American Magazine, The
Th M Ha,vesl- Crisis, Ebony, The Freedman’s Advocate, The Informer
PalmTh^’v68™ Dl8eSt (D0W BlaCk W°rld)’ Negr0 World> Pine and
Palm, The Spoken Word," and The Street Speaker.
Most of the above were consulted at the Library of Congress the Yale
University Lib™,, ,b, British Mnsenm, or the&hombTJ CoM™
Exceptions are the Canadian religious periodicals, read in the New York
Pubhc Library, at Acadia University, McMaster University, the Union
SoStTtP S”r{/New Y°* City), the American Bapiist Historic^
y ( ochester, New York), or the Southwestern Baptist Theological
v^Tvh F°rlWonh)- Four earlier journals were consulted at the Har
vard library: American Baptist Magazine and Missiona,y Intelligencer
nublSdSe“sBatptlS‘ Maftme, Massachusetts Missionary Magazine (all
published m Boston), and Vermont Baptist Missionary Magazine
(Ruttwe^fl
J’°UrAnaIS gave
t0 othera> of a secular nature, in the
twentieth century. Again, as m the 1920s so in the 1960s, Canadian fiction
m magazines and books reflected continental norms, and the black man was
set to play the same roles in Canadian as in American fiction. Negroes be
gan to appear with regularity in Canadian novels, still as stock figures but
now supporting °*T stereotyPes- Mazo de la Roche wrote her poorest
h k’!fr0miP8 at Jahla (1961). about pro-Southern Canadians during the
r
Civil War; Ernest Buckler, a highly regarded Maritime novelist, was to
prove unexpectedly graceless when he attempted to hint at prejudice in
Nova Scotia’s classrooms in his 1959 short story, “Long, Long after School”
(A fanttc Advocate, 52 [1959], 42-44); and even GabrieUe Roy and Ethel
Wilson, fastidious writers both, could not bring black men to life in Street
D.«, ,„d tvtog L„lm,
r„ -rs-sri«2r- “d ^ i»«"
L™‘
undesirable Negroes, so did lib.,1
men
novels: The Apprenticeship of Daddy KravTtz (1959) r/! .SUCCessi011 °f
(1963), and CociW (1968) It wa left to 1’
Ineom*rdHe
srr “
covertly and frequently overtly-had become part of tte
baggage for the Canadian of the 1960s, a far wfder range ofmaterids S
.h...*h te
Zta p=Jddts^™ d”i «S
o?r“! ,0,bl'Clt-Whl“ "“«=>">■'- Few r«LS ,„ fa,t ,o nS
of the journals mentioned above, have been incorporated into the footnotes
rightly the provmce of the social scientist than of the humanist*1*10118 m°le
I
Still, , not all knowledge arises from the printed word. Interviews with
mo„
many dozens: of Canadian Negroes, from Cape Breton Uland to Vancou
!!L“’ fPSd t0 Provide a background of attitudes, recollections
regrets, and pleasures for the post-1865 years. Seldom
’
was I refused the
�1
I
520
A Note on Sources
gift of time, attention, and of being taken seriously; often this gift was
accompanied by a willingness to bring out faded photographs, wedding
invitations, and family Bibles, the visual evidence of a past that was
thought worth remembering. Such items are not “documents” to add to the
piling of note upon note—no more than the casual conversation with a
black laborer, a sidewalk artist, or a school custodian may be—but they
provide above all the interest and the pleasure to sustain the more traditional search for evidence. There are many thousands of Negroes in
Canada to whom I was not able to talk, and this study is the weaker for
that. It is nonetheless much the stronger for the help of those with whom
I could talk, for the fact that no one appeared to feel that the end result
would lack “relevance” to the continuing black experience.
These contacts often took place at the scenes of events described in
this book, for no archive can provide a substitute for traversing the ground
of history itself. One must see for oneself precisely where William King’s
house stood, or William Peyton Hubbard was buried, or John Clarkson
spoke to the assembled Nova Scotians. To see the Cockpit Country of
Jamaica; to view Freetown from the heights above Fourah Bay; to write
upon a table in Kingston upon Hull where Wilberforce wrote—in short, to
experience the place, the sight, and occasionally the sound of history is to
remind oneself that the historian must always use that slight gift of intuition
which makes the leaps of faith he takes between evidence and conclusion
possible. It is in such places and moments as these, as well as in the con
tinuing chase within the confines of an archive, that the historian must
ever seek his pleasure and his sole reward.
Index
In the index, as well as the text, hyphens appear in French-Canadian names when
their owners generally used them, and otherwise not. Place names in Canada but not
stanhvCHnameS d“Where’ are indexed- °nly ^ose footnotes which contain sub
discussion of a point are included in the index. The maps are omitted, as is
the Note on Sources, except for pages 512 and 519-20.
Abbott, Anderson Ruffin, 328-32 passim Afro-American Press Association, 393
335, 412n41
Afro-Beacon, The, 404
Abbott, Ellen Toyer, 328-29
Agnew, Stair, 44, 108, 109
Abbott, Wilson Ruffin, 211, 212, 226 Alake of Abeokuta, 167
255, 328-29, 357, 367
Alberta: settlement in, 287; Oklahoma
Acadia University, 350, 383
Negroes in, 303, 305-06; civil rights
Activism: in the church, 351-52; growth
legislation in, 428
of, 414-68
Alcan project, 422
Adams, Elias, 258
Alexander, Arthur, 314
Adams, Grantley Herbert, 442
Alexander, Charles, 277
Addington, 133
Alexander, Lincoln, 459-60, 489, 494
Adolphustown, 33
Allan, William, 352
Africa: migrations to Sierra Leone, 44, Allen, Isaac, 44, 108, 109
56, 57, 61-78, 90-94; Bulama settle Allen, Richard, 154-55, 355
ment in, 74, 75; settlement in Liberia, Allen, William, 152
154; Canadian reaction to apartheid Amber Valley, 303, 306, 308, 381
in, 445-48
Amelia Island, 116
African Aid Society, 168
American and Foreign Anti-Slavery So
African Association of Nova Scotia, 512
ciety, 173, 263, 264
African Baptist Association of Nova American Anti-Slavery Society, 149 179
Scotia, 139
220,236,263,490
’
*
African Methodist Episcopal Church American Baptist, The, 342
(AME), 154, 231, 355-60, 394
American Baptist Anti-Slavery Conven
African Methodist Episcopal Zion
tion, 219
Church (AMEZ), 355, 359
American Baptist Free Mission Society
African Orthodox Church, 354, 415
200-03 passim, 206, 230-31, 342
African Students Association of the American Baptist Missionary Union, 342
United States and Canada, 442
American Colonization Society, 154-55
African United Baptist Association of
162, 257
*
Nova Scotia, 139, 345-48 passim, American Missionary Association
386-87
(AMA), 207-08, 224-27, 271, 397
African United Nations Emergency
American Nazi Party, 468n66
Force, 445-46
American Revolution, affect on Negroes
Africa Speaks, 404, 408-09, 412/z40
29-31,46,61
“
3
Africville, 130, 348, 383, 384, 389, 411
American Tract Society, 221, 222
420, 441, 452-56
Amherst, 27, 52
Afro-American Council, 359
Amherst, Jeffrey, 24
521
�
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Lyman Wilmot House
Description
An account of the resource
This collection consists of records related to the Deerfield Public Library's research into whether or not the Wilmot house could be proved to have been a stop on the Underground Railroad.
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Deerfield Public Library
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Deerfield Public Library
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Deerfield Public Library
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
2002
Language
A language of the resource
English
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
DPL.0013
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
A Note on Sources
The Blacks in Canada: A History
Description
An account of the resource
Photocopy from The Blacks in Canada of a section entitled "A Note on Sources." Some highlighting.
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Winks, Robin W.
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Yale University Press
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1971
Language
A language of the resource
English
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
DPL.0013.033
A Bibliography of Antislavery in America
A Forty-Year MInuet
A Select Bibliography of the American Negro
A Side Light on Anglo-American Relations
A. Lloyd-Baker
Abby K. Foster
Aberystwyth Wales United Kingdom
Abolitionist Newspapers
Abstracts
Acadia Bulletin
Acadia Documents
Acadia University
Acadia University Library
Acadiensis Magazine
Activities
Actuarial Records
Adams Tolman
Addington Historical Society
Addington Ontario Canada
Adolphustown Canada
Advertising Revenue
Africa
Africa Speaks
African Aid Society
African American Fremasonry
African American Newspapers
African Americana
African Association of Nova Scotia
African Canadian Newspapers
African Methodist Episcopal Church
African Methodist Episcopal Zion Church
African Orthodox Church
African Repository and Colonial Journal
African Students Association of the United States and Canada
African United Baptist Association of Nova Scotia
African United Nations Emergency Force
Africville
Afro-American Council
Afro-American Press Association
Alake of Abeokuta
Alaskan Highway
Alberta Canada
Alberta Churches
Alberta Civil Rights Legislation
Alberta Department of Lands and Forests
Alcan Project
Alexander Crummell
Alexander McNeilledge
Alexander Tilloch Galt
Almanacs
Alvin McCurdy
Amasa Walker
Amber Valley
Amber Valley Alberta Canada
AME Church
Amelia Harris
Amelia Island
American and Foreign Anti-Slavery Reporter
American and Foreign Anti-Slavery Society
American Anti-Slavery Society
American Antiquarian Society
American Antiquarian Society Stephen and Abby K. Foster Papers
American Baptist Anti-Slavery Convention
American Baptist Free Mission Society
American Baptist Free Mission Society Magazine
American Baptist Historical Society
American Baptist Magazine and MIssionary Intelligencer
American Baptist Missionary Union
American Civil War
American Colonization Society
American Consulates
American Missionary Association
American Missionary Magazine
American Nazi Party
American Negro History Society
American Reconstruction Era
American Revolution
American Standard Magazine
American Tract Society
Amherst
Amherstburg Association
Amherstburg Churches
Amherstburg Deeds
Amherstburg Echo
Amherstburg Ontario Canada
Amherstburg Public Library
Amherstburg Public Library Boyle Collection
Amherstburg Quarterly Mission Journal
Amherstburg Schools
Amos A. Lawrence
Amos A. Phelps
Amsterdam News
Anderson Ruffin Abbott
Angelina Grimke
Anglican Church
Anglican Interracial Marriages
Anglo-American Antislavery Connection
Ann Arbor Michigan
Anne Heloise Abel
Annotated Books
Annual Reports
Anthony Burns
Anti-Black Bias
Anti-Black Bias in History
Anti-Slavery and Aborigines Protection Society
Anti-Slavery Bugel
Anti-Slavery Examiner
Anti-Slavery in America from the Introduction of African Slaves to the Prohibition of the Slave Trade
Anti-Slavery Lecturer
Anti-Slavery Society of Canada
Antigonish Nova Scotia Canada
Antislavery Groups
Antislavery Pamphlets
Antislavery Societies
Apartheid
Archives
Archives du Palais de Justice
Archives Nationale
Archives of British Columbia
Archives of Saskatchewan
Archives of Saskatchewan Regina Branch
Archives of Saskatchewan Saskatoon Branch
Arminian Magazine
Arthur Alexander
Arthur Hamer
Arthur Tappan
Artifacts
Asia
Assessment Rolls
Atlanta Georgia
Atlanta University
Atlantic Advocate Magazine
Atlantic Monthly Magazine
Auburn New York
Augustus F. Pemberton
Austin Steward
Autobiography
Aux Cayes Haiti
B.F. Stevens
Bahamas
Baltimore Maryland
Baptisms
Baptist Annual Register
Barrie Ontario Canada
Barrie Public Library
Bathurst
Bathurst The Gambia
Battleford Saskatchewan Canada
Beaver House
Bengough
Benjamin Drew
Benjamin Lundy
Benjamin Singleton
Benjamin Tappan
Berea College
Bermuda
Beverley England
Biased Histories
Bibliotheque Nationale
Bibliotheque Nationale Fonds Francais
Births
Black Canadians
Black History
Black Pioneers
Black World
BME Church
Booker T. Washington
Boston Athenaeum Library
Boston Massachusetts
Boston Public Library
Boston Public Library Maria Weston Papers
Breton Alberta Canada
British and Foreign Anti-Slavery Reporter
British and Foreign Anti-Slavery Reporter and Aborigines Friend
British and Foreign Anti-Slavery Society
British and Foreign Anti-Slavery Society Committee for the Welfare of Africans in Europe
British and Foreign Anti-Slavery Society Research Library
British and Foreign Anti-Slavery Society Thomas Binns Collection
British Colonial Office
British Columbia Association for the Advancement of Colored People
British Columbia Churches
British Military Records
British Museum
British Museum Additional Manuscripts on Exports and Imports of North America
British Museum Bright Papers
British Museum Chatham Papers
British Museum Clarkson Papers
British Museum Cobden Papers
British Museum Haldimand Papers
British Museum Layard Papers
British Museum Liverpool Papers
British Museum Peel Papers
British Museum Reading Room
British Museum Sturge Papers
British Naval Prisoners' Correspondence
British Periodicals
Broadsides
Brome County Historical Society
Bronze American
Brookline Massachusetts
Brookline Public Library
Brotherhood of Sleeping Car Porters
Bulama Settlement Sierra Leone
Burial Lists
Burials
Burnaby Canada
Calgary Alberta Canada
California University
Calvin W. Philleo
Cambridge Maritime Military Library
Cambridge Massachusetts
Canada
Canada Commissioner of Lands and Works
Canada Lieutenant Governor
Canada Week Magazine
Canada West
Canada West Education Department
Canada-West Indies Magazine
Canadian Antiquarian Magazine
Canadian Baptist Historical Association
Canadian Censuses
Canadian Christian Magazine
Canadian Cigar and Tobacco Journal
Canadian Colonies
Canadian Evangelist Magazine
Canadian Fiction
Canadian Forum Magazine
Canadian Illustrated News
Canadian Labour Congress
Canadian Labour Congress Joint Advisory Committee on Human Relations
Canadian Labour Reports
Canadian Land TItles Office
Canadian League for the Advancement of Colored People
Canadian Library Association
Canadian Magazine
Canadian National Gallery of Art
Canadian Novels
Canadian Periodicals
Canadian Press
Canadian Press Clipping Service of Toronto
Canadian Prime Ministers
Canadian Provincial Archives
Canadian Rebellions of 1837-1838
Canadian Welfare Magazine
Canadian-West Indian Union
Cape Breton Island Canada
Carl van Vechten
Carter G. Woodson
Case Western Reserve University
Cecil Harmsworth King
Central Saanich Baptist Church
Certificates of TItle
Challenge
Chapel Hill North Carolina
Charles Alexander
Charles Este
Charles O. Paullin
Charles Stuart
Charles Sumner
Charles Wager
Charlottesville Virginia
Charlottetown Canada
Charlottetown Islander
Charlottetown Public Library
Chateau de Ramezay
Chatham Board of Education
Chatham Board of Public School Trustees
Chatham Board of Public School Trustees Meeting Minutes
Chatham Journal
Chatham Ontario Canada
Chatham Planet
Chatham-Kent Museum
Chicago Broad Ax
Chicago Historical Society
Chicago Public Library
Chipman
Christ's Church
Christ's Church Rectory Office
Christian Guardian
Church Activism
Church Missionary Society
Civil Secretary's Correspondence
Cleveland
Cleveland Gazette
Cleveland Ohio
Clifford Sifton
Clippings
Cocksure
Colchester Registry Office
College of Arms
Colonial and Continental Church Society
Colonial and Continental Church Society Annual Reports
Colonial and Continental Church Society Minute Books
Colonial and Continental Church Society Papers
Colonial Missionary Society
Columbia University
Columbia University George Plimpton Papers
Columbia University James T. Shotwell Collection
Columbia University John Bartlet Brebner Collection
Columbia University L.S. Alexander Gumby Collection of Negroiana
Columbia University Sydney Howard Gay Papers
Columbia University William J. Wilgus Collection
Columbus Ohio
Commentary Magazine
Concord Free Public Library
Concord Free Public Library Sanborn Papers
Concord Massachusetts
Connecticut Historical Society
Continental Congress
Cornell University
Cornell University Autograph Collection
Cornell University College Papers
Cornell University Samuel J. May Antislavery Pamphlet File
Cornell University Special Collections
Cornwallis Street Baptist Church
Correspondence
Council Minutes
Crawford Muniments
Crisi
Crown Land Papers
D.E. Stevenson
Daniel Cock
Daniel G. Hill
David Brion Davis
David McLaren Kemp
David William Smith
Death Certificates
Deaths
Delapre Abbey
Denison House
Detroit Historical Society
Detroit Michigan
Detroit Plaindealer
Detroit Public Library
Detroit Public Library Burton Historical Collection
Detroit River
Devon Record Office
Digby County Nova Scotia Canada
Discrimination
Dispatches from the Colonial Office
Dissertations
Dora Barber
Douglass Memorial Home
Dr. Bray
Dr. Williams Library
Dr. Williams Library Estlin Papers
Dresden Ontario Canada
Dresden Times
Duke University
Dwight L. Dumond
Dwight Lowell Dumond
Earl Balcarres
Earl Fitzwilliam
Earl of Dalhousie
Earle H. West
East Suffolk and Ipswich Record Office
Eastman
Ebenezer Robson
Ebony
Edge
Edinburgh Scotland
Edith Rossiter Bevan
Edmonton Alberta Canada
Edmonton Public Library
Edmund Quincy
Edward Cridge
Edward Everett
Edward Everett Augustus John Foster
Edward Vernon
Elgin Association
Elgin Settlement
Elias Adams
Elihu Burritt
Elijah Lovejoy
Elizabeth Cady Stanton
Elizabeth Russell
Elizur Wright
Ellen Toyer Abbott
Ernest Buckler
Essex County Ontario Canada
Ethel Wilson
Etter
Evidence
Excelsior
Exchange
Exeter England
F.W. Pickens
Family Bibles
Family Letters
Fate Hope and Editorials: Contemporary Accounts and Opinions in the Newspapers 1862-1873
Fisk University
Fisk University American Missionary Association Archives
Fisk University Library
Flash
Fort Erie
Fort Malden Museum
Fort Malden National Historical Park
Fort Malden National Historical Park Museum
Fort Malden National Historical Park Museum F.C.B. Fall and Farney Papers
Fort Worth Texas
Fourah Bay
Frances Write
Francis Hawks
Francis Parkman
Frank Collins
Frank Hoyt Wood
Frank J. Klingberg
Franklin B. Sanborn
Fraternal Organizations
Fred Landon
Frederic L. Paxson
Frederick Douglass
Frederick Douglass' Paper
Fredericton Canada
Fredericton New Brunswick Royal Gazette
Free Church of Scotland Monthly Magazine
Freetown Sierra Leone
Freewill Baptist Quarterly Magazine
Fremont Ohio
French Archives de la Marine
French Archives des Colonies
French Canadian
Friends' House
Fugitive Slave Files
Fugitive Slave Settlements
Fur Trade
G.C. Porter
Gabrielle Roy
Genealogical Charts
Genealogical Materials
Genealogy Files
George Brown
George Ellis
George Julien
George PLimpton
George S. Smyth
George Thompson
George Washington
Gerrit Smith
Gerrit Smith Miller
Gertrude Stein
Gideon Welles
Giles Hocquart
Glen Ladd
Glenbow Foundation Archives
Globe and Mail
Gloucester England
Gospel Tribune and Christian Communionist Magazine
Governmental Papers
Grand African Methodist Episcopal Church Records
Grant African Methodist Episcopal Church
Grantley Herbert Adams
Granville Sharp
Great Britain
Great Britain Public Record Office
Great Britain Public Record Office Admiralty Series 1
Great Britain Public Record Office British Army in America Headquarters Papers
Great Britain Public Record Office Chatham Papers
Great Britain Public Record Office Confidential Minute Papers on The Gambia
Great Britain Public Record Office WO Series 1
Greenwich Naval Library
Guide to the Manuscripts in London Archives for the History of the United States Since 1783
Guy Carleton
Halifax Acadian Recorder
Halifax Chronicle-Herald
Halifax Citadel Museum
Halifax Evening Mail
Halifax Herald
Halifax Journal
Halifax Mail-Star
Halifax Morning Chronicle
Halifax Nova Scotia
Halifax Novascotian
Halifax Public Library
Halifax Public Library Local History Collection
Halifax Royal Gazette
Halifax Weekly Chronicle
Halvor Steenerson
Hamilton Ontario Canada
Hamilton Public Library
Hamilton Spectator
Hampton University
Hansards
Hardwicke Court
Hardwicke Court Granville Sharp Papers
Harlem New York City
Harper's Ferry
Harper's Ferry Select Committee
Harriet Beecher Stowe
Harriet Tubman Memorial Home
Hartford Connecticut
Harvard Library
Harvard School of Public Health
Harvard School of Public Health Stirling County Project
Harvard University Houghton Library
Harvard University Houghton Library Charles Sumner Papers
Harvard University Houghton LIbrary Houghton Theatre Collection
Harvard University Houghton Library Ralph Waldo Emerson Collection
Harvard University Houghton Library William H. Siebert Collection
Hazen
Helen Elliot
Henry Bibb
Henry Clinton
Henry Cowles
Henry Huntington Library
Henry Vandusen
Henry Wilson
Henson
Herald of Peace Magazine
Herbert Aptheker
Herbert M. Frisby
Herts
Hiram Walker Historical Museum
Hiram Wilson
Historiography
Hitchin
Horace Greeley
House of Lords Papers
Houseal
Howard R. Temperley
Howard University
Hudson's Bay Company
Hudson's Bay Company Archives
Hugh Gaine
Human Rights Commission
Human Rights Commission Toronto Office
Human Rights Commission Toronto Office Discrimination Files
Illiterate
Ilmington England
Index
India
Institutional Organization
Interviews
Ipswich Central Library
Ipswich England
Irving Layton
Isaac Allen
Issac J. Rice
Ithaca New York
J. George Hodgins
J.B. Harkin
J.O. Plessis
J.S. Matthews
J.W. Loguen
Jackie Robinson
Jamaica
Jamaica Cockpit Country
Jamaican Institute
James Buchanan
James C. Fuller
James G. Birney
James Gillispie Birney
James Miller McKim
James Murray
James R. Roaf
James Redpath
James T. Shotwell
James W. Johanson
James Weldon Johnson
Jeffrey Amherst
Jerry Rescue
Joel E. Spingarn
John A. Andrew
John A. Macdonald
John Bartlet Brebner
John Brown
John Brown Jr.
John Candler
John Carleton
John Carter Brown Library
John Clarkson
John Edward Bruce
John Graves Simcoe
John Greenleaf Whittier
John H. Rapier Papers
John Hopkins University
John Hopkins University Library
John J.E. Linton
John M. Elson
John Mitchell
John Rylands Library
John S. Keyes
John Scoble
John Sebastian Helmcken
john Sherman
John Strachan
John Taylor
John Ware
John Wentworth
Joseph Brant
Joseph Howe
Joseph Sturge
Joshua Giddings
Joshua R. Giddings
Josiah Henson
Journals
Julia Ward Howe
Kansas State Historical Society
Karl Shapiro
Kentucky
King's County WIlls
Kingston Jamaica
Kingston Upon Hull
Kirkaldy Alberta Canada
Knowlton Quebec Canada
Knox College Monthly
Ku Klux Klan
L.S. Alexander Gumby
L'Action Nationale Magazine
Lambeth Palace Library
Land Records
Le Foyer Canadien
Leipzig Germany
Lennox Historical Society
Lennox Ontario Canada
Leonard Cohen
Letter Books of Dispatches to the Colonial Office
Letters of James Gillispie Birney
Letters Patent Transcripts
Levi Coffin
Lewis Clarke
Lewis Tappan
Liberator
Liberia
Library of Congress
Limbo
Lincoln Alexander
Lincoln University
Literary Criticism
Lloydminster Alberta Canada
Local Histories
Local Newspapers
London Daily Mirror
London England
London Free Press
London Methodist Missionary Society
London Ontario Canada
London Public Library
London Review
London University College
Long Long After School
Lord Brougham
Lord Shelburne
Lot Plans
Louis Dudek
Louis-Hippolyte Lafontaine
Lowery's Claim
Loyalist Settlements
Loyalists
Lundy's Lane Historical Society
Lundy's Lane Ontario Canada
Lydia Maria Child
M.L. Bondam
Maclean's Magazine
Magazines
Magdalen College
Maidstone Mirror
Maidstone Saskatchewan Canada
Maine Historical Society
Maine Historical Society Robert Trelawny Collection
Manchester England
Manuscript
Manuscript Histories
manuscripts
Maps
Marcel Trudel
Marcus Garvey
Marcus Gunn
Maria Trumbull Church
Maria Weston
Maritime Archives
Maritime Baptist Historical Collection
Maritime Provinces
Marjory Whitelaw
Maroon Wars
Maroons
Marriage Certificates
Marriages
Mary Church Terrell
Mary S. Locke
Massachusetts Baptist Magazine
Massachusetts Historical Society
Massachusetts Historical Society Francis Parkman Papers
Massachusetts Missionary Magazine
Matthew Henson
Mayes
Mazo de la Roche
McDuff Ottawa Report
McGill University
McGill University Library
McGill University Library Local History Materials
McGill University McCord Museum
McGill University McCord Museum Porteous Manuscripts
McMaster University
McMaster University Canadian Baptist Historical Association Collection
Methodist Missionary Society
Methodist Missionary Society Muniment Room
Mifflin Wistar Gibb
Mifflin Wistar Gibbs
Migration to Sierra Leone
Minnesota Historical Society
Minnesota Historical Society Halvo Steenerson Papers
Minutes
Minutes of the Executive Council
Missionaries
Missionary Societies
Mitchell Library
Montego Bay Jamaica
Montego Bay Public Library
Montpelier Vermont
Montreal Gazette
Montreal Negro Community Centre
Montreal Quebec Canada
Montreal Witness
Moose Jaw Public Library
Mordecai Richler
Morley Callaghan
Morning ad Jalna
Mountain Provinces
Mrs. Basil Hall
Mrs. Edmund George O'Brien
Mrs. Keith Staebler
Municipal Employee Group Newsletters
Mutual Aid Societies
Nanaimo Archives
Nassau Bahamas
National Anti-Slavery Bazaar
National Anti-Slavery Standard
National Association for the Advancement of Colored People (NAACP)
National Library of Scotland
National Library of Scotland Edward Ellice Papers
National Library of Wales
National Library of Wales Simcoe Papers
Naval and Military Departments Treasury Letter Transcripts
Negro Digest
Negro World
Neith Magazine
Nettie Ware
New Britain Public Library
New Brunswick Canada
New Brunswick Legislative Library
New Brunswick Museum
New Brunswick Museum Ryerson Papers
New Brunswick Provincial Museum
New France
New Road
New York
New York City New York
New York Geographical Society
New York Geographical Society Library
New York Herald
New York Historical Society
New York Historical Society Correspondence on the Slave Trade and Slavery
New York Historical Society Frederick Douglass Papers
New York Historical Society Gerrit Smith Papers
New York Historical Society Granville Sharp Papers
New York Historical Society John Taylor Papers
New York Historical Society Miscellaneous Canada Collection
New York Historical Society Society for Promoting Manumission of Slaves Records
New York Historical Society Thomas Clarkson Papers
New York Library for the Performing Arts
New York Public Library
New York Public Library Alexander Crummell Collection
New York Public Library Gideon Welles Papers
New York Public Library Horace Greeley Papers
New York Public Library James Miller McKim Papers
New York Public Library John Edward Bruce Papers
New York Public Library Maria Trumbull Church Papers
New York Public Library Schomburg Collection
New York Public Library Schomburgh Collection
New York Public Library William Lloyd Garrison Papers
New York Times Magazine
Newspaper Editors
Newspaper Management
Newspaper Management Politics
Newspaper Ownership
Newspapers
Norfolk Historical Society
Norfolk Ontario Canada
North America
North American Social History
North Battleford Public Library
Northampton Massachusetts
Northamptonshire Record Office
Northamptonshire Record Office Fitzwilliam Papers
Nova Scotia Association for the Advancement of Colored People
Nova Scotia Chronicle and Weekly Advertiser
Nova Scotia Churches
Nova Scotia Education Department
Nova Scotia Gazette and Weekly Chronicle
Nova Scotia Jamaican Maroons
Nova Scotia Journal of Education
Nova Scotia Packet
Nova Scotia Provincial Library
Novels
Novia Scotia Packet
Numismatic Journal
Oakland Art Gallery
Oakland California
Oberlin College
Oberlin College Special Collections
Odell
Official Papers
Ohio State Historical Society
Ohio State Historical Society Benjamin Lundy Papers
Ohio State Historical Society John Brown Papers
Ohio State Historical Society Joshua Giddings Papers
Ohio State Historical Society Wilbur H. Siebert Papers
Oklahoma
Old Township Settlements
Oliver Johnson
Onatario Department of Lands and Forests
Ontario Canada
Ontario Churches
Ontario Crown Lands
Ontario Department of Lands and Forests History Branch
Ontario Journal of Education
Ontario Marriage Registers
Ontario Provincial Archives
Ontario Public Archives
Ordres du Roi
Orillia Ontario Canada
Orillia Public Library
Ottawa Canada
Ottawa Ontario Canada
Outlook Magazine
Oxford England
Oxford Historical Society
Oxford Ontario Canada
Oxford Rhodes House
Pamphlets
Paris France
Paul le Jeune
Pennfield Settlement
Pennsylvania Abolition Society
Pennsylvania Anti-Slavery Society
Pennsylvania Anti-Slavery Society Underground Railroad Journal
Pennsylvania State Historical Society
Pennsylvania State Historical Society John Brown Papers
Pennsylvania State Historical Society Simon Gratz Collection
Personal Statements
Peter Russell
Petitions
Philadelphia Pennsylvania
Photographs
Pictou Nova Scotia Canada
Pine and Palm
Pioneer Questionnaires
Pittsburg Courier
Playbills
Port Arthur Ontario Canada
Port Roseway Associates Minute Books
Portia White
Portland Maine
Prairie Provinces
Princeton University Library
Prism
Private Papers
Proceedings
Programmes
Property Holders
Prospecti
Providence Public Library
Providence Rhode Island
Provincial Chasseurs
Public Archives of Canada
Public Archives of Canada Carleton Transcripts
Public Archives of Canada Louis-Hippolyte Lafontaine Papers
Public Archives of Canada Reynolds Family Papers
Public Archives of Nova Scotia
Public Archives of Nova Scotia Akins Collection
Public Archives Record Centre
Quantity
Quebec Canada
Quebec Gazette
Quebec Internal Correspondence
Quebec Provincial Archives
Queen Victoria
Queen Victoria Appointments Book
Ralph Waldo Emerson
Raymond Souster
Redpath
Refugees
REgina
Reginald V. Harris
Registers
Religious Groups
Reports
Reuben Gold Thwaites
Rhodes House
Richard Allen
Richard Wright
Richmond Confederate Memorial Library
Richmond Virginia
Robert Baldwin
Robert Borden
Robert Trelawney
Robert Vaux
Robin W. Winks
Robinson
Rochester New York
Rochester University
Rochester University William Henry Seward Collection
Roman Catholic Church
Roman Catholic Interracial Marriages
Russell
Rutherford B. Hayes
Rutherford B. Hayes Library
Rutherford Library
Rutland Vermont
Saint Francis Xavier University
Saint Francis Xavier University Library
Saint John Canada
Saint John Globe
Saint John New Brunswick Courier
Saint John Public Library
Saint John Royal Gazette
Saint John Telegraph
Salem Ohio
Sales
Saltspring Island Canada
Sam Hughes
Samual A. Eliot
Samuel D. Porter
Samuel Gridley Howe
Samuel J. May
Samuel J. May Jr.
Samuel May Jr.
Samuel Ringgold Ward
Samuel Ward
San Francisco California
San Marino California
Sanborn
Sandown
Sandwich Baptist Church
Sandwich Ontario Canada
Sarah Grimke
Saskatchewan Education Department
Saskatchewan Legislative Library
Saturday Night Magazine
Schomburg Collection
Schools
Scottish Record Office
Scrapbooks
Scribner's Magazine
Self-Help Societies
Semi-Annual and Annual Session of the Grand Lodge of A.F. and A. Masons of Ontario
Sheffield Central Library
Sheffield Central Library Archives
Sheffield Central Library Archives Earl Fitzwilliam Papers
Shelburne Canada
Sierra Leone
Sierra Leone Archives
Sierra Leone Company
Sierra Leone Migration
Sierra Leone Settlers' Descendents League
Simcoe County Surrogate Court Office
Simeon Perkins
Simon Gratz
Smith College
Smith College Library
Smith College Library Sophia Smith Collection
Smith College Library W.L. Garrison II Collection
Society for Promoting Manumission of Slaves
Society for the Propagation of Christian Knowledge
Society for the Propagation of the Gospel
Society for the Propagation of the Gospel Canadian Papers
Society for the Propagation of the Gospel in Foreign Parts
Society for the Propagation of the Gospel in Foreign Parts Upper Canada Committee
Society for the Propagation of the Gospel Nova Scotian Files
Society for the Propagation of the Gospel West African Files
Somerset House
Sophia Smith
South Saanich Public School
South Saanich Public School Visitor's Journal
Southampton Civic Record Office
Southwestern Baptist Theological Seminary
Special Interest Publications
St. Paul Appeal
St. Paul Broad Axe
Stair Agnew
Stanley Cylke
Stanley G. Grizzle
Stark
State Papers of Upper Canada
Stephen Foster
Stratford Ontario Canada
Street of Riches
Surveyor-General Letter Books
Sushil Kuma Jain
Swarthmore College
Sydney Australia
Sydney Howard Gay
Syracuse Historical Society
Syracuse New York
Syracuse Public Library
Syracuse University
Syracuse University Library
Syracuse University Library Gerrit Smith Miller Papers
T.B. Macaulay
Tab
Tax Records
Texas Technological College
Texas Technological College Elijah Lovejoy Papers Wickett-Wiswall Collection
The African Interpreter
The Afro-American Magazine
The Afro-Beacon
the AME Church Review
The American Baptist
The Anglican Magazine
The Anglo-American Magazine
The Anti-Slavery Record
The Apprenticeship of Duddy Kravitz
The Black Man
The Black Worker
The Blacks in Canada: A History
The Canadian Baptist Magazine and Missionary Register
The Chautauquan Magazine
The Colonial Protestant Magazine
The Colored American Magazine
The Colored Harvest
The Elevator
The Emancipator
The European Magazine
The Freedmen's Advocate
The Friend of Man
The Gambia
The Genius of Universal Emancipation
The Imperial magazine
The Incomparable Atuk
The Informer
The Innocent Traveller
The Jesuit Relations and Allied Documents
The Journal of the YMCA
The Labour Gazette
The Literary Digest
The Living Age Magzine
The Loved and the Lost
The Maple Leaf
The Maritime Baptist Magazine
The Maritime Merchant
The Messenger
The New Freeman
The North American Review
The Oberlin Evangelist
The Problem of Slavery in Western Culture
The Provincial Freeman
The Southern Workman Magazine
the Spoken Word
The Street Speaker
The Tappen Papers
The Tourist: A Literary and Anti-Slavery Journal
The True Royalist
The United Church Observer Magazine
The United Church Record and Missionary Review
The University Magazine
Theodore Dwight Weld
Theses
Thomas Clarkson
Thomas H. Scott
Thomas Haweis
Thomas Henning
Thomas Hodgkin
Thomas Nye
Thomas Smith
Thomas Wentworth Higginson
Thompson
Thunder Bay Historical Society
Tom Shows
Topeka Kansas
Toronto City Council
Toronto Emigration Office
Toronto Financial Post
Toronto Globe
Toronto Leader
Toronto Mail and Empire
Toronto Ontario
Toronto Ontario Canada
Toronto Public Library
Toronto Public Library Hubbard-Abbott Collection
Toronto Public Library Smith Papers
Toronto Star
Toronto Telegram
Treasurer's Letters
Truro Canada
Truro News
Tuskegee Institute
Ulrich B. Phillips
Uncle Tom's Cabin Museum
Underground Railroad
Undertaker
Union Newspapers
Union Theological Seminary
United Baptist Convention of the Maritime Provinces
United Church of Canada Archives
United Kingdom
United State National Archives State Department Decimal Files
United States
United States Interior Department
United States Labor and Transportation Committee for Congested Production Areas
United States Library of Congress
United States Library of Congress Carter G. Woodson Collection of Negro Papers
United States Library of Congress Charles Wager Collection
United States Library of Congress Edith Rossiter Bevan Autograph Collection
United States Library of Congress Edward Vernon Collection
United States Library of Congress Sir Guy Carleton Papers
United States Library of Congress Sir William Johnson Papers
United States National Archives
United States National Archives American Consulates Dispatches
United States National Archives Continental Congress Papers
United States National Archives George Washington Papers
United States National Archives Harper's Ferry Select Committee Files
United States National Archives Interior Department Slave Trade Records
United States National Archives Labor and Transportation Committee for Congested Production Areas Records
United States Office of the Chief Military Historian
United States State Department
University of Alberta
University of British Columbia
University of Illinois
University of Michigan
University of Michigan William L. Clements Library
University of New Brunswick
University of Pennsylvania
University of Pennsylvania Library
University of Saskatchewan
University of Saskatchewan Library
University of Sierra Leone
University of the West Indies
University of Toronto
University of Virginia
University of Virginia Alderman Library
University of Virginia Alderman Library Slavery-Abolition Manuscripts
University of Western Ontario
Unofficial Corporate Bodies
Unpassed Bills
Upper Canada Baptist Missionary Magazine
Upper Canada Land Petitions
Ursprung und Enkwicklung der Sklaverei
Utica New York
Vancouver Canada
Vancouver City Archives
Vancouver Island Canada
Vancouver Island Confederate League
Vancouver Island Confederate League Constitution
Vancouver Province
Vancouver Public Library
Vermont Baptist Missionary Magazine
Vermont Historical Society
Vermont Historical Society Oliver Johnson Papers
Vermont University
Victoria Canada
Victoria City Hall
Victoria Colonist
Victoria Daily Evening Express
Victoria University
Victoria University Archives
Voice of the Bondsman
Voice of the Fugitive
W.E. Burghardt DuBois
W.E.B. DuBois
W.J. Walls
W.L. Garrison II
W.W. Patton
Walter White
War of 1812
Ward Chipman
Washington D.C.
Wedding Invitations
Wellington D. Moses
Wendell Phillips
West India Commerical Circulator
West India Committee Library
Western Anti-Slavery Society
Western Canada
Western Regular Baptist Association
Whetsel
White Over Black
Wilberforce House
Wilbur H. Siebert
Wildwood Alberta Canada
Wilfred Laurier
William Allan
William Allen
William Canniff
William Dummer Powell
William H. Seward
WIlliam H. Siebert
William Hall
William Henry Seward
William J. Wilgus
William Jarvis
William Johnson
William King
William Lloyd Garrison
William Lyon Mackenzie
William Lyon Mackenzie House
William P. Oliver
William Peyton Hubbard
William S. Fielding
William Still
William Wells Brown
William Wilberforce
Wills
Wilson Ruffin Abbott
Windsor Castle
Windsor Castle Royal Archivist
Windsor Daily Record
Windsor Daily Star
Windsor Herald
Windsor Ontario Canada
Windsor Registray Office
Winston H.H. Clarke
Winthrop Jordan
Wisconsin State Historical Society
Wolfville Nova Scotia Canada
Woodstock Public Library
Worcester Massachusetts
Workman's Circle Center
World War I
World War I General Headquarters Papers
World War I South African Labour Corps
Written Records
Yale University
Yale University Beinecke Library
Yale University Beinecke Library Carl van Vechten Collection
Yale University Beinecke Library James Weldon Johnson Collection
Yale University Library
Yale University Library James Weldon Johnson Collection
York County Militia
York County Registry Office
York Upper Canada Gazette
Yorkshire County Archives of the East Riding
Zebina Eastman
-
https://archives.deerfieldlibrary.org/files/original/0604b7b05a1863a18f5eec2d3f017520.pdf
d74ad6fc0c9cbdea4e4419577b1167ac
PDF Text
Text
(
CANADA, with particular
reference to the West
i
;•
i
v<s»
<
.*
-■
I
l
I:
\
i
u.
T-\
I
.
<
r:
1..... i ' O
! >; *
i
<
i
-s
-<
i ,62
<0-*
Y
!
'
I V
i
r;
1
v.
Y : '
Y
Cities and Towns — Canada
1. St. John’s
2. Sydney
3. Truro
4. Halifax
5. Guysborough
6. Digby
7. Shelburne
8. Saint John
9. Fredericton
10. Charlottetown
11. Quebec
12. Montreal
13. Ottawa
14. Kingston
15. Toronto
16. Hamilton
17. St. Catharines
18. Orillia
19. Mattawa
20. London
2 I. Chatham
22. Windsor
23. North Bay
24. Sault Ste. Marie
25. Ft. William
26. Winnipeg
27. Portage La Proirie
28. Brandon
29. Killarney
30. Emerson
3 I. Regina
32. Moose Jaw
33. Saskatoon
34. Melfort
35. Prince Albert
36. Kinistino
37. North Battleford
38. Eldon
39. Maidstone
40. Wilkie
4>i£ Uoydminster
42. Wawota
43. Kitscoty
44. Edmonton
45. Fort Saskatchewan
46. Athabaska
47. Donatville
48. Amber Valley
49. Clyde
50. Wildwood
5 I. Chip Lake
52. Drayton Valley
53. Breton
54. Drumheller
55. Calgary
NORTH
V
56. Brooks
57. Tilley
58. Cordston
59. Peoce River
60. Tete Jaune Cache
6 I. Barkerville
62. Kamloops
63. Yale
64. Hope
65. Penticton
66. New Westminster
67. Burnaby
68. Vancouver
69. Victoria
70. Prince Rupert
7 I. Esquimalt
72. Nanaimo
73. Vesuvius
74. Sidney
75. Saanich
76. Duncan
77. Ganges Harbour
78. Sooke
79. Shawnigon Lake
80. Dawson Creek
81. Whitehorse
82. Dawson
83. Leduc
WEST
TERRITORIES
ALBERTA
Wabumun Lake
i
i
I
•y
S
o
I
I
I
I
I
£
-7
North
Saskatchewan
All mops were designed by the author
and were executed by Reproduction
Drawings Limited, Sutton, Surrey.
The maps were made possible by
a grant from the Provost’s Fund of
Yale University.
Lake
Winnipeg
34
<
1
I
Arm River |
42
Vancouver
Island
l
$
• I
p*3
431
\
N. DAKOTA
|Sj DAKOTA
^WYOMING
I_____
h—
'
*
sn
i
I
I
t
_____ l
i
■i
|
48
T
CAL.
\
'
£
�-
id/slr CitZ&f r T**nS
□ +*<-
■I
:
tMjl' ^
)
V
Cities and Towns — U.S.A.
1. Portland
2. Concord
3. Montpelier
4. Boston
5. Providence
6. Hartford
7. New Haven
8. Albany
9. Ballston
I0. Schenectady
11. Syracuse
12. Skaneateles
13. Rochester
14. Buffalo
15. Niagara Falls
16. Auburn
17. Utica18. New York City
19. Cleveland
20. Sandusky
2 I. Toledo
22. Oberlin
23. Columbus
24. Cincinnati
2 5. Philadelphia
26. Pittsburgh
27. Harrisburg
28, Indianapolis
29. Fountain City
30. Fort Woyne
3 I. Chicago
32. Springfield
33. Galesburg
34. Detroit
35. Pontiac
36. Flint
37. Lansing
38. Kalamazoo
39. Milwaukee
40. Waukesha
4 I. Duluth
42. St. Paul
43. Pembina
44. Havre
45. Browning
46. Bellingham
47. Seattle
48. San Francisco
■')
ii
i
i
!
\
?
’
■
f
£
i
Cape Breton I.
' £
I-----MASSACHUSETTS
i^RHODE ISLAND
CONNECTICUT
NEW JERSEY
�t
•a
Ontario and Quebec
Towns — Ontario
1.
2.
3.
A.
5.
6.
7.
Ottowa
Cornwall
Morrisburg
Johnstown
Prescott
Edwordsburgh
Brockville
Towns — Quebec
12.
I 3.
I 4.
15.
16.
17.
18.
Cataraqui
Both
Picton
Thurlow
Adolphustown
Peterborough
Cobourg
1.
2.
3.
A.
Quebec
Trois Rivieres
Sherbrooke
Granby
8.
9.
IO.
11.
Stanstead
Lacolle
St. Armand
Fort Lennox
Towns —New York
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
Port Ontario
Utico
Ogdensburg
Rome
Peterboro
Syracuse
Auburn
Oswego
Lewiston
Rochester
Buffalo
Cope Vincent
( N.H. \
5
Towns — Michigan
1. Detroit
2. Pontiac
3. Port Huron
2 3.. Toronto
24. Burnhamthorpe
25. Etobicoke
26. Port Credit
27. Oakville
28. Burlington
29. Homillon
30. Stoney Creek
3 I. Mount Hope
32. Flamboro
33. Niagaro-on-the-Lake
34. St. Catharines
35. Jordan
36. Thorold
St.Clair
37.
38.
39.
40.
4 I.
42.
43.
44.
45.
46.
47.
48.
49.
50.
5 I.
52.
Niagara Foils
Port Colborne
Welland
Chippawa
Fori Erie
Queenston
Brantford
Paris
Ancaster
Dundas
Golt
Preston
Woterloo
Conestogo
Guelph
Kitchener
53.
54.
55.
56.
57.
58.
Woolwich
Elora
Stratford
Woodstock
Norwich
Simcoe
59. Chorlotlevllle
60.
6I.
62.
63.
64.
65.
66.
67.
68.
69.
70.
71.
72.
73.
74.
75.
76.
77.
Port Dover
Port Rowan
Port Burwell
Port Bruce
Port Stonley
Port Talbot
St.Thomas
London
Ingersoll
Lucon
Wilberforce
Goderich
Port Elgin
Owen Sound
Mount Forest
Meaford
Coltingwood
Barrie
78. Oro
79.
80.
8 I.
82,
Orillia
Penetanguishene
Sarnia
Petrolio
83.
84.
85.
86.
87.
88.
89.
90.
91.
92.
93.
94.
Oil Springs
Dawn Mills
Port Lampton
Dover Center
Walloceburg
Dawn
Dresden
Shrewsbury
Horwich
Howard
Buxton (Elgin)
Raleigh
95. Chatham
96.
97.
98.
99.
100.
101.
102.
103.
104.
105.
106.
107,
108.
109.
110.
III.
Camden
Blenheim
Rondeau
Belle River
Little River
Puce River
Windsor
Essex
New Canaan
Harrow
Fort Malden
Amherstburg
Colchester
Sandwich
Gosfietd
Otterville
�
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Lyman Wilmot House
Description
An account of the resource
This collection consists of records related to the Deerfield Public Library's research into whether or not the Wilmot house could be proved to have been a stop on the Underground Railroad.
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Deerfield Public Library
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Deerfield Public Library
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Deerfield Public Library
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
2002
Language
A language of the resource
English
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
DPL.0013
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Canada, With Particular Reference to the West (Map)
Description
An account of the resource
Photocopy of maps of Canada with Highlighting
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Reproduction Drawings Limited
Language
A language of the resource
English
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
DPL.0013.029
Adolphusiown Ontario Canada
Alaska
Albany New York
Alberta Canada
Amber Valley Canada
Amherstburg Ontario Canada
Ancaster Ontario Canada
Athabaska Canada
Auburn New York
Ausable River
Ballston New York
Barkerville Canada
Barrie Ontario Canada
Bath Ontario Canada
Bay of Fundy
Bay of Quinte
Belle River Ontario Canada
Bellingham Montana
Blenheim Ontario Canada
Boston Massachusetts
Brandford Ontario Canada
Brandon Canada
Breton Canada
British Columbia Canada
Brockville Ontario Canada
Brome Quebec Canada
Brooks Canada
Browning Montana
Buffalo New York
Burlington Ontario Canada
Burnaby Canada
Burnhamthorpe Ontario Canada
Buxton Ontario Canada
Calgary Canada
California
Camden Ontario Canada
Canada
Cape Breton Island Canada
Cape Vincent New York
Cardston Canada
Cataraqui Ontario Canada
Charlottetown Canada
Charlotteville Ontario Canada
Chatham Canada
Chatham Ontario Canada
Chicago Illinois
Chip Lake Canada
Chippawa Ontario Canada
Cincinnati Ohio
Clarke Ontario Canada
Cleveland Ohio
Clyde Canada
Cobourg Ontario Canada
Colchester Ontario Canada
Collingwood Ontario Canada
Columbus Ohio
Concord Massachusetts
Conestogo Ontario Canada
Connecticut
Cornwall Ontario Canada
Dawn Mills Ontario Canada
Dawn Ontario Canada
Dawson Canada
Dawson Creek Canada
Delta Ontario Canada
Detroit Michigan
Detroit River
Digby Canada
Donatville Canada
Dover Center Ontario Canada
Drayton Valley Canada
Dresden Ontario Canada
Drumheller Canada
Duluth Minnesota
Duncan Canada
Dundas Ontario Canada
Edmonton Canada
Edwardsburgh Ontario Canada
Elara Ontario Canada
Eldon Canada
Elgin Ontario Canada
Emerson Canada
Esquimalt Canada
Essex Ontario Canada
Etobicoke Ontario Canada
Farnham Quebec Canada
Flamboro Ontario Canada
Flint Michigan
Fort Erie Ontario Canada
Fort Lennox Quebec Canada
Fort Malden Ontario Canada
Fort Saskatchewan Canada
Fort Wayne Indiana
Fountain City Indiana
Fredericton Canada
Ft. William Canada
Galesburg Illinois
Ganges Harbour Canada
Ganonoque Ontario Canada
Gasfield Ontario Canada
Georgian Bay
Goderich Ontario Canada
Golt Ontario Canada
Granby Quebec Canada
Grand Island
Grand River
Guelph Ontario Canada
Guysborough Canada
Halifax Canada
Hamilton Canada
Hamilton Ontario Canada
Harrisburg Pennsylvania
Harrow Ontario Canada
Hartford Connecticut
Harwich Ontario Canada
Havre Montana
Hope Canada
Howard Ontario Canada
Hudson River
Hull Quebec Canada
Huntingdon Quebec Canada
Idaho
Ile d'Orelans
Illinois
Indiana
Indianapolis Indiana
Ingersoll Ontario Canada
Iowa
Johnstown Ontario Canada
Jordan Ontario Canada
Kalamazoo Michigan
Kamloops Canada
Killarney Canada
Kingston Canada
Kingston Ontario Canada
Kinistino Canada
Kitchener Ontario Canada
Kitscoty Canada
Knowiton Quebec Canada
Labrador Canada
Lacolle Quebec Canada
Lake Erie
Lake Huron
Lake Michigan
Lake Ontario
Lake Simcoe
Lake St. Clair
Lake Superior
Lake Winnepeg
Lansing Michigan
Leduc Canada
Lewiston New York
Little River Ontario Canada
Lloydminster Canada
London Canada
London Ontario Canada
Long Point
Lucan Ontario Canada
Maidstone Canada
Maine
Manitoba Canada
Manitoulin Island
Maryland
Massachusetts
Mattawa Canada
Meaford Ontario Canada
Melfort Canada
Michigan
Milwaukee Wisconsin
Minnesota
Missisquoi Bay
Mississippi River
Montana
Montpelier Vermont
Montreal Canada
Montreal Quebec Canada
Moose Jaw Canada
Morrisburg Ontario Canada
Mount Forest Ontario Canada
Mount Hope Ontario Canada
Nanaimo Canada
Napanee Ontario Canada
New Brunswick Canada
New Canaan Ontario Canada
New Hampshire
New Haven Connecticut
New Jersey
New Westminster Canada
New York
New York City New York
Newfoundland Canada
Niagara Falls New York
Niagara Falls Ontario Canada
Niagara on the Lake Ontario Canada
Niagara River
North Battleford Canada
North Boy Canada
North Dakota
North Saskatchewan River
Northwest Territories Canada
Norwich Ontario Canada
Nova Scotia Canada
Oakville Ontario Canada
Oberlin Ohio
Ogdensburg
Ohio
Ohio River
Oil Springs Ontario Canada
Ontario Canada
Ora Ontario Canada
Oregon
Orillia Canada
Orillia Ontario Canada
Oshawa Ontario Canada
Oswego New York
Ottawa Canada
Ottawa Ontario Canada
Ottawa River
Otterville Ontario Canada
Owen Sound Ontario Canada
Paris Ontario Canada
Peace River Canada
Pembina North Dakota
Pennsylvania
Pentanguishene Ontario Canada
Penticton Canada
Peterboro New York
Petersborough Ontario Canada
Petrolia Ontario Canada
Philadelphia Pennsylvania
Picton Ontario Canada
Pittsburgh Pennsylvania
Point Pelee
Pontiac Michigan
Port Bruce Ontario Canada
Port Burwell Ontario Canada
Port Colborne Ontario Canada
Port Credit Ontario Canada
Port Dover Ontario Canada
Port Elgin Ontario Canada
Port Granby Ontario Canada
Port Hope Ontario Canada
Port Huron Michigan
Port Lampton Ontario Canada
Port Ontario New York
Port Rowan Ontario Canada
Port Stanley Ontario Canada
Port Talbot Ontario Canada
Portage La Prairie Canada
Portland Oregon
Prescott Ontario Canada
Preston Ontario Canada
Prince Albert Canada
Prince Edward Island Canada
Prince Rupert Canada
Providence Rhode Island
Puce River Ontario Canada
Quebec Canada
Quebec City Quebec Canada
Queenston Ontario Canada
Raleigh Ontario Canada
Regina Canada
Reproduction Drawings Limited
Rhode Island
Richelieu River
Rochester New York
Rome
Rondeau Ontario Canada
Saanich Canada
Saint John Canada
Saltspring Island Canada
San Francisco California
Sandusky Ohio
Sandwich Ontario Canada
Sarnia Ontario Canada
Saskatchewan Canada
Saskatchewan River
Saskatoon Canada
Sault Ste. Marie Canada
Schenectady New York
Seattle Washington
Shawnigon Lake Canada
Shelburne Canada
Sherbrooker Quebec Canada
Shrewsbury Ontario Canada
Sidney Canada
Simcoe Ontario Canada
Skaneateles New York
Sooke Canada
South Dakota
South Saskatchewan River
Springfield Illinois
St. Armand Quebec Canada
St. Catharines Canada
St. Catharines Ontario Canada
St. John's Canada
St. Lawrence River
St. Paul Minnesota
St. Thomas Ontario Canada
Stanstead Quebec Canada
Stoney Creek Ontario Canada
Stratford Ontario Canada
Surrey Canada
Sutton Canada
Sydenhorn River
Sydney Canada
Syracuse New York
Tete Jaune Cache Canada
Thames River
Thorold Ontario Canada
Thurlow Ontario Canada
Tilley Canada
Toledo Ohio
Toronto Canada
Toronto Ontario Canada
Trois Riveres Quebec Canada
Truro Canada
Utica New York
Vancouver Canada
Vancouver Island Canada
Vermont
Vesuvius Canada
Victoria Canada
Wabumun Lake
Wallaceburg Ontario Canada
Washington
Waterloo Ontario Canada
Waukesha Wisconsin
Wawota Canada
Welland Canal
Welland Ontario Canada
Westmount Quebec Canada
Whitehorse Canada
Wilberforce Ontario Canada
Wildwood Canada
Wilkie Canada
Windsor Canada
Windsor Ontario Canada
Winnipeg Canada
Wisconsin
Wolfe Island
Woodstock Ontario Canada
Woolwich Ontario Canada
Wyoming
Yale Canada
Yale University
Yale University Provost's Fund
Yukon Territory Canada
-
https://archives.deerfieldlibrary.org/files/original/6fa87dfbcbf1935f425db269224601ad.pdf
64e67994ac1ccede823797520311fbb0
PDF Text
Text
����
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Deerfield Integration Case Records
Subject
The topic of the resource
American Civil Rights Movement
Deerfield, Illinois
Integration in the North
Racial Integration
Racial Segregation
Description
An account of the resource
The records related to the Deerfield Integration Case of 1959 include books, DVDs, a VHS tape, newspaper clippings, correspondence, and meeting minutes.
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Deerfield Public Library
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
Bulk Dates 1959-1968
Date Range 1955-2018
Relation
A related resource
Bob Gand Papers
Language
A language of the resource
English
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
DPL.0001
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Integration on Trial Special Report
Description
An account of the resource
Special Newspaper Report
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Deerfield Review
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Pioneer Press
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
11/21/1985
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Clorfene, Bruce
Kehoe, Bob
Lewis, Jan
Maley, Mark
Language
A language of the resource
English
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
DPL.0001.030.005
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Deerfield Review
Adlai E. Stevenson
Adrien L. Ringuette
Arthur G. Falls
Bob Kehoe
Bruce Clorfene
But Not Next Door
Carbondale Illinois
Charles J. Caruso
Chicago Illinois
Civil Rights
Civil Rights Activists
Controlled Occupancy Policy
Copy
Cross Burning
David H. Rosen
Deerfield Building Code
Deerfield Building Commissioner
Deerfield Building Inspector
Deerfield Citizens Committee
Deerfield Citizens for Human Rights
Deerfield High School
Deerfield High School Principals
Deerfield Integration
Deerfield Integration Lawsuits
Deerfield Park District
Deerfield Park District Board of Directors
Deerfield Review
Deerfield School District #109
Deerfield School District #110
Deerfield Sesquicentennial
Deerfield Village Board of Trustees President
Deerfield Village Meetings
Deerfield Village Officials
Edward J. Walchli
Eleanor Roosevelt
Evanston Illinois
Fair Housing
Fair Housing Regulations
Floral Park Model Homes
Floral Park Subdivision
George B. Christensen
George J. Ritter
Glencoe Illinois
Harold C. Lewis
Harry M. Rosen
Hartford Connecticut
Highland Park High School
Housing Integration
Illinois
Illinois State Court System
Illinois Supreme Court
Integrated Neighborhoods and Developments
Integration Poll
Jack D. Parker
Jackie Robinson
James C. Mitchell
Jan Lewis
Jewett Park
John McKnight
Joseph G. Powell
Joseph W. Koss
Lake County Circuit Court
Land Condemnation
Little Rock Arkansas
Mark Maley
Martin Luther King Jr.
Max Weinrib
Maynard C. Krueger
Modern Community Developers Inc.
Morris Milgram
New Jersey
New York City New York
Newspaper Article
North Shore
North Shore Residents Association
Northwestern University
Northwestern University Center for Urban Affairs and Policy Research
Oak Park Illinois
Overt Racism
Park Referendum
Pear Tree Subdivision
Percy Julian
Philadelphia Pennsylvania
Pioneer Press
Princeton New Jersey
Progress Development Corporation
Property Values
Property Values and Race
Quota System
Racial Integration
Racial Quota System
Social Workers
Special Report
St. Gregory Episcopal Church
Theodor P. Repsholdt
United States Circuit Court of Appeals
United States Civil Rights Commission
United States Federal District Court
United States Supreme Court
University of Chicago
University of Chicago Sociology Department
Vandalism
Vicki Grayland
Waukegan Illinois
Western Springs Illinois
Western Springs Park District
Wilmington Delaware
Wilmot Road
Winston Strawn Smith and Patterson
-
https://archives.deerfieldlibrary.org/files/original/5973bba590ce9161525ab4b00e032734.pdf
45c99fcf3a177e5c866ef80c51fd5395
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Deerfield History Books
Description
An account of the resource
Books that deal with the history of Deerfield
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Various
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
DPL.0005
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
History of Deerfield Illinois
Description
An account of the resource
A history of Deerfield and the surrounding areas from the inception of white settlement to the 1920s written for American Legion Post #738 by Marie Ward Reichelt, a resident of Deerfield.
Searchable PDF
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Reichelt, Marie Ward
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Glenview Press
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
08/1928
Language
A language of the resource
English
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
DPL.0005.001
1860 Chicago Directory
A and P Store
A Brief History of Lake County for Pupils of Schools
A Monument for the Soldiers
A. Brown
A. Carl Stadler
A. Coleman
A. Haeffle
A. Hunterberg
A. Johnston
A. Keller
A. Montavon
A. Pfanstiel
A. Ross Hoyt
A. Stapleton
A. Vedder
A. Whiting
A.A. Dennerlein
A.A. Pfanstiel
A.B. Bly
A.B. Krieg
A.B. Wightman
A.C. Antes
A.C. Lindenmeyer
A.C. Strayer
A.C. Timm
A.C. Wood
A.C.C. Timm
A.D. Lasker
A.E. Hall
A.G. Crow
A.G. McPherson
A.G. McPherson Inc.
A.G. Schwerman
A.H. Muhlke
A.H. Muhlke Sewing Maching Agency
A.J. Beckley
A.J. Ender
A.J. Johnson
A.J. Wurth
A.K. Hewitt
A.M. Quigley
A.P. Johnson
A.R. Cotes
A.R. Sabin
A.R. Sheldon
A.R. Warner
A.T. Dewey
A.V. Fetscher
A.V. Mericle
A.V. Smith
A.W. Consoer
A.W. Torget
Abbie B. Bastin
Abendpost
Abi L. Vant Brockway
Abi Vant Brockway
Abolitionism
Abolitionists
Abraham Lincoln
Ada Cooksey Juhrend
Ada May Vinyard
Ada Miller
Adams
Adams County Illinois
Addison County Vermont
Addison Vermont
Adelaide Greene
Adelaide Hoyt
Adelaide Shroder
Adelaide Steiner
Adelaide Stewart Bonner
Adelia Gutzler
Adelia Hodgkins Gutler
Adelia Wilmot
Adelia Wilmot Gutzler
Adeline Grubert
Adj. General Harris
Administrator Gridley
Adolph Bennett
Adolph Goelitz
Adolph Goetliz
Adolph Kottrasch
Adolph Schultz
Aeroplane
Affie Cadwell Stewart
Afghans
After the War is Over
Ageratum
Agnes Derby
Agnes Gloden
Agnes Petersen
Agnes Peterson
Agnes Simpson
Agriculture
Ague
Air Raid
Airedale Dogs
Al Hagi
Al Simon
Alan Lang
Alaska
Albania
Albert Antes
Albert Antes Garage
Albert C. Antes
Albert C.C. Timm
Albert E. Barnes
Albert Easton
Albert Franken
Albert Hagi
Albert Mecham
Albert Muhlke
Albert Parker
Albert Russell
Albert Schultz
Albert Seaman
Albert Van Treuren
Albert W. Hagi
Albion College
Albrights
Alcohol
Alex Clements
Alex Frieman
Alex Taylor
Alex Willman
Alex Willman Benjamin Whiting
Alex Willmann
Alexander Galloway
Alexander L. Taylor
Alexander L. taylor and Company
Alexander M. Willman
Alexander Pope
Alexander Scott
Alexander Taylor
Alexander Willman
Alfred H. Vant
Alfred Johnson
Alfred Lord Tennyson
Alfred Muhlke
Alfred Parsons
Alfred Payne
Alfred Schwab
Alice Curley
Alice Eads
Alice Ender
Alice Glader
Alice Hyatt Mather
Alice Jane Simons
Alice Ott
Alice Simons
Alice Woods
Allendale School
Allie Schwab
Allis Brick Company
Alma Deck
Alma E. Deck
Alma Hoyt
Alma May Hanissee
Alma Sherman
Alma Sherman Hoyt
Almira Rockenbach
Almira Rockenbach Heybeck
Almon Frost
Almon Powers
Almon Vedder
Along the Curbstones Observations by a Man About Town
Alonzo Fuller
Alphonse de Tonty
Alsace
Alsace Germany
Alsace-Lorraine
Alsatian
Altar Cloth
Altar Jewels
Alvin F. Meyer
Alvin Knaak
Alvin Meyer
Alvin Stryker
Alvin W. Knaak
Alvira Gifford
Alvira Gifford Tupper
Amanda E. Stryker
Amanda Knaak
Amanda Knaak Stryker
Amanda M. Welch
Amanda M. Welch Ribble
Ambrose Joseph Montavon
Amelia Hodgkins
Amelia Hodgkins Galloway
Amelia Petersen
Amenzo Russell
America
America and Its Meaning
American Armed Forces Orthopedi Unit 114
American Armed Forces Orthopedic Unit 22
American Civil War
American Civil War Atlanta Campaign
American Civil War Battle at Lookout Mountain
American Civil War Battle at Missionary Ridge
American Civil War Battle of Franklin
American Civil War Battle of Kennesaw Mountain
American Civil War Battle of Nashville
American Civil War Battle of Old Lake Louisiana
American Civil War Sherman's March to the Sea
American Civil War Union Army Enrolling Officer
American Conference on Hospital Service
American Espionage Act
American European Forces
American Experiment University
American Experiment University Ordnance Department
American Flags
American Frontier
American Fuel Administration
American Hospital Association
American Hospital Overseas Unit 1
American Independence
American Institute of Architects
American Institute of Architects Eutopian Scheme
American Junior Red Cross
American Junior Red Cross Auxiliary
American Junior Red Cross Deerfield Auxiliary
American Junior Red Cross Deerfield Auxiliary Magazines for Soldiers Committee
American Junior Red Cross Deerfield Auxiliary Needle Committee
American Junior Red Cross Deerfield Auxiliary Yarn Committee
American Legion
American Legion Auxiliary Department President
American Legion Auxiliary Post 738
American Legion Deerfield Post 738
American Legion Seattle Elmer Noble Post
American Library Association (ALA)
American Medical Association
American National Red Cross
American Patrol
American Plains
American Red Cross
American Red Cross Central Division
American Red Cross Chicago Chapter
American Red Cross Chicago Chapter Deerfield Auxiliary No. 145
American Red Cross Deerfield Auxiliary
American Red Cross Deerfield Auxiliary Civilian Relief Committee
American Red Cross Deerfield Auxiliary Civilian Relief Work
American Red Cross Deerfield Auxiliary Cutting Committee
American Red Cross Deerfield Auxiliary French Orphans Supply Committee
American Red Cross Deerfield Auxiliary Hospital Garments Committee
American Red Cross Deerfield Auxiliary Purchasing and Supply Committee
American Red Cross Deerfield Auxiliary Supply Committee
American Red Cross Deerfield Chapter
American Red Cross Everett Auxiliary
American Red Cross Everett Auxiliary Finance Committee
American Red Cross Everett Auxiliary Organization Committee
American Red Cross Everett Auxiliary Supplies Committee
American Red Cross Lake County Chapter
American Red Cross Lake County Chapter Everett Auxiliary
American Red Cross National Campaigns
American Red Cross War Council
American Red Cross War Fund Campaign
American Red Cross War Fund Drives
American Red Cross World War I War Fund Campaign
American Revolutionary War
American Revolutionary War Battle of Bunker Hill
Americanization Shop
Ames Iowa
Ames University Extension Course
Amity Club
Amos Truesdell
Amos Watts
Amos Wilmot
Amy Porter
Amy Porter Millen
Amzi Benedict
An Easy Grammar
Anderson Hotel
Anderson's Corner
Anderson's Hall
Andrew Huhn
Andrew J. Johnson
Andrew Jackson
Andrew Russell
Andrew Savage
Andrew Schneider
Andrew Yowell
Anesthetic
Anesthetics
Angus France
Anita Mitchell
Ann E. Sherman
Ann Elizabeth Jeanette Cope
Ann Elizabeth Jeanette Cope Hoyt
Anna Brongraber
Anna C. Whelan
Anna Conway
Anna Curley Flood
Anna Elizabeth Jeanett Cope
Anna Flood
Anna Goodman
Anna Johanna
Anna Keough
Anna King
Anna L. MacCreadie
Anna Nielsen
Anna Ott
Anna Petersen
Anna Schmidt
Anna Thompson
Anna Willman
Anna Winkel
Anna Wolff
Anna Yohannan
Annabelle Snyder
Anne Tuma
Anne Warner
Annette Jones
Annie L. Titcomb
Annie Lorette Cadwell
Annie Lorette Cadwell Titcomb
Annie McCraren
Annie McCraren Cadwell
Annie Ott Selig
Annie Willman
Anson P. Cadwell
Antes Building
Antes Corner
Antes Sign Company
Antes Store
Anthony Sullivan
Anthony Thompson
Anti-Slavery
Anti-Slavery Activities
Antiles
Antioch Illinois
Antioch News
Antioch News Editor
Antique Furniture
Antoine Ouilmette
Apostrophe to the Flag
Appendicitis
Apple
Apple Orchards
Apple Trees
Apples
Appleton's Readers
Appomattox Virginia
Arbor Day
Arcadia
Archbishop Quigley
Archie Antes
Archie J. Antes
Ardelie Aagard
Arden Farm
Arden Shore
Area Illinois
Area School
Argonne Woods France
Arizona
Arlene Fehr
Arlene Gastfield
Arline Mentzer
Arlington Heights Illinois
Armenian Relief Fund
Armin Bizer
Armistice
Armistice Day
Army Worm
Arno Frantz
Arno Franz
Arnold Kellar Jr.
Arnold Keller
Arrowheads
Arrows
Artemas Ward
Arthur B. Krieg
Arthur Berning
Arthur C. Wood
Arthur Consoer
Arthur E. Ender
Arthur Ender
Arthur F. Cashmore
Arthur F. Merner
Arthur Hansen
Arthur Hoyt
Arthur J. Ender
Arthur Mentzer
Arthur Merner
Arthur Niceklsen
Asahel Wilmot
Ashby Ashby and Schultze
Asparagus Ferns
Association of North Shore Municipalities
Astronomy
Asziel Z. Blodgett
Atacascadero Colony California
Atlanta Georgia
Atlas of Lake County
Atlas of Lake County Illinois
Atlas Supply Company
Auburn New York
August Haefle
August Hinterberg
August Huehl
August Klemp
August Landwehr
August Mailfeld
August Mayfield
August Winter
August Winters
Augusta Georgia
Augusta Hagi
Augusta Juhrend Hagi
Augusta Maine
Aurelius Cadwell
Austin Chicago Illinois
Austin Plagge
Auston Plagge
Australia
Auto-Truck Fire Engine
Autolight
Automatic Stacking Machinery
Automobile Batteries
Automobiles
Avon Center Illinois
Avon Illinois
Azad Tanielen
Azores Islands
B and L Cafe and Restaurant
B. Hungerford
B.A. Hamilton
B.A. Munson
B.C. Bestor
B.C. Heeney
B.H. Kress
B.J. Sweet
B.R. Schultze
Baby Bonnets
Baby Garments
Baby's Breath
Bachelor Button
Bad Bertrich Germany
Bagley
Baltic
Baltimore Maryland
Band Leaders
Bannockburn Illinois
Bar le Duc France
Barbara C. Huehl
Barbara Huehl
Barbara Ott
Barbara W. Derby
Barbecue Restaurant
Barbecue Shop
Barber Shops
Barley Cookies
Barley Flour
Barley Loaf
Barns
Barrington Illinois
Base Hospital 114
Base Hospital 4
Baseball Game
Baseball Players
Baseball Supplies
Basketball
Basketball Supplies
Basketry
Bassinette
Bath England
Beads
Beans
Bears
Beatrice Carolan
Beatrice Carr
Beatrice Courson
Beatrice Duffy
Beau Desert
Bed Jackets
Bedside Bags
Beef
Beet Sugar
Beets
Belgium
Belinda Joslyn Stadler
Belinda W. Graves
Belinda W. Graves Stadler
Bell's Commercial College
Belle Bennett
Belle Biederstadt
Belle Cadwell
Belle carolan
Belleau Woods Memorial Association
Bells
Ben Fritsch
Ben Miller
Ben Whiting
Bengali
Benjamin Franklin
Benjamin Henry Miller
Benjamin Hole
Benjamin Marks
Benjamin Miller
Benjamin Raudenbusch
Benjamin Scholton
Benjamin W.S. Scholton
Benjamin Webster
Benjamin Whiting
Bennie White
Benson
Benton Harbor Michigan
Benton Illinois
Benton Township Illinois
Berkeley California
Berlin Germany
Berneice Mau
Bernice Zimmerman
Bernie Juhrend
Berry School
Bert Bester Theodore Knaak
Bert Bly
Bert C. Raymond
Bert Clark
Bert Easton
Bertha Baker
Bertha Baker Green
Bertha Jacobs
Bertha Weiss
Bertolini and Lencioni's Restaurant
Berwyn Illinois
Berwyn Schools
Bess Schlistra
Bessie Knickerbocker
Bessie Ott
Bessie Snedden
Bessie STuart Smith
Bessie Tillotson
Beth Andrews
Bethlehem Pennsylvania
Bethlehem United Evangelical Church
Bethlehem United Evangelical Church Ladies' Aid Society
Bethlehem United Evangelical Church Woman's Missionary Society
Betsy Clauson
Betsy Clauson Wilmot
Betsy Crawford
Betsy Crawford Wilmot
Betsy Jean Gooder
Better American Homes Exposition
Better American Homes Exposition Tea Room
Better American Speech
Betty Burghart
Betty Cunningham
Betty Gunckle
Betty Gunkel
Betty Jean Hainessee
Betty Krause
Betty Muhlke
Beverly Hills Kentucky Mountaineers
Bevo France
Bible
Bicycle
Big Ten Country Club
Billy Clouse
Billy Kent
Billy Steiner
Binder
Birch
Bird Houses
Birdbaths
Birmingham Iowa
Birth Registrations
Birthday Cake
Births
Bishop Anderson
Bishop Long
Bishop Van de Velde
Black Beauty Eggplant
Black Birds
Black Eyed Susans
Black Hawk War
Blackburn College
Blacksmith
Blanche Beecham Carnell
Blankets
Bleeding Hearts
Bleimehl Saloon
Bleimehl Tavern
Blodgett Station
Blommer's Ice Cream
Blood
Bloodhounds
Bloomington Illinois
Blue Birds
Bluebird Restaurant
Bly
Board of Local Improvements
Bob O'Link Golf Club
Bobbie Long
Bobby Burns
Bobby Huhn
Bobby Piper
Bohemian Settlement House
Bohemian Settlement House Auxiliary
Boltonia
Bonfire
Bonita Besse Stanger
Book Binding Material
Booklet Memorial
Books
Boot and Shoe Business
Bordeaux France
Bosch
Boston Massachusetts
Bowman
Bowman Dairy Company
Bowman's Milk Wagon
Bownman Dairy Company
Box Car
Boxing Bouts
Boy Scout Council
Boy Scouts Bird House Building Contest
Boy Scouts of America
Boy Scouts of America Bird Houses
Bradley
Braeside Cemetery
Braeside Illinois
Brand
Braniger Subdivision
Brayton Weeks
Bread Lines
Breakers Beach Golf Club
Bremerton Washington
Brest France
Briar Sweet Shoppe
Briargate Golf Club
Brick Layers
Brickyards
Bridgeport Chicago
Bridget Monahan
Bridget Monahan Meehan
Brier Sweet Shoppe
Briergate Golf Club
Briergate Golf Club Men's Club
Briergate Railroad Crossing
Briggman
Bristol Vermont
British Army
British Expeditionary Forces
British Expeditionary Forces General Hospital 9
Brooklyn New York City New York
Broome County New York
Brown Sugar
Bruce Blaine
Bruce Publishing Company
Bubert Construction Company
Buckwheat Cakes
Buddy Taylor
Buffalo
Buffalo New York
Builder
Builders Painters and Decorators
Building and Loan Method
Bulbs
Bull Durham
Bunker Hill
Burlington Illinois
Burning Fluid
Burns
Burr H. Kress
Burr Kress
Burr Oak
Butcher Shop
Butchering
Butler Brothers
Butter
Buttercups
Buzzards
Byron Hoyt
Byron W. Cadwell
C. Antes Sons
C. Augenstein
C. Bertolini
C. Christensen
C. Hummel
C. Johnston Davis
C. Johnstone Davis
C. Kelley
C. Kopp
C. Newton
C. Sicks
C. Thompson
C. Uchtman
C.A. Behrendt
C.A. Bertolini
C.A. Kuist
C.A. Partridge
C.A. Selig
C.B. Easton
C.B. Easton Stock Farm
C.B. Foxworthy
C.B. Shank
C.C. Brackett
C.C. Cadwell
C.C. Kapschull
C.C. Long
C.C. Tanner
C.E. Becker
C.E. Denman
C.E. piper
C.E. Society
C.G. Muhlke
C.G. Muhlke Farm
C.G. Pettis
C.H. Galloway
c.H. Johnston
C.H. Juhrend
C.H. McCormick
C.H. McCormick Farm
C.J. Davis
C.J. Frey
C.K. Orsborn
C.K. Orsborn Sr.
C.N. Dubs
C.R. Field
C.R. Galloway
C.R. McClure
C.V. Steiner
C.W. Boyle
C.W. Getty
C.W. Peterson
C.W. Pettis
C.W. Sherwood
C.W. Uchtman
C.W. Upton
Cabbage
Cadwell
Cadwell Corners
Cadwell School
Cadwell's Corners
Caleb Blake
Caleb Cadwell
Caleb Caldwell
Calendula
California
California Gold Rush
Calvin Coolidge
Calvinism
Camp Cozy
Camp Custer Michigan
Camp Des Moines
Camp Douglas
Camp Douglas White Oak Chapel
Camp Fire Girls
Camp Forest Sappers
Camp Forrest
Camp Fort George Wright
Camp Fry
Camp Gordon Georgia
Camp Grant
Camp J.E. Johnson
Camp Jackson South Carolina
Camp Kearney California
Camp Lewis
Camp Logan
Camp Mac Kenzie
Camp McArthur
Camp Merritt
Camp Paul Jones
Camp Peire
Camp Travis
Camphene
Camphene Oil
Camping
Canada
Canadian Army 29th Battalion
Candles
Candy
Candy Manufacturer
Cane Sugar
Canned Beans
Canned Beets
Canned Carrots
Canned Chard
Canned Corn
Canned Peaches
Canned Peas
Canners
Canning Demonstration
Canning Demonstrations
Canning Sugar
Canteen Work
Cape May New Jersey
Captain Bevington
Captain Kenney
Captain Kranz
Captain McCaul
Captain McCaul's Shield Guards
Captain Moffett
Car Accessories
Car Accountant
Car Greasing
Cards
Carl Allardt
Carl Anderson
Carl Bohnson
Carl E. Bates
Carl E. Friedlund
Carl Ernst
Carl Everett Bates
Carl Frieman
Carl Hoffmeier
Carl Knigge
Carl Lange
Carl Larson
Carl Lowry
Carl Mau
Carl Olson
Carl P. Rommel
Carl R. Chindbloom
Carl Rommel
Carl T. Anderson
Carl Zeiss
Carlos Hoyt
Carlos M. Hoyt
Carlos Melancthon Hoyt
Carlos Melancton Hoyt
Carlton Colby
Carolien Becker
Caroline Benes
Caroline Faustina Millen
Caroline Faustina Millen Scott
Caroline Fritsch
Caroline Galloway Todd
Caroline M'Ilvaine
Caroline McIlvaine
Caroline Todd
Caroline Wright Kennicott
Caroline Wright Whigham
Carolyn Becker
Carolyn Miller Benson
Carolyn Miller Benson Becker
Carolyn S. Aid
Carolyn S. Aid Davis
Carpenter
Carpentersville Illinois
Carr Creek Community School
Carriages
Carrie Fritch
Carroll County Missouri
Carrots
Carson Nichols
Carter M. Christensen
Carthage High School
Carthage Illinois
Caryl Frantz
Cash Easton
Cashmore Painters and Decorators
Cassius B. Easton
Catherine A. Millen
Catherine Cunningham
Catherine Ender
Catherine Hoffman
Catherine Horenberger
Catherine Horenberger Ender
Catherine Jelling
Catherine Meehan
Catherine Yore
Catholicism
Cathrine Cunningham
Cathrine Garrity
Cathrine Hoffmann
Cattle
Cattle Cars
Cecil W. Boyle
Cedar Rapids Iowa
Celia Hagi
Celia Klein
Cement Contractor
Cement Tennis Courts
Cement Walks
Cemetery Parks
Chaff
Chalon Bates
Champion Everbearing Strawberries
Chapman Cutler and Parker
Chard
Charles Adams
Charles B. Farwell
Charles Bonn
Charles Brace
Charles Brown
Charles Burnett
Charles C. Kapschull
Charles Cadwell
Charles E. Piper
Charles E. Timson
Charles Edward Piper Jr.
Charles Ellis
Charles Evans Hughes
Charles Fehr
Charles G. Pettis
Charles Galloway
Charles Garrity
Charles Grubert
Charles Hagi
Charles Hewitt
Charles Holyoke
Charles I. Frey
Charles Johnston
Charles Johnston Davis
Charles Jungh
Charles Jutho
Charles K. Orsborn
Charles Kapchull
Charles Kapschull
Charles Kapschull's Real Estate and Insurance
Charles Kuist
Charles L. Wilson
Charles Latrobe
Charles Le Clear
Charles Ludwig
Charles Mau
Charles Mele
Charles Michaelson
Charles Orsborn
Charles Parson
Charles Parsons
Charles R. Simons
Charles Raymond
Charles Ribble
Charles Selig
Charles Steiner
Charles V. Steiner
Charles Victor Steiner
Charles W. Pettis
Charles White
Charles Wightman
Charles Zieman
Charley Frey
Charley Parsons
Charlie Le Clear
Charlie Nelson
Charlotte A. Aikens
Charlotte Adelaide Hoyt
Charlotte Adelaide Hoyt Blake
Charlotte Fredricks
Charlotte Hoyt
Charlotte Hoyt Fuller
Charlotte Pettis Fredericks
Chase and Evans
Checkers
Chemical Engine
Chemical Warfare
Chemical Warfare Service
Chemical Warfare Service Research Centers
Chester A. Wolf
Chester B. Clark
Chester Brady
Chester Huestis
Chester T. Cadwell
Chester Tupper Cadwell
Chester Wessling
Chester Wolf
Chewing Gum
Chicago American
Chicago Americanization Shop
Chicago and Northwestern Railroad
Chicago and Northwestern Railway
Chicago Book Houses
Chicago Children's Memorial Hospital
Chicago Civic Music Orchestra
Chicago College of Dental Surgery
Chicago Coroner
Chicago Daily Evening Journal
Chicago Daily Herald
Chicago Daily Journal
Chicago Daily News
Chicago Daily Times
Chicago Dental Association
Chicago Evening American
Chicago Evening Post
Chicago Examiner
Chicago Express
Chicago Food Conservation Kitchen
Chicago Grace Evangelical Church
Chicago Grocery Stores
Chicago Herald-Examiner
Chicago Historical Society
Chicago Illinois
Chicago Inter-Ocean
Chicago Journal
Chicago Kenwood Evangelical Church
Chicago Medical Society
Chicago Milwaukee and St. Paul Railway
Chicago Milwaukee and St. Paul Railway Fireman
Chicago Milwaukee St. Paul and Pacific Railroad
Chicago Municipal Tuberculosis Sanitarium
Chicago Musical College
Chicago Newspapers
Chicago Open Window Club
Chicago Packing Houses
Chicago Plant Flower and Fruit Guild
Chicago Police Department
Chicago Presbyterian Board
Chicago Presbyterian Church Training School
Chicago Presbytery
Chicago Press
Chicago Prison Camp
Chicago Public Library
Chicago Public Library Irving Park Branch
Chicago Public Schools
Chicago Real Estate Firms
Chicago Record
Chicago Record Herald
Chicago Record-Herald
Chicago Religious Affiliations
Chicago River
Chicago River North Branch
Chicago Roentgen Society
Chicago Sporting News
Chicago Stock Yards
Chicago Sunday Schools
Chicago Superintendent of Missions
Chicago Telephone Company
Chicago Times
Chicago Tribune
Chicago Tribune Mississippi River Flood Fund
Chicago Tribune Sunday Edition
Chicago Union Station
Chicago Veterans Hospital
Chicago Woman's Club
Chicken Dinner
Child Care
Child Welfare
Children in the Great War
Children of France
Children of the Civil War
Children of the Illini
Children's Home
Chile
Chillicothe Ohio
China
Chippewa Native American Tribe
Chipping Stations
Chittenden Illinois
Chocolate Bars
Choker Pearls
Cholera
Cholera Epidemic
Choruses
Chris Orr
Chris Siffert's Barber Shop
Christ Antes
Christ Duffy
Christ Weber
Christ Willman
Christ Willmann
Christian Antes
Christian Antis
Christian Bier
Christian Endeavor Pledge
Christian Endeavor Society
Christian Iehl
Christian Lintner
Christian Meier
Christian Ott
Christian Ott Farm
Christian Schwingel
Christian Science Church
Christian Science Monitor
Christian Webus
Christian Willman
Christie Knaak
Christina Knaak
Christina McMahan
Christine Duffy
Christine Knaak
Christine McMahan
Christmas
Christoph Schermer
Christy Knaak
Christy M. Knaak
Christy Mahan Knaak
Christy Marmot MacMahan
Chrysanthemums
Chrysler Sedan
Cinch Bug
Cinnamon Roses
Cistern
Civic Affairs
Civic Holidays
Civic Meetings
Civic Music Association of Deerfield-Shields Township
Civic Music Orchestra of Chicago
Civic Welfare
Civilian Relief Garments
Civilian Relief Work
Clara Aken
Clara Beckman
Clara Ender
Clara Keyes
Clara L. Ender
Clara L. Vetter
Clara Louise Ender
Clara Merner
Clara Pyle
Clara Pyle Bingham
Clare Whitney Catlow
Clarence E. Huhn
Clarence G. Sherden
Clarence George Sherden
Clarence Huhn
Clarence Lockman
Clarence Otto
Clarence Sherman
Clarence W. Repenning
Clarice Juhrend
Clarissa Dwight
Clarissa Dwight Wilmot
Clark University
Clark Wright
Clark's Grammar and Speller
Clarke Estate
Claude C. Crippen
Claude Knigge
Clayton C. Fehr
Clayton Jarvis
Clayton Lunham
Cleaners
Cleon Varner
Clergyman
Cleveland Hospital Council
Cleveland Ohio
Cleveland Segregated Districts
Clifford Hoffmaster
Clifford Huffmaster
Clifford Robinson
Clifford Stanger
Clinical Medicine
Clinical Roentgenology
Clinical Surgery
Clinton New York
Clinton R. Warren
Clinton Warren
Clocks
Clothing
Clothing Prices
Clover Leaf Dairy Company
Clybournes
Clydesdale Horses
Coal City Illinois
Coarse Paper
Coarse Paper Pulp
Cock's Combs
Coffee
Cohan
Col. Johnston
Coleman's Drug Store
Coleman's Variety Store
Colesville New York
Colleges
Colorado
Colorado State Legislature
Columbia the Gem of the Ocean
Columbian Golf Club
Columbus Ohio
Combs
Commissioner Cheney
Common Brick
Community Beautification
Concrete Blocks
Concrete Roads
Concussion
Confectionaery
Confectionery Stores
Confederate Army
Confederate Prison Camps
Conley
Connecticut
Conrad Knoth
Conrad Thies
Conrad Uchtman
Conrad W. Uchtman
Consoer Engineering Company
Consoer-Older and Quinlan
Console Kellogg Radio
Constables
Constance Myers
Convalescent Robes
Cook County Hospital
Cook County Hospital Tuberculosis Department
Cook County Illinois
Cooksville Illinois
Copper Head Snakes
Copperheads
Cora Cooksey
Cora England
Cora Englund
Cora H. Rehm
Cordelia Millen
Cordelia Millen Goodwin
Corduroy Bridges
Corduroy Church
Corline Germany
Corn
Corn Flour
Corn Husker
Corn Meal
Corn Shredder
Corn Syrup
Cornbread
Cornelia E. Cadwell
Cornelia E. Cadwell Russell
Cornelia E. Russell
Cornet
Cornmeal Mush
Cosmos
Cottage Cheese
Cottage Grove Hotel
Cotton Wicking
Council of National Defense
Council of National Defense Hoover Pledge Card Drive
Council of National Defense Illinois Division
Council of National Defense Liberty Loan Drive
Council of National Defense Registration Card
Council of National Defense Registration Drive
Counter
Country Physician
Countryman
County Meath Ireland
County Washington Temperance Society
Courtship
Cowell
Cox
Cremation
Cretonne Curtains
Crop Outlook
Crosby's Egyptian Beets
Crystal Lake Illinois
Cuba
Cuba Illinois
Cucumber
Culebra Duck
Cultivator
Cumberland Mountains Jack's Creek Mission
Curtis
Cut Flowers
Cyclones
Cynthia Hockaday
Cyrus H. McCormick
Cyrus H. McCormick Stock Farm
Czecho-Slovakia
D. Ceseotte
D.D. DeLong
D.E. Thomas
D.L. Derby
D.L. MacTaggart
D.L. McTaggart
D.M. Blasier
D.M. Erskine
D.M. Lidgerwood
D.N. Lidgerwood
Dahlia
Dahlias
Daily Democrat
Daily News Band
Daily Papers
Dairy Companies
Daisies
Daisy Fisher
Daisy Parker
Dale Avenue
Dan Ott
Dancing Classes
Dancing Parties
Daniel Adams
Daniel E. Williams
Daniel Hubbard
Daniel L. McTaggart
Daniel Millen
Daniel Porter
Daniel Webster
Daniel Wright
Danner
Daughters of the American Flag
Daughters of the American Revolution (DAR)
Daughters of the American Revolution (DAR) North Shore Chapter
Daughters of the American Revolution Ambulance
Daughters of the American Revolution Kenmore Fund
Daughters of the American REvolution Magazine
Daughters of the American Revolution Patriotic Education Student Loan Fund
Daughters of the American Revolution Phillipine Endowment Fund
David Arnold
David Clingmann
David DeLong
David Easton
David Fritsch
David Gardner
David Horenberger
David Hornberger
David Kennison
David O'Brien
David Rutter
David Stryker
David W. Williams
Davis Perfect Cucumber
Dawson
De Moinese Iowa
De Soto Iowa
Dearborn Train Station
Debating Society
Decks of Cards
Decoration Day
Decorator
Decorators
Dedham Massachusetts
Deer
Deerfield American Legion
Deerfield American Legion Auxiliary
Deerfield American Legion Auxiliary Poppy Sale
Deerfield Amity Club
Deerfield Amity Club Circulating Library
Deerfield Appropriations and Levies
Deerfield Assessor
Deerfield Athletic Association
Deerfield Automobile Speed Ordinance
Deerfield Bake Shop
Deerfield Bakery
Deerfield Band Proposition
Deerfield Bank
Deerfield Baseball Diamond
Deerfield Beauty Parlor
Deerfield Birthday Club
Deerfield Blue Birds
Deerfield Board of Trustees Finance Committee
Deerfield Board of Trustees Plans Committee
Deerfield Boy Scout Troop
Deerfield Boy Scout Troop Fox Patrol
Deerfield Boy Scouts
Deerfield Bridge
Deerfield Building and Loan Association
Deerfield Building and Loan Association Board of Directors
Deerfield Building and Loan Association Bylaws
Deerfield Building Commissioner
Deerfield Bungalow Evangelical Church
Deerfield Business District
Deerfield Cafe
Deerfield Camp Fire Girls
Deerfield Camp Fire Girls Netappew
Deerfield Camp Fire Girls Tatapoochin
Deerfield Canning Club
Deerfield Canning Club Garden Contest
Deerfield Card Club
Deerfield Cemetery Association
Deerfield Cemetery Association Bylaws
Deerfield Cemetery Association Constitution
Deerfield Chamber of Commerce
Deerfield Chamber of Commerce Advertising Committee
Deerfield Chamber of Commerce Banquet Committee
Deerfield Chamber of Commerce Christmas Celebration Committee
Deerfield Chamber of Commerce Dues Committee
Deerfield Chamber of Commerce Membership Committee
Deerfield Chamber of Commerce North Shore Towns Inter-Relations Committee
Deerfield Chamber of Commerce Revision of the Bylaws Committee
Deerfield Chamber of Commerce Special Deerfield Business Men's Committee
Deerfield Chevrolet Sales Company
Deerfield Citizens
Deerfield City Plan
Deerfield Civic Center
Deerfield Civic Committee
Deerfield Civic Holidays
Deerfield Civic Music Association
Deerfield Community Center
Deerfield Community Church
Deerfield Community House
Deerfield Connecticut
Deerfield Corners
Deerfield Day
Deerfield Day Advertising Committee
Deerfield Day Buildings Committee
Deerfield Day Committees
Deerfield Day Concessions Committee
Deerfield Day Dance Committee
Deerfield Day Finance Committee
Deerfield Day Miss Deerfield Committee
Deerfield Day Parade
Deerfield Day Parade Committee
Deerfield Day Prize Auditing Committee
Deerfield Day Prize Drawing Committee
Deerfield Day Public Safety Committee
Deerfield Day Refreshment Committee
Deerfield Day Registration Commitee
Deerfield Day Sports Committee
Deerfield Day Tickets Committee
Deerfield Deputy Postmaster
Deerfield Dispensary
Deerfield District Three School
Deerfield Dramatic Club
Deerfield Early Settlers
Deerfield Eastern Star Chapter 940
Deerfield Education
Deerfield Elections
Deerfield Episcopal Church
Deerfield Evangelical Association Church
Deerfield Filling Station
Deerfield Fire Chief
Deerfield Fire Department
Deerfield Fire Engine
Deerfield Fire Station
Deerfield First Presbyterian Church
Deerfield First Presbyterian Church Jubilee Week Victorical Sermon
Deerfield First Presbyterian Church Tuxis Society
Deerfield First Presbyterian Church Tuxis Society Philanthropic Committee
Deerfield First Presbyterian Church Tuxis Society Social Committee
Deerfield First Presbyterian Church Tuxis Society Sunday Social Committee
Deerfield First Presbyterian Church Tuxis Society Ushers
Deerfield First Presbyterian Tuxis Society Program Committee
Deerfield First United German Evangelical St. Paulus Society
Deerfield Five Hundred Club
Deerfield Florists
Deerfield Football Field
Deerfield Founders
Deerfield Garage
Deerfield Garden Club
Deerfield Garden Club Exhibit
Deerfield Garden Club Flower and Vegetable Show
Deerfield Garden Club Flower Show
Deerfield Garden Club Garden Market
Deerfield Garden Club Garden Visits
Deerfield Grammar School
Deerfield Grammar School 1916 Debating Club
Deerfield Grammar School Assembly Hall
Deerfield Grammar School Chorus
Deerfield Grammar School Fire
Deerfield Grammar School Library
Deerfield Grammar School Lunches
Deerfield Grammar School Mother-Daughter Canning Club
Deerfield Grammar School Parent Teacher Association
Deerfield Grammar School Parent Teacher Association Social Committee
Deerfield Grammar School Principal
Deerfield Grammar School Restrooms
Deerfield Gun Club
Deerfield Hamiltonian Debating Club
Deerfield Health Commissioner
Deerfield Health Officer
Deerfield Historical Cemetery
Deerfield Historical Cemetery Gates
Deerfield Holy Cross Catholic Church
Deerfield Illinois
Deerfield Incorporation
Deerfield Interior Finish Company
Deerfield Just Sew Club
Deerfield Knitting Club
Deerfield Lamp Lighter
Deerfield Le Amitie Society
Deerfield Lighting System
Deerfield Literary Club
Deerfield Literary Society
Deerfield Little Maids' Saturday Afternoon Sewing Club
Deerfield Lumber Company
Deerfield Marshal
Deerfield Masonic Temple
Deerfield Massachusetts
Deerfield Melody Boys' Orchestra
Deerfield Memorial Day Services
Deerfield Men's Club
Deerfield Movie Theater
Deerfield Mu Sigma Chi
Deerfield Municipal Band
Deerfield Mutual Club
Deerfield News
Deerfield Night Operator
Deerfield Nursery
Deerfield Open Window Club
Deerfield Order of the Eastern Star
Deerfield Our Athenian Club (OAC)
Deerfield Parent Teacher Association
Deerfield Park and Land Association
Deerfield Park Subdivision
Deerfield Paving Company
Deerfield Pharmacy
Deerfield Place
Deerfield Police Auxiliary
Deerfield Police Chief
Deerfield Police Magistrate
Deerfield Policeman
Deerfield Post Office
Deerfield Postmasters
Deerfield Presbyterian Church
Deerfield Presbyterian Society
Deerfield Presbyterian Woman's Club
Deerfield Press
Deerfield Public Library
Deerfield Public Library Association
Deerfield Public School
Deerfield Public Works Superintendent
Deerfield Red Cross Auxiliary Club
Deerfield Registration Booth
Deerfield Roads and Public Improvements Chairman
Deerfield School
Deerfield School Baseball Team
Deerfield School Board
Deerfield School Board of Directors
Deerfield School District #109
Deerfield School District #109 Board of Trustees
Deerfield School House
Deerfield School Library
Deerfield School Parent Teacher Association
Deerfield School Parent Teacher Association Canning Exhibition
Deerfield School Teachers
Deerfield Schools
Deerfield Schools War Welfare Drive
Deerfield Sewer System
Deerfield Shakespeare Club
Deerfield Shields Township High School
Deerfield Shields Township High School Board of Education
Deerfield Shields Township High School Domestic Science Department
Deerfield Shields Township High School English Department
Deerfield Shields Township High School Orchestra
Deerfield Skating Rink
Deerfield State Bank
Deerfield Street Commissioner and Marshal
Deerfield Street Naming Committee
Deerfield Sunday School Services
Deerfield Teacher Training Classes
Deerfield Telephone Exchange
Deerfield Telephone Exchange Manager
Deerfield Telephone Service
Deerfield Temple
Deerfield Temple Association
Deerfield Tennis Courts
Deerfield Tire and Battery Service
Deerfield Town Clerk
Deerfield Town Hall Meetings
Deerfield Town House
Deerfield Township
Deerfield Township Assessor
Deerfield Township Clerk
Deerfield Township Collector
Deerfield Township Constable
Deerfield Township High School
Deerfield Township Highway Commissioners
Deerfield Township Justice of the Peace
Deerfield Township Meetings
Deerfield Township Overseer of the Poor
Deerfield Township Post Office
Deerfield Township Road Commissioner
Deerfield Township Spelling and Writing Contest
Deerfield Township Supervisor
Deerfield Traffic Control System
Deerfield Train Station
Deerfield Train Station Fire
Deerfield Treasurer
Deerfield Treasury
Deerfield Tuxis Society
Deerfield Upstreamers Club
Deerfield Variety Store
Deerfield Victory Boys' Club
Deerfield Victory Girls' Club
Deerfield Village Attorney
Deerfield Village Board of Trustees
Deerfield Village Board of Trustees Health Committee
Deerfield Village Board of Trustees Judiciary Committee
Deerfield Village Board of Trustees License Committee
Deerfield Village Board of Trustees President
Deerfield Village Board of Trustees Printing Committee
Deerfield Village Board of Trustees Public Buildings and Improvements Committee
Deerfield Village Board of Trustees Water Committee
Deerfield Village Charter
Deerfield Village Clerk
Deerfield Village Council
Deerfield Village Engineer
Deerfield Village Enlargement
Deerfield Village Hall
Deerfield Village Marshal
Deerfield Village Officials
Deerfield Village Ordinances
Deerfield Village Plan
Deerfield Village Plat
Deerfield Volunteer Fire Department
Deerfield Water Certificates
Deerfield Water System
Deerfield World War I Childrens Gardens
Deerfield World War I Homecoming Celebration
Deerfield World War I Homecoming Celebration Decoration Committee
Deerfield World War I Patriotic Concerts
Deerfield World War I Service Flag
Deerfield World War I Service Flag Committee
Deerfield Young Men's Club
Deerfield Zeiss Block
Deerfield-Shields Township Civic Music Association
Deerfield-Shields Township Civic Music Association Business Men's Orchestra
Deerfield-Shields Township Civic Music Association Little Symphony Orchestra
Deerfield-Shields Township Orchestral Committee
Deerlick Farm
Deerlick Farm World War I Artillery Maneuvers
DeKalb County Illinois
DeKalb Illinois
Delaware County New York
Delbert Meyer
Delbert W. Meyer
Delia Frances Price
Delia Frances Price Rickey
Delia Gaggin Sherwood
Delia Millen
Delia Millen Goodwin
Delia Wilmot Gutzler
Delicatessen
Della Baker
Delphinium
Delphiniums
Delta County Colorado
Democratic Party
Dennis Biggons
Dennis Gibbons
Dental Efficiency
Dentist
Denver Colorado
Des Plaines Illinois
Des Plaines River
Des Plaines River Valley
Descriptive Anatomy
Detroit Michigan
Diamond Lake
Dick Adams
Digitalis
Dijon France
Dime Banks
Diphtheria
Dishes
Disintegration
Dispensaries
Dispensaries Their Management and Development
Doctors
Dodge Brothers Motor Vehicles
Doll House
Dolls
Domestic Science Experts
Domestic Sciences
Dominic Egan
Don Sharpiess
Don Sharpless
Donald Butler
Donald Clark
Donald Easton
Donald Goldring
Donald Savage
Doors
Dorcas Home
Dorcas Home Auxiliary
Dorcas Home Board of Directors
Dorcas Home Club Committee
Dorcas Society
Doris Cooksey
Doris Hunter
Doris Kreh
Doris Ott
Dorlores Frost
Dorothe McWilliams
Dorothy Bonson
Dorothy Coleman
Dorothy Day
Dorothy Foxworthy
Dorothy Gastfield
Dorothy Johnston
Dorothy Lidgerwood
Dorothy McWilliams Muhlke
Dorothy Myers
Dorothy Peters
Dorothy Reay
Dorothy Reichelt
Dorothy Savage
Dorothy Supple
Dorothy Uchtman
Dorothy Vetter
Dorothy Wessling
Doughnuts and Coffee
Douglas School
Dr. Bailey
Dr. Benz
Dr. Bergen
Dr. Best
Dr. Boess
Dr. Bond
Dr. Brown
Dr. Burritt
Dr. Crandon
Dr. Cutler
Dr. Davis
Dr. DeLong
Dr. Dennis
Dr. Diamond
Dr. Doetrich
Dr. Garfield
Dr. Gavin
Dr. Halsey
Dr. Ives
Dr. Jahn
Dr. Jungh
Dr. Keller
Dr. Knodnadel
Dr. Larson
Dr. MacNeal
Dr. Major
Dr. McDonald
Dr. Morley
Dr. Mueller
Dr. O'Connell
Dr. Owens
Dr. Poorman
Dr. Rice
Dr. Rickey
Dr. Ullman
Dr. Warner
Dr. Weston
Dr. William
Dr. Winters
Drainage Canal
Dram Shop License
Draper First Methodist Evangelical Church
Draper South Dakota
Dreher's Greenhouse
Dressmaking Shop
Drinking Fountains
Drinking Water
Drouth
Drug Stores
Drum
Dry Cities
Dry Goods Stores
Du Pont Company
Dubs
Ducks
Duffy
Duffy and Duffy
Duffy and Duffy Cleaners
Duffy Farm
Duffy Hotel
Duluth Minnesota
Duncan Reeds
Dunwoody College
Dutch Reformed Church
Dutchman's Point
Dwight Johnson
Dwight Merrill
Dwight Porter Wilmot
E. Bell
E. Cliff Davenport
E. Meyer
E. Osterman
E. Plagge
E.A. Kelley
E.A. Lemm
E.A. Ramage
E.A. Spear
E.B. Jordan
E.B. Jordan Farm
E.D. Bleimehl
E.F. Rice
E.F. Segert
E.H. Selig
E.H. Willman
E.H. Willmann
E.J. Heydecker
E.K. Yeakle
E.L. Hurd
E.L. Vinyard
E.M. Dennis
E.M. Haines
E.P. Bacon
E.P. Sedgwick
E.R. Ernsberger
E.R. Jordan
E.S. Hurd
E.S. Muhlke
E.W. Colby
E.W. Hoyt
E.W. Sherwood
Ear Eye and Throat Specialist
Earl Fritsch
Earl Frost
Earl Johnston
Earl Kiesgin
Earl Knaak
Earl Kress
Earl Lahey
Earl R. Frost
Earl R. Frost Concrete Products
Earl Toll
Earling Zaeske
Early History of Skokie Valley and Its Neighbors
Earnest Foxworthy
Earnest Hertel
East Deerfield Illinois
East Florida
Eastern Star
Easton
Easton Farm
Easy Washer
Eaton County Michigan
Ebenezer Buckingham
Ed Bleimehl
Ed Forke
Ed Herrmann
Ed Horenberger
Ed Meyers
Ed Miller
Ed Osterman
Ed Ott
Ed Sherman
Ed Taylor
Eden Seminary
Edgar A. Hall
Edgar L. Scully
Edgar L. Vinyard
Edgar S. Cameron
Edgar Sherman
Edgar Vinyard
Edgebrook Community Church
Edgely Todd
Edimare Tanielieu
Edith Anderson
Edith Anderson Blaine
Edith Davies
Edith Metcalf
Edith Pettis
Edith Sherman
Edmund Andrews
Edmund Koeblin
Edna Antes
Edna Bosold
Edna Casey
Edna Frantz
Edna Fritsch
Edna Hertel
Edna Johnson
Edna Orsborn
Edna Wilmot
Education
Educational Press Bulletin
Edward Bingham
Edward Bishop
Edward Bleimehl
Edward Bleimehl's Delicatessen and Confectionery
Edward Bradford
Edward Cazel
Edward D. Landwehr
Edward Easton
Edward F. Segert
Edward Frost
Edward Grubert
Edward H. Johnson
Edward H. Jonson
Edward H. Selig
Edward Horenberger
Edward Hornberger
Edward J. Holt
Edward J. Hoyt
Edward Jacobson
Edward John Long
Edward Johnson
Edward Juhrend
Edward Knaak
Edward Knigge
Edward L. Segert
Edward Landwehr
Edward Malm
Edward Martin
Edward McLoughlin
Edward Miller
Edward Neckville
Edward Nolan
Edward O'Reilly
Edward Osterman
Edward P. Jackson
Edward Ransdell
Edward S. Muhlke
Edward Segert
Edward Selig
Edward Sherman
Edward Skrine
Edward Thernen
Edward Therrien
Edward Willmann
Edwards School
Edwin Beckman
Edwin Bergstrom
Edwin Cadwell
Edwin Caldwell
Edwin E. Meyers
Edwin E. Meyers Farm
Edwin Easton
Edwin H. Willman
Edwin Kittell
Edwin Meier
Edwin Nelson
Edwin Wood
Effie Frantz
Eggplant
Egypt
Egyptian Pharaohs
Ela Illinois
Ela Township Illinois
Elaine Plagge
Elda Harper
Elda Horenberger
Elda Horenberger Klemp
Eldon Frost
Eleanor Bruggman
Eleanor Cadwell
Eleanor Galloway
Eleanor Galloway Cadwell
Eleanor May
Eleanor Meyer
Electa C. Cadwell
Electa Clarilla Hendee
Electa Clarilla Hendee Cadwell
Electa Hoyt
Electa Hoyt Bennett
Election Judges
Electric Light Company
Electric Lights
Electric Plate
Electric Sewing Machine
Electric Shops
Electric Street Lights
Electrola
Elfrieda G. Knaak
Elfrieda Knaak
Elgin Illinois
Elgin Train Line
Elgin Watch
Eli Frantz
Eli Ott
Eliab Gifford
Eliese Ott
Elihu Root
Elinor Long
Elisa Knaak
Elise Oberrauch
Elisha Hubbard
Eliza Jane Fleming
Eliza Jane Shepard Wilson
Eliza Stewart
Eliza Stuart
Elizabeth Ann Stadler
Elizabeth Antes
Elizabeth B. Flower
Elizabeth Clark
Elizabeth Clark Millen
Elizabeth Cole Elvey
Elizabeth Coles Hole
Elizabeth Cooksey
Elizabeth Fritsch
Elizabeth Hobart
Elizabeth Hoffman
Elizabeth Hole
Elizabeth Ingals
Elizabeth Jeannett Cope Hoyt
Elizabeth Luther
Elizabeth Luther Wilmot
Elizabeth Muhlke Vant
Elizabeth Phelps
Elizabeth Reichelt
Elizabeth Reichelt Anderson
Elizabeth Schepp Antes
Elizabeth Schlistra
Elizabeth Silber
Elizabeth Vant
Elk
Ella Horenberger
Ella J. Hoyt
Ella Knecht Mayer
Ella May Gaddis
Ella S.B. Lutz
Ella Staples
Ella Wilmot
Ellen A. Hoyt
Ellen Adelia Cadwell
Ellen Adell Millen
Ellen Adell Millen Hoyt
Ellen Adell Millen Stewart
Ellen Cadwell
Ellen Duffy
Ellen Duffy Knickerbocker
Ellen Eliza Wilmot
Ellen Eliza Wilmot Kittell
Ellen Knickerbocker
Ellen M. Klug
Ellen Millen
Ellen Millen Stewart
Ellen Millen Stewart Hoyt
Ellen Ott
Ellie C. Peterson
Ellie Peterson
Ellis Island
Ellis Island Manual
Elm Place School
Elmer Anderson
Elmer Clavey
Elmer E. Muhlke
Elmer Hagi
Elmer Muhlke
Elmer Pettis
Elmer Thernen
Elmer Tupper
Elmhurst College
Elnora Boles
Elroy Langill
Elsie Becker
Elsie Meyers
Elsie Ott
Elsie Samuelson
Elsie Scully
Elsie Sherden
Elsie Tuma
Elva Jean Hall
Elvey Sherman Hoyt
Emancipation Proclamation
Emery Whiting
Emielie Hornberger
Emigrants Directory
Emil Becker
Emil C. Becker
Emil Fredericks
Emil Juhrend
Emil P. Wenger
Emile Hoyt
Emile Landon
Emile Landon Hoyt
Emilie E. Knaak
Emilie J. Landon Hoyt
Emilie Knaak
Emilie Landon
Emilie Landon Hoyt
Emilie petit Horenberger
Emiline Beckman
Emily Goodwin
Emily Knaak
Emily Madora Millen
Emily Madora Millen Allison
Emily Millen
Emma A. Millen
Emma A. Millen Galloway
Emma Brown
Emma Hall
Emma Hoffer
Emma Mae Titus
Emma Millen
Emma Millen Galloway
Emma R. Brown
Emma R. Welch
Emma R. Welch Brown
Emma Schwab
Emma Selig
Emma Selig Wolf
Emma Studer
Emma Welch
Emmal Hall
Emmet Knickerbocker
Emmett Post Office
Enamels
Encyclopedia Brittanica
Encylopedias
Ender
England
Englewood Normal School
Englewood Train Station
Enith L. Uchtman
Enoch Brand
Episcopal Church
Erie Canal
Erin
Erna Reeb
Ernest Gail
Ernsbarger
Ernst Leuda
Ernst Verfling
Erwin B. Jordan
Erwin B. Messer
Escherites
Esther Browne
Esther Conway
Esther Reeves
Ethan E.S. Willmann
Ethan Willman
Ethel Ellis Miller
Ethel Jean Selig
Ethel Kreh
Ethel Lendrum
Ethel Merner
Ethel Miller
Ethel Morgan
Ethel Ott
Ethel Swan
Ethel Titus
Etta Cadwell Symonds
Etta Carney Gueren
Ettlebruck Luxembourg
Eugene B. Payne
Eugene Becker
Eugene Boyer
Eugene Ender
Eugene Fehr
Eugene Gloden
Eugene Hanner
Eugenia A. Millen
Eugenia A. Millen Hoyt
Eugenia Galloway
Eugenia Galloway Todd
Eugenia Millen
Eugenia Millen Hoyt
Eugenia Watier
Eugenical News
Eunice Varner
Europe
European Tulip Bulbs
Eva Cooksey
Eva Egan Truax
Eva Ender
Eva Ender Dondaville
Eva Pettis
Eva Schneider
Eva V. Keyes
Eva Williams
Evacuation Hospital
Evan Ender
Evangelical Association Church
Evangelical Association Church Des Plaines Conference District
Evangelical Association Church in America
Evangelical Bungalow Church
Evangelical Reformed Lutheran Church
Evans
Evanston Evangelical Church
Evanston Historical Society
Evanston Illinois
Evanston Methodist Theological Seminary
Evanston Public Library
Evanston Young Men's Christian Association
Eve Keyes Wilmot
Eveleyn Acomb
Evelyn Kent
Evelyn Scheel
Evelyn Tomasetti
Evelyne Pencee
Everett Grammar School
Everett Illinois
Everett L. Millard
Everett School
Everett School Parent Teacher Association
Evergreen Cemetery
Evergreen Colorado
Evergreens
Evva Egan Truax
Ewald Winter
Ewart Goldring
Exmoor Golf Club
Explorers
Ezekial Boyland
Ezekial Phelps
Ezra Fritsch
Ezra J. Warner
F. Bosold
F. Glader
F. Hebner
F. Hempstead
F. Jacobs
F. Kerkman
F. Knapp
F. Kottrasch
F. Mahla
F. Mayer
F. Plagge
F. Riecher
F. Schwab
F. Trepnow
F. Vaughan
F.A. Bernhardt
F.A. Eastman
F.A. Goodbody
F.A. Hoerner
F.B. Green
F.B. Williams
F.C. Biederstedt
F.C. Meier
F.D. Clavey
F.D. Clavey Nursery
F.D. Clavey Ravinia Nurseries
F.D. Everett
F.E. Black
F.E. Blimline
F.E. Ludwig
F.E. Mayer
F.E. O'Bryan
F.G. Piepenbrok
F.G. Piepenbrok. Paul H. Vieth
F.H. Mayer
F.H. Meyer
F.L. Cheney
F.W. Foulds
F.W.U. Holste
Fagin
Fahner
Fairfield Iowa
Faith Reichelt
Fannie Millen
Fanny Carolan
Fanny Hoffman
Fanny Hoffmann
Farm Hand
Father Bey George Hertel
Father Coyle
Father Foley
Father Guegnin
Father Kean
Father Madden
Father Magee
Father Marquette
Father McElherne
Father McGorisk
Father McGovern
Father O'Reilly
Father Ryan
Fay Mills
Fayette Monroe
Federal Money
Federal Telephone Call Tax
Federated Churches
Fehr's Music Shop
Ferdinand Holste
Ferdinand Trute
Ferns
Ferrara of Milan
Ferry Hubbard
Fife
Finances
Fire Prevention
Fire Protection
Fires
First Prebysterian Church Young People's Society of Christian Endeavor Lookout Committee
First Presbyterian Church
First Presbyterian Church Building Committee
First Presbyterian Church Christian Endeavor Society
First Presbyterian Church Cradle Roll
First Presbyterian Church Dorcas Society
First Presbyterian Church Dorcas Society Chicken Pie Suppers
First Presbyterian Church Dorcas Society Cookbook
First Presbyterian Church Dorcas Society Ice Cream Socials
First Presbyterian Church Dorcas Society New England Suppers
First Presbyterian Church Elders
First Presbyterian Church Five Hundred Club
First Presbyterian Church Home Department
First Presbyterian Church Ladies' Society
First Presbyterian Church Manse
First Presbyterian Church Messenger Newspaper
First Presbyterian Church Missionary Society
First Presbyterian Church Organ
First Presbyterian Church Parsonage
First Presbyterian Church Parsonage Fund
First Presbyterian Church Prayer Meetings
First Presbyterian Church Rededication
First Presbyterian Church School
First Presbyterian Church School Promotion Day Service
First Presbyterian Church Sewing Society
First Presbyterian Church Woman's Missionary and Dorcas Society
First Presbyterian Church Woman's Missionary Society
First Presbyterian Church Young People's Division
First Presbyterian Church Young People's Society of Christian Endeavor
First Presbyterian Church Young People's Society of Christian Endeavor Social Committee
First Presbyterian Society of Deerfield
First State Bank of Deerfield
First United German Evangelical St. Paulus Society
Fish
Five Hundred Club
Flag Day
Flags
Flat Boats
Flat Irons
Flax
Flies
Flint
Flood
Flood Victims
Floors
Florence Carolan
Florence Goodman
Florence Grubert
Florence Harding
Florence Johnson
Florence Koller
Florence May Russell
Florence Muhlke
Florence Pfister
Florence Tupper
Florence Uchtman
Florence Zieman
Florida
Flour
Flouring Mills
Flowers
Floyd Bock
Floyd Botker
Floyd Gunckle
Folk Dancing
Folk Singing
Food and Dieteties
Food and Its Function
Food Conservation
Food Preservation
Food Prices
Food Primer
Football Players
Football Supplies
Ford Dealership
Ford Motor Company
Ford Service Stations
Fords
Fordson Tractors
Fort Benjamin Harrison
Fort Dearborn
Fort Donelson
Fort Leavenworth Kansas
Fort McHenry
Fort Sheridan
Fort Sheridan Army Station
Fort Sheridan Band
Fort Sheridan Base Hospital
Fort Sheridan Hospital
Fort Sheridan Illinois
Fort Sheridan Soldier Brethren
Fort Sill Oklahoma
Fort Sumter
Fort Thomas Georgia
Fort Wayne Indiana
Foundations
Four Horse Rake
Fourth Liberty Loan
Fox Lake Illinois
Fox Lake Train Line
Foxes
Foxworthy's Real Estate and Insurance
Frame House
Franc Hempstead
France
France Hempstead
Frances Biederstadt
Frances Borchardt
Frances Cadwell
Frances Cadwell Raymond
Frances E. Raymond
Frances Felicia Millen
Frances Felicia Millen Cornell
Frances Garrity
Frances Hill
Frances Loy
Frances Soden
Frances Soden Millen
Francis E. Clark
Francis J. Barry
Francis Larson
Francis McGovern
Francis O'Connor
Franco-Prussian War
Frank Anderson
Frank Bergma
Frank Bleimehl
Frank C. Jacobs Sr.
Frank Cooney
Frank Cordo
Frank E. Mayer
Frank Forte
Frank Fuller
Frank Gibbons
Frank Glynn's Wife
Frank Gutzler
Frank H. Just
Frank H. Mabury
Frank Hardy
Frank Hempstead
Frank Jacobs
Frank King
Frank Kottrasch
Frank L. Cheney
Frank M. Ingalls
Frank May
Frank Mayer
Frank Mennell
Frank Meyer
Frank O'Connor
Frank Parsons
Frank R. Grover
Frank R. Sherwood
Frank Russo
Frank Russo's Real Estate and Insurance
Frank Sack
Frank Seaman
Frank Sherwood
Frank Sneddon
Frank Tupper
Frank W. Russo
Frank W. Russo Real Estate Investments
Frank William Russo
Frank Wirtz Jr.
Franken
Franken Brothers Incorporated
Franken Brothers Nursery
Franklin Park Illinois
Franklin Square Song Collection
Fred Adolph Bennett
Fred Biederstadt
Fred Bleimehl
Fred Bonn
Fred Breitsmaur
Fred Bremer
Fred C. Biederstedt
Fred Clavey
Fred Cooksey
Fred H. Meyer
Fred Haggie
Fred Horenberger
Fred Hornberger
Fred J. La Bahn
Fred J. Labahm
Fred J. LaBahn
Fred Kersten
Fred La Bahn
Fred LeBahn
Fred M. Meyer
Fred Mau
Fred Meyer
Fred Milander
Fred Parsons
Fred Rosebro
Fred Seiling
Fred Selig
Fred Stryker
Fred Torode
Freda Boone
Freda Freiman
Freda Pick
Freda R. Pick
Frederick August Bernhardt
Frederick Becker
Frederick C. Noerenber
Frederick David Clavey
Frederick Fritsch
Frederick Glader
Frederick Meierhoff
Frederick Muhlke
Frederick Piepenbrok
Frederick Schermer
Frederick Stock
Frederick Werhane
Fredrick Clavey
Fredrick Piepenbrok
Freight House
Fremont Center Illinois
Fremont Illinois
Fremont Township History
Fremont Township Illinois
French Civilian Relief
French Explorers
French Trading Station
Frenk Kottrasch
Frenzied Finance
Frey's Geography
Friedman and Graff
Friedrich Kloeder
Friedrich Mau
Friedrich Meierhof
Frigidaire Ice Box
Fritsch
Fritsch Road
Front Door Lock
Fruit
Fruit Dealers
Fruit Punch
Fruit Store
Fruits
Fundraising
Fur Traders
Furnace and Tin Shop
Furnace Man
G. Albert Willen
G. Elting
G. Long
G. Skidmore
G.A. Kanzler
G.A. Weber
G.C. McCandless
G.E. Engstrom
G.E. Refrigerator
G.G. Hoskins
G.H. Edwards
G.L. Brand
G.L. Grady
G.L. Hopping
G.N. Maxwell
G.P. Williams
G.R. Warren
G.W. Kretzinger
Gage and Jordan Landscape Counselors and Contractors
Gaillardia
Galdioli
Galesburg Illinois
Game Birds
Games
Garages
Garden Club of Deerfield
Garden Pinks
Gardening
Gardening Ahead
Garland Building
Garnet Colby Simpson
Garrett Theological Seminary
Gas Masks
Gas Stove
Gasoline
Gasoline Lamps
Gasoline Rules
Gastfield
Gastfield's Bridge
Gastfield's Grocery Market
Gavels
Geese
Genealogical Information
Genealogical Records
Genealogy
General Allenby
General Contractors
General Pathology
General Pershing
Genevieve Steiner
Geography
George A. Ogle and Company
George A. Ott
George Anderson
George Antes
George Arnold Keller
George B. Haynes
George B. Jones
George Beckman
George Bock
George Brand
George Burnett
George C. Rogers
George Cadwell
George Consoer
George Dash
George Deck
George Deckinger
George E. Engstrom
George E. Moore
George Edmund Foss
George Elvey
George Engstorom
George Engstrom
George Escher
George F. Goodnow
George F. Whitcomb
George Goodman
George Gutzler
George Harder
George Haws
George Herman
George Hermann
George Herrmann
George Karch
George Kretzinger
George Kuist
George L. Truitt
George Leser
George Lytton
George Mayer
George Mayfield
George McGinnis
George Meldrum
George Messner
George Meyer
George Miller
George Miller Jr.
George Miller Sr.
George Nass
George Osterman
George ott
George P. Bergen
George Parsons
George Pettis
George Pfister
George Pratt
George Renehan
George Rockenbach
George Rockenback
George Rogers Clark
George Stanger
George Stevens
George Sturm
George T. Scrivner
George Tonelian
George Truitt
George Vetter
George Vetter Grocery Store
George Vetter Store
George W. Billson
George W. Schick
George Washington
George Webb
George Whitcomb
George Yore
George Zahn
Georgeann Barrett
Gerald J. Dinkello
Gerald Yore
Gerhard Elting
German
German Evangelica Calvinist Church
German Evangelical Calvinistic Reformed United Lutheran Church of the Synod of North America
German Lutheranism
German Methodist Church
German Reformed United Lutheran Church
German Submarines
German U-Boats
German Vaterland
Germans
Germany
Gerrit Verkuyl
Gertrude Anderson
Gertrude Gastfield
Gertrude Grubert
Gertrude Johnson
Gertrude McLaren
Gertrude Schnaitter
Gertrude Schnaitter Warner
Giant Summer Crookneck Squash
Gibson City Illinois
Gifford
Gilbert H. Russell
Gilbert Iowa
Gilmer Illinois
Ginger Drops
Gladstone Califf
Gladys Betty Varner
Gladys Easton Page
Glass
Glass Bowls
Glass Hanging Lamps
Glen Acres Golf Club
Glencoe Illinois
Glencoe Union Church
Glenn Knigge
Glenview Illinois
Globes
Gloria
Gloria Beecham
Glos
Gold Coast Serenaders
Gold Watch
Golden Bantam Corn
Golden Glow Cold Resistant Corn
Golden Wedding Anniversaries
Goldenrod
Goldsmith
Golf Clubs
Golf Courses
Goodman Tavern
Goodyear Service Stations
Goodyear Tires
Gordon String Quartet
Grace Brockway Thacker
Grace Carolan
Grace Elvey
Grace Elvey Hoyt
Grace Evangelical Church
Grace Gutzler
Grace Marsh
Grace Robbins
Grace Schlie
Grace Sherman
Grace Tabor
Grace Tupper
Grace Varner
Graduate Nurses
Graeme Supple
Graham Brothers Trucks
Grain Crops
Grammar School Days
Grand Army of the Republic
Grand Army of the Republic Columbia Post
Grant Illinois
Grayslake Illinois
Grayslake Times
Grayslake Times Editor
Grease Traps
Greases
Great Lakes Hospital
Great Lakes Naval Station
Great Lakes Naval Station Young Men's Christian Association
Great Lakes Naval Training Station
Greater Deerfield News
Greece
Green Bay House
Green Bay Illinois
Green Bay Milwaukee and Chicago Railway Company
Green Bay Trail
Green Bay Wisconsin
Green Peppers
Green Tree Inn
Greenwood New York
Grist Mill
Groceries
Grocery Business
Grocery Licenses
Grocery Stores
Grosse Point Illinois
Grove Farm
Grove Farm Trucks
Grove School
Gruber
Gruenfelder
Guernsey Prize Cattle
Guglielmo Marconi
Gunner Depew
Gunther Collection of Lincoln Relics
Gurnee Ford
Gurnee Illinois
Gus Klemp
Gutzler
Gwendolyn Bubert
Gwendolyn Kilelea
Gwendolyn Killealea
Gymnasiums
Gypsaphia
H. Babcock
H. Dehne
H. Feldman
H. Frost
H. Haunschild
H. Isaac
H. Juhrend
H. Plagge
H. Schmidt
H. Tatge
H. Weiman
H.A. Johnson
H.A. Olendorf
H.B. Harzler
H.C. Holste
H.C. Southwick
H.D. Kellogg
H.E. Bolle
H.F. Plagge
H.G. Cazel
H.H. McKeen
H.H. Thoran
H.H. Thoren
H.J. Koller
H.J. Millen
H.L. Stanley
H.L. Wessling
H.M. Hansen
H.M. McCullen
H.O. Stone and Company
H.P. Coughlin
H.R. Page and Company
H.R. Vant
H.R. Weaver
H.T. Birch
H.T. Bird
H.T. Wright
H.W. Blodgett
Hadassah Clark
Hadassah Clark Millen
Hadassah R. Clark Millen
Hadassoh Clark Millen
Hail
Hair
Half Day Illinois
Half Day Post Office
Half Day School
Hall
Halloween
Hambleton Horses
Hamilton Club
Hamilton College
Hanley
Hannah Bunnel Wilmot
Hanoverian
Harding Memorial Association
Hardinge Oil Burner
Hardware Store
Hariet Gastfield
Harold F. Rapp
Harold Flower
Harold Frost
Harold Huhn
Harold Klein
Harold Plagge
Harold R. Vant
Harold Tully
Harold Vant
Harpersfield New York
Harriet A. Ranney
Harriet Gastfield
Harriet Joy Scheidenhelm
Harriet R. Chittenden
Harriet R. Chittenden Cadwell
Harriet Wilmot
Harriett Stryker
Harrison Bruner
Harrower's Corners
Harry A. Pearson
Harry Augustus Olendorf
Harry Beardsley
Harry Bolle
Harry E. Moore
Harry Edwards
Harry Lassahn
Harry Le Clear
Harry Mau
Harry Muhlke
Harry New
Harry Olendorf
Harry Parsons
Harry Paul
Harry T. Clavey
Harry T. Wright
Harry Whitcomb
Harry White
Harry Wing
Hartford Connecticut
Hartland Catholic Church
Harvesting Cradle
Harvesting Machine
Harvey Meyer
Harvey T. Woodruff
Hatchets
Hattie Birch
Hattie Gastfield
Hattie Gutzler
Hattie Howell
Hattie Melzer
Hattie Scully
Hattie Wessling
Havelia Whitney
Havre France
Hawks
Hawthorn Farm
Hay
Hay Fork
Hay Loader
Hayes School
Hazel Benner
Hazel Brush
Hazel Easton
Hazel Kreh
Hazel Selig
Hazel Vant
Hazel Vant Kreh
Heart Trouble
Hearts of Gold Muskmelon
Heat Deaths
Heating
Heinrich Dehne
Heinrich Grupe
Heinrich Kerkman
Heinrich Weiha
Helen A. Mabury
Helen Amelia Cadwell
Helen Amelia Cadwell Mabury
Helen Cadwell
Helen Currie
Helen Dodge
Helen Edstrand
Helen Engstrom
Helen Fischer
Helen Galloway
Helen Hoffman
Helen Man
Helen McCutcheon
Helen Muhlke
Helen Peters
Helen R. Gilbert
Helen Reichelt
Helen Ruggles
Helen Schinleber
Helen Snyder
Helen Tully
Heliotrope
Helmuth Piepenbrok
Henry A. Johnson
Henry Baldwin Ward
Henry Bane Lawson
Henry Bubert
Henry Burning
Henry C. Siljestrom
Henry Coyle
Henry Crossman
Henry E. Galloway
Henry Edwards
Henry Galloway
Henry Gastfield
Henry Gastfield's Grocery Store
Henry Gordon Clouse
Henry Graves
Henry Heuhl
Henry Hoffman
Henry Howland
Henry Illinois
Henry Juhrend
Henry Knopf
Henry Koch
Henry Lange
Henry Meierhoff
Henry Messner
Henry Petersen
Henry Peterson
Henry Plagge
Henry Roland
Henry Schwingel
Henry Segert
Henry Siljestrom
Henry Strenger
Henry Wessling
Her Father's Son
Herald-Examiner
Herbert Hertel
Herbert Hoover
Herbert House
Here Comes the Flag
Herman Frost
Herman Frost Newspaper Agency
Herman Landwehr
Herman Larsen
Herman Stuechel
Hermance Wheeler
Hermina Haunschild
Hess
Hester Moore
Hettie Green
Highland Park Boy Council Scout Commissioner
Highland Park City Council
Highland Park Fire Department
Highland Park First Church of Christ Scientists
Highland Park Home Guards
Highland Park Hospital
Highland Park Hospital Bond
Highland Park Hospital Endowment Fund
Highland Park Hospital Memorial Fund
Highland Park Illinois
Highland Park News
Highland Park Presbyterian Church
Highland Park Press
Highland Park Public Library
Highland Park Sales Company
Highland Park School
Highland Park Schools
Highland Park Scout Executive
Highland Park State Bank
Highland Park Sunset Park
Highland Park War Memorial Fund
Highland Park Woman's Club
Highland Park Woman's Club Civic Committee
Highland Park Woman's Club House Committee
Highland Park Woman's Club Rummage Sales
Highland Park Women's Club
Highland Park Women's Club Civic Committee
Highland Park Women's Club Civic Committee Deerfield Subcommittee
Highway Construction Company
Highwood Grammar School
Highwood Illinois
Highwood School
Hilda Soefker
Hiram Cadwell
Hiram Caldwell
Hiram G. Cadwell
Hiram Kennicott
Hiram R. Bennett
Histology
Historical and Statistical Sketches of Lake County
Historical Research
History of Deerfield
History of Glencoe
History of Highland Park
History of Lake County
History of Lake County Illinois
History of Medical Practice in Illinois
History of Skokie
History of the United Evangelical Church
Hobart J. Millen
Hobart Millen
Hoboken New Jersey
Hodgkiss Colorado
Hoffman
Hogs
Hohfelder Dairy Company
Holcomb
Holland Garden
Holland Tulip Bulbs
Holy Cross Catholic Church
Holy Cross Catholic Church Altar and Rosary Society
Home Building
Home Development
Homer Hatch
Honey
Hoofs
Hoopskirts
Hop Vines
Horace Lamb
Horenberger
Horse Propelled Corn Harvester
Horseback Riding
horses
Horseshoe Tournament
Hospital Bed Shirts
Hospital Garments
Hospitals
Hot Cocoa
Hotel
Hotel Deerfield
Household Furniture
Housework
Houston Texas
Howard Haggie
Howard Roy Anderson
Howard Smith
Howard Stryker
Howard W. Fenton
Howland Coat of Arms
Howland Thomas
Hoyt
Hubbard Squash
Hubert Juhrend
Hubert Lidlicker
Huehl
Hugh Creswell
Hugh Samuels
Hunter
Hunters' Golf Club
Hutchinson
Hydrangea
I.D. Lean Company
I.M. Hole
I.R. Rehm
I'm a Scout of Uncle Sam
Iceless Refrigeration
Ida Belle Millen
Ida Grace Beals
Ida Grace Beals Becker
Ida K. Knaak
Ida Knaak
Ida Sticken
IFWC Tenth District
Ignition Systems
Ileen Kent
Illini
Illinois
Illinois Adjutant General
Illinois Auditor of Public Accounts
Illinois Bar
Illinois Black Codes
Illinois Black Laws
Illinois Board of Health
Illinois Brick Company
Illinois Brickyard
Illinois Centennial
Illinois Centennial Banner
Illinois Centennial Commission
Illinois Centennial Commission Pageant Writer
Illinois Commercial Manager
Illinois Congress of Mothers
Illinois Council of Defense
Illinois Council of Parent Teacher Associations
Illinois Council of Parent Teacher Associations District 19
Illinois Dental Association
Illinois Education
Illinois Federation of Woman's Clubs
Illinois Federation of Woman's Clubs Tenth District
Illinois Federation of Women's Clubs
Illinois Federation of Women's Clubs Tenth District
Illinois General Assembly
Illinois Golf Club
Illinois Governor
Illinois Hotels
Illinois Medical Inspector
Illinois Medical Society
Illinois Northern Military District
Illinois Parallel Railway Company
Illinois Public Schools
Illinois Real Daughters
Illinois Restaurants
Illinois State Archives
Illinois State Flag
Illinois State Highway
Illinois State Legislature
Illinois State Teachers' Reading Circle
Illinois State Teachers' University
Illinois Sunday School Association
Illinois Teacher Salaries
Illinois Training Farm for Women
Illinois Tribe
Illinois Trumpet Call
Illinois Vigilance Association
Illinois Women's Suffrage
Ilsen Kent
In the Wake of the News
Independence Grove Illinois
Indian Clark
Indian Hill
Indian Hill Golf Club
Indian Summer Snapdragons
Indiana
Indiana Bar
Industrial Arts Magazine
Ingleside Illinois
Inorganic Chemistry
Insurance
Insurance Offices
Interdenominational War Efforts
International Council of Religious Education
International Council of Religious Education Director of Research and Service
Investments
Iowa
Iowa County Wisconsin
Iowa State College
Ira Bubert
Ira Gardner
Ira H. Couch
Ira Hole
Ireland
Irene Blank
Irene Cashmore
Irene Evenson
Irene Hutchison
Irene Hutchison Reeds
Irene Juhrend
Irene Rockenbach
Irene Rockenback
Irene Sanders
Iris
Irises
Irish
Irma L. Krieg
Irma Neargarder
Iroquois
Irvin Kaufman
Irving Antes
Irving Dunlap
Irving Park
Irving Park Chicago Illinois
Irving Rehm
Irving Tupper
Irving Whitcomb
Irwin Antes
Irwin Plagge
Isaac
Isaac Galloway
Isaac Hoeffert
Isabel Biederstedt
Isabel Bradley
Isabel Cadwell
Isabel Juhrend
Isabella G. Millen
Isabella G. Millen Billson
Island Park Michigan
Israel Dwight
Italy
Ivan Long
J. Buescher
J. Christianson
J. Frey
J. Frost
J. Glos
J. Leonard Vetter
J. Lueder
J. Mooney
J. Norton
J. Paul Goode
J. Ryan
J. Schafer
J. Volz
J. W. Houston
J. Weston
J. Woodman
J. YOung Scamman
J.A. Quinn
J.A. Reichelt Jr.
J.A. Steirwald
J.B. Peters
J.B. Strong
J.C. Antes
J.C. Ender
J.C. Engel
J.C. Huel
J.C. Leagler
J.C. Lies
J.C. Lininger
J.C. Linninger
J.C. Schermer
J.C. Willmann
J.C. Wolf
J.C. Wolff
J.C.K. Forest
J.D. O'Neill
J.E. Garrity
J.E. Shelan
J.E. Webber
J.F. Bly
J.F. Meierhoff
J.F. Schermer
J.F. Werhane
J.F. Werhane Jr.
J.G. Byas
J.G. Eller
J.G. Fidder
J.G. Frase
J.G. Russell
J.G. Welch
J.H. Feinkbeiner
J.H. Fritsch
J.H. Holdraf
J.H. Hollister
J.H. Keagle
J.H. Pfingste
J.J. and E.M. Dennis Brothers
J.J. Beckley
J.J. Dennis
J.J. Escher
J.J. Hood
J.J. Morrissey
J.K. Fielding
J.L. Vedder
J.L. Vetter
J.L. Vetter Sr.
J.M. Dawson
J.P. Goodwin
J.P. Manchester
J.P. Nelson
J.P. O'Connel
J.P. O'Connell
J.P. Schneider
J.R. Morris
J.R. Notz
J.R. Notz Hardware Company
J.R. Thies
J.R. Welch
J.S. Carman
J.S. Millen
J.S. Pratt
J.T. Stewart
J.W. Boyle
J.W. Christianson
J.W. Kennedy
Jack Frost
Jack Kress
Jack Meyers
Jack Myers
Jack Notz Hardware Store
Jack Repenning
Jackie Band
Jacksonville Florida
Jacob Albright
Jacob Antes
Jacob Brand
Jacob C. Antes
Jacob C. Bloom
Jacob Cadwell
Jacob Caldwell
Jacob Clinton Bloom
Jacob Hecketsweiler
Jacob J. Escher
Jacob Jahn
Jacob Kofske
Jacob Martin
Jacob Meintzer
Jacob Miller
Jacob Ott
Jacob Russell
Jacob Schaefle
Jacob Sigwalt
Jacob Tuering
Jacob Willets
Jacques Marquette
Jake Antes
Jakob Antes
Jakob Witter
James A. Moss
James A. Mulligan
James Cadwell
James Coyle
James Duffy
James Dymond
James E. O'Connor
James Ediloff Bohnson
James Fagan
James Fennimore Cooper
James Flannigan
James Fritsch
James Galloway
James Gannon
James Getty
James Gleason
James Goldring
James H. Fritsch
James Hamilton
James Homer
James Hood
James Hood Jr.
James Horner
James J. Hood
James J. Kelly
James J. McGovern
James John Hood
James K. Calhoun
James Kilcoyne
James Lepack
James McDonald
James McGarvie
James Mele
James Molony
James Mooney
James O'Conner
James O'Connor
James Olendorf
James Ryan
James Snyder
James Van de Velde
James W. Snyder
James Welch
James Whitcomb Riley
James Woodman
Jamesville New York
Jams
Jane Agnew
Jane Ardis
Jane Ardis Agnew
Jane Delanty
Jane Hoyt
Jane Hoyt Warren
Jane Karch
Jane McCartney
Jane Todd
Jane Warner
Jane Welch
Jane Wood
Janis Galloway
Japanese
Japanese Tulip Bulbs
Jars
Jason J. Hood
Jason O'Connor
Jean Brand
Jean Elizabeth Frey
Jean Michel
Jean Miller
Jean Mitchell
Jean Nygard
Jean Pettis
Jean Reay
Jean Scully
Jean Taylor
Jean Welch
Jeanette Reeb
Jeanne Burnett
Jeanne Smith
Jefferson
Jefferson Barracks Missouri
Jefferson Davis
Jellies
Jennette Achen
Jennie E. Welch
Jennie Karch
Jennie Nygard
Jennie Vetter
Jerome Burise
Jerome Earl Webber
Jerusha Rosina Cadwell
Jerusha Rosina Cadwell Welch
Jess Wilmot
Jesse H. Foster
Jesse L. Smith
Jesse May Page
Jesse Strong
Jesse Wilmot
Jessie E. Russell
Jessie Easton
Jessie Hole
Jessie Hole Easton
Jessie Millard
Jesuit Missionaries
Jewett Park
Jewett Property
Jimmie Loizzo
Job Galloway
Job W. Tripp
Joe Comfort
Joel Daniels
Joh nSelig
Johann Elting
Johann Iehl
Johann Ott
Johann Selig
Johanna Frantz
Johanna Winter
Johannes Danner
Johannes Domner
Johannes Iehl
Johannes Lies
Johannes Saybert
Johannes Werhan
John A. Reichelt
John A. Reichelt Jr.
John A. Reichelt Sr.
John A. Stryker
John A. Sweeney
John B. Peters
John Barrett
John Beanstead
John Beckley Sr.
John Blasius
John Blatchford
John Boone
John Burns
John C. Coe
John C. Cox
John C. Ender
John C. Huehl
John C. Willman
John C. Willmann
John Carolan
John Carolan Jr.
John Cashmore
John Christie
John Clark
John Cochran
John Cotton
John Cunningham
John Denker
John Dorgin
John Doyle
John Duchane
John Duffy
John Dwight
John Dwight Semple
John E. Wheeler
John E. Woodman
John Edgar
John Eihl
John Engstrom
John Forke
John Foster
John Frase
John Fritsch
John G. Frase
John Glader
John Griffiths
John H. Grogan
John H. Russell
John H. Titcomb
John Hagi
John Hagil
John Hettinger
John Horenberger
John Hornberger
John Horner
John Howland
John Huehl
John Huhn
John J. Beckley
John J. Carolan
John J. Escher
John J. Halsey
John J. McMahon's Furnace and Tin Shop
John Jacob Escher
John Jacob Huck
John Jefferson
John K. Clark
John K. Platner
John Kennicott
John King
John Kinzie
John Kinzie Clark
John Klemp
John Knecht
John Kopfskie
John L. Vetter
John Ludlow
John Madden
John Mathews
John McGovern
John Meirle
John Miehle
John Millen
John Mooney
John Mooney Jr.
John Moore
John Morse
John Moss
John Neal
John O'Connor
John Ott
John P. Schneider
John Peterman
John Philip Sousa
John Phillipp
John Ray Wyllis
John Rectenwald
John Reeb
John Riegel
John Schneider
John Selig
John Selig Jr.
John Seybert
John Shrigley
John Smith
John Stewart
John Streicher
John Stryker
John Stuart
John T. Magee
John Thomas
John Vetter
John W. Barrett
John W. Sheahan
John Wascowski
John Wentworth
John Willen
John Willman
John Willmann
John Wirtz
John Woodman
John Zahnle
Jolly Tar Home
Jolly Tar Home for Sailors
Jonas Clybourn
Jordan Farm
Joseph A. McMullen
Joseph A. Seyl
Joseph Adams
Joseph Andrews
Joseph C. Wolf
Joseph Catlow
Joseph Doyle
Joseph E. Allardt
Joseph Felderer
Joseph Gibson
Joseph H. Tucker
Joseph J. Fagan
Joseph J. Forgan
Joseph J. Jones
Joseph Lancaster
Joseph Long
Joseph Medill
Joseph Merriot
Joseph Meyer
Joseph O'Boyle
Joseph P. Cadwell
Joseph Scavuzzo
Joseph Snyder
Joseph Tomasetti
Joseph Wolff
Joseph Yore
Joseph Yore Jr.
Josephine Biederstadt
Josephine Catlow Loomis
Josephine Doose
Josephine Landon
Josephine Lockman
Josephine Rommel
Josephine Trute
Josephine Woodman
Josephine Woodman Maternity Home
Josie Allardt
Josie Lange
Josie Vetter
Josie Webb
Josie Woodman
Journal Place Park
Judaism
Judd
Judge Pearson
Julia E. Zahn
Julia Keith-Ransom
Julia Muhlke
Julia Petersen
Julia Zahn
Julian Briggs
Julian Smith
Juliana Willman
Julius Johnson
June Friedlund
June Gunckel
June Nelson
Junior Living Flag
Junior Simons
Justice of the Peace
Justices of the Peace
K. Rosenow
K. Smoot
K.K. Schley
Kapschul Company
Kapschul Davis Construction Company
Kapschull Davis
Kapschull Davis Company
Kapschull-Davis Company Incorporated
Kapschull-Davis Construction Company
Karch
Karl H. Sheldon
Karl Strandt
Kate Hole
Kate McCartney
Kate Vere Hole
Katherine Ludwig
Katherine Ott
Katherine Siegie
Kathleen Galloway
Kathrine Reeb
Katie Hole
Katie Hole Gardner
Katie Holtje
Katie V. Hole
Kaustine Closet System
Kaustine Toilets
Kay Beauty Shop
Keene New Hampshire
Kellogg Switchboard Company
Kenilworth Garden Club
Kennebec River
Kenneth Giss
Kenneth Hagie
Kenneth Jarvis
Kenneth Vetter
Kenniger
Kenosha Wisconsin
Kent College of Law
Kenwood Evangelical Church
Kerosene Binnacle Oil
Kerosene Lamp
Keziah Pantal
Keziah Pantal Millen
Kimonas
Kindergarten Equipment
King Ventilating System
Kinzies
Kitchen Symphony
Kitchen Utensils
Kitchenette Hubbard Squash
Kittens
Kittie Nelson
Kitty Karch
Kitty Karch Seaman
KLCE
Knaak
Knaak Brothers
Knaak Drug Store
Knaak Pharmacy
Knaak's Garage
Knaak's Music Store
Knaaks
Knickerbocker
Knickerbocker and Cost Stock Farm
Knickerbocker Grove
Knights of Columbus
Knights of Columbus Camps
Knights of the Golden Circle
Knitted Articles
Knitted Garments
Knitting Needles
Knollwood Dairy Farm
Knollwood Farm
Knollwood Golf Club
Koebelin Lawrentz
Koeblin
Komet
Korean
Kottrasch
Kottrasch Brothers
Kottrasch Brothers Nursery
Kottrasch Greenhouses
Krazy Kat Orchestra
Krenn and Dato Construction Company
Kress
Kress Willman
L. Dreher
L. Wilmot
L.A. Dondaville
L.A. Talcott
L.A. Wahl
L.D. Kellogg
L.E. Thoman
L.E. Thomas
L.H. Wilmot
L.J. Wilmot
L.O. Brockway
L.P. Todd
L.P. Wilmot
L.R. Rigdon
L.S. Everett
La Petite France
La Porte Indiana
Labor Union Strikes
Laco Oil Company
Laco Oil Station
Laco Oil Trucks
Lady Morgan
Laegler and Hout's Drug Store
LaGrange Illinois
Lake
Lake Bluff Illinois
Lake Bluff School
Lake County Agricultural Society
Lake County Almanacs
Lake County Anti-Slavery Society
Lake County Board of Supervisors
Lake County Canning
Lake County Centennial Committee
Lake County Chairman
Lake County Circuit Court
Lake County Circuit Court Clerk
Lake County Circuit Court Docket
Lake County Circuit Court of the Seventh Circuit
Lake County Coal and Material Company
Lake County Commissioners
Lake County Commissioners' Court
Lake County Contest
Lake County Elections
Lake County Fair
Lake County Federation of Women's Clubs
Lake County Food Administration
Lake County Food Administrator
Lake County Food Conservation
Lake County Food Production
Lake County Gazette
Lake County Herald
Lake County Historical Society
Lake County Illinois
Lake County Illinois History
Lake County Independent
Lake County Independent Editor
Lake County Liberty Association
Lake County Lumber Coal and Material Company
Lake County Marriage Book
Lake County Medical Society
Lake County Poor Farm
Lake County Preventorium
Lake County Probate Court
Lake County Recorder of Deeds
Lake County Records
Lake County Register
Lake County Register Editor
Lake County Road Districts
Lake County Sanitary Commission
Lake County School Commissioner
Lake County School District #100
Lake County Schools
Lake County Schools Superintendent
Lake County Superintendent
Lake County Superintendent of Schools
Lake County Townships
Lake County Visitor
Lake Forest Church
Lake Forest College
Lake Forest Illinois
Lake Forest University
Lake Geneva Sanitarium
Lake Michigan
Lake Shore Golf Club
Lake Villa Illinois
Lake Zurich Illinois
Lakes
Lakeside Hospital
Lakeside Hospital Head Nurse
Lakeside Hospital Superintendent
Lancaster
Lancasterville Illinois
Land Entries
Landon Farm
Landscaping
Lane Technical High School
Lansing Ranney
Lara Getty
Lard
Lard Oil
Larraine Plagge
LaSalle Hotel
Latrobe
Lauer Place
Laura Adelaide Hodge
Laura Adelaide Hodge Goldring
Laura B. Sprague
Laura Brockway Wilmot
Laura Dayton Fossenden
Laura Fletcher
Laura Horner
Laura Jonas
Laura Karch
Laura Klein
Laura Muhlke
Laura Neargarder
Laurel Avenue
Laurel Stryker
Laurens
Lavender Asters
Laverne Fields
Law Enforcement
Law Schools
Lawrence Dorsey
Lawrence L. Anderson
Lawrence O'Connor
Lawrence Ott
Lawrence Tulley
Lawyer
Layette
Layettes
Le Amitie Society
Le Clair Township Illinois
Le Mars Iowa
Le Roy W. Meyers
Le Roy Wheeler
League Island Navy Yard
Lebanon County Pennsylvania
Leclair Illinois
Leferte Sur Amance France
Legal Proceedings
Leha Bates
Lela Glynch
Lela W. Glynch
Lelah Kreh
Lemon
Lena Antes
Lena Petersen
Leola M. Vinyard
Leona Bock
Leona Evans
Leonard J. Lunn
Leonard Vetter
Leonard Wood
LeRoy Wheeler
Leser
Leslie Behrens
Leslie Berg
Leslie Brand
Leslie Byrens
Leslie Christenson
Leslie Haggie
Leslie I. Johnstone
Leslie Roy Behrens
Lester Henning
Lester Stanger
Let Mowers
Levi Davis Wilmot
Leviathan
Lewis A. Kelly
Lewis Beckman
Lewis Beecher
Lewis Brockway
Lewis C. Garver
Lewis C. Todd
Lewis Fehsenfeldt
Lewis Gastfield
Lewis Gee
Lewis Kelly
Lewis O. Brockway
Lewis P. Todd
Lewis Soefker
Lewis Stryker
Lewis Yore
Liberty Bond Sales
Libertyville Illinois
Libertyville Methodist Church
Libertyville School
Libertyville Township Illinois
Library
Lies
Lighthouse
Lighthouses
Lighting System
Lights
Lilian Grubert
Lilian Schlie
Lilian Tupper Pratt
Lillian Antes
Lillian E.N. Schlie
Lillian Margaret Bergfield
Lillian Rockenbach
Lillian Saltenberger
Lillian Schwab
Lillian Spencer Johnston
Lillian Tupper
Lily Bulbs
Lily Speciosum Rubicum
Lima Beans
Limburger
Limoges France
Lina Tupper
Lincoln Park Cemetery
Lincoln Park Chicago Illinois
Lincoln Pettis
Lincoln School
Lincoln the Commoner
Lind University
Linden Avenue
Liquor Licenses
Literary Club
Literary Society
Little Fort
Little Fort Illinois
Little Fort Porcupine
Little Piccola
Living Flags
Lizzie Antes
Lizzie E. Vant
Lizzie Hall
Lizzie Muhlke
Lizzie Pettis
Lizzie Scholes
Lizzie Scholes Wilmot
Lloyd M. Bergen
Lloyd Ritzenthaler
Lloyd Sanders
Loans
Local Press
Lockport Illinois
Log Bridges
Log Cabin
Log Cabin School Houses
Log Cabins
Log House
Lois Adams
Lois Clark
Lois Fehr
Loly Wilmot
Lora Petersen
Loraine Koller
Lord Byron
Lorenz Koebelin
Lorenz Koebelin II
Lorenz Koeblin
Lorenz Ott
Loretta Heman
Loretta Herman
Loretta Kress
Loretta Kress Willman
Loretta Kress Willmann
Lorraine May
Lorrayne Plagge
Losey
Lottie Pettis
Louis Allardt
Louis F. Swift
Louis Joliet
Louis Moreau
Louis Ott
Louis P. Todd
Louis Rommel
Louis Schultz
Louis Soefker
Louisa Huhn
Louisa Kuist
Louise Blank
Louise Huhn
Louise Jungh
Louise Kersten
Louise Schultz
Louise Shipman
Louise Warren
Love
Lovejoy
Lowe Road
Loyola University
Lucille Wright
Lucullus Swiss Chard
Lucy Beckman
Lucy Langdon Pettis
Lucy Pettis
Ludlow
Ludwig Meier
Luella Knigge
Luella Mayer
Luella Willman
Lugon France
Luis Borchardt
Lulu Hole
Lulu Hole Meyer
Lulu Meyer
Lulu Penniman
Lulu Plagge
Lumber and Coal Companies
Lumber Wagon
Lunar Oil
Lura Parsons
Lura Parsons Jordan
Luther
Luther League
Lutheran Prochial School
Luxembourg
Lyceum Courses
Lyda Stewart
Lydia Butolph
Lydia Butolph Hoyt
Lydia Gutzler
Lydia Hoyt
Lydia J. Hoyt
Lydia J. Phelps
Lydia J. Phelps Hoyt
Lydia Phelps
Lydia Phelps Hoyt
Lydia Reeb
Lydia Tupper
Lyman Dean
Lyman H. Wilmot
Lyman W. Wilmot
Lyman Wilmot
Lyman Wilmot Jr.
Lyman Wilmot Sr.
Lytle Georgia
M M and St. P Railroad
M. Daniels
M. Edwards
M. Fagan
M. McCaffrey
M. Reay
M. Russell
M. Ryder
M. Sweeney
M.A. Frantz
M.A. Frantz Plumbing and Heating
M.A. Grenning
M.C. Decker
M.C. Morlock
M.D. Lencioni
M.J. Andrews
M.K. Taylor
M.L. Fagan
M.L. Thomas
M.P. Hoyt
Mabel Ellis
Mabel Grigg
Mabel Horenberger
Mabel Horenberger Ott
Mabel Miller
Mabel Muhlke
Mable Hoffert
Macaroni
Machine Potato Digger
Macomb Illinois
Madame X
Madelene Barclow
Madesin O. Cadwell
Madison Cadwell
Madison Caldwell
Madonna LIllies
Mae Titus
Magdalena Danner
Magdalena Hornberger
Magdalene Schneider
Magnolia Springs Florida
Magnus Tait
Maids' Sewing Club
Mail Coach
Mail Service
Maine
Maine Township Illinois
Malaria
Maloney
Mamie Tuma
Mammoth White Bush Squash
Manager Judd
Map Paper
Maple Syrup
Maps
Marcus Boehm
Margaret Bickel
Margaret Carolan
Margaret Carr
Margaret E. Carr
Margaret Ericksen
Margaret Foxworthy
Margaret Frees
Margaret Griffith
Margaret Johnson
Margaret Kress
Margaret Mulligan Pettis
Margaret Pettis
Margaret Pfister
Margaret Plagge
Margaret Ridlon
Margaret Robinson
Margaret Sanger
Margaret Scully
Margaret Vedder
Margaret Vedder Farm
Margaret Williams
Margaret Williams Russo
Margarete Plagge
Margaretha Zahn
Margaretta
Marguerite Tucker
Maria McCraren
Maria Selig
Maria Waring
Marian Craig
Marian Landau
Marian Landau Stryker
Marie Berg
Marie Daniel
Marie Daniels
Marie Deckinger
Marie Freiman
Marie Jane Friedland
Marie Jane Friedlund
Marie Kress
Marie Kress Clavey
Marie Steinhaus
Marie Ward Reichelt
Marigold
Marine Hospital
Marion Humphreys
Marion Landau
Marion Meier
Marjorie Garrity
Marjorie Graham
Marjorie Jane Upstreamer
Marjory Bruggman
Marjory Frost
Mark Andrew
Mark Andrews
Mark Bangs
Mark Bangs Jr.
Mark J. Andrews
Markets
Marmalade
Marquis Eaton
Marriages
Marshall Field Building
Marshall Galloway
Marta Milionowski
Martha Berry School
Martha Hagi
Martha Jeppson
Martha Juhrend
Martha Karch
Martha Luzzar
Martin C. Decker
Martin Carothers
Martin Decker
Martin Luther Thomas
Martin Melody
Martin Stanger
Marvin Beecham
Mary Alice Ransdell
Mary Bleimehl
Mary Brand
Mary Cadwell
Mary Cashmore
Mary Catherine Varner
Mary Dawson
Mary Desmond
Mary Duffy
Mary Duffy Cadwell
Mary Dwight
Mary F. Anderson
Mary Fritsch
Mary Gastfield
Mary Gifford
Mary Hempstead
Mary Hoffman
Mary Hood
Mary Hottawa
Mary Jane Galloway
Mary Keough
Mary Lunham
Mary M. Bentley Bergen
Mary Malm
Mary McCartney
Mary Neargarder
Mary O'Connor
Mary Page
Mary Paulson
Mary Pfister
Mary S. Muhlke
Mary Schepp
Mary Scott
Mary Smerick
Mary Sneddon
Mary Tupper
Mary Tupper Sherman
Mary Vetter
Mary Virginia Browne
Mary Whitney Rockenbach
Mary Wilmot
Mary Wilmot Bennett
Mary Yore
Mason Colby
Masonic Lodge Aprons
Masonic Lodges
Masonic Order
Masonic Order A O Fay Lodge
Masonic Order Deer Lodge Club
Masonic Order Deerfield Lodge
Masonic Order Deerfield Temple Association
Masonic Order Glencoe Lodge
Masonic Order Glenview Lodge
Masonic Order Lake Forest Lodge
Masonic Order Occasional Grand Lodge
Masonic Order Officers' Aprons
Masonic Order Officers' Jewels
Masonic Order Officers' Rods
Masonic Order Vitruvius Lodge
Masonic Order Winnetka Lodge
Masonic Temple
Massachusetts
Masterson
Maternity Home
Matheas Hornberger
Mathematical Geography
Mathematics
Mathias Herman
Mathias Herrmann
Mathias Horenberger
Mathias Mason
Matt Hoffman
Matt Hoffman's Barber Shop
Matt Horenberger
Matt Horenberger General Store
Matthew Hoffman
Matthias Herrmann
Matthias Horenberger
Maude Bennett Vale
Maude Hoyt
Maude Hoyt Bennett
Maurice Cazel
Max W. Winter
Max Winter
May Oil Burner
Mayflower
Mayme A. Vetter
Mayme J. McNamara
Mayme Karch
Mayme McNamara
Mayme Vetter
Mayo Brothers
Mayor Hood
Mayor Kress
Mayor Whiting
Mayville Coal Oil
McConnel
McCormick Combine
McCormick Estate
McGarvie
McHenry County Commissioners
McHenry County Illinois
McHenry Illinois
McMillen
Meacham
Measles
Meat Wagon Licenses
Meehan Settlement
Meehan's Settlement
Melody
Melvina Ayers
Memorial Day
Mercer Lumber Companies
Mercer Lumber Companies Evanston Branch
Mercer Lumber Companies Hubbard Woods Branch
Mercer Lumber Companies Niles Center Branch
Mercer Lumber Company
Meribah Howland
Merriman
Merriman Estate
Meta Brongraber
Metama
Methodism
Methodist Church
Methodist Church Board of Foreign Missions
Methodist Episcopal Church
Methodist Episcopal Church Board of Foreign Missions
Meuse River
Mexican American War
Mexico
Miami Tribe
Michael Davin
Michael Delanty
Michael Duffy
Michael Ford
Michael Hoefflinger
Michael Horenberger
Michael Hornberger
Michael Kittel
Michael Lyons
Michael M. Davis Jr.
Michael Meehan
Michael Mehan
Michael Meighim
Michael Vaughan
Michael Vaughn
Michael Welby
Michael Yore
Michigan
Michigan Flour
Michigan Territory
Midwifery
Mike Lencioni
Mike Schoelle
Mike Segert
Milan Italy
Milburn Cemetery
Milburn Illinois
Mildred Beckman
Mildred E. Love
Mildred Knickerbocker
Mildred Love
Mildred Love Gunckle
Mildred Melzer
Mildred Roll
Mildred Sticken
Mildred Taber
Mildred Whiting
Mildred Whiting Powers
Miles Conway
Miles J. Conway
Milk
Mill Creek Illinois
Millard Filmore
Millburn Illinois
Millen
Mills
Mills Taxes
Milo E. Hoyt
Milo Everett Hoyt
Milo Hoyt
Milo P. Hoyt
Milton Baker
Milton Frantz
Milton Frantz's Plumbing and Heating
Milton Merner
Milton Shields
Milwaukee and Chicago Railway Company
Milwaukee Packing Houses
Milwaukee Plank Road
Milwaukee Stock Yards
Milwaukee Wisconsin
Mimeographing Plant
Minne Allardt
Minneapolis Minnesota
Minnesota State Fair
Minnie Allardt
Minnie Allardt Sherman
Minnie Huehl Whitcomb
Minnie Hutchison
Minnie Hutchison Gunckle
Minnie Juhrend
Minnie Kreuger Juhrend
Minnie Laizzo
Minnie Selig
Minnie Stryker
Minnie Whitcomb
Minnie Willman
Minta Fischer
Miranda Adams
Miranda C. Adams
Miranda C. Adams Wilmot
Miriam Stryker
Miss Alcock
Miss Ardis
Miss Cochfield
Miss Davies
Miss Deerfield
Miss DuBrock
Miss Fleming
Miss Galloway
Miss Garland
Miss Glynch
Miss Heman
Miss Hobart
Miss Jenks
Miss Jewett
Miss Keyes
Miss Loy
Miss McLinn
miss Mills
Miss Muhlke
Miss Munson
Miss Peterson
Miss Plagge
Miss Schnaitter
Miss Stanger
Miss Strasburg
Miss Tucker
Miss Vedder
Miss Woodman
Mission of the Guardian Angel
Mission Ridge Golf Club
Missionary Society
Missionary Work
Missions
Mississippi
Mississippi Country
Mississippi River
Missouri River
Mittens
Mixed Flowers
Moderator
Modern Hospital Magazine
Modern Woodmen
Modern Woodmen of America
Modern Woodmen of America Deerfield Camp No. 1661
Mollie Carolan
Mollie Kluth
Montenegro
Montery Center Michigan
Montgomery's History
Monticello Virginia
Montpelier Vermont
Mooney
Mooney Cemetery
Moore Case Luman and Hubbard
Moore's Rural New Yorker
Moravian College
Morgan
Morris B. Woolf
Morris Reichelt
Morris Robinson
Mortgage Loans
Moses Moses
Mosquitoes
Motion Picture Machine
Motion Pictures
Motor Car Electric Service
Motor Car Sales
Motor Trucks
Mount Vernon
Moving Picture House
Moving Picture Machine
Mowers
Mr. Adams
Mr. Ahrnswald
Mr. Allison
Mr. Baggett
Mr. Biederstadt
Mr. Blaisdell
Mr. Bonner
Mr. Briggs
Mr. Brockway
Mr. Bunte
Mr. Califf
Mr. Chapman
Mr. Clark
Mr. Coleman
Mr. Consoer
Mr. Dailey
Mr. David
Mr. Davis
Mr. Dowd
Mr. Duffy
Mr. Ender
Mr. Faust
Mr. Field
Mr. Flack
Mr. Franham
Mr. Franken
Mr. Gaddis
Mr. George
Mr. Gibson
Mr. Haines
Mr. Hathorne
Mr. Hecketsweiler
Mr. Hemmingway
Mr. Isaac
Mr. Jorgenson
Mr. Judd
Mr. Kellogg
Mr. Keown
Mr. Klug
Mr. Kottrasch
Mr. Landon
Mr. Lewis
Mr. Lidgerwood
Mr. Loudermilk
Mr. Ludlow
Mr. Lueder
Mr. McTaggert
Mr. Meehan
Mr. Mergeler
Mr. Millen
Mr. Moffett
Mr. Monroe
Mr. Morgan
Mr. Morse
Mr. Munson
Mr. Nelson
Mr. Norton
Mr. Ott
Mr. Palmer
Mr. Parsons
Mr. Partridge
Mr. Pennington
Mr. Piepenbrok
Mr. Porter
Mr. Powell
Mr. Reay
Mr. Rice
Mr. Richards
Mr. Riesman
Mr. Ringdahl
Mr. Robertson
Mr. Rochenbach
Mr. Rossiter
Mr. Roswell
Mr. Scheppe
Mr. Schilling
Mr. Schley
Mr. Schmidt
Mr. Schultz
Mr. Severance
Mr. Sievers
Mr. Silveri
Mr. Simpson
Mr. Smith
Mr. Swift
Mr. Thomas
Mr. Todd
Mr. Vale
Mr. Waddell
Mr. Watkins
Mr. Whiting
Mr. WIlmot
Mr. Woodman
Mr. Work
Mrs .C.T. Burns
Mrs .Glenn Bowman
Mrs. A. Carl Stadler
Mrs. A. Haybeck
Mrs. A. Keller
Mrs. A. Roggow
Mrs. A.A. Dennerlein
Mrs. A.C. Timm
Mrs. A.D. Lasker
Mrs. A.E. Mitchell
Mrs. A.E. Sullivan
Mrs. A.H. Muhlke
Mrs. A.J. Johnson
Mrs. A.M. Douglas
Mrs. A.O. Mason Jr.
Mrs. A.R. Warner
Mrs. A.V. Fetscher
Mrs. A.V. Mericle
Mrs. A.W. Hagi
Mrs. Adolph Goelitz
Mrs. Agnew
Mrs. Al Simon
Mrs. Albert Hagi
Mrs. Albert Nehmgow
Mrs. Alex Taylor
Mrs. Alex Willman
Mrs. Alexander O. Mason
Mrs. Alexander Willman
Mrs. Almon Powers
Mrs. Archie Antes
Mrs. Arno Frantz
Mrs. Arnold Keller
Mrs. Arthur Brown
Mrs. Arthur F. Merner
Mrs. Arthur Merner
Mrs. August Winter
Mrs. Auston Plagge
Mrs. B.A. Amann
Mrs. B.H. Kress
Mrs. Beecham
Mrs. Benjamin Fessenden
Mrs. Benjamin Franklin Langworthy
Mrs. Bert C. Nichol
Mrs. Biederstadt
Mrs. Boles
Mrs. Brackett
Mrs. Brail
Mrs. Brockway
Mrs. Bruce Blaine
Mrs. Burr H. Kress
Mrs. Busby's Pink Tea
Mrs. C. Becker
Mrs. C.C. Brachett
Mrs. C.C. Brackett
Mrs. C.E. Piper
Mrs. C.E. Piper II
Mrs. C.G. Muhlke
Mrs. C.G. Pettis
Mrs. C.H. Johnston
Mrs. C.I. Wessling
Mrs. C.J. Frey
Mrs. C.P. Tibbetts
Mrs. C.W. Boyle
Mrs. C.W. Getty
Mrs. C.W. Pettis
Mrs. Califf
Mrs. Carl Anderson
Mrs. Carl E. Freidlund
Mrs. Carl E. Olson
Mrs. Carl Mau
Mrs. Carl Pfanstiehl
Mrs. Carl T. Anderson
Mrs. Carolyn Becker
Mrs. Charles Adams
Mrs. Charles Benson
Mrs. Charles E. Timson
Mrs. Charles H. Baker
Mrs. Charles Kapschull
Mrs. Charles Rubens
Mrs. Charles Selig
Mrs. Charles Steiner
Mrs. Charles Wightman
Mrs. Chester Wessling
Mrs. Chester Wolf
Mrs. Christ Antes
Mrs. Christ Willmann
Mrs. Christy M. Knaak
Mrs. Clarence H. Thayer
Mrs. Clarence Huhn
Mrs. Clark
Mrs. Clay A. Jarvis
Mrs. Clifford McCullough
Mrs. Clyde Bailey
Mrs. Conrad Uchtman
Mrs. Cowell
Mrs. Critchley
Mrs. D.L. Derby
Mrs. Dailey
Mrs. de Coningh
Mrs. Dennis Gibbons
Mrs. Doetrich
Mrs. Donald Butler
Mrs. Duffy
Mrs. Durand
Mrs. E.B. Jordan
Mrs. E.C. Becker
Mrs. E.H. Selig
Mrs. E.H. William
Mrs. E.H. Willmann
Mrs. E.J. Hoyt
Mrs. E.L. Vinyard
Mrs. E.P. Bacon
Mrs. E.P. Sedgwick
Mrs. Earl Frost
Mrs. Earl W. Spencer
Mrs. Eartmus
Mrs. Edna Orsborn
Mrs. Edward Bucher
Mrs. Edward Cudahy Jr.
Mrs. Edward Easton
Mrs. Edward F. Segert
Mrs. Edward H. Selig
Mrs. Edward Juhrend
Mrs. Edward L. Segert
Mrs. Edward Osterman
Mrs. Edward Segert
Mrs. Edward Selig
Mrs. Edward Willmann
Mrs. Edwin A. Wood
Mrs. Edwin Easton
Mrs. Edwin Johnson
Mrs. Elmer
Mrs. Elmer Newman
Mrs. Emil Becker
Mrs. Emil Fredericks
Mrs. Emmet Knickerbocker
Mrs. Emmett Knickerbocker
Mrs. Engel
Mrs. Engstrom
Mrs. Erastus R. Phelps
Mrs. Eugene Ender
Mrs. Everett L. Millard
Mrs. F. Haggie
Mrs. F. Hempstead
Mrs. F. Mayer
Mrs. F. Schwab
Mrs. F.D. Stanger
Mrs. F.E. Mayer
Mrs. F.H. Meyer
Mrs. F.I. Garrity
Mrs. F.L. Cheney
Mrs. F.L. Thomas
Mrs. F.S. Supple
Mrs. Floyd Gunchkle
Mrs. Floyd Stanger
Mrs. Forsythe
Mrs. Franc Hempstead
Mrs. Franc Hemstead
Mrs. France Hempstead
Mrs. Frances Garrity
Mrs. Frank B. Green
Mrs. Frank Bruce Davidson
Mrs. Frank Cain
Mrs. Frank Hempstead
Mrs. Frank Jacobs Jr.
Mrs. Frank L. Cheney
Mrs. Frank M. Terry
Mrs. Frank Mayer
Mrs. Frank Peterson
Mrs. Frank R. Cain
Mrs. Frank Read
Mrs. Frank Russo
Mrs. Frank T. Burroughs
Mrs. Frase
Mrs. Fred Beckman
Mrs. Fred Biederstedt
Mrs. Fred Bleimehl
Mrs. Fred Bleimhiel
Mrs. Fred H. Meyer
Mrs. Fred Haggie
Mrs. Fred Hatch
Mrs. Fred Hoeft
Mrs. Fred Horenberger
Mrs. Fred Labahn
Mrs. Fred LeBahn
Mrs. Fred Man
Mrs. Fred Meyer
Mrs. Fred Rosebro
Mrs. Freda R. Pick
Mrs. Frederick A. Watkins
Mrs. Frederick van Vryberge de Coningh
Mrs. G. Stanger
Mrs. G.D. Richards
Mrs. G.F. Stanger
Mrs. G.H. Newcomb
Mrs. G.W. Munch
Mrs. Gardner
Mrs. Garriety
Mrs. Garrity
Mrs. Geary
Mrs. George B. Haynes
Mrs. George Childs
Mrs. George Consoer
Mrs. George D. Richards
Mrs. George Engstrom
Mrs. George Goodman
Mrs. George H. Campbell
Mrs. George Karch
Mrs. George L. Truitt
Mrs. George M. Pettis
Mrs. George McBride
Mrs. George McDonald
Mrs. George Ott
Mrs. George P. Kellogg
Mrs. George Pettis
Mrs. George Richards
Mrs. George Stanger
Mrs. George Truitt
Mrs. George W. Colby
Mrs. George Wallace Carr
Mrs. George Whitcomb
Mrs. George Yore
Mrs. Goldring
Mrs. Goodman
Mrs. Gordon Buchanan
Mrs. Guy H. Newcomb
Mrs. Guy Houghton Newcomb
Mrs. Guy Simmons
Mrs. H. Flower
Mrs. H. Hirchenrader
Mrs. H.A. Olendorf
Mrs. H.E. Boles
Mrs. H.F. Therrien
Mrs. H.G. Cazel
Mrs. H.G. Clouse
Mrs. H.G. Shales
Mrs. H.M. Hansen
Mrs. H.M. Williams
Mrs. Harding
Mrs. Harold Flower
Mrs. Harold L. Pratt
Mrs. Harry B. Roberts
Mrs. Harry E. Moore
Mrs. Harry Kach
Mrs. Harry Mau
Mrs. Harry Moore
Mrs. Harry Muhlke
Mrs. Harry S. Gradle
Mrs. Harry T. Wright
Mrs. Harry Whitcomb
Mrs. Hastings
Mrs. Hatch
Mrs. Hawthorne
Mrs. Hefferan
Mrs. Henry G. Kiest
Mrs. Henry Hoffman
Mrs. Henry Plagge
Mrs. Henry Segert
Mrs. Henry Wessling
Mrs. Henry Wever
Mrs. Hiram Robbins
Mrs. Hobart Millen
Mrs. Hole
Mrs. Homer G. Cazel
Mrs. Hood
Mrs. House
Mrs. Hoyt
Mrs. Hugh Paterson
Mrs. Hummel
Mrs. Hutchison
Mrs. I.R. Rehm
Mrs. Ira Couch Wood
Mrs. Ira Gardner
Mrs. Irving Brand
Mrs. Irving R. Rehm
Mrs. J. Bessicuma
Mrs. J. Carroll
Mrs. J. Duffy
Mrs. J. Harry Selz
Mrs. J. Hyde Fisher
Mrs. J. Petersen
Mrs. J.A. Fritsch
Mrs. J.A. Reichelt
Mrs. J.A. Reichelt Jr.
Mrs. J.A. Reichelt Sr.
Mrs. J.A. Stryker
Mrs. J.A. Sullivan
Mrs. J.B. Garnett
Mrs. J.B. Peters
Mrs. J.C. Ender
Mrs. J.C. Huel
Mrs. J.C. Lininger
Mrs. J.C. Willmann
Mrs. J.C. Wolff
Mrs. J.D. Carter
Mrs. J.E. Edmonds
Mrs. J.F. Leaming
Mrs. J.F. McArthur
Mrs. J.G. Frase
Mrs. J.H. Fritsch
Mrs. J.L. Vetter
Mrs. J.P. Schneider
Mrs. J.Y. Shamel
Mrs. Jack Mentzer
Mrs. Jacob Antes
Mrs. Jacob Antes Jr.
Mrs. James A. Robertson
Mrs. James Fritsch
Mrs. James Getty
Mrs. James Goldring
Mrs. James Hood
Mrs. James Howard Kehler
Mrs. James J. Hood
Mrs. James Mailfield
Mrs. James O'Connor
Mrs. James Ryan
Mrs. James Wilson
Mrs. Jarvis
Mrs. Jason J. Hood
Mrs. Jason O'Connor
Mrs. Jesse Jones
Mrs. Jesse Raymond Jones
Mrs. Jesse Strong
Mrs. Joe Comfort
Mrs. John A. Carlson
Mrs. John A. Putnam
Mrs. John A. Recheilt
Mrs. John A. Reichelt Jr.
Mrs. John A. Stryker
Mrs. John B. Peters
Mrs. John C. Ender
Mrs. John Darby
Mrs. John Ender
Mrs. John Farner
Mrs. John Fritsch
Mrs. John Hagie
Mrs. John Huhn
Mrs. John L. Vetter
Mrs. John Lueder
Mrs. John Mooney
Mrs. John P. Schneider
Mrs. John Reichelt Jr.
Mrs. John Selig
Mrs. John Taylor
Mrs. John Vetter
Mrs. John Woodman
Mrs. Jonas
Mrs. Jordan
Mrs. Joseph F. Leaming
Mrs. Joseph Linden Smith
Mrs. Joseph Wolf
Mrs. Joseph Wolff
Mrs. Joseph Woolf
Mrs. Julian Smith
Mrs. Julius Bonson
Mrs. Julius Johnson
Mrs. Kapschul
Mrs. Karl Haut
Mrs. Kellogg Speed
Mrs. Kelly
Mrs. Kenneth R. Smoot
Mrs. L.C. Hole
Mrs. L.D. Kellogg
Mrs. L.P. Jorgenson
Mrs. Lange
Mrs. Langworthy
Mrs. Leonard
Mrs. Leonard Seiler
Mrs. Leslie Brand
Mrs. Leslie Byrens
Mrs. Lester Williams
Mrs. Lewis Beecher
Mrs. Lewis Todd
Mrs. Lincoln Pettis
Mrs. Louis Soefker
Mrs. Lyman Wilmot
Mrs. Lytton
Mrs. M. Hickey
Mrs. M.A. Frantz
Mrs. M.N. Winkel
Mrs. Maher R. Tillman
Mrs. Mandeville
Mrs. Mark Moutray
Mrs. Mark P. Mears
Mrs. Mason's Tea Room
Mrs. Mather
Mrs. Matt Horenberger
Mrs. Mayer
Mrs. Melody
Mrs. Metcalf
Mrs. Meyers
Mrs. Michael Delanty
Mrs. Miles Conway
Mrs. Millen
Mrs. Mitchell
Mrs. Montavon
Mrs. Mooney
Mrs. Morris B. Woolf
Mrs. New
Mrs. Newcomb
Mrs. Nichol
Mrs. Norman G. Lennington
Mrs. O. Beecham
Mrs. O.I. Rockenbach
Mrs. O'Conner
Mrs. Orman Rockenbach
Mrs. Ormond Rockenbach
Mrs. Orville T. Bright
Mrs. Oscar Beecham
Mrs. Oscar Benz
Mrs. P. Rommel
Mrs. P.G. Pastoret
Mrs. P.L. Jorgenson
Mrs. P.R. Hole
Mrs. Parker Mason
Mrs. PAtterson
Mrs. Paul Dietz
Mrs. Paul Hunter
Mrs. Paul MacGuffin
Mrs. Philip Hole
Mrs. Philip R. Hole
Mrs. Philo H. Toll
Mrs. Piepenbrok
Mrs. Preston Rockenbach
Mrs. R. Williams
Mrs. R.A. Johnson
Mrs. R.A. MacWade
Mrs. R.B. Miller
Mrs. R.B. Patterson
Mrs. R.D. Cook
Mrs. R.D. Reeds
Mrs. R.D. Supple
Mrs. R.E. Pettis
Mrs. R.E.I. Holmes
Mrs. R.H. Gunckle
Mrs. R.L. Johnson
Mrs. R.N. Vant
Mrs. R.R. Hendee
Mrs. R.R. Knaak
Mrs. R.R. Moulton
Mrs. R.W. Williams
Mrs. Ralph Knickerbocker
Mrs. Raymond A. Nelson
Mrs. Raymond Clavey
Mrs. Raymond W. Stevens
Mrs. Reay
Mrs. Redheffer
Mrs. Redmond
Mrs. Rehm
Mrs. Reichelt
Mrs. Reichelt Jr.
Mrs. Reichelt Sr.
Mrs. Reyes
Mrs. Richard D. Supple
Mrs. Richard W. Farmer
Mrs. Richards
Mrs. Ritzenthaler
Mrs. Robert E. Pettis
Mrs. Robert F. Seyfarth
Mrs. Robert L. Johnson
Mrs. Robert Lunham
Mrs. Rosebro
Mrs. Ross Sherman
Mrs. Rousie
Mrs. Rudolph Knaak
Mrs. Russo
Mrs. S. Rockenbach
Mrs. S.B. Hudson
Mrs. S.P. Hutchinson
Mrs. S.P. Hutchison
Mrs. S.S. Love
Mrs. Sam Rockenbach
Mrs. Schooten
Mrs. Seth M. Gooder
Mrs. Seth McDonald Gooder
Mrs. Sewell Truax
Mrs. Shamel
Mrs. Spencer
Mrs. Sprague
Mrs. Steiner
Mrs. Strong
Mrs. Supple
Mrs. T.L. Knaak
Mrs. Taylor
Mrs. Tennermann
Mrs. Theodore Taylor
Mrs. Thomas Carolan
Mrs. Thomas Duffy
Mrs. Thomas McGarvie
Mrs. Truax
Mrs. Vant
Mrs. W. Geary
Mrs. W.A. Carman
Mrs. W.A. Schlinleber
Mrs. W.A. Whiting
Mrs. W.A. Wood
Mrs. W.A. Woods
Mrs. W.B. Metcalf
Mrs. W.C. Koebelin
Mrs. W.D. Johnston
Mrs. W.F. Cowell
Mrs. W.G. Gaddis
Mrs. W.H. Kreh
Mrs. W.H. Lowell
Mrs. W.H. McCarty
Mrs. W.H. Neville
Mrs. W.H. Steffes
Mrs. W.H. Steffis
Mrs. W.H. Wilmot
Mrs. W.J. Desmond
Mrs. W.J. Galloway
Mrs. W.J. McDonald
Mrs. W.M. Hoyt
Mrs. W.M. Reay
Mrs. W.T. Jungh
Mrs. W.W. Clark
Mrs. W.W. Clark Jr.
Mrs. W.W. Geary
Mrs. W.W. Todd
Mrs. Walker Brewster
Mrs. Wallace Clore
Mrs. Walter B. Metcalf
Mrs. Walter Brewster
Mrs. Walter Metcalf
Mrs. Warner
Mrs. Whitcomb
Mrs. Whiting
Mrs. Whitney Rockenbach
Mrs. Wilford C. Shipnes
Mrs. Will Hagie
Mrs. Will Plagge
Mrs. Willen
Mrs. Willett
Mrs. William A. Tennermann
Mrs. William A. Whiting
Mrs. William C. Eagon
Mrs. William Carman
Mrs. William F. Plagge
Mrs. William F. Young
Mrs. William Huhn
Mrs. William Koebelin
Mrs. WIlliam Koeblin
Mrs. William Kreh
Mrs. William L. Doolittle
Mrs. William M. Farrell
Mrs. William M. Reay
Mrs. William Mason Reay
Mrs. William P. Hamilton
Mrs. William Peter
Mrs. William Steffes
Mrs. William Steinhaus
Mrs. William Tennermann
Mrs. William W. Geary
Mrs. Willmann
Mrs. Wilmot
Mrs. Wilson Neargarder
Mrs. Wood
Mrs. Zahn
Mu Sigma Chi
Mu Sigma Chi Sorority
Mudsill Bridges
Muhlke
Mulligan Guards
Municipal Projects
Municipal Taxes
Munsell Publishing Company
Murder
Muriel Lemm
Mushroom Hunters
Musical Training
Muslin Clothes Bags
Muslin Suit Bags
Mustard Gas
Mutton Tallow
My Own United States
Myra Gutzler
Myrtle Rhode
Myrtle Schlie
N. Landon Hoyt
N. Lorenz
N.C. Green
N.S. Davis
Nancy Galloway Rickey
Nannimoa
Nantes Half Long Carrots
Napoleon Bonaparte
Napoleonic Era
Nash of Highland Park
Nash Sales
NASH Service
Nathan C. Geer
Nathaniel Pope
National Brick Company
National Brickyard
National Council of Defense Woman's Committee Illinois Division Chicago Chapter Deerfield Auxiliary
National Dental Association
National Emblem
National Enfranchisement of Women
National Lead Batteries
National Old Trails Marker Fund
National Rehabilitation Work
Native American Burial Rituals
Native American Reservations
Native American Settlements
Native American Treaties
Native American Villages
Native Americans
Naval Hospital
Navy League
Needlewomen
Neglect
Neil Anderson
Neil Browne
Nell Yahn
Nelle Thormeyer
Nellie Brigham
Nellie Cadwell Lazenby
Nellie DeLaney
Nellie Haggie
Nellie Pettis
Nellie Pettis Haggie
Nellie Thormeyer
Nelly Keough
Nelly Knapp
Nelson C. Hall
Nelson Landon
Neurosurgical and Reconstruction Hospital
New Berlin Pennsylvania
New England Asters
New Haven Mills Vermont
New Haven Vermont
New Jersey
New Spain
New Sweet Upright Salad Peppers
New York
New York City New York
New York Committee on Dispensary Development
New York Herald
Newell High School
Newport Illinois
Newspapers
Nicholas Miller
Night
Niles
Niles Illinois
Nina Engstrom
Nina Knigge
Nitrous Oxide Gas
Nitrous Oxide Gas Purification
Norene Erickson
Norfolk New York
Normal Course
Normal Illinois
Normal Orphanage
Normal Soldiers' Orphans' Home
Norman Olander
North America
North American Construction Company
North American Spanish Provinces
North Camp Seaford
North Chicago Band
North Chicago Illinois
North Chicago Veterans Hospital
North Northfield Illinois
North Prairie Illinois
North Shore
North Shore Association of Municipalities
North Shore Buick Company
North Shore Cemetery
North Shore Cleaners
North Shore Electric Company
North Shore Electric Railroad
North Shore Electric Railroad Skokie Line
North Shore Gas Company
North Shore Grammar School League
North Shore Railroad
North Shore Railroad Line
North Shore Review
North Shore Trowel Club
North Shore Trust Company
North Shore West Area
Northbrook Fire Department
Northbrook Illinois
Northbrook News
Northbrook Presbyterian Church
Northbrook Schools
Northbrook St. Peter's Evangelical Church
Northern Illinois
Northern Illinois Republican Party
Northfield Cemetery
Northfield Cemetery Association
Northfield Dutch Reformed Church
Northfield Evangelical Association Church
Northfield Evangelical Reformed Lutheran Church
Northfield Illinois
Northfield St. Peter's Evangelical Church
Northfield Township Illinois
Northfield Union Cemetery
Northfield Union Cemetery Association
Northfield Union Cemetery Association Charter
Northfield United Evangelical Reformed Church
Northmoor Golf Club
Northwestern Railway
Northwestern Sanitary Commission Fair
Northwestern University
Northwestern University Garrett Theological Seminary
Norway
Notary Public
Nurse
Nurseries
Nurses
Nut Shells
Nutrition Clinic
O Mighty Land
O.F. Nims
O.I. Rockenbach
O.T. Rockenbach
O'Connor Farm
O'Plain Church
O'Plain Evangelical Association Church
O'Plain Evangelical Association Church Conference Book
O'Plain Route
Oak Forest Infirmary
Oak Park Illinois
Oak Precinct
Oak Terrace Grammar School
Oak Terrace School
Oak Terrace School District #111
Oakland Cemetery
Oats
Obstetrics
Offensive Language
Ohio
Ohio Hospital Association
Ohio River
Oil
Oil Burner
Oils
Oklahoma
Okra
Old Elm Golf Club
Old Fashioned Bicycle
Old Ironsides
Old John Burns
Old Time Waltz
Olendorf's Dry Goods
Oleon Varner
Olive Frantz
Olive Jenks
Olive Smith
Olive Smith Wilmot
Olive Stones
Oliver Pettingill
Olivet Mission
Omaha Methodist Hospital
Omaha Nebraska
On the Square
Onion River
Onondago County New York
Onwentsia Golf Club
Open Window Club
Opera
Operations of Surgery
Opossums
Ora Davis
Order of the Eastern Star
Order of the Eastern Star Campbell Chapter
Order of the Eastern Star Campbell Chapter Night
Order of the Eastern Star Deerfield Chapter
Order of the Eastern Star Deerfield Chapter 940
Order of the Eastern Star Deerfield Chapter Advance Officers Night
Order of the Eastern Star Deerfield Chapter Friends Together
Order of the Eastern Star Deerfield Chapter Initiation
Order of the Eastern Star Deerfield Chapter Past Worthy Matron's and Past Worthy Patron's Night
Order of the Eastern Star Deerfield Chapter Worthy Matron's and Worthy Patron's Night
Order of the Eastern Star Grand Chapter
Order of the Eastern Star Illinois Jurisdiction
Order of the Eastern Star Lake Forest Chapter
Order of the Eastern Star Palatine Chapter
Order of the Eastern Star Waukegan Chapter
Oregon
Organ
Orin P. Wolf
Orman Rockenbach
Ormond Rockenbach
Orren Cadwell
Orren M. Cadwell
Orren Madison Cadwell
Orrin Cadwell
Orson B. Brand
Orson Brand
Orson Brand Photos
Orval Fredricks
Orville Frederick
Oscar Benz
Oscar H. Benz
Oscar Hylo
Oscar Miller
Oscar Rommel
Oscar Schwab
Osterman
Otrhophonic Victrola and Radio
Otsego Post Office
Ott
Ottawa Native American Tribe
Otto Henry Knaak
Otto Juhrend
Otto Knaak
Our Athenian Club (OAC)
Our Bright Starry Banner
Out on the Firing Line
Over There
Overcoats
Overland Cars
Owen Savage
Ox Teams
Oxford College
Oxford College for Women Memorial Library
P. Buike
P. Hampston
P. Juhrend
P. McLaughlin
P. Perry
P. Rommel
P.C. Conway
P.G. Pastoret
P.H. Keast
P.J. Duffy
P.J. Juhrend
P.L. Hendricks
P.L. Hunter
P.L. Jorgenson
P.N. Stephens
P.W. Stephens
Packsaddle
Paint Brushes
Painter
Painters
Painting
Paints
Pajamas
Palestine
Panama
Panella
Pansies
Panthers
Pantry
Parent Teacher Association
Paris France
Parish Michigan
Park Ridge School for Girls
Parley's First Book of History
Parley's Second Book of History
Parley's Third Book of History
Parmelia Scott
Parmelia Scott Clark
Paroquets
Parris Island North Carolina
Parris Island South Carolina
Parson
Parsons
Parsons College
Parsons-Jordan
Partridges
Pastoret Construction Company
Patricia O'Connel
Patrick Doyle
Patrick Melody
Patrick Monahan
Patrick O'Dwyer
Patrick T. McElherne
Patriotic Programs
Patriotic Service
Patriotic Songs
Patriotism
Patty Stockdale School
Paul Dietz
Paul E. Sundstrom
Paul H. Vieth
Paul Hanner
Paul Hertel
Paul Hunter
Paul Johnson
Paul M. Dietz
Paul MacGuffin
Paul Ray
Paul Stephens
Paul Stoerp
Paul W. Stephens
Pauline Guy
Pauline Toll
Payne Field
Peach Pits
Peach Trees
Peaches
Pearl Chocker
Pearl Juhrend
Pearl Necklace
Pearl Peterson
Pears
Peas
Peglos Brothers
Pelicans
Penniman
Pennsylvania
Penny Lucnhes
Penny Lunch Committee
Pensacola Florida
Penuel Daniels
Peonies
Peoria Illinois
Percy McLaughlin
Perennials
Permanent Bird Houses
Perpetual Charter
Perry Keast
Perry Keast Battery Shop
Pestalozzi-Froebel Kindergarten College
Pests
Pete Marchi
Peter Bess
Peter Bickel
Peter Bleimehl
Peter Boess
Peter C. Wolcott
Peter Curtis
Peter Dawson
Peter Duffy
Peter Fisher
Peter G. Liest
Peter J. Duffy
Peter J. Juhrend
Peter Juhrend
Peter Juhrend's Garage
Peter Liest
Peter M. Curtis
Peter Mowers
Peter Pan
Peter Perry
Peter Zahn
Petersen's Field
Petronella Franken
Pettibone's Creek
Petticoats
Pettis Brothers Builders
Pharmacist
Pheasants
Phelphs Hoyt
Phelps B. Hoyt
Phelps Nash
Philadelphia Pennsylvania
Philanthropical Work
Philco Batteries
Phileman Cadwell
Philemon Cadwell
Philemon Caldwell
Philip Arnold
Philip Brand
Philip Getty
Philip Gutzler
Philip Hale
Philip Hole
Philip J. Scully
Philip Kennicott
Philip Leser
Philip Meintzer
Philip Ott
Philip R. Scully
Philip R. Scully Jr.
Philip Railstob
Philip Rockenbach
Philip Rommel
Philip S. Scully
Philip Vedder
Phillip Kennicot
Phillip Ott
Philo Carpenter
Philo M. Clark
Phlox
Phoebe Phelps
Phoebe Phelps Landon
Phyllis Berg
Phyllis Page Repenning
Physical Disability
Physician
Physicians
Physiology
Piano
Piano Teachers
Piano Tuning
Pierre Le Clair
Pietro Marchi
Pig
Pigeons
Pineapple
Pink Asters
Pink Dahlia
Pink Roses
Pioneer Boys and Girls
Pioneer Life
Pioneer Women
Pioneers
Pistakee Lake
Plagge
Plain Concrete
Plank Roads
Plantations
Planting
Plants
Playground Equipment
Plougastel
Plumbing
Plums
Point Comfort
Point Comfort Barbecued Chicken Sandwiches
Poland
Polly Cadwell
Polly De Laney
Polly Galloway
Polly Patterson Cadwell
Ponds
Pontanzea Barracks
Pony Express
Pony Express Rider
Pool Room
Poor Eyesight
Poppies
Popular Science Monthly
Pork
Porkers
Port Clinton
Port Clinton Illinois
Porter Millen
Porter Wilmot
Portrait and Biographical Album of Lake County
Portrait Biographical Album of Lake City Publishing Company
Post Coaches
Post Office Boxes
Post Office District
Post Office Rating System
Post Road
Potato Flour
Potato Sponge Cake
Potatoes
Pottawatomie Native American Tribe
Pottawatomie Tribe
Potted Plants
Pottery
Poughkeepsie New York
Practical Nurse
Prairie
Prairie Chickens
Prairie Farmer
Prairie Farmers' Protective Union
Prairie Rattlesnakes
Prairie Schooner
Prairie Schooners
Prairie State
Prairie View Illinois
Prairie ViMartha Protine
Prairie Wolf
Presbyterianism
Presbytery Six Weeks Loyalty Campaign
President Harding
President Whiting
Preventable Diseases
Princess Patricia's Regiment
Principles and Practice of Medicine
Priscilla Carver
Prisms
Prof. Biederstadt
Protestantism
Prussia
Prussian
Psi Omega Fraternity
Psi Omega Fraternity Kappa Chapter
Public Health Nurses
Public Hygiene
Public Service Company
Puerto Rico
Pulaski New York
Pullman Cars
Pump
Puncheons
Purnell and Wilson
Purple Top White Glob Turnips
Pyramids
Pyretheum
Pyreto
Quail
Quails
Quantico Virginia
Quarantine
Quebec Canada
Quick Breads
Quiet May Oil Burner
Quilt Blocks
Quilt Strips
Quilts
Quincy Illinois
Quincy Senior High School
Quincy Soldiers' Hospital
R. Seiler
R. Stanger
R. Williams
R.A. Nelson Grocery and Market
R.A. Nelson's Grocery Store
R.B. Chase
R.B. Swift
R.D. Supple
R.E. and C.G. Pettis Painters and Decorators
R.E. Pettis
R.H. McGuire
R.J. Abrams
R.L. Ranney
R.L. Redhoffer
R.L. Sandwick
R.M. Vant
R.M. Williams
R.N. Vant
R.R. Knaak
R.R. Lowdermilk
R.W. Churchill
R.W. Farmer
R.W. Pease
Raccoon
Raccoons
Racial Slur
Racine Wisconsin
Racist Language
Radio Batteries
Radiological Society of North America
Radios
Raffia
Rag Doll Corn Testers
Railroad Crossing Accidents
Railroad Trains
Railroads
Railways
Ralph Hewitt
Ralph Horenberger
Ralph N. Isham
Ralph Olson
Ralph Peterson
Ralph White
Ralph Willen
Rand McNally
Ravenswood Chicago Illinois
Ravinia Illinois
Ravinia Nurseries
Ravinia Park
Ravinia School
Ravinia Train Station
Ray Gunckle
Ray K. Hummel
Ray Reeds
Ray Wyllis
Raymond A. Nelson
Raymond Clavey
Raymond Dobbins
Raymond Goodman
Raymond Meyer
Raymond Stanley
Raziel De Kisser
Raziel DeKisser
Real Estate
Real Estate First Mortgages
Real Estate Offices
Receiving Jewels
Reeds
Reeducation of American Soldiers
Reformed Lutheranism
Reinforced Concrete
Reliable Garage
Relics
Relief Maps
René-Robert Cavelier Sieur de La Salle
Republican National Committee
Republican Party
Republican Speakers' Bureau
Residential Subdivisions
Restaurants
Reta Tamasetti
Rev. Agnew
Rev. Andrews
Rev. Bosold
Rev. Christensen
Rev. Dubs
Rev. Dunlap
Rev. Goessle
Rev. Himmel
Rev. Hoeffert
Rev. Hoess
Rev. Holdgraf
Rev. Howell
Rev. Hurlbutt
Rev. Laegler
Rev. Lindemeier
Rev. Quale
Rev. Randall
Rev. Ryan
Rev. Schriver
Rev. Stakemiller
Rev. Stoerwald
Rev. Suhr
Rev. Watson
Rev. Weisbach
Rev. Whitebrook
Rev. Wiegard
Rev. Williams
Revelations 3:8
Revolutions
Rhubarb
Rice Bread
Rice Flour
Richard Bricknell
Richard Carnos
Richard Duffy
Richard Earl Lahey
Richard Gibbons
Richard Grant Cadwell
Richard Hendee
Richard Hoffman
Richard J. Abrams
Richard Kennedy
Richard martin
Richard Merner
Richard Murphy
Richard Paulson
Richard Samuelson
Richard W. Farmer
Richard Yates
Richland Iowa
Richmond Virginia
Ridge Golf Club
Ringdahl's Grove
Rings
Rita Tomasetti
River Woods
Rivers
Road and Paving
Road Gravel
Roads
Roast Beef
Roasted Chickens
Robert Anderson
Robert Antes
Robert Bennet
Robert Bennett
Robert Bruner
Robert Colby
Robert Coleman
Robert Daggett
Robert E. Pettis
Robert E. Rouse
Robert Foxworthy
Robert Fredricks
Robert Geary
Robert Greenslade
Robert Greenslaide
Robert Hatch
Robert Haws
Robert Henthorn
Robert Huhn
Robert Hutter
Robert Johnson
Robert L. Johnson
Robert Landau
Robert Landdau
Robert Lindell
Robert Lunham
Robert M. Rickey
Robert Mau
Robert Morre Vinyard
Robert N. Rickey
Robert Nimmons Rickey
Robert O'Connor
Robert Patterson
Robert Pettis
Robert Pfister
Robert Pollock
Robert Steinhouse
Robert Stevenson
Robert Stoeck
Robert Van Treuren
Robert Vantruen
Robert Williams
Robin Miller
Robinson's Arithmetic
Rockford Illinois
Rocky Mountains
Rodney B. Swift
Roentgenology
Roger Green
Rogers Park Chicago Illinois
Rolland Hastings
Romain Stryker
Romaine Stryker
Roman Catholic Church
Roman Catholic Church Archdiocese of Chicago
Roman Catholic Church Society of Jesus (Jesuit Order)
Romania
Romayne Stryker
Rome Georgia
Ronald Lowdermilk
Ronald R. Lowdermilk
Ros Sherman
Rose Arbor
Rose Davisson Goodfellow Parsons
Rose Frost
Rose Gloden
Rose Hill Illinois
Rose Ori
Rose Parsons
Rose Soefker
Rosecrans Illinois
Rosehill Cemetery
Rosella Cadwell
Rosemary Burghart
Rosemary Russo
Roses
Rosetta Taylor
Rosie Ori
Rosilla Cadwell
Rosilla Caldwell
Rosillia Cadwell
Rosina Gifford
Ross R. Sherman
Roswell O. Wilmot
Rouen France
Rough Board Schools
Round Lake Illinois
Roundout Illinois
Roxana Michigan
Roy Hutchison
Roy Meyer
Roy Neargarder
Roy Wright
Royal Arch Masons Highland Park Chapter
Royal Neighbors
Royal Neighbors of America
Royal Neighbors of America Deerfield Camp
Rubie E. Welch
Rubie E. Welch Martin
Rubie Rich Cadwell
Rubie Rosella Cadwell
Rubie Rosella Cadwell Hendee
Rubie Rosella Cadwell Hendee Moulton
Ruby Pettingill
Ruby Pettingill Thomas
Ruby Thomas
Ruby Wedding Anniversaries
Rudolph Dubs
Rudolph Knaak
Rudolph Lauer
Rudolph R. Knaak
Runaway Slaves
Rupture
Rural Free Delivery
Rush Medical College
Russel Foxworthy
Russel Neargarder
Russel Neargardner
Russell
Russell Batt
Russell Cashmore
Russell Illinois
Russell Lindell
Russell Patterson
Rustic Nursery
Ruth
Ruth Andrew
Ruth Andrews
Ruth Arline Hoffman
Ruth Bolt
Ruth Catlow Whitcomb
Ruth Elizabeth Ault
Ruth Elizabeth Ault Goldring
Ruth Ewing
Ruth Frantz
Ruth Glos
Ruth Johnson
Ruth Kress
Ruth Kress Greenslaide
Ruth Lidgerwood
Ruth Lidicker
Ruth M. Frase
Ruth M. Fraze
Ruth Patterson
Ruth Reichelt
Ruth Reichelt Pettis
Ruth Sanders
Ruth Shapiro
Ruth Shepherd Soden
Ruther Patterson
Rutland Vermont
Ryan
Rye Flour
S. Lind
S.A. Carson
S.A. Hathorn
S.B. Hudson
S.D. Nelson
S.F. Entorf
S.F. Odell
S.J. Duncan-Clark
S.J. Johnson
S.P. Hutchison
S.S. Holmes
S.S. Love
Saccharine
Sack
Sack's Crossing
Saddle
Sadie Beckman
Sadie Curtis
Sadie Galloway
Sadie Perry Curtis Beckman
Sage Baastrup
Saint Germaine-en-Laye
Salina New York
Salisbury Connecticut
Sallie A. Volz
Sally Everett
Sally Everett Hoyt
Sally Horenberger
Sally Horenberger Antes
Salome Brand
Salome Horenberger Antes
Saloon Debts
Saloon Licenses
Salt Lake City Utah
Salvation Army
Salvation Army Officers
Salvation Army World War I Drive
Sam Fritsch
Sam Galloway
Sam Gastfield
Sam Santi
Samuel Brooks
Samuel Daniel
Samuel Daniels
Samuel Dickover
Samuel E. Knecht
Samuel Fritsch
Samuel Fritsch Farm
Samuel Galloway
Samuel Henry Page
Samuel Hurlbutt
Samuel Insull
Samuel Manning
Samuel Ott
Samuel P. Hutchison
Samuel R. Brown
Samuel S. Holmes
Samuel Woodworth
San Antonio Texas
San Francisco California
San Jose California
Sand Table
Sanders New Series Fourth Reader
Sandusky Ohio
Santa Clara California
Santi Dairy Company
Santiago Chile
Santiago College
Saplings
Sarah A. Hodgkins
Sarah A. Hodgkins Wilmot
Sarah Adams
Sarah Chandler Egan
Sarah Esther Hunter
Sarah Esther Hunter Wilmot
Sarah Gallagher
Sarah Getty
Sarah Hodgkins Wilmot
Sarah Ott Rockenbach
Sarah Porter Dwight
Sarah Savage
Sarah Snyder
Sarah Stryker
Sarah Wessling
Saratoga Wyoming
Saturday Evening Post
Saugatuck Bridge
Savoy and Ferndell Food Products
Saw Mills
Saxophone
Scales
Scarfs
Scarves
Scavuzzo Building
Scavuzzo's Barber Shop
Schauffler School
Schells' Dry Goods
Schiller's Orchestra
Schneider
Scholar's Arithmetic or Federal Accountant
School Activities
School Equipment
School House
Schools
Scrapbooks
Scythes
Seamstress
Search Light Manufacturing Company
Searchable PDF
Searchlight Company
Seattle Methodist Church
Seattle Washington
Seed Oats
Self Defense
Senator Harding
Separator
Serbia
Seth Hoyt
Seth Paine
Seth Washburn
Sewer Contractors
Sewing Bags
Sewing Machine
Sewing Maching Agency
Sgt. McLaughlin
Shadow Box
Shadrack Bond
Shapiro's Grocery and Market
Shasta Daisies
Shawnee Native American Tribe
Sheep
Sheep Shearing
Sheep Washing
Shell Shock
Sheridan's Ride
Sherman C. Hoyt
Sherman House
Sherman Hoyt
Shermerville Illinois
Shields Township Assessor
Shields Township Illinois
Ship Carpenter
Shirley Blaine
Shirley Clark
Shirley Stricker
Shirley Varner
Shock Absorbers
Shoe Repairing Store
Shoe Shop
Shoe Store
Shoemaker
Shoes
Showers
Shrapnel
Shrubbery
Shrubs
Sidewalks
Sidney Hall
Siegrid Holmberg
Sign Painter
Sigrid Anderson
Sigrid Anderson Siljestrom
Silas H. Sherman
Silas Marble
Silas Sherman
Silas W. Sherman
Silver
Silver Grays
Silverware
Simeon Tupper
Simeon Williams
Singing Schools
Sinks
Six Cups of Chocolate
Skokie
Skokie Golf Club
Skokie Illinois
Skokie River
Sky Meadows
Sleigh
Smallpox
Snapdragons
Social Life
Social Meetings
Social Purity
Sol Shapiro
Sol Shapiro's Grocery Store
Soldiers' Aid Societies
Soldiers' National Hospital
Soldiers' Orphans' Home
Solomon Shapiro
Solvo Bennett
Sophia Miller
Sophia Zahnle
Sophy Eckstrand
Sorghum
Sorghum Vats
South America
South Bend Indiana
South Chicago Illinois
South Hampton England
Southern Wisconsin
Southport Illinois
Spaghetti
Spalding's Corners
Spanish American War
Spear
Spear Heads
Special Improvement Assessments
Spelling
Spelling Schools
Spencer Welch
Spiced Fruits
Spinning Wheels
Spirea
Spirit of Illinois
Spiritual Milk for American Babes
Spokane Washington
Spring Grove Illinois
Springfield Illinois
St. Bridget's Catholic Church
St. Charles Catholic Church
St. Cosine
St. Genis France
St. Ignatius Catholic Church
St. Johns Illinois
St. Joseph's Hospital Training School
St. Louis Missouri
St. Luke's Hospital Training School
St. Mark's Episcopal Church
St. Mary's Band
St. Mary's Catholic Church
St. Mary's Cemetery
St. Mary's of the Woods Catholic Church
St. Michael's Catholic Church
St. Mihiel Sector France
St. Patrick Catholic Church
St. Patrick's Catholic Church
St. Paul Express Train
St. Paul Minnesota
St. Paul's Evangelical Church
St. Paul's Evangelical Church Choir
St. Paul's Evangelical Church Herald Newsletter
St. Paul's Evangelical Church JOY Club
St. Paul's Evangelical Church Ladies' Aid Organization
St. Paul's Evangelical Church Ladies' Aid Society
St. Paul's Evangelical Church Parsonage
St. Paul's Evangelical Church School House
St. Paul's Evangelical Church Young Men's Club
St. Paul's League Altar and Rosary Society
St. Peter's Evangelical Church
St. Thomas Virgin Islands
St. Vincents Home
St. Vincents Orphan Home
Staats Zeitung
Stage Sleighs
Stagecoaches
Stamps
Standard Manual of Teacher Training
Standard Oil Company
Standard Oil Trucks
Standard Schools
Stanford
Stanger
Stanger Grove Illinois
Stanger Hardware Company
Stanley Field
Stanley Gubbin
Star Spangled Banner
State and County Survey Atlas
State Supervision of Building and Loan Associations
Steam Saw Mills
Steamboat Fashion
Steamboats
Steel Corporation
Stella Millen
Stella Millen Porter
Stella Wood
Stella Wood Duncan
Stellar Tellurian
Stenography
Stephan A. Douglas
Stephen A. Douglas
Stephen B. Wilmot
Sterling Sherman
Steuben County New York
Stilman Moulton
Stockings
Storms
Stove
Straw
Strawberries
Street Boundaries
Street Grades
Street Paving
Street Paving and Other Special Improvement Assessments
Stringless Green Pod Beans
Stryker Building
Stuart
Student Lamps
Sturgeon
Sucker State
Suckers
Sudbury England
Sudbury Massachusetts
Sugar
Sugar Substitute Syrups
Sugar Substitutes
Sula McLinn
Sulky Plow
Sultana
Summer Vegetables
Sundstrom Construction Company
Sunset Park
Sunset Ridge Golf Club
Sunset Valley Golf Club
Supernumerary
Surgeon
Surgery
Surgical Anatomy
Surgical Dressings
Susan Fritch
Susan Pettis Kersten
Susannah M. Cole
Susanne Rogers
Susanne Rogers Cadwell
Susie Easton
Susie Pettis
Sussex England
Svenska Americana
Swabs
Swan
Sweeney
Swine
Swiss Architecture
Swiss Chard
Sword
Sylvester Lind
Sylvia E. Hutchison
Sylvia Johnson
Syringa
System Repairs
T. Arthur Simpson
T. Shewbridge
T.A. Simpson
T.E. O'Shea
T.F. Quinn
T.H. Decker
T.H. Decker and Company
T.H. Lang
T.H. McDowell
T.J. Knaak
T.J. Knaak's Drug Store
T.L. Knaak
T.L. Suhr
T.R. Curran
Table Queen Des Moines Squash
Tables
Tacoma Park Washington D.C.
Tailor
Tailors
Taverns
Tavo Ahola
Taxable Property Assessments
Tea
Teachers
Teaming Contractors
Techney Illinois
Techny Institute
Telegraph Lines
Telegraph Poles
Telegraph Supply Station
Telegrapher
Telephone Service
Telephone Wire
Telephone Wire Express Method
Temperance
Temperance Advocate
Ten Commandments
Tenement Districts
Tennessee
Teresa Scavuzzo
Texas
Textiles Exhibit
Thayer Batt
The Annals of the Evangelical Association Church
The Battle of Bunker Hill
The Battle Song of LIberty
The Blue Bird
The Deerfield Headlight
The Fatherless Children of France
The Gazette
The Kay Beauty Shop
The National Demokrat
The New Church Organ
The New England Primer
The Odor of the Coffee a Floatin' Up the Stairs
The Soldier on Crutches
The Underground Railroad
The War of the Rebellion
The Western Reserve School for Nurses
The Worsted Man
Theirville France
Theodore Clark
Theodore Cook
Theodore Frost
Theodore J. Knaak
Theodore Knaak
Theodore Knnack
Theodore Koch
Theodore L. Knaak
Theodore Lange
Theological Seminary
Theresa Klemp
Thilo H. Toll
Thilo Toll
Third Liberty Loan
Thoams Rowan
Thomas Arkle Clark
Thomas Carolan
Thomas Carroll
Thomas Coat of Arms
Thomas D. Mitchell
Thomas Duffy
Thomas Dwyer
Thomas E. Joyce
Thomas E. Tallnadge
Thomas Edison
Thomas F. Yore
Thomas Goodbody
Thomas Maroney
Thomas McCraren
Thomas McCraren Sr.
Thomas McGarvie
Thomas Merriman
Thomas Mitchell
Thomas Mooney
Thomas Quinn
Thomas Rowan
Threshing
Thrift Stamps
Tillie Deckinger
Timothy
Tin
Tippeau
Tires
Todd Court
Toll Gate
Toll Roads
Tom Garrity
Tomato
Tomatoes
Tommasse School
Tommy Coleman
Tony Lencioni
Toothbrushes
Toothpaste
Tornado
Toronto Canada
Torpedoes
Town Meeting Moderator
Town Meetings
Tracy C. Drake
Train Crossing Attendant
Train Crossing Flagmen
Trapper
Treaty of Prairie du Chien
Trees
Trench Feet
Trench Warfare
Trevlyn Pottinger
Trinity Churchyard
Trinity Episcopal Church
Trolley Car
Trouville France
Trowel
Truesdell
Trute
Tuberculosis
Tuberculosis of the Lymphatic System
Tucson Arizona
Tucson Arizona First Presbyterian Church Director of Religious Education
Tupper House
Tupper Well
Tutz
Tutz Mill
Tuxis Society
Two Truesdel Subdivision
Twyla Freeman
Typhoid Fever
U.S.S. Arkansas
U.S.S. Lake Forest
U.S.S. Wilmington
Ulrich Lighthall
Ulysses S. Grant
Una Plagge
Under the Sugar Plum Tree
Underground Railroad
Union Army
Union Army 110th Pennsylvania Infantry Company D
Union Army 111th Missouri Infantry
Union Army 111th Missouri Infantry Company D
Union Army 113th Illinois Infantry
Union Army 113th Illinois Infantry Company E
Union Army 113th New York Infantry
Union Army 133rd Ohio Volunteer Infantry
Union Army 146th Illinois Regiment Company D
Union Army 153rd Illinois Infantry Company H
Union Army 153rd Illinois Regiment Company F
Union Army 153rd Illinois Regiment Company H
Union Army 15th Illinois Infantry Company G.
Union Army 17th Illinois Calvary Company I
Union Army 20th Illinois Infantry
Union Army 33rd Illinois Infantry Company E
Union Army 37th Illinois Infantry Company C
Union Army 37th Illinois Infantry Company F
Union Army 39th Illinois Infantry Company K
Union Army 42nd Illinois Infantry
Union Army 45th Illinois Infantry
Union Army 45th Illinois Infantry Company I
Union Army 47th Illinois Infantry
Union Army 4th Rhode Island Infantry Company F
Union Army 51st Illinois Infantry Company G
Union Army 51st Illinois Infantry Company K
Union Army 55th Illinois Regiment
Union Army 64th Illinois Infantry
Union Army 65th Illinois Infantry Company F
Union Army 88th Illinois Infantry Company I
Union Army 89th Illinois Infantry Company C
Union Army Enlistment
Union Army First Illinois Light Artillery Company K
Union Army of the Cumberland
Union County Pennsylvania
Union League
Union Rifle Guards
Union Station
United Evangelical Church
United Evangelical Church Woman's Missionary Society
United Evangelical Missionary Society
United Spanish War Veterans Camp McGrath Post 51
United State Government
United States
United States 3rd Army Mobile Laundry Unit 301
United States Army
United States Army 108th Supply Train
United States Army 108th Supply Train Company
United States Army 129th Infantry Company D
United States Army 149th Field Artillery
United States Army 14th Regiment 169th Company
United States Army 1st Replacement Company
United States Army 216th Engineers
United States Army 333rd Field Artillery Battery F
United States Army 342nd Infantry
United States Army 342nd Infantry Company D.
United States Army 342nd Regular Infantry
United States Army 352nd Aero Squadron
United States Army 35th Michigan Volunteer Infantry Company G
United States Army 40th Infantry Company H
United States Army 55th Infantry Company E
United States Army 6th Battalion Signal Corps
United States Army 6th Field Signal Corps Company A
United States Army 8th Division Battery D 81st Field Artillery
United States Army 96th Illinois Infantry Company D
United States Army Air Station B-25
United States Army Ambulance Company 132
United States Army Auxiliary Remount Depot No. 333
United States Army Aviation Camp
United States Army Camp Forest Sappers 1st Company
United States Army Chocolate Fund
United States Army Dental Reserve Corps
United States Army Depot Brigade Company K
United States Army Engineers Casual Company 2
United States Army Field Remount Squadron 312
United States Army Flag
United States Army Infantry
United States Army Infantry 66th Company
United States Army Medical Corps
United States Army Medical Reserves Corps
United States Army Mobile Laundry Uni 30
United States Army Motor Crown Service 3rd Supply Train Company F
United States Army Motor Supply Train
United States Army Motor Truck Company 353
United States Army Non-Flying Signal Aviation Corps
United States Army Provisional Training Regiment Company L
United States Army Radio Armed Guard
United States Army Sappers and Engineers 1st Company
United States Boys' Working Reserve
United States Boys' Working Reserve Lake County Director
United States Congress
United States Constitution
United States Federal Government
United States Flag Association
United States Food Administration
United States Food Administration Hotels Division
United States Government
United States House of Representatives
United States Marine Corps
United States Marine Corps 56th Company
United States Nary Convoy Service
United States National Anthem
United States Navey
United States Navy Electrician Corps
United States of America
United States Patent and Trademarking Office
United States Postmaster General
United States Proposed Capitals
United States Public Schools
United States Tires
United States Tubes
United States Volunteer Medical Service Corps
United States War Department
United States World War I Savings Stamp Campaign
University of Chicago
University of Illinois
University of Illinois College of Medicine
University of Illinois Dean of Men
University of Illinois Zoology Department
University of Michigan
Upstreamers Club
USA General Hospital
Used Cars
Used Clothing
USS George Washington
USS Pennsylvania
USS Yarrowdale
V.E. Stakemiller
V.V. Barnes
Vacuum
Valancourt France
Van and Selig
Van Buren County Iowa
Van Buren County Michigan
Van de Velde
Van Shaw
Vandalia Illinois
Vant and Selig
Vant and Selig Real Estate and Insurance
Vant and Selig Realtors
Varnishes
Vaughn
Vaughn's All Seasons Cabbage
Vaughn's Mixture
Vaughn's XXX Parsley
Vedder
Vegetable Cellars
Vegetables
Venereal Diseases
Vera A. Roberts
Vera A. Roberts O'Connel
Vera Johnson
Vera Plagge
Verda Varner
Verdun France
Verene Gunckle
Vermont
Verna Taylor
Verne Gunckel
Vernon Illinois
Vernon Meier
Vernon Meintzer
Vernon Ridge County Club
Vernon Ridge Golf Club
Vernon Rockenbach
Vernon Township
Vetter
Victor Jonas
Victoria Juhrend
Victrola
Victrolas
Vida L. Easton
Vida Plagge
Villers France
Villers Sur Meuse
Villers Sur Meuse France
Villiers France
Vincennes Indiana
Vincent Atkinson
Vincent Conway
Vincent Silveri
Vincent's Mill
Viola Rockenbach
Violet Hoffman
Violet Johnson
Violet Kearney
Violin
Virgil Selig
Virgil Wilmot
Virginia
Virginia Anderson
Virginia Cartier
Virginia Easton
Virginia Farmer
Virginia Hanney
Virginia Reeb
Virginia Supple
Visiting Nurses' Association
Vivian Bonner
Vivian Haggie
Vivian Martin
Vocational Schools
Von Ogden Vogt
Voneta Frost
Voting Precincts
W. Aitken
W. Cooksey
W. Eberlein
W. Enoch Brand
W. Freese
W. Horn
W. O'Shea
W. Pettis
W. Rectenwald
W. Reed
W. Thorn and Company
W.A. Brewerton
W.A. Salyards
W.A. Whiting
W.A. Woods
W.B. Carr
W.B. Goodenough
W.B. Metcalf
W.C. Cox
W.C. Koebelin
W.C. Marvin
W.C. Rapp
W.E. Beecham
W.E. Brand
W.F. Cowell
W.F. Heil
W.F. Macdonald
W.F. Plagge
W.F. Schwingel
W.H. Barrett
W.H. Byford
W.H. Fonke
W.H. Millen
W.H. Neville
W.H. Steffes
W.H. Steffis
W.H. Wilmot
W.J. Desmond
W.J. Galloway
W.J. Kinsella
W.J. McDonald
W.J. Osterman
W.J. Ryan
W.K. Hout
W.L. Kearney
W.L. Soukup
W.M. Geary
W.M. Hoyt
W.M. Hoyt Grocery
W.M. Reay
W.M. Reay Farm
W.O. Cox
W.P. Davison
W.S. Hoyt
W.S. Welch
W.T. Davis
W.W. Clark
W.W. Clark Sr.
W.W. Clark Subdivision
W.W. Geary
W.W. Orwig
Waco Texas
Wade Crawford Barclay
Wadsworth Illinois
Wake of the News
Wales
Walker and Brink
Wallace Gastfield
Wallace Reichelt
Wallace Rice
Wallpapers
Walt and Skeezix
Walter A. Hoyt
Walter Antes
Walter B. Metcalf
Walter Bradford Metcalf
Walter E. Woy
Walter H. Millen
Walter Holstrom
Walter J. Lange
Walter Jones
Walter Kittell
Walter Lang
Walter Langdon
Walter Lange
Walter Ludlow
Walter Metcalf
Walter Millen
Walter Miller
Walter Nutter
Walter Page
Walter Reed General Hospital
Walter Reeds
Walter S. Page
Walter Stricker
Walter Toll
Walton Tupper
War Contributions of Women
War of 1812
Ward Reichelt
Warner
Warranty Deed
Warren Bonson
Warren G. Harding
Warren H. Wilmot
Warren Henry Wilmot
Warren Illinois
Warren Pennsylvania
Warren Wilmot
Washington
Washington Boulevard Hospital
Washington D.C.
Washington Society
Watch
Water Cure Treatments
Water Mains and Sewers
Water Meters
Water Power
Water Supply
Water Work
Wauconda Illinois
Waukegan Daily Gazette
Waukegan Gazette
Waukegan Gazette Office
Waukegan Illinois
Waukegan Public Library
Wayne A. Thomas
Wayne Thomas
Weekly Inter Ocean
Weinberger's Drug Store
Well Drillers
Well Drilling
WElls
Welsbach Company
Wendell Massachusetts
Wesnyski
West Deerfield Schools Union Commencements
West Deerfield Township
West Deerfield Township Illinois
West Deerfield Township Offices
West Deerfield Township YMCA Solicitors
West Florida
West Indies
West Northfield Illinois
West Point Mississippi
West Ridge Chicago
West View Nanette
West Virginia
Western Gazetteer
Western Illinois State Teachers College
Western Reserve Medical School
Western Reserve University Medical School
Western Tablet Newspaper
Western Union College
Wheat
Wheat Flour
Wheat Substitutes
Wheatless Spaghetti
Wheeling gate
Wheeling Illinois
Wheeling School
When You and I Were Young
Whig Party
White Asters
White Bread
Whitehall Farm
Wholesale and Retail Fruit Business
WHT Radio Broadcasting Station
Wilbert Hertel
Wilbur F. Storey
Wild Turkeys
Wildlife
Wilfred STeinhaus
Wilhelm Eberlein
Will Payne
Will Plagge
Willar J. Cole
Willard Batteries
Willard Cole
Willard Goldring
Willard J. Cole
Willard Ludlow
Willard Seiler
William A. Hagie
William A. Whiting
William Addison Gilmore
William B. Barrett
William B. Carr
William Barrett
William Bartemus
William Bartmus
William Bartmuss
William Boettcher
William Bubert
William C. Coleman
William C. Rapp
William Carman
William Carr
William Caton
William Clark
William Coleman
William Corcoran
William Danner
WIlliam Desmond
William Desmond's Electric Shop
William Dooley
William Dorsey
William Duffy
William Dwyer
William E. Bletsch
William E. Brand
William Easton
William Ellis
William F. Kirkham
William F. Plagge
William Gaddis
William Galloway
William Gastfield
William Geary
William H. Barrett
William H. Barrett's Plumbing and Heating
William H. Ferry
William Hagie
William Hanner
William Herbert
William Herrman
William Hoyt
William Huchison
William Huhn
William J. Desmond
William J. Galloway
William J. Hoyt
William J. Osterman
William J. Stewart
William Johnston
William Jonas
William Jungh
William King
William Knisley
William Kreh
William Krumbach
William Kumerle
William L. Herman
William L. Hermann
William Lange
William Lovejoy
William M. Hoyt
William M. Reay
William Mason Reay
William McDonald
William Melancthon Hoyt
William Orme
William Osterman
William Ott
William P. Welch
William Peter
William Petersen
William Phew
William Plagge
William Procknow
William R. Landwehr
William Roth
William Sanders
William Seiler's Electric Shop
William Shakespeare
William Sherman Hoyt
William Sheskie
William Siler
William Sneddon
William Soden
William Steffes
William Steinhaus
William Stewart
William Stuechel
William T. O'Mahoney
William T. Sherman
William Tillman
William W. Geary
William Ward
William Werhane
William Whigham Sr.
William Widdoes
Williams
Willie Plagge
Willis Fields
Wilmette Garden Club
Wilmette Illinois
Wilmot
Wilmot Club
Wilmot Corners
Wilmot Grammar School
Wilmot School
Wilmot School District Women
Wilmot School Parent Teacher Association
Wilmot School Playground Equipment
Wilmot School Progressive Club
Wilmot School Progressive Club Bazaar
Wilmot School Progressive Club Chicken Dinner
Wilmot School Progressive Club Dance
Wilson Neargarder
Wilson Neargardner
Windows
Windsor Chairs
Windsor New York
Winfield Scott
Winifred Nichol
Winifred Supple
Winnetka Illinois
Winter Queen Pumpkin
Winthrop Harbor Illinois
Wire Screens
Wisconsin
Wold War I Service Flags
Wolf
Wolves
Woman's Home Companion
Woman's Work in Wartime Committee
Women's Christian Temperance Union (WCTU) Deerfield Auxiliary
Women's Christian Temperance Union Soldiers and Sailors Department
Women's National Farm and Garden Association
Women's Suffrage
Wooden School Houses
Woodlawn Auto Rest
Woodlawn Park Illinois
Woodman Todd
Woodrow Wilson
Woodstock Illinois
Wool Growing
Wool Season
Worcester's Primer
World War Fund
World War Fund Chairman Parade
World War Fund Executive Committee
World War Fund Lists and Estimates Committee
World War Fund Publicity Committee
World War Fund Speakers' Committee
World War Fund Transportation Committee
World War Fund War Fund Cashier
World War Fund War Fund Committee
World War Fund Women's Committee
World War I
World War I Allied Forces
World War I American Army Orthopedic Unit
World War I Army of Occupation
World War I Battle of Argonne
World War I Battle of Dead Man's Hill
World War I Battle of Metz
World War I Champagne Campaign
World War I Chateau Thierry Campaign
World War I Gardens
World War I Gerard Mir Sector
World war I Hoover Pledge Card
World War I Liberty Loan Bonds
World War I Lorraine Campaign
World War I Meatless Days
World War I Meuse-Argonne Drive
World War I Motorless Sundays
World War I Rationing
World War I Registration of Women for Labor
World War I Relief Work
World War I Savings Stamps Campaign
World War I Service Flag
World War I St. Mihiel Drive
World War I Sugar Conservation Campaign
World War I Thrift Stamp Sales
World War I War Savings Stamps
World War I Wheatless Days
Wounded Soldiers
Wrestling
Writing Schools
Yarn
Yeast Bread
Yellow Glob Danver Onions
Yellow Tomatoes
Yore
York House
Yorkhouse Illinois
Yorkshire England
Young Men's Christian Associations (YMCA)
Young Men's Christian Associations Deerfield Committee
Young Men's Christian Associations World War Camps
Young Men's Christian Associations World War I Fundraising Campaigns
Young Women's Christian Association (YWCA)
Zahnle
Zelda Hanner
Zinnias
Zion City Illinois
Zion City Independent
Zion City Independent Editor